|
The Church of St Peter, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Burnley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1862 - 1870
Baptisms for 1864 - 1865
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1862 - 1863
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Ann
Abode: Baldwin St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Sarah Jane
Abode: Back South Parade
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Mary
Abode: Pendle Hill
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: W. Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Albert Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary Anne
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Painter & Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Noble - [Child] of Charles Noble & Mary
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Scissors Grinder
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Whitham - [Child] of Lawrence Whitham & Ellen
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: B?
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Tattersal - [Child] of William Tattersal & Susanna
Abode: Plumbe Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Healey - [Child] of Robert Healey & Alice
Abode: Plumbe Street
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Maria
Abode: Back South Street
Occupation: Picker Maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Eleanor
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Clock Maker
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heywood - [Child] of Enoch Heywood & Margaret
Abode: Back Shorey Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Charlotte
Abode: Whin Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Louis Calverley - [Child] of Thomas Calverley & Grace
Abode: 43 Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Ellen
Abode: 47 Standish St.
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Ellen
Abode: 47 Standish St.
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Edward Hargreaves - [Child] of Edward Hargreaves & Margaret
Abode: Royle Road
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
Abode: Shorey Green
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Richmond - [Child] of James Richmond & Margaret
Abode: Bankhouse Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Amy West Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Emma
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Norton Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Maria
Abode: 57 Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charley Pindar - [Child] of James Pindar & Ellen
Abode: 6 Chaffer Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Yarwood - [Child] of William Yarwood & Elizabeth
Abode: 17 Howard St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Alice
Abode: Pickup Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Annie Bailey - [Child] of Reginald Bailey & Sarah
Abode: Thornybank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Nancy
Abode: Saunderbank
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Crossley Smith - base child of Jane Smith
Abode: Union St.
Notes: [Father's name John crossed out]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Riley - [Child] of Smith Riley & Elizabeth
Abode: Crownest
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Riley - [Child] of Smith Riley & Elizabeth
Abode: Crownest
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Frost Riley - [Child] of Smith Riley & Elizabeth
Abode: Crownest
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Kerry Dunlop - base child of Elizabeth Dunlop
Abode: Hammerton St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Redman - base child of Elizabeth Redman
Abode: Berry Court
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Mary Ann
Abode: 2 Collins Court
Occupation: Leather Carrier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Baldwin - [Child] of William Baldwin & Ann
Abode: Whittam St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Amelia Baldwin - [Child] of Bolton Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Whittam St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Pounder - [Child] of William Pounder & Sarah
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Zillah Cherry - [Child] of Thomas Cherry & Susan
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pickles - [Child] of James Pickles & Mary
Abode: Aqueduct Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Anne
Abode: St. James' Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Birley - [Child] of Thomas Birley & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Boat-builder
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Chadwick - base child of Margaret Chadwick
Abode: Turf St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Amy Holt - [Child] of Charles Holt & Mary
Abode: St. Paul's Court
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Kenyon - base child of Jane Kenyon
Abode: Crow Nest
Notes: [Father's name Joseph crossed out]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Hannah
Abode: Whip St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Bowker - [Child] of William Bowker & Ellen
Abode: Whip St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: 13 yrs of age P.B. [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of Fanny Pollard
Abode: Whittam Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - [Child] of Lawrence Heap & Elizabeth
Abode: Fulledge
Occupation: Carrier
Notes: Adult [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Eaves - Wife of James Eaves & child of William Heap & Mary
Abode: Monk Hall
Occupation: Hind
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Martha
Abode: Back Parsonage Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Nuttal - [Child] of Sampson Nuttal & Mary Ann
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Sharp - [Child] of Henry Sharp & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashworth St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Sharp - [Child] of Henry Sharp & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashworth St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Willie Barritt - [Child] of Benjamin Barritt & Bennett
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Campbell - [Child] of Thomas Campbell & Elizabeth
Abode: Wood Top
Occupation: Coke-burner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Miles Fletcher Veevers - [Child] of Miles Veevers & Sarah Jane
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Mill Owner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Clarkson - [Child] of Robert Clarkson & Miriam
Abode: 44 St. Peter's Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Kippax - [Child] of Robert Kippax & Ann
Abode: 35 Fulledge Street
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Wallbank - [Child] of James Shoesmith & Margaret Wallbank
Abode: 11 Crow Nest
Occupation: Rover
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Astin - [Child] of George Astin & Mary
Abode: Shorey Green
Occupation: Boat Man
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Simpson - [Child] of Samuel Simpson & Jane
Abode: Byerden Lane
Occupation: Servant Man
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Simpson - [Child] of Samuel Simpson & Jane
Abode: Byerden Lane
Occupation: Servant Man
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Curedale - [Child] of John Curedale & Mary
Abode: Trinity St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Duckworth - [Child] of Ingham Duckworth & Mary Ann
Abode: St. Peter St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Duckworth - [Child] of Ingham Duckworth & Mary Ann
Abode: S. Peter St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Watterson - [Child] of Robert Watterson & Elizabeth
Abode: Crow Wood Burnley
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Fanny Ann Hardman - [Child] of Edward Hardman & Mary
Abode: Grimshaw Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Ann
Abode: Todmorden
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Colman - [Child] of Francis Colman & Elizabeth
Abode: Curzon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Amelia Halstead - [Child] of Ormerod Halstead & Alice
Abode: Godly Lane
Occupation: Roll Coverer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Horsfall - [Child] of James Horsfall & Elizabeth
Abode: Green Hill
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Ann Hargreaves, Unmarried
Abode: 2 Peel St.
Notes: [Father's name John crossed out]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Caroline Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Caroline
Abode: Blucher St.
Occupation: Blacksmith's Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Eliza
Abode: Wood Top
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Holgate Camm - [Child] of William Camm & Mary Ann
Abode: Back South St.
Occupation: Hand Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Pathanie Riley - [Child] of Silvester Riley & Ann
Abode: Finsley Gate
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Welch - [Child] of Charles Welch & Ann
Abode: Finsley Gate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Bulcock - [Child] of Robert Bulcock & Sarah
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Warehouse-man
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Kippax - [Child] of John Kippax & Susannah
Abode: Dawson's Passage
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Olive Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Elizabeth
Abode: Bradford
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Linley Thornber - [Child] of Shackleton Thornber & Ann
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Robertson - [Child] of Charles Robertson & Agnes
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Cuthbert Bromley - [Child] of John Bromley & Jane
Abode: Birtwell Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Adam Spencer - [Child] of Adam Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Birtwell Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Cudworth - [Child] of Henry Cudworth & Esther
Abode: Milton Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Davidson - [Child] of William Davidson & Anna
Abode: White-lion Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Catherine
Abode: Trafalgar Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Rishton - [Child] of Sarah Rishton
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: Hannah St. Brunshaw Rd.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nathan Albert Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Abode: Sackville St.
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Abode: Sackville St.
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: 13 years of age this day [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hawkins - [Child] of William Hawkins & Mary
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annifer Hawkins - son of William Hawkins & Mary
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dent Boys - [Child] of John Boys & Elizabeth
Abode: Fulledge Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Tattersal - [Child] of John Tattersal & Ann
Abode: Barnes Court
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Ann
Abode: Fleet Street
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Ince - [Child] of James Ince & Jane
Abode: Oxford Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Harry Brockbank - [Child] of Christopher Brockbank & Harriet
Abode: Burnley Lane
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Bulcock - [Child] of John Bulcock & Eliza
Abode: Byerden Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ann
Abode: Wood Top
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Mary
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Ellen
Abode: Fulledge St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Ellen
Abode: Fulledge St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Louisa Lawson - [Child] of Thomas Lawson & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Woodcutter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Margaret
Abode: South Lambeth Surrey
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Hagar
Abode: Pickup Court
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Singleton - [Child] of Richard Singleton & Mary Ann
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Coalminer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Mary
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Ruth
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Mary
Abode: Back Croft Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Susannah
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Radcliffe - [Child] of Edward Radcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Tender St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Halstead Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Mary
Abode: Cotham Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - [Child] of Robert William Tomlinson & Maria
Abode: 2 Burnley Wood
Occupation: Palisade Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Martha
Abode: New Bank House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Dinah
Abode: Thorneybank St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Veevers - [Child] of Roger Veevers & Ann
Abode: Helena Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Veevers - [Child] of Roger Veevers & Ann
Abode: Helena Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruth Slinger - [Child] of George Slinger & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Boat-builder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Slinger - [Child] of George Slinger & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Boat-builder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Hardacre - [Child] of Thomas Hardacre & Martha
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Ann
Abode: Aquaduct St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Greenwood Broxup - [Child] of James Broxup & Frances Elizabeth
Abode: Towneley Villas
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer & Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Levi Todd - [Child] of John Todd & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Carter
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Halstead Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Sarah
Abode: Back Shorey St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Rachel
Abode: Back Shorey St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jun 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Simon Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Rachel
Abode: Back Shorey St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bailey - [Child] of William Robinson Bailey & Sarah
Abode: Healey Wood
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Bridge - [Child] of Moses Bridge & Harriet
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Boat Builder
Notes: [Occupation and address transposed]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Martha
Abode: Thorneybank
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Fulledge St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth
Abode: Exmouth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sophia Matilda Doxey - [Child] of William Doxey & Ann
Abode: 10 St. Peter St.
Occupation: Time-keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Eastwood - [Child] of Moses Eastwood & Sarah
Abode: Foundry St.
Occupation: Smith
Notes: [Original occupation of Grinder crossed out and initialled]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Esther Ann Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Alice
Abode: 52 Springfield Road
Occupation: Burner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Riley - Base-born of Hannah Riley
Abode: Firth St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Waterworth - [Child] of James Waterworth & Jane
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of Matthew Howarth & Alice
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Stuttard - [Child] of Samson Stuttard & Alice
Abode: Hallwell St.
Occupation: Stone Merchant
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Mary Ann
Abode: Robert St.
Occupation: Cloth-looker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Moor - [Child] of William Moor & Mary
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Mary Ann
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Doctor Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Mary Ann
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Margaret
Born: 15 Nov 1830
Abode: Butts Burnley
Occupation: Wool-comber
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Betty
Born: 2 Aug 1830
Abode: Butts Burnley
Occupation: Wool-comber
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Amy Veevers - [Child] of John Sharpless Veevers & Ann
Abode: Reedley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hind - [Child] of Robert Hind & Sarah
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Mary
Abode: Bull St.
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Wilson Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Parsonage St.
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Barritt - [Child] of Hiram Barritt & Martha
Abode: Fulledge St.
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Mary
Abode: Royle Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Jul 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ward - [Child] of Jonathan Ward & Ruth
Abode: Goodham Hill
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Nancy
Abode: Scar botton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robinson Pollitt - [Child] of John Pollitt & Martha
Abode: Godly Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Wilson Pollitt - [Child] of John Pollitt & Martha
Abode: Godly Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
Abode: Habergham Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Richard Diston - [Child] of Robert Diston & Bridget
Abode: 20 Keighley Green
Occupation: Serjeant 5th Old Lancaster Militia
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Denbigh - [Child] of James Denbigh & Alice
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Margaret
Abode: Whitelion Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Bland - [Child] of Reuben Bland & Lucy
Abode: Adelphi Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Emma
Abode: Church Street No. 9
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Ruth
Abode: Tenter Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Amelia Foster - [Child] of George Foster & Sarah Ann
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rachel Susan Dean - [Child] of Ralph Dean & Susan
Abode: 38 Manchester Road
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - [Child] of Elizabeth Hargreaves
Abode: Shorey Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Maxfield - [Child] of John Maxfield & Mary
Abode: Newcastle Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Jane Halsted - [Child] of Halsted Halsted & Jane
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Walter Halsted - [Child] of Halsted Halsted & Jane
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Edwin Halsted - [Child] of Halsted Halsted & Jane
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Stott - [Child] of Abraham Stott & Elizabeth
Abode: Turf Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Stott - [Child] of Abraham Stott & Elizabeth
Abode: Turf Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Stott - [Child] of Abraham Stott & Elizabeth
Abode: Turf Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Laycock - [Child] of Joseph Laycock & Annie
Abode: 42 Milton Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Jane
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Nail-maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Abel Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Alice
Abode: Over-town
Occupation: Bank-man
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick William Bridge - [Child] of Elijah Bridge & Miranda
Abode: Gannow
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jonathan Hurst - [Child] of Edmondson Hurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Croft Street
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Astin - [Child] of Henry Astin & Sarah Ann
Abode: Moseley Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Astin - [Child] of Henry Astin & Sarah Ann
Abode: Moseley Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Beaumont - [Child] of Thomas Beaumont & Martha
Abode: Anne Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Spencer - [Child] of Gilbert Spencer & Margaret
Abode: Boot Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Ann
Abode: Aqueduct Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: James Butler Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Grimshaw - [Child] of Richard Grimshaw & Esther
Abode: Hollin Cross
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Angelina
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Pickard - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Pickard, Single Woman
Abode: Veevers St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Edmund Hawthorne - [Child] of Edmund Hawthorne & Sarah
Abode: Pickup Court
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Edward Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Jane Pollard
Abode: 38 Parsonage Street
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Harrison - [Child] of Septimus Harrison & Margaret
Abode: 18 Anne Street
Occupation: Lime Burner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Waddington - [Child] of Cornelius Waddington & Alice
Abode: 44 St. James' Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Robinson Knowles & Ann
Abode: 13 St. Peter's Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Crowther - [Child] of Thomas Crowther & Jane
Abode: Dover Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elijah Helme Sutcliffe - [Child] of George Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 Sep 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alexander Richard Richmond - [Child] of Henry Richmond & Jane
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eastwood Robinson - [Child] of Eastwood Robinson & Fanny
Abode: Royle Lodge
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Millicent Auson - [Child] of John Auson & Ellen
Abode: St. Peter St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Ellen
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Hirst - [Child] of Henry Hirst & Ellen
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Alice
Abode: No. 1 Back Wood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Green - base child of Charity Green
Abode: Engine St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Emily Buck - [Child] of Henry Buck & Alice
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Surgeon & Apothecary
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Holgate Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Elizabeth
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Ann
Abode: Fenkin St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Sarah Ann
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Cooke - [Child] of Frederick Cooke & Isabella
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Scutcher
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Betsy Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Margery
Abode: Healey Wood
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of Jude Hargreaves & Alice
Abode: Ridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Blakey - [Child] of John Blakey & Mary Ann
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Grace
Abode: 29 Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - [Child] of Benjamin Kershaw & Jane
Abode: Mosley St.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edwin Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Jane Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Jane
Abode: Healey Wood Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Bell Hurst - [Child] of Joseph Hurst & Mary Ann
Abode: 10 Holt St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1867 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Crickett - [Child] of James Crickett & Mary
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: PB [in margin, this entry is out of date order and has been crossed out]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Caroline
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Piece-worker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rosanna Moorhouse - [Child] of Robert Moorhouse & Mary
Abode: Craven Street
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hartley Parker - [Child] of Daniel Parker & Sophia
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Stansfield - [Child] of Joseph Stansfield & Martha
Abode: Halsted Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Thornton - [Child] of Robert Thornton & Mary
Abode: Greasham Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Hirst - [Child] of Henry Hirst & Charlotte
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Coal-miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Elizabeth Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Mary Ann
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Stanworth - [Child] of Samuel Stanworth & Jane
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emanuel Stanworth - [Child] of Samuel Stanworth & Jane
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lewis Atkinson Stanworth - [Child] of Samuel Stanworth & Jane
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellis Stanworth - [Child] of Samuel Stanworth & Jane
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Hargreaves - [Child] of Jonathan Hargreaves & Mary Ann
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellis Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Stuttard - [Child] of Francis Stuttard & Mary
Abode: Mosley St.
Occupation: Tape-sizer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Veevers - [Child] of James Veevers & Margaret
Abode: Master Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Jane Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Charlotte
Abode: 22 Standish Street
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Charlotte
Abode: 22 Standish Street
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Smith Dean - [Child] of Rebecca Dean, Single Woman
Abode: Fulledge St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Brombley - [Child] of Samuel Brombley & Deborah
Abode: Charlotte St.
Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Mary
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Gray - [Child] of James Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Hartley - [Child] of Joseph Hartley & Mary
Abode: Rodney
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Christian - [Child] of John Christian & Margaret
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Ann
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Thomas - [Child] of Ingham Thomas & Elizabeth
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rachel Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Margaret
Abode: Ightonhill Park
Occupation: Coal-miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellis Stuttard - [Child] of Andrew Stuttard & Grace
Abode: Royle Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale & Rachel
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Squire Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale & Rachel
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale & Rachel
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Bank Place
Occupation: Carter
Notes: PB omitted from the right place CJB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hird - [Child] of James Hird & Isabella
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Caesar Grey - [Child] of James Grey & Elizabeth
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Grey - [Child] of James Grey & Elizabeth
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Grey - [Child] of James Grey & Elizabeth
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - [Child] of Joseph Hartley & Mary
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of Joseph Hartley & Mary
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Dewhurst - [Child] of Nathan Dewhurst & Ann
Abode: St. Peter St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Duella Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Mary Ann
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Churcher - [Child] of William Churcher & Amelia
Abode: Spencer's Court Pickup St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Bardsley - [Child] of Squire Bardsley & Ann
Abode: 33 Master St.
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edward Sunderland - [Child] of William Sunderland & Mary
Abode: Abel St.
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Sunderland - [Child] of William Sunderland & Mary
Abode: Abel St.
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Theresa Emmett - [Child] of Robert Emmett & Elizabeth
Abode: Habergham Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matthew Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Martha Jane
Abode: Parker Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mark Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Martha Jane
Abode: Parker Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Robinson Carr - [Child] of Elizabeth Carr
Abode: Adelphi Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Ellen Howker - [Child] of Joseph Howker & Martha
Abode: Darlington Street
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Handel Broughton - [Child] of John Broughton & Sarah
Abode: Newcastle St.
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lawrence Henry Spencer - [Child] of William Smith & Grace Spencer
Abode: Gannow Top
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Ann
Abode: Back Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ellen
Abode: Crow Nest
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Robert Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Jane
Abode: 26 Milton Street
Occupation: Over-looker
Notes: PB [in margin] (Received into the Church Jany 8th 1865 C.J. Besley) [underneath entry]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 Tenter St. Fulledge
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Maude Allen - [Child] of John Allen & Esther
Abode: The Mason's Arms Inn
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Allen - [Child] of John Allen & Esther
Abode: The Mason's Arms Inn
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Lydia Smith - [Child] of Brice Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Relieving Officer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harling - [Child] of Joseph Harling & Maria
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Clayton - base child of John James Parker & Elizabeth Clayton
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Eliza
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Alice
Abode: Back Fletcher St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Squire Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Alice
Abode: Back Fletcher St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Place - [Child] of John Place & Mary
Abode: Barrack St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - [Child] of Charles Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Warehouse Yard
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Mitchell - [Child] of Hezekiah Mitchell & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Janet
Abode: Fulledge Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Alice
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Trinity St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Buck Creeke - [Child] of Anthony Buck Creeke & Catherine Elizabeth
Abode: Monkholme
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bracewell - [Child] of James Bracewell & Alice
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Radcliffe - [Child] of John Radcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: 68 Church St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Wilcock - [Child] of George Wilcock & Ann
Abode: 9 Back Hill Top
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Blakey - [Child] of Joseph Blakey & Alice
Abode: 9 Back Hill Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Myers - [Child] of Stephen Myers & Ann
Abode: St. James' Street
Occupation: Hair dresser
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Watson - [Child] of Mathew Watson & Sarah
Abode: Carlton Terrace
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fulton - [Child] of William Fulton & Mary Ann
Abode: No. 9 Chancery Street
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davis - [Child] of Joseph Davis & Mary Ann
Abode: Royle Lodge
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Hale - [Child] of Henry Hale & Margaret
Abode: 30 St. Peter's St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson - [Child] of Charles Tomlinson & Ellen
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Bulcock - [Child] of James Bulcock & Alice
Abode: Parker St.
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anna Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Susanna
Abode: Slater Terrace
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Emma Scarr - [Child] of James Scarr & Betty
Abode: Ormerod Street
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Uttley - [Child] of James Uttley & Jane
Abode: Mosley Street
Occupation: File Maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Ethel Jaques Chaffer - [Child] of Benjamin Chaffer & Martha Grove
Abode: 12 Grimshaw Street
Occupation: Stone Merchant
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Varley - [Child] of Henry Varley & Bridget Ann
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: PB omitted from proper place CJB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Bullock - [Child] of William Bullock & Frances
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Margaret Ann
Abode: Turf Moor
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Nuttall - [Child] of Charles Nuttall & Grace
Abode: 2 Lane Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Ingham - [Child] of Samuel Ingham & Mary
Abode: Finsley Street
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Margaret
Abode: Winn Hill
Occupation: Wool Sorter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Townson Rowson - [Child] of Joseph Rowson & Jane
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Susanna
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Radcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Radcliffe & Ellen
Abode: Standish St.
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Ann
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Feb 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Mary
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Park Terrace
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Chisnell - [Child] of Michael Chisnell & Alice
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Thornden [sic] - [Child] of Henry Thornden [sic] & Mary
Abode: Fulledge Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Hope Hunter Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: 70 Church St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Nancy
Abode: 4 Barn St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur James Steel - [Child] of William Steel & Ellen
Abode: 47 Cuerden Terrace
Occupation: Cotton Waste Dealer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Olive
Abode: 12 Gannow
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Susannah
Abode: 24 Parker St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jonas Taylor - [Child] of Jonas Taylor & Louisa
Abode: no fixed abode
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Eleanor Bowness
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Parker - [Child] of Levi Parker & Jane
Abode: Shorey Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henrietta Cocker - [Child] of Lazarus Cocker & Sarah
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Martha
Abode: 46 Grimshaw Street
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Martha
Abode: 46 Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rebekah Ann Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Martha
Abode: 46 Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Martha
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Robinson - [Child] of Benjamin Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Old Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bannister - [Child] of John Bannister & Mary Ann
Abode: Dandy Shop St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Newbold - [Child] of Richard Newbold & Sarah
Abode: Fenkin St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Jane
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Hitchin - [Child] of William Hitchin & Sarah
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Margaret
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Clothworker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Mary Ann
Abode: Turf Street
Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Mar 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Laycock - [Child] of Daniel Laycock & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Ellis Birtwistle - [Child] of Robert Birtwistle & Ann
Abode: Amos Terrace
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Jackson - [Child] of Hartley Jackson & Martha
Abode: Thorney Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Jackson - [Child] of Hartley Jackson & Martha
Abode: Thorney Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Hartley Jackson & Martha
Abode: Thorney Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mossman - [Child] of William Mossman & Margaret
Abode: Albert Street
Occupation: Wheel-wright
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Whitaker - [Child] of Mary Anne Whitaker
Abode: Thorney Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Mary Ann
Abode: Collinge Court
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edmondson - [Child] of Jonas Edmondson & Susanna
Abode: 6 Halstead St. Thorneybank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Mackrell - [Child] of George Mackrell & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Dixon Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: St. James' Row
Occupation: Wheel-wright
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Alice
Abode: Pendle View
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Morrison - [Child] of Sarah Ann Morrison, Unmarried
Abode: Holt St.
Notes: [Father's name James crossed out]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Charles Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Susanna
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Martha
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Moses Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Sarah
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Watson - [Child] of Jonathan Watson & Mary Ann
Abode: Shipley Yorkshire
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Maria Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Jane Eden
Abode: Robinson's Terrace Habergham Eaves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sagar Medley - [Child] of Robert Medley & Eliza
Abode: Helena St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Arthur Sheppard - [Child] of John Sheppard & Mary Ann
Abode: Helena St.
Occupation: School Master
Notes: [occupation and address transposed]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Ann Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Grace
Abode: Craven St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [occupation and address transposed]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Apr 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Ellen
Abode: Barden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [occupation and address transposed]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Burrows - [Child] of James Burrows & Mary
Abode: Yarm Place
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: PB [in margin also occupation and address transposed]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Nancy
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [occupation and address transposed]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Miriam Paley - [Child] of James Smith Paley & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Smalley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eddy Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Keziah Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Shorey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Pickles - [Child] of Zechariah Pickles & Hannah
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Shoe-maker
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Esther Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: Back South St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Coates Hutchinson - [Child] of Joseph Hutchinson & Jane
Abode: Godly Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert William Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Mary
Abode: Huffling Hall
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Organ Row
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 14 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Ring St.
Occupation: Power Loom Over-looker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Sarah
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 21 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Folds - [Child] of John Folds & Isabella
Born: 30 Apr 1865
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 May 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Pamelia Hardacre - [Child] of William Hardacre & Martha
Abode: Anne Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Sagar - [Child] of Robert Sagar & Sarah
Abode: Lodge Reedley Hollows
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - [Child] of Ellen Hindle, Unmarried
Abode: Hallwell St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Wilson - [Child] of Elias Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Gamble-Side
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ann
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Habergham Eaves
Occupation: Steam Loom Tackler
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Ion - [Child] of James Ion & Jane
Abode: Brunshaw Bottom
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Ion - [Child] of James Ion & Jane
Abode: Brunshaw Bottom
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Astbury - [Child] of Thomas Astbury & Ann
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Astbury - [Child] of Thomas Astbury & Ann
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Rushworth - [Child] of James Rushworth & Esther
Abode: Parkfield Place Birkenhead
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Betty Pilling - [Child] of John Pilling & Sophia
Abode: Brunshaw Bottom
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 11 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Birtwistle - [Child] of Hilton Birtwistle & Ann
Abode: Barden Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Arthur Davis - [Child] of James Abrose Davis & Ellen
Abode: 24 Boot St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Linesay - [Child] of James Linesay & Mary Ann
Abode: Ashworth St. Fulledge
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Black-smith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bradbury - [Child] of Robert Bradbury & Elizabeth
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Jun 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Reed - [Child] of James Reed & Mary
Abode: Newcastle St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice South - [Child] of John South & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 2 Clock-Face Passage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Ann Shackleton - base child of Izetta Shackleton
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Duella Heselton - [Child] of Robert Heselton & Alice
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Meadows - [Child] of James Meadows & Catherine
Abode: Pickup Court
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Myers - [Child] of George Myers & Sarah
Abode: Newcastle St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Rawlinson - [Child] of Edward Rawlinson & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Ann East - [Child] of William East & Nanny
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Johnson - [Child] of Edward Johnson & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Mary Jane
Abode: Marlborough Terrace
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Jane
Abode: Wood St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Margaret
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Warton Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Ann
Abode: St. Peter St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Rowland Greenhalge - [Child] of Richard Greenhalge & Margaret
Abode: Fenkin St.
Occupation: Grease Manufacturer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elias Hargreaves - [Child] of Elias Hargreaves & Margaret
Abode: Robert St.
Occupation: Stone-Mason
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Jane
Abode: Reedley Bank
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Edward Hudson - [Child] of Thomas Hudson & Elizabeth
Abode: Parsonage St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Albert Rawlinson Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Ruth
Abode: Parsonage St.
Occupation: Assistant Checker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Pollard - Illegitimate [child] of Ellen Pollard
Abode: Cellar in Curzon St.
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Martha
Abode: Oxford Road
Occupation: Shoe-maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Martha
Abode: Oxford Road
Occupation: Shoe-maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Ludovic Duerden - [Child] of Moses Duerden & Maria
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lancaster - [Child] of Moses Lancaster & Eliza
Abode: Springfield Road
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rebekah Broxup - [Child] of William Broxup & Catherine
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Broxup - [Child] of William Broxup & Catherine
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Eaton Broxup - [Child] of William Broxup & Catherine
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Kenniford - [Child] of George Kenniford & Mary
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stott - [Child] of Abraham Stott & Maria
Abode: Turf St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Barritt - [Child] of Joseph Barritt & Ellen
Abode: St. James' St.
Occupation: White-smith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birkett - [Child] of John Birkett & Margaret
Abode: Fulledge Road
Occupation: Music dealer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: St. Peter St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Driver - [Child] of Thomas Driver & Mary
Abode: Standish St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Margaret
Abode: Ashworth St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Maude Layfield - [Child] of Joseph Layfield & Mary Ann
Abode: St. James' St.
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 2 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Christiana Burrows - [Child] of Thomas Burrows & Caroline
Abode: Standish St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Beatrice Emmett - [Child] of Robert Emmett & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Briggs - [Child] of Richard Heap? & Susannah Briggs
Abode: Burnley Lane
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Hird - [Child] of John Hird & Maria
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 9 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hird - [Child] of John Hird & Maria
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Alice
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Richard Lawson Rushton - [Child] of Nicholas Rushton & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George William Thorp - [Child] of John Thorp & Ellen
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eve Butterworth - Illegitimate [child] of Margaret Butterworth
Abode: Lane Bridge
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 18 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wigglesworth - [Child] of Robert Owen Wigglesworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Bradford
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: PB [in margin and occupation and address transposed]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Laura Hey - [Child] of Richard Hey & Margaret
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederic Herbert Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Canal Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Dent - [Child] of William Dent & Ann
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Livesay - [Child] of Peter Livesay & Mary
Abode: Milton Street
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of Robert Clegg & Ellen
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sutcliffe - [Child] of Richard Sutcliffe & Ann
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Shackleton - [Child] of Sagar Shackleton & Grace
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Pickering - [Child] of James Pickering & Sarah
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Thomas _enton_ & Rosetta Smith
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 23 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Roper St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Aug 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Noble - [Child] of James Noble & Catherine
Abode: Roberts Yard
Occupation: Hawker
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Hargreaves Whittaker & Harriet
Abode: Reedley Grove
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Marsden
Occupation: Engine-tenter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Martha Hargreaves - [Child] of Jane Hargreaves
Abode: Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rosamond Alice Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Emma
Abode: Entwistle Mill
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Macdonald - [Child] of James Macdonald & Elizabeth
Abode: Clarence Street
Occupation: Earthenware Maker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Sarah
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Black-smith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Twistleton Judson - [Child] of James Judson & Nancy
Abode: 20 Robert St.
Occupation: Wool Sorter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Mount Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Isabella
Abode: St. James' Street
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Hannah Sutcliffe - [Child] of Robert Sutcliffe & Susan
Abode: Fulledge
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruth Maden - [Child] of Thomas Maden & Betty
Abode: Haslingden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Beatrice Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Elizth. Ann
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Martha
Abode: Byerden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rachel Connor - [Child] of Bernard Connor & Martha
Abode: Parker Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 20 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur William Wells - [Child] of William Wells & Ellen
Abode: 2 Back Mill Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Margaret
Abode: Havelock Terrace
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Eliza
Abode: Wood Top
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Alice
Abode: Buckley Hollows
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Richard Birley - [Child] of Mary Birley
Abode: Fenkin Street
Occupation: Dressmaker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lizzie Alcorn - [Child] of Ann Alcorn
Abode: St. James' St.
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Coal-clough
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Coal-clough
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Sep 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henrietta Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Abode: Bridge End
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Rawlinson - [Child] of William Thomas Rawlinson & Elizth. Ann
Abode: Rake Head Burnley Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Dickinson Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Potato Dealer
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Calverley - [Child] of Henry Calverley & Mary
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Tillotson Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Maria
Abode: Bk. South St.
Occupation: Picker Maker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Alice Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Margaret
Abode: Old Chapel St. Blackburn
Occupation: Bookseller
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Susannah
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clarinda? Burrows - [Child] of James Burrows & Jane
Abode: Royle Road
Occupation: Fly Maker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Halliday - [Child] of Jacob Halliday & Mary Ann
Abode: White-lion Street No. 36
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Coar - [Child] of Edward Coar & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St. No. 10
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 4 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Gelderd - [Child] of Thomas Gelderd & Jane
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Banks-man
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of Wellington Turner & Susanna
Abode: 70 Anne Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Gill - [Child] of Thomas Gill & Amelia
Born: 20 Jun 1865
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Robertshawe - [Child] of Charles Robertshawe & Agnes
Abode: Shorey Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Lancaster - [Child] of William Lancaster & Elizabeth
Abode: Rawtenstall
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hey - [Child] of Thomas Hey & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Winfield - [Child] of Charles Winfield & Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Oxford Road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Pate - [Child] of Peter Robinson? & Elizabeth Pate
Abode: Havelock Terrace
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Steward - [Child] of Charles Steward & Ellen
Abode: Oxford Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 22 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Greenwood - [Child] of Hargreaves Greenwood & Ann
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 25 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Bella
Abode: Whitelion Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 28 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Maud Jackson - [Child] of Bannister Jackson & Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1865
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Halstead Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Susanna
Abode: Plumbe St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hirst - Illegitimate [child] of Alice Hirst
Abode: Malt Row
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Townson - [Child] of John Townson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Cork St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Townson - [Child] of Joseph Townson & Nancy
Abode: Medley Court
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of John James Wilkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: 19 Master St.
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henrietta Pollard - [Child] of Emma Pollard, Singlewoman
Abode: Cheapside
Notes: [Father's name Aquila crossed out]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 8 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Watson - [Child] of James Henry Watson & Harriet
Abode: Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Mary Ann
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Bulcock - [Child] of Robert Bulcock & Sarah
Abode: New Market St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Wormwell - [Child] of John Wormwell & Jannet
Abode: Winn Hill
Occupation: Canal Bank Ranger
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Rosco Dewhurst - Illegitimate [child] of Ann Dewhurst
Abode: Parker St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Smith - [Child] of Reginald Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 15 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wade - [Child] of Charles Wade & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 13 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Houlding - [Child] of William Houlding & Elizabeth
Abode: 99 Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Journeyman Sadler
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: PB [in margin]
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Chew - [Child] of Eli Chew & Alice Ann
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Alice
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Charlotte
Abode: Whin Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Ellen
Abode: Barden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Priscilla Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Martha
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Esther
Abode: Fletcher St. Lane Bridge
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Fanny Burton - [Child] of John Burton & Sarah
Abode: 14 Boot St.
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Burton - [Child] of John Burton & Sarah
Born: 27 Jan 1863
Abode: 14 Boot St.
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 26 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Veevers Cunliffe & Ellen
Abode: Riding Croft Habergham Eaves
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 27 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Harry Roberts - [Child] of Henry Roberts & Emma Jane
Abode: Manchester Road
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Notes: PB [in margin] 1866 Feb 23rd Admitted into the Church A. Townley Parker
[underneath entry]
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 29 Nov 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Day - [Child] of James Day & Mary
Abode: Ship Alley
Occupation: A Drawer in
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Bridge - [Child] of Abel Bridge & Margaret
Abode: Sutcliffe Street
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 3 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hutchinson - [Child] of Hannah Hutchinson
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Burrows - [Child] of David Burrows & Alice
Abode: Yarm Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 6 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Burrows - [Child] of David Burrows & Alice
Abode: Yarm Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 7 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Cecilia
Abode: St. James' Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Annie Bridge - [Child] of Moses Bridge & Harriet
Abode: Lee St. Burnley Lane
Occupation: Boat-builder
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Ridge
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ellen
Abode: Byerden Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pratt - [Child] of John Pratt & Jane
Abode: Byerden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Emma
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Francis Hargreaves - [Child] of Edward Hargreaves & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Josiah Thornton - [Child] of Robert Thornton & Sarah Ann
Abode: Gresham Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Jane
Abode: Chaffer Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Greenwood Pollard - [Child] of Ann Pollard, Single-woman
Abode: Back Aqueduct St.
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - [Child] of Matthew Pollard & Nancy
Abode: Back Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Noble - [Child] of John Noble & Margaret
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Hanson - [Child] of John Hanson & Ellen
Abode: Newcastle St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Margaret
Abode: White Lion St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holden - [Child] of George Holden & Mary
Abode: Browne St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heseldon - [Child] of James Heseldon & Alice
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Margaret
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Schofield - [Child] of Henry Schofield & Elizabeth
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Yates - [Child] of Ellen Yates, Singlewoman
Abode: Pickup Croft
Baptised by: C.J. Besley
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jane
Abode: Godly Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bailey - [Child] of William Robinson Bailey & Sarah
Abode: Healey Wood
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robinson Batey - [Child] of Sarah Batey
Abode: Healey Wood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Stuttard - [Child] of Andrew Stuttard & Grace
Abode: New Bank House Royle Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H.H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1870, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1517691
Next Page of Baptisms for 1866 - 1867