click to return to 
Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Briercliffe
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Briercliffe

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1841 - 1919
Baptisms for 1895 - 1919

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1868 - 1894

Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Beatrice Annie Catlow - [Child] of Smith Catlow & Hannah
    Abode: Burnley Rd. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Nanny
    Abode: Briercliffe Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Susannah
    Abode: Haggate House Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harold Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Mary Alice
    Abode: Briercliffe Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eric Nutter - [Child] of James Nutter & Mary Alice
    Abode: Scars Farm Marsden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emil Sauer Higson - [Child] of Holdsworth Higson & Mary Ann
    Abode: Briercliffe Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1161
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Walter Hodson - [Child] of Reuben Hodson & Sarah
    Abode: 20 Lancaster St. Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Dearden Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Ellen
    Abode: Widow Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Charles Jones Vicar of St. Andrew's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Baines Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Anne
    Abode: Higher House Farm Briercliffe
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: F. R. Evans Assistant Curate of Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dora Elizabeth Young - [Child] of Alexander Young & Eveline
    Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Riding - [Child] of Richard Riding & Alice
    Abode: Briercliffe Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bertha Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Ann
    Abode: Briercliffe
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Ann
    Abode: Briercliffe
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 20 New Ground Top
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Margaret
    Abode: 303 Queensgate Colne Road Burnley
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1895 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Richard Nixon Lavis - [Child] of James Lavis & Martha Jane
    Abode: Lane Ends Marsden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edytha Mary Raby-Slade - [Child] of Charles Raby-Slade & Edith
    Abode: 19 Grafton St. Co___
    Occupation: Artist
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Walter Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Walshaw Lane Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Grace
    Abode: 51 Ardwick St. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eleanor Crabtree - [Child] of Stephen Crabtree & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 95 Gladstone Terrace Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Florence Harmer - [Child] of Esther Harmer
    Abode: Burnley Workhouse
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hannah Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Maria
    Abode: Burnley Workhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Charles Dent - [Child] of William Dent & Jane
    Abode: Bend Hill
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ella McNeall Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Annie
    Abode: Hill End Cottage
    Occupation: Stone-dresser
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ethel Starkie - [Child] of Ambrose Starkie & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 26 Williams Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Walshaw Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Willie West - [Child] of Pickles West & Sophia
    Abode: Higher Granville Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ebenezer Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Sarah
    Abode: Higher Primrose Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Willie Robert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Willie Sutcliffe & Mary Alice
    Abode: Lower Saxifield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emma Lizzie Blamire - [Child] of William Henry Blamire & Margaret Agnes
    Abode: Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Bousfield - [Child] of George Bousfield & Mary
    Abode: Higher Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Tom Bousfield - [Child] of George Bousfield & Mary
    Abode: Higher Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Smith - [Child] of Abimelech Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Jane Young - [Child] of William Young & Annie
    Abode: 7 Walverden Road Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Louisa May Young - [Child] of William Young & Annie
    Abode: 7 Walverden Road Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: Aged 6
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Higgin - [Child] of James Higgin & Harriet
    Abode: 44 Brennand Street
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Palmer (St. James' B.ham?)
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Whittam Chadwick - [Child] of Henry Chadwick & Emma
    Abode: 190 Briercliffe Road Burnley
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Freda Mary Catlow - [Child] of Smith Catlow & Hannah
    Abode: Burnley Road Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Engine Tenter?
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alfred Mason - [Child] of George Mason & Mary Ann
    Abode: 70 Jubilee Terrace Harle Syke
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Margaret
    Abode: Higher Reedley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Christopher Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Margaret
    Abode: Higher Reedley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Grace Ann
    Abode: Higher Reedley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Middleton Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elma Sarah Barker - [Child] of James Edward Barker & Mary Elizabeth
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Job Turner - [Child] of Charles Samuel Turner & Hannah
    Abode: 6, Hope St. Briercliffe Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. B. Smith Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Mary Jane
    Abode: 9 Townley St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Policeman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maud Mason - [Child] of Alfred Mason & Alice
    Abode: 78 Jubilee Terrace Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Margaret
    Abode: 47 Burnley Road Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Law - [Child] of George Law & Betty
    Abode: Queen Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Manfred Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Fannie
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Robert Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Fannie
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Fannie
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Ellen
    Abode: Widdow Hill Burnley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Tom Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 10 Walshaw Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 10 Walshaw Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith West - [Child] of Pickles West & Sophia
    Abode: Parker St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Richardson - [Child] of Bannister Richardson & Margaret
    Abode: 2 South View Nelson
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edward Bulcock - [Child] of Sagar Bulcock & Mary Alice
    Abode: 16 Talbot Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 25 May 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
May Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Margaret
    Abode: 303 Queen's Gate Burnley
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Henry Odgers - [Child] of Henry Odgers & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Burnley Workhouse
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private at the workhouse
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Colbert - [Child] of William Henry Colbert & Mary Alice
    Abode: Burnley Workhouse
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: Private at the workhouse
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thomas Somers - [Child] of Fanny Somers
    Abode: Burnley Workhouse
    Notes: Private at the workhouse
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maggie Alderson - [Child] of Emily Alderson
    Abode: Burnley Workhouse
    Notes: Private at the workhouse
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Corrin - [Child] of William Philip Corrin & Alice
    Abode: 21 Laith St. Colne
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Grace
    Abode: 77 Burnley Rd. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Richard William Brown & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 21 Church Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Emma
    Abode: 26 Wilton Street Burnley
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barker - [Child] of James Edward Barker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Victoria Road Burnley
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Foster - [Child] of Albert Foster & Jane
    Abode: 26 Granville Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Duerden - [Child] of Thomas Duerden & Martha
    Abode: 8 Acre Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Retired Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Duerden - [Child] of Thomas Duerden & Martha
    Abode: 8 Acre Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Retired Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1898 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Betty Duerden - [Child] of Thomas Duerden & Martha
    Abode: 8 Acre Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Retired Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Henry Harrison - [Child] of Simeon Harrison & Beatrice
    Abode: Church - Kirk
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private. ['Kirk' crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Albert Higgin - [Child] of James Higgin & Harriet
    Abode: 15 Townley Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Isabella Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 10 Walshaw Lane Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Smith Hartley - [Child] of Joseph Hartley & Mary
    Abode: 28 Murray St. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joy Constant Barrett - [Child] of Rachel Barrett
    Abode: 6 Wilkinson St. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George William Guy - [Child] of William Guy & Bertha
    Abode: 24 Lane Bottom Briercliffe
    Occupation: Delph Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Grace Ann Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Margaret
    Abode: 47 Burnley Road Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Fanny Bousfield - [Child] of George Bousfield & Mary
    Abode: Higher Buildings Lane Bottom Briercliffe
    Occupation: Cowman
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edgar Bousfield - [Child] of George Bousfield & Mary
    Abode: Higher Buildings Lane Bottom Briercliffe
    Occupation: Cowman
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Stuttard - [Child] of Adam Stuttard & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Granville St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Stuttard - [Child] of Adam Stuttard & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Granville St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Lillian Stuttard - [Child] of Adam Stuttard & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Granville St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eleanor Mary Stuttard - [Child] of Adam Stuttard & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Granville St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 18 May 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Crabtree - [Child] of Stephen Crabtree & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 8 Talbot Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 18 May 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Abimelech Smith - [Child] of Abimelech Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Jubilee Terrace Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Doris Shaw - [Child] of John Frederick Shaw & Nanny
    Abode: 11 Queen Victoria Road Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ernest Taylor - [Child] of Fred Taylor & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 137 Burnley Road Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Doris Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Mary Jane
    Abode: 90 Burnley Rd. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Isaac Edward Blamire - [Child] of William Henry Blamire & Margaret Agnes
    Abode: Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1899 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Rennie Sutcliffe - [Child] of Willie Sutcliffe & Mary Alice
    Abode: 304 Briercliffe Road Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Percy Shorrock - [Child] of Samuel James Shorrock & Martha Ann
    Abode: 36 Burnley Road Briercliffe
    Occupation: Salesman
    Notes: Private. Received Feb 4th.
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alfred West - [Child] of John West & Ruth
    Abode: 6 Parker Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: Aged 14
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 14 Talbot Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Tom Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Emily (formerly Holland)
    Abode: 4 New Ground Top
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Ion - [Child] of William Ion & Isabel
    Abode: 6 Bradley View Nelson
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jim Ion - [Child] of Thomas Ion & Emily Elizabeth
    Abode: Scarrs Cottage Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Walter Ion - [Child] of Thomas Ion & Emily Elizabeth
    Abode: Scarrs Cottage Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Nutter - [Child] of James Nutter & Mary Alice
    Abode: Scarrs Farm Nelson
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maggie Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Susan
    Abode: 12 Wilton St. Burnley
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Henry Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Susan
    Abode: 12 Wilton Street Burnley
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Sarah
    Abode: Higher Primrose Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Latham - [Child] of James Latham & Margaret
    Abode: 6 Swinless Street Burnley
    Occupation: Warp-dresser
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Latham - [Child] of James Latham & Margaret
    Abode: 6 Swinless Street Burnley
    Occupation: Warp-dresser
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Latham - [Child] of James Latham & Margaret
    Abode: 6 Swinless Street Burnley
    Occupation: Warp-dresser
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Lavis - [Child] of James Lavis & Martha Jane
    Abode: 79 Holt Hill Briercliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Grace
    Abode: Houghton's Farm Extwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Gilbert Hutchinson - [Child] of John George Hutchinson & Emily Jane
    Abode: 214 Briercliffe Road Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Catherine Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Reedley Cottage
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1900 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Reedley Cottage
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: LDS Film 1526408
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth West - [Child] of Pickles West & Sophia
    Abode: 16 Parker St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eva Doris Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Ann
    Abode: 204 Briercliffe Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barker - [Child] of James Edward Barker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Victoria Road Burnley
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Margaret
    Abode: 47 Burnley Road Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Morgan (Curate of Colne)
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Miles Higgin - [Child] of Miles Higgin & Betty
    Abode: Spouthouse Farm, Burnley
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Emma
    Abode: 26 Marsden Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Brown - [Child] of Richard William Brown & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 21 Church Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Keble Corrin - [Child] of William Phillip Corrin & Alice
    Abode: 25 Leach Street, Colne
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Florry Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Jane
    Abode: 164 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James H. Horrock? Officng. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sutcliffe - [Child] of Willie Sutcliffe & Mary Alice
    Abode: 17 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1901 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Mary Ellen Taylor
    Abode: Cockden
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Fanny Smith - [Child] of Abimelech Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Jubilee Terrace, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nora Eveline Pickles - [Child] of John Halstead Pickles & Margaret
    Abode: Queen Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jane Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Dorothy
    Abode: Lower Saxifield Farm, Burnley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Christopher Proctor - [Child] of John Proctor & Proctor
    Abode: 24 Marsden Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Mother's name has been entered as Proctor]
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Lizzie Crabtree - [Child] of Thomas Crabtree & Margrett
    Abode: 5 Granville Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Clifford Ingham - [Child] of Illingworth Ingham & Susannah
    Abode: Bullions Close Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nellie May Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 14 Talbot Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Crabtree - [Child] of Stephen Crabtree & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 8 Talbot Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Grace
    Abode: Houghton's Farm Extwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nellie Bousfield - [Child] of George Bousfield & Mary
    Abode: Higher Buildings, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Cowman
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Foulds Heap - [Child] of Foulds Heap & Susan Ann
    Abode: 122 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1902 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ethel Wormwell - [Child] of Luke Wormwell & Lavinia
    Abode: 164 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Willie Sutcliffe - [Child] of Willie Sutcliffe & Mary Alice
    Abode: 11 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Gladys Sutcliffe - [Child] of Willie Sutcliffe & Mary Alice
    Abode: 11 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Ada
    Abode: 28 Accrington Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Corrin - [Child] of William Philip Corrin & Alice
    Abode: 25 Leach Street, Colne
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nellie Stanworth - [Child] of George Spencer Stanworth & Ellen
    Abode: 83 Halifax Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Stanworth - [Child] of James Robert Stanworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: 8 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eunice Maria Spencer - [Child] of Alfred Spencer & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bertha Jane Barker - [Child] of James Edward Barker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Townley Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dennis Smith - [Child] of Abimelech Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Granville St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1903 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Melinda Robinson - [Child] of Alfred Robinson & Melinda
    Abode: 3 Lees Hill, Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sinclair - [Child] of James Sinclair & Alice
    Abode: Cockden, Briercliffe
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Dorothy
    Abode: Saxifield, Burnley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Florrie Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Jane
    Abode: Church Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Twister & Drawer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Walter Grimshaw - [Child] of Walter Grimshaw & Ann Rebecca
    Abode: 9 Church Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Doris Elizabeth Higson - [Child] of James Thalberg Bertini Higson & Eunice Maria
    Abode: 15 Howsin Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of Fred. Smith & Annie
    Abode: Haughtons Farm, Extwistle
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Albert Hirst - [Child] of Joseph Hirst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cop Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Mawer - [Child] of John William Mawer & Margaret
    Abode: Southport
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Higgin Robertshaw - [Child] of John Sutcliffe Robertshaw & Etta
    Abode: Bank, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Nicholas Heap - [Child] of Foulds Heap & Susan Ann
    Abode: 122 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ebenezer Ingham - [Child] of Illingworth Ingham & Susannah
    Abode: Bullions Close Farm, Burnley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of George William Bailey & Emma
    Abode: 40 Waterbarn Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Minnie Proctor - [Child] of John Proctor & Ann
    Abode: 24 Marsden Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Herbert West - [Child] of Pickles West & Sophia
    Abode: Parker St. Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Norah Atkinson - [Child] of Richard Atkinson & Annie
    Abode: Fenney Moor Fort
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Winston Moore - [Child] of John William Moore & Florence
    Abode: 15 Cross Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Fred. Thornton Hall - [Child] of Mary Hall
    Abode: 2 Granville Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1904 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Evelyn Mellor - [Child] of Amos Mellor & Henrietta
    Abode: 118 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Elizabeth Jane
    Abode: 75 Holt Hill, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bertha Louisa Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Elizabeth Jane
    Abode: 75 Holt Hill, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alfred Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Elizabeth Jane
    Abode: 75 Holt Hill, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emily Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Annie
    Abode: 23 Newcastle Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Railway Vanman
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emily Jackson Diggle - [Child] of Thomas Diggle & Fanny
    Abode: 23 Halifax Road, Haggate
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Grace
    Abode: Houghton's Farm Extwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliffe - [Child] of Simeon Sutcliffe & Jane
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Herbert Abbott - [Child] of Frederick Abbott & Lily
    Abode: 15 Hirst Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Holden Lee - [Child] of Wilkinson Lee & Ada Leak
    Abode: 28 Accrington Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Mayor - [Child] of Robert Mayor & Ruth
    Abode: 12 Talbot Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Leslie Graham - [Child] of Robert William Graham & Annie Jane
    Abode: 73 Halifax Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Roland Hyslop Young - [Child] of Janet Victoria Young
    Abode: 12 Branch Street, Nelson
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sidney Rogers - [Child] of William Rogers & Jane
    Abode: Lower Saxifield Farm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Marjorie Banks - [Child] of James Robert Banks & Mary
    Abode: Cockden Farm, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1905 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Doris Elizabeth Bailey - [Child] of George William Bailey & Emma
    Abode: 40 Waterbarn Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Lily Proctor - [Child] of John Proctor & Ann
    Abode: 24 Marsden Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Donald Shoesmith - [Child] of James Shoesmith & Lucy Eleanor
    Abode: 2 Back Halifax Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Ruskin Leaver - [Child] of Fielden Parker Leaver & Mary Jane
    Abode: Jackwell House, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Henry Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: 3 Queen Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Clifford Hargreaves - [Child] of Wright Hargreaves & Jane Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Gorpal Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Corrin - [Child] of William Phillip Corrin & Alice
    Abode: 9 Green Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Albert Cliffe - [Child] of James Cliffe & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 59 Church Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mabel Foster - [Child] of Robert Foster & Alice
    Abode: 76 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Jos. Thornley
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Abimelech Smith & Jane
    Abode: 182 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Jos. Thornley
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kippax - [Child] of James Kippax & Mary Martha
    Abode: 73 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Jos. Thornley
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Proctor - [Child] of Joseph Proctor & Susan
    Abode: 15 Wilkinson St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Jos. Thornley
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Nuttall - [Child] of Abraham Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: 61 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Baptised name changed from John]
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edward Crawford - [Child] of Frank Edgar Crawford & Mary Jane
    Abode: 10 Queen St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edward Heap Barker - [Child] of James Edward Heap Barker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 1 Kimberley Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eva Crowther - [Child] of Edward Crowther & Prudence
    Abode: 8 Cross Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Alice Turner - [Child] of Richard Edward Turner & Mary Alice
    Abode: Wilkinson Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1906 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Susannah
    Abode: Lane Head, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. __son, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Bailey - [Child] of George William Bailey & Emma
    Abode: 40 Waterbarn Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Richard Mellor - [Child] of Richard Mellor & Isabella
    Abode: 211 Colne Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Oiler
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Evelyn Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Abode: 244 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frank Varley - [Child] of Charles Varley & Alice Maud
    Abode: 28 Cross Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Brown - [Child] of Richard William Brown & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 21 Church Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of John Willie Smith & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 3 Wilkinson St, Lane Head, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Wilfred Smith - [Child] of John Willie Smith & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 3 Wilkinson St, Lane Head, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Grace Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Grace
    Abode: Houghton's Farm Extwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bertha Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Ellen
    Abode: 11 Duke St.
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. J. Penistone
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Fred. Taylor & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 137 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. J. Penistone
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Albert Fallowfield - [Child] of Arthur Fallowfield & Mary Eleanor
    Abode: Cockden, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Amanda
    Abode: 14 Walshaw Lane, Burnley
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emma Firth - [Child] of David Firth & Mary Alice
    Abode: 228 Cop Row, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Mary Simpson - [Child] of Frederick King Simpson & Hannah
    Abode: 10 Bank St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Clement Henry Marsden - [Child] of Henry Marsden & Rachel
    Abode: 109 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alwyne Hargreaves - [Child] of Wright Hargreaves & Jane Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Gorple St, Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Mellor - [Child] of Amos Mellor & Henrietta
    Abode: 5 Parker St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Marion Stuttard - [Child] of Rennie Stuttard & Louisa
    Abode: 5 Cuerdale Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Richard Edward Turner - [Child] of Richard Edward Turner & Mary Alice
    Abode: 6 Wilkinson St. Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Wilfred Sutcliffe - [Child] of Richard Sutcliffe & Alice Ann
    Abode: 33 Hammond Street, Nelson
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joyce Skeate - [Child] of Joseph Hubert Skeate & Minnie
    Abode: 25 Marsden Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1907 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edgar Wren Graham - [Child] of Robert William Graham & Annie Jane
    Abode: 73 Halifax Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Stephen Crabtree - [Child] of Stephen Crabtree & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 8 Talbot Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. S. Matthews
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Adelina West - [Child] of John West & Ruth
    Born: 5 Oct 1892
    Abode: 10 Kimberley St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: Jos. Thornley. S. Cuthbert, Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Evelyn Ingham - [Child] of Illingworth Ingham & Susanah
    Abode: Bullions Close Farm, Burnley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Thomas Williams (All Saints, Habergham)
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jack Spencer - [Child] of Johnny Spencer & Nellie
    Abode: 30 Granville St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Burwell
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sylvia Alberta Whitaker - [Child] of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Abode: 23 Church St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Burwell
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe Robertshaw - [Child] of John Sutcliffe Robertshaw & Etta
    Abode: 11 King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Burwell
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Wilfred Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret
    Abode: Lower Saxifield Farm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Violet Simpson - [Child] of Frederick King Simpson & Hannah
    Abode: 10 Banks Street, Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Stone Waller
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James William Hudson - [Child] of James Hudson & Rebecca
    Abode: 33 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maggie Crowther - [Child] of Edward Crowther & Prudence
    Abode: 8 Cross Street, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Millicent
    Abode: 9 Cambridge St, Brierfield
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1908 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Louis Arthur Furniss - [Child] of William Furniss & Ada
    Abode: 25 Townley Street
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Leslie Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Sarah
    Abode: 17 Milton St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: 2 1/2years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mildred Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Sarah
    Abode: 17 Milton St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: 4 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Arthur Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Sarah
    Abode: 122 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maretta West - [Child] of Alban West & Amy
    Abode: 709 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Scott - [Child] of Fred. Scott & Mary
    Abode: 133 Burnley Rd, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Taylor - [Child] of Fred. Taylor & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 137 Burnley Rd, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 8 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emma Edmondson - [Child] of James William Edmondson & Maggie
    Abode: 497 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 4 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Evelyn Hancock - [Child] of Charles Henry Hancock & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 11 Netherwood St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ernest Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Emma
    Abode: 709 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Gardner
    Notes: 14 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Margaret
    Abode: 18 Parker Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 17 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ethel Smith - [Child] of John Howarth Smith & Sarah
    Abode: 4 Queen Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 17 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Florrie Mason - [Child] of Nathan Mason & Elizabeth
    Abode: 6 Finsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 9 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Mary
    Abode: 8 Parker Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 7 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Reginald Stephen Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Mary
    Abode: 8 Parker Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 1 year 11 months
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Percy Jordan - [Child] of James Jordan & Ruth
    Abode: 20 Cuerdale St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Mary
    Abode: 831 Briercliffe Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 12 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Victor Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Susannah
    Abode: 3 Baldwins Hill, Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ivy Proctor - [Child] of Albert Proctor & Ruth
    Abode: 6 Sheridan St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 3 1/2months
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Constance Skeate - [Child] of Joseph Skeate & Minnie
    Abode: 28 Marsden Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Groundsman for Golf links
    Notes: 2 mths.
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Elizabeth
    Abode: 8 Wilkinson St, Lane head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 2 1/2years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1909 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Hartley Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Annie
    Abode: 35 Townley St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 11 months
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Sutcliffe & Adeline
    Abode: 4 Finsley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 16 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maud Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Jane
    Abode: 57 Church St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 15 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Gertrude Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: 424 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 15 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Constance Bulcock - [Child] of Sagar Bulcock & Mary Alice
    Abode: 839 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bertha Bulcock - [Child] of Sagar Bulcock & Mary Alice
    Abode: 839 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Halstead Sutcliffe - [Child] of Sam. Sutcliffe & Emma
    Abode: 1 King St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Marion West - [Child] of John West & Susannah
    Abode: 8 Queen St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ephraim Hargreaves - [Child] of Wright Hargreaves & Jane
    Abode: 370 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frank Astin - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead Astin & Malinda
    Abode: 113 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Master Plumber
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Margaret
    Abode: 23 Cross St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 6 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Margaret
    Abode: 23 Cross St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sydney Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Eliza
    Abode: 164 Jubilee Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Chas. Fisher, Off. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Jane
    Abode: 16 Granville St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Leonard Nixon - [Child] of Cornelius Nixon & Mary Emma
    Abode: 9 Church Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Phyllis Bird - [Child] of Annie Bird
    Abode: 93 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mabel Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Mary Alice
    Abode: 18 Granville St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ethel Rawlinson - [Child] of Joseph Rawlinson & Beatrice
    Abode: 1 Cuerdale St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ethel Hartley - [Child] of Gibson Hartley & Emily
    Abode: 19 Church St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Cora Smith - [Child] of Wilfred Smith & Beatrice
    Abode: 7 Kimberley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Walter West - [Child] of Alban West & Amy
    Abode: 10 Cuerden St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Bailey - [Child] of George Bailey & Emma
    Abode: 18 Duke St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Beamer
    Notes: Private. Baby a fortnight old
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Amos Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Millicent
    Abode: 11 Hunter St, Brierfield
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Horace Nuttall - [Child] of Abraham Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: 61 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Ann Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Ann
    Abode: 166 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Shaw - [Child] of Fred. Shaw & Nellie
    Abode: 2 Talbot St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sybil Mason - [Child] of Alfred Mason & Alice
    Abode: Houghton's Farm Extwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eilleen Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Christiana
    Abode: 12 Tennyson St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ivy Anne Dales - [Child] of Robert Dales & Martha
    Abode: 12 Talbot Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Philip Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Susannah
    Abode: 3 Baldwins Hill, Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Smith Stuttard - [Child] of John Stuttard & Anna
    Abode: 16 Talbot Street Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 29 years
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frederick Eastwood - [Child] of Herbert Eastwood & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Walshaw Lane Farm
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Greenwood - [Child] of Albert Greenwood & Maud
    Abode: 121 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Higgin - [Child] of Arthur Higgin & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 1 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harold Spedding - [Child] of Henry Spedding & Florence Adeline
    Abode: 59 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Marion Malvena Whittaker - [Child] of Rennie Whittaker & Mary Alice
    Abode: 11 Atkinson St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Herbert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Willie Sutcliffe & Mary Alice
    Abode: 11 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mildred Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Lavinia
    Abode: The Cottage, Hill End, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1911 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Nutter Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Nellie
    Abode: 390 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nixon - [Child] of Cornelius Nixon & Mary Emma
    Abode: 9 Church Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of Charles Simpson & Susannah
    Abode: 190 Briercliffe Road Burnley
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Robert Peacock - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Peacock
    Abode: 24 Granville St, Briercliffe
    Notes: Private. 11 years old
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Nuttall - [Child] of Herbert Nuttall & Grace Ann
    Abode: 32 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William West - [Child] of John West & Susan
    Abode: 8 Queen St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Edmondson - [Child] of James Edmondson & Grace Ann
    Abode: 25 Parker St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sidney Caygill - [Child] of Alexander Caygill & Mary Ann
    Abode: 1 Baldwins Hill, Lane Head
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Walter Hailwood - [Child] of John Hailwood & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Walverden Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dorothy Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret Alice
    Abode: Lower Saxifield Farm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Florrie Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret Alice
    Abode: Lower Saxifield Farm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Edmund Peacock - [Child] of James Peacock & Margaret
    Abode: 5 Boundary St, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Minnie Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Margaret Anne
    Abode: 36 Granville St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eric Robert Dales - [Child] of Robert Dales & Martha
    Abode: 12 Talbot Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Len Smith - [Child] of John Willie Smith & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 2 Cuerdale St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of John Willie Smith & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 2 Cuerdale St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 4 years old
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Jennie
    Abode: 194 Briercliffe Rd
    Occupation: Carting Agent
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harold Simpson - [Child] of Frederick Simpson & Hannah
    Abode: 10 Banks Street, Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ida Rawlinson - [Child] of Joseph Rawlinson & Beatrice
    Abode: 1 Cuerdale St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Mary Alice
    Abode: 18 Granville St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Flora Laycock - [Child] of Harry Laycock & Beatrice
    Abode: 10 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Stephen, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1912 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Kenneth Sagar - [Child] of Owen Sagar & Emma
    Abode: 7 Sutcliffe's, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Teacher
    Baptised by: G. Burwell
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Henry Nixon - [Child] of Stephen Nixon & Eliza Ann
    Abode: 9 Church Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Burwell
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Grimshaw Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Janet Victoria
    Abode: 168 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Tape Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Burwell
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Robert Rogers - [Child] of William Rogers & Jane
    Abode: 705 Briercliffe Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Burwell
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Clifford Eastwood - [Child] of Herbert Eastwood & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Walshaw Lane Farm
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - [Child] of Robert Harrison & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 23 Kimberley St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Susanna
    Abode: 103 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Sutcliffe & Adeline
    Abode: 4 Finsley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jessie Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Mary
    Abode: 276 Briercliffe Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Coach Builder
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Bulcock - [Child] of Sagar Bulcock & Mary Alice
    Abode: 839 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Jane Astin - [Child] of William Astin & Keziah
    Abode: 43 Church St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emily? Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Margaret
    Abode: 18 Parker Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sybil Mossman - [Child] of George Mossman & Helen
    Abode: 196 Briercliffe Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Robert Higgin - [Child] of Arthur Higgin & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 23 Parker St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Agnes Jane Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Mary Anne
    Abode: 16 Hallnos St, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Keir Hardie Clegg - [Child] of Abraham Lincoln Clegg & Rebecca
    Abode: 53 Church St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jack Helliwell - [Child] of Arthur Helliwell & Susanah
    Abode: 408 Briercliffe Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sydney Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Mary Alice
    Abode: 18 Granville St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Bulcock - [Child] of James Thomas Bulcock & Elizabeth Anne
    Abode: 30 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Baxter Bacon - [Child] of Ernest Bacon & Edith Mary
    Abode: 53 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Whittaker - [Child] of Enos Whittaker & Alice
    Abode: 8 Scarlett St, Nelson
    Occupation: Cut Looker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Enid Crewe - [Child] of John Tilly Crewe & Harriet Annie
    Abode: 4 Delph Square, Lane Head
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frank Ormerod - [Child] of Herbert Ormerod & Jane
    Abode: 166 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sidney Smith Whitaker - [Child] of Rennie Whitaker & Mary Alice
    Abode: 128 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: News Agent
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Muriel Alice Whitaker - [Child] of Rennie Whitaker & Mary Alice
    Abode: 128 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: News Agent
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Olive Irene Lister - [Child] of Wright Lister & Alice
    Abode: 1 Saxifield St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Nixon - [Child] of Leonard Nixon & Annie Maria
    Abode: 24 Gorple St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Feb 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Dawson - [Child] of Elizabeth Jane Dawson
    Abode: 30 Cuerdale St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Fred. Smith - [Child] of Fred. Smith & Annie
    Abode: 442 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. Manchester, Bishop of M/C
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Herbert Rawlinson - [Child] of Joseph Rawlinson & Beatrice
    Abode: 21 Camp St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. Manchester, Bishop of M/C
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
    Abode: 3 Baldwins Hill, Lane Head
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Smith Sagar - [Child] of William Oats Sagar & Rebecca
    Abode: 266 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maud Harrison - [Child] of Simeon Harrison & Beatrice
    Abode: 12a Elim View
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frances May Harrison - [Child] of Simeon Harrison & Beatrice
    Abode: 12a Elim View
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jennie Stanworth - [Child] of Joseph Stanworth & Eleanor
    Abode: 446 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Adelaide Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Sutcliffe & Adelina
    Abode: 4 Finsley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Halstead - [Child] of Fred. Halstead & Mary
    Abode: 2 Finsley St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Phyllis Annie Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Elisabeth
    Abode: 717 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ronald Lord - [Child] of Alfred Lord & Charlotta
    Abode: 6 Jubilee St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Lewis Arthur Howarth - [Child] of Jessie Howarth
    Abode: 24 Cuerdale St.
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ernest Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret Alice
    Abode: Saxifield Farm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Clifford Sowerbutts - [Child] of John Stephen Sowerbutts & Beatrice Evelyn
    Abode: 701 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Unreadable note in margin]
    Baptised by: F. S. Layton, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Wilfred Spedding - [Child] of Henry Spedding & Florence Adelaide
    Abode: 59 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: F. S. Layton, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cash Cooper & Jeanie
    Abode: 194 Briercliffe Rd
    Occupation: Carting Contractor
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Hudson - [Child] of James William Hudson & Rebecca
    Abode: 33 Burnley Road, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Clare Edmondson - [Child] of Charles Haddon Edmondson & Ethel
    Abode: 19 Queen St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hartley - [Child] of Harrison Hartley & Alice
    Abode: 12 Bk. Halifax Rd.
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nora Hartley - [Child] of Harrison Hartley & Alice
    Abode: 12 Bk. Halifax Rd.
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ronald Hartley - [Child] of Harrison Hartley & Alice
    Abode: 12 Bk. Halifax Rd.
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of James Edward Heap Barker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 26 North St.
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Marsden - [Child] of Christopher Marsden & Jeanetta Margaret
    Abode: 5 Barr St, Burnley
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jack Winstanley - [Child] of Matthew Winstanley & Margaret
    Abode: 262 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Myrtle Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Susannah
    Abode: Doughty Farm, Nelson
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jack Sagar - [Child] of Walter Sagar & Alice
    Abode: 162 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elsie Peacock - [Child] of John Peacock & May
    Abode: 30 Camp St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Muriel Coulton - [Child] of John Coulton & Ellen
    Abode: Ingham House Cottage, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mabel Foster - [Child] of Frank Foster & Margaret
    Abode: 14 Townley St. Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Jane Foster - [Child] of Frank Foster & Margaret
    Abode: 14 Townley St. Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Victor Robinson - [Child] of Jim Robinson & Florence
    Abode: 17 Townley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Marjorie Venables Warren - [Child] of Charles Henry Warren & Elsie Mable
    Abode: 23 Milton St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Leading Seaman in Royal Navy
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Connie Laycock - [Child] of Harry Laycock & Beatrice
    Abode: 10 North St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Eastwood - [Child] of Benjamin Eastwood & Susannah
    Abode: 18 Jubilee St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Higgin - [Child] of Arthur Higgin & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Parker St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Rawlinson - [Child] of Joe Rawlinson & Beatrice
    Abode: 21 Camp St, Burnley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1915 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Lily Pickles - [Child] of John Pickles & Mary
    Abode: 17 Wilkinson St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nellie Sutcliffe - [Child] of Richard Sutcliffe & Alice Ann
    Abode: 14 Halifax Rd, Haggate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Dawson - [Child] of Ada Dawson
    Abode: 30 Cuerdale St.
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Kathleen Halstead - [Child] of Halstead Halstead & Mabel
    Abode: 699 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frank Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Mary
    Abode: 931 Briercliffe Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Margaret
    Abode: 18 Parker Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: 14 Jubilee St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Rawlinson - [Child] of Harry Rawlinson & Susan
    Abode: 4 North St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Winifred Turner - [Child] of Wilfred Turner & Melinda Jane
    Abode: 9 Parker St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. G. Bullock
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Owen Jack Lister - [Child] of Wright Lister & Alice
    Abode: 1 Saxifield St., Briercliffe
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Edward Whittaker & Emily
    Abode: Ingham House Farm Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. A. Wallworth
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sidney Lever - [Child] of James Lever & Elizabeth
    Abode: 156 Burnley Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Tape Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Earnshaw, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Peacock - [Child] of James Peacock & Margaret
    Abode: 4 Walshaw Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Marjory Doreen Whitaker - [Child] of Rennie Whitaker & Mary Alice
    Abode: 35 Duke St.
    Occupation: Weaver (Soldier)
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - [Child] of Rufus Nuttall & Ellen
    Abode: 10 North St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver (Soldier)
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Ambrose Robertshaw - [Child] of John Sutcliffe Robertshaw & Etta
    Abode: 11 King St.
    Occupation: Tobacconist
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Connie Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Smith Jackson & Ivy
    Abode: 12 Gilbet St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Millicent Nuttall - [Child] of Herbert Nuttall & Grace Anne
    Abode: 23 Church St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bracewell Thompson - [Child] of Harry Thompson & Ivy
    Abode: 37 Townley St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Raymond Stuttard - [Child] of Tom Stuttard & Ethel
    Abode: 4 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Florrie Duerden - [Child] of Fred. Duerden & Emma
    Abode: 22 Cross St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ada Duerden - [Child] of Fred. Duerden & Emma
    Abode: 22 Cross St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elisabeth Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Emma
    Abode: 501 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Elisabeth
    Abode: 717 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Doris Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Jane
    Abode: 8 Sheridan St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Winifred Vera Bale - [Child] of Frederick Samuel Bale & Hilda
    Abode: 21 Harrison St.
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Donald Owen Sagar - [Child] of Owen Sagar & Emma
    Abode: 6 Tennyson St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Higgen - [Child] of Arthur Higgen & Mary Elisabeth
    Abode: 23 Parker St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eleanor Bulcock - [Child] of James Thomas Bulcock & Elisabeth Ann
    Abode: 30 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frank Hartley - [Child] of William Henry Hartley & Annie
    Abode: 12 Gorple St, Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Charles Francis Beresford Knox - [Child] of Charles Edward Leslie Beresford Knox & Ethel Margaret
    Abode: The Vicarage, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith West - [Child] of Walter West & Hetty
    Abode: 10 Cuerdale St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hilda Heys - [Child] of Rennie Heys & Selina
    Abode: 26 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: 10 years old
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edna Heys - [Child] of Rennie Heys & Selina
    Abode: 26 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: 8 years old
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sylvia Heys - [Child] of Rennie Heys & Selina
    Abode: 26 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ronald Howarth - [Child] of Edward Howarth & Elisabeth Alice
    Abode: 6 Elim View, Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1917 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dorothy Thornton - [Child] of Leslie Thornton & Pathana Jane
    Abode: 30 Gilbert St, Burnley
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eirene Edmondson - [Child] of James William Edmondson & Maggie
    Abode: 34 Granville St.
    Occupation: Private in H. M. Forces
    Baptised by: W. Vernon Walmsley, Asst. Curate, Curch of Emmanuel Southport
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Doris Eveline Drinkwater - [Child] of Charles Drinkwater & Frances Annie
    Abode: 1 Parker St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Kenneth Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 25 Cross St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Emma
    Abode: 501 Briercliffe Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Millie Bulcock - [Child] of Sagar Bulcock & Mary Alice
    Abode: 282 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Winnie Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Margaret
    Abode: 18 Parker Street, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Hodgson - [Child] of Edward Hodgson & Estha
    Abode: 48 Halifax Rd, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dennis? Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Susannah
    Abode: 51 Church St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ronald Newton - [Child] of John William Newton & Selina
    Abode: 59 Colne Lane, Colne
    Occupation: Brush Maker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alfred Stuttard - [Child] of Tom Stuttard & Ethel
    Abode: 4 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Millicent Margaret Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Millicent Lily Annie
    Abode: Sunny Bank, Wheatley Lane
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: 4 years old
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1918 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Beryl Tattersall - [Child] of Frank Tattersall & Margaret Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1918
    Abode: 13 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Higgin - [Child] of Arthur Higgin & Isabella
    Abode: 23 Parker St.
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dennis Hargreaves Nuttall - [Child] of Herbert Nuttall & Grace Anne
    Abode: 23 Church St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Stuttard - [Child] of Ben. Stuttard & Jane
    Abode: 14 Granville St.
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Kenneth William Bale - [Child] of Frederick Samuel Bale & Hilda
    Abode: 21 Harrison St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Mary
    Abode: 831 Briercliffe Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Stanley Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Elisabeth
    Abode: 717 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sylvia Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Nellie
    Abode: 12 North St.
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maggie Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Martha
    Abode: 396 Briercliffe Rd, Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Benson Atkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Atkinson & Alice
    Abode: 39 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Gilbert Rawlinson - [Child] of John Birley Rawlinson & Minnie Anne
    Abode: 17 Granville St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Kathleen Halstead - [Child] of Harold Halstead & Elisabeth Ellen
    Abode: Creadland, Alexander Rd, Bispham
    Occupation: Cloth Merchant
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Percy Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Wareing Marsden & Winifred Laudgrudge
    Abode: 2 Talbot St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Victa Newton - [Child] of John William Newton & Selina
    Abode: 29 Colne Lane, Colne
    Occupation: Brush Maker
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Marjory Pollitt - [Child] of John Robert Pollitt & Nancy
    Abode: 825 Briercliffe Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. H. Fowles
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Bradley - [Child] of Arthur Herbert Bradley & Ada
    Abode: 63 Church St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Iron Machine Hand
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Tom Willougby Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Gertrude
    Abode: Laith T? Farm, Nr. Burnley
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Vera Stuttard - [Child] of Joe Burras Stuttard & Mary Alice
    Abode: 717 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maria Sagar - [Child] of Fred. Sagar & Gertrude
    Abode: 6 Sheridan St, Harle Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Proctor - [Child] of Herbert Proctor & Ruth Annie
    Abode: 10 Townley St, Briercliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Beresford Knox
    Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Parish Register
Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home