click to return to 
Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1920 - 1936

Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Miriam Watson - [Child] of Alice Ann Watson
    Born: 4 Feb 1920
    Abode: 58 Belgrave St
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Thos. Watson; Sponsor Olive Sunderland; Sponsor Maggie Wilkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Dobbin - [Child] of Arthur Dobbin & Annie
    Born: 27 Feb 1920
    Abode: 22 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Crane Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Dewhurst; Sponsor Frances Dewhurst; Sponsor Amelia Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Yates - [Child] of Walter Yates & Sarah
    Born: 29 Feb 1920
    Abode: 13 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier Australian Imperial Forces
    God Parents: Sponsor Leonard Clarke; Sponsor Margaret Metcalfe; Sponsor Florence Yates
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Spencer - [Child] of Read Spencer & Laura
    Born: 13 Mar 1920
    Abode: 6 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Spencer; Sponsor Hilda Spencer; Sponsor Florence B. Shuttleworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Bowker Barritt - [Child] of Frank Barritt & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 8 Jan 1906
    Abode: 35 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Hoist Driver. Youth-Blacksmith's apprentice
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Richardes - [Child] of Roderick William Richardes & Maria
    Born: 12 Mar 1920
    Abode: 6 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Timber Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Harold Walton; Sponsor Florence Walton; Sponsor Roderick William Richardes
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Atkinson Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 22 Feb 1920
    Abode: 30 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: General Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Roderick Wm. Richards; Sponsor Maria Richards; Sponsor Ellen Wilkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Scott - [Child] of James Thomas Scott & Ann
    Born: 15 Aug 1915
    Abode: 118 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor James Thomas Scott; Sponsor Ann Scott; Sponsor John Scott
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Jenking - [Child] of Arthur Jenking & Beatrice Bertha
    Born: 20 Mar 1920
    Abode: 13 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Jenking; Sponsor Beatrice Bertha Jenking; Sponsor Robina Kay
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 1, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Sharples - [Child] of Milton Sharples & Ada
    Born: 19 Feb 1920
    Abode: 17 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Greenwood; Sponsor Sylvia Greenwood; Sponsor Ada Sharples
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Tempest - [Child] of Hiram Tempest & Maud
    Born: 26 Mar 1920
    Abode: 42 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Tempest; Sponsor Arthur Dransfield; Sponsor Lilian Eunice Tempest
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Foulds - [Child] of Thomas Foulds & Annie
    Born: 5 Mar 1920
    Abode: 284 Padiham Rd.
    Occupation: Air Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Richd. Barley; Sponsor Gladys Reid; Sponsor Annie Foulds
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Annie
    Born: 28 Mar 1920
    Abode: 2 Kay St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    God Parents: Sponsor Michael Adkin; Sponsor Jane Adkin; Sponsor Emma Jane McKenna
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Adcroft - [Child] of John Adcroft & Sarah
    Born: 10 Apr 1920
    Abode: 4 Cable St. Court
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. William Adcroft; Sponsor Joseph Adcroft; Sponsor Julia Woodhead
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mrs Mary Ann Halliday now Midgeley - [Child] of Caleb Halliday & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 82 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Housewife
    Notes: Adult Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Malaha
    Born: 15 Apr 1920
    Abode: 1 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Malaha Foster; Sponsor Hannah Foster; Sponsor Gladys Foster
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Blackburn Cronkshaw - [Child] of Edmund Cronkshaw & Emily
    Born: 3 May 1920
    Abode: 50 Canning St.
    Occupation: Salesman
    God Parents: Sponsor Gertrude Duerden; Sponsor Emily Cronkshaw; Sponsor Edmund Cronkshaw
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Wilson - [Child] of Isaac Wilson & Violet
    Born: 19 Apr 1920
    Abode: 34 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Violet Wilson; Sponsor Mary Rosetta Marks; Sponsor Jane Wilson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 2, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Lister - [Child] of Frank Lister & Florence
    Born: 18 Apr 1920
    Abode: 22 March St.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Harold Boyes; Sponsor Elsie Boyes; Sponsor Frank Lister
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Luke Bullock - [Child] of Luke Bullock & Lilian
    Born: 1 May 1920
    Abode: 102 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Howarth; Sponsor Nellie Pollard; Sponsor Luke Bullock
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Curtis - [Child] of Fredrick Curtis & May
    Born: 10 May 1920
    Abode: 10 Yorkshire St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    God Parents: Sponsor Clifford Sharpley; Sponsor Amy Sharpley; Sponsor Clarissa Curtis
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Baldwin - [Child] of Edward Baldwin & Violet
    Born: 1 May 1920
    Abode: New Red Lion Hotel
    Occupation: Barman
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Hillam; Sponsor Sara Evelyn Heap; Sponsor Ernest Holt
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Ryan - [Child] of Elsie Ryan
    Born: 23 Mar 1920
    Abode: 8 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Elsie Ryan; Sponsor Margaret Ellen Hayslop
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Croft - [Child] of Fred Croft & Alice Vernon
    Born: 4 May 1920
    Abode: 10 Clive St.
    Occupation: Postman
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Croft; Sponsor Alice Vernon Croft; Sponsor Doris Wiggin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Pickles - [Child] of John William Pickles & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 May 1920
    Abode: 17 Albion St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Seed Thomas; Sponsor Martha Ann Fairclough; Sponsor Sarah Pickles
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Baldwin - [Child] of John Thomas Baldwin & Agnes
    Born: 6 May 1920
    Abode: 4 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Baldwin; Sponsor Annie Senior
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Whittaker - [Child] of Fred Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 29 Apr 1920
    Abode: 114 Burns St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Whittaker; Sponsor Jane Whittaker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 3, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gertrude Painter - [Child] of Thomas Painter & Annie
    Born: 9 Apr 1920
    Abode: 33 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Painter; Sponsor Elizabeth Sawley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Myra Oliver - [Child] of Curtis William Oliver & Dora Watson
    Born: 17 May 1920
    Abode: 52 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Watson; Sponsor Nellie Hutchinson; Sponsor Easter Fielding
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Hoyle - [Child] of Williamson Hoyle & Lizzie
    Born: 16 May 1920
    Abode: 60 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Williamson Hoyle; Sponsor Chs. A. Billington; Sponsor Clarissa Berry
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Walker Spencer & Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1920
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Walker Spencer; Sponsor Alice Spencer
    God Parents: Sponsor Beatrice Bertha Jenkins
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Heyslop - [Child] of Edmund Heyslop & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 20 Jun 1920
    Abode: 8 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor James Albert Bullock; Sponsor Clara Johnson; Sponsor Hilda Holden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Holding - [Child] of Thomas Holding & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 16 Jul 1920
    Abode: 14 George St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jos. Witt; Sponsor Alice Rawson; Sponsor Mary Eastwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick David Nathanael Nicholls - [Child] of William Robert Nicholls & Ada Eveline
    Born: 7 Jul 1920
    Abode: 20 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Railway Checker
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Sutcliffe; Sponsor Harold Sutcliffe; Sponsor Esther Tattersall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Gardner - [Child] of Robert Gardner & Ethel
    Born: 7 Jun 1920
    Abode: 102 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Tramcar Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Gardner; Sponsor Albert Macey; Sponsor Florence Whitaker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Lee - [Child] of Albert Edward Lee & Fanny
    Born: 25 Aug 1920
    Abode: 7 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Edward Lee; Sponsor Nellie Hindle
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 4, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Alice
    Born: 31 Jul 1920
    Abode: 15 Smith St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor William Davison; Sponsor Alice Davison; Sponsor John Hargreaves
    God Parents: s Sarah Alice Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Rosetta Eustace - [Child] of Joseph Eustace & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Aug 1920
    Abode: 86 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Police Officer
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Murray; Sponsor Sarah Murray; Sponsor Mary Alice Manley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Fielding Mason - [Child] of John Mason Mason & Isabella
    Born: 20 Aug 1920
    Abode: 2 Holden St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Bottomley; Sponsor Margaret Bottomley; Sponsor John Fielding
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Kate
    Abode: 23 Regent St.
    Occupation: Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Singleton; Sponsor Lizzie Makin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Scott - [Child] of Margaret Scott
    Born: 26 Aug 1920
    Abode: 13 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Hartley; Sponsor Lena Metcalfe; Sponsor John Bradshaw
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Rawlinson Chick - [Child] of Arthur James Chick & Ada Elizabeth, Deceased
    Born: 31 Aug 1920
    Abode: 46 Canning St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Richmond; Sponsor Fredrick Musgrave
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur James Chick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Joshua Lord & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 12 Sep 1920
    Abode: 18 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Joshua Lord; Sponsor Annie Threlfall; Sponsor Margaret Alice Veevers
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert James Dawson - [Child] of Tom Dawson & Annie
    Born: 26 Sep 1920
    Abode: 4 Princess St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Bradshaw; Sponsor Thomas Ward; Sponsor Isabella Dawson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Merrifield - [Child] of John James Merrifield & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1920
    Abode: 45 Canning St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wilfred Burgess; Sponsor John James Merrifield; Sponsor Annie Peder
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 5, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Winifred
    Born: 9 Oct 1920
    Abode: 15 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Sailor Royal Navy
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Howarth; Sponsor William Threadgould; Sponsor Gertrude Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Collins Ormerod - [Child] of Joshua Ormerod & Elsie
    Abode: 4 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Footballer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joshua Ormerod; Sponsor William Burnett; Sponsor Edith Entwistle
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida Newton - [Child] of Maud Newton
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: 2 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Marton; Sponsor Ellen Marton; Sponsor Alice Newton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: 7 Park Lane
    Occupation: Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Isaac Varey; Sponsor Mary Varey; Sponsor Eliza Jane Duxbury
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Sagar - [Child] of Harry Sagar & Eliza Jane
    Born: 24 Nov
    Abode: 7 Brick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Henry Whittaker; Sponsor Alice Clayton; Sponsor Phyllis Dodd
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Gratton - [Child] of Leonard Gratton & Hilda
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: 20 Castle St.
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Leonard Gratton; Sponsor Hilda Gratton; Sponsor Baden Powell Naylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Eliza
    Abode: 46 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Dec
    Abode: 30 Belford St.
    Occupation: Electrician
    God Parents: Sponsor Harold Ayrton; Sponsor Alan Wilson; Sponsor Eleanor A. Wilkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Annie
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: 65 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Sponsor George Henry Dodd; Sponsor Robert Hargreaves; Sponsor Annie Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 6, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Victor George Cawthorne - [Child] of Ronald Victor Cawthorne & Lillie
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: 20 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Electrician
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Cawthorne; Sponsor L. Cawthorne; Sponsor Ronald Victor Cawthorne
    God Parents: s Lillie Cawthorne
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Hatherley - [Child] of Louis Hatherley & Nellie
    Born: 7 Oct 1920
    Abode: 76 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Louis Hatherley; Sponsor Nellie Hatherley; Sponsor James Wilson Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Warne - [Child] of Samuel Warne & Katie Clare
    Born: 27 Nov 1920
    Abode: 111 Burns St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Samuel Warne; Sponsor Marcena Warne; Sponsor Florence Williams
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edgar Flattery - [Child] of Sarah Alice Flattery
    Born: 10 Jan 1921
    Abode: 22 Whittam St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Thomas Tomlinson; Sponsor Robt. Hartley Stowell
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Latham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - [Child] of Tom Burns Parker & Emily Gertrude
    Born: 30 Dec 1920
    Abode: 108 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Builder
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Burns Parker; Sponsor Frances Maud Mason; Sponsor Julia Hannah Fellowes
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Routh - [Child] of John Routh & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jan 1921
    Abode: 7 Turf Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Blackledge; Sponsor William Paisley; Sponsor Ellen Catlow
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - [Child] of Tom Butterworth & Emily
    Born: 9 Dec 1920
    Abode: 61 Master St.
    Occupation: Metal Broker
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Thompson; Sponsor Alice Heys; Sponsor Amelia Spencer
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Robinson - [Child] of William Stephen Robinson & Martha Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1921
    Abode: 92 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Lacy; Sponsor Nellie Lacy; Sponsor Martha Alice Robinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Daniel Booth - [Child] of Harry Booth & Grace
    Born: 21 Dec 1920
    Abode: 5 Saxon St.
    Occupation: Motor Spirit Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Booth; Sponsor Leonard Fowler; Sponsor Frances Beatrice Saunders
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 7, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gracie Drury - [Child] of Joe Drury & Mary Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1921
    Abode: 9 Robert St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Simpson; Sponsor Amelia Jump; Sponsor Mary Alice Drury
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Nina Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Thomas Parkinson & Margaret Edith
    Born: 27 Jan 1921
    Abode: 56 Ightenhill Park Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Cloth Salesman
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Cragg Parkinson; Sponsor Alice May Parkinson
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Edith Parkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas (Chambers) Cooper - [Child] of William John Cooper & Sarah
    Born: 8 Mar 1900
    Abode: 25 Hubie St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Witness John William Whittaker; Witness Thurston Dugdale; Witness Harry Dean
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Dean - [Child] of Arthur Dean & Naomi
    Born: 9 Jul 1902
    Abode: 33 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Witness John William Whittaker; Witness Thurston Dugdale
    God Parents: Witness Thomas Chambers Cooper
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Lawrence Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Ethel
    Born: 21 Feb 1921
    Abode: 34 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Taylor; Sponsor Betsy Taylor; Sponsor Ethel Barnes
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Law - [Child] of William Law & Margaret
    Born: 17 Feb 1921
    Abode: 5 Pear St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbt. Heyhurst; Sponsor Maud Stephenson; Sponsor Nancy McNally
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Law
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Terence McGuire - [Child] of Fred McGuire & Ada
    Born: 14 Mar 1921
    Abode: 15 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred McGuire; Sponsor Charles Haynes; Sponsor Laura Haynes
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Dora
    Born: 17 Apr 1920
    Abode: 31 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Smith; Sponsor Susan Smith; Sponsor Fanny Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Robert Leeming & Stella
    Born: 9 Mar 1921
    Abode: 24 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Robert Leeming; Sponsor Ellen Downie; Sponsor Margaret Bannister
    Notes: Private. Recd. May 1
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 8, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Thompson - [Child] of Herbert Thompson & Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1921
    Abode: 26 Belford St.
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Thompson; Sponsor Ellis Thompson; Sponsor Elsie Underwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Sarah
    Born: 24 Mar 1921
    Abode: 6 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Smith; Sponsor Henry Whittaker; Sponsor Cornelius Cropper
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Howarth - [Child] of Wilfred Howarth & Evelyn
    Born: 23 Mar 1921
    Abode: 3 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Ellen Jackson; Sponsor Hetty Law; Sponsor Evelyn Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Edith
    Born: 31 Mar 1921
    Abode: 2 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Hetty Law; Sponsor Ethel Raby; Sponsor Edith Woodhead
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred John Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Zermaine
    Abode: 39 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Henry Hall - [Child] of Richard Henry Hall & Florence Lilian
    Born: 1 Apr 1921
    Abode: 52 Clive St.
    Occupation: Furniture Stores Manager
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Henry Hall; Sponsor James Booth; Sponsor Ethel Louise Booth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Garthwaite - [Child] of Joseph William Garthwaite & Hannah Maria
    Born: 16 Apr 1921
    Abode: 49 March St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbt. Tomlinson; Sponsor Sarah Alice Tomlinson; Sponsor Ada Garthwaite
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Lomas - [Child] of Robert Lomas & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1921
    Abode: 25 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Astin Swarbrick; Sponsor Elizabeth Bartle; Sponsor Mary Lomas
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Henry Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Apr 1921
    Abode: 22 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Taylor; Sponsor Margaret Taylor; Sponsor Elizabeth Singleton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 9, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Laura Nolan - [Child] of Patrick Nolan & Josephine
    Born: 18 May 1921
    Abode: 2 Mount Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor William T. Crabtree; Sponsor Laura Crabtree; Sponsor Clara Johnstone
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Bannister - [Child] of Robert Bannister & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May 1921
    Abode: 115 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Hibbert; Sponsor Mary Hibbert; Sponsor Louisa Hibbert
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Bannister
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Bannister - [Child] of Robert Bannister & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May 1921
    Abode: 115 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Hibbert; Sponsor Alfred Hibbert; Sponsor Emily Hibbert
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Bannister
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Theresa Cole - [Child] of William Cole & Nora
    Born: 7 May 1921
    Abode: 9 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Steeple Jack
    God Parents: Sponsor William Cole; Sponsor Mary Ann Wilkie; Sponsor Ethel Newsham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Lockwood - [Child] of Joseph Dawson Lockwood & Mary Louisa
    Born: 22 May 1921
    Abode: 19 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Etherington; Sponsor Jane Lockwood; Sponsor Florence Holdsworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Rushworth - [Child] of Albert Rushworth & Mary
    Born: 18 May 1921
    Abode: 57 Spencer St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Holding; Sponsor Mary E. Rushworth; Sponsor Elizabeth Holding
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Kate
    Born: 18 May 1921
    Abode: 21 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Plate Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Bird Hirst; Sponsor William Walsh; Sponsor Mary Hannah Hirst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Porter - [Child] of Alfred Porter & Isabella
    Born: 7 May 1921
    Abode: 30 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Wood Machinist
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwin Porter; Sponsor Alfred Porter; Sponsor Mary Porter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Airey - [Child] of Harry Airey & Maud
    Born: 7 Jun 1921
    Abode: 18 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Airey; Sponsor Jack Airey; Sponsor Emma Airey
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 10, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Pollard - [Child] of James Richard Pollard & Catherine Cooper
    Born: 15 Jun 1921
    Abode: 4 Joint St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor George Cooper Riley; Sponsor James Richard Pollard; Sponsor Lizzie Needham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Atherton - [Child] of Charles Atherton & Florence
    Born: 27 May 1921
    Abode: 82 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Zelly; Sponsor George Grant Mitton; Sponsor Florence Zelly
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Madin - [Child] of Herbert Madin & Lottie
    Born: 19 Apr 1918
    Abode: 41 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Maggie Taylor; Sponsor Lottie Madin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Willis - [Child] of Cecil Willis & Edith
    Born: 30 May 1921
    Abode: 8 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Cecil Willis; Sponsor Thomas Nutter; Sponsor Margaret Nutter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Horace Deboo - [Child] of Horace Deboo & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jun 1921
    Abode: 5 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    God Parents: Sponsor Horace Deboo; Sponsor William Gregg; Sponsor Eliza Gregg
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Edward Thompson & Susie
    Born: 26 Dec 1919
    Abode: 59 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Chemist's Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Philomena Uttley; Sponsor Mrs Blake Uttley; Sponsor Harold Thompson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Fanny
    Born: 8 May 1921
    Abode: 51 Canning St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor William Wilson; Sponsor Levi Ibbotson; Sponsor May Wilson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rennie Cairns - [Child] of Francis Cairns & Clara
    Born: 8 Jun 1921
    Abode: 8 George St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Nearney; Sponsor Frank Cairns; Sponsor Elsie Ormerod
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Edith
    Born: 11 Jun 1921
    Abode: 34 Clive St.
    Occupation: Coach body builder
    God Parents: Sponsor James Jackson; Sponsor Edith Jackson; Sponsor Bessie Jackson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 11, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Stephens - [Child] of John Francis Stephens & Elsie
    Born: 30 Jun 1921
    Abode: 10 Dover St.
    Occupation: Iron Driller
    God Parents: Sponsor John William Kinsman; Sponsor Sarah Jane Kinsman
    God Parents: Sponsor John Francis Stephens; Sponsor Elsie Stephens
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Lily
    Born: 22 Jul 1921
    Abode: 26 Merton St.
    Occupation: Ring Jobber
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Halstead; Sponsor Edith Halstead; Sponsor Charles Atkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Alderson - [Child] of Margaret Alderson
    Born: 17 Jul 1921
    Abode: 26 Brown St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Ward; Sponsor Charlotte Ward
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Chadwick - [Child] of William Henry Chadwick & Catherine
    Born: 23 Jul 1921
    Abode: 11 Rumley Rd.
    Occupation: Jenny Tenter
    God Parents: Sponsor William Henry Chadwick; Sponsor Albert Smith; Sponsor Edith Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of Harold Smith & Florence
    Born: 1 Aug 1921
    Abode: 12 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor Harold Smith; Sponsor George Crossley; Sponsor Hannah Gregg
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Annie
    Born: 29 Jul 1921
    Abode: 44 Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Heap; Sponsor James Heap; Sponsor Elizabeth Robinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Philip Stanhope - [Child] of Ernest Stanhope & Rebecca
    Born: 25 May 1921
    Abode: 11 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Motor Proprietor
    God Parents: Sponsor David Reid; Sponsor Charles Sutcliffe; Sponsor Ethel Barrow
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Born: 1 Jun 1921
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Sutcliffe; Sponsor Sarah Jane Sutcliffe; Sponsor Eliza Calderwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Atkinson - [Child] of Walter Atkinson & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 14 Aug 1921
    Abode: 1 Castle St.
    Occupation: Chip & Fish Merchant
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Fielden Pearce; Sponsor Julian Stevenson; Sponsor Jane Hannah Pearce
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 12, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Wade - [Child] of Reuben Wade & Margaret Ann
    Born: 1 Sep 1921
    Abode: 13 Craven Place
    Occupation: Cop Packer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Knight; Sponsor Bartholomew Wade; Sponsor Ellen Ann Mann
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Cooper - [Child] of Richard Cooper & Janet
    Abode: 5 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Cooper - [Child] of Richard Cooper & Janet
    Abode: 5 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Stephenson - [Child] of Herbert Stephenson & Ruth
    Born: 31 Aug 1921
    Abode: 23 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Timothy Webster; Sponsor Harry Levi Singleton; Sponsor Annie Lamb
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Testa - [Child] of George Testa & Grace Eveline
    Born: 26 Aug 1921
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Whittaker; Sponsor Annie Whittaker; Sponsor Grace Eveline Testa
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edwin Cornet - [Child] of David Cornet & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Aug 1921
    Abode: 5 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Motor Body Builder
    God Parents: Sponsor Hugh Williams; Sponsor Mrs Holden; Sponsor Elizabeth Cornet
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Witham Bracewell - [Child] of John Witham Bracewell & Bertha
    Born: 23 Aug 1921
    Abode: 8 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    God Parents: Sponsor David Welch; Sponsor Martha Amy Alice Smith; Sponsor Annie Elizth. Hitchon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Bruce Joll - [Child] of John Joll & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1921
    Abode: 59 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Cunningham; Sponsor Frank Cunningham; Sponsor Mary Cunningham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Decima Betty Boyle - [Child] of Thomas William Boyle & Annie Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Aug 1921
    Abode: 68 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Footballer
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Lones; Sponsor Minnie Rycroft; Sponsor William Culpan
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 13, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Lee - [Child] of Wilfred Lee & Annie
    Born: 6 Aug 1921
    Abode: 22 Saxon St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Cowell; Sponsor Agnes Cowell; Sponsor Doris Lee
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Wells - [Child] of Albert Edgar Wells & Alice
    Born: 11 Oct 1921
    Abode: 7 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Clara Heyes; Sponsor Alice Wells; Sponsor Charles James Jones
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Sagar - [Child] of Harry Sagar & Eliza Jane
    Born: 14 Oct 1921
    Abode: 52 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Furse; Sponsor Taylor Sagar; Sponsor Mary Clayton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Walker Spencer & Alice
    Born: 28 Oct 1921
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Walker Spencer; Sponsor Alice Spencer; Sponsor Ernest Burrell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Stephens - [Child] of Frederick Stephens & Evelyn
    Born: 9 Nov 1921
    Abode: 9 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Parkinson; Sponsor Ernest Burrell; Sponsor Edith Stansfield
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Morphet - [Child] of John William Morphet & Mary Susan
    Born: 31 Oct 1921
    Abode: 58 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor George Pollard; Sponsor Sarah Pollard; Sponsor John William Morphet
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Billy Alston Barnes - [Child] of John Rostron Barnes & Ella Cross
    Born: 15 Jul 1920
    Abode: 37 Ormerod Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Engineer
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjamin Guilfoyle; Sponsor Owen Taylor; Sponsor May Whalley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Barnes - [Child] of John Rostron Barnes & Ella Cross
    Born: 14 Oct 1921
    Abode: 37 Ormerod Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Engineer
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjamin Guilfoyle; Sponsor Annie Taylor; Sponsor William Alston
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Hall - [Child] of Hartley Hall & Edith
    Born: 21 Nov 1921
    Abode: 13 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Victor Wheeler; Sponsor Elizabeth Wheeler; Sponsor Edith Hall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 14, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida Eveline Tattersall - [Child] of Richard Ratcliffe Tattersall & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1921
    Abode: 30 Westgate
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    God Parents: Sponsor Hilda Warbank; Sponsor Eveline Lee; Sponsor James Lee
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1921 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Minnie
    Born: 6 Nov 1921
    Abode: 14 Raws St.
    Occupation: Tripe Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Lord; Sponsor James Crummett; Sponsor Ada Crummett
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Cronshaw - [Child] of Annie Cronshaw
    Born: 26 Dec 1921
    Abode: 20 Merton St.
    Occupation: Laundress
    God Parents: Sponsor Frank Tann; Sponsor Evelyn Procter; Sponsor Doris Procter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Barford - [Child] of Pearl Barford
    Born: 17 Dec 1921
    Abode: 30 King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Barford; Sponsor John Joseph Padden; Sponsor Mary Ann Lord
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Swallow - [Child] of William Swallow & Annie
    Born: 8 Jan 1922
    Abode: 41 Red Lion St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    God Parents: Sponsor Frank Wilfred Smith; Sponsor Harry Waring; Sponsor Mary Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Richardes - [Child] of Roderick William Richardes & Marie
    Born: 8 Jan 1922
    Abode: 6 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Florence Walton; Sponsor Mary Rudd
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Allen - [Child] of Emma Allen
    Born: 22 Nov 1922 [sic]
    Abode: 1 Print St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor George Wareing; Sponsor May Lindford; Sponsor Nellie Allen
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1922
    Abode: 1 Turf Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Gaskell; Sponsor Mary Ann Pilkington
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Alice Gaskell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Conroy - [Child] of Ernest Conroy & Frances
    Born: 14 Jan 1922
    Abode: 62 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Burgess; Sponsor Vincent Conroy; Sponsor Ernest Conroy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 15, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Florence
    Born: 8 Jan 1922
    Abode: 8 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Varley; Sponsor Mary Ann Mangham; Sponsor Florence Hall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Dixon - [Child] of Gordon Dixon & Sarah
    Born: 9 Feb 1922
    Abode: 27 Lisbon St.
    Occupation: Maltster
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Greenwood; Sponsor Annie Naughton; Sponsor Sarah Dixon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Annie
    Born: 29 Dec 1921
    Abode: 7 Crow Court
    Occupation: Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor Christiana Burrows; Sponsor Maggie Pixton; Sponsor Jn. Richd. Pounder
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1922
    Abode: 9 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Salt Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Lena Stott; Sponsor Mary Ann Watson; Sponsor Arthur Stott
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Merrifield - [Child] of John James Merrifield & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Feb 1922
    Abode: 45 Canning St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Margery
    Born: 8 Feb 1922
    Abode: 7 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Colliery Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Thompson; Sponsor Fanny Thompson; Sponsor Myra Sherman
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Florrie
    Born: 12 Feb 1922
    Abode: 14 Joint St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Wilkinson; Sponsor Emily Wright; Sponsor Florrie Blackburn
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Duerden - [Child] of Samuel Duerden & Lily
    Born: 29 Jan 1922
    Abode: 17 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Tate; Sponsor Ellen Duerden; Sponsor Lily Duerden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Threadgould - [Child] of William Threadgould & Gertrude
    Born: 23 Feb 1922
    Abode: 102 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Clothlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor George Threadgould; Sponsor Alice Fortune; Sponsor William Threadgould
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 16, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Dean - [Child] of Arthur Dean & Naomi
    Born: 24 Sep 1907
    Abode: 33 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Groome - [Child] of Cyril Groome & Florence May
    Born: 6 Mar 1922
    Abode: 5 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Electrician
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Walmsley Ralph; Sponsor Beatrice Ralph; Sponsor Florence May Groome
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of John William Wilkinson & Hetty
    Born: 6 Mar 1922
    Abode: 106 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Railway Shunter
    God Parents: Sponsor John William Wilkinson; Sponsor Hetty Wilkinson; Sponsor Annie Goodwin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Cooper-Riley - [Child] of George Cooper-Riley & Mary Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1922
    Abode: 4 Hebrew Square
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor George Cooper-Riley; Sponsor Allan Riley; Sponsor Bessie Holgate
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Hilda
    Born: 14 Feb 1922
    Abode: 12 Warwick St
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Minnie Evans; Sponsor William Leyland; Sponsor Hilda Leyland
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Clarke - [Child] of William Henry Clarke & Lily
    Born: 22 Feb 1922
    Abode: 44 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Finisher for dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Henry Clarke; Sponsor Lily Clarke; Sponsor Wilson Pepper
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Eleanor Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1922
    Abode: 47 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Beerhouse Manager
    God Parents: Sponsor Ida Alice Leeming; Sponsor Matthew Leeming; Sponsor Walter Brindley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norah Slater - [Child] of James Pollard Slater & Gladys
    Born: 17 Mar 1922
    Abode: 68 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor by Proxy Blanche Eliza Pinkham; Sponsor Louisa Parker
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Arthur Walton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Jenking - [Child] of Arthur Jenking & Beatrice Bertha
    Born: 2 Apr 1922
    Abode: 13 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Jenking; Sponsor Harry Bentley; Sponsor Robina Kay
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 17, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Muriel Clayton - [Child] of Robert Clayton & Nancy
    Born: 27 Mar 1922
    Abode: 23 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Clayton; Sponsor Nancy Clayton; Sponsor Cissie Hurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Robinson Taylor & Rose Hannah
    Born: 22 Apr 1922
    Abode: 16 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Sparks; Sponsor Arnold Richardson; Sponsor Margt. Ann Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Derden - [Child] of John Thomas Derden & Marjorie
    Born: 22 Apr 1922
    Abode: 63 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Berry; Sponsor Wm. Edward Boys; Sponsor Florence Derden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Nuttall & Maggie
    Born: 18 Apr 1922
    Abode: 70 Rumley Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Ellen Dawe; Sponsor Maggie Nuttall; Sponsor Arthur Dodgeon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Mason Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Isabella Mason
    Born: 19 Apr 1922
    Abode: 2 Holden St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Fielding; Sponsor Martha Ann Clark; Sponsor Jane Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Wilson - [Child] of Frederick Wilson & Ethel
    Born: 12 May 1922
    Abode: 1 Allen Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Wilson; Sponsor Ethel Wilson; Sponsor Catherine Hirst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Berry - [Child] of Stephen Berry & Ethel
    Born: 9 May 1910
    Abode: 6 Greenhalgh St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Boys - [Child] of Edward Boys & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Apr 1910
    Abode: 63 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - [Child] of Richard Cunliffe & May
    Born: 4 Jun 1922
    Abode: 45 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Turner; Sponsor Lucy Hargreaves; Sponsor Marion Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 18, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Dewhurst - [Child] of Dick Dewhurst & Fanny
    Born: 1 Jul 1922
    Abode: 21 Royle Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Dick Dewhurst; Sponsor Fanny Dewhurst; Sponsor Fanny Leah
    Baptised by: William Perks Bradbury Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Painter - [Child] of Thomas Painter & Annie
    Born: 20 Jun 1922
    Abode: 33 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Hilda Sawley; Sponsor Sarah Walker; Sponsor William Taylor
    Baptised by: William Perks Bradbury Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of William Stephen Robinson & Martha Alice
    Born: 27 Jun 1922
    Abode: 92 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Hartley Lacy; Sponsor Annie Johnson
    Baptised by: William Perks Bradbury Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Drury - [Child] of Joseph Drury & Mary Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1922
    Abode: 9 Robert St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Dirmin; Sponsor Mary Alice Drury
    Baptised by: William Perks Bradbury Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Nolan - [Child] of Josephine Nolan
    Born: 18 Jul 1922
    Abode: 2 Mount Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Clara Johnson; Sponsor Margaret Crabtree; Sponsor Clarence Victor Barber
    Baptised by: William Perks Bradbury Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roland King - [Child] of William Gould King & Mary Helena
    Born: 5 Jan 1919
    Abode: 18 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Chargeman on S. African Railway
    God Parents: Sponsor Frank B. Greenwood; Sponsor Charles Enoch Harrison
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Hettie Scotney
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Barker - [Child] of Sam Barker & Alice Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1922
    Abode: 58 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor John Thomas Watson; Sponsor Francis Watson; Sponsor Katie Watson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Hooley - [Child] of Samuel Hooley & Nellie
    Born: 19 Aug 1922
    Abode: 83 Burns St.
    Occupation: Motor Loader
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Broadhurst - [Child] of William Harold Broadhurst & Gertrude
    Born: 19 Jun 1922
    Abode: 19 Belford St.
    Occupation: Tool Setter
    God Parents: Sponsor William Harold Broadhurst; Sponsor Richard Tomlinson
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Tomlinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 19, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Roberts - [Child] of Frank Ernest Roberts & Rebecca Lily
    Born: 21 Jun 1922
    Abode: 141 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Cashier
    God Parents: Sponsor George Wilfred Roberts; Sponsor Frank Ernest Roberts; Sponsor Stella Dawson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Green - [Child] of William Green & Maggie
    Born: 23 Jul 1922
    Abode: 27 Alder St.
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    God Parents: Sponsor John Parkinson; Sponsor William Green; Sponsor Prudence Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cora Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Dora
    Born: 8 Jul 1922
    Abode: 31 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Smith; Sponsor Beatrice Smith; Sponsor Susan Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Slinger - [Child] of Joseph Edward Slinger & Mona Annie Dixon
    Born: 28 Aug 1922
    Abode: 99 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Dixon; Sponsor Hilda Dixon; Sponsor Joseph Edward Slinger
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stella Dale - [Child] of Mary Jane Atkin, Foster mother
    Born: 10 Apr 1915
    Abode: 47 Belgrave St.
    God Parents: Sponsor George Frederick Irving; Sponsor Edith Mary Atkin; Sponsor Clare Atkin
    Notes: Parents unknown
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Balmforth - [Child] of James Balmforth & Eleanor
    Born: 19 Aug 1922
    Abode: 4 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Balmforth; Sponsor Eleanor Balmforth; Sponsor Violet Balmforth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Sullivan - [Child] of Herbert Sullivan & Florence
    Born: 24 Jul 1922
    Abode: 24 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Sullivan; Sponsor Thomas Henry Freeman; Sponsor Norah Patrick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Pullen - [Child] of George Pullen & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep 1922
    Abode: 21 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Sponsor Amos Charles Haynes; Sponsor Edith Gregg; Sponsor Mary Haynes
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Frampton Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth Stewart
    Born: 27 Jul 1922
    Abode: 63 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Draper
    God Parents: Sponsor Hector Cowans; Sponsor Robert H. Frampton; Sponsor Beatrice Frampton
    God Parents: Sponsor proxy John Andrew; Sponsor proxy Elizabeth Stewart Andrew
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 20, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1922
    Abode: 3 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor George Tomlinson; Sponsor Emma Ideson; Sponsor Eliza Rowe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Edith
    Born: 13 Oct 1922
    Abode: 34 Clive St.
    Occupation: Coach Builder
    God Parents: Sponsor James Jackson; Sponsor Edith Jackson; Sponsor Lettis Carter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Rockliffe - [Child] of William Rockliffe & Ellen
    Born: 18 Oct 1922
    Abode: 9 Paper St.
    Occupation: Tram Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Samuel Cook; Sponsor Lena Cook; Sponsor William Rockliffe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Moulton - [Child] of Walter Moulton & Mary Alice
    Born: 14 Oct 1922
    Abode: 4 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Thompson; Sponsor Doris Thompson; Sponsor Walter Moulton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Dobbin - [Child] of Arthur Dobbin & Annie
    Born: 4 Nov 1922
    Abode: 22 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Crane Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Frances Dewhirst; Sponsor Jack Lowe; Sponsor Doris Lowe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leo Lee - [Child] of James Thomas Lee & Eveline
    Born: 5 Nov 1922
    Abode: 6 Chalk St.
    Occupation: Transport Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Tattersall; Sponsor William Leach; Sponsor Annie Rocliffe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1922 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Williams - [Child] of Richard Leslie Williams & Ivy
    Born: 22 Nov 1922
    Abode: 13 Regent St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip J. Cocks; Sponsor Mary L. Cocks; Sponsor Beatrice Jones
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Starkie - [Child] of Henry Starkie & Pauline
    Born: 25 Nov 1922
    Abode: 86 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Musician
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Duncombe; Sponsor Annie Duncombe; Sponsor Thomas Radcliffe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Baldwin - [Child] of Edward Baldwin & Violet
    Born: 3 Jan 1923
    Abode: 13 Manchester Rd.
    Occupation: Barman
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Baldwin; Sponsor Edward Arthur Baldwin; Sponsor Hannah Baldwin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 21, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Lane - [Child] of James William Lane & Ethel
    Born: 4 Jan 1923
    Abode: 39 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Lane; Sponsor Margaret Elizabeth Hargreaves; Sponsor John Robt. Neal
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Anne
    Born: 4 Jan 1923
    Abode: 10 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Richardson; Sponsor Jn. Wm. Murray; Sponsor Nellie Dewhirst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Stephenson - [Child] of Herbert Stephenson & Ruth
    Born: 23 Jan 1923
    Abode: 7 Brick St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Stephenson; Sponsor Clara Ruth; Sponsor Emily Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker, Deceased & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan 1923
    Abode: 6 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Whittaker; Sponsor Sarah Smith; Sponsor Cornelius Cropper
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Cronshaw - [Child] of Harry Cronshaw & Mary, Deceased
    Born: 8 Jan 1923
    Abode: 90 Plumbe St.
    Occupation: Railway Foreman
    God Parents: Sponsor Germaine Cronshaw; Sponsor Annie Cronshaw; Sponsor John Cronshaw
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Katie
    Born: 13 Feb 1923
    Abode: 23 Regent St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor William Makin; Sponsor Gladys Makin; Sponsor Katie Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Amy Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Emily
    Born: 8 Feb 1923
    Abode: 18 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Clegg; Sponsor Mary Leslie Cocks; Sponsor Philip Cocks
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Amy Kernick - [Child] of Robert Kernick & Catherine
    Born: 13 Feb 1923
    Abode: 13 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Kernick; Sponsor Amy Kernick; Sponsor Lily Kernick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1923
    Abode: 16 Cow Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Catherine Mills; Sponsor Edith Robinson; Sponsor Albert Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 22, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Smith - [Child] of Ernest Raymond Smith & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1923
    Abode: 150 St. James St.
    Occupation: Fish Frier
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Raymond Smith; Sponsor Mary Smith; Sponsor Rachel Parrington
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Annie
    Born: 10 Feb 1923
    Abode: 22 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Willie Couch; Sponsor May Couch; Sponsor Jonas Eglin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Emma Cragg - [Child] of Robert Cragg & Marsha Thornton, Deceased
    Born: 14 Sep 1908
    Abode: 18 Hammerton St.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Crawshaw - [Child] of George Crawshaw & Annie
    Born: 27 Feb 1908
    Abode: 2 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Edna
    Born: 6 Nov 1907
    Abode: 16 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Atherton - [Child] of Charles Atherton & Florence
    Born: 13 Mar 1923
    Abode: 82 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Atherton; Sponsor Richard Stubbs; Sponsor Emily Atherton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Philip Cragg - [Child] of Robert Cragg & Martha Thornton, Deceased
    Born: 18 Feb 1914
    Abode: 18 Hammerton St.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Collinge; Sponsor Margaret May Cragg; Sponsor Carrie Collinge
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Dugdale - [Child] of George Arthur Dugdale & Clara
    Born: 9 Mar 1923
    Abode: 131 Basnett St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Bella Dugdale; Sponsor Emily Tomlinson; Sponsor Thurston Dugdale
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Woodward - [Child] of Joseph Woodward & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1923
    Abode: 3 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Woodward; Sponsor Mary Ann Woodward; Sponsor May Woodward
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 23, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Kate
    Born: 5 Apr 1923
    Abode: 21 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor William Walsh; Sponsor Godfrey Hirst; Sponsor Edith Hirst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arnold Richardson - [Child] of Roderick Richardson & Marie
    Born: 5 Apr 1923
    Abode: 6 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Marie Richardson; Sponsor Irving Salts; Sponsor Jennie McKenna
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Nicholas Fort - [Child] of James Fort & Eliza
    Abode: 24 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Laycock - [Child] of Ernest Laycock & Alice
    Born: 28 Apr 1923
    Abode: 26 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Postal Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Laycock; Sponsor Albert Laycock; Sponsor Annie Laycock
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Edna Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Edna
    Born: 4 Oct 1902
    Abode: 16 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Whittaker - [Child] of Fred Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 23 Apr 1923
    Abode: 114 Burns St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Whittaker; Sponsor William Whalley; Sponsor Elsie Ridge
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Burrows - [Child] of Richard Burrows & Maggie
    Born: 15 May 1923
    Abode: 27 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Clothlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Burrows; Sponsor Harry Smith; Sponsor Alice Burrows
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Carter - [Child] of John James Carter & Ellen
    Born: 11 May 1923
    Abode: 30 Firth St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Carter; Sponsor Lizzie Gaskell; Sponsor Frank Thompson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Lucas - [Child] of William Lucas & Annie
    Born: 29 May 1923
    Abode: 9 Meadow St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Lucas; Sponsor Matilda Rushton; Sponsor Lawrence Rushton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 24, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Smith - [Child] of Albert Edward Smith & Mary Emma
    Born: 25 Apr 1923
    Abode: 33 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Emma Smith; Sponsor Annie Smith; Sponsor Herbert Alfred Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Kenneth Groome - [Child] of Cyril Groome & Florence May
    Born: 18 May 1923
    Abode: 2 Duerden St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Cyril Groome; Sponsor Florence May Groome; Sponsor Thomas James Sills
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Dearden - [Child] of John Thomas Dearden & Florence
    Born: 9 Jun 1923
    Abode: 63 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Thomas Dearden; Sponsor Florence Dearden; Sponsor Lilian Boys
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Jowett - [Child] of Clara Jowett
    Born: 14 Jun 1923
    Abode: 3 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Ellen Crabtree; Sponsor Ida Schofield; Sponsor John Stanworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Walsh - [Child] of Abraham Walsh & Ivy
    Born: 25 May 1923
    Abode: 59 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Joll; Sponsor Ruth Heys; Sponsor Frank Cunningham
    Baptised by: W. R. Coombs Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Cronkshaw - [Child] of Edmund Cronkshaw & Emily
    Born: 11 Mar 1923
    Abode: 35 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Edmund Cronkshaw; Sponsor Emily Cronkshaw; Sponsor Annie Jennings
    Baptised by: W. R. Coombs Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Annie
    Born: 13 Jun 1923
    Abode: 2 Kay St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Clarkson; Sponsor Sarah Clarkson
    Baptised by: W. R. Coombs Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Watkinson - [Child] of Alfred Watkinson & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1923
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. J. Llewellyn Davies, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Winifred Park - [Child] of Arnold Park & Rhoda
    Born: 3 Jul 1923
    Abode: 12 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Clothlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Leech; Sponsor Elizth. Bate; Sponsor Arnold Park
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 25, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Clayton - [Child] of Robert Clayton & Nancy
    Born: 15 May 1923
    Abode: 23 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Clayton; Sponsor Nancy Clayton; Sponsor Nellie Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Arnold Thompson - [Child] of William Robert Thompson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1923
    Abode: 35 Canning St.
    Occupation: Slay Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor William Robert Thompson; Sponsor Albert Hartley; Sponsor Maggie Brailsford
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maurice Bullock - [Child] of Luke Bullock & Lilian
    Born: 31 May 1923
    Abode: 102 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    God Parents: Sponsor Luke Bullock; Sponsor Lilian Bullock; Sponsor Fred Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Bullock - [Child] of Luke Bullock & Lilian
    Born: 31 May 1923
    Abode: 102 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    God Parents: Sponsor Luke Bullock; Sponsor Lilian Bullock; Sponsor Fred Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Duerden - [Child] of Samuel Duerden & Lily
    Abode: 18 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Edwd. Reay; Sponsor Wm. Aldred; Sponsor Elizabeth Maloney
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Cooper - [Child] of Richard Cooper & Janet
    Born: 21 Jul 1923
    Abode: 6 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Edwd. Reay; Sponsor Wm. Aldred; Sponsor Elizabeth Maloney
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Richard James Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 18 Aug 1923
    Abode: 28 Back Bridge St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    God Parents: Sponsor James Nicholson; Sponsor Ethel Nicholson; Sponsor Jane Parkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Willie Baldwin - [Child] of John Thomas Baldwin & Agnes
    Born: 18 Aug 1923
    Abode: 5 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Giles Hartley; Sponsor Louisa Proctor; Sponsor Agnes Baldwin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Alderson - [Child] of Margaret Alderson
    Born: 26 Jul 1923
    Abode: 27 Brown St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Abram Crabtree; Sponsor Clara Jowett
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 26, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Chambers Cooper & Edith Florence
    Born: 1 Sep 1923
    Abode: 25 Hubie St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Chambers Cooper; Sponsor Harry Calvert; Sponsor Annie Calvert
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Florrie
    Born: 8 Sep 1923
    Abode: 30 Regent St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Wilkinson; Sponsor Alice Wilkinson; Sponsor John Blackburn
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Phillips - [Child] of Thomas Phillips & Margaret
    Born: 29 Aug 1923
    Abode: 13 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Yardman
    God Parents: Sponsor John Crabtree; Sponsor Mary Crabtree; Sponsor Annie Waterworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Phillips - [Child] of Thomas Phillips & Margaret
    Born: 29 Aug 1923
    Abode: 13 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Yardman
    God Parents: Sponsor John Crabtree; Sponsor Mary Crabtree; Sponsor Annie Waterworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Myers - [Child] of Albert Myers & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Sep 1923
    Abode: 4 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Halstead; Sponsor Mary Williamson; Sponsor Elizabeth Myers
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Daniel Mercer - [Child] of Daniel Mercer & Emily
    Abode: 16 Calder St.
    Occupation: Cattle Drover
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Codd - [Child] of Tom Codd & Margaret Ann
    Born: 23 Sep 1923
    Abode: 22 Regent St.
    Occupation: Goods Porter
    God Parents: Sponsor George Codd; Sponsor Marie Donner; Sponsor Ada Graham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Bramford Dawson & Minnie
    Born: 20 Sep 1923
    Abode: 15 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Dawson; Sponsor Arthur Moore; Sponsor Sylvia Greenwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Bannister - [Child] of Robert Bannister & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Oct 1923
    Abode: 115 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Hibbert; Sponsor Florence Hibbert; Sponsor Robert Bannister
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 27, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Mary Ellen
    Born: 6 Sep 1923
    Abode: 134 Grey St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ellen Greenhalgh; Sponsor William Stevenson; Sponsor Ada Stevenson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Priscilla Maud Blacklock - [Child] of Thomas Blacklock & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Sep 1902
    Abode: 121 Sandygate
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Laura Wilkinson - [Child] of John William Wilkinson & Hetty
    Born: 27 Oct 1923
    Abode: 106 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Shunter
    God Parents: Sponsor John Wiliam Wilkinson; Sponsor Hetty Wilkinson; Sponsor Elizabeth Cornall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Allum - [Child] of John Allum & Hannah
    Born: 20 Sep 1923
    Abode: 42 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Hosker; Sponsor John Hartley; Sponsor Mary Harrison
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Caldwell - [Child] of James George Arthur Caldwell & Rachel Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1923
    Abode: 5 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward George Mackell; Sponsor Gertrude Mackell; Sponsor Annie Cook
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1923 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Parkin - [Child] of Cecil Parkin & Emily
    Born: 28 Nov 1923
    Abode: 21 Cedar St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Lowe; Sponsor Georgina Thornley; Sponsor Cecil Parkin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Gilroy - [Child] of Augustine Gilroy & Edith
    Born: 10 Oct 1923
    Abode: 90 Rumley Rd.
    Occupation: Brushmaker
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Gilroy; Sponsor Emma Gilroy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Harry Frank Ingham - [Child] of Barcroft Ingham & Elizabeth Ada
    Born: 2 Dec 1923
    Abode: 10 Snowden St. Rosegrove
    Occupation: Foundryman
    God Parents: Sponsor Clara Victoria Megson; Sponsor Henry George Field; Sponsor Frank Weaver
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Robinson - [Child] of William Stephen Robinson & Martha Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1924
    Abode: 92 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Furniture Broker
    God Parents: Sponsor William Stephen Robinson; Sponsor Robert H. Lacy; Sponsor Annie Johnson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 28, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Howarth - [Child] of Wilfred Howarth & Evelyn
    Born: 22 Oct 1923
    Abode: 3 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Evelyn Howarth; Sponsor Sarah Woodhead; Sponsor John Johnson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Merrifield - [Child] of John James Merrifield & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1924
    Abode: 45 Canning St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Bancroft; Sponsor Clara Bancroft; Sponsor John James Merrifield
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Wilson - [Child] of John Francis Wilson & Margaret Jane
    Born: 19 Aug 1914
    Abode: 75 Burns St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Wilson; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Wilson; Sponsor Margaret Jane Wilson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Francis Wilson & Margaret Jane
    Born: 25 Oct 1923
    Abode: 75 Burns St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert D. Howarth; Sponsor Edward Mulrooney; Sponsor Mary E. Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Cowell - [Child] of Nora Cowell
    Born: 11 Jan 1924
    Abode: 2 Folds St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Selma M. Collinge; Sponsor Ellen Drury; Sponsor Dan Astin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Dewhurst - [Child] of Dick Dewhurst & Fanny
    Born: 4 Feb 1924
    Abode: 21 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    God Parents: Sponsor Dick Dewhurst; Sponsor Fanny Leah; Sponsor Fanny Dewhurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Isabella
    Born: 19 Jan 1924
    Abode: 2 Holden St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Shirley; Sponsor John Fielding; Sponsor Isabella Mason
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Hirst - [Child] of Benjamin Hirst & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1924
    Abode: 2 Joint St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjamin Wilkinson; Sponsor Arthur Wilkinson; Sponsor Susan McNeill
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Pullen - [Child] of George Pullen & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1924
    Abode: 53 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Sponsor George Pullen; Sponsor Alice Pullen; Sponsor Annie Newton
    Baptised by: J. W. Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 29, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bertha Proctor - [Child] of Thomas Proctor & Esther
    Born: 25 Feb 1924
    Abode: 32 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Dora Oliver; Sponsor Esther Proctor; Sponsor Thomas Proctor
    Baptised by: J. W. Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Furness - [Child] of Ralph Furness & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1910
    Abode: 140 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Foreman Paper Works
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janey Mackintosh - [Child] of Harry Mackintosh & Fanny
    Born: 16 Jul 1911
    Abode: 67 Clive St.
    Occupation: Postman
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold James Holgate - [Child] of Harold Henry Holgate & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1924
    Abode: 62 St. James St.
    Occupation: Manager Boot Stores
    God Parents: Sponsor Harold Henry Holgate; Sponsor Elizabeth Holgate
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjn. Rawson Holgate
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Iveson - [Child] of James Iveson & Maria
    Born: 28 Jan 1924
    Abode: Mossy Lea, Wigan
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Sponsor James Iveson; Sponsor Thomas Huddlestone; Sponsor Isabella Huddlestone
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Milton Morton - [Child] of Thomas Morton & Esther
    Abode: 8 Roebuck St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeanne Ruby Thwaites - [Child] of Ernest Daniel Thwaites & Ethel
    Born: 20 Feb 1924
    Abode: 36 Devonshire Rd.
    Occupation: Fitter's Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Esther Alice Bury; Sponsor Ethel Holland; Sponsor by proxy Chs. Wm. Bury
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Shackleton - [Child] of George Francis Shackleton & Edith
    Born: 25 Mar 1924
    Abode: 24 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Lee; Sponsor James Wilson; Sponsor George Francis Shackleton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Mar 1924
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor Gladys Makin; Sponsor Frank McGlynn; Sponsor Elizabeth Singleton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 30, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Testa - [Child] of George Testa & Grace Eveline
    Born: 2 Apr 1924
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Grace Eveline Testa; Sponsor Annie Whittaker; Sponsor Charles Whittaker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Rockliffe - [Child] of William Rockliffe & Ellen
    Born: 2 May 1924
    Abode: 9 Paper St.
    Occupation: Tram Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Rockliffe; Sponsor Ellen Rockliffe; Sponsor Emily Town
    Notes: Private. Received June 19
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Hudson - [Child] of Granville Hudson & Dorothy
    Born: 8 Mar 1924
    Abode: 63 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Electrician
    God Parents: Sponsor Duncan Macphail; Sponsor Evelyn Hudson; Sponsor Dorothy Hudson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Swindlehurst - [Child] of Jack Swindlehurst & Evelyn May
    Born: 30 Apr 1924
    Abode: 5 Castle St.
    Occupation: Chip & Fish Shop
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Martins; Sponsor Pauline Robinson; Sponsor Jack Swindlehurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Mary Pollard - [Child] of Charles Crossley Pollard & Florrie
    Born: 28 Apr 1924
    Abode: 23 Arkwright St.
    Occupation: Solicitor
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Crossley Pollard; Sponsor Florrie Pollard
    God Parents: Sponsor Laura Jane Binney
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Robinson Taylor & Rose Hannah
    Born: 22 May 1924
    Abode: 14 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Edward Kennedy; Sponsor Thomas Robinson Taylor
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Spenser
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Simms - [Child] of Eli Simms & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 12 May 1924
    Abode: 11 Freetrade St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wilfred Simms; Sponsor Martha Simms
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Richard Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Thomas Parkinson & Margaret Edith
    Born: 17 May 1924
    Abode: 1 Telford Terrace
    Occupation: Cotton Salesman
    God Parents: Sponsor John Vincent Graham; Sponsor Dorothy S. Graham
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Thomas Parkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Leslie Williams - [Child] of Richard Leslie Williams & Ivy
    Born: 22 Jun 1924
    Abode: 32 Milton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Edwin Cocks; Sponsor Gertrude Cocks; Sponsor Edith Williams
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 31, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 15 Jun 1924
    Abode: 65 Burns St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Rhoda Parkinson; Sponsor Jane Atkinson; Sponsor James Atkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Frances
    Born: 3 Jul 1924
    Abode: 4 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor William Jackson; Sponsor Clarrie Jackson; Sponsor William Dewhurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Dearden - [Child] of John Thomas Dearden & Florence
    Born: 4 Jul 1924
    Abode: 63 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Boys; Sponsor John Thomas Dearden; Sponsor Florence Dearden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1924
    Abode: 15 Smith St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor William Davison; Sponsor Alice Davison; Sponsor Sarah Alice Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Wilson - [Child] of Frederick Wilson & Ethel
    Born: 15 May 1924
    Abode: 1 Allen Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Lizzie Lord; Sponsor Betsy Spencer; Sponsor Frank Lord
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Wilson - [Child] of Frederick Wilson & Ethel
    Born: 15 May 1924
    Abode: 1 Allen Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Lizzie Lord; Sponsor Betsy Spencer; Sponsor Frank Lord
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Reginald Phillips - [Child] of Percy Phillips & Ivy
    Born: 6 Dec 1914
    Abode: 8 Belford St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Percy Phillips; Sponsor Ivy Phillips; Sponsor Arthur Thornhill
    God Parents: Sponsor Helena Thornhill
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Iris Nedina Phillips - [Child] of Percy Phillips & Ivy
    Born: 3 Oct 1916
    Abode: 8 Belford St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Percy Phillips; Sponsor Ivy Phillips; Sponsor Arthur Thornhill
    God Parents: Sponsor Helena Thornhill
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Victoria Phillips - [Child] of Percy Phillips & Ivy
    Born: 27 Jul 1919
    Abode: 8 Belford St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Percy Phillips; Sponsor Ivy Phillips; Sponsor Arthur Thornhill
    God Parents: Sponsor Helena Thornhill
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 32, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Florence Phillips - [Child] of Percy Phillips & Ivy
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: 8 Belford St.
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Percy Phillips; Sponsor Ivy Phillips; Sponsor Arthur Thornhill
    God Parents: Sponsor Helena Thornhill
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Turnbull Clough - [Child] of Samuel Griffiths Clough & Hannah
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: 48 Clive St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Rabson; Sponsor Louisa Annie Rabson
    God Parents: Sponsor Samuel Griffiths Clough
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Groome - [Child] of Cyril Groome & Florence
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: 2 Duerden St.
    Occupation: Electrician
    God Parents: Sponsor Cyril Groome; Sponsor Florence Groome; Sponsor Marion Sills
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Millicent Anderson - [Child] of Alfred Anderson & Annie
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: 34 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Anderson; Sponsor Annie Anderson; Sponsor Alice Pennington
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Alice
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Spencer; Sponsor Alice Spencer; Sponsor Fanny Lockett
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Arnold
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Airey - [Child] of Harry Airey & Maud
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: 18 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Scott; Sponsor Susan Scott; Sponsor Maud Airey
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Heap - [Child] of Charles Heap & Eleanor
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: 54 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Heap; Sponsor Eleanor Heap; Sponsor Edna Broderick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Rawsthorne - [Child] of Frederick Rawsthorne & Elizabeth Mary
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: 70 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Rawsthorne; Sponsor Henry Kearns; Sponsor Bertha Harrison
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Moulton - [Child] of Walter Moulton & Mary Alice
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: 4 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor John William Yelland; Sponsor Beatrice Yelland; Sponsor Walter Moulton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 33, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Dobson - [Child] of Walter Dobson & Ivy Maud
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: 6 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Dobson; Sponsor Mabel Evelyn Forrest; Sponsor Walter Dobson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Nutter - [Child] of Albert Nutter & Clementine
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: 16 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Clementine Nutter; Sponsor John Cox; Sponsor Ada Cox
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Skipper - [Child] of Thomas Skipper & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: 137 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Jessie Gerrard; Sponsor Lilian Holden; Sponsor Evelyn Helliwell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles King - [Child] of Charles Henry King & Maud Elsie
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: 22 Castle St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor James Starkie; Sponsor Edith Dickinson; Sponsor John Jackson
    God Parents: Sponsor Claudine Jackson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Maud King - [Child] of Charles Henry King & Maud Elsie
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: 22 Castle St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor James Starkie; Sponsor Edith Dickinson; Sponsor John Jackson
    God Parents: Sponsor Claudine Jackson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Gildert - [Child] of Reuben Gildert & Margaret
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: 26 Calder Vale Rd.
    God Parents: Sponsor William Gildert; Sponsor Margaret Gildert; Sponsor Sophia Gildert
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Duckworth Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Martha Alice
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: 16 Cow Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Thomas Lockyer; Sponsor Dinah Baxter; Sponsor Harry Scott
    God Parents: Sponsor by proxy Martha Alice Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Alderson - [Child] of Margaret Alderson
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: 26 Brown St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Green; Sponsor Fred Crabtree; Sponsor Margaret Tyrrell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Annie
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: 2 Kay St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Wilkinson; Sponsor Edith Ellen Bailey; Sponsor Ivy O'Gorman
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 34, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: 5 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Rushton; Sponsor Mary Rushton; Sponsor Mary Rushton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Threadgould - [Child] of William Threadgould & Gertrude
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: 60 Junction St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: Sponsor William Threadgould; Sponsor George Haworth; Sponsor Sarah Haworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Ormerod - [Child] of Alban Ormerod & Ethel
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: 76 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Ormerod; Sponsor Harry Livesey; Sponsor Mary Ormerod
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Taylor - [Child] of John William Taylor & Doris Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: 40 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Henry Cobbett; Sponsor Gertrude Mary Taylor
    God Parents: Sponsor John William Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of Amy Greenwood
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: 7 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Greenwood; Sponsor Wm. Thompson; Sponsor Martha Whybrow
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Annie
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: 10 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Greenwood; Sponsor Agnes Pickard; Sponsor Mary Ann Fallows
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1924 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Edward Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: 13 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Cook - [Child] of Arthur Cook & May
    Born: 14 Dec 1924
    Abode: 6 Cable St. Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Doney; Sponsor Ida Rimmington; Sponsor Harold Cook
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Stephens - [Child] of Frederick Stephens & Evelyn
    Abode: 7 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 35, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Fildes - [Child] of John Thomas Fildes & Rose
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: 1 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Pitman
    God Parents: Sponsor John Thomas Fildes; Sponsor Herbert Meldrum; Sponsor Sarah Ann Garlick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Carter - [Child] of John James Carter & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: 30 Firth St.
    Occupation: Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Hodgson; Sponsor Margt. Carter; Sponsor Mary Alice Gaskell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Katie
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: 23 Regent St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor William Makin; Sponsor Phoebe Bones; Sponsor Katie Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Eliza Ann
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: 23 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Ticket Collector Ry. Co.
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Ann Hargreaves; Sponsor Elizabeth Deboo; Sponsor Horace Deboo
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Sydney Bury - [Child] of Charles William Brindley Bury & Esther Alice
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: 9 Harold St.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Esther Alice Bury; Sponsor Florence Alice Brown
    God Parents: Sponsor by proxy James Spencer Bury
    Notes: Private. Received April 30
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Slater - [Child] of Harry Slater & Emily
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: 2 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Slater; Sponsor Emily Slater; Sponsor Elsie Tomlinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Flynn - [Child] of John Flynn & Hilda
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: 17 Nicholl St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Flynn; Sponsor Joseph Slinger; Sponsor Mona Slinger
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Kate
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: 21 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Machine Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor William Walsh; Sponsor Thomas Bird Hirst; Sponsor Ellen Hirst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Charnock - [Child] of George Charnock & Elsie
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: 53 Dorset St. Rosegrove
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Jennie Underwood; Sponsor Malcolm Blackledge Charnock
    God Parents: Sponsor Elsie Charnock
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 36, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Langston - [Child] of Charles Langston & Jane
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: 21 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Wilson; Sponsor Jane Langston; Sponsor Harry Downing
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Marjorie
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: 7 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Stephen Thompson; Sponsor William Holden; Sponsor Elsie Holden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lawrence Wilkie - [Child] of William Wilkie & Nora
    Abode: 251/2 Albion St.
    Occupation: Steeplejack Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norah Helena Bills - [Child] of William Henry Bills & Sophia Lena
    Born: 7 Jul 1900
    Abode: 70 Westgate
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Adult [Date of birth entered then crossed through]
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Sarah, Deceased
    Born: 7 Jul 1908
    Abode: 4 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Ada Wilkinson - [Child] of Fred Wilkinson & Florence
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: 7 Arch Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elsie Green; Sponsor Doris May Hudson; Sponsor George Wm. Naylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Hope - [Child] of Hiram Hope & Elsie
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: 24 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Hiram Hope; Sponsor Elsie Hope; Sponsor Edith Hope
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Edwardes - [Child] of Roderick William Edwardes & Marie
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: 6 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Core; Sponsor Marie Edwardes
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Wilkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Wilkinson & Susannah
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: 2 Joint St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Pearson; Sponsor Lena McNeil; Sponsor Leonard Wilkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 37, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Worden - [Child] of John Worden & Esther
    Born: 9 May 1922
    Abode: 34 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Boiler Coverer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Worden; Sponsor Tom Leach; Sponsor Ethel Leach
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Worden - [Child] of John Worden & Esther
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: 34 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Boiler Coverer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Worden; Sponsor Tom Leach; Sponsor Ethel Leach
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Olive May Clarke - [Child] of William Henry Clarke & Lily
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: 44 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Assistant Relieving Officer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Henry Clarke; Sponsor Lily Clarke; Sponsor Olive Sunderland
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: 21 Castle St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor John Haworth; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Haworth; Sponsor Mary Parr
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Eglin - [Child] of Francis Nielson Eglin & Gladys
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: 291 Barden Lane
    Occupation: Mill Engine Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Jane Eglin; Sponsor Joseph Jackson Eglin
    God Parents: Sponsor William Sanderson Robinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - [Child] of Frank Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: 18 Whitham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Hall; Sponsor Margaret Hall; Sponsor Harold Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas James Collier - [Child] of Gertrude Collier
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: 4 Union St.
    Occupation: Carder
    God Parents: Sponsor Ruth Collier; Sponsor Lily Hanson; Sponsor Albert Broad
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Atherton - [Child] of Charles Atherton & Florence
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: 9 Croft St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Atherton; Sponsor Charles Atherton; Sponsor Albert Zelly
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Inez Floyd - [Child] of Gilbert Floyd & Ida
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: 31 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    God Parents: Sponsor Selina Prendigast; Sponsor Edith Floyd; Sponsor James Thompson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 38, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Florence
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: 8 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Mangham; Sponsor Mary Jane McKenna
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Betty Dugdale - [Child] of Thurston Dugdale & Constance Margaret
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: 66 Clive St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Louise Booth; Sponsor Annie Dugdale; Sponsor Fred King
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Watson - [Child] of Harry Watson & Lucetta
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: 42 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Rover
    God Parents: Sponsor Francis Watson; Sponsor Bannister Watson; Sponsor Kitty Heys
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Tanner - [Child] of Dorothy Tanner
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: 58 Gordon St.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. H. Pullen Vicar of St. Catherine's
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Muriel Irene
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: 2 Clive St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Hartley; Sponsor William Edward Hartley; Sponsor Thomas Holt
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barker - [Child] of James Edward Barker & Ruth
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: 28 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ann Cartwright; Sponsor James Edward Barker; Sponsor Ruth Barker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: 18 Cow Lane
    Occupation: Dataller
    God Parents: Sponsor Doris Pickering; Sponsor Lizzie Bartle; Sponsor Harry Mills
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Hall - [Child] of Hartley Hall & Edith
    Abode: 13 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Gildert - [Child] of Reuben Gildert & Margaret
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: 26 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor James Wigglesworth; Sponsor Sarah Ann Sheehy; Sponsor Mary E. Howley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 39, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith May Dewhurst - [Child] of Dick Dewhurst & Fanny
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: 29 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    God Parents: Sponsor Dick Dewhurst; Sponsor Fanny Dewhurst; Sponsor Fanny Leah
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Maiden - [Child] of John Maiden & Rose
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: 46 Belford St.
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Drury; Sponsor William Thomas Collinge; Sponsor Leonard Maiden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Elsie
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: 27 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Hargreaves; Sponsor Eliza Ann Hargreaves; Sponsor Dora Short
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Mary
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: 21 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Steel Metal Worker
    God Parents: Sponsor William Ashcroft; Sponsor Rimmer Porter; Sponsor Harriet Ellis
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1925 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Henry Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Harrison; Sponsor Thomas Henry Singleton
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Singleton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terry Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Mary
    Born: 9 Dec 1925
    Abode: 5 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Rushton; Sponsor Mary Rushton; Sponsor Stansfield Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Durkin - [Child] of Thomas Durkin & Florence
    Born: 28 Nov 1925
    Abode: 13 Regent St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Esther Yates; Sponsor James Dean; Sponsor Florence Durkin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Emily
    Born: 5 Dec 1925
    Abode: 30 Regent St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Rebecca Wilkinson; Sponsor Arthur Wilkinson; Sponsor Emily Wilkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Merrifield - [Child] of John James Merrifield & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1925
    Abode: 45 Canning St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor John James Merrifield; Sponsor Arthur Brotch; Sponsor Grace Brotch
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 40, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Audrey Frances Tiffen - [Child] of George William Rowland Tiffen & Mona
    Born: 27 Dec 1925
    Abode: 5 Nesbitt Terrace
    Occupation: Printer
    God Parents: Sponsor Maud Stephenson; Sponsor Esther Procter; Sponsor Thomas Procter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Emily
    Born: 17 Dec 1925
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Clarice Uttley; Sponsor Eva Shorrocks; Sponsor Robert Spencer
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Spencer - [Child] of Robert Spencer & Emily
    Born: 28 Dec 1925
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Katie Turkington; Sponsor Harold Elliott; Sponsor Robert Spencer
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Williamson - [Child] of James Williamson & Mary
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: 27 Howe St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Clara Haslam; Sponsor Ellen Carter; Sponsor Mary Williamson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Hall - [Child] of Richard Henry Hall & Florence Lilian
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: 52 Clive St.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Gertrude Parker; Sponsor Florence Lilian Hall
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Henry Hall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Leslie Carter - [Child] of John James Carter & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: 30 Firth St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Carter; Sponsor Leslie Carter; Sponsor Margaret Carter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellison - [Child] of Walter Ellison & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: 28 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Motor Wagon Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Clucas; Sponsor Annie Clucas; Sponsor Mary Ann Ellison
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dennis Gratton - [Child] of Leonard Gratton & Hilda
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: 11 Merton St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Leonard Gratton; Sponsor Ernest Beastow; Sponsor May Gratton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Tyson Burton - [Child] of Wilfred Burton & Ethel Tyson
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: 87 Burns St.
    Occupation: Brass Founder
    God Parents: Sponsor Daisy Clegg; Sponsor Margt. Elizabeth Cox; Sponsor James Francis Burton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 41, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Allum - [Child] of John Allum & Hannah Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Nov 1925
    Abode: 20 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Gibbons - [Child] of James Gibbons & Alice
    Born: 29 Jan 1926
    Abode: 76 Burns St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Stephen Smith & Ann
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: 1 Emmett Court
    Occupation: Loomer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Ardwick Haslam; Sponsor Mary Ann Haslam; Sponsor Saml. Robinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Nolan - [Child] of Josephine Nolan
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: 3 Master St.
    Occupation: Waste Sorter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ida Heap; Sponsor Margt. Ellen Tyrrell; Sponsor Wm. Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Ralph - [Child] of Tom Walmsley Ralph & Beatrice
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Co-op Cottage
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Walmsley Ralph; Sponsor Beatrice Ralph; Sponsor Thomas James Sills
    God Parents: Sponsor Mabel Ralph
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Nutter - [Child] of Walter Nutter & Lily
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: 78 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Lily Nutter; Sponsor Margaret Trevithick; Sponsor Wilfred Trevithick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Amy Louise Baldwin - [Child] of John Thomas Baldwin & Agnes
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: 4 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Louisa Procter; Sponsor Giles Hartley; Sponsor Agnes Baldwin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Welch - [Child] of David Welch & Dorothy
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: 8 Charlotte St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor William Wilkie; Sponsor David Welch; Sponsor Nora Wilkie
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marian Nutter - [Child] of Albert Victor Nutter & Clementine
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: 16 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Scotney; Sponsor Nathanael Bates; Sponsor Clementine Nutter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 42, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Hargreaves - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves & Susannah
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: 2 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Chester Hargreaves; Sponsor Mary Hartley; Sponsor Benjamin Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Edwin Williams - [Child] of Richard Leslie Williams & Ivy
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: 32 Milton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Edwin Cocks; Sponsor Mary Leslie Cocks
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Leslie Williams
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Mary Scowcroft - [Child] of Harry Scowcroft & Ida
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Great Harwood
    Occupation: Drawer-in
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Naylor; Sponsor Susannah Lord; Sponsor William Naylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Town - [Child] of John Robert Town & Marian Roden
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: 80 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Sponsor John Robert Town; Sponsor Alice Hefford; Sponsor Elizabeth Town
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfrid Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Lily
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: 26 Merton St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Atkinson; Sponsor Patrick Kelly; Sponsor Lizzie Curl
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Warne - [Child] of Samuel Warne & Katie Clara
    Born: 1 Jan 1922
    Abode: 100 Burns St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Samuel Warne; Sponsor Sarah Green; Sponsor Florrie Williams
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Turnbull Clough - [Child] of Samuel Griffiths Taylor Clough & Hannah
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: 48 Clive St.
    Occupation: Tram Conductor
    God Parents: Sponsor John Basil Fletcher; Sponsor Hannah Maria Garthwaite
    God Parents: Sponsor Louisa Annie Robson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Frederick Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Edward Thompson & Susannah
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: 59 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Chemist's Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Edward Thompson; Sponsor Marie Brotherton
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Charles Thompson
    Baptised by: J. W. Carpenter Asst. Curate Holy Trinity
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Betsy Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Norah
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: 65 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John C. Calverley; Sponsor Elsie Johnson; Sponsor Ruth Atkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 43, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Smith - [Child] of Albert Harry Smith & Ethel
    Born: 7 Feb 1920
    Abode: 110 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Susannah Thompson; Sponsor May Smith; Sponsor Thos. Thompson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Albert Harry Smith & Ethel
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: 110 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor May Smith; Sponsor Thomas Thompson; Sponsor Albert Harry Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mona Huddison - [Child] of Harry Huddison & Clara
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: 2A Ashley St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Huddison; Sponsor Clara Huddison; Sponsor Agnes Heap
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Philip Carter - [Child] of Edwin Carter & Violet
    Born: 16 Sep 1925
    Abode: 92 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Cecil Willis; Sponsor Edith Willis; Sponsor Edwin Carter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Audrey Willis - [Child] of Cecil Willis & Edith
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: 94 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Violet Carter; Sponsor Edwin Carter; Sponsor Edith Willis
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of Harold Smith & Edith
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: 18 Whittam St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Smith; Sponsor Frank Lord; Sponsor Sarah Hall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Laura Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Sarah Jane
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: 40 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Maggie Burrows; Sponsor Alice Burrows; Sponsor Walter Horne
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mona Mallinson - [Child] of Richard Tennant Mallinson & Margaret
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: 16 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Glazier
    God Parents: Sponsor James Beatty; Sponsor Elizabeth Beatty; Sponsor Alice Beatty
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Denis Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Emily
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: 4 Clive St.
    Occupation: Foreman Engineer
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Edward Larman; Sponsor Annie Dugdale; Sponsor Albert Hartley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 44, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Isherwood - [Child] of Frederick Isherwood & Doris
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: 1 Clive St.
    Occupation: Dairyman
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Isherwood; Sponsor Emily Ashworth; Sponsor Nora Driver Haworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Ayrton - [Child] of Harold Ayrton & Eleanor Alice
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: 40 Grange St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert E. Ayrton; Sponsor Arthur Ayrton; Sponsor Mary Ann Emma Ayrton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Walker Spencer & Alice
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Frances Lockett; Sponsor Thomas Walker Spencer; Sponsor Alice Spencer
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Dickinson - [Child] of Richard Dickinson & Agnes
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: 70 Canning St.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Esther Shaw; Sponsor Mrs Monica Aspin; Sponsor Ralph Kelly
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Cardwell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cardwell & Alice Ann
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: 2 Union Court
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Florence Hall; Sponsor Alice Ann Cardwell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Simpson Porter - [Child] of Edwin Porter & Bertha
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: 7 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Capstick; Sponsor Clara Porter; Sponsor James Thomas Capstick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Bailess - [Child] of Marjorie Bailess
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: 173 Brunshaw Rd.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Archibald Greig Peden; Sponsor Annie Peden; Sponsor Margaret Jane Bailess
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Uttley - [Child] of Arthur Uttley & Clarissa
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Eva Shorrock; Sponsor Mary McConnell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Alderson - [Child] of Margaret Alderson
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: 26 Brown St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Crabtree; Sponsor William Green; Sponsor Margt. Tyrrell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 45, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lawrence James McVay - [Child] of Thomas McVay & Jane
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: 19 Hampden St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor James Fort; Sponsor Mary Fielden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Clifford Parkinson - [Child] of Clifford Greenwood Parkinson & Hilda May
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: 15 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    God Parents: Sponsor Clifford Greenwood Parkinson; Sponsor Joseph Maxfield
    God Parents: Sponsor Miriam Prudence Israel
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Wilson - [Child] of Frederick Wilson & Ethel
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: 1 Allen Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Wilson; Sponsor Ethel Wilson; Sponsor Betsy Spencer
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Wood - [Child] of Arthur Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: 22 Merton St.
    Occupation: Railway Fireman
    God Parents: Sponsor Nora Fehgan; Sponsor Harry Fehgan; Sponsor Allen Treacher
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood & Susannah
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: 10 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Isherwood; Sponsor Florie Wright; Sponsor Harry Wilson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Jean Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Annie
    Born: 31 Dec 1925
    Abode: 65 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Sponsor Phyllis Hopwood; Sponsor Harry Hargreaves; Sponsor Annie Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Stephens - [Child] of Fred Stephens & Evelyn
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: 7 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Nellie Lawless; Sponsor Albert Lawless; Sponsor Beatrice Atkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Bramford Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Bramford Dawson & Minnie
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: 15 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Bramford Dawson; Sponsor William Dawson; Sponsor Mary Nuttall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Eglin - [Child] of Francis Nielson Eglin & Gladys
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: 17 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    God Parents: Sponsor Francis Nielson Eglin; Sponsor William Sanderson Robinson
    God Parents: Sponsor Clarice Ormerod
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 46, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & May Victoria
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: 6 Russell St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Shaw; Sponsor Arnold Pascoe; Sponsor Margaret Ann Pascoe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Bentley - [Child] of Henry Bentley & Robina
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: 15 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Henry Bentley; Sponsor Alice Bentley; Sponsor Sarah Ann Bentley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Hayley Liddy - [Child] of Harry Liddy & Elizabeth Anne
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: 3 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tea Merchant
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Liddy; Sponsor George Henry Clapham; Sponsor Doris Hacking
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Scott - [Child] of John Scott & Ada
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: 24 Merton St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor John Scott; Sponsor Ada Scott; Sponsor Margaret Dawson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1926 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Baker - [Child] of Albert Baker & Alice
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: 56 Travis St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Kerr Patterson; Sponsor Doris Forrest; Sponsor William Henry Ward
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Selwyn Liley - [Child] of Allen Liley & Lucy Ellen
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: 2 Belgrave St. Nelson
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Allen Liley; Sponsor Lucy Ellen Liley; Sponsor Flora Millicent Fallon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Muriel Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Katie
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: 23 Regent St.
    Occupation: Banksman
    God Parents: Sponsor Phoebe Bone; Sponsor Katie Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Beatrice
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Darby
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Hall; Sponsor Beatrice Hall; Sponsor Ethel Hartley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Charnley - [Child] of Herbert Charnley & Deborah
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: 44 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Charnley; Sponsor Leonard Lowe; Sponsor Phoebe Law
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 47, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Barker - [Child] of Sam Barker & Alice Ann
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: 2 Gas St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Vaughan; Sponsor Lily Watson; Sponsor May Watson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Procter - [Child] of Thomas Procter & Esther
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: 17 Robert St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Procter; Sponsor James W. Fielding; Sponsor Mary Butterworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Robinson - [Child] of William Stephen Robinson & Martha Alice
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: 31 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Frank Robinson; Sponsor Isaiah Fradgley; Sponsor Annie Johnson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & May
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: 51 Canning St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor William Wilson; Sponsor May Wilson; Sponsor Alice Wilson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Charles Pollard - [Child] of Charles Crossley Pollard & Florrie
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: 23 Arkwright St.
    Occupation: Solicitor
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Crossley Pollard; Sponsor Florrie Pollard; Sponsor Onias Pollard
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Joan Bullock - [Child] of Luke Bullock & Lilian
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: 66 Daneshouse Rd.
    Occupation: Furnisher
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Howarth; Sponsor Margaret Jones; Sponsor Jack Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Walton Pollard - [Child] of Charles Pollard & Mary Jane, Deceased
    Abode: 12 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Witness Mrs Kathleen Elizth. Pollard; Witness Mrs Louisa Holden
    God Parents: Witness Smith Bullock; Witness George James Bolton; Witness Walter Cowell
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jessie Toft - [Child] of James Toft & Lily
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: 8 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Barker; Sponsor Cissie Sharpe; Sponsor Lily Toft
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Hanson - [Child] of Harry Hanson & Bessie
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: 20 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Balmforth; Sponsor Leana Hanson; Sponsor Bessie Hanson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 48, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Iveson - [Child] of James Iveson & Maria
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Adlington
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Sponsor James Iveson; Sponsor John William Huddlestone; Sponsor Evelyne Iveson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Crawshaw - [Child] of George Crawshaw & Dora
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: 27 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Dora Crawshaw; Sponsor Kate Crawshaw; Sponsor John Downie
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Wilkins - [Child] of George Wilkins & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: 21 Lee St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Pollitt; Sponsor George Robert Irving; Sponsor Charlotte Wilkins
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Hargreaves - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves & Susannah
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: 2 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Rawson; Sponsor Benjamin Hargreaves; Sponsor Tom Simkin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: 2 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor James Shaw; Sponsor Margaret Shaw; Sponsor Mary May Unsworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Smith - [Child] of Harold Smith & Edith
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: 18 Whittam St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Harold Smith; Sponsor Edith Smith; Sponsor Margaret Robinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nina Rosa Towler - [Child] of Arthur Edwards Towler & Frances Emily
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: 146 St. James St.
    Occupation: Tobacconist
    God Parents: Sponsor George Edwin Heys; Sponsor Mina Lucie Heys; Sponsor Ada Towler
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Emily
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: 30 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Wilkinson; Sponsor Emily Wilkinson; Sponsor Tom Durkin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mona Wilkins - [Child] of James Wilkins & Edith
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: 34 Vernon t.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Wilson; Sponsor Jane Langston; Sponsor Edith Wilkins
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 49, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Sagar - [Child] of Harry Sagar & Eliza Jane
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: 7 Bethesda St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Sagar; Sponsor Wilfred Dobson; Sponsor Florence Dobson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Halsall - [Child] of Thomas Halsall & Rhoda
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: 4 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edgar Hitchen; Sponsor Florence Schofield; Sponsor Mary Ethel Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Electra Hitt - [Child] of Frank Eastwood Hitt & Edith
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: 83 Padiham Rd.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Hitt; Sponsor Norman St Clair Hitt; Sponsor Edith Hitt
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Moulton - [Child] of Walter Moulton & Mary Alice
    Abode: 4 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Susan Emily
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: 9 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Caretaker
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Scott; Sponsor Henry Gough; Sponsor Susan Emily Scott
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Elizabeth Christie - [Child] of Walter Christie & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: 41 Standish St.
    Occupation: Museum Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Louisa Christie; Sponsor Annie Doyle; Sponsor Henry Barker Ormerod
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Goldsworthy - [Child] of Elizabeth Goldsworthy
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: 23 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Cherry; Sponsor Edith Wilkins; Sponsor Richard Ashworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Sawley - [Child] of Hilda Sawley
    Born: 25 Aug
    Abode: 10 Susan St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Allan; Sponsor James Walker; Sponsor Annie Balderstone
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Howard - [Child] of Lewis Howard & Grace
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: 36 Back Standish St.
    Occupation: Silk Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Lewis Howard; Sponsor Grace Howard; Sponsor Margaret Williams
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 50, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1927 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Davies - [Child] of George Henry Davies & Ellen
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: 22 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Cotton Tape Sizer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Davies; Sponsor Minnie Maud Bayliff; Sponsor James Bayliff
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Hood - [Child] of Robert Henry Hood & Alice
    Born: 24 Dec 1927
    Abode: 29 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Henry Hood; Sponsor Thomas Hood; Sponsor Aurora Hood
    Notes: Nov. 10th. The Vicar had an accident which nearly proved mortal and disabled
           him from active service until March 30th.
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Ellison - [Child] of Thomas Henry Ellison & Mabel
    Born: 9 Jan 1928
    Abode: 47 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Wilfrid Hodgson; Sponsor George Knight; Sponsor Mary Hodgson
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Langston - [Child] of Charles Thomas Langston & Jane
    Born: 13 Feb 1928
    Abode: 24 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Wilson; Sponsor Edith Wilkins; Sponsor Charles Langston
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Threadgould - [Child] of William Threadgould & Gertrude
    Born: 16 Dec 1927
    Abode: 60 Junction St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: Sponsor William Threadgould; Sponsor Gertrude Threadgould; Sponsor Mary Howarth
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Bettany - [Child] of Abraham Bettany & Florrie
    Born: 4 Mar 1928
    Abode: 16 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. B.
    Baptised by: Revd. T. H. Pullen Vicar of St. Catherines
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Whittle - [Child] of Albert Whittle & Jane Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb 1928
    Abode: 27 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Collier Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor George Fain?; Sponsor Martha Aspinall; Sponsor Jane Elizabeth Whittle
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Margaret
    Born: 24 Mar 1913
    Abode: 40 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Sagar; Sponsor Esther Brophy; Sponsor Mary Ann Whittaker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Cooper - [Child] of William John Cooper & Sarah
    Born: 31 Dec 1902
    Abode: 17 Castle St.
    Occupation: Office Caretaker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Douglas Porter; Sponsor Margary Caraly?
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada? Margaret Caraley?
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 51, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Carter - [Child] of John James Carter & Ellen
    Born: 13 Feb 1928
    Abode: 30 Firth St.
    Occupation: Corporation Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Lonsdale; Sponsor May Alice Gaskell; Sponsor Joseph Lonsdale
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Carter - [Child] of John James Carter & Ellen
    Born: 13 Feb 1928
    Abode: 30 Firth St.
    Occupation: Corporation Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Lonsdale; Sponsor May Alice Gaskell; Sponsor Joseph Lonsdale
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Senior - [Child] of William Senior & Nellie
    Born: 25 Feb 1928
    Abode: 27 Robinson St.
    Occupation: Mover?
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Gregory; Sponsor Annie Pollard; Sponsor Edward Barker
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Watson - [Child] of Arthur Watson & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 2 Mar 1928
    Abode: 26 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor William Nutter; Sponsor Christopher Thwaite; Sponsor Dorothy Proctor
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Watson - [Child] of Arthur Watson & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 26 Apr 1922
    Abode: 26 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor William Nutter; Sponsor Christopher Thwaite; Sponsor Dorothy Proctor
    Baptised by: J. E. Cheney Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Mary Ann Smalley
    Born: 31 Mar 1928
    Abode: 18 Cow Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Hargreaves; Sponsor William Mills; Sponsor Martha Amy Alice Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1928
    Abode: 44 Whittlefield St.
    Occupation: Canal Boatman
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Barrett; Sponsor James Pickering; Sponsor Annie Pickering
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Neville St Clair Cosway - [Child] of Fred Cosway & Selina Mary
    Born: 10 May 1928
    Abode: 5 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Cosway; Sponsor Frederick James Cosway; Sponsor Ellen Drury
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond St Clair Cosway - [Child] of Fred Cosway & Selina Mary
    Born: 10 May 1928
    Abode: 5 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Cosway; Sponsor George Collinge; Sponsor Charlotte ?
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 52, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Emily
    Abode: 4 Clive St.
    Occupation: Foreman Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Hartley; Sponsor George Dugdale; Sponsor Grace Dugdale
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Cockett - [Child] of James Cockett & Amy
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: 21 Calder St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: Sponsor James Cockett; Sponsor Edith Matthews; Sponsor May Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Baldwin - [Child] of John Thomas Baldwin & Agnes
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: 4 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Baldwin; Sponsor Louisa Procter; Sponsor Thomas Alderson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Roberts - [Child] of Frederick Roberts & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jul 1928
    Abode: 6 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen Vicar of St. Catherine Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Bradley - [Child] of Albert Bradley & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 7 Jul 1928
    Abode: 19 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen Vicar of St. Catherine Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Nora Kathleen
    Born: 30 Jun 1928
    Abode: 65 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen Vicar of St. Catherine Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Clark - [Child] of Lawrence Clark & Louise Beatrice
    Born: 4 Sep 1928
    Abode: 74 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen Vicar of St. Catherine Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Bailey - [Child] of Frederick Marshall Bailey & Emily
    Born: 15 Jul 1928
    Abode: 10 Puroes Rd. Kensal Rise N. W. 10
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen Vicar of St. Catherine Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Cook - [Child] of Arthur Cook & May
    Born: 15 Jan 1926
    Abode: 6 Cable St. Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Henry Pullen Vicar of St. Catherine Burnley
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 53, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gertrude Cook - [Child] of Arthur Cook & May
    Born: 20 Oct 1928
    Abode: 6 Cable St. Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shore - [Child] of Jack Holmes Shore & Emily, unmarried
    Born: 15 Aug 1928
    Abode: 2 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Murgatroyd - [Child] of John Murgatroyd & Clara
    Born: 3 Sep 1928
    Abode: 1 Gill St. Building
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Barker - [Child] of Sam Barker & Alice Ann
    Born: 22 Aug 1928
    Abode: 2 Gas St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Davy - [Child] of John George Davy & Marion
    Born: 20 Oct 1928
    Abode: 39 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Barker - [Child] of James Edward Barker & Ruth
    Born: 12 Nov 1928
    Abode: 28 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & May
    Born: 30 Nov 1928
    Abode: 5 Curzon Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Beatrice
    Born: 22 Nov 1928
    Abode: 95 Glossop St. Derby
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1928 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Dec 1928
    Abode: 9 Shed St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 54, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Emily
    Born: 1 Dec 1928
    Abode: 18 Regent St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Dewhurst - [Child] of Nellie Dewhurst
    Abode: 22 Prestwich St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Owen - [Child] of Frank Owen & Gertrude
    Born: 27 Nov 1928
    Abode: 4 Hereford Avenue
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Rawsthorne - [Child] of Frederick Rawsthorne & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jul 1928
    Abode: 70 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Porter - [Child] of Alfred Porter & Isabella
    Born: 14 Jan 1913
    Abode: 30 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: Conditional Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pickering - [Child] of James Edward Pickering & Annie
    Born: 23 Jan 1929
    Abode: 30 Naples Ave. Cog Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Rosanna
    Born: 16 Feb 1904
    Abode: 1 Hufling Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Hughes - [Child] of Henry Hughes & Mary Rebecca
    Born: 19 Jan 1929
    Abode: 2 Joint St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Renee Dugdale - [Child] of Thurston Dugdale & Constance Margaret
    Born: 25 Jan 1929
    Abode: 63 March St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 55, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Pounder Cherry - [Child] of James Edward Speight & Ada Cherry
    Born: 18 Dec 1928
    Abode: 28 Plumbe Street
    Occupation: Launderess
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Cherry - [Child] of James Edward Speight & Ada Cherry
    Born: 12 Mar 1929
    Abode: 28 Plumbe Street
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Halsall - [Child] of Thomas Halsall & Rhoda
    Born: 23 Feb 1929
    Abode: 4 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Oiler
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Swire - [Child] of James Swire & Alice
    Born: 4 Oct 1926
    Abode: 69 Whittlefield St.
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Patricia Harlowe - [Child] of Walter Harlowe & Ethel
    Abode: 16 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of Nellie Dewhurst
    Born: 14 Nov 1928
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Wells - [Child] of Albert Edgar Wells & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1929
    Abode: 7 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Lois Warrington - [Child] of Harry Warrington & Ellen
    Born: 19 Apr 1929
    Abode: 8 Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Maxfield - [Child] of Harry Maxfield & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 21 May 1929
    Abode: 9 King St.
    Occupation: Furnace Tenter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 56, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elsie
    Born: 26 Mar 1929
    Abode: 3 George St. Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Nutter - [Child] of Albert Victor Nutter & Clementine
    Born: 17 May 1929
    Abode: 16 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Merrifield - [Child] of John James Merrifield & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun 1929
    Abode: 45 Canning St.
    Occupation: Coal Cutter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mildred Miriam Stott - [Child] of Walter Stott & Kate Miriam
    Born: 25 Jul 1929
    Abode: 13 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Granville Colin Appleby - [Child] of Arthur Appleby & Agnes
    Born: 23 May 1929
    Abode: 37 Caldervale Rd.
    Occupation: Motor Loader
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Mavis Christie - [Child] of Walter Christie & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1929
    Abode: 41 Standish St.
    Occupation: Museum Assistant
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Robinson - [Child] of William Stephen Robinson & Matha Alice
    Born: 27 Jun 1929
    Abode: 31 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Bus Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 10 Oct 1916
    Abode: 25 Castle St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Stanley Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 6 Dec 1914
    Abode: 25 Castle St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 57, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Gillespie - [Child] of Joseph Gillespie & Maggie
    Born: 16 Aug 1929
    Abode: 22 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Cotton Clothlooker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Duerden - [Child] of Ernest Duerden & Ada
    Born: 1 Sep 1929
    Abode: 21 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rita Thornton - [Child] of Francis Thornton & Rhoda
    Born: 24 Aug 1929
    Abode: 23 Stafford St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hanson - [Child] of Harry Hanson & Bessie
    Born: 10 Sep 1929
    Abode: 4 Whittam St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Hirst - [Child] of Benjamin Hirst & Alice
    Born: 1 Sep 1929
    Abode: 10 Joint St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Hollinrake - [Child] of Arthur Hollinrake & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Oct 1929
    Abode: 37 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Sykes - [Child] of James Robert Sykes & Ada
    Born: 6 Oct 1929
    Abode: 12 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Monica Makin - [Child] of Edward Makin & Emily
    Born: 10 Oct 1929
    Abode: 52 Baron Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Whittaker - [Child] of Agnes Whittaker
    Born: 25 Oct 1929
    Abode: 20 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 58, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Carter - [Child] of Nicholas Carter & Jane Agnes
    Born: 5 Nov 1929
    Abode: 26 Firth St.
    Occupation: Brick Worker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Place - [Child] of Hubert Place & Clara
    Born: 21 Nov 1929
    Abode: 11 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Hood - [Child] of Robert Henry Hood & Alice
    Born: 30 Oct 1929
    Abode: 7 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1929 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Hood - [Child] of Robert Henry Hood & Alice
    Born: 30 Oct 1929
    Abode: 7 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Michael Neil - [Child] of Thomas John Jennings Neil & Daisy May
    Born: 2 Dec 1929
    Abode: 5 Merton St.
    Occupation: Paperworker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Dora
    Born: 2 Dec 1929
    Abode: 31 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Berry - [Child] of Frank Berry & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1930
    Abode: 52 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Kate
    Born: 25 Jan 1930
    Abode: 23 Regent St.
    Occupation: Surfaceman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Crompton Alston - [Child] of James Thomas Alston & Martha Ellen
    Born: 23 Aug 1914
    Abode: 37 Ormerod Road
    Occupation: Printer's Manager
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 59, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Phillips - [Child] of Hector Phillips & Elsie
    Born: 9 Feb 1930
    Abode: 7 Bethesda St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Lily
    Born: 4 Mar 1930
    Abode: 26 Merton St.
    Occupation: Cotton Ring Worker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of Hartley Hall & Edith
    Abode: 13 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: Private Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Conroy - [Child] of Ernest Conroy & Frances Josephine
    Born: 30 Mar 1930
    Abode: 67 Standish St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winnie Cooper - [Child] of Albert Cooper & Florence
    Born: 31 Dec 1916
    Abode: 1 Beresford St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Emily Liley - [Child] of Allen Liley & Lucy
    Born: 6 Feb 1930
    Abode: 2 Belgrave St. Nelson
    Occupation: Machine Twister
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Metcalfe - [Child] of Tom Metcalfe & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 15 Apr 1930
    Abode: 90 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Boot & Shoe Repairer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Beatrice Foster - [Child] of Walter Foster & Beatrice Mary
    Born: 21 Apr 1930
    Abode: 52 Hollingreave Rd.
    Occupation: Bookseller's Assistant
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Nutter - [Child] of Walter Nutter & Lily
    Born: 4 May 1930
    Abode: 94 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 60, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Kate
    Born: 10 May 1930
    Abode: 21 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Yvonne Houldsworth - [Child] of Robert Arthur Houldsworth & Mildred
    Abode: 48 Creswick Ave.
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Neville Parkinson - [Child] of Clifford Greenwood Parkinson & Hilda May
    Born: 9 May 1930
    Abode: 15 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: P. O. Employee
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Matthews - [Child] of Herbert Matthews & Nellie
    Born: 23 May 1930
    Abode: 20 Clive St.
    Occupation: Machineman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Cissie
    Born: 23 May 1930
    Abode: 23 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Grimshaw - [Child] of Herbert Grimshaw & Mary Ellen
    Born: 16 Jun 1930
    Abode: 14 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Reuben Gildert - [Child] of Reuben Gildert & Margaret
    Born: 20 Jul 1930
    Abode: 26 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Wheeler - [Child] of William Wheeler & Hilda
    Born: 4 Aug 1930
    Abode: 20 Firth St.
    Occupation: Winder & Brickyard Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Allan Simpson - [Child] of James Clifford Simpson & Elsie
    Born: 12 Aug 1930
    Abode: 141 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 61, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Cook - [Child] of Ernest Cook & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Aug 1930
    Abode: 9 Castle St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Edward Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Lilian
    Born: 29 Aug 1930
    Abode: 7 Crow Court
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Crawshaw - [Child] of George Crawshaw & Dora
    Born: 17 Aug 1930
    Abode: 27 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Francis Cawkwell - [Child] of Walter Cawkwell & Myra
    Born: 6 Sep 1930
    Abode: 19 Abel St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Procter - [Child] of Thomas Procter & Esther
    Born: 16 Sep 1930
    Abode: 17 Robert St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Victoria Kay - [Child] of John Henry Kay & Rebecca
    Born: 24 Sep 1930
    Abode: 25 Carr St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Lyons - [Child] of Bertrand Lyons & Lily Emma
    Born: 22 Sep 1930
    Abode: 8 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Plasterer's Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Oliver - [Child] of James Oliver & Annie
    Born: 18 Oct 1930
    Abode: 9 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Rilett - [Child] of William Rilett & Beatrice
    Born: 14 Oct 1930
    Abode: 2 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 62, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Margaret Stott - [Child] of Walter Stott & Kate Miriam
    Born: 30 Oct 1930
    Abode: 112 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Bus Conductor
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Shore - [Child] of Emily Shore
    Born: 14 Oct 1930
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Housekeeper
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Hirst - [Child] of Benjamin Hirst & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1930
    Abode: 10 Joint St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Henry Benedict Fegan & Alice Maud
    Born: 20 Nov 1930
    Abode: 2 Joint St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Alderson - [Child] of Jack Crabtree Alderson Crabtree & Margaret Alderson
    Born: 15 Nov 1930
    Abode: 26 Brown St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1930 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Marshall - [Child] of Bertha Marshall
    Born: 25 Nov 1930
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Housekeeper
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Houldsworth - [Child] of Alfred Herbert Houldsworth & Olive
    Abode: Royal Oak Hotel
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Cox - [Child] of Albert Leslie Cox & Clara
    Born: 17 Apr 1916
    Abode: 24 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Paper Hanger
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruth Cox - [Child] of Albert Leslie Cox & Clara
    Born: 2 Oct 1918
    Abode: 24 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Paper Hanger
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 63, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Olive Cox - [Child] of Albert Leslie Cox & Clara
    Born: 14 Sep 1921
    Abode: 24 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Paper Hanger
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Vera Oddie - [Child] of Ambrose Oddie & Beatrice Bertha
    Born: 3 Jan 1915
    Abode: 13 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Adele Cronshaw - [Child] of Edith Cronshaw
    Born: 10 Jan 1931
    Abode: 20 Merton St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Snee - [Child] of James Henry Snee & May
    Born: 15 Jan 1931
    Abode: 43 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Cardwell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cardwell & Alice Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1931
    Abode: 6 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Crawshaw - [Child] of Ben Crawshaw & Evelyn
    Born: 10 Jan 1931
    Abode: 82 Burns St.
    Occupation: Plasterer's Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Edward Makin - [Child] of Edward Makin & Emily
    Born: 13 Feb 1931
    Abode: 52 Baron Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Fennell Fitzpatrick Vicar of S. Margaret
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Ellison - [Child] of Walter Ellison & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1931
    Abode: 28 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Lorry Driver
    Baptised by: Fennell Fitzpatrick Vicar of S. Margaret
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Colton - [Child] of Richard Colton & Edna May
    Born: 7 Mar 1931
    Abode: 30 Mosley St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 64, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Roberts - [Child] of Frederick Roberts & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb 1931
    Abode: 6 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lawrence Roger Maney - [Child] of Charles Frederick Maney & Eva Annie
    Abode: 12 Belford St.
    Occupation: Crane Driver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr 1931
    Abode: 29 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Clifford Rawlinson & Eva
    Born: 9 Apr 1931
    Abode: 48 March St.
    Occupation: Plasterer's Decorator
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Horne - [Child] of Alfred Henry Horne & Emily
    Born: 13 May 1931
    Abode: 11 Hubie St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hodgson Daley - [Child] of John Hodgson Daley & Charlotte Matilda
    Born: 6 Feb 1931
    Abode: 2 Stafford St.
    Occupation: Bus Conductor
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Winchester - [Child] of Charles Winchester & Ivy
    Born: 25 Apr 1931
    Abode: 15 Print St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda May Furniss - [Child] of John Samuel Cunliffe Furniss & Fanny Mary
    Born: 9 May 1931
    Abode: 6 Creswick Avenue Rosehill
    Occupation: Coach Painter & Sign Writer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Una Huddison - [Child] of Harry Huddison & Clara
    Born: 12 Jun 1931
    Abode: 43 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 65, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Eleanor Fowles - [Child] of William Fowles & Emily
    Born: 24 Jul 1931
    Abode: 154 S. James St.
    Occupation: Boot Shop Manager
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Brett - [Child] of Frederick Isherwood & Elizabeth Brett
    Born: 4 Jul 1931
    Abode: 10 Regent St.
    Occupation: Canvasser
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Wheeler - [Child] of William Wheeler & Hilda
    Born: 30 Jul 1931
    Abode: 20 Firth St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Pollard - [Child] of Arthur Pollard & Florence May
    Born: 4 Jun 1931
    Abode: 18 Shale St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Place - [Child] of Hubert Place & Clara
    Born: 22 Aug 1931
    Abode: 11 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Cunningham - [Child] of John Cunningham & Lily
    Born: 23 Aug 1931
    Abode: 59 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Wills - [Child] of William James Wills & Florence
    Born: 16 Aug 1931
    Abode: 4 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Dry Cleaner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Metcalfe - [Child] of Tom Metcalfe & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1931
    Abode: 90 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Boot Repairer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Taylor & Betty
    Abode: 25 Tennyson St.
    Occupation: Railway Employee
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 66, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Myra Berry - [Child] of Frank Berry & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep 1931
    Abode: 46 Mosley St.
    Occupation: Print Works Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Audrey Sowden - [Child] of Albert Sowden & Bessie
    Born: 25 Sep 1931
    Abode: 2 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Montgomery - [Child] of Ernest Montgomery & Emma
    Abode: 29 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. B. R. I. P.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Hargreaves - [Child] of Allen Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1931
    Abode: 45 Belford St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Bentley - [Child] of Henry Bentley & Robina
    Born: 9 Nov 1931
    Abode: 15 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Notes: P. B.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Bentley - [Child] of Henry Bentley & Robina
    Born: 9 Nov 1931
    Abode: 15 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Notes: P. B.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Miles - [Child] of John Robert Miles & Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct 1931
    Abode: 17 Princess St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Taylor & Betty
    Abode: 25 Tennyson St.
    Occupation: Railway Employee
    Notes: Received publicly into the Church. Baptized 4 Oct 1901. Adult
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1931 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Minnie
    Born: 8 Jan 1920
    Abode: 12 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 67, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Edmond Cawkwell - [Child] of Walter Cawkwell & Myra
    Born: 9 Dec 1931
    Abode: 16 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Harrison - [Child] of Francis Harrison & Mary
    Born: 7 Jan 1932
    Abode: 4 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice
    Born: 1 Feb 1932
    Abode: 8 Hanover St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Myra Carter - [Child] of Nicholas Carter & Jane Agnes
    Born: 8 Feb 1932
    Abode: 26 Firth St.
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Meldrum - [Child] of Herbert Meldrum & Ethel
    Born: 26 Feb 1932
    Abode: 94 Burns St.
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Annie
    Born: 14 Mar 1932
    Abode: 10 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Threadgold - [Child] of William Threadgold & Gertrude
    Born: 11 Feb 1932
    Abode: 64 Clive St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Morton - [Child] of John William Morton & Ruby
    Born: 21 Mar 1932
    Abode: 21 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Newton - [Child] of Herbert Newton & Jeannie
    Born: 23 Feb 1932
    Abode: 63 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Clothlooker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 68, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Walker Spencer & Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1932
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Walsh - [Child] of Maud Walsh
    Born: 26 Mar 1932
    Abode: 25 Howe St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Ann Burgess - [Child] of Sydney Victor Burgess & Dorothy Iris
    Born: 6 Apr 1932
    Abode: 38 Lockyer Ave.
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Kay Foster - [Child] of Walter Foster & Beatrice Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1932
    Abode: 52 Hollingreave Rd.
    Occupation: Bookman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Rilett - [Child] of William Rilett & Beatrice
    Born: 9 Mar 1932
    Abode: 4 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Drury - [Child] of Joe Drury & Mary Alice
    Born: 19 Apr 1932
    Abode: 9 Robert St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Cardwell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cardwell & Alice Ann
    Born: 22 Apr 1932
    Abode: 6 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Barrow - [Child] of Francis Barrow & Evelyn
    Born: 23 Mar 1932
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Rose
    Born: 11 Apr 1932
    Abode: 2 Folds St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 69, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Maullin - [Child] of Allan Maullin & Alice
    Born: 9 May 1932
    Abode: 58 Canning St.
    Occupation: Dyer & Cleaner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Crawshaw - [Child] of George Crawshaw & Dora
    Born: 3 May 1932
    Abode: 27 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1932
    Abode: 11 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Davy - [Child] of John George Davy & Marion
    Born: 28 May 1932
    Abode: 39 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Doreen Bland - [Child] of Richard Edward Bland & Eunice
    Born: 27 May 1932
    Abode: 12 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Gifford - [Child] of John William Gifford & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1932
    Abode: 78 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Drainer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Watson - [Child] of Edwin Watson & Laura
    Born: 6 Jun 1932
    Abode: 70 Brougham St.
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Makin - [Child] of Edward Makin & Emily
    Born: 29 Jun 1932
    Abode: 52 Baron St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Edna
    Born: 19 Jun 1932
    Abode: 46 Swain St. Nelson
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 70, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Hesmondhalgh - [Child] of Harry Hesmondhalgh & Mary
    Born: 16 Aug 1932
    Abode: 31 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Martha
    Born: 28 Jul 1932
    Abode: 26 Brown St.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Minnie
    Born: 15 Aug 1932
    Abode: 4 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eunice Kay - [Child] of John Henry Kay & Rebecca
    Born: 18 Aug 1932
    Abode: 25 Carr St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Brown - [Child] of Alfred Brown & Bertha
    Born: 10 Aug 1932
    Abode: 140 Common Rd. Low Moor Bradford
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Robert Crawshaw - [Child] of Harry Crawshaw & Doris
    Born: 16 Aug 1932
    Abode: 2 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Colton - [Child] of Richard Colton & Edna
    Born: 30 Aug 1932
    Abode: 30 Master St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Allan - [Child] of Clifford Allan & Mabel
    Born: 7 Aug 1932
    Abode: 74 Burns St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard William Winchester - [Child] of Charles Winchester & Ivy
    Born: 11 Aug 1932
    Abode: 15 Print St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 71, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Earnshaw - [Child] of George Earnshaw & Mary Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1932
    Abode: 26 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lillian May Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Lillian
    Born: 17 Sep 1932
    Abode: 7 Crow Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Marshall - [Child] of Henry Marshall & Bertha
    Born: 1 May 1902
    Abode: 89 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Durkin - [Child] of Thomas Durkin & Doris
    Born: 13 Oct 1932
    Abode: Ingham's Farm Reedley Hallows
    Occupation: Tape Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Edna
    Born: 1 Nov 1932
    Abode: 45 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1932 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Lister - [Child] of Clifford Lister & Miriam
    Born: 7 Dec 1932
    Abode: 32 Merton St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Mary Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1932
    Abode: 29 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Carroll - [Child] of Frank Carroll & Hilda Reid
    Born: 10 Dec 1932
    Abode: 6 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maggie Nuttall - [Child] of William Arthur Nuttall & Daisy
    Born: 18 Dec 1932
    Abode: 69 Berry St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 72, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Barrell - [Child] of John Barrell & Nora
    Born: 20 Jan 1933
    Abode: 1 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Noreen Cocks - [Child] of Charles Edwin Cocks & Gertrude
    Born: 20 Jan 1933
    Abode: 25 Belford St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clive Hudson - [Child] of Granville Hudson & Dorothy
    Born: 27 Aug 1926
    Abode: 844 Padiham Rd.
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabelle Audrey Fawcett - [Child] of Tom Fawcett & Marion
    Born: 5 Oct 1932
    Abode: 63 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Daley - [Child] of John Hodgson Daley & Charlotte Matilda
    Born: 24 Feb 1933
    Abode: 2 Stafford St.
    Occupation: Conductor
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Treseder - [Child] of Martin Allan Treseder & Nora
    Born: 22 Feb 1933
    Abode: 11 Castle St.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Lilian
    Born: 18 Feb 1933
    Abode: 30 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Loom Sweeper
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lois Bottomley - [Child] of George William Bottomley & Priscilla
    Born: 4 Feb 1933
    Abode: 81 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Dearden - [Child] of Walter Dearden & Martha Esther
    Born: 5 Mar 1933
    Abode: 56 Belford St.
    Occupation: Surface Worker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Jan 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rosemary Waddington -
    God Parents: Harold Trimms; Winnie Waddington
    Notes: Baptised about 23rd-30th Jan 1933 [Not entered in register, written on a piece
           of paper]
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derrick Pollard - [Child] of Harry Pollard & Edith
    Born: 24 Feb 1933
    Abode: 108 Burns St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Green - [Child] of Harry Green & Elsie Olive
    Born: 15 Mar 1933
    Abode: 24 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Gerald Greenwood - [Child] of Allan Greenwood & Dorothy Evelyne
    Born: 20 Feb 1933
    Abode: 4 Surrey Ave.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Ingham - [Child] of Edward Ingham & Bridget
    Born: 15 Apr 1933
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Ingham - [Child] of Edward Ingham & Bridget
    Born: 15 Apr 1933
    Abode: 26 Curzon St.
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard James Holden - [Child] of Ernest Holden & Helen
    Born: 24 Apr 1933
    Abode: 30 Canning St.
    Occupation: Paper Making
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Emily
    Born: 3 May 1933
    Abode: 5 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 May 1933
    Abode: 25 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Iris Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Ada
    Born: 4 May 1933
    Abode: 149 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 74, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
June Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice Maud
    Born: 12 May 1933
    Abode: 8 Hanover St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Delia Jean Hoban - [Child] of Horace Hoban & Delia Helen
    Born: 25 May 1933
    Abode: 28 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Lydia Bertha
    Born: 22 Jun 1933
    Abode: 10 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Notes: Private Baptism. Received into the Church 17 Aug 1933
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Alston Chaplow - [Child] of Joseph Richard Chaplow & Doris
    Born: 15 Jun 1933
    Abode: 745 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Assistant Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Wilson - [Child] of Harry Wilson & Annie
    Born: 21 Jun 1933
    Abode: 272 Padiham Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Allen Ratcliffe - [Child] of Frank Ratcliffe & Athol Daisy
    Born: 17 Jul 1931
    Abode: 4 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Ratcliffe - [Child] of Frank Ratcliffe & Athol Daisy
    Born: 20 Jan 1930
    Abode: 4 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Ratcliffe - [Child] of Frank Ratcliffe & Athol Daisy
    Born: 18 Jun 1933
    Abode: 4 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whalley - [Child] of Gilbert Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jul 1933
    Abode: 1 Meadow St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 75, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Minnie
    Born: 28 Jul 1933
    Abode: 16 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vincent McLoughlin - [Child] of Elizabeth McLoughlin
    Born: 15 Aug 1933
    Abode: 26 Rectory Rd.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Howarth - [Child] of Wilfred Howarth & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 22 Aug 1933
    Abode: 9 Arch Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Purdy - [Child] of Arthur Purdy & Bertha
    Born: 17 Aug 1933
    Abode: 6 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Painter Smith - [Child] of Jack Painter Smith & Lilian
    Born: 28 Sep 1933
    Abode: 18 Regent St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Notes: Private Baptism R. I. P.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Victor Willis - [Child] of Cecil Willis & Edith
    Born: 29 Sep 1933
    Abode: 4 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Cinema Attendant
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Neil - [Child] of Thomas John Jennings Neil & Daisy May
    Born: 3 Oct 1933
    Abode: 24 Wynotham St.
    Occupation: Paper Mill
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Broxup - [Child] of Wilfred Broxup & Gertrude
    Born: 6 Sep 1933
    Abode: 27 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Ernest Lord - [Child] of Joseph Lord & Ellen Ann
    Born: 24 Sep 1933
    Abode: 23 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 76, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Seaman - [Child] of Jack Seaman & Mary
    Born: 7 Oct 1933
    Abode: The Nurseries Cemetery Lane
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Gifford - [Child] of John William Gifford & Jane
    Born: 11 Nov 1933
    Abode: 78 Gorton St.
    Occupation: Drainer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1933 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Hewes - [Child] of Harold George Hewes & Agnes
    Born: 19 Nov 1933
    Abode: 54 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Peter Wormwell - [Child] of Harry Wormwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1933
    Abode: 79 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Journeyman Butcher
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Prince Ridley - [Child] of Clarence Cecil Ridley & Mona
    Born: 23 Dec 1933
    Abode: 69 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Crawshaw - [Child] of Arthur Crawshaw & Catherine
    Born: 29 Dec 1933
    Abode: 8 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terence Marshall - [Child] of Henry Marshall & Bertha
    Born: 22 Jan 1934
    Abode: 7 Vulcan St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Lillian
    Born: 28 Dec 1933
    Abode: 65 Hammerton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Newton - [Child] of Herbert Newton & Jeannie
    Born: 27 Jan 1933
    Abode: 20 Dane St.
    Occupation: Cotton Clothlooker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 77, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia O'Connell - [Child] of William Patrick O'Connell & Elsie
    Born: 9 Dec 1933
    Abode: 2 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Gorton - [Child] of James Edward Gorton & Violet
    Born: 28 Feb 1934
    Abode: 1 Susan St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Gorton - [Child] of Joseph Thomas Gorton & Lily
    Born: 22 Feb 1934
    Abode: 7 Shed St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Hartley Clegg - [Child] of Francis Hartley Clegg & Mary Ellen
    Born: 13 Feb 1934
    Abode: 51 Bankhouse St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Desmond Shannon - [Child] of Francis Shannon & Doris
    Born: 12 Feb 1934
    Abode: 9 Taylor St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Hughes - [Child] of Henry Hughes & Mary Rebecca
    Born: 20 Feb 1934
    Abode: 13 Arch Place
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ramon Hargreaves - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves & Susannah
    Born: 19 Feb 1934
    Abode: 2 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Spencer - [Child] of Leonard Spencer & May
    Born: 21 Feb 1934
    Abode: 14 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Liversidge & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr 1934
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 78, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Isabella
    Born: 30 Apr 1934
    Abode: 3 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith Apprentice
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Thompson - [Child] of John William Thompson & Lily
    Born: 30 Apr 1934
    Abode: 27 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Renee Sawley - [Child] of Elizabeth Sawley
    Born: 7 Apr 1934
    Abode: 10 Saxon St.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Spencer - [Child] of Fred Spencer & Elsie
    Born: 23 Apr 1934
    Abode: 10 Clive St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Laycock - [Child] of Ernest Laycock & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr 1934
    Abode: 11 Oslo Rd.
    Occupation: Post Office Clerk
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Martha
    Born: 29 Apr 1934
    Abode: 21 Brown St.
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Helme - [Child] of John Richard Helme & Edith
    Born: 20 Apr 1934
    Abode: 110 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Reedmaker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Maullin - [Child] of Allan Maullin & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1934
    Abode: 58 Canning St.
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean MacKinley - [Child] of Archie MacKinley & Annie
    Born: 6 Jun 1934
    Abode: 15 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Coal Drawer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 79, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jul 1934
    Abode: 29 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Nutter - [Child] of Walter Nutter & Lily
    Born: 7 Jun 1934
    Abode: 94 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Terence Markham - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Ada Markham
    Born: 8 Jul 1934
    Abode: 25 Calder St.
    Occupation: Colliery Surface Labourer
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Harrison - [Child] of John Thomas Harrison & Sarah Jane
    Born: 17 Jul 1934
    Abode: 10 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Hollinrake - [Child] of Arthur Hollinrake & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 19 Jul 1934
    Abode: 37 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Audrey Little - [Child] of Frank Little & Annie
    Born: 2 Jul 1934
    Abode: 77 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Cardwell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cardwell & Alice Anne
    Born: 28 Jul 1934
    Abode: 57 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Light Carrier
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Zelinda Cubbon - [Child] of Roland Windle Cubbon & Hilda
    Born: 5 Mar 1920
    Abode: 2 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Cubbon - [Child] of Roland Windle Cubbon & Hilda
    Born: 21 Jan 1923
    Abode: 2 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 80, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Cubbon - [Child] of Roland Windle Cubbon & Hilda
    Born: 12 Oct 1925
    Abode: 2 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Lund - [Child] of Thomas Lund & Rose
    Born: 31 Jul 1934
    Abode: 36 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Berry - [Child] of Ernest Berry & Hilda
    Born: 15 Aug 1934
    Abode: 20 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marina Alderson - [Child] of Margaret Alderson
    Born: 7 Sep 1934
    Abode: 26 Brown t.
    Occupation: Housewife
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Corr - [Child] of Nicholas Corr & Jane Agnes
    Born: 13 Sep 1934
    Abode: 21 Derwent Ave.
    Occupation: Brick Drawer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clarence Peter Leem Bruggen - [Child] of Byerley Claude Leem Bruggen & Muriel Mina Tillyard Leem
    Born: 17 Jul 1934
    Abode: 74 Bank Parade
    Occupation: Medical Practitioner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Pepper - [Child] of Matthew Pepper & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 May 1931
    Abode: 53 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Pepper - [Child] of Matthew Pepper & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Oct 1923
    Abode: 53 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Longbottom - [Child] of Owen Longbottom & Ida
    Born: 18 Oct 1934
    Abode: 72 Milton St.
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 81, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ralph Ingham - [Child] of Edward Ingham & Mary
    Born: 30 Oct 1934
    Abode: 14 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Colliery Worker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Harrison - [Child] of James Thomas Harrison & Susannah
    Born: 7 Nov 1934
    Abode: 39 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1934 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Burrows - [Child] of Harry Burrows & Minnie
    Born: 12 Jan 1932
    Abode: 23 Belford St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ralph Dickinson - [Child] of Richard Dickinson & Agnes
    Born: 13 Nov 1934
    Abode: 70 Canning St.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Notes: P. B. Received into Church 19 May 1935
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1934
    Abode: 8 Hanover t.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Heaton Hill - [Child] of Tom Davy Hill & Elsie May
    Born: 20 Nov 1934
    Abode: 3A Shakespeare St. Padiham
    Occupation: Mineral Water Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Pickles - [Child] of William Pickles & Sarah Jane
    Born: 10 Dec 1934
    Abode: 14 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Allum - [Child] of Edwin Allum & Muriel
    Born: 20 Dec 1934
    Abode: 12 Hurst St. Cornholme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Shaw - [Child] of Jack Shaw & Clara
    Born: 2 Jan 1935
    Abode: 1 Vicarage Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 82, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Meldrum - [Child] of Herbert Meldrum & Ethel
    Born: 9 Feb 1935
    Abode: 94 Burns St.
    Occupation: Dairy Man
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Cronshaw - [Child] of Henry Cronshaw & Polly
    Born: 23 Feb 1935
    Abode: 4 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Tremble - [Child] of John Tremble & Phyllis
    Born: 23 Feb 1935
    Abode: 55 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Lord - [Child] of Florence Lord
    Born: 23 Jan 1935
    Abode: 16 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Aspden - [Child] of Ruth Aspden
    Born: 3 Mar 1935
    Abode: 32 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Stanley Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Edith
    Born: 17 Jan 1935
    Abode: 14 Thurston St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Enid Halstead - [Child] of John Robert Halstead & Annie
    Born: 11 Mar 1935
    Abode: 11 Abbey St.
    Occupation: R. N. H. M. S. Ramillies. Stoker P. 6
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Blanche Denison - [Child] of Frank Inloes Denison & Blanche
    Born: 12 Feb 1914
    Abode: The Avenue Grassington
    Occupation: Manufacturing Agent
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Gibson - [Child] of Fred Gibson & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1935
    Abode: 8 Layfield St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 83, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilly Whalley - [Child] of Gilbert Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar 1935
    Abode: 13 Charlotte St.
    Occupation: Brick Layer's Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Gorton - [Child] of James Edward Gorton & Violet
    Born: 8 May 1935
    Abode: 1 Susan St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Smith - [Child] of Eric Smith & Lilian
    Born: 15 Apr 1935
    Abode: 7 Calder Side
    Occupation: Rope Splicer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Hitchon - [Child] of Mary Hitchon
    Born: 6 May 1935
    Abode: 2 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Nuttall - [Child] of Harold Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 25 May 1935
    Abode: 5 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mildred Shaw - [Child] of Nellie Shaw
    Born: 31 May 1935
    Abode: 66 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Robinson - [Child] of Jack Robinson & Nellie
    Born: 28 May 1935
    Abode: The Crown Hotel
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Roberts - [Child] of Frederick Arthur Roberts & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jun 1935
    Abode: 12 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Salisbury - [Child] of Edward Salisbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jul 1935
    Abode: 15 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. B. Received into the Church 8 Aug 1935
    Baptised by: Thomas William Vicar of St. Pauls
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 84, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan O'Mara - [Child] of Michael O'Mara & Gladys
    Born: 13 May 1935
    Abode: 5 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Steeplejack
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Lister - [Child] of Clifford Lister & Miriam
    Born: 5 Aug 1935
    Abode: 32 Merton St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eda Hulme - [Child] of Albert Allison Hulme & Edith Emma
    Born: 14 Aug 1907
    Abode: 18 Celia St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Witness Arthur Hulme; Witness Sarah Annie Walker; Witness Jessie Naylor
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Edith Hulme - [Child] of Arthur Hulme & Eda
    Born: 30 Jul 1935
    Abode: 18 Celia St.
    Occupation: Grocery Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Enid Etherington - [Child] of Fred Etherington & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1935
    Abode: 25 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Holt - [Child] of John William Holt & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1935
    Abode: 254 Gannow Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Nuttall - [Child] of William Arthur Nuttall & Daisy
    Born: 14 Sep 1935
    Abode: 69 Berry St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Halstead - [Child] of Harry Halstead & Gladys
    Born: 24 Sep 1935
    Abode: 4 Smith St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Judithe Mary Hardwicke Foers - [Child] of Hardwicke Kenyon Foers & Margery
    Born: 11 Sep 1935
    Abode: 187 Manchester Rd.
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 85, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Broxup - [Child] of Wilfred Broxup & Gertrude
    Born: 16 Aug 1935
    Abode: 43 High St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Hitchon - [Child] of John Hitchon & Ethel
    Born: 26 Oct 1935
    Abode: 28 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Frankland - [Child] of Joseph Frankland Smith & Myretta Frankland
    Born: 10 Sep 1935
    Abode: 37 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. B. Received into Church 17 May 1936. [Father's first names crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1935 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jean Redmond Liversidge - [Child] of Wilfred Redmond Liversidge & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Dec 1935
    Abode: 26 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. B. Received into Church 28 May 1935
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christina Winder - [Child] of Joseph Winder & Edna
    Born: 24 Dec 1935
    Abode: 40 Holme Road
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Todd - [Child] of Ernest Todd & Frances May
    Born: 17 Jan 1936
    Abode: 10 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: P. B. Recd. Into Church 17 May 1936
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Letty Hutchinson - [Child] of Arthur Hutchinson & Selina
    Born: 3 Jan 1936
    Abode: 13 Clock St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Jane Hannah
    Born: 10 Jan 1936
    Abode: 7 Old Hall St.
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Vickers - [Child] of Joseph Vickers & Annie
    Born: 18 Jan 1936
    Abode: 34 King St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 86, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Senior - [Child] of Ben Senior & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Dec 1935
    Abode: 8 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Muriel Simpson - [Child] of James Clifford Simpson & Elsie
    Born: 19 Dec 1935
    Abode: 15 Penistone St.
    Occupation: Motor Engineer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rita Catherine Sewell - [Child] of Arthur Sewell & Catherine Lilian
    Born: 19 Jan 1936
    Abode: 21 Merton St.
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Stott - [Child] of Walter Stott & Kate Miriam
    Born: 9 Feb 1936
    Abode: 12 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Audrey Wilkinson - [Child] of John Barnett Wilkinson & Minnie
    Born: 14 Feb 1936
    Abode: 16 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Crawshaw - [Child] of Arthur Crawshaw & Catherine
    Born: 14 Mar 1936
    Abode: 8 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Muriel Skipper - [Child] of John Skipper & Muriel
    Born: 23 Feb 1936
    Abode: 137 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Bailey - [Child] of Herbert Bailey & Harriet Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1936
    Abode: 14 George St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Fort - [Child] of James Fort & Eliza
    Born: 13 Apr 1936
    Abode: 16 Brown St.
    Occupation: Machine Attendant
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 87, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Jane
    Born: 20 Oct 1935
    Abode: 48 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Maiden - [Child] of Leonard Maiden & Rose Ellen
    Born: 4 May 1936
    Abode: 34 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Cotton Beamer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Royce Baker - [Child] of Samuel Baker & Charlotte
    Born: 18 Dec 1935
    Abode: 15 Sandhurst St.
    Occupation: Builder's Contractor
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Berry - [Child] of Herbert Berry & Sarah
    Born: 29 May 1936
    Abode: 6 Union St.
    Occupation: Weft Carrier
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leah Ribchester - [Child] of Leah Ribchester
    Born: 1 Oct 1921
    Abode: 31 Charlotte St.
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard James Ashworth - [Child] of Edward Ashworth & Lillian
    Born: 29 Jun 1936
    Abode: 52 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Fegan - [Child] of Joseph Fegan & Alice
    Born: 10 Jul 1936
    Abode: 41 Moorland Rd.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Kay - [Child] of Fred Kay & Annie
    Born: 15 Nov 1930
    Abode: 115 Healeywood Rd.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lloyd White - [Child] of Ivy White
    Born: 3 Aug 1936
    Abode: 23 Brown St.
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 88, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Hyatt - [Child] of Walter Hyatt & Isabella
    Born: 13 Aug 1936
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Clifford Rawlinson & Eva
    Born: 19 Jul 1936
    Abode: 146 Casterton Ave.
    Occupation: Master Plasterer & Decorator
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Violet Leem Braggen - [Child] of Byerley Claude Leem Braggen & Muriel Mina Tillyard Leem
    Born: 20 Jun 1936
    Abode: 74 Bank Parade
    Occupation: Medical Practitioner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Fallows - [Child] of William Fallows & Irene
    Born: 11 Sep 1936
    Abode: Heasandford Colliery Cottage
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Haigh - [Child] of William Francis Haigh & Clara
    Born: 26 Sep 1936
    Abode: 45 Sandygate
    Occupation: Brush Hand
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Hudson - [Child] of Harry Hudson & Janey
    Born: 16 Sep 1936
    Abode: 101 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clarence Whitehead, Hairdresser of 19 Mersey St - [Child] of William Whitehead & Ellen
    Born: 11 Dec 1916
    Abode: 1 Irwell St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Leigh Rockliffe - [Child] of Richard Leigh Rockliffe & Ada
    Born: 4 Oct 1936
    Abode: 13 Oak Mount St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Codling - [Child] of William Gordon Codling & Alice
    Born: 19 Sep 1936
    Abode: 8 Granville St. Burnley
    Occupation: Wood Heel Maker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 89, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eunice Gibbings - [Child] of John William Gibbings & Ruby
    Born: 6 Oct 1936
    Abode: 37 Whittlefield St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Edward Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct 1936
    Abode: 12 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Marshall - [Child] of Henry Marshall & Bertha
    Born: 2 Oct 1936
    Abode: St. Airdries Crescent
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Bell - [Child] of John Albert Bell & Martha
    Born: 27 Aug 1936
    Abode: 11 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Steel Dresser
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Bateson, School Teacher of 18 Ramsey Rd, Blackburn - [Child] of John Bateson & Sarah
    Born: 11 Aug 1878
    Abode: Market St. Church
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: Adult Baptism
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Chapman - [Child] of Leonard Chapman & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1936
    Abode: 15 Calder St.
    Occupation: Pitdrawer
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Celia Berry - [Child] of Ernest Berry & Hilda
    Born: 22 Nov 1936
    Abode: 20 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Cardwell - [Child] of Thomas Henry Cardwell & Alice Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1936
    Abode: 28 Slater St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. E. Freeman Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1936 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Betty Nutter - [Child] of Albert Victor Nutter & Emma
    Born: 14 Nov 1936
    Abode: 2 Smith St.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1936, Page 90, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home