|
The Church of St John, Bury in the County of -- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the
Parish of Bury
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1860 - 1879
Baptisms for 1867 - 1873
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1860 - 1866
Baptism: 9 Jan 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Faulkner - [Child] of Matthew Faulkner & Selina
Born: 15 Dec 1866
Abode: 9 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 59, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Jan 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Anne Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Anna
Born: 12 Nov 1866
Abode: Kay Street, Freetown
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 59, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jan 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Eliza Astley Parry - [Child] of Elizabeth Parry
Abode: Paradise St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jan 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ann Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Eliza
Born: 17 Dec 1866
Abode: Water St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Harry Shaw - [Child] of Richard Shaw & Betty
Born: 30 Dec 1867 [sic]
Abode: Nuttall Court, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Fletcher Park - [Child] of Richard Lister Park & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1867 [sic]
Abode: 32 Fern Street, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawsthorne - [Child] of Robert Rawsthorne & Isabella
Born: 15 Dec 1866
Abode: 7 Bury New Road, Manchester
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Bradley Lathwood - [Child] of Richard Lathwood & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1866
Abode: Stanley Court, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Martha Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1866
Abode: Washington St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Emma
Born: 24 Dec 1866
Abode: Rochdale Road, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 60, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: 90 Georgiana St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Antony Henry Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Alice
Born: 14 Dec 1866
Abode: 2 Shaws Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Farrow - [Child] of John Farrow & Betsy
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: 18 Peter Street, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - [Child] of James Garth Dawson & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: 10 Cateaton St Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Feb 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Barnes Tuer - [Child] of William Tuer & Susan
Born: 13 Apr 1867 [sic]
Abode: Farnworth, near Bolton
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Hamer - [Child] of Samuel Hamer & Sarah
Born: 10 Dec 1866
Abode: Burch St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Fox Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Born: 13? Jun
Abode: Cockey Lane, Elton
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Nab - [Child] of John Nab & Jane
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Margaret St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 61, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Sarah
Born: 16 Aug 1865
Abode: 12 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Faulkner - [Child] of John Hampson Faulkner & Emma
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: 5 Taylors Court, Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Openshaw Crompton - [Child] of John Battersby Crompton & Richmal
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Elizabeth
Abode: Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Herbert Kenyon - [Child] of Sidney Kenyon & Martha
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: 23 Rock St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Mary
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Richmael
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Freetown
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Barret - [Child] of Thomas William Barret & Anne
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Dale St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 62, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alexander Dykes - [Child] of George Dykes & Helen
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: 22 Tile St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mildred Ann Rostron - [Child] of Peter Rostron & Alice
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: 4 Frecheville Place, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hyde - [Child] of William Hyde & Eliza
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: 9 Rook St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lawrence Hoyle - [Child] of Samuel Hoyle & Jane
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Boohole, Heap, nr Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rollinson Smith - [Child] of Jeremiah Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: 44 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Diana Holding - [Child] of Thomas Holding & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: 9 Hornby St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1865
Abode: 30 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1867
Abode: 30 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 63, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Apr 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Helena Ashworth Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary Ashworth
Born: 18 Nov 1866
Abode: Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 May 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: 123 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Betsy
Born: 20? Mar
Abode: Fernhill, Bury
Notes: [Ink mark over day of birth]
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jes Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1866
Abode: 8 Eden Street, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 May 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Leeman Lister - [Child] of Thomas Lister & Jane
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: 28 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jun 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Henry Wilcock - [Child] of James Henry Wilcock & Mary Ann
Abode: Banks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jun 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Kay - [Child] of Albert Kay & Mary Ann
Born: 24 May
Abode: 17 Trinity St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Jun 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Mary
Born: 12 May
Abode: Horrocks Fold, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 64, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Jun 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Rothwell - [Child] of Edmund Rothwell & Betty
Born: 10 May
Abode: Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John James Lord - [Child] of Jeremiah Lord & Mary
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: 85 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Howarth - [Child] of David Howarth & Sarah
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: 8 Cateaton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Irving Dutton - [Child] of John Dutton & Elleanor
Born: 15 Dec 1866
Abode: 19 Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Betsy
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: 3 St. Johns Court, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Mary
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Aug 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Nancy
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: 139 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Aug 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Walmersley Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 65, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Henry Posthumus Jackson - [Child] of John Henry Jackson & Anne
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Boundry St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Aug 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Daniel Moaney - [Child] of John Moaney & Margaret
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Barlow St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Bolton St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Canon St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Selina
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Parks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Brown - [Child] of Frank Brown & Betsy
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: John St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Warrel - [Child] of Edward Warrel & Mary Alice
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Parks Yard, Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Herbert Ashworth - [Child] of Annie Ashworth
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: 4 Simpson Street, Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 66, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Hutchinson - [Child] of George Hutchinson & Jane
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: 55 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Metcalf - [Child] of Joseph Metcalf & Ellen
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: 37 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Nancy
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: 1 Temple Court, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Eckersley - [Child] of Thomas Eckersley & Charlotte
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: 4 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Howorth Norris - [Child] of Richard Norris & Ann
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: 69 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Mary
Born: 18 May
Abode: 3 Rook St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Astley - [Child] of William Parry Astley & Caroline
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Greenhalgh Row, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Amelia
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: 25 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 67, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - [Child] of Alice Ann Taylor
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Hornby St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: James Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Sep 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Edwin Mortimer Taylor & Lucy
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Moor Street, Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John William Francis Hutchinson - [Child] of William Hutchinson & Caroline Elizabeth
Born: 17 May
Abode: Rochdale Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Oswald Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Martha
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: 10 Maskil St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jan 1866
Abode: Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Taylor - [Child] of Timothy Taylor & Jemima
Born: 29 Dec 1865
Abode: Brook St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Curtis Bury - [Child] of Curtis Bury & Fanny
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: 76 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 68, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Anne
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Union St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Humphreys Pilkington - [Child] of David Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Nov 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Mary
Born: 24 May 1862
Abode: 8 Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Nov 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sophia Tunstall - [Child] of James Tunstall & Sarah
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Bk. Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Nov 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Mary
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: 8 Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Flora Crompton - [Child] of Alfred Crompton & Betty
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: Fleet St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Levi Crawshaw - [Child] of Richard Crawshaw & Silence
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Tile St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James William Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: John St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 69, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richmal Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Mary
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Amelia Wilcock - [Child] of Joseph Wilcock & Ann Gregory
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: Brookshaw, Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Lomax - [Child] of William Lomax & Mary
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Walmersley Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Meadowcroft - [Child] of James Meadowcroft & Isabella
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: 21 Britannia Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Travis - [Child] of John Travis & Anna
Born: 19 May 1865
Abode: 13 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Travis - [Child] of John Travis & Anna
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: 13 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Frances
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: 34 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Jan 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Rylands Oddy - [Child] of Edward Oddy & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1867
Abode: 21 Paul St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 70, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Maria Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1867
Abode: Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Jan 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Wilby Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Margaret
Born: 28 Dec 1867
Abode: 20 Kay St. Freetown, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Albert Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Jul 1863
Abode: 11 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jan 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Harriet
Abode: Paradise St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Jolly - [Child] of Edward Jolly & Ellen
Born: 12 Dec 1868 [sic]
Abode: Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Warburton Chadwick - [Child] of George Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Shaws Yard, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1867
Abode: 12 Barcroft St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jan 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Harriet
Abode: Paradise St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 71, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jan 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Isabella Longthorn - [Child] of Thomas Longthorn & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1867
Abode: 29 King? Street, Bury
Baptised by: James Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Harry Ashworth & Alice
Born: 5 Jul 1867
Abode: Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Felix Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1867
Abode: 22 Barcroft St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Maria Gardiner - [Child] of John Gardiner & Lucy
Born: 26
Abode: 2 School Court, Bury
Notes: [No month or year given for date of birth]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Forster - [Child] of Henry Forster & Jane
Born: 5 Feb 1863
Abode: Moorgate, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Forster - [Child] of Henry Forster & Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1865
Abode: Moorgate, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Feb 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Forster - [Child] of Henry Forster & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1867
Abode: Moorgate, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Hall - [Child] of Samuel Hall & Sarah
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: 8 Edward St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 72, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Warren - [Child] of Samuel Warren & Hannah
Born: 24 Aug 1867
Abode: 29 Brooks Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Roscoe - [Child] of Robert Roscoe & Harriet
Born: 10 May 1863
Abode: 5 Britannia Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Ellen
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Barbara Yarwood - [Child] of William Yarwood & Jane
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: 4 Fern Street, Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Cooper - [Child] of Robert Cooper & Celia
Born: 15 Feb 1867
Abode: Barn Fold, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Latchford - [Child] of Cornelius Latchford & Caroline
Born: 7 Oct 1866
Abode: 5 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Mar 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Latchford - [Child] of Cornelius Latchford & Caroline
Born: 6 Feb 1868
Abode: 5 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Anne Taylor - [Child] of Alice Taylor
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 73, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frederick Mather - [Child] of Emma Mather
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Boundry St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Park - [Child] of James Park & Hannah Bramhall
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: 38 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Albert Cope - [Child] of Mary Ann Cope
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: 9 Fern St. Bury
Notes: [James crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Kay - [Child] of John Thomas Kay & Jane
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Brick St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Minnie Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Sarah
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1865
Abode: 89 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
Born: 14 Mar 1868
Abode: 89 Paradise Street, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1866
Abode: 89 Paradise Street, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 74, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Thomas Ibbetson Steel - [Child] of James Ibbetson Steel & Margaret Anne
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: 5 Pall Mall, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - [Child] of Miles Walker & Jane
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: 28 Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Apr 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes Tuer - [Child] of William Tuer & Susan
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Farnworth
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 May 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edwin Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: 36 Bambury St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 May 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Briercliffe - [Child] of William Briercliffe & Alice
Born: 16 Aug 1864
Abode: 86 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 May 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Franklin Briercliffe - [Child] of William Briercliffe & Alice
Born: 21 Oct 1866
Abode: 86 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 May 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Jane
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: 165 Rochdale Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Dec 1867 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Sarah
Born: 7 Dec 1867
Abode: Fernhill, Bury
Notes: N.B. Privately baptized at this date, admitted May 17/68 E. J. S. [Entry is out
of date order in the register]
Baptised by: James Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 May 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Heap - [Child] of Rachel Heap
Born: 12 Oct 1867
Abode: 5 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 May 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Stockton - [Child] of Henry Stockton & Alice
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: 11 Rose Hill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Mather - [Child] of Edwin Mather & Jane Ann
Born: 24 May
Abode: 16 Boundry St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Dykes - [Child] of George Dykes & Helen
Born: 26 May
Abode: 22 Tile St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Dutton Rudman - [Child] of James Rudman & Mary Hannah
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: 8 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Huddlestone - [Child] of Thomas Huddlestone & Sarah
Born: 13 May
Abode: 14 Woodfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Hopwood Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Mary
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Fanny Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Mary Ann
Born: 30 May
Abode: 28 Heady Hill, Bury Old Road, Heap
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Henrietta
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Rose Hill, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: James Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Emma
Born: 29 May
Abode: 42 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Jul 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Mary
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: 96 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Briercliffe - [Child] of William Briercliffe & Alice
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: 86 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Lawson Merchant - [Child] of Charles Martin Merchant & Mary Ellen
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: St. Marys Place, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Emma Duckworth - [Child] of Richard Duckworth & Mary Jane
Born: 27? Jul
Abode: Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lilian Hipkins - [Child] of Thomas Hipkins & Anne
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Badger St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Yates Stott - [Child] of Betty Stott
Born: 12 May
Abode: 38 Maskill St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Prophet - [Child] of Samuel Prophet & Emma
Born: 13 Aug 1864
Abode: 5 Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Prophet - [Child] of Samuel Prophet & Emma
Born: 17 Jul 1866
Abode: 5 Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Selina Prophet - [Child] of Samuel Prophet & Emma
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 5 Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Lowther - [Child] of Thomas Lowther & Isabella
Born: 21 Jun 1864
Abode: 6 Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Lowther - [Child] of Thomas Lowther & Isabella
Born: 9 Feb 1867
Abode: 6 Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Stalker - [Child] of William Wilson Stalker & Mary
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: 3 Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Harrison Smith - [Child] of Frederick Smith & Ellen
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: 11 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Alice Jane
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: 3 Fox St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Wallwork Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Susannah
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: 65 Taylor St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Nuttall - [Child] of Abel Nuttall & Mary
Born: 8 Oct 1867
Abode: Chesham Field, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Emma
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: 19 Brooks Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frederick Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun 1868
Abode: 13 North Street, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Julia Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Anne
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: 38 Woodfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Hutchinson - [Child] of Robert Hutchinson & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: 19 Water Street, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Amelia Moaney - [Child] of John Moaney & Margaret
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: 8 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Livsey - [Child] of David Livsey & Ellen
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: 4 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: 24 Every St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Hoyle - [Child] of Samuel Hoyle & Agnes
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Moorfield, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Hannah
Born: 23 Aug 1866
Abode: 13 John St. Bury,
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Hannah
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: 13 John St. Bury,
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frank Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Mary
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: 18 Back Earl St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: 26 Pitt St. Freetown, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Sep 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Clough - [Child] of Jonathan Clough & Emma
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: 14 Every St. Fernhill, Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: Thomas Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Oct 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Makin - [Child] of Edward Makin & Alice
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: 38 High St. Freetown, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Squire Walkden - [Child] of William Walkden & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: 3 Chapel Row, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Baron - [Child] of George Thomas Baron & Mary
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: 2 Back Earl St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Agnes Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Nancy
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: 5 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Tom Kenyon - [Child] of Simeon Kenyon & Lavinia
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: 10 Plantation Square, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Young - [Child] of George Young & Ellen
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: 17 Shaws Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Davenport - [Child] of George Davenport & Amelia
Born: 21 Nov 1866
Abode: 13 Shaws Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Davenport - [Child] of George Davenport & Amelia
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: 13 Shaws Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Hatton Park - [Child] of Richard Lister Park & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: 32 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Nov 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Ann
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 63 Taylor St. Brookshaw, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Hannah
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: 7 Pall Mall, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Peers - [Child] of Robert Peers & Hannah
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Bolton Street, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Henry White - [Child] of George Barrowcliff White & Hellen
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: John Street, Bury
Baptised by: J. Petrie
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Warburton Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Jane
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Washington St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1865
Abode: 101 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: 101 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Hyde - [Child] of William Hyde & Eliza
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: 9 Rook St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edwin Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: 6 Simpson St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Scotson - [Child] of William Scotson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: 73 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Scotson - [Child] of Ann Scotson
Abode: 70 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Thompson Rostron - [Child] of Peter Rostron & Alice
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Frecheville Place, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Dora Downing - [Child] of William Downing & Alice
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Kays Yard, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Dec 1868 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: 19 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Mary
Born: 12 Apr 1868
Abode: 16 Buckley St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Hemming - [Child] of Isaac Hemming & Elizabeth Pollard
Born: 11 Dec 1868
Abode: 99 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Rhodes - [Child] of Samuel Rhodes & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Aug 1860
Abode: 127 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Rhodes - [Child] of Samuel Rhodes & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1857
Abode: 127 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lydia Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice
Born: 31 Oct 1868
Abode: 123 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Duddle - [Child] of George Duddle & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug 1867
Abode: 4 Horrox St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Worrall - [Child] of Edward Worrall & Mary Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1868
Abode: 3 Parks Yard, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1862
Abode: Washington St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clement Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Margaret
Born: 15 Dec 1868
Abode: 87 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Margaret
Born: 19 Oct 1866
Abode: 87 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1868
Abode: 10 Washington St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Daniel Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Martha Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1868
Abode: 7 Washington St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jan 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Faulkner - [Child] of Matthew Faulkner & Selina
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: 9 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Jane
Born: 27 Mar 1868
Abode: Washington St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Ashworth
Born: 4 Oct 1868
Abode: Cliffield?, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Anne Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Alice
Born: 12 May 1868
Abode: 75 Plumtrees, Walmersley Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Katharine Stephanie Smith - [Child] of Edmund James Smith & Elizabeth Sarah
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: St. Johns Vicarage, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Combes - [Child] of Joseph Combes & Hannah
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: 39 Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles James Fothergill - [Child] of Frank Fothergill & Mary
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Chesham, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Corless Rose - [Child] of James Corless Rose & Ann
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: 3 Rook St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Feb 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Painter - [Child] of Thomas Painter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: 21 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Oct 1868
Abode: 24 Barlow St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Isabella
Born: 9 Oct 1868
Abode: Brooks Yd. Paradise St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Lucy
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: 7 Hornby St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Hardman - [Child] of William Hardman & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1853
Abode: 26 Barlow St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Hardman - [Child] of William Hardman & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1855
Abode: 26 Barlow St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Hardman - [Child] of William Hardman & Mary Ann
Born: 23 May 1858
Abode: 26 Barlow St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alfred Hardman - [Child] of William Hardman & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1860
Abode: 26 Barlow St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Helen Rawsthorne - [Child] of Robert Rawsthorne & Isabella
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: 7 Britannia Buildings, Manchester
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Willie Nabb - [Child] of John Nabb & Jane
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: 28 Margaret St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Hamer - [Child] of Samuel Hamer & Sarah
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: 74 Bolton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Florence Gertrude Cornall - [Child] of Thomas Cornall & Anne
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Haymarket St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Gertrude Atkin Hutchinson - [Child] of William Hutchinson & Caroline Elizabeth
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Rochdale Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Fred Warburton - [Child] of Jane Warburton
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: 28 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ernest Jones Berry - [Child] of Curtis Berry & Fanny
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: 18 Eldon St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Alice
Born: 6 Jan 1869
Abode: 7 Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Sarah
Born: 14 Dec 1867
Abode: 7 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Mar 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Sarah
Born: 9 Feb 1869
Abode: 7 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Walton Kay - [Child] of Albert Kay & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: 17 Trinity St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - [Child] of Edwin Mills & Ann
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: 107 Paradise St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hardman - [Child] of Henry Purcell Hardman & Esther
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: 2 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Apr 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: 15 Parsons Lane
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Mary
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: 16 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Barritt - [Child] of Thomas William Barritt & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: 16 Boundry St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Arnold Crawshaw - [Child] of Richard Crawshaw & Silence
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: 34 Tile St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersal - [Child] of William Roger Tattersal & Hannah
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: 19 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Jackson - [Child] of Robinson Jackson & Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1866
Abode: Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Willie Grundy Jackson - [Child] of Robinson Jackson & Ann
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Helm - [Child] of Henry Helm & Alice
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: 2 Barlow St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frank Metcalf - [Child] of Joseph Metcalf & Ellen
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Amelia
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: 25 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Holt - [Child] of Joseph Holt & Esther
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: 28 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emily Walkden - [Child] of George Walkden & Ellen
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: 61 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 May 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Warren - [Child] of Samuel Warren & Hannah
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: 27 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellenor Hoyle - [Child] of Samuel Hoyle & Jane
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Boohole Farm, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Allen - [Child] of John Allen & Jane
Born: 17 May
Abode: Freetown, 36 Bridge St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Busby - [Child] of Thomas Busby & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lister - [Child] of Thomas Lister & Jane
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: 28 Franklin St.
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Shasby - [Child] of Samuel Shasby & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1868
Abode: 26 Buckley St.
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frederick Kenyon - [Child] of Jane Kenyon
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: 4 Buckley? Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whitaker - [Child] of Joseph Whitaker & Jane
Born: 18 Sep 1866
Abode: 8 Boundry? St.
Notes: Admitted
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Whitaker - [Child] of Joseph Whitaker & Jane
Born: 21 Jun 1861
Abode: 8 Boundry? St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Rachel
Born: 5 May
Abode: 6 Boundry St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wright - [Child] of Joseph Henry Wright & Sarah Eliza
Born: 28 May
Abode: 47 Parsons Lane
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Fairfield, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Entwisle - [Child] of Joseph Entwisle & Elizabeth
Abode: New Rochdale Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1848
Abode: Pitt St. Freetown, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Walter Gamble - [Child] of Joseph Gamble & Catherine
Born: 27 Aug 1854
Abode: 21 Queen St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Mary Ann
Born: 13 May
Abode: 69 Paradise St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - [Child] of Richard Shaw & Betty
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: 20 Boundary St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Garlick - [Child] of Thomas Garlick & Jane
Abode: Butcher Lane
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Minnie Salthouse - [Child] of Henry Salthouse & Jane
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: 27 North St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Jun 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Edwards - [Child] of James Butterworth Edwards & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 95 Paradise St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Aug 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Sarah
Abode: 16 Butcher Lane
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 North St.
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Henry Muir - [Child] of John Muir & Ann
Born: 10 May 1854
Abode: 97 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Wallace Muir - [Child] of John Muir & Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1857
Abode: 97 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ernest Calvert - [Child] of Joseph Calvert & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov 1857
Abode: 86 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Calvert - [Child] of Joseph Calvert & Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1860
Abode: 86 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttal - [Child] of Thomas Nuttal & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: 7 John St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Jul 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Patterson Gregson Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Mary
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Woodfield Terrace
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Ann
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Union St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Aug 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Mary
Born: 5 Nov 1867
Abode: 30 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Aug 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Mary
Born: 26? Jun
Abode: 30 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Aug 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of Eli Greenhalgh & Fanny
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: 25 North St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Marretta Entwistle - [Child] of John Hacking Entwistle & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: 14 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Longthorne - [Child] of Thomas Longthorne & Mary
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Bury
Baptised by: F. G. Slight, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Grace Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: 13 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Sep 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jeremiah Kay - [Child] of Sarah Ann Kay
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: 12 Hornby St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Winstanley Dearden - [Child] of Henry Maiden Dearden & Jane
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: 257 Rochdale New Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Sarah
Born: 28 Dec 1870
Abode: 22 Franklyn St. Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Eckersley - [Child] of Thomas Eckersley & Charlotte
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: 52 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Creighton - [Child] of James Creighton & Margaret
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: 11 Britannia Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Sep 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamer - [Child] of Squire Hamer & Sarah
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: 5 St. Johns Court, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Helena Olive Norris - [Child] of Richard Norris & Ann
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Princess St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Jeremiah Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: 44 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Oct 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Dinah Gardiner - [Child] of John Gardiner & Lucy
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: 2 School Court, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Oct 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Crossley - [Child] of George Crossley, Deceased & Nancy
Born: 11 Dec 1859
Abode: 38 Brook St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Nov 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Frances
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: 42 Hornby St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Nov 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Ann
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: 44 S. Garden St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Alfred Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Jane
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: 76 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edith Mary Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Georgiana St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Taylor - [Child] of Edwin Mortimer Taylor & Lucy
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: 31 Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: 7 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Phebe Crapper Hine - [Child] of Ashton Hine & Phebe
Abode: Masons Arms
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Brown - [Child] of John Francis Brown & Betsey
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: 17 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of John Barlow Jones & Sarah
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: 3 Taylors Court, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Sarah
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Rochdale Road
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: 122 High Bank Terrace, Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Burgess - [Child] of William Burgess & Alice
Born: 18 Jun 1865
Abode: 36 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Burgess - [Child] of William Burgess & Alice
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: 36 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alcock - [Child] of Walter Alcock & Rachel
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Heap Bridge
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Jan 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Press - [Child] of Samuel Press & Mary
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: 6 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Dec 1869 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: 89 Paradise St, Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Jan 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Irwin - [Child] of William Irwin & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1869
Abode: 28 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Jan 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Holding - [Child] of Thomas Holding & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: 9 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Susannah
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: 48 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Openshaw Crompton - [Child] of John Battersby Crompton & Richmal
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Benjamin Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Sarah
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: 51 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Saville Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Mary
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: 16 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Jane Perry - [Child] of William Perry & Ann
Abode: 20 Burch St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Fort - [Child] of Thomas James Fort & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1869
Abode: 2 Taylors Court, Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clarence Edward Lomax - [Child] of James Franklyn Lomax & Betsy
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: 19 Chesham Fold Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Latchford - [Child] of Cornelius Latchford & Caroline
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: 5 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Cragg - [Child] of John Cragg & Ellen
Born: 13 Dec 1869
Abode: 111 Paradise St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Moaney - [Child] of Sarah Jane Moaney
Abode: Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Harriet Elliott - [Child] of John Elliott & Ann
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Elliott - [Child] of John Elliott & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1868
Abode: Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Annie Stockton - [Child] of Henry Stockton & Alice
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: 11 Rose Hill, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Baguley Schofield Rudman - [Child] of James Rudman & Mary Hannah
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: 8 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Susannah Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Mary
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: 5 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ward - [Child] of Wilbraham Ward & Mary
Abode: 18 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ward - [Child] of Wilbraham Ward & Mary
Born: 16 May 1867
Abode: 18 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Wilbraham Ward - [Child] of Wilbraham Ward & Mary
Born: 24 May
Abode: 18 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Alice
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: 34 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
David Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Alice
Abode: 34 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sophia Alcock - [Child] of John Alcock & Lucy Ann
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Woodfield Cottage
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Mar 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Nelly Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: 8 Woodfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hall - [Child] of Samuel Hall & Sarah
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: 8 Edward St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: 12 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Apr 1868
Abode: 12 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Millwood - [Child] of Henry Millwood & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1869
Abode: Taylors Court, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hyde - [Child] of William Hyde & Eliza
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: 9 Rook St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Crowther - [Child] of Abraham Crowther & Alice
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Newton-le-Willows
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: 196 Bolton Rd. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Willie Sharrocks - [Child] of James Sharrocks & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Maskill St. Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jepson - [Child] of Joseph Jepson & Alice
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: 2 Hornby St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Mather - [Child] of Edwin Mather & Jane Ann
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: 20 Dale At. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Lawrence Makin - [Child] of William Makin & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: 47 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Maria Fentiman - [Child] of Thomas Fentiman & Louisa
Abode: Brooks Yd. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Collier - [Child] of Peter Collier & Alice Ann
Abode: Brooks Yd. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Apr 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emily Elizabeth King - [Child] of William King & Mary
Abode: 43 Hornby St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frances Shaw Kirgan - [Child] of James Kirgan & Ann
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: 4 Swan St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Ellen
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: 16 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ambrose Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Mary
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: 21 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1869
Abode: 15 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of John Thomas Howarth & Alice
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 93 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1867
Abode: 21 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Jun 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Mary
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Jun 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jopson - [Child] of Joseph Jopson & Lavinia
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: 32 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Yarwood - [Child] of William Yarwood & Jane
Born: 5 May
Abode: 4 Fern St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 May 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Selina Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: 3 North St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Jun 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1869
Abode: 3 Back Moor St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Holmes Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Jane
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: 79 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Jun 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Lowther - [Child] of Thomas Lowther & Isabella
Born: 7 May
Abode: Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Makin - [Child] of Robert Makin & Mary
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: 58 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James William Durham - [Child] of Henry Durham & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: 50 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Paynter - [Child] of Thomas Paynter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 10 May
Abode: 21 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of Miles Walker & Jane
Born: 20 May
Abode: 9 Villiers St, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Nov 1869
Abode: Woodfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Stuart Mill Tuer - [Child] of William Tuer & Susan
Born: 25 May
Abode: 147 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Barlow - [Child] of Walter Barlow & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: 60 Woodfield Terrace
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Job Thomas Cass - [Child] of Job Cass & Caroline
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: 18 Burch St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Cornall - [Child] of Thomas Cornall & Ann
Born: 18 Jul
Abode: Haymarket St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Wood - [Child] of Frederick Wood & Amelia
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Bolton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Aug 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Walmersley Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Hipkins - [Child] of Thomas Hipkins & Ann
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: 74 Badger St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George William Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: 2 Back Moor St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: 1 John St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: 1 John St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Abraham Kay - [Child] of Rich? Kay & Alice
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: 26 Canning St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Hannah
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: 30 Sackville St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Suthurst - [Child] of James Suthurst & Mary
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: 6 Buckley St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Maude - [Child] of James Maude & Sarah
Born: 17 Jul 1867
Abode: 13 Franklyn St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James William Warburton - [Child] of Emmanuel Warburton & Harriet
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: 15 Tile St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - [Child] of Joseph Wild & Hannah
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: 20 Earl St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Fred Whitehead - [Child] of Alfred Whitehead & Harriet
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: 45 George St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Maude - [Child] of James Maude & Sarah
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Franklyn St. Bury
Notes: Accidentally omitted on the previous page. [Entry is out of date order in the register]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Stephen Brown & Ann
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: 16 Burch St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Sep 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of Stephen Brown & Ann
Abode: 16 Burch St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Diggle - [Child] of Thomas Diggle & Alice
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Barnes Yard, Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Davenport - [Child] of George Davenport & Amelia
Born: 13 May
Abode: 16 John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Newton Mills - [Child] of Edwin Mills & Ann
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: 89 Paradise St, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Susan Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Mary
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Barcroft St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Albert Forsyth - [Child] of Joseph Forsyth & Olive
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: South Back King St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Street - [Child] of Joseph Street & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: South Back King St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: South Back King St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Alice
Abode: 10 Greenhalgh
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1857
Abode: 56 Bk. King St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Nov ?
Abode: 56 Bk. King St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Nov 1861
Abode: 56 Bk. King St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Jan 1864
Abode: 56 Bk. King St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1869
Abode: 56 Bk. King St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Williams - [Child] of Samuel Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1869
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Williams - [Child] of Samuel Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Nov 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wolfendale - [Child] of William Wolfendale & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1868
Abode: Farnworth
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Nov 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wolfendale - [Child] of William Wolfendale & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1870
Abode: Farnworth
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Nov 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Valentine - [Child] of John Valentine & Selina
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: 17 Tile St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Nov 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charlotte Lister - [Child] of Thomas Lister & Jane
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: 39 Taylor St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Nov 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Polly Whitehead - [Child] of Edmond Whitehead & Deborah
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Canning St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Fred Scholes - [Child] of Tom Scholes & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: 30 Eden St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Entwistle - [Child] of Mary Ann Entwistle
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: 15 Britannia Yd.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Garnett - [Child] of Isaac Garnett & Mary
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: 13 Franklin St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Duddle - [Child] of George Duddle & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: 4 Horrocks Fold
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Edwin Warren - [Child] of Samuel Warren & Hannah
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: 1 Brookshaw, Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betsy Bridge - [Child] of Ellis Bridge & Esther
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Barlow St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Christopher John Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Margaret
Born: 5 Nov 1870
Abode: Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sam Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Nancy
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Temple Court, Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Tunstall - [Child] of James Tunstall & Sarah
Born: 17 Oct 1870
Abode: Back Moor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Walkden - [Child] of George Walkden & Ellen
Born: 23 Dec 1870
Abode: Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Holt - [Child] of Thomas Matthew Holt & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1869
Abode: 16 Cateaton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Holt - [Child] of Thomas Matthew Holt & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1870
Abode: 16 Cateaton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lily Meadowcroft - [Child] of James Meadowcroft & Bella
Born: 31 May
Abode: Fernhill, Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Dec 1870 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Mary Ann
Abode: 34 Burch St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Henry Cooper - [Child] of Elijah Cooper & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1858
Abode: 19 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cooper - [Child] of Elijah Cooper & Ellen
Born: 1 Aug 1864
Abode: 19 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Richard Cooper - [Child] of Elijah Cooper & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug 1868
Abode: 19 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Cooper - [Child] of Elijah Cooper & Ellen
Born: 6 Nov 1870
Abode: 19 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Selina
Born: 10 Nov 1868
Abode: 1 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Selina
Born: 24 Aug 1870
Abode: 1 Britannia Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Albert Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Betsy
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: 2 Rook St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Hannah
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Duckworth - [Child] of Richard Duckworth & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: 13 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Fanny Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1854
Abode: 12 Boundary St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Wright Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 3 Aug 1856
Abode: 12 Boundary St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Harvey Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1859
Abode: 12 Boundary St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 3 May 1862
Abode: 12 Boundary St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Haslam Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 7 Jun 1864
Abode: 12 Boundary St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - [Child] of Richard Wilson & Margaret
Born: 28 Dec 1870
Abode: 8 Pitt St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Booth - [Child] of Lawrence Booth & Harriette Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1870 [sic]
Abode: Highfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: H. Jones, Vicar of Osmotherley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Crawshaw - [Child] of Richard Crawshaw & Silence
Born: 9 Dec 1870
Abode: 13 Clark St. Bury
Baptised by: H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ann Cass - [Child] of Lawrence Cass & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: 29 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: H. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alfred Cooper - [Child] of Robert Cooper & Celia
Abode: Barn Fold, Walmersley Road, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ruth Turner - [Child] of Benjamin Turner & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1867
Abode: Hornby St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edmund Turner - [Child] of Benjamin Turner & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1870
Abode: Hornby St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dawson - [Child] of Robert Dawson & Jane
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: 4 Horrocks Fold, Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Hoyle - [Child] of Samuel Hoyle & Agnes
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Mossfield near Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Margaret
Abode: 61 Canning St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Sugden - [Child] of Charles Sugden & Martha
Born: Nov 1854
Abode: Paul St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Sugden - [Child] of Charles Sugden & Martha
Born: Nov 1856
Abode: Paul St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Feb 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betsy Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Brook St. Bury
Notes: R. T. K. [William crossed out as the child's name and Feb. 1862 crossed out for
the date of birth]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Brown Brown - [Child] of Edmund Waterhouse & Matilda Brown
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: 14 Buckley St. Walmersley Road
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Hannah
Born: Feb 1869
Abode: 16 John St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Kershaw - [Child] of Richard Kershaw & Esther
Born: 28 Aug 1854
Abode: 13 Back Kay St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Crompton Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1856
Abode: John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Benjamin Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Feb 1857
Abode: 23 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Worrall - [Child] of Edward Worrall & Mary Alice
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: 3 Parks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: 123 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Marsden Gardiner - [Child] of John Gardiner & Lucy
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: 2 School Court, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Walter Gardiner - [Child] of John Gardiner & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1865
Abode: 2 School Court, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Chadwick Wolfenden - [Child] of James Chadwick & Alice Wolfenden
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Mary
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Every St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Anderton - [Child] of Samuel Anderton & Harriet
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: 2 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betsy Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1860
Abode: 3 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Caroline Wilson - [Child] of David Wilson & Margaret
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: 11 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Edward Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Alice Jane
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: 3 Fox St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of Richard Wood & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1870
Abode: 17 John St.
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Ann
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: 44 S. Garden St. Bury
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Amelia
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: 25 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Mar 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Mather - [Child] of Edmund Mather & Betsey
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: 26 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Apr 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frederick Rostron - [Child] of Peter Rostron & Alice
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Frecheville Place, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Apr 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Entwistle - [Child] of William Hutchinson Duckworth & Nancy Entwistle
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: 6 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Apr 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Minnie Tattersall - [Child] of William Roger Tattersall & Hannah
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: 28 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Apr 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barlow Rigby - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Ellen Rigby
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: 9 Franklyn St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Apr 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frank Ernest Berry - [Child] of Curtis Berry & Fanny
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: 35 Regent St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Lucy
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Ratcliffe Hall
Notes: [Ann crossed out as the middle name for the child]
Baptised by: R. T. Kempthorne
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Polly Rudman - [Child] of Moses Rudman & Fanny
Abode: Washington Court, Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Thomas Hope - [Child] of Robert Dawson Hope & Betsey
Born: 8 Mar 1867
Abode: 8 Rook St. Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Hope - [Child] of Robert Dawson Hope & Betsey
Born: 11 Apr 1869
Abode: 8 Rook Street, Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Hope - [Child] of Robert Dawson Hope & Betsey
Born: 7 Mar 1871
Abode: 8 Rook Street, Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Loulley Hannah Armstead - [Child] of William Armstead & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: 12 Every St. Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Scotson - [Child] of James Scotson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1870
Abode: 17 Flint St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Harriet
Born: 10 Dec 1870
Abode: Brick Croft, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Henry Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Priscilla
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Brooks Yard, Paradise St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - [Child] of Thomas Rothwell & Mary
Born: 22 Apr 1870
Abode: Brooks Yard, Paradise St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Longthorn - [Child] of Thomas Longthorn & Mary
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: 66 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Jepson - [Child] of Joseph Jepson & Alice
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 2 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jun 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Ford - [Child] of James Henry Ford & Selina
Born: 28 May
Abode: Brooks Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: F. G. Slight
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Jun 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Battersby Crompton - [Child] of John Battersby Crompton & Richmal
Born: 7 May
Abode: Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Jun 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: 15 Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Jobson - [Child] of Joseph Jobson & Lavinia
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: 32 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Eliza
Born: 31 May
Abode: Water St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lily Maud Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Betsy
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: 6 Thorps Yard, Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Magan - [Child] of John Magan & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: 12 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John James Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Jane
Born: 17 May
Abode: 2 Back Moor St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 May 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Richard Holt - [Child] of John Read Holt & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May
Abode: 20 Buckley St. Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Ann
Born: 17 May
Abode: 4 Park Square, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Alice Townson - [Child] of Thomas Maudsley, Frederic St. Butcher Lane & Margaret Townson, Weaver of 58 King St. Bury
Born: 17 Oct 1869
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George William Hutchinson - [Child] of William Hutchinson & Caroline Elizabeth
Born: 27 May
Abode: Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Busby - [Child] of Thomas Busby & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May
Abode: Greenhalgh Yard, John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Ann
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: 38 Woodfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: 1 Highfield Terrace, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Nicolas Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Ellen
Born: 18 Mar 1869
Abode: Red Lumb nr. Rochdale
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Thomas Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Ellen
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Red Lumb nr. Rochdale
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Alcock - [Child] of Walter Alcock & Rachel
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Heap Bridge, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Tabitha Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 17 Franklyn St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Jul 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Scholes - [Child] of Edmund Scholes & Sarah
Abode: 67 Plumtrees, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Entwisle Dearden - [Child] of Henry Maiden Dearden & Jane
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: 5 Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ernest Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Alice
Born: 15 May
Abode: 1 Todd St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harriet Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Sarah
Born: Jul 1868
Abode: Edmunds Court, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Sarah
Born: Apr 1870
Abode: Edmunds Court, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Rostron - [Child] of William Richard Rostron & Hannah
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: 10 Eden Street, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Irwin - [Child] of Samuel Irwin & Mary Ann
Born: 9 May
Abode: Prettywood near Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Jane
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: 8 Rook St. Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Jane
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: 2 Rook St. Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John? Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Lewis & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1861
Abode: 9 Rook St. Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harriet Charlesworth - [Child] of Thomas Benjamin Wright Charlesworth & Emma
Born: 29 Nov 1870
Abode: 59 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Daniel Cooper Hall - [Child] of Daniel Hall & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1869
Abode: Barn Fold, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Hall - [Child] of Daniel Hall & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1870
Abode: Barn Fold, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Jane
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: 12 Barcroft St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Wood - [Child] of Abraham Wood & Jane
Born: 26 May
Abode: 32 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Sep 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edith Jane Andrew - [Child] of John Thomas Andrew & Hannah
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: 56 Belmont Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Sep 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Ellen
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: 8 Woodfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Hothersall - [Child] of John Hothersall & Eliza
Born: 28 Jun 1867
Abode: 5 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Hothersall - [Child] of John Hothersall & Eliza
Born: 8 May 1869
Abode: 5 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Hothersall - [Child] of John Hothersall & Eliza
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: 5 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Emma
Born: 9 Apr 1870
Abode: Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel William Faulkener - [Child] of Matthew Faulkener & Selina
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: 9 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Mary
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: 7 Tile St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Dean Ireland - [Child] of James Ireland & Margaret
Born: 11 Sep 1871
Abode: 33 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: J. Williams, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William John Grisdale - [Child] of Josiah Grisdale & Fanny
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: 35 Maskell St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice May - [Child] of James May & Sarah Ann
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: 8 Peter St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Shaw - [Child] of Richard Shaw & Betty
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: 20 Boundry St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holmes - [Child] of Edward Holmes & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: 12 Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Eckersley - [Child] of Thomas Eckersley & Charlotte
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: 52 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Henry Wright - [Child] of Joseph Henry Wright & Sarah Eliza
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: 32 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Abraham Steele - [Child] of Anne Steele
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: 5 Pall Mall, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Francis Entwistle - [Child] of Stewart Entwistle & Amanda
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: 9 Pall Mall, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Golding - [Child] of Joseph Golding & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: 13 Queen St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Sarah
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: British Oak, John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Ellen
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: 6 Every St. Fernhill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Turner - [Child] of Arthur Turner & Isabella
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: 2 Earl St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Eleanor Entwistle - [Child] of John Hacking Entwistle & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: 14 Eden St. Bury
Notes: Admitted Nov 15th J. H. Ouston [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Hardman - [Child] of Henry Purcell Hardman & Esther
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: 12 Eden St. Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Baguley Rudman - [Child] of James Rudman & Mary Hannah
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: 8 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jacob Helm - [Child] of Henry Helm & Alice
Born: 28 Nov
Abode: 2 & 4 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Prophet - [Child] of Samuel Prophet & Emma
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: 3 Back Moor St.
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Jane
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: 2 Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Cross - [Child] of James Crawshaw, Moulder & Alice Cross, Weaver
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: 2 Burch St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Woolstenholme - [Child] of James Woolstenholme & Hannah
Born: 4 Mar 1870
Abode: 96 Hornby St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Woolstenholme - [Child] of James Woolstenholme & Hannah
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: 96 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Edward Alty - [Child] of James Alty & Fanny
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: 62 Shepherd St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Sarah
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Rochdale Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jonathan Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 6 Feb 1870
Abode: Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of Zachariah Smith & Frances
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Dec 1871 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Talbot - [Child] of Richard Talbot & Eliza
Abode: Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Dykes - [Child] of George Dykes & Helen
Born: 27 Nov 1871
Abode: 22 Tile St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Annie Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Alice
Born: 9 May
Abode: 3 Bambury St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hook - [Child] of John Hook & Charlotte
Born: 15 Apr 1871
Abode: King St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Mary
Born: 29 Nov 1871
Abode: 85 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Wetherburn - [Child] of Robert Wetherburn & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1871
Abode: 26 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Margaret
Born: 6 Nov 1871
Abode: 87 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Lomas - [Child] of Richard John Lomas & Maria
Born: 14 Dec 1871
Abode: 7 Barlow Street, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1871
Abode: 9 Rook St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John William Diggle - [Child] of Thomas Diggle & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1871
Abode: Barnes Yard, Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Barritt - [Child] of Thomas William Barritt & Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1871
Abode: 7 Barcroft St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Edward Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1871
Abode: Parsons Lane, Bury
Notes: N.B. The above child, John Edward Battersby, was baptized conditionally, he
having been privately baptized by Patience Lee, who however as was testified gave no
name. Moreover no one present had also been present at the private baptism by the
nurse. E. J. S.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Suthurst - [Child] of James Suthurst & Mary
Born: 12 Nov 1871
Abode: 6 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: 13 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frank Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Ellen
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: 16 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
David Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1866
Abode: 22 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Ann
Born: 5? Feb 1868
Abode: 22 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Olive - [Child] of James Olive & Jane
Born: 10 Jul 1867
Abode: 22 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Feb 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Gradwell - [Child] of Edward Gradwell & Patience
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: 25 Brookshaw St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Mar 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Wood - [Child] of Frederick Wood & Amelia
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: 204 Bolton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Scotson - [Child] of William Scotson & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Lord St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frank Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Caroline
Born: 2 Jul 1868
Abode: Pendleton
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Mar 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of William Nuttall, Labourer & Rachel Heap, Servant of 27 Fern St.
Born: 25 Jan
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Eadgith Blandina Smith - [Child] of Edmund James Smith & Elizabeth Sarah
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: St. John's Vicarage, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Talbot - [Child] of Richard Talbot & Eliza
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: 24 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Apr 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Henry Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: 32 Badger St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Apr 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Augustus Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Emma Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: 24 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Apr 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John William Burley - [Child] of John Burley & Louisa
Abode: 30 Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Fenton - [Child] of Thomas Fenton & Louisa
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: 2 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Anne Simpson - [Child] of George Simpson & Emily
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Spout? House, Walmersley Road
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Betty
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: 17 Tile Street, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Hutchinson - [Child] of Reuben Hutchinson & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: 12 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William James Hardman - [Child] of Richard Hardman & Martha Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1871
Abode: 7 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Alice Howarth
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: 6 John St. Bury
Notes: [Eliza crossed out as mother's name]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Dodgson - [Child] of James Garth Dodgson & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: 29 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Thomas Jardin - [Child] of James Jardin & Grace
Abode: 40 Moorgate, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of Richard Green & Jane Ann
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: 77 Spring St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: 1 Bedlam Green, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ann Higson - [Child] of Ann Higson
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Greenhalgh Yard, John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Lilly - [Child] of Thomas Lilly & Emma
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: 5 Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Susannah
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: 41 Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May
Abode: 39 Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Jun 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davenport - [Child] of George Davenport & Amelia
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Clegg Court, John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 May 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Hooley - [Child] of William Hooley & Sarah Jane
Born: 24 May
Abode: 8 Barlow St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: F. G. Slight
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Jun 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Esther
Abode: 6 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Jun 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Lister Park - [Child] of Richard Lister Park, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 32 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Aspin - [Child] of Robert Aspin & Nancy
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: 43 Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Astley Rowland - [Child] of James Rowland & Mary Ann
Born: 31 May
Abode: 7 Brick St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Jeremiah Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May
Abode: 44 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: A. J. Harrison, Curate of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Clough St.
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: A. J. Harrison, Curate of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Anne Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary Anne
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Clough St.
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: A. J. Harrison, Curate of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of Robert Greenhalgh & Alice
Born: 27 May
Abode: Stanley Arms?
Baptised by: A. J. Harrison, Curate of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas William Stacey - [Child] of William Stacey & Jane
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Butcher Lane
Baptised by: A. J. Harrison, Curate of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edith Berry - [Child] of Ephraim Berry & Eliza
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Hornby Street
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: A. J. Harrison, Curate of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - [Child] of Ephraim Berry & Eliza
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Hornby Street
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: A. J. Harrison, Curate of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of Thomas Hill & Ellen
Born: 14 May
Abode: Fern Street
Baptised by: R. Fletcher, Off. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Herbert Cass - [Child] of Job Cass & Caroline
Born: 28 Jun
Abode: 18 Burch St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alfred Haworth - [Child] of John Thomas Haworth & Alice
Born: 9 May
Abode: Waterloo St. Little Bolton
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: 9 Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Platt Paynter - [Child] of Thomas Paynter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: 32 Queen St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Lister - [Child] of Thomas Lister & Jane
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: 39 Taylor St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 21 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Alice
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: 44 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marris - [Child] of Charles Marris & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: 44 Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lewis Chadwick - [Child] of Charles Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec 1865
Abode: 40 Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harriet Bridge - [Child] of Ellis Chantley Bridge & Esther Anne
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: 2 Taylors Court, Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Aug 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: 28 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emily Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Betsey
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Rook St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Maria
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: 148 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jones - [Child] of Reuben Jones & Hannah
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: 76 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Jones - [Child] of Reuben Jones & Hannah
Born: 13 Sep 1870
Abode: 76 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Wood Crapper - [Child] of John Crapper & Sarah
Born: 16 Oct 1865
Abode: Whitehead Bridge, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 4 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Susannah Openshaw Crapper - [Child] of Robert Bleasdale Crapper & Mary
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: 110 Walker Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gertrude Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: 26 Georgiana St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Minnie Thorp - [Child] of Thomas Thorp & Esther
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: 13 Bambury St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Postlethwaite - [Child] of James Postlethwaite & Mary
Abode: 2 Park Square, Stanley St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Hyde - [Child] of William Hyde & Eliza
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: 174 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Alice
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: 22 Walmersley Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Walter Henry Storer - [Child] of Enoch Storer & Eliza
Born: 20 Jan 1869
Abode: Cricket Field, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Charles Storer - [Child] of Enoch Storer & Eliza
Born: 19 Oct 1871
Abode: Cricket Field, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Stott - [Child] of Harriet Stott
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: 85 Hornby St. Bury
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Alice
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 26 Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emily Melling - [Child] of James Melling & Grace
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: 14 Boundry St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Oddy - [Child] of William Oddy & Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1871
Abode: 19 Brook St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betsy Magann - [Child] of Peter Magann & Esther
Born: 2 Dec 1862
Abode: 103 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Mills - [Child] of Edwin Mills & Ann
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: 2 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lily Armstead - [Child] of William Armstead & Sarah Anne
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: 12 Every St. Fernhill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Hennings - [Child] of William Hennings & Ellen
Born: 16 Aug 1855
Abode: 12 Burch St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Mary
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: 19 Flint St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Sharrock - [Child] of James Sharrock & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: 37 Maskill St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Cass - [Child] of Lawrence Cass & Sarah
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: 29 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ann Cass - [Child] of Lawrence Cass & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan 1870
Abode: 29 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gardiner - [Child] of John Gardiner & Lucy
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: School Court, Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Collier - [Child] of Peter Collier & Alice Ann
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary King - [Child] of William King & Mary
Abode: 43 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Cornelius Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Nancy
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: 46 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Nancy
Born: 6 Jan 1872
Abode: 46 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Hardman - [Child] of Henry Purcell Hardman & Esther
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: 12 Eden St. Bury
Notes: Feb~ 20
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Margaret
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: 31 Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Edwin Walkden - [Child] of Thomas Walkden & Ellen
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Washington St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 6 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Francis Shirtliff - [Child] of James Shirtliff & Mary
Born: 20 Sep 1864
Abode: 34 Peter St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Hall - [Child] of Samuel Hall & Sarah
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: 20 Cateaton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hall - [Child] of Alfred Hall & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: 97 George Street, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Dixon Barlow - [Child] of Walter Barlow & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: 60 Woodfield Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 20 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: 23 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Elton
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Priscilla
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: 23 Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - [Child] of Joe Cooper & Ann
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: 3 Fern St.
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Cooper - [Child] of Joe Cooper & Ann
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: 3 Fern St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Stanley - [Child] of William Stanley & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: 21 Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Nov 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frederick Stanley - [Child] of William Stanley & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: 21 Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Minnie Swindell - [Child] of William Swindell & Martha Ann
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: 66 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Thomas Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: 3 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Rachel Hall - [Child] of Samuel Hall & Sarah
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: 10 Edward St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 11 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Ellis Smith & Alice
Born: 2 Nov?
Abode: 12 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: 9 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Lomas - [Child] of Elizabeth Lomas
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: 20 Pall Mall, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: ? Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: 143 Paradise St. Bury
Notes: [No baptism date entered, but it is between Dec 18 and 22]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbottom - [Child] of John Thomas Ramsbottom & Eliza Ann
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: 24 Burch St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harriet Annie Dunlevi - [Child] of Thomas Dunlevi & Hannah
Born: 18 May 1870
Abode: Back Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Maggie Dunlevi - [Child] of Thomas Dunlevi & Hannah
Born: 27 Oct 1871
Abode: Back Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Worrall - [Child] of Edward Worrall & Mary Alice
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: 5 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Rose Hannah
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: 71 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Bolton - [Child] of Charles Bolton & Frances
Born: 5 Jul 1871
Abode: 71 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ernest Kay - [Child] of Leach Kay & Alice
Born: 12 Oct 1872
Abode: Higher Crompton
Notes: Trinity Sunday. N. B. These spaces 1150, 1151, 1152 had been left blank until
June. [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Tom King - [Child] of Peter King & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: 7 Maskill St. Bury
Notes: N. B. These spaces 1150, 1151, 1152 had been left blank until June. [Out of
date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Booth Magan - [Child] of John Magan & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1869
Abode: 12 Raven St. Bury
Notes: N. B. These spaces 1150, 1151, 1152 had been left blank until June. [Out of
date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Warburton - [Child] of Emanuel Warburton & Harriet
Born: 20 Nov 1872
Abode: 15 Tile St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Lilly Warren - [Child] of Samuel Warren & Hannah
Born: 8 Dec 1872
Abode: 1 Brookshaw, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Mather - [Child] of Edwin Mather & Jane Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1872
Abode: 20 Deal St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Agnes Hoyle - [Child] of Samuel Hoyle & Agnes
Born: 13 Dec 1872
Abode: Moorfield, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Peregrine - [Child] of Evan Peregrine & Ellen Bickerstaff
Born: 26 Nov 1872
Abode: Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Smith Whitehead - [Child] of Edwin Whitehead & Deborah
Born: 1 Dec 1872
Abode: 162 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Andrew Taylor & Ruth
Born: 5 Dec 1872
Abode: Pipe Row, Old Rochdale Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hamer - [Child] of Samuel Hamer & Sarah
Born: 28 Apr 1872
Abode: 74 Bolton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Walter Pape - [Child] of Clarkson Pape & Sophia
Born: 5 Dec 1872
Abode: Woodgate Hill nr Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lomas - [Child] of Joseph Lomas & Jane
Born: 19 Jun 1872
Abode: Woodgate Hill nr Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Bramley - [Child] of Charles Bramley & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1872
Abode: Woodgate Hill Farm nr Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Scotson Pettie - [Child] of James Pettie & Harriet
Born: 8 Nov 1872
Abode: 38 Vernon St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1872
Abode: 51 Canning St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ada Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Hannah
Born: 19 Dec 1872
Abode: 12 Sackville St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Jan 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betsey Chadwick - [Child] of Charles Chadwick & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1872
Abode: 98 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Feb 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emily Scotson - [Child] of James Scotson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1872
Abode: Brunswick St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Feb 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Jane Lee - [Child] of Lister Lee & Eliza
Born: 19 Dec 1872
Abode: 1 Marsden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 19 Feb 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Minnie Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: 17 Elton Road, Elton
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Clara Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: 9 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Coleman - [Child] of William Jarvis Coleman & Eleanor
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: 10 Fern St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Busby - [Child] of George Milton & Ellen Busby
Born: 16 Dec 1872
Abode: 40 Hornby St. Bury
Notes: Feb 17 E. J. S. [Father's name crossed out, date and initialled]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Martha Ann
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: 8 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Jane
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: 2 Charles St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Perry - [Child] of William Perry & Ann
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: 35 Canning St. Bury
Notes: [Joseph Frederick crossed out for the childs name]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Brierley - [Child] of Charles Brierley & Mary
Born: 31 Aug 1869
Abode: 17 Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Percival Brierley - [Child] of Charles Brierley & Mary
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: 17 Moorside, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Bennett - [Child] of George Bennett & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1856
Abode: 35 Rock St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Walter Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Sarah
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: 91 Clay Bank, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Amelia
Born: 29 Dec 1872
Abode: 25 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frank Harrison Smith - [Child] of Frederick Smith & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: 42 Bolton St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Eleanor Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Jane
Born: 31 Dec 1872
Abode: 79 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ruth Tilley - [Child] of Richard Tilley & Maria
Born: 24 Dec 1872
Abode: Rose Hill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Micah Yates Barlow - [Child] of Micah Barlow & Martha Mary
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Tenterden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Lucy
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: 7 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: 7 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Gillbanks - [Child] of John Gillbanks & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: 5 Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Mar 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Frederick Lord - [Child] of Joseph Kirkman Lord & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: 44 Eldon St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead Holt - [Child] of Thomas Matthew Holt & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: 16 Cateaton St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Horrocks - [Child] of Samuel Horrocks & Martha Matilda
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: 15 Parsons Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Irwin - [Child] of William Irwin & Mary Ann
Abode: 27 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
George Wood Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: 32 Burch St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Esther Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Betsey
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Brooks Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Makin - [Child] of Robert Makin & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: 58 Canning St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Butterworth - [Child] of Frank Butterworth & Hannah
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Mayson - [Child] of John Mayson & Margaret
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: 19 North St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Alice
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: 5 Shaws Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Joy - [Child] of Edward Joy & Mary
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: 7 Bedlam Court, Bury
Notes: P [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Selina
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: 1 Britannia Yard, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 149, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Walmersley Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Murphy - [Child] of Ellen Murphy
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: 14 Brook St. Freetown, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Burgess - [Child] of William Burgess & Alice
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: 36 Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brookfield - [Child] of Frederick James Brookfield & Mary
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: 3 Chapel Row, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Alice
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: 27 Walmersely Road, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Martha Ann Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Woodfield Cottage, Bury
Notes: Ascension Day
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Berry - [Child] of Curtis Berry & Frances
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: 35 Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1872
Abode: 27 Back Rose Hill, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 150, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 May 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edmund Scholes - [Child] of Edmund Scholes & Sarah
Born: 15 May
Abode: 67 Plumtrees, Bury
Notes: July 3 [entered in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Percy Rostron - [Child] of Peter Rostron & Alice
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Frecheville Place, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Edward Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ann
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: 38 Moorgate, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 22 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Magan - [Child] of John Magan & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: 12 Raven St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Fawcett - [Child] of George Henry Fawcett & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: 8 Court, Butcher Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Samuel Butterworth - [Child] of Edmund Butterworth & Alice
Born: 28 May
Abode: 32 Albert Street, Wash Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Jun 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Charles Fred Bleakly - [Child] of James Bleakly & Elizabeth
Born: 13 May
Abode: 8 Hornby Street, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Stott - [Child] of Charles Stott & Margaret
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: 24 Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 151, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Gilbert - [Child] of Joseph Gilbert & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1870
Abode: 1 Back Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Julia Gilbert - [Child] of Joseph Gilbert & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1872
Abode: 1 Back Franklyn St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 2 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of Er Kay Smith & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 83 Brook St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Sarah
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Sarah
Abode: John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Mitchell - [Child] of James Edward Mitchell & Mary
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: 104 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Jane
Born: 25 May
Abode: 4 Margaret St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Hart - [Child] of James Hart & Hannah
Born: 18 Jul 1869
Abode: 16 Margaret St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 152, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Jackson Durham - [Child] of Henry Durham & Mary Ann Jackson
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: 39 Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: 21 Regent St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Hannah Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Mary
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 10 Henry St. Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 16 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Campbell Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Jane
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: 78 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Adelaide Ada Heys - [Child] of Ithiel Heys & Francess
Born: 1 Nov 1868
Abode: 7 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 23 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ithiel Aaron Heys - [Child] of Ithiel Heys & Francess
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: 7 Barlow St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Jul 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Jane Alice Clough - [Child] of Harry Clough & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: 114 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: Thos. Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Aug 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Henry Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Rose
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: C. F. Hildyard
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 153, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Aug 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emily Garlick - [Child] of George Garlick & Ann
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Stanley St. Bury
Baptised by: C. F. Hildyard, Master of Grammar School
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Aug 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret An Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Martha
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: 7 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of Miles Walker & Jane
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: 95 Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Rylance Oddy - [Child] of Edward Oddy & Mary
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Queen's Arms, Badger St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 3 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Kirk - [Child] of Charles Kirk & Sarah
Abode: Heap Brown, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Arthur Entwistle - [Child] of John Hacking Entwistle & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: 14 Eden St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betsey Alice Alcock - [Child] of Walter Alcock & Rachel
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Heap Bridge, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Buckley Wells, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 154, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Ray - [Child] of John Ray & Caroline
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: 19 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Ray - [Child] of John Ray & Caroline
Born: 8 Aug 1871
Abode: 19 Buckley St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 24 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Harvey - [Child] of George Harvey & Catherine
Born: 18 Dec 1872
Abode: Back Pump St. Freetown
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 27 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John Edward Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Mary
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: 13 Littlewood Cross, Bury
Notes: P. [in margin]
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Richard Barritt - [Child] of Thomas William Barritt & Ann
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: 7 Barcroft St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Henry Walker - [Child] of Joseph Henry Walker & Selina
Born: 7 Jul
Abode: 93 Paradise St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 1 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Betsey Diggle - [Child] of Thomas Diggle & Alice
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: 6 Bell Lane, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: 5 John St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 155, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
John James Bury - [Child] of Thomas Bury & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: 8 Whitehead Yard, Paradise St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth O'Neill - [Child] of Henry Alfred O'Neill & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: 68 Paradise St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Gertrude Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: 2 Badger St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Robert Burkill - [Child] of Edward Burkill & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Dec 1872
Abode: Paradise St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
William Henry Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Maria
Born: 17 Jan
Abode: Paradise St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Berry - [Child] of Selina Berry
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: 20 North St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Emma Jane Clousey - [Child] of John Clousey & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: 5 Rose Hill
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alfred Millwood - [Child] of William Millwood & Duella
Born: 22 Jun 1871
Abode: 15 Audlum St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 156, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Millwood - [Child] of William Millwood & Duella
Born: 25 Oct 1872
Abode: 15 Audlum St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 15 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Wood - [Child] of Richard Wood & Sarah Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1872
Abode: 17 John St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Edward Worsley Andrew - [Child] of John Thomas Andrew & Hannah
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: 56 Belmont Terrace, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 29 Oct 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Woolstenholme - [Child] of James Woolstenholme & Hannah
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: 96 Hornby St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Nancy
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: 26 Hornby St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 5 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alfred Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Margaret
Born: 27 Oct 1872
Abode: 1 Topping St. Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Goulding - [Child] of Alice Goulding
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: 26 Hornby St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Halstead Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: 85 Hornby St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 157, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 12 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: 27 Wood St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 26 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ernest Birtwhistle - [Child] of William Birtwhistle & Mary
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: 9 Regent St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harriet Oddy - [Child] of William Oddy & Jane
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: 38 Badger St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Alice Holt - [Child] of Francis Holt & Eliza
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: 67 Walmersley Road
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 7 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Mary Woof - [Child] of Forrest Woof & Ann
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: 97 Bolton St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 10 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Ann Crawshaw - [Child] of James Henry Crawshaw & Alice
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: 1 Burch St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 14 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frank Shaw - [Child] of Richard Shaw & Betty
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: 20 Boundry St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 18 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Frederick William Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Caroline
Born: 28 Dec 1871
Abode: 5 Barnfold, Bury
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 158, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
James Eckersly - [Child] of Thomas Eckersly & Charlotte
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: 52 Stanley St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 159, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Harry Rogers - [Child] of John Thomas Rogers & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: 5 Delamere St? Chesham
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 159, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Benjamin Rigley Heaps - [Child] of Joseph Rigley Heaps & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1872
Abode: Leeds
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 159, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 25 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Henry Helm - [Child] of Henry Helm & Alice
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: 4 Barlow St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 159, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Herbert Holding - [Child] of Joseph Holding & Alice
Abode: 37 Bambury St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 159, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Baptism: 28 Dec 1873 St John, Bury, Lancs.
Leah Thorp - [Child] of Thomas Thorp & Esther
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: 53 Vernon St.
Baptised by: E. J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1879, Page 159, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 2113010
Next Page of Baptisms for 1874 - 1879