|
The Church of St Lawrence (originally St James), Denton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Lawrence
in the Parish of Denton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1758 - 1812
Baptisms for 1769 - 1779
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1758 - 1768
Recd. April 2nd. 1757 from Revd. Henry Haughton Chapel Warder of Denton Ten Shillings for this Register Book.
Signed Thos. Newton.
This Register Book was Bought by James Stopford and Henry Haughton Chapel Wardens April 2nd 1757 in which are 48 leaves of Parchment, John Lees of Town Lane in Denton being Clerk. The Revd. Mr. Jackson began his Ministry at Denton December 29th 1751. August the 23rd. 1765 The Revd.Mr. Jackson made John Hyde of Haughton Clerk.
Baptism: 29 Jan 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Axson - Daughter of Samuel Axson
Born: 24 Jan 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Grundey - Son of Robert Grundey, the Younger
Born: 4 Feb 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Grimshaw - Daughter of George Grimshaw
Born: 10 Feb 1769
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Bettey Woolley - Daughter of James Woolley
Born: 14 Mar 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Matte Woodruffe - Daughter of John Woodruffe
Born: 13 Feb 1769
Abode: Breabery
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Knight - Son of Samuell Knight
Born: 9 Mar 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Rebeccah Bridge - Daughter of Thomas Bridge
Born: 14 May 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancey Arrowsmith - Daughter of Richard Arrowsmith
Born: 14 Mar 1769
Abode: Brinington
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Bromeley - Son of William Bromeley
Born: 30 May 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Wild - Son of Nathaniel Wild
Born: 18 Apr 1769
Abode: Hyde in the parish of Stockport
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Zechariah Peacock - Son of Zechariah Peacock
Born: 18 May 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Martha Smith - Daughter of Isaac Smith
Born: 18 Apr 1769
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jenney Sadden - Daughter of George Sadden
Born: 17 Jun 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 18, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Bothamley - Son of William Bothamley
Born: 25 Jun 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Matty Hopwood - Daughter of John Hopwood
Born: 17 Jun 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jinney Wright - Daughter of Joseph Wright
Born: 25 Jun 1769
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Jul 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joshua Knight - Son of Matthew Knight
Born: 5 Jul 1769
Abode: Reditch
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Jul 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Peggy Harison - Daughter of Jeremiah Harison
Born: 11 Jul 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Fidler - Daughter of Matthew Fidler
Born: 21 Aug 1769
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Potter - Son of Abraham Potter
Born: 21 Aug 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Renshaw - Son of John Renshaw
Born: 26 Sep 1769
Abode: Reditch
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Oct 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Holand - Son of James Holand
Born: 19 Sep 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Oct 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Malley Knowls - Daughter of Samuell Knowls
Born: 23 Oct 1769
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Bettey Knowls - Daughter of John Knowls
Born: 12 Oct 1769
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop
Born: 30 Oct 1769
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sarah Buckelton - Daughter of William Buckelton
Born: 18 Oct 1769
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Bettey Barsley - Daughter of Jonathan Barsley
Born: 2 Dec 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Holm - Son of Thomas Holm
Born: 17 Nov 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Hampson - Son of Howard Hampson
Born: 30 Dec 1769
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jan 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Bertinshaw - Son of William Bertinshaw
Born: 21 Jan 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jan 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Cumberbarth - Daughter of Charles Cumberbarth
Born: 6 Jan 1770
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 19, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Wild - Daughter of George Wild
Born: 20 Dec 1769
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Peggy Heginbottom - Daughter of Samuell Heginbottom
Born: 28 Jan 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Daniel Linney - Son of John Linney
Born: 25 Feb 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuell Tayler - Son of George Tayler
Born: 25 Mar 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Maria Fidler - Daughter of Robert Fidler
Born: 14 Apr 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Horsfield - Daughter of John Horsfield
Born: 5 Apr 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Fanney Burges - Daughter of Charles Burges
Born: 24 Mar 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 May 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of William Lowe
Born: 11 Apr 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 1 Jun 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Cooke - Son of John Cooke
Born: 31 May 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Jul 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Taylor - Son of John Taylor
Born: 26 Jun 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Whithead - Son of John Whithead
Born: 13 Aug 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jervis Hague - Son of Thomas Hague
Born: 31 Aug 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Tayler - Son of James Tayler
Born: 3 Sep 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Allaranshaw - son of Edward Allaranshaw
Born: 2 Sep 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Axon - son of John Axon
Born: 9 Sep 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Waddsworth - Daughter of Lydia Waddsworth
Born: 19 Aug 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 20, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Whitehead - son of John Whitehead
Born: 13 Aug 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jarves Hague - son of Thomas Hague
Born: 31 Aug 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Tayler - son of Joseph Tayler
Born: 3 Sep 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Holme - Daughter of William Holme
Born: 9 Oct 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nelley Wright - Daughter of Joseph Wright
Born: 28 Sep 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Nov 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Boden - Daughter of Thomas Boden
Born: 19 Oct 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Dec 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Haughton - Daughter of Samuell Haughton
Born: 17 Dec 1770
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Barnes - son of Sarah Barnes, Widow
Born: 17 Dec 1770
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Feb 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sarah Hough -
Abode: Manchester
Notes: Wife of Peter Hough
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Feb 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Seddon - Son of George Seddon
Born: 9 Jan 1771
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Mar 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Catharine Cooke - Daughter of Samuell Cooke
Born: 18 Feb 1771
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Richard Howlsworth - Son of William Howlsworth
Born: 13 Mar 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Grundey - Son of Robert Grundey, the Younger
Born: 14 Mar 1771
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Robert Axson - Son of Samuel Axson
Born: 18 Feb 1771
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Pierson - Daughter of Mary Pierson, Singlewoman
Born: 13 Mar 1771
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 21, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Lees - Daughter of John Lees, Junr.
Born: 22 Mar 1771
Abode: Town lane in Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Lees - Son of Samuel Lees
Born: 3 Apr 1771
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 May 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Haughton - Daughter of Jonathan Haughton
Born: 3 Apr 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Jul 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Renshaw - Daughter of John Renshaw
Born: 18 Jun 1771
Abode: Redish
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Knight - Son of Samuel Knight
Born: 2 Aug 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Redfiern - Son of James Redfiern
Born: 4 Aug 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Knight - Daughter of Matthew Knight
Born: 14 Jul 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Sep 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Wild - Son of Nathaniel Wild
Born: 3 Aug 1771
Abode: Hyde in the parish of Stockport
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Sep 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Hopwood - Daughter of John Hopwood
Born: 15 Aug 1771
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 13 Oct 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nany Holland - Daughter of James Holland
Born: 8 Oct 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Peacock - Son of Zachariah Peacock
Born: 25 Oct 1771
Abode: Haughton Green
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Bottomly - Daughter of William Bottomly
Born: 20 Nov 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Dec 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Simeon Knowls - Son of Samuel Knowls
Born: 18 Nov 1771
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Dec 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jonathan Jackson - Son of James Jackson
Born: 4 Dec 1771
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Dec 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Barsley - Daughter of Robert Barsley
Born: 11 Nov 1771
Abode: Haughton Green
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Dec 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Bridge - Daughter of Thomas Bridge
Born: 9 Nov 1771
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Dec 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Mellor - Son of Thomas Mellor
Born: 6 Dec 1771
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Dec 1771 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Salley Fiddler - Daughter of Matthew Fiddler
Born: 18 Dec 1771
Abode: Hyde in the parish of Stockport
Occupation: Minor
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 22, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Crabtree - Son of James Crabtree
Born: 14 Jan 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Salley Barsley - Daughter of James Barsley
Born: 16 Jan 1772
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Woolley - Son of James Woolley
Born: 21 Dec 1771
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Harrison - Son of Jeremy Harrison
Born: 6 Jan 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Horsfield - Daughter of John Horsfield
Born: 24 Jan 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Seddon - Son of Caleb Seddon, the Younger
Born: 14 Jan 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 Feb 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild
Born: Oct 1771
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Wright - Daughter of Joseph Wright
Born: 20 Jan 1772
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Miller at Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 Feb 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Hampson - Daughter of Edward Hampson
Born: 21 Jan 1772
Abode: Chatterton late of Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead
Born: 5 Feb 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nany Turner otherwise Linney - Daughter of John Turner otherwise Linney
Born: 16 Jan 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Mar 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Shawcross - Daughter of William Shawcross
Born: 16 Jan 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Mar 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor
Born: 27 Mar 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Apr 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jonathan Higginbotham - Son of Joseph Higginbotham
Born: 10 Mar 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Dunkerly - Son of Joseph Dunkerly
Born: 17 Apr 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Apr 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Lowe - Son of William Lowe
Born: 19 Mar 1772
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 May 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Solomon Knowles - Son of John Knowles
Born: 23 Mar 1772
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Booth - Daughter of Edmund Booth
Born: 6 May 1772
Abode: Gorton
Occupation: Whitester
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Ridley - Daughter of George Ridley
Born: 11 May 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 23, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Clarke - Son of George Hyde Clarke, the Younger Esq. & Catharine
Born: 28 Apr 1768
Notes: Christened in the Parish of St. John at Dijon in Burgundy. Re-christened at Denton
at the insistence of his father and mother.
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 24, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Edward Clarke - Son of George Hyde Clarke, the Younger Esq. & Catharine
Born: 28 Nov 1770
Notes: Christened in the Parish Church of St. Peters at Lyons. Re-christened at Denton at
the insistence of his father and mother.
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 24, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hector Hyde -
Born: 1772
Notes: A Negro Servant of George Hyde Clarke esq. aged 14.
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 24, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Barsley - Daughter of Jonathan Barsley
Born: 13 Jul 1772
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Oct 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Fidler - Daughter of Robert Fidler
Born: 13 Aug 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 13 Sep 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Cooke - Daughter of Nicholas Cooke
Born: 8 Sep 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Robert Schooles - Son of Joseph Schooles
Born: 25 Aug 1772
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Sep 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Rowling - Son of George Rowling
Born: 18 Sep 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Oct 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Josiah Stopford - Son of William Stopford
Born: 24 Sep 1772
Abode: Newton in the parish of Stockport
Occupation: Minor
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Oct 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Munks - Daughter of John Munks
Born: 22 Sep 1772
Abode: Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Bellah Oulsworth - Daughter of William Oulsworth
Born: 15 Nov 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson
Born: 1 Dec 1772
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 13 Dec 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Elijah Bromeley - Son of James Bromeley
Born: 12 Dec 1772
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Dec 1772 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Wilde - Son of James Wilde
Born: 28 Nov 1772
Abode: Haughton Moorside
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Jan 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Lettice Seddon - Daughter of George Seddon
Born: 14 Jan 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Jan 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Axson - Son of Samuel Axson
Born: 3 Jan 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Jan 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Stopford - Daughter of Nancy Stopford, Singlewoman
Born: 27 Jan 1773
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Feb 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Axson - Daughter of John Axson
Born: 9 Feb 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Feb 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor
Born: 20 Jan 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Holley Ashworth - Daughter of Robert Ashworth
Born: 26 Mar 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 25, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Higginbotham - Son of Samuel Higginbotham
Born: 17 Apr 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Jun 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Arrowsmith - Son of Richard Arrowsmith
Born: 10 May 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Mason - Daughter of Edward Mason
Born: 9 May 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jul 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Cook - Son of Samuel Cook
Born: 23 Jun 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jul 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Cooke - Son of John Cooke
Born: 1 Jul 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jul 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Warmby otherwise Stopford - Son of William Warmby otherwise Stopford
Born: 30 May 1773
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Jul 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Bowden - Daughter of Thomas Bowden
Born: 16 Jun 1773
Abode: Reddish Mill
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Jul 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Haughton - Daughter of George Haughton
Born: 9 Jul 1773
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Grundy - Son of Robert Grundy, the Younger
Born: 15 Aug 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Sep 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Holland - Daughter of James Holland
Born: 3 Sep 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Sep 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Horsefield - Son of John Horsefield
Born: 20 Sep 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Oct 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Wright - Son of Joseph Wright
Born: 2 Oct 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Wilde - Son of Joseph Wilde
Born: 15 Oct 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Linen Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Oct 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Fidler - Daughter of William Fidler
Born: 25 Oct 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nathan Knight - Son of Samuel Knight
Born: 6 Nov 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Peacock - Son of Zachariah Peacock
Born: 30 Oct 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ginney Kemp - Daughter of John Kemp
Born: 7 Nov 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Hopwood - Daughter of John Hopwood
Born: 8 Nov 1773
Abode: Brinnington
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 26, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jenney Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead
Born: 16 Dec 1773
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Stopford - Son of Thomas Stopford
Born: 18 Dec 1773
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Jan 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Wylde - Daughter of Nathaniel Wylde
Born: 25 Dec 1773
Abode: Hyde in the parish of Stockport
Occupation: Minor
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Higginbotham - Son of Joseph Higginbotham
Born: 3 Jan 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Hughs - Daughter of Jephthah Hughs
Born: 4 Mar 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Jackson - Son of James Jackson
Born: 27 Feb 1774
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Renshaw - Son of John Renshaw
Born: 20 Feb 1774
Abode: Heaton Norrris
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Bottomley - Son of William Bottomley
Born: 24 Mar 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Hamson - Son of Edward Hamson
Born: 6 Apr 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of George Taylor
Born: 3 May 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Burgas - Daughter of Charles Burgas
Born: 27 Mar 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Holme - Daughter of Thomas Holme
Born: 21 Apr 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Robinson - Son of William Robinson
Born: 4 May 1774
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Aug 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Cooke - Daughter of Nicholas Cooke
Born: 30 Jul 1774
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Dunkerly - Son of Joseph Dunkerly
Born: 28 Aug 1774
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 Oct 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Turner otherwise Linney - Daughter of John Turner otherwise Linney
Born: 28 Aug 1774
Abode: Breadbury
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Oulsworth - Daughter of William Oulsworth
Born: 10 Oct 1774
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Nov 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Knight - Daughter of James Knight
Born: 11 Nov 1774
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Nov 1774 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Cetlow - Daughter of George Cetlow
Born: 6 Nov 1774
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 27, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Wilde - Daughter of George Wilde
Born: 25 Dec 1774
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Isaiah Barsley - Son of Jonathan Barsley
Born: 14 Jan 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Martha Bucketon - Daughter of Samuel Bucketon
Born: 30 Jan 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sally Axson - Daughter of Samuel Axson
Born: 27 Jan 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Mar 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Moorhouse - Son of Edward Moorhouse
Born: 6 Mar 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Mar 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Holland - Son of Nanny Holland, Singlewoman
Born: 9 Mar 1775
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 9 Mar 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Stopford - Son of Thomas Stopford
Born: 21 Feb 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Minor
Baptised By: Mr. Ridley
Notes: baptized in private and received into the Church 19th. March 1775
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Barsley - Son of Robert Barsley
Born: 15 Feb 1775
Abode: Haughton Green
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Mar 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Buckley - Son of Ann Buckley, Singlewoman
Born: 22 Jan 1775
Abode: Ashton Under Line
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 Apr 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Fidler - Daughter of William Fidler
Born: 28 Mar 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Lucy Hyde - Daughter of Isaac Hyde
Born: 9 Apr 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Mason - Daughter of Edward Mason
Born: 29 Mar 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 Apr 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Jackson - Son of Ralph Jackson
Born: 21 Apr 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 Apr 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Seddon - Son of Caleb Seddon
Born: 22 Apr 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Cooke - Daughter of John Cooke
Born: 26 Apr 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Jun 1769 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Rebeckah Lees - Daughter of James Lees
Born: 28 May
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Notes: baptized in private and received into the Church 16th. April 1775
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 May 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ellen Higginbotham - Daughter of Samuel Higginbotham
Born: 2 May 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of Robert Ashworth
Born: 26 May 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 28, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Emey Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith
Born: 22 May 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Haughton - Son of Samuel Haughton
Born: 22 May 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Cottril - Son of John Cottril
Born: 23 May 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Jun 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Arrowsmith - Son of Richard Arrowsmith
Born: 30 May 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Jun 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Smith - Daughter of Joseph Smith
Born: 27 May 1775
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Dan Holland - Son of James Holland
Born: 23 Jul 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - Son of James Taylor
Born: 8 Jul 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Peggy Grundy - Daughter of Robert Grundy, the Younger
Born: 8 Aug 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Robinson - Son of William Robinson
Born: 12 Aug 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Sep 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Cook - Daughter of Samuel Cook
Born: 17 Aug 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Higginbotham - Son of Jonathan Higginbotham
Born: 27 Aug 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor
Born: 19 Aug 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Whitecar - Son of Hannah Whitecar, Singlewoman
Born: 16 Oct 1775
Abode: Duckinfield
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Rebeckah Lees - Daughter of Daniel Lees
Born: 8 Nov 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Hopwood - Son of John Hopwood
Born: 14 Nov 1775
Abode: Brinnington in the Parish of Stockport
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Daniel Hibbert
Born: 21 Nov 1775
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Jones - Son of John Jones
Born: 26 Oct 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Wilde - Son of Hannah Wilde
Born: 20 Oct 1775
Abode: Hyde in the parish of Stockport
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Haughton - Daughter of George Haughton
Born: 28 Nov 1775
Abode: Audenshaw in the parish of Ashton Under Line
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 29, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Axson - Son of John Axson
Born: 11 Dec 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Bowden - Son of William Bowden
Born: 25 Nov 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Renshaw - Son of John Renshaw
Born: 1 Dec 1775
Abode: Heaton Norrris
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Peacock - Son of Zachariah Peacock
Born: 18 Nov 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Redfiern - Son of Joseph Redfiern
Born: 16 Dec 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Meakin - Son of James Meakin
Born: 1 Jan 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Haughton - Son of Jonathan Haughton
Born: 21 Jan 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Booth - Son of John Booth
Born: 19 Dec 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Jenkinson - Daughter of James Jenkinson
Born: 22 Dec 1775
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth
Born: 18 Dec 1775
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Bridge - Daughter of Thomas Bridge
Born: 3 Jan 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland
Born: 2 Feb 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Taylor - Son of George Taylor
Born: 11 Feb 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Hague - Daughter of Betty Hague, Singlewoman
Born: 21 Jan 1776
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Seddon - Twin Daughter of George Seddon
Born: 2 Mar 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Martha Seddon - Twin Daughter of George Seddon
Born: 2 Mar 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Higginbotham - Son of Joseph Higginbotham
Born: 2 Feb 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson
Born: 8 Mar 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 30, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Bottomly - Daughter of William Bottomly
Born: 15 Mar 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson
Born: 12 Mar 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Stopford - Son of John Stopford
Born: 12 Apr 1776
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Gilliam - Son of George Gilliam
Born: 30 Mar 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Susanna Cockerton - Daughter of William Cockerton
Born: 17 Mar 1776
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Apr 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Warmby - Son of Ann Warmby, Singlewoman
Born: 10 Apr 1776
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Grundy - Son of Nancy Grundy, Singlewoman
Born: 23 Apr 1776
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 Jun 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead
Born: 21 Apr 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Turner otherwise Linney - Daughter of John Turner otherwise Linney
Born: 4 May 1776
Abode: Breadbury in the parish of Stockport
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nicholas Cooke - Son of Nicholas Cooke
Born: 9 Jun 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Fidler - Daughter of William Fidler
Born: 19 Jun 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Jul 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Jackson - Son of James Jackson
Born: 13 Jul 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Hague - Son of Thomas Hague
Born: 17 Jul 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Susanna Oulsworth - Daughter of William Oulsworth
Born: 13 Jul 1776
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sarah Hague - Daughter of James Hague
Born: 23 Jul 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Minor
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - Son of George Taylor
Born: 28 Apr 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Minor
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Ashton - Daughter of Jose Ashton
Born: 8 Jul 1776
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Sep 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Potter - Son of Abraham Potter
Born: 16 Aug 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Cordwinder
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Moorhouse - Daughter of Edward Moorhouse
Born: 18 Sep 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Booth - Son of Samuel Booth
Born: 21 Oct 1776
Abode: Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 Nov 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Fogg - Daughter of John Fogg
Born: 8 Oct 1776
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 31, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Wilde - Son of James Wilde
Born: 8 Nov 1776
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Dec 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Lees - Son of John Lees, Junior
Born: 22 Nov 1776
Abode: Town lane, Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Dec 1776 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Marlor - Son of John Marlor
Born: 24 Nov 1776
Abode: Audenshaw in the parish of Ashton Under Line
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Jan 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Knight - Son of James Knight
Born: 9 Dec 1776
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Jan 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Edmund Harrison - Son of Jeremiah Harrison
Born: 17 Jan 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Jan 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Holland - Son of Joseph Holland, son of Adam Holland
Born: 23 Jan 1777
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 Feb 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Elisabeth Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith
Born: 28 Jan 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 Mar 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Cottriel - Daughter of John Cottriel
Born: 16 Mar 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 Mar 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Kettlow - Son of James Kettlow
Born: 23 Feb 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Mar 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Kittey Dunkerley - Daughter of Joseph Dunkerley
Born: 21 Feb 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Mar 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Barsley - Daughter of Robert Barsley
Born: 29 Mar 1777
Abode: Haughton Green
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Mar 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Barsley - Daughter of James Barsley
Born: 26 Mar 1777
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Mar 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Robinson - Son of William Robinson
Born: 5 Mar 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 20 Apr 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Martha Bertinshaw - Daughter of William Bertinshaw
Born: 17 Apr 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Apr 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Henry Arrowsmith - Son of Richard Arrowsmith
Born: 14 Apr 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 32, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Apr 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jonathan Higginbotham - Son of Jonathan Higginbotham
Born: 9 Apr 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 May 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Lee - Son of George Lee
Born: 28 Apr 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Linnen Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Apr 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Lydia Holland - Daughter of James Holland
Born: 8 Apr 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 1 Jun 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy
Born: 26 May 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Jun 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Hampson - Son of Lettice Hampson, Singlewoman
Born: 5 Jun 1777
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Jun 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg
Born: 8 Jun 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Apr 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Levi Barsley - Son of Zebulon Barsley
Born: 11 Apr 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Jun 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Smith - Daughter of Joseph Smith
Born: 28 May 1777
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Jul 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Peggy Howard - Daughter of Thomas Howard
Born: 26 May 1777
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Jul 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sarah Lees - Daughter of Benjamin Lees
Born: 7 Jun 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Aug 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Hibbert - Son of Daniel Hibbert
Born: 3 Aug 1777
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Aug 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Higginbotham - Daughter of Joseph Higginbotham
Born: 23 Jun 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Aug 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Harrison - Daughter of Thomas Harrison
Born: 7 Aug 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Aug 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew
Born: 14 Aug 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Aug 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Ashton Ellor - Daughter of Elisabeth Ellor, Singlewoman
Born: 16 Aug 1777
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Sep 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor
Born: 29 Aug 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Sep 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Cooke - Daughter of Samuel Cooke
Born: 17 Aug 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Oct 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor
Born: 2 Oct 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 33, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Oct 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Barsley - Son of Jonathan Barsley
Born: 29 Sep 1777
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Oct 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham
Born: 19 Sep 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Oct 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Rowling - Daughter of George Rowling
Born: 14 Sep 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Oct 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Cooke - Daughter of John Cooke
Born: 25 Oct 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Oct 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Peter Hyde - Son of Samuel Hyde
Born: 5 Sep 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 Nov 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Malley Wilde - Daughter of Joseph Wilde
Born: 8 Nov 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Nov 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Luke Jenkinson - Son of James Jenkinson
Born: 30 Oct 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Nov 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson
Born: 20 Oct 1777
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Sep 1777 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Frances Sanford - Daughter of Mr. William Sanford, Gentleman & Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1777
Abode: Manchester
Notes: baptized in private and received into the Church November 21st. 1777
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jan 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth
Born: 10 Nov 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Jan 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Phebe Fidler - Daughter of William Fidler
Born: 29 Dec 1777
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 25 Jan 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Stopford - Son of William Stopford
Born: 23 Jan 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Mar 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Bromeley - Son of John Bromeley, the Younger
Born: 7 Mar 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Mar 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Bottomley - Son of William Bottomley
Born: 5 Mar 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Mar 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Holland - Daughter of James Holland
Born: 12 Mar 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 34, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 May 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Bowden - Son of Thomas Bowden
Born: 1 May 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Mar 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sarah Bowden - Daughter of William Bowden
Born: 15 Mar 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Mar 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
George Meakin - Son of James Meakin
Born: 2 Mar 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Mar 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Sidebottom - Daughter of Thomas Sidebottom
Born: 16 Mar 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised By: Mr. Jackson
Notes: Baptized in private and Recd. into the Church by Mr. Ardern April the 12th.
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Apr 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Charles Renshaw - Son of John Renshaw
Born: 24 Mar 1778
Abode: Heaton Norrris
Occupation: Feltmaker
Notes: Baptized in private and received into the Church May 3rd. 1778
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 May 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Owlsworth - Son of William Owlsworth
Born: 24 Apr 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 May 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Fogg - Son of James Fogg
Born: 26 Apr 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 May 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Grundy - Daughter of Robert Grundy, the Younger
Born: 28 Apr 1778
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Jun 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Moorhouse - Daughter of Edward Moorhouse
Born: 16 May 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Jun 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Grundy - Daughter of Ralph Grundy
Born: 27 May 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Jun 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Salley Bromeley - Daughter of James Bromeley
Born: 4 Jun 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Jun 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew, Junior
Born: 5 Jun 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jun 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Zachariah Peacock - Son of Zachariah Peacock
Born: 25 May 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Jun 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Edmund Taylor - Son of William Taylor
Born: 20 Jun 1778
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Jun 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Peter Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead
Born: 3 Jun 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Notes: baptized in private and received into the Church July 5th. 1778
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Jul 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Salley Booth - Daughter of Samuel Booth
Born: 29 Jun 1778
Abode: Flash Hall in Ashton Under Line
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 5 Jul 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor
Born: 25 Jun 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Jul 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland
Born: 11 Jul 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Jul 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Fidler - Son of Henry Fidler
Born: 24 Jul 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Jul 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Hague - Daughter of James Hague
Born: 19 Jul 1778
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 Aug 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Sidebottom - Daughter of George Sidebottom
Born: 15 Jul 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Twiner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 35, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Sep 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Bridge - Son of Thomas Bridge
Born: 7 Sep 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon
Born: 26 Sep 1778
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nicholas Cooke - Son of Nicholas Cooke
Born: 1 Oct 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 4 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Gilliam - Daughter of George Gilliam
Born: 1 Oct 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Scott - Son of John Scott
Born: 1778
Abode: Trelawney in Jamaica
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Ellor - Daughter of Nancy Ellor, Singlewoman
Born: 17 Sep 1778
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Edward Hampson - Twin Son of Edward Hampson
Born: 9 Oct 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Henry Hampson - Twin Son of Edward Hampson
Born: 9 Oct 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Oct 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Kemp - Son of James Kemp
Born: 16 Oct 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 1 Nov 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy
Born: 26 Oct 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Nov 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Hilton - Son of Samuel Hilton, Junior
Born: 5 Nov 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Nov 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Joseph Jackson - Son of James Jackson
Born: 1 Nov 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 15 Nov 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nathaniel Smith - Son of Robert Smith
Born: 10 Nov 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 22 Nov 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Haughton - Son of George Haughton
Born: 19 Nov 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Nov 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Jane Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees
Born: 25 Nov 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 13 Dec 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Lee - Son of George Lee
Born: 8 Dec 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 20 Dec 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Torkinton - Daughter of John Torkinton
Born: 8 Dec 1778
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 20 Dec 1778 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Axson - Daughter of John Axson
Born: 8 Dec 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 3 Jan 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Josiah Thornely - Son of Robert Thornely
Born: 2 Jan 1779
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 10 Jan 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Knight - Daughter of James Knight
Born: 28 Dec 1778
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 36, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Jan 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Howard - Daughter of Thomas Howard
Born: 5 Jan 1779
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Jan 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Etchels - Daughter of John Etchels
Born: 24 Jan 1779
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 31 Jan 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Lowe - Daughter of William Lowe
Born: 10 Dec 1778
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Feb 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Bromeley - Son of William Bromeley
Born: 1 Jan 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 14 Feb 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Hollins - Daughter of Thomas Hollins
Born: 27 Jan 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Feb 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Robert Booth - Son of John Booth
Born: 20 Feb 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Feb 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth
Born: 26 Feb 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 21 Mar 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Robert Clarke - Son of George Hyde Clarke, Esquire & Miss Sophia Astley
Born: 5 Mar 1779
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Mar 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Dunkerley - Son of Joseph Dunkerley
Born: 11 Mar 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Apr 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Catlow - Daughter of George Catlow
Born: 17 Mar 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 2 May 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Grime - Son of Ann Grime, Singlewoman
Born: 1 Apr 1779
Abode: Duckenfield
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 May 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Sampson Robinson - Son of James Robinson
Born: 6 May 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 May 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor
Born: 6 May 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 16 May 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Holland - Daughter of John Holland
Born: 14 Apr 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 23 May 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Haughton - Daughter of William Haughton
Born: 14 May 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 30 May 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Wild - Daughter of James Wild
Born: 27 May 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 6 Jun 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Higginbotham - Daughter of Joseph Higginbotham
Born: 3 Jun 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 20 Jun 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor
Born: 30 Apr 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Jun 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Wright - Son of George Wright
Born: 6 May 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Jun 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
William Bowker - Son of John Bowker
Born: 20 Jun 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 27 Jun 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Whitecar - Son of Hannah Whitecar
Born: 16 May 1779
Abode: Ashton Under Line
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 37, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 11 Jul 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Esther Fidler - Daughter of William Fidler
Born: 7 Jun 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 18 Jul 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Knowles - Son of John Knowles
Born: 13 Jul 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Aug 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
James Robinson - Son of William Robinson
Born: 11 Jul 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Aug 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Fildes - Daughter of Thomas Fildes & Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1779
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 8 Aug 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Grundy - Daughter of Ralph Grundy
Born: 4 Aug 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 29 Aug 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Knowles - Daughter of Samuel Knowles
Born: 23 Aug 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Sep 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Martha Cooke - Daughter of John Cooke
Born: 30 Aug 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Sep 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham
Born: 19 Aug 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Sep 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Lees - Son of Benjamin Lees
Born: 14 Sep 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 17 Oct 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Thomas Hawood - Son of Thomas Hawood
Born: 12 Oct 1779
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Oct 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nancy Horsfield - Twin Daughter of John Horsfield
Born: 16 Sep 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 24 Oct 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Mary Horsfield - Twin Daughter of John Horsfield
Born: 16 Sep 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 7 Nov 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Samuel Cooke - Son of Samuel Cooke
Born: 1 Nov 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 28 Nov 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Ann Seddon - Daughter of Caleb Seddon, the Younger
Born: 25 Nov 1779
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Dec 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Nathan Fidler - Son of Henry Fidler
Born: 6 Dec 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Dec 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Meakin - Daughter of James Meakin
Born: 7 Dec 1779
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 12 Dec 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert
Born: 12 Dec 1779
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 19 Dec 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Hyde - Son of Thomas Hyde
Born: 15 Dec 1779
Abode: Brinington
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Dec 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
John Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth
Born: 26 Dec 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 559166
Baptism: 26 Dec 1779 St Lawrence, Denton, Lancashire
Hannah Paldin - Daughter of William Paldin
Born: 15 Dec 1779
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1758 - 1812, Page 38, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 559166
Next Page of Baptisms for 1780 - 1790