|
The Church of St Paul, Caton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Paul
in the Parish of Caton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1813 - 1848
Baptisms for 1825 - 1836
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1813 - 1824
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Harrison - [Child] of Mary Harrison
Born: 14 Dec 1824
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Sharples - Dau of William Sharples & Jane
Born: 5 Jun 1824
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coal miner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Frankland - Son of Mary Frankland
Born: 6 Dec 1824
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Francis Townson - [Child] of Robert Townson & Catharine
Born: 26 Nov 1824
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Mary
Born: 18 Nov 1824
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 9 Jan 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Sarah
Born: 30 Oct 1824
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Heaps - [Child] of Francis Heaps & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1824
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Feb 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lamb - [Child] of William Lamb & Betty
Born: 31 Jan 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Anderson - [Child] of Emma Anderson
Born: 9 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Mar 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Thwaites - [Child] of Margaret Thwaites
Born: 10 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Mar 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Thornton - Son of Joseph Thornton & Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Addison Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Mar 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Mar 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Cook - [Child] of Christopher Cook & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Mar 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Slinger - [Child] of John Slinger & Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James Addison Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Mar 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waters - [Child] of John Waters & Margaret
Born: 3 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Blezard - [Child] of Thomas Blezard & Jane
Born: 5 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Colier
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Procter - Dau of Flasby Procter & Ann
Born: 17 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jacob Oddie - Son of James Oddie & Alice
Born: 21 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Apr 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Sandwell - [Child] of Richard Sandwell & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Apr 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Holmes - [Child] of Charles Holmes & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 May 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Beck - [Child] of James Beck & Margaret
Born: 30 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 May 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Drinkwater - [Child] of Thomas Drinkwater & Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 May 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Gabriel John Croft - Son of Thomas Croft & Bella
Born: 7 May 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James Addison Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 May 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Dixon - [Child] of Edward Dixon & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jul 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of Betty Wilson
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jul 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eliza Bennet - [Child] of Henry Bennet & Agness
Born: 30 Jun 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jul 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jul 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Nickelson - [Child] of James Nickelson & Grace
Born: 18 Jun 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [There is a footnote to this page indicating a missing entry in the register.
The note states 'Carr, June 19. See page 104'. This appears to be record 832]
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Jul 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Margaret
Born: 22 May 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Aug 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Fox - [Child] of Ambrose Fox & Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Aug 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Newby - Dau of Stephen Newby & Ann
Born: 17 Mar 1825
Abode: Wray
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Aug 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Speddy - Dau of Ann Speddy
Born: 13 Aug 1825
Abode: Poorhouse, Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Bennett Williamson - Son of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Born: 29 Jul 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Bibby - Dau of Thomas Bibby & Jane
Born: 19 Aug 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Sep 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Bibby - Son of James Bibby & Agness
Born: 8 Sep 1825
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Bibby - Dau of William Bibby & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1825
Abode: Fieldhead, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashwood - Dau of Betty Ashwood
Born: 26 Jul 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Raw - [Child] of George Raw & Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1825
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Masheter - Son of George Masheter & Betty
Born: 4 Sep 1825
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - Dau of Edward Bibby & Jenny
Born: 14 Sep 1825
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Patterson - Dau of Archibald Patterson & Jane
Born: 15 Sep 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Woolcomber
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Huddlestone - Dau of Margaret Huddlestone
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Jas. Addison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of William Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Samuel Smith Nicholson - Son of Margaret Nicholson
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Balderstone - Son of Benjamin Balderstone & Mary
Born: 26 Sep 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Medcalf - Son of James Medcalf & Rose
Born: 13 Sep 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Oct 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Murphy - Dau of Robert Murphy & Maria
Born: 12 Aug 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Sharples - Son of William Sharples & Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coal Getter
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Dec 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Capstack - Son of Thomas Capstack & Mary
Born: 5 Nov 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Dec 1825 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agness Stewart - Dau of Joseph Stewart & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Eglen - Dau of Richard Eglen & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1821
Abode: Quernmore Park
Occupation: Land Agent
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Swindlehurst - Son of Henry Swindlehurst & Betty
Born: 21 Nov 1825
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1825
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Clay - Dau of Alice Clay
Born: 2 Jan 1826
Abode: Poorhouse
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jan 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Helme - Dau of John Helme & Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Jenkinson - Dau of Matthew Jenkinson & Nancy
Born: 22 Jan 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jan 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alfred Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Hannah
Born: 6 Jan 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hunter - Son of James Hunter & Emma
Born: 3 Feb 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Mary
Born: 5 Jan 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jan 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Ellwood Oddie - Son of Joseph Oddie & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Shuttleworth - Dau of Robert Shuttleworth & Jane
Born: 16 Feb 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Denny - Son of Robert Denny & Betty
Born: 12 Nov 1825
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Birket - Son of Susanna Birket
Born: 9 Nov 1824
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Dau of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Jackson - Dau of John Jackson & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Townson - Son of George Townson & Margaret
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: per certificate from Edwd.Waterworth, Asst.Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Mar 1818 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Townson - Son of George Townson & Margaret
Born: 18 Jan 1818
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: per certificate from Edwd.Waterworth, Asst.Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Wilman - Son of Robert Holme Wilman & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Hannah
Born: 8 Apr 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Boiler
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Atkinson - Son of Richard Atkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Apr 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Peel - Son of William Peel & Agness
Born: 14 Apr 1826
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Shackleton - Son of John Shackleton & Martha
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [No first name in register but Robert stated in BTs]
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Newton - Son of John Newton & Dorothy
Born: 29 Apr 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Manufacturer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Waterworth - Dau of Jonathan Waterworth & Ann
Born: 18 Mar 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of John Preston & Margt.
Born: 7 Mar 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Mary
Born: 10 Apr 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Butterworth - Dau of William Butterworth & Jane
Born: 29 Jan 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Titterington - Dau of Thomas Titterington & Sarah
Born: 14 Mar 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Gill - Son of Edward Gill & Eden
Born: 19 Feb 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - Dau of James Wilkinson & Hannah
Born: 7 Apr 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flag Cutter
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Barton - Dau of Edward Barton & Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1826
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Brotherton - Dau of Ruth Brotherton
Abode: Poorhouse
Occupation: Pauper
Baptised by: James Addison Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Dowbiggin - [Child] of John Dowbiggin & Jane
Born: 16 Feb 1826
Abode: Holling Head
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Jas. Addison, Asst. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradshaw - Dau of Christopher Bradshaw & Mary Catharine
Born: 7 Sep 1824
Abode: Caton Forge
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: James Addison Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1822 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Townson - Son of George Townson & Margt.
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: per certificate from Edwd.Waterworth, Asst.Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1818 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Townson - Son of George Townson & Margt.
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: per certificate from Edwd.Waterworth, Asst.Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Clough - Dau of Jane Clough
Born: 2 Jun 1826
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: James Addison Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of John Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 19 Mar 1826
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Briscoe Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Shackleton - Son of John Shackleton & Martha
Born: 10 Apr 1826
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Moorby - Dau of Mary Moorby
Born: 13 Jun 1826
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Metcalfe - Dau of Michael Metcalfe & Eleanor
Born: 10 Feb 1826
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Foxcroft - Dau of Thomas Foxcroft & Margaret
Born: 13 May 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Dau of John Turner & Harriet
Born: 14 May 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Foxcroft - [Child] of William Foxcroft & Alice
Born: 7 Apr 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labou
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Wildman - Dau of George Wildman, Gentleman & Alice
Born: 15 Jul 1826
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Briscoe Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Procter - Son of George Procter & Ann
Born: 15 May 1823
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: A. Briscoe Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Procter - Dau of George Procter & Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: A. Briscoe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betsy Procter - Dau of George Procter & Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: A. Briscoe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Metcalf Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Isabella
Born: 29 Jun 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Andrew Fox - Son of William Fox & Margaret
Born: 17 Jun 1826
Abode: Littledale in th parish of Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Ricd.? Rallison? Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Sep 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Procter - Son of Flasby Procter & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: M Dixon Offic.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Hassall - Son of Joseph Hassall & Hannah
Born: 14 Sep 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Nelson Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Foxcroft - Dau of Thomas Foxcroft & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: R.C.Hadwen, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Leonard Smith & Dorothy
Born: 4 Oct 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Linen Weaver
Baptised by: M Dixon Offic.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Adam Metcalfe - Son of Michael Metcalfe & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1823
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: M Dixon Offic.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betsey Dixon - Dau of Edward Dixon & Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: R.C.Hadwen, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R.C. Hadwen
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Nov 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: R.C. Hadwen
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Peacock - Dau of Bella Peacock, Spinster
Born: 26 Nov 1826
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: R.C. Hadwen
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Oddy - [Child] of Benjamin Oddy & Mary
Born: 19 Nov 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: R.C. Hadwen
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alexander Kirkbride - Son of Alexander Kirkbride & Agnes
Born: 12 Sep 1824
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: By Certificate from Edwd..Waterworth of Littledale by me R.Clifton Hardman?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Croft - Son of Thomas Croft & Bella
Born: 12 Dec 1826
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R.C.Hadwen, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Foxcroft - Dau of Isaac Foxcroft & Anne
Born: 1 Jan 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Marine
Baptised by: R.C.Hadwen, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Williamson - Son of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Born: 31 Jan 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Susan
Born: 25 Jan 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jan 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Heartly - Son of Thos. Heartly & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Saury? Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Oddy - Dau of Thomas Oddy & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Holme - Son of John Holme & Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M Dixon Offic.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Parkinson - Dau of Mark Parkinson & Emily
Born: 3 Mar 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: M Dixon Offic.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Mar 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Townley - Dau of John Townley & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Susanna Alderson - Dau of Thomas Alderson & Elizabeth
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John - Son of Ann Parkinson, Spinster
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - Dau of John Hartley & Sarah
Born: 3 Mar 1827
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Cook - Son of Christopher Cook & Betty
Abode: Thurnham
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Apr 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Beck - Son of James Beck & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M Dixon Offic.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Fox - Dau of Ambrose Fox & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Lamb - Dau of William Lamb & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - Son of Robert Wilson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 May 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Pedder - Son of Robert Pedder & Jane
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Alice Townson - Dau of Robert Townson & Catharine
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: G. Morland, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lamb - Dau of Robert Lamb & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: G. Morland, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Mashiter - Dau of George Mashiter & Betty
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hesketh Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1827
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Dau of John Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Drinkwater - Dau of Thomas Drinkwater & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Fowler - Dau of Henry Fowler & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Fowler - Son of Henry Fowler & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May 1824
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Procter - Son of Joseph Procter & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Beck - Son of George Beck & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Aug 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Slinger - Son of John Slinger & Jenny
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - Son of Ellen Cook, Spinster
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Aug 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Aug 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jenkinson - Dau of Matthew Jenkinson & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Tomlison - Son of Richard Tomlison & Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Jas. Barns Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Henry Slater & Martha
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: James Barns offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Baines - Son of William Baines & Fanny
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Bartholemew Parkinson Oddey - Son of James Oddey & Alice
Born: 24 Aug 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Newby - Son of Stephen Newby & Agnes
Abode: Wray
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Dau of Thomas Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Waites - Dau of Margaret Waites, Spinster
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Wright - Son of William Wright & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar 1827
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Mattinson - Dau of John Mattinson & Margaret
Abode: Old Park Side, Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certificate from Ed.. Waterworth, Offic.Min. Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Mattinson - Son of John Mattinson & Margaret
Abode: Old Park Side, Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certificate from Ed.. Waterworth, Offic.Min. Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Mattinson - Son of John Mattinson & Margaret
Abode: Old Park Side, Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certificate from Ed.. Waterworth, Offic.Min. Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Lumby - Son of Amos Lumby & Margaret
Abode: Caton, late of Bramley ?
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Sandwell - Dau of Richard Sandwell & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Huddleston - Dau of William Huddleston & Margaret
Abode: Fryer Moss, Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Huddleston - Son of William Huddleston & Margaret
Abode: Fryer Moss, Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Bibby - Son of James Bibby & Agnes
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - Dau of John Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charlotte Bennet - Dau of Henry Bennet & Agness
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Bella Thompson - Dau of William Thompson & Eden
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labour
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Hunter - Dau of James Hunter & Emma
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Littlewood - Son of Thomas Littlewood & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jan 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Nickolson - Dau of James Nickolson & Grace
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Jan 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Frances Capstack - Dau of Thomas Capstack & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman?
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Jan 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Ormstom - Son of Richard Ormstom & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Bleacher
Notes: [Checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Sinkinson - Dau of Richard Sinkinson & Betsy
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Sinkinson - Dau of Richard Sinkinson & Betsy
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Matthews - Son of John Matthews & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Gardner - Son of James Gardner & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Dau of Thomas Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Leeming - Son of Margaret Leeming, Widow
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - Son of Thomas Whittaker & Ellen
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Waterhouse - Dau of Jane Waterhouse, Spinster
Abode: Quernmore
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Mar 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Gill - Son of Edward Gill & Eden
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Mounsey - Dau of William Mounsey & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Rawes - Son of George Rawes & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Sarah Parkinson
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Hassall - Dau of Joseph Hassall & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Crossfield - Dau of Betty Crossfield
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Maria Foxcroft - Dau of William Foxcroft & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Tittrington - Dau of Thomas Tittrington & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Preston - Son of John Preston & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betty Foxcroft - Dau of Thomas Foxcroft & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Stewart - Son of Joseph Stewart & Bella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Bibby - Son of William Bibby & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Catherine Butterworth - Dau of William Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Murphy - Son of Robert Murphy & Maria
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Williamson - Son of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jun 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Dixon - Dau of Edward Dixon & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Titterington - Son of Ann Titterington, Spinster
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Townson - Son of James Townson & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Denny - Dau of Robert Denny & Bella
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Parkinson - Dau of William Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Turner - Dau of James Turner & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Lamb - Son of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harrison - Dau of Betty Harrison
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Harling - Son of Betty Harling
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Bibby - Son of Richard Bibby & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Aug 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Helme - Dau of John Helme & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Satterthwaite - Son of James Cornelius Satterthwaite, Gentleman & Mary Anne
Abode: Isle of Barrow, Dalton
Notes: [margin note states 'John Satterthwaite baptised at Dalton in Furness by the
Rev W Kirkbreak?']
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Hughes Satterthwaite - Son of James Cornelius Satterthwaite, Gentleman & Mary Anne
Abode: Isle of Barrow, Dalton
Notes: [margin note states 'Edward Hughes Satterthwaite baptised by the same 1828']
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Aug 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Aug 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of Ann Parkinson, Spinster
Abode: Lancaster
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Thompson Bleasdale - Son of Richard Bleasdale & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Shackleton - Son of John Shackleton & Martha
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - Dau of James Hartley & Betty
Born: 17 Jul 1828
Abode: Halton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Wildman - Son of William Wildman & Catherine
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas - Son of Dinah Frier
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Murphy - Dau of Hannah Murphy, Widow
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jan 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Turner - Dau of John Turner & Harriet
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Jan 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Faithwaite - Son of Henry Faithwaite & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Jan 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Dau of Henry Slater & Martha
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Jan 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Knowles - Dau of Thomas Knowles & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Parkinson - Dau of Richard Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Oct 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Edmondson - Son of John Edmondson & Mary
Born: 27 Jul 1828
Abode: Parkhouse, Melling
Notes: [No occupation stated. Checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Edmund Watwerworth Curate of Littledale at Littledale Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Faithwaite - Dau of Henry Faithwaite, Gentleman & Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1827
Abode: Littledale
Baptised by: Certificate from Ed.Waterworth, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Green - Son of John Green & Esther
Born: 23 Dec 1828
Abode: Caton, from Bentham?
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Andrew Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Isabella
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Croft - Son of Thomas Croft & Bella
Born: 27 Nov 1828
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Laycock - Dau of John Laycock & Catherine
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Laycock - Son of John Laycock & Catherine
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Susan
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Procter - Dau of Flasby Procter & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Mar 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Barton - Son of Edmund Barton & Ann
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eleanor Holme - Dau of John Holme & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dorothy Holme - Dau of Arthur Holme & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Milner - Dau of Edward Milner & Dorothy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Joseph Benn Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Mar 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Bibby - Son of James Bibby & Agnes
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Mar 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Savage - Son of Jane Savage
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Brunton - Dau of Margaret Brunton
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margry. Atkinson - Dau of Richard Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charlotte Ashworth - Dau of Betty Ashworth
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Mashiter - Son of George Mashiter & Betty
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Townley - Son of John Townley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Apr 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Balderston - Son of Peggy Balderston
Abode: Tatham
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Apr 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Procter - Dau of Joseph Overend Procter & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 May 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Lamb - Son of Robert Lamb & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Harriet Anne Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson, Gentleman & Margaret Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jun 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Oddey - Son of Benjamin Oddey & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jun 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Harling - Dau of William Harling & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jun 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: Apr 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ed. Kirkbride - Son of Alex Kirkbride & Agnes
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [This unnumbered entry follows entry 752 and does not appear in BTs. Entry is
partially illegible.}
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 94
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Jun 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Brogden - Dau of John Brogden & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: [Entry checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Jul 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Holgate - Dau of John Holgate & Jane
Abode: Caton, later of Skipton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Holme Wilman - Son of Robert Holme Wilman & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Aug 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Aug 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Shackleton - Dau of John Shackleton & Martha
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Aug 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Littlewood - Dau of Thomas Littlewood & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Sep 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Fowler - Dau of Henry Fowler & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Sep 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Brackin Nickson - Son of Robert Nickson & Peggy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Mounsey - Son of William Mounsey & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - Dau of William Wright & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Beck - Dau of George Beck & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Oct 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - Son of Catherine Johnson
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Oct 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Brade - Son of Ann Brade
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Nov 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Capstick - Dau of Thomas Capstick & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Nov 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Agnes Berry? - Dau of Agnes Berry?
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Nov 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Cockin Hutton - Son of William Hutton, Gentleman & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Dec 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Standing - Dau of Jane Standing
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Dec 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Braid - Dau of Ann Braid
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Dec 1829 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slinger - Dau of John Slinger & Jenny
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson - Son of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoe-maker or Cordwainer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Roger Bibby - Son of Richard Bibby & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jan 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Sandwell - Dau of Richard Sandwell & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Jan 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Faldraw - Dau of Lawrence Faldraw & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Feb 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Titterington - Son of Maray Titterington
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Feb 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - Dau of William Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of Richard Tomlinson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edmund Watwerworth Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Mar 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - Dau of James Turner & Mary
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Mar 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rebecca Drinkwater - Dau of Thomas Drinkwater & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Mar 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann White - Dau of Thomas White & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Hannah
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edmund Watwerworth Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Mar 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Matthews - Son of John Matthews & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Beck - Dau of James Beck & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: [Date of baptism missing. Checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Joseph Benn, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Apr 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hartley Stores - Son of Bridget Stores
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isaac Foxcroft - Son of William Foxcroft & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Hunter - Son of James Hunter & Emma
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charles Airey - Son of Elizabeth Airey
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Dixon - Son of Edward Dixon & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Apr 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Stewart - Dau of Joseph Stewart & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 May 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Benjamin Sinkinson - Son of Richard Sinkinson & Betsy
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton carder
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 May 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dorothy Holme - Dau of John Holme & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 May 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Towers - Son of Henry Towers & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 May 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jun 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Lamb - Son of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jun 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Alice Preston - Dau of John Preston & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Edwd.. D. Scott, Off Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jun 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Esther King - Dau of Sarah King
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jun 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Oddy - Dau of James Oddy & Alice
Born: 9 May 1830
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Jun 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Jun 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson Titterington - Dau of Thomas Titterington & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Faithwaite - Dau of Henry Faithwaite & Ann
Abode: Pot Yeats, Littledale
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jul 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Fawcet - Son of George Fawcet & Frances
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Jul 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - Dau of Mary Harrison, Spinster
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Jul 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Carr - Son of Richard Carr & Isabella
Abode: Belle Hill, Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: According to the certificate of the Rev Ed.Waterworth, Asst. Curate of Littledale, transmitted to me this 28 July. J. Beethom
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Aug 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Alderson - Son of Thomas Alderson & Betty
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Game-keeper
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Aug 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Jackson Milner - Son of Edward Milner & Dorothy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Aug 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Archer - Dau of William Archer & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Aug 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Metcalf - Son of John Metcalf & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Sep 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Harling - Son of William Harling & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Sep 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bibby - Son of John Bibby & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Fanny Huddleston - Dau of William Huddleston & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - Son of Richard Bleasdale & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Sep 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Townson - Son of William Williamson Townson & Jenny
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Townson - [Child] of James Townson & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: husbandman
Baptised by: Robt.Gibson, vicar of Bolton le Sands
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Nov 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Croft - Dau of Thomas Croft & Bella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Nov 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Dau of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Nov 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Butterworth - Dau of William Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Nov 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Beethom, Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Murphy - Son of Robert Murphy & Maria
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Baker - Dau of Henry Baker & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Lucas - Son of Thomas Lucas & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Metcalf - Dau of James Metcalf & Rose
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Helm - Son of John Helm & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Sarah Parkinson
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Slater - Dau of Henry Slater & Martha
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bibby - Dau of William Bibby & Mary
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [This baptism is marked 'private' under the name of the officiating minister]
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - Dau of Edward Hartley & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Brougham Wildman - Son of William Wildman & Catherine
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1828 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Carr - Dau of Thomas Carr & Ellen
Abode: Roeburndale, Melling
Notes: [Note against date stating 'Not entered at the time'. A footnote has been added
to page 66 in register to this effect. Checked against BTs]
Baptised by: E.Waterworth, Minister of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Bennett - Dau of Henry Bennett & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Mar 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Elizabeth Ashworth
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Mar 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson, Gentleman & Margaret Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Mar 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Procter - Son of Joseph Overend Procter & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Banton - Dau of Ann Banton
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellison - Dau of Alice Ellison
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Moorby - Son of Mary Moorby
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Towers - Dau of Thomas Towers & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Apr 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Samuel Fowler - Son of Henry Fowler & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton carder
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Apr 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Harling - Son of Elizabeth Harling
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Wm.S.Dobson, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Townson - Dau of John Townson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Dixon - Dau of John Dixon & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Green - Son of John Green & Esther
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Faldray - Son of Lawrence Faldray & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 May 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Thwaites - Son of John Thwaites & Mary
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Loyd - Dau of John Loyd & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinster
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Brogden - Dau of John Brogden & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Edmondson - Son of John Edmondson & Mary
Born: 16 Sep 1829
Abode: Backsbottom, Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Waterworth, Minister of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson & Mary
Born: 31 Aug 1830
Abode: Backsbottom, Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.Waterworth, Minister of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Kirkby - Son of William Kirkby & Sarah
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Baxter - [Child] of Richard Baxter & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jul 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Dunderton - Son of Margaret Dunderton
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Fox - Dau of Thomas Fox & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Heaps - Son of Richard Heaps & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Elkin - Son of Agnes Elkin
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: R. Gibson Perpetual Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Susannah Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Huddlestone - Dau of Susannah Huddlestone
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Wilcock Mounsey - Son of William Mounsey & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Aug 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Marianne Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Aug 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Luke Jenkinson - Son of Matthew Jenkinson & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Denny - Dau of Robert Denny & Elizabeth
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edmund Watwerworth Curate of Littledale Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Sep 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isaac Sinkinson - Son of Richard Sinkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Cotton carder
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hornby - Son of Agnes Hornby
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Elizabeth
Abode: Halton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Harriet Stubbs - Dau of William Stubbs & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manager of Silk Mill
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Susan
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Oct 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - Son of Elizabeth Houghton
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Theresa Bradley - [Child] of Robert Bradley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Robt.Gibson, Officg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Parr - Illegitimate son of Ann Parr
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: Robert Gibson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Fox - Son of Ambrose Fox & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Dau of Agnes Johnson
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manager of Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Barton - Dau of Edmund Barton & Nancy
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Jackson Littlewood - Son of Thomas Littlewood & Agnes
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Manufacturer
Notes: [Entry checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rachel Stubbs Jackson - Dau of William Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: G.Morland, Offg. .Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Holme - Dau of Arthur Holme & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Josias Townley - Son of John Townley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Dau of Francis Smith & Ellen
Born: 2 Dec 1831
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jan 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Helme - Son of Edward Helme & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Bibby - Dau of James Bibby & Agnes
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lamb - Dau of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Metcalf - Son of John Metcalf & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Mar 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Williamson - Dau of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Mar 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Agnes Saunders - Dau of William Saunders & Anne
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Holme - Dau of John Holme & Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Rachel Fawcett - Dau of George Fawcett & Frances
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.Morland, Offg. .Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Apr 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Constance Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson, Gentleman & Margaret Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Notes: [Entry checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Beck - Son of George Beck & Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Harling - Son of William Harling & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Parr Townley - Son of Richard Townley & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Entry checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Newson - Dau of William Newson & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Walker Bibby - Son of Richard Bibby & Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Capstick - Son of Thomas Capstick & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Turner - Dau of Richard Turner & Alice
Born: 15 Apr 1832
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edmund Waterworth, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Stewart - Son of Joseph Stewart & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 May 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Slinger - Son of John Slinger & Jenny
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Original entry unclear. Checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isaac Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Bennet - Dau of Thomas Bennet & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Jacson Tomlinson - Son of Peter Tomlinson & Isabella
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson - Dau of Peter Tomlinson & Isabella
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Pennington - Dau of Mary Anne Pennington
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - Son of James Dixon & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Dresser
Notes: [Entry checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Hunter - Son of James Hunter & Emma
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Turner, Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Grace Tomlinson - Dau of Betty Tomlinson, Spinster
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: J.Turner, Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Jul 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Dau of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Turner, Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Aug 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Dixon - Son of Edward Dixon & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: J.Turner, Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Aug 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Salisbury - Son of John Salisbury & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Turner, Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Lucas - Son of Thomas Lucas & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betsy Shackleton - Dau of John Shackleton & Martha
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Sep 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Bleasdale - Son of Richard Bleasdale & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Emmanuel Morley - Dau of Mary Morley
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Notes: [Entry checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Oct 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Milner - Dau of Edward Milner & Dorothy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Oct 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Smith - Dau of Robert Smith & Betty
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony Mason - Son of Anne Mason
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Son of Thomas Pearson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Nov 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Andrew Fox - Son of Joseph Fox & Isabella
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Susannah Sandwell - Dau of Richard Sandwell & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Townson - Dau of John Townson & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1832
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Baxter - Son of Richard Baxter & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1832
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Christopher Oddey - Son of James Oddey & Alice
Born: 30 Nov 1832
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Parker - Dau of Ellen Parker
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Preston - Dau of John Preston & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Beck - Dau of James Beck & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Amelia Drinkwater - Dau of Thomas Drinkwater & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edwd. Baker - Son of Henry Baker & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Savage - Son of Bella Savage
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1832 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Milicent? Gerrard - Dau of Thomas Gerrard & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Notes: [Unclear entry in register. Checked against BTs]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jan 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Edmondson Steadman Satterthwaite - Son of James Cornelius Satterthwaite, Gentleman & Mary Anne
Abode: Lancaster
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jan 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Croft - Dau of Thomas Croft & Bella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Feb 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Mounsey - Dau of William Mounsey & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: G. Morland, Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Feb 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Huddlestone - Son of William Huddlestone & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. .Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Feb 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Williamson - [Child] of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [One of pair of twins - see next record]
Baptised by: Wm.Nelson, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Feb 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Williamson - [Child] of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [One of pair of twins - see previous record]
Baptised by: Wm.Nelson, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Feb 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Isabella
Born: 6 Jan 1833
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [exact date of birth in January unclear]
Baptised by: Edmund Waterworth, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anne Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eden Bibby - Dau of James Bibby & Agnes
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Wm. Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Coultherd - Son of Mary Coultherd
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margt. Stephenson - Dau of Mary Stephenson
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Caton - Son of John Green & Catherine Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Oddey - Son of Benjamin Oddey & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Lamb - Son of Robert Lamb & Nancy
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [The entry after this one No 952 has been left blank.]
Baptised by: Henry Gibson, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Townson - Dau of James Townson & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Fox - Son of John Fox & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Mar 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - Son of Edward Hartley & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Apr 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Apr 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Apr 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Towers - Son of Henry Towers & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Apr 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bradley - Son of Robert Bradley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Apr 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - Son of Jane Berry, Spinster
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: A.Briscoe, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 May 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Esther Procter - Dau of Joseph Overend Procter & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Jun 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Bateman - Dau of Arthur Bateman & Ann
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Jun 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Brogden - Dau of John Brogden & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Jun 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Heaps - Dau of Richard Heaps & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Jun 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Stubbs - Son of William Stubbs & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Superintendent
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jun 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson, Esquire & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb 1833
Abode: Grassyard Hall in Caton
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Francis Batty - Son of Francis Batty & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Jun 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Edmondson - Son of John Edmondson & Mary
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jul 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helme - Dau of John Helme & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jul 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Matthew Alexander Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: A. Briscoe, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jul 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Harker - Son of George Harker & Peggy
Born: 14 Jul 1833
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Turner, Offg. .Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Hartley - Dau of James Hartley & Betty
Abode: Halton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: John Todd, Officg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Aug 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony Holmes - Son of Albert Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Todd, Officg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Aug 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agness Smith - Dau of Frances Smith & Ellen
Born: 11 Aug 1833
Abode: Pot Yeats
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Dau of William Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Dixon - Son of Henry Dixon & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Sep 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Mullenner - Son of Samuel Mullenner & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: M.Collison, Curate of St Anne's Lancaster
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Wright - Dau of Joseph Wright & Mary Anne
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Sep 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Thwaites - Son of John Thwaites & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Oct 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Philipson - Son of George Philipson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Martha Townley - Dau of John Townley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Oct 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Mounsey - Son of John Mounsey & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Loyd - Dau of John Loyd & Bella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton carder
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Maria Fowler - Dau of Henry Fowler & Betsey
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton carder
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cornthwaite - Dau of Christopher Cornthwaite & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Pigot Sanderson - Son of Thomas Sanderson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Lamb - Son of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Anne Metcalf - Dau of John Metcalf & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dodson - Dau of Thomas Dodson & Betsey
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Tailer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Nov 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Barbara Ellen Bibby - Dau of William Bibby & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1833
Abode: Feild Head, Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Robert McGowen? Bibby - Son of Edward Bibby & Charlotte
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Governor of Workhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Green - Dau of John Green & Esther
Abode: Caton, Late of Bentham
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Susan
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betsey Anne Walker - Dau of Richard Walker & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Feb 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Jenkinson - Dau of Matthew Jenkinson & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Dau of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Mar 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Harling - Dau of William Harling & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Hunter - Son of James Hunter & Emma
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Procter - Dau of Flasby Procter & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Helme - Dau of Edward Helme & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Titterington - Son of Thomas Titterington & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Bennet - Son of Thomas Bennet & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of Mary Wilson
Abode: Belle Hill, Littledale
Baptised by: Henry N. Walton, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Milner Baker - Son of Henry Baker & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dorothy Capstack - Dau of Thomas Capstack & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Slinger - Son of John Slinger & Jenny
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Alderson - Son of Thomas Alderson & Betsey
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Game-keeper
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Fox - Dau of John Fox & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongue Moor, Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry N. Walton, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 May 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Smith Dorill - Son of Edward Dorill & Mary
Abode: Deep Clough, Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Henry N. Walton, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 May 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Anthony Knowles Fox - Son of Ambrose Fox & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Dau of William Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry N. Walton, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Holme - Son of Arthur Holme & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Esther Wright - Dau of William Wright & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agness Denny - Dau of Robert Denny & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Jun 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charllotte Sullivan - Dau of Eleaner Sullivan
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Townson - Dau of John Townson, Gentleman & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mathew Holme - Son of John Holme & Ann
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jun 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Marten Welch - Son of Alexander Welch & Grace
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Jul 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Bateson - Dau of Jane Bateson
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Dressmaker
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Aug 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Townley - Dau of Richard Townley & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Aug 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Edmondson - Son of Margaret Edmondson
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Aug 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Shaw - Son of Richard Shaw & Lucy
Born: 27 Jul 1834
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Aug 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Alice Pickles - Dau of Nancy Pickles, Spinster
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Aug 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Bibby - Son of Richard Bibby & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 Aug 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of Betty Tomlinson, Spinster
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Newsem - Dau of William Newsem & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Sep 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - Son of Edward Dixon & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Sep 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Oct 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Charles James Satterthwaite - Son of James Cornelius Satterthwaite, Gentleman & Mary Anne
Born: 27 May 1834
Abode: Lancaster
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - Dau of William Wilson & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Bleasdale - Son of Richard Bleasdale & Margaret
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Nov 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dorothy Mounsey - Dau of William Mounsey & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Nov 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Johnson - Dau of Agnes Johnson, Spinster
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Nov 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Mulliner - Dau of Samuel Mulliner & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Nov 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of Henry Dixon & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betty Williamson - Dau of Sophia Williamson
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Clough Drinkwater - Son of Thomas Drinkwater & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Oct 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Tatham, Vicar of Melling
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 24 Dec 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Wright - Son of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Lucas - Son of Thomas Lucas & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Issabella Saunders - Dau of William Saunders & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Cornthwaite - Son of John Cornthwaite & Margaret
Born: 30 Nov 1834
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Townson - Son of John Townson & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1834
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of John Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Lamb - Son of Thomas Lamb & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec 1834
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 Feb 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Milner - Son of Edward Milner & Dorothy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Fox - Dau of Joseph Fox & Isabella
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beck - Dau of George Beck & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Brogden - Son of John Brogden & Mary
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Millicent Gerrard - Dau of Thomas Gerrard & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Gerrard - Dau of Thomas Gerrard & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Saunderson - Dau of Thomas Saunderson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Townson - Son of James Townson & Alice
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Samuel _awthain? Sandwell - Son of Richard Sandwell & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Fox - Dau of Thomas Fox & Issabella
Born: 5 Mar 1835
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Sawrey, Offg Minister Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Clarkson - Dau of James Clarkson & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Oddy - Dau of Benjamin Oddy & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Eliza Sligh - Dau of Ralph Sligh & Ann
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - Dau of Margaret Hall
Abode: Caton Workhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Huthersall - Dau of Reuben Huthersall & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Jun 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William George Blade Bland - Son of David Bland & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Governor of Workhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Jun 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Ellithorn - Son of Thomas Ellithorn & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jun 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Morley Mounsey - Dau of James Mounsey & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jun 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Mounesy - Dau of John Mounesy & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Dixon - Son of Charles Dixon & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Helme - Dau of John Helme & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Agnes Cornthwaite - Dau of Christopher Cornthwaite & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Williamson - Dau of Robert Williamson & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Gorrill - Dau of Edward Gorrill & Mary
Born: 23 Apr 1835
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Minister of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Dau of Francis Smith & Ellen
Born: 8 Mar 1835
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [exact date of birth in March unclear. BT gives no details]
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Minister of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Metcalfe - Son of John Metcalfe & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Bibby - Son of James Bibby & Agnes
Abode: Quernmore
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Stubbs, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Walker - Dau of Richard Walker & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 2 Aug 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Coulthwaite - Dau of Mary Coulthwaite
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson Townley - Dau of John Townley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Aug 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Aug 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nelson Walton - Son of Henry Nelson Walton & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Minister of Quernmore
Baptised by: H.N.Walton, Offg. . Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Townley - Son of Edward Townley & Catherine
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Beck - Son of William Beck & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Spinning master
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Bennet - Son of Thomas Bennet & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Oct 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Grassyard Edmondson - Son of John Edmondson, Esquire & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1835
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - Dau of Thomas Shaw & Agnes
Born: 12 Feb 1834
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Shaw - Dau of Thomas Shaw & Agnes
Born: 21 Aug 1835
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Oct 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - Son of Edward Hartley & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 Nov 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Betty McCollin - Dau of Robert McCollin & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Dec 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Lamb - Dau of John Lamb & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Dec 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Hannah Catherine Loyd - Dau of John Loyd & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Isabella Bradshaw - Dau of John Bradshaw & Hannah
Born: 30 Nov 1835
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Nancy Harling - Dau of William Harling & Ellen
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Dorothy Townley - Dau of Thomas Townley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - Dau of Joseph Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Susannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ellwood - Dau of John Ellwood & Jane
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Woodcutter?
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Edward Bowker? - Son of Bridget Bowker?
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Dau of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Heaps - Son of Richard Heaps & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Dec 1835 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of Ann Parkinson
Abode: Littledale
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
John Fox - Son of John Fox & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1835
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Mattinson - Dau of John Mattinson & Margaret
Born: 28 Feb 1830
Abode: Quarnmoor Parkside
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [The year of the date of birth is unclear. BT gives no details]
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Mattinson - Dau of John Mattinson & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1832
Abode: Quarnmoor Parkside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Mattinson - Son of John Mattinson & Margaret
Born: 25 Nov 1834
Abode: Quarnmoor Parkside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Agnes Knowles - Dau of Jane Knowles, Spinster
Abode: Caton
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Brogden - Dau of Thomas Brogden & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Huddlestone - Dau of Joshua Huddlestone & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1836
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Dau of Richard Shaw & Lucy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Agnes Hunter - Dau of James Hunter & Emma
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Sarah Gerrard - Dau of Thomas Gerrard & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bradley - Dau of Robert Bradley & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Townson - Son of Francis Townson & Betty
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Dau of Robert Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Dau of Isabella Marshall, Spinster
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Margaret Newsham - Dau of James Newsham & Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1836
Abode: Bulk? Gate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Thos.Fogg, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Capstack - Dau of Thomas Capstack & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Welch - Dau of Ann Welch, Spinster
Abode: Caton Poorhouse
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ann Townson - Dau of John Townson & Mary
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Henry Baker - Son of Henry Baker & Ann
Born: 6 Aug 1836
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Fox - Son of John Fox & Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1836
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Richard Newsem - Son of William Newsem & Isabella
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Dau of Thomas Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
George Titterington - Son of Thomas Titterington & Sarah
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Flax spinner
Baptised by: Thos.Fogg, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Roger Cornthwaite - Son of John Cornthwaite & Margaret
Born: 17 Oct 1835
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Gardner - Dau of George Gardner & Alice
Abode: Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Josias Thompson - Son of Josias Thompson & Ann
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Jane Gorrill - Dau of Edward Gorrill & Mary
Abode: Littledale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Rowland Bowstead, Curate of Littledale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
William Parker Townson - Son of John Townson & Nancy
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
James Mounsey - Son of James Mounsey & Margaret
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Mary Rooke - Dau of William Rooke & Harriet
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Robert Drinkwater - Son of Thomas Drinkwater & Ann
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Flasby? Procter - Son of Thomas Procter & Lydia
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Ellen Brogden - Dau of Henry Brogden & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Baptism: 21 Dec 1836 St Paul, Caton, Lancs.
Blanch Caroline Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson, Esquire & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1836
Abode: Grassyard Hall
Baptised by: George Moody, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1848, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1278857
Next Page of Baptisms for 1837 - 1848