click to return to Chipping Home & Contents

The Roman Catholic Church of St Mary, Chipping
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary
in the Parish of Chipping

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1823 - 1856

Baptism: 30 Apr 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Cottam - F. of Georgii Cottam & Mariae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 29 Apr 1823
    God Parents: Josephus Holden; Joanna Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rogisson - F. of Margaritae Rogisson
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Maria Parkinson
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Aliciae Park - F. of Marthae Park
    God Parents: Henricus Walmesly; Helena Martin
    Notes: suppletur Baptismum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Markland - F. of Thomae Markland & Annae (formerly Snape)
    Born: 20 Jul 1823
    God Parents: Wm. Hall; Alicia Hall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alfredus Weld - F. of Georgii Weld & Mariae (formerly Searle)
    Born: 5 Aug 1823
    God Parents: Humphreus Weld; Elizabetha Bodnahan?
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Parkinson - F. of Ricardi Parkinson & Elizabethae (formerly Wareden)
    Born: 22 Aug 1823
    God Parents: Joannes Parkinson; Maria Wareden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Knowles - F. of Henrici Knowles & Annae (formerly Warton)
    Born: 7 Sep 1823
    God Parents: Thoma Crumbholme; Elizabetha Leeming
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Danielis Bleasdale - F. of Joannis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Procter)
    Born: 21 Sep 1823
    God Parents: Thoma Dewhurst; Alicia Ellison
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Woreden - F. of Ricardi Woreden & Aliciae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 16 Oct 1823
    God Parents: Robertus Rogisson; Catherina Rogisson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1823 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Uthersall - F. of Thomae Uthersall & Mariae
    Born: 10 Nov 1823
    God Parents: Adamus Claighton; Catherina Walmesly
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Singleton - F. of Jacobi Singleton & Elizabethae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Petrus Eccles; Helen Bilington
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Duckworth - F. of Joannis Duckworth & Aliciae (formerly Stanley)
    God Parents: Thoma Walker; Alicia Uthersall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rosa Sumner - F. of Jacobi Sumner & Elizabethae (formerly Croasdale)
    God Parents: Robertus Bleasdale; Joanna Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Harietta Lawrenson - F. of Joannis Lawrenson & Margarita (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 4 Jan 1824
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Helena Cooper
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Knowles - F. of Thomae Knowles & Elizabethae
    God Parents: Jacobus Helmn; Helen Hall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Coates - F. of Jacobi Coates & Annae (formerly Walmesly)
    Born: 18 Feb 1824
    God Parents: Henricus Walmesly; Agnes Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Cooper - F. of Petri Cooper & Helenae (formerly Lawrenson)
    Born: 19 Jun 1824
    God Parents: Joannes Cooper; Margarita Lawrenson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Walmesly - F. of Caroli Walmesly & Annae (formerly Ellison)
    Born: 4 Jul 1824
    God Parents: Harry Walmesly; Margarita Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Crombholme - F. of Josephi Crumbholme [sic] & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Thoma Crumbholme; Anna Herst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Chorley - F. of Annae Chorley
    Born: 18 Jul 1824
    God Parents: Gulielmus Chorley; Catherina Chorley
    Notes: [Father's first name entered as N]
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Cooper - F. of Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcafe)
    God Parents: Jacobus Cooper; Maria Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dewhurst - F. of Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    Born: 8 Aug 1824
    God Parents: Jacobus Chew; Maria Cope
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bamber - F. of Jacobi Bamber & Elizabethae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 14 Sep 1824
    God Parents: Thoma Bolton; Anna Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helionora Hall - F. of Joannis Hall & Catharinae (formerly Higason)
    Born: 27 Sep 1824
    God Parents: Joannes Kendrick; Helen Hall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Walmesly - F. of Caroli Walmesly & Margaritae (formerly Salisbury)
    Born: 20 Oct 1824
    God Parents: Thoma Walmesly; Rosa Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Cottam - F. of Georgii Cottam & Mariae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 2 Nov 1824
    God Parents: Thoma Walmesly; Rosa Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Leeming - F. of Jacobi Leeming & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 4 Nov 1824
    God Parents: Jacobus Carr; Maria Carr
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Helmn - F. of Jacobi Helmn & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 15 Nov 1824
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bolton - F. of Thomae Bolton & Annae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 14 Dec 1824
    God Parents: Robertus Holden; Maria Woods
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1824 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Bleasdale - F. of Joannis Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Sawl)
    Born: 19 Dec 1824
    God Parents: Gulielmus Parkinson; Margarita Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Rily - F. of Joannis Rily & Helenae (formerly Seed)
    Born: 14 Jan 1825
    God Parents: Robertus Ball; Elizabetha Tate
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Wm. Crumbholme - F. of Thomae Crumbholme & Elizabethae (formerly Crumbholme)
    Born: 29 Jan 1825
    God Parents: Adamus Taylor; Filicia Helmn
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Cooper - F. of Jacobi Cooper & Jannae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 5 Feb 1825
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Martha Park
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Keethly - F. of Jacobi Keethly & Sarae (formerly Walmesly)
    Born: 8 Feb 1825
    God Parents: Ricardus Bleasdale; Alicia Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Huthersal - F. of Thomae Huthersal & Mariae (formerly Parker)
    Born: 9 Feb 1825
    God Parents: Joannes Bolton; Margarita Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Parkinson - F. of Edwardi Parkinson & Mariae (formerly Wareden)
    Born: 25 Mar 1825
    God Parents: Joannes Parkinson; Maria Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Sumner - F. of Jacobi Sumner & Elizabethae (formerly Croasdale)
    Born: 24 Apr 1825
    God Parents: Georgius Cottam; Maria Cottam
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henrietta Smith - F. of Thoma Smith & Anna (formerly Midghall)
    Born: 2 May 1825
    God Parents: Joannis Parkinson; Helena Martin
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Christophorus Rogisson - F. of Ricardi Rogisson & Annae (formerly Helmn)
    Born: 24 Jun 1825
    God Parents: Jacobus Chew; Maria Cope
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Walmesly - F. of Ricardi Walmesly & Agnes (formerly Blackburn)
    Born: 30 Jun 1825
    God Parents: Joannes Blackburn; Anna Rogisson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - F. of Henricus Wilson & Annae (formerly Billington)
    Born: 1 Aug 1825
    God Parents: Joannes Billington; Helen Wilson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - F. of Petri Cooper & Ellanae (formerly Lawrenson)
    Born: 7 Dec 1825
    God Parents: Joannes Cooper; Sarah Cooper
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Crumbholme - F. of Josephi Crumbholme & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 17 Oct 1825
    God Parents: Thoma Hall; Anna Knowles
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgina Charlotta Weld - F. of Georgii Weld & Mariae (formerly Searle)
    Born: 23 Oct 1825
    God Parents: The Hon. Hugo Clifford; Hon. Mrs. Joseph Weld
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hodskinson - F. of Gulielmi Hodskinson & Sarahae
    God Parents: Joannes Reeve, ex necessitate
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Hall - F. of Joannis Hall & Catharinae (formerly Higgason)
    God Parents: Robertus Hall; Maria Hall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Susannah Bleasdale - F. of Joannis Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Saul)
    Born: 24 Nov 1825
    God Parents: Robertus Holden; Anna Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1825 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - F. of Thomae Holden & Aliciae (formerly Hutherwood)
    Born: 12 Dec 1825
    God Parents: Adamus Taylor; Elizabetha Bamber
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Duckworth - F. of Joannis Duckworth & Aliciae (formerly Stanley)
    Born: 24 Jan 1826
    God Parents: Thoma Wilkinson; Maria Huthersall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Carr - F. of Jacobi Carr & Mariae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 29 Jan 1826
    God Parents: Ricardus Rogisson; Anna Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Cooper - F. of Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcalf)
    Born: 20 Feb 1826
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Margaret Kendrick
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
John Eccles - twin son of Robert Eccles & Jane (formerly Mally)
    Born: 9 Mar 1826
    God Parents: Thos. Crumbholme; Elizabeth Crumbholme
    Notes: [This and the next entry were written together]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccles - twin daughter of Robert Eccles & Jane (formerly Mally)
    Born: 9 Mar 1826
    God Parents: Thos. Crumbholme; Elizabeth Crumbholme
    Notes: [This and the previous entry were written together]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Windle - F. of Thomae Windle & Mariae (formerly Waterhouse)
    Born: 21 Mar 1826
    God Parents: Robertus Rogisson; Elizabetha Duckworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Coates - F. of Jacobi Coates & Annae (formerly Walmesly)
    Born: 29 Mar 1826
    God Parents: Henricus Walmesly; Agnes Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Keethly - F. of Jacobi Keethly & Sarahae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 16 Apr 1826
    God Parents: Thoma Wareden; Philis Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helen Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Mary (formerly Bleasdale)
    God Parents: Wm. Parkinson; Mary Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Parkinson - F. of Ricardi Parkinson & Elizabethae (formerly Wareden)
    Born: 2 May 1826
    God Parents: Thoma Wareden; Maria Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewherst - F. of Thomae Dewherst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    Born: 8 May 1826
    God Parents: Thoma Cope; Margarita Rogisson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bamber - F. of Jacobi Bamber & Elizabethae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 18 May 1826
    God Parents: Josephus Holden; Joanna Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - F. of Ricardi Holden & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 19 May 1826
    God Parents: Adamus Taylor; Joanna Eccles
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Robertson - F. of Joannis Robertson & Helinae
    Born: 24 Jun 1826
    God Parents: Robertus Ball; Anna Seed
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Eccles - F. of Petri Eccles & Mariae (formerly Goring)
    Born: 9 Aug 1826
    God Parents: Ratcliff Rigley; Ann Wilkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Parkinson - F. of Edwardi Parkinson & Mariae (formerly Wareden)
    Born: 17 Sep 1826
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wareden; Maria Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - F. of Joannis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Proctor)
    Born: 17 Sep 1826
    God Parents: Thomas Crumbholme; Eliza Crumbholme
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rosa Cottam - F. of Georgii Cottam & Mariae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 28 Oct 1826
    God Parents: Thoma Walmesly; Rosa Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Holden - F. of Roberti Holden & Filis (formerly Helmn)
    Born: 8 Dec 1826
    God Parents: Jacobus Keethly; Joanna Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Bolton - F. of Thomae Bolton & Annae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 13 Dec 1826
    God Parents: Adam Taylor; Rosa Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Cross - F. of Annae Cross
    Born: 17 Feb 1827
    God Parents: Joanna Eccles
    Notes: [Father's first name given as N]
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Markland - F. of Thomae Markland & Annae (formerly Snape)
    Born: 14 Mar 1827
    God Parents: Ricardus Walmesly; Maria Hall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rogisson - F. of Ricardi Rogisson & Annae (formerly Helmn)
    Born: 29 Mar 1827
    God Parents: Thoma Walker; Margarita Rogisson
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Noblet, spurius - F. of Sarahae Noblet
    Born: 21 Apr 1827
    God Parents: Ann Knowles
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Leeming - F. of Jacobi Leeming & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 10 Jun 1827
    God Parents: Joannes Hornby; Anna Hornby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dilworth - F. of Caroli Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Rigby)
    Born: 14 Jun 1827
    God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Sarah Keethly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Cooper - F. of Jacobi Cooper & Frances (formerly Smith)
    Born: 20 Jun 1827
    God Parents: Joannes Cooper; Anna Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Hall - F. of Joannis Hall & Catharinae (formerly Higgason)
    Born: 12 Jul 1827
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Margarita Higgison
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Hornby - Daughter of Lawrence Hornby & Margaret
    God Parents: Ricd. Hornby; Rosa Billington
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Eccles - F. of Roberti Eccles & Joannae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 30 Jul 1827
    God Parents: Josephus Windle; Elizabetha Dixason?
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Dewhurst - F. of Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    Born: 16 Aug 1827
    God Parents: Jacobus Hays; Anna Hays
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Tate - F. of Joannes Drinkwell & Annae Tate
    Born: 2 Sep 1827
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Eliza Tate
    Notes: [Father's name written over a crossed out 'N, spurius']
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Rogisson - F. of Robert Rogisson & Joannae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 12 Sep 1827
    God Parents: Ricardus Walker; Maria Clark
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ann Walmesly - F. of Ricardi Walmesly & Agnes (formerly Blackburn)
    Born: 18 Nov 1827
    God Parents: Robertus Blackburn; Eliza Park
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bamber - F. of Jacobi Bamber & Elizabethae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 20 Dec 1827
    God Parents: Joannes Bamber; Margarita Kendrick
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1827 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Helmn - F. of Jacobi Helmn & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 19 Dec 1827
    God Parents: Thoma Coupe; Agnes Welds
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Barrett - F. of Elizabethae Barrett
    Born: 20 Mar 1828
    God Parents: Thoma Crumbholme
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Holden - F. of Roberti Holden & Felius? (formerly Helmn)
    Born: 23 Mar 1828
    God Parents: Jacobus Keethly; Catharina Rogisson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Wareden - F. of Thomae Wareden & Mariae (formerly Welds)
    Born: 27 Mar 1828
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wareden; Anna Wareden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Crumbholme - F. of Thomae Crumbholme & Mariae (formerly Bartlett?)
    Born: 20 Apr 1828
    God Parents: Joanna Crumbholme
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Cope - F. of Thome Cope & Hellenae (formerly Green)
    Born: 25 May 1828
    God Parents: Maria Cope
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Singleton - F. of Henricae Singleton & Elizabethae (formerly Berton)
    Born: 8 Jun 1828
    God Parents: Thoma Singleton; Mariae Marsdland
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Cooper - F. of Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcalfe)
    Born: 14 Jul 1828
    God Parents: Petrus Cooper; Martha Park
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Bleasdale - F. of Annae Bleasdale
    Born: 19 Jul 1828
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Margarita Rogerson
    Notes: [father's name given as N]
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifred Sumner - daughter of James Sumner & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Thos. Sumner; Eliza Park
    Notes: Supplied the Baptism
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Cooper - F. of Petri Cooper & Helenae (formerly Lawrenson)
    Born: 3 Aug 1828
    God Parents: Robertus Hall; Helena Wilkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Dilworth - F. of Ricardi Dilworth & Joannae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 8 Aug 1828
    God Parents: Robertus Dilworth; Elizabetha Parker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Parkinson - F. of Edwardi Parkinson & Mariae (formerly Wareden)
    Born: 14 Sep 1828
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Anna Wareden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Brown - filius Joannis Brown & Marthae (formerly Keightly)
    Born: 17 Oct 1828
    God Parents: Richardus Craven?; Maria Blackhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Keightley - filius Jacobi Keightley & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 30 Oct 1828
    God Parents: Joannes Kenrick; Catharine Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Rogerson - filia Ricardi Rogerson & Annae (formerly Hellma)
    Born: 31 Oct 1828
    God Parents: Robertus Rogerson; Catharinae Rogerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Riding - Filius Joannis Riding & Hellenae (formerly Seed)
    Born: 17 Nov 1828
    God Parents: Joannes Cottee; Alicia Martin
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Cotham - Filius Joannis Cotham & Margaritae (formerly Kenrick)
    Born: 20 Nov 1828
    God Parents: Richardus Kenrick; Anna Kenrick
    Notes: Born A Bout 4 o'clock in the Eavening. J. Cottam and M. Kendrick married on
           the 17 of February in the year of Our Lord 1828 [Written on a piece of paper
           inserted in the Register]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Hornby - filius Lawrentii Hornby & Margaritae (formerly Norris)
    Born: 27 Nov 1828
    God Parents: Gulielmus Blackburn; Anna Hornby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Wells - filius Thomas Wells & Mariae (formerly Brotherton)
    Born: 5 Dec 1828
    God Parents: Thomas Blasedale; Margarita Hall
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1828 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Cotham - filia Georgii Cotham & Mariae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 23 Dec 1828
    God Parents: Jacobus Sumner; Elizabetha Sumner
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hall - filius Joannes Hall & Catharinae (formerly Higinson)
    Born: 9 Jan 1829
    God Parents: Richardus Walmesly; Margarita Higinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Carr - filia Jacobi Carr & Mariae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 14 Jan 1829
    God Parents: Ricardus Dilworth; Catharina Rodgerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Eccles - filia Roberti Eccles & Joannae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 1 Feb 1829
    God Parents: Gulielmus Keighly; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rosa Bolton - filia Thomae Bolton & Annae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 22 Feb 1829
    God Parents: Thoms. Walmesley; Rosa Bilington
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Coates - filia Jacobi Coates & Annae (formerly Walmesly)
    Born: 10 Feb 1829
    God Parents: Charlesolus Walmesly; Rosa Walmesly
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Richmond - filius Joannis Richmond & Mariae (formerly Kirk)
    Born: 9 Mar 1829
    God Parents: Thomas Crombleholme; Elizabetha Crombleholme
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Richmond - filia Joannis Richmond & Mariae (formerly Kirk)
    Born: 9 Mar 1829
    God Parents: Jacobus Hornby; Agnes Richmond
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Blasedale - filius Joannis Blasedale & Mariae (formerly Proctor)
    Born: 13 Mar 1829
    God Parents: Edwardus Parkinson; Joanna Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rogerson - filia Roberti Rogerson & Joannae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 13 Mar 1829
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesly; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Holden - filia Richardi Holden & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 1 Apr 1829
    God Parents: Robertus Holden; Sara Anson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dilworth - filius Caroli Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Rigby)
    Born: 7 Apr 1829
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Helena Huthersal
    Notes: [baptisata fuit] a patre suo et ceremoniae suppedatatae fuerunt a me E. Morron
           M. A.
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: C. Dilworth
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Parkinson - filius Richardi Parkinson & Elizabethae (formerly Warden)
    Born: 5 Jun 1829
    God Parents: Jacobus Warden; Alicia Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Parkinson - filia Richardi Parkinson & Elizabethae (formerly Warden)
    Born: 5 Jun 1829
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Maria Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    Born: 23 Jun 1829
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wilkinson; Helena Wilkinson
    Notes: [mother's maiden name originally given as Tue and corrected to Chew at the end
           of the record]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Leeming - filius Jacobi Leeming & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 29 Sep 1829
    God Parents: Gulielmus Walmesly; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Walker - filius Thomae Walker & Annae (formerly Warton)
    Born: 12 Oct 1829
    God Parents: Jacobus Woods; Helena Huthersal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - filius Richardi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Coup)
    Born: 18 Oct 1829
    God Parents: Gulielmus Coup; Joanna Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Crombleholme - filia Thomae Crombleholme & Elizabethae (formerly Crombleholme)
    Born: 22 Oct 1829
    God Parents: Thomas Worden; Maria Worden ?
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Crombleholme - filius Josephi Crombleholme & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 10 Dec 1829
    God Parents: Thomas Crombleholme; Elizabetha Crombleholme
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Elizabethae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 12 Dec 1829
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Maria Sumner
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1829 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alexander Huthersall - filius Thomae Huthersall & Mariae (formerly Parker)
    Born: 15 Dec 1829
    God Parents: Richardus Worden; Alicia Worden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Cooper - filius Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcalf)
    Born: 16 Jan 1830
    God Parents: Petrus Cooper; Maria Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Helmn - filia Jacobi Helmn & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 10 Feb 1830
    God Parents: Richardus Rodgerson; Anna Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Worden - filius Thomae Worden & Mariae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 19 Feb 1830
    God Parents: Jacobus Worden; Margarita Wells
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Coup - filius Thomae Coup & Helenae (formerly Green)
    Born: 21 Mar 1830
    God Parents: Jacobus Hayes; Anna Hayes
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Cooper - filia Jacobi Cooper & Fanniae (formerly Smith)
    Born: 25 Mar 1830
    God Parents: Richardus Rodgerson; Catharina Rodgerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannis Dewhurst - filius Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    Born: 4 Jun 1830
    God Parents: Joannis Tue; Joanna Rodgerson
    Notes: [mother's maiden name originally given as Tue and corrected to Chew at the end
           of the record]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Clarke - filius Richardi Clarke & Mariae (formerly Jackson)
    Born: 7 Aug 1830
    God Parents: Richardus Worden; Alicia Worden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Harste - filius Fransciscii Harste & Mariae (formerly Hodskinson)
    Born: 4 Aug 1830
    God Parents: Thomas Marsland; Margeria Hodskinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Harste - filius Franscisci Harste & Mariae (formerly Hodskinson)
    Born: 4 Aug 1830
    God Parents: Henricus Hodskinson; Isabella Hodskinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Wells - filius Thomae Wells & Mariae (formerly Bretherton)
    Born: 1 Sep 1830
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Helena Wilkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Walmesley - filia Richardi Walmesley & Agnetis (formerly Blackburn)
    Born: 16 Sep 1830
    God Parents: Gulielmus Walmesley; Anna Walmesley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannis Noblet - filius Roberti Noblet & Estherae (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 22 Sep 1830
    God Parents: Gulielmus Singleton; Elizabetha Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Parkinson - filia Joannis Parkinson & Joannae (formerly Bolton)
    Born: 3 Nov 1830
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1830 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannis Eccles - filius Roberti Eccles & Joannae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 15 Nov 1830
    God Parents: Gulielmus Keighly; Helena Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hodskinson - filius Henrici Hodskinson & Elizabethae (formerly Caton)
    Born: 17 Feb 1831
    God Parents: Fransciscus Hurst; Maria Hurst
    Notes: Baptisatus fuit a Maria Hurst et ceremoniae a me suppeditatae 20 ejusdem
           mensis. E. Morron [mother's maiden name originally given as Kayton and corrected to
           Caton at the end of the record]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Maria Hurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Dilworth - filia Caroli Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Rigby)
    Born: 21 Feb 1831
    God Parents: Jacobus Dilworth; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Ricardi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Coup)
    Born: 21 Feb 1831
    God Parents: Thomas Coup; Helena Coup
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Cooper - filia Petri Cooper & Helenae (formerly Lawrenson)
    God Parents: Thomas Cooper; Maria Hornby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna How - filia Josephi How & Elizabethae (formerly Bertwhistle)
    God Parents: Joannes Coates; Maria Blasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Cooper - filia Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcalf)
    God Parents: Petrus Cooper; Fannia Cooper
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Singleton - filius Henrici Singleton & Helenae (formerly Davis)
    God Parents: Thomas Addison; Elizabetha Addison
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bolton - filius Thomae Bolton & Annae (formerly Sumner)
    God Parents: Joannes Atkinson; Anna Atkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Bumford)
    God Parents: Jacobus Finch; Anna Finch
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Holden - filius Richardi Holden & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Wilkinson; Elizabetha Knowls
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Parker - filia Richardi Parker & Mariae (formerly Snape)
    God Parents: Thomas Dickenson; Elizabetha Dickenson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Walterius Weld - filius Georgii Weld & Mariae (formerly Searle)
    Born: 15 Aug 1831
    God Parents: Carolus Bodenham?; Maria Butler
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Parkinson; Maria Huthersal
    Notes: [mother's maiden name originally given as Tue then corrected to Chew]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Parkinson -
    Notes: [Incomplete entry; filius]
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gracia Wells - filia Thomae Wells & Mariae (formerly Bretherton)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Seed; Alicia Seed
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Crombleholme - filia Josephi Crombleholme & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Robertus Clark; Ellena Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Atkinson - filia Joannis Atkinson & Annae (formerly Wells)
    God Parents: Joannes Wells; Joanna Wells
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Bretherton - filius Mathiae Bretherton & Agnis (formerly Wells)
    God Parents: Jacobus Helm; Joanna Helm
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Robinson - filius Joannis Robinson & Helenae (formerly Seed)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Parkinson; Elizabetha Dickenson
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1831 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Keighly - filius Jacobi Keighly & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Richardus Walmesly; Catharina Rodgerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Hall - filius Joannis Hall & Catharinae (formerly Higginson)
    God Parents: Richar. Walmesly; Hanna Coates
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dilworth - filius Jacobi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Woods)
    God Parents: Richardus Huthersal; Elizabetha Huthersal
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Helmn - filius Jacobi Helmn & Joannae (formerly Parkinson)
    God Parents: Joannes Keighly; Margaritae Rodgerson
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Coates - filia Jacobi Coates & Mariae (formerly Walmesly)
    Born: 3 May 1832
    God Parents: Thomas Hall; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Dewhurst - filia Jacobi Hitchen? & Joannae Dewhurst
    God Parents: Jacobus Hayes; Anna Hayes
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Bamber - filia Jacobi Bamber & Elizabethae (formerly Sumner)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Walmesly; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Howe - filia Josephi Howe & Elizabethae (formerly Birtwhistle)
    God Parents: Richardus Blasedale; Joanna Blasedale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Tate - filius Roberti Sharples & Annae Tate
    God Parents: Gulielmus Green; Maria Tate
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Blasedale - filius Joannis Blasedale & Mariae (formerly Proctor)
    God Parents: Jacobus Hayes; Anna Hayes
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Richardi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Coup)
    God Parents: Joannes Hornby; Maria Hornby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fransciscus Walker - filius Marci Walker & Margaritae (formerly Hearst)
    God Parents: Robertus Clark; Catharina Walker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Chorley - filia Gulielmi Finch & Catharinae Chorley
    God Parents: Georgius Almond; Elizabetha Ratcliff
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Singleton - filius Henrici Singleton & Helenae (formerly Davidson)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Marsland; Hanna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - filia Jacobi Cooper & Faniae (formerly Smith)
    God Parents: Joannes Rodgerson; Maria Cooper
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Sharples - filius Roberti Sharples & Helenae (formerly Singleton)
    God Parents: Carolus Singleton; Rosa Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Windle - filius Joannis Windle & Annae (formerly Ball)
    God Parents: Richardus Dilworth; Maria Ball
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Dewhurst - filia Thomas Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Tew)
    God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Bolton - filia Thomae Bolton & Annae (formerly Sumner)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Joanna Cotham
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Coup - filius Thomae Coup & Helenae (formerly Green)
    God Parents: Jacobus Tue; Anna Green
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Walmesly - filius Thomae Walmesly & Annae (formerly Hodskinson)
    God Parents: Josephus How; Margarita Hodskinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. Weston
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Lawrentius Marsden - filius Thomae Marsden & Elizabethae (formerly Fender)
    God Parents: Jacobus Rigby; Anna Rigby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Eccles - filia Roberti Eccles & Joannae (formerly Mullin)
    God Parents: Marcus Walker; Elizabetha Knowles
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Walker - filia Thomae Walker & Annae (formerly Warton)
    God Parents: Gilielmus Parkinson; Maria Huthersal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francisca Brown - filia Petri Brown & Margaritae
    God Parents: Joannes Barton; Francisca Hingham?
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Green - filius Gulielmi Green & Dorotheae (formerly Tate)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Coup; Margarita Huthersal
    Notes: [there is a note at the back of the register giving details of parents'
           marriage] Married Septembr. 19th 1830 William Green & Dorothy Tate, witnesses J.
           Walmesley & Jane Tate
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mark Hodskinson - filius Henrici Hodskinson & Elizabethae (formerly Caton)
    God Parents: Rodger Holden; Sarah Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elena Holden - filia Richardi Holden & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Joannes Rodgerson; Margarita Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Parkinson - filia Mariae Parkinson
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Elizabetha Parkinson
    Notes: [Father's name omitted]
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - filia Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcalf)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Parkinson; Alcia Kendrick
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Lieman - filia Jacobi Lieman & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    God Parents: Thomas Dickenson; Maria Hornby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Dilworth - filia Caroli Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Rigby)
    God Parents: Josephus Dilworth; Joanna Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Edmundi Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Crombleholme)
    God Parents: Adam Taylor; Anna Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Walmesly - filia Richardi Walmesly & Agnetis (formerly Blackburn)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Marsland; Elleonora Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Atkinson - filius Joannis Atkinson & Annae (formerly Wells)
    God Parents: Thomas Wells; Maria Wells
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gratia Wells - filia Thomas Wells & Mariae (formerly Brotherton)
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Alice Seed
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Dilworth - filius Jacobi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Woods)
    God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Joanna Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: Oct 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dilworth - filius Joannis Dilworth & Joannae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Margarita Eccles
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomaeus Eccles - filius Seth Eccles & Catharinae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Seth Eccles; Elizabetha Eccles
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Crombleholme - filius Josephi Crombleholme & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Hanson; Anna Clark
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson - filia Joannis Robinson & Helenae (formerly Seed)
    God Parents: Petrus Seed; Nancy Seed
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Bretherton - filia Michaelis Bretherton & Agnes (formerly Wells)
    God Parents: Jacobus Slater; Maria Slater
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Fransciscus Walker - filius Marci Walker & Margaritae (formerly Heyhurst)
    God Parents: Robertus Clark; Catharina Walker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannis Dewhurst - filius Richardi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Coup)
    God Parents: Joannis Chew; Helena Huthersal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1833 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Blasedale - filius Richardi Blasedale & Aliciae Cooper
    God Parents: Thomas Cooper; Margarita Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    God Parents: Jacobus Helm; [unnamed] Helm
    Notes: [mother's maiden name originally given as Tue and corrected to Chew at the end
           of the record]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Eccles - filius Roberti Eccles & Joannae (formerly Malley)
    God Parents: Joannes Keighly; Maria Huthersal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Singleton - filius Henrici Singleton & Helenae (formerly Davis)
    God Parents: Thomas Dickenson; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Louisa Julianae Howe - filia Josephi Howe & Elizabethae (formerly Birtwhistle)
    God Parents: Robertus Rodgerson; Margarita Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Louisa Maria Weld - filia Georgii Weld & Mariae (formerly Searle)
    God Parents: Edwardus Weld; Emma Weld
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Cooper - filius Petri Cooper & Helenae (formerly Lawrenson)
    God Parents: Hugo Cooper; Alicia Martin
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Joannae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Singleton; Nancy Seed
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Craven - filius Richardi Craven & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    God Parents: Joannis Dilworth; Sarah Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alexander Charnley - filius Edwardi Charnley & Aliciae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Parker; Elizabetha Parker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Walmesly - filia Gulielmi Walmesly & Mariae (formerly Huthersal)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Anna Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Marsden - filia Thomae Marsden & Elizabethae (formerly Fender)
    God Parents: Richardus Rigby; Esther Rigby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Atherton - filius Joannis Atherton & Joannae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Edwardus Hayhurst; Joanna Crombleholme
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Holden - filia Edmundi Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Crombleholme)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Anson; Helena Taylor
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bamber - filius Jacobi Bamber & Elisabethae (formerly Sumner)
    God Parents: Joannes Hornby; Maria Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Bailey - filius Marton Bailey & Mariae (formerly Wilson)
    God Parents: Jacobus Smith; Joanna Rigby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francesca Cooper - filia Jacobi Cooper & Francescae (formerly Smith)
    God Parents: Jacobus Carr; Maria Carr
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Gualterus Lomax Miss. Aposus.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Atkinson - filius Joannis Atkinson & Annae (formerly Wells)
    God Parents: Adam Talor; Helena Talor
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Dilworth - filius Caroli Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Rigby)
    God Parents: Petrus Dilworth; Sarah Dilworth
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Woods - filia Jacobi Woods & Helenae (formerly Huthersal)
    God Parents: Thomas Woods; Anna Huthersal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - filius Richardi Parkinson & Elizabethae (formerly Warden)
    God Parents: Thomas Warden; Anna Worden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Dewhurst - filia Richardi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Coup)
    God Parents: Jacobus Tue; Ann Huthersal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E.Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Holden - filia Rogeri Holden & Annae (formerly Hayhurst)
    God Parents: Richardus Holden; Catharina Walker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Charnley - filia Edwardi Charnley & Aliciae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Joannes Charnley; Elizabetha Charnley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Hodskinson - filius Henrici Hodskinson & Elizabethae (formerly Caton)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Anson; Sarah Anson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Preston - filius Joannis Preston & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Margarita Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannis Dilworth - filius Jacobi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Woods)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Woods; Anna Woods
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Dewhurst - filia Thomas Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    God Parents: Henricus Singleton; Helena Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Richardi Holden & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesly; Helena Coop
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Seed - filia Petri Seed & Mariae (formerly Hornby)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Marsland; Anna Marsland
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Carter - filius Richardi Carter & Elizabethae (formerly Walmesly)
    God Parents: Joannes Walmesly; Mgrt. Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Cooper - filia Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcalf)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Kendric; Helena Cooper
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Howe - filius Josephi Howe & Elizabethae (formerly Birtwhistle)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Kendric; Alicia Kendric
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1835 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Catharina Eccles - filia Bartholomae Wilkinson & Annae Eccles
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Elizabetha Holden
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Smalley - filius Thomae Smalley & Joannae (formerly Orrell)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Elizabetha Blasedale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Robinson - filius Joannis Robinson & Helenae (formerly Seed)
    God Parents: Petrus Seed; Anna Seed
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Margaritae (formerly Booth)
    God Parents: Jacobus Singleton; Helena Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Helmn - filia Jacobi Helmn & Jane (formerly Parkinson)
    God Parents: Richardus Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: W. Lomas Missionarius Apostolicus
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Lieman - filius Jacobi Lieman & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    God Parents: Richardus Dilworth; Margarita Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Walmesly - filia Richardi Walmesly & Agnetis (formerly Blackburn)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Anne Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Crombleholme - filius Josephi Crombleholme & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Thomas Huthersal; Elizabetha Anson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Crombleholme - filia Josephi Crombleholme & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Benjamin Anson; Anna Anson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wilson - filius Jacobi Wilson & Margaritae (formerly Cliff)
    God Parents: Jacobus Singleton; Hanna Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - filius Thomae Kenyon & Mariae (formerly Marsland)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Elizabetha Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Joannae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Edwardus Bamber; Anna Sumner
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dewhurst - filia Georgii Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Tate)
    God Parents: Joannes Waring; Margarita Waring
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Charnley - filia Edwardi Charnley & Aliciae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Joannes Charnley; Alicia Charnley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Coupe - filius Thomae Coupe & Helenae (formerly Green)
    God Parents: Joannes Chew; Esther Chew
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Walker - filia Marci Walker & Margaritae (formerly Hayhurst)
    God Parents: Christophorus Rodgerson; Anna Clark
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Keighly - filius Gulielmi Keighly & Aliciae (formerly Huthersal)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Woods; Elizabetha Keighly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Holden - filius Edmundi Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Crombleholm)
    God Parents: Robertus Heighton; Maria Crombleholme
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Dewhurst - filia Richardi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Coup)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Walmesly; Maria Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1836 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Walmesly - filia Gulielmi Walmesly & Mariae (formerly Huthersal)
    God Parents: Thomas Huthersal; Anna Huthersal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Marsland - filius Gulielmi Marsland & Annae (formerly Seed)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Elizabetha Marsland
    Notes: [baptisatus fuit] a Patre Merth? Ceremoniae vero suppletae sunt a me E. Morron
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Winkley - filia Richardi Winkley & Helenae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Anson; Maria Crombleholme
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Singleton - filius Henrici Singleton & Helenae (formerly Davis)
    God Parents: Jacobus Singleton; Hanna Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Gulielmus Atkinson - filius Joannis Atkinson & Annae (formerly Wells)
    God Parents: Jacobus Keighley; Margarita Walmesly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Hodskinson - filia Henrici Hodskinson & Elizabethae (formerly Caeton)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Anson; Sarah Anson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Dilworth - filia Jacobi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Woods)
    God Parents: Thoma Woods; Elizabetha Woods
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Woods - filius Jacobi Woods & Helenae (formerly Huthersal)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Woods; Elizabetha Woods
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Rogerson - filia Joannis Rogerson & Margaritae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Thomas Billington; Catharina Rogerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Parkinson - filia Richardi Parkinson & Elizabethae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Edwardus Parkinson; Joanna Worden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Rogeri Holden & Annae (formerly Hayhurst)
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Maria Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Singleton - filius Caroli Walmesly & Aliciae Singleton
    God Parents: Henricus Singleton; Elizabetha Singleton
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Margaritae (formerly Booth)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesly; Elizabetha Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - filia Gulielmi Hoyle & Margaritae (formerly Hemly)
    God Parents: Joannes Dilworth; Maria Hemly
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Holden - filia Edwardi Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Crombleholme)
    God Parents: Joannes Rockliff; Alicia Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Robinson - filia Joannis Robinson & Helenae (formerly Seed)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesly; Joanna Wilson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Walmesly - filius Joannis Walmesly & Annae (formerly Ward)
    God Parents: Joannes Warden; Catharinae Birtwhistle
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - filius Franscisci Smith & Joannae (formerly Myersough)
    God Parents: Joannes Smith; Alicia Kendrick
    Notes: [mother's maiden name originally given as Mascher and corrected to ?Myersough
           at the end of the record, 28 January 1839]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Knowles - filia Henrici Thompson & Elizabethae Knowles
    God Parents: Edwardus Worden; Maria Knowles
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Moses Windle - filius Rosae Windle
    God Parents: Jacobus Windle; Elizabetha Windle
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Smaley - filius Thomae Smaley & Joannae (formerly Orrell)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Elizabetha Blasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Wilson - filius Jacobi Wilson & Margaritae (formerly Cliff)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesly; Elleonora Wilson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Cooper - filius Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Medcalf)
    God Parents: Robertus Rogerson; Sarah Sumner
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Joannae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Henricus Singleton; Ellena Singleton
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Parkinson - filia Thomae James & Elizabethae Parkinson
    God Parents: Edwardus Parkinson; Rosa Windle
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Walmesly - filia Gulielmi Walmesly & Mariae (formerly Huthersal)
    God Parents: Richardus Bleasdale; Joanna Blasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Priscilla Catharina How - filia Josephi How & Elizabethae (formerly Birtwhistle)
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Maria Swarbric
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Lomax - filia Thomae Lomax & Mariae (formerly Saunders)
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: E. Morron
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Atherton - filia Joannis Atherton & Joannae
    God Parents: Ellena Winkley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: Feb 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wallbank - filius Roberti Wallbank & Elizabethae (formerly Parkinson)
    God Parents: Robtus. Rogerson; Sarah Wallbank
    Notes: [baptizatus fuit a] Thos. Billington, ceremoniae vero suppletae a me Jac.
           Bateman [Out of date order]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardus Walker - filius Marci Walker & Margaritae (formerly Hayhurst)
    God Parents: Thos. Kendrick; Alicia Kendrick
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Keighly - filia Gulielmi Keighly & Aliciae (formerly Uthersall)
    God Parents: Thomas Keighley; Hellena Woods
    Notes: [There is a note at the end of the register which may refer to this person]
           Mass - anniversary Elizabeth Keighley - Thursday
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Dewhurst - filius Ricardi Dewhurst & Mariae (formerly Coupe)
    God Parents: Anna Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Kenyon - filius Thomae Kenyon & Mariae (formerly Marsland)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Elizabetha Marsland
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Atherton - filius Thomae Atherton & Annae (formerly Sumner)
    God Parents: Robertus Clerke?; Hellena Sumner
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1838 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Seed - filius Petri Seed & Mariae (formerly Hornby)
    God Parents: Anna Seed
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Coupe - filia Thomae Coupe & Hellenae (formerly Green)
    God Parents: Jacobus ?; Hellena Woods
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - filia Francisci Smith & Joannae (formerly Myerscough)
    God Parents: Ricardus Haighton; Hellena Cooper
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Wilkinson - filia Richardi Wilkinson & Aliciae (formerly Tate)
    God Parents: Joseph Tate; Maria Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eliza. Kitchen - filia Joannis Kitchen & Joannae (formerly Worden)
    God Parents: Joanna Kitchen
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eliza. Dilworth - filia Jacobi Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Woods)
    God Parents: Margarite Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eliza. Leeming - filia Jacobi Leeming & Joannae (formerly Dilworth)
    God Parents: Jacobus Chew; Ann Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Parkinson - filius Mariae Parkinson
    God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Joanna Parkinson
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Wilson - filia Edwi. Wilson & Hellenae
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmesley; Anna Walmesley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eliza. Atkinson - filia Joannis Atkinson & Annae
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Joanna Bamber
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Singleton - filius Henrici Singleton & Hellenae
    God Parents: Christopherus Rogerson; Anna Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Walmesley - filius Jacobi Walmesley & Aliciae (formerly Singleton)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesley; Eliza. Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Margaritae (formerly Booth)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesley; Ellena Walmesley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Mariae (formerly Huthersal)
    Born: 29 Jun 1839
    God Parents: Ric. Bleasdale; Joanna Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Charnley - filia Edwardi Charnley & Aliciae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Joannes Bolton; Margarita Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Holden - filius Edvardi Holden & Elizthae.
    God Parents: Ricdus. Aighton; Esther Rose
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Margaritae
    God Parents: Jacobus Elenby?; Marga. Wells
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - filius Rici. Carter & Elizae.
    God Parents: Jac. Keighley; Sarah Keighley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Tindall - filia Joannis Tindall & Elizathae.
    God Parents: Joannes Bleasdale; Anna Singleton
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - filius Jacobi Woods & Ellenae
    God Parents: Gulielmus Keighley; Alicia Keighley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Walmesley - filia Ricardi Walmesley & Elizthae. (formerly Keighly)
    God Parents: Bruno Keighley; Martha Parke
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Parkinson - filia Ricdi. Parkinson & Annae (formerly Coup)
    Notes: simulatque nata
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Walker - filia Joannis Walker & Annae (formerly Rhodes)
    God Parents: Ricardus Fowler; Alicia Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Esthera Almon - filia Gulus. Almon & Marga.
    Notes: Dec 2a supplebantur caeremoniae super Esthera Almon (baptismo jam prius
           privatim a Do. Eccles collato) a me Jac. Bateman
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Dilworth - filius Caroli Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Rigby)
    God Parents: Jacobus Hayes; Anna Hayes
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1839 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Smalley - filius Thomae Smalley & Joannae (formerly Orrell)
    God Parents: Josephus Orrell; Joanna Bleasdale
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanni Robinson - filius Joannis Robinson & Ellenae (formerly Seed)
    God Parents: Petri Seed; Anna Walmesley
    Notes: Jam privatim baptizato; Suppletae fuerunt ceremoniae Jan 5a 1840
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Dorothea Dewhurst - filia Thomae Dewhurst & Annae (formerly Chew)
    God Parents: Henricus Parkinson; Esther Chew
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Lakeland - filius Elizabethae Lakeland
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesley; Marga. Walmesley
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Atkinson - filius Henrici Atkinson & Elizthae. (formerly Caton)
    God Parents: Elizabetha Hanson
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - filia Thomae Cooper & Aliciae (formerly Metcalf)
    God Parents: Thomas Billington; Maria Carr
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Marsland - filius Gulielmi Marsland & Annae (formerly Seed)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Kendrick; Ellen Robinson
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Singleton - filius Jacobi Singleton & Mariae (formerly Heeps?)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesley; Sarah Singleton
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Rogerson - filius Joannis Rogerson & Margaritae (formerly Parker)
    God Parents: Thomas Dobson?; Alicia Kendrick
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    God Parents: Mary Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus - filius Georgii [surname not given] & Annae (formerly Hayhurst)
    God Parents: Carolus Dilworth; Mary Dilworth
    Notes: [There is no surname for child or parents entered]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Winifrida Ann Seed - filia Petri Seed & Mariae (formerly Hornby)
    Born: 30 May 1840
    God Parents: Jacobus Keighley; Elizabeth Parkinson
    Baptised by: J. B. Iq. Bridge S.S.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ann Winifrida Seed - filia Petri Seed & Mariae (formerly Hornby)
    Born: 30 May 1840
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesley; Ann Meyer
    Baptised by: J. B. Iq. Bridge S.S.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Walmesley - filius Richardi Walmesley & Agnetis (formerly Blackburn)
    Born: 7 Jun 1840
    God Parents: Georgius Rogerson; Ellen Rogerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. B. Iq. Bridge S.S.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Walker - filius Marci Walker & Margaritae (formerly Hurst)
    Born: 16 Jun 1840
    God Parents: Robertus Herst; Margaret Walsh
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. B. Iq. Bridge S.S.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Flecther - filia Roberti Flecther & Sarae (formerly Sumner)
    Born: 29 Jun 1840
    God Parents: Chriss. Rodgerson; Martha Parker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Joa. B. Ig. Brige S. S.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Racheal Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Joannae (formerly Parker)
    Born: 27 Jul 1840
    God Parents: Joannes Bleasdale; Mary Hove
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Joa. B. Ig. Brige S. S.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
John Kitchen - Son of John Kitchen & Jane (formerly Worden)
    Born: 5 Oct 1840
    God Parents: Henry Kitchen; Ann Worden
    Baptised by: F. Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1840 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Kennion - D. of Thos. Kennion & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1840
    God Parents: Thos. Woods; Jane Marsland
    Baptised by: F. Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Dilworth - S. [sic] of Rich. Dilworth & Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1841
    God Parents: Rob. Clarke; Jane Corbridge
    Baptised by: F. Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jos. Howe - Son of Jos. Howe & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jan 1841
    God Parents: Thos. Holden; Ann Mayer
    Baptised by: F. Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
James Sefton - S. of Thomas Sefton & Catharine
    Born: 5 Feb 1841
    God Parents: John Turner; Ann Turner
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - Son of Richard Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1841
    God Parents: Thos. Dilworth; Margaret Dilworth
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - D. of Rich. Parkinson & Eliz.
    Born: 17 Mar 1841
    God Parents: Will. Parkinson; Alice Warden
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Dickinson - D. of Rich. Dickinson & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1841
    God Parents: Thos. Dewhurst; Ron Clarke
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26? Apr 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaret Woods - D. of James Woods & Ellen
    Born: 21 Apr 1841
    God Parents: Thos. Keighley; Mary Dilworth
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
James Helmes - S. of James Helmes & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1841
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
William Charnley - Son of Edwardi Charnley & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1841
    God Parents: Jas. Bamber; Eliz. Bamber
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - D. of Thos. Dewhurst & Ann
    God Parents: John Hornby; Mary Hornby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
[unnamed] Wilson? - S. of James Wilson? & Margaret
    Baptised by: F. Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margaret Marsland - D. of William Marsland & Ann
    Born: 8 Jun 1841
    God Parents: John Tindle; Eliz. Tindle
    Baptised by: F. Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jane Walmsley - D. of William Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun 1841
    God Parents: [unnamed] Keighley; Alice Keighley
    Baptised by: Felix Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henry Coupe - S. of Thomas Coupe & Helen
    Born: 19 Jun 1841
    God Parents: John Tindle; Eliz. Tindle
    Baptised by: F. Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Charles Wilson - S. of James Wilson & Margaret
    Born: 29 May 1841
    God Parents: Thos. Cutler; Elizabeth Singleton
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: Felix Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henry Turner - S. of Richard Turner & Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1841
    God Parents: John Turner; Ann Turner
    Baptised by: Felix Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Anne - D. of John & Ann
    Born: 1 Jul 1841
    God Parents: John Hornby; Mary ?
    Notes: [There is no surname for child or parents or Godmother entered]
    Baptised by: Felix Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - D. of James Parkinson & Anna
    Born: 2 Aug 1841
    God Parents: James Walmsley; Sarah Singleton
    Baptised by: Felix Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - D. of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1841
    God Parents: Henry Bolton; Mag. Dilworth
    Baptised by: Felix Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Murphy - D. of Dennis Murphy & Mary
    Born: 9 Sep 1841
    God Parents: Martin Doyle; Cath. Rogerson
    Baptised by: Felix Poole
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Holden - filia Edwardi Holden & Elizabethae
    Born: 3 Oct 1841
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Sarah Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. McClune Mis. Aps.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Carolus Sharples - filius Roberti Sharples & Helenae
    Born: 3 Oct 1841
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Margarita Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. McClune Mis. Aps.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Bleasdale - filia Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae
    Born: 27 Oct 1841
    God Parents: Joannes Ball; Margarita Waterhouse
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. McClune Mis. Aps.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Wilson - filia Edmundi Wilson & Helenae
    Born: 6 Nov 1841
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Margarita ?
    Notes: [No surname entered for godmother]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. McClune Mis. Aps.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Turner - filia Henrici Turner & Annae
    Born: 16 Dec 1841
    God Parents: Thomas Billington; Hester Rose
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst Mis. Aps
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Hoyle - filius Gulielmi Hoyle & Margaritae (formerly Hemly)
    Born: 20 Dec 1841
    God Parents: Edwardus Bamber; Alice Kendrick
    Baptised by: Jo. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Wareing - filia Ricardi Wareing & Aliciae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 29 Dec 1841
    God Parents: Franciscus Hodson; Margarita Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sara Leeming - filia Jacobi Leeming & Janae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 25 Jan 1842
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Isabella Holden
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Rockliff - filia Joannis Rockliff & Annae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Feb 1842
    God Parents: Adam Tailor; Hester Rose
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Susanna Robison - filia Joannis Robison & Helenae (formerly Seed)
    Born: 11 Mar 1842
    God Parents: John Carr; Jane Bleasdale
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Franciscus Hodgkinson - filius Henrici Hodgkinson & Elizabethae
    Born: 13 Apr 1842
    God Parents: Roger Holden; Mary Holden
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Petrus Dilworth - illegit. filius of Elizabethae Dilworth
    Born: 1 May 1842
    God Parents: Peter Rogerson; Ellen Dilworth
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Margaritae (formerly Booth)
    Born: 14 Jun 1842
    God Parents: John Bleasdale; Anna Malley
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Rogerson - filia Joannis Rogerson & Margaritae (formerly Parker)
    Born: 15 Jun 1842
    God Parents: Robus. Rogerson; Joanna Marsland
    Baptised by: Thoma Dilworth
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - illeg. filius of Mariae Holden
    Born: 5 Aug 1842
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Isabella Holden
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Eccles - filius Jacobi Eccles & Mariae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 22 Aug 1842
    God Parents: Henricus Bolton; Maria Bolton
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jana Smalley - filia Thomae Smalley & Janae (formerly Orrell)
    Born: 9 Sep 1842
    God Parents: Thom. Holden; Martha Parker
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Annae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 4 Nov 1842
    God Parents: Gulielmus Carr; Rosa Clarke
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Narcross - filia Gulielmi Narcross & Janae
    Born: 6 Jul 1842
    God Parents: Charles Walmsley; Alice Narcross
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Walmesley - filia Ricardi Walmesley & Elizabethae, ejus uxoris
    Born: 23 Dec 1842
    God Parents: Thomas Keighley; Ann Keighley
    Notes: [This entry has the surname Walmsley crossed out in the margin and replaced
           with Keighley]
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thoma Keighly - filius Brunonis Keighly & Isabellae (formerly Davis)
    Born: 21 Dec 1842
    God Parents: Henry Bolton; Mary Bolton
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Charnley - filia Edwardi Charnley & Aliciae (formerly Parker)
    Born: 23 Dec 1842
    God Parents: Joh. Hornby; Maria Hornby
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Walmsley - filius Gulielmi Walmsley & Mariae (formerly Hothersall)
    Born: 28 Dec 1842
    God Parents: Thoma Bamber; Martha Parke
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Corbriggs -
    Notes: Conversi et baptizati sub conditione
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Isabella Keighley -
    Notes: Conversi et baptizati sub conditione
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1842 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rob. Wilson -
    Notes: Conversi et baptizati sub conditione
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Howe - filia Mariae Howe
    Born: 21 Dec 1842
    God Parents: Thoma Holden; Margarita Walmsley
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Singleton - filius Mariae Singleton
    Born: 4 Jan 1843
    God Parents: Joannes Worden; Elizabetha Parkinson
    Baptised by: J. Middlehurst
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Singleton - filia Jacobi Singleton & Mariae (formerly Hayes)
    Born: 22 Jan 1843
    God Parents: Joannes Bleasdale; Jane Marsland
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Wilson - filius Georgii Wilson & Mariae (formerly Gardiner)
    Born: 5 Feb 1843
    God Parents: Thoma Johnson; Mella Gardiner
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Marsland - filia Guielmi Marsland & Margaritae (Nanny) (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 17 Mar 1843
    God Parents: Guielmus Singleton; Alicia Marsland
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eleonora Bleasdale - filia Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 29 Mar 1843
    God Parents: Revdus. Joannes Middlehurst, S. J.; Helena Gathrope
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Gulielmus Lomax M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - filia Thomae Kenyon & Mariae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 29 Mar 1843
    God Parents: Christophorus Rogerson; Alicia Marsland
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Gulielmus Lomax M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Turner - filius Richardi Turner & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 27 Apr 1843
    God Parents: Joannes Atkinson; Hester Rose
    Notes: [Names of parents originally given as Henrici et Annae. A small piece of paper
           is attached to this page and marked as belonging to this entry with the words as
           follows] Hic Richardus Turner fuit filius Richardi et Aliciae Turner (olim Holden). Non
           vero Henrici et Annae. Sic mihi demonstratum fuit 29 Novembris 1871? Et iterum 15
           Septembris 1898 I. De Gryse
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Parkinson - filius Guielmi Parkinson & Jane (formerly Cross)
    Born: 20 Apr 1843
    God Parents: Richardus Parkinson; Betty Parkinson
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Dilworth - filius Ellenae Dilworth
    Born: 7 May 1843
    God Parents: Richardus Dilworth; Jane Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Corbridge - filia Laurentii Corbridge & Jane (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 7 May 1843
    God Parents: Richardus Clarke; Maria Clarke
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Dilworth - filia Joannis Dilworth & Jane (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 11 May 1843
    God Parents: Thoma Dilworth; Maria Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - filius Edwardi Wilson & Elleonorae (formerly Walmesley)
    Born: 22 Jun 1843
    God Parents: Edwardus Bamber; Margarita Walmesley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - filia Catherinae Walker
    Born: 20 Sep 1843
    God Parents: Thoma Holden; Alicia Turner
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Kenyon - filia Joannis Kenyon & Aliciae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 24 Sep 1843
    God Parents: Nicholaus Rigby; Ellen Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Carpenell - filia Joannis Carpenell & Mariae (formerly Wareham)
    Born: 5 Oct 1843
    God Parents: Joannes Eccles; Anna Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Dilworth - filius Thomae Dilworth & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 3 Dec 1843
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Rosa Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wilkinson - filius Joannis Wilkinson & Elizabethae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 6 Dec 1843
    God Parents: Richardus Dilworth; Jane Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Rogerson - filia Sarae Rogerson
    Born: 30 Dec 1843
    God Parents: Jacobus Helme, (non praesens); Margarita Helme
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - filius Joannis Atkinson & Annae (formerly Wells)
    Born: 6 Jan 1844
    God Parents: Thoma Holden; Anna Rawcliffe
    Notes: in periculo a Richdo. Packet baptizatus. Suppletae fuerunt ceremoniae a me
           Jacobo Knight M.A.
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hester Holden - filia Edwardi Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Cromlin)
    Born: 22 Jan 1844
    God Parents: Thoma Holden; Bella Holden, praesens
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eliza Robinson - filia Joanni Robinson & Ellenae (formerly Seed)
    Born: 30 Jan 1844
    God Parents: Richardus Robinson; Elizabeth Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Mariae Holden
    Born: 18 Feb 1844
    God Parents: Joannes Holden; Sarah Holden
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Eccles - filia Matheii Eccles & Helenae (formerly Moss)
    Born: 26 Feb 1844
    God Parents: Anna Eccles
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Guielmus Corbridge - filius Ricardi Corbridge & Rosa (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 4 Mar 1844
    God Parents: Edwardus Holden; Maria Clarke
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: Mar 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Coope - filius Thomae Coope & Helenae (formerly Davis)
    Born: 18 Mar 1844
    God Parents: Henricus Singleton; Betty Bleasdale
    Notes: 31 Mar suppletae fuerunt caeremoniae
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Marsland - filia Jane Marsland
    Born: 13 Apr 1844
    God Parents: Carolus Walmesley; Alicia Marsland
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Bradley - filius Joanni Bradley & Annae (formerly Martin)
    Born: 20 May 1844
    God Parents: Joannes Cooper; Catherina Rogerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Carolus Stout - filius Joanni Stout & Margaritae (formerly Walmesley)
    God Parents: Joannes Scantling; Jane Scantling
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Henricus Hoyle - filius Guielmi Hoyle & Margaritae (formerly Embley)
    Born: 30 Jun 1844
    God Parents: Jacobus Embley; Maria Embley, praesens
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Seed - filia Joannis Seed & Annae (formerly Rhodes)
    Born: 23 Jul 1844
    God Parents: Joannes Green; Catherina Green
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Walmesley - filius Richardi Walmesley & Elizabethae (formerly Keitley)
    Born: 1 Aug 1844
    God Parents: Guielmus Keitley; Alicia Keitley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: Aug 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Billington - filia Thomae Billington & Aliciae (formerly Kendrick)
    Born: 5 Aug 1844
    God Parents: Richardus Billington; Maria Billington
    Notes: 16 Aug suppletae fuerunt ceremoniae
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Richardus Bleasdale - filius Michaeli Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 18 Aug 1844
    God Parents: Guielmus Rogerson; Jane Rogerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Smalley - filius Thomae Smalley & Jane (formerly Orrell)
    Born: 31 Aug 1844
    God Parents: Michael Bleasdale; Elizabeth Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jane Singleton - filia Guielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 9 Sep 1844
    God Parents: Joannes Tindle; Elizabeth Tindle
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Turner - filia Richardi Turner & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 22 Sep 1844
    God Parents: Adamas Taylor; Ellena Taylor
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hannah Parkinson - filia Guielmi Parkinson & Jane (formerly Cross)
    Born: 20 Sep 1844
    God Parents: Joannes Bleasdale; Elizabeth Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Hodgskinson - filius Henrici Hodgskinson & Elizabethae (formerly Caton)
    Born: 2 Oct 1844
    God Parents: Adam Taylor; Ellen Taylor
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Dilworth - filia Richardi Dilworth & Annae (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 9 Oct 1844
    God Parents: Jacobus Leeming; Jane Leeming
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugum
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - filia Bellae Holden
    Born: 23 Oct 1844
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Sarah Holden
    Baptised by: Jacobo Knight M. A.
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Arthurus Wilson - filius Jacobi Wilson & Margaritae
    Born: 21 Nov 1844
    God Parents: Henricus Singleton; Helena Singleton
    Baptised by: Thoma ___ey? Clarke
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Rogerson - filia Joannis Rogerson & Margaritae
    Born: 21 Dec 1844
    God Parents: Alicia Marsland
    Baptised by: Henrico Legrave
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannis Chippendale - filius Rogero Holden & Annae Chippendale
    Born: 15 Jan 1845
    God Parents: Marcus Chippendale; Dorothea Chippendale
    Baptised by: P. O. Carroll
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Marsland - filia Gulielmi Marsland & Annae
    God Parents: Roberto Bolton; Johanna Marsland
    Baptised by: Gulielmo O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Parker - filia Richardi Parker & Sarae
    God Parents: Thoma Holden; Alicia Nutter
    Baptised by: Gulmo. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Norcross - filia Gulielmi Norcross & Johannae
    God Parents: Jacobus Leaming, Proxy Chs. Walmesley; Maria Crooke
    Baptised by: Gulielmo O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Dilworth - filia Johannis Dilworth & Joannae
    Notes: (privatim et rite Baptizata) ad supplenda omissa perlata ad me est 13 nuper
    Baptised by: Gulms. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Johanna Singleton - filia Jacobi Singleton & Mariae
    God Parents: Gulielmo Singleton; Anna Singleton
    Baptised by: Gulielmo O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Proctor -
    Notes: Baptizata est sub conditione
    Baptised by: Gs. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edwardo Bleasdale - filio of Johannis Bleasdale & Elizabethae
    God Parents: Roberto Bolton; Elizabetha Bolton
    Notes: Supplem. Ceremoniarum Baptismi
    Baptised by: Gmo. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Wilson - filia Edwardi Wilson & Eleonorae
    God Parents: Ricardo Bleasdale; Johanna Bleasdale
    Notes: Mintro. Sacrti.
    Baptised by: Gmo. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Kenyon - filius Thomae Kenyon & Mariae
    God Parents: Johanne Dilworth; Helena Dilworth
    Baptised by: Gulmo. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Singleton - filia Henrici Singleton & Helenae
    God Parents: Ricardo Heighton; Martha Heighton
    Baptised by: Gulielmo O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Walmseley - filia Gulielmi Walmseley & Mariae
    God Parents: Johanne Barlow; Margarita Walmesley
    Baptised by: Gmo. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waring - filia Ricardi Waring & Aliciae
    God Parents: Johanne Keighley; Anna Frost
    Baptised by: Glmo. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Rockliffe - filius Thomae Holden & Annae Rockliffe
    God Parents: Rogerio Holden; Sarah Holden
    Notes: hodie rite baptizatus est
    Parents' Marital Status: (non conj.)
    Baptised by: Gulmo. O'Brien
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
William Brewer - son of William Brewer & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Nov 1845
    God Parents: Richard Dilworth; Margret Almon
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1845 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wallbank - daughter of Mark Wallbank & Mary (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 18 Dec 1845
    God Parents: John Dilworth; Jane Dilworth
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ann Holden - daughter of Edmond Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Crombleholme)
    Born: 11 Jan 1846
    God Parents: Joseph Crumblum; Elizabeth Crumblum
    Notes: [mother's maiden name originally given as Crumblum and correction written
           underneath the entry]
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joseph Dewhurst - son of William Moss & Elizabeth Dewhurst
    Born: 12 Jan 1846
    God Parents: Robert Dewhurst; Sarah Holden
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ellen Hayton - daughter of Richard Hayton & Martha (formerly Park)
    Born: 7 Feb 1846
    God Parents: Henry Rockliff; Elizabeth Rockliff
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth - daughter of Thomas [surname not given] & Mary (formerly Ball)
    Born: 9 Mar 1846
    God Parents: Michael Bleasdale; Mary Bleasdale
    Notes: [family surname not given, but civil records and other entries in this register
           suggest Bleasdale]
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
William Hoyle - son of William Hoyle & Margret (formerly Embley)
    Born: 14 Apr 1846
    God Parents: Charles Walmsley; Elizabeth Howe
    Notes: [Mother's maiden name originally given as Emmla and correction written in the margin]
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - daughter of William Dewhurst & Martha (formerly Pye)
    Born: 28 Apr 1846
    God Parents: John Hornby; Mary Hornby
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catherine Stout - daughter of John Stout & Margret (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 20 Mar 1846
    God Parents: Thomas Bamber; Margret Walmsley
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Mary Wood - daughter of James Wood & Ellen (formerly Hothersall)
    Born: 6 May 1846
    God Parents: John Hornby; Mary Hornby
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - daughter of Michael Bleasdale & Mary (formerly Ball)
    Born: 15 May 1846
    God Parents: John Hornby; Mary Hornby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cawpe - daughter of Thomas Cawpe & Ellen (formerly Green)
    Born: 17 May 1846
    God Parents: William Singleton; Ann Singleton
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
John Walmsley - son of Richard Walmsley & Elizabeth (formerly Keathley)
    Born: 22 May 1846
    God Parents: John Keathley; Jane Keathley
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Francis Atkinson - son of John Atkinson & Mary (formerly Wells)
    Born: 31 May 1846
    God Parents: Thomas Bamber; Margret Walmsly
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alice Turner - daughter of Richard Turner & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Jun 1846
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Ellen Turner
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eliza Robinson - daughter of John Robinson & Ellen (formerly Seed)
    Born: 14 Jun 1846
    God Parents: John Tendal; Elizabeth Bolton
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
John Dilworth - son of Richard Dilworth & Ann (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 20 Jun 1846
    God Parents: John Cutler; Isabella Leeming
    Notes: Ipse die 4 November 1918 apud Eccles. Sti. Wilfridi in Longridge cum Maria Anna
           Whalley Hodson filia Franciscii et Annae Hodson matrimonium valide contraxit J. Ayham? Parochus
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waring - daughter of John Waring & Esther (formerly Hodgson)
    Born: 5 Jul 1846
    God Parents: John Green; Margret Hodgson
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ellen Corbridge - daughter of Laurence Corbridge & Joanna (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 30 Jul 1846
    God Parents: Walter Foss; Maria Foss
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
John Bleasdale - son of Thomas Holden & Jane Bleasdale
    Born: 29 Sep 1846
    God Parents: Michael Bleasdale; Elizabeth Bleasdale
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robert Singleton - son of William Singleton & Ann (formerly Malley)
    Born: 28 Sep 1846
    God Parents: John Mayor; Jane Marsland
    Baptised by: R. Raby
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Hellena Marsden - filia Bartholamaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Nov 1846
    God Parents: Ricardus Holden; Elizabetha Holden
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Corbridge - filia Ricardi Corbridge & Rosae
    Born: 13 Nov 1846
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Catharina Walker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugam
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1846 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Bamber - filius Edvardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 3 Dec 1846
    God Parents: Edvardus Eccles; Elizabetha Bamber
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugam
    Baptised by: Jacobus Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Joannes Bibby - filius Ricardi Bibby & Annae (formerly Turner)
    Born: 15 Jan 1847
    God Parents: Rogerius Holden; Maria Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugam
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 24 Jan 1847
    God Parents: Daniel Bleasdale; Anna Bolton
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Wallbank - filia Marci Wallbank & Mariae (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 24 Mar 1847
    God Parents: Marcus Walker; Margarita Walker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugam
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardo Dilworth - filius Joannis Dilworth & Joannae
    God Parents: Ricardus Dilworth; Joanna Dilworth
    Notes: privatim baptizato 21o; suppletae caeremoniae 25a
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Bleasdale - filia Joannis Bleasdale & Elizabethae (formerly Ross)
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Anna Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conj.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Cartmel - filia Joannis Cartmel & Annae (formerly Waring)
    Born: 2 Aug 1847
    God Parents: Joannes Waring; Ester Waring
    Parents' Marital Status: conj.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Marsland - filius Gulielmi Marsland & Annae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 27 Sep 1847
    God Parents: Machael Bleasdale; Elizabetha Bleasdale
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Leeming - filius Gulielmi Leeming
    Born: 17 Sep 1847
    God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Anna Walmsley
    Notes: baptizatus sine caeremoniis; caeremiis. postea expletis [surname Walmsley
           written in margin]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Parkinson - filia Gulielmi Parkinson & Joannae
    Born: 23 Sep 1847
    God Parents: Joannis Cooper; Maria Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Susanna Seed - filia Joannis Seed & Annae
    Born: 1 Oct 1847
    God Parents: Johannes Langtree; Anna Langtree
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Rogerson - filius Joannis Rogerson & Margaritae
    Born: 28 Oct 1847
    God Parents: Richdus. Rogerson; Catharina Walker
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1847 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Willson - filia Jacobi Willson & Margaritae
    Born: 1 Dec 1847
    God Parents: Gulielmus Rogerson; Joanna Rogerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugam
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - filius Ricardi Turner & Aliciae
    Born: 2 Jan 1848
    God Parents: Henricus Turner; Alicia Turner
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerius Marsden - filius Bartholomae Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Jacobi Holden; Anna Bibby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Dewhurst - filius Elizabeth Dewhurst
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Eleanora Bleasdale - filia Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae
    Born: Jan 1848
    God Parents: Joannes Hornby; Maria Hornby
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Tindal - filia Joannis Tindal & Elizabethae
    Born: 9 Feb 1848
    God Parents: Henricus Stanley; Joanna Marsland
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: Apr 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marco Hoyle - filio of Gulielmi Hoyle & Margae.
    Born: 12 Apr 1848
    God Parents: Thomas Bamber; Elizabetha Bamber
    Notes: olim privatim baptizato a me Jac. Bateman. Suppletae fuerunt caeremae. Apr 23
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Walker - filius Catharinae Walker
    Born: 12 Jul 1848
    God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Elizabetha Parkinson
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - filius Christopheri Martin & Mariae
    God Parents: Thos. Woady?; Joanna Lumiry?
    Notes: privatim baptizatus
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Wallbank - filius Marci Wallbank & Mariae
    God Parents: Thomas Woods; Elizabeth Woods
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Corbridge - filia Laurentii Corbridge & Joannae
    God Parents: Ricardus Dilworth; Anna Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bamber - filius Edvardi Bamber & Annae
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Anna Bamber
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Singleton - filia Jacobi Singleton & Hellenae?
    God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Elizabetha Parkinson
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Jacobus Wareing - filius Ricardi Wareing & Aliciae (formerly Walmsley)
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Isabella Forrest
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Annae
    God Parents: Joannes Leeming; Margarita Dickinson
    Notes: privatim
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Coupe - filius [unnamed] Coupe
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Anna Dewhurst
    Notes: [No parents' names given]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Bibby - filia Ricardi Bibby & Annae
    Born: 27 Nov 1848
    God Parents: Joannes Turner; Helena Turner
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Tully - filia Helenae Tully
    Born: 13 Dec 1848
    God Parents: Ricardus Holden; Isabella Holden
    Notes: nata vero heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Eccles - filia Jacobi Eccles & Mariae (formerly Dilworth)
    God Parents: Edvardus Bamber; Anna Bamber
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    God Parents: Thomas Cotham; Anna Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabeth Procter - filia Mariae Procter (nata Wearden)
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Helena Coupe
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Walmsley - filius Ricardi Walmsley & Elizabethae
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Elizabetha Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Wareing - filia Joannis Wareing & Catharinae (formerly Hodson)
    Born: 18 Apr 1849
    God Parents: Rudolphus Bamber; Alica Hodson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Marsden - filia Bartholomaei Marsden & Isobellae (formerly Holden)
    God Parents: Rogerus Holden; Sarah Holden
    Notes: nata heri
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Keighley - filio of Annae Keighley
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Elizabetha Fairclough
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Corbridge - filia Ricardi Corbridge & Rosae
    Born: 7 Jun 1849
    God Parents: Robertus Clark; Anna Forrest
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Bleasdale - filia Michael Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 22 Jun 1849
    God Parents: Gulielmus Rogerson; Joanna Rogerson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dilworth - filius Joannis Dilworth & Joannae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Robertus Sharples; Helena Sharples
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edvardus Bennett - filius Gulielmi Bennett & Margaritae
    Born: May 1849
    God Parents: Joanna Rigby
    Notes: nata mensis Maii
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Aliciae
    God Parents: Michael Bleasdale; Anne Bolton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - filius Joannis Bleasdale & Elizabethae (formerly Coop)
    Born: 22 Sep 1849
    God Parents: Thomas Cotham; Helena Newport
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Cartmel - filia Joannis Cartmel & Annae
    God Parents: Ricardi Wareing; Alicia Wareing
    Notes: Dec 25 suppletae caeremoniae, baptizatae privatim die 9 Septembris
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1849 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Wareing -
    God Parents: Joannis Wareing; Esther Wareing
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Turner - filia Ricardi Turner & Aliciae
    God Parents: Thomas Smith; Alicia Rockiffe
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanna Cooper - filia Joannis Cooper & Elizabeth (formerly Fairclough)
    Born: 25 Feb 1850
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Maria Cooper
    Notes: nata heri
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Hoyle - filia Gulielmi Hoyle & Margaritae
    Born: 22 Mar 1850
    God Parents: Christopherus Walker; Maria Anna Mayor
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joanne Marsland - filia Gulmi. Marsland & Annae
    God Parents: Henricus Singleton; Helena Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardi Mayor - filius Jacobi Mayor & Mariae (formerly Cross)
    Born: 29 Apr 1850
    God Parents: Joannes Carr; Helena Mayor
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Holden - filius Edvardi Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Crombleholme)
    Born: 5 Jun 1850
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Alicia Rockliffe
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Dewhurst - filius Joannis Dewhurst & Aliciae (formerly Shentone)
    Born: 10 Jul 1850
    God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst; Maria Browm
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Wareing - filius Joannis Wareing & Esther
    Born: 2 Aug 1850
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Alicia Hodson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Eccles - filius Jacobi Eccles & Mariae (formerly Dilworth)
    Born: 16 Aug 1850
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Joanna Riley?
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edvardus Bamber - filius Edwardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    Born: 31 Aug 1850
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Maria Dilworth
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marianna Marsland - filia Joannae Marsland
    Born: 26 Sep 1850
    God Parents: Joannes Tindal; Elizabetha Tindal
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alfridus Bolton - filia Annae Bolton
    Born: 14 Oct 1850
    God Parents: Joannes Bleasdale; Elizabetha Bleasdale
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marianna Parkinson - filia Aliciae Parkinson
    Born: 23 Oct 1850
    God Parents: Jacobus Singleton; Maria Shuttleworth
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Chippendale - filius Annae Chippendale
    Born: 23 Oct 1850
    God Parents: Thomas Cotham; Dorothea Chippendale
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Wareing - filius Ricardi Wareing & Aliciae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 27 Oct 1850
    God Parents: Henricus Wenkly?; Martha Forrest
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Willson - filius Jacobi Willson & Margaritae
    God Parents: Edvardus Willson; Elizabetha Willson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Annae (formerly Clark)
    Born: 25 Dec 1850
    God Parents: Joannes Carr; Anna Forrest
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Nutter - filius Thomae Nutter & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Dec 1850
    God Parents: Georgius Holden; Helena Cross
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - filius Ricardi Walmsley & Elizabethae
    God Parents: Rogerus Holden; Sara Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anne Corbridge - filia Laurentii Corbridge & Joannae
    God Parents: Robertus Clarke; Anna Clarke
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Walbank - filia Marci Walbank & Mariae (formerly Hayhurst)
    God Parents: Marcus Walker; Margarita Walker
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Cooper - filius Joannae Cooper & Elizabethae (formerly Fairclough)
    Born: 20 Apr 1851
    God Parents: Joannes ?; Anna Keighley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bartholomaeus Marsland - filius Barthae. Marsland & Isabellae
    Born: 15 Apr 1851
    God Parents: Joannes Leeming; Anna Dilworth
    Notes: ? Marsden [written in margin beneath the surname]
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - filius Jacobi Singleton & Mariae
    Born: 21 May 1851
    God Parents: Henricus Singleton; Helena Singleton
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Georgius Parker - filius Ricardi Parker & Sarae
    Born: 21 May 1851
    God Parents: Georgius Holden; Dorothea Hodskison
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Bolton - filia Roberti Bolton & Aliciae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 4 Jun 1851
    God Parents: Joannes Tindal; Eliza. Tindal
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Bleasdale - filius Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 28 Jun 1851
    God Parents: Joanne Atkinson; Anna Atkinson
    Notes: natus heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Singleton, geminus - filius Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 10 Jul 1851
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Elizabetha Bamber
    Notes: natus heri [This and the next entry are written together]
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Singleton, gemina - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Annae (formerly Malley)
    Born: 10 Jul 1851
    God Parents: Georgius Walmsley; Anna Bamber
    Notes: natus heri [This and the next entry are written together]
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Joanna Banini - filia Dominici Banini & Mariae (formerly Cowen)
    God Parents: Ricardus Parkinson; Elizabetha Parkinson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Cartmel - filia Joannis Cartmel & Annae (formerly Wareing)
    God Parents: Jacobus ?; Margarita Giller?
    Notes: privatim baptizatae, suppletae caeremoniae Oct 11
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: Dec 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Keighley - filia Ricardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 2 Dec 1851
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Anna Keighley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjugam
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: Dec 1851 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hindle - filius Thoma Hindle & Margaritae
    Born: 7 Nov 1851
    God Parents: Ricardus Robinson; Helena Riley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Willman - filia J. Willman & Margaritae (formerly Walmsley)
    God Parents: Jacobus Walmsley; Sara Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Turner - filius Ricardi Turner & Aliciae
    Born: 2 Feb 1852
    God Parents: Jacobus Bamber; Elizabetha Bamber
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Walmsly - filia Ricardi Walmsly & Elizabethae (formerly Keighley)
    Born: 27 Mar 1852
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Anna Keighley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Bleasdale - filia Joannis Bleasdale & Elizabethae (formerly Cross)
    Born: 25 Mar 1852
    God Parents: Jacobus Mayor; Maria Mayor
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Edvardus Dilworth - filius Joannis Dilworth & Joannae (formerly Eccles?)
    Born: 15 Apr 1852
    God Parents: Edvardus Bamber; Anna Bamber
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Edvardus Holden - filius Edvardi Holden & Elizabethae
    Born: 22 Apr 1852
    God Parents: John Keighley; Alicia Rockliff
    Notes: baptizatus privatim fuit, cui suppletae fuerunt caerimoniae hac die 25 ejusdem mensis
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Mayor - filius Jacobi Mayor & Mariae
    Born: 14 May 1852
    God Parents: Ricardus Keighley; Maranna Mayor
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Hoyle - filia Gulielmi Hoyle & Margaritae
    Born: 20 Jul 1852
    God Parents: Jacobi Bamber; Elizabetha Cooper
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Marsland - filia Bartholomae Marsland & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 11 Sep 1852
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Alicia Rockliff
    Notes: nata heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rosa Sharples - filia Roberti Sharples & Helenae (formerly Singleton)
    Born: 14 Sep 1852
    God Parents: Joannes Radcliffe; Catharina Radcliffe
    Notes: nata heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Bamber - filia Edvardi Bamber & Annae (formerly Eccles)
    God Parents: Joannes Singleton; Anna Green
    Notes: 3 Octobris suppletae fuerunt caeremoniae; jam privatim baptizatae
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Corbridge - filia Ricardi Corbridge & Rosae (formerly Clark)
    Born: 26 Nov [sic] 1852
    God Parents: Nicolaus Rigby; Margarita Dickinson
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1852 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Bleasdale - filia Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 4 Nov 1852
    God Parents: Thomas Dilworth; Maria Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Alicia Keighley - filia Ricardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 23 Mar 1853
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Anna Keighley
    Notes: Paschalis baptizata fuit
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Wareing - filius Ricardi Wareing & Aliciae (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 13 Apr 1853
    God Parents: Thomas Green; Catharina Green
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Cooper - filia Joannes Cooper & Elizabeth (formerly Fairclough)
    Born: 10 May 1853
    God Parents: Ricdus. Keighley; Anna Cooper
    Notes: nata vero heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Windle - filius Thomae Windle & Margaritae
    Born: 22 Apr 1853
    God Parents: Robertus Ryley; Martha Ryley
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Newport), vidua
    Born: 9 Jul 1853
    God Parents: Henricus Bleasdale; Joanna Bleasdale
    Notes: natus heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Wallbank - filius Marci Wallbank & Mariae
    Born: 24 Jul 1853
    God Parents: Joannes Wrinkley; Maria Wrinkley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - filius Joannis Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 25 Aug 1853
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Elizabetha Holden
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Agnes Dilworth - filia Ricardi Dilworth & Annae
    Born: 29 Aug 1853
    God Parents: Carolus Walmsley; Anna Walmsley
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Margarita Woods - filia Thomae Woods & Catharinae (formerly Bleasdale)
    Born: 10 Oct 1853
    God Parents: Michael Bleasdale; Joanna Bleasdale
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Anna Keighley - filia Joannis Keighley & Aliciae (formerly Bord)
    Born: 19 Nov 1853
    God Parents: Ricardus Keighley; Helena Keighley
    Notes: nata vero heri [There is a note at the end of the register which may refer to
           this person] Mass - anniversary, Elizabeth Keighley - Thursday
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Jacobus Walmsley - filius Ricardi Walmsley & Elizabethae
    Born: 4 Jan 1854
    God Parents: Ricardus Keighley; Helena Keighley
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Rogerus Holden - filius Thomae Holden & Sarae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Feb 1854
    God Parents: Rogerus Holden; Elizabetha Holden
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Elizabetha Nutter - filia Thomae Nutter & Aliciae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Apr 1854
    God Parents: Georgius Holden; Ann Cross
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Josephus Mayor - filius Jacobi Mayor & Mariae
    Born: 7 May 1854
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Joanna Bleasdale
    Notes: natus eodem die
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Henricus Keighley - filius Ricardi Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 14 May 1854
    God Parents: Thomas Keighley; Maria Green
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Marsden - filius Bartholomaei Marsden & Isabellae (formerly Holden)
    Born: 12 May 1854
    God Parents: Daniel Bleasdale; Joanna Bleasdale
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Rogerson - filius Christopheri Rogerson & Annae (formerly Keighley)
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Catharina Dewhurst
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Dewhurst - filia Gulielmi Dewhurst & Marthae (formerly Pye)
    Born: 5 Aug 1854
    God Parents: Joannes Dewhurst; Catharina Dewhurst
    Notes: nata heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Wareing - filius Joannis Wareing & Esther
    Born: 8 Aug 1854
    God Parents: Henricus Woodward; Ellen Hodson
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Bleasdale - filius Joannis Bleasdale & Elizabethae
    Born: 17 Aug 1854
    God Parents: George Eastham; Alicia Eastham
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Catharina Singleton - filia Gulielmi Singleton & Annae
    Born: 10 Jul 1854
    God Parents: Thomas Coupe; Alicia Dewhurst
    Notes: nata eodem die ut gemini [see 11th Jul 1851]
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobo Bamber - filio of Jacobi Bamber & Agnetis (formerly Walmsly)
    God Parents: Gulielmus Bamber; Hannah Walmsley
    Notes: 8 Oct suppletae fuerunt caeremoniae baptismi, privatim baptizato 1a ejusdem
           mensis a me Jac. Bateman
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 12 Oct 1854
    God Parents: Jacobus Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Ricardus Walmsley - filius Georgii Walmsley & Elizabethae (formerly Bamber)
    Born: 13 Oct 1854
    God Parents: Gulielmus Bamber; Anna Bamber
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1854 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Parkinson - filia Gulielmi Parkinson & Joannae
    Born: 13 Dec 1854
    God Parents: Thomas Parkinson; Joanna Parkinson
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Jacobus Walmsly - filius Gulielmi Walmsly & Dorotheae (formerly Hodskison)
    Born: 29 Jan 1855
    God Parents: Thomas Keighly; Elizabetha Woods
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Helena Wilman - filia Gulielmi Wilman & Margaritae (formerly Walmsly)
    Born: 8 Feb 1855
    God Parents: Ricardus Hothersall; Helena Hothersall
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Gulielmus Stanley - filius Henrici Stanley & Helenae (formerly Newport)
    Born: 20 Mar 1855
    God Parents: Ricardus Stanley; Elizabetha Stanley
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Robertus Parker - filius Ricardi Parker & Sarae
    Born: 16 Mar 1855
    God Parents: Gulielmus Hoyle?; Helena Taylor
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Anna Bleasdale - filia Michaelis Bleasdale & Mariae (formerly Ball)
    Born: 24 Apr 1855
    God Parents: Joannes Ball; Elizabetha Woolworth
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Marcus Winkley - filius Joannis Winkley & Mariae
    Born: 11 Jul 1855
    God Parents: Joannes Winkley; Maria Winkley
    Parents' Marital Status: conjm.
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Martha Davis - filia Sarae Davis
    God Parents: Gulielmus Singleton; Alicia Parkinson
    Baptised by: Jac. Walker per Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Bruno Walmsley - filius Ricardi Walmsley & Elizabethae
    Born: 10 Dec 1855
    God Parents: Robertus Dewhurst; Maria Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Bleasdale - filius Henrici Bleasdale & Joannae (formerly Marsland)
    Born: 31 Dec 1855
    God Parents: Jacobus Coupe; Margarita Marsland
    Notes: natus vero heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Joannes Keighley - filius Joannis Keighley & Helenae (formerly Mayor)
    Born: 30 Jan 1856
    God Parents: Joannes Keighley; Alicia Keighley
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Maria Holden - filia Thomae Holden & Sarae
    Born: 2 Feb 1856
    God Parents: Jacobus Holden; Elizabetha Holden
    Notes: nata vero heri
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Holden - filia Rogerii Holden & Elizabethae
    Born: 29 Jan 1856
    God Parents: Thomas Holden; Anna Dilworth
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Mary, Chipping, Lancs.
Anna Smith - filia Joannis Smith & Aliciae (formerly Hodson)
    Born: 3 Feb 1856
    God Parents: Joannes Wareing; Esther Wareing
    Baptised by: Jac. Bateman
    Source: Original Register
Chipping Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home