click to return to Chipping Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Church of St Mary, Chipping
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary
in the Parish of Chipping

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1856 - 1913

Baptism: 1 Jan 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 31 Dec 1855
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Margarita Marsland
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposto.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Keighley - filius Joannis Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 30 Jan 1856
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Alicia Keighley
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Feb 1856
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Elizabetha Holden
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 29 Jan 1856
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Smith - filia Joannis Smith & Aliciae (formerly Hodson)
    Born: 3 Feb 1856
    God Parents: Joannes Wareing; Esther Wareing
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman Misso. Aposo.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Cooper - filius Joannis Cooper & Elizabethae (formerly Fairhurst)
    Born: 8 Mar 1856
    Baptised by: Jacobus Walker per Jac. Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 6
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Keighley - filius Joannis Keighley & Mariannae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 11 Apr 1856
    God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Elizabetha Rogerson
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 7
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bleasdale - filius Joannis Bleasdale & Elizabethae (formerly Cross)
    Born: 3 May 1856
    God Parents: Georgius Eastham; Anna Eastham
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 8
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Singleton - filius Jacobi Singleton & Mariae (formerly Hayes)
    Born: 27 Jul 1856
    God Parents: Gulielmus Coup; Joanna Parkinson
    Baptised by: Joannes Udden
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - filius Joannae Rigby
    Born: 16 Aug 1856
    God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Maria Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Margaritae (formerly Embley)
    Born: 19 Aug 1856
    God Parents: Johannes Wells; Margarita Wells
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 11
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Theresa Corbridge - filia Ricardi Corbridge & Rosae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 27 Aug 1856
    God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Joanna Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 12
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hodskison)
    Born: 14 Sep 1856
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Agnes Walmsley
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 13
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 30 Oct 1856
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Anna Bolton
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 14
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 30 Oct 1856
    God Parents: Gulielmus Marsland; Anna Coupe
    Notes: Baptizatus est privatim. Caeremoniae suppletae a me Jacobus Bateman
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 3, Entry 15
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Bleasdale - filius Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 8 Dec 1856
    God Parents: Bartholomaeus Marsden; Isabella Marsden
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 12 Januarii 1910 Caeciliae Woods in Eccls. Wilfridi Longridge
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 16
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Charnock - filia Roberti Charnock & Elizabethae (formerly Lakeland)
    Born: 17 Dec 1856
    God Parents: Thomas Parkinson; Margarita Willman
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 17
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Finch)
    Born: 25 Jan 1857
    God Parents: Thomas Dobson; Helena Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 18
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Mayor - filia Jacobi Mayor & Mariae (formerly Cross)
    Born: 8 Mar 1857
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Maria Anna Keighley
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 19
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Marsden - filia Bartholomaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 13 Mar 1857
    God Parents: Joannes Smith; Maria Anna Smith
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 4, Entry 20
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Rogerson - filius Christopheri Rogerson & Elizabethae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 30 Mar 1857
    God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Elizabetha Rogerson
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 21
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rogerson - filia Christopheri Rogerson & Elizabethae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 30 Mar 1857
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Alicia Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 22
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Aloysius Cooper - filius Joannis Cooper & Elizabethae (formerly Fairclough)
    Born: 30 Mar 1857
    God Parents: Joseph Seddon; Margarita Cooper
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 23
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 9 Apr 1857
    God Parents: Joannes Smith; Maria Anna Smith
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 24
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Antonius Walmesley - filius Richardi Walmesley & Elizabeth (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 13 Jun 1857
    God Parents: Richardus Leeming; Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 5, Entry 25
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bamber - filius Eduardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 8 Jun 1857
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Dorathea Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 26
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Walbank - filia Marci Walbank & Mariae (formerly Haste)
    Born: 7 Jul 1857
    God Parents: Thomas Woods; Ellena Watson
    Baptised by: Petro H. de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 27
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ellena Coupe - filia Thomae Coupe & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 9 Aug 1857
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Anna Coupe
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 28
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Ellenae
    Born: 21 Sep 1857
    God Parents: Henry Cross; Elizabeth Cross
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 29
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes McNicholl - filius Hugonis McNicholl & Ellenae (formerly Reiley)
    Born: 22 Oct 1857
    God Parents: Patrick McNicholl; Alicia Parkinson
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 6, Entry 30
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Willman - filia Gulielmi Willman & Margaritae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 27 Oct 1857
    God Parents: Jacobus Duckett, per procurationum; Hannah Walmsley
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 31
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Walmsley - filia Georgii Walmsley & Elizabethae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 27 Dec 1857
    God Parents: Edwardus Bamber; Anna Bamber
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 32
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Greenwood - filius Henrici Greenwood & Joannae (formerly Green)
    Born: 27 Jan 1858
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Anna Baines
    Baptised by: Georgio Tickell M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 33
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Higgins - filius Thomae Higgins & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 27 Jan 1858
    God Parents: Josephus Bleasdale; Maria Elizth. Chartan
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 34
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Charnock - filia Roberti Charnock & Elizabeth (formerly Lakeland)
    Born: 26 Feb 1858
    God Parents: Michael Rone; Elizabeth Coupe
    Notes: privatim in peri. baptizata est. N. B. Caeremoniae Suppletae fuerunt die 5
           Aprilis 1858 a me P. de Blon M. A.
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 7, Entry 35
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Keighley - filius Richardi Keighley & Ellenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 24 Apr 1858
    God Parents: Thomas Parkinson; Elizabeth Woods, per procurationem
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 36
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Winckley - filius Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Wearing)
    Born: 24 Jun 1858
    God Parents: Robertus Wearing; Margarita Winckley
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 37
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - filius Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 10 Jul 1858
    God Parents: Thomas Parkinson; Joanna Parkinson
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 38
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 23 Jul 1858
    God Parents: Richardus Leeming; Maria Smith, per procurationem
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 39
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Proctor - filia Michaelis Proctor & Catharinae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 27 Jul 1858
    God Parents: Johannes Gardner; Alitia Parkinson
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon Ap. M.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 8, Entry 40
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 26 Aug 1858
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Esther Smith
    Notes: [godparents] Per procurationem partem eorum agentibus Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 41
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 27 Sep 1858
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Elizabeth Holden, per procurationem
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 42
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helme)
    Born: 21 Oct 1858
    God Parents: Richardus Helme; Margarita Helme, per procurationem
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 43
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Theresia Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 26 Oct 1858
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Dorothea Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 44
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Walbank - filius Marci Walbank & Mariae (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 20 Jan 1859
    God Parents: Franciscus Walbank; Elizabeth Woods
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 9, Entry 45
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1858 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - filius Bartholomaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 12 Feb 1858
    God Parents: Richardus Leeming; Sara Leeming
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 46
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Finch)
    Born: 18 Feb 1859
    God Parents: Arsic Finch; Dorothea Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 47
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dilworth - filius Joannis Dilworth & Joannae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 15 Mar 1859
    God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Elizabeth Walmsley
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 48
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Coupe - filius Thomae Coupe & Elizabeth (formerly Walker)
    Born: 8 Jun 1859
    God Parents: Henricus Coupe; Anna Walker
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 49
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Kellett - filia Adami Kellett & Mariae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 10 Jun 1859
    God Parents: Henricus Wilson, per procurationem; Agnes Shinty
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 10, Entry 50
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
    Born: 19 Jul 1859
    God Parents: Robertus Wearden; Anna Forrest
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 51
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bleasdale - filius Michael Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 25 Jul 1859
    God Parents: Edwardus Wilson; Maria Durack
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 52
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 10 Aug 1859
    God Parents: Gulielmus Walmsley; Dorothea Walmsley
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 53
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Waring - filius Richardi Waring & Aliciae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 3 Oct 1859
    God Parents: Josephus Singleton; Joanna Singleton
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 54
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Francisca Cooper - filia Joannis Cooper & Elizabeth (formerly Fairclough)
    Born: 4 Oct 1859
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Anna Marsland
    Notes: ob imminens periculum mortis, domi baptizatus est ut mihi retulit Agnes
           Walmsley - Postea ad Ecclesiam portatus est ipseque ego infra scriptus Baptismum
           contuli sub conditione sacras caeremonias & praeces adhibui nomenque imposui P. de Blon
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 11, Entry 55
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Keighley - filia Richardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 11 Dec 1859
    God Parents: Richardus Parkinson, per procurationem; Maria Parkinson
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 56
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 2 Jan 1860
    God Parents: Joannes Smith, per procurationem; Isabella Marsden
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 57
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 23 Jan 1860
    God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Dorothaea Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 58
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 7 Feb 1860
    God Parents: Joannes Smith, per procurationem; Dorothaea Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 59
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Winckley - filius Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Waring)
    Born: 12 Feb 1860
    God Parents: Thomas Waring; Ellen Waring
    Baptised by: Petro Henrico de Blon M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 12, Entry 60
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Hunt nata Marsland)
    Born: 6 Apr 1860
    God Parents: Jacobus Woods; Catharina Woods
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 61
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marguerita McNicholl - filia Hugh McNicholl & Ellenae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 7 Mar 1860
    God Parents: Philip McNicholl; Maria Gallagher
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 62
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 17 Apr 1860
    God Parents: Bartholemew Marsden; Isabella Marsden
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 63
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Annae (formerly Hothersall)
    Born: 18 Jun 1860
    God Parents: Richardus Walmsley; Marguerita Marsland
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 64
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Wilman - filius Gulielmi Wilman & Margueritae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 12 Jul 1860
    God Parents: Richardus Walmsley; Maria Dorack?
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 13, Entry 65
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hogdkinson)
    Born: 27 Jul 1860
    God Parents: Henricus Walmsley; Sara Leeming
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 66
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1860 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Maria Greenwood - filia Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
    Born: 14 Aug 1860
    God Parents: Henricus Dewhurst; Joanna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 67
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Thomae Coupe & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 31 Dec 1860
    God Parents: Gulielmus Coupe; Elizabetha Coupe
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 68
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Rogerson - filius Christopheri Rogerson & Annae (formerly Keigthly)
    Born: 7 May 1861
    God Parents: Richardus Chippingdale; Elizabetha Chippendale
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 69
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Rogerson - filia Christopheri Rogerson & Annae (formerly Keigthly)
    Born: 7 May 1861
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Sara Wilson
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 14, Entry 70
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 11 May 1861
    God Parents: Joannes Gardiner; Anna Coupe
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 71
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marguerita Alicia Kellet - filia Roberti Kellet & Margueritae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 17 May 1861
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Joanna Wells
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 72
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 8 Jun 1861
    God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Joanne Newton M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 73
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 7 Aug 1861
    God Parents: Thos. Holden; Sarah Holden
    Notes: Matrimonio juncta in Ecclesia Sa. Mariae Chipping Gulielmo Ellison (protest.)
           31 August 1910
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 74
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Keighley - filia Ricardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Maher)
    Born: 14 Aug 1861
    God Parents: Thomas Woods; Elizabeth Walmesley
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 15, Entry 75
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Stanley - filia Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 20 Sep 1861
    God Parents: Thomas Stanley; Margarita Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 16, Entry 76
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 19 Oct 1861
    God Parents: Josephus Holden; Catharina Holden
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 16, Entry 77
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 24 Oct 1861
    God Parents: Isaac Finch; Margarita Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 16, Entry 78
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Winckley - filia Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Waring)
    Born: 19 Jan 1862
    God Parents: Joannes Waring; Margarita Waring
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 79
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 13 Jan 1862
    God Parents: Joannes Garner; Alicia Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 80
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
    Born: 20 Jan 1862
    God Parents: Thomas Garner; Margarita Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 81
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Isabellae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 2 Jan 1862
    God Parents: Michael Rohan; Maria Gibbons
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a. S. Augustini apud Preston die 8 Novembris 1930 matrimonium
           contraxit cum Catharina Higginson
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 82
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Dorotheae Dewhurst
    Born: 30 Jan 1862
    God Parents: Joannes Garner; Joanna Wells
    Notes: [father's name Joannis and surname Dewhurst in margin crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 17, Entry 83
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarah (formerly Helme)
    Born: 2 Feb 1862
    God Parents: Ricardus Helme; Margarita Helme
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 84
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Marsden - filia Bartholomi Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 5 Feb 1862
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Elisabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 85
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Gulielmi Coupe & Mariae (formerly Durac)
    Born: 2 Mar 1862
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Anna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 86
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forest)
    Born: 23 Apr 1862
    God Parents: Richardus Forest; Maria Forest
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 87
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Philippus Maria Pattison - filius Thomae Pattison & Elizabethae (formerly Clark)
    Born: 6 May 1862
    God Parents: Joannes Bennett; Elizabeth Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 18, Entry 88
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Bolton - filius Annae Bolton
    Born: 20 May 1862
    God Parents: Patricius Burns; Sarah Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 89
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Woods - filius Ricardi Woods & Sarah (formerly Parker)
    Born: 3 Jun 1862
    God Parents: Maria Scanlon
    Notes: Conditionate
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 90
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Michael Kerrigan - filius Thomae Kerrigan & Helenae (formerly Hickey)
    Born: 20 Oct 1862
    God Parents: Gulielmus Burns; Birgitta Hickey
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 91
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1862 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 30 Oct 1862
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Sarah Holden
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 19, Entry 92
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Coupe - filia Thomae Coupe & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 28 Dec 1862
    God Parents: Joannes Garner; Margarita Coupe
    Baptised by: Joannes Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 93
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Bennett - filia Joannis Bennett & Margaritae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 10 Feb 1863
    God Parents: Thomas Pattison; Maria Walker
    Baptised by: Joannes Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 94
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Agnetis (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 9 Feb 1863
    God Parents: Jacobus Sumner; Anna Bamber
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 95
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hoyle - filius Thomae Hoyle & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 28 Feb 1863
    God Parents: Arthur Wilson; Margarita Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 96
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Josephus Walker - filius Jacobi Walker & Annae (formerly Barrow)
    Born: 16 Mar 1863
    God Parents: Thomas Barrow; Alicia Barrow
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 20, Entry 97
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Greenwood - filia Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
    Born: 5 Apr 1863
    God Parents: Thomas Green; Elizabeth Green
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Georgio Forrest 27 February 1911 in Eccl. Si. Wilfridi Preston
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 98
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Willman - filia Gulielmi Willman & Margaritae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 7 Apr 1863
    God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Agnes Bamber
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 99
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hugo McNicholl - filius Hugonis McNicholl & Helenae (formerly Riley)
    Born: 8 Apr 1863
    God Parents: Edward Wilson; Sarah Clare
    Baptised by: J. Clare S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 100
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaritae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 28 May 1863
    God Parents: Joannes Hodgson; Margarita Hodgson
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 101
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 8 Jun 1863
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 21, Entry 102
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Keighley - filia Richardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 25 Jun 1863
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Alicia Keighley
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 103
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 29 Jun 1863
    God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Sarah Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 104
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Bolton - filia Annae Bolton
    Born: 16 Jul 1863
    God Parents: Joannes Clifton; Joanna Clifton
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 105
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Martha Anna Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 27 Aug 1863
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Joanna Wells
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 106
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Isabellae (formerly Clark)
    Born: 28 Aug 1863
    God Parents: Joannes Walmsley; Alicia Barrow
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 22, Entry 107
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Anna Walmsley - filia Joannis Walmsley & Mariae Annae (formerly Turnbull)
    Born: 1859
    God Parents: Maria Anna Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 108
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dewhurst - filius Roberti Dewhurst & Sarah (formerly Helme)
    Born: 1 Nov 1863
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 109
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Winckley - filius Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Waring)
    Born: 10 Nov 1863
    God Parents: Thomas Green; Elizabeth Cutler
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 110
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Kenyon - filius Patritii Kenyon & Joannae (formerly McKeon)
    Born: 22 Nov 1863
    God Parents: Joannes Fox; Anna Fox
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 23, Entry 111
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 23 Jan 1864
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 112
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
    Born: 24 Feb 1864
    God Parents: Eduardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 113
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Crook - filia Josephi Crook & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 23 Mar 1864
    God Parents: Petrus Marsland; Anna Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 114
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 28 May 1864
    God Parents: Arthur Wilson; Margarita Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 115
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Finch - filius Isaac Finch & Margaritae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 7 Aug 1864
    God Parents: Jacobus Finch; Anna Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 24, Entry 116
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Bleasdale - filius Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 20 Aug 1864
    God Parents: Josephus Crook; Alicia Crook
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 117
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 20 Aug 1864
    God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Anna Bolton
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 118
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Antonius Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hodkinson)
    Born: 21 Aug 1864
    God Parents: Petrus Atherton; Helena Bolton
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 119
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Robinson - filia Eduardi Robinson & Mariae (formerly Parker)
    Born: 27 Aug 1864
    God Parents: Ricardus Eastland; Anna Quinan
    Baptised by: Thoma J. Flanagan M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 120
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaritae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 30 Oct 1864
    God Parents: Georgius Wilkinson; Maria Wilkinson
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 25, Entry 121
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Robinson - filia Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
    Born: 10 Nov 1864
    God Parents: Petrus Jacobus Forrest; Maria Clarkson
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 122
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Anna Patchett - filia Gulielmi Patchett & Margaritae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 11 Jan 1865
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Anna Marsland
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 123
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Ignatius Walmsley - filius Ricardi Walmsley & Elizabethae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 16 Feb 1865
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Anna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. Can. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 124
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 4 Mar 1865
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Elizabeth Coupe
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 125
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 10 Apr 1865
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Esther Smith
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 26, Entry 126
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Anna Fazackerley - filia Joannis Fazackerley & Mariae (formerly Ibbison)
    Born: 19 Apr 1865
    God Parents: Joannis Ibbison; Catharina Ibbison
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 127
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Newport)
    Born: 2 May 1865
    God Parents: Eduardus Wilson; Helena Hodkinson
    Baptised by: J. Rimmer M. Ap.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 128
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaritae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 19 Jul 1865
    God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Joanna Marsland
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St. Roberti apud Catforth die 24 mensis Novembris 1936
           matrimonium contraxit cum Gertrude V. Beddows T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 129
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Hoyle - filius Thomae Hoyle & Elizabeth (formerly Walker)
    Born: 16 Jul 1865
    God Parents: Henricus Hoyle; Maria A. Newport
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 130
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - filius Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
    Born: 8 Aug 1865
    God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst; Joanna Hull
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 27, Entry 131
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helme)
    Born: 9 Sep 1865
    God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Helena Dewhurst, per procurationem Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Aug. Jos. De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 132
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Teresa Maria Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 7 Sep 1865
    God Parents: Joannes Gardener; Anna Gardener
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 133
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Wilson - filius Eduardi Wilson & Elizabeth (formerly Fletcher)
    Born: Sep 1865
    Notes: sub conditione
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 134
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Cooper (olim Medcalf) - filia Joannes Medcalf & Annae (formerly Snape)
    Born: 1799
    Notes: sub conditione
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 135
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Winckley - filia Henrici Winckley & Joannae (formerly Wareing)
    Born: 8 Nov 1865
    God Parents: Joanne Wareing; Margarita Wareing
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 28, Entry 136
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Elisabeth Dewhurst (vulgo Wells) - filia Dorotheae Dewhurst
    Born: 24 Nov 1865
    God Parents: Christopherus Rogerson; Anna Rogerson
    Notes: [surname Woods crossed out and replaced with Dewhurst for mother and child]
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 137
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Alicia Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 18 Dec 1865
    God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Joanna Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 138
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 19 Jan 1866
    God Parents: Edwardus Wilson; Hellena Wilson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 139
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Joannes Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 11 Jan 1866
    God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Alicia Wells?
    Notes: Ipse anno 1914 die 28 Aprilis in Eccl[esi]a SS Cordis apud Colne matrimonium
           contraxit cum Margarita Watmough T. C. Ipse anno 1933 20 Augustii in Eccls. Stae Mariae
           apud Chorley cum Aemilia Margarita Moss matrimonium contraxit J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 140
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricchardus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Agnetis (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 11 Feb 1866
    God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Elizabeth Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 29, Entry 141
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Henricus Marsden - filius Bartholomaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Apr 1866
    God Parents: Margarita Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 142
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Dorothaea Walmsley - filia Gulielmi Walmsley & Dorotheae (formerly Hodkinson)
    Born: 22 May 1866
    God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Elisabeth Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 143
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Bennett - filius Joannis Bennett & Margaretae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 4 Aug 1866
    God Parents: Samuel Bennett; Monica Bennett
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 144
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Catherinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 28 Oct 1866
    God Parents: John Gardner; Elisabeth Coupe, loco - Annie Gardner
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 145
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elisabeth Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 27 Nov 1866
    Abode: (Coltt Coats)
    God Parents: Maria Bleasdale
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 30, Entry 146
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Anna Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 13 Dec 1866
    God Parents: Richard Bleasdale; Elisabeth Bleasdale
    Notes: baptizata Sub Condit.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 147
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elisabeth Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
    Born: 18 Jan 1867
    God Parents: Joannes Garner; Catherina Billington
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 148
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Patchett - filius Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 11 Jan 1867
    God Parents: Joannes Patchett; Joanna Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 149
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bland - filius Jacobi Bland & Joannae
    Born: 7 Mar 1867
    God Parents: Alfred Bolton; Elisabeth Walker, procur. Maria Singleton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 150
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Stanley - filia Henrici Stanley & Hellenae (formerly Newport)
    Born: 6 Mar 1867
    God Parents: Sara Cooper
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 31, Entry 151
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 18 Mar 1867
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Maria Ann Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 152
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 24 Mar 1867
    Abode: (Towneley H.)
    God Parents: Robert Dewhust; Sara Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 153
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 24 Mar 1867
    Abode: (Towneley H.)
    God Parents: Rogerus Marsden, per Rob. Dewhurst; Alice Turner
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 154
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - filia Thomae Smith & Mariae (formerly Rogers)
    Born: 14 Apr 1867
    God Parents: Elizabeth Cooper
    Notes: (vagus)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 155
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hardacre - filius Jacobi Hardacre & Margaretae (formerly Boyle)
    Born: 31 Oct 1866
    Notes: (vagus) Privatim baptizatus
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 32, Entry 156
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
    Born: 7 Jun 1867
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst, Fair Oak; Maria Singleton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 157
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Neale - filius Gulielmi Neale & Elizabeth (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 27 Sep 1867
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Elizabeth Sargeants, proc. Elizab. Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 158
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 13 Oct 1867
    God Parents: Edwardus Wilson; Hellena Wilson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 159
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 24 Mar 1868
    God Parents: Petrus Atherton; Anna Atherton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 160
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 21 Apr 1868
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Margareta Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 33, Entry 161
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
(Joannes) Samuel Bennett - filius Joannis Bennett & Margaritae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 6 May 1868
    God Parents: Gulielmus Gascoyne; Elizabeth Gascoyne
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 162
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 15 May 1868
    Abode: Colt Coats
    God Parents: Esther Wilson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 163
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 24 Jun 1868
    God Parents: Thomas Singleton; Martha Robinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 164
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elisabeth Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 15 Aug 1868
    Abode: Cock Hill
    God Parents: Maria Marsland
    Baptised by: Aug. Jos. De Clerc M. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 165
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Matthaei Bleasdale, (Prot) & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 18 Sep 1868
    God Parents: Sara Cooper
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 34, Entry 166
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Hellena Patchett - filia Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 14 Oct 1868
    God Parents: Richardus Patchett; Jane Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 167
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - filia Francisci Hoyle & Ann (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 15 Nov 1868
    God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Agnes Bolton
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 168
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Greenwood - filia Henrici Greenwood & Mariae (formerly Green)
    Born: 22 Nov 1868
    God Parents: Joannes Green, procuratore Gulielmus H. Keighley
    God Parents: Catharina Green, Procur. Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 169
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Lucia Matilda Blent, Protestans - filia Gulielmi Blent
    Born: 20 Jan 1855
    Notes: (Sub Condit.)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 170
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Hoyle - filius Thomae Hoyle & Elizabeth (formerly Walker)
    Born: 30 May 1869
    God Parents: Joannes Walker; Ann Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 35, Entry 171
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Dewhurst - filia Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helm)
    Born: 20 Jun 1869
    God Parents: Thomas Johnson, per Procurationem; Ann Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 172
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Parkinson - filia Joannis Parkinson & Helenae (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 1850
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc Miss. Coadj.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 173
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isaac Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
    Born: 4 Oct 1869
    God Parents: Agnes Finch
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 174
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Marsland - filius Thomae Marsland & Catherinae (formerly Billington)
    Born: 20 Oct 1869
    God Parents: Joanna Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 175
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1869 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 18 Nov 1869
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Isabella Marsden, pro. Eliz. Smith
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 36, Entry 176
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Charlotta Georgiana Bennett - filia Joannis Bennett & Margaretae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 8 Feb 1870
    God Parents: Procurantibus Edwardo Wilson; Procurantibus Hellena Wilson
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 177
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 16 Feb 1870
    God Parents: Joannes Clifton; Joanna Clifton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 178
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 19 Feb 1870
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 179
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Coupe - filius Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 26 Feb 1870
    God Parents: Richardus Coupe; Elizabeth Cooper
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 180
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Catherinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 27 Mar 1870
    Abode: (Birchen Lee)
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Joanna Wells
    Baptised by: [unsigned]
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 37, Entry 181
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bleasdale - filia Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 29 Mar 1870
    Abode: (After Lee)
    God Parents: Joannes Clifton; Joanna Clifton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 182
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
    Born: 22 Apr 1870
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Elizabeth Wilson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 183
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Mullin - filius Joannis Mullin & Sarae (formerly Donnelly)
    Born: 7 May 1870
    God Parents: Maria Mullin
    Notes: (Vagrans) [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 184
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Anna Devlin - filia Joannis Devlin & Hellenae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 19 Jun 1870
    God Parents: Thomas Marsland, ex Manchester; Catherina Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 185
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Ann Knowles - filia Jacobi Knowles & Helenae (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 29 Jun 1870
    God Parents: Rogerius Marsden; Sara Marsden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 38, Entry 186
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Ann (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 17 Jul 1870
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Ann Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 187
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Richardus Parker - filius Joannis Parker & Annae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 11 Apr 1870
    Abode: The Stakes, Bowland
    God Parents: Richardus Walmsley; Elizabeth Walmsley, per procurationem Margaret Sergeant
    Notes: Baptizatus est 21 Aprilis (privat.) Ceremoniae suppletae fuere. 21 Augusti
           1870 a Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Baptised by: Rev. Dno. Isidore De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 188
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Parker - filia Rogerii Parker & Elizabeth (formerly Rowlinson)
    Born: 4 Aug 1844
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 189
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20? Sep 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth McLeod - filia Huberti McLeod & Elizabeth (formerly Palmer)
    Born: 29 Aug 1870
    God Parents: Thomas Singleton; Maria Singleton
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 190
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Anna Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 2 Aug 1869
    Notes: (Sub Conditione) et Secreto
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 39, Entry 191
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Marsland - filia Thomae Marsland & Catharinae (formerly Billington)
    Born: 27 Nov 1870
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Ann Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 192
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Baines - conjux Henrici A. Osmond
    Born: 1840
    Abode: Fulbeck in Linconshire
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 193
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Patchett - filia Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 20 Dec 1870
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 194
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Smithies - filius Joannis Smithies & Margaretae (formerly Dickenson)
    Born: 29 Jul 1858
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 195
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Maud Billington - filia Gulielmi Henrici Billington
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 40, Entry 196
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 26 Mar 1871
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Alicia A. Rigby
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 197
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Daniel Curwin - filius Joannis Curwin & Annae (formerly Hornby alias Baines)
    Born: 21 Apr 1871
    God Parents: Daniel Bleasdale; Margareta Sergeant
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 198
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 1 May 1871
    God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Maria A. Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 199
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Joanna Bleasdale - filia Matthaei Bleasdale & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 29 Apr 1871
    God Parents: Gulielmus Singleton; Eleonora Wilson
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 200
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helm)
    Born: 8 Jul 1871
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria A. Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 41, Entry 201
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bennett - filius Joannis Bennett & Margaretae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 10 Aug 1871
    God Parents: Eliz. Cooper, Procurante
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 202
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 14 Aug 1871
    God Parents: Alfred Bolton; Anna Bolton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 203
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1871 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Teresia Maria Holden - [Child] of Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 17 Dec 1871
    God Parents: Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 204
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth F. Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
    Born: 11 Jan 1872
    God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 205
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - filia Evan Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
    Born: 13 Jan 1872
    God Parents: Joannes Leeming; Ann Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 42, Entry 206
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 4 Feb 1872
    Abode: (The Keeper)
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Mary Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 207
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Henricus Holden - filius Jacobi Holden & Margaretae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 4 Feb 1872
    God Parents: Gulielmus Ibbinson; Eliza Ibbinson, procurante Alicia A. Rigby
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 208
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Patchett - filius Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 22 Apr 1872
    God Parents: Henricus Patchett; [unnamed] Patchett
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 209
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby alias Baines)
    Born: 16 Jul 1872
    God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Elizabeth Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 210
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 16 Jul 1872
    God Parents: Alfred Bolton; Agnes Bolton
    Baptised by: [unsigned]
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 43, Entry 211
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Yates - filius Riccardi Yates & Aliciae (formerly Wilkinson-Bond)
    Born: 6 Jul 1872
    God Parents: Maria Yates, proc. Elizab. Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 212
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaretam Hellenam Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 23 Aug 1872
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Ann Garner
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 213
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Finch - filia Isaac Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 24 Sep 1872
    God Parents: Margareta Wareing
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 214
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Dewhurst - filius Roberti Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Helm)
    Born: 19 Dec 1872
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Sara Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 215
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Marsland - filia Thomae Marsland & Catharinae (formerly Billington)
    Born: 21 Dec 1872
    God Parents: Isaac Finch; Margareta Finch
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 44, Entry 216
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Emma McLeod (alias Maklow) - filia Huberti McLeod & Elizabethae (formerly Palmer)
    Born: 18 Feb 1873
    God Parents: Martinus Flinn; Sara Cooper
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 217
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fredericus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 7 Mar 1873
    God Parents: Thomas Rawcliffe, procur. Thoma Atkinson
    God Parents: Catharina Atkinson, Proc. Elizabeth Atkinson
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccla. S. Huberti Great Harwood Helenae Hargreave
           (acatholicae) 4 Jul 1911
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 218
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
    Born: 11 Mar 1873
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Anna Gardner
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 219
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 28 Mar 1873
    God Parents: Joannes Walker; Elizabeth Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 220
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Sawyer -
    Born: 20 Sep 1857
    Abode: (Water i Gate Farm)
    Notes: (Sub Conditione)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 45, Entry 221
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hoyle - filia Thomae Hoyle & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 21 Apr 1873
    God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle; Anna Rogerson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 222
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 30 Apr 1873
    God Parents: Joannes Chippingdale; Maria Singleton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 223
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 14 Aug 1873
    God Parents: Robertus Dewhurst; Sarah Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 224
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 14 Sep 1873
    God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 225
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hellena Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabethae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 2 Sep 1873
    God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 46, Entry 226
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Gardner - filius Joannis Gardner & Annae (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 1 Nov 1873
    God Parents: Henricus Coupe; Margareta Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 227
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Patchett - [Child] of Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 21 Nov 1873
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 228
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 26 Nov 1873
    God Parents: Joannes Richardson; Margareta Richardson, procurante Alicia Richardson
    Notes: (Sub Condit.)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 229
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Catharinae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 24 Jan 1874
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Sara Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 230
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Curwen - filius Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
    Born: 8 Apr 1874
    God Parents: Joannes Wilson; Hellena Rogerson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 47, Entry 231
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Agnes Cross - filia Joannis (Evan) Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
    Born: 15 Apr 1874
    God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Agnes Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 232
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 29 Apr 1874
    God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Elizabeth Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 233
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isaac Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 7 Aug 1874
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst, Jun.; Alicia Crook
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 4 Augusti 1908 in Eccles. Si Michaelis (Alston Chapel) Annae Howard
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 234
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
    Born: 13 Sep 1874
    God Parents: Joannis Gardner; Anna Gardner
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 235
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Samuel Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 23 Nov 1874
    God Parents: William Hoyle; Anna Gardner
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 8 Novembris 1910 Aliciae Marsh in Eccles. Si Wilfridi Longridge
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 48, Entry 236
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Anna Wareing - filia Thomae Wareing & Aliciae (formerly Sharp)
    Born: 5 Dec 1874
    God Parents: Riccardus Wareing; Alicia Bleasdale
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 237
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Wells - filius Joannis Wells & Hellenae (formerly Wareing viduae Singleton)
    Born: 20 Dec 1874
    God Parents: Thomas Cottam; Alicia Cottam
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus Hellenae Hoyle 22 Junii 1910 in Eccles. Sae Mariae Chipping
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 238
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 17 Feb 1875
    God Parents: Elizabeth Richardson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 239
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Marthae (formerly Forrest)
    Born: 19 Mar 1875
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe, procur. Joanne Coupe; Elizabeth Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 240
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 19 Mar 1875
    God Parents: Thomas Bamber, proc. Joanne Hoyle; Margareta Bamber
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 49, Entry 241
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Hoyle - filia Thomae Hoyle & Elizabethae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 18 Mar 1875
    God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Anna Procter
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 242
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 22 Mar 1875
    God Parents: Henricus Hoyle; Anna Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 243
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Daly - filius Josephi Daly & Mariae (formerly Daly (sic))
    Born: 20 Sep 1875
    God Parents: Maria Foy
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Daly (sic) in the register]
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 244
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
[unnamed] Dewhurst - duo infantuli R. Dewhurst
    Notes: Hoc Anno duo infantuli (R. Dewhurst) domi baptiz. a persona laica paulo post obiere
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
    Born: 14 Dec 1875
    God Parents: Riccardus Walmsley; Anna Rogerson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 245
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - filius Gulielmi Smith & Elizabethae (formerly Tierney)
    Born: 3 Dec 1875
    God Parents: Agnes Bolton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 50, Entry 246
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Cross - filius Joannis (Evan) Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
    Born: 12 Jan 1876
    God Parents: Thomas Cross; Anna Hargreaves, procur. Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 247
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 18 Jan 1876
    God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 248
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 11 Mar 1876
    God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Margareta Holye
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus Thomae Wells 22 Junii 1910 in Eccles. Sae Mariae Chipping
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 249
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hellena Wilson - filia Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 19 Apr 1876
    God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Sara Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 250
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Wells - filius Joannis Wells & Hellenae (formerly Wareing)
    Born: 19 Apr 1876
    God Parents: Thomas Rawcliffe; Joanna Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 51, Entry 251
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Franciscus Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Mariae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 2 Jul 1876
    God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Teresia Singleton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 252
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Anna Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Chorley)
    Born: 8 Jul 1876
    God Parents: Catharina Holden
    Notes: Privatim baptizata a Dno. Thoma Atkinson (Bene instructo)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 253
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolina Marsland - filia Thomae Marsland & Catharinae (formerly Billington)
    Born: 25 Jul 1876
    God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 254
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 3 Sep 1876
    God Parents: Isabella Richardson, procurante Alicia Richardson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 255
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Smith - filia Gulielmi Smith & Elizabethae
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 52, Entry 256
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Nicolas Thomas Billington - filius Henrici Billington & Joannae (formerly Thornton)
    Born: 4 Oct 1876
    God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 257
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Dolphin - filia Roberti Dolphin & Elizabethae (formerly Charnley)
    Born: 29 Oct 1876
    God Parents: Joannes Wells, (Chaighley); Ellena Wilson
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a B. Mariaei & St Huberti apud Gt. Harwood die 5 Julii 1919
           matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Aeldred
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 258
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Emilia Ludovica Patchett - [Child] of Gulielmi Patchett & Margaretae (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 28 Nov 1876
    God Parents: Georgius Crane; Elizabeth Crane
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 259
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Finch - filia Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    God Parents: Robertus Akers; Margareta Akers
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 260
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 11 Mar 1877
    God Parents: Josephus Dewhurst; Maria Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 53, Entry 261
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Coupe - filia Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 4 Apr 1877
    God Parents: Georgius Coupe; Joanna Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 262
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 12 May 1877
    God Parents: Riccardus Keighley, junr.; Teresa Maria Baynes
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 263
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Smith - filius Gulielmi Smith & Elizabeth (formerly Turner)
    Born: 30 Jul 1877
    God Parents: Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 264
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Holden - filius Mariae Holden
    Born: 13 Sep 1877
    God Parents: Gulielmus Walmsley; Sara Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 265
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Billington - filia Henrici Billington & Joannae (formerly Thornton)
    Born: 6 Nov 1877
    God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Catharina Billington
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 54, Entry 266
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 16 Nov 1877
    God Parents: Joannes Gardener; Maria Alicia Cooper
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 267
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 3 Dec 1877
    God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Elizabeth Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 268
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1877 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Wells - filia Joannis Wells & Hellenae (formerly Wareing viduae Singleton)
    Born: 22 Dec 1877
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 269
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
    Born: 2 Jan 1878
    God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Agnes Rogerson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 270
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Richardson - filia Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 11 Jan 1878
    God Parents: Alicia Richardson, pro. Riccardo Etherington; pro Elizabeth Etherington
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 55, Entry 271
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Emma Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 20 Jan 1878
    God Parents: Joannes Hoyle; Esther Bleasdale
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 272
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dalby - filius Georgii Dalby & Margaretae (formerly Varley)
    Born: 1877
    God Parents: Brigitta Murphy
    Notes: 9 mensibs. natus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 273
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bleasdale - filius Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 28 Jan 1877
    God Parents: Ann J. Foy
    Notes: Sub Conditione
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 274
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Rawcliffe - filia Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 11 Mar 1878
    God Parents: Jacobus Marsland; Alicia Marsland
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 275
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - filia Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 9 Jan 1878
    God Parents: Martha Singleton
    Notes: Sub Condit.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 56, Entry 276
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Bleasdale - filius Georgii Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 9 Jan 1878
    God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
    Notes: Sub Condit.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 277
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Emma Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 9 Jun 1878
    God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Sara Rogerson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 278
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Blanca Agnes Coupe - filia Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
    Born: 23 Aug 1878
    God Parents: Gulielmus Dewhurst; Martha Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Si Josephi apud Blackburn die 30 Aprilis 1924 matrimonium
           contraxit cum Roberto Beerley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 279
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Helena Martin - filia Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 20 Sep 1878
    God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Margareta Singleton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 280
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: Dec 1878
    God Parents: Joannes Wareing; Hellena Wareing
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 57, Entry 281
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Bolton - filia Helenae Bolton
    Born: 4 Feb 1879
    God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Anna Robinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 282
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmi Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Mary (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 7 Mar 1879
    God Parents: Joseph Singleton; Elizabeth Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 283
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Nicholaus Thomas Billington - filius Henrici Billington & Joannae (formerly Thornton)
    Born: 22 Mar 1879
    God Parents: Riccardus Keighley, jun.; Catharine Marsland, proc. Elizabeth A. Keighley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 284
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 21 Mar 1879
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Elizabeth Bamber, proc. Margt. Alice Bamber
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 285
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coupe - [Child] of Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 10 May 1879
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Agnes Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 58, Entry 286
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Hoyle - filius Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 3 Jun 1879
    God Parents: Riccardus Keighley; Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 287
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Walmsley - filia Gulielmi Jacobi Walmsley & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Jun 1879
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; M. Elizabeth Leeming, Procurante Maria Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 288
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catherine (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 29 Jul 1879
    God Parents: Gulielmus Walmsley; Sarah Walmsley
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc M. C.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 289
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutton - filia Jacobi Sutton & Elizabeth (formerly Lever)
    Born: 5 Aug 1879
    God Parents: Marcus Rogerson; Sarah Rogerson
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc M. C.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 290
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Coupe - filius Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 25 Oct 1879
    God Parents: Elizabeth Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 59, Entry 291
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Corbridge - filia Jacobi Corbridge & Margaretae (formerly Kellett vulgo Harker)
    Born: 19 Oct 1879
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Agnes Bamber
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Eccl. St. Michaelis & Joannis Clitheroe 9 Augusti 1909
           Nathanieli Aelfredo? (Edwardo) Harrison. J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 292
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawcliffe - filia Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 2 Nov 1879
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wells; Maria Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 293
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 22 Nov 1879
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Elizabeth Scott
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 294
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wells - filia Joannis Wells & Helenae (formerly Wareing)
    Born: 27 Dec 1879
    God Parents: Jacobus Wells; Ann Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 295
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Wilson - filia Caroli Wilson & Susanae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 25 May 1880
    God Parents: Margareta Sergeant
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 60, Entry 296
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Martin - filius (Nancy) Annae Martin
    Born: 14 Feb 1852
    Notes: Sub Conditione [Father's first name Thomae is crossed out]
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 297
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alfridus Hoyle - filius Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 29 May 1880
    God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Bleasdale
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 298
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Jacobi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 22 Jun 1880
    God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst, procurante Riccardo Wilman; Maria Holden
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 28 Octob. 1908 in Eccles. St. Francisci (The Hill Chapel)
           Goosnargh Marthae Bolton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 299
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Walmsley - filia Jacobi Walmsley & Gratiae (formerly Cartmell)
    Born: 12 Jul 1880
    God Parents: Dorothaea Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 300
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Coupe - filia Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
    Born: 30 Aug 1880
    God Parents: Jacobus Ashton; Alicia Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 61, Entry 301
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Teresia Maria Margareta Cross - filia Evan Cross & Sarae (formerly Leeming)
    Born: 28 Sep 1880
    God Parents: Margareta Finch
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 302
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ann Hellena Martin - filia Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 16 Dec 1880
    God Parents: Thomas Robinson; Elizabeth Bleasdale
    Notes: Ipsa die 5 Septembris in Eccl[esi]a St. Wilfridi apud Longridge matrimonium
           contraxit cum Joanna Hodson, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 303
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Hoyle - filia Gulielmi Hoyle & Mariae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 7 Mar 1881
    God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Sara Rogerson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 304
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Hoyle - filia Henrici Hoyle & Annae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 15 May 1881
    God Parents: Josephus Bolton; Elizabeth Bleasdale
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 305
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Elisabeth Curwen - filia Joannis Curwen & Annae (formerly Hornby)
    Born: 28 May 1881
    God Parents: Jacobus Marsden; Catharina Deasy
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 62, Entry 306
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Coupe - filius Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 11 Jun 1881
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Anna Coupe, procurante Anna Robinson
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 24 Mensis Septembris 1914 in
           matrimonium contraxit cum Gertruda Atkinson, Th. Callaway
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 307
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 15 Jul 1881
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Agnes Bamber
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 308
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Rowcliffe - filia Thomae Rowcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 4 Nov 1881
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth, (ex Knott); Maria Joanna Tomlinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 309
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Martha Anna Gornall - filia Riccardi Gornall & Elizabeth (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 22 Nov 1881
    God Parents: Jacobus Bolton; Helena Gornall
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 310
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 22 Dec 1881
    God Parents: Gulielmus Neale, (cousin) procurante Fro. Atkinson; Elizabeth A. Keighley
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus (2 vice) Maria Kitching in Eccla. Sti Michaelis Alston pp
           Preston die 27 Aprilis 1911 p. Rev. Dno. Bridges
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 63, Entry 311
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
    Born: 14 Jan 1882
    God Parents: Joannes Gardner; Anna Gardner, procurante El. Wilson
    Notes: Ipse die 9 mensis Septembis 1922 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           matrimonium contraxit cum Gertruda Coupe (nata Atkinson)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 312
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Coupe - filius Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
    Born: 14 Jan 1882
    God Parents: Riccardus Coupe; Margareta Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 313
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Sutton - filius Jacobi Sutton & Elizabeth (formerly Lever)
    Born: 3 Feb 1882
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Teresa Singleton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 314
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Finch - filia Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 15 Feb 1882
    God Parents: Gulielmus Ibison, per procuratorum Robertius Bolton
    God Parents: Elizabeth Finch, ex Inglewhite
    Notes: Ipsa 14 Maii 1919 matrimonium contraxit in Eccl[esi]a St Michaelis apud Alston
           Lane cum Thoma Macroft, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 315
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 5 Mar 1882
    God Parents: Georgius Coupe, per proc. Joann. Gardner; Joannae Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 64, Entry 316
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Martha Alicia Robinson - filia Thomae Robinson & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 14 Mar 1882
    God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Anna Robinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 317
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Seed - filia Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 22 Jun 1882
    God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 318
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Martin - filius Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 10 Jul 1882
    God Parents: Margareta Robinson
    Notes: Ipse die 16 Aprilis 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Alicia
           Gertruda Ecton Th. Callaway
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 319
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Walmsley - filius Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabethae (formerly Cartmell)
    Born: 3 Aug 1882
    God Parents: Henricus Walmsley; Alicia Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 320
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 13 Oct 1882
    God Parents: Riccardus Bamber; Agnes Walmsley
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Eccl. Sae Mariae Chipping 23 Junii 1909 Thomae Wells Lee
           House Missionis
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 65, Entry 321
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Ann Bamber - filia Margaretae Aliciae Bamber
    Born: 15 Nov 1882
    God Parents: Josep Henricus Marsden; Isabella Marsden
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta est Eccles. Sa Mariae Chipping Jacobo Bamber 17 Novemb.
           1901. Ipsa die 15 Nov 1916 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping iterum in in
           Matimonium Juncta est cum Joanne Marsden T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 322
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1882 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 9 Dec 1882
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Margareta Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 323
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Eccles - filius Joannis Eccles & Margaretae (formerly Bennett
    Born: 24 Feb 1883
    Abode: (Sandal holme)
    God Parents: Thomas Eccles; Sara Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 324
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Jacobi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 26 Apr 1883
    God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 325
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Coupe - filius Jacobi Coupe & Agnetis (formerly Walker)
    Born: 29 Jul 1883
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 66, Entry 326
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 24 Aug 1883
    God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Smith
    Baptised by: Thos. Bolton
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 327
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Dorothaea Walmsley - filia Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
    Born: 9 Oct 1883
    God Parents: Elizabeth Cartmell
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sae Bedae apud Clayton Green die 7 Mensis Maii anno 1920
           matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio Fowler cum dispensatione T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 328
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 6 Oct 1883
    God Parents: Joannes Neale; Maria Anna Neale
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 329
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coupe - filia Joannis Coupe & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 3 Nov 1883
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Anna Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 330
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Seed - filia Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 19 Dec 1883
    God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping in Matrimonio Juncta est 12 die
           Februarii 1918 cum Thoma Wilson acatholico. Thomas Callaway 12 - 2- 1918
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 67, Entry 331
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Finch - filius Isaaci Finch & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 1 Jan 1884
    God Parents: Jacobus Finch; Maria Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 332
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Richardson - filia Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 6 Jan 1884
    God Parents: Thomas Robinson; Margaret Richardson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 333
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Arthur Wilson - filius Caroli Wilson & Susannae (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 15 Jan 1884
    God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus 20 Januarii 1909 in Eccl. Sae Mariae Yealand (Comit.
           Lancast.) Juliae Miller. Ipse die 20 Novembris 1949 in eccls. BVM de Lourds apud
           Carnforth cum Margarita Evans filia Thomas et Sarae Evans olim Capstick. Matrimonium
           valide contraxit J. Higham, Parochus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 334
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Rawcliffe - filius Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 31 Jan 1884
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 335
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Etherington - filius Gulielmi Etherington & Ellenae (formerly Topping)
    Born: 3 Feb 1884
    God Parents: Petrus Bourke; Maria Anna Etherington
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 336
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (Jeannet) (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 29 Mar 1884
    Abode: (H. Greystonelee)
    God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa die 22 Sept. 1943 in hac Eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Rogerio
           Holden Matrimonium Valide Contraxit coram me J. Higham Parochus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 68, Entry 337
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Brown - filia Joannis Brown & Brigittae (formerly Durkin)
    Born: 27 Apr 1884
    God Parents: Evan Cross; Maria Kelly
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Eccls. St Josephi Preston, Joanni Smith 14 Julii 1910
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 338
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Dolphin - filia Alexandri Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 7 May 1884
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 339
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmi Robinson - filius Thomae Robinson & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 30 May 1884
    God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Josephi apud Nelson die 13 Octobris 1917 Junxit in
           Matrimonium Mgtam. Mariam Goring, T. C.
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 340
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 31 Mar 1885
    God Parents: Gulielmus Richardson; Catharine Richardson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 69, Entry 341
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwinus Hoyle - filius Marci Hoyle & Margaretae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 8 Apr 1885
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 342
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Herbertus Atkinson - filius Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 30 Apr 1885
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Wallbank
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 343
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Coupe - filia Riccardi Coupe & Margaretae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 12 Jun 1885
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Wells
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Edwardo Hornby in Eccl. Sae Mariae Chipping 28 Octobris 1908
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 344
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (Janet) (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 11 Aug 1885
    God Parents: Carolus Challoner; Sara Joanna Helme
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccles. Sae Mariae Chipping 17 November 1909 Mariae Annae
           Bamber - vide Supra (nata 12 Nov 1882)
    Baptised by: Joanne Praeposito Bamber (Suthwarsensi)
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 345
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Ernestus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
    Born: 8 Dec 1885
    God Parents: Edwardus Smith, procurante Thoma Robinson
    God Parents: Anna Robinson, procurante Margareta Robinson
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccle. Si Wilfridi Longridge 1 Julii 1908 cum Maria Wearden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 70, Entry 346
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - filius Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
    Born: 10 Dec 1885
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Margareta Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 347
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1885 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Thomas Scanlan - filius Thomae Scanlan & Mariae Annae (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 14 Dec 1885
    God Parents: Franciscus Saunders; Maria Scanlan
    Notes: Caeremoniae suppletae 10 Januarii 1886. Matrimonio Junctus Mariae Annae Healey
           die 3 Junii 1911 in Eccl. Sae Mariae Batley Yorks.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 348
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - filius Joannis Coupe & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 9 Jan 1886
    Abode: [mother] Bowland
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe, procur. Joanne Coupe; Hellena Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 349
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Joseph Grattan - filius Thomae Grattan & Mariae (formerly O'Reilly)
    Born: 23 Feb 1886
    God Parents: Thomas Scanlan; Maria O Reilly, procurante Maria Saunders
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 350
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Edwardus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 2 Apr 1886
    God Parents: Bruno Walmsley; Alicia Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a SS Petri & Pauli apud Ribchester die 25 Mensis Septembris
           1913 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Cath. Helena Penny, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 71, Entry 351
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Riccardus Rowcliffe - filius Thomae Rowcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 7 Apr 1886
    God Parents: Joannes Tomlinson; Margareta Tomlinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 352
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna Dolphin - filia Alexandri Dolphin & Helenae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 19 May 1886
    God Parents: Robertus Gulielmus Dolphin; Helena Alston
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Thomae Lang in Ecclesia Si Joseph Blackburn 12 Januarii 1911
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 353
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fredericus Leeming - filius Mariae Leeming
    Born: 1 May 1886
    Abode: [mother] Leagram
    God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Anna Robinson
    Parents' Marital Status: non conjugum
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 354
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Hellena Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 4 Jun 1886
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Hellena Keighley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 355
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Seed - filia Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 14 Aug 1886
    God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Elizabeth Bleasdale
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi[a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 6 Mensis Decembris 1924
           matrimoium comtraxit (dispensatione munita) cum Herberto Kyme acatholico T. C.
    Baptised by: Joseph Rickaby S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 72, Entry 356
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1886 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 9 Oct 1886
    God Parents: Gulielmus Singleton; Joanna Bleasdale
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 357
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Robinson - filius Thomae Robinson & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 3 Jan 1887
    God Parents: Georgius Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 358
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Rogerson - filius Thomae Rogerson & Isabellae (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 17 Feb 1887
    God Parents: Jacobus Marsden, procur. Thoma Wells; Margareta Rogerson
    Notes: Ipse die 6 Junii 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Preston matrimonium
           contraxit cum Mgta. Livesey, T. Callaway. Iterum die 12 Junii 1930 in Eccl[esi]a Si
           Josephi apud Preston matrimonium contraxit cum Alicia Tipping T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 359
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mariae Agnes Poulton - filia Christopheri Riccardi Poulton & Catharinae (formerly Goulden vidua Mich. Deasy)
    Born: 9 May 1887
    God Parents: Thomas Poulton; Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 360
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Maria Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 19 May 1887
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 73, Entry 361
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 19 May 1887
    God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Elizabeth A. Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 362
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 3 Jun 1887
    God Parents: Joannes Atkinson, procur. J. Atkinson, Leagram
    God Parents: Maria Anna Atkinson, proc. Sara Wallbank
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 363
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Rawcliffe - filius Thomae Rawcliffe & Joannae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 3 Jul 1887
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 364
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Holden Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 16 Jul 1887
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Anna Robinson
    Notes: Ipse die 30 Mensis Aprilis 1924 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Helena Marsden. T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 365
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Dilworth - filius Gulielmi Dilworth & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 18 Jul 1887
    God Parents: Riccardus Coupe; Alicia Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 74, Entry 366
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Hazlewood - filia Joannis Hazlewood & Hellenae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 16 Aug 1887
    God Parents: Alfridus Bolton; Anna Bolton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 367
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Ernest Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizath. Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 13 Oct 1887
    God Parents: Joannis Nicholson, procur. Thoma Dilworth
    God Parents: Alicia Nicholson, procur. Hellena Dilworth
    Notes: Ipse die 31 Mensis Maii 1915 Contraxit in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfredi, Longridge
           matrimonium cum Teresa McCreary, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 368
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dolphin - filius Alexandri Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 16 Nov 1887
    God Parents: Edwardus Dolphin; Margareta Almond
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Josephi apud Blackburn die 15 Mensis Junii 1924
           matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Eddleston, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 369
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1887 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Walmsley - filius Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
    Born: 10 Dec 1887
    God Parents: Elizabeth Barnes
    Notes: Ipse die 30 Junii 1962 in Eccls. Sti Joseph apud Stacksteads cum Violetta Maria
           Fowle filia Jacobi et Mariae Fowle Matimonium valide contraxit (Convalid Mat. Civili)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 370
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Marsden - [Child] of Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 11 Jan 1888
    God Parents: Joannes Marsden; Elizabeth Alicia Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa die 19 mensis Junii 1917 in Eccl[esi]a St Josphi apud Preston Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Herberto Earl, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 75, Entry 371
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Anna Corbridge - filia Gulielmi Corbridge & Sarae Joannae (formerly Gornall)
    Born: 4 Jan 1888
    God Parents: Margareta Corbridge
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta in Ecclesia SS Michaelis et Joannis - Clitheroe - 4 Aprilis.
           Georgio Hammond
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 372
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Matilda Anna Richardson - filia Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 20 Jan 1888
    God Parents: Georgius Coupe; Margareta H. Coupe
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a St Mariae apud Chipping matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio
           Rogerson die 6 mensis Septembris 1916 T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 373
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Joanna Martin - filia Gulielmi Martin & Joannae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 6 Apr 1888
    God Parents: Georgius Coupe; Joanna Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 374
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 12 Jul 1888
    God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Margareta Hoyle
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Stonyhurst matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo
           Bolton die 15 mensis Februarii 1916 T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 375
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Marsden - filia Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 7 Sep 1888
    God Parents: Joannes Marsden; Sara Dobson, procur. Esther Gornall
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 76, Entry 376
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Poulton - filius Riccardi Poulton & Catharinae (formerly Golden vidua M. Deasy)
    Born: 12 Oct 1888
    God Parents: Joannes Poulton; Maria Joanna Rogerson
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Francisci apud Goosnargh die 19 Mensis Februarii 1914
           matrimonium contraxit cum Alicia Wright, T. C. Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud
           Chipping die 18 mensis Februarii 1925 matrimonium contraxit cum Mariae Elizabethae
           Dewhurst, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 377
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Hazlewood - filia Joannis Hazlewood & Hellenae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 11 Oct 1888
    God Parents: Alfredus Bolton; Anna Bolton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 378
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1888 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Edwardus Robinson - filius Gulielmi Robinson & Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
    Born: 16 Dec 1888
    God Parents: Joannes Howson; Elizabeth Anna Howson
    Notes: Ipse die 30 Mensis Maii 1914 in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfredii apud Longridge
           matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Teresa Rogerson, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 379
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gertrudis Atkinson - filia Francisci Atkinson & Margaretae (formerly Walker)
    Born: 16 Feb 1889
    God Parents: Franciscus Neale, procur. Joseph H. Marsden; Maria Marsden, procur.
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 24 Septembris 1914 matrimonium
           contraxit cum Gulielmo Coupe, Thos. Callaway. Ipsa die 9 mensis Septembris 1922 in
           Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 380
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 22 Feb 1889
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Elizabeth Dewhurst, procur. Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 77, Entry 381
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (Jeannet) (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 6 Mar 1889
    God Parents: Thomas Wells; Joanna Whalley
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Huberti apud Dunsop Bridge die 17 mensis Octobris 1928
           matrimonium contraxit cum Margarita Walmsley - Dunsop Bridge., T. C. Ipse die 14 Maii
           1941 cum Anna Wells in Eccl[esi]a Sti Francisci apud Goosnargh matrimonium valide
           contraxit, J. Higham
    Baptised by: E. J. Romana S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 382
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Anna Bamber - filia Thomae Bamber & Aliciae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 17 Mar 1889
    Abode: (Howclough)
    God Parents: Riccardus Wareing; Margareta Rigby, procurante Anna Caton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 383
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomeus Marsden - filius Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 21 Mar 1889
    God Parents: Joseph Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 384
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Coupe - filia Joannis Coupe & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 23 Apr 1889
    Notes: Ipsa die 31 Mensis Januarii 1921 in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Pilling
           matrimonium contraxit cum Richardo Lomas Davis, T. C. Ipsa iterum die 12 mensis Octobris
           1929 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Maria Newhouse apud Barton Preston matrimonium contraxit cum
           Horatio Owen, dispensatione mixtae Relig. obtenta, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 385
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
    Born: 3 May 1889
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wells; Margareta Dolphin
    Notes: Ipse die 18 Feb. 1947 in hac eccla. Stae mariae apud Chipping cum Roberto
           Beesley matrimonium valide contraxit, J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 78, Entry 386
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Bolton - filia Jacobi Bolton & Hellenae (formerly Gornall)
    Born: 16 May 1889
    God Parents: Gulielmus Gornall; Elizabeth Rogerson
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud Longridge die 23 Mensis Februarii 1925
           matrimonium contraxit cum Richardo Walmsley, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 387
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther (Edith) Alice Connell - filia Roberti Connell & Joannae (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 27 May 1889
    God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Maria Hoyle
    Notes: Matrimonio Juncta Joanni Thomae Blezard 28 Februarii 1911 in Eccl. Stae Mariae Chipping
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 388
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oversby -
    Born: Jul 1858
    Notes: Sub conditione [Surname Hubbersby is crossed out and replaced with Oversby]
    Baptised by: Augusto Josepho De Clerc
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 389
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1889 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Gulielmus Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 25 Nov 1889
    God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
    Notes: Ipse die 15 Mensis Julii 1920 in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud Longridge
           matrimonium contraxit cum Mgta. Alicia Eckton, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 390
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Hunt - filius Thomae Hunt & Mariae Annae (formerly Pinder)
    Born: 25 Dec 1889
    God Parents: Joannis Atkinson, for Robert Hunt; Hellena Nesbitt
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Petri apud Stonyhurst die 20 mensis Novembris 1915
           matrimonium contraxit cum Teresia Carragher, T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 79, Entry 391
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Walmsley - filia Jacobi Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Cartmell)
    Born: 2 Jan 1890
    God Parents: Hellena Burnett, procurante Hellena Wilson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 392
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Poulton - filia Riccardi Poulton & Catharinae
    Born: 10 Jan 1890
    God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Anna Robinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 393
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Herbertus Richardson - filius Gulielmi Richardson & Catharinae (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 23 Jan 1890
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Margareta Atkinson
    Notes: Matrimonio Junctus in Eccl. St Huberti Great Harwood 28 Maii 1910 Mariae
           Josephinae Saundels
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 394
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Anna Walmsley - filia Gulielmi Walmsley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Jan 1890
    God Parents: Joannes Walmsley; Anna Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 395
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Rogerson - filia Thomae Rogerson & Isabellae (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 26 Jan 1890
    God Parents: Joannes Holden; Margareta Bamber
    Notes: Ipsa die 27 Nov. anno 1912 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Francisci Goosnargh matrimonium
           contraxit cum Thoma Smith T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 80, Entry 396
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 9 Feb 1890
    God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 397
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Henricus Connell - filius Roberti Connell & Joannae (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 27 Mar 1890
    God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
    Notes: Ipse anno 1913 mensis Junii die 7 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Osbaldeston
           matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Helena Martin, Aetat 21 T. Callaway
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 398
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 8 Apr 1890
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wells; Sara J. Helme
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 399
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Hunt - filius Roberti Hunt & Mariae Hellenae (formerly Nesbitt)
    Born: 7 May 1890
    God Parents: Fredericus Atkinson; Margareta Nesbitt
    Notes: Ipse anno 1916 mensa Junii die 17 in Eccl[esi]a S. Petri apud Stonyhurst
           matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Catharina Higgins T. Callaway
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 400
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Monica Marsden - filia Josephi Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 5 May 1890
    God Parents: Joannes Marsden; Catharina Worden, procurante Elizabeth Holden
    Notes: Baptizata May 10 privatim a Revd. J. De Gryse. Caeremoniae suppletae 29 Junii
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 81, Entry 401
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Alice Coupe - filia Georgii Coupe & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 8 Aug 1890
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Anna Bleasdale
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 402
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dolphin - filius Alexandrii Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 21 Aug 1890
    God Parents: Franciscus Wells; Alicia Dolphin
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Annae apud Blackburn die 28 mensis Junii 1924
           matrimonium contraxit cum Anna Tyrrall T. C.
    Baptised by: E. J. Romana S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 403
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
    Born: 19 Sep 1890
    God Parents: Joannis Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 25 Mensis Janaurii 1922
           matrimonium contraxit cum Isabella Marsden T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 404
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1890 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Edgar Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 16 Dec 1890
    God Parents: Ricchardus Keighley, procurante Joanne Nicholson
    God Parents: Alicia Keighley, proc. Alicia Nicholson
    Notes: Ipse die 15 Julii in Eccl[esi]a Stae Crucis apud St Helens matrimonium
           contraxit cum Maria Anna Drumm T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 405
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 7 Feb 1891
    God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Sara Joanna Helme
    Notes: Ipsa die 25 Mensis Januarii 1922 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 82, Entry 406
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 17 Mar 1891
    God Parents: Robertus Bolton, Junr.; Maria Joanna Curwen
    Notes: Ipse anno 1913 mense Februarii 26 in Eccl[esi]a SS Michaelis et Joannis apud
           Clitheroe cum Eliz. Hanna Wilson T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 407
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Joannae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 16 Mar 1891
    God Parents: Maria Agnes Bamber
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 408
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Jacobus Seed - filius Gulielmi Seed & Elizabeth (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 12 Apr 1891
    God Parents: Georgius Robinson; Margareta Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 409
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Leap - filia Jacobi Dunnleap & Aliciae (formerly Long)
    Born: 9 Jul 1891
    God Parents: Joannes Thomas McLoughlin; Ellen Waring
    Notes: Ipsa nomine (Leap) matrimonium contraxit die 14 Februarii 1914 in Eccl[esi]a
           Ssmi Cordis apud Chorley cum Henrico Counsell T. C.
    Baptised by: Joanne Pope
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 410
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilfridus Coupe - filius Richardi Coupe & Margaritae Helenae Coupe
    Born: 16 Jul 1891
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Agnes Coupe
    Notes: [child's surname Baines in margin crossed out and replaced with Coupe]
    Baptised by: Joanne Pope
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 83, Entry 411
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Isabella Marsden - filia Josephi Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Sanders)
    Born: 25 Jul 1891
    God Parents: Thomas Mardsen; Euniciae Coxon
    Notes: Ipsa in hac Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 24 Mensis Aprilis 1930
           matrimonium contraxit cum Henrico Heaton Whittaker T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 412
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Thomae Bamber & Alice (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 23 Aug 1891
    God Parents: Matthaeus Bamber; Margareta Bamber
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 413
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 4 Nov 1891
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Elizabeth Holden
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Josephi apud Stockport die 10 Octobris 1918 matrimonium
           contraxit cum Elizabetha Helena Lawless T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 414
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1891 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 17 Dec 1891
    God Parents: Franciscus Wells; Elizabeth Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 415
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Anna Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 20 Apr 1892
    God Parents: Riccardo Bamber, procurante Joanne Seed; Sarah Bamber, procurante Maria Hoyle
    Notes: Ipsa die 23 Aprilis 1941 in hac Eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Jacobo
           Holden matrimonium valide contraxit J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 84, Entry 416
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Robinson - filia Gulielmi Robinson & Elizabethae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 15 Jun 1892
    God Parents: Georgius Robinson; Maria Holden, (Colt Coats)
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge die 26 Junii 1916 matrimonium
           contraxit cum Wilfrido Richmond T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 417
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fredericus Arthur Cooke - filius Arthur Cooke & Rachaelis (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 30 Jun 1892
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Catharina Patchett
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 418
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 24 Sep 1892
    God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed
    Baptised by: B. De Splenter Rd?
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 419
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Wells - filia Wilhelmi Wells & Margaretae Joannae (formerly Alston)
    Born: 24 Sep 1892
    God Parents: Franciscus Wells; Alicia Dolphin
    Baptised by: B. De Splenter Rd?
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 420
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
    Born: 10 Oct 1892
    God Parents: Gulielmus Jac. Walmsley; Sarah Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 85, Entry 421
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Dolphin - filia Alexandri Dolphin & Hellenae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 16 Oct 1892
    God Parents: Henricus Almond; Maria Joanna Kerfoot
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 422
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Marsden - filius Thomae Marsden & Margaret (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 26 Oct 1892
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 423
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Sara Isabella Bamber - filia Thomae Bamber & Aliciae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 2 Mar 1893
    God Parents: Sara Cross, (uxor)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 424
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 28 Aug 1893
    God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Joanna Martin
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 425
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 5 Sep 1893
    God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Jennet Bamber
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium Contraxit die 24
           mensis Maii 1920 cum Jacobo Dolphin T. C.
    Baptised by: Bernardo Boedder S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 86, Entry 426
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Bamber - filia Richardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
    Born: 13 Sep 1893
    God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Keighley; Maria Agnes Bamber
    Notes: Ipsa die 19 Januarii 1915 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Thoma Marsden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 427
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Alice (formerly Holden (sic))
    Born: 25 Sep 1893
    God Parents: Joannes Holden; Sara Holden, proc. Elizabeth Holden
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register]
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 428
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 22 Nov 1893
    God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 429
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1893 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Maria Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 24 Dec 1893
    God Parents: Joannes Holden; Maria Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 430
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Anna Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
    Born: 17 Feb 1894
    God Parents: Riccardus Curwen; Anna Curwen
    Notes: Ipsa die 29 Aprilis 1937 in Eccl[esi]a Sae Mariae & Michaelis apud Alston
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Joanne Richardson T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 87, Entry 431
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
    Born: 7 Apr 1894
    God Parents: Riccardus Wells; Margareta Wells
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 432
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria (angl. May) Standen - filia Henrici Standen & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Oates)
    Born: 9 May 1894
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 433
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 24 Sep 1894
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Isabella Dickenson
    Notes: Ipse die 15 Nov. 1916 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Maria Ann Bamber, vidua T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 434
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Patchett - filius Esther Hellenae Patchett
    Born: 16 Nov 1894
    God Parents: Riccardus Patchett; Anna Harker?
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 435
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 20 Dec 1894
    God Parents: Robertus Dobson; Joanna Bamber
    Notes: Ipsa die 10 Februarii 1926 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Alfredo Coward T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 88, Entry 436
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 19 Mar 1895
    God Parents: Henricus Wells; Elizabeth Wells
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 18 mensis Februarii 1925
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Thoma Poulton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 437
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Bamber - filia Riccardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
    Born: 17 May 1895
    God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Ssi Cordis Jesu apud Whaley Bridge die 2 mensis Augusti 1919
           Matrimonium mixtum Contraxit cum Frederico Poynton T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 438
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 22 May 1895
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Mary Wells
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Roberti apud Catforth die 12 Mensis Septembis 1923
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Margarita Mc Manus T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 439
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - filia Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 2 Jun 1895
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Margareta Atkinson
    Notes: Ipsa die 24 Mensis Maii 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Petri apud Stonyhurst
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Richardo Seed T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 440
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden (sic))
    Born: 15 Jun 1895
    God Parents: Robertus Holden; Margareta Holden
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipsa die
           2 Septembris 1925 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Thomae apud Claughton on Brock Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Thoma Horn T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 89, Entry 441
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
    Born: 16 Jul 1895
    God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Margareta Alicia Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 442
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomeus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 5 Oct 1895
    God Parents: Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 443
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Joseph Arrowsmith - filius Joannis Arrowsmith & Sarae Agnetis (formerly Cross)
    Born: 14 May 1896
    God Parents: Joseph Arrowsmith; Maria Arrowsmith
    Notes: Ipse die 29 Mensis Decembris 1926 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Josephi apud Brindle
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Bertha Livesey T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 444
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Thomae Bleasdale & Elizabeth (formerly Etherington)
    Born: 24 Jul 1896
    God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Elizabeth Seed
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 445
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bamber - filius Richardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
    Born: 9 Sep 1896
    God Parents: Thomas Wells; Joannetta Bamber
    Baptised by: Joanne Sergeant S. J. Miss. Coadj.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 90, Entry 446
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bertha Anna Hoyle - filia Marci Hoyle & Mariae Annae (formerly Bleasdale), secundae uxoris
    Born: 8 Oct 1896
    God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed, uxor Patrinus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 447
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 20 Nov 1896
    God Parents: Riccardus Bamber; Anna Bamber
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Tideswell die 1 Mensis Junii 1955
           matrimonium Contraxit cum Haroldo Joy T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 448
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
    Born: 4 Mar 1897
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Maria Wells
    Notes: Ipse die 20 Mensis Maii 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Fernyhalgh
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Anne Noblet
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 449
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 8 Mar 1897
    God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa in Hac Eccl[esi]a die 19 Mensis Januarii 1921 Matrimonium Contraxit cum
           Richardo Baines neo converso T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 450
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Thomas Arrowsmith - filius Joannis Arrowsmith & Sarae Agnetis (formerly Cross)
    Born: 20 Apr 1897
    God Parents: Thomas Cross; Elizabeth Cross
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Bedae apud Clayton Green die 4 Mensis Septembris 1922
           Matrmonium Contraxit cum Anastasia Warbreck T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 91, Entry 451
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
    Born: 19 Apr 1897
    God Parents: Joseph Marsden; Alicia Curwen
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Si Wilfridis apud Longridge die 4 Martii 1919 Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Sara Ellena Thornton T. Callaway
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 452
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomeus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 4 May 1897
    God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden, uxor Patrinus
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Alston die 26 Mensis Februarii Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Agnete Kitching Th. Callaway
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 453
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Maria [or Catharina Anna] Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden (sic))
    Born: 16 Jul 1897
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden, junr.; Catharina Holden, junr. Procurante Anna Mercer
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipsa
           (Nomine Catharina Anna) in Eccl[esi]a St Thomas apud Claughton on Brock die 7 Januarii
           1926 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Brunone Walmsley T. C
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 454
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Franciscus Marsden - filius Josephi Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 15 Jul 1897
    God Parents: Franciscus Atkinson; Lucia M. Hubball
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Jacobi apud Bootle, L'pool die 13 Aprilis 1920
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Jennia (Jessica) Shepherd T. Callaway [Jessica is in a
           different hand and signed J. Higham] Ipse die 20 Jan 1962 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Joannis apud
           Kirkham cum Margarita Maria Jamieson (olim Jackson), Relicta Geraldi Jamieson Jos.
           Higham, Parochus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 455
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (Lizzie) (formerly Holden (sic))
    Born: 20 Aug 1897
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Maria Holden
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register]
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 92, Entry 456
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Maria Martin - filia Annae Helenae Martin
    Born: 10 Sep 1897
    God Parents: Gulielmus Martin; Maria Joanna Chippendale
    Baptised by: Joanne Sergeant S. J. Miss. Ap. Coadj.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 457
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Walne - filius Joannis Walne, (Protestt.) & Annae (formerly McGrath)
    Born: Sep 1897
    God Parents: Hellena Ball
    Notes: [Mother's maiden name crossed out and changed from Gough to McGrath]
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 458
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Oct 1897
    God Parents: Henricus Holden; Alicia Bolton
    Notes: Ipsa die 14 Maii 1941 in Eccls. Sti Francisci apud Goosnargh cum Roberto Bamber
           Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 459
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Agnes Seed - filia Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 21 Jan 1898
    God Parents: Alfredus Hoyle; Esther Hoyle
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 6 Mensis Octobris 1920
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Joshua Walmsley T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 460
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilfridus Joseph Howson - filius Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 18 Feb 1898
    God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 93, Entry 461
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Hellena Wilson - filia Edwardi Wilson & Margaretae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 8 May 1898
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Joannae Hoyle
    Notes: Ipsa die 13 Mensis Februarii 1923 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Cuthberti Gornell T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 462
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Jacobus Bamber - filius Riccardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Lupton)
    Born: 28 May 1898
    God Parents: Joannes Billington; Agnes Billington
    Notes: Ipse die 6 Mensis Aprilis 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           Matrimonium Contraxit Cum Monica Dewhurst T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 463
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Isabella Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 31 Oct 1898
    God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst; Sara Walmsley
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Stonyhurst die 22 Januarii 1927 Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Leone Wilcock T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 464
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1898 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Bolton - filius Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
    Born: 18 Dec 1898
    God Parents: Daniel Curwen; Francisca Curwen
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud Longridge die 5 Mensis Augusti 1933
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Maria Elizabeth Anetts T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 465
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 21 Jan 1899
    God Parents: Thomas Marsden; Margareta Marsden, procurante Elizabeth A. Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 30 Mensis Octobris 1924
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Catharina Poulton T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 94, Entry 466
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Wells)
    Born: 8 May 1899
    God Parents: Thomas Wells; Elizabeth Wells
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 467
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Coupe (vulgo Bamber) - filius Riccardi Bamber & Elizabeth Coupe
    Born: 15 Jun 1899
    God Parents: Gulielmus Coupe; Lena Malley
    Notes: Pater Farmer? [written beneath Mother's name]. Ipse die 2 Septembris 1926
           Matrimonium Contraxit (Ne Temere) in Eccl[esi]a Sti Josephi apud Chorley cum Florentia Joy
           T. C.
    Parents' Marital Status: (1 July 1899 married)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 468
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Bernardus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 1 Jul 1899
    God Parents: Joannis Atkinson; Joanna Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 469
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Joannes (Evan) Arrowsmith - filius Joannis Arrowsmith & Agnetis (formerly Cross)
    Born: 9 Aug 1899
    God Parents: Thomas Arrowsmith; Teresia M. Cross
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 470
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Anna Wilson - filia Edwardi Wilson & Margaretae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 25 Sep 1899
    God Parents: Joannes Wilson; Esther Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 95, Entry 471
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden etiam)
    Born: 23 Nov 1899
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margaretae Holden
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a SSi Cordis Jesu apud Preston die 27 Aprilis 1928 Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Elizatha. Rawcliffe T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 472
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Monica Dewhurst - filia Riccardi Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Gornall)
    Born: 21 Dec 1899
    God Parents: Riccardus Gornall; Elizabeth Alicia Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa die 6 Mensis Aprilis 1921 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Richardo Jacobo Bamber T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 473
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1899 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Proctor - filius Gulielmi Proctor & Annae (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 28 Dec 1899
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Lofthouse Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 474
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Marsden - filius Joseph Henrici Marsden & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
    Born: 31 Mar 1900
    God Parents: Gulielmus Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Westby Kirkham Matrimonium Contraxit die 19
           Mensis Octobris 1935 cum Mgta. Joanna Gillett
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 475
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hellena Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 22 Apr 1900
    God Parents: Bartholomew Marsden, procur. Josephi Henrico Marsden
    God Parents: Hellena Marsden, procur. Elizabeth Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa die 30 Mensis Aprilis 1924 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Roger Holden Walmsley T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 96, Entry 476
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 28 Aug 1900
    God Parents: Roger Marsden; Maria Marsden
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Petri apud Stonyhurst Matrimonium Contraxit die 5
           Januarii 1928 cum Margarita Holen T. C.
    Baptised by: Josepho Keating S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 477
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Sep 1900
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Mary Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Si Roberti apud Catforth Matrimonium Contraxit die 2 Augusti
           1922 cum Rosamond Anna Beatrica Bamber T. C.
    Baptised by: Bernardo Boedder S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 478
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Bamber - filius Sarae Bamber
    Born: 12 Oct 1900
    Abode: Greystone Lee
    God Parents: Riccardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst, procurante Agnetis Bamber
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 479
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1900 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Winefrida Maria Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Mariae Joannae (formerly Curwen)
    Born: 8 Dec 1900
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Agnes Rogerson
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge die 29 Mensis Maii 1922
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Herberti Finch T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 480
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Alicia Dewhurst - filia Joannis Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 29 Dec 1900
    God Parents: Riccardus Wells; Maria Wells
    Notes: Ipsa die 24 Novembris 1948 in Ecclesia B. V. M. & Sti Huberti apud Great
           Harwood cum Joanne Roberto Cain Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham (Ipsa Gualteri
           Joseph Beddoe vidua est) J. W.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 97, Entry 481
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Joannae (formerly Woodcock)
    Born: 7 Apr 1901
    God Parents: Joseph Bolton; Margareta Alicia Hoyle
    Notes: Ipse in Eccla. Sti Josepho apud Preston die 7 Sept. 1935 Matrimonium Contraxit
           cum Roberto Etherington T. C. [Groom's first name altered from Richardo and
           signed J. Higham]
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 482
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Ellena Howson - filia Joannis Howson & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 26 Jun 1901
    God Parents: Marcus Hoyle; Maria Anna Hoyle
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 3 Junii 1931 Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Joanne Nichaleo Harrisson. Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Joannis apud Kirkham die
           11 Martii 1957 cum Milton Proctor Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 483
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Monica Anna Seed - filia Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 16 Jul 1901
    God Parents: Edwinus Hoyle; Maria Anna Hoyle
    Notes: Ipsa Matrimonium Contraxit cum Thoma Richardson 17 / 5 / 69 apud S. Wilf. Longridge
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 484
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edgar Layland White Harrison - filius Joannis Spranger Harrison & Mabel Eugeniae (formerly Beaumont)
    Born: 11? Jul 1901
    God Parents: Jae. White Harrison, procurante J. J. De G[ryse]
    God Parents: Sophia Cath Thornton, procurante Maria Anna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Josepho Browne S. J. Miss. Apost.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 485
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 7 Nov 1901
    God Parents: Jacobus Mercer, procurante Th. Holden; Anna Mercer, proc. Margt. Holden
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a SS Cordis Jesu apud Thornton Matrimonium Contraxit cum
           Elizabetha Ballard die 20 Septembris 1937
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 98, Entry 486
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1901 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 16 Nov 1901
    God Parents: Josepho Wilcock; Elizabeth Wilcock, procurante Maria Holden
    Notes: Ipse die 23 Aprilis 1941 in hac eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Edith
           Howson Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham. Ipse die 19 Septembris 1949 in hac
           eccls. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Winifrida Marsden Matrimonium Valide Contraxit
           J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 487
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wilfridus Richardson - filius Hellenae Richardson
    Born: 10 Mar 1902
    God Parents: Herbertus Richardson; Elizabeth Anna Coupe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 488
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Bamber - filius Riccardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 3 Mar 1902
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmsley; Agnetis Walmsley, (uxor)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 489
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - filius Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 7 Sep 1902
    God Parents: Petro A. Walmsley, procur. Riccardo Dewhurst
    God Parents: Mary Anna Walmsley, procur. Elizabeth Dewhust
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Annae apud Manchuriam (Crumpsall) die Jul. 20 1927
           Matrimonium Conjunxit cum Maria Elizabeth Marr T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 490
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 19 Dec 1902
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 99, Entry 491
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Aliciae (formerly Baines)
    Born: 24 Jan 1903
    God Parents: Thomas Rogerson; Isabella Rogerson
    Notes: Ipse Matrimonium Contraxit (sponsa priore defuncta) cum Maria Davies (olim
           Gudgeon) die 6 Februarii 1975 in Eccl. SS Mich. Et Joannes Clitheroe
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 492
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Josephina Atkinson - filia Joannis Atkinson & Joannae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 18 Mar 1903
    God Parents: Fredericus Atkinson; Emma Hoyle
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae Perdolentis & St Benedicti apud Kersal Salford
           die 11 Augusti 1937 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Alberto Victore Stowe T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 493
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 8 Jun 1903
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Elizabeth Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 494
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Bernardus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 11 Jun 1903
    God Parents: Alfredus Hoyle; Emma Hoyle
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 30 Aprilis 1928 Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Liliana Maria Page T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 495
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Riccardus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 16 Dec 1903
    God Parents: Roberto Holden; Martha Holden, uxor Patrinus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 100, Entry 496
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1904 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Edwardus Parkinson - filius Alberti Edwardi Parkinson & Margaretae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 9 May 1904
    God Parents: Joannes Wilson; Hellena Hoyle
    Notes: Ipse die 7 Junii in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Anna Moorwood
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 497
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1904 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Edwardus Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 28 May 1904
    God Parents: Thomas Arrowsmith; Elizabeth Arrowsmith
    Notes: Ipse die 31 Decembris in Eccl[esi]a SS Petri & Pauli apud Ribchester
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Winifrida Isherwood 1927 anno
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 498
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1904 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwinus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 12 Oct 1904
    God Parents: Joseph Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
    Notes: Ipse die 22 Mensis Octobris 1931 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Josephina Dewhurst T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 499
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Gulielmus Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Holden (etiam))
    Born: 3 Jan 1905
    God Parents: Joannes Gulielmus Strickland, procur. Joanne Howson
    God Parents: Sara Strickland, procur. A. Agnete Coupe
    Notes: Ipse die 28 Mensis Decembris 1939 in Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Stonyhurst
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Mgeta. Maria Dewhurst T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 500
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Arrowsmith - filius Thomae Arrowsmith & Elizabeth (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 19 Jan 1905
    God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Maria Anna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 101, Entry 501
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Esther Bamber - filia Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 13 Feb 1905
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Margareta Coupe
    Notes: Ipsa die 29 Aprilis 1940 Cum Reynold Kenyon in hac ecclesia Matrimonium Valide
           Contraxit cum dispensatione in Mixta Religione Jos. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 502
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 20 Feb 1905
    God Parents: Joannes Howson; Elizabeth Anna Howson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 503
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Clement Dewhurst - [Child] of Joannis Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 3 Mar 1905
    God Parents: Joseph Walmsley; Agnes Bamber
    Notes: Ipse die 15 Aprilis Mensis 1931 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Morecambe
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Elsie Maria Akred T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 504
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Etheldreda Cross - filia Thomae Cross & Annae (formerly Wrennall)
    Born: 29 Aug 1905
    God Parents: Henricus Joseph Wrennall; Helena Maria Cross
    Baptised by: Matthaeo Eyck
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 505
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 2 Sep 1905
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 102, Entry 506
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Rogerus Holden - filius Rogeri Holden & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 13 Sep 1905
    God Parents: Riccardus Walmsley; Catharina Atkinson
    Notes: Ipse die 11 Mensis Novembris 1933 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Walburgae apud Preston
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Elizabetha Kathleen Lee T. C.
    Baptised by: Joanne Donovan M. A. Miss. Ap. Substit.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 507
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 28 Nov 1905
    God Parents: Joseph Henricus Marsden; Maria Marsden
    Notes: Ipsa die 11 Mensis Februarii anno 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Gulielmi apud Lee
           House Thornley Matrimonium Contraxit cum Joanne Eccles T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 508
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1905 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Joseph Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Holden (sic))
    Born: 28 Nov 1905
    God Parents: Joannes Holden; Elizabeth Holden
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipse die
           11 Novembris 1930 in Eccl[esi]a SS Mariae & Michaelis apud Garstang Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Margarita Mildred Taylor T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 509
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Arthur Parkinson - filius Alberti Parkinson & Margaretae E. (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 2 Feb 1906
    God Parents: Jacobus A. Wilson; Elizabeth M. Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 510
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Atkinson - filius Thomae Atkinson & Mariae Annae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 28 Jan 1906
    God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Anna Bamber
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 103, Entry 511
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Alfredus Seed - filius Joannis Seed & Mariae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 13 Jul 1906
    God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Georgio Holden C. R. L.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 512
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1906 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 5 Dec 1906
    God Parents: Bartholomaeus Marsden; Sara Marsden
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Lee House Longridge die 23 Mensis Februarii
           1933 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Ricardo Robinson Walker acatholico T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 513
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Ricardus Dewhurst - filius Ricardi Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Gornall)
    Born: 19 Jan 1907
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipse die 8 Mensis Maii anno 1929 in Ecclesia Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Agnete Dewhurst T. C. Ipse die 25 Januarii 1946 in Eccles. Stae
           Mariae apud Fernyhalgh cum Maria Ball filia Georgii et Agnetis Ball Matrimonium Valide
           Contraxit J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 514
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifreda Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 24 Jan 1907
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa die 19 Septembris 1949 in hac eccles. Stae Mariae apud Chipping cum Jacobo
           Holden Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J. Higham, Parochus
    Confirmed At: hac Eccls. Stae Marie apud Chipping
    Date Confirmed: Jun 26tth 1921
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 515
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Winefreda Ellison - filia Gulielmi Ellison & Emmae (formerly Hardman)
    Born: 1 Apr 1907
    God Parents: Thomas Cross; Anna Cross
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 104, Entry 516
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - filia Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 14 Apr 1907
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Sara Coupe, (uxor Thae.)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 517
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae Annae (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 27 Apr 1907
    God Parents: Thomas Atkinson; Maria Anna Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 518
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Slater - filius Roberti Slater & Mariae Hellenae (formerly Wareing)
    Born: 5 May 1907
    Abode: Lund Bridge
    God Parents: Maria Hellena Slater
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Sti Franciscus apud Goosnargh die 28 Martii 1932 Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Martha Singleton T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 519
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Gardner - filia Thomae Gardner & Annae (formerly Rogerson)
    Born: 24 May 1907
    God Parents: Georgius Rogerson; Mathilda Richardson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 520
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna McHugh - filia Joannis McHugh & Mariae (formerly Molloy)
    Born: 5 Jun 1907
    Abode: Mill Cottage, Chipping
    God Parents: Anthonius Ruane; Anna Molloy
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Swithuni apud Gillmoss L'Pool die 17 Mensis Septembris
           anno 1932 Matrimonium Contraxit cum Michaele McHale T. C.
    Baptised by: Edwardo Mc Guinnes
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 105, Entry 521
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alfridus Josephus Parkinson - filius Alberti Parkinson & Margaretae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 11 Nov 1907
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wilson; Agnes Wilson
    Notes: Ipse die 9 Mensis Februarii anno 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Sti Gulielmi apud Lee House
           Thornley, Matrimonium Contraxit cum Norah Veronica Kearns T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 522
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1907 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Jessie Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 24 Dec 1907
    Abode: Fair Oak
    God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst, (uxor)
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 523
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephina Dewhurst - filia Josephi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 28 Mar 1908
    God Parents: Johannis Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a S. Mariae apud Chipping die 22 Mensis Octobris 1930
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Edwino Seed T. C.
    Baptised by: Daniel O' Neill S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 524
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Dewhurst - filia Johannis Dewhurst & Sarah (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 22 Apr 1908
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Annie Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa die 8 Mensis Maii 1929 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping Matrimonium
           Contraxit cum Roberto Dewhurst T. C.
    Baptised by: Georgio Francisco Kelly S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 525
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Jacobus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 8 Aug 1908
    God Parents: Gulielmus Henricus Kellett; Catharina Kellett
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 106, Entry 526
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Bamber - filia Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 13 Aug 1908
    God Parents: Robertus Bamber; Agnes Bamber
    Notes: Ipsa die 12 Mensis Februarii 1930 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           Matrimonium Contraxit cum Richardo Grayston T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 527
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gerardus Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 18 Nov 1908
    God Parents: Joannes Seed; Gertrudis Atkinson
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 528
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1908 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Seed - filius Joannae Seed
    Born: 18 Dec 1908
    Abode: Chipping
    God Parents: Robertus Connell; Margaretae Seed
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 529
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth (Lilly) Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 5 Feb 1909
    God Parents: Joseph Arrowsmith; Margareta Arrowsmith
    Notes: Ipsa die 2 Junii 1934 in Eccl[esi]a SS Petri apud Ribchester contraxit
           matrimonium cum Ricardo Leone Rogerson T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 530
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alicia Braham - filia Thomae Braham & Aliciae (formerly Holden (sic))
    Born: 26 Mar 1909
    Abode: Springs House Chipping
    God Parents: Ricardi Holden; Maria Holden, olim ex Colt Coats, procurante Margaret Holden
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Holden (sic) in the register.] Ipsa
           (relicta Herberti Braham) die 4 Feb. 1948 in ecclesia Stae Teresiae apud Cleveleys
           Blackpool cum Ludivico Noon, filio Joannis et Annae Noon Matrimonium Valide Contraxit J.
           Higham, Parochus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 107, Entry 531
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Joseph Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 26 May 1909
    Abode: Yew Tree Farm
    God Parents: Thomas Bolton; Hellena Bolton
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Lee House die 22 Augusti 1938 matrimonium
           contraxit cum Margarita Eccles T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 532
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 17 Sep 1909
    Abode: Colt Coats
    God Parents: Jacobus Singleton; Hellena Singleton
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 533
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1909 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgina Maria Gardner - filia Thomae Gardner & Annae (formerly Rogerson)
    Born: 9 Oct 1909
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 534
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Winifrida Marsden - filia Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 26 Dec 1909
    God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Elizabeth Bleasdale
    Notes: Ipsa die 15 Augusti 1931 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping matrimonium
           contraxit cum Richardo Fox T. Callaway P. P.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 535
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Marsden - filia Margaretae Annae Marsden
    Born: 1 Feb 1910
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 108, Entry 536
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Wilson - filia Thomae Wilson & Eleanor (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 21 Apr 1888
    Notes: Neo Conversa (Sub Conditione) Ipsa die 11 Mensis Augusti 1914 matrimonium
           contraxit cum Josepho Wrennall in Eccl[esi]a St Ignatii apud Preston
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 537
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wells - filius Henrici Ignatii Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
    Born: 9 Feb 1910
    God Parents: Thomas Wells; Hellena Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 538
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Edwardus Holden - filius Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 8 Feb 1910
    God Parents: Edwardus Hayhurst; Elizabeth Hayhurst
    Notes: Ipse die 26 Junii 1921 in hac Ecclesia Confirmatus est. J. Higham Parochus
    Confirmed At: in hac Ecclesia
    Date Confirmed: 26 Junii 1921
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 539
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Mariae Annae (formerly Bamber (sic))
    Born: 12 Mar 1910
    Abode: Greystonelee
    God Parents: Robertus Bamber; Maria Agnes Bamber
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Bamber (sic) in the register.] Ipse die
           5 mensis Septembris in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Lee House matrimonium
           contraxit cum Maria Eccles 1933 T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 540
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Dilworth - filia Gulielmi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Kellett)
    Born: 21 Mar 1910
    Abode: Owl Clough
    God Parents: Jacobus Kellett; Anna Dilworth
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 14 Mensis Januarii 1936
           matrimonium conraxit cum Jacobo Seed T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 109, Entry 541
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Monica Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 3 May 1910
    Abode: Fair Oak
    God Parents: Joannes G. Whittle; Maria Anna Whittle
    Notes: Ipsa die 15 Septembris1934 in Eccl[esi]a Catholica S. S. Petri & Pauli apud
           Ribchester Matrimonium contraxit cum Gualtero Dawson neo converso T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 542
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Wells (olim Fisher), (uxor Henrici Wells) - filia Gulielmi Fisher & Margaret (formerly Parkinson) & spouse of Henrici Wells
    Born: 14 May 1880
    Notes: (Sub Conditione) Neo conversa. Matrimonium juncta apud Sa. Mariae Chipping
           Thomae Wells baptizato apud Stonyhurst 31 Julii 1864
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 543
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Sarae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 14 Jun 1910
    Abode: Oak House
    God Parents: Joseph Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 544
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esther Parkinson - filia Alberti Parkinson & Margaritae (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 15 Jul 1910
    God Parents: Samuel Wilson; Sara Anna Walmesley
    Notes: Ipsa die 31 Mensis Julii 1937 matrimonium in Eccl[esi]a St Wilfridi apud
           Longridge matrimonium contraxit cum Georgio Wilkinson T. C.
    Baptised by: Roberto Robinson S. T.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 545
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 9 Aug 1910
    Abode: Blacksticks
    God Parents: Gulielmus Dilworth; Ellena Coupe
    Notes: Ipsa die 11 Mensis Julii 1935 in Eccl[esi]a St Gulielmi apud Pilling
           matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Horner T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 110, Entry 546
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1910 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Margaretae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 22 Dec 1910
    Abode: Colt Coats
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Margareta Holden, procurante Alicia Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 547
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Albertus Wells - filius Henrici Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
    Born: 25 Jan 1911
    Abode: Townley House?
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Anna Holden
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae & S. Jacobi apud Scorton die 18 mensis Augusti
           1934 matrimonium contraxit cum Maria Wrennall T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 548
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - filia George Robinson & Margaret (formerly Ketchly?)
    Born: 2 Mar 1911
    God Parents: [unnamed] Wilkinson; Maria Wilkinson
    Notes: [Entry is difficult to read with illegible surname crossed out and replaced
           with Robinson. Surnames of mother and godfather crossed out and overwritten]
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 549
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Constantia Rogerson - filia Alfredi Rogerson & Clarae (formerly Wrennall)
    Born: 17 Apr 1911
    God Parents: Henricus Lloyd; Emma Lloyd
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge die 16 Septembris 1939
           matrimonium contraxit cum Thoma Houghton T. C.
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 550
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Slater - filius Roberti Slater & Elizabeth (formerly Wareing)
    Born: 25 Jun 1911
    God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst, per Jacobum Slater
    God Parents: Maria Alicia Dewhurst, per Teresiam Mariam Slater
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apd Chipping die 13 Mensis Augusti 1936
           matrimonium contraxit cum Elizabeth Arrowsmith T. C.
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 111, Entry 551
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 30 Jun? 1911
    God Parents: Joannes Seed; Maria Seed
    Notes: Ipsa die 14 Mensis Septembris 1931 in Eccl[esi]a S. S. Petri & Pauli apud
           Ribchester contraxit matrimonium cum Frederico Sennett T. C.
    Baptised by: Georgio Jinks S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 552
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Joanna (Janet) Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Mariae Annae (formerly Bamber (sic))
    Born: 9 Sep 1911
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sarae Dewhurst
    Notes: [The mother's maiden name is written as Bamber (sic) in the register]
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 553
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Jacobus Marsden - filius Joannis Marsden & Margaretae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 16 Oct 1911
    Abode: Park Style
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden Walmsley; Elizabeth Maria Walmsley
    Notes: Ipse in Eccl[esi]a S. S. Michaelis & Joannis apud Clitheroe die 28 Mensis
           Novembris 1936 matrimonium contraxit cum Edith Anna Peel (acatholica) T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 554
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Bamber - filius [sic] Ricardi Bamber & Elizabeth (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 21 Oct 1911
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Sara Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 555
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Slater - filia Jacobi Slater & Teresiae (formerly Cross)
    Born: 30 Oct 1911
    Abode: Harmer Ridding
    God Parents: Robertus Slater; Sarah A. Arrowsmith
    Baptised by: J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 112, Entry 556
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Susanna Dilworth - filia Gulielmi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Kellett)
    Born: 10 Dec 1911
    God Parents: Ricardus Dilworth; Elizabeth Dilworth
    Notes: Ipsa die 10 Mensis Aprilis 1934 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           matrimonium contraxit cum Josepho Dewhurst T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 557
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Winifreda Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabeth Annae (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 15 Dec 1911
    God Parents: Joannes Atkinson; Jacoba (Jane) Atkinson
    Notes: Ipsa die 14 Mensis Septembris 1937 in Eccl[esi]a St Andrea apud Cottam
           matrimonium contraxit cum Richardo Gornall T. C.
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 558
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
    Born: 23 Feb 1912
    Abode: Townley H.
    God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst; Maria Elzabeth Dewhurst
    Notes: Ipsa die 9 Aprilis 1958 in Eccls. cum Joanne Singleton matrimonium valide
           contraxit Joseph Higham, Parochus
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 559
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wells - filius Thomae Wells & Hellenae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 18 Mar 1912
    Abode: Chipping Village
    God Parents: Henricus Marsland, ex Clitheroe; procurante Francisco Howson
    God Parents: Margareta Alicia Hoyle
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 560
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margareta Anna Moon - filia Ricardi Moon & Berthae (formerly Coates)
    Born: 9 Apr 1912
    God Parents: Joannes Moon; Anna Moon
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 113, Entry 561
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Henricus Gardner - filius Thomae Gardner & Annae (formerly Rogerson)
    Born: 18 May 1912
    God Parents: Ricardus Lee; Elizabeth Rogerson
    Notes: Ipse die 13 Julii 1944 in Eccls. Sti Wilfridi apud Longridge cum Moira Helena
           Bailey filia Henrici et Sarae Helenae Bailey matrimonium valide contraxit J. Higham
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 562
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Hoyle - [Child] of Edwin Hoyle & Catharinae (formerly Atkinson)
    Born: 2 Jul 1912
    God Parents: Alfred Hoyle; G. Atkinson
    Notes: Ipsa in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping die 10 mensis Augusti 1938
           matrimonium contraxit cum Gulielmo Leonardo McNamara
    Baptised by: J. F. Hanrahan
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 563
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Winifreda Holden - filia Jacobi Holden & Aliciae (formerly Embly)
    Born: 25 Jul 1912
    Abode: Pea Colts? Farm
    God Parents: Ricardus Wilson; Maria Seed (nee Hoyle)
    Notes: Praeterea Ipsa in eadem Eccls. die 9 Septembris 1933 matrimonium contraxit cum
           Georgio Gornall T. C.
    Confirmed At: Eccl[esi]a St Petri apud Ribchester ab Episcopo Salfordiesisi
    Date Confirmed: Jul 1st 1928
    Confirmation Name: Teresa
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 564
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1912 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edith Eleanor Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 21 Nov 1912
    Abode: Fair Oak
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Elizabeth Alice Holden
    Baptised by: J. J. De Gryse
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 565
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Elizabethae (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 16 Jan 1913
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: Henricus Irwin S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 114, Entry 566
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Camelia Rogerson - filia Alfredi Rogerson & Clarae (formerly Wrennall)
    Born: 16 Jan 1913
    God Parents: Thomas Cross; Anna Cross
    Notes: Ipsa die 24 Mensis Junii 1933 in Eccl[esi]a St Francisci apud Goosnargh
           contraxit matrimonium cum Gerardo Gallagher
    Baptised by: Henricus Irwin S. J.
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 567
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Agne Wells - filia Thomae Wells & Helenae (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 26 Apr 1913
    Abode: Bridge End
    God Parents: Thomas Rawcliffe; Alicia Rawcliffe
    Notes: Ipsa de 13 Mensis Aprilis 1936 in Eccl[esi]a Stae Mariae apud Chipping
           contraxit matrimonium cum Jacobo Winder
    Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 568
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Wells - filia Henrici Wells & Mariae (formerly Fisher)
    Born: 24 May 1913
    Abode: Townley Hall
    God Parents: Robertus Wells; Margarita Wells, proxy Anna Holden
    Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 569
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Slater - filius Jacobi Slater & Teresiae Mgtae. Mariae (formerly Cross)
    Born: 4 Jun 1913
    Abode: Armour Ridding Chaighley
    God Parents: Thomas Cross; Hanna (Anna) Cross
    Confirmed At: S. Petrus Stonyhurst ab ep Salfordiensi
    Date Confirmed: May 15th 1926
    Confirmation Name: Joseph
    Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 570
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Moon - filia Ricardi Moon & Berthae (formerly Coates)
    Born: 14 Jun 1913
    Abode: Stanley Court, Chipping
    God Parents: Jacobus Smith; Clara McNulty
    Baptised by: Thoma Callaway
    Register: Baptisms 1856 - 1913, Page 115, Entry 571
    Source: Original Register
Chipping Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home