|
The Church of All Saints, Clayton le Moors in the County of -- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the
Parish of Clayton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1869 - 1890
Baptisms for 1879 - 1883
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1874 - 1878
Baptism: 9 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Hargreaves Sumner - [Child] of Henry Sumner & Lucy
Born: 1 Dec 1878
Abode: Hyndburn Terrace
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 140, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Charles Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Dec 1878
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Alice
Born: 9 Dec 1878
Abode: Willow St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edward Murray - [Child] of George Murray & Margaret
Born: 22 Dec 1878
Abode: 12 Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ruth Anne Liddiard - [Child] of Mary Liddiard
Born: 13 Dec 1878
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Ann Eliza
Born: 21 Dec 1878
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Hope - [Child] of Edward Hope & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov 1878
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1878
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Eleanor
Born: 30 Dec 1878
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jonathan Wolstanholme - [Child] of John Wolstanholme & Jane
Born: 31 Dec 1878
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 141, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jan 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Pickup - [Child] of Edmund Pickup & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1879
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Anne Baker - [Child] of Henry Baker & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 6 Jan 1879
Abode: L. Barnes St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Simpson Wilkinson & Isabella
Born: 21 Nov 1878
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Henry Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1879
Abode: 26 High St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Alice Duxbury - [Child] of Milton Duxbury & Caroline
Born: 20 Jan 1879
Abode: 45 Nap. St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Henry Hacking - [Child] of Joshua Hacking & Eliza Simpson
Born: 2 Jan 1879
Abode: Hygiene Place
Occupation: Soap Boiler
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Appleby Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Margaret Anne
Born: 28 Nov 1878
Abode: 8 Waterloo St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Catharine Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Walsh & Sarah Jane
Born: 22 Feb 1879
Abode: 22 Well St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Feb 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Duckworth - [Child] of Peter Duckworth & Mercy
Born: 10 Feb 1879
Abode: 13 Moor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 142, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Anne
Born: 5 Mar 1879
Abode: 67 The Level
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1879
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Alice
Born: 14 Feb 1879
Abode: 31 Henry St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Sagar - [Child] of Robert Sagar & Margaret Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1879
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Anna Kenyon - [Child] of Richard Kenyon & Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1879
Abode: Stone Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Ryding - [Child] of Moses Ryding & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1879
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Samuel Weaver - [Child] of Samuel James Weaver & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1879
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Townsend - [Child] of Birtwisle Townsend & Ann
Born: 10 Mar 1879
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Redfearn - [Child] of Sanderson Redfearn & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Mar 1879
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 143, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Robert Spence - [Child] of Thomas Spence & Mary Anne
Born: 2 Mar 1879
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Kate Elizabeth Mawdsley - [Child] of Laurence Mawdsley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1879
Abode: 22 Anglesea St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Urias Hargreaves & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1879
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Cottam - [Child] of Enoch Cottam & Mary Jane
Born: 30 Dec 1878
Abode: 133 Canal Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Carrie Farndon - [Child] of Abraham Farndon & Selina
Born: 7 Mar 1879
Abode: 15 Barnes St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Prince - [Child] of James Prince & Ellen
Born: 19 Mar 1879
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Hanson - [Child] of James Hanson & Ellen Anne
Born: 4 Mar 1879
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Hannah Gillett - [Child] of Benjamin Gillett & Maria
Born: 15 Jan 1860
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Maria Gillett - [Child] of Benjamin Gillett & Maria
Born: 4 Jun 1861
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 144, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - [Child] of William Henry Hartley & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 16 Mar 1879
Abode: Grange St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Edwin Hayworth Pickup - [Child] of Edwin Pickup & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1879
Abode: 24 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Doctor Bentley - [Child] of Nicholas Bentley & Caroline
Born: 30 Mar 1879
Abode: Milnshaw Lane Accrington
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Apr 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Caroline Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1878
Abode: 7 Malt St. Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Mary Alice
Born: 10 Apr 1879
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Eliza
Born: 4 May 1879
Abode: 11 Willow St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: p: [in margin] Rec. July 27 1879: [written in entry]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1879
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Airey - [Child] of Thomas Airey & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1879
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1879
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Inn-Keeper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 145, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Hallworth - [Child] of James Clayton Hallworth & Margaret
Born: 14 Apr 1879
Abode: 33 John St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Loynd - [Child] of Henry Loynd & Catharine
Born: 13 Apr 1879
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: F. W. Johnstone Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of Charles Dawson & Alice
Born: 3 Apr 1879
Abode: Enfield St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ralph Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 27 Apr 1879
Abode: 12 Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Emma Oates - [Child] of Thomas Oates & Hannah
Born: 18 May 1879
Abode: B'burn Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Fred Hope - [Child] of David Hope & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May 1879
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Benjamin Pickover - [Child] of Thomas Pickover & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1879
Abode: 9 Oswald St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 May 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Daniel Holding - [Child] of Robert Holding & Margaret Ann
Born: 6 May 1879
Abode: 124 Canal Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Frankland - [Child] of Benjamin Horatio Frankland & Maria
Born: 17 May 1879
Abode: 13 Oswald St.
Occupation: Iron Grinder
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 146, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harry Duckworth - [Child] of Robert Duckworth & Jane
Born: 8 Apr 1879
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Clerk to the Local Board of Padiham
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Robert Duckworth & Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1871
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Clerk to the Local Board of Padiham
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1879
Abode: Mawdesley St. Accrington
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Emma Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Margaret
Born: 29 May 1879
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: p: [in margin] Rec. July 10 1879: [written in entry]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Chippendall - [Child] of Robert Chippendall & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1879
Abode: 32 High St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Airey - [Child] of William Airey & Emily
Born: 20 May 1879
Abode: Dunkenhalgh Cottage
Occupation: Steward to H. Petre
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Albert Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Alice
Born: 30 May 1879
Abode: 4 Gordon St. Enfield
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Matthew Hope - [Child] of John Wm. Hope & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1879
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Mary
Born: 19 May 1879
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Fire beater
Notes: [minister's name not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 147, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hope - [Child] of David Hope & Alice
Born: 12 Jun 1879
Abode: 4 Barnes St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jun 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Julia
Born: 27 May 1879
Abode: 16 Victoria St.
Occupation: Labourer at the Corn Mill
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Frederic Calvert - [Child] of William Fielding Calvert & Margaret
Born: 25 Apr 1879
Abode: The Hollies
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Thomas Dowling - [Child] of David Dowling & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1879
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hallworth - [Child] of James Hallworth & Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1879
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Louise Hollister - [Child] of Charles Hollister & Emily
Born: 25 Jun 1879
Abode: Canal Row Court
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Hayhurst - [Child] of Joseph Hayhurst & Ann
Born: 28 Jun 1879
Abode: 2 Canal Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Ann Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Jul 1879
Abode: 36 Burnley Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Sophia
Born: 8 Jul 1879
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Size-mixer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 148, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lizzie Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1879
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: School master
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Riding - [Child] of John Thomas Riding & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1879
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Labourer at Print Works
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Jul 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jul 1879
Abode: Back Mill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Aug 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edward Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1879
Abode: 5 Mill St.
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Herbert Smithson - [Child] of William Thomas Smithson & Rosanna
Born: 6 Jul 1879
Abode: Lower Audley Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Apr 1870 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Smithson - [Child] of William Thomas Smithson & Rosanna
Born: 2 Apr 1870
Abode: Lower Audley Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: A Layman the child being seriously ill: [entered under Baptised by] Rec. into
Church on April 18 1875: [written under entry]
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Aug 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Henry Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1879
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Dyer at Print Works
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Aug 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1879
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Thornley - [Child] of Jonathan Thornley & Fanny
Born: 5 Aug 1879
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. C. Odell
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 149, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Maud Heywood - [Child] of Edmund Heywood & Susan
Born: 4 Aug 1879
Abode: Stone brow House
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: A. C. Odell
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Aug 1879
Abode: 20 High St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ann
Born: 14 Aug 1879
Abode: 2 Back Ann St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Jane
Born: 4 Aug 1879
Abode: 66 Barnes St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Matilda
Born: 16 Aug 1879
Abode: 37 Barnes Sq.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1879
Abode: 27 Barnes St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Adelaide Isabella Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1875
Abode: 27 Barnes St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
David Mitchell Smalley - [Child] of James Smalley & Sarah Heap
Born: 2 Sep 1879
Abode: 84 Pickup St.
Occupation: Stripping Grinder
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Frankland Gordon - [Child] of Graham Gordon & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug 1879
Abode: 62 Pickup St.
Occupation: Porter on the railway
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Inct.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 150, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1879
Abode: 39 Henry Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Sanson - [Child] of James Sanson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1879
Abode: 15 Mill St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Sep 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Isabella
Born: 10 Sep 1879
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard David Purdom - [Child] of Richard Purdom & Sarah
Born: 6 Sep 1879
Abode: 5 Grange St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hilda Brodrick - [Child] of Francis Edward Brodrick & Jane
Born: 12 Aug 1879
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Mary
Born: 10 Sep 1879
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1879
Abode: 10 Canal St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Eliza
Born: 26 Aug 1879
Abode: 3 Rishton Road
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Jane
Born: 28 Sep 1879
Abode: Church Lane Ends
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 151, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hilda French - [Child] of Stephen French & Dinah
Born: 18 Sep 1879
Abode: Quarry St.
Occupation: Labourer in Cotton Mill
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1879
Abode: 28 Well St.
Occupation: Twirler
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Law - [Child] of James Duxbury Law & Ellen Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1879
Abode: Carrs Haslingden
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Gertrude Appleby - [Child] of Arthur Appleby & Annie
Born: 14 Sep 1879
Abode: Enfield Mills
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: Wm. Sharp Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Jane
Born: 27 Sep 1879
Abode: B'burn Road
Occupation: Licensed Hawker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Knight - [Child] of Thomas Knight & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1879
Abode: Haystacks
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Oct 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Maria
Born: 7 Oct 1879
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Martha Ann Addison - [Child] of Milicent Ann Addison
Born: 27 Oct 1879
Abode: Super St.
Occupation: Card-room hand
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nathan Edmondson - [Child] of James Edmondson & Ellen Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1879
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 152, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hannah May Birtwhistle - [Child] of John Thomas Birtwhistle & Willina
Born: 3 Oct 1879
Abode: Charter St. Accrington
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Fowler - [Child] of Robert Fowler & Ellen Ann
Born: 15 Oct 1879
Abode: 2 Sparth Straits
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George William Chadwick - [Child] of Burton Chadwick & Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1879
Abode: Henburn Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Crook - [Child] of Thomas Crook & Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1879
Abode: 24 Oswald St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Murdoch - [Child] of William Murdoch & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1879
Abode: 8 Pickup St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Thomas Hope - [Child] of John Hope & Jane Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1879
Abode: 28? Pickup St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fielding - [Child] of Robert Fielding & Martha
Born: 5 Nov 1879
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Labourer at Soap Works
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Martin - [Child] of Robert Martin & Isabella
Born: 6 Nov 1879
Abode: Mercer St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Dec 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Smalley - [Child] of Elizabeth Ellen Smalley
Born: 7 Sep 1878
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Picker of grass at a Paper Mill
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 153, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Dec 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ruth Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker
Born: 1 Dec 1879
Abode: 17 Henry St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [mother not named]
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Dec 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Alice Cronshaw - [Child] of Henry Cronshaw & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1879
Abode: 21 Canal St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Dec 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Esther Ann Farnley - [Child] of John Farnley & Betsy
Born: 3 Dec 1879
Abode: 7 Mill St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Dec 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Sumner - [Child] of William Thomas Sumner & Maria
Born: 23 Nov 1879
Abode: 2 Albert St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Wright - [Child] of Peter Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1879
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Meta Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec 1879
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson curate of Danby?
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Thomas Sutcliffe & Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1879
Abode: Waterloo St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson curate of Danby?
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Isabella Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 20 Dec 1879
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson curate of Danby?
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Broadley - [Child] of Abraham Broadley & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 13 Dec 1879
Abode: John
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson curate of Danby?
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 154, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Agnes Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
Born: 15 Dec 1879
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. D. Robinson curate of Danby?
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Fielding - [Child] of Jonathan Fielding & Alice
Born: 14 Dec 1879
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Fielding - [Child] of Jonathan Fielding & Alice
Born: 14 Dec 1879
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Henry Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Sarah Kidd
Born: 27 Dec 1879
Abode: 15 Bailey St.
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Daniel Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Sarah Kidd
Born: 12 Mar 1877
Abode: 15 Bailey St.
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Clark - [Child] of James Clark & Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1879
Abode: Henburn Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Whittle - [Child] of Joseph Whittle & Richmall
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1879
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jan 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1879
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 155, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Lord - [Child] of Ashworth Lord & Alice
Born: 19 Dec 1879
Abode: 51 Hambleton St. Padiham
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Nuttall & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1880
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1879
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Plumber & Painter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1880
Abode: 26 Canal St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Edward Rothera - [Child] of Thomas Rothera & Sarah
Born: 1 Feb 1880
Abode: 64 Sparth Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Esther Shaw
Born: 21 Jan 1880
Abode: 37 Henry St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Francis Cunliffe & Maria
Born: 30 Jan 1880
Abode: 12 Queen St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Esther Hannah
Born: 7 Feb 1880
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Moses Pilkington & Mary Alice
Born: 9 Feb 1880
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 156, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Mills - [Child] of Thomas Lyddiard Mills & Jane
Born: 14 Feb 1880
Abode: Rishton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ellen
Born: 2 Feb 1880
Abode: Haystacks
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rebecca Wilson - [Child] of Henry Leach Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 11 Feb 1880
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Washing Machine Maker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Storey - [Child] of Robert Storey & Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1880
Abode: 1 Arthur St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Robert Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 15 Jun 1878
Abode: Canal Yard
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Belsham - [Child] of George Belsham & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1879
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Wolstanholme - [Child] of Adam Wolstanholme & Josephine
Born: 20 Feb 1880
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Inn-Keeper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1880
Abode: 21 Barnes St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Henry Thornton - [Child] of Richard Thornton & Betsy
Born: 1 Mar 1880
Abode: 96 Enfield St.
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 157, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Frederick Burton - [Child] of William Burton & Isabella
Born: 28 Feb 1880
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Mar 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Alston - [Child] of William Alston & Ellen Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1880
Abode: 7 Barnes Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Roseanna Marshall - [Child] of Samuel Marshall & Emma
Born: 5 Mar 1880
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Louisa Elizabeth Donkin - [Child] of William Donkin & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1880
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Mar 1880
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Bleasdale - [Child] of Henry Bleasdale & Lucy
Born: 19 Mar 1880
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Alice
Born: 12 Mar 1880
Abode: 34? Victor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 1880
Abode: 38 Canal St.
Occupation: Fire beater
Notes: [day & month of birth not entered]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Ann Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Mary
Born: 6 Apr 1880
Abode: 6 Brick Row
Occupation: Labourer in Factory
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 158, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Charles Ridehalgh - [Child] of John Ridehalgh & Sophia
Born: 13 Apr 1880
Abode: 15 Grange St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Henry Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Ellen
Born: 25 Mar 1880
Abode: 24 Frederick St. Accrington
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 May 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Rushton - [Child] of Edmund Rushton & Alice
Born: 20 Apr 1880
Abode: 14 Quarry St.
Occupation: Store keeper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 May 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Eliza
Born: 24 Apr 1880
Abode: 39 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Labourer at the Foundry
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 May 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Samuel Starkie Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Susanna
Born: 17 Apr 1880
Abode: Ringstonhalgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 May 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Peter Oldham - [Child] of John Oldham & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1880
Abode: 4 Chapel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 May 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alfred Muir - [Child] of William Muir & Mary
Born: 29 Mar 1880
Abode: 60 Pickup St.
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Jane
Born: 3 May 1880
Abode: 34 Ranger St. Accrington
Occupation: Labouring
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Aspden - [Child] of James Aspden & Elizabeth
Born: 13 May 1880
Abode: 25 Quarry St.
Occupation: Labourer at the Corn Mill
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 159, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Starkie Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Martha
Born: 9 May 1880
Abode: 5 Well St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Gardener - [Child] of Thomas Gardener & Susan
Born: 27 May 1880
Abode: Super St.
Occupation: Overlooker at a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Alice
Born: 1 Apr 1880
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Overlooker at a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edward Green - [Child] of James Green & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1880
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Kay - [Child] of William Henry Kay & Ellen
Born: 4 Jun 1880
Abode: 38 Burnley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Clough - [Child] of Ellen Clough
Born: 19 Oct 1878
Abode: 38 Burnley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jun 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Susan Foulds - [Child] of Hartley Foulds & Nancy
Born: 20 Jun 1880
Abode: 9 Victoria St.
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Jul 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Fraser - [Child] of Isabella Fraser
Born: 5 Jan 1880
Abode: Dyke Nook Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin and father not named]
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Shaw Hargreaves & Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1880
Abode: 4 Pickup St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 160, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barnes - [Child] of Sanderson Barnes & Alice
Born: 12 May 1880
Abode: 33 Arthur St.
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Samuel Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1880
Abode: Canal Row Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Jul 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gardiner - [Child] of James Gardiner & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1880
Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
Occupation: Labourer at Print Works
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Philip Airey - [Child] of William Skirrow? Airey & Emily
Born: 18 Jul 1880
Abode: Dunkenhalgh Cottage
Occupation: Land Agent
Baptised by: Egbert Hacking Offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jesse Redfern - [Child] of Thomas Redfern & Margaret
Born: 21 Jul 1880
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. Hurst Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1880
Abode: Crowther Terrace
Occupation: School master
Baptised by: R. Hurst Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jonathan Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Emily
Born: 24 Jul 1880
Abode: Queens St.
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: R. Hurst Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - [Child] of James Thomas Wilkinson & Catharine
Born: 24 Jul 1880
Abode: Sparth Farm
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: R. Hurst Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Harrison Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Emily
Born: 17 Jul 1880
Abode: Victoria Villas Rishton
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 161, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Sophia Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1880
Abode: 5 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1880
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Inn-Keeper
Notes: Baptised by a Layman the infant being poorly: Recd. into Church Sep 5: [written
in entry] P: [in margin.]
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Aug 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Grimshaw Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1880
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Inn-Keeper
Notes: Baptised by a Layman the infant being poorly: Recd. into Church Sep 5: [written
in entry]
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Isabella Holgate - [Child] of Holgate Holgate & Isabella
Born: 14 Aug 1880
Abode: 24 High St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ralph Murray - [Child] of George Murray & Margaret
Born: 9 Sep 1880
Abode: 12 Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Kate Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 2 Sep 1880
Abode: 13 Grange St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Rebecca
Born: 27 Aug 1880
Abode: 13 Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - [Child] of John Thomas Hartley & Ann
Born: 24 Aug 1880
Abode: 15 Queen St.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: F. E. Brodrick
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1880
Abode: Lower Brown Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 162, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Rebecca
Born: 15 Sep 1880
Abode: Francis Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Oct 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Brown - [Child] of Walter Warrington Brown & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Aug 1880
Abode: 18 Stone Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Oct 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joshua Harold Hacking - [Child] of Joshua Hacking & Eliza Simpson
Born: 12 Aug 1880
Abode: Millfield House
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jeremiah Crossley - [Child] of Jeremiah Crossley & Lavinia
Born: 20 Sep 1880
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Colour mixer
Notes: Prv. Recd. Dec 1: [written next to baptism date and parents's names cross over
this entry and one below]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Sep 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sabuda Crossley - [Child] of Jeremiah Crossley & Lavinia
Born: 20 Sep 1880
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Colour mixer
Notes: Prv. Recd. Dec 1: [written next to baptism date and parents's names cross over
this entry and one above]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Oct 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct 1880
Abode: Sparth Road
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Oct 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1880
Abode: 18 Burnley Rd. Clayton-le-Moors
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Ellen
Born: 2 Oct 1880
Abode: 53 Barnes Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Baker - [Child] of Henry Baker & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 14 Oct 1880
Abode: 11 Grain Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 163, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harriett Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Betterton Ainsworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 11 Oct 1880
Abode: 24 Sparth Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hanson - [Child] of James Hanson & Ellen Ann
Born: 29 Sep 1880
Abode: 23 Sparth Road
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Henrietta Hirst - [Child] of James Hirst & Nancy
Born: 19 Oct 1880
Abode: 5 Henry St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hope - [Child] of Edward Hope & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1880
Abode: 25 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1879
Abode: 2 Clayton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Henry Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1880
Abode: 2 Clayton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Isabella Cottam - [Child] of Enoch Cottam & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Oct 1880
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Cronshaw - [Child] of Edwin Cronshaw & Margaret
Born: 9 Oct 1880
Abode: 54 Burnley Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edward Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1880
Abode: 21 Atlas Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 164, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hannah Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Eliza
Born: 20 Oct 1880
Abode: 21 Willow Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Mattison - [Child] of William Mattison & Martha
Born: 1 Nov 1880
Abode: 52 Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Dean - [Child] of George Jane Dean
Born: 1 Nov 1880
Abode: 4 Victoria St.
Occupation: Card-woman
Notes: [father's name entered and crosssed out]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Thomas Pope - [Child] of Peter Pope & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1880
Abode: Sparth Road
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Ellen
Born: 26 Oct 1880
Abode: Barnes Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Nov 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Holgate - [Child] of Christopher Holgate & Mary Eleanor
Born: 7 Oct 1880
Abode: 12 High Street
Occupation: Stone-cutter
Notes: privately: [written in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sabuda Crossley - [Child] of Jeremiah Crossley & Lavina
Born: 20 Sep 1880
Abode: Sparth Terrace
Occupation: Colour mixer
Notes: [Entry has been crossed out and note added 'See former page']
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jeremiah Crossley - [Child] of Jeremiah Crossley & Lavina
Born: 20 Sep 1880
Abode: Sparth Terrace
Occupation: Colour mixer
Notes: [Entry has been crossed out and note added 'See former page']
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Nov 1880
Abode: 25 Enfield St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 165, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Baxter - [Child] of John Baxter & Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1880
Abode: 1 Beck Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Alice
Born: 1 Dec 1880
Abode: 53 Henry Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Margaret
Born: 2 Jan 1880
Abode: Grindleton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Aspden - [Child] of Henry Aspden & Alice
Born: 21 Nov 1880
Abode: Burnley Rd. Clayton-le-Moors
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Green - [Child] of Matthew Green & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1880
Abode: 1 Barnes St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Starkey - [Child] of Richard Starkey & Sarah
Born: 7 Dec 1880
Abode: 3 Stone Row Clayton-le-Moors
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1880
Abode: Sparth Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Dec 1880 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lonsdale - [Child] of James Lonsdale & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 10 Dec 1880
Abode: Burnley Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 166, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Wilson Thomas Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Sarah
Born: 6 Jun 1880
Abode: Knuzden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Marion Appleby - [Child] of Arthur Appleby & Anne
Born: 4 Dec 1880
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Corn Miller
Notes: [3 other names have been written/signed over parents' names. These appear to
be Arthur Appleby, ? Appleby & Mary Parkinson]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
David Thomas Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Harriett
Born: 12 Nov 1880
Abode: Back Well Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Benjamin Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Selina
Born: 23 Dec 1880
Abode: 21? Pickup St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Readfearn - [Child] of Thomas Readfearn & Isabella
Born: 23 Dec 1880
Abode: 69 Sparth Terrace
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Andrew Riding - [Child] of Everot James Riding & Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1881
Abode: Bury St.
Occupation: Back-tenter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Read - [Child] of Alfred Read & Rose Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1881
Abode: 110 Canal Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Ellen Nuttall - [Child] of James Richard Nuttall & Hannah
Born: 1 Jan 1881
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Ann Eliza
Born: 16 Dec 1880
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 167, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Alice Smith - [Child] of Isabella Smith
Born: 23 Dec 1880
Abode: 11 Daly Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Hamriding - [Child] of John Hamriding & Jane
Born: 25 Jan 1881
Abode: 12 Clayton St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Melling Angel? - [Child] of James Franklin Angel? & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1881
Abode: 3 Grange Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Ellen Sagar - [Child] of Robert Sagar & Margaret Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1881
Abode: 4 Barnes St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Walsh & Sarah Jane
Born: 21 Jan 1881
Abode: 21 Quarry St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Teresa Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1880
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edward Green - [Child] of Samuel Green & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1881
Abode: Sparth Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Feb 1881
Abode: Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Etty Brown - [Child] of William James Brown & Grace
Born: 30 Dec 1880
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 168, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Eliza Nichol - [Child] of Andrew Nichol & Rebecca
Born: 2 Feb 1881
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Feb 1881
Abode: 20 Wellington St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Jane
Born: 16 Feb 1881
Abode: 37 Chequers
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Charles Prince - [Child] of James Prince & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1881
Abode: 10 Stone Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Loynd - [Child] of Richard Loynd & Harriet Amelia
Born: 17 Feb 1881
Abode: 1 Francis St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
[unnamed] Payden? - [Child] of [unnamed] Payden?
Abode: Victor Street
Notes: [child's Christian name, parents' Christian names, occupation & date of birth
were not recorded]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Hurst - [Child] of Joseph Hurst & Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1881
Abode: 13 Arthur St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of Samuel Pilkington & Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1881
Abode: 29 Anglesea St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
Born: 18 Feb 1881
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 169, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Hitchin - [Child] of Enoch Hitchin & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1881
Abode: 7 Mill St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Anderson Robinson & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1881
Abode: Albert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Baxter - [Child] of Joseph Baxter & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar 1881
Abode: Sparth Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Mar 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Hamriding - [Child] of Thomas Hamriding & Ellen
Born: 10 Mar 1881
Abode: Dunkenhalgh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Apr 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1881
Abode: 5 John St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lydia Holden - [Child] of Robert Holden & Margaret Ann
Born: 28 Mar 1881
Abode: 124 Canal Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Emma Townsend - [Child] of Birtwistle Townsend & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1881
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Miriam Dawson - [Child] of Charles Dawson & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1881
Abode: Enfield St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Edward Hartley - [Child] of William Henry Hartley & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 6 Apr 1881
Abode: Grange St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 170, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rachel Stroyan - [Child] of Thomas Stroyan & Annie
Born: 17 Feb 1881
Abode: Anglesea St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Dean - [Child] of Margaret Dean
Born: 15 Apr 1881
Abode: 8 William St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Rowland - [Child] of Jane Rowland
Born: 19 Mar 1881
Abode: Waterloo St.
Occupation: Grass-picker
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Tattersall - [Child] of Lord Tattersall & Elizabeth Agnes
Born: 13 Mar 1881
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Duxbury - [Child] of Milton Duxbury & Caroline
Born: 28 Apr 1881
Abode: 15 Barnes St.
Occupation: Cotton overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Alice Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Ann
Born: 2 May 1881
Abode: 5 Mill Street
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Murdoch - [Child] of William Gordon Murdoch & Mary Ann
Born: 12 May 1881
Abode: 8 Pickup St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Twins: [in margin and parents' names cross over this entry and one below]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Murdoch - [Child] of William Gordon Murdoch & Mary Ann
Born: 12 May 1881
Abode: 8 Pickup St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Twins: [in margin and parents' names cross over this entry and one above]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Fielding - [Child] of Robert Fielding & Martha
Born: 4 May 1881
Abode: Quarry St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 171, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Emma
Born: 2 May 1881
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Giles Smithies Fish Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Margaret Alice
Born: 16 Jan 1881
Abode: 70 Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Rishton - [Child] of George Rishton & Sarah
Born: 18 May 1881
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 May 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harry Starkie - [Child] of Septimus Starkie & Ann
Born: 29 May 1881
Abode: 10 Quarry St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Privately: [written next to baptism date]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Horrocks - [Child] of Joseph Horrocks & Ann
Born: 17 May 1881
Abode: 8 Barnes St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Iddon Duckworth - [Child] of Robert Duckworth & Jane
Born: 10 Apr 1881
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Clerk to Padiham Local Board
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richmond Fowler - [Child] of Robert Fowler & Ellen Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1881
Abode: Sparth Straits
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lawrence Fowler - [Child] of Robert Fowler & Ellen Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1881
Abode: Sparth Straits
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Matilda
Born: 7 Jun 1880?
Abode: Oswald St.
Occupation: Loomer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 172, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Edward Chippendale - [Child] of William Chippendale & Rose Hannah
Born: 2 Jun 1881
Abode: 8 Quarry St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hannah Brimlow - [Child] of John Brimlow & Ann
Born: 5 May 1881
Abode: Brick Row
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Grace Cockshutt - [Child] of Thomas Cockshutt & Margaret
Born: 29 May 1881
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
Born: 31 May 1881
Abode: 7 Queen St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Mercer - [Child] of Joseph Mercer & Maria
Born: 4 Jun 1881
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Judith
Born: 25 May 1881
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Labourer at Corn Mill
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Muldoon - [Child] of John Muldoon & Martha Ellen
Born: 24 May 1881
Abode: 45 Brick Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ernest Hallworth - [Child] of Robert Hallworth & Mary Ann
Born: 26 May 1881
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Peter Duckworth & Mercy
Born: 7 Jun 1881
Abode: 13 Moor Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 173, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Agnes Stapleton - [Child] of Edward Stapleton & Hannah
Born: 25 Sep 1880
Abode: Leyland
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Herbert Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Esther
Born: 11 Jun 1881
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Herbert Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Sarah
Born: 9 Jun 1881
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Tattersall - [Child] of Edward Tattersall & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun 1881
Abode: 9? Pickup St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Simpson Wilkinson & Isabella
Born: 1 Jul 1881
Abode: 32 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Bread Maker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Macduff - [Child] of William Macduff & Alice
Born: 10 Jun 1881
Abode: New Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Oddy Pollard - [Child] of Alice Pollard
Born: 21 Jun 1881
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lawrence Thornley - [Child] of Jonathan Thornley & Fanny
Born: 20 Jun 1881
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Bickerstaffe - [Child] of John Bickerstaffe & Barbara Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1881
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 174, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Charles Redfearn - [Child] of Sanderson Redfearn & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Jul 1881
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Loynds - [Child] of Richard Loynds & Lettice
Born: 3 Jul 1881
Abode: Barnes Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Ellen
Born: 13 Jul 1881
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Sarah
Born: 19 Jun 1881
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Henry Wolstanholme - [Child] of William Wolstanholme & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1881
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Amelia Clarke - [Child] of Stephen Clarke & Amelia
Born: 21 Jun 1881
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Graham Worthington Gordon - [Child] of Graham Gordon & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May 1881
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Iron Grinder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Aug 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Barnet Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Alice
Born: 16 Jul 1881
Abode: 31 Henry St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Aug 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul 1881
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 175, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Aug 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Thomas Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Margaret
Born: 28 Jul 1881
Abode: Well St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Aug 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harry Baxter - [Child] of Robert Baxter & Martha
Born: 6 Aug 1881
Abode: 1? Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Aug 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Albert France - [Child] of Stephen France & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1881
Abode: 16 Quarry St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Muir - [Child] of Andrew Muir & Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1881
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Aug 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Slider Sharp - [Child] of William Sharp & Isabella
Born: 9 Aug 1881
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Clough - [Child] of James Clough & Eliza
Born: 24 Aug 1881
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Aug 1881
Abode: 12 Rishton Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Henry Calvert - [Child] of Robert Calvert & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 31 Aug 1881
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Colour mixer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 176, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Stewart & Nancy
Born: 3 Sep 1881
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Lightbarn - [Child] of William Lightbarn & Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1881
Abode: 9 Cooper St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Susannah Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 2 Sep 1881
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wolstanholme - [Child] of Adam Wolstanholme & Josephine
Born: 5 Sep 1881
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Egbert Hacking
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Leah Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Eliza
Born: 28 Aug 1881
Abode: 3 Rishton Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Knight - [Child] of Thomas Knight & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1881
Abode: 9 Chequers
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Sep 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Thompson Bolton - [Child] of Samuel Bolton & Alice Hannah
Born: 3 Sep 1881
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1881
Abode: 10 Canal St.
Occupation: Cornmiller
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edith Alice Sumner - [Child] of William Thomas Sumner & Maria
Born: 11 Sep 1881
Abode: 99 Barnes St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 177, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Wright Thomas Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 21 Jun 1881
Abode: 29 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Matilda Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 11 Aug 1879
Abode: 29 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Cottam - [Child] of Michael Cottam & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1881
Abode: Bk. Mill Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Sep 1881
Abode: 41 Henry St.
Occupation: Coaler
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Martin - [Child] of Robert Martin & Isabella
Born: 27 Sep 1881
Abode: Mercer St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Heap - [Child] of Elias Heap & Harriett
Born: 19 Apr 1880
Abode: Super Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - [Child] of Elias Heap & Harriett
Born: 29 Aug 1881
Abode: Super Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edith Heywood - [Child] of Edmund Heywood & Susan
Born: 25 Sep 1881
Abode: Stonebrow House
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Susanna
Born: 25 Oct 1881
Abode: 62 Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 178, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Isabella
Born: 1 Oct 1881
Abode: Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Isabella
Born: 6 Aug 1878
Abode: Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thurston Storey - [Child] of Robert Storey & Alice
Born: 18 Sep 1881
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John James Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Amelia
Born: 17 Sep 1881
Abode: 19 Chequer St.
Occupation: Labourer at Corn Mill
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Abraham Lord - [Child] of Ashworth Lord & Alice
Born: 28 Aug 1881
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Catharine Pilkington - [Child] of Moses Pilkington & Mary Alice
Born: 13 Oct 1881
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Master Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Ann Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Isabella
Born: 28 Oct 1881
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Pye - [Child] of John Pye & Mary
Born: 20 Jul 1880
Abode: Brick Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwell - [Child] of William Greenwell & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1881
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 179, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sharrock - [Child] of John Sharrock & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1881
Abode: Brick Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Henry Duckworth - [Child] of Mary Duckworth
Born: 4 Oct 1881
Abode: 10 Barnes Sq.
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Heys Gordon - [Child] of Alice Gordon
Born: 23 Sep 1881
Abode: 3 Edward St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hope - [Child] of John William Hope & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1881
Abode: Canal Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Tabitha Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1881
Abode: Stock Row
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Herbert Walsh - [Child] of Mary Ann Walsh
Born: 21 Oct 1881
Abode: 5 Peter St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ruth Chester - [Child] of Jane Chester
Born: 6 Sep 1881
Abode: Willow St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edgar Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Alice
Born: 16 Oct 1881
Abode: 4 Gordon St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Nov 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Catharine Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1870
Abode: Francis St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 180, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Dec 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1881
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Fire beater
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Dec 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Hacking - [Child] of Alfred Hacking & Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1881
Abode: 51 Enfield St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Dec 1881 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rachel Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Betsy
Born: 1 Dec 1881
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lucy Eastham - [Child] of John Corbridge Eastham & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1881
Abode: 2 Back Ann St.
Occupation: Assistant Grocer
Baptised by: Joseph Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sam Webster - [Child] of Peter Webster & Annie
Born: 8 Dec 1881
Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Joseph Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knott - [Child] of Samuel Knott & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Dec 1881
Abode: 15 Sparth Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Joseph Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Adam Hope - [Child] of David Hope & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Dec 1881
Abode: 22 Napoleon Terrace
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fowls - [Child] of Hartley Fowls & Nancy
Born: 16 Dec 1881
Abode: Victoria Street
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: Joseph Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Bradley - [Child] of Peter Bradley & Ann Sophia
Born: 25 Dec 1881
Abode: 10 Brick Row
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Joseph Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 181, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Florence Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1881
Abode: 3 Read St.
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Frederick Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 7 Jan 1882
Abode: 15 Chequers
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Jan 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ridgeman - [Child] of James Ridgeman & Agnes
Born: 6 Jan 1882
Abode: 11 Moor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Pilkington - [Child] of Andrew Pilkington & Emma
Born: 13 Nov 1881
Abode: Bk. Victoria St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Andrew Pilkington & Emma
Born: 23 Aug 1878
Abode: Bk. Victoria St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley Cottam - [Child] of Enoch Cottam & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1882
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Betty Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Martha
Born: 8 Jan 1882
Abode: 63 Napoleon St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Fielding - [Child] of Joseph Fielding & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1882
Abode: Brick Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Addison - [Child] of Evelina Addison
Born: 26 Jan 1882
Abode: 10 Print works
Occupation: none
Notes: Privately Baptised: [written in entry and father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 182, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hallworth - [Child] of James Clayton Hallworth & Margaret
Born: 18 Jan 1882
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1882
Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
Occupation: Bank-top man
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Emma Sumner - [Child] of Henry Sumner & Lucy
Born: 15 Jan 1882
Abode: Hyndburn Terrace
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Winifred Hacking - [Child] of Joshua Hacking & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jan 1882
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Feb 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James William Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Jane
Born: 30 Jan 1882
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Eleanor Oldham - [Child] of John Oldham & Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1882
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Catharine Knight - [Child] of James Knight & Nancy
Born: 26 Jan 1882
Abode: Well St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Samuel Dowling - [Child] of David Dowling & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Feb 1882
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Bulcock - [Child] of William Bulcock & Nancy
Born: 15 Feb 1882
Abode: 21 Queen St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 183, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alfred Finch - [Child] of [unnamed] Finch
Born: 1882
Abode: Pickup St.
Notes: Recd. into Church March 12th/82: [entered under baptism date. Parents'
Christian names, occupation & birth day/month not entered]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Pickup - [Child] of Lewis Pickup & Margaret
Born: 1882
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Birth day & month not entered]
Baptised by: C. C. Prichard Vicar of Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Harvey - [Child] of James Silvester Harvey & Jane Kendall
Born: 1882
Abode: Read St.
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: [Birth day & month not entered]
Baptised by: C. C. Prichard Vicar of Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Barton Chadwick - [Child] of Barton Chadwick & Anne
Born: 1882
Abode: Hyndburn Street
Occupation: Coal miner
Notes: [Birth day & month not entered]
Baptised by: C. C. Prichard Vicar of Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John James Edmundson - [Child] of Ann Rebecca Edmundson
Born: 1882
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Birth day & month not entered. Father not named]
Baptised by: C. C. Prichard Vicar of Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of George Henry Howarth & Mary
Born: 1882
Abode: Napoleon Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: received into Church [written after Baptism date and birth day/month not entered]
Baptised by: C. C. Prichard Vicar of Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Emily Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Emily
Born: 17 Feb 1882
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 24 Feb 1882
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Blackburn - [Child] of Adam Blackburn & Hannah
Born: 4 Mar 1882
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 184, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Frederick Thomason - [Child] of Joseph Thomason & Louisa
Born: 5 Mar 1882
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Chippendale - [Child] of Robert Chippendale & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Feb 1882
Abode: Well St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Mar 1882
Abode: 4 Victor St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Mar 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Alice Alston - [Child] of William Alston & Ellen Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1882
Abode: Barnes Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Horrocks Hope - [Child] of David Hope & Alice
Born: 7 Mar 1882
Abode: 7? Queen St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Fearnley - [Child] of John Fearnley & Betsy
Born: 6 Mar 1882
Abode: 6 Mill St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Tait - [Child] of Thomas Tait & Hannah
Born: 17 Mar 1882
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John James Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1882
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Machine Moulder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Livesey - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Livesey
Born: 12 Apr 1882
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 185, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Maria
Born: 1 Apr 1882
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edward Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Matilda
Born: 5 Apr 1882
Abode: 37 Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod & Agnes
Born: 6 Apr 1882
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1882
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hannah Knowles - [Child] of Aaron Knowles & Agnes
Born: 1 May 1882
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Hartley - [Child] of John Thomas Hartley & Ann
Born: 5 May 1882
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Kaye - [Child] of William Henry Kaye & Ellen
Born: 22 Apr 1882
Abode: Burnley Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Esther Hannah
Born: 8 May 1882
Abode: Canal Row Yard
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Mills - [Child] of Thomas Lydeard Mills & Jane
Born: 8 May 1882
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 186, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 May 1882
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1882
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 May 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Nuttall & Betsy
Born: 5 May 1882
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Muriel Mary Constance Lake - [Child] of Walter James Lake & Mary
Born: 9 May 1882
Abode: Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: C. H. Hill Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Mattinson - [Child] of Margaret Mattinson
Born: 16 May 1882
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Ellen
Born: 13 Apr 1882
Abode: 19 Moore St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ann Leaver - [Child] of Edward Leaver & Ellen
Born: 13 May 1882
Abode: 30 Oswald St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Wolstanholme - [Child] of John Wolstanholme & Miranda
Born: 19 May 1882
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Jane
Born: 3 May 1882
Abode: Anglesea St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 187, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ellen
Born: 19 May 1882
Abode: Hygiene
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 18 May 1882
Abode: 13 Grange St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ormerod Ashworth - [Child] of William Ormerod Ashworth & Ellen
Born: 1 Mar 1879
Abode: Church
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - [Child] of William Ormerod Ashworth & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1882
Abode: Church
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Ernest Smithson - [Child] of William Thomas Smithson & Rose Anna
Born: 1 Jun 1882
Abode: Gt. Harwood
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Susan Wilson - [Child] of Henry Leach Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 3 Jun 1882
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Machine maker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - [Child] of Robert Whitaker & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1882
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - [Child] of Robert Whitaker & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1882
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of Josiah Nuttall & Emily
Born: 15 Jun 1882
Abode: 82 Sparth Rd.
Notes: Private: [written in entry, no occupation recorded]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 188, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Emma Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1882
Abode: Wellington Hotel
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: C. H. Hill Curate, St. James Enfield
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lilian Alice Mawdsley - [Child] of Laurence Mawdsley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1882
Abode: 22 Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hodgson - [Child] of James Young Hodgson & Martha
Born: 30 May 1882
Abode: Back Canal Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Ann Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1882
Abode: Sparth Road
Occupation: Loomer
Notes: Baptized Privately & received July 9th: [entered under Baptism Date]
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Albert Marsland - [Child] of Henry Marsland & Margaret Ann
Born: 10 Jul 1882
Abode: 39 Napoleon Street
Notes: P Received Aug 6th: [written in entry and no occupation recorded]
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1882
Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Martha Hope - [Child] of George Hope, decd. & Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1879
Abode: 14 High Street
Occupation: Coalman
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Eliza
Born: 15 Jul 1882
Abode: 37 Napoleon Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1882
Abode: Canal Bridge
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 189, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Herbert Birtwistle - [Child] of George Birtwistle & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1882
Abode: Henry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Burton - [Child] of William Burton & Isabella
Born: 6 Jul 1882
Occupation: Miller
Notes: [abode not entered]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Aug 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Alice
Born: 10 Jul 1882
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [abode not entered]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Aug 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Sharples - [Child] of Joseph Sharples & Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1882
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Aug 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert Forrest - [Child] of George Forrest & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1882
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Sep 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Adelaide Mary Hill - [Child] of Charles Harwood Hill & Frances Hannah
Born: 29 Jul 1882
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Sep 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Samuel Treadgold - [Child] of George Treadgold & Catherine
Born: 8 Sep 1882
Abode: Silver? St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Sep 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edwin Loynds - [Child] of Henry Loynds & Catharine Hannah
Born: 28 Aug 1882
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Sep 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Isabel Spence - [Child] of Thomas Spence & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Aug 1882
Abode: 56 Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 190, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Sep 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Alice Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Catharine
Born: 8 Sep 1882
Abode: Stone Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Sep 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Porter - [Child] of Elizabeth Porter
Born: 6 Aug 1882
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: omitted: [in margin, father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Sep 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Betterton Ainsworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 1 Sep 1882
Abode: 18 Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Oct 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Annie Pilkington - [Child] of Daniel Pilkington & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1882
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Oct 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Robert Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1882
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Oct 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of Peter Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep 1882
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Belsham - [Child] of George Belsham & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Sep 1882
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Oct 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Catharine Walsh - [Child] of Michael Walsh & Nancy Ellen
Born: 1882
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin, birth day & month not recorded]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Oct 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1882
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 191, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Oct 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1882
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Henry Cockshutt - [Child] of Thomas Cockshutt & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct 1882
Abode: Bk. Well St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Walter Crook - [Child] of Thomas Crook & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1882
Abode: 24 Oswald St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Richard Walmsley & Alice
Born: 9 Feb 1882
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Dobson Wolstanholme - [Child] of John Robert Wolstanholme & Alice
Born: 10 Oct 1882
Abode: Ann St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Annie Marshall - [Child] of Samuel Marshall & Emma
Born: 15 Oct 1882
Abode: Whalley Rd.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richmond Fowler - [Child] of Robert Fowler & Ellen Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1882
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Eleanor
Born: 22 Oct 1882
Abode: Bk. Victoria St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Loynds - [Child] of James Loynds & Ann
Born: 11 Oct 1882
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [baptism day/month not entered]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 192, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Linkton - [Child] of Mary Ann Linkton
Born: 24 Oct 1882
Abode: 12 Chequers
Occupation: Throstle Spinner
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 193, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Adam Dowling - [Child] of John Dowling & Isabella
Born: 23 Oct 1882
Abode: 7 Wellington St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 193, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edwin Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Selina
Born: 13 Nov 1882
Abode: 91 Pickup St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Baptized by a Lay-person in fear of death: [written in entry]
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 193, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1882
Abode: 9 Brick Row
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 193, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Nov 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Mary Emma
Born: 30 Oct 1882
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 193, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Dec 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Margaret Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1882
Abode: Clayton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W. J. L.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 193, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Dec 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Horrocks - [Child] of Joseph Horrocks & Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1882
Abode: Clayton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. J. L.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 193, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Dec 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jemima Gillett - [Child] of Benjamin Gillett, deceased & Maria
Born: Feb 1868?
Abode: 54 Barnes St.
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Dec 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Muriel Annie Appleby - [Child] of Arthur Appleby & Annie
Born: 17 Oct 1882
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Corn Miller
Notes: [3 other names have been written/signed over parents' names. These appear to
be Daniel Drew, K?. E?. Wilkinson & Annie Appleby]
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Thomas Broadly - [Child] of Thomas Broadly & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1882
Abode: Alexandra St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George William Holmes - [Child] of George Holmes & Alice
Born: 19 Nov 1882
Abode: 4 Quarry St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Starkie - [Child] of Richard Starkie & Sarah
Born: 9 Dec 1882
Abode: Stone Row
Occupation: Labourer at pit
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Riding - [Child] of Everett Riding & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1882
Abode: Rishton Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jemima Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Eliza
Born: 25 Nov 1882
Abode: Rishton Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harriet Fielding - [Child] of Robert Fielding & Martha
Born: 9 Jan 1883
Abode: Quarry St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lily Holgate - [Child] of Holgate Holgate & Isabella
Born: 23 Jan 1883
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 194, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Samuel Readfearn - [Child] of Thomas Readfearn & Isabella
Born: 24 Jan 1883
Abode: Sparthfield Cottage
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Anderson - [Child] of Joseph Anderson & Martha
Born: 19 Jan 1883
Abode: Baily St.
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: W. J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lettice Dorothy Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1882
Abode: 5 Canal St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Habbershaw - [Child] of George Habbershaw & Selina
Born: 30 Jan 1882
Abode: 3 Back Victoria Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edith Mary Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Sarah
Born: 2 Jan 1882
Abode: Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Elizabeth Slater - [Child] of John William Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1882
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Bleasdale - [Child] of Henry Bleasdale & Lucy
Born: 28 Jan 1883
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Martha
Born: 4 Feb 1883
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Gardiner - [Child] of Thomas Gardiner & Susan
Born: 25 Jan 1883
Abode: Super St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 195, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Mawdsley - [Child] of James Henry Mawdsley & Jane
Born: 17 Jan 1883
Abode: 46 Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Feb 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 2 Feb 1883
Abode: 37 Willow St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1883
Abode: 18 Burnly Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 7 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Hollister - [Child] of Charles Hollister & Emily
Born: 6 Feb 1883
Abode: 129 Canal Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Margaret
Born: 23 Feb 1883
Abode: Alexander St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1883
Abode: 12 Canal Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Palmer curate of S. John's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary
Born: 15 Feb 1883
Abode: 52 Napoleon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. H. Palmer curate of S. John's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Hallworth - [Child] of Robert Hallworth & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1883
Abode: 53 Pickup St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Catharine Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Jane
Born: 22 Feb 1883
Abode: 7 Bailey St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 196, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wray - [Child] of Henry Wray & Isabella
Born: 9 Mar 1883
Abode: 78 Pickup St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George Chippendale - [Child] of William Chippendale & Winifred
Born: 17? Dec? 1882
Abode: Great Harwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Storey - [Child] of Robert Storey & Alice
Born: 8 Mar 1883
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Hacking - [Child] of Edward Hacking & Martha
Born: 18 Oct 1882
Abode: 64 Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Jan 1883
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Brickcliffe entered under father's Christian name, crossed out, amended to
Thomas and initialled W. J. L.]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Marguerite Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood & Grace
Born: 6 Mar 1882
Abode: Willow St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1882
Abode: Enfield St.
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Apr 1882 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Melling - [Child] of Joseph Melling & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1882
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 197, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Robert William Sager - [Child] of Robert Sager & Margaret Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1883
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 4 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Betty
Born: 8 Mar 1883?
Abode: 2 Dawson Back
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edith Jane Read - [Child] of Alfred Read & Rose Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1883
Abode: 110 Whalley Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Alice
Born: 14 Mar 1883
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Isherwood - [Child] of William Henry Isherwood & Ellen Ann
Born: 24? Feb 1883
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ann Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1883
Abode: 46 Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Wolstanholme - [Child] of Adam Wolstanholme & Josephine
Born: 10 Apr 1883
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Albert Hanson - [Child] of James Hanson & Ellen Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1883
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Leyland - [Child] of William Henry Leyland & Esther
Born: 29 Mar 1883
Abode: 2 Stone Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 198, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 9 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1883
Abode: 69 Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1883
Abode: Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jennie Gordon - [Child] of Graham Gordon & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1883
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Murdoch - [Child] of William Murdoch & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Apr 1883
Abode: 8 Pickup St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Albert Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Alice Ann
Born: 11 May 1883
Abode: 72 Pickup St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harriett Ellen Porter - [Child] of Benjamin Porter & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1883
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Baldwin - [Child] of Henry Baldwin & Mary
Born: 7 May 1883
Abode: Barnes Sqr.
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: C. Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 May 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Broughton - [Child] of Alfred Broughton & Ann
Born: 8 May 1883
Abode: Barnes Sqr.
Occupation: Post Master
Baptised by: C. Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Abraham Rawcliffe - [Child] of Abraham Rawcliffe & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 15 May 1883
Abode: 25 John St.
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 199, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Riding - [Child] of John Thomas Riding & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1883
Abode: 20 Victoria St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Alice
Born: 20 May 1883
Abode: 25 Grange St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Jane Lavinia Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Lavinia
Born: 16 May 1883
Abode: 25 Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Bamber - [Child] of Edward Bamber & Ellen
Born: 31 May 1883
Abode: 3 Brick Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 13 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Ellen
Born: 26 May 1883
Abode: Quarry St.
Occupation: Smithy striker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 14 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Born: 1 Jun 1883
Abode: 74 Barnes St.
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of George Wild & Jane Ann
Born: 1 Jun 1883
Abode: 9 Bk. Well St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Edith Whiteside - [Child] of Samuel Whiteside & Rhoda
Born: 27 May 1883
Abode: 22 Arthur St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 20 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Christopher Holgate - [Child] of Christopher Holgate & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Aug 1882
Abode: Bk. Well St.
Occupation: Stone-cutter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 200, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Cottam - [Child] of Michael Cottam & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1883
Abode: 117 Barnes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Martha Bury - [Child] of Thomas Bury & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jun 1883
Abode: 124 Canal Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun 1883
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Susannah Green - [Child] of James Green & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1883
Abode: 26 Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hacking - [Child] of Edward Hacking & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1883
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Edmondson - [Child] of James Edmondson & Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1883
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Airey - [Child] of Thomas Airey & Mary
Born: 10 Jun 1883
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [entry bracketed with Margaret Ann Airey, born & baptised on same day]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 27 Jun 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Airey - [Child] of Thomas Airey & Mary
Born: 10 Jun 1883
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [entry bracketed with Joseph Airey, born & baptised on same day]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harry Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Ann
Born: 30 May 1883
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 201, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Phyllis Knight - [Child] of James Knight & Nancy
Born: 19 Jun 1883
Abode: Well St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Jul 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
Born: 29 Jun 1883
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 18 Jul 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Bertha Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 8 Jul 1883
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur Wolstanholme - [Child] of William Wolstanholme & Jane
Born: 28 Jun 1883
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T. G. Monkhouse
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Jul 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Brimlow - [Child] of John Brimlow & Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1883
Abode: Brick Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of James Taylor & Rose Ellen Rhodes
Born: 28 Nov 1882
Abode: 13 Willow St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's names entered and crossed out, as was occupation of collier]
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Maria Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Nancy Hannah
Born: 11 Jul 1883
Abode: 54 Lower Barnes St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Hallworth - [Child] of James Hallworth & Mary
Born: 16 Jul 1883
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Livesey - [Child] of Charles Livesey & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1883
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 202, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Esther Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Betsy
Born: 28 Jul 1883
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 8 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nancy Lightbown - [Child] of Henry Lightbown & Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1883
Abode: Brick Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hannah Ellen Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sarah Ann
Born: 3 Aug 1883
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Ludlow Lord - [Child] of Abraham Lord & Emily Maria
Born: 23 Jul 1883
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Roller coverer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Bridge - [Child] of Absalom Bridge & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1883
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 15 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lydia Lightbown - [Child] of Annie Lightbown
Born: 31 Jul 1883
Abode: 24 Wellington St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 16 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Wilkinson Airey - [Child] of William Skirron Airey & Emily
Born: 19 Jul 1883
Abode: Whalley
Occupation: Land Agent
Notes: [3 other names have been written/signed over parents' names entry. These
appear to be Helen Wilkinson, Hy. Dent? & W. S. Airey]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Harry Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Jane
Born: 2 Aug 1883
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Alfred Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1883
Abode: Canal Row Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 203, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 22 Aug 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lizzie Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Jennet
Born: 16 Jul 1883
Abode: Brownsills Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. H. Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Martha Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1883
Abode: Henry St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Samuel Redfearn - [Child] of Samuel Redfearn & Mary Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1883
Abode: 5 Henry St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Emily Richmond - [Child] of James Richmond & Agnes
Born: 18 Aug 1883
Abode: 11 Moor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 12 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1883
Abode: High St. Enfield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Aug 1883
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Walsh & Sarah Jane
Born: 4 Sep 1883
Abode: Napoleon St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Stevenson - [Child] of John Edward Stevenson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1883
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Alice Green - [Child] of Daniel Green & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1883
Abode: Grange St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 204, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ada Baxter - [Child] of Robert Baxter & Martha
Born: 4 Sep 1883
Abode: Sparth Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Tom Maudsley - [Child] of Francis William Maudsley & Emily
Born: 14 Mar 1878
Abode: Whalley Rd.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1883
Abode: 17 Henry St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Tattersall - [Child] of Edward Tattersall & Margaret
Born: 7 Sep 1883
Abode: 79? Pickup St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 26 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Clara Alice Lord - [Child] of Matthias Lord & Alice
Born: 12 Sep 1883
Abode: 6 Bk. Albert St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Fred Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Alice Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1883
Abode: 86 Barnes St.
Occupation: Furniture dealer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Etty Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Shaw Hargreaves & Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1883
Abode: Whalley Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Herbert Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Margaret
Born: 1 Jul 1880
Abode: Grindleton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Daniel Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Margaret
Born: 31 Aug 1883?
Abode: Grindleton
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P Recd. Sep.30: [written with Baptism date]
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 205, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Sep 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Theresa Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Margaret
Born: 31 Aug 1883
Abode: Grindleton
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Recd. Sep. 30
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - [Child] of Andrew Pilkington & Emma
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Henry Alexander - [Child] of Joseph Alexander & Isabell
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 3 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John Aspin - [Child] of Peter Aspin & Margaret Ellen
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 6 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Christopher Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Sarah
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Cotton Overlooker
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 10 Oct 1882 [sic] All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Kate Evelyn Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Waterloo St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 17 Oct 1882 [sic] All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Martha
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Napoleon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Hulton - [Child] of Henry Hulton & Jane
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Grange St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Received Oct 21
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Martha Hulton - [Child] of Henry Hulton & Jane
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Grange St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Received Oct 21
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 206, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Prince - [Child] of James Prince & Ellen
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Wellington St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Hannah Chester - [Child] of Robert Chester & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Sparth Fold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 24 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Joseph Duckworth - [Child] of Israel Riley Duckworth & Ann
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Stone Row
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Dora Birtwhistle - [Child] of John Thomas Birtwhistle & Willma
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Heyes Robinson & Ann
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Wimble Cottage, Parish of Church
Occupation: Farmer's Foreman
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 31 Oct 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of Edward Green & Martha
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Stock Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Nellie Sumner - [Child] of Henry Sumner & Lucy
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Hyndburn Terrace
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Pilkington - [Child] of Cornelius Pilkington & Esther
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Pickles Pilkington - [Child] of Moses Pilkington & Mary Alice
Born: 15? Oct
Abode: Barnes St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 207, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Margaret
Born: 9 Oct 1883
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Allan Kaye - [Child] of Robert Kaye & Selina
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: 3 Henry Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 21 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Rhoda Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Labourer and Soapworker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Ellen Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Jane
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Pickup St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
George William Terry - [Child] of William Terry & Alice
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Victor St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Minnie Ethel Hunt - [Child] of Rothwell Hunt & Margaret Alice
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: Chas. Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Maud Threlfall - [Child] of John Thomas Threlfall & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: 4 Albion? St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hollinrake - [Child] of Joseph Hollinrake & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: 3 Bk Waterton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Eleanor Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Mary
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: 1 Sparth Road
Occupation: Colliery Underlooker
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 208, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Lucy Ellen Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Alice
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Pickup St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 5 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Charles Hopkinson - [Child] of Joseph Hopkinson & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Chequers
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Peter Wrights - [Child] of Peter Wrights & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: 7 Stone Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 19 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
John William Belsham - [Child] of George Belsham & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: Barnes St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter J. Lake
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Arthur George Murray - [Child] of William Clowes Murray & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Oswald St
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: C Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Mary Alice Smith - [Child] of John Henry Smith & Mary
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Hyndburn Cottage
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Chas. Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - [Child] of William Marsden & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Chas. Harwood Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Henry St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 All Saints, Clayton le Moors, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Knight - [Child] of Thomas Knight & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Sparth Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C H Hill
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1890, Page 209, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 1470827
Next Page of Baptisms for 1884 - 1888