click to return to Bury Home & Contents

The Church of Emmanuel, Holcombe
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Emmanuel
in the Village of Holcombe

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1859 - 1860

Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Thomas Morris - Son of Thomas Morris & Esther
    Born: 26 Nov 1858
    Abode: Heywood
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Whowell - Daughter of John Whowell & Sarah
    Born: 30 Mar 1858
    Abode: Lowe
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Ann
    Born: 1 Sep 1858
    Abode: Taylor's Tenement
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Monks - Daughter of John Monks & Harriet
    Born: 26 May 1854
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George Henry Nuttall - Son of Robert Nuttall & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jan 1859
    Abode: Hey Mount
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 24 Dec 1858
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Morris - Daughter of Jeremiah Morris & Betty
    Born: 25 Oct 1858
    Abode: Limefield
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Holt - Daughter of Edward Holt & Annis
    Born: 20 Dec 1858
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Andrew Garner - Son of Joseph Garner & Margaret
    Born: 1 Nov 1858
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Isherwood - Son of William Isherwood & Lydia
    Born: 29 Aug 1858
    Abode: Woolfold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Fanny Florence Nightingale - Daughter of George Nightingale & Fanny
    Born: 12 Feb 1859
    Abode: The Parsonage Holcombe
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Emily Ramsbottom - Daughter of James Ramsbottom & Eleanor
    Born: 29 Jul 1855
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George Ramsbottom - Son of James Ramsbottom & Eleanor
    Born: 1 Feb 1859
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Lawson - Daughter of Henry Lawson & Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1858
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sophia Tattersall - Daughter of Joseph Tattersall & Selina
    Born: 2 Nov 1858
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John William Rostron - Son of Betty Rostron
    Born: 19 Sep 1858
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Horrocks - Daughter of Samuel Horrocks & Sarah Jane
    Born: 3 Feb 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Thos. H. Flynn Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Knowles - Daughter of Abel Knowles & Ann
    Born: 18 Feb 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Whowell - Son of Henry Whowell & Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1859
    Abode: Higher Ridge
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittaker - Daughter of Amos Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 22 Mar 1859
    Abode: Woodhey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - Daughter of Andrew Entwistle & Hannah
    Born: 25 Feb 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. H. Butcher Incumbent of Ramsbottom
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen West - Daughter of John West & Ellen
    Born: 3 Mar 1859
    Abode: Rawson Rake
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Margaret
    Born: 17 Mar 1859
    Abode: New Houses
    Occupation: Machine Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gray Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Jan 1859
    Abode: Ramsbottom Bridge
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Hurst - Son of Robert Hurst & Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1859
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Mill Forger
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 May 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Coop - Daughter of John Coop & Lucy
    Born: 11 Mar 1859
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 14 May 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Campbell - Daughter of James Campbell & Harriet
    Born: 24 Apr 1859
    Abode: Merchants Row
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Mauris - Son of Jeremiah Mauris & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jan 1859
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Quary Man
    Baptised by: A. Armitage Curate of Farnley
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Ellen
    Born: 27 Feb 1859
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: A. Armitage Curate of Farnley
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - Son of William Butterworth & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1859
    Abode: Holcombe Lane
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Isabella Coulshurst - Daughter of Thomas Coulshurst & Jane
    Born: 21 May 1859
    Abode: Old Ground Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betsey Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Ann
    Born: 11 May 1859
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alfred Holt - Son of William Porter Holt
    Born: 30 Jun 1859
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Gentleman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Isabella Horrocks - Daughter of David Horrocks & Mary
    Born: 19 Jun 1858
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Charles Jinkinson - Son of John Jinkinson & Sarah
    Born: 21 Dec 1858
    Abode: Naylors Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Booth - Son of Holden Booth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jun 1859
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 14 Jun 1840
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Fletcher - Daughter of George Fletcher & Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1843
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Isabella Barcroft - Daughter of William Barcroft & Eliza
    Born: 28 May 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jas. Turner Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Esther Altham - Daughter of Thomas Altham & Betsey
    Born: 26 Jun 1859
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Jas. Turner Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Bentley - Son of Benjamin Bentley & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1859
    Abode: Elton
    Occupation: Factory Manager
    Baptised by: Jas. Turner Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 May 1859
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas. Turner Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Thomas Dale - Son of Thomas Dale & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jun 1859
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Jas. Turner Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Jane
    Born: 29 May 1859
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Jas. Turner Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Isherwood - Daughter of John Isherwood & Eliza
    Born: 30 Jun 1859
    Abode: Tanners
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tootall - Daughter of Joseph Tootall & Sarah
    Born: 20 Sep 1859
    Abode: Brook Side
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George Walter Nabb - Son of Thomas Nabb & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edward Hopkinson - Son of Edward Hopkinson & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1859
    Abode: Nailors Green
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John William Platt - Son of George Platt & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jun 1859
    Abode: Tower Terrace Tottingon
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Entwistle - [Child] of Sarah Entwistle
    Born: 29 Sep 1859
    Abode: Edgeworth
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Helena Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Susanna
    Born: 16 Jul 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Masser - Son of John Masser & Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1859
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Esther
    Born: 26 Sep 1859
    Abode: Hill End
    Occupation: Gentleman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Margaret
    Born: 12 Nov 1859
    Abode: Pinfold
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 4 Nov 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Thickett - Daughter of Matthew Thickett & Ellen
    Born: 23 Nov 1859
    Abode: Holcombe Lane
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jesse Hamer - Son of Jesse Hamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Nov 1859
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Nuttall - Son of Mary Nuttall
    Born: 6 Oct 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Single Woman
    Baptised by: D. S. Hodgton Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of Henry Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 12 Nov 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Rollinson - Daughter of Robert Rollinson & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jan 1860
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Clarke - Daughter of Henry Clarke & Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1860
    Abode: Lower Ash
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Hunter - Daughter of William Hunter & Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1860
    Abode: Holcombe Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Livesey - Daughter of Peter Livesey & Mary
    Born: 7 Jan 1860
    Abode: Bridge St. Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Catharine
    Born: 24 Nov 1859
    Abode: Mag Brook
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Altham - Daughter of John Altham & Mary
    Born: 21 Jun 1859
    Abode: Club Row
    Occupation: Drainer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rostron - Daughter of Elizabeth Rostron
    Born: 29 Dec 1859
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eleanor Anne Nightingale - Daughter of George Nightingale & Fanny
    Born: 2 Apr 1860
    Abode: The Parsonage Holcombe
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rebecca Warburton - Daughter of James Warburton & Rebecca
    Born: 16 Mar 1860
    Abode: Carr Fold
    Occupation: Farm Servant
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Alice
    Born: 5 Nov 1859
    Abode: Middleton
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Samuel Harrison & Ann
    Born: 8 Jun 1857
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Thomas Harrison - Son of Samuel Harrison & Ann
    Born: 26 May 1860
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Barcroft - Son of William Barcroft & Matilda
    Born: 13 Apr 1860
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Betsey
    Born: 13 Apr 1856
    Abode: Dickfield
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Matilda Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Betsey
    Born: 22 Feb 1860
    Abode: Dickfield
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Nuttall - Daughter of Alice Nuttall
    Born: 11 Feb 1857
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Ann Isherwood - Daughter of Jonathan Isherwood & Alice
    Born: 19 Nov 1859
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Kay - Daughter of Abraham Kay & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 May 1860
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Fanny Brooks - Daughter of Robert Brooks & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 May 1860
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Quary Man
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of James Yates & Dinah Ann
    Born: 30 Nov 1859
    Abode: Lammy Bank
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sophia Schofield - Daughter of John Whittaker & Jane Schofield
    Born: 28 Apr 1860
    Abode: Carr Fold
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Grime - Daughter of Richard Grime & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep 1859
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Albert Lomax - Son of Richard Lomax & Hannah
    Born: 16 May 1860
    Abode: New Smithy
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Ann Diggle - Daughter of Daniel Diggle & Jane
    Born: 13 Jul 1860
    Abode: Pot Green
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 23 May 1860
    Abode: Hawkshaw Lane End
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Thomas Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jul 1860
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Isherwood - Son of William Isherwood & Lydia
    Born: 17 Jun 1860
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Henry Isherwood - Son of William Isherwood & Alice
    Born: 20 Jul 1860
    Abode: Holcombe Hey Fold
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Frederick William Renshaw - Son of Samuel Renshaw & Ann
    Born: 29 Mar 1860
    Abode: Woodfield Terrace Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Alice Oldroyd - Daughter of Joseph Oldroyd & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jun 1860
    Abode: Church Place Salford
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Green - Daughter of Thomas Green & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1860
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of John Kay & Fanny
    Born: 28 Jun 1860
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Alice Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1860
    Abode: Knowles Tottington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Jane
    Born: 18 Jun 1860
    Abode: Sunny Top
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rostron - Daughter of Robert Rostron & Emma Jane
    Born: 12 Jun 1860
    Abode: Free Town Bury
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Amelia Hutchinson - Daughter of George Hutchinson & Betty
    Born: 13 May 1860
    Abode: Simons
    Occupation: Handloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - Son of Ralph Greenhalgh & Eliza
    Born: 11 Jun 1860
    Abode: Back Earle St. Bury
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of John Kay & Nancy
    Born: 30 Jan 1859
    Abode: Higher Red Lees
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Thorpe - Son of James Thorpe & Ellen
    Born: 26 Dec 1859
    Abode: Walker Terrace Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Davenport - Daughter of Richard Davenport & Betty
    Born: 22 Aug 1860
    Abode: Red Lees
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Lee Rider - Son of Lee Rider & Alice
    Born: 12 Jul 1860
    Abode: Nabbs
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1860
    Abode: Hunt Fold
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Swinburne Bateson - Son of Richard Bateson & Betsey Swinburne
    Born: 20 Jul 1860
    Abode: Brooks Bottoms
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Benson - Daughter of Thomas Benson & Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1860
    Abode: Two Brooks
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Quinton - Son of John Quinton & Martha
    Born: 19 Jul 1860
    Abode: Factory Bottom Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Taylor Hopkinson - Son of John Hopkinson & Sarah
    Born: 28 Sep 1860
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 28 Sep 1860
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joseph Entwistle - Son of Edmund Entwistle & Rachel
    Born: 24 Aug 1860
    Abode: Torn Heys
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1859 - 1860 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 1545477
Bury Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home