The Church of St Peter, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Peter in the Parish of Burnley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1850 - 1862
Baptisms for 1850 - 1851
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Martha
Abode: Water St. Manchester
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Blackburn - [Child] of Richard Blackburn & Alice
Abode: Plumb St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Astin - [Child] of Thomas Astin & Susannah
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Pollard - [Child] of Matthew Pollard & Nancy
Abode: Back Croft St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Slater - Twin of Richard Slater & Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1850
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Twin of Richard Slater & Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1850
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Mary
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Keirby - [Child] of Benjamin Keirby & Mary Ann
Abode: Parker St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Jane
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Sarah
Abode: Cheapside Burnley
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Hebrew Row
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ephraim Pate - [Child] of John Pate & Elisabeth
Abode: Ammerton St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Mcquire - [Child] of David Mcquire & Hannah
Abode: Whinhill Hab. Eves
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Halsted Proctor - [Child] of Cornelius Proctor & Ann
Abode: Thorny Bank Hab. Eves
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Eleanor Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Elisabeth
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Mary Ann
Abode: Parker Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Nutter - [Child] of Samuel Nutter & Sarah
Abode: Pack
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elisabeth Keirby - [Child] of Edward Keirby & Jane
Abode: Club Houses
Occupation: Mule Piecer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Higgin Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
Abode: Cheapside Burnley
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Clifford Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley __arke_ St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Address smudged, difficult to read]
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Shackleton - [Child] of John Shackleton & Margaret
Abode: Coal Clough Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Auby Smith - [Child] of Auby Smith & Ann
Abode: Cheapside Burnley
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Jane
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Sarah
Abode: Healy Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Wool Sorter
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Elisabeth
Abode: Godley Lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Spencer - [Child] of Grace Spencer, Spinster
Abode: Back Lane Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Lucas - [Child] of John Lucas & Mary
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Higson - [Child] of James Higson & Ann
Abode: Burnley Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Wilkinson Smith & Jane
Abode: Engine St. Court
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Martha
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Lawson - [Child] of Robert Lawson & Mary
Abode: Burnley Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dean - [Child] of Whittaker Dean & Mary
Abode: Broad Holden Lodge near Haslingden
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rebecca Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Elisabeth
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Librarian
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dinah Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Great Marsden Chapelry of Colne
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Lavender - [Child] of James Lavender & Susannah
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Alice Charles - [Child] of Charles Fell Charles & Margaret
Abode: George St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Elisabeth
Abode: Parker Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Astin Sutcliffe - [Child] of George Sutcliffe & Elisabeth
Abode: Fountain St.
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Henry Dixon & Dinah
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Peters - [Child] of Peter Peters & Alice
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Yarwood - [Child] of Thomas Yarwood & Margaret
Abode: Manchester Road
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Elisabeth Trevett - [Child] of John Trevett & Mary
Abode: Manchester Road
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Sarah
Abode: Finsley-Gate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Newbold - [Child] of Richard Newbold & Sarah
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Isabella
Abode: Barrack St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nathaniel Rushworth - [Child] of Daniel Rushworth & Martha
Abode: Back Curzon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Hollind [sic] - [Child] of John Hollind [sic] & Elisabeth
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hollind [sic] - [Child] of John Hollind [sic] & Elisabeth
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Hacking - [Child] of William Hacking & Nanny
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Emmett - [Child] of Henry Emmett & Mary
Abode: King St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Harling - [Child] of William Harling & Alice
Abode: High Fields Heely Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: R. M. Weston
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Ingham - [Child] of Peter Ingham & Jane
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Hudson - [Child] of Christopher Hudson & Mary
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Heaton - [Child] of Paul Heaton & Elisabeth
Abode: Sandy-Gate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Hewitt - [Child] of David Hewitt & Emma
Abode: Holden St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Comedian
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Holden - [Child] of Zachariah Holden & Sarah
Abode: Engine St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas James Whitaker - [Child] of Henry Whitaker & Margaret
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Keighley - [Child] of Thomas Keighley & Ann
Abode: Acqueduct St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Ibbotson - [Child] of George Ibbotson & Elisabeth
Abode: Wood St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Grace
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Alice
Abode: Trafalgar St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Nov 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Tillottson - [Child] of Wilkinson Tillottson & Joanna
Abode: Hammerton St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Dovener - [Child] of Ruth Dovener, Spinster
Abode: White Lion St.
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Ann
Abode: Healy Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Grace
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Margaret
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Margaret
Abode: Park St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Nixon - [Child] of James Hall Nixon & Jane
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Berry - [Child] of William Baker & Mary Berry, Spinster
Born: 1 Apr 1844
Abode: Pickup Croft
Notes: [Fathers name crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Berry - [Child] of Henry Berry & Sarah
Born: 31 Mar 1845
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Elisabeth
Abode: Malt Kiln
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Mary
Abode: Sandy-Gate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred March - [Child] of Alfred March & Alice
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Ann
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Norburn - [Child] of William Norburn & Jane
Abode: Thorny Bank Hab. Eves
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Holland Hartley - [Child] of Peter Hartley & Sarah
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hartley - [Child] of Lydia Hartley, Spinster
Abode: Hill Top
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - [Child] of Eliezer Pollard & Elisabeth
Abode: Parker St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Howard - [Child] of Robert Howard & Elisabeth
Abode: Hapton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hind - [Child] of Henry Hind & Ann
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Hind - [Child] of Henry Hind & Ann
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hind - [Child] of Henry Hind & Ann
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Hartley Ashworth & Margaret
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - [Child] of Parker Parker & Ann
Abode: Whinhill Hab. Eves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Susan
Abode: Back Croft St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elisabeth
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Layfield - [Child] of John Layfield & Alice
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Forest - [Child] of John Forest & Eliza
Abode: Back Croft St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Daniel Parker - [Child] of Peter Parker & Mary
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Greenwood Parker - [Child] of Peter Parker & Mary
Born: 2 Mar 1845
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Notes: [Birth year could be 1845 or 1846]
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Elisabeth
Abode: King St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Fairburn - [Child] of Joseph Fairburn & Agnes
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Ruth
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Seth Smith & Susannah
Abode: Royle Road
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha
Abode: Park St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Jane
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Carey - [Child] of John James Carey & Margaret
Abode: Turf Moor
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Lancaster - [Child] of Xtopher Lancaster & Mary
Abode: Barrack St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anthony Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Susannah
Abode: Laud End Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Sykes - [Child] of Joseph Sykes & Martha
Abode: Turf Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Airton - [Child] of John Airton & Margaret
Abode: Thorny Bank Hab. Eves
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Ann
Abode: Rear Parker Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Berry - [Child] of Henry Berry & Sarah
Born: 30 Nov 1829
Abode: Acqueduct St.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Berry - [Child] of Henry Berry & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug 1831
Abode: Acqueduct St.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Margaret
Abode: White Hill Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Comber
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lydia Chaddock - [Child] of Grimshaw Chaddock & Isabella
Abode: Dark St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Jane Greenwood - [Child] of Marie Greenwood
Abode: Robert Square
Occupation: Servant
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Maria
Abode: Roper St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Margaret
Abode: St. James Row
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isaac Parkinson - [Child] of Parkinson Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Fullage St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Brooke - [Child] of Thomas Brooke & Nancy
Abode: Finsley Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Nixon - [Child] of James Hall Nixon & Jane
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Lathom - [Child] of Robert Lathom & Lydia
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Scutcher
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Pollett - [Child] of Lydia Pollett, Spinster
Born: 11 Nov 1845
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Smith Whittam - [Child] of Ellen Whittam, Spinster
Abode: Eastgate
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Jane
Abode: Yarm Place
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - [Child] of Elisabeth Hartley, Spinster
Abode: Pickup St.
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Esther
Abode: Finsley Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Ellen Susannah
Abode: Calder Vale Road Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Lawrence Hargreaves & Ellen
Abode: Shorey St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sutcliffe Henry Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Margaret
Abode: Whip St. Lane Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Yarm Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Howarth - [Child] of Peter Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Agnes
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Laycock - [Child] of Daniel Laycock & Ann
Abode: Ridige
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Devonport - [Child] of John Devonport & Frances
Abode: King St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emmely Smith - [Child] of Elisabeth Smith, Spinster
Abode: Turf St.
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Clegg - [Child] of Doctor Clegg & Sophiah
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Whitehouse Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Martha Ann
Abode: Back St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Charles Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Ann
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Holdsworth - [Child] of Robert Holdsworth & Ann
Abode: Marsden
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Alice
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Capstick - [Child] of Thomas Capstick & Mary
Abode: Habergham Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Sarah
Abode: East Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Alice
Abode: Habergham Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Clough - [Child] of Fletcher Clough & Susannah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Riley - [Child] of Edmonson Riley & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry? Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Martha
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Entry very faint
Baptised by: R.Nicholson
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Jane Roberts - [Child] of Mary Ann Roberts, Spinster
Abode: Hargreaves St.
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Marsland - [Child] of Ann Marsland, Spinster
Abode: Charles St.
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Pickup - [Child] of Elisabeth Pickup, Spinster
Abode: Prospect Terrace
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Chippendale - [Child] of William Chippendale & Elisabeth
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hannah Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Susan
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Layfield - [Child] of Joseph Layfield & Susannah
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Astin - [Child] of George Astin & Ann
Abode: Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Ann Outhwaite - [Child] of George Outhwaite & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Emma Hastwell - [Child] of Henry Hastwell & Elisabeth
Abode: Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Elisabeth
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Caroline Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary
Abode: South Parade Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Edith Cardwell - [Child] of William Cardwell & Mary
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Feb 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Smith - [Child] of Jane Smith, Spinster
Abode: Mill Lane
Notes: Illegitimate child
Baptised by: J. Whiteford
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Robertshaw - [Child] of John Robertshaw & Ellen
Abode: Burwains Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Cross - [Child] of Thomas Cross & Elisabeth
Abode: Healy Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Water Man
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Mary Ann
Abode: Smith Field Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Jones Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Robert Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hubert Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Margaret
Abode: Whittle Fields Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Lund - [Child] of William Lund & Ann
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Hargreaves Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Rebecca
Abode: Sandy Gate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Blakey - [Child] of John Blakey & Mary
Abode: Smith Field Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Harrison - [Child] of Hannah Harrison, Spinster
Abode: Sidney St.
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Wigglesworth - [Child] of Edward Wigglesworth & Alice
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Binder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Sedgwick Brown - [Child] of Francis Sedgwick Brown & Mary
Abode: Whinhill Hab. Eves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Sharples - [Child] of Mary Ann Sharples, Spinster
Abode: John St.
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Priscilla Wroe Cockroft - [Child] of Henry Helliwell Cockroft & Mary
Abode: Sowerby Bridge Yorkshire
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Badger - [Child] of Thomas Badger & Ann
Abode: Bayhorse Yard
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Towers - [Child] of William Towers & Ann
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Marshall - [Child] of Martha Marshall, Spinster
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Knowles - [Child] of Alice Knowles, Spinster
Abode: Finsley Gate Lane Bridge
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Elisabeth
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Crossley Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: East Gate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Wroe - [Child] of James Wroe & Betty
Abode: Finsley Gate Lane Bridge
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Witham Sutcliffe Clayton - [Child] of Sarah Clayton, Spinster
Abode: Small-Hazels Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Dixon - [Child] of Elisabeth Dixon, Spinster
Abode: Rodney St.
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of Elisabeth Turner, Spinster
Abode: Curzon St.
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Martha Bridge - [Child] of Henry Bridge & Ann
Abode: Cliviger St.
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Louisa Sharp - [Child] of James Sharp & Sarah
Abode: White Lion St.
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Brooks - [Child] of James Brooks & Jane
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Ann
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: ? Weaver
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Blakey - [Child] of William Blakey & Mary
Abode: Salford Sidney St.
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Heelis Pate - [Child] of Findley Pate & Ann
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Rawlinson - [Child] of Richard Rawlinson & Elisabeth
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jacob Ashworth - [Child] of Abraham Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Haslingden
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Abraham Whitehead - [Child] of Abraham Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Burnley Road Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilkinson Whittaker - [Child] of Wilkinson Whittaker & Margaret
Abode: Park
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Coup - [Child] of James Coup & Mary
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charlott Ann Cowgill - [Child] of Brian Cowgill & Ann
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Jane Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: South Parade
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Briercliffe - [Child] of William Briercliffe & Susanna
Abode: Pheasant Ford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Simpson - [Child] of Henry Simpson & Ann
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Whip - [Child] of William Whip & Ann
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Radcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Radcliffe & Jane
Abode: Park
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nathaniel Bates - [Child] of William Bates & Mary
Abode: Whin Hill Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Archibald Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Nancy
Abode: Healy Hall Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Cragg - [Child] of Hugo Cragg & Mary
Abode: Cheapside Burnley
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Bennett Porter - [Child] of James Porter & Bennett
Abode: Fenkin St.
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Stocks - [Child] of Benjamin Stocks & Rebecca
Abode: Hattersley Building Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Susanna
Abode: Pickup Court
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Sarah
Abode: Pilling St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Mary
Abode: Thorny Bank Hab. Eves
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Zilpha
Abode: Cheapside Burnley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Smith Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Elisabeth
Abode: Pack St.
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Crows Nest Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Townend - [Child] of Luke Townend & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Hopwood - [Child] of John Hopwood & Ellen
Abode: Coal St.
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Calverley - [Child] of Henry Calverley & Mary
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of Richard Greenwood & Eliza
Abode: Top St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Old Turn Pike Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cherry - [Child] of John Cherry & Ann
Abode: Back Lane Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Cherry Cherry - [Child] of John Cherry & Ann
Abode: Back Lane Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Esther Proctor - [Child] of Jeremiah Proctor & Agnes
Abode: Sepclough Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Margaret
Abode: Howarth Fold Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Isabelle
Abode: Turf Moor
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Blakey - [Child] of John Blakey & Jane
Abode: Curzon St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Esther Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Hannah
Abode: Healy Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary
Abode: Burnley Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Old Canal Warehouse
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitaker - [Child] of William Hargreaves Whitaker & Ann
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Armitstead - [Child] of Martha Armitstead, Spinster
Abode: Sandy Gate Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - [Child] of Richard Pollard & Nancy
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Binns Spencer - [Child] of Elisabeth Spencer, Spinster
Abode: Healy Fold Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mark Noble Porrett - [Child] of Joshua Porrett & Susanne
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary Ann
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Austin - [Child] of Richard Austin & Ann
Abode: Thorny Bank Hab. Eves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Wignall - [Child] of Henry Wignall & Ann
Abode: Market St.
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Astin - [Child] of George Astin & Alice
Abode: Brunshaw
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Kippax - [Child] of Robert Kippax & Ann
Abode: Boot St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Charles Ashworth & Ellen
Born: 19 May 1851
Abode: Paradise St.
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Charles Ashworth & Ellen
Born: 12 Apr 1849
Abode: Paradise St.
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Rawstron - [Child] of Thomas Rawstron & Mary
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Card Dealer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Elleanor Hartley - [Child] of Whittam Hartley & Jane
Abode: Anthony St.
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pow - [Child] of John Pow & Maria
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Lee - [Child] of Richard Lee & Margaret
Abode: Mill-Hill Hapton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Halstead - [Child] of Charles Halstead & Jane
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Martha
Abode: Barracks St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Clowes - [Child] of Grace Clowes, Spinster
Abode: Bishop-House
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rebecca Steen - [Child] of Thomas Steen & Sarah
Abode: Victoria Building Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Mary
Abode: Rose Hill Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Isabella
Abode: Wood St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Elisabeth
Abode: Moor-Field
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Elisabeth
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ephraim Astin - [Child] of Thomas Astin & Jane
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Hammerton St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Ellen
Abode: Burnley Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Ann
Abode: Curzon St.
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Jane
Abode: Maidens Farm Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Ellena
Abode: King St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elisabeth Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Chancery Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Fielding Pate - [Child] of James Pate & Alice
Abode: Rose Hill Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Hitchin - [Child] of Richard Hitchin & Leah
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Townley Kay - [Child] of Daniel Kay & Sarah
Abode: Aqueduct Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Sarah
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Maria
Abode: Fenkin St.
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Maria
Abode: Fenkin St.
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matthew Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Brown St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elisabeth Moorhouse - [Child] of John Moorhouse & Nancy
Abode: New Market St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Sarah
Abode: South St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Balmforth - [Child] of Edwin Balmforth & Mary
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Adam Bracewell - [Child] of Hartley Bracewell & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Sagar - [Child] of Edward Sagar & Margaret
Abode: Calder St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cayley - [Child] of Elisabeth Cayley, Spinster
Abode: Boot St.
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ellen Layfield - [Child] of Joseph Layfield & Ellen
Abode: Sandy Gate
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Birley - [Child] of John Birley & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Margaret
Abode: Hammerton St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anderly? Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Ann
Abode: Pendle Bridge
Occupation: Quarry Man
Notes: [FreeBMD has Andrew]
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Lydia Cunliffe, Spinster
Abode: Gannow Lane
Notes: [Fathers name crossed out]
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Eliza
Abode: Fletcher Street Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hadah Louisa Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Ironmonger
Notes: [Ada Louisa in Lancs BMD]
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Dent - [Child] of William Dent & Ann
Abode: Filley Close
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mitchell - [Child] of Hezekiah Mitchell & Mary Ann
Abode: Kell Brook
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Holland Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Elisabeth
Abode: Plum Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Whiteley Fell - [Child] of Thomas Fell & Mary
Abode: Rodney St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane MacKnight - [Child] of William MacKnight & Mary
Abode: Burnley Wood
Occupation: Farmers Servant
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Mary
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Varley - [Child] of Benjamin Varley & Martha
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Long - [Child] of Thomas Long & Elisabeth
Abode: Howarth Street Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Maguire - [Child] of James Maguire & Margaret
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Singler?
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Knowles - [Child] of Henry Knowles & Ellen
Abode: South Parade Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cotton Spinner Manufacturer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Feather - [Child] of Edmond Feather & Margaret
Abode: Curzon St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Elisabeth
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Lister - [Child] of Richard Lister & Jane
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Woolen Draper
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Jane Lister - [Child] of Richard Lister & Jane
Abode: St. James St.
Occupation: Woolen Draper
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Shackleton - [Child] of John Shackleton & Martha
Abode: Thorny Bank Hab. Eves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Alice
Abode: Reedley Hollows
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Ann Binns - [Child] of Elisabeth Binns, Spinster
Abode: Dawson Square
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Cooke - [Child] of John Cooke & Sarah
Abode: Bethesda Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Mary
Abode: Brook Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Driver - [Child] of John Driver & Ann
Abode: Howe Street
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Waite - [Child] of Robert Waite & Ann
Abode: Park
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Lister - [Child] of Thomas Lister & Elisabeth
Abode: King St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Bethesda Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Elisabeth Smith, Spinster
Abode: Yarm Place
Notes: [Fathers name James crossed out]
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Baldwin - [Child] of Henry Baldwin & Jane
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: General Dealer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Ann
Abode: Pack Mill Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Whitham - [Child] of Enoch Whitham & Elisabeth
Abode: Sandy Gate Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Bridge - [Child] of Abel Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Old Whare House
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - [Child] of Wroe Harrison & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Welbond Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Roper Street
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Bradshaw - [Child] of Henry Bradshaw & Alice
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Veevers Core - [Child] of Edward Core & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Scholfield - [Child] of Robert Scholfield & Ellen
Abode: Foundry St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sagar Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Mary
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Christopher Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Lucy
Abode: Moseley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - [Child] of Robert Whitaker & Mary
Abode: Burnley Wood Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Woodman
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Guest - [Child] of Henry Guest & Ann
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 10 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Bardsley - [Child] of Joseph Bardsley & Hannah
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 11 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Oswald Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Ann
Abode: Chaffer Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Wroe - [Child] of Nathanial Wroe & Margaret
Abode: Saunder Bank
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Bridge - [Child] of Henry Bridge & Ann
Abode: North Parade
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Airy - [Child] of John Airy & Elleanor
Abode: Hill-Park
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elisabeth
Abode: Mill Lane Park
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of Varley Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of David Ashworth & Margeret
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Samuel Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice
Abode: Egypt Terrace Rawtenstall
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 24 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Maria
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Margaret
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Ann
Abode: Meadow Head Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Bentley - [Child] of Henry Bentley & Mary
Born: 22 Aug 1851
Abode: Master Street
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Notes: [Father's name William crossed out]
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Abraham Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Caroline
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Booth Myers - [Child] of Stephen Myers & Jane
Abode: Nile St.
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hargeaves Appleton Sudders - [Child] of Elisabeth Sudders, Spinster
Abode: Meadows
Notes: [Father's name William crossed out]
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Lupton - [Child] of Robert Lupton & Hannah
Born: 9 Aug 1851
Abode: Market Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Back Croft Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Parnaby - [Child] of John Parnaby & Margaret
Abode: Master Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Edward Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Martha
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Martha
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1850
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Martha
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Whitfield Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Matilda
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Martha
Born: 21 Jul 1840
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Anne Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Martha
Born: 20 Mar 1851
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William James Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Mary Ann
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Pickup Croft
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dinah Greenwood - [Child] of Elisabeth Greenwood, Spinster
Abode: Rose Hill Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ormrod - [Child] of Joshua Ormrod & Elisabeth
Abode: Railway St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Riley - [Child] of Elisabeth Riley, Spinster
Abode: Railway St.
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Elisabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Wood Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Rawtenstall
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Chew - [Child] of John Chew & Mary
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Mary
Abode: Yarm Place
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Saben Thornber - [Child] of William Thornber & Elisabeth
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stell - [Child] of John Stell & Elisabeth
Abode: Trafalgar Square Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Parker - [Child] of Moses Parker & Mary
Abode: Cliviger Street
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Stocks - [Child] of Thomas Stocks & Susanna
Abode: Victoria Building Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John George Bonham - [Child] of John Brathwaite Bonham & Anne Honora Harrietta
Abode: The Barracks Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Major 50th Regiment
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Oct 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Pollard - [Child] of Mary Ann Pollard, Spinster
Abode: St. Peter's Street
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Margaret
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Gate Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Baldwin - [Child] of Joseph Baldwin & Alice
Abode: Roper Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Burrows - [Child] of Elisabeth Burrows, Spinster
Abode: Morpeth St. Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Montague Dugdale - [Child] of David Dugdale & Sarah Ann
Abode: Hargreaves St.
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Shepperd - [Child] of James Shepperd & Margaret
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Stephenson - [Child] of John Stephenson & Agnes
Abode: Lane Bridge Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Dorothy
Abode: Aqueduct Street
Occupation: Cart Driver
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Ann
Abode: Bull Inn St. James St.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 12 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marianne Amelia Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Louisa
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 13 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Rycroft - [Child] of William Rycroft & Jane
Abode: Cannon Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Edmondson - [Child] of Allen Edmondson & Ruth
Abode: Victoria Building Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hey - [Child] of Robert Hey & Sarah
Abode: Turf Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Jane
Abode: Barden Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Sarah
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Harker - [Child] of Robert Harker & Mary
Abode: Shorey Green
Occupation: Iron & Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Margaret
Abode: Victoria Building Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Dent - [Child] of James Dent & Elisabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Baldwin - [Child] of Mary Baldwin, Spinster
Abode: Queen St. Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hudson - [Child] of Christopher Hudson & Mary
Abode: Lower Houses Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Grace
Abode: Eastgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Johnson Hutchison - [Child] of Joseph Hutchison & Jane
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Peacock - [Child] of George Peacock & Elisabeth
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Astin - [Child] of Benjamin Astin & Esther
Abode: Foundry St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Duxborough - [Child] of John Duxborough & Mary
Abode: Back South Parade Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 9 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Mitchell - [Child] of John Mitchell & Maria
Abode: Old Railway
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederic Branch - [Child] of John Robinson Branch & Ann
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: R. McMaster
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 18 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Bullock - [Child] of John Bullock & Jane
Abode: South Parade Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Jane Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Grace
Abode: Old-Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Bardsley
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Towler - [Child] of John Towler & Elisabeth
Abode: Finsley Gate Lane Bridge
Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Tillotson - [Child] of William Tillotson & Elisabeth
Abode: Wood St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Margaret
Abode: Hammerton St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mary
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Mary
Abode: Mosley St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Spencer - [Child] of Joshua Spencer & Isabella
Abode: Junction Road Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Baldwin - [Child] of Henry Baldwin & Mary Ann
Abode: Cheapside Burnley
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred James Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Eleanor
Abode: Great Marsden
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Heaton - [Child] of Samuel Heaton & Sarah
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Martha
Abode: Keighley Green
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Maria Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
Abode: Peter St. Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Alice
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Bridge - [Child] of Abel Bridge & Margaret
Abode: Back South Parade Hab. Eaves
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Higgin - [Child] of Abraham Higgin & Mary
Abode: Bank St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitaker - [Child] of Ellen Whitaker, Spinster
Abode: Cheapside Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Ellen Lord, Spinster
Abode: Gannow Hab. Eaves
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Duerden - [Child] of Susan Duerden, Spinster
Born: 25 Jun 1830
Abode: Mt. Pleasant Cliviger
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1517690
Baptism: 27 Dec 1851 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Bradfield - [Child] of James Bradfield & Alice
Abode: Godley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Mr. Laycock
Register: Baptisms 1850 - 1862, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1517690