click to return to 
Burscough Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Burscough
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Burscough

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1894 - 1919
Baptisms for 1915 - 1919

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1908 - 1914

Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Hart Pepper - [Child] of John Hart Pepper & Margaret
    Born: 1 Dec 1914
    Abode: Moss Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 256, Entry 2047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Dec 1914
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 256, Entry 2048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Albert Ashton - [Child] of Peter Ashton & Lily
    Born: 10 Dec 1914
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Holcroft - [Child] of Edward Holcroft & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1914
    Abode: Moss Nook
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: (C29)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frank Draper - [Child] of George Draper & Ellen
    Born: 19 Dec 1914
    Abode: 59 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Baldwin - [Child] of William Baldwin & Catharine
    Abode: Gregson's Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Foster Walmsley - [Child] of William Henry Walmsley & Ellen
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Francis Lindon Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Ann
    Abode: Mart Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: (C29)
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Margaret Ellen
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Gladys Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Alice
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 257, Entry 2056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frank Latham Almond - [Child] of Henry Almond & Ruth
    Abode: Red Cat Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elaine Stringfellow - [Child] of Richard Stringfellow & Daisy
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: 1929
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Daniel Vickers - [Child] of Daniel Vickers & Margaret
    Abode: Bog Whses Gregson' Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ernest Oswald Davies - [Child] of Thomas Cecil Percy Davies & Carrie Elizabeth
    Abode: Morton Cottage Lathom
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Clifford Davies - [Child] of Thomas Cecil Percy Davies & Carrie Elizabeth
    Abode: Morton Cottage Lathom
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: (C29)
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frances Bower - [Child] of Richard Bower & Elizabeth Jane
    Abode: Back House New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Edge - [Child] of John Edge & Jane
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Driver
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
George Vernon Edwards - [Child] of George Henry Edwards & Elizbeth Ellen
    Abode: Platt's Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 258, Entry 2064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Baldwin - [Child] of Thomas Baldwin & Alice
    Abode: Sheepcote New Lane Burscough
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Sarah Varley - [Child] of Robert Varley & Ellen
    Abode: Wheat Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elsie Dutton - [Child] of James Dutton & Lilian
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Driver
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Mary Jane
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Molly Outram Lavery - [Child] of Isaac Herbert Lavery & Ethel Elizabeth
    Abode: Liverpool Road Burscough
    Occupation: Company Manager
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Edwin Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Ann
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Railway Signalman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Sylvia Filey Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Hannah
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: (C29)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Albert Edgar Lea - [Child] of William Lea & Ann
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 259, Entry 2072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Rose Margaret Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Margaret Elizabeth
    Abode: 14 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Harry Fishwick - [Child] of John James Fishwick & Elizabeth
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Lawson - [Child] of Henry Lawson & Mary
    Abode: 9 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Philip Holcroft & Mary
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Lydia Gaskell - [Child] of Henry Gaskell & Mary
    Abode: Crabtree Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith Ashton - [Child] of Richard Ashton & Alice
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Caunce - [Child] of William Caunce & Elizabeth
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Ellen
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 260, Entry 2080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Annie Melling - [Child] of Ralph Melling & Margaret Ellen
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mabel Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Hannah
    Abode: Railway Tavern Hoscar
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Ellen
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Leonard James Hunter - [Child] of George Hunter & Edith Hannah
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Dr. Gardner
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Mary
    Born: 5 Jul 1915
    Abode: Smithy Walk Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Edward Lawson - [Child] of James William Lawson & Alice
    Born: 7 Jul 1915
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Dickenson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Dickenson & Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1915
    Abode: Bugel Alley Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Iddon - [Child] of Robert Bridge Iddon & Agnes
    Born: 5 Jun 1915
    Abode: Carr Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: W. W. Askinlink
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 261, Entry 2088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Forshaw - [Child] of William Forshaw & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jul 1915
    Abode: Wheat Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Toll Collector
    Baptised by: W. W. Askinlink
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Richard Howard & Hannah
    Born: 10 Jul 1915
    Abode: Maypole Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. W. Askinlink
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Sharrock - [Child] of James Sharrock & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Apr 1915
    Abode: Bank House Gregson's Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. W. Askinlink
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Ollerton - [Child] of George William Ollerton & Jane
    Abode: 8 Victoria St. Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Caunce Ackers - [Child] of Ada Ackers, Single Woman
    Born: 24 Jul 1915
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Ashcroft - [Child] of Adam Ashcroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jul 1915
    Abode: 9 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
George Baybutt - [Child] of William Baybutt & Ellen
    Born: 24 Jun 1915
    Abode: Red Cat Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Vera Kathleen Florence Sharpe - [Child] of Henry James Sharpe & Margaret Caroline
    Born: 19 Apr 1915
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 262, Entry 2096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Kathleen Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Clementine
    Born: 18 Aug 1915
    Abode: Crabtree Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Fruit Merchant
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Gaskell - [Child] of Abel Gaskell & Mary
    Born: 11 Aug 1915
    Abode: Briar's Bridge Lathom
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Joan Blackhurst - [Child] of Arthur Owen Blackhurst & Dorothy May
    Born: 4 Aug 1915
    Abode: Mayfield Square Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Agricultural Chemist
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
George Fazakerley - [Child] of William Fazakerley & Jane
    Born: 17 Aug 1915
    Abode: Back House New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Peet - [Child] of Thomas Peet & Emma
    Born: 16 Aug 1915
    Abode: Crabtree Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Boyd Horrocks - [Child] of John Richard Horrocks & Gertrude
    Born: 2 Aug 1915
    Abode: Green Bank Orrell Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Owner of Cinematographs
    Notes: 1933
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1915
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 2 Sep 1915
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 263, Entry 2104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Emma Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Amy
    Born: 5 Sep 1915
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Ashcroft Forshaw - [Child] of Mary Forshaw, Single Woman
    Born: 2 Sep 1915
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Edith Ann Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Ann
    Born: 30 Aug 1915
    Abode: Burscough Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Evan Rimmer - [Child] of John Henry Rimmer & Catharine
    Born: 28 Aug 1915
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct 1915
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Flatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Colin William Wilson - [Child] of Bernard Wilson & Jane
    Born: 7 Sep 1915
    Abode: The Grove Liverpool Rd Burscough
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Ruth
    Born: 17 Sep 1915
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Arthur Leyland - [Child] of Arthur Leyland & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Sep 1915
    Abode: Bank Lane Burscough Bridge
    Occupation: Crane Driver
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 264, Entry 2112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Ann Howard - [Child] of Job Howard & Maria
    Born: 18 Sep 1915
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Donald Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Mary
    Born: 7 Oct 1915
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Catharine Hankin - [Child] of John Hankin & Georgina
    Born: 12 Oct 1915
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Horse-breaker
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hilda Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Emma
    Born: 28 Sep 1915
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Evelyn Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
    Born: 15 Oct 1915
    Abode: Glover's Bridge Lathom
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Gibbons - [Child] of Thomas Gibbons & Sarah
    Born: 8 Oct 1915
    Abode: 17 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Gill - [Child] of David Gill & Hannah
    Born: 6 Oct 1915
    Abode: Maypole Lane Moss Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Wilfred Cooper - [Child] of Wilfred Cooper & Amy
    Born: 11 Sep 1915
    Abode: Crow Orchard Farm Skelmsdale
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 265, Entry 2120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Henry Boyes - [Child] of William Boyes & Alice
    Born: 21 Nov 1915
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Private & 9 Kings
    Notes: (Private)[illegible note in RH margin]
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Ellen
    Born: 6 Nov 1915
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: (Private)(Recd Dec 26)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Robert Henry Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Harriet
    Born: 9 Nov 1915
    Abode: Briar's Bridge Lathom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Langton - [Child] of William Langton & Alice
    Born: 27 Oct 1915
    Abode: Stanley Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Edith Mary Youds - [Child] of John Youds & Mary
    Born: 15 Oct 1915
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Horseman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
George Thomas Warburton Ball - [Child] of Harold Ball & Margaret
    Born: 13 Oct 1915
    Abode: 42 Mart Lane
    Occupation: Foreman Cake Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Violet Agnes Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Margaret
    Born: 30 Nov 1915
    Abode: 21 Victoria St.
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Margaret
    Born: 30 Nov 1915
    Abode: 21 Victoria St.
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 266, Entry 2128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Annie Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Ellen
    Born: 28 Oct 1915
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Winifred Crowell - [Child] of Henry Crowell & Margaret
    Born: 3 Nov 1915
    Abode: Stanley Street Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Phyllis Mary Ward - [Child] of Jesse Ward & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov 1915
    Abode: 55 Kersley St. Oldham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Francis Norman Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Jane
    Born: 23 Nov 1915
    Abode: Mill Lane
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Baldwin - [Child] of Edward Baldwin & Margaret
    Born: 23 Nov 1915
    Abode: 4 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Ashcroft - [Child] of Adam Ashcroft & Edith
    Born: 12 Oct 1915
    Abode: Stanley Street Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Walker Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Hannah
    Born: 17 Nov 1915
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kirby - [Child] of William Smith Kirby & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1915
    Abode: Glover's Bridge Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 267, Entry 2136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Lyon - [Child] of John William Lyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov 1915
    Abode: Glover's Bridge Lathom
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Gibbons - [Child] of Richard Gibbons & Catharine
    Born: 28 Nov 1915
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 29
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Cicely Ellen Gibbons - [Child] of James Gibbons & Ellen
    Born: 2 Dec 1915
    Abode: Ring O Bells Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Weeks - [Child] of Louis William Weeks & Martha Jane
    Born: 9 Nov 1915
    Abode: Square Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Pte. 13 Kings Liverpool Regt.
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Aspinall - [Child] of Richard Aspinall & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct 1915
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ethel Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Ann
    Born: 19 Nov 1915
    Abode: Crabtree Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Richard Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Jane
    Born: 10 Dec 1915
    Abode: Railway Hotel New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Henry Boyes - [Child] of William Boyes & Alice
    Born: 9 Nov 1915
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 268, Entry 2144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Stella Allen - [Child] of John Frederick Allen & Hannah
    Born: 5 Nov 1915
    Abode: Hamstead Cottages Crabtree
    Occupation: Private R. A. M. C,
    Notes: [out of date order]
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Albert Gore - [Child] of Thomas Gore & Margaret
    Born: 7 Dec 1915
    Abode: Stanley Street Lathom
    Occupation: Miller
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Florence Mary Deakin - [Child] of William Deakin & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec 1915
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Dock Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Disley - [Child] of Joseph William Disley & Mary Ellen
    Born: 29 Dec 1915
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Signalman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Guy Radcliffe Stringfellow - [Child] of William Stringfellow & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1915
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Prudential Agent
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Glover - [Child] of Henry Glover & Dorothy
    Born: 7 Jan 1916
    Abode: Smithys Walk Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 30 Dec 1915
    Abode: Canal Bank New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Gibbons - [Child] of Richard Gibbons & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jan 1916
    Abode: Canal Bank New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 269, Entry 2152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frederick James Hankin - [Child] of John Hankin & Margaret
    Born: 4 Jan 1916
    Abode: Stanley Street Lathom
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Ann
    Born: 12 Jan 1916
    Abode: Rabbit Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Bladen - [Child] of Charles Ephraim Bladen & Ellen
    Born: 31 Dec 1915
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Corporal Sadler R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Marie Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Alice
    Born: 1 Feb 1916
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Good's Checker
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Draper - [Child] of Thomas Draper & Martha
    Born: 3 Feb 1916
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Bertha Pickavant - [Child] of John William Pickavant & Margaret
    Born: 13 Feb 1916
    Abode: Moss Lane
    Occupation: Dock Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Henry Chadwick - [Child] of Matthew Henry Chadwick & Mary Ellen
    Born: 17 Feb 1916
    Abode: 39 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Builder's Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Forshaw - [Child] of Henry Forshaw & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 18 Feb 1916
    Abode: Martins Wood House New lane
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 270, Entry 2160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Albert Stringman - [Child] of Arthur Stringman & Martha Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frederick Orritt - [Child] of Harry Orritt & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1916
    Abode: High Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: (Easter Day) 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Evelyn Lithgoe Dutton - [Child] of Herbert Harry Dutton & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jan 1916
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Private Kgs. Royal Replas
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Joan Margaret Travis - [Child] of Robert Travis & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1916
    Abode: Edge Moss Farm Rabbit Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Gertrude Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Ernest Turner & Edith Annie
    Born: 9 Apr 1916
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Clerk A. O. C.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Price - [Child] of Alfred Price & Ann
    Born: 19 Mar 1916
    Abode: 77 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Produce Salesman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hannah Watkinson - [Child] of James Watkinson & Hannah
    Born: 24 Feb 1916
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hilda Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 29 Feb 1916
    Abode: Bank House Gregson's Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 271, Entry 2168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Martland - [Child] of William Martland & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1916
    Abode: Vine Cottage Sutch Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Draper - [Child] of George Draper & Ellen
    Born: 26 Apr 1916
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frederick Berry - [Child] of Robert Berry & Maud
    Born: 31 Mar 1916
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Julia Gladys Craft - [Child] of Henry Craft & Ellen
    Born: 12 Apr 1916
    Abode: 70 Sandy Lane Skelmersdale
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Phoebe Ellen Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Phoebe
    Born: 17 Apr 1916
    Abode: Red Cat Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Miller
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Linden Walker - [Child] of Stanley Walker & Cicely
    Born: 16 Apr 1916
    Abode: Red Cat Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Jane Gibbons - [Child] of William Gibbons & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1916
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Relief Porter
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Lamb - [Child] of Richard Lamb & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1916
    Abode: Smithy Walk
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 272, Entry 2176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Matthew Gore - [Child] of Matthew Gore & Annie
    Born: 16 Apr 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Re-Layer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Herbert Rothwell Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
    Born: 16 May 1916
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Ann Jane
    Born: 29 Apr 1916
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Re-Layer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ada Annie Bladen - [Child] of Charles Ephraim Bladen & Ellen
    Born: 8 Mar 1903
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Corporal Saddler R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Bladen - [Child] of Charles Ephraim Bladen & Ellen
    Born: 28 Mar 1904
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Corporal Saddler R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Arthur Bladen - [Child] of Charles Ephraim Bladen & Ellen
    Born: 8 Jan 1906
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Corporal Saddler R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Gladys Bladen - [Child] of Charles Ephraim Bladen & Ellen
    Born: 26 Feb 1909
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Corporal Saddler R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Arnold Bladen - [Child] of Charles Ephraim Bladen & Ellen
    Born: 16 Apr 1910
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Corporal Saddler R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 273, Entry 2184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ronald Bladen - [Child] of Charles Ephraim Bladen & Ellen
    Born: 10 Dec 1913
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Corporal Saddler R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
May Baldwin - [Child] of Richard Baldwin & Ellen
    Born: 17 May 1916
    Abode: Liverpool Road Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Vickers - [Child] of James Vickers & Margaret
    Born: 3 May 1916
    Abode: Ring O Bells Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Edgar - [Child] of John Edgar & Jane
    Born: 21 Jun 1916
    Abode: 125 Wigans Rd Ormskirk
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ronald George Wadeson - [Child] of William Wadeson & Lily
    Born: 13 Jun 1916
    Abode: Red Cat Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Stage Manager
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Charles Norman Macdonald Wells - [Child] of Charles Fazackerley Wells & Ruth Naomi
    Born: 3 Apr 1916
    Abode: 86 Park Rd Chiswick
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Rosamond Iddon - [Child] of William Iddon & Kitty
    Born: 10 Jul 1916
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elsie Draper - [Child] of John Draper & Margaret
    Born: 15 Jul 1916
    Abode: Station Rd Burscough
    Occupation: Ralway Checker
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 274, Entry 2192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Parr - [Child] of John Parr & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jun 1916
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Martland - [Child] of Robert Martland & Lydia
    Born: 6 Aug 1916
    Abode: Stanley Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: (Private Recd Sep 17th)
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Edward Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Harriet
    Born: 24 Aug 1916
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Violet Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Mary Alice
    Born: 16 Sep 1916
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Harry Arthur Percival Sharpe - [Child] of Harry James Sharpe & Margaret Caroline
    Born: 1 Sep 1916
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Lance Corporal A. O. C.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alty Meadows - [Child] of George Meadows & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Sep 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of Peter Ashton & Lily
    Born: 26 Sep 1916
    Abode: Elm Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Checker
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret McGrath - [Child] of James McGrath & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep 1916
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 275, Entry 2200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Josephine Hitchen - [Child] of Wm. Charles Hitchen & Elizabeth Agnes
    Born: 8 Aug 1916
    Abode: Moss Lane
    Occupation: Pte Resvonute
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Drusilla Lilian Dobson - [Child] of Walter William Dobson & Drusilla Wilson Warrener
    Born: 23 Aug 1916
    Abode: 36 Mart Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Management
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Iddon - [Child] of Ellen Iddon, Spinster
    Born: 9 Sep 1916
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Annie Margaret Berry - [Child] of John William Berry & Alice Mary
    Born: 3 Aug 1916
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Clerk & Cashier
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Hesketh - [Child] of Edward Hesketh & Susan Ellen
    Born: 3 Oct 1916
    Abode: Top Locks Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Jessie Margaret Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Martha
    Born: 30 Sep 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elsie Whittingham - [Child] of Henry Whittingham & Mary Agnes
    Born: 20 Sep 1916
    Abode: Daisy Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Clifford Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Ellen
    Born: 4 Oct 1916
    Abode: Liverpool Road Burscough
    Occupation: Bootmaker
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 276, Entry 2208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Wilfred Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Ann
    Born: 27 Sep 1916
    Abode: 17 Mark Lane
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Disley - [Child] of Richard Disley & Alice
    Born: 14 Oct 1916
    Abode: Bog Houses Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1933
    Baptised by: Travers Storey Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Bracegirdle - [Child] of Thomas Bracegirdle & Jane
    Born: 20 Oct 1916
    Abode: Warpers Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Lc. Corp. 2/9 K.L.R.
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Gaskell - [Child] of Henry Gaskell & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov 1916
    Abode: Crabtree Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: R. Whitaker Vicar of Maghull
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Harold Bird - [Child] of Fred Bird & Ada
    Born: 10 Nov 1916
    Abode: Square Lane Lathom
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Whitaker Vicar of Maghull
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Kirby - [Child] of William Kirby & Alice
    Born: 18 Nov 1916
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Council Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Baybutt - [Child] of Richard Baybutt & Dorothy
    Born: 24 Oct 1916
    Abode: Back Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Vera Lea - [Child] of Job Lea & Bertha
    Born: 14 Nov 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Teamsman
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 277, Entry 2216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hannah Forshaw - [Child] of James Forshaw & Ellen
    Born: 12 Nov 1916
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Meadows - [Child] of Thomas Meadows & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Nov 1916
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Bower - [Child] of Thomas Bower & Margaret
    Born: 7 Nov 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Benjamin Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Rosanna
    Born: 29 Oct 1916
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baldwin - [Child] of Richard Baldwin & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov 1916
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Trafford - [Child] of John Thomas Trafford & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov 1916
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Jillian Roper Nimmo Walker - [Child] of Archibald Galbraith Walker & Madeline
    Born: 29 Oct 1916
    Abode: Square House Lathom
    Occupation: Captain R.E.(T)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1916 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barrow - [Child] of James Barrow & Jane
    Born: 23 Nov 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 278, Entry 2224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Disley - [Child] of John Disley & Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1916
    Abode: Mill Dam
    Occupation: Brick Works Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Wilfred Mayor - [Child] of Jane Mayor, Widow Woman
    Born: 8 Dec 1916
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Notes: (Private Received Jan 21 1917)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Walter Arnold - [Child] of Charles Arnold & Mary
    Born: 9 Dec 1916
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1916
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Langton - [Child] of William Langton & Alice
    Born: 19 Dec 1916
    Abode: Stanley Street Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Lily Forshaw - [Child] of Maggie Forshaw, Single Woman
    Born: 19 Dec 1916
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frederick Mayor - [Child] of Jane Mayor, Widow Woman
    Born: 8 Dec 1916
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Notes: (C29)
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Constance Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Clementine
    Born: 4 Jan 1917
    Abode: Crabtree Lane
    Occupation: Ordnance Checker
    Notes: (Received at Crabtree Mission 1935)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 279, Entry 2232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Laithwaite - [Child] of Edward Thomas Laithwaite & Jessie Kate
    Born: 2 Jan 1917
    Abode: Hawthorne Cottage Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Nelly
    Born: 6 Jan 1917
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Teamsman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of John Thomas Smith & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Jan 1917
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: (At Crabtree Mission Room)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Gladys Mary Catrina Iddon - [Child] of Robert Bridge Iddon & Agnes
    Born: 4 Jan 1917
    Abode: Carr Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Charles Newlands - [Child] of William Charles Newlands & Ethel
    Born: 15 Feb 1917
    Abode: Mill Lane
    Occupation: Sawmill Manager
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Martland - [Child] of James Martland & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1917
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Manager
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
May Gore - [Child] of William Gore & Eleanor
    Born: 22 Jan 1917
    Abode: Canal Bank New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Canal Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jan 1917
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Canal Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 280, Entry 2240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Joseph John Glover - [Child] of Joseph Glover & Lydia
    Born: 28 Jan 1917
    Abode: Heskin's Farm School Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Jane Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jan 1917
    Abode: Lany Hill Lathom
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Richard Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Margaret
    Born: 31 Jan 1917
    Abode: Ring O Bells Lathom
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Gilbert Dutton - [Child] of William Carridge Dutton & Margaret
    Born: 28 Feb 1917
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Grocer's Provision Dealer
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Bowen - [Child] of Richard Bowen & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 3 Feb 1917
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Margaret
    Born: 24 Jan 1917
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Teamsman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Robert Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Feb 1917
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Edward Porter - [Child] of Peter Porter & Grace
    Born: 28 Feb 1917
    Abode: 35 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Ordnance Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 281, Entry 2248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Doris Bimpson - [Child] of Robert Bimpson & Margaret
    Born: 10 Mar 1917
    Abode: Crabtree Crossing Burscough
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Mawdsley - [Child] of Hector Mawdsley & Ellen
    Born: 2 Apr 1917
    Abode: Crabtree Crossing Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hilda Hankin - [Child] of William Hankin & Hannah
    Born: 16 Apr 1917
    Abode: Brewery Cottage Burscough Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Walmsley - [Child] of William Henry Walmsley & Ellen
    Born: 5 Apr 1917
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hilda Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Henrietta
    Born: 14 Apr 1917
    Abode: Mill Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Gunner R.G.A.
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Hunter - [Child] of Enoch Hunter & Sarah Alice
    Born: 1 Mar 1917
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hugh Stazicker Postlethwaite - [Child] of Joseph Postlethwaite & Margaret
    Born: 21 Apr 1917
    Abode: Warpers Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Dinah Vickers - [Child] of Daniel Vickers & Margaret
    Born: 15 Apr 1917
    Abode: Bog Houses Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 282, Entry 2256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
May Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 22 Apr 1917
    Abode: Bog Houses Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Clara Draper - [Child] of Richard Draper & Margaret
    Born: 20 May 1917
    Abode: 33Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Annie Martland - [Child] of Thomas Martland & Annie
    Born: 25 Apr 1917
    Abode: Tarlscough Hall Farm Burscough
    Occupation: Private in Veterinary Corps
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
David Leonard Spooner - [Child] of David Leonard Spooner & Lillian Florence
    Born: 29 May 1917
    Abode: 38 Mart Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Private Training Reserve
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Dinah Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Catherine
    Born: 18 May 1917
    Abode: Square Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Albert James Parr - [Child] of Richard Parr & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jun 1917
    Abode: 25 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Norman Cobham - [Child] of Arthur Cobham & Edith
    Born: 10 Jun 1917
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Pte. R. G. A.
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of Henry Ashton & Jane
    Born: 24 May 1917
    Abode: Canal Bank Stanley St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 283, Entry 2264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John William Drury - [Child] of David William Drury & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jul 1917
    Abode: Mill Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Pte. K.L.R.
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
George Fazakerley - [Child] of James Fazakerley & Clara
    Born: 27 May 1917
    Abode: 5 Square Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Trevor Wyness Sangster - [Child] of Robert Sangster & Ada Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1917
    Abode: Police Station Burscough
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Henry Dutton - [Child] of James Dutton & Lily
    Born: 26 May 1917
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Road Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Daniel Hunter - [Child] of Luke Hunter & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jun 1917
    Abode: Smithys Walk Burscough
    Occupation: Flour Miller
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Kathleen Jane Hornby - [Child] of George Hornby & Nellie Isobel
    Born: 1 Jul 1917
    Abode: Ships Inn Wheat Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Vera Evelyn Lawson - [Child] of Henry Lawson & Mary
    Born: 20 Jun 1917
    Abode: 9 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Notes: (Baptised at Crabtree)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hilda Baybutt - [Child] of Edward Baybutt & Ellen
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: (Baptised at Crabtree)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 284, Entry 2272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elizabeth Garner Baybutt - [Child] of Alfred Baybutt & Martha
    Born: 27 Jul 1917
    Abode: 37 Mersey St. Preston
    Occupation: Metal Machinist
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Leslie Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Jane
    Born: 7 Jul 1917
    Abode: Curlew Farm Red Cat Farm Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Lea - [Child] of Richard Lea & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1917
    Abode: Moss Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Doris Patricia Pickles - [Child] of Ernest Pickles & Susana
    Born: 17 Jul 1917
    Abode: Morton House Briar's Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Market Gardener
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Ruth
    Born: 30 Jun 1917
    Abode: Rose Cottage Moss lane Lathom
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Joseph Hague - [Child] of John Hague & Ann Jane
    Born: 4 Jul 1917
    Abode: Square Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Christina Mary Lankford - [Child] of James Henry Lankford & Helen
    Born: 30 Jul 1917
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Kathleen Ann Martland - [Child] of William Martland & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 24 Jul 1917
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 285, Entry 2280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Margaret
    Born: 4 Aug 1917
    Abode: Stanley Street Burscough
    Occupation: Sailor
    Baptised by: Arthur G. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Lydia Jaques Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Winifred Alice
    Born: 5 Jul 1917
    Abode: Burscough Bridge
    Occupation: Physcian & Surgeon M.B. C. M.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Gibbons - [Child] of Richard Gibbons & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jul 1917
    Abode: Canal Bank Ring O Bells
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jul 1917
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1933
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Sylvia Emily Foden - [Child] of Thomas Heath Foden & Edith
    Born: 19 Aug 1917
    Abode: Turnpike Road Burscough
    Occupation: Garage Proprietor
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Joseph Kenneth Mitchell Horrocks - [Child] of John Richard Horrocks & Gertrude
    Born: 22 Aug 1917
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Cinema Proprietor
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Baybutt - [Child] of George Baybutt & Margaret
    Born: 9 Sep 1917
    Abode: 9 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Gibbons - [Child] of Thomas Gibbons & Sarah
    Born: 3 Aug 1917
    Abode: 17 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 286, Entry 2288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Prescott - [Child] of Richard Prescott & Janie
    Born: 5 Sep 1917
    Abode: Rabbit Lane
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Edward Baldwin - [Child] of Edward Baldwin & Margaret
    Born: 27 Sep 1917
    Abode: 4 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Lorraine Rose Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Margaret
    Born: 1 Oct 1917
    Abode: Bugle Alley Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Lance Corporal A. O. C.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frank Postlethwaite - [Child] of William Postlethwaite & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Oct 1917
    Abode: Mill Dam Lane Burscough Town
    Occupation: Dry Cooper
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Caunce - [Child] of William Caunce & Ada
    Born: 10 Oct 1917
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Private K. L. R.
    Notes: 31
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Prescott & Ellen
    Born: 19 Oct 1917
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Abraham Forshaw - [Child] of Abraham Forshaw & Elizabeth Bridge
    Born: 4 Nov 1917
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Re-Layer On Railway
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Albert Glover - [Child] of Henry Glover & Dorothy
    Born: 15 Oct 1917
    Abode: Smithy Walk Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: (private) 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 287, Entry 2296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Florence Mary Gaskell - [Child] of Abel Gaskell & Mary
    Born: 14 Nov 1917
    Abode: Briar's Brook Lathom
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Forshaw - [Child] of Mary Forshaw, Single Woman
    Born: 12 Oct 1917
    Abode: Canal Bank
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Ellen
    Born: 11 Oct 1917
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1917 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Melling - [Child] of Henry Melling & Mary Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1917
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1917
    Abode: Railway Cottages Burscough Bridge
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Walker - [Child] of Alexander Walker & Jeanie
    Born: 11 Nov 1917
    Abode: High Church Lane Kilmarroch
    Occupation: Framer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Ellen
    Abode: Smithy Walk Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Eva Hunter - [Child] of Richard Hunter & Margaret Ann
    Born: 11 Dec 1917
    Abode: Warpers Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 288, Entry 2304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Desmond Thomas Myles - [Child] of Thomas Myles & Annie Radcliffe
    Born: 1 Jan 1918
    Abode: Burscough Bridge
    Occupation: Master Mariner
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Smith Hesketh - [Child] of Edward Hesketh & Susan Ellen
    Born: 16 Jan 1918
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Jane Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Harriett Ann
    Born: 13 Jan 1918
    Abode: Moss Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Robert Henry Nelson - [Child] of Henry Nelson & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 24 Dec 1917
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1918
    Abode: Hoscar Moss Lathom
    Occupation: Driver R. F. A.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Alice Aspinall - [Child] of Joseph Edward Aspinall & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jan 1918
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Wilfred Ollerton - [Child] of Ellen Ollerton, Unmarried Woman
    Born: 30 Jan 1918
    Abode: Top Locks Lathom
    Notes: (Baptised formally Feb 2)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ann Forshaw - [Child] of James Forshaw & Ellen
    Born: 11 Feb 1918
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: G. G. Dawson
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 289, Entry 2312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Jane Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Alice
    Born: 18 Jan 1918
    Abode: Moss Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: G. G. Dawson
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Baldwin - [Child] of William Baldwin & Catherine
    Born: 28 Jan 1918
    Abode: Gregson's Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: G. G. Dawson
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Douglas Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Ellen
    Born: 16 Feb 1918
    Abode: Turnpike Road Burscough
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: G. G. Dawson
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Feb 1918
    Abode: Redcat Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Threshing machine Feeder
    Baptised by: G. G. Dawson
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Stringman - [Child] of John Thomas Stringman & Mary
    Born: 19 Dec 1917
    Abode: Gregson's Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Private R. F. A
    Baptised by: G. G. Dawson
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Feb 1918
    Abode: Bank Houses Burscough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ronald Kirby - [Child] of Alice Smith Kirby, Single Woman
    Born: 8 Mar 1918
    Abode: Bugle Alley Lane Lathom
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Irene Georgeson - [Child] of Thomas Georgeson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 16 Feb 1918
    Abode: Burscough Junction
    Occupation: Dock Labourer
    Baptised by: G. D. Jordan Vicar of St. James Lathom
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 290, Entry 2320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Mary
    Born: 23 Mar 1918
    Abode: Smithys Walk Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: G. D. Jordan Vicar of St. James Lathom
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Reginald Price - [Child] of Alfred Price & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1918
    Abode: Moss Nook Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Produce Buyer
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: C. D. Russell Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Jane Iddon - [Child] of Henry Iddon & Jane
    Born: 23 Apr 1918
    Abode: 1 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Pte. A.L.B.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Martha Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Mar 1918
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: C. D. Russell Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Iddon - [Child] of James Iddon & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr 1918
    Abode: Crabtree Crossing Burscough
    Occupation: Private Labour Battalion
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: C. D. Russell Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Lena Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Ann
    Born: 19 Mar 1918
    Abode: Rabbit Lane
    Occupation: Private Labour Battalion
    Baptised by: C. D. Russell Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Melling - [Child] of Robert Sharrock Melling & Mary, Unmarried Woman
    Born: 18 Jun 1913
    Abode: Bank Houses Gregsons Bridge Burscough
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mabel Elizabeth Gore - [Child] of James Gore & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May 1918
    Abode: 79 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 291, Entry 2328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Peter Ashton & Lily
    Born: 16 Apr 1918
    Abode: Beech Cottage Sutch Lane
    Occupation: Railway Checker
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Fraser Denton Henderson - [Child] of Thomas Fraser Henderson & Susannah Jane
    Born: 15 Apr 1918
    Abode: Cambridge Hotel
    Occupation: Private A.S.C.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Henry James Culshaw - [Child] of Ellen Culshaw, Single Woman
    Born: 5 Jun 1918
    Abode: Back Moss Lane Burscough
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
May Gibbons - [Child] of James Gibbons & Ellen
    Born: 8 May 1918
    Abode: Wheat Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Joan Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Mary
    Born: 3 May 1918
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Miller
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ralph Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1918
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frances Elizabeth Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 May 1918
    Abode: Old Hill Farm Fish Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Beatrice Pickavant - [Child] of John William Pickavant & Margaret
    Born: 29 Apr 1918
    Abode: Sheepcote Hill New Lane
    Occupation: Roadman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 292, Entry 2336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Richard Walsh & Eliza.
    Born: 21 May 1918
    Abode: Canal Bank Ring O Bells
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Dorothy Margaret Harrison - [Child] of John George Lionel Harrison & Hannah
    Born: 15 May 1918
    Abode: Stanley Street Lathom
    Occupation: Lieu. Canadian Light Horse
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Baldwin Griffiths - [Child] of James Griffiths & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jun 1918
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Plumber Gas Fitter
    Notes: (Private)
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Watkinson - [Child] of James Watkinson & Hannah
    Born: 26 May 1918
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: C. D. Russell Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Edward Grice - [Child] of Joseph Grice & Sarah Ann
    Born: 2 Jul 1918
    Abode: Platts Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Pte. A.S.C.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Frederick Wallace Postlethwaite - [Child] of Joseph Postlethwaite & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun 1918
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Notes: 35
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Robert Harold Cheetham - [Child] of Joseph Cheetham & Mary May
    Born: 6 Jul 1918
    Abode: Top Locks Lathom
    Occupation: Agriculttural Teamsman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Eva Forrest - [Child] of Annie Forrest, Single Woman
    Born: 25 Jun 1918
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: C. D. Russell Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 293, Entry 2344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Maria
    Born: 7 Aug 1918
    Abode: 21 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bootmaker
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Hannah Iddon - [Child] of Robert Bridge Iddon & Agnes
    Born: 28 Jul 1918
    Abode: Carr Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Private Labour Corps
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ethel Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Martha
    Born: 5 Aug 1918
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Notes: 35
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Peet - [Child] of Thomas Peet & Emma
    Born: 9 Aug 1918
    Abode: 10 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Bootman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alma Alice Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Alice
    Born: 20 Aug 1918
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bootman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Sarah Fyles Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Helen
    Born: 25 Aug 1918
    Abode: Burscough Town
    Occupation: Pte. Labour Corps
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Kathleen Disley - [Child] of Joseph William Disley & Ellen
    Born: 18 Sep 1918
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Signalman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Dorothy Annie Lamb - [Child] of Eli Lamb & Margaret
    Born: 23 Sep 1918
    Abode: Redcat Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 294, Entry 2352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Florence Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Jane
    Born: 16 Sep 1918
    Abode: Ring O Bells Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 14 Oct 1918
    Abode: Canal Bank New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Catherine Draper - [Child] of Thomas Draper & Cicely
    Born: 19 Oct 1918
    Abode: Canal Bank Stanley St. Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Esther Lyon - [Child] of William Joseph Lyon & Lydia
    Born: 1 Oct 1918
    Abode: 21 Victoria St.
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Margaret
    Born: 23 Sep 1918
    Abode: Railway Cottages Burscough Bridge
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: 1933?
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Pardoe - [Child] of Joseph Richard Pardoe & Annie
    Born: 18 Sep 1918
    Abode: Junction Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Private R. F. A
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Youds - [Child] of John Youds & Mary
    Born: 22 Jun 1918
    Abode: Lord St. Lathom
    Occupation: Horseman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary McGrath - [Child] of James McGrath & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Oct 1918
    Abode: Top Locks Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 295, Entry 2360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Robert Langton - [Child] of William Langton & Alice
    Born: 8 Sep 1918
    Abode: Mill Lane Stanley St.
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct 1918
    Abode: Ring O Bells Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Donald Eastwood Hannaby - [Child] of Herbert Hannaby & Hilda
    Born: 24 Nov 1918
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Nov 1918
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Doris Whittingham - [Child] of Joseph Whittingham & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1918
    Abode: Moss Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Kirby - [Child] of William Smith Kirby & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1918
    Abode: Glover's Bridge Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Philip Henry Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Susan
    Born: 15 Dec 1918
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elsie Porter - [Child] of Peter Porter & Grace
    Born: 16 Dec 1918
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Charles F. Alt Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 296, Entry 2368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Stanley Ollerton - [Child] of George William Ollerton & Jane
    Born: 13 Dec 1918
    Abode: 8 Victoria St. Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Peter Gibbons - [Child] of Peter Gibbons & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 25 Dec 1918
    Abode: 28 Victoria St. Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Wilfred Lawson - [Child] of James William Lawson & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1918
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Alice Margaret Fazakerley - [Child] of William Fazakerley & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1918
    Abode: New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John George Hunter Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Margaret
    Born: 14 Jan 1919
    Abode: Turnpike Road Burscough
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Arthur Ivon Gordon Piggott - [Child] of Arthur Piggott & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1918
    Abode: Arranmore Lathom
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: 1933
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ronald Pilkington - [Child] of Edward Pilkington & Florence Lilian
    Born: 24 Jan 1919
    Abode: Bath Farm Lodge Burscough
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Garth Hillsides Howard - [Child] of Henry Martin Howard & Una Margaret
    Born: 14 Jan 1919
    Abode: Ordnance House Burscough
    Occupation: Luit. R. A. O. C.
    Baptised by: Travers Stoney Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 297, Entry 2376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Baldwin - [Child] of Richard Baldwin & Mary
    Born: 13 Feb 1919
    Abode: Crabtree Bridge Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Edna Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Ann Jane
    Born: 24 Dec 1918
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Re-Layer On Railway
    Notes: (This child was Baptised by Dr. Edmondson of Burscough and recd by me W.D.W)
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
James Cowley Rothwell - [Child] of Samuel Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 2 Feb 1919
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Goods Porter
    Baptised by: W. D. Wall Curate in Charge
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Job Howard & Maria
    Born: 11 Feb 1919
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 935
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Eva Irene Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb 1919
    Abode: Sutch Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Annie Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Annie
    Born: 22 Feb 1919
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Grace Alexander - [Child] of John Alexander & Grace
    Born: 23 Feb 1919
    Abode: Lord St.Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Parr - [Child] of Richard Parr & Ellen
    Born: 6 Mar 1919
    Abode: Mart Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 298, Entry 2384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Forshaw - [Child] of James Forshaw & Ellen
    Born: 24 Feb 1919
    Abode: Canal Bank New Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Gilbert George Ritchie - [Child] of Robert Henry Ritchie & Ann
    Born: 23 Feb 1919
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Chauffer
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1919
    Abode: 61 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: 33
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Pye - [Child] of John Pye & Edith
    Born: 13 Apr 1919
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: R 33
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Smith Berry - [Child] of John William Berry & Alice Mary
    Born: 10 Apr 1919
    Abode: Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elsie Mawdsley - [Child] of Ralph Mawdsley & Elsie
    Born: 5 Apr 1919
    Abode: Martin Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Dock Labourer
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1919
    Abode: High Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Reginald Lea Bimpson - [Child] of Robert Bimpson & Margaret
    Born: 18 Apr 1919
    Abode: Crabtree Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: 1935
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 299, Entry 2392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Ruth
    Born: 18 Apr 1919
    Abode: Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Maggie Lawson - [Child] of Robert Lawson & Margaret
    Born: 5 Apr 1919
    Abode: 26 Victoria Street Burscough
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Clara Elizabeth Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Jane
    Born: 30 Apr 1919
    Abode: 27 Orrell's Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Bargeman
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Mary Steele - [Child] of Arthur Steele & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 May 1919
    Abode: Mill Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Iris Margaret Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Margaret
    Born: 10 May 1919
    Abode: Daisy Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Irene May Gibbons - [Child] of Henry Gibbons & Cicely
    Born: 12 May 1919
    Abode: Smithy Walk Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Mary
    Born: 30 May 1919
    Abode: Smithy Walk Lathom
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
William Wells - [Child] of William Wells & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 21 May 1919
    Abode: Moss Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 300, Entry 2400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
John Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Jesse
    Born: 9 Jun 1919
    Abode: Back Lane Burscough
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Notes: [Entry made on back cover of register and noted as entered in new register]
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 301, Entry 2401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Stanley Edward Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 23 Jun 1919
    Abode: School Lane Lathom
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Notes: [Entry made on back cover of register and noted as entered in new register]
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 301, Entry 2402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Margaret Martland Craft - [Child] of Henry Craft & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jun 1919
    Abode: Sandy Lane Skelmersdale
    Occupation: Woodworker
    Notes: [Entry made on back cover of register and noted as entered in new register]
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 301, Entry 2403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Burscough, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Alty - [Child] of Henry Alty & Mary
    Born: 10 Jun 1919
    Abode: Ship Bridge Haskayne
    Occupation: Boatman
    Notes: [Entry made on back cover of register and noted as entered in new register]
    Baptised by: W. R. Johnson Vicar
    Register: Baptism 1894 - 1919, Page 301, Entry 2404
    Source: Original Parish Register
Burscough Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home