The Church of St Mary, Dalton-in-Furness
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mary in the Parish of Dalton-in-Furness
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1866 - 1871
Baptism: ? Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Martin - Daughter of Stewardson Martin & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waller
Notes: [Day date hidden by fold in paper but sequence suggests Jun 3]
Baptised by: Henry Martyn Burgess, Off: Min:
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: ? Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Atkinson - Son of Robert Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Day date hidden by fold in paper but sequence suggests Jun 3]
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: ? Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Phazackleay [sic] - Daughter of Edward Phazackleay [sic] & Isabella
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Day date hidden by fold in paper but sequence suggests Jun 3]
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Stackhouse - Son of James Stackhouse & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 May 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wappet - Twin daughter of Richard Wappet & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 May 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Wappet - Twin daughter of Richard Wappet & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 May 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Myles Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Highroadman
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Middleton - Daughter of Richard Middleton & Eleanor
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Ann Johnstone - Daughter of Richard Johnstone & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dorothy Fell - Daughter of Robert Fell & Margaret
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Bradshaw - Daughter of John Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Postlethwaite - Son of Robert Postlethwaite & Mary
Abode: Hawcoat
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Sequence of entries indicates that Entry No. should be 12]
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Capstick - Son of Edward Capstick & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Park - Daughter of John Park & Sarah Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Catherine Comber - Daughter of Walter Comber & Betty
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess, Off. M.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Gilchrist - Son of William Gilchrist & Rebecca
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: ? Jun 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Kendal - Son of Henry Kendal & Mary
Abode: Thwaite flat
Occupation: Mining Captain
Notes: [Day date hidden by fold in paper]
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Martin Riley - Daughter of Andrew Riley & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Henry Martyn Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Haman? Platt - Son of William Platt & Susan
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Free BMD appears ro record the christian name as Amon]
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Henry Rawlinson - Son of John Pearson Rawlinson & Ann
Abode: Haw Coat
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Alice Ann Stables - Daughter of Richard Stables & Mary Rebecca
Abode: Martin
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer - Daughter of James Spencer & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Atkinson - Daughter of William Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Walter Clayton Eatough - Son of Cornelius Eatough & Sarah Alice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Henry Martyn Burgess, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of Robert Barnes & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Thomas Cross - Son of Hugh Cross & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Betsy Jackson - Daughter of William Wilson Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Askew - Son of Thomas Askew & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William James Sattherwaite [sic] - Son of Miles Sattherwaite [sic] & Martha
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Roberts - Daughter of Moses Roberts & Catherine
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrow - Daughter of John Barrow & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ruth Ann Rigg - Daughter of John Rigg & Ruth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Master Shoemaker
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Mingins - Daughter of Thomas Mingins & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Lucy Horn - Daughter of William Horn & Barbara
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Surgeon
Notes: (Private) [Occupation could be Mine-leader]
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Atkinson - Daughter of William Atkinson & Matilda
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Mine-trader?
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Fanny Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Fanny
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Publican
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Winder - Son of John Winder & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waller
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Esther Jane Heap - Daughter of Robert Heap & Bridget
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Halton - Daughter of John Halton & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Barrow - Son of William Barrow & Lydia
Abode: Haume
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Shaw - Daughter of Charles Shaw & Margaretta Victoria
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Martha Harrison Fazakerley - Daughter of William Fazakerley & Ewpea?
Abode: Tunnel Cottages - near Dalton
Occupation: Weighing Clerk
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Grace Armfield - Daughter of Thomas Armfield & Martha
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Rebecca Poole - Daughter of William Poole & Ann
Abode: Millwood
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shuttleworth - Daughter of Thomas Shuttleworth & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Geldart - Daughter of Isaac Geldart & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Stewart - Daughter of Charles Stewart & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Postlethwaite - Son of Robert Postlethwaite & Mary
Abode: Newbarns
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Henry Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Newton - Daughter of George Newton & Agnes
Abode: Stank
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Martha Ann Woodburn - illegitimate daughter of Agnes Woodburn
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: E. B. Pagler
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lewis - Daughter of James Lewis & Agnes
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. B. Pagler
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Aug 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Kitchin - Daughter of Isaac Thos. Kitchin & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Cornthwaite - Son of George Cornthwaite & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: James Malcolmson, London Diocesan Home Missionary, Off.- Min-
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Gardner Turner - illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Turner
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: James Malcolmson, London Diocesan Home Missionary, Officiating Min
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Stables - Daughter of James Stables & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Geldart Harris - Son of William James Harris & Catherine
Abode: Moorhouse in Aldingham
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Henry Towers - Son of John Towers & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Bateman - Son of Myles Bateman & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Eccleston - Son of Francis Eccleston & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Poole Berry - Son of John Berry & Bridget
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Fisher - Daughter of James Fisher & Fanny
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Maltster
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Murthwaite - Son of James Murthwaite & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Postlethwaite Hunter - Son of Postlethwaite Hunter & Alice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Sep 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Alice Hunter - Daughter of Postlethwaite Hunter & Alice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Pratt - Son of John Pratt & Sarah Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Draper etc
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Lewis - Daughter of Richard Lewis & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brockbank - Daughter of Matthew Brockbank & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Thomas Varay - Son of Mary Varay
Abode: Crooklands Row, Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Holmes - Son of James Holmes & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Publican Railway Arms
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Whittam Askew - Son of Aaron Askew & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Teasdale Pattinson - Son of Richard Pattinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Brisco - Daughter of William Brisco & Ann
Abode: Schoolhouse Sinkfall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Borrow - the illegitimate son of Margaret Borrow
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Askew - Son of John Askew & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: H. M. Burgess, Off. Min.r
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James High - Son of James High & Catharine
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of Richard Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Arthur Uren - Son of William Uren & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Mured Bailiff - Son of James Bailiff & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. T. Dinwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Edward Steel - Son of John Steel & Mary
Abode: Longlands
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Downham - Daughter of William Downham & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Henry Martyn Burgess, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Chorley - Son of Richard Chorley & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Theckston - Son of Joseph Theckston & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Retired Grocer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Askew - Son of Richard Askew & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isaac Gibson - Son of John Gibson & Grace Jemima
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dalzell - Daughter of William Dalzell & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Master Painter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Coulthurst - Daughter of Thomas Coulthurst & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John James Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Margaret Dodgson - Daughter of John Dodgson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Jones - Son of Edward Jones & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S. C. Overton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Backhouse - Daughter of Thomas Backhouse & Dinah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: S. C. Overton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - Son of Benjamin Atkinson & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S. C. Overton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Jane Clark - Daughter of John Clark & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Flour dealer
Baptised by: S. C. Overton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Charles Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S. C. Overton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Kendall - Daughter of Robert Kendall & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S. C. Overton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Cornthwaite - Son of James Cornthwaite & Katharine
Abode: Longlands
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S. C. Overton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Storey - Daughter of James Storey & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Dec 1866 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Pearson - Son of Joseph Pearson & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Wilson Spencer - Son of James Spencer & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Howard Hodgers - Son of James Henry Hodgers & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - illegitimate son of Elizabeth Preston
Notes: Privately Baptized
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Sawrey - Daughter of Robert Sawrey & Rebeccah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Carlisle - Daughter of Hiram Carlisle & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Ann
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. T. Dunwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - Son of John Berry & Bridget
Abode: Hawcoat
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. T. Dunwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Fell - Daughter of Robert Fell & Margaret
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Fanny Gardner - Daughter of James Gardner & Frances
Abode: Hamilton Cottage
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Price - Son of John Price & Esther
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ada Nicholas - Daughter of William Nicholas & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lindale
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Daughter of Hodgson Robinson & Jane
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: W. T. Dunwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ritchinson Thornton Slater - Son of James Slater & Mary Jane
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: (Private) [FreeBMD recorded the first christian name as Richardson]
Baptised by: W. T. Dunwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph James - Son of Robert James & Eliza
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. T. Dunwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William James Chorley - Son of Richard Chorley & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. T. Dunwoody
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ellen Gilchrist - Daughter of Robert Gilchrist & Margaret Alice
Abode: Lindale
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Fisher - the illegitimate Daughter of Elizabeth Fisher
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Johnson - Daughter of Richard Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Nicholson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson Nicholson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ephraim Waite - Son of James Waite & Mary
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Docker - Daughter of Edward Docker & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Clifton Thompson - the illegitimate son of Grace Thompson
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Martha Ann Towers - Daughter of James Towers & Martha
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannabella Clark - the illegitimate Dr of Agnes Clark
Abode: Thwaite flat
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Taylor Dixon - Son of William Dixon & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ruth Haslam - Daughter of Thomas Haslam & Jane
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Curwan - Illegitimate Son of Isabella Curwan
Abode: Roa Island
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Kinnish - Son of Robert Kinnish & Agnes
Abode: Rampside
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Eliza
Abode: Whitehall
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Matthew Backhouse - Son of Thomas Backhouse & Mary
Abode: Moorhead
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Aug 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Postlethwaite - Daughter of Richard Postlethwaite & Mary Ann
Abode: Rampside
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Betty Dickinson - Illegitimate daughter of Hannah Dickinson
Abode: Roose Coat
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Herbert Raby - Son of Richard Raby & Elizabeth
Abode: Piel
Occupation: Pilot
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Oct 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: Moorhead
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Frances Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Ann
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Porter
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Jefferson - Son of Robert Jefferson & Susannah
Abode: Ulverstone
Occupation: Ostler
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Nov 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emily Eugene Singer - Daughter of Eliel Singer & Lucy
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Coast Guard
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Strong - Son of William Strong & Mary
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - Daughter of Nicholas Thompson & Hannah
Abode: Moorhead
Occupation: Waller
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Dec 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Storey Boulton - Son of William Boulton & Mary Anne
Abode: Parkhouse
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Huddlestone - Daughter of John Huddlestone & Margaret
Abode: Rampside
Occupation: Captain
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Clarke - Son of John Clarke & Mary
Abode: Salthouse Road
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Fisher - Son of Joseph Fisher & Alice
Abode: Newbarns
Occupation: Shipping Agent
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Feb 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
David Murray MacKeller - Son of Dugald MacKeller & Ellen
Abode: Roas Island
Occupation: Superintendent Foreman
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Casson - Daughter of William Casson & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Cornthwaite - Son of James Cornthwaite & Catharine
Abode: Longlands
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Eleanor Richardson - Daughter of Richard Richardson & Mary Ann
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Miles Brown - Son of Miles Brown & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - Daughter of Henry Riley & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Sergeant of Police
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wren - Daughter of William Wren & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Paetzold - Daughter of Edward Paetzold & Amelia
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Sanders Cowperthwaite - Son of Henry Cowperthwaite & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Moses Atkinson - Son of Benjamin Atkinson & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Charles Kenward - Son of Thos. Kenward & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Amelia Ellwood - Daughter of George Burrow Ellwood & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Shuttleworth - Daughter of Thomas Shuttleworth & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Benjamin - Son of David Benjamin & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Newby - Son of Nicholas Newby & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Dockeray - Daughter of John Dockeray & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Kendal Nelson - Son of John Nelson & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Rigg - Daughter of Henry Rigg & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Bragg - Daughter of Henry Bragg & Mary
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Nancy Quail - Daughter of Henry Quail & Nancy
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Amy Mary Kendall - Daughter of Henry Kendall & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Mining Captain
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John James Gawith - Son of Thos. Gawith & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Louisa Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson & Mary
Abode: Little Mill
Occupation: Waiter, Furness Abbey
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Richardson - Son of John Richardson & Mary
Abode: Little Mill
Occupation: Waiter, Furness Abbey
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Fargher - Son of John Fargher & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - Son of Isaac Wilson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Sharp - Son of William Sharp & Bridget
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Theckston - Son of Joseph Theckston & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. J. Stephens, Curate of Horwich
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Dixon - Son of James Dixon & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. J. Stephens, Curate of Horwich
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Myers - Daughter of John Myers & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: H. J. Stephens, Curate of Horwich
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Roger Biggins - Son of Thomas Biggins & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Clark - Son of William Clark & Sarah Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Nancy
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Harding - Daughter of Robert Harding & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Harriet Bartlett - Daughter of Edward Bartlett & Sophia
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Park - Daughter of Henry Park & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Dixon - Daughter of John Robinson Dixon & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Nicholson - Daughter of John Nicholson & Jane
Abode: Lindale, Tithe-Barn
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Simon Hornby - Son of Simon Bryan Hornby & Grace
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Edward Hodgson - Son of William Hodgson & Emma
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Cemetery Gardner [sic]
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Dixon Dewhurst - Son of Robert Dewhurst & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Ann Wilkinson Taylforth - Daughter of John Wilkinson Taylforth & Jane Hadwin
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Kirkby - illegitimate son of Mary Kirkby
Abode: Newbarns
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: W. Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Eaton - illegitimate Daughters of Mary Ann Eaton
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: W. Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Coultherst - Daughter of Thomas Coultherst & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Turner - Daughter of Edward Turner & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Orr - Daughter of William Orr & Mary Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Atkinson Danson - illegitimate daughters of Sarah Danson
Abode: Stainton Tithe Barn
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Towers - Son of John Towers & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Clark - Daughter of Pearson Clark & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jun 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isaac Kitchin Gawith - Son of Thomas Ralph Gawith & Hannah
Abode: Roanhead
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: Wilmot Buxton, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Whittam - Son of John Whittam & Esther
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Storey - Daughter of James Storey & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Heaviside - Daughter of William Heaviside & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emily Bell Bayliffe - Daughter of William Bayliffe & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Mayo Kendall - Daughter of James Kendall & Mary
Abode: Little Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of John Walker & Fanny?
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [Mother's name could be Nancy]
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Holmes - Daughter of James Holmes & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Atkinson - Son of Samuel Atkinson & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Myles Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Thornton Place
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
David Murray Malcolmson - Son of Thos. Malcolmson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dora Louisa Wadham - Daughter of Edward Wadham, Gentleman & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Millwood
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dinah Hartley - Daughter of William Hartley & Dinah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. P. Morgan, M. A. Rector of Sarne?
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Esther Atkinson - Daughter of Robert Atkinson & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Leece - Son of William Leece & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Edward Bradshaw - Son of Wm. Bradshaw & Christiana
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ellen Rogerson - Daughter of Thos. Rogerson & Nancy
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jonas Mills - Son of Thos. Mills & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Isabella Wilson Biggins - Daughter of Roger Biggins & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mylchreest - Daughter of Thos. Mylchreest & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Park - Daughter of Thos. Park & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Marshall Picthall - Son of John Picthall & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Telford - Son of George Telford & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Fred Prothero Hilton - Son of William Kaye Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Marshall - Son of John Marshall & Mary Ady
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Brockbank - Daughter of Edward Brockbank & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Walton - Daughter of James Walton & Eleanor
Abode: Crosslands Cottage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan, Dio: Connor
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jacob Spencer - Son of Jacob Spencer & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Woodburn - Son of William Woodburn & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Graham - Son of Joseph Graham & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Redhead - Son of Richard Redhead & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Anne Vine - Daughter of Robert Vine & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Selina Jenkins - Daughter of Richard Jenkins & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1862
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Birth record signed by J. M. Morgan, Vicar]
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Josiah Jenkins - Son of Richard Jenkins & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1866
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Birth record signed by J. M. Morgan, Vicar]
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newby - Daughter of James Newby & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Stephenson - Daughter of William Stephenson & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Spencer - Daughter of James Spencer & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Anne Preston - Daughter of John Preston & Rachel
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Bell Harrison - Son of Jonathan Harrison & Nanny
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Gardner [sic]
Baptised by: Thomas P Morgan
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thos. Hellewell - Son of Thos. Hellewell & Betsey
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Farren - the illegitimate Daughter of Margaret Farren
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: T. P. Morgan, Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Reuben Octaves Rigg - Son of John Rigg & Esther
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Master Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Septimus Pearson Rigg - Son of John Rigg & Esther
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Master Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Betsey Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Dickinson - Daughter of Matthew Dickinson & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Satterthwaite - Daughter of Thos. Satterthwaite & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Barrow - Daughter of Arthur Barrow & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Walling - Daughter of Thos. Walling & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Charnock - the illegitimate Daughter of Ann Charnock
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Hobson - Son of Joseph Hobson & Emily
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emily Jenkins - Daughter of Richard Jenkins & Mary
Born: 5 May 1859
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Birth date signed by J. M. Morgan, Vicar]
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jenkins - Daughter of Richard Jenkins & Mary
Born: 14 Apr 1861
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Birth date signed by J. M. Morgan, Vicar]
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashburner - Daughter of Christopher Ashburner & Bridget
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walsh Slater - Daughter of Abraham Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: The Park
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Samuel Crow - Son of James Crow & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Postlethwaite Barker - Son of Edward Barker & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Iron ore agent
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Turner - Son of Joseph Turner & Ann
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Abbotson Wren - Son of John Wren & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Adamson Tatham - Son of Benjamin Tatham & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Henry Tilley - Son of Samuel Tilley & Harriet
Born: 23 Mar 1841
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Stevenson - Daughter of James Stevenson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Fargher - Daughter of John Fargher & Catharine Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Robinson - Son of Thos. Robinson & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Crearey - Son of William Crearey & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Henry Nevison - Son of John Nevison & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Rowcliff - the illegitimate Dr of Eleanor Rowcliff
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eli Langdon - Son of Elias Langdon & Susan
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Henry Caddy - Son of John Caddy & Mary Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Alfred Vane - Son of Theophilus Vane & Susan
Abode: Millwood Cottages
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Benson Williams - illegitimate son of Sarah Williams
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Mary Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Wilson Ferguson - Daughter of William Ferguson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isaac Simms - Son of Benjamin Simms & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Geldart - Son of William Geldart & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Much - Son of Joseph Much & Elizabeth
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eliza Danson - Daughter of George Danson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Henry Sharp - the illegitimate son of Jane Todd Sharp
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emily Anne Polkinghorn - Daughter of John Polkinghorn & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Gilgrass Woodburn - illegitimate daughter of Agnes Jane Woodburn
Abode: Dalton
Notes: [Free BMD records the second christian name as Gilchrist]
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Tours? - Son of Evan Tours? & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pye - Daughter of John Pye & Alice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Susannah Fell - Daughter of Stephen Fell & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Elizabeh
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Watson - Son of John Watson & Ann
Abode: Newbarns
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Samuel Richard Strongman - Son of Samuel Strongman & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Myres - Daughter of Edward Myres & Katharine
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Thomas Clarke - Son of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Caroline Clark - Daughter of Francis Clark & Sarah Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Assistant Overseer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sim - Daughter of Joseph Sim & Joyce
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Chorley - Daughter of Isaac Bowman Chorley & Dorothy
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Askew - Son of Robert Geldart Askew & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Phizachlea - Son of Thomas Phizachlea & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Thomas - Daughter of John Thomas & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Ann Brocklebank - Daughter of Thomas Brocklebank & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Comber - Son of Walter Comber & Betty
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Noble Bowman - Son of John Bowman & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Birkett Brocklebank - Son of Joseph Brocklebank & Elleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joshua Nowell - Son of John Nowell & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Duckett - Daughter of John Duckett & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Duckett - Daughter of John Duckett & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William James Hopey - Son of Thos. Hopey & Margaret Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [FreeBMD appears to record the surname as Opie]
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Benson - Son of Thos. Benson & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Poole - Son of William Poole & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Frank Fisher - Son of Joseph Fisher & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Kellett - Daughter of John Kellett & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Hannah - Son of George Hannah & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Ainsworth Jackson - Son of Isaac Jackson & Dorothy
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Chapman - Daughter of James Chapman & Betty
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Boardley - Daughter of William Boardley & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elisabeth Clark - Daughter of Thomas Clark & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Ann Procter - Daughter of John Procter & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Trimble - Daughter of John Trimble & Sarah Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Creighton - Daughter of Thos. Creighton & Bridget
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Ormandy - Son of Thos. Ormandy & Jane
Abode: Thwaite Flat
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Louisa Derbyshire - Daughter of Patrick Derbyshire & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Briggs - Daughter of John Briggs & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Rawlinson Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Sandham - Son of James Sandham & Agnes
Abode: Lindale Tithe Barn
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Fisher Johnson - Son of Richard Johnson & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Frances Mary Edmonson - Daughter of William Edmonson & Francis [sic]
Abode: Roose Beck
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lakin - Daughter of Abraham Lakin & Sarah Ann
Abode: Moss Side
Occupation: Iron Ore Merchant
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Dixon - Son of Braithwaite Dixon & Sarah
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Station Master
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Newby - Son of William Huartson Newby & Ann
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - Daughter of Thomas Wilson & Agnes
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jul 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Burns - Son of John Burns & Mary
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Henry Atkinson - Son of James Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Aug 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Case Gradwell - Son of William Gradwell & Agnes
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Kinnish - Daughter of Robert Kinnish & Agnes
Abode: Rampside
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Holbrook William Thomas Percy - Son of William Percy & Louisa Ann
Abode: Rampside
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Dixon - Son of George Dixon & Dorothy
Abode: Lock gate
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: Thomas Pincher
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Rowell Patterson - Son of John Patterson & Sarah Jane
Abode: Holebeck
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Eliza
Abode: Whitehall
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Edward Hodgson - Son of Henry Hodgson & Mary Ann
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Groom
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Selby - Son of William Selby & Margaret
Abode: Moorhead
Occupation: Borer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1869 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Joseph Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Atkinson - Son of George Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Elisabeth Tyson - Daughter of James Tyson & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Charles Frederic Askew - Son of Charles Askew & Ellen
Abode: Furness Abbey
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Ormandy - Son of Robert Ormandy & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Milliken - Son of William Milliken & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of George Newton & Agnes
Abode: Stank
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Ashburner - Son of Martin Ashburner & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Dickenson - Son of Thomas Dickenson & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Deason - Daughter of Thomas Deason & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Anthony Edwards - Son of Thomas Edwards & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Alfred Duke - Son of John Duke & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Kirkby - Son of Robert Kirkby & Alice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Master Tailor
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John James Moore - Son of Robert Moore & Annie
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Atkinson - Daughter of James Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Hand Barnett - Son of James Barnett & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Rook - Son of Barnard Rook & Mary Annie
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Turner - Son of James Turner & Sarah Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Lupton - Son of Joseph Lupton & Alice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Stables - Daughter of John Stables & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Illegitimate Dr of Margaret Turner
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Alonby - Daughter of John Alonby & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Barrow - Son of William Barrow & Lydia
Abode: Hamere?
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Johnson - Son of John Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Walter Raymond Ellwood - Son of George Burrow Ellwood & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Herbert Rodda - Son of John Rodda & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Stables - Daughter of John Stables & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Henry Schofield - Son of Robert Schofield & Mary Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Matthew Johnson Rawlinson - Son of William Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Siddle - Son of John Siddle & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Free BMD appears to have recorded the surname as Siddall]
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Francis Smith - Son of Mary Anne Smith
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Servant girl
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Thomas Barnes - Son of Robert Barnes & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph William Robinson Fisher - Son of Thomas Fisher & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theodore Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Charles Herbert Kendall - Son of Henry Kendall & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Mining Agent
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard John Stephenson - Son of Isaac Stephenson & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Hewarton - Son of John Hewarton & Eunice
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Free BMD appears to have recorded the surname as Huartson]
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Berry - Son of John Berry & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Mason - Son of Robert Mason & Elizabeth
Abode: Lindale Tithe Barn
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilson - Daughter of Isaac Wilson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Park - Daughter of John Park & Sarah Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Salisbury - Daughter of John Salisbury & Margaret
Abode: Lindale
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Ainsworth - Daughter of William Ainsworth & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Vickers - Son of Robert Vickers & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Burrow - Daughter of Robert Burrow & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Miniken - Son of Thos. Miniken & Annie
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Bessie Jane Helme - Daughter of Thomas Helme & Betsey
Abode: Stank
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Fisher - Son of John Fisher & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Herbert Bell - Son of Frederick Bell & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ormandy - Daughter of John Ormandy & Eleanor
Abode: Lindal Cote
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Benson - Daughter of William Benson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Edward Quaye - Son of John Quaye & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Christopher Turner - Son of Christopher Turner & Janie
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Wren - Daughter of Henry Wren & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elisabeth Rachel Dixon - Daughter of Richard Dixon & Agnes Grace
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of George Walker & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elisabeth Porter - Daughter of Richard Porter & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Signalman Furness Ralway
Baptised by: John Clough, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Simpson - Daughter of Isaac Simpson & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Ann Peace - Daughter of Charles Peace & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Bullen - Son of John Bullen & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Elisabeth Shaw - Daughter of Anthony Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Robinson - the Illegitimate Son of Margaret Robinson
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Stephen Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Todd - Daughter of Edward Todd & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Bland - Daughter of Michael Bland & Jane
Abode: Martin Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Askew - Son of John Askew & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dinah Earl - Daughter of John Earl & Susannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Holmes - Son of James Holmes & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edwin Knipe Jackson - Son of Thos. Jackson & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Rodgerson - Son of William Rodgerson & Agnes
Abode: Hawcote
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Henry Cowperthwaite - Son of Henry Cowperthwaite & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Jones - Son of William Jones & Ann
Abode: Lindal Court
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: The. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Jones - Son of William Jones & Anne
Abode: Lindal Court
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ada Waiting - Daughter of Joseph Waiting & Elisabeth
Abode: Ireleth Marsh
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Bridget Jane Thompson - Daughter of Richard Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emma Stackhouse - Daughter of James Stackhouse & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Fell - Son of James Fell & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Vickers - Daughter of George Vickers & Mary Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Louise Oates - Daughter of Joseph Oates & Elisabeth
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Theodore Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emma Monrow - the Illegitimate daughter of Bridget Monrow
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Daniel Quaye - Son of Robert Quaye & Anne
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Francis Travis Marr - Son of Thomas Harrison Marr & Agnes
Abode: Egerton Terrace, Dalton
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Moses Atkinson - Son of Robert Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Grenfell - Daughter of James Grenfell & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Peters - Daughter of Donaldson Peters & Mary
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Edmundsen - Daughter of George Edmundsen & Mary Anne
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George William Edmundsen - Son of George Edmundsen & Mary Anne
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Dixon - Daughter of William Dixon & Agnes
Abode: Ireleth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sophia Jane Little - Daughter of Aaron Little & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Coward - Daughter of Jackson Coward & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Agnes Troughton - Daughter of Solomon Armer Troughton & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Nelson - Daughter of John Nelson & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Fowlass - Son of Andrew Fowlass & Martha
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Free BMD appears to record the surname as Foulis]
Baptised by: Edw.d W.m Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Catherine Bayliff - Daughter of Joseph Bayliff & Deborah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W.m Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isaac James Nelson - Son of James Nelson & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d Will.m Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tomlinson - Daughter of Joseph Tomlinson & Mary Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Kendal - Son of James Kendal & Mary
Abode: Little Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ellen Eaves - Daughter of John Eaves & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Biggins - Illegitimate Son of Margaret Biggins
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Rodger Mellen Robinson - Illegitimate Son of Fanny Robinson
Abode: Dalton
Notes: [Free BMD appears to record the christian names as Robert Mellon]
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emma Capstick - Daughter of Edward Winder Capstick & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Railway Laborer
Notes: Private B
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Dixon - Daughter of George Dixon & Elisabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Rowland Long - Son of William Long & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Gordon Slater - Son of James John Slater & Mary Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Deason Romney - Son of William Romney & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Newby - Daughter of James Newby & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: (Private B)
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Albert Arkwright Adamson - Son of John Adamson & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Christopherson - Daughter of William Christopherson & Louisa
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Jane Keen - Daughter of Isaac Keen & Grace
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Fell - Daughter of Robert Fell & Margaret
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dorothy Hetherington - Daughter of Dorothy Hetherington
Abode: Lindal
Baptised by: Theodore Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Kitchen - Daughter of William Kitchen & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Deason - Daughter of Edward Deason & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Allen Odgers - Daughter of James Odgers & Sarah Esther
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Reiley [sic] - Daughter of Andrew Reiley [sic] & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Reiley [sic] - Daughter of Henry Reiley [sic] & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Houlton - Daughter of John Houlton & Jane Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Alfred Dalby Scoones - Son of John Scoones & Mary Ann
Abode: Furness Abbey
Occupation: Hotel Manager
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Alfred William Waiting - Son of Arthur Waiting & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Grisdale - Daughter of Thomas Grisdale & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Edw.d W.m Oak, (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Coggar Clifton - Son of Joseph Clifton & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Clifton - Son of Joseph Clifton & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Holmes - Daughter of Thomas Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d Will.m Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Coward - Son of Thomas Coward & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isaac Wedderburne - Son of Peter Wedderburne & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Dickinson - Son of Robert Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Albert John Nicholas - Son of William Nicholas & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Pratt - Daughter of William Pratt & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph McNevin - Son of John McNevin & Ann
Abode: Thwaite flat, Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Kellett - Son of James Kellett & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Francis Smith - Son of Peter Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Fell Metcalfe - Son of James Metcalfe & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Edward William Oak
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Rawlinson Hunter - Illegitimate daughter of Jane Hunter
Abode: Lindal
Baptised by: Edward William Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Atkinson - Son of Robert Atkinson & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: Edwd W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Leech - Son of John Leech & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw W Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edward Sayle Corkish - Son of William Corkish & Charlotte
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
David Benjamin - Son of David Benjamin & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chorley - Daughter of Richard Chorley & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Margaret Dewhurst - Daughter of Robert Dewhurst & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Sanders - Illegitimate daughter of Mary Jane Sanders
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: Edw. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Richard Benson Smith - Son of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Jane Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Edwd W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Francis Penrice - Son of Francis Penrice & Mary
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edwd W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Abraham Smith & Catherine
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eliza Agnes Gardner - Daughter of William Gardner & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of William Johnson & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edith Louise Odgers - Daughter of James Henry Odgers & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eliza Price - Daughter of John Price & Esther
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Caddy - Daughter of John Caddy & Mary Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Hadwin Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Stoker
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Downham - Son of William Downham & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 15 Apr 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Deborah Atkinson - Daughter of Edward Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Moorhead
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Topbey Lakin - Son of Abraham Lakin & Sarah
Abode: Mosside
Occupation: Accountant
Notes: [Free BMD recorded the second christian name as Tapley][Minister's name and
date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Arthur Simpson - Son of William Parker Simpson & Mary
Abode: Concle
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 May 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Crusan - Daughter of Thomas Crusan & Ann
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Pilot
Notes: [Free BMD may have recorded the surname as Curwen?][Minister's name and date
suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dugald Mackeller - Son of Dugald Mackeller & Ellen
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Superintendent Foreman
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Newby - Daughter of George Newby & Eliza
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Jun 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Martha Binder - Illegitimate daughter of Sarah Binder
Abode: Jacklands
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emily Dickenson - Daughter of William Dickenson & Elisabeth
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Backhouse - Son of Thomas Backhouse & Mary
Abode: Roose beck
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of Richard Simpson & Eleanor
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Barrow Robinson & Jane
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Sep 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Frank Mason Fisher - Son of Joseph Fisher & Alice
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Shipping Agent
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Walter Arnold Raby - Son of Richard Raby & Elisabeth
Abode: Piel
Occupation: Pilot
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Oct 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Case Gradwell - Son of William Gradwell & Agnes
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Louisa Annie Bolton - Daughter of Thomas Bolton & Annie
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Williamson - Daughter of Joseph Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Roa Island
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Nancy
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Nicholas Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Eliza
Abode: Whitehore?
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: [Abode has previously been recorded as Whitehall][Minister's name and date
suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Maria Thompson - Daughter of Robert Thompson & Agnes
Abode: Rampside
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of George Simpson & Hannah
Abode: Roose Coat
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Patrickson Boulton - Son of William Boulton & Mary Ann
Abode: Parkhouse
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Kinnish - Son of Robert Kinnish & Agnes
Abode: Rampside
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - Daughter of Henry Hodgson & Mary Ann
Abode: Roose
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Minister's name and date suggest baptism in Rampside Chapel]
Baptised by: John Park
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Henry Quaile - Son of Henry Quaile & Nancy
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Creighton - Son of Thomas Creighton & Bridget
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Towers - Son of John Towers & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dora Jane Beattie - Daughter of Richard Beattie & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Mar 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Wheatman - Son of Joseph Wheatman & Bridget
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Mar 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Parner? - Daughter of Edward Parner? & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Hall Dixon - Son of James Dixon & Isabella
Abode: Thwaite Flat
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Louisa Arkwright Adamson - Daughter of John Adamson & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ethel Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Louisa
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Nicholson - Son of William Nicholson & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edward William Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edith Emma Bayliff - Daughter of William Bayliff & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: School-Master
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elsie Annie Garden - Daughter of James Garden & Frances Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Master Builder
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Penny - Daughter of Joseph Penny & Alice Rebecca
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Edward W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emma Jane Cleminson - Daughter of Richard Cleminson & Emma
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Lancaster - Daughter of Joseph Lancaster & Betsey Elleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Burrow - Daughter of John Burrow & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Kitchen - Daughter of Joseph Kitchen & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hodgson - Daughter of William Hodgson & Emma
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Richards - Daughter of John Richards & Caroline
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Kellett Ormandy - Son of John Ormandy & Elizabeth
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Mary Davis - Daughter of James Braithwaite Davis & Nancy?
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Beerhouse Keeper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Stephen Fell - Son of Stephen Fell & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isabella Geldart Askew - Daughter of Robert Askew & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ada Mary Ellwood - Daughter of George Burrow Ellwood & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Kendall - Daughter of William Kendall & Alice
Abode: School house Millwood
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Brocklebank - Daughter of John Brocklebank & Jane
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Elizabeth Jane Armfield - Daughter of Thos. Armfield & Martha
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Bridget Ann Guiness - Daughter of William Guiness & Bridget
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Edwin Hird - Son of John Hird & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Cornthwaite - Son of Thomas Cornthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cornthwaite - Daughter of Thomas Cornthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Emma Sander - Daughter of Robert Sander & Mary Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of William Bradshaw & Christiana
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Procter - Daughter of Thomas Procter & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Susannah Graham - Daughter of Joseph Graham & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Kipling - Daughter of Joseph Kipling & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Thos. Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Frances
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Maggie May Thomas - Daughter of Jas. Thomas & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emily Davis - Daughter of Jas. Davis & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 May 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Alice Varey - Daughter of Thomas Varey & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: private
Baptised by: Edw.d Will.m Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Caroline Maria Anetta Trimbath - Daughter of Thomas Trimbath & Elizabeth Allen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Furniture Dealer
Notes: [Free BMD recorded the surname as Tremlath]
Baptised by: Edward W Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Cornthwaite - Son of James Cornthwaite & Catherine
Abode: Longlands
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Wheatman - Son of Joseph Wheatman & Bridget
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Benjamin Atkinson - Son of Benjamin Atkinson & Elleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of Daniel Riley & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Florence Maud Kendall - Daughter of Henry Kendall & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Mining Agent
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Maria Cross - Daughter of Robert Cross & Dorothy
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dickinson - Daughter of William Dickinson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Henry Cole - Son of William Cole & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Maggie Mary Uren - Daughter of William Uren & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Park - Daughter of Henry Park & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Edwards - Daughter of Thomas Edwards & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Vincent Morrison Uglow - Son of Theodore Sebastian Uglow & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Lindal Mount, Dalton
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of John Riley & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Maria Strickland - Daughter of James Strickland & Maria
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Townson - Daughter of John Townson & Mary
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan (Vicar)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomason Casson - [Child] of William Casson & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Rigg - Son of Joseph Rigg & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Dora Horn - Daughter of William Horn & Barbara
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Anna Kendall - Daughter of William Kendall & Machael
Abode: Barrow in Furness
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Dixon - Son of Samuel Dixon & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dixon - Daughter of Samuel Dixon & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Carradus - Daughter of John Carradus & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Samuel Atkinson - Son of Samuel Atkinson & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Aikister - Daughter of Aaron Aikister & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 11 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aikister - Daughter of Aaron Aikister & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Septimus Kitchen Mossop - Illegitimate son of Martha Mossop
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Betty
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Biggins - Daughter of Thomas Biggins & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emily Thomas - Daughter of John Thomas & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Milligan - Daughter of Robert Milligan & Margaret
Abode: Marton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 14 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Oats - Son of Joseph Oats & Elizabeth
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Uglow, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jonathan Gardner Dockery - Son of John Dockery & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Foster - Daughter of Thomas Foster & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Heveside - Son of William Heveside & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Stamper Newby - Son of Isaac Newby & Ellen
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Forsythis - Son of Tho's Forsythis & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Barrow - Daughter of William Barrow & Lydia
Abode: Haume
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Isaac William Cannell - the illegitimate Son of Ann Jane Cannell
Abode: Ireleth Marsh
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 6 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Eleanor Coultherst - Daughter of Thomas Coultherst & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jane Eleanor Steel - Daughter of John Steel & Ann
Abode: Stainton Tythe Barn
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edw.d W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Alfred Hemborough Knowles - Son of Edward Knowles & Eliza
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Boardley - Daughter of William Boardley & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Daniel Robert Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Agnes
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Butler - Son of John Butler & Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Tatham - Son of Benjamin Tatham & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Mary Jane Docker - Daughter of Thos. Docker & Patience
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Docker - Daughter of Thomas Docker & Patience
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Thomas Danson - Son of George Danson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Benson - Son of Thomas Benson & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 7 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William John Bridgeman - Son of Thomas Bate Bridgeman & Grace Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Elizabeth Waters - Daughter of William Waters & Anna Maria
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: Edw.d W Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Ormandy - Son of Robert Ormandy & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Gibson - Son of William Gibson & Sarah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Emma Fargher - Daughter of John Fargher & Catherine
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Ainsworth - Daughter of William Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Robert Ernest Moore - Son of Robert Moore & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - Son of John Preston & Rachel
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Martha Gillbank Stevenson - Daughter of James Stevenson & Margaret
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Washington - Daughter of Matthew Washington & Deborah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 4 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Washington - Daughter of Matthew Washington & Deborah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Charles Biggins - Son of Roger Biggins & Mary Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Lydia Clark - Daughter of William Clark & Sarah Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Simms - Daughter of Henry Simms & Hannah
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Waller
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 12 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Slater - Son of James Slater & Jane
Abode: Newton Dalton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Jemima Slater - Daughter of Abraham Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Dalton
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ada Ann Bowman - Daughter of John Bowman & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Nicholson Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 26 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brockbank - Daughter of Edward Addison Brockbank & Isabella
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 2 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Sarah Agnes Ormandy - Daughter of Richard Ormandy & Sarah
Abode: Breast Mill Beck
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28? Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hannah Reiley [sic] - Daughter of Joseph Reiley [sic] & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Nov 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Burton? Thompson Preston - illegitimate Son of Jane Preston
Abode: Dalton
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William Slater - Son of James John Slater & Mary Jane
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: [Father's names were written (2) John (1) James so I have assumed that the
Minister wrote these names in the wrong order and numbered them to correct this]
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Margaret Staniton [sic] - Daughter of John Staniton [sic] & Agnes
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [FreeBMD indicates that the surname is Stainton; this suggests Staniton is a
writing error]
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Peters - Daughter of Donaldson Peters & Mary
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 8 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ada Hannah Gawith - Daughter of Thomas Ralph Gawith & Hannah
Abode: Roanhead
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
William John Pratt - Son of William Pratt & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Quail - Daughter of William Quail & Ann
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of Jacob Spencer & Eleanor
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. M. Morgan, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Caroline
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Walter Clay - Son of William John Clay & Maria
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: School-Master
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Elizabeth Millican - Daughter of William Millican & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 28 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
John Thomas Telford - Son of George Telford & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 29 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Hesse Louise Oak - Daughter of Edward William Oak & Louise Caroline
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 30 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
George Thomas Kenward - Son of Thomas Kenward & Mary
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Stanberry - Daughter of Robert Stanberry & Agnes
Abode: Lindal
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Ellen Dixon - Daughter of George Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Dalton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1040305
Baptism: 31 Dec 1871 St Mary, Dalton in Furness, Lancs.
Annie Jane Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Jane
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Sergeant of Police
Baptised by: E. W. Oak, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1866 - 1871 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1040305