click to return to Bury Home & Contents

The Church of Emmanuel, Holcombe
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Emmanuel
in the Village of Holcombe

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1835 - 1858
Baptisms for 1847 - 1852

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1841 - 1846

Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Meadowcroft - Daughter of James Meadowcroft & Margery
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas McFaddon - Son of Thomas McFaddon & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep 1846
    Abode: Ox Hey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 20 Dec
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Ann Wood - Daughter of Richard Wood & Maria
    Born: 23 Apr 1846
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Setton - Daughter of James Setton & Richmond
    Born: 3 Aug 1846
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George Hutchinson - Son of George Hutchinson & Betty
    Born: 13 Dec 1846
    Abode: Holcome hey fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Richard Lomax, Repd. father & Mary Haworth
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Holcome Brook
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilson - Daughter of Hamlet Wilson & Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1846
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John William Haslam - Son of David Haslam & Sally
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Harriet Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Grounds, Repd. father & Ann Pilkington
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Rostron - Daughter of William Rostron & Ellen
    Born: 21 Dec 1846
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Garner - Son of Joseph Garner & Margaret
    Born: 7 Oct 1846
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Olive - Daughter of Richard Olive & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Barcroft - Daughter of Thomas Barcroft & Esther
    Born: 24 Jan 1847
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Matthew Spencer - Son of John Kay, Repd. father & Alice Spencer
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Susannah Fletcher - Daughter of George Fletcher & Rachel
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Spenleach
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Titterington - Son of Peter Titterington & Betty
    Born: 15 Dec 1840?
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Peter Titterington - Son of Peter Titterington & Betty
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Waddington - Son of Jeremiah Waddington & Ellen
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Edmd Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Sarah
    Born: 6 Mar 1847
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Matty
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Pike hill Slackey Edenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Spencer Thomson - Son of John Thomson & Lucy
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Low - Daughter of George Low & Sarah
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Alden Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Emily Farr - Daughter of Thomas Farr & Sarah
    Born: 11 Sep 1839
    Abode: Buckden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Sarah
    Born: 12 Nov 1844
    Abode: Merchant Row
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Merchant Row
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Diggle - Daughter of Dan Diggle & Jane
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: New Smithy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - Son of Henry Wood & Betsey
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Wheelright
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Hannah
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Isherwood - Daughter of James Isherwood & Ellen
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Isherwood - Daughter of John Isherwood & Peggy
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Ratcliffe
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Peggy
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Ralph Heys, Repd. father & Jane Ratcliffe
    Born: 28 Feb 1834
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Pinkerton - Daughter of David Pinkerton & Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1846
    Abode: Glossop
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Nailors Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hall - Daughter of David Fairbrother, Repd. father & Fanny Hall
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Robert Horrocks, Repd. father & Ann Pilkington
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Redlees
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Higson - Son of Joseph Higson & Alice
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Fletcher Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Giles Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Fair View
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Charles Ballentine - Son of Charles Ballentine & Betsey
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Stubbins
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of Adam Nuttall & Rachel
    Born: 31 Mar 1844
    Abode: Higher Barn Holcombe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of Adam Nuttall & Rachel
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Higher Barn Holcombe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edward Rawstron - Son of Thomas Rawstron & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of William Ormerod & Betty
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Steam maker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Eastwood - Son of George Eastwood & Nancy
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Green - Daughter of Edward Green & Rachel
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edward Haslam - Son of John Haslam & Ann
    Born: 14 Jun 1814
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Squire Morris - Son of Joseph Morris & Betty
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Thomas Pilkington - Son of William Prockter, Repd. father & Ann Pilkington
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Bank Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William George Rothwell - Son of Joseph Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 14 Sep 1846
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Rostron - Son of William Rostron & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Pickup - Daughter of Abraham Pickup & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Newgate Shuttleworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Morris - Son of Jeremiah Morris & Betty
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Limefield
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Holden - Daughter of George Holden & Alice
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Waterloo Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George Holden - Son of John Holden & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun 1826
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Isherwood - Daughter of John Isherwood & Alice
    Born: 16 Jun 1826
    Abode: Waterloo Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Dearden - Son of Robert Dearden & Betty
    Born: 6 May 1842
    Abode: Waterloo Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Dearden - Son of Robert Dearden & Betty
    Born: 7 May 1839
    Abode: Waterloo Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Naomi
    Born: 14 Dec 1846
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Haslam - Daughter of Edward Haslam & Fanny
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Leigh Greenhalgh - Son of John Grundy, Repd. father & Hannah Greenhalgh
    Born: 3 Mar 1845
    Abode: Lane End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Robert Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ruth Lomax - Daughter of Jonathan Seddon, Repd. father & Sarah Lomax
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Brodherick - Daughter of John Brodherick & Ann
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Dickfield
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Beaghen - Daughter of Thomas Beaghen & Susanna
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Rake
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Howcroft - Daughter of George Howcroft & Martha
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Dirple Hill
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Warburton - Daughter of William Warburton & Mary
    Born: 29 Jun
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1602
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Jane Taylor - Daughter of Job Taylor & Jane
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Holcombe Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joseph Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Betty
    Born: 4 Nov 1846
    Abode: Walmersley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betsey Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson & Isabella
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Hardman - Son of Lawrence Hardman & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Ramsbottom Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Peter Spiby - Son of Joseph Spiby & Sarah
    Born: 27 Aug 1843
    Abode: Harry or Hardy Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Spiby - Son of Joseph Spiby & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jul 1845
    Abode: Harry or Hardy Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alixander Pilkington - Son of William Brag, Repd. father & Bella Pilkington
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hitton - Daughter of William Hitton & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1610
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Nancy Quinton [or St Quinton] - Daughter of John Quinton [or St Quinton] & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: [Surname entered as both Quinton and St Quinton in sibling entries ]
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George Chatterly - Son of George Chatterly & Sophia
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Ross - Son of William Ross & Mary
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Maker-up
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Stubbins
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Melling - Daughter of John Melling & Ann
    Born: 3 Dec 1840
    Abode: Brook Bottom
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Melling - Daughter of John Melling & Ann
    Born: 25 Dec 1842
    Abode: Brook Bottom
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 202, Entry 1616
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Melling - Daughter of John Melling & Ann
    Born: 15 Jan 1845
    Abode: Brook Bottom
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Melling - Daughter of John Melling & Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1847
    Abode: Brook Bottom
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1618
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Ramsbottom Dearden - Son of Joseph Dearden & Hannah
    Born: 24 Sep 1845
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Wheelright
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1619
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Dearden - Son of Joseph Dearden & Hannah
    Born: 1 Apr 1847
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Wheelright
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betty Booth - Daughter of Lambert Booth & Rachel
    Born: 11 Feb 1838
    Abode: Bottoms Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of Lambert Booth & Rachel
    Born: 22 Aug 1839
    Abode: Bottoms Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Lambert Booth & Rachel
    Born: 20 May 1841
    Abode: Bottoms Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Booth - Daughter of Lambert Booth & Rachel
    Born: 8 Feb 1844
    Abode: Bottoms Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Booth - Daughter of Lambert Booth & Rachel
    Born: 3 Nov 1845
    Abode: Bottoms Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Booth - Daughter of Lambert Booth & Rachel
    Born: 8 Nov 1827
    Abode: Bottoms Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1626
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Fanny Hunt - Daughter of John Wellington Hunt & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1627
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Arthur Lowe - Son of Joseph Lowe & Ann
    Born: 18 Dec
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh & Louisa
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Bank Tops
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Giles Edwin Kay - Son of William Kay & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Redlees
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Isaac Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Margaret
    Born: 15 Oct 1843
    Abode: Radisher
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1847 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Margaret
    Born: 22 Oct 1845
    Abode: Radisher
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Margaret
    Born: 31 Dec 1847
    Abode: Radisher
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of John Lomax, Repd. father & Ann Shaw
    Born: 6 Mar 1843
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1634
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - Son of Samuel Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 23 Apr 1842
    Abode: Hollin Grove
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1635
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
West Jackson - Son of Samuel Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 1 Nov 1844
    Abode: Hollin Grove
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - Son of Samuel Jackson & Nancy
    Born: 20 Aug 1847
    Abode: Hollin Grove
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - Daughter of James Marsh & Alice
    Born: 14 Apr 1837
    Abode: Radisher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Alice
    Born: 16 May 1839
    Abode: Radisher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - Daughter of James Marsh & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1842
    Abode: Radisher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Alice
    Born: 21 May 1844
    Abode: Radisher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edward Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Alice
    Born: 30 Nov 1845
    Abode: Radisher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1642
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Earnshaw - Son of Thomas Earnshaw & Betty
    Born: 13 Oct 1847
    Abode: Hawkshaw Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1643
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Deborah
    Born: 17 Jun 1845
    Abode: Holcombe Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Nancy Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Deborah
    Born: 28 Jan 1847
    Abode: Holcombe Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Hurst - Daughter of Robert Hurst & Jane
    Born: 17 Dec 1847
    Abode: Lumcar
    Occupation: Mill Forger
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Entwistle - Daughter of James Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1847
    Abode: Parks
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betty Magnall - Daughter of David Magnall & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep 1842
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Magnall - Son of David Magnall & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1847
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Clark - Son of John Clark & Peggy
    Born: 1 Jan 1848
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1650
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betty Magnall - Daughter of Thomas Magnall & Rachel
    Born: 24 Jan 1845
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1651
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betsey Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Alice
    Born: 19 Jan 1843
    Abode: Higher Ash
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Walsh - Son of John Walsh & Alice
    Born: 18 May 1844
    Abode: Higher Ash
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Alice
    Born: 30 Oct 1846
    Abode: Higher Ash
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Maden - Daughter of William Maden & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jan 1848
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betsey Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 4 May 1847
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mattimore - Daughter of Farrel Mattimore & Eliza
    Born: 3? Oct 1847
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Ormrod - Son of Lawrence Ormrod & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1848
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1658
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Mary
    Born: 21 Jun 1838
    Abode: Culvert
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1659
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1840
    Abode: Culvert
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Mary
    Born: 23 Feb 1847
    Abode: Culvert
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jackson Greenhalgh - Son of Robert Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 28 Feb 1847
    Abode: Birches
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Emma Buckley - Daughter of George Holt, Repd. father & Pheoby Buckley
    Born: 28 Sep 1847
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1847
    Abode: Bank Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Kay - Daughter of Kay Kay & Sarah
    Born: 1 Nov 1847
    Abode: Fletcher Bank
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Agnes Sandiford - Daughter of William Sandiford & Mary
    Born: 30 Oct 1847
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1666
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hopkinson - Daughter of John Hopkinson & Sarah
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1667
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hannah Maria White - Daughter of John White & Susannah
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Charles Holt - Son of Richard Holt & Lucy
    Born: 30 Aug 1847
    Abode: Robbin Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh & Martha
    Born: 29 Sep 1847
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Carter - Son of John Carter & Mary
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Lawrence Isherwood - Son of Peter Isherwood & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1847
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 7 Jan 1838
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 27 Feb 1840
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1674
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 12 Mar 1843
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1675
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Lester Bateson - Son of James Bateson & Alice
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Catharine Hopwood - Daughter of James Hopwood & Ann
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Holcombe Moor Close
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Wilson - Daughter of Hamlet Wilson & Ann
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Hunt - Son of William Hunt & Betty
    Born: 1 Oct 1847
    Abode: Tottington Mill
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Hunt - Son of William Hunt & Nancy
    Born: 25 Aug 1846
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joseph Benson - Son of Thomas Benson & Ann
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Sunny Bottom
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1681
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Two Brooks or Brookbottom
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1682
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Forshaw - Son of John Forshaw & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1683
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Lucy Rothwell - Daughter of Joseph Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1684
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Roger Hamer - Son of Robert Hamer & Betty
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Two Brooks
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1685
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Henry Oldroid - Son of George Oldroid & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1686
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Jane Wolstenholme - Daughter of Richard Wolstenholme & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1687
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Holmes - Daughter of John Holmes & Rachel
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 211, Entry 1688
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Walsh - Son of William Walsh & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1689
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Pollard - Son of Henry Haworth, Repd. father & Mary Ann Pollard
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1690
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Holt Schofield - Son of Thomas Schofield & Betty
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1691
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Isabella Rigby - Daughter of Richard Rigby & Susanna
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Walmersley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1692
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Pollard - Son of Thomas Pollard & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1693
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Learter - Son of George Learter & Agness
    Born: 2 Sep 1847
    Abode: Woodhey
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1694
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edward Hopkinson - Son of Henry Holding, Repd. father & Ann Hopkinson
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Bulls Head Holcome Lane
    Occupation: Dress Maker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1695
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Hickson - Son of John Hall, Repd. father & Ann Hickson
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Lane Head Walmersley
    Occupation: Maker-up
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 212, Entry 1696
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Booth - Daughter of Richard Booth & Mary
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1697
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Billington - Son of Thomas Billington & Ann
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1698
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell & Maria
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1699
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Charlotte Cusson - Daughter of George Cusson & Mary
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Birdwood Lee
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1700
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rachel Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 20 Sep 1847
    Abode: Radisher
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1701
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliezor White - Son of John White & Harriet
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1702
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Hamer - Daughter of James Hamer & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1703
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bentley - Daughter of Benjamin Bentley & Mary
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 213, Entry 1704
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lomax - Daughter of James Lomax & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Limefield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1705
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Richards - Son of James Richards & Jane
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1706
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Entwistle - Son of Richard Entwistle & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1707
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Vickers - Son of Charles Vickers & Betty
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1708
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edward Lomax - Son of Richard Lomax & Hannah
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: New Smithy
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1709
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Jane
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1710
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Unsworth - Son of James Unsworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1711
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - Daughter of Robert Brooks & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 214, Entry 1712
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holt - Daughter of Brown Holt & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1713
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Rebecca
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Oswentwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1714
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Booth - Son of John Ashworth, Repd. father & Jane Booth
    Born: 25 Jun 1834
    Abode: Dickfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1715
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horrox - Daughter of Samuel Horrox & Mary
    Born: 13 Sep 1831
    Abode: Hawkshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1716
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Holt - Daughter of Richard Holt & Betty
    Born: 4 Dec 1831
    Abode: Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1717
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Stephen Hill - Son of John Hill & Margaret
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1718
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - Daughter of James Melodew, Repd. father & Mary Ingham
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: Crow Lum
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1719
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ramsbottom - Daughter of Richard Ramsbottom & Ann
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 215, Entry 1720
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Heaton - Son of Arthur Spirit, Repd. father & Sarah Heaton
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1721
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Thomson Warden - Son of Thomas Warden & Jane
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Quarlton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1722
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ralph Yates - Son of Edward Yates & Alice
    Born: 22 Aug 1847
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Striper
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1723
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - Daughter of Samuel Rigby & Jane
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1724
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Pollitt - Son of Joseph Pollitt & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Deeply Vale
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1725
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hannah Pilkington - Daughter of Francis Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1726
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Buckden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1727
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Alice
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 216, Entry 1728
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - Son of Robert Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1729
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edward Haslam - Son of Parker Haslam & Alice
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1730
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Holt - Son of William Porter Holt, Gentleman & Betty
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Anthoneys in Shuttleworth
    Baptised by: H. P. Hughes Incumbent of Shuttleworth
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1731
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Ann Haslam - Daughter of David Haslam & Sally
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1732
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Crompton - Son of Robert Crompton & Betty
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1733
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Heap - Son of Joseph Heap & Betty
    Born: 5 Oct
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Stone Merchant
    Baptised by: E Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1734
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Hutchinson - Son of Robt. Ashworth, Repd. father & Betty Hutchinson
    Born: 16 Aug 1847
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1735
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Spencer - Son of Daniel Spencer & Martha
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 217, Entry 1736
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Melolew - Daughter of Henry Melolew & Betty
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Kirklees
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1737
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Susana Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 2? Jul
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1738
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Betty
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1739
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Bastow - Son of John Bastow & Alice
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1740
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Bastow - Son of John Bastow & Alice
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1741
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Alice Jackson - Daughter of Henry Jackson & Rachel
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Bromley Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1742
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Barcroft - Daughter of William Barcroft & Eliza
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1743
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Mary
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 218, Entry 1744
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Thomas Buckley & Ann
    Born: 21 Feb 1848
    Abode: Hawkshaw Lane End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1745
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Hutton - Son of William Hutton & Mary
    Born: 18 May 1847
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1746
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sandy Waddington - Son of Jerrymia Waddington & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1747
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Schowcroft - Daughter of William Halstead, Repd. father & Elizabeth Schowcroft
    Born: 13 Nov 1848
    Abode: Springwood Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1748
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Buckley - Son of Benjamin Buckley & Jane
    Born: 20 Sep 1848
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1749
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1750
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joshua Wolstenholme - Son of John Wolstenholme & Margaret
    Born: 16 Dec 1848
    Abode: Strong Stry
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1751
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Nancy Joy - Daughter of Richard Joy & Alice
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Skip-maker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 219, Entry 1752
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Johnson Nuttall - Son of Robert Nuttall & Ann
    Born: 17 Mar? 1848
    Abode: Gollingrod
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1753
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Parkinson - Daughter of Francis Parkinson & Eliza
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Beer seller
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1754
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Magnall - Daughter of Henry Clark, Repd. father & Ann Magnall
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1755
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Catharine Meadowcroft - Daughter of James Meadowcroft & Margery
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1756
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holden - Daughter of George Holden & Alice
    Born: 10 Dec 1848
    Abode: Merchants Row Holcombe
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1757
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Hamer - Daughter of Jesse Hamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Apr 1848
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1758
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Esther Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ann
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Clarks Tenement
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1759
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Grace Hutchinson - Daughter of George Hutchinson & Betty
    Born: 23 Nov 1848
    Abode: Holcombe Hey Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 220, Entry 1760
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Morris - Daughter of Jeremiah Morris & Betty
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Limefield
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1761
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Stubbins
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1762
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Fanny Haslam - Daughter of Abraham Haslam & Richmal
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1763
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ambrose Williams - Son of Richard Williams & Harriet
    Born: 23 Dec 1846
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1764
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Williams - Son of Richard Williams & Harriet
    Born: 12 Aug 1848
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1765
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Gilbert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1766
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Scowcroft - Son of James Scowcroft & Alice
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1767
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Esther Freaker - Daughter of William Freaker & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Walmersley
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 221, Entry 1768
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Tom Wood - Son of Richard Wood & Maria
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1769
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Rostron Woodcock - Daughter of William Plant Woodcock & Eliza
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Woodside
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1770
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Alice
    Born: 31 Oct 1846
    Abode: Chadderton Close
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1771
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Susannah Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1848
    Abode: Chadderton Close
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1772
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Miah Ann Isherwood - Daughter of John Isherwood & Jane
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Haywood Bridge
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1773
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Tyrer - Son of William Tyrer & Margaret
    Born: 30 Mar 1848
    Abode: Haywood Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1774
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Wolstenholme - Son of Robert Wolstenholme & Ann
    Born: 27 Jan
    Abode: Strong Strine
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1775
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellis Isherwood - Son of George Isherwood & Nancy
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 222, Entry 1776
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Holt - Daughter of Richard Holt & Eliza
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Robbin Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1777
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomax - Daughter of James Lomax & Lucy
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1778
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Hamer - Son of Abraham Hamer & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1779
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Low - Son of George Low & Sarah
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Alden Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1780
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Bancroft - Son of Thomas Bancroft & Esther
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1781
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rachel Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 5 Dec 1848
    Abode: Moorside Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1782
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joseph Howard - Son of David Howard & Betty
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1783
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Johnson Low - Son of William Low & Margaret
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: Ramsbottom Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 223, Entry 1784
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Matty
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Pike Hill Slacks
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1785
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Garner - Son of Joseph Garner & Margaret
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1786
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Billington - Son of Thomas Billington & Ann
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1787
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Worswick - Daughter of John Worswick & Ann
    Born: 31 Jul 1848
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1788
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rachel Olive - Daughter of Richard Olive & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Foot oth Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1789
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Hickson - Son of Joseph Hickson & Alice
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Tanners
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1790
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ormrod - Daughter of William Ormrod & Hannah
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1791
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - Son of James Brown & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 224, Entry 1792
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - Daughter of Turner Turner & Alice
    Born: 31 Dec 1848
    Abode: Oliver Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1793
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Goodier - Son of John Goodier & Ellen
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Levens Holme nr Manchester
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1794
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1848
    Abode: Levens Holme nr Manchester
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1795
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Barlow - Daughter of Squire Barlow & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1796
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Balshaw - Daughter of William Balshaw & Patience
    Born: 25 Nov 1845
    Abode: Black Pits
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1797
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Wolfenden - Daughter of Henry Wolfenden & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Nuttall Hall
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1798
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret McFaddon - Daughter of Thomas McFaddon & Ann
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Ox Hey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1799
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - Son of Henry Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 225, Entry 1800
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert William Hurst - Son of Robert Hurst & Jane
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Hamper Cottage Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Mill Forger
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1801
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Diggle - Daughter of James Diggle & Mary
    Born: 31 Aug 1848
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1802
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormrod - Daughter of Thomas Ormrod & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1803
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of Joseph Hamer, Repd. father & Hannah Greenhalgh
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Brunt House Tottington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1804
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of David Fairbrother, Repd. father & Fanney Hall
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1805
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Roger Dunphy - Son of Roger Dunphy & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Glossop Derbyshire
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1806
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rachel Bason - Daughter of William Dearden, Repd. father & Jane Bason
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Bromley Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1807
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Robert Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 226, Entry 1808
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - Son of Haworth Rothwell, Repd. father & Margaret Greenhalgh
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1809
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Greenhalgh - Son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar 1845
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1810
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betty Greenhalgh - Daughter of Joseph Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1847
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1811
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Greenhalgh - Daughter of Joseph Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1849
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1812
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Margaret
    Born: 11 Oct 1849
    Abode: Wallmersly
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1813
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Frederick Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep 1849
    Abode: Bank Lane
    Occupation: Taylor
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1814
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rachel Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1849
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1815
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Peggy
    Born: 27 Aug 1849
    Abode: Ratcliffe
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 227, Entry 1816
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 29 May 1849
    Abode: Parks Hawkshaw
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1817
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - Son of William Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1849
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1818
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Buchanan Threlfall - Son of James Threlfall & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct 1849
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1819
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Peggy
    Born: 16 Aug 1849
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1820
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1849
    Abode: Bank Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1821
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Joel Taylor & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1849
    Abode: Holcombe Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1822
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jennet Ross - Daughter of William Ross & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1849
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1823
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
    Born: 14 Feb 1845
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 228, Entry 1824
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Alice
    Born: 23 May 1848
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1825
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hermann or Herman Alfred Atkins - Son of Henry Edwin Atkins & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Nov 1849
    Abode: Fletcher Bank
    Occupation: Excise Officer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1826
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Frank Gorton - Son of Thomas Gorton & Eliza
    Born: 4 Dec 1849
    Abode: Tottington Hall
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1827
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Peter Isherwood - Son of Peter Isherwood & Mary
    Born: 26 Oct 1849
    Abode: Crow Lum
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1828
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betty Holt - Daughter of Richard Holt & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1849
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: E Luby Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1829
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Lawrence Beighn - Son of Thomas Beighn & Susanna
    Born: 8 Nov 1849
    Abode: Rawson Rake
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1830
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hannah Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Sarah
    Born: 20 Dec 1849
    Abode: Hawkshaw Lane
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1831
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Rothwell - Son of Joseph Rothwell & Eleanor
    Born: 7 Nov 1849
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: E Luby
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 229, Entry 1832
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 6 Jun 1847
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1833
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1849
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1834
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Earnshaw - Son of Thomas Earnshaw & Betty
    Born: 20 Oct 1849
    Abode: Higherhouse Hawkshaw Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1835
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Dearden Hunter - Son of William Hunter & Ann
    Born: 1 Dec 1849
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1836
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Adam St Quintin [or Quinton] - Son of John St Quintin [or Quinton] & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1850
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: [Surname entered as both Quinton and St Quinton in sibling entries ]
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1837
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ralph Bilsberry - Son of Andrew Bridge, Repd. father & Ellen Bilsberry
    Born: 24 Nov 1849
    Abode: Woodroad
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1838
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Giles Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep 1849
    Abode: Fairview
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1839
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coupe - Daughter of John Coupe & Olive
    Born: 11 Sep 1847
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 230, Entry 1840
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Ann Coupe - Daughter of John Coupe & Olive
    Born: 2 Dec 1849
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1841
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Thorp - Son of James Thorp & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jan 1850
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1842
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - Daughter of Samuel Eastwood & Margaret
    Born: 26 Feb 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1843
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margery Meadowcroft - Daughter of James Meadowcroft & Margery
    Born: 15 Mar 1850
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1844
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Annie Cornall - Daughter of James Cornall & Jane
    Born: 11 Feb 1850
    Abode: Holcombe Lane Holcombe
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1845
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alfred Brodrick - Son of John Brodrick & Ann
    Born: 13 May 1849
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1846
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Henry Richardson - Son of Nathaniel Richardson & Ann
    Born: 28 Nov 1849
    Abode: Wood Fold Elton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1847
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hannah Kay - Daughter of Kay Kay & Sarah
    Born: 24 Jan 1850
    Abode: Horwich Parish of Bolton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 231, Entry 1848
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of Squire Smith & Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1850
    Abode: Lowe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1849
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Tonge - Son of William Tonge & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jan 1850
    Abode: Top Wood Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1850
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Pinkerton - Daughter of David Pinkerton & Alice
    Born: 29 Aug 1849
    Abode: Whitfield Parish of Glossop
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1851
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Daughter of Joseph Turner & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr 1850
    Abode: Tanners
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1852
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Geoffrey Hopkinson - Son of John Hopkinson & Sarah
    Born: 4 Dec 1849
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1853
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Williams - Daughter of Richard Williams & Harriet
    Born: 12 Apr 1850
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1854
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Abraham Duckworth - Son of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar 1850
    Abode: Lower Stubbins
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1855
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edwin Howard - Son of Thomas Howard & Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1850
    Abode: Summerseat Elton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 232, Entry 1856
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betsey Brooks - Daughter of Robert Brooks & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jun 1850
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1857
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Forshaw - Daughter of John Forshaw & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1850
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1858
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Booth - Son of James Booth & Jenny
    Born: 29 May 1850
    Abode: Heyhouse
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1859
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Ormrod - Son of William Ormrod & Betty
    Born: 23 Jun 1849
    Abode: Barwood Lee
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1860
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Margaret
    Born: 21 May 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1861
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilling - Daughter of Samuel Pilling & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Apr 1850
    Abode: Limefield
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1862
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Albert Barker - Son of Thomas Barker & Emelia
    Born: 20 May 1850
    Abode: Prince Street Bury
    Occupation: Registrar of Births and Deaths
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1863
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Jackson Maiden - Son of John Maiden & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 May 1850
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 233, Entry 1864
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Campbell - Daughter of James Campbell & Harriet
    Born: 23 Apr 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1865
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Catharine Wood - Daughter of Richard Wood & Maria
    Born: 20 Jun 1850
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1866
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of William Warburton & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul 1850
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1867
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wholstenholme - Daughter of John Wholstenholme & Margaret
    Born: 30 Apr 1850
    Abode: Tanners
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1868
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Holt - Son of Richard Holt & Lucy
    Born: 31 Dec 1849
    Abode: Walker Terrace Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1869
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Jane
    Born: 18 Apr 1850
    Abode: Summerseat Elton
    Occupation: Factory Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1870
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Holt - Daughter of William Holt & Nancy
    Born: 8 Mar 1850
    Abode: Summerseat Elton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1871
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Peggy
    Born: 26 May 1850
    Abode: Ridge
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 234, Entry 1872
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Meleleu - Daughter of Henry Meleleu & Betty
    Born: 17 Jun 1850
    Abode: Kirklees
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1873
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Parks - Son of Thomas Parks & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1850
    Abode: Summerseat Elton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1874
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parks - Daughter of Thomas Parks & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct 1846
    Abode: Summerseat Elton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1875
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Masterton - Daughter of Charles Masterton & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jul 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1876
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - Daughter of Brown Holt & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1877
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Leonard Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Selina
    Born: 2 Sep 1849
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1878
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Makin - Daughter of Giles Makin & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jul 1850
    Abode: Stubbins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1879
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Thomas Tattersall - Son of Robert Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 19 May 1850
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 235, Entry 1880
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rachel Nuttall - Daughter of Adam Nuttall & Rachel
    Born: 4 Jun 1850
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1881
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Naomi
    Born: 6 Mar 1849
    Abode: Liley Street Rochdale
    Occupation: Blockcutter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1882
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Lomax - Daughter of Thomas Lomax & Nancy
    Born: 25 May 1836
    Abode: Mount Pleasant Walmersley
    Occupation: Powerloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1883
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Lomax - Daughter of Thomas Lomax & Nancy
    Born: 4 Mar 1838
    Abode: Mount Pleasant Walmersley
    Occupation: Powerloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1884
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomax - Daughter of Thomas Lomax & Nancy
    Born: 1 Jun 1841
    Abode: Mount Pleasant Walmersley
    Occupation: Powerloom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1885
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Scowcroft - Son of Peter Scowcroft & Sarah
    Born: 30 Sep 1850
    Abode: Simons
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. H. Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1886
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Oldroyd - Son of George Oldroyd & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Sep 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1887
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Isherwood - Daughter of John Isherwood & Alice
    Born: 26 Sep 1850
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 236, Entry 1888
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Aspinall - Daughter of Thomas Aspinall & Alice
    Born: 7 Sep 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1889
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Hopwood - Daughter of James Hopwood & Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1850
    Abode: Top oth Moor
    Occupation: Trainer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1890
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Holmes - Son of John Holmes & Rachel
    Born: 21 Sep 1850
    Abode: Walmersley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1891
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Clark - Daughter of Henry Clark & Ann
    Born: 13 Oct 1850
    Abode: Ash
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1892
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Grindrod - Daughter of James Grindrod & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct 1850
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1893
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Ann
    Born: 17 Aug 1850
    Abode: Salter Ribble Near Halifax
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1894
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betty Alice Healey - Daughter of Samuel James Healey & Alice Walton
    Born: 28 Oct 1850
    Abode: Brick House Darwen Parish of Blackburn
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1895
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Thomas Buckley & Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1849
    Abode: Hawkshaw Lane
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 237, Entry 1896
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Bartholomew White - Son of John White & Harriet
    Born: 24 Nov 1850
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1897
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Pollard - Daughter of Thomas Pollard & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Nov 1850
    Abode: Higher Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1898
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Isaac Heaton - Son of James Heaton & Lavinia
    Born: 12 Oct 1850
    Abode: Nailors Green
    Occupation: Labourer at Print Works
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1899
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Ann Holden - Daughter of Edward Holden & Dinah
    Born: 29 Nov 1850
    Abode: Lime Field
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1900
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of Thomas Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan 1851
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1901
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Rebecca Jane Heap - Daughter of Joseph Heap & Betty
    Born: 23 Jun 1850
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Stone Dealer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1902
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Hutchinson - Son of George Hutchinson & Betty
    Born: 15 Oct 1850
    Abode: Holcombe hey Fold
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1903
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Heaton - Son of Jonathan Heaton & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 238, Entry 1904
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cunliffe - Daughter of Samuel Cunliffe & Lucy
    Born: 11 Jun 1850
    Abode: Bolton Street Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Shuttle maker
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1905
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betsey Varley - Daughter of James Varley & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1851
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1906
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Olive - Daughter of James Olive & Nancy
    Born: 21 Apr 1849
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1907
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Longworth - Daughter of Ralph Longworth & Ann
    Born: 22 Sep 1850
    Abode: Turn Shuttleworth
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1908
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joseph Garner - Son of Joseph Garner & Margaret
    Born: 30 Dec 1850
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1909
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Richards - Daughter of James Richards & Ann
    Born: 27 Dec 1850
    Abode: Horwich
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1910
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Richardson - Daughter of James Richardson & Isabella
    Born: 6 Jan 1851
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1911
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Thomas Greenwood - Son of Henry Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 5 Jan 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 239, Entry 1912
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstenholme - Son of Robert Wolstenholme & Roseanna
    Born: 6 Feb 1851
    Abode: Factory Row Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1913
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Rebecca Tattersall
    Born: 8 Feb 1851
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1914
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1915
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Catherine Morris - Daughter of Jeremiah Morris & Nancy
    Born: 22 Dec 1850
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1916
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 19 Feb 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1917
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - Daughter of Benjamin Bentley & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1851
    Abode: Breightmet Parish of Bolton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1918
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1850
    Abode: Delph Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1919
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Helen Gorton - Daughter of Thomas Gorton & Eliza
    Born: 9 Apr 1851
    Abode: Hey House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 240, Entry 1920
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Betty
    Born: 31 Dec 1850
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1921
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Green - Son of Edward Green & Rachel
    Born: 21 Feb 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1922
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Robert Wolstenholme - Son of Richard Wolstenholme & Margaret
    Born: 16 Mar 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1923
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sophia Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Jane
    Born: 2 Apr 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1924
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Ann Birtwistle - Daughter of Jonathan Birtwistle & Betty
    Born: 26 Apr 1851
    Abode: Top of Brow Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1925
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hannah Pickup - Daughter of Joseph Pickup & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1851
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1926
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Leach - Daughter of John Leach & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. H. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1927
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Walter John Barker - Son of John Barker & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Apr 1851
    Abode: 78 Oldham Street Manchester
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: H. Ingram Perpetual Curate of Chatburn
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 241, Entry 1928
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Balshen - Son of George Balshen & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jan 1847
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Pin Crofter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1929
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
George Balshen - Son of George Balshen & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jan 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Pin Crofter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1930
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rostron - Daughter of William Rostron & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1931
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kay - Daughter of Thomas Kay & Rachel
    Born: 9 Mar 1848
    Abode: Rough Lee Rossendale
    Occupation: Blockprinter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1932
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1851
    Abode: Tanners
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1933
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Ormrod - Son of George Ormrod & Nancy
    Born: 20 Apr 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1934
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Daughter of Betty Nuttall
    Born: 20 May 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1935
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Rawstron - Daughter of Thomas Rawstron & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jan 1851
    Abode: Lane side Haslingden
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 242, Entry 1936
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield - Son of Ellen Schofield, Spinster
    Born: 31 May 1851
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1937
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Betty
    Born: 22 Apr 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1938
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - Son of Ellen Whittaker
    Born: 14 Jun 1849
    Abode: Bank Lane
    Occupation: Throstle Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1939
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Ellen Whittaker
    Born: 6 Apr 1851
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Throstle Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1940
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
    Born: 19 May 1851
    Abode: Freetown Bury
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1941
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Platt - Son of Thomas Platt & Alice
    Born: 16 Jul 1851
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Factory Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1942
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Deborah
    Born: 27 Jan 1849
    Abode: Holcombe Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1943
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bradley - Daughter of Hannah Bradley
    Born: 19 May 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Dress Maker
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 243, Entry 1944
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Ann Nuttall
    Born: 3 Aug 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1945
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Earnshaw - Daughter of Thomas Earnshaw & Betty
    Born: 29 Jun 1851
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1946
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Bastow - Daughter of John Bastow & Alice
    Born: 9 Feb 1851
    Abode: Holcombe Lane
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1947
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Hamer - Daughter of Abraham Hamer & Mary
    Born: 7 May 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1948
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Robinson Forshaw - Son of Peter Forshaw & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jul 1851
    Abode: Union Square Bury
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1949
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Lomax - Daughter of Richard Lomax & Hannah
    Born: 19 Mar 1851
    Abode: Holcombe Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1950
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Eliza
    Born: 26 Jan 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1951
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Wilson - Daughter of Hamlet Wilson & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 244, Entry 1952
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Henry Ormrod - Son of William Ormrod & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jul 1851
    Abode: Small Bridge Heap
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: S. Cavan Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1953
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1851
    Abode: Clerks Tenement
    Occupation: Farmer and Weaver
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1954
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Hurst - Daughter of Robert Hurst & Jane
    Born: 27 Aug 1851
    Abode: Harper Cottage
    Occupation: Mill Forger
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1955
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Hutchinson - Son of James Hutchinson & Rebecca
    Born: 6 Sep 1851
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1956
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Dean - Daughter of Henry Dean & Margaret
    Born: 26 Aug 1851
    Abode: Lower Nuttall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1957
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Oldroyd - Daughter of John Oldroyd & Betsy
    Born: 5 Jul 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Blockprinter
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1958
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Lomax - Son of James Lomax & Lucy
    Born: 22 Aug 1851
    Abode: Higher Nuttall
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1959
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Buckley - Daughter of Phoebe Buckley
    Born: 24 Aug 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 245, Entry 1960
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Entwistle - Daughter of Henry Entwistle & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Aug 1851
    Abode: Redlees
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1961
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Leach - Son of Robert Leach & Alice
    Born: 5 Jul 1851
    Abode: Thurston Lum
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1962
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Rachel
    Born: 30 Sep 1851
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1963
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Worswick - Son of John Worswick & Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1850
    Abode: Nuttall Lane Wycolor Terrace
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1964
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Aspinall Worswick - Son of John Worswick & Ann
    Born: 9 Sep 1851
    Abode: Trycolour Terrace Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1965
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Thomas Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Sarah
    Born: 14 Sep 1851
    Abode: Waggon Walves
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1966
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Priscilla Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Sep 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1967
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Joseph Turner - Son of John Turner & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Aug 1851
    Abode: Mount Pleasant Walmersley
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 246, Entry 1968
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pilkington - Daughter of Peter Pilkington & Betsy
    Born: 9 May 1850
    Abode: Bolton Moor Bolton
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1969
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Eastwood - Son of Samuel Eastwood & Margaret
    Born: 14 Aug 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1970
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Leach - Daughter of Esther Leach
    Born: 2 Sep 1851
    Abode: Lower Nuttall
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1971
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Aaron Thorp - Son of James Thorp & Ellen
    Born: 24 Oct 1851
    Abode: Walker Terrace Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1972
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Brooks - Daughter of Robert Brooks & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Dec 1851
    Abode: Chapel Lane Holcombe
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1973
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Rothwell - Son of Joseph Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jul 1851
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1974
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of James Kay & Sarah
    Born: 6 Dec 1851
    Abode: Hawkshaw Lane End
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1975
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Hopkinson - Son of John Hopkinson & Sarah
    Born: 16 Oct 1851
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbednt
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 247, Entry 1976
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Diggle - Daughter of Daniel Diggle & Jane
    Born: 19 Oct 1849?
    Abode: Heap
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1977
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Martha Ann Greenhalgh - Daughter of Samuel Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 7? Oct 1851
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: John Jackson Officiating Minister Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1978
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1851 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Pickup - Son of Ormerod Pickup & Susannah
    Born: 18 Jul 1851
    Abode: Little Holcombe
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. H. Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1979
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Addison - Daughter of George Addison & Sarah Ann
    Born: 30 Dec 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: George Robson Curate of Ayton in Cleveland
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1980
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Helton alias Elton - Daughter of Edward Helton alias Elton & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1851
    Abode: Holcombe Brook Woodhey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: George Robson Curate of Ayton in Cleveland
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1981
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Elton - Daughter of Edward Elton & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1847
    Abode: Woodhey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: George Robson Curate of Ayton in Cleveland
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1982
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Aaron Elton - Son of Edward Elton & Ann
    Born: 3 Jan 1844
    Abode: Woodhey
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: 1843 according to the statement of the mother Ann Elton given to me Jany. 31st
           1856 G. Nightingale, Incumbent of Holcombe [refers to birth year which is entered as 1844]
    Baptised by: George Robson Curate of Ayton in Cleveland
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1983
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Elton - Daughter of Edward Elton & Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1846
    Abode: Woodhey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: George Robson Curate of Ayton in Cleveland
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 248, Entry 1984
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Thomas Greenwood & Maria
    Born: 3 Sep 1851
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Labourer in a Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: George Robson Curate of Ayton in Cleveland
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1985
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rothwell - Daughter of James Rothwell & Maria
    Born: 14 Nov 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: P. E. Williams Curate of Bury Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1986
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Emily Ann Hardman - Daughter of Lawrence Hardman & Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: John Walker Incumbent of St Pauls Bury
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1987
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Holden - Son of James Holden & Margaret
    Born: 11 Dec 1851
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1988
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Scowcroft - Daughter of Peter Scowcroft & Sarah
    Born: 6 Feb 1852
    Abode: Old Hoyles
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1989
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Hanson - Daughter of John Hanson & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb 1852
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1990
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Redfern - Daughter of George Redfern & Rachel
    Born: 23 Feb 1852
    Abode: Higher Dickfield
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1991
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Alice
    Born: 3 May 1851
    Abode: Knowles Tottington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 249, Entry 1992
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1851
    Abode: Ewood Bridge Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 1993
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Selina
    Born: 29 Apr 1851
    Abode: Printers Row Holcombe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 1994
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betsey Holt - Daughter of Edward Holt & Annis
    Born: 16 Mar 1852
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 1995
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - Son of John Wright & Hannah
    Born: 31 Jan 1850
    Abode: Carrfold Holcombe
    Occupation: Blacksmiths Striker
    Notes: 33 years & 11 months
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale Curate of St James over Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 1996
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of John Wright & Hannah
    Born: 22 Feb 1852
    Abode: Carrfold Holcombe
    Occupation: Blacksmiths Striker
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 1997
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jonathan Oldroyd - Son of George Oldroyd & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Mar 1852
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 1998
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr 1851
    Abode: Nailors Green
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 1999
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Amelia Ann Rawstron - Daughter of Thomas Rawstron & Ellen
    Born: 22 Feb 1852
    Abode: Lane side Haslingden
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 250, Entry 2000
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Booth - Son of James Booth & Jenny
    Born: 20 Mar 1852
    Abode: Merchants Row
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2001
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ellis Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1852
    Abode: Gutter
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2002
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Longworth - Daughter of Jonathan Longworth & Ann
    Abode: Redishaw Lane
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2003
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Fawcett Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1852
    Abode: Bolton Street Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2004
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Mangnall - Daughter of David Mangnall & Mary
    Born: 8 Feb 1852
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2005
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1852
    Abode: Callender Yard Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2006
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Sarah Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1849
    Abode: Boardmans
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2007
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Robert Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 17 Apr 1852
    Abode: Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 251, Entry 2008
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Turner - Daughter of Joseph Turner & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1851
    Abode: Carr Street Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2009
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Rostron - Son of William Rostron & Ellen
    Born: 3 Mar 1852
    Abode: Barhouse Holcombe
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2010
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Meadowcroft - Son of James Meadowcroft & Margery
    Born: 30 Apr 1852
    Abode: Newhouses
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2011
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Betty Boothman - Daughter of Thomas Boothman & Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1852
    Abode: Lower Nuttall
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2012
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Whewell - Daughter of Henry Whewell & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1852
    Abode: Simons
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2013
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Albert Edward Holt - Son of William Porter Holt, Gentleman & Betty
    Born: 25 Jun 1852
    Abode: Holcombe
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2014
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Hamlet Williams - Son of Richard Williams & Harriet
    Born: 2 Mar 1852
    Abode: The Bridge Nuttall
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2015
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of William Butterworth & Barbara
    Born: 29 May 1852
    Abode: Nailors Green
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 252, Entry 2016
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ann Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Alice
    Born: 27 Jun 1852
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2017
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Thompson - Daughter of George Thompson & Rachel
    Born: 29 May 1852
    Abode: Shepstows Road Higher Nuttall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2018
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of Joseph Barlow & Jane
    Born: 26 Jun 1852
    Abode: Stubbins Lane
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2019
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Fanny Hayhurst - Daughter of James Hayhurst & Alice
    Born: 29 Feb 1852
    Abode: Height Gate Walmersley
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2020
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of Kay Kay & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1852
    Abode: Horwich Parish of Bolton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2021
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Forshaw - Daughter of John Forshaw & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1852
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2022
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Robert Entwistle - Son of Richard Entwistle & Betty
    Born: 6 Mar 1851
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2023
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Maria Hamer - Daughter of Jesse Hamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jul 1852
    Abode: Higher Nuttall
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 253, Entry 2024
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Hill - Son of John Hill & Margaret
    Born: 18 Mar 1852
    Abode: Prince Street Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2025
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Eliza Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1852
    Abode: Car Fold
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2026
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Daughter of Edward Holden & Dinah
    Born: 5 Aug 1852
    Abode: Lime Field
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2027
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Ruth Jenkinson - Daughter of John Jenkinson & Sarah
    Born: 5 Apr 1852
    Abode: Tottington Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2028
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Sophia
    Born: 3 Apr 1851
    Abode: Lown House Habergham
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2029
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Andrew Spiby - Son of John Spiby & Sarah
    Born: 14 Jun 1849
    Abode: Gibraltar
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2030
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
John Spiby - Son of John Spiby & Sarah
    Born: 21 Jan 1851
    Abode: Gibraltar
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2031
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Thomas Barcroft - Son of William Barcroft & Eliza
    Born: 5 Mar 1851
    Abode: Holcombe Brook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 254, Entry 2032
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Henry Clarke - Son of Henry Clarke & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul 1852
    Abode: Lower Ash
    Occupation: Hand Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2033
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Samuel Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1852
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2034
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Richard Leach - Son of Richard Leach & Ellen
    Born: 24 Apr 1829
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: The first person baptized within the new Church [written under entry]
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2035
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Margaret Garner - Daughter of Joseph Garner & Margaret
    Born: 15 Oct 1852
    Abode: Tricolor Row Nuttall Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2036
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Edwin Haslam - Son of Edward Haslam & Fanny
    Born: 11 Jul 1852
    Abode: Bridge Street Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2037
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Alice Richardson - Daughter of Nathaniel Richardson & Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1852
    Abode: Woolfold
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2038
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
Susannah Isherwood - Daughter of Peter Isherwood & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun 1852
    Abode: Crow Lum
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2039
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 Emmanuel, Holcombe, Lancs.
William Heaton - Son of James Heaton & Levina
    Born: 4 Oct 1852
    Abode: Nailors Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Nightingale Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1835 - 1858, Page 255, Entry 2040
    Source: Original Parish Register at Manchester Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1853 - 1858

Bury Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home