click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1937 - 1960

Baptism: 10 Feb 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Davy - [Child] of Frank Davy & Lucy
    Born: 20 Jan 1937
    Abode: 39 Caldervale Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Hilder Gillespie; Lily Davy; Frank Davy
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Carroll - [Child] of Frank Carroll & Hilda
    Born: 1 Feb 1937
    Abode: 6 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Leonard South; John Dean; Louie Dean
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Waddington - [Child] of Reuben Waddington & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1936
    Abode: 21 Hubie St.
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    God Parents: Rowland Waddington; Harriet Waddington; Doris Campion
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Enid Frances Burgess - [Child] of Sydney Victor Burgess & Dorothy Iris
    Born: 4 Jan 1937
    Abode: 271 Manchester Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    God Parents: Ruth Rawstron; F. Race
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Victor Thompson - [Child] of John William Thompson & Lily
    Born: 18 Feb 1937
    Abode: 19 Bedford St.
    Occupation: Collier Drawer
    God Parents: Clara Tattersall; Victor Gledhill; Harry Tattersall
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Bracewell - [Child] of Sidney Bracewell & Leah
    Born: 6 Mar 1937
    Abode: 32A Parliament St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Allen Whalley; Alice Whalley; Sidney Bracewell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Shaw - [Child] of Jack Shaw & Clara Dorothy
    Born: 20 Sep 1936
    Abode: 16 Joint St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sarah Bulcock; Clifford Bulcock; Mary Ellen Clegg
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Clark - [Child] of Harold Clark & Annie
    Born: 29 Mar 1937
    Abode: 42 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: labourer
    God Parents: Maud Tempest; Hiram Tempest; Harry Pickup
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Fawcett - [Child] of Tom Fawcett & Marion
    Born: 28 Jan 1937
    Abode: 14 Stanworth St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Elsie Taylor; Tom Fawcett; Dougal? McPhail
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 1, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Stephens - [Child] of Fred Stephens & Evelyn
    Born: 1 Apr 1937
    Abode: 7 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: James Bradshaw; Frank Hartley; Harry Hartley
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hazel Holt - [Child] of John William Holt & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar 1937
    Abode: 264 Gannow Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Eliza Burrell; Mary Fern; Wilkinson Dennett; Ernest Holt
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Procter - [Child] of Winifred May Burgess
    Born: 7 Nov 1936
    Abode: 68 Haddon St.
    Occupation: Housemaid
    God Parents: Frederick Rimmer; James Ruddeforth; Doris Maymond
    Notes: Mother's (unmarried) name Burgess child adopted in the name of Proctor by the Court
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Senior - [Child] of Ben Senior & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 1 May 1937
    Abode: 21 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    God Parents: Ellen Hitchon; Harry Hitchon; John Webb
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - [Child] of Edward Ingham & Mary
    Born: 21 Apr 1937
    Abode: 2 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Durden; David Ingham; Esther Coulton
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hilton Whittam - [Child] of John Hilton Whittam & Gladys May
    Born: 19 Apr 1937
    Abode: 71 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: John Hilton Whittam; Gladys May Whittam; Sidney Harold Martin
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beryl Cunliffe - [Child] of Herbert Cunliffe & Edith Mary
    Born: 8 May 1937
    Abode: 9 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Fish Salesman
    God Parents: Winifred Thomas; Walter Alroyd; Edith Hayhurst
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Allan - [Child] of Clifford Allan & Mabel
    Born: 29 Jun 1937
    Abode: 74 Burns St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Lena Hutchinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Gladys
    Born: 24 Jul 1937
    Abode: 30 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Elizabeth Salisbury; Edward Salisbury; Harry Halstead
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 2, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Jane
    Born: 30 Jul 1937
    Abode: 48 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Printer
    God Parents: Jack Harrison; Minnie Ward; Jane Ward
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Kay - [Child] of John Henry Kay & Rebecca
    Born: 24 Aug 1937
    Abode: 19 Venice Ave.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Harry Bithell; May Bithell; Robina Bentley
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Elizabeth Hulme - [Child] of Jack Hulme & Kathleen
    Born: 8 Aug 1937
    Abode: 66 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Agnes J. Hulme; Edith Blakey; Arthur Hulme
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Wilton - [Child] of James Wilton & Ada
    Born: 5 Oct 1937
    Abode: 4 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Miriam Hitchen; George Wilton; Fred Halstead
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Neville Blakey, Shop Assistant - [Child] of James Henry Blakey & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1914
    Abode: 5 Colne Rd. (sons address)
    Occupation: Fine Art Dealer
    God Parents: Witness James Henry Blakey; Witness Mary Blakey
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Alan Blakey, Shop Assistant - [Child] of James Henry Blakey & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan 1909
    Abode: 5 Colne Rd. (sons address)
    Occupation: Fine Art Dealer
    God Parents: Witness James Henry Blakey; Witness Mary Blakey
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Whalley - [Child] of Gilbert Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Oct 1937
    Abode: 7 Kinross St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: L. Henderson; A. Bailey; Harold Whalley
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1937 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Norman Bennett - [Child] of Frederick William Bennett & May
    Born: 28 Oct 1937
    Abode: 14 Barbon St.
    Occupation: Bus Conductor
    God Parents: Lilian Boyes; J. Ingham; B. Boyes
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Albert Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Lillian
    Born: 9 Dec 1937
    Abode: 29 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: labourer
    God Parents: Muriel Walton; Albert Morris Woolford; John Kellen
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 3, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Sarah Stott - [Child] of Walter Stott & Kate Miriam
    Born: 25 Nov 1937
    Abode: 14 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Rubina Bone; Sarah Bell; Walter Stott
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Dearden - [Child] of Fred Dearden & Eliza Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1937
    Abode: 22 Regent St.
    Occupation: Electric Engineer
    God Parents: Doris Green; Richard Stevenson; Jenny Stevenson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Rockliffe - [Child] of Richard Leigh Rockliffe & Ada
    Born: 6 Dec 1937
    Abode: 13 Oak Mount St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Doreen Schofield; Elizabeth Rockliffe; Stanley Schofield
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Howard - [Child] of Lewis Howard & Grace
    Born: 15 Dec 1937
    Abode: 36 Bk. Standish St.
    Occupation: Silk Spinner
    God Parents: Elsie Pearson; Alan Howard; Joseph Farrell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Sheena Layfield - [Child] of Joseph Layfield & Isabella
    Born: 10 Jan 1938
    Abode: 14 Pink St.
    Occupation: Bus Conductor
    God Parents: Mrs Evelyn Baker; Harold Baker; Margaret Beasley
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Lydia Bertha
    Born: 18 Feb 1938
    Abode: 24 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    God Parents: Lydia Bertha Lord; William Lord; Patience Lockett
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar 1938
    Abode: 26 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Edith Hall; Kenneth Liversidge; Wilfred Shaw
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Alfred Thoms - [Child] of James Thoms & Isabella
    Born: 19 Mar 1938
    Abode: 7 Latham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Dorothy May Porter; Alfred Porter; James Alfred Porter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Woon - [Child] of Joseph Woon & Eveline
    Born: 21 Feb 1938
    Abode: 6 Paper St.
    Occupation: Surface Worker
    God Parents: Clifford Martin; Irene Woon; Annie Chippendale
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 4, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Berry - [Child] of Ernest Berry & Hilda
    Born: 25 Mar 1938
    Abode: 20 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Fred Berry; Phyllis Grice; Ada Duerden
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Allan Marsden - [Child] of Albert Horace Marsden & Mabel
    Born: 5 Jun 1938
    Abode: 30 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Hilda Marsden; Jack Marsden; Joe Blezard
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Howard Chaplow - [Child] of Joseph Richard Chaplow & Doris
    Born: 24 May 1938
    Abode: 745 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: School Master
    God Parents: Joseph R. Chaplow; William Collinge; Maud Collinge
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Walker - [Child] of Lionel Walker & Isabella
    Born: 11 Jun 1938
    Abode: 22 Ardwick St.
    Occupation: General Labourer
    God Parents: Elsie Pickles; Isabella Walker; Lionel Walker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Ingham - [Child] of Joseph Ingham & Lilian
    Born: 9 Jun 1938
    Abode: 63 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    God Parents: William Boys; Mary Ingham; May Bennett
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Etherington - [Child] of Fred Etherington & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Apr 1938
    Abode: 25 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Clara Hilton; William Hacker; George Merrell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian James Airey - [Child] of James Airey & Vera Mary
    Born: 22 Jun 1938
    Abode: 11 Willow St.
    Occupation: Coal Cutter
    God Parents: Matthew Smith; Arthur J. Knight; Frances Smith
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar 1938
    Abode: 24 James St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Mary Fegan; Norman Fegan; Joseph Fegan
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Burrows - [Child] of Harry Burrows & Minnie
    Born: 30 Jun 1938
    Abode: 91 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Thomas Ormerod Hitchen; Jaine Alice Bromley; Victor Luther Burrows
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 5, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Dickinson - [Child] of Wilfred Dickinson & Lilian
    Born: 28 Jul 1938
    Abode: 22 Norman St.
    Occupation: Washer Attendant at Colliery
    God Parents: Henry Dickinson; Rita Brotherton; Wilfred Dickinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Francis Whitaker - [Child] of Cyril Whitaker & Winifred
    Born: 4 Apr 1938
    Abode: 29 Ashfield Avenue, Bradford
    Occupation: Drapery Manager
    God Parents: Irene Gregson; Clifford Gregson; Amy Sayer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Shaw - [Child] of John Armstrong Shaw & Nellie
    Born: 13 Sep 1938
    Abode: 3 Grasmere St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    God Parents: Eva Shaw; Bertha Allen; Norman Earnshaw
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Crook - [Child] of Seth Makinson Crook & Florence May
    Born: 20 Sep 1938
    Abode: 54 Burns St.
    Occupation: Planer
    God Parents: Rose Lily Gilbert; John Gilbert; Seth Makinson Crook
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Jonathan Hill - [Child] of Tom Davy Hill & Elsie May
    Born: 5 Aug 1938
    Abode: 3 Shakespeare St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mineral Water Manufacturer
    God Parents: Ruth Marshall; Richard Parkinson; Frederick John Riley
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Stackhouse - [Child] of Robert Stackhouse & Doris
    Born: 3 Nov 1938
    Abode: 6 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Loom Sweeper
    God Parents: Nellie Ashcroft; Doris Stackhouse; Jim Dawson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Massey - [Child] of Frank Massey & Sarah Jane
    Born: 28 Jul 1938
    Abode: 12 Elim View
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Elsie Bushell; Irene Massey; William Davison
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Thompson - [Child] of John Willam Thompson & Lily
    Born: 19 Oct 1938
    Abode: 19 Bedford St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Ada Davies; Clara Tattersall; Harry Tattersall
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Rockliffe - [Child] of Richard Leigh Rockliffe & Ada
    Born: 5 Nov 1938
    Abode: 13 Oak Mount St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Mary Leah; Joseph Leah; Stanley Rockliffe
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 6, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Fallows - [Child] of William Fallows & Irene
    Born: 24 Sep 1938
    Abode: 9 Castle St.
    Occupation: General Labourer
    God Parents: Hartley Nadin; William Fallows; Doris Layfield
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Thompson - [Child] of Arthur Henry Thompson & Margaret Cowper
    Born: 4 Nov 1938
    Abode: 6 Print St.
    Occupation: Bus Conductor
    God Parents: Mrs Jackson; Mrs Spencer; James Worden
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Denise Stephens - [Child] of Fred Stephens & Evelyn
    Born: 13 Nov 1938
    Abode: 24 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Annie Oliver; Jim Oliver; Jane Russell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Hartley - [Child] of Martha Hartley
    Born: 8 Sep 1938
    Abode: 39 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Mary Mills; Edgar Hartley; Arthur Lee
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Brian Collinge - [Child] of William Collinge & Maud
    Born: 29 Oct 1938
    Abode: 368 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Chartered Accountant
    God Parents: John William Rawstron; John Cecil Calverley; Carrie Collinge; Norah Helena Bell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Earnshaw - [Child] of Hartley Mendelshon Earnshaw & May
    Born: 29 Nov 1938
    Abode: 74 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    God Parents: Alice Bullock; Hartley Mendelshon Earnshaw; Lily Bullock
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Marcella
    Born: 8 Dec 1938
    Abode: 14 Smith St.
    Occupation: Printer Machine Minder
    God Parents: Edna May Colton; Richard Colton; Marcella Davis
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Tremble - [Child] of John Tremble & Phyllis
    Born: 4 Jan 1939
    Abode: 75 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Herbert Meldrum; Sarah Ann Garlick; John Tremble
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Hirst - [Child] of James Hirst & Frances
    Born: 9 Jan 1939
    Abode: 7 Spencer St.
    Occupation: Pavior
    God Parents: Edna Hirst; John Hirst; Joe Merrifield
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 7, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Bate - [Child] of Herbert Bate & Florence
    Born: 22 Apr 1924
    Abode: 24 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Master Baker
    God Parents: Witness Florence Bate; Witness Amelia Briggs
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Bate - [Child] of Herbert Bate & Florence
    Born: 12 May 1930
    Abode: 24 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Master Baker
    God Parents: Witness Florence Bate; Witness Amelia Briggs
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Marion
    Born: 6 Jan 1939
    Abode: 27 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Mary Smith; Harry Smith; Edward Latham
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Gilbert - [Child] of John Gilbert & Rose Lily
    Born: 20 Feb 1939
    Abode: 50 New Hall St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Florence May Crook; Donald Gilbert; Wilfred Gilbert
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Roberts - [Child] of Frederick Arthur Roberts & Sarah
    Born: 23 Mar 1939
    Abode: 10 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sarah Roberts; Jane Ellen Vicker; Harry Porter; Margaret Burrows
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Hutchinson - [Child] of Arthur Hutchinson & Selina
    Born: 6 Apr 1939
    Abode: 68 Burns St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: George Barker; Winnie Barker; Arthur Hutchinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Adams - [Child] of Walter Adams & Sarah
    Born: 6 Mar 1939
    Abode: 128 Back St. James St. Burnley
    God Parents: Elsie Green; John Harris
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Stoiles - [Child] of Robert Stoiles & Esther
    Born: 23 Apr 1939
    Abode: 51 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: General Dealer
    God Parents: Annie Mealia; James Mealia; Frank Stoiles
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Allan - [Child] of Clifford Allan & Mabel
    Born: 19 Feb 1939
    Abode: 74 Burns St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Mary Clegg; Mabel Allen; Arthur Hutchinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 8, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Nutter - [Child] of Albert Victor Nutter & Emma
    Born: 10 Apr 1939
    Abode: 2 Smith St.
    Occupation: Lorry Driver
    God Parents: Gladys Halstead; Harry Halstead; Albert Nutter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norma Morton - [Child] of John William Morton & Ruby
    Born: 7 Mar 1939
    Abode: 20 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Alice Morton; Amy Hitchen; Harry Morton
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Cook - [Child] of William George Cook & Alice
    Born: 10 Apr 1939
    Abode: 4 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: John Barrell; William George Cook; Doris Boddey
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Bowker Skipper - [Child] of John Skipper & Muriel
    Born: 13 May 1939
    Abode: Thornlands 550 Brunshaw Rd. Burnley
    Occupation: Reeler
    God Parents: John Skipper; Dorothy Scaife; John Andrew
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Howard - [Child] of Lewis Howard & Grace
    Born: 11 May 1939
    Abode: 36 Back Standish St.
    Occupation: Silk Spinner
    God Parents: Alan Howard; Elsie Pearson; Joseph Farrell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rita Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1939
    Abode: 16 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Making; Irene Goldsworthy; Gladys Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Codd - [Child] of James Codd & Martha Alice
    Born: 31 Mar 1939
    Abode: 23 Princess St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Irene Duxbury; Ernest Mason; Walter Ludlam
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Marie Fletcher - [Child] of Samuel Fletcher & Winifred
    Born: 11 Jun 1939
    Abode: 9 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    God Parents: William Williams; Bertha Fletcher; Mary Fletcher
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Lillian May
    Born: 25 May 1939
    Abode: 29 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Coal Cutter
    God Parents: Mrs Waddington; Margaret Dyson; Thomas Waddington
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 9, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Leah - [Child] of Joseph Leah & Mary
    Born: 19 Jun 1939
    Abode: 45 Clifton St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Edith Birkett; Irene Pickering; George Pickering
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Marsden - [Child] of Albert Marsden & Florence Mable
    Born: 2 Jul 1939
    Abode: 30 Back Grove Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Florence South; Edward Dean; Alfred Watson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Fallows - [Child] of Arthur Fallows & Mona
    Born: 22 Jul 1939
    Abode: 22 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyers Cleaner
    God Parents: John Edward Fallows; Robert Aspden; Sarah Aspden
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice
    Born: 21 May 1939
    Abode: 36 James St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Annie Fegan; C. Fegan; Norman Fegan
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jul 1939
    Abode: 42 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sarah Ann Frazer; Annie Goldsworthy; Wilfred Liversidge
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hughes - [Child] of Henry Hughes & Mary Rebecca
    Born: 10 Aug 1939
    Abode: 13 Arch Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Arthur Barker; Ivy Cole; Mary Rebecca Hughes
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Fulton - [Child] of Charles Fulton & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jun 1939
    Abode: 10 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Bookbinder
    God Parents: Mrs Hartley; Mrs Dubbins; Mr Hartley
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Rhoda
    Born: 31 Jul 1939
    Abode: 45 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Slaughterman
    God Parents: John Robert Bolton; Florence Evans; John Evans
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Jackson - [Child] of Clifford Jackson & Margaret
    Born: 31 Jul 1939
    Abode: 6 Ferndale St.
    Occupation: Painter & Decorator
    God Parents: Richard Bailey; Evelyn Bailey; Edna Bailey
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 10, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Woodward - [Child] of Willie Le Gendre Woodward & Selina Jane
    Born: 19 Sep 1939
    Abode: 30 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weftman
    God Parents: Mr L. Ashworth; Mrs L. Hanson; Mr H. Hanson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Green - [Child] of Aaron Green & Doris
    Born: 13 Sep 1939
    Abode: 20 Regent St.
    Occupation: Inspector of Passenger Transport
    God Parents: Richard Stevenson; Jessie Stevenson; Cissie Dearden
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Maggie
    Born: 23 Aug 1939
    Abode: 33 Clive St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    God Parents: Herbert S. Barraclough; Alice Barraclough; Annie Calvert
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Maggie
    Born: 20 Jan 1933
    Abode: 33 Clive St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    God Parents: George Marsden; Alice Barraclough; Annie Calvert
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Maggie
    Born: 20 Jan 1933
    Abode: 33 Clive St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    God Parents: George Marsden; Alice Barraclough; Annie Calvert
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Smedley - [Child] of George Smedley & Mona
    Born: 18 Oct 1939
    Abode: 23 Whittam St.
    Occupation: Iron Steelworker
    God Parents: Jack Blake; George Smedley; Ada Berry
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Wilkinson - [Child] of Fred Wilkinson & Florence
    Born: 19 Oct 1939
    Abode: 18 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Drainer
    God Parents: Alfred Rees; Florence Rees; William Brewin
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Dorothy Shaw - [Child] of Jack Shaw & Clara Dorothy
    Born: 1 Nov 1939
    Abode: 14 Joint St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: William Hartley; Ruth Bulcock; Ida Bulcock
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1939 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terence Robinson - [Child] of Albert Edward Robinson & Sarah Annie
    Born: 16 Nov 1939
    Abode: 30 Ardwick St.
    Occupation: Retail Grocer
    God Parents: Alma Crabtree; Frederick Crabtree; Arthur Robinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 11, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sally Anne Shackleton - [Child] of James Edward Shackleton & Florence
    God Parents: May Wright; Edward Holgate; Amy Shackleton
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Hitchon - [Child] of George Hitchon & Mary
    God Parents: Bill Boardman; Dorothy Driver; Mary Chapman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Harker - [Child] of Willie Harker & Vera
    God Parents: Winifred Mary Langley; Frederick Crabtree; James Henry Harker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Balmforth - [Child] of Richard Balmforth & Doris
    God Parents: Eveline Balmforth; Harry Balmforth; Doris Balmforth
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Hulme - [Child] of Jack Hulme & Kathleen
    God Parents: Clare Hulme; Arthur Hulme; Jack Hulme
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles William Spencer - [Child] of Charles Robert Spencer & Hannah
    God Parents: Walter Marshall; Joshua Boldsworth; Frances Spencer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Frazer Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Marcella
    God Parents: Richard Colson; Harry Hitchon; Edna May Colson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Ashworth - [Child] of Harry Ashworth & Gladys Mary
    God Parents: Harry Ashworth; May Swainbank; Albert James Comstive
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anita Goulding - [Child] of Thomas Leonard Goulding & Annie
    God Parents: Florence Clough; Elizabeth Clough; William Jackson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 12, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beryl Rose Almond - [Child] of Robert Almond & Ellen
    God Parents: Mrs Watson; Mrs Riley; Mr Hamer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Metcalfe - [Child] of Tom Metcalfe & Sarah Ellen
    God Parents: Winifred Beggs; Grace Martin; Tom Metcalf
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Sewell - [Child] of Arthur Sewell & Catherine Lilian
    God Parents: Mrs Sewell; A. Sewell; Albert Edward Stewart
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Wheeler - [Child] of Victor Wheeler & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Margaret Jolly; Albert Lawless; Elizabeth Wheeler
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Henry Leach - [Child] of Robert Henry Leach & Clarice
    God Parents: Thomas Clifford Green; Ida Newton; Joseph Elwell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of Clifford Atkinson & Margaret
    God Parents: Rose Calvert; Eric Calvert; Albert Nutter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Marshall - [Child] of Henry Marshall & Bertha
    God Parents: Henry Marshall; Florence Roberts; John Lee
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Marsden - [Child] of Albert Marsden & Florence Mabel
    God Parents: Hilda Marsden; Florence South; Albert Marsden
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Coates - [Child] of John Coates & Cora
    God Parents: Ronald Lyons; Victor Wheeler; Lena Drinkwater
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 13, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marie Burrows - [Child] of James Lee Burrows & May
    God Parents: Jennie Baines; W. Baines; Lily Howarth
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Richard Lawson - [Child] of George James Lawson & Constance
    God Parents: Margaret Helen Lawson; Richard Henry Hall; George James Lawson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Senior - [Child] of Ben Senior & Elizabeth Ann
    God Parents: Joseph Lewis; Elizabeth Livingston; Mary Wilkinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1940 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Brown - [Child] of William Thomas Brown & Joan
    God Parents: Olive Evans; Jack Evans
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Davey - [Child] of Herbert Davey & Edna
    God Parents: William Henry Duerden; George Naylor; Lillian Boocock
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Halstead - [Child] of Fred Halstead & Evelyn
    God Parents: Ada Wilton; Harry Halstead; James Wilton
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Emily Shapcott; William Shapcott; Irene Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Jan 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Ormesher - [Child] of Seth James Ormesher & Clara
    God Parents: Mr Brotherton; Mrs Brotherton
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Mary
    God Parents: Annie Ballinger; Mary Burrows; Richard Burrows
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 14, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Charlotte
    God Parents: Lily Parkinson; Nellie Higson; John Parkinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Cunningham - [Child] of Daniel William Cunningham & Florrie
    God Parents: Alice Cunningham; Elizabeth Crabtree
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Winifred Edisbury - [Child] of Thomas Edisbury & Ivy Ethel
    God Parents: Mrs Dunlop; Mrs Edisbury; Mr Dunlop
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian John Patmore - [Child] of William Patmore & Kathleen Muriel
    God Parents: William Patmore; A. Elford
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Harold Pollard & Sara
    God Parents: George Cheetham; Mrs Wilson; Thomas Harold Pollard
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Myra Harker - [Child] of James Harker & Margaret
    God Parents: James Harker; Ivy Kernick; Amy Kernick
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Porter - [Child] of Harry Porter & Jane Ellen
    God Parents: Joseph Vickers; Annie Vickers; Sarah Roberts
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Denwood - [Child] of Hugh Denwood & Margaret Ann
    God Parents: James Mason; Joseph Whitehead; Edna Whitehead
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Armitage - [Child] of Harold Armitage & Evelyn
    God Parents: N. Gill; Fred Armitage
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 15, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Valerie Mary Skipper - [Child] of John Skipper & Muriel
    God Parents: Mrs F. Heaton; Mrs Elsie Dickinson; Mr F. Heaton
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Walker Spencer - [Child] of Charles Robert Spencer & Hannah
    God Parents: Frances Ellen Wooley; William Thomas Spencer; Harry Sharples
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Elliott - [Child] of Wallace Crowther Elliott & Minnie
    God Parents: Mary Matheson; William Matheson; Margaret Royal
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Alfred Jolly - [Child] of William Ernest Jolly & Mary
    God Parents: Alice Maddison; Alfred Haywood; Alfred Henry Jolly
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Ward - [Child] of Alfred Henry Ward & Harriet
    God Parents: Florence Walton; Harold Walton
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1941 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Cotterill - [Child] of John James Cotterill & Minnie
    God Parents: John James Cotterill; Esther Solessie; Minnie Cotterill
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Neil Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Annie
    God Parents: Fred Whalley; Olive Coyne; Christopher Coyne
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Graham William Jephcott - [Child] of Edith Mabel Jephcott
    God Parents: Leonard Wilkinson; Edith Jephcott; Ivy Barker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jean Shapcott - [Child] of William Shapcott & Emily
    God Parents: Victor Gledhill; Gladys Goldsworthy; Irene Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 16, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Lydia Bertha
    God Parents: Patience Lockett; Ernest Todd; Samuel Lord
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Betty Cranshaw - [Child] of Ben Cranshaw & Evelyn
    God Parents: Mrs Howell; Mr Howell; Mrs Wilkinson
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen May Dewhurst - [Child] of Elsie Dewhurst
    God Parents: May Dewhurst; Mrs Parkinson; James Turner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin George - [Child] of Alfred Henry George & Edith Eliza
    God Parents: Dorothy Hargreaves; Edward Cryer; James Hargreaves
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Fort - [Child] of Arthur Nicholas Fort & Hannah
    God Parents: Annie Jackson; Margaret Turner; Michael Coady
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Leach - [Child] of Robert Henry Leach & Clarice
    God Parents: Joseph Elwell; May Leach; R. H. Leach
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Peel - [Child] of Ernest Peel & Edna Winifred
    God Parents: Blodwyn Keenan; Joseph Keenan
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Flynn - [Child] of Frank Flynn & Maggie
    God Parents: Thomas Powell Flynn; Frances Lilian Kennmore?; Edith May Carpenter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Mary Ann
    God Parents: Margaret Denwood; Vera Denwood; Hugh Denwood
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 17, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Hope - [Child] of Rhoda Hope
    God Parents: Annie Hope; James Hope
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Crompton - [Child] of Cyril Crompton & Alice
    God Parents: Persie Brotherton; Rita Brotherton; Elsie Prout
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Ivy Sharples; Irene Goldsworthy; Harry Boyle
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Thornber - [Child] of Maclaren Thornber & Sylvia
    God Parents: Alfred Knight; O. Knight; N. Pollard
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1942 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Robert Charles Rennell - [Child] of Robert Charles Perrin Rennell & Violet May
    God Parents: C. Herviou; H. Rennell
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Kemp - [Child] of Alfred Joseph Kemp & Beatrice Mary
    God Parents: Joseph Hemingway; Alfred S. Kemp; Marian Kemp
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Duthoit - [Child] of John Alfred Duthoit & Florence
    God Parents: Thomas W. Spencer; Charlotte Duthoit; Patience Lockett
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pauline Pemberton - [Child] of Marion Pemberton
    God Parents: James Arthur Pemberton; Marian Pemberton Price
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Greenwood - [Child] of Graham Ambrose Greenwood & Phyllis
    God Parents: Graham Ambrose Greenwood; Dorothy Evelyn Greenwood; Phyllis Pearson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 18, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Routh - [Child] of George Routh & Jessie
    God Parents: Nora Pollard; Jennie Routh; George Routh
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Joan Royce - [Child] of Albert Royce & Eva
    God Parents: Percy C. Le Poidwin; Adrienne Le Poidwin; Winnie Dodd
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael William Collinge - [Child] of William Collinge & Maud
    God Parents: Joseph Richard Chaplaw; Thomas Edward Jones; Doris Margaret Calverley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Jordan - [Child] of Granville Jordan & Eva
    God Parents: Arthur Lowe; Albert Cox; Olive Cox; Ruth Fairburn
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Grice - [Child] of Marion Grice
    God Parents: Godfrey Hirst; Harold Robinson; Rose Barker
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Preston - [Child] of Harry Preston & Ellen Margaret
    God Parents: Fred Preston; Robert Cecil Hamby; Lizzie Shaw
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Josephine Ann Houghton - [Child] of Robert Houghton & Edna
    God Parents: Samuel Howarth; Constance Greenwood; May Cunliffe; Cissie Bates
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Smithson - [Child] of Arthur Smithson & Doris
    God Parents: Fred Small; Jack Briggs; Lilian Plunkett
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Carroll - [Child] of Frank Carroll & Hilda
    God Parents: John Dean; Frank Carroll; Sabina South
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 19, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Green - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Green & Ida
    God Parents: Thomas Clifford Green; Rose Nolan; Ida Green
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Felters - [Child] of Raymond Felters & Alice
    God Parents: Alfred Cunningham; Raymond Shackleton; Elsie Cunningham
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Starkie now Ainscow - [Child] of John Thomas Starkie & Ellenor
    God Parents: Maria Caygill; George Ainscow
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Rhoda
    God Parents: John Evans; Ula Birbeck; Sylvia Hill
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Annie
    God Parents: Thurston Dugdale; Thomas Walmsley; Annie Dugdale; Barbara Shepherd
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Hargreaves - [Child] of Clarence Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    God Parents: John Kendall; Irene Kendall; Lena Turkington
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Winifred
    God Parents: Frances Topping; George Yates; Margaret Riley; Clara Wilkinson
    Notes: R. I. P.
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Dudley Ormesher - [Child] of Seth Ormesher & Clara
    God Parents: Persie Brotherton; William Semple; Marguerita B?
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Richard Bailey - [Child] of Stanley Bailey & Nora
    God Parents: William Scott; Richard Bailey; Mary Scott; Evelyn Bailey
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 20, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Arthur Charles Turner - [Child] of John Arthur Turner & Mary Audrey
    God Parents: Ernest Warsley? White; Norman Ashton; Muriel Brugyn?; Dorothy Kile
    Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Ian Scott - [Child] of Albert Edward Harold Scott & May
    God Parents: Harold Smith; James Thomas Whipp; Edna Davis; Mary Whipp
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Gledhill - [Child] of Victor Gledhill & Sarah
    God Parents: Richard Sharples; Clifford Sagar; Selwyn? Baldwin
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Joseph Ingham - [Child] of Edward Ingham & May
    God Parents: Albert Parkinson; Esther Coulter; Ethel Coulter
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Moat - [Child] of John Moat & Dora
    God Parents: James Riley; Joseph Moat; Bertha Moat; Edith Moat
    Notes: R. I. P.
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Fort - [Child] of Arthur Nicholas Fort & Hannah
    God Parents: Herbert McCabe; Richard Burans; Nellie Macro; Beatrice Teasdale
    Notes: R. I. P.
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Ferbrache - [Child] of Harold Ferbrache & Ivy
    God Parents: Ernest Taylor; Harold Ferbrache; Margaret Alice Taylor
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Gillespie - [Child] of John Gillespie & Ivy
    God Parents: Donald Black; Jean Black; Mona Robinson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Elizabeth
    God Parents: John Turner; Alan Turner; Margaret Walton; Elizabeth Turner; Pamela Turner
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 21, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Mackelt - [Child] of Tom Lewis Mackelt & Edna
    God Parents: Ernest Roby; Elizabeth Parkinson; Margaret Sherwood
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Denwood - [Child] of Hugh Denwood & Margaret
    God Parents: Tom L. Mackelt; Ernest Roby; Mary Walmsley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennifer Susan Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Jessie
    God Parents: Reuben Jackson; Allan Unsworth Briggs; Barbara Wilkinson; Margaret Mary Spencer
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila O'Mara - [Child] of Michael O'Mara & Gladys
    God Parents: Michael O'Mara; Winifred Dean; Margaret Nutter
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Robinson - [Child] of Jack Robinson & Alice Ann
    God Parents: Jack Green; Lily Bullock; May Earnshaw
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jolly - [Child] of William Ernest Jolly & Mary
    God Parents: Alexander Haywood; Alfred Haywood; Margaret Haywood; Hilda Haywood
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roger Anthony Chapman - [Child] of Anthony George Edmond Chapman & May
    God Parents: A. G. E. Chapman; Fred Lord; Hilda Heron
    Baptised by: W. B. Hodgkin Assistant Curate Holy Trinity Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Ashworth - [Child] of Harvey Ashworth & Gladys Mary
    God Parents: Harvey Ashworth; Clara Cox; Sarah Cox
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marilene Clark - [Child] of Harold Clark & Annie
    God Parents: Miriam Clark; Polly Merrifield; Dora Ridge
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 22, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rodney Blacklock - [Child] of Richard Blacklock & Dora
    God Parents: Ronald Jones; Fred Pepper; Ellen Chadwick
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Peter Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Eric Bailey & Margaret
    God Parents: Frederick Marshall Bailey; Stanley Bailey; Ethel Bailey; Margaret Bailey
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kay Sheila Hudson - [Child] of Allan Hudson & Annie
    God Parents: George Crawshaw; Florence Bell; Gertrude Rose
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1943 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Spencer - [Child] of Charles Robert Spencer & Hannah
    God Parents: William Eccles; Lydia Bertha Lord; Alice Spencer
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Davidson - [Child] of William Davidson & Violet
    God Parents: William Thomas Harvey; Edna Harvey; Rose Ann Davidson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stewart Arthur Liversidge - [Child] of Arthur Weatherhogg Liversidge & Myra
    God Parents: Arthur W. Liversidge; Frederick W. Havers; Martha Valentine
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Moorhouse - [Child] of Sydney Moorhouse & Denise
    God Parents: Hartley Foulds; Edith Foulds; Elsie Stansfield
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Edisbury - [Child] of Thomas Edisbury & Ivy E.
    God Parents: Edith Hawthorne; Thomas Edisbury; Violet Jeffries
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Hawarth - [Child] of John Hawarth & Jenny
    God Parents: John Moat; Dora Moat; Bertha Riley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 23, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Halstead - [Child] of Fred Halstead & Evelyn
    God Parents: Fred Halstead; Edward Salisbury; Frances Smith
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Dean now Moody - [Child] of William Dean & Sarah
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Dean; Sponsor Mona Walders; Sponsor Alice Ryan
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Rose
    God Parents: Harvey Kay; James Kay; Edith Latham
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Horsfield - [Child] of Stanhope Horsfield & Mary Hannah Elizabeth
    God Parents: Edith Banks; Mary H. E. Horsfield; Stanhope Horsfield
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Horsfield - [Child] of Stanhope Horsfield & Mary Hannah Elizabeth
    God Parents: Edith Banks; Mary H. E. Horsfield; Stanhope Horsfield
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Horsfield - [Child] of Stanhope Horsfield & Mary Hannah Elizabeth
    God Parents: Edith Banks; Mary H. E. Horsfield; Stanhope Horsfield
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Slinger Nuttall & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Ivy Nuttall; Arthur S. Nuttall
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Taylor - [Child] of Ronald Taylor
    God Parents: Ronald Taylor Kershaw; Ada Robinson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Richard Baverstock - [Child] of Henry Baverstock & Jenny Lydia
    God Parents: Henry Baverstock; Charles Baverstock; Charlotte Cornwell
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 24, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Cotterill - [Child] of John James Cotterill & Minnie
    God Parents: Harvey Goodchild; Jeffrey Ward; Gertrude Goodchild; Minnie Catterall
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Dickinson - [Child] of Walter Dickinson & Alice
    God Parents: Jack Howarth; Wilfred H. Dickinson; Freda Morris
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Atkinson - [Child] of Clifford Atkinson & Margaret
    God Parents: Clifford Atkinson; Elsie Atkinson; Margaret Atkinson
    Notes: Baptized privately at Municipal Hospital Burnley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Larman - [Child] of Albert William Larman & Margaret
    God Parents: Alfred Edward Larman; Albert William Larman; Annie Waterworth
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Trevor Marks - [Child] of Charles Marks
    God Parents: George Town; Kenneth Eglin; Eleanor Leah
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Yvonne Hargreaves - [Child] of Raymond Hargreaves
    God Parents: Richard Dewhurst; Edna Dewhurst; Doris Hargreaves
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Thompson - [Child] of Arthur Thompson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Trevor Jackson - [Child] of Clifford Jackson & Margaret
    God Parents: Evelyn Bailey; Stanley Bailey; T. Eric Bailey
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Foy - [Child] of John Foy & Sarah Ann
    God Parents: Robert Wade; Kenneth Porter; Dorothy Lord
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 25, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Tadeusz Grabianowski - [Child] of Kazik Grabianowski & Maggie
    God Parents: Tedeusz James; Harvey Heys; Marian Heys
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Anderton - [Child] of Vincent Anderton & Irene Linda
    God Parents: Thomas Witham; Thomas Anderton; Muriel Marlin
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Watson - [Child] of Edwin Watson & Laura
    God Parents: Christopher Lancaster; Edwin Watson; Gladys O'Reilly
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Edwin Watson - [Child] of Edwin Watson & Laura
    God Parents: Christopher Lancaster; Edwin Watson; Gladys O'Reilly
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Wilfred Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Evelyn
    God Parents: Wilfred Walker; Ivy Barlow; Emma O'Higgins
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carol Porter - [Child] of Andrew Porter & Ada
    God Parents: James Nelson; Margaret Nelson; Margaret Wale
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Grice - [Child] of Albert Grice & Phyllis
    God Parents: Harvey Hargreaves; Charles Simms; Ruby Whitham
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kevin Newsham - [Child] of Rhoda Newsham
    God Parents: Martha Baldwin; Rhoda Newsham
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Worgan - [Child] of Kenneth Worgan & Irene
    God Parents: Vincent Cawley; Harold Worgan; Irene Worgan
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 26, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Torkington - [Child] of Lionel Torkington & Laura
    God Parents: Fred Wilkinson; Harold Wilkinson; Nellie Wilkinson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Sylvia Cunliffe - [Child] of George Cunliffe & May
    God Parents: Smith Waterworth; Annie Connolly; Margaret Liversidge
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Robertson - [Child] of Sydney Robertson & Elsie Mary
    God Parents: Annie Hensby; Annie Burey; Mabel Hensby
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Wilfred Liversidge; Annie Vickers; Selina Vickers
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Pillier - [Child] of Albert Pillier & Margaret
    God Parents: Arthur Reginald Banks; Elizabeth Rawsthorn; Louie Banks
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Wally - [Child] of Leslie Wally & Jessie
    God Parents: George Blackstock; Thomas Hughes; Elsie Wilson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lena May Machon - [Child] of William Henry Machon & Ida Florence
    God Parents: John Rawley; Adelaide Machon; Violet Machon
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carol Harriet Clough - [Child] of Cyril Clough & Harriet
    God Parents: William Clough; Cyril Clough; Jennie Wilkinson; Constance Clough
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Judith Bottomley - [Child] of Arthur Bottomley & Violet
    God Parents: Arthur Broalch; Violet Broalch; Elizabeth Hargreaves
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 27, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Spencer - [Child] of Charles Robert Spencer & Hannah
    God Parents: Robert Carruthers; Amy Torver; Florence Duthoit
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dennis Ronald Carter - [Child] of Ronald Carter & Alice
    God Parents: James McKenna; Jesse Proctor; Kathleen McKenna; Ellen Proctor
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Lockwood - [Child] of Joseph Dawson Lockwood & Mary Louise
    God Parents: Leonard Dawson; Adelaide May Gladys Evans; Margaret Lesley Lockwood
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Arthur Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Eliza
    God Parents: Thomas Daley; Benjamin Barlow; Betsy Daley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Jeffrey Wilkinson - [Child] of Mary Wilkinson
    God Parents: Kenneth Moore; Nora Moore; Mary Wilkinson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Green - [Child] of Edward Green & Annie
    God Parents: Harold Uttley; Ada Stansfield; Ernest Stansfield
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Mary
    God Parents: William Dickinson; Richard Metcalfe; Mary Dickinson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Francis Saunders - [Child] of Earl Ray Saunders & Renee Veronica
    God Parents: Jack Benson; Edna W. Peel; Noreen Benson; Earl R. Saunders
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Faulkner - [Child] of Eric Faulkner & Sarah Jane
    God Parents: Harold Bell; George Pickering; Irene Pickering
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 28, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Ann Lane - [Child] of Justice Stanley Lane & Florence Gertrude
    God Parents: George Blackstock; Lila Preston; Elsie Preston
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann White - [Child] of Albert White & Rose
    God Parents: James Airey; Annie B. Airey; Joyce Smith
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Amy
    God Parents: Flora Wilkinson; Annie Heyes; Amy Wright
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Tuck - [Child] of Arthur Tuck & Martha
    God Parents: Arthur Tuck; Martha Tuck; Muriel Smith
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Davidson - [Child] of William Davidson & Violet
    God Parents: Gerald Davidson; Bernard Hamer; Edna Hamer
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Harker - [Child] of James Harker & Margaret
    God Parents: John Pickles; Eliz. Pickles; James Harker
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Valerie Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Vera
    God Parents: Ellen Anderson; Muriel Snowden; Harold J. Amos
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Andrew Neil Cunningham - [Child] of Daniel William Cunningham & Florrie
    God Parents: Hannah Paddon; Elsie Pollard; Daniel W. Cunningham
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Veronica Alice Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Lee Jackson & Eileen
    God Parents: Derek Fielden; Eileen Fielden; Dorothy Fielden
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 29, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Lesley Westall - [Child] of Archibald Leslie Westall & Joan
    God Parents: Arthur Whittaker; Annie Martha Whittaker; Winifred Mary Westall
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Catharine Sonia Heath - [Child] of Edmund Heath & Hilda
    God Parents: Edmund Heath; Doreen Clark; Gertrude Longworth
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael John Henney - [Child] of Leslie Henney & Doris
    God Parents: John C. Hargreaves; Robert B. Dawson; Doris A. Dawson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Ingham - [Child] of Edward Ingham & Bridget
    God Parents: Edward H. MacGuire; Edward Bar; Monica T. MacGuire
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Elsie
    God Parents: Wilfred Atkinson; Dick Sharples; Dora Pollard
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Arthur Clegg - [Child] of James Arthur Clegg & Annie
    God Parents: Eric Delves; Arthur Greenwood; Doris Bennet
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Marjorie
    God Parents: Jack Hill; Jack Teague; Lilian Metcalf
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Topping - [Child] of Peter Topping & Mary
    God Parents: William Hill; Jack Hill; Phoebe Ann MacDonald
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Jeffrey Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Marjorie
    God Parents: Jack Hill; Jack Teague; Lilian Metcalf
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 30, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Dorothy Robinson - [Child] of Harold Robinson & Polly
    God Parents: Fred Wilkinson; Alice Worthington; Vera Livsey
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pearl Nuttall - [Child] of Fred Nuttall & Irene Mary
    God Parents: Leslie Saunders; Florence Doney; Alfreda Jones
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Cherry - [Child] of Harold Cherry & Mabel
    God Parents: Alan Hezzlewood; Jack Stevenson; May Cherry
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Mitchell - [Child] of Robert Mitchell & Lily
    God Parents: Fred Mitchell; Robert Mitchell; Martha Mitchell
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David William Cavendish - [Child] of John Cavendish & Margery
    God Parents: Frank Barker; Laurence Webster; Ethel Barker
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Green - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Green & Ida
    God Parents: Charles Haworth; T. C. Green; Doris Howarth
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Arthur Stupple - [Child] of Richard Stupple & Phyllis Eileen
    God Parents: Henry Baverstock; Richard Stupple; Jenny Lydia Baverstock
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Tinsley - [Child] of Richard Tinsley & Josephine
    God Parents: Edna Marsden; Albert Cook; William Ormonroyd
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Stoiles - [Child] of Robert Stoiles & Esther
    God Parents: Doreen Watson; Robert Stoiles; Robert Stoiles
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 31, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith White - [Child] of James White & Margaret
    God Parents: Arthur Crabtree; James White; William Malley; Elizabeth Haley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen William Pool - [Child] of John Pool & Edith
    God Parents: James Royle; Eric Proctor; Annie Dean; Jamie Padgett; Louie Royle
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gail Jordan - [Child] of Granville Jordan & Eva
    God Parents: Sydney Jordan; Olive Box; Ruth Fairburn
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sharon Ormesher - [Child] of Seth James Ormesher & Clara
    God Parents: George McNamara; Joan M. Semple; Helen McNamara
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Capper - [Child] of William Henry Capper & Ann Selina
    God Parents: Herbert Capper; Ethel Rushton; Elsie Capper
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Delia Earnshaw - [Child] of Hartley Earnshaw & May
    God Parents: Jack Green; Alice Robinson; Lily Green
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Stuart Lockwood Bailey - [Child] of Edna Bailey
    God Parents: Clifford Jackson; Eric Bailey; Margaret Jackson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    God Parents: William Dewhurst; Kathleen Making; Ivy Sharples
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Anthony Scott - [Child] of Albert Edward Scott & May
    God Parents: Harry Lomax; Alexander John Fryer; Edith Lomax; Doris Smith
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 32, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mervyn David Orrell - [Child] of Joseph Orrell & Thelma
    God Parents: Stuart L. Hughes; Gordon A. Hughes; Selina J. Woodward; Monica Hughes
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Valerie George - [Child] of Alfred George & Edith
    God Parents: Tom Ormerod; Nellie Ormerod; Gertrude Hitchon
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Patricia Joll - [Child] of Frank Bruce Joll & Vera
    God Parents: James Danson; Florence Livesey; Edna Harrison
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Joyce Wash - [Child] of Thomas Lancelot Wash & Nellie
    God Parents: John Richardson; Jessie Stuffris?; Mona Fallows
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Leach - [Child] of Robert Henry Leach & Clarice
    God Parents: Robert H. Leach; Leo Lee; Betty Lee
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Frederick Thomas Preston - [Child] of Harry Preston & Margaret
    God Parents: Harry Preston; Arthur Preston; Doris Demaline
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Michael Grabianowski - [Child] of Kasimir Grabianowski & Maggie
    God Parents: Frederick S. Bridge; Zbigniew Gorski; Norah Bridge
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Lomas - [Child] of Thomas Lomas & Irene
    God Parents: Alice Blair; Ivy Shore; Robert Harvey
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Morriss - [Child] of Joseph Morriss & Bertha
    God Parents: Robert Watson; Amelia Watson; Bertha Morriss
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 33, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Barry Moat - [Child] of John Moat & Dora
    God Parents: Albert Stopforth; Joseph Moat; Constance McDuff; Maggie Beanland
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Wain - [Child] of Robert Wain & Frances Ruth
    God Parents: Mark Hoyle; Arthur Murray; Catherine Murray
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Senior - [Child] of Ben Senior & Elizabeth Ann
    God Parents: Harry Loder; Dorothy Loder; Edith Lewis
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Neile Cyril Clough - [Child] of Cyril Clough & Harriet
    God Parents: Benjamin Dixon; William Clough; Constance Clough
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Whittam - [Child] of Thomas Whittam & Dorothy
    God Parents: Mary Truan; George Truan; Elsie Holdcroft
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1945 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynda Tempest - [Child] of Tom Tempest & Sarah Ann
    God Parents: Tom Tempest; Sarah Ann Tempest; Annie Murtagh
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pamela Rita O'Brien - [Child] of Daniel O'Brien & Lily
    God Parents: John William Buck; Beatrice Buck; Mary F. Uttley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Ingham - [Child] of Joseph Ingham & Lilian
    God Parents: Robert Dearden; May Bennett; Lilian Ingham
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Karen Smith - [Child] of Wilfred Smith & Joyce
    God Parents: James Thompson; Ann Airey; Ivy Smith
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 34, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rennie Lonsdale - [Child] of Arthur Lonsdale & Mary Ann
    God Parents: Annie Beatrice Airey; James Thompson
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rodney Baines - [Child] of William Thomas Baines & Jennie
    God Parents: John W. Cocks; Tom Sharples; Laura Smith
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Lawson - [Child] of Horace Lawson & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Frederick J. Hanson; Selina J. Woodward; Zenna Rachel Gill
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald James Conrad Seamark - [Child] of Jack Seamark & Florence
    God Parents: John Hepple; John Kelly; Elizabeth Gardner
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Glenn Edwin Seamark - [Child] of Jack Seamark & Florence
    God Parents: John Hepple; John Kelly; Elizabeth Gardner
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Celia Ada Seamark - [Child] of Florence Seamark
    God Parents: John Hepple; Donald J. C. Seamark; Elizabeth Gardner
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jacqueline Ann Barber - [Child] of John Barber & Mabel
    God Parents: Richard Barber; Eva Moorhouse; Margaret Barber; Joan Barber
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Ada
    God Parents: Walter Edmondson; Sarah E. McGuire; Elsie F. M. Edmondson
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Stoddart - [Child] of Jack Stoddart & Ethel
    God Parents: Frank Shackleton; Margaret Ann Langston; Florence Bamfield
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 35, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Lord - [Child] of Herbert Lord & Laura
    God Parents: Harry Nuttall; Edward Nuttall; Minnie Nuttall
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Angela Lavender - [Child] of Arthur Lavender & Lenora
    God Parents: William Henry Morphet; Mary Susan Morphet
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Knight - [Child] of Alfred Knight & Olive
    God Parents: MacLaren Thornber; Sylvia Thornber; Violet Knight
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Margery
    God Parents: Margery Hill; Margery Hill, Junior
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Margery
    God Parents: Margery Hill; Margery Hill, Junior
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Clive Hartley - [Child] of John Whitham Hartley & Carrie
    God Parents: Joan Tate; William Collinge; Harold F. Hartley; Donald Hartley
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Willam Wilkinson & Constance
    God Parents: James Worrall; Francis Worrall; Adela Worrall
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Shapcott - [Child] of William Shapcott & Emily
    God Parents: Bernard Geraghty; Josiah Goldsworthy; Irene Boyle; Joan Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pamela Routh - [Child] of George Routh & Jennie
    God Parents: Harold Breckell; Winifred Breckell; Jennie Routh
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 36, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Granville Robinson - [Child] of Clifford Robinson & Vera
    God Parents: Richard H. Livsey; Richard Taylor; Dorothy Elcoat
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Tremble - [Child] of John Tremble & Phyllis
    God Parents: Daniel Edwin Hollinrake; Derek Meldrum; Elizabeth Hollinrake; Marion Cook
    Baptised by: John A. Turner Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Lonsdale - [Child] of Rennie Lonsdale & Annie Beatrice
    God Parents: James Airey; Albert White; Rose White
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Crawshaw - [Child] of Arthur Crawshaw & Catherine
    God Parents: Arthur Cranshaw; Derek Worswick; Elizabeth Worswick
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leigh Woolfenden - [Child] of Ernest Woolfenden & Margaret Francis
    God Parents: Lily Maden; Emily Bailey; Jack Collins Ormerod
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Arthur Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Lydia
    God Parents: William Lord; Samuel Lord; Patience Lockett
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynne Adeline Jenking - [Child] of Arthur Jenking & Edna Mary
    God Parents: James Ayrey; Vera Mary Ayrey; Winifred Bennett
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Paul Kenyon - [Child] of Ronald Wilfred Kenyon & Elsie
    God Parents: Harvey Ayre; Richard Dickinson; Mary Fletcher
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cynthia Paul - [Child] of Offie Paul & Elsie
    God Parents: Clifford Bannister; May Bannister; Laura Bannister
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 37, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elaine Green - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Green & Ida
    God Parents: Martha Newton; Benjamin Barlow; Elsie Green
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Jenny
    God Parents: Edwin Wilkins; Ethel Wilkins; Freda Pomfret
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Wilkins - [Child] of Edwin Wilkins & Ethel
    God Parents: Eva Wilkins; John Howarth; James Wilkins
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Clifford Allan - [Child] of William Ewart Allan & Eveline
    God Parents: Thomas Redman; Elsie Redman; William Ewart Allan
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Roger Wilkinson - [Child] of Jack Wilkinson & Lavinia
    God Parents: Joan M. Jackson; Frank Jackson; Thomas E. Bailey
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carolynne Vizard - [Child] of Peter Ronald Vizard & Joan
    God Parents: Betty Wiggin; Joan Vizard; Harold Brocklehurst
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynn Brocklehurst - [Child] of Harold Brocklehurst & Mary
    God Parents: Peter Ronald Vizard; Hetty Riding; Betty Wiggin
    Baptised by: J. Clifford Gill Vicar S. Paul's Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allen Berry - [Child] of Ernest Berry & Hilda
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kevin Fisk - [Child] of Rendle Fisk & Joan
    God Parents: Agnes Ewens; Henry Mobbs; James Fisk
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 38, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Cronshaw - [Child] of William James Cronshaw & Edith
    God Parents: Fred Thorpe; Joseph Moss; Mrs Heywood
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Foster - [Child] of William Arthur Foster & Amy Louise
    God Parents: Miss B. E. Smith; Miss M. Owen; H. Baldwin
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Yvonne Jackson - [Child] of Ronald Jackson & Grace
    God Parents: Mrs Duerden; Mrs Drury; G. Kelso
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Kay - [Child] of James Wallace Kay & Minnie
    God Parents: Mrs E. Nutter; Mr N. Nutter; Mr J. Topping
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Whittaker - [Child] of Jack Whittaker & Constance Irene
    God Parents: Miss N. Hill; Robert Bond; Thomas Bond
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sharon Porter - [Child] of Edwin Porter & Edna May
    God Parents: John A. Porter; Florence Howarth; Ada Arkwright
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Brotherton - [Child] of Arthur Brotherton & Bertha
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Duthoit - [Child] of John Alfred Duthoit & Florence
    God Parents: Lily Spencer; Arthur Spencer; William T. Spencer
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Ashcroft & Bessie
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 39, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Carol Catterall - [Child] of William Cherry, alleged father & Minnie Catterall
    Notes: Child registered under Father's Name
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Marion
    God Parents: A. Walsh; Miss D. Walsh; Miss M. Grice
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Homer Andrew - [Child] of Robert Homer Andrew & Jane Mary
    God Parents: G. C. Andrew; C. A. Main; Mrs F. Main
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Davidson - [Child] of William Robert Davidson & Violet
    God Parents: B. Harvey; L. Davidson
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Avril Watson - [Child] of Clifford Watson & Eleanor
    God Parents: T. Watson; Miss J. Williamson; Mrs L. Watson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Hodgson - [Child] of Albert Edward Hodgson & Ann
    God Parents: Mrs M. Jolly; Mrs R. Bagley; W. Chadwick
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Coupe - [Child] of Francis Coupe & Eva Eleanor
    God Parents: Miss D. Longmire; R. Longmire
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Yvonne Alberta Olive - [Child] of Joseph Richard Olive & Olive May
    God Parents: Mrs Thacker; Mr Whiteside; Mrs Whiteside
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Notes: Riper Years
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 40, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernice Judson - [Child] of Thomas Judson & Bessie
    God Parents: Mr Hanson; Mrs Hanson; Mrs Jackson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynda Marie Westall - [Child] of Winifred Mary Westall
    God Parents: Joan Westall; Eleanor Westall; Thomas Noel Westall
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gloria Marie Orrell - [Child] of Joseph Orrell & Thelma
    God Parents: G. Hughes; Miss A. Atkinson; Miss M. Hughes
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marie Chadwick - [Child] of George Chadwick & Lily
    God Parents: Mrs E. Pollard; Mrs J. L. Chadwick; Mr J. L. Chadwick
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Merrifield - [Child] of Clifton Merrifield & Polly
    God Parents: Mrs F. Hirst; Mrs W. Merrifield; Mrs J. Merrifield
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roger John Lawson - [Child] of George James Lawson & Constance
    God Parents: Miss W. Hall; J. Lawson; P. J. T. Barker
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Helm - [Child] of Thomas Edward Helm & May
    God Parents: Miss E. Dewhurst; Miss E. Cunliffe; A. Helm
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Brown - [Child] of William Thomas Brown & Joan
    God Parents: Miss J. Howe; J. Howard; W. T. Brown
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Huggon - [Child] of Walter Huggon & Sarah
    God Parents: Mrs M. Brimblecombe; K. Holland; T. Huggon
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 41, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Wigglesworth - [Child] of Jack Wigglesworth & Edith
    God Parents: Mrs M. Wigglesworth; Mr O. Wigglesworth; Miss M Prattley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Grimshaw - [Child] of John Henry Grimshaw & Edith
    God Parents: Edith Grimshaw; Mr R. Briarcliffe; Miss K. Roberts
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Clifford Kelly - [Child] of John George Kelly & Florence May
    God Parents: Mrs W. Simpson; Mr K. Simpson; John George Kelly
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Asquith - [Child] of Roy Asquith & Winifred
    God Parents: James Sutcliffe; Mrs Sutcliffe; John Sutcliffe; Mrs Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Wilkinson - [Child] of John Crowther Wilkinson & Constance Mary
    God Parents: Miss S. Hilton; Mrs M. Crowther; F. Johnson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Hartley - [Child] of George Hartley & Beatrice Louise
    God Parents: George Hartley; W. Wells; Mrs M. Dickson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald William Rennell - [Child] of Ronald Rennell & Clara
    God Parents: W. Couch; J. Baldwin; Mrs A. Foster
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lesley McNair - [Child] of Edward McNair & Rose Hilda
    God Parents: P. Williams; Joyce Clements; Nancy Brooks
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hazel Wilkins - [Child] of Richard Wilkins & Edith Annie
    God Parents: Mrs L. Hindle; Mrs I. Whittaker; Mr H. Hindle
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 42, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Boyle - [Child] of Harry Boyle & Irene
    God Parents: James Boyle; Gordon Chandler; Joan Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gene Raymond Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Harry Sharples; Wilfred Liversidge; Ivy Sharples
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Simpson - [Child] of Arthur Warner Simpson & Elsie
    God Parents: Nellie Simpson; Joyce Harling
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Malcolm Brian Dust - [Child] of Herbert Dust & Doreen
    God Parents: Clifford Browne; Joyce Browne
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Robert Browne - [Child] of Clifford Browne & Joyce
    God Parents: Marion Hall; Raymond Hall; Robert Pemberton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Thomas Lawson - [Child] of John Robert Lawson & Mary
    God Parents: John Skipper; Ernest Bacon; Sadie Fee
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynne Marie Guttridge - [Child] of Thomas Guttridge & Elsie
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Clive Barton - [Child] of Norman Edmundson, alleged & Sylvia Barton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Trevor Cooke - [Child] of Frank William Charles Cooke & Irene
    Notes: Private Baptism at Burnley Municipal Hospital
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 43, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Guttridge - [Child] of Edwin Guttridge & Violet
    God Parents: H. Winkley; J. Guttridge; E. Winkley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Andrew Neal - [Child] of John Neal & Annie
    God Parents: C. Neal; T. Jackson; E. Ridsdale
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Beryl Hampshire - [Child] of Ernest Hampshire & Monica
    God Parents: G. A. Hughes; Mrs Orrell
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roberta Luise Woolfenden - [Child] of Ernest Woolfenden & Margaret Frances
    God Parents: A. Batty; E. Entwistle; E. Woolfenden
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Kay Hose - [Child] of Edward Hose & Evelyn
    God Parents: K. Hanson; E. Smith; Evelyn Hose
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Rose Cronshaw - [Child] of John William Cronshaw & Lily
    God Parents: P. Cronshaw; E. Kay; H. Cronshaw
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Mary Jones - [Child] of Clifford Jones & Mary
    God Parents: May Duerden; E. Duerden; B. Calvert
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jacqueline Kathleen Poole - [Child] of John Poole & Edith
    God Parents: Eric Porter; K. McKenna; M. Blackburn
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Mary Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Sarah
    God Parents: Ethel Burroughs; Iris Burroughs; Tom Trevithick
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 44, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Robert Pieyns - [Child] of Robert Pieyns & Jean
    God Parents: T. Nicholson; R. Hine; P. Hine
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Victor Jordan - [Child] of Victor Jordan & Edith
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Troy - [Child] of William Troy & Mary Ada
    God Parents: Lawrence Troy; Phyllis Troy; Ethel Stout
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Walsh - [Child] of Harry Walsh & Lilian
    God Parents: Arthur Walsh; Hilda Garner; Jean Garner
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Graham Michael Greenwood - [Child] of Graham Ambrose Greenwood & Phyllis
    God Parents: Fred Wilson; Margaret Wilson; Allan Greenwood; Arthur T. Greenwood
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stuart Moorhouse - [Child] of Clifford Moorhouse & Annie
    God Parents: Allan Atkinson; William Scott; Gladys Moorhouse
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Ian Lockwood - [Child] of John Edward Lockwood & Alice Edna
    God Parents: Samuel Fisher; Mary Fisher; Stanley Bailey
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Pattison - [Child] of Jack Pattison & Edna
    God Parents: Doris Waring; James Waring; Jean Carter
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Robinson now Eglin - [Child] of Frederick Robinson, Deceased & Amelia
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 45, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jacques now Salisbury - [Child] of Thomas Jacques, Deceased & Annie Maria
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead, Deceased & Annie
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Robinson now Halstead - [Child] of Fred Robinson, Deceased & Frances Victoria
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynn Clark - [Child] of Victor George Herbert Clark & Violet Catherine Margaret
    God Parents: Violet Catherine Margaret Clark; Hilda Clark; Edwin Oddie
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Taylor - [Child] of George Frederick Taylor & Margaret
    God Parents: Lily O'Donnell; Tom McKell; Joseph Hartley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Christine Hanson - [Child] of Edward Hanson & Edna
    God Parents: Margaret Wright; Vera Joll; William Bird
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Eastwood - [Child] of James Edward Eastwood & Edith Elizabeth
    God Parents: Constance Littler; Fred Littler; James Edward Eastwood
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie James Byrne - [Child] of James Byrne & Vera
    God Parents: Ernest Howarth; Roy Toft; Anne Hughes
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1947 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Marie Vile - [Child] of Percy Walter Vile & Marie Stewart
    God Parents: R. Homer Andrew; Jessie Andrew; Muriel J. Hartley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 46, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Frances Dutton - [Child] of Frank Dutton & Amy
    God Parents: Alice Walsh; D. Dutton; Alfred Dutton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Hartley - [Child] of Norman Hartley & Ivy
    God Parents: Robert Hartley; Robert Kernick; Amy Dutton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kerry Hartley - [Child] of Norman Hartley & Ivy
    God Parents: Robert Hartley; Robert Kernick; Amy Dutton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Barber - [Child] of John Barber & Mabel
    God Parents: John Barber; Mabel Barber; Lena Catlow
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Jean Morrell - [Child] of Patrick Morrell & Eileen
    God Parents: Allan Thacker; Mary Thacker; Jean Moore
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Hopwood - [Child] of Gilbert Hopwood & Beatrice
    God Parents: Alex Graham; Phyllis Graham; Beatrice Hopwood
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Graham Davie - [Child] of Lawrence Davie & Jennie
    God Parents: Jack Sutcliffe; James Sutcliffe; Winifred Asquith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vivien Sutcliffe - [Child] of Jack Sutcliffe & Dorothy
    God Parents: Ronald R. Bird; Sarah Sutcliffe; Winifred Asquith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Diana Sarah Pickles - [Child] of Kenneth Pickles & Elsie
    God Parents: John Pickles; Kathleen Pickles; Dorothy Ward
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 47, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Davies now Ashcroft - [Child] of William Davies, Deceased & Janet
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Hamilton Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Hamilton Ashcroft & Bessie
    God Parents: Edward Salisbury; Elizabeth Salisbury; Peter Hamilton Ashcroft
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Hamilton Ashcroft & Bessie
    God Parents: Edward Salisbury; Elizabeth Salisbury; Bessie Ashcroft
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lyn Trimble - [Child] of James Henry Trimble & Doreen
    God Parents: Clifford Neal; Rose Neal; Doreen Trimble
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Dewhurst - [Child] of Willam James Dewhurst & Muriel
    God Parents: Cyril Murgatroyd; Sarah Murgatroyd; Selina Vickers
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Welsby - [Child] of John William Welsby & Dorene
    God Parents: Cyril Murgatroyd; Sarah Murgatroyd; William Dewhurst
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Grant Cawthorn - [Child] of Thomas Hudson Cawthorn & Cissie Elizabeth
    God Parents: Thomas Hudson Cawthorn; Kenneth Cawthorn; Eileen Cawthorn
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Ann Moat - [Child] of John Moat & Dora
    God Parents: Fred Riley; Margaret Hartley; Dorothy Fielden
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wendy Marjorie Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Elsie May
    God Parents: Frank Blackburn; Audrey Blackburn; Lily Bonsall
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 48, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Henry Swiney - [Child] of Ronald Charles Swiney & Doris Annie
    God Parents: Harold E. W. Hays; Ronald Charles Swiney; Mary Hays
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gillian Longbottom - [Child] of John Willie Longbottom & Nora
    God Parents: John Willie Longbottom; Nora Longbottom; Jean Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Victor Thomson - [Child] of Nora Thomson
    God Parents: Victor Jordan; Edith Jordan
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Judith Thompson - [Child] of Arthur Arnold Thompson & Elsie
    God Parents: Walter Thompson; Elsie Thompson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Warne - [Child] of Leonard Warne & Mary Veronica
    God Parents: Peter Lewis; Ada Hinton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Carroll - [Child] of Frank Carroll & Hilda
    God Parents: Frank Carroll; Fred Salts; Edith Salts
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Juleff - [Child] of Lyvian Stuart Juleff & Edna
    God Parents: Lyvian Stuart Juleff; Leslie Sagar; Irene Sagar
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vivian Salter - [Child] of Thomas Harry Salter & Christina
    God Parents: George Jolly; Agnes Callow; Annie Oldfield
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Edward Foster - [Child] of David Foster & Mary
    God Parents: David Foster; Albert Foster; Joyce Foster
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 49, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Offie Paul - [Child] of Alfred Offie Paul & Elsie
    God Parents: Clifford Bannister; May Bannister; Thomas Johnson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Naylor - [Child] of Thomas Naylor & Lily
    God Parents: Thomas W. Spencer; Mary Naylor; Florence Duthoit
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Fisk - [Child] of Rendle Fisk & Joan
    God Parents: James Chadwick; Eva Chadwick; Frank Harrison
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Edward Fernley - [Child] of Herbert George Fernley & Sarah Jane
    God Parents: Frank Livsey; Edward L. Driscoll; Vera Robinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Lonsdale - [Child] of Rennie Lonsdale & Annie Beatrice
    God Parents: Albert White; Rose White; Annie Beatrice Lonsdale
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Walsh - [Child] of Harry Walsh & Lilian
    God Parents: Harry Walsh; Edward Garner; Joyce Clarke
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Boid - [Child] of Clifford Boid & Bessie Pilkington
    God Parents: Thomas Preston Stark; Thomas Stark; May Stark
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1948 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Anne Kelly - [Child] of John George Kelly & Florence May
    God Parents: Elizabeth Alice Gardner; John Heppel; Florence May Kelly
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Whitehead - [Child] of Jennie Whitehead
    God Parents: George Whitehead; Norma Margaret Jones; Jennie Whitehead
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 50, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Allan Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Sarah
    God Parents: Arthur Huskinson; George Thompson; Mary Troy
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marilyn Evans - [Child] of Ernest Richard Evans & Doreen
    God Parents: Granville Ashbridge; Phyllis Ashbridge; Doreen Evans
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Evans - [Child] of Ernest Richard Evans & Doreen
    God Parents: Granville Ashbridge; Phyllis Ashbridge; Ernest Richard Evans
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Neil Baldwin - [Child] of Allan Baldwin & Joan
    God Parents: Allan Baldwin; George Routh; Jennie Routh
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Guttridge - [Child] of Edwin Guttridge & Violet
    God Parents: Harry Grinnell; Robert Cyril Smith; Mabel Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Davidson - [Child] of William Robert Davidson & Violet
    God Parents: Violet Davidson; Edna Mackell; Kathleen Harvey; John Whitefield
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terence Pepper - [Child] of Fred Pepper & Edith
    God Parents: George Darbyshire; George Bagley; Ruth Bagley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Lally - [Child] of Wilfred Lally & Edna
    God Parents: James Edward Haywood; Richard Holmes; Mary Holmes
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman Vicar S. Catherine Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of Wilfred Wilkinson & Olive
    God Parents: Thomas R. Clough; Ida Cawtherley; Jeremiah Cawtherley; Olive Wilkinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 51, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Marsden - [Child] of Albert Marsden & Florence Mabel
    God Parents: Albert Marsden; Florence Mabel Marsden; E. L. Driscoll
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rita Green - [Child] of John Green & Lily
    God Parents: Joseph Fingle; May Earnshaw; Alice Robinson; Edna Bullock
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Taylor - [Child] of Ronald Taylor & Ivy
    God Parents: Christopher Salthouse; Ada Salthouse; Margaret Lord
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Lancaster - [Child] of Christopher Lancaster & Alice
    God Parents: Victor Woodhead; Jean Woodhead; Dorothy Woodhead
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Driscoll - [Child] of Edward Llewellyn Driscoll & Muriel
    God Parents: John C. Calverley; Elsie Calverley; Willam Casson; Jennie Casson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Rawcliffe - [Child] of James Rawcliffe & Cora
    God Parents: Jack Hepple; Laura Nuttall; Cora Rawcliffe
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Marquis - [Child] of Richard Marquis & Brunhilda
    God Parents: Tom Marquis; Marion Blades; Dorothy Fulton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Karen Jacqueline Trickett - [Child] of Milton Benjamin Trickett & June
    God Parents: Derek M. Brown; Gwendoline Burton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Coates - [Child] of Richard Douglas Coates & Vera Winifred
    God Parents: Ronald H. Anderson; Kenneth Anderson; Minnie Nuttall
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 52, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Roy Carter - [Child] of Edwin Carter & Vera
    God Parents: Leonard Lockwood; Margaret Lockwood; Jack Sharp
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Kathleen Greenan - [Child] of Terence Greenan & Edna
    God Parents: Ethel Savage; Winifred Mackie; Harry Mackie
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Hedges Pilkington & Rozella Maud
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith May Cronshaw - [Child] of John William Cronshaw & Lily
    God Parents: Richard Clough; Hilda Clough; Ethel Kay
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Jenkinson - [Child] of Raymond Jenkinson & Lily
    God Parents: Frank McNulty; Rosemary Moffatt; Margaret Atkinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Taylor - [Child] of George Frederick Taylor & Margaret
    God Parents: George Frederick Taylor; Wilfred Hartley; Iris Whitehead
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Joy Holdsworth - [Child] of John Holdsworth & Olive Rosalie
    God Parents: Marjorie Holdsworth; Joyce Stott; Alan Whittaker
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Boyle - [Child] of Harry Boyle & Irene
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anthony Knight - [Child] of Harry Knight & Esther
    God Parents: James Ellins; Eric Wood; Joan Knight
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 53, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Green - [Child] of Harry Green & Elsie Olive
    God Parents: Jack Harris; Lilian Hayes; Elsie Green
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Stuart Burrows - [Child] of Donald Burrows & Elizabeth
    God Parents: George Morton; Leonard Tunbridge; Margaret Tunbridge
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Salter - [Child] of Thomas Harry Salter & Christina
    God Parents: Elsie Sturdy; Henry Sturdy; Annie Maud Oldfield
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Ann Dugan - [Child] of George Dugan & Hannah
    God Parents: Doreen Howarth; Elsie Maugham; Raymond Farrar
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Evelyn Johnson - [Child] of Frederick Johnson & Margaret
    God Parents: John C. Wilkinson; Edward H. Johnson; Mary Wilkinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Harvey - [Child] of Bernard Harvey & Kathleen
    God Parents: Bernard Harvey; Edna Machell; Violet Davidson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1949 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennifer Thomson - [Child] of Louis Arthur Thomson & Christine Hope
    God Parents: Louis Arthur Thomson; Peggy Holmes; Ernest Holmes
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Nuttall - [Child] of Christopher Nuttall & Margaret
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Robinson now Pendleton - [Child] of Fred Robinson & Amelia
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 54, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Pendleton - [Child] of William Pendleton & Emma
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thelma Hanson - [Child] of Horace Hanson & Elizabeth
    Notes: Of Ripe Age
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Paulette Dawn Casson - [Child] of Albert Casson & Doreen
    God Parents: Harry Casson; Jean Watson; Lilian Casson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter James Walsh - [Child] of Harry Walsh & Lilian
    God Parents: Edward Garner; Alan Walsh; Dorothy Walsh
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Albert Wood - [Child] of Eric Wood & Alice
    God Parents: Rennie Wood; Harry Knight; Jessie Berry
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Daley - [Child] of Mary Daley
    God Parents: Thomas Greenwood; Edith George; Mary Marshall
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynda Paul - [Child] of Alfred Offie Paul & Elsie
    God Parents: Thomas Johnson; May Johnson; Laura Bannister
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Mary Richmond - [Child] of John Richmond & Irene
    God Parents: James Beatty; Alice Sagar; Mary Wilkinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Evans - [Child] of Ernest Richard Evans & Doreen
    God Parents: Ernest Richard Evans; Granville Ashbridge; Edna Juliffe
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 55, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Stuart Mitchell - [Child] of John Foster Mitchell & Lily
    God Parents: Stephen L. Mitchell; Kenneth Bell; Mary Sowden
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Audrey Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Sylvia
    God Parents: Sylvia Lee; Cyril Bullock; Bella McKillop
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David William Sharpe - [Child] of William Sharpe & Florence
    God Parents: William Sharpe; Rudolph Singleton; Hannah Holden
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Valerie Teasdale - [Child] of Arthur Teasdale & Alice
    God Parents: Herbert Stuttard; Alice Prendergast; Florence Stuttard
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Felters - [Child] of Raymond Felters & Alice
    God Parents: Albert Burrows; Harold Cunningham; Mary Burrows
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynn Felters - [Child] of Raymond Felters & Alice
    God Parents: Albert Burrows; Molly Edwards; Ethel Davies
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Michael Lally - [Child] of Wilfred Lally & Edna
    God Parents: John Howarth; Patricia Holmes; Thomas Lally
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Marquis - [Child] of Richard Marquis & Brunhilde
    God Parents: Richard Marquis; Tom Marquis; Florence Lawton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Leslie Westall - [Child] of Allan Westall & Cynthia
    God Parents: Robert Pearson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 56, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Denise Watson - [Child] of James Thomas Watson & Nellie
    God Parents: William Cross; Brenda Green; Victoria Cross
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pauline Hall - [Child] of Richard Henry Hall & Louisa
    God Parents: John Tillotson; Winifred Tillotson; Isabel Stirling
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Walmesley - [Child] of James Walmesley & Mary Ann
    God Parents: Harry Ryan; Charles Atkinson; Elsie Atkinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Nuttall - [Child] of Fred Nuttall & Jean
    God Parents: James Nuttall; Kathleen Durkin; Nora Nuttall
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas William Pattison - [Child] of Jack Pattison & Edna
    God Parents: John Carter; Doris Waring; Jack Pattison
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Eglin - [Child] of Arthur Eglin & Joan
    God Parents: Kenneth Eglin; Arthur Eglin; Dorothy Nutter
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Tookey - [Child] of Eric Tookey & Patricia
    God Parents: Albert Casson; Jean Tookey; Annie Durkin
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cheryl Marie Cunningham - [Child] of Harold Cunningham & Thelma
    God Parents: Denis Howarth; Connie Howarth
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Hodgson - [Child] of Jack Hodgson & Lily
    God Parents: John Howarth; Elsie Howarth; Mabel Tomlinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 57, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1950 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Porter - [Child] of Kenneth Porter & Joyce
    God Parents: Donald Wade; Myra Carter; Annie Comstive
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Mary Capper - [Child] of William Henry Capper & Ann Selina
    God Parents: Fred Crossley; Lilian Crossley; Ethel Rushton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Anne Nutter - [Child] of Derek Nutter & Joan
    God Parents: J. Trevithick; A. Howarth; Doreen Nutter
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Margaret Stephens - [Child] of Harry Stephens & Margaret
    God Parents: Ernest Stephens; Edith Stephens; Alice Ince
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peggy Ada Smith - [Child] of Henry Thomas Smith & Edna
    Notes: Ripe Age
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Astin - [Child] of Malcolm Astin & Ellen
    Notes: Ripe Age
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anthony Stuart Carter - [Child] of Edwin Wilfred Carter & Vera
    God Parents: James Phillip Carter; George Fisher; Eileen Carter
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Cowley - [Child] of Vincent MacAlister Cowley & Edith
    God Parents: Vincent MacAlister Cowley; Edith Cowley; Kenneth Worgan; Alice Holden; Alice Worgan
    God Parents: Irene Worgan
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elaine McGeorge - [Child] of Thomas Henry McGeorge & May
    God Parents: Frank Cairns; Winifred Cairns; Audrey Collins
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 58, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Hoy - [Child] of Francis Hoy & Edith
    God Parents: John Kerridge; Julia Kerridge; Edith Hoy
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Valentine Sharpe - [Child] of William Sharpe & Florence
    God Parents: Rudolph Singleton; Muriel Singleton; William Sharpe
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Farrar - [Child] of Raymond Farrar & Doreen
    God Parents: Albert Wardley; Joseph N. Burrows; Mildred M. Stott
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Hume - [Child] of Bevis Hume & Mabel
    God Parents: Alfred Browne; Mary Cornall; Annie Browne
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Tinsley - [Child] of Richard Tinsley & Josephine
    God Parents: Edward Tinsley; May Haworth; Joan Walwork
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Mabel Castlehow - [Child] of John Pattinson Castlehow & Freda
    God Parents: June Morris; Irene Castlehow; Willam Hartley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Jane
    Notes: Of Full Age
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Pearson - [Child] of Robert Pearson & Renie
    God Parents: Allan Westall; Kenneth Stowe; Sarah I. Till
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Whitham - [Child] of Thomas Whitham & Doris Ruby
    God Parents: Vincent Anderton; Irene Anderton; Phyllis Grice
    Notes: Adoptive Parents
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 59, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Baines - [Child] of William Thomas Baines & Jennie
    God Parents: Harry Smith; Fred Grundy; Janet Cox
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Knight - [Child] of Harry Knight & Esther
    God Parents: Robert Ellins; Joyce Ellins; Joan Ryder
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Mabel Leach - [Child] of Joe Leach & Gladys
    God Parents: Eric A. Walton; Mabel Walton; Barbara Harrison
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Ellins - [Child] of Robert Ellins & Joyce
    God Parents: Harry Knight; Sarah Longworth; Esther Knight
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sally Dyster - [Child] of Harry Dyster & Violet
    God Parents: Alan Dyster; Rachel Shepherd; Florence Wilkinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lesley Baldwin - [Child] of Leslie Baldwin & Nancy
    God Parents: Ada Pollard; Alice Yates; Tom Morphet
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carol Nutter - [Child] of Geoffrey Hargreaves Nutter & Hilda
    God Parents: Albert Cox; Margaret Cox; Margaret Blackham
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Florence Tillotson - [Child] of John Tillotson & Winifred
    God Parents: John Tillotson; Betty Emmett; Edna Hoyle
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Bradshaw - [Child] of Allan Bradshaw & Jean
    God Parents: Allan Bradshaw; Jack Ireland; Minnie Ireland
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 60, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1951 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rodney Burrows - [Child] of Donald Burrows & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Leonard G. Tunbridge; Fred Terry; Ruby Morton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Castlehow - [Child] of George Edward Castlehow & Irene
    God Parents: John Castlehow; Walter Dickinson; Freda Castlehow
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Tookey - [Child] of Eric Tookey & Patricia
    God Parents: Robert Casson; Rennie Rushton; Jean Rushton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Knowles - [Child] of Fred Knowles & Mary Peers
    Notes: Of Full Age
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynn Doyle - [Child] of Edward Doyle & Vera
    God Parents: Edward Doyle; May Ashworth; Mary E. Lyons
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Frederick Broadhurst - [Child] of Fred Broadhurst & Gladys Forsyth-Grant
    God Parents: A. Eglin; J. Eglin; Fred Broadhurst
    Notes: Conditional Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Brian Lockwood - [Child] of John Edward Lockwood & Alice Edna
    God Parents: Richard Bailey; Neville Bailey; Maureen Jackson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Peter Clarkin - [Child] of Leslie Clarkin & Florence
    God Parents: Alison Hooper; Jim Merrick; Norman Dingle
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Arthur Thompson - [Child] of Arthur Arnold Thompson & Elsie
    God Parents: Arthur Arnold Thompson; Elsie Thompson; Percy White
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 61, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Simmons - [Child] of Daniel John Simmons & Olive May
    God Parents: Daniel John Simmons; Dorothy Hartley; Sarah A. Bell
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janice Palfreyman - [Child] of Albert Ernest Palfreyman & Elsie
    God Parents: Thomas Helm; May Helm; Glenis Fletcher
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Ashworth - [Child] of John Edward Ashworth & Evelyn
    God Parents: Albert Ellison; Gladys Ellison; Lilian Ashworth
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Stuart Mason - [Child] of Wilfred Mason & Elizabeth Lettice
    God Parents: Keith Snowden; Audrey Snowden; Wilfred Mason
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Driscoll - [Child] of Edward Llewellyn Driscoll & Muriel
    God Parents: Alf. Smith; Edna Smith; Morris Smith; Marjorie Calverley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Green - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Green & Ida
    God Parents: John Heap; Thomas Clifford Green; Doris Ongley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Paul - [Child] of Alfred Offie Paul & Elsie
    God Parents: May Johnson; Thomas Johnson; Laura Bannister
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Fort - [Child] of Arthur Fort & Hannah
    God Parents: Arthur Fort; Wm. Teasdale; Margaret Fort
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alison Eunice Longbottom - [Child] of Reginald Derek Longbottom & Irene
    God Parents: Roy C. Ross; Eunice Longbottom; Irene Longbottom
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 62, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Taylor - [Child] of George Frederick Taylor & Margaret
    God Parents: George Frederick Taylor; Wilfred Hartley; Marian Hartley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Judith Mary Moat - [Child] of John Moat & Dora
    God Parents: Edward Clarkson; Isabel Garvey; Alice Crabtree
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Lofthouse - [Child] of Frank Lofthouse & Dorothy
    God Parents: Kathleen Whittaker; Rennie Whittaker; Frank Lofthouse
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Eglin - [Child] of Arthur Eglin & Joan
    God Parents: Betty McMin; Gladys Rooke; Arthur Eglin
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Patricia
    God Parents: Edwin Doyle; Vera Doyle; James Howard
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Bowell - [Child] of Jack Bowell & Joan
    God Parents: George Crawshaw; Irene Howker; Doris Pilkington
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gary Roberts - [Child] of Kenneth Roberts & Nora
    God Parents: James Nuttall; Harry Roberts; Jean Sharpley; Margaret Roberts
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Knight - [Child] of Eric Knight & Irene
    God Parents: Marion Edmundson; Jean Holden; Richard Duxbury
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Walsh - [Child] of Harry Walsh & Lilian
    God Parents: Ernest Clough; Dan Jackson; Margaret Gardner
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 63, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1952 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Hetherington - [Child] of George Edward Hetherington & Jean
    God Parents: George Edward Hetherington; Jean Hetherington; Sally Toms
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Marion Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Elsie
    God Parents: Norman Whittaker; Betty Whittaker; Marion Fitton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Florence Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Sarah
    God Parents: Sarah Thompson; Elizabeth E. Tattersall; Thomas Trevithick
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Ashcroft - [Child] of Peter Ashcroft & Bessie
    God Parents: Edward Salisbury; Elizabeth Salisbury; Irene Ashcroft
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Sturdy - [Child] of Henry Sturdy & Elsie
    God Parents: John Crossley; Fred Crossley; Mary Sturdy
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Ingham - [Child] of Joseph Ingham & Lilian
    God Parents: Robt. Duerden; May Bennett; Lilian Ingham
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Hartley - [Child] of Jack Hartley & Jane
    God Parents: Harry Baldwin; James Hartley; Norah Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marguerite Carole Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Irene
    God Parents: Joseph Howarth; Esther Brotherton; Marguerite E. Amos
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Stanley Haworth - [Child] of Stanley Haworth & Ella Elizabeth
    God Parents: James B. Mitchell; Harry Newsham; Muriel Potts
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 64, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Keith Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Lily
    God Parents: Ada Hargreaves; Harry Hargreaves; Richard Wm. Trevithick
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Granville Neal - [Child] of John Neal & Annie
    God Parents: Ray Jackson; Richard Jackson; Ivy Sharples; Eden Wright
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Colin Pilkington & Doris
    God Parents: Margaret Crawshaw; Dorothy Pollard; Irene Pilkington
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Karen Lane - [Child] of Alan Lane & Edna
    God Parents: Irene Jackson; Kenneth Dickinson; Bessie Judson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry McGeorge - [Child] of Thomas Henry McGeorge & May
    God Parents: Elizabeth Smith; Harry Smith; Wilfred Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ula Swain now Smith - [Child] of James Robert Swain & Margaret Alice
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Duncan Joseph Leach - [Child] of Joe Leach & Gladys
    God Parents: Eric A. Walton; Chas. W. Walton; Mabel Walton; Margaret Walton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Maiden - [Child] of Jack Maiden & Nancy
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Elizabeth Gallagher - [Child] of William Gallagher & Irene Elizabeth
    God Parents: Winifred Hartley; Shirley Ormerod; Kenneth ?
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 65, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Zoe Margaret Smith - [Child] of Morris Smith & Ula
    God Parents: Arthur Eglin; Joan Eglin; Ethel Slater
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Jean
    God Parents: Wm. John McNeil; Jim Entwistle; Mary Entwistle
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Daley - [Child] of Mary Daley
    God Parents: Ronald Daley; Martha Newton; Dorothy Palmer
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Arthur Schofield - [Child] of Leonard Schofield & Dorothy
    God Parents: Colin Schofield; Arthur Walsh; Alice Robinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Ashworth - [Child] of Malcolm Ashworth & Margaret
    God Parents: Alan Astin; Maureen Ashworth; Margaret Pickles
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of Lawrence Bradshaw & Edith
    God Parents: Eileen Arkwright; Margaret Schofield; Ernest Stephens
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene May Ashworth - [Child] of John Edward Ashworth & Eveline
    Notes: Entry cancelled. Baptism did not take place.
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edward Dyster - [Child] of Harry Dyster & Violet
    God Parents: Alan Dyster; Rbt. Jones; Gladys Jones
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael John Carter - [Child] of Edwin Wilfred Carter & Vera
    God Parents: Frank Stansfield; Agnes Stansfield; Brian Parnell
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 66, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Phyllis Broadhurst - [Child] of Fred Broadhurst & Gladys Forsyth Grant
    God Parents: Arthur Eglin; Fred Broadhurst; Joan Eglin
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Frederick Day - [Child] of Frederick Day & Barbara
    God Parents: Eric Delves; Edward Hartley; Leah Hartley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Lucille Naylor - [Child] of Arthur Henry Weeks & Lily Naylor
    God Parents: John T. Spencer; Bertha Lord; Helen Spencer
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Elizabeth Mitchell - [Child] of Dennis Mitchell & Eveline
    God Parents: Frank Taylor; Renee Taylor; Lena Howarth
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Whittaker - [Child] of Albert Whittaker & Alice
    God Parents: Constance Ratcliffe; Roland Whittaker; Dennis Mason
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Spear - [Child] of Richard Albert Spear & Mary Jane
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Walton - [Child] of Eric Anthony Walton & Barbara
    God Parents: Joe Leach; Robt. Nutter; Dorothy Billington
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Atkinson & Mary Elizabeth
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Edward Gill - [Child] of Ernest Gill & Jane
    God Parents: Wm. Rossall; Sarah Rossall; Derek Gill
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 67, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Walsh - [Child] of Jack Walsh & Norma Margaret
    God Parents: John Owen; Edna Owen; Sheila Walsh
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kevin Bond - [Child] of Doris Bond
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Anthony Dutton - [Child] of Frank Dutton & Amy
    God Parents: Frank Dutton; John A. Dutton; Dorothy Dutton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Harris - [Child] of John Baynes Harris & Edna
    God Parents: Winifred Whitehead; Lilian Whitehead; Jack Wilkinson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Burns - [Child] of Alan Burns & Eleanor
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabel Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Henry Roberts & Selina
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Deborah Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of Heaton Thomas Wood & Doreen Mary
    God Parents: Heaton Thomas Wood; Joan Taylor; Nadine Campbell
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Andrew William Sproule - [Child] of William Sproule & Mary
    God Parents: Thomas Bentley; Jack Lever; Phyllis Lever
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Paul Smithson - [Child] of Neville Smithson & Sheila
    God Parents: Frank Wright; Stanley Smithson; Edith Wright
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 68, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stuart John Shackleton - [Child] of John Shackleton & Kathleen
    God Parents: James Shackleton; Clifford Shackleton; Ruth Conlon
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1953 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Karen Tattersall - [Child] of Harold Tattersall & Iris Ursula
    God Parents: Iris Ursula Tattersall; Arthur Tennant; Patricia Tennant
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Patricia Wilson - [Child] of Clifford Edward Wilson & Mavis
    God Parents: Alan Wilson; Muriel Wilson; Renee Atkinson; Henrietta Blackburn
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Graham Maurice Porter - [Child] of Kenneth Porter & Joyce
    God Parents: Kenneth Roberts; Kenneth Cook; Nora Roberts
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Patricia
    God Parents: Alice Moor; Edward Smith; Patricia Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Leach - [Child] of Clifford Leach & Margaret
    God Parents: Anita Dean; Donald Trezise; Shirley Garnett
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Treanor - [Child] of Francis Gerald Treanor & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Henry Benyon; Annie Benyon; Elsie Palfreyman; Elizabeth Treanor
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Roy Robinson & Florence
    God Parents: John Alderson; Ada Alderson; Gent Olroyd
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Harrison - [Child] of Irene Teresa Harrison
    God Parents: Albert David; Marian Harrison
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 69, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Elaine Webb - [Child] of John Francis Webb & Elsie
    God Parents: Doris Carlin; Amy Smithies; Richard Smithies
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Glynis Elizabeth Midgley - [Child] of Thomas Midgley & Bessie
    God Parents: Stanley Guest; Annie Guest; Marie Driver
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sharon Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of Stanley Haworth & Ella Elizabeth
    God Parents: Harry L. Newsham; Annie Uden; Alice Stephenson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Graham Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Patricia
    God Parents: James Howard; Norma Hargreaves; Wm. O'Connell
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Pattison - [Child] of Jack Pattison & Edna
    God Parents: Jean Macro; Fred Carter; John Carter
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Foster Mitchell - [Child] of John Foster Mitchell & Lily
    God Parents: Harold Hargreaves; Hubert S. Senior; Annie Dawson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Judith Dorothy Bell - [Child] of Lawrence Bell & Dorothy
    God Parents: Dorothy Bell; Granville Crabtree; Alice Wardle; Minnie Bell
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kim Gilmore - [Child] of John Gilmore & Rita
    God Parents: Norma Tate; Norman Tate; David Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jill O'Leary - [Child] of Maurice O'Leary & Marjorie
    God Parents: Douglas Hart; Elsie Hart; Rhoda Hardacre
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 70, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Violet Anne Southern - [Child] of Raymond Southern & Elsie
    God Parents: Alan Southern; Mary A. Southern; Eliz. Harbottle
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Selma Barras now Roberts - [Child] of James Barras & Maria
    Notes: Adult. Private and conditional Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynne Walsh - [Child] of Jack Walsh & Norma Margaret
    God Parents: Ellen Walsh; Sheila Walsh; Eric Wm. Jones
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard William Howell - [Child] of John Burnit Howell & Lilian Audrey
    God Parents: Ellen Maguire; Keith P. Hiscock; Raymond B. Howell
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Kay Tillotson - [Child] of John Tillotson & Winifred
    God Parents: Margaret Glover; Constance Lawson; John Tillotson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda May Venus - [Child] of Kenneth Charles Venus & Josephine Doris
    God Parents: Peter Eccles; May Venus; Jane Waters
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter John Eccles - [Child] of Peter Charles Eccles & June Elizabeth
    God Parents: Anthony Seymour; Wm. Jones; Josephine Venus
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pamela Winifred Eccles - [Child] of Peter Charles Eccles & June Elizabeth
    God Parents: Edric Waters; Pamela Levis; Ellen Jones
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1954 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stuart Knowles - [Child] of Kenneth Knowles & June
    God Parents: Kenneth Knowles; Raymond Watson; Ivy Nuttall
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 71, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Harvey - [Child] of Bernard Harvey & Kathleen
    God Parents: Iris Whitehead; Bernard Harvey; Clifford Harvey
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Watson - [Child] of James Thomas Watson & Nellie
    Notes: Adult. Conditional Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Graham Rushton - [Child] of Rennie Rushton & Jean Eliza
    God Parents: Constance Jerome; Percy Jerome; Eric Tookey
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Joyce Underwood - [Child] of Dennis Underwood & Edith
    God Parents: Richard J. Parkinson; Jane Parkinson; Flo. Underwood
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Tookey - [Child] of Eric Tookey & Patricia
    God Parents: Rennie Rushton; Maggie G. Tookey; Jean Rushton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Crossley - [Child] of Fred Crossley & Audrey
    God Parents: Colin Woodward; Geoffrey Rushton; Dorothy Turner
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derrick Burrows - [Child] of Donald Burrows & Elizabeth
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Bell - [Child] of John Henry Bell & Laura
    God Parents: John Livesey; Geo. Stubbs; Sylvia Livesey
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Lane - [Child] of Alan Lane & Edna
    God Parents: Bessie Judson; Tom Judson; Neal Jackson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 72, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Paul Michael Tate - [Child] of Thomas Norman Tate & Norma
    God Parents: James R. Tate; Albert Hirst; Molly Tate
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Gladys
    God Parents: Jack Hall; Arthur Singleton; Janet Barker
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Driscoll - [Child] of Edward Llewellyn Driscoll & Muriel
    God Parents: Richard Driscoll; Frances Driscoll; Olwen Driscoll; Ula Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sharon Lesley Blackburn - [Child] of Keith Blackburn & Margaret
    God Parents: Harry Roberts; Marion Roberts; Patricia Roberts
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Rawsthorne - [Child] of John Rawsthorne & Sally Neula
    God Parents: John Rawsthorne; Sally Neula Rawsthorne; James Ryan; Alice Ryan
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elaine Bradshaw - [Child] of Lawrence Bradshaw & Edith
    God Parents: Harry Stephens; Felicity Stephens; Eileen Arkwright
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wendy Elizabeth Stevens - [Child] of John Stevens & Irene
    God Parents: Ed. Gledson; Audrey Gledson; Irene Stevens
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Valerie Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Sheila
    God Parents: Tom Mackell; Nellie Atkinson; Iris Whitehead
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Ann Tighe - [Child] of Michael John Tighe & Eveline
    God Parents: Harry Gibson; May Calvert; Muriel Gibson
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 73, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Trevor Jeffrey - [Child] of Benjamin Roper Jeffrey & Grace Olwen
    God Parents: Roland Read; Alan Jeffrey; Vera Hadfield
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marina Hitchen - [Child] of Thomas Ormerod Hitchen & Edna
    God Parents: Geo. Hough; Alice Kay; Norma Morton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gillian Elizabeth Baird - [Child] of William Emmett Baird & Audrey Marie
    God Parents: Jack Bamford; Mary Bamford; Constance Rushton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Pamela Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Constance
    God Parents: Wm. E. Baird; Audrey M. Baird; Elizabeth Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Paul Carter - [Child] of Edwin Wilfred Carter & Vera
    God Parents: Edwin Wilfred Carter; James P. Carter; Winifred Taylor
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Gray - [Child] of Henry Gray & Gladys
    God Parents: Laurence Barker; James Gray; Edith Patton
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kevin Roger Moat - [Child] of John Moat & Dora
    God Parents: Joseph Moat; Fred Riley; Marg. Hartley; Lily Hartley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Edward Hanson - [Child] of Edward Hanson & Edna
    God Parents: Roger Wright; Frank Joll; Margaret Wright
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Boyd Mitchell - [Child] of Thomas Smith Mitchell & Hilda
    God Parents: Stanley Laurie; Derek Everatt; Eunice Everatt
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 74, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1955 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Peter Hesling - [Child] of Peter Hesling & Jean Margaret
    God Parents: Stanley D. V. Dale; Bryan Hesling; Marjorie Dale
    Notes: Privately. Received 18/3/56
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynne Wilkinson - [Child] of Wilfred Wilkinson & Olive
    God Parents: Thomas R. Clough; Gladys Clough; Rose Maiden
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Whitehall - [Child] of David Whitehall & Gwendoline
    God Parents: Stanley Lord; James Whitehall; Florence Riley
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Hargreaves - [Child] of Fred Hargreaves & Doreen
    God Parents: Rennie Rushton; Jean Rushton; Marion Vent
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Elsie
    God Parents: Hugh McConville; Chas. Atkinson; Vera Hammond
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terence Park - [Child] of John Henry Park & Elvira
    God Parents: Irene Wright; Robt. Wright; Ken. Smith
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Michael Mauriza - [Child] of Francesco Mauriza & Edna
    God Parents: Allan Swain; Wm. Taylor; Alice Phillips
    Baptised by: E. Driscoll Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Lord - [Child] of Stanley Lord & June
    God Parents: Albert Jones; Joan Holt; Betty Smith
    Baptised by: C. G. Bellamy Vicar of St. Matthew's
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Lord - [Child] of Harry Lord & Florence
    God Parents: Herbert Parker; Irene Parker; Edna Lawson
    Baptised by: C. G. Bellamy Vicar of St. Matthew's
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 75, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John David Airey - [Child] of Jack Airey & Gweneth
    God Parents: Jack Airey; Gweneth Olive Airey
    Baptised by: C. G. Bellamy Vicar of St. Matthew's
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Cunningham - [Child] of Tom Cunningham & Pauline May
    God Parents: Tom Cunningham; Pauline May Cunningham
    Baptised by: C. G. Bellamy Vicar of St. Matthew's
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Denise Layfield - [Child] of Dennis Layfield & Margaret
    God Parents: Dennis Layfield; Winifred Scott; Margaret Layfield
    Baptised by: C. G. Bellamy Vicar of St. Matthew's
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pamela Jerrome - [Child] of Percy Jerrome & Constance
    God Parents: Mr J. Rushton; Mrs J. Rushton; Mrs Torley; Mrs J. Foster
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Margaret Rose
    God Parents: Alan Whittaker; Clifford Fleming; Annie Hargreaves
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mark Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Josephine Ann
    God Parents: James Wormwell; James Pollard; Thelma Hanson
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Stephen Annice - [Child] of Ronald David Annice & Joan
    God Parents: Ronald David Annice; Walter Turner; Mrs Blair
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1956 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sharon Leach - [Child] of Clifford Leach & Margaret
    God Parents: Anthony Clews; Shirley Clews; Doris Pounder
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carol Anne Wythe - [Child] of Cyril Harold Wythe & Edna Gertrude
    Notes: Of Ripe Age
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 76, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christopher Stuart Hesling - [Child] of Peter Hesling & Jean
    God Parents: Bryan Hesling; Arthur Tomlinson; Christine Hesling
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Stephens - [Child] of Ernest Stephens & Felicity
    God Parents: Henry Stephens; Douglas Fairclough; Eileen Arkwright
    Baptised by: D. L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Lesley Hughes - [Child] of Peter Hughes & Doreen
    God Parents: John Barker; Sylvia Simpson; Sheila Pounder
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Hetherington - [Child] of George Hetherington & Jean
    God Parents: Norman Toms; Sheila Toms; Mrs Rennie Walker
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Ann Barrowclough - [Child] of Frank Barrowclough & Margaret Cairns
    God Parents: Maurice Barrowclough; Elsie Carlos; Sylvia Martin
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Garry Grogan - [Child] of William Grogan & Norma
    God Parents: Ronnie Kilshaw; George Morton; Joyce Morton
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Owens - [Child] of John Edward Owens & Mary Alice
    God Parents: Tom Waddington; Alan Francis; Lilliam Roe
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Judith Ann Baird - [Child] of William Emmett Baird & Audrey Mary
    God Parents: Alan Threadgould; Nancy Threadgould; Ann Patricia Taylor
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Durkin - [Child] of Jean Durkin
    God Parents: Mr H. Moorhouse; Mrs H. Moorhouse; Miss Esther Yates
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 77, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Williams - [Child] of Norman Williams & Audrey
    God Parents: Alan Wilkinson; Mrs E. Winkley; Mrs S. Brookes
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Bell - [Child] of John Henry Bell & Laura
    God Parents: Mr J. W. Winters; Mrs M. E. W. Winters; Mrs Rose Duxbury
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cra? Catherine Crawshaw - [Child] of Fred Crawshaw & Gloria Kate
    God Parents: Herbert Worswick; Elizabeth Alice Worswick; Jean Crawshaw
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Longworth - [Child] of Samuel Robert Longworth & Paula
    God Parents: Samuel Longworth; Norman Carter; Greta Carter; Barbara Howarth
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Denise Mary Bond - [Child] of Alan Bond & Mary Elizabeth
    God Parents: Robert Bond; Margaret Bond; May McNulty
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernadette Cronshaw - [Child] of John William Cronshaw & Lily
    God Parents: Derek Holden; Marjorie Holden; Freda Watson; Marjorie Newton
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynne Walker - [Child] of Rennie Walker & Sally
    God Parents: Norman Toms; Sheila Toms; Jean Hetherington
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Angela Preston - [Child] of Arthur Preston & Sheila Margaret
    God Parents: Christopher Preston; Pamela Preston; Audrey Nell Giddins
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Weeks - [Child] of Arthur Weeks & Lily
    God Parents: William Spencer; Arthur Spencer; Bertha Lord
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 78, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Deborah Johnson - [Child] of Harry Johnson & Jean
    God Parents: Keith Powell; Doreen Powell; Edna Powell
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Morris Smith - [Child] of Morris Smith & Ula
    God Parents: Edward L. Driscoll; Muriel Driscoll; Mr R. C. Smith; Mrs R. C. Smith
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Stephen Atkinson - [Child] of Malcolm Stephen Atkinson & Eileen
    God Parents: David Atkinson; Frank Coward; Elsie Southern
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Broxup - [Child] of Alfred Broxup & Emily
    God Parents: Thomas Ferguson; Derek Thornber; Ethel Ferguson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cheryl Walton - [Child] of Eric Anthony Walton & Barbara
    God Parents: John Harrison; Doris Harrison; Mabel Walton
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Paul Venus - [Child] of Kenneth Charles Venus & Josephine Doris
    God Parents: Alex Scott; Peter Somes; Kay Procter
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Knowles - [Child] of Kenneth Knowles & June
    God Parents: Keith Hindle; Jean Gee; Jean Camm
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carole Dyster - [Child] of Alan Dyster & Glenys Mercy
    God Parents: Robert Harry Dyster; Carol Emmaline Smith; Norma Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Margaret Rose
    God Parents: Alan Hubbard; Renee Hubbard; Elizabeth Fleming
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 79, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Allum - [Child] of Arthur Allum & Brenda
    God Parents: John Chapman; May Chapman; Frances Lilian Dickinson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Laura
    God Parents: George Haigh; Janet Cocks; Dorothy Starkie
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Karen Julie Cardwell - [Child] of James Raymond Cardwell & Shirley
    God Parents: John Sharples; Jean Stuart; Jean Robinson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elaine Macro - [Child] of Roy Macro & Jean
    God Parents: Fred Carter; Violet Carter; Muriel Topping
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Tattersall - [Child] of Hilda Tattersall
    God Parents: Harold Tattersall; Albert Holden; Nellie Lawless
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Rose
    God Parents: Harry Kay; Mildred Kay; Edith Walton
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sandra Edwina Castlehow - [Child] of John Pattinson Castlehow & Freda
    God Parents: Clifford McDonald; Joan Smith; Lily Dickinson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1957 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Southern - [Child] of Raymond Southern & Elsie
    God Parents: Thomas Sardy; Violet Sardy; Colin Richardson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Anderson - [Child] of Eric Edward Anderson & Clara Monica
    God Parents: Kenneth G. Anderson; Frank Butterworth; Lilian Spencer
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 80, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Paul Edwin Motley - [Child] of Norman Motley & Constance
    God Parents: George Motley; Clifford McDonald; Dorothy Parker
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Knight - [Child] of Harry Knight & Esther
    God Parents: Jeremiah Ellins; Helen Ellins; Sarah Longworth
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Alicia Burrows - [Child] of Arthur Burrows & Joan
    God Parents: Stanley Isherwood; Barbara Lane; Nora Winskill
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Julie Cardwell - [Child] of Ernest Cardwell & Mary Winifred
    God Parents: John Fleming; Dorothea Fleming; Elizabeth Fleming
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Barton-Marshall - [Child] of Derek Barton-Marshall & Florence
    God Parents: Jack Hargreaves; Jean Nutter; Nelly Dodgson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Gifford - [Child] of Mary Gifford
    God Parents: Joseph Morrisey; Jean Beet; Doreen Cunliffe
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Gerald Blake - [Child] of Richard Blake & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Albert Edward Waddington; Iris Waddington; Richard Blake
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Beet - [Child] of Harold Beet & Jean
    God Parents: Harold Beet; Mrs E. Edmondson; Mary Gifford
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gail Blackburn - [Child] of Harold Blackburn & Ann Selina
    God Parents: Keith Blackburn; Margaret Blackburn; Audrey Blackburn
    Baptised by: F. Irwin St. John the Baptist Gannow
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 81, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Ann Stevens - [Child] of John Stevens & Irene
    God Parents: Albert Cheetham; Margaret Cheetham; Joyce Pearson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Castlehow - [Child] of George Edward Castlehow & Irene
    God Parents: Clifford Macdonald; Jane Macdonald; Mrs C. Lancaster
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elaine Morton - [Child] of George Morton & Joyce Barbara
    God Parents: Thomas Hitchen; Edna Hitchen; Betty Burrows
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Yvonne Ann Ward - [Child] of Frank Ward & Doreen
    God Parents: Mary Moulding; Frank Ward; Doreen Ward
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David John Caddy - [Child] of Francis Martin Caddy & Joyce
    God Parents: Arthur Preston; Sheila Preston; Thomas Webb
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Wilson - [Child] of Harry Wilson & Sheila
    God Parents: Alan Wilkinson; Bernard Mahoney; Gladys Mahoney
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sindee Cunningham - [Child] of Tom Cunningham & Pauline May
    God Parents: Derek Bradshaw; Sheila Bradshaw; Pauline May Cunningham
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jacqueline Cunningham - [Child] of Tom Cunningham & Pauline May
    God Parents: Derek Bradshaw; Sheila Bradshaw; Pauline May Cunningham
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek William Hayworth - [Child] of William Hayworth & Mary
    God Parents: Elijah Pounder; Beryl Pounder; William Hayworth
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 82, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lesley Ann Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Rita
    God Parents: John Neal; Mary Jackson; Brenda Porter
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kevin Lucas Gill - [Child] of George Gill & Irene
    God Parents: William Henry Kippax; James Littler; Winnie Crickorne
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Roland Bradshaw - [Child] of Laurence Bradshaw & Edith
    God Parents: Harry Stephens; Ernest Stephens; Eileen Arkwright
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Curran - [Child] of Patrick Curran & Margaret
    God Parents: David Howard; Jack Hargreaves; William Burns; Sally Schofield
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Annice - [Child] of Ronald David Annice & Joan
    God Parents: N. Atkinson; Miss B. Riley; Mrs F. M. Blair
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Julie Dawn Bentley - [Child] of Geoffrey Bentley & Teresa
    God Parents: Harry Lancaster; Constance Lancaster; Gladys Dickinson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Julie Waite - [Child] of Clifford Waite & Marion
    God Parents: Derek Waite; Edith Watson; Clara Lord
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Graham Brownhill - [Child] of George Brownhill & Sylvia
    God Parents: Thomas Greenwood; William Padden; Gladys Greenwood
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1958 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Lally - [Child] of Wilfred Lally & Edna
    God Parents: John Lally; Alfred Haywood; Margaret Haywood
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 83, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Joyce
    God Parents: William Burns; David Howard; Annie Burns
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Cardwell - [Child] of Wilfred Cardwell & Audrey
    God Parents: Derek Howard; Alan Cardwell; Gwendoline Howard
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wilson Starkie - [Child] of Thomas Starkie & Irene
    God Parents: Fred Varley; George Arthur Hirst; Johanna Varley
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Marsden - [Child] of Alan Marsden & Sylvia
    God Parents: Eric Baker; Tom Phillips; Barbara Marsden
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Maggie
    Notes: Of Ripe Age
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael James Lord - [Child] of Stanley Lord & June
    God Parents: Albert Jones; David Whitehall; Eliza Jones
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terry Langley Whittam - [Child] of Heber Whittam & Dorothy
    Notes: Of Ripe Age
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carol Williams - [Child] of Norman Williams & Audrey
    God Parents: Donald Wilkinson; Mavis Robinson; Anne Turner
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alison Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Patricia
    God Parents: Jeffrey Hargreaves; Ada Waller; Shirley Cardwell
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 84, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wayne James Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Patricia
    God Parents: William Baird; Audrey Baird; James Howard; Patricia Howard
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anthony Francesco Sivieri - [Child] of Francesco Angelo Sivieri & Nancy
    God Parents: Fred Wood; James Heap; Hannah Wood; Doreen Wood
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Colin McDonald - [Child] of Clifford McDonald & June
    God Parents: Norman Motley; Ramsay McDonald; Irene Castlehow
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Walker - [Child] of Rennie Walker & Sally
    God Parents: Norman Toms; Sheila Toms; Jean Hetherington
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maxine Suddaby - [Child] of Ronald Suddaby & Renee
    God Parents: John Suddaby; Jean Suddaby; Bessie Hawkins
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Blackburn - [Child] of Harold Blackburn & Anne
    God Parents: Albert Jones; George Wilkie; Betty Jones
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian William Motley - [Child] of Norman Motley & Constance
    God Parents: George Motley; Clifford Macdonald; Sylvia Motley
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheridan Jocelynn Vickers - [Child] of John Joseph Vickers & Irene
    God Parents: John Hopkinson; Marjorie Palmer; Irene Vickers
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lynne Christine Ward - [Child] of Frank Ward & Doreen
    God Parents: Fred Moulding; Mary Moulding; Doreen Ward
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 85, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sharon Banner - [Child] of William Banner & Joan
    God Parents: Peter Ellerton; Shirley Ellerton; Anne Banner
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Joyce Muschamp - [Child] of Peter Muschamp & Doreen
    God Parents: Ron Muschamp; Ivy Muschamp; Pamela Cherry
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of Frederick Hartley & Ivy
    God Parents: Arthur Nuttall; Jenny Duerden; Doreen Steele
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terry Grogan - [Child] of William Grogan & Norma
    God Parents: John Burrows; Peter Grogan; Joyce Morton
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Linda Jane Clough - [Child] of Emilius Leslie Clough & Margaret
    God Parents: David Simmons; Doreen Butterworth; Dorothy Smith
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christopher Jeffrey - [Child] of Benjamin Roper Jeffrey & Grace Olwyn
    God Parents: Alan Jeffery; Irene Jeffery; Roland Read
    Notes: 28 June Received into Church
    Baptised by: A. F. Clark Chaplain Bank Hall Maternity
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Walsh - [Child] of Harry Walsh & Lilian
    God Parents: John Redhead; Florence Redhead; Hilda Jackson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elaine Taylor - [Child] of Cyril Taylor & Florence
    God Parents: John Taylor; Maureen Porter; Florence Taylor; Mary Rushton
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lloyd Baldwin - [Child] of Leslie Baldwin & Nancy
    God Parents: Leslie Poole; Wm. Poole; Ada Pollard
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 86, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beverley Baldwin - [Child] of Leslie Baldwin & Nancy
    God Parents: Kenneth Shaw?; Rosie Poole; Margaret Shaw?
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gwen Hamer - [Child] of Joseph Kenneth Hamer & Jean
    God Parents: Maxwell Bottomley; Renee Bottomley; Rosie Sunderland
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Doogan - [Child] of Roland Doogan & Margaret
    God Parents: Hubert Colton; Thomas Mulenny; Bertha Tregay
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Macro - [Child] of Roy Macro & Jean
    God Parents: Walter Macro; John James Carter; Nellie Macro
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Alan Spencer - [Child] of Joyce Spencer
    God Parents: Alan Sherington; Robert Spencer; June Hiam
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janice Morton - [Child] of George Morton & Joyce Barbara
    God Parents: Thomas Hitchen; Edna Hitchen; Norma Grogan
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pauline Anne Pemberton - [Child] of James Arthur Pemberton & Jean Barbara
    God Parents: Clifford Edwin Brown; Joyce Brown; Marion Greenwood
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Giles Caddy - [Child] of Brian Caddy & Barbara
    God Parents: Harry Ryan; Joe Whitehead; June Baker
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1959 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janice Margaret Pollard - [Child] of George William Pollard & Margaret Joyce
    God Parents: Ronald Pollard; Rene Pollard; Barbara Greenwood
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 87, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Burns - [Child] of William Burns & Annie
    God Parents: Stanley Schofield; Isaac Nicholson; Harriet Nicholson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Erna
    God Parents: Albert Jackson; Jack Douglas Cash; Jean Jackson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Trudy now Watson - [Child] of William Trudy & Elizabeth
    Notes: Conditional Baptism.Of Ripe Age
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alexander Connor - [Child] of William John Wilson Connor & Rita
    God Parents: Frank Taylor; Frank Binns; Patricia Liversedge
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Clews - [Child] of Jean Clews
    God Parents: Kenneth Catterall; Joan Catterall; Kenneth Wilkins
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Simpkin - [Child] of Eric Simpkin & Lilian
    God Parents: Walter Simpkin; Raymond Lofthouse; Josephine Simpkin
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Valerie Fallows - [Child] of John Edward Fallows & Marian
    God Parents: Donald Horne; Elsie Yates; Audrey Rapson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kevin Arthur Allum - [Child] of Arthur Allum & Brenda
    God Parents: David Dickinson; Wilfred King Dickinson; Margaret Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Yvonne Gwendoline Kershaw - [Child] of Margaret Kershaw
    God Parents: Colin Proctor; Yvonne Proctor; Gwenfron Phillips
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 88, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leigh McLoughlin - [Child] of John Francis McLoughlin & Brenda
    God Parents: John Hadcroft; Florence Norma Redhead; Isobel Bain
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lyn Broxup - [Child] of Alfred Broxup & Emily
    God Parents: Jim Tickle; Gilbert Hopwood; Ann Tickle; Joan Ferguson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ian Dyster - [Child] of Alan Dyster & Glenys
    God Parents: Robert Harry Dyster; Joseph Wells; John Khuchenba?; Norma Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Julie Hopwood - [Child] of Gilbert Hopwood & Marlene
    God Parents: Colin Hopwood; Joyce Hopwood; Constance Wright
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anthony Lomax - [Child] of Bryan Lomax & Dorothy
    God Parents: Bery Anderson; Edward Lomax; Mavis Anderson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael David Annice - [Child] of Ronald David Annice & Joan
    God Parents: Ronald David Annice; Neville Atkinson; Barbara Riley
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Whitehall - [Child] of David Whitehall & Gwendoline
    God Parents: Brian Whitehall; Stanley Lord; Betty Whitehall
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Andrea Lee - [Child] of Raymond Lee & Iris
    God Parents: Stanley Kemp; Dorothy Kemp; Ada Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Ruth Ball - [Child] of George Ball & Brenda
    God Parents: Robert Wain; Jennie Scholes; Frances Ruth Hoyle
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 89, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael Jonathan Bideau - [Child] of Gordon Rex Bideau & Enid
    God Parents: Ernest Tyson; John Bernard Clegg; Dora Tyson
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mark Anthony Blades - [Child] of Jim Blades & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Fred Smith; Mary Smith; Joseph Stott
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Monkhouse - [Child] of Alfred Monkhouse & June
    God Parents: Kenneth Middleton; Victor Willis; Sophie Willis
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Anthony Fitzpatrick - [Child] of Peter Francis Fitzpatrick & Margaret Jean
    God Parents: T. Smith; J. F. Newcombe; G. Turnbull
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Steven Toms - [Child] of Norman Toms & Sheila
    God Parents: Rennie Walker; Sally Walker; Edward Hetherington; Jean Hetherington
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Paul Roberts - [Child] of Fred Roberts & Renee Gertrude
    God Parents: George T. Hitchon; Edward Oldham; Shirley Oldham
    Notes: From 56 Standish St.
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Dawn Caddy - [Child] of Francis Martin Caddy & Joyce
    God Parents: Alan Simpson; Eunice Lyons; Florence Heyworth
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Edward Riddle - [Child] of Alan Quartermaine Riddle & Evelyn
    God Parents: John Atkinson; William Taylor; Kathleen Paris
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1960 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Riddle - [Child] of Alan Quartermaine Riddle & Evelyn
    God Parents: Victor Paris; Alan Riddle; Arlene Hamer
    Baptised by: Derek L. Sears Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1937 - 1960, Page 90, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home