The Church of St Paul, Caton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Paul in the Parish of Caton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1848 - 1901
Baptisms for 1848 - 1865
Baptism: 2 Oct 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Dixon - Dau of Betsy Dixon
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Diana Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Diana
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John William Denny - Son of Richard Denny & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Yates - Dau of Thomas Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Chandler Burrow - Son of Christopher Burrow & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Bowker - Son of Edward Bowker & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Henry Parker - Son of Thomas Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Samuel Boyd - Son of Maria Boyd
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edmund Barton - Son of Thomas Barton & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Jan 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - Son of Charles Parkinson & Dorothy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Jan 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Cook - Dau of Timothy Cook & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jan 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Lamb - Son of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Feb 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Cornthwaite - Son of Elizabeth Cornthwaite
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Banks - Son of William Banks & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elenor Stanton Bowker - Dau of William Bowker & Elenor
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Mar 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Atkinson - Son of Margery Atkinson
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of Edward Parkinson & Eliza
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Mar 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mark Harling - Son of William Harling & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Dixon - Son of Mary Ann Dixon
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Armistead Milner - Son of John Armistead Milner & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Milner - Son of Edward Milner & Dorothy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charlotte Wright - Dau of Joseph Wright & Mary Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Holmes - Son of John James Holmes & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Jane Wilkinson - Dau of John Wilkinson & Anne
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Proctor - Son of William Proctor & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Apr 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Emma
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Graham Lamb - Dau of William Lamb & Mary Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Hornby - Dau of Sarah Hornby
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Croft - Dau of James Croft & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Metcalf - Son of Robert Metcalf & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Lamb - Son of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 May 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - Dau of Charles Parkinson & Dorothy
Born: 16 Mar 1846
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Loyd - Dau of John Loyd & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk carder
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Swan - Son of Henry Swan & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of Alice Wilson
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Rawlinson - Dau of Mary Rawlinson
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Edwd. Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jonathan Pool - Son of Edward Pool & Alice
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Mounsey - Dau of John Mounsey & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Perkins, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Fanny Knowles - Dau of Christopher Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ruth Rooke - Dau of William Rooke & Harriot
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of Thomas Walmsley & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. Day, Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Sep 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Albert Houghton - Son of Elizabeth Houghton, Spinster
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Edwd. Day, Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Gardner - Son of William Gardner & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Goth - Son of Thomas Goth & Betsy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Mashiter - Son of Lawrence Mashiter & Eleanor
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dinah Whitehead - [Child] of Ann Whitehead
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Notes: [Twin baptism - see next entry.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Whitehead - [Child] of Ann Whitehead
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Notes: [Twin baptism - see previous entry.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Martha Foxcroft - Dau of Thomas Foxcroft & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wicks - Dau of Frederic Wicks & Mary Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Emanuel Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & James
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [The mother's first name is clearly stated as James. This is clearly an error
and should probably be Jane.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Lydia Robinson - Dau of John Robinson & Bridget
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Dau of Thomas Riley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Abraham Mounsey - Son of James Mounsey & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Notes: [Twin baptism. See next entry.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Notes: [Twin baptism. See previous entry.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Wharton - Dau of George Wharton & Margaret
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Entered by Certificate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of Joseph Johnson & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Entered by Certificate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rebecca Lambert - Dau of Agnes Lambert
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Elizabeth Lofthouse Helme - Dau of John Helme & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Henry Cottam Townson - Son of Robert Townson & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Overand Armstrong - Son of Joseph Armstrong & Margaret
Abode: Bulk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Jenkinson - Son of Richard Jenkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Bush - Son of Henry Bush & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Frederic Ashton - Son of Thomas Ashton & Bridget
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Mar 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Sagar - Son of Richard Sagar & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Mar 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Cornthwaite - Son of Christopher Knowles Cornthwaite & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Foxcroft - Dau of William Foxcroft & Sophia
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 May 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Stewart - Son of Joseph Stewart & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Ianson - Son of Lawrence Ianson & Judith
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Metcalf - Dau of James Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Rigg Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Notes: [Twin baptism, see next entry. Margin note states 'Rec'd into the church May 19']
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Notes: [Twin baptism, see previous entry. Margin note states 'Rec'd into the church
May 19']
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Clay - Son of Margaret Clay
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Esther Coulthard - Dau of Mary Ann Coulthard
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betsy Hullock - Dau of Edward Hullock & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Swindlehurst - Son of Alice Swindlehurst
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Harriot Ann Denny - Dau of Richard Denny & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jun 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaretta Wright - Dau of Joseph Wright & Mary Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Denney - Dau of Robert Denney & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Cook - Son of Timothy Cook & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jul 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Frances Fox - Dau of Joseph Fox & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jul 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Hodgson - Dau of Mary Hodgson
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: J.Wr.Birley, Officiatg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Aug 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isaac Nicholson - Son of George Nicholson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thomas Stewart - Son of Joseph Stewart & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Notes: [Surname looks like a mixture of Stewart and Stuart!]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Aug 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Barnet - Son of Joseph Barnet & Elinor
Abode: Coal Houses in Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Leeming - Son of Mary Leeming
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Hunter - Son of John Hunter & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Coats - Son of Alice Coats
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Ellwood - Son of John Ellwood & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Martha Waring - Dau of Jane Waring
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Dowbiggin - Son of George Dowbiggin & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Alice Braithwaite - [Child] of Jane Braithwaite
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Nov 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roskell - Dau of Samuel Roskell & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Benjamin Bowker - Son of Edward Bowker & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Oddy - Dau of Mary Ann Oddy
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Dixon Banks - Son of William Banks & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jacob Rook - Son of William Rook & Harriet
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Procter - Dau of William Procter & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Feb 1850 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Tindall - Son of George Tindall & Jane
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Notes: [Margin note states 'Not brought before to be entered.']
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Entered by Certificate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Oddy - Son of Jacob Oddy & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Slinger - Son of William Slinger & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Feb 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Governor of the Workhouse
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Metcalf - Dau of John Metcalf & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rachel Brogden - Dau of Henry Brogden & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Harriot Brogden - Dau of Henry Brogden & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Elenor Smith - Dau of Bryan Smith & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Milner - Dau of John Milner & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dorothy Cottam - Dau of Diana Cottam
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Amelia Carter - Dau of Susanna Carter
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Cotton Spinning
Notes: [Father's name of George Mowson has been crossed out, leaving just the mother
stated as parent.]
Baptised by: Edwd.Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Parkinson - Dau of Robert Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 May 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Dau of William Shaw & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Croft - Son of James Croft & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 May 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Winder Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Shrigley - Son of Seth Shrigley & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Hewitson Crossfield - Son of Margaret Crossfield
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Roger Moore Sandwell - Son of John Sandwell & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Cornthwaite - Son of William Cornthwaite & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Brown - Dau of William Brown & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Under Overlooker
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lamb - Dau of William Lamb & Mary Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Townley - Dau of Josias Townley & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Sandham - Son of William Sandham & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Station Keeper
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Bibby - Dau of William Bibby & Ann
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Knowles - Dau of Christopher Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Miriam Foxcroft - Dau of Robert Foxcroft & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Mounsey - Son of James Mounsey & Mary Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jul 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rose Agnes Metcalfe - Dau of Robert Metcalfe & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jonathan Capstick - Son of Mary Capstick
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Hartley - Dau of George Hartley & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tile Maker
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Aug 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Harker - Son of George Harker & Peggy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Barton - Son of Thomas Barton & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Gardner - Son of William Gardner & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Bowker - Son of William Bowker & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Masheter - Son of Lawrence Masheter & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Matthew Smith & Martha
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Sep 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Porter - Dau of John Porter & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tilemaker
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Swan - Dau of Henry Swan & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.Faulkner Lee, Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Mounsey - Son of James Mounsey & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Ward - Dau of John Ward & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Oct 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [Margin note states 'Rec'd into the church. Privately baptised in Nov 1850'.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Benjamin Statters - Son of John Statters & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Simeon Rawlinson - Son of Mary Rawlinson
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ianson - Dau of Lawrence Ianson & Judith
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Steele - Son of Charles Steele & Eden
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ball - Dau of Barnaby Ball & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Martha Walker Wenn - Dau of Henry Wenn & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Denny - Dau of Richard Denny & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Butterworth - Dau of Isabella Butterworth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Notes: [This entry has been lightly crossed through and re-entered with a revised date
of 29 Dec 1851. See record 157.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Jan 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Abraham William Nicholson - Son of George Nicholson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Dec 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Butterworth - Dau of Isabella Butterworth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Notes: [This appears to be a repeat of record 154 on Jan 11 1852 but with a revised date.]
Baptised by: Edward Thurtell, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jan 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Lamb - Dau of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Johnson - Son of Joseph Johnson & Anne
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Troughton - Son of John Troughton & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Mounsey - [Child] of John Mounsey & Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Hull, Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Bush - Son of Henry Bush & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hodgson Sergenson - Son of William Sergenson & Mary Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Emma Wright - Dau of Joseph Wright & Mary Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: E.White, Off.Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Mar 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Tyndall - Son of George Tyndall & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Notes: [This entry has been crossed through with note added 'See over next page'. The
correct entry is number 175]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Ashton - Dau of Thomas Ashton & Bridget
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheeler
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Troughton - Son of John Troughton & Maria
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Notes: [Looks as though mother's name originally entered as Mary and changed to Maria.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Hunter - Son of John Hunter & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Mar 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Walkden - Dau of William Walkden & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Houghton Slinger - Son of William Slinger & Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E.Pedder, Offg.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Stuart - Son of Joseph Stuart & Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 May 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Faithwaite - Dau of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Anne
Abode: Pott Yeats, Littledale
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Tyndall - Son of George Tyndall & Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Notes: [Date of birth could be 5th or 8th March.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Townson - Dau of Richard Townson & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1851
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Massick - Son of Margaret Massick
Abode: Quernmore
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jul 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Fielden - [Child] of John Fielden & Sarah Anne
Abode: Greenbank
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Ricd. ?, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Gillbank Metcalfe - Son of James Metcalfe & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Margaret
Born: 1 Jul 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Aug 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Mattinson - Son of James Mattinson & Isabella
Born: 7 Aug 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Aug 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Marshall - Son of William Marshall & Eleanor
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 15 Jul 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Gardner - Dau of Oliver Gardner & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Foxcroft - Son of Thomas Foxcroft & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 Jul 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Oddie - Dau of Alice Oddie
Born: 25 Aug 1852
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Anson - Dau of David Anson & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1849
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Emma Anson - Dau of David Anson & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Fern - Son of Samuel Fern & Margaret
Born: 17 Sep 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Roskill - Dau of Samuel Roskill & Nancy
Born: 26 Aug 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Lindsay - Son of Elizabeth Lindsay
Abode: Lancaster
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Denny - Dau of Robert Denny & Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William James Garnett - Son of John Garnett & Ann Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Townson - Son of Christopher Townson & Dinah
Born: 5 Aug 1852
Abode: Bentham
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Added to the abode is the note 'child born in Caton'.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Layfield - Dau of Jane Layfield
Born: 8 Oct 1852
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mark Jenkinson - Son of Richard Jenkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Master of the Workhouse
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Hornby Lambert - Dau of Agnes Lambert
Born: 2 Nov 1852
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Dec 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - Son of Charles Parkinson & Dorothy
Born: 9 Dec 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jan 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - Dau of Edward Knowles & Margaret
Born: 18 Dec 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Townley - Son of John Townley & Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Townson - Dau of Richard Townson & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Nov 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Jan 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eleanor Leeming - Dau of Elizabeth Leeming
Born: 6 Nov 1852
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thomas Baines - Son of Agnes Baines
Born: 13 Dec 1852
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Jan 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Elwood - Son of John Elwood & Jane
Born: 26 Nov 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Hodgson - Son of Ann Hodgson
Born: 22 Jan 1853
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Feb 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov 1852
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Powell - Dau of Charles Powell & Selina
Born: 29 Jan 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - Dau of Elizabeth Hartley
Born: 14 Jan 1853
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Metcalfe - Dau of John Metcalfe & Ann
Born: 4 Feb 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Lucy Bella Smith - Dau of Bryan Smith & Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Notes: [Date of birth unclear.]
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Brown - Son of William Brown & Ellen
Born: 20 Feb 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackburn - Dau of Mary Blackburn
Born: 10 Mar 1853
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - Dau of Henry Wilson & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Milner - Son of William Milner & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Mar 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Dodgson - Son of Richard Dodgson & Nancy
Born: 3 Mar 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Apr 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betsy Teesdale Teesdale - Dau of James Blamire & Margaret Teesdale
Born: 4 Oct 1852
Abode: Caton
Notes: [Note under abode states 'Child born at Kendal'.]
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Oddy - Son of Jacob Oddy & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1853
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Melborn - Dau of George Melborn & Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Harling - Dau of Esther Harling
Born: 8 May 1853
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Dau of Thomas Ashton & Bridget
Born: 11 May 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Walker Knowles - Dau of William Knowles & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Margin note stating entry should have been made in register in 1852.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Martha Winn - Dau of Margaret Winn, Spinster
Abode: Littledale
Notes: [Margin note stating entry should have been made in register in 1852.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Sandham - Son of William Sandham & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Apr 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Dowbiggin - Dau of Thomas Dowbiggin & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jenny Stout Slinger - Dau of William Slinger & Ann
Born: 11 Jun 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Dau of James Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1853
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Armistead - Son of Margaret Armistead
Born: 12 Jun 1853
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson - Son of Henry Higginson & Ann
Born: 31 May 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Coates - Son of Robert Coates & Hannah
Born: 7 Jul 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Bush - Son of Henry Bush & Hannah
Born: 28 May 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Greenhood - Dau of Richard Greenhood & Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Mashiter - Son of Lawrence Mashiter & Ellen
Born: 22 Jun 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charles Swindlehurst - Son of John Swindlehurst & Margaret
Born: 3 May 1853
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Massick - Dau of William Massick & Margaret
Born: 23 Aug 1853
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Harrison - Son of Betsy Harrison
Born: 29 Aug 1853
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Abraham Richard Smith - Son of Matthew Smith & Martha
Born: 11 Aug 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - Dau of William Cross & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Aug 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betsey Cornthwaite - Dau of William Cornthwaite & Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Harling - Dau of William Harling & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Aug 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Henry Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Born: 17 May 1853
Abode: Littledale
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Thomas Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Oddy Rooke - Son of William Rooke & Harriet
Born: 16 Oct 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Hunter - Dau of John Hunter & Mary
Born: 18 Jul 1853
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joshua Bibby - Son of William Bibby & Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1853
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [A second date, possibly to correct the date of birth, of 29 Sept has been
added to the entry.]
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Nov 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Cornelius Denny - Son of Richard Denny & Sarah
Born: 5 Aug 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Morley Mounsey - Son of James Mounsey & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Dec 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lamb - Dau of William Lamb & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Dec 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thomas Bowker - Son of Mary Bowker
Born: 28 Nov 1853
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Brogden - Dau of Henry Brogden & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Fairclough - Son of George Fairclough & Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Morison Miller Knowles - Dau of Jane Knowles
Born: 7 Dec 1853
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Thistlethwaite - Dau of William Thistlethwaite & Sarah
Born: 9 Oct 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Checkley - Son of Elizabeth Checkley
Born: 19 Dec 1853
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Knowles - [Child] of Christopher Knowles & Margaret
Born: 6 Jan 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Feb 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Cornthwaite - Dau of Christopher Cornthwaite & Margaret
Born: 10 Feb 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Travis - Dau of Jane Travis
Born: 27 Jan 1854
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Notes: [Beneath the abode has been added 'from Wennington'.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Feb 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Emily Wright - Dau of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charles Dixon - Son of Ann Dixon
Born: 14 Jan 1854
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Porter - Dau of John Porter & Jane
Born: 5 Feb 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joshua Steel - Son of Charles Steel & Eden
Born: 16 Mar 1854
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Mar 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Jenkinson - Son of Richard Jenkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Catharine Ann Townson - Dau of John Townson & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Rookill - Dau of Samuel Rookill & Nancy
Born: 27 Feb 1854
Abode: Skerton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William James Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Mary
Born: 16 Apr 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Master of the Workhouse
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ruth Rawlinson - Dau of Mary Rawlinson
Born: 6 Apr 1854
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Notes: [Beneath the abode has been added 'from Bolton le Sands'.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of Edward Parkinson & Jane
Born: 17 Mar 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eli Dixon - Son of John Dixon & Sarah
Born: 30 Mar 1854
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Robinson - Dau of Joseph Robinson & Ellen
Born: 15 May 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Garnett - Dau of John Garnett & Ann Jane
Born: 24 May 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Reynolds - Dau of Thomas Reynolds & Mary
Born: 17 May 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 28 May 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jul 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Gibson - Son of David Gibson & Mary
Born: 16 Jul 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Foxcroft - Son of Robert Foxcroft & Ann
Born: 19 Jul 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Procter Sandwell - Dau of John Sandwell & Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1853
Abode: Halifax
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Croft - Son of James Croft & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jun 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Moon - Son of Robert Moon & Annas
Born: 22 Jul 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bennett - Son of Richard Bennett & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.Pedder, Offg.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Foxcroft - Son of Thomas Foxcroft & Mary Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: E.Pedder, Offg.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Townson - Son of Ann Townson
Born: 25 Jul 1854
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Oct 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Born: 31 Jul 1854
Abode: Littledale
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sergenson - Dau of William Sergenson & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Aug 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Fox Dowbiggin - Dau of George Dowbiggin & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct 1854
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Steward
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Dec 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Banks - Dau of William Banks & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Townson - Dau of Richard Townson & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Denny - Son of Robert Denny & Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1854
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Stones - Son of Mary Stones
Born: 3 Nov 1854
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Notes: [Beneath abode is added 'Halton'.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Luke Parkinson - Son of Alfred Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1854
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Julia Anson - Dau of David Anson & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Henry Thompson - Son of Josias Thompson & Mary
Abode: Intack, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Margin note added 'Entered according to Certificates transmitted to me by
J.W.Birley. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - Dau of Joseph Johnson & Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1854
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Notes: [Margin note added 'Entered according to Certificates transmitted to me by
J.W.Birley. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Ann
Born: 7 Aug 1854
Abode: Hawes House, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Margin note added 'Entered according to Certificates transmitted to me by
J.W.Birley. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Walmsley - Dau of William Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Oddy - Son of Elizabeth Oddy
Born: 27 Nov 1854
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Whitehead - Dau of John Whitehead & Alice
Born: 19 Nov 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Dodgson - Son of Richard Dodgson & Nancy
Born: 20 Dec 1854
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Jane
Born: 13 Jan 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Pidwell Alderson - [Child] of Jane Alderson
Born: 25 Oct 1853
Abode: H______ ? M_____?
Notes: [Abode too feint to read accurately'.]
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Fern - Son of Samuel Fern & Margaret
Born: 19 Mar 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Mar 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Susanna Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Throstle Master
Baptised by: J.W.Birley, Offg.Ming.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Margaret Barton - [Child] of Thomas Barton & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Apr 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Sinkinson? Dobson - Son of Richard Dobson & Hannah
Born: 18 Feb 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charles Titterington - Son of Henry Titterington & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Thompson Blackburn - Dau of Mary Blackburn
Born: 10 Mar 1855
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Mattinson - Dau of James Mattinson & Isabella
Born: 9 Apr 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Septima Smith - Dau of Bryan Smith & Ann
Born: 1 May 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward James Carless - Son of Alice Carless
Born: 28 Apr 1855
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Notes: [Note added to entry 'from Poulton'.]
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Milner - Dau of John Milner & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stythe - Dau of Henry Stythe & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Joseph Sandham - Son of William Sandham & Elizabeth
Born: 185 May
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Roscoe - Dau of Edward Roscoe & Ellen
Born: 10 May 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Arthur Theodore Burgess - Son of John Burgess & Mary
Born: 26 May 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Matthew Goth - Son of Thomas Goth & Betsy
Born: 3 May 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Aug 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Bowsher Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jul 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Timprey - Son of John Timprey & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Dowbiggin - Dau of Thomas Dowbiggin & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Foxcroft Mashiter - [Child] of Lawrence Mashiter & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Turner, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wright - Dau of Esther Wright
Born: 26 Aug 1855
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higginson - Dau of Henry Higginson & Ann
Born: 31 Aug 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Nov 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Leeming Bradshaw - Son of Thomas Bradshaw & Betsy Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Francis Gudgeon - Son of Richard Gudgeon & Margaret
Born: 14 Sep 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 30 Oct 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jenkinson - Dau of John Jenkinson & Betty
Born: 18 Nov 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Caroline Swan - Dau of Henry Swan & Margaret
Born: 18 Nov 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Ambrose Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Dec 1855 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Pott Yeats, Littledale
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas John Corder Fox - Son of Andrew Fox & Nancy
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Swindlehurst - Son of Henry Swindlehurst & Hannah
Abode: Intack, Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Tyndal - Dau of Richard Tyndal & Mary
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Aug 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Lamb - Dau of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Bell Hill, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Oct 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jenny Haythornthwaite - Dau of James Haythornthwaite & Agnes
Abode: Roburndale, Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Nov 1853 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - Dau of Richard Sharples & Nancy
Abode: Deep Clough, Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Incumbent of Littledale. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Fanny Huthersall Knowles - Dau of Christopher Knowles & Margaret
Born: 26 Dec 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ruth Eleanor Wright - Dau of John Wright & Hannah
Born: 4 Nov 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eden Bibby - Dau of William Bibby & Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas William Bibby - Son of Elizabeth Bibby
Born: 4 Feb 1856
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Luke Jenkinson - Son of Richard Jenkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Lambert Bowker - Dau of Edward Bowker & Jane
Born: 27 May 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - Son of Edward Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Procter - Dau of Thomas Procter & Jane
Born: 14 Feb 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Townson - Dau of John Townson & Margaret
Born: 26 Jan 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Harling - Son of William Harling & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1855
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Esther Lamb - Dau of William Lamb & Mary Jane
Born: 25 Mar 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Brogden - Son of Henry Brogden & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Mar 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - Son of Charles Parkinson & Dorothy
Born: 20 Nov 1853
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Parkinson - Dau of Alfred Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Apr 1856
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Beck - Dau of Agnes Beck
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson - Dau of Joseph Robinson & Ellen
Born: 1 May 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Agnes
Born: 10 May 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Capstack - Dau of Thomas Capstack & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Alice Sandwell - Dau of John Sandwell & Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1855
Abode: Halifax
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eden Bibby - Dau of William Bibby & Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Harling - Son of Elizabeth Harling
Born: 12 Sep 1856
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Fairclough - Dau of George Fairclough & Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Steel - Dau of Charles Steel & Eden
Born: 14 Sep 1856
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Nelson Foxcroft - Son of Isaac Foxcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 11 Oct 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson - Dau of James Robinson & Jane
Born: 23 Aug 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jan 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Francis Wright - Son of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rachel Denny - Dau of Richard Denny & Sarah
Born: 23 Apr 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Feb 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Anson - Son of Edwin Anson & Sarah
Born: 18 Jan 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Denny - Dau of Robert Denny & Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1857
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Feb 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of Joseph Parkinson & Esther
Born: 4 Feb 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joanna Walkden - Dau of William Walkden & Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Mar 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jenkinson - Dau of Richard Jenkinson & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Brown - Son of William Brown & Ellen
Born: 14 Feb 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Foxcroft - Son of Thomas Foxcroft & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Feb 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Marmaduke Williams - Son of Hannah Williams
Born: 23 Jan 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony Milner - Son of John Milner & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Hunter - Dau of James Hunter & Sarah
Born: 19 Feb 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Cooke - Son of Stephen Cooke & Hannah
Born: 22 Mar 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Procter - Dau of William Procter & Hannah
Born: 23 Mar 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bowker - Son of James Bowker & Dorothy
Born: 11 Mar 1857
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Sergenson - Son of William Sergenson & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Jan 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jun 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Adamthwaite - Dau of John Adamthwaite & Ann
Born: 18 May 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jun 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whitfield - Dau of James Whitfield & Isabella
Born: 4 Jun 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Octava Smith - Dau of Brian Smith & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Procter - Dau of Thomas Procter & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Jun 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Francis Sandham - Son of William Sandham & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wilman - Dau of John Wilman & Jane
Born: 29 Jun 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Dodgson - Dau of Richard Dodgson & Nancy
Born: 17 Jun 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Adams - Son of George Adams & Agnes
Born: 18 Jun 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dinah Hogg - [Child] of John Hogg & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Catharine Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Procter - Son of Thomas Procter & Jane
Born: 25 May 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Newsham - Dau of Bella Newsham
Born: 26 Jul 1857
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Sep 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilkinson - Dau of Margaret Ellen Wilkinson
Born: 23 Aug 1857
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Marmaduke Wynn - Son of Henry Wynn & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Nov 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Bradshaw - Dau of Thomas Bradshaw & Betsy Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony John Ellwood - Son of John Ellwood & Jane
Born: 18 Feb 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holmes - Dau of Arthur Holmes & Nancy
Born: 31 Jul 1846
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Benjamin Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Jane
Born: 22 Oct 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Dec 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Edward Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Margaret
Born: 30 Nov 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Higginson - Dau of Henry Higginson & Ann
Born: 29 Oct 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Dec 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Metcalfe - Dau of Mary Ann Metcalfe
Born: 26 Oct 1857
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: J.W.Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alexander Wright - Son of John Wright & Hannah
Born: 3 Dec 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 2 Dec 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Dau of Ambrose Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Lancelot Dowbiggin Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Pott Yeats, Littledale
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Oct 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rachael Lamb - Dau of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Bell Hill, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Nov 1857 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Dau of Joseph Smith & Ellen
Abode: Field Head, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Gudgeon - Son of Richard Gudgeon & Margaret
Born: 2 Jan 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: Feb 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Ianson - Dau of Septimus Ianson & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of Alfred Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William James Swan - Son of Henry Swan & Margaret
Born: 7 Feb 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Bibby - Dau of John Bibby & Jane
Born: 4 Feb 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Gornall - Dau of James Gornall & Ellen
Born: 25 Jan 1858
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isaac John Holmes - Son of Isabella Holmes
Born: 19 Oct 1857
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Holme - Son of John Holme & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Dec 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Added to the abode is the note 'Fulshaw, Manchester'.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Rawlinson - Son of Mary Rawlinson
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Abraham Clay - Son of Margaret Clay
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Apr 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Allan Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Agnes
Born: 10 Jan 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Titterington - Dau of Henry Titterington & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Knowles - Son of Edward Knowles & Margaret
Born: 5 Apr 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - Dau of John Edward Wilson & Ann
Born: 20 May 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 May 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward William Thistlethwaite - Son of Sarah Thistlethwaite
Born: 8 May 1858
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Lamb - Son of William Lamb & Mary Jane
Born: 16 May 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Jul 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Fishwick - Dau of James Fishwick & Lucy
Born: 14 Jun 1858
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Mattinson - Son of James Mattinson & Isabella
Born: 6 Jun 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Richard Newton & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Bibby - Son of William Bibby & Ann
Born: 19 Jul 1858
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Jane Whitehead - Dau of John Whitehead & Alice
Born: 3 Aug 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Aug 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Preston - Son of Edmund Preston & Alice
Born: 19 Aug 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Dowbiggin - Son of George Dowbiggin & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun 1858
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Land Steward
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Edward Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jun 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tilemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Sep 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Parkinson - Dau of Charles Parkinson & Dorothy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Sep 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Parkinson - Dau of Robert Parkinson & Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - Dau of Thomas Hill & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - Dau of Joseph Robinson & Ellen
Born: 19 Aug 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Nov 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Vickers - [Child] of Thomas Vickers & Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hodgson - Dau of Robert Hodgson & Hannah
Born: 20 Jun 1858
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Esther
Born: 5 Sep 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Nov 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Waggot Procter - Dau of Thomas Procter & Margaret
Born: 8 Nov 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1858 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Hinde - Son of Robert Hinde, Gentleman & Harriet
Born: 10 Nov 1858
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Capstack - Dau of Thomas Capstack & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1858
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cooke - Dau of Stephen Cooke & Hannah
Born: 16 Dec 1858
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tilemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Hornby - Son of Sarah Hornby
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Rookin - Dau of Ann Rookin
Born: 3 Mar 1859
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 17 Mar 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Mar 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Margaret
Born: 17 Feb 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Fern - Dau of Samuel Fern & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Denny - Son of Elizabeth Denny
Born: 10 Feb 1859
Abode: Caton P.
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Townley - Dau of Jane Townley
Born: 3 Apr 1859
Abode: Caton P.
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson - Son of James Williamson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Angus - Dau of Thomas Atkinson Angus & Letitia
Born: 20 Apr 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Willman - Son of John Willman & Jane
Born: 2 Jun 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Foxcroft - Dau of Robert Foxcroft & Mary
Born: 7 Jun 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jul 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Caton Sharples - Son of Mary Sharples
Born: 13 Jul 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Margaret
Born: 5 Jun 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Adams - Dau of George Adams & Agnes
Born: 11 Jun 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brodrick - Dau of Ann Brodrick
Born: 7 Jul 1859
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Titterington - Son of John Titterington & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of Alfred Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Annie Gornall - Dau of James Gornall & Ellen
Born: 19 Aug 1859
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Lamb - Son of James Lamb & Mary
Born: 12 Aug 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Sep 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Bradshaw - Dau of Thomas Bradshaw & Betsy Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Land Agent
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Bunton - Dau of John Bunton & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Bunton - Dau of John Bunton & Margaret
Born: 8 May 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charles Henry Sandham - [Child] of William Sandham & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Gudgeon - Dau of Richard Gudgeon & Margaret
Born: 23 Sep 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bowker - Son of Daniel Bowker & Hannah
Born: 16 Oct 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Foxcroft - Son of Thomas Foxcroft & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Aug 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Parkinson Cragg - Son of James Cragg & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Maria Ann Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Jane
Born: 9 Oct 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Adam Hunter - Son of Emma Hunter
Born: 17 Oct 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dorothy Agnes Gibson - [Child] of David Gibson & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Sharples - Dau of Richard Sharples & Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sergenson - Dau of William Sergenson & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Oct 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Mattinson - Son of Richard Mattinson & Ellen
Born: 2 Jan 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 13 Sep 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Milner - Son of John Milner & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Dec 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Jane
Born: 3 Jan 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Feb 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Vickers - Son of Thomas Vickers & Jane
Born: 7 Jan 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Feb 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert George Swan - Son of Henry Swan & Margaret
Born: 17 Jan 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Foxcroft - Dau of Richard Foxcroft & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: R. Thistlethwaite, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Armistead Foxcroft - Dau of Richard Foxcroft & Margaret
Born: 10 Jun 1856
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: R. Thistlethwaite, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Harriet Hinde - Dau of Robert Hinde, Gentleman & Harriet
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Feb 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 28 Feb 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Procter - Son of Thomas Procter & Jane
Born: 31 Oct 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Raby - Son of George Raby & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May 1855
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Raby - Son of George Raby & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1857
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Nelson Faithwaite - Son of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Anne
Abode: Pott Yeats, Littledale
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Mar 8th 1860. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Dau of Ambrose Wilkinson & Anne
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Mar 8th 1860. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Savage - Son of James Savage & Mary
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Mar 8th 1860. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Lamb - Son of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Bell Hill, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to certificates transmitted to me by J.Webber Birley,
Mar 8th 1860. Signed A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Willasey - Dau of Mary Willasey
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Mar 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - Son of Isaac Rawlinson & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - Dau of Edward Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Thistlethwaite, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Escolme - Dau of James Escolme & Jane
Born: 9 Mar 1860
Abode: Morecambe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Thistlethwaite, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of Joseph Parkinson & Esther
Born: 25 Feb 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edwin Gill - Son of Maria Gill
Born: 18 Apr 1860
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Fanny Stephenson - Dau of [unnamed] Stephenson, Spinster
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Leonard Williams - Son of Hannah Williams
Born: 19 Dec 1859
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: R. Thistlethwaite, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Cornthwaite - Son of Christopher Cornthwaite & Margaret
Born: 31 Nov 1859
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jun 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Massick - Son of Thomas Massick & Sarah
Born: 28 Jun 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Overlooker in Mill
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cornthwaite - Dau of James Cornthwaite & Mary
Born: 29 May 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Jul 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Brogden - Dau of Henry Brogden & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Anne
Born: 13 May 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ann
Born: 27 May 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jul 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Willman - Dau of John Willman & Jane
Born: 19 Jul 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Dodgson - Son of Richard Dodgson & Nancy
Born: 11 Jul 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Haydealer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Tympery Blackburn - Son of Elizabeth Blackburn
Born: 22 Aug 1860
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Aug 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - Son of Anthony Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Mattinson - Son of James Mattinson & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - Son of Joseph Robinson & Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hunter - Son of James Hunter & Sarah
Born: 12 Oct 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hodgson Sharpless - [Child] of Mary Sharpless
Born: 20 Sep 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Sharpless - [Child] of James Sharpless & Agnes
Born: 13 Oct 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Ann
Born: 17 Mar 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Knowles - Son of Edward Knowles & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Feb 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Till - Dau of William Till & Ann
Abode: Cravens, Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Margin note 'According to Certificates from J.W.Birley, Incumbent of Littledale'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Elizabeth Faithwaite - Dau of Thomas Winder Faithwaite, Gentleman & Anne
Abode: Pott Yeats, Littledale
Notes: [Margin note 'According to Certificates from J.W.Birley, Incumbent of Littledale'.]
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - Dau of James Williamson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Spinner
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Calverly Cooke - Son of Thomas Cooke & Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Titterington - Son of Henry Titterington & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Fairclough - Dau of William Fairclough & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1860
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Feb 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Thwaites - Dau of Mary Thwaites
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Offictg.Minstr.
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hall - Dau of Sarah Hall
Born: 1 Feb 1861
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: J.Webber Birley, Incumbent of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Alice
Born: 13 Jan 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 May 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thomas Morris - Son of Hannah Morris
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gibson - Dau of David Gibson & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Wynn - Son of Henry Wynn & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mason Williams - Son of Alice Williams
Born: 20 Feb 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Grace Procter - Dau of William Procter & Hannah
Born: 20 Apr 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Parkinson - Dau of Margaret Parkinson
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Munro Gornall - Son of James Gornall & Ellen
Born: 8 May 1861
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 May 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Vicars - Son of Thomas Vicars & Jane
Born: 28 May 1861
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Henry Raby - Son of George Raby & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [The date of birth is clearly written as July 27th 1861 despite this date being
later than the date of baptism!]
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jul 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Lawrence Mashiter - Son of Lawrence Mashiter & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Titterington - Son of John Titterington & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Willman - Son of Robert Holme Willman & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun 1861
Abode: Hollinghead, Quernmore
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Adams - Son of George Adams & Agnes
Born: 19 May 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Foxcroft - Dau of Robert Foxcroft & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Sanderson Jenkinson - [Child] of Sarah Jenkinson
Born: 16 Jun 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Procter Walmsley - Dau of Anyon Walmsley & Agnes
Born: 19 Jul 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: Sep 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - Son of Richard Sharples & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Dau of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson - Dau of George Robinson & Isabella
Born: 9 Jul 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Henry Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Helme - Son of Dorothy Helme
Born: 24 Oct 1861
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Nov 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Henry Garnett - [Child] of John Garnett & Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary
Born: 21 Oct 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charles Leather Parkinson - Son of Joseph Leather, Spinster & Elizabeth Parkinson
Born: 12 Sep 1861
Abode: Caton
Notes: [Footnote states 'On this day Joseph Leather and Elizabeth Parkinson were
married in this Church by me, A.Christopherson'.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Esther Parkinson - Dau of Alfred Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betty Hodgson - Dau of John Hodgson & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Frederic George Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Christiana Mason - Dau of John Mason & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Barton - Dau of Thomas Barton & Alice
Born: 5 Jan 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of Mary Thompson
Born: 1 Feb 1862
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Mar 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - Dau of Joseph Parkinson & Esther
Born: 28 Dec 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Apr 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fern - Dau of Samuel Fern & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Charnley - Dau of Ann Charnley
Born: 13 Apr 1862
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Vicars - Dau of Thomas Vicars & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1862
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Clara Emily Metcalfe - [Child] of Ellen Metcalfe
Born: 10 Apr 1862
Abode: Poorhouse
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 May 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sergenson - Dau of William Sergenson & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 May 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Massicks - Son of Thomas Massicks & Sarah
Born: 8 May 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 May 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Caroline Foxcroft - Dau of Thomas Foxcroft & Mary Ellen
Born: 31 Aug 1861
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 May 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Cooke - Son of Stephen Cooke & Hannah
Born: 6 May 1862
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 May 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bolton - Dau of Joseph Bolton & Margaret
Born: 19 May 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Cragg - Dau of James Cragg & Ellen
Born: 18 May 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Jun 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Foxcroft - Son of Ambrose Foxcroft & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Mattinson - Son of Richard Mattinson & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Peat - Dau of John Peat & Agnes
Born: 28 Jul 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Mattinson - Son of James Mattinson & Isabella
Born: 10 Aug 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Proctor - Son of William Proctor & Hannah
Born: 21 Aug 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Willis - Dau of Mary Willis
Born: 31 Aug 1862
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Oct 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joshua Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Ann
Born: 19 Nov 1861
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Oct 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of Edward Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Oct 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Phoebe Gudgeon - Dau of Richard Gudgeon & Margaret
Born: 31 Oct 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Nov 1862 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony Shaw - Son of Anthony Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Robinson - Dau of Joseph Robinson & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Jan 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hall - [Child] of Sarah Hall
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Jan 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Dau of George Robinson & Isabella
Born: 29 Sep 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Dau of Timothy Jackson & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Mar 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Elizabeth
Born: Dec 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Cardess - Son of Sarah Cardess
Born: 20 Jan 1863
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Fox - Dau of Andrew Fox & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Henry Titterington - Son of Henry Titterington & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Esther
Born: 6 Oct 1862
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Apr 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Willman - Dau of Robert Holme Willman & Margaret
Born: 7 Mar 1863
Abode: Hollinghead, Quernmore
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Jane
Born: 8 Apr 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Gibson - Son of David Gibson & Mary
Born: 10 Apr 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 May 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hodgson - Dau of John Hodgson & Mary
Born: 9 May 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Sharples - Dau of John Sharples & Harriet
Born: 28 May 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William James Huntington - Son of James Huntington & Jane
Born: 24 Jun 1863
Abode: Annersgill, Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Holme Willman - Son of John Willman & Jane
Born: 20 Jun 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Proctor - Dau of Thomas Proctor & Margaret
Born: 1 Aug 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Georgiana Bennett - Dau of Joseph Bennett & Mary
Born: 22 May 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Arthur Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Cook - Dau of Stephen Cook & Hannah
Born: 23 Aug 1863
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Born: 22 Aug 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Cornthwaite - Son of William Cornthwaite & Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Oct 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rachel Cornthwaite - Dau of James Cornthwaite & Mary
Born: 27 Oct 1863
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Annie Massick - Dau of Thomas Massick & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Overlooker in Mill
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eleanor Hannah Lamb - Dau of William Lamb & Eleanor
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Jan 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Butcher - Dau of Jane Butcher
Born: 30 Jan 1864
Abode: Caton P.House
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Jan 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Butcher - Dau of Jane Butcher
Born: 30 Jan 1864
Abode: Caton P.House
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Feb 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Esther Higgins - Dau of Thomas Higgins & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Feb 1864
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Martha Ely Shackleton - [Child] of John Shackleton & Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Apr 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Miller - Dau of Jacob Miller & Jane
Born: 29 Mar 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Sanderson - Son of John Sanderson & Sarah
Born: 1 Mar 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Taylor Milner - Son of David Milner & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Titterington - Son of John Titterington & Sarah
Born: 12 Apr 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eleanor Williams - Dau of Alice Williams
Born: 9 Apr 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jun 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Samuel Vicars - Son of Thomas Vicars & Jane
Born: 3 Jun 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Higginson - Son of Henry Higginson & Ann
Born: 6 May 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Jul 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thomas Fern - Son of Samuel Fern & Margaret
Born: 14 Jul 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Brodgden Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Collinson Gardner & Ellen
Born: 10 Jun 1864
Abode: Galgate
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Charnley - Son of Ann Charnley
Born: 13 Jul 1864
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Timpany - Son of Mary Timpany
Born: 27 Jun 1864
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Aug 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Marmaduke Walker - Son of Marmaduke Walker & Isabella
Born: 1 Mar 1864
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Mattinson - Son of Richard Mattinson & Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Edward Parkinson - Son of Edward Parkinson & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1861
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Jane
Born: 11 Sep 1859
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Cragg - Son of James Cragg & Ellen
Born: 19 Aug 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Cragg - Son of James Cragg & Ellen
Born: 19 Aug 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Oct 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Fox - Son of Ambrose Fox & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1864
Abode: Sedburgh
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Stackhouse Milner - Son of Richard Milner & Mary Agnes
Born: 17 Sep 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Annie Robinson - Dau of Edward Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Friars - Son of Jane Friars
Born: 10 Oct 1864
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Oct 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Mary
Born: 9 Oct 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Fairclough - Dau of William Fairclough & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Willman - Dau of Robert Holme Willman & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1864
Abode: Hollinghead, Quernmore
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Annie Louisa Bennett - Dau of Joseph Bennett & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Annie Mattinson - [Child] of James Mattinson & Isabella
Born: 1 Nov 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1864
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Frances Wilkinson - Dau of Jane Wilkinson
Born: 29 Dec 1864
Abode: Caton P.House
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Harling - Son of Elizabeth Harling
Born: 25 Mar 1865
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Lamb - Dau of William Lamb & Ellen
Born: 7 Mar 1865
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Till - Son of James Till & Jane
Born: 4 Apr 1865
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Titterington - Son of Henry Titterington & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Feb 1865
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Gudgeon - Son of Richard Gudgeon & Margaret
Born: 27 Apr 1865
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.M Remington, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 May 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr 1865
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jun 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Henry Cuddy - [Child] of Charles Cuddy & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun 1865
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Marines
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Jun 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roads - Dau of James Roads & Alice
Abode: Skipton
Notes: [Father is stated to be deceased. Margin note states 'Entered according to
certificate transmitted to me, A.C.,by R.J.Burrows, Curate of Littledale'.]
Baptised by: R.J.Burrows, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thomas Procter - Son of Jane Procter
Born: 20 Jun 1865
Abode: Caton P.House
Notes: ['Claughton' is written in brackets beneath the abode.]
Baptised by: Ar. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Capstick - Dau of John Capstick & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton P.House
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Greeves, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Brogden - Son of John Brogden & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1865
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Sanderson - Dau of John Sanderson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Greeves, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Fanny Baynes - Dau of Thomas Baynes & Nicholas
Born: 21 May 1865
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [The christian names of parents are exactly as written.]
Baptised by: A. Christopherson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Oct 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Samuel Higgins - Son of Thomas Higgins & Mary Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Henry Greeves, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Oct 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Knowles - Son of Edward Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Greeves, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Oct 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of Joseph Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Greeves, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Shaw - Dau of Anthony Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith and Post Office keeper
Baptised by: Henry Greeves, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Dec 1865 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Emily Kyle Little - [Child] of Samuel Little, Esq. & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Notes: [Beneath the date of baptism is added 'Received into the church'.]
Baptised by: W.J.Knox Little?, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1848 - 1901, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1278857