|
The Church of St Peter, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Burnley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1850 - 1862
Baptisms for 1856 - 1857
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1854 - 1855
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Ann
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Lamb - [Child] of William Lamb & Anne
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Lamb - [Child] of William Lamb & Anne
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Dorothy
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arabella Whitaker - [Child] of Christopher Whitaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hawkins - [Child] of William Hawkins & Mary
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hudson - [Child] of Jane Hudson
Abode: Back Croft St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Anne
Abode: Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Williams Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Ruth
Abode: Craven St.
Occupation: Assistant Overseer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Asquith - [Child] of Charles Asquith & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barritt - [Child] of Joseph Barritt & Ellen
Abode: School St.
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Margaret
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Eleanor
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Almond - [Child] of George Almond & Nancy
Abode: Mozley St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Anne Jagger - [Child] of George Jagger & Hannah
Abode: Roberts Shaw
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Roberts Shaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Margaret
Abode: Fullege St. Pickup Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Jan 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Margaret
Abode: Nutford Place
Occupation: Lime Burner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - [Child] of Thos. Whitaker & Mary Ellen
Abode: Hartley St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Jane
Abode: Hading?
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lavinia Lister - [Child] of Sarah Lister
Abode: Sandy Gate Hab. Eaves
Notes: [Father's name James crossed out]
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Butterworth - [Child] of Margaret Butterworth
Abode: Gannow St. Lane Bridge
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Jenning - [Child] of Matthew Jenning & Margaret
Abode: Bk. South St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Layfield - [Child] of Mary Layfield
Abode: Sandy Gate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Mary
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Collinge - [Child] of James Collinge & Nancy
Abode: Wood Top
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Place - [Child] of John Place & Mary
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - [Child] of Elizabeth Whitaker
Abode: Park
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Jane Eadon? Clayton
Abode: Whittam St.
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Baldwin - [Child] of Henry Baldwin & Mary Ann
Abode: Cheapside Burnley
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Scholfield - [Child] of John Scholfield & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1840
Abode: Barden Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Simpson - [Child] of Samuel Simpson & Jane
Abode: Barden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Simpson - [Child] of Samuel Simpson & Jane
Abode: Barden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Simpson - [Child] of Samuel Simpson & Jane
Abode: Barden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Ann
Abode: Plumb St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Nancy
Abode: Park
Occupation: Fruitmonger
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Beaumont - [Child] of Elizabeth Beaumont, Spinster
Abode: Bethesda St.
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Woabank - [Child] of John Woabank & Anne
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Marshall - [Child] of Martha Marshall
Abode: Croft St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Casson - [Child] of William Casson & Mary
Abode: Rose Hill Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Susanna
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Sarah
Abode: Pilling St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - [Child] of Betty Hartley
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Caroline
Abode: Fullege St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shanley - [Child] of Maria Shanley
Abode: Free Trade St. Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Pollard - [Child] of Matthew Pollard & Nancy
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Layfield - [Child] of Mary Layfield
Abode: Shorey Green
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Ramsden - [Child] of William Ramsden & Susanne
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pinder - [Child] of James Pinder & Ellen
Abode: St. Peters St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Higgin - [Child] of Abraham Higgin & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Whitaker - [Child] of Miles Whitaker & Isabelle
Abode: Barrack St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Beetham - [Child] of William Beetham & Ellen
Abode: Healey Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Cockshott Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Anne
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Toll Bar Keeper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - [Child] of Ellen Wilson
Abode: Back Hill Top
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Ellen Wilson
Abode: High Top
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Howarth - [Child] of Charles Howarth & Ann
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: [Unreadable note in margin, could say Private]
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edward Wigglesworth - [Child] of Edward Wigglesworth & Alice
Abode: Curzon St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Murton - [Child] of John Murton & Elizabeth
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Murton - [Child] of John Murton & Elizabeth
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Nutter - [Child] of Edward Nutter & Mary Ann
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Jane
Abode: Chaffer St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Eliza
Abode: Fenkin
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eleanor Astin - [Child] of William Astin & Mary Anne
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Anne
Abode: Yorkshire St. Burnley
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Towler - [Child] of John Towler & Elizabeth Louise
Abode: Hanney St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Robinson - [Child] of Eastwood Robinson & Fanny
Abode: Bertwell St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ingham Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Wood Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Rawtenstall
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Wood Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Wood Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Rawtenstall
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Martha Ann
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Waite - [Child] of Robert Waite & Anne
Abode: Mosely St.
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Greenhalgh - [Child] of Richard Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: Fenkin St.
Occupation: Grease Manuf.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Anne
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Mary
Abode: Fullege Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Bulcock - [Child] of John Bulcock & Jane
Abode: Manchester Road
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wallbank - [Child] of Henry Wallbank & Elizabeth
Abode: Whittam St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wallbank - [Child] of Henry Wallbank & Elizabeth
Abode: Whittam St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Elizabeth
Abode: Wood St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Sarah
Abode: Holden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Ann
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Ann
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Juliana Weatherhead - [Child] of William Weatherhead & Mary
Abode: Fullege Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Selina
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Sarah
Abode: Fullege
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Nutter - [Child] of Joshua Nutter & Alice
Abode: Winnington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Elizabeth Nutter - [Child] of Joshua Nutter & Alice
Abode: Winnington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anna Lavender - [Child] of James Lavender & Ann
Abode: Boot Street
Occupation: Bolt Manufacturer
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thirza Bridge - [Child] of Elijah Bridge & Miranda
Abode: Gannow
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Ormerod - [Child] of Joshua Ormerod & Elizabeth
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Ormerod - [Child] of Joshua Ormerod & Elizabeth
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Mary
Abode: Cliviger
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hitchon Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Susannah
Abode: Malt Street
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dyson - [Child] of David Dyson & Elizabeth
Abode: Townson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Layfield - [Child] of James Layfield & Agnes
Abode: Coalclough
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Radcliff - [Child] of Thomas Radcliff & Sarah
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Lucy
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waddington - [Child] of Jeremiah Waddington & Sarah
Abode: Hattersley St.
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Fullege Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Daniel Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Ellen
Abode: Queen Street Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Horner - [Child] of David Horner & Jane
Abode: Cliviger Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Holgate - [Child] of Henry Holgate & Lavinia
Abode: Holgate Square Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Martha
Abode: Meadow Top Highton Hill Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Camm - [Child] of John Camm & Jane
Abode: Moseley St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Halstead - [Child] of John Simon Halstead & Ellen
Abode: Shed St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Whittam - [Child] of Richard Whittam & Mary
Abode: Wood Top Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of Lawrence Hargreaves & Ellen
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Hannah
Abode: Charles St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rebecca Harrison - [Child] of Isaac Harrison & Mary
Abode: Harrison Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Jane
Abode: __ulding Road Blackburn?
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clark Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Margaret
Abode: Carry Bridge Colne
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary
Abode: Mereclough Cliviger
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Heaps Court
Occupation: Power Loom Tackler
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ann
Abode: Gatefield Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Shuttleworth - [Child] of Richard Shuttleworth & Mary
Abode: George St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Coupe - [Child] of James Coupe & Mary
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Towers - [Child] of William Towers & Ann
Abode: Brunshaw Bottom
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Howarth - [Child] of Hartley Howarth & Mary Ann
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bramley Austin - [Child] of Thomas Austin & Maria
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Fullege
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Dewhirst - [Child] of Lawrence Dewhirst & Lucy
Abode: Charles St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 May 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Collinge - [Child] of John Collinge & Mary
Abode: 45 Moseley Street Colne
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Tattersall - [Child] of Benjamin Tattersall & Margaret
Abode: Roper Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Betty Bullock - [Child] of William Bullock & Mary
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Hannah
Abode: Nile Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Adair - [Child] of Andrew Adair & Jane
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Gannow Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Margaret
Abode: Winn Hill
Occupation: Wool Sorter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hodgson Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Alice
Abode: Green Hill
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isaac Porter - [Child] of Isaac Porter & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of John Green & Susannah
Abode: Finsley Gate
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Mary
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Ann Manley - [Child] of Thomas Manley & Mary
Abode: New Market St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles John Riley - [Child] of Edmondson Riley & Ruth
Abode: Chaffer Street
Occupation: Fell Monger
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robinson Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Bk. Market Street
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robertshaw - [Child] of Benjamin Robertshaw & Ellen
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Jane
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Halstead Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isaac Ashworth - [Child] of Alice Ashworth
Abode: Salford
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rebecca Clegg - [Child] of Elizabeth Clegg
Abode: Plumb St.
Notes: [Father's name Edward crossed out]
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Rawlinson Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
Abode: Howe Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Ellen
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Trotter - [Child] of Robert Trotter & Elizabeth
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Astin - [Child] of George Astin & Nancy
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sagar - [Child] of Job Sagar & Mary
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry George Hartley - [Child] of George Hartley & Martha
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Maria
Abode: Cook St.
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lawrence Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Anne
Abode: Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Blockprinter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Crossley Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Jane
Abode: Sandygate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isaac Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Margaret
Abode: Saunders Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ormerod Ormerod - [Child] of Dennis Ormerod & Rachel
Abode: Saunders Bank
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Coupe - [Child] of Joseph Coupe & Margaret
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Williamson Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Maria
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Printer & Stationer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Briggs Walker - [Child] of Henry Walker & Mary
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Halstead Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Cecilia Hardman
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Woolen Draper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Jane Raggett - [Child] of Job Robert Raggett & Maria
Abode: Fenkin Street
Occupation: Railway Superintendent
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Layfield - [Child] of Thomas Layfield & Alice
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bower - [Child] of Samuel Bower & Sarah
Abode: Bishops House Burnley Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Helena Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Ellen
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rosina Elizabeth Thornhill - [Child] of Raymond Thornhill & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Mary
Abode: Standish St. Burnley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Lee - [Child] of Richard Lee & Margaret
Abode: Altham Hall Altham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Jul 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeremiah Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary
Abode: Crown Inn Mill Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Hugh Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Plumb St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Ellen
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Dyson - [Child] of John Dyson & Mary Ann
Abode: Aquaduct St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sussannah Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Walton - [Child] of William Walton, Deceased & Lucy
Abode: Grimshaw Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Adult 30 abt
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Clark - [Child] of Robert Clark & Ellen
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kate Fletcher - [Child] of Brown Fletcher & Jane
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Lambert - [Child] of Christopher Lambert & Sarah
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Smith Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Mary
Abode: Poke St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Phoebe MacGuire - [Child] of Dennis MacGuire & Hannah
Abode: Veevers St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sophia Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Gerson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Judson - [Child] of James Judson & Nancy
Abode: Ward St.
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert William Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Rachel
Abode: Parker Lane
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Simpson - [Child] of Henry Simpson & Dinah
Abode: Gannow Lane
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edmund Whitaker Slinger - [Child] of George Slinger & Anne
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Margaret Duerden - [Child] of Moses Duerden & Maria
Abode: Brunshaw Bottom
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Josephine Tunstill - [Child] of Joseph Tunstill & Sarah Jane
Abode: Reedley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Maria Calloway - [Child] of Henry Calloway & Ann
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Park
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Susannah
Abode: Croft Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Winn Hill Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Private 97th Regmt
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ruth
Abode: Rodney Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Berry - [Child] of Charles Berry & Jane
Abode: Blackburn St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Helena
Abode: Howe St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Sharp - [Child] of Joseph Sharp & Mary Ann
Abode: St. Marys St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Bolland - [Child] of George Bolland & Elizabeth
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hartley Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
Abode: Meadows King St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Brennand - [Child] of Richard Brennand & Tabitha
Abode: Huddersfield
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of Eleazar Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Milton St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Thislewait Thislewait - [Child] of John Thislewait & Susannah
Abode: Cow Lane Mt. Pleasant St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Pierce - [Child] of Henry Pierce & Jane
Abode: Marten St.
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: A. Townley Parrker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Brennand Fold Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Eliza
Abode: Clowbridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Hannah
Abode: Meadows
Occupation: Steam Loom Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Farrer - [Child] of Richard Farrer & Ellen
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph? McGuire - [Child] of James McGuire & Margaret
Abode: ____wood Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Walsh - [Child] of Richard Walsh & Rebecca
Abode: Fountain St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Margaret
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Liversidge - [Child] of Elizabeth Liversidge
Abode: Fullege St.
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Wood - [Child] of Isaac Wood & Mary
Abode: Christopher St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Louise Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Louisa
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Boys - [Child] of John Boys & Elizabeth
Abode: Fullege Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Lister - [Child] of Richard Lister & Jane
Abode: Oak Street St. James Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Davis - [Child] of Robert Davis & Margaret
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellinor Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Mary
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Mary Ann
Abode: Bk. Croft Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ayrton - [Child] of John Ayrton & Margaret
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Briercliffe - [Child] of William Briercliffe & Susan
Abode: Pheasant Ford
Occupation: Farmer's Man
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Rushton - [Child] of Robert Rushton & Mary
Abode: Coal Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Broxup - [Child] of Edward Broxup & Mary Anne
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Simpson Broxup - [Child] of Edward Broxup & Mary Anne
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martin Stuttard - [Child] of John Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Astbury - [Child] of Thomas Astbury & Anne
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Eliza
Abode: Cheapside Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Ellen
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Alice
Abode: Gannow Lane Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Preston Morphet - [Child] of John Morphet & Ellen
Abode: Butler Street Burnley Lane
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nathaniel Wroe - [Child] of Nathaniel Wroe & Elizabeth
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Ruth
Abode: St. Peters St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Plant - [Child] of John Plant & Mary
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Chimney Sweep
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Jane
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Ann
Abode: Cable Street
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Martha
Abode: Westgate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Stuttard - [Child] of Francis Stuttard & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of Peter Parker & Mary
Abode: Peter Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
Abode: Organ Row
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Elizabeth
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ward - [Child] of Jonathan Ward & Ruth
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Isabella
Abode: Coke St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charlotte Beaumont - [Child] of James Beaumont & Mary Anne
Abode: George St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Alice
Abode: Lodges
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charlotte Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Trafalgar St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Jane
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Martha
Abode: Barrack St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Dent - [Child] of William Dent & Ann
Abode: Finsley Close
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Broxup - [Child] of William Broxup & Catherine
Abode: Hall Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Ruth
Abode: Grimshaw Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: North Bank Burnley
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Isabella
Abode: Hollin Hill
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Ellen
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Ellen Smith
Abode: Thorney Bank
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederic Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Margaret
Abode: Cannon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Anne Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Halstead Shade
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ann
Abode: Engine Street
Occupation: Boat Man
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Daniel Laycock - [Child] of Daniel Laycock & Ann
Abode: Ridge
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Whitehead - [Child] of Abraham Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Campbell - [Child] of James Campbell & Sarah
Abode: Hollins Within Higham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Agnes
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Wrightman
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Edward Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Mary
Abode: Whin Hill Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burrows - [Child] of Eli Burrows & Sarah Ann
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Blakeborough - [Child] of William Roger Blakeborough & Dorothy Jane
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Abram Wilson & Hannah
Abode: Store Room
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Chew - [Child] of Joseph Chew & Mary
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Baldwin - [Child] of Benjamin Baldwin & Margaret
Abode: Cherry St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Smith - [Child] of Reginald Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Turf Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Heaps - [Child] of William Heaps & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Houses
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cope - [Child] of John Cope & Nancy
Abode: Center St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Dewhirst - [Child] of James Dewhirst & Mary
Abode: Robert St.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Burton - [Child] of John Burton & Sarah
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rebecca Holden - [Child] of Byvil George Holden & Mary
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Ann Jennings - [Child] of Jonathan Jennings & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Standish Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Charlotte
Abode: Standish Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Jane
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clapperson - [Child] of James Clapperson & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1853
Abode: Hudson St. Preston
Occupation: Coach Trimmer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Fulton - [Child] of William Fulton & Mary Ann
Abode: Howe St.
Occupation: Master Tailor
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of Mary Ann Smith, Spinster
Abode: Park St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Hey - [Child] of James Hey & Hannah
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pollard - [Child] of Charles Pollard & Alice
Abode: Barmouth St. Liverpool
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martin Henry Bridge - [Child] of Moses Bridge & Harriet
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Elliott - [Child] of Peter Elliott & Mary
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nathaniel Smith - [Child] of Robt. Smith & Ann
Abode: Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Baldwin - [Child] of Joseph Baldwin & Alice
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Layfield - [Child] of John Layfield & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Alice Nutter - [Child] of Sarah Ann Nutter
Abode: Brook St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Ellen
Abode: Byerden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Maria
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - [Child] of Horatio Hartley & Margaret
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Harling - [Child] of William Harling & Alice
Abode: High Field Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary
Abode: Middle Bank Top
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Spencer - [Child] of Joshua Spencer & Isabella
Abode: Trinity St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dugdale - [Child] of Robert Dugdale & Elizabeth
Abode: Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Ellen
Abode: Barnes St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilson - [Child] of Jane Wilson, Bastard Child
Abode: Salford
Notes: Bastard child [Father's name Edward and abode crossed out]
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Whitaker - [Child] of Maria Whitaker, Spinster
Abode: Croft St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Swann - [Child] of John Swann & Elizabeth
Abode: White Lion Street
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriett Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Susannah
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Sagar - [Child] of Sutcliffe Sagar & Priscilla
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret Ann
Abode: Wood St.
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Ellen
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Absolom? Thornton - [Child] of Rodrick Thornton & Mary
Abode: Charles St.
Occupation: Comber
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Paulina Crowther - [Child] of James Crowther & Elizabeth
Abode: Charles St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Amelia changed to Paulina] Amend at the time by R. A. Tuckniss
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Sarah
Abode: Reed
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Grace
Abode: Curzon St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Mary
Abode: Cork St.
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Crow Nest
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Daniel Reed - [Child] of Abraham Reed & Mary
Abode: Pendle Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Christiana Dean - [Child] of Isaac Dean & Sarah
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of Adam Smith & Mary
Abode: Bk. South St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Mary
Abode: Halstead Lower House
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Ann
Abode: Barrack St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Jane
Abode: Brunshaw Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Maxfield - [Child] of John Maxfield & Mary
Abode: Bk. Hammerton St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Feb 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Emma Grant - [Child] of William Milner Grant & Hannah Maria
Abode: Bank House St.
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Bridge
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Mary Ann
Abode: Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Susannah
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Matthew Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Bk. Croft Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Smith - [Child] of Wilkinson Smith & Jane
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Mary
Abode: Cumberland Place
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Stewart - [Child] of Michael Stewart & Peggy
Abode: Bk. Curzon St.
Occupation: Iron Broker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Hardacre - [Child] of Thomas Hardacre & Martha
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Helm - [Child] of Mary Jane Helm
Abode: White Lion Street
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Bertha Rushton - [Child] of Olive Rushton
Abode: White Lion Street
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of Doctor Clegg & Sophia
Abode: Dawson Sq.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Christopher Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Parker St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Anne Ormerod Whitaker - [Child] of William Whitaker & Mary
Abode: Bankhouse St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Elizabeth
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: Shorey Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Susan
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Myers - [Child] of Elizabeth Myers, Spinster
Abode: Howe Street
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Walker Hargreaves - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves & Susannah
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Dugdale - [Child] of Mary Ann Dugdale, Spinster
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Law. Hargreaves Brown - [Child] of Law. Brown & Susannah
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of Edward Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Park
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Park
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Park
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Luke Ralph - [Child] of Thomas Ralph & Mary Anne
Abode: Bk. South Parade Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Ralph - [Child] of Thomas Ralph & Mary Anne
Abode: Bk. South Parade Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Sarah
Abode: Pilling St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Sarah
Abode: Turn Bridge Findley
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Denby - [Child] of James Denby & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Fairbairn - [Child] of Joseph Fairbairn & Agnes
Abode: Britania Buildings
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Bulcock - [Child] of John Bulcock & Eliza
Abode: Terrace Burnley Wood
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William James Grimshaw - [Child] of George Grimshaw & Jane
Abode: Ridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Abraham Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Old Warehouse Burnley Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Elizabeth
Abode: Cross St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Mary Anne
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Watson Haigh - [Child] of Luke Haigh & Sarah
Abode: 85 Chancery Lane Ardwich Manchester
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Alexander Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Sarah
Abode: Brown Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Ellen
Abode: St. Peters St.
Occupation: P. Loom Tackler
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Bettis - [Child] of William Bettis & Sarah
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Staff Militia
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Edmondson - [Child] of Ellen Ruth Edmondson, Spinster
Abode: Parsonage St.
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Ann
Abode: Parsonage St.
Occupation: Corder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hodgson - [Child] of Robert Hodgson & Mary
Abode: St. Peters St.
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Martha
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert __adon? - [Child] of Isabella __adon?
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Cawdle - [Child] of Thomas Cawdle & Margaret
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Smith - [Child] of Wilkinson Smith & Jane
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Moses Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Danes House
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Mary
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Mary
Abode: West Gate
Occupation: Coal Miner
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Farrar - [Child] of Thomas Farrar & Anne
Abode: Oak Mount
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Mary Ann
Abode: Godly Lane
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Mary Ann
Abode: Godly Lane
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bolton Stanworth - [Child] of Hartley Stanworth & Mary Anne
Abode: Hall-Well Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clarisa Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Anne
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Jane
Abode: Pendle View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Obadiah Folds - [Child] of James Folds & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Folds - [Child] of James Folds & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Rebecca
Abode: Plumb St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederic William Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Mary Jane
Abode: Back South Parade
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Jane
Abode: Cliviger St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Alice Sykes - [Child] of George Sykes & Eleanor
Abode: Brierf
Occupation: Bench Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Angelina
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Ellen
Abode: White Lion St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Jane Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Margaret
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Fairburn - [Child] of Mark Fairburn & Rachel
Born: May 1851
Abode: Mosley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Eltoft - [Child] of William Eltoft & Mary
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Lambert - [Child] of John Lambert & Isabel
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayward - [Child] of James Hayward & Ann
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Ferkin St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brown - [Child] of Francis Sedgewick Brown & Mary
Abode: White Lion St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Ann
Abode: Fell St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Young - [Child] of George Young & Isabella
Abode: Howe St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Baxter - [Child] of Christopher Baxter & Nancy
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Grice Grice - [Child] of William Grice & Elizabeth
Abode: Yarm Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Susannah
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Sharples Howarth - [Child] of Luke Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Pendle View Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Davis - [Child] of James Ambrose Davis & Ellen
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Ellen
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Hey - [Child] of Robert Hey & Jane
Abode: Gannow
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Veevers - [Child] of Miles Veevers & Sarah Jane
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Painter & Giulder
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Broughton - [Child] of Martha Broughton
Abode: South Parade
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Mary
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Edward Watson - [Child] of Matthew Watson & Sarah
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Aspden - [Child] of Christopher Thomas Aspden & Alice
Abode: Roberts Row
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: White Lion St.
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Holgate - [Child] of Joseph Holgate & Elizabeth
Abode: Turf Moor
Occupation: Wine Merchant
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Marshall - [Child] of Alfred Marshall & Jane
Abode: Bk. Croft St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tillotson - [Child] of John Tillotson & Sarah
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Alice
Abode: Bank St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bennet - [Child] of Roger Bennet & Mary Ann
Abode: Marsden
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sagar Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pickles - [Child] of James Pickles & Alice
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Pickles - [Child] of James Pickles & Alice
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: A. Townley Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Will John Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Sarah
Abode: West Gate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Clapham Dugdale - [Child] of David Dugdale & Sarah Anne
Abode: Hargreaves Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Stanworth - [Child] of Henry Stanworth & Alice Ann
Abode: Turf Moor
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Abraham Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Martha
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.B.
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Bell - [Child] of Benjamin Bell & Jane
Abode: Eastby near Skipton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Caleb Calverley - [Child] of Henry Calverley & Mary
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joshua Calverley - [Child] of Henry Calverley & Mary
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Blucher St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Baldwin - [Child] of Bolton Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Master St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Mary Anne
Abode: Midgeley Court Lane Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Christopher Hays - [Child] of John Hays & Elizabeth
Abode: George St. Meadows
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Wood - [Child] of Elizabeth Wood
Abode: George St.
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hirst - [Child] of Henry Hirst & Priscilla
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Park Terrace
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Martha
Abode: Croft Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Sarah
Abode: Back South Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Aldersey - [Child] of Joseph Aldersey & Charlotte
Abode: Thomas Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Christine
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Jane
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matthew Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
Abode: Chancery St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Margaret
Abode: Crow Nest
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Jul 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Mary Ann Smith
Abode: Croft St.
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilkins Rigg Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Ann
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Proprietor of the Thorn Inn
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Arthur Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annis Pate - [Child] of Alexander Pate & Ann
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Cowman
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Moorhouse - [Child] of Robert Moorhouse & Mary
Abode: Plumb St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Brittania
Abode: Bank St. Burnley
Occupation: Staff Sgt. 5 Lan Mil
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baldwin - [Child] of Alexander Baldwin & Isabella
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Duerden - [Child] of Abraham Duerden & Anne
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Helm Bridge - [Child] of Elijah Bridge & Miranda
Abode: Gannow
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Greenwood Maiden - [Child] of Thomas Maiden & Betty
Abode: Hastlingden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Squire Spencer - [Child] of Adam Spencer & Harriett
Abode: Thorney Bank
Occupation: Librarian
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Ann Stuttard - [Child] of Sampson Stuttard & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rosanna Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Rosanna
Abode: Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Riley - [Child] of Ellen Riley
Abode: Royle Road
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Barker - [Child] of Mary Barker
Abode: Reedyfordhouse
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Astwood - [Child] of George Astwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Samuel Brown & Sarah
Abode: The Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Kershaw - [Child] of Catterina Kershaw
Abode: Wood St.
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Harker - [Child] of Robert Harker & Mary
Abode: Shorey Green
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Layfield - [Child] of Massey Layfield & Ellen
Abode: Ward St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Thomas - [Child] of Hannah Thomas
Abode: Edward St.
Notes: Bastard [Father's name Abraham crossed out]
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Martha
Abode: Robert St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Oates - [Child] of Joseph Oates & Martha
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Mary
Abode: Trafalgar Road Burnley
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Veevers - [Child] of Thomas Veevers & Ellen
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Forest - [Child] of William Forest & Priscilla
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Proctor - [Child] of Cornelius Proctor & Ann
Abode: Thorney Bank
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Ann
Abode: Trafalgar Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Alice
Abode: Victoria Buildings
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Grace
Abode: Blakey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Giles Cooper - [Child] of Benjamin Cooper & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria Buildings
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Stansfield - [Child] of James Stansfield & Ann
Abode: Fullege Meadow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Maria Young - [Child] of Grace Young, Spinster
Abode: Rodney St.
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Priscilla Latham - [Child] of Thomas Latham & Susannah
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Jane
Abode: Pheasant Ford
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. A. Tuckniss
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ellen
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Shackleton - [Child] of Henry Shackleton & Martha
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Arthur Howard - [Child] of Robert Howard & Elizabeth
Abode: Sandy Gate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Booth - [Child] of Eli Booth & Mary
Abode: Shorey Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Hargreaves - [Child] of Peter Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Luke Dyson - [Child] of David Dyson & Elizabeth
Abode: Townson Street
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Spencer - [Child] of Richard Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Mary
Abode: Altham St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Blakey - [Child] of John Blakey & Mary
Abode: Smithfield Lane Bridge
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mosedale - [Child] of Abraham Mosedale & Jane
Abode: Back Smith Street
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wright - [Child] of Mary Wright
Abode: Keighley Green
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Holland - [Child] of Rebecca Holland, Spinster
Abode: Slater Terrace Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Ellen
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Corless - [Child] of George Corless & Mary
Abode: Higher Archer Clough Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Kippax - [Child] of Robert Kippax & Anne
Abode: Midgeley Court
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Mary
Abode: Bankhouse St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robinson Pounder - [Child] of Benjamin Pounder & Margaret
Abode: Birtwell Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Howarth - [Child] of Edmund Howarth & Grace
Abode: Fulledge
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ryercroft - [Child] of Thomas Ryercroft & Mary
Abode: Anne St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Mangles Blakeborough - [Child] of Henry Blakeborough & Mary
Abode: Railway Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Moses Bridge - [Child] of Thomas Bridge & Elizabeth
Abode: Bay Horse Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Bulter Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Mary
Abode: Salford Brook St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Lupton - [Child] of Simon Lupton & Jane
Abode: Water Side
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Yeates - [Child] of John Yeates & Mary Ann
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Jane Parker - [Child] of Levi Parker & Jane
Abode: Shorey Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Chorley - [Child] of Henry Chorley & Mary
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of Samuel Hargreaves & Mary Anne
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson - [Child] of Robert Tomlinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Fletcher Street
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edmondson Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Anne
Abode: Anne Street
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilton Whitham - [Child] of Lawrence Whitham & Ellen
Abode: Brown St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Wigan - [Child] of John Wigan & Jane
Abode: Sephton Hill Park
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Eliza
Abode: Foundry Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Helm Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Malt Row
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [Unreadable note in margin]
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Henry Riley - [Child] of Abraham Riley & Mary
Abode: Whittam St. Meadows
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Abraham Richard Riley - [Child] of Abraham Riley & Mary
Abode: Whittam St. Meadows
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Maria
Abode: Shorey Gate
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marianne Child - [Child] of Margaret Child, Spinster
Abode: Paradise Street
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Judith
Abode: Blakey Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Chappel - [Child] of Thomas Chappel & Margaret
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: William Booker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Emmet - [Child] of Robert Emmet & Elizabeth
Abode: Westgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rydeoch Thornton - [Child] of Robert Thornton & Sarah Ann
Abode: Thorney Bank
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pollard - [Child] of Edward Pollard & Jane
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Moses Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Margaret
Abode: Howarth Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2139
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Greenwood - [Child] of Charles Greenwood & Catherine Oughton
Abode: Fulledge Road
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Vincent Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Caroline
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Jane Bridge - [Child] of Abel Bridge & Margaret
Abode: Wood Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A. T. Parker
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Hawkins - [Child] of William Hawkins & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Benj Mallam
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Next Page of Baptisms for 1858 - 1859