click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1910 - 1920

Baptism: 24 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Willard Leedham - [Child] of Wilfrid Leedham & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 30 Canning St
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Wilfrid Leedham, father; Elizabeth Ann Leedham, mother; Mary Weldon
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Hoban - [Child] of John William Hoban & Ada Selina
    Abode: 28 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    God Parents: Ada Selina Hoban, mother; Lottie Moulding; John Holden
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Sarah
    Abode: 5 Paper St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sarah Wilkinson, mother; Mary Jane Hill; Fred Wilkinson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Annie
    Abode: 27 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Edward Fletcher; Lily Fletcher; Sarah Gray
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter James Cowell - [Child] of Archibald Cowell & Jane
    Abode: 3 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Brass Founder
    God Parents: James Cowell; Mary Lonsdale; Archibald Cowell, father; Jane Cowell, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Edith
    Abode: 3 Curzon Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Danl. Clark; Elizth. Dewhurst; Leonora Booth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Herbert - [Child] of Gerald Herbert & Susannah
    Abode: 22 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Brewer's man
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - [Child] of Allan Lee & Rosanna
    Abode: 45 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    God Parents: Allan Lee, father; Rosanna Lee, mother; Mary Ellen Burrows; Elizth. Dodds
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Parkinson - [Child] of William Edward Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: 4 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Henry Tillison; Unsworth Tillison; Mary Jane Porter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Sedman Wrathall - [Child] of James Wrathall & Annie Elizabeth
    Abode: 134 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Frederick Tuck; Emma Tuck; James Wrathall, father; Annie Elizabeth Wrathall, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Walsh - [Child] of Marmaduke Walsh & Rose Ann
    Abode: 2 Brick Court
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Thos. Dyson; Margt. Taylor; Rose Ann Walsh, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gaskell - [Child] of Richard Hooper & Mary Gaskell
    Abode: 2 Brick Court
    Occupation: Laundress
    God Parents: Thos. Dyson; Margt. Taylor; Mary Gaskell, mother
    Notes: [Father's name in brackets]
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wedd - [Child] of Ellis Joseph Wedd & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 8 Susan St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Alfred Baxter; Dinah Baxter; Elizabeth Alice Wedd, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Annie
    Abode: 1 Calder Side
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 3 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Emily Shorrocks; Mary Elizabeth Carroll, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Isabel Hulme - [Child] of John Ruben Hulme & Margaret Elizabeth
    Abode: 41 Belford St.
    Occupation: Paper maker
    God Parents: Chs. Atkinson; Agnes Ann Atkinson; Margaret Elizabeth Hulme, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Perrin - [Child] of Stephen Perrin & Florence
    Abode: 18 Princess St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Stephen Perrin, father; Florence Perrin, mother
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Hirst - [Child] of John Thomas Hirst & Matilda
    Abode: 8 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Robinson Whipp; Ann Wolfenden; Matilda Hirst, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Crook - [Child] of Ben. Senior & Sarah Crook
    Abode: 10 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: John Carr; Annie Senior; Sarah Crook, mother
    Notes: [Father's name in brackets]
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Ann Barras - [Child] of Arthur Barras & Martha
    Abode: 17 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Slater
    God Parents: Martha Barras, mother; Gertrude A. Fisher; Alice Barras
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Lucas - [Child] of William Lucas & Annie
    Abode: 9 Meadow St.
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    God Parents: Jn. Whalley; Beatrice Hitchen; Annie Lucas, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson, deceased & Rose Schofield
    Abode: 32 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    God Parents: Arthur Harrison; Elizth. Thompson; Rose Schofield, mother
    Notes: Father deceased - child 5 yrs. old - mother now Schofield
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Phoebe Harrison - [Child] of Arthur Harrison & Ada Hannah Ellen
    Abode: 7 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Vanman
    God Parents: Arthur Harrison, father; Ada Hannah Ellen Harrison, mother; Mary Ellen Roberts
    God Parents: Elizth. Thompson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 5 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Wm. Roberts; Leila Dawson; Mary Ellen Roberts
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Bury - [Child] of Charles William Brindley Bury & Esther Alice
    Abode: 5 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Shopman
    God Parents: Jas. Spencer Bury; Martha Alice Bury; Charles William Brindley Bury, father
    God Parents: Esther Alice Bury, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson Sagar - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah Alice Sagar
    Abode: 4 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Thos. Latham; Jessie Latham; Sarah Alice Sagan, mother
    Notes: [Father's name in brackets]
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Esther Ann
    Abode: 21 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Esther Ann Baxter, mother; Annie Heyes; Pollie Middleton
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Boney - [Child] of Peter Boney & Sarah
    Abode: 12 Lisbon St.
    Occupation: Hawker
    God Parents: Clara Crossley; Sarah Stansfield
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Pickles-Hilton - [Child] of Walter Hilton, adoptive father & Harriet Hilton, adoptive mother
    Abode: 19 Parker Lane
    Occupation: Shop-manufacturer
    God Parents: Harriet Mitchel; Harriet Hilton
    Notes: The adopted child of Walter Hilton and Harriet Hilton
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Evans - [Child] of George Evans & Minnie
    Abode: 18 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Olive Isoline Salthouse - [Child] of Edward Salthouse & Jessie Isabel
    Abode: 27 Duke St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Edward Salthouse, father; Jessie Isabel Salthouse, mother; Louisa Farrow
    God Parents: Emma Fairclough
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Meretta
    Abode: 32 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: William Hargreaves, father; Meretta Hargreaves, mother; Edith Baron
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 4 Robert St.
    Occupation: Stage machinist
    God Parents: Joseph Taylor, father; Sarah Ann Taylor, mother; Cecilia Jackson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Bullough - [Child] of William Bullough & Betsy
    Abode: 13 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Carroll - [Child] of William Henry Carroll & Rebecca
    Abode: 14 Joint St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Benjn. Wilkinson; Alice Maud Maria Wilkinson; William Henry Carroll, father
    Notes: Private. Recd Nov 30
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Bury - [Child] of Edward Henry Bury & Gertrude
    Abode: 94 Helena St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. McNulty; Grace Ann ?; Edward Henry Bury, father; Gertrude Bury, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Bury - [Child] of Edward Henry Bury & Gertrude
    Abode: 94 Helena St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: James Dearden; Alice Dearden; Edward Henry Bury, father; Gertrude Bury, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Harsley - [Child] of Andrew Harsley & Mary Alice
    Abode: 3 Meadow St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Arthur Hill; Nellie Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Pollard - [Child] of James Richard Pollard & Catharine
    Abode: 6 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Mgt. Pollard; Catharine Pollard, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Beatrice Thompson - [Child] of Robert Randolph Thompson & Laura
    Abode: 24 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Barman
    God Parents: Harry Bulock; Beatrice Garnett; Elizth. Ellen Garnett
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Cox - [Child] of Elijah William Cox & Annie
    Abode: 31 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Annie Clara Jones; Annie Cox, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Cox - [Child] of Elijah William Cox & Annie
    Abode: 31 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Annie Clara Jones; Annie Cox, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Julia Boothman - [Child] of John Thomas Boothman & Mary Ann
    Abode: 9 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Joseph Boothman; Lily Fellows; Martha Baldwin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Ernest Ridge - [Child] of William Henry Ridge & Ada
    Abode: 238 Gannow Lane
    Occupation: Confectioner
    God Parents: William Henry Ridge, father; Ada Ridge, mother; William Henry Ridge; John Fyles
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fanny Holgate - [Child] of Samuel Holgate & Eunice Mary
    Abode: 51 Carson St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Dommett - [Child] of William Dommett & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 105 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Dye worker
    God Parents: William Dommett, father; Mary Elizabeth Dommett, mother; Ethel Kenyon
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna May Cook - [Child] of Benjamin Cook & Jane
    Abode: 19 Master St.
    Occupation: Cardroom operative
    God Parents: Benjamin Cook, father; Jane Cook, mother; Jane Ames; Samuel Sunderland
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Wilkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Wilkinson & Alice Maud Maria
    Abode: 24 Joint St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Benjamin Wilkinson, father; Alice Maud Maria Wilkinson, mother
    God Parents: Emily Jane Hutchinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Hartley - [Child] of John William Hartley & Ruth
    Abode: 23 Forest St. Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: James Halstead; Agnes Halstead; Ruth Hartley, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Truby - [Child] of George Truby & Caroline Maud
    Abode: 8 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Fredk. Crewdson; Betty Bramwell; Caroline Maud Truby, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Poulton - [Child] of George Poulton & Ada
    Abode: 147 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Jowett - [Child] of Meshack Jowett & Ellen
    Abode: 17 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Chs. Horatio Jowett; Elizth. Alice Lord; Ellen Jowett, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Holgate - [Child] of Samuel Holgate & Eunice Mary
    Abode: 5 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Isabel Higson; Eunice Mary Holgate, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Marsh - [Child] of George William Marsh & Mary Alice
    Abode: 28 Merton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Olive Marsh; Alfred Earnshaw; George William Marsh, father; Mary Alice Marsh, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hawthorne - [Child] of Thomas Hawthorne & Elizabeth
    Abode: 9 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Mgt. Alice Wilkie; Albert Hargreaves; Elizabeth Hawthorne, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - [Child] of Thomas Berry Smith & Alice
    Abode: 7 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Robt. Whitehead; Mary Ellen Foster; Alice Smith, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Arthur Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Nuttall & Maggie
    Abode: 68 Rumley Rd.
    Occupation: Pitman
    God Parents: Wm. Robt. Nuttall; Libby Ellen Chadwick; Maggie Nuttall, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Stott - [Child] of James Henry Stott, deceased & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 12 Brown St.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Witness Geo. Henry Dodd; Witness Alice Dodd
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gilbert Ashworth - [Child] of John Henry Ashworth & Susan
    Abode: 38 Grecian Place
    Occupation: Loom oiler
    God Parents: Jn. Thos. Smallwood; Charlotte Collins; Alec Head
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clarence Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Mary
    Abode: 9 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Ann Villier Bott; Mary Kenyon, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 10 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Pitman
    God Parents: Jas. Howarth; Sarah Ellen Dillworth; Elizabeth Ann Howarth, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stirling Wainman - [Child] of Willie Wainman & Florence
    Abode: 36 Master St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Annie Nuttall; Florence Wainman, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Mary Alston - [Child] of James Thomas Alston & Martha Ellen
    Abode: 50 Clive St.
    Occupation: Managing Painter
    God Parents: Wm. Taylor; Job Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Thomas Alston - [Child] of James Thomas Alston & Martha Ellen
    Abode: 50 Clive St.
    Occupation: Managing Painter
    God Parents: Nancy Jepson; Mary Elizth. Cross
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Rimmer - [Child] of Frederick William Rimmer & Elizabeth
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Frederick William Rimmer, father; Elizabeth Rimmer, mother; Ann Burrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William James Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: 20 Merton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Jn. Wm. Pollard; Harry Jan. Cronshaw; Jane Cronshaw
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Watson - [Child] of John Thomas Watson & Jane Ann
    Abode: 4 Susan St.
    Occupation: Coal miner
    God Parents: Jn. Baldwin; Annie Kay; Jane Ann Watson, mother
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Herbert James - [Child] of William John James & Agnes Louisa
    Abode: 24 Keith Avenue, Liverpool
    Occupation: Sanitary Inspector
    God Parents: Herbt. Slater; William John James, father; Ethel Preece?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Bamforth - [Child] of Thomas Bamforth & Martha
    Abode: 8 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Elizabeth Hood - [Child] of George Emerson Hood & Jane Kerr
    Abode: 47 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: George Emerson Hood, father; Jane Kerr Hood, mother; Elizth. Lawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Hannah Dawson, mother; Mary Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Hesmondhalgh - [Child] of Robert Hesmondhalgh & Harriet
    Abode: 15 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Horne - [Child] of Agnes Horne
    Abode: 57 Cromwell St.
    God Parents: Annie Goodwin; Richard Goodwin; Agnes Horne, mother
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Bassett Thorp - [Child] of John George Thorp & Lottie
    Abode: 92 S. James's St.
    Occupation: Tourist Agent
    God Parents: John George Thorpe, father; Lottie Thorpe, mother; Frank Wilkinson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Duerden - [Child] of Albert Isaac Duerden & Ada
    Abode: 46 Burns St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sarah Hannah Blackburn; Albert Isaac Duerden, father; Ada Duerden, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Ewart Allan - [Child] of John William Allan & Mary
    Abode: 4 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Florence Stephenson; John William Allan, father; Mary Allan, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Latham - [Child] of William Henry Latham & Margaret
    Abode: 2 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Auctioneer & Furniture Dealer
    God Parents: Witness Geo. Henry Dodd; Witness Mary Alice Dodd; Witness Emily Green
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Whittaker - [Child] of Mary Alice Whittaker
    Abode: 5 Bethesda St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Harry Beaumont; Emily Beaumont; Mary Alice Whittaker, mother
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hope - [Child] of John Thomas Hope & Sarah Nuttall
    Abode: 25 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Charles Layfield; Annie Watson; Sarah Nuttall Hope, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Pollard - [Child] of Rose Pollard
    Abode: 37 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jn. Robt. Crossley; Mary Elizth. Wilkinson; Gertrude Moorhouse
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Crossley - [Child] of John Robert Crossley & Eleanor
    Abode: 31 Parker St.
    Occupation: Fruit salesman
    God Parents: Rose Pollard; Jn. Robt. Crossley; Eleanor Crossley, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Marshall - [Child] of Albert Marshall & Selina
    Abode: 16 Joint St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Thos. Hy. Ridsdale; Hannah Mitchell; Bertha Ridsdale
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Emily
    Abode: 52 Belford St.
    Occupation: Beater in papermill
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Wilson - [Child] of Isaac Wilson & Violet
    Abode: 23 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Joseph Ruddiforth; Emma Ruddiforth; Violet Wilson, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Margaret
    Abode: 22 Brown St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Jn. Thos. Alderson; Charlotte Ward; Margaret Alderson, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Eliza
    Abode: 11 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Bowler
    God Parents: Edward Jones, father; Eliza Jones, mother; Rose Layfield
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Esther Cotterell - [Child] of George Cotterell & Sarah
    Abode: 2 Brick Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Wm. Clarkson; Nancy Gray; Sarah Cotterell, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Lilly
    Abode: 29 Clive St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    God Parents: James Robinson, father; Lilly Robinson, mother; William Robinson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Jones - [Child] of George Henry Jones & Alice
    Abode: 18 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: George Henry Jones, father; Alice Jones, mother; Alice Kay; Rachel Kay
    Notes: Private Recd. April 12
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louis Smithson - [Child] of Louis Smithson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 7 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Henry Clegg; Louis Smithson, father; Margt. Farrar
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Crabtree - [Child] of Fred Crabtree & Martha
    Abode: 7 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Vanman
    God Parents: Jas. Spencer; Wm. Hy. Emmott; Mgt. Hannah Emmott; Martha Crabtree, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Harrop - [Child] of Thomas Harrop & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 64 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Dyer's Cleaner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Harrop - [Child] of Thomas Harrop & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 64 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Dyer's Cleaner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baldwin - [Child] of Frederick Isaac William Baldwin & Maude
    Abode: 16 Regent St
    Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
    God Parents: Arthur Taylor; Martha Elizth. Barnes; Maude Baldwin, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Winifred De Vine - [Child] of Thomas George De Vine & Mary Ogilvie
    Abode: 21 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    God Parents: Thomas George De Vine, father; Mary Ogilvie De Vine, mother; Agnes Winfield
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Cecelia Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: 26 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Walter Powley?; Mary Gardner; Mary Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Green - [Child] of James Henry Green & Isabel Ellen
    Abode: 35 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: James Henry Green, father; Isabel Ellen Green, mother; Ann Burrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Tillotson - [Child] of Harry Tillotson & Mary Jane
    Abode: 17 Whitlam Alley
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Walter Lee; Mary Beatrice Hitchen; Mary Jane Tillotson, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elliott - [Child] of Charles Elliott & Jane
    Abode: 10 Susan St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jane Elliott, mother; Richard Arthur Pilkington; Marian Pilkington
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - [Child] of Albert Edward Whittaker & Margaret
    Abode: 26 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Herbt. Whittaker; Rosa Hindle; Albert Edward Whittaker, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Cryer - [Child] of Herbert Cryer & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 5 Whitlam Alley
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Ernest Hart; Lizzie Walsh; Herbert Cryer
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Gertrude Emma Bent - [Child] of Alfred James William Bent & Elizabeth May
    Abode: 50 Belford St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Alfred James William Bent, father; Elizabeth May Bent, mother; Emily Isherwood
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Paisley - [Child] of Thomas Paisley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 111 Waterloo Road
    Occupation: Quarryman
    God Parents: Robt. Murray; Harriet McEuen?; Mary Jane Paisley, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Madge Green - [Child] of Mark Green & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 1 Chaffer St.
    Occupation: Operator at Cinematograph
    God Parents: Fred Blackburn; Minnie Clark; Elizabeth Ann Green, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - [Child] of Herbert Hargreaves & Ethel Ruby
    Abode: 12 Mosley
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Thos. Smith; Ada Nuttall; Margt. Henery
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Jennings - [Child] of Arthur Jennings & Margaret
    Abode: 15 Brick St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Geo. Henry Wilkinson; Mary Therese Connor; Margaret Jennings, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Wilson Murray - [Child] of Maria Murray
    Abode: 25 Howe St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Walter Strutt; Sarah Lord
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norah Bridge - [Child] of David Bridge & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 31 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Walter Strutt; Sarah Strutt; Mary Elizabeth Bridge, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Davies - [Child] of Reginald Davies, Deceased & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 8 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: John Smith; Mary Burrows; Annie Burrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Fielding - [Child] of James William Fielding & Jane
    Abode: 20 Joint St.
    Occupation: Twister and Loomer
    God Parents: James William Fielding, father; Jane Fielding, mother; William Massey
    God Parents: George John Hutchinson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Nevinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Nevinson
    Abode: 9 Roper St
    Occupation: Card-room hand
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ann Nevinson, mother; Lana Mann
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Stephen Smith - [Child] of George Stephen Smith & Julia Florence
    Abode: 8 Arch St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Julia Florence Smith, mother; Gertie Hale; Harry Barlow
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Balmforth - [Child] of Samuel Balmforth & Ada
    Abode: 14 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Margt. Balmforth; Ada Balmforth, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Haywood - [Child] of Alfred Haywood & Margaret
    Abode: 25 Castle St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    God Parents: James Sagar; Jas. Edd. Haywood; Mary Jane Beck
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Mary Wicks - [Child] of Joseph Blackburn Wicks & Alice Ann
    Abode: 33 Piccadilly Rd.
    Occupation: Chemist
    God Parents: Joseph Nicholas Smith; Elizth. Smith; Alice Ann Wicks, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Doogan - [Child] of George Henry Doogan & Hester
    Abode: 12 Cross St.
    Occupation: Machine? Dealer
    God Parents: Jas. Wm. Stevenson; Mary Elizth. Stocks; Virginia Grundy
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis McKenna - [Child] of Francis McKenna & Emma
    Abode: 23 Calder St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James McGinty; Mary Elizth. Cryer; Francis McKenna, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lavina Kelshaw - [Child] of Thomas Kelshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: 21 Howe St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 14 Susan St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Ellen Hodson; Joseph O'Donnel
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Frampton Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth
    Abode: 63 Rectory Road
    Occupation: Tailor & Draper
    God Parents: Hector Cowans; Margaret Cowens; John Andrew, father; Elizabeth Andrew, mother
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Ridsdale - [Child] of William Ridsdale & Mary Ann
    Abode: 4 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Mary Ann Ridsdale, mother; Alice Pickard; Thomas Porter
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Drury - [Child] of Joseph Drury & Mary Alice
    Abode: 34 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Joseph Drury, father; Mary Alice Drury, mother; M. Hannah Emsworth
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Blake - [Child] of James William Blake & Clara
    Abode: 10 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    God Parents: Clara Blake, mother; Unsworth Tillotson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 20 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Margaret Ann Hindle, mother; Robert Kirnock
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Halliwell - [Child] of William Ernest Halliwell & Martha
    Abode: 1 The Park, Colne
    Occupation: Jeweller
    God Parents: William Ernest Halliwell, father; Martha Halliwell, mother; Mgt. Tattersall
    God Parents: Caroline Stephenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennie Forsyth - [Child] of John Sampson Forsyth & Ada Nellie
    Abode: 32 Smalley St.
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    God Parents: John Sampson Forsyth, father; Ada Nellie Forsyth, mother; Ursula May Phillips
    God Parents: Marion Sampson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Watson - [Child] of Benjamin Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 58 Belgrave St
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    God Parents: Stephen Nixon; Eliza Ann Clegg; Mary Rigby
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gerald Gelder - [Child] of Wilfred Jackson Gelder & Janet
    Abode: 58 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    God Parents: Wilfred Jackson Gelder, father; Janet Gelder, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Harrison - [Child] of John Albert Harrison & Emma
    Abode: 13 Diligent St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Alfred Booth; Eleanor Leech; Bessie Harrison
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jessie Pithey - [Child] of Alexander Pithey & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 13 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Rhodes - [Child] of Albert Rhodes & Sarah
    Abode: 9 Cross St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jn. Smith; Mary Ann Smith; Albert Rhodes, father; Sarah Rhodes, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Lilian Parker - [Child] of Thomas Arnold Parker & Ethel
    Abode: 5 Clive St.
    Occupation: Bookmaker
    God Parents: Thomas Arnold Parker, father; Ethel Parker, mother; Mary Swinburn Parker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Hutchinson - [Child] of John George Hutchinson & Emily Jane
    Abode: 22 Joint St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Benj. Wilkinson; Emma Hardy; John George Hutchinson, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Elliott - [Child] of Hezekiah Elliott & Susannah
    Abode: 2 Salmon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Herekiah Elliott, father; Susannah Elliott, mother; John James Pollard
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Lily
    Abode: 6 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Ring-jobber
    God Parents: Charles Atkinson, father; Lily Atkinson, mother; Richard Halstead
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Watson Coldwell Witham - [Child] of Watson Coldwell Witham & Rachel
    Abode: 14 Master St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Jas. Thos. Sandiford; Caroline Rider Hodgkinson; Rachel Witham, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Joanna
    Abode: 47 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Robert Robinson, father; Joanna Robinson, mother; Alice Ann Clarke
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Addy - [Child] of Richard Addy & Elizabeth
    Abode: 15 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Rag picker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Lord Marsden - [Child] of William Henry Marsden & Mary Alice
    Abode: 6 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Saml. Lord; Mgt. Elis?; William Henry Marsden, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ralph Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Rachel
    Abode: 5 Hammerton Yard
    Occupation: Tape-labourer
    God Parents: Frank Wood; Florence Littlewood; Rachel Duckworth, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Martha Ann
    Abode: 12 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Goddard; Minnie Holgate; Martha Ann Freeman, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bertram Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edwin Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 11 Regent St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    God Parents: Jn. Skinner; Harriet Balch; Philip Edwin Cocks, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Cartwright - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Cartwright & Margaret
    Abode: 54 Clive St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Mary Elizth. Blades; Margaret Cartwright, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Gilbert - [Child] of James Gilbert & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 3 Cross St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sarah Ellen Gilbert, mother; Maud Gilbert
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: 4 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Parkinson, father; Mary B. Hitchen; Mary J. Tillotson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Percival - [Child] of Arthur Percival & Caroline Maud
    Abode: 1 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Policeman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rodolph Rothwell Worthington - [Child] of Rodolph Worthington & Ellen
    Abode: 50 Belford St.
    Occupation: Printer
    God Parents: Rodolph Worthington, father; Ellen Worthington, mother; Alfred Bent; Lily Bent
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Midgley - [Child] of Thomas Midgley & Mary Ann
    Abode: 74 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Thomas Midgley, father; Mary Ann Midgley, mother; Emily Isherwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Seth Midgley - [Child] of Thomas Midgley & Mary Ann
    Abode: 74 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Thomas Midgley, father; Mary Ann Midgley, mother; Emily Isherwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Gale - [Child] of Sarah Jane Gale
    Abode: 13 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Laundress
    God Parents: Sarah Jane Gale, mother; Florence Ruth Gale; Ethel Gale
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Dugdale - [Child] of John Charnley Dugdale & Bessie
    Abode: 20 Belford St.
    Occupation: Policeman
    God Parents: John Charnley Dugdale, father; Sarah Duckworth; Grace Dugdale
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hawke - [Child] of John Hawke & Fanny
    Abode: 24 Castle St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Wm. Hartley; Annie Hartley; Fanny Hawke, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Whitehead - [Child] of Herbert Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Abode: 9 Belford St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    God Parents: Alfd. Bruce Terry; Jessie Spendley?; Herbert Whitehead, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Turner - [Child] of Arthur Albert Turner & Emma
    Abode: Back of 27 Bridge St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Emma Turner, mother; George Turner; Herbert Layfield
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Burrows - [Child] of Tom Burrows & Mary
    Abode: 14 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Thos. Calverley?; Mary Lizzie Davies; Mary Burrows, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth James Garoghan - [Child] of James Garoghan & Alice
    Abode: 1 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Actor
    God Parents: Kenneth Kay; Maud Kay; James Garoghan, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Waddington - [Child] of Benjamin Waddington & Ann
    Abode: 2 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Caroline Waddington now Percival - [Child] of Benjamin Waddington & Ann
    Abode: 1 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Housewife
    Notes: Adult [Married surname] Percival
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Percival - [Child] of Arthur Percival & Caroline
    Abode: 1 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Arthur Percival, father; Caroline Percival, mother; Harriet Waddington
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Bird Hirst & Charlotte
    Abode: 18 Holme Road
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    God Parents: Thomas Bird Hirst, father; Charlotte Hirst, mother; James Gaynor; Mary Ann Nuttal
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maud Clitheroe - [Child] of Martha Clitheroe
    Abode: 6 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Martha Clitheroe, mother; John Glinn; Isabella Meanah?
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Watson Whittingham - [Child] of Joseph Whittingham & Bertha
    Abode: 9 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: William Whittingham; Mary Elizth. Whittingham; Joseph Whittingham, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Cronshaw - [Child] of William Cronshaw & Jane
    Abode: 25 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Paper-maker
    God Parents: Fredk. Newham; William Cronshaw, father; Isabella Wainscott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Farrar - [Child] of William Farrar & Emily
    Abode: 39 Master St.
    Occupation: Scale-maker
    God Parents: William Farrar, father; Emily Farrar, mother; Harvey Farrar; Edith Farrar
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Taylor - [Child] of Charley Taylor & Amelia
    Abode: 28 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Annie Dobbin; Amelia Taylor, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Waddington Scott - [Child] of James Thomas Scott & Ann
    Abode: 11 Gill St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Walter Scott; James Thomas Scott, father; Ann Scott, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Fieldhouse West - [Child] of Fred West & Florence
    Abode: Keighley
    Occupation: Spinning Overlooker
    God Parents: Saml. Fieldhouse; Mary Elizth. Fieldhouse; Elizth. Ann Fieldhouse
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1911 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Mortimer - [Child] of Harry Mortimer & Amy
    Abode: 11 Boot St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Fletcher Craig; Ethel Heaton; Amy Mortimer, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cora Wolfenden - [Child] of Percy Wolfenden & Annie
    Abode: 117 Sandygate
    Occupation: Tram conductor
    God Parents: Mitchell Lord; Mary Elizth. Hargreaves; Annie Wolfenden, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norah Woabank - [Child] of William Woabank & Hilda
    Abode: 44 Standish St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: William Woabank, father; Hilda Woabank, mother; Alice Marsh
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice Annah
    Abode: 7 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Richard Howarth, father; Alice Annah Howarth, mother; John Metcalfe
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Talbot - [Child] of John Talbot & Emma
    Abode: 25 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Emma Talbot, mother; William King; Rhoda King
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Bannister - [Child] of Charles Bannister & Beatrice
    Abode: 5 Massey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Edwd. Sorton; John Quinlan; Mary Quinlan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Mary
    Abode: 18 Print St.
    Occupation: Salt salesman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jessie Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Margaret
    Abode: 13 Calder Vale Road
    Occupation: Slay maker
    God Parents: Margaret Simpson, mother; Sarah Ann Simpson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Alston - [Child] of James Thomas Alston & Martha Ellen
    Abode: 35 Melville St.
    Occupation: Painter's Manager
    God Parents: James Thomas Alston, father; Martha Ellen Alston, mother; Edith Carter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Clarke - [Child] of Daniel Clarke & Leonora
    Abode: 6 Myers St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sam Dixon; Edith Whittaker; Leonora Clarke, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christopher Hawthorne - [Child] of Thomas Hawthorne & Elizabeth
    Abode: 9 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Allan Lee; Rosanna Lee; Elizabeth Hawthorne, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Briggs - [Child] of John William Briggs & Martha Ann
    Abode: 3 Canal St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Birch; Jane Blackburn; Martha Ann Briggs, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Barker - [Child] of William Arthur Lawson Barker & Florence Mabel
    Abode: 47 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Hair-dresser
    God Parents: Herbt. Wilkinson; Jessie Wilkinson; Agnes Harrison
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Ann
    Abode: 68 Manchester Rd.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Harry Sagar; Ellen Sagar; Wm. Lane
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Kelly - [Child] of James Henry Kelly & Jane
    Abode: 91 Bury St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: James Henry Kelly, father; Jane Kelly, mother; Isabella Bell; Fanny Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Robinson - [Child] of William Mashiter Robinson & Clara Jane
    Abode: 23 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Jos. Hartley; Margt. Newham; Clara Jane Robinson, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Oldfield - [Child] of Edward Oldfield & Mary
    Abode: 24 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Js. Symonds; Grace Bowden; Mary Oldfield, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Mary Button - [Child] of Agnes Button
    Abode: 18 Croft St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Yates; Jn. Wm. Noble; Harriet Deveny?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Button - [Child] of Agnes Button
    Abode: 18 Croft St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Yates; Jn. Wm. Noble; Harriet Deveny?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Halstead - [Child] of Ann Halstead
    Abode: 31 Haydock St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Dearkin - [Child] of Thomas Dearkin & Florrie
    Abode: 13 Regent St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Richd. Ashworth; Charles Gilson; Annie Nutter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Knoles-Hartley - [Child] of John James Knoles-Hartley & Mary
    Abode: 23 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Richd. Ashworth; Annie Ashworth; Charles Gilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Blackburn - [Child] of Frank Blackburn & Henrietta
    Abode: 11 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Farmer
    God Parents: Frank Blackburn, father; Henrietta Blackburn, mother; Margt. Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Stables - [Child] of Agnes Stables
    Abode: 1 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Ellen Taylor; Emma Marsden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lewis Stephenson - [Child] of Jonathan Stephenson & Clara
    Abode: 12 Paper St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Harry Hutchinson; Mary Howley; Clara Stephenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Coates - [Child] of Cherry Coates & Susan
    Abode: 11 Merton St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Jas. Thos. Boothman; Dan Robinson; Lily Fellows
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Makin - [Child] of Arthur Makin & Maria
    Abode: 24 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Striker
    God Parents: Jesse Goldsworth; Lizzie Garner; Maria Makin, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Torkington - [Child] of Minnie Torkington
    Abode: 10 Stanhope St.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Rosanna
    Abode: 11 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Taylor; Annie Stevenson; Rosanna Metcalfe, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick James Ackroyd - [Child] of Isabella Ackroyd
    Abode: 25 Brown St.
    Occupation: Charwoman
    God Parents: Wm. Harrison; Eliza Thomson; Isabella Ackroyd, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Chellingsworth - [Child] of John Chellingsworth & Rosa
    Abode: 60 Belford St.
    Occupation: Tram driver
    God Parents: Sarah McNulty; John Chellingsworth, father; Rosa Chellingsworth, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Eric Bailey - [Child] of Richard Bailey & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 52 Canning St.
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    God Parents: John Eward Bailey; Annie Bailey; Richard Bailey, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - [Child] of James Richard Pollard & Catharine
    Abode: 6 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Iron founder
    God Parents: James Richard Pollard, father; Mary Sunter; Hannah Sunter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Amos Bullock - [Child] of Amos Bullock & Amy
    Abode: 1 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Amy Bullock, mother; Maud Buchanan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Emily
    Abode: 52 Belford Street
    Occupation: Paper-maker
    God Parents: Emily Isherwood, mother; Emily Shorrocks; Maria Midgley
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Stephenson - [Child] of Frank Harvey Haigh Stephenson & Emma Maxwell
    Abode: 36 Lord St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Percy Thompson; Wm. Rowley; Emily Louise Farringdon
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Constable Skipper - [Child] of Thomas Skipper & Mary Ann
    Abode: 50 Master St.
    Occupation: Gas-meter inspector
    God Parents: Jas. Thos. Tomlinson; Frank Roberts; Rebecca Lily Skipper
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Proctor - [Child] of Frederick Proctor & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 8 Susan St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Dinah Baxter; Jane Carter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Bimson - [Child] of Thomas Bimson & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 7 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Tram conductor
    God Parents: Thomas Bimson, father; Mary Ellen Bimson, mother; Alice Bimson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ben Heap Halstead - [Child] of Walker Halstead & Lucy Taylor
    Abode: 12 Canning St.
    Occupation: Builder
    God Parents: Benjn. Halstead; Emma Halstead; Alice Towler
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Calverley - [Child] of Mary Ann Calverley
    Abode: 9 Tennison
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Ross Wilkinson; Frances Branch; Mary Ann Calvert
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Birtwistle - [Child] of Jack Birtwistle & Ethel
    Abode: 3 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Tram driver
    God Parents: Jack Birtwistle, father; Ethel Birtwistle, mother; Alec.? Metcalfe; Lily Birtwistle
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Lizzie
    Abode: 6 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Lizzie Nutter, mother; Annie Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Whittingham - [Child] of William Whittingham & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Tabor St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Whittingham, father; Mary Elizabeth Whittingham, mother
    God Parents: Mary Alice Rawlinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Bullock - [Child] of James Bullock & Alice Ann
    Abode: 15 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Horse dealer
    God Parents: Wm. Nutter; Annie Ridsdale; Alice Ann Bullock, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Bernard Saunders - [Child] of Charles Saunders & Mary
    Abode: 37 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Paper-maker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Cook - [Child] of Joseph Cook & Sarah
    Abode: 17 Ash St.
    Occupation: Breweryman
    God Parents: Thomas Walters; Joseph Cook, father; Mary Harris
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Green - [Child] of John William Green & Joanna
    Abode: 7 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Stonemason
    God Parents: Jas. Greenwood; Elizth. Ann Bolt; Joanne Green, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Wilson Morray - [Child] of Maria Morray
    Abode: 17 Baker St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jack Wilson; Sarah Lord; Maria Morray, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Annie
    Abode: 17 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Michael Mulligan; Mary Ann Mulligan; Annie Ashworth, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Matthews - [Child] of William Henry Matthews & Alice
    Abode: 10 Harold St.
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    God Parents: William Henry Matthews, father; Emily Whitham; Ann Elizth. Matthews
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Osbaldstone - [Child] of James Alfred Osbaldstone & Agnes
    Abode: 10 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Ralph Thompson; James Alfred Osbaldston, father; Nellie May Clegg
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Margaret
    Abode: 22 Brown St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: George Alderson; Daniel Hawthorn; Annie Hawthorn
    Baptised by: H. Woodfield
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Astin - [Child] of Ernest Astin & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 7 Brick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: George Wilkinson; Alice Towler
    Baptised by: H. Woodfield
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Hannah
    Abode: 11 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Harry Tillotson; Mary Jane Tillotson; Hannah Porter, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Wilson - [Child] of John William Wilson & Eva Lizzie
    Abode: 1 Carr St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Dearden; Gertrude Dearden; John William Wilson, father; Eva Lizzie Wilson, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Maud Wilkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Wilkinson & Alice Maud Maria
    Abode: 24 Joint St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Benjamin Wilkinson, father; Emily Jane Hutchinson; Mary Hushen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Guy George Louis Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Mary Alice
    Abode: 47 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Audrey English - [Child] of William English & Bertha
    Abode: 14 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Robert Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Walker Spencer & Alice
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sarah Cunliffe; Rose Lees; Alice Spencer, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Howarth - [Child] of Albert Howarth & Evelyn
    Abode: 7 Cross St
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: John Wm. Yates; Caroline Yates; Evelyn Howarth, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Marshall - [Child] of Albert Marshall & Selina
    Abode: 16 Joint St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Thos. Bullock; Richd. Walker; Alice Naylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Joint St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Richd. Grice; Susannah Wood; Sarah Elizabeth Ward, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 20 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Robt. Kernick; Kate Howarth; Margaret Ann Hindle
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bowker Dawson - [Child] of Albert Dawson & Emma Ruth
    Abode: 21 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: James Oswald Diston?; Albert Dawson, father; Christine Tinnion
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Dickinson - [Child] of Robert Dickinson & Hannah
    Abode: 32 Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Macleave?; Hannah Dickinson; Cissie Dickinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Ellen
    Abode: 77 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    God Parents: Herbt. Burton; Ellen Robinson; John Parker, father; Ellen Parker, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 14 Susan St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Matthew Howarth; Mary Ann Pilkington; Mary Ellen Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gertrude Elizabeth Flewitt - [Child] of Herbert West Flewitt & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 11 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Foundry-man
    God Parents: Harry Barker?; Annie Rean?; Jemma? Bessie Gray
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Briggs - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Briggs
    Abode: 13 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Ringspinner
    God Parents: Wm. Newton; Lilian Purcell; Elizabeth Ann Briggs, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Garfield Wade - [Child] of Alfred Garfield Wade & Sarah
    Abode: 18 Kendal St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Robt. Shaw; Annie Shaw; Alfred Garfield Wade, father; Sarah Wade, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Delia
    Abode: 32 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Robert Wilkinson, father; Delia Wilkinson, mother; Ann Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Drury - [Child] of Joseph Drury & Mary Alice
    Abode: 70 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Alfred Drury; Gladys Miles; Mary Alice Drury, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Arthur Cotterill - [Child] of Arthur Edmund Cotterill & Annie
    Abode: 53 Standish St.
    Occupation: Sub-contactor
    God Parents: Joseph Sykes; Isabel Purvis; Arthur Edmund Cotterill, father; Annie Cotterill, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rennie Spencer Cunliffe - [Child] of Sam Cunliffe & Elizabeth Sophia
    Abode: 20 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sam Cunliffe, father; Elizabeth Sophia Cunliffe, mother; Jane Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Sarah
    Abode: 8 Raws? St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Gilbert Smeeth?; Janet Johnson; Sarah Holden, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Alice Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor & Jane
    Abode: Abattoir Lodge
    Occupation: Manager
    God Parents: William Proctor, father; Jane Proctor, mother; Agnes Thwaites
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Pickering - [Child] of John Robert Pickering & Ellen
    Abode: 5 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Maria Smethurst; Sarah Alice Marsh
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Jowett - [Child] of Meshach Jowett & Ellen
    Abode: 17 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Wm. Lord; Elizabeth Dean; Ellen Jowett, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Latham Lawrence - [Child] of Harry Lawrence & Mary Anne
    Abode: 1 Ward St.
    Occupation: Furniture dealer
    God Parents: Fredk. Jos. Green; Harry Lawrence, father; Minnie Latham
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Harrison - [Child] of Arthur Harrison & Ada Hannah Ellen
    Abode: 43 Canning St
    Occupation: Vanman
    God Parents: Rd. Booth; Arthur Harrison, father; Ermyn? Booth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Heater Raby - [Child] of Ethel Raby
    Abode: 12 Mosley St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Rd. H. Nuttall; Ada Nuttall; Sarah Nuttall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Mason - [Child] of Robert Mason & Annie
    Abode: Crow Wood Cottage
    Occupation: Farm labourer
    God Parents: Wm. Mitchell; Jennie Mitchell; Annie Mason, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Albert Hargreaves & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 9 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Walter Park; Elizth. Hawthorn; Margaret Alice Hargreaves, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Stemp - [Child] of Ernest Stemp & Isabel
    Abode: 11 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Compositor
    God Parents: Ernest W. Walkden; Louisa Stemp; Ernest Stemp, father; Isabel Stemp, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bannister - [Child] of Edward Bannister & Amelia
    Abode: 18 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Jn. Sullivan; Herbt. Smith; Lily Bottomley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of Albert Edward Whittaker & Margaret
    Abode: 26 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Jn. Dacey; Rose Hannah Hindle; Ethel Jackson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Cronin - [Child] of John Henry Cronin & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 7 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Jane Smith; Elizabeth Ann Cronin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Bottomley - [Child] of Walter Bottomley & Lily
    Abode: 20 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Repairer
    God Parents: Stanley Bottomley; Jack Bottomley; Amelia Bannister
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Waddington - [Child] of Henry Waddington & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 12 Robert St.
    Occupation: Pit banksman
    God Parents: Henry Waddington, father; Elizabeth Ann Waddington, mother; Lily Allen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Evans - [Child] of George Evans & Minnie
    Abode: 18 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Joseph Gill; Rosetta Gill; Minnie Evans, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Lister - [Child] of John William Lister & Frances
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Fred Nutter; Mgt. Alice Nutter; Mabel Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Lister - [Child] of John William Lister & Frances
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Fred Nutter; Mgt. Alice Nutter; Mabel Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Wrathall - [Child] of John William Wrathall & Jane
    Abode: 26 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Sausage Manufacturer
    God Parents: John William Wrathall, father; Jane Wrathall, mother; Eleanor Wrathall
    God Parents: Maria Mitchell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Jennings - [Child] of Arthur Jennings & Margaret
    Abode: 15 Brick St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Margaret Jennings, mother; Thomas Kernick; Nelly Russell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Gray - [Child] of Witham Gray & Thomasina
    Abode: 26 Grey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Saml. Smith; Annie Greenwood; Thomasina Gray, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henrietta Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: 26 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Machinist
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1912 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Noel Davies - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Davies & Charlotte Elizabeth
    Abode: 72 Belvedere Rd.
    Occupation: Clog iron manufacturer
    God Parents: Benjn. Steer Cooper; Lily Cooper; Thomas Joseph Davies, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Henry Clark - [Child] of Harry Clark & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 26 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Ivor Tempest; Hettie Tempest; Walter Faron
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robinson Robinson - [Child] of Miles Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: 58 Bridge St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: John Greenhalgh; Miles Robinson; Mgt. Ellen Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Emma
    Abode: 2 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Harry Halstead; Ivy Dean; Emma Halstead, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas William Peacock - [Child] of Thomas William Peacock & Elizabeth Jane
    Abode: 51 Burns St. Burnley
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Dinah Peacock; Richard Wilkinson; Walter Wilkinson; Elizabeth Jane Peacock
    Baptised by: Robt. Bury Asst Priest S. Thomas Barrowford
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Kenrick - [Child] of Robert Kenrick & Katharine
    Abode: 13 Castle St. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Maggie Ingle; Ingham Kenrick; Katharine Kenrick, mother
    Baptised by: Robt. Bury
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Butterfield Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 4 Robert St.
    Occupation: Caretaker
    God Parents: Jn. Cooper; Cecelia Jackson; Joseph Taylor, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Carus - [Child] of Alexander Carus & Laura
    Abode: 17 Princess St.
    Occupation: Cooper
    God Parents: Alexander Carus, father; Alice Carus; Florence Bromley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Midgley - [Child] of Sam Midgley & Alice Beatrice
    Abode: 58 Belford St
    Occupation: Musician
    God Parents: Mary Wrathall; Alice Beatrice Midgley, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Mary Midgley - [Child] of Sam Midgley & Alice Beatrice
    Abode: 58 Belford St
    Occupation: Musician
    God Parents: Elizth. Mabel Walley; Alice Beatrice Midgley, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jessie Eugenie Midgley - [Child] of Sam Midgley & Alice Beatrice
    Abode: 58 Belford St
    Occupation: Musician
    God Parents: Sarah McNulty; Alice Beatrice Midgley, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Marsh Stephenson - [Child] of Herbert Edward Marsh Stephenson & Mary Ann
    Abode: 24 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Jn. Broderick; Chrissie Gallagher; Mary Ann Stephenson, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Hitchon - [Child] of Albert Hitchon & Ann Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Arthur Finch; Mgt. Hurst; Ann Elizabeth Hitchon, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys May Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Mary
    Abode: 13 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: William Hughes, father; Mary Hughes, mother; Nelly Helms
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Moore - [Child] of Gilbert Moore & Nancy Ellen
    Abode: 15 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Cut-looker
    God Parents: James Whiteley; Mary Alice Ellison; Nancy Ellen Moore, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Eustace Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edwin Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 11 Regent St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    God Parents: Jn. W. Lister; Frances Lister; Mary Leslie Cocks, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Nuttall & Maggie
    Abode: 68 Rumley Rd.
    Occupation: Pit fireman
    God Parents: Alfred Drury?; Cissy Hodgson; Gladys Miles
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Cronshaw - [Child] of William Cronshaw & Jane
    Abode: 18 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Albert Cronshaw; Margt. Cronshaw; Jane Cronshaw, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of Arthur Albert Turner & Emma
    Abode: 27 Bridge St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Herbt. Layfield; Arthur Earnshaw; Harriet Kerridge
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Mary Green - [Child] of Frederick Joseph Green & Martha Elizabeth
    Abode: 13 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    God Parents: Philip Baxter Green; Alma Bradley; Alice Mary Bloxham
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kate Crawshaw - [Child] of George William Crawshaw & Annie
    Abode: 2 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clare Victoria Megson - [Child] of Daniel Megson & Rachel Agnes
    Abode: 1 Sefton St. Colne
    Occupation: Hair-dresser
    Notes: Adult deaf. [occupation] dressmaker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sutcliffe Burrows - [Child] of Gabriel Burrows & Sarah
    Abode: 13 George St. Nelson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult deaf. [occupation] weaver
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Clifford Biggs - [Child] of Ralph Biggs & Martha
    Abode: 50 Forest View, Brierfield
    Occupation: Retired farmer
    Notes: Adult deaf. [occupation] weaver
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Israel - [Child] of Ernest Morris Israel & Elizabeth
    Abode: 61 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Kelly - [Child] of James Henry Kelly & Jane
    Abode: 28 Lydia St.
    Occupation: Dresser
    God Parents: Fredk. Wm. Bell; Maud Owen; A? Alice Bell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Dugdale - [Child] of John Charmley Dugdale & Betty
    Abode: 25 Belford St.
    Occupation: Policeman
    God Parents: Jn. Duckworth; Benjm. Booth; Ann Duckworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jessie Swainbank - [Child] of John Swainbank & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: 7 Bethesda St.
    Occupation: Core maker
    God Parents: John Swainbank, father; Elizabeth Ellen Swainbank, mother; Clara Carroll
    God Parents: Eva Swainbank
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Stubbs - [Child] of John Charles Stubbs & Louisa
    Abode: 34 Moseley St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Fredk. Stott; Minnie Dean
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Beatrice
    Abode: 32 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Thos. Hewitt; Thomas Wolstencroft, father; Elizth. Greenwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Tattersall - [Child] of Smith Tattersall & Catherine
    Abode: 19 Castle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Smith Tattersall, father; Catherine Tattersall, mother; Mr Pilling
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ben Senior - [Child] of Benjamin Senior & Sarah
    Abode: 10 Vernon Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: John Carr; Annie Senior
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Mary Jane
    Abode: 2 Union Street
    Occupation: Driller
    God Parents: Mary Alice Haslam; Thomas Kenyon, father; Mary Jane Kenyon, mother
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Mary Jane
    Abode: 2 Union Street
    Occupation: Driller
    God Parents: Thomas Kenyon, father; Mary Jane Kenyon, mother; Baxter Mr Baxter, Mrs
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Barker - [Child] of George Barker & Ada
    Abode: 81 Leyland Rd.
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Walter Utley; Fanny Ballinger; George Barker, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick William Rimmer - [Child] of Frederick William Rimmer & Margaret
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Frederick William Rimmer, father; Margaret Rimmer, mother; Ann Burrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Nuttall - [Child] of Harry Nuttall & Minnie
    Abode: 40 Parker St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Harry Nuttall, father; Mary Jane Heap; Eva Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 89 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Taper
    God Parents: Robt. Metcalf; Elizth. Kershaw; John Metcalf, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Whittaker - [Child] of Harry Whittaker & Lily
    Abode: 78 Master St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Albert Watson; Harry Whittaker, father; Alice Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Brodrick Holmes - [Child] of Orlando Johnson Holmes & Maggie
    Abode: 121 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Compositor
    God Parents: Robert Brodrick Hunter; Fredk. Jn. Gale Pinn; Lucy Lees
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Josiah Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Kate
    Abode: 22 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Wm. Raby; Evelyn Heys; Kate Goldsworthy, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Bullock - [Child] of James Henry Bullock & Alice Ann
    Abode: 5 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Stable-man L & Y R. Co.
    God Parents: Jas. Hindle; Harriet Morris; Alice Ann Bullock, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Dixon - [Child] of George Dixon & Mary Eleanor
    Abode: 13 Robert St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Taylor; Priscilla Taylor; George Dixon, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Pullman Clark - [Child] of Francis Allen Clark & Frances Geraldine
    Abode: 67 Rectory Road
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    God Parents: Francis Allen Clark; Herbert Smith
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Paul Haughton - [Child] of Harry Armet Haughton & Isabella
    Abode: 118 Gordon Street
    Occupation: Tripe Dresser
    God Parents: Ethel Haughton; Edward Haughton
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Crabtree - [Child] of Frederick Crabtree & Martha
    Abode: 27 Royle Road
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Frederick William Crabtree; Mary Spencer; Mary Elizabeth Crabtree
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Richmond - [Child] of John Henry Richmond & Alice Jane
    Abode: 12 Steer St.
    Occupation: Grocer's Manager
    God Parents: Alfred Maddicks?; Elizth. Marsh; Alice Jane Richmond
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Skipper - [Child] of Thomas Skipper & Mary Ann
    Abode: 58 Master St.
    Occupation: Gas meter Inspector
    God Parents: Saml. J. H. Young; Agneta E. Young; Annie E. Bray
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of John William Green & Johanna
    Abode: 20 Joint St.
    Occupation: Stonemason
    God Parents: James Greenwood; Elizth. Ann Bolt?; Johanna Green, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Bowes - [Child] of Arthur Bowes & Mary
    Abode: 40 Grimshaw St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Jn. Brierley; Lizzie Bates; Clara Holden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hyde Parker - [Child] of Walter Parker & Louisa
    Abode: 68 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Greenwood - [Child] of William Henry Greenwood & Jane
    Abode: 1 Smith St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: John Grimes; Lilian? Greenwood; William Henry Greenwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert William Larman - [Child] of Alfred Edward Larman & Beatrice Ellen
    Abode: 52 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Albert Hartley; Annie Clough; Alfred Edward Larman?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary
    Abode: 5 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Mason's Plasterer
    God Parents: Walter Bramley; Alice Bramley; John Carroll
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jessie Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth
    Abode: 63 Rectory Rd
    Occupation: Draper
    God Parents: Thomas Cowan; Mary Leach; Elizabeth Stewart?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Clark - [Child] of George William Clark & Martha
    Abode: 108 Burns St.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Alfred Winfield Asst. Curate of Padiham
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Sarah
    Abode: 10 Barry St.
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    God Parents: Wm. Robinson; Annie Johnson; Isaiah Fradgley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Fradgley - [Child] of Isaiah Fradgley & Florence Hannah
    Abode: 5 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Bottle blower
    God Parents: Wm. Robinson; Isaiah Fradgley, father; Nellie Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Clegg - [Child] of James Richard Clegg & Ruth
    Abode: 129 Hollingreave Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Reuben Higton; Rebekah Heaton; Maggie Spencer
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Sarah
    Abode: 19 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Boatman
    God Parents: Albt. Smith; Elizth. Paisley; Sarah Thompson, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Boys Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: 31 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Percy Taylor; James Taylor, father; Louisa Beaumont
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hudson - [Child] of Bertie Hudson & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 25 Berkeley St
    Occupation: Tripe Dresser
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Margaret
    Abode: 22 Brown St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: John Thomas Alderson, father; Margaret Alderson, mother; Jane Clayton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Meakin - [Child] of Arthur Meakin & Maria
    Abode: 8 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Striker
    God Parents: Jesse Goldsworthy; Alice Moorhouse; Maria Meakin, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Josephine Shorrock - [Child] of Edward Jones Shorrock & Emily
    Abode: 24 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Reed maker
    God Parents: Vines Dover; Emily Shorrock, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Cryer - [Child] of Herbert Cryer & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 5 Whitlam Alley
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Mary Elizabeth Cryer, mother; Margt. Hurst
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Ludlam - [Child] of Albert Ludlam & Sabrina
    Abode: 11 Princess St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Talbot - [Child] of John Talbot & Emma
    Abode: 25 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Emma Talbot, mother; Wm. Henry King; Rhoda King
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Graham Rowe - [Child] of Harry Rowe & Edith
    Abode: 13 Whitlam Alley
    Occupation: Telephone wireman
    God Parents: Walter Rowe; Elizth. Alice Jackson; Thos. Grady
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Blackledge - [Child] of Peter Blackledge & Emily
    Abode: 30 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Cab driver
    God Parents: Peter Blackledge, father; Emily Blackledge, mother; Elizth. Ellen Russell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie McNicol Dunn - [Child] of William Dunn & Annie McGregor
    Abode: 24 Regent St.
    Occupation: Dry cleaner
    God Parents: William Dunn, father; Emily Dunn, mother; Esther E. B. Perkins; Ann Kershaw
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Mary Farrar - [Child] of William Farrar & Emily
    Abode: 39 Master St.
    Occupation: Scale maker
    God Parents: Edith Farrar; Emily Farrar, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Cox - [Child] of John Edward Cox & Florence
    Abode: 3 Free Trade St.
    Occupation: Driller
    God Parents: Wm. Astin; Nellie Astin; Florence Cox, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of Sunderland Helliwell Hartley & Mary
    Abode: 23 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: ?
    God Parents: Moses Crabtree; Mary Elizth. Crabtree; Mary Hartley, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Paisley - [Child] of Thomas Paisley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 7 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    God Parents: Mary Jane Paisley, mother; Mary Ann Riley; Blaylock Paisley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - [Child] of John Thomas Marjerison Butterworth & Rennie Helena
    Abode: 8 Cable St. Court
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Reginald Hurst; Herbert Margerison; Sarah Ellen Butterworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris May Dugdale - [Child] of Henry Smith Dugdale & Annie
    Abode: 18 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Dewhurst; Annie Dolbin; Alice Ford
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Rachel Agnes
    Abode: 5 Hammerton Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Willie Hall; Maggie Haughton; Effie Keir
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Willie Astin - [Child] of Willie Astin & Ellen
    Abode: 217 Barden Lane
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Willie Astin, father; Frank Parker; Cissie McLennan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruth Annie Rawstron - [Child] of William Luther Rawstron & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 76 Broughton St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: William Luther Rawstron, father; Sarah Jane Rawstron, mother; Mr J. T. Tomlinson
    God Parents: Mrs. Tomlinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Green - [Child] of John Albert Green & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 15 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Fred Waring; Caroline Waring; Alice Ann Clark
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Cox - [Child] of Albert Cox & Amelia
    Abode: 20 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Bury - [Child] of Charles Bury & Esther Alice
    Abode: 2 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Shopman
    God Parents: Walter Sydney Walker; Hartley Smith; Florence Bury
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Rose Mortimer - [Child] of Harry Mortimer & Amy
    Abode: 26 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: James Martin; Ada Reeve; Amy Mortimer, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Irene Pickard - [Child] of Walter Pickard & Beatrice
    Abode: 19 Parker Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jn. Wilson; Lily Waterworth; Gladys Hilton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Sanders - [Child] of Charles Sanders & Mary Eliza
    Abode: 39 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Paper-maker
    God Parents: Charles Sanders, father; Mary Eliza Sanders, mother; Jane Hefford
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Broderick - [Child] of Albert Broderick & Ellen Ann
    Abode: 45 Laithe St.
    Occupation: Painter's Manager
    God Parents: Fred Broderick; May Broderick; Albert Broderick, father; Ellen Ann Broderick, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Spink - [Child] of Robert Spink & Ann
    Abode: 25 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Jn. Henry Russell; Minnie Heyes; Ann Spink, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Hilda Burrell - [Child] of Arthur Burrell & Ann
    Abode: 40 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Billiard marker
    God Parents: Walter Cowell; Maggie Gertrude Burrell; Edith Manley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Lawson Barker - [Child] of William Arthur Lawson Barker & Florence Mabel
    Abode: 47 Belgrave Rd.
    Occupation: Barber
    God Parents: Sidney Watt Seaman; Martha Jane Seaman; Florence Mabel Barker, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Pollard - [Child] of George Edward Pollard & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 21 March Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Beatrice Morris; Charles Pollard; Wilson Pepper
    Baptised by: Henry Burnley Bishop Suff.
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Harriet
    Abode: 18 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Robert Catlow; Arthur Hindle; Nancy Lomas
    Baptised by: Frank H. Sloman Asst. Curate S. John Baptist Gannow
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Halstead - [Child] of Fred Halstead & Ellen
    Abode: 301A Barden Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Thomas Coleman; Bertha Coleman; Ellen Halstead, mother
    Baptised by: Frank H. Sloman
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Scott - [Child] of James Thomas Scott & Ann
    Abode: 5 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: James Thomas Scott, father; Ann Scott, mother; Walter Scott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarke - [Child] of Daniel Clarke & Leonora
    Abode: 11 Salmon St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Geo. Astin; Mary Ann Harrison; Leonora Clarke, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Palmer - [Child] of Bertie Palmer & Rose Ella
    Abode: 24 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    God Parents: Edith Kate Kerry; Naomi Hunt; George R. Parker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Haywood - [Child] of James Edward Haywood & Maggie
    Abode: 25 Castle St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Harry Schofield; Margt. Haywood; James Edward Haywood, father
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Mary Helen
    Abode: 5 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Jobbing Smith
    God Parents: Albt. Thompson; Agnes Thompson; Robert Roberts
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Smith - [Child] of Daniel Smith & Clara
    Abode: 17 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Albt. Smith; Jane A Driver; Jane Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joe Stansfield - [Child] of Arthur Stansfield & Rose
    Abode: 12 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Js. Hargreaves; Mary Liversedge; Rose Stansfield, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Annie
    Abode: 27 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sarah Gray; Harry Couch
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Catherall - [Child] of George Catherall & Sarah
    Abode: 7 Calder St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Thos. Flynn; John Burrows; Sophie Cox
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Astin - [Child] of Herbert Astin & Lucy
    Abode: 8 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jack Dickinson; May Dickinson; Lily Jackson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Lewis Wells - [Child] of Albert Edgar Wells & Alice
    Abode: 7 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jn. Kearney; Beatrice Jones; Alfred Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Isaac Wilson & Violet
    Abode: 23 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Joseph Stoddart; Mary Jane Stoddart; Edith Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Speight Smith - [Child] of Margaret Jane Smith
    Abode: 14 Mosley St.
    Occupation: Carder
    God Parents: Amelia Nuttall; Mary Jane Smith, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stephen Leonard Mitchell - [Child] of John William Mitchell & Jane
    Abode: 26 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Sausage Manufacturer
    God Parents: John William Mitchell, father; Jane Mitchell, mother; Leonard Wrathall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Pearman - [Child] of Henry John Pearman & Florence
    Abode: 40 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Ernest Cook; Nellie Campbell; Florence Pearman
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Routh - [Child] of John Routh & Elizabeth
    Abode: 7 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: M? Spencer; Edith Paisley; Clara Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1913 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Trevethick - [Child] of Joseph Trevethick & Harriet
    Abode: 12 Glen St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Mary Swire; Edith Pye; Harriet Trevethick
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Hodgson Thornton - [Child] of Francis Henry Thornton & Florence
    Abode: 35 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    God Parents: Walter Scott; Wm. Haigh Thornton; Margt. Ann Barber
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Amelia Myers - [Child] of Albert Myers & Elizabeth
    Abode: 7 Brick St.
    Occupation: Salesman
    God Parents: Albert Myers, father; Amelia Halstead; Ellen Holden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 8 King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Jn. Willie Gregson; Katie Cowell; Nellie Cowell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of Richard Bailey & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 52 Canning St.
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    God Parents: Albert Lawrenson; Alice Wharton; Margaret Ann Bailey, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phoebe Kendall - [Child] of Hartley Kendall & Lizzie
    Abode: 2 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Thos. Crabtree; Alice Holland; Lizzie Kendall, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Bottomley - [Child] of Walter Bottomley & Lily
    Abode: 20 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Property repairer
    God Parents: Chs. Stanley Bottomley; Minette Bottomley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joanna Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Joanna
    Abode: 49 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Topping - [Child] of Alfred Topping & Mary
    Abode: 18 Brown St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Henry Eastwood; Emma Eastwood; Edgar Bolson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isa Bella Durkin - [Child] of Thomas Durkin & Florrie
    Abode: 13 Regent St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Thomas Durkin; Annie Nutter; Florrie Durkin, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Sarah
    Abode: 45 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Louisa Greenwood; Sarah Barlow, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Ann Dunn - [Child] of Richard Arthur Dunn & Ada
    Abode: 27 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Richard Arthur Dunn, father; Ada Dunn, mother; Jane Clayton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Enid Clegg - [Child] of Harriet Clegg
    Abode: 20 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Householder
    God Parents: Stephen Woolley; Clara Woolley; Elizth. Israel?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg, deceased & Harriet
    Abode: 20 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Householder
    God Parents: Stephen Woolley; Clara Woolley; Ernest Branston?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Wolstencroft - [Child] of Thomas Wolstencroft & Beatrice
    Abode: 32 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 25 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Goddard - [Child] of William Goddard & Minnie
    Abode: 14 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Phillips - [Child] of Thomas Phillips & Margaret
    Abode: 28 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Phillips - [Child] of Thomas Phillips & Margaret
    Abode: 28 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: 16 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Firebeater
    God Parents: Griffiths Clough; Thos. Clough; Emma Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Shannon - [Child] of Desmond Shannon & Lizzie
    Abode: 32 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Robt. Gardiner; Ethel Macey; Lizzie Shannon, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Whitham - [Child] of Richard Thomas Whitham & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 16 Joint St.
    Occupation: Engine minder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Edith
    Abode: 10 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Frank Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Margaret
    Abode: 15 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Wm. Simpson; Saml. Mondy; Annie Mondy
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Fairey McGuire - [Child] of Fred McGuire & Ada
    Abode: 15 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Fred McGuire, father; Reuben McGuire; Clare Haynes
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Hawthorne - [Child] of Thomas Hawthorne & Elizabeth
    Abode: 9 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Thos. Smalley; Mary Jane Smalley; Mary Ann Wilkie
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Walker Spencer & Alice
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Thomas Walker Spencer, father; Alice Spencer, mother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Downie - [Child] of George Harry Downie & Frances
    Abode: 50 Sandygate
    Occupation: Newsagent
    God Parents: Walter Downie; Annie Downie; Ellen Snape
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Oldfield - [Child] of Edward Oldfield & Mary
    Abode: 25 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Edward Oldfield; Kate Hudson; Mary Oldfield, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Veevers - [Child] of Annie Veevers
    Abode: 22 Merton St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Resolution Newham - [Child] of Frederick William Newham & Mary Ann
    Abode: 28 Canning St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Horace Hanson; Mary Elizth. Bibby; Sarah Ellen Dilworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
David Fielden - [Child] of David Aloysius Fielden & Lucy
    Abode: 11 Union St.
    Occupation: Warp dyer
    God Parents: Samuel Jones; Norah Jones; Alfred Hacking
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Stanley Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Sarah
    Abode: 26 Canning St.
    Occupation: Draper
    God Parents: Wm. Dion; Rose Dion; James Heaton, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Button - [Child] of Herbert George Button & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 3 Paradise St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Floyd - [Child] of George Henry Floyd & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 12 Dover St.
    Occupation: Loom-fitter
    God Parents: Peter Floyd; Mary Jane Whittall; Elizabeth Alice Floyd, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Annie, deceased
    Abode: 33 Holmecliffe Rd. Blackpool
    Occupation: Painter & Decorator
    God Parents: Chs. Riley; Doris Gertrude Harrison; James Smith, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Marsh - [Child] of George William Marsh & Mary Alice
    Abode: 28 Merton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Wm. Irving; Dan Marsh; Margt. Bowell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Cannon - [Child] of Thomas Cannon & Mary Annie
    Abode: 7 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    God Parents: Thomas Cannon, father; James Eastwood; Mary Eastwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Cannon - [Child] of Thomas Cannon & Mary Annie
    Abode: 7 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Cannon - [Child] of Thomas Cannon & Mary Annie
    Abode: 7 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Annie
    Abode: 52 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Foreman Joiner
    God Parents: Alfred Larman; Beatrice Larman; Jane Alice Ann Stott
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wrathall - [Child] of James Wrathall & Annie Elizabeth
    Abode: 134 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Mr Simpson; Mrs Simpson; James Wrathall, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Dormer - [Child] of Ernest Dormer & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 30 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Ernest Dormer, father; Clara Nibb?; Elizth. Whittaker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Miles - [Child] of Albert Christopher Miles & May
    Abode: 39 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Electrician
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Duckworth - [Child] of Eli Duckworth & Lucy
    Abode: 18 River St.
    Occupation: Cab driver
    God Parents: Wm. Hy. Valentine; Mary Ann Duckworth; Esther Louisa Blood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Hargreaves - [Child] of Albert Hargreaves & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 4 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Driller & Spinner
    God Parents: James Wilkie; Euphenia Park; Grace Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Lister - [Child] of John William Lister & Frances
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Philip Cocks; Beatrice Jones; Alice Wells
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Price - [Child] of John Joseph Price & Elizabeth
    Abode: 21 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: James Bailey; Annie Bailey; Alice Bailey
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Balson - [Child] of Edgar Balson & Isabella
    Abode: 1 Veevers St
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Henry Eastwood; Emma Eastwood; Alfred Topping
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halstead - [Child] of James Halstead & Mary
    Abode: 15 Brick St.
    Occupation: Cab driver
    God Parents: Wm. Hartley; Annie Hartley; Nellie Topping
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Oddie - [Child] of Albert Oddie & Annie
    Abode: 14 Dane St.
    Occupation: Pit top worker
    God Parents: Wm. Lowe; Annie Lowe; Emily Baxter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Joint St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Rd. Grice; Susannah Wood; Ada Catlow
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Marshall - [Child] of Albert Marshall & Selina
    Abode: 15 Arch Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Geo. Hy. Butterworth; Lizzie Hall; Florence Parnell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Osborne Miles Drury - [Child] of Alfred Drury & Gladys May
    Abode: 70 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Alfred Drury, father; Gladys May Drury, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Green - [Child] of William Green & Maggie
    Abode: 14 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Philip Baxter Green; Richard Parkinson; Jane Ogden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Ellen Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Agnes
    Abode: 22 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: James Balmforth; Clara Wade; Sarah Jane Catlow
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Margaret Maddicks - [Child] of Albert Frederick Maddicks & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 158 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Alfred Edward Maddicks; Marnie? Shaw; May Duncan
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Thompson Paterson - [Child] of Edwin Thompson Paterson & Jane Kerr
    Abode: 29 Canning St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    God Parents: Ellen Downie; Edwin Thompson Paterson
    Baptised by: H. Woodfield
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Reginald Downs - [Child] of Albert Downs & Georgina
    Abode: 10 Susan St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    God Parents: T. Downs; Geo. Hy. Dodd; Lybby Alice Gaskill
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Howarth - [Child] of Rose Ann Howarth
    Abode: 11 Free Trade St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Walter Adams; Percy Adams; Jane Riley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wade - [Child] of Reuben Wade & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 16 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Hawker
    God Parents: Richd. Burrows; Margt. Fellows; Mary C. Murray
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leah Makin - [Child] of Edward Makin & Mary Alice
    Abode: 24 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: James Makin; Annie Makin; Ada Saunder
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Cook - [Child] of Joseph Cook & Sarah
    Abode: 12 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Joseph Cook, father; Jn. Wm. Cook; Alice Ann Cook
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 19 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Albert Smith; Margt. Clegg; Mary Ellen Sharples
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Herbert Brenkley - [Child] of James Brenkley & Annie
    Abode: 18 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Herbt. Caine; James Arthur Seymour; Mary Eastham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Harrison - [Child] of Arthur Harrison & Ada Hannah Ellen
    Abode: 45 Canning St.
    Occupation: Railway Vanman
    God Parents: Arthur Harrison, father; James Henry Hunt; Louisa Tyzzer
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Casson - [Child] of Louis Casson & Rhoda
    Abode: 26 Belford St.
    Occupation: Chauffeur
    God Parents: Herbt. Casson; Betty Dugdale; Rhoda Casson, mother
    Notes: (Enlisted for the War)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Drury - [Child] of Joseph Drury & Mary Alice
    Abode: 10 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Mary Alice Drury, mother; Bella Simpson
    Notes: (Enlisted for the War)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Haywood - [Child] of Alfred Haywood & Margaret
    Abode: 25 Castle St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    God Parents: Alfred Haywood, father; Sarah E. Howarth; Lily Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Coates - [Child] of Cherry Coates & Susan
    Abode: 8 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Jn. Thos. Boothman; Mary Ann Boothman; Susan Coates, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Martha Ann
    Abode: 12 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Henry Dixon; Ida Schofield; Martha Ann Freeman, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Crummett - [Child] of Ernest Crummett & Ellen
    Abode: 9 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Chemist's assistant
    God Parents: Charley Osborne; Ada Crummett; Ellen Crummett, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Osborne Crummett - [Child] of William Crummett & Eva
    Abode: 9 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Brass finisher
    God Parents: Charley Osborne; Ada Crummett; Eva Crummett, mother
    Notes: (Enlisted for the War)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Crummett - [Child] of William Crummett & Eva
    Abode: 9 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Brass finisher
    God Parents: Charley Osborne; Ada Crummett; Eva Crummett, mother
    Notes: (Enlisted for the War)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Victor Pickles - [Child] of John William Pickles & Mary Jane
    Abode: 2 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Jn. Buckell?; Fred Rigg; Elizth. Chapman
    Notes: (Enlisted for the War)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Pollard - [Child] of James Richard Pollard & Catherine
    Abode: 13 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    God Parents: James Richard Pollard, father; Mary Ann Suntere; Mary Arnold
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Widdop - [Child] of Thomas Widdop & Rose
    Abode: 12 Marlborough St.
    Occupation: Iron worker
    God Parents: Horace Bennett; Geo. Bennett; Mrs Wm. Fenn
    Notes: Nee Fenn. On visit from Philedelphia, U.S.
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 14 Susan St.
    Occupation: Slater's Labourer
    God Parents: Herbert Hodgson; Jane Ann Hodgson
    Notes: (Enlisted for the War)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Lily
    Abode: 6 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Ring jobber
    God Parents: John Halstead; Charles Atkinson; Sarah Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Metcalfe - [Child] of Lavinia Metcalfe
    Abode: 6 Arch St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Harry Barlow; Mary Alice Metcalfe; Amy Hale
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Pool - [Child] of Robert Pool & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 14 Grosvenor St
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Robert Pool, father; Annie Dobbin; Frances Wogan
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Wormwell - [Child] of James Wormwell & Gertrude
    Abode: 79 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: William Howarth; Margt. Jump?; Margt. Jane Heaton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Ellen
    Abode: 77 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Chip Restauranter
    God Parents: John Pickering; Herbert Burton; Nellie Burton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Wogan - [Child] of Frances Wogan
    Abode: 22 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Robt. Pool; Elizth. Ann Howarth; Amelia Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Joseph Holloway - [Child] of Francis Henry James Holloway & Grace Lilian
    Abode: 133 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    God Parents: Francis Henry James Holloway, father; Fredk. Jos. Green; Martha Elizth. Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Willis - [Child] of Joseph Charles Aveling Willis & Jennie Agnes
    Abode: South Shields
    Occupation: Manager, window cleaners
    God Parents: Thos. Skipper; Eleanor Louise Porter; Angela Emily Young
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Horace Robinson - [Child] of Stephen Percival Robinson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 17 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    God Parents: Jn. Alexr. Archibald; Stephen Percival Robinson, father; Margt. Farrar
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Isabel Platt - [Child] of Joseph Platt & Isabella
    Abode: 9 Calder St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Edgar Balsam; Emma Eastwood; Emma Reeves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Madeline Rowe - [Child] of Harry Rowe & Edith
    Abode: 7 Whittam Alley
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Edith Rowe, mother; Mabel Nuttall; Rose Cooper
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Hall - [Child] of Richard Henry Hall & Florence Lilian
    Abode: 10 Claughton St.
    Occupation: Shop assistant
    God Parents: Richard Henry Hall, father; Phillis Hall; Constance Sears
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nixon - [Child] of Stephen Nixon & Eliza Ann
    Abode: 64 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Francis Watson; Edith Watson; Mary Emma Nixon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Watson Nixon - [Child] of Cornelius Nixon & Mary Emma
    Abode: 72 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Stephen Noxon; Francis Nixon; Eliza Ann Nixon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Terry - [Child] of George Terry & Ada
    Abode: 4 Print St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Ada Terry, mother; Amy Hale
    Notes: Private. Admitted Jan. 13 1915
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Nuttall & Maggie
    Abode: 68 Rumley Rd.
    Occupation: Pit fireman
    God Parents: Arthur Dodgson; Mary Robinson; Mary Suthers
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Clara
    Abode: 23 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Robinson, father; Samuel Marsh; Mary Elizth. Marsh
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Parker - [Child] of John William Parker & Elizabeth
    Abode: 88 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Cemetery worker
    God Parents: Welberry Mitton; Jane Ann Mitton; Isabel Pratt
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Nuttall - [Child] of Harry Nuttall & Minnie
    Abode: 23 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Minnie Nuttall, mother; Annie Nuttall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Richard John Zeising - [Child] of Richard Zeising & Martha
    Abode: 7 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Abattoir worker
    God Parents: Saml. Holgate; Eunice Holgate; Jn. Wm. Jones
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edward Catlow - [Child] of Thomas Catlow & Nellie
    Abode: 25 Howe St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    God Parents: Edwd. Stancombe; Mary Oldfield; Nellie Catlow, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Pollard - [Child] of George Pollard & Sarah
    Abode: 21 March Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Charles Pollard; Mary Williams; Annie Baldwin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - [Child] of Percival Charles Howarth & Emma Louise
    Abode: 1 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver (On H.M.S.)
    God Parents: Abram. Crabtree; Mary Ellen Howarth; Emma Louise Howarth, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Barker - [Child] of William Arthur Lawson Barker & Florence Mabel
    Abode: 47 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    God Parents: Wm. R. Thompson; Elizth. Ann Thompson; Susannah Barker, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Kendall - [Child] of Lizzie Kendall
    Abode: 2 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: John Crabtree; Maggie Crabtree; Lizzie Kendall, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Dawson - [Child] of Albert Dawson & Emma Ruth
    Abode: 24 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Robt. Ernest Tinnion; Albert Tinnion; Agnes Osbaldiston
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles Hartley - [Child] of John James Hartley & Mary Anderson
    Abode: 23 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Knowles; Margt. Knowles; Mary Anderton Hartley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Rose Ellen
    Abode: 6 Walton St.
    Occupation: Packer
    God Parents: William Kershaw, father; Wm. Tomlinson; Sarah Alice Flattery
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Lindley - [Child] of Richard Lindley & Beatrice
    Abode: 24 Carlton Rd.
    Occupation: Professional footballer
    God Parents: Albert Sharpley; William Creighton; Mary Eliz. Creighton
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janey Kelly - [Child] of James Henry Kelly & Janey
    Abode: 18 Lydia St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Jane Eliz. Sagar; Harry Sagar; Susanah Sagar
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Wren - [Child] of William Wren & Patience
    Abode: 82 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: William Wren, father; John William Gowers; Elizabeth Gowers
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Marr Marr - [Child] of Mary Marr, deceased
    Abode: 30 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Nurse
    God Parents: Alice Ann Clark; Jack Clark; Sarah Clark
    Notes: Child adopted by Alice Ann Clark
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Powell Flynn - [Child] of Tom Flynn & Jane, deceased
    Abode: 8 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Caller?
    God Parents: Witness Rev. Jas. Butterworth; Witness Mr. Arthur Tomlinson
    Notes: Adult. Thos. Powell = weaver
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Morphet - [Child] of John William Morphet & Mary Susan
    Abode: 66 Belford St.
    Occupation: Goods Checker L.& Y. Ry. Co.
    God Parents: John William Morphet, father; Robert Jackson Kitching; Mary Elizabeth Kitching
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Barrett Clayton - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Clayton
    Abode: 13 Clock St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Thomas Mann; Elizth. Ann Newson; Ann Burke
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Violet Barrett Clayton - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Clayton
    Abode: 13 Clock St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Thomas Mann; Elizth. Ann Newson; Ann Burke
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Garthwaite - [Child] of Joseph William Garthwaite & Hannah Maria
    Abode: 26 Emily St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Joseph William Garthwaite, father; Arthur Tomlinson; Amy Garthwaite
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Crabtree - [Child] of Fred Crabtree & Martha
    Abode: 27 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Frances Woogan; Ellen Aspinall; Henry Aspinall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Carroll - [Child] of William Henry Carroll & Rebecca
    Abode: 14 Joint St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Henry Carroll, father; Rebecca Carroll, mother; Catharine Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Parker - [Child] of George Henry Parker & Florence
    Abode: 10 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: George Henry Parker, father; Florence Parker, mother; Rev. J. Butterworth
    God Parents: Wm. Melling
    Notes: [father] on H. M. S.
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Minnie
    Abode: 12 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: James Dewhurst, father; Sarah Holt; Priscilla Dewhurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 3A Calder St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Thomas Powell Flynn; Joseph Shaw, father; Jane Blackburn
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Green - [Child] of John Willie Green & Johanna
    Abode: 20 Joint St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    God Parents: Joseph R. Shaw; Emily Hutchinson; Elizabeth Ann Shaw
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Room - [Child] of John Room & Mary
    Abode: 13 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Clog-iron maker
    God Parents: Daniel Clark; Sam Mills; Ethel Long
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: George Calderwood; Charles Sutcliffe, father; Louisa Gordon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: George Calderwood; Charles Sutcliffe, father; Louisa Gordon
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Sharples - [Child] of Milton Sharples & Ada
    Abode: 9 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Tom Shields; Ethel Dawson; Ada Sharples, mother
    Notes: [father] on H. M. S.
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Ellen Denson - [Child] of Walter Denson & Emma
    Abode: 5 Crow Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Albert Sutcliffe; Ethel Sutcliffe; Emma Denson, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Eliza
    Abode: 46 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Samuel Bartley; Eliza Edwards; Edith Spencer
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Edith
    Abode: 43 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Arthur Reynolds; Sarah Jane Still; Edith Taylor, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Polly Still - [Child] of Harry Still & Mary Ann
    Abode: 6 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Knacker
    God Parents: Harry Still, father; Mary Ann Still, mother; Annie Thompson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doctor Tom Hargreaves - [Child] of Ernest Hargreaves & Mary Alice
    Abode: 12 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Ernest Hargreaves, father; Mary Alice Hargreaves, mother; Rev. J. Butterworth
    Notes: Adult. Doctor Tom Hargreaves = weaver
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Vincent Calverley - [Child] of John Henry Calverley & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 73 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Clogger & Shoemaker
    God Parents: Sarah Elizabeth Calverley, mother; Rev. J. Butterworth; E. Hargreaves
    Notes: Adult. Frederick Vincent Calverley = Apprentice black & white Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruby Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Margaret
    Abode: 26 Brown St.
    Occupation: Collier (on H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Joe Ashworth Green; Mary Ellen Downborough; Jane Hannah Heap
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Mary Alice
    Abode: Corporation Arms
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Edwd. Cooper; Louisa Cooper; Jane Ann Harrison
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Emily
    Abode: 45 Bankhouse St.
    Occupation: Paper maker
    God Parents: Thos. Isherwood; Ernest Harling; Beatrice Wolstencroft; Dorothy Reynolds
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Heyes - [Child] of John Arthur Heyes & Annie Clara
    Abode: 1 Devonshire Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Chs. Lewis Jones; Beatrice Jones; Annie Clara Heyes, mother
    Notes: [John Arthur Heyes] Killed in France on H. M. S.
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Leslie Edmondson - [Child] of Les Edmondson & Rose
    Abode: 9 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tram driver
    God Parents: Allan Hitchon; Wm. Hartley; Beatrice Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Derrick Whitam - [Child] of Watson Coldwell Whitam & Rachel Agnes
    Abode: 21 Master St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    God Parents: Jn. McWhinney; Esther Kirkbride; Rachel Whitam, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Scotney - [Child] of George Scotney & Ethel Hettie
    Abode: 5 Merton St.
    Occupation: Royal Marine
    God Parents: ? Slater; Lillie Howarth; Margaret Alma Greenwood
    Notes: [George Scotney] Killed at Antwerp
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Leslie Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Taylor & Lucy Phillips
    Abode: 95 Burns St.
    Occupation: Railway Servant
    God Parents: Alfred Phillips; Arthur Taylor, father; Martha Hazel
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Bullock - [Child] of James Henry Bullock & Alice Ann
    Abode: 12 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Edwd. Bullock; Mary Ann Fallows; Annie Ridsdale
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Elizabeth
    Abode: 16 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Fire-beater
    God Parents: Thomas Clough, father; Elizabeth Clough, mother; Evelyn Broome
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida Lily Wilkinson - [Child] of Richard Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: 27 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Slag-maker
    God Parents: Roland Gibbons; Lily Ida Gibbons; Agnes Wilkinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herman Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Edith
    Abode: 8 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Admitted B. Winfield June 2nd. Privately Baptized J. Butterworth. Robert
           Entwistle on H.M.S.
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Edith
    Abode: 8 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Edith Entwistle, mother; Elsie Barker
    Notes: Robert Entwistle on H.M.S.
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Burrows - [Child] of Richard Burrows & Maggie
    Abode: 14 Rochester ST.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Joseph Cook; Sarah Cook; Elizabeth Pearson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Wells - [Child] of Albert Edgar Wells & Alice
    Abode: 3 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Philip E. Cocks; Mary L. Cocks; Albert Edgar Wells, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Esther Ann
    Abode: 21 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Shop porter
    God Parents: Joseph Cockings; Polly Cockings; Minnie Heyes
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sawley - [Child] of Herbert Sawley & Elizabeth
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Elizabeth Sawley, mother; Annie Briggs
    Notes: Herbert Sawley on H.M.S.
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Tempest - [Child] of Robert Tempest & Ada
    Abode: 6 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Frederick Wm. Rimmer; Margt. Rimmer; Ada Tempest, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Warne - [Child] of Samuel Warne & Katie Clare
    Abode: 88 Burns St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Samuel Warne, father; Jn. Wm. Entwistle; Sarah Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Nixon - [Child] of Stephen Nixon & Eliza Ann
    Abode: 64 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Firebeater
    God Parents: Fred Lord; Mary Rigby; Alice Ann Watson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Mary Holloway - [Child] of Francis Henry James Holloway & Grace Lilian
    Abode: 133 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Railway clerk
    God Parents: Francis Henry James Holloway, father; Kate McClure; Kate Nuttall
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Edna Taylor Lee - [Child] of John Taylor Lee & Ethel
    Abode: 3 King St. Brierfield
    Occupation: Sailor O.H.M.S.
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nelly Robinson - [Child] of William Stephen Robinson & Martha Alice
    Abode: 14 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Driver
    God Parents: Nellie Robinson; William Stephen Robinson, father; Martha Alice Robinson, mother
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Fradgley - [Child] of Isaiah Fradgley & Florence Hannah
    Abode: 66 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Glass blower
    God Parents: Annie Johnson; Nellie Robinson; Florence Hannah Fradgley, mother
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Sarah
    Abode: 17 Barry St.
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    God Parents: Annie Johnson; Nellie Robinson; Isaiah Fradgley
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Allen Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Sarah
    Abode: 17 Barry St.
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    God Parents: Annie Johnson; Nellie Robinson; Isaiah Fradgley
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gilbert Bibby - [Child] of Joseph Baron Bibby & Judith Hannah
    Abode: 28 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier O.H.M.S.
    God Parents: James Ashton; Grace Proctor; Judith Hannah Bibby, mother
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Baron Bibby - [Child] of Joseph Baron Bibby & Judith Hannah
    Abode: 28 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier O.H.M.S.
    God Parents: James Ashton; Grace Proctor; Judith Hannah Bibby, mother
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norah McGuire - [Child] of Fred McGuire & Ada
    Abode: 15 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Fred McGuire, father; Clara Haynes; Ada McGuire, mother
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marie Stewart Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth Stewart
    Abode: 63 Rectory Rd
    Occupation: Travelling draper
    God Parents: John Frampton; Elizabeth Stewart Andrew, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Rachel
    Abode: 5 Hammerton Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Willie Hall; Clara Duckworth; Sarah Naughton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Richmond - [Child] of John Henry Richmond & Alice Jane
    Abode: 12 Steer St.
    Occupation: Grocery Manager
    God Parents: Tom Richmond; Lottie Strachan; John Henry Richmond, father
    God Parents: Alice Jane Richmond, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Bibby - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Bibby
    Abode: 24 Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Harry Harwood; John Ashworth, by proxy; Annie Benson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Balmforth - [Child] of Thomas Balmforth & Martha
    Abode: 31 Parker St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Floyd - [Child] of George Floyd & Elizabeth
    Abode: 12 Dover St.
    Occupation: O.H.M.S.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Nathan Dobbin - [Child] of Arthur Dobbin & Annie
    Abode: 22 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Crane driver
    God Parents: William Dewhurst; Ernest Eastwood; Frances Dewhurst
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Makin - [Child] of Edward Makin & Mary Alice
    Abode: 20 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Wm. Makin; Lily Hall; Mary Alice Makin, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gertrude Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Eleanor
    Abode: 22 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Caretaker
    God Parents: William Dewhurst, father; Eleanor Dewhurst, mother; Agnes Gertrude Dewhurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Stokes - [Child] of Sarah Jane Stokes
    Abode: 1 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Sarah Jane Stokes, mother; Sarah Jane Catlow
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Gertrude Taylor - [Child] of James Miller Taylor, (Killed O. H. M. S.) & Minnie Gertrude
    Abode: 31 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Samuel Taylor; Edith Taylor; Clara Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rogan - [Child] of Michael Joseph Rogan & Sarah Alice
    Abode: 2 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    God Parents: Thomas Edward Disley?; Maud Ives; Mary Alice Drury
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Brooks - [Child] of Harry Brooks & Bessie
    Abode: 71 Ardwick St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Harry Brooks, father; Annie Read; Mary Ellen Flewitt
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Houldring - [Child] of Lawrence Houldring & Ursula
    Abode: 29 Padiham Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: George Edgar Phillips; Lawrence Houldring, father; Ada Nellie Forsyth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Miller - [Child] of Frank Miller & Mary
    Abode: 14 Arch Place
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Eastwood - [Child] of Ernest Eastwood & Lily
    Abode: 26 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Robt. Pool; Sarah Ann Pool; Ethel Ann Slinger
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Reynolds - [Child] of Frederick Reynolds & Edith Alice
    Abode: 22 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Joseph Ashurst; Rose A. Ashurst; Frederick Reynolds, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1915 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Slater - [Child] of John William Slater & Leah
    Abode: 2 Right St. Fleetwood
    Occupation: Fried fish shop
    God Parents: Edward Beesting; Mary Elizabeth Beesting; Kate Slater
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Deborah Hirst - [Child] of John James Hirst & Annie Phoebe
    Abode: 25 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: John James Hirst, father; Phoebe Lowe; Janie Underwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Kate
    Abode: 70 Curzon St
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    God Parents: Leo Edmondson; Robt. Smith; Mary Eleanor Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Merrifield - [Child] of Walter Merrifield & Martha
    Abode: 68 Burns St.
    Occupation: Railway checker
    God Parents: Lily Johnson; Laura Baldwin; Kate Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Clark - [Child] of Daniel Clark & Leonora
    Abode: 12 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Allan Dyson; Lucetta Clark; Elizabeth Dyson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Isabella
    Abode: 14 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Spinner on H.M.S.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 28 Standish St
    Occupation: Motor Loader
    God Parents: Robert Grice; Annie Grice; Ada Catlow
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Smith - [Child] of Albert Edward Smith & Mary Emma
    Abode: 33 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    God Parents: Albert Edward Smith, father; Mary Emma Smith, mother; Helen Eltoft? Heap
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Green - [Child] of John Albert Green & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 15 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: John Albert Green, father; Kate Waring; Jane Hannah Heap
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Willson Todd - [Child] of Janet Scott Todd
    Abode: 21 Princess St.
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    God Parents: Mary Pace; Elizabeth Thompson; Janet Scott Todd
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Jump? - [Child] of John Jump? & Mary
    Abode: 6 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Katie Clare
    Abode: 22 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Reuben Lee; Emily Parkinson; Annie Makin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ella Smith - [Child] of Herbert Alfred Smith & Annie
    Abode: 46 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    God Parents: Herbert Smith; Lottie Bullough; Louisa Tout?
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Foster Mitchell - [Child] of John William Mitchell & Jane
    Abode: 70 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Sausage manufacturer
    God Parents: Mary Wrathall; R. F. Briscow; W. F. Wrathall
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Elizabeth Tomlinson - [Child] of Henry Tomlinson & Edith
    Abode: 19 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    God Parents: Annie Roberts; Henry Tomlinson; Edith Tomlinson
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Rimmer - [Child] of Frederick Rimmer & Margaret
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Coal miner (On H.M.S.)
    God Parents: Robt. Tempest; Ada Tempest; Margaret Rimmer, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Bailey - [Child] of Richard Bailey & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 52 Canning St.
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    God Parents: Richard Bailey, brother; Richard Bailey, father; Margaret Ann Bailey, mother
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Francis - [Child] of Solomon Francis & Lily
    Abode: 23 Howe St.
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Smith Berry - [Child] of Arthur Berry & Minnie
    Abode: 7 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Shop manager
    God Parents: John Smith; Edith Berry; Minnie Berry
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Butterworth - [Child] of Tom Butterworth & Emily
    Abode: 61 Master St.
    Occupation: Coal Filler
    God Parents: Tom Butterworth, father; Emily Butterworth, mother; Elizabeth Healy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred William Drury - [Child] of Alfred Drury & Gladys May
    Abode: 52 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Jennie Threlfall; Alfred Drury, father; Gladys May Drury, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Jane Downie - [Child] of George Harry Downie & Frances
    Abode: 50 Sandygate
    Occupation: Stationer
    God Parents: George Harry Downie, father; Edith Annie Leeming; Evelyn Mary Lawson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Muriel Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Annie
    Abode: 39 Canning St.
    Occupation: Railway Foreman
    God Parents: Alfred Larman; Beatrice Larman; Isabella Clough
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leslie Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Annie
    Abode: 32 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Yarn doubler
    God Parents: Alfred Joseph Cooper; Ethel Mary Halliday; Wm. Henry Slater
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Cryer - [Child] of John Cryer & Mary
    Abode: 28 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Taper
    God Parents: John Cryer; Evelyn Cryer; Elizabeth Heap
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Ridge - [Child] of William Henry Ridge & Ada
    Abode: 524 Accrington Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Whittaker; Frank Falshaw; Alice Baker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 5 Veevers St.
    Occupation: O.H.M.S.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cora Fielding - [Child] of David Fielding & Lucy
    Abode: 11 Union St.
    Occupation: Dye worker (O.H.M.S.)
    God Parents: Saml. Jones; Nora Jones; Eliza Sagar
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ben Crawshaw - [Child] of George William Crawshaw & Annie
    Abode: 2 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult (f. Baker)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Furness - [Child] of Ralph Eccles Furness & Rose
    Abode: 140 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult (f. Paper Worker)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Wilkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Wilkinson & Alice Maud Maria
    Abode: 24 Joint St.
    Occupation: Munition Worker
    Notes: Adult (f. Weaver)
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Clare Hargreaves - [Child] of John Brennand Hargreaves & Florence
    Abode: 251 Manchester Rd.
    Occupation: Retired Bank Cashier)
    God Parents: Samuel George Fisher; Elizabeth Ann Gillespie; Alice Frances Clare
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Sydney Clarke - [Child] of William Henry Clarke & Lily
    Abode: 60 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Cloth looker (O.H.M.S.)
    God Parents: George Crossland Monk; Arthur Richards; Elizabeth Annie Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rainford Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Frances
    Abode: 5 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Albert Jackson; Minnie Torkington; Frances Dewhurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Hall - [Child] of Richard Henry Hall & Florence Lillian
    Abode: 10 Claughton St.
    Occupation: Shop assistant
    God Parents: James Mason; Richard Henry Hall, father; Florence Lillian Hall, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Booth - [Child] of Harry Booth & Grace Hannah
    Abode: 65 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Motor-spirit dealer
    God Parents: Harry Booth; Harry Uttley; Alice Robinson; Grace Hannah Booth, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Selina Drury - [Child] of Joseph Drury & Mary Alice
    Abode: 10 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Beamer (O.H.M.S.)
    God Parents: Selina Drury; Mary Ann Drury
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eda Winder - [Child] of John Winder & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 15 Bankhouse St.
    Occupation: Collier (Weaver)
    God Parents: Francis Haworth; Myra Atherton; Mary Elizabeth Winder, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Frederick Rooney - [Child] of William Rooney & Nellie
    Abode: 50 Canning St.
    Occupation: Collier (on H. M. S.)
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Edith
    Abode: 10 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Labourer (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Allan Dyson; Martha Balmforth; Mary Ann Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eveline Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Delia
    Abode: 32 Abbey
    Occupation: Railway goods porter
    God Parents: Robert Wilkinson, father; Delia Wilkinson, mother; Sarah Bolt
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Victor Whittaker - [Child] of Priscilla Whittaker
    Abode: 142 Leyland Rd.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Matilda Black - [Child] of Thomas Black & Lily
    Abode: 42 Pickup St.
    Occupation: O. H. M .S.
    God Parents: Jane Murray; Thomas Ennis; Edith Paisley
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Albert Edward Rowe - [Child] of Albert Edward Rowe & Alice Mabel
    Abode: 10 Regent St.
    Occupation: Gut Cleaner
    God Parents: Albert Edward Rowe, father; Alice Mabel Rowe, mother; Alice Nightingale Lowery
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jenny Terry - [Child] of George Terry & Ada
    Abode: 29 Robert St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Grace Wood; Ada Terry
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Frederick Green - [Child] of Frederick Joseph Green & Martha Elizabeth
    Abode: 35 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Phillip Baxter Green; Rachel Green; Frederick Joseph Green, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ermyn Emma Harrison - [Child] of Arthur Harrison & Ada Hannah Ellen
    Abode: 43 Canning St
    Occupation: Railway Vanman
    God Parents: Arthur Bannister; Emma Harrison; Ada Hannah Ellen Harrison, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Burrows - [Child] of Richard Burrows & Maggie
    Abode: 16 Rochester
    Occupation: Clothlooker
    God Parents: John Fallows; Richard Burrows; Alice Burrows
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Cronin - [Child] of John Henry Cronin & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 7 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Machine worker
    God Parents: Thomas Whittaker; Alice Whittaker; Mary Jane Taylor
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Smith - [Child] of Daniel Smith & Clara
    Abode: 17 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Thos. Barrut; Edith Davies; Susannah Lord
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Abbott - [Child] of John Abbott & Emily Jane
    Abode: 7 Forest St.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    God Parents: Saml. John Wolfe; Mary Stone; Emily Jane Abbott, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Victor Procter - [Child] of Albert Edward Procter & Florence
    Abode: 16 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Richd. Hawthorne; Emma Howard; Florence Procter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Allan Parker - [Child] of George Henry Parker & Johanna
    Abode: 66 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Edwd. Etherington; Fred Etherington; Laura Thompson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Johanna Constance Green - [Child] of John William Green & Johanna
    Abode: 14 Joint St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Peter Hall; Alice Margery Hall; Beatrice Hall; Alice Wilkinson
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jessie Kenworthy - [Child] of Alec Kenworthy & Beatrice
    Abode: 15 Princess St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    God Parents: Beatrice Kenworthy, mother; Florence Bromley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Dickinson - [Child] of Lockwood Dickinson & Beatrice
    Abode: 54 Belford St.
    Occupation: Stone-mason
    God Parents: Lockwood Dickinson, father; Beatrice Dickinson, mother; Annie Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Nuttall & Maggie
    Abode: 37 Parliament St.
    Occupation: Weaver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Jack Troughton; Annie Moss; Maggie Nuttall, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Reginald Hurst - [Child] of Reginald Hurst & Florence
    Abode: 7 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Joseph Hindle; Tom Wilkinson; Alice Ann Bullock
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Louise Wells - [Child] of Albert Edgar Wells & Alice
    Abode: 7 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Charles James Jones; Beatrice Jones; Alice Wells, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rex Gelder - [Child] of Wilfred Gelder & Janet Scott
    Abode: 58 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Watchmaker & Jeweller
    God Parents: Wilfred Gelder, father; Gertrude Pace; Winifred Pace
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of John William Parker & Elizabeth
    Abode: 8 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Transport worker
    God Parents: John Banks; John William Parker, father; Maria Hudleston
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Wrathall - [Child] of James Wrathall & Annie Elizabeth
    Abode: 134 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Crossley - [Child] of John Robert Crossley & Eleanor
    Abode: 82 Broughton St.
    Occupation: Drawer
    God Parents: Fred Crossley; Eleanor Crossley; Emma Greenwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mona Barrell - [Child] of Hiram Barrell & Ada
    Abode: 1 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Albert Barrell; Rosie Smith; Lily Watson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 10 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Labourer (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Mary Halstead; Mary Gaskell
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wallis Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Emily
    Abode: 6 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Paper-worker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence May Limb - [Child] of Robert Limb & Clara
    Abode: 130 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Stone-mason
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Limb - [Child] of Robert Limb & Clara
    Abode: 130 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Stone-mason
    God Parents: Annie Matthews; Katherine Matthews; Robert Limb
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alexander Limb - [Child] of Robert Limb & Clara
    Abode: 130 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Stone-mason
    God Parents: Annie Matthews; Katherine Matthews; Robert Limb, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Paisley - [Child] of Thomas Paisley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 14 Tale's Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Harry Veevers; Annie Threlfall; Mary Jane Rawstron
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1916 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Wade - [Child] of Reuben Wade & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 14 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weft-packer
    God Parents: Thomas Mann; Levens Charlotte Mann; Margaret Ann Wade, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Shorrocks - [Child] of Edward Jones Shorrocks & Emily
    Abode: 24 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Reed maker
    God Parents: Arthur Sharrock; Mary Alice Turner; Emily Shorrocks
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Fort - [Child] of James Fort & Eliza
    Abode: 8 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Jack Crabtree; Annie Makin; Eliza Fort
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Geoffrey McGuire - [Child] of Fred McGuire & Ada
    Abode: 15 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Robert McGuire; Ada McGuire; Lilian Bridge
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Violet Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Alice Ann
    Abode: 8 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Alice Ann Clarke, mother; Wm. Clarke; Jamie Cook
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Crabtree - [Child] of Fred Crabtree & Martha
    Abode: 27 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Miner (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Christopher Tyrrell; Margt. Ellen Crabtree; Martha Crabtree, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Alice Ann
    Abode: 17 March St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Arthur Beckwith; Thomas Ashton; Emily Shaw
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 20 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Albt. Edwd. Whittaker; Margt. Whittaker; Margaret Ann Hindle
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hodson - [Child] of Albert Hodson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 24 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Joseph Howarth; Mary Dixon; Elizabeth Hodson, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Nelson - [Child] of Ernest Nelson & Ethel Maud
    Abode: 10 Susan St.
    Occupation: Twister (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Fredk. Proctor; Amy Smith; Ethel Maud Nelson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Horne - [Child] of Hetty Horne
    Abode: 57 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Annie Goodwin; Hetty Horne, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Eliza Jane
    Abode: 11 Salmon St.
    Occupation: Hawker (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Eliza Jane Duxbury; Florence Presley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bertha Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Whittaker & Maggie
    Abode: 16 Glen St.
    Occupation: Iron Driller & Winder
    God Parents: Herbt. Whittaker; Mary Burke; Florence Haworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vivian Cyril Holman? - [Child] of Georgina Holman?
    Abode: 24 Pembroke St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Georgina Jenkinson; Milicent Holman; Vivian Holman
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Gifford - [Child] of John William Gifford & Jane
    Abode: 101 Burns St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    God Parents: Jane Gifford; Phillip Cocks; Thomas Parker
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Bordley - [Child] of Joseph Bordley & Catherine
    Abode: 20 George St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Catherine Bordley, mother; Margaret Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Hart - [Child] of John William Hart & Elizabeth Emma
    Abode: 7 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Mary Elizabeth Crabtree; Lizzie Kendall; Elizabeth Emma Hart, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Martin - [Child] of James Martin & Cissie
    Abode: 7 Herbert St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Beatrice Irving; Fred Irving; William Irving
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Andrew Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Maud
    Abode: 1 Elm St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    God Parents: John Graham; Willie Dodding; Evelyn Holt
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Broadhurst - [Child] of William Broadhurst & Gertrude
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    God Parents: Florence Emmott; Robert George Whitaker; William Broadhurst
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Bullen - [Child] of Samuel Bullen & Elizabeth
    Abode: 72 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Postman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Matthew Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Abode: 15 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. Butterworth Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Tom Dixon - [Child] of Tom Dixon & Madge
    Abode: 99 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Labourer (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Wm. Dixon; Mona Slinger; Madge Dixon, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna May Taylor - [Child] of James Edward Taylor & Eliza Ellen
    Abode: 3 Thurston St.
    Occupation: Foundry & munitions worker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida Robinson - [Child] of William Stephen Robinson & Martha Alice
    Abode: 92 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Isaiah Fradgley; Annie Johnson; Nellie Robinson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Fradgley - [Child] of Isaiah Fradgley & Florence Hannah
    Abode: 66 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Glass blower
    God Parents: Wm. Robinson; Nellie Robinson; Annie Johnson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Williams - [Child] of Fred Williams & Maggie
    Abode: 3 Lodge St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Robert Jackson; John Taylor; Ellen Jackson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Patience Lockett - [Child] of Henry Alfred Lockett & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Plasterer O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Robert Jackson; Margaret Lewis; Sarah Ann Lockett, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Pool - [Child] of Robert Pool & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 14 Grosvenor St
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Wallace Ackroyd; Mary Elizth. Ackroyd; Robert Pool
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Foulds - [Child] of George Foulds & Sarah
    Abode: 129 Cleaver St
    Occupation: Baker O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: George Thomas Foulds; John Heyworth; Alice Heyworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Brennand Hargreaves - [Child] of John Brennand Hargreaves & Florence
    Abode: 251 Manchester Rd.
    Occupation: Retired Bank Cashier)
    God Parents: Chs. Edwd. Fisher; Fredk. Lindsay Jones; Alice Fisher
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Garter - [Child] of John James Garter & Ellen
    Abode: 6 Holden St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Wm. Hodgson; Jane Agnes Carr; Ellen Garter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza May Fielden - [Child] of William Edward Fielden & Susannah
    Abode: 17 Annie St.
    Occupation: Tram driver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Ada Beatrice Hunt; Susannah Fielden, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Victoria Cawthorne - [Child] of Ronald Victor Cawthorne & Lillie
    Abode: 84 Westgate
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    God Parents: William Roberts; Sarah McVilty; Lillie Cawthorne
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Floyd - [Child] of Joseph Floyd & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 14 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Weaver O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Wm. Wallwork; Jn. Ingham; Elizabeth Ingham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Hudson - [Child] of Albert Edward Hudson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 1 Regent St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Jn. Robt. Moorhouse; Ada Moorhouse; Dora Holden
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Lucas - [Child] of William Lucas, disabled & Annie
    Abode: 9 Meadow St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Annie Lucas, mother; Helen Fitzgerald
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Kendall - [Child] of Lizzie Kendall
    Abode: 2 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Lizzie Kendall, mother; Mary E. Crabtree
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Conroy - [Child] of Ernest Conroy & Frances Josephine
    Abode: 62 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Walter Burgess; Helena Maud Brelsford; Laura Evelyn Davies
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Oddie - [Child] of Albert Oddie & Annie
    Abode: 14 Dane St.
    Occupation: Colliery banksman
    God Parents: Albert Oddie, father; Eliza Baxter; Phoebe Lowe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Davey - [Child] of Robert Davey & Catherine
    Abode: 95 St. James St.
    Occupation: Drawer in
    God Parents: Albert Brown; May Billington; Robert Davey, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Harrison - [Child] of Lomas Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Back Clay St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Minnie Gotthardt; Florrie Walsh; Lomas Harrison, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Warne - [Child] of Samuel Warne & Katie Clare
    Abode: 111 Burns St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: John William Entwistle; Sarah Green; Samuel Warne, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Helena
    Abode: 17 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Peter Floyd; Harry Stuttard; Cissy Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Blake - [Child] of James William Blake, Kd. O. H. M. S. & Clara
    Abode: 1 King St.
    God Parents: Thomas Carrol; Sarah Ellen Taylor; Margaret Kellett
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1917 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William David Collinge - [Child] of George Collinge & Charlotte
    Abode: 2 Folds St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Walter Halstead; Lena Collinge; George Collinge, father; Charlotte Collinge, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Parker - [Child] of Walter Parker & Louisa
    Abode: 68 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Munitioner
    God Parents: Lily Slater; Annie Slater; Geo. Wm. Slater, by proxy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edwin Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 11 Regent St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Wilfred Burton; Eliza Jones; Philip Edwin Cocks, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 14 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    God Parents: Minnie Crake; Mary Elizabeth Robinson, mother; John Bunn, by proxy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ella Brodrick - [Child] of Ernie Brodrick & Ellen Hannah
    Abode: 22 Catlow St.
    Occupation: Railway clerk
    God Parents: Ernie Brodrick, father; Elsie Pickles; Ada Brunton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Walker Spencer & Alice
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Dyer O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Alice Spencer, mother; Maggie Lewis
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Ernest Barrett - [Child] of Prince Albert Barrett & Margaret
    Abode: 11 Whittams Alley
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Snee; John Lofthouse; Sarah Clarkson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Joan Alexander - [Child] of Sydney Alexander & May Mitchell
    Abode: 54 Standish St.
    Occupation: Photographer
    God Parents: Wm. Lake; Susannah Lake; Maggie Duncan
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Towers - [Child] of James Andrew Towers & Eva
    Abode: 213 Accrington Rd.
    Occupation: O. H. M .S.
    God Parents: Geo. Henry Salisbury; James Henry Towers; Eliza A. Moulds
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Tom Greenhalgh Sutcliffe & Annie
    Abode: 61 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    God Parents: Joe Sykes; Lizzie Chadwick; Agnes Boyle
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Bailey - [Child] of Alfred Holt Bailey & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 14 Sandygate
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    God Parents: Witness Elizth. Ann Ratcliffe; Witness Ida Burton; Witness Sydney Anderson
    God Parents: Witness Emanuel Cunliffe Duxbury
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Thornton - [Child] of Francis Henry Thornton & Florence
    Abode: 132 Rossendale Rd.
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    God Parents: Jn. Hy. Thornton; Alice Ann Thornton; Nora Lancaster
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Winifred
    Abode: 19 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Navy O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Richd. Howarth, uncle; Richd. Howarth, cousin; Gertrude Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Beaty Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice Hannah
    Abode: 51 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Cotton twister
    God Parents: Richd. Howarth; Richd. Howarth, Junr.; Lilian Bullock
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Luke Haig Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice Hannah
    Abode: 51 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Cotton twister
    God Parents: Richd. Howarth; Richd. Howarth, Junr.; Lilian Bullock
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Doreen Jones - [Child] of Frederick Lindsey Jones & Annie May
    Abode: 70 Raglan Rd.
    Occupation: Army Officer O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Wm. Jones; Gertrude M. Jones, by proxy; Florence Hargreaves
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Florence
    Abode: 21 Calder Street
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Florence Hall, mother; Mary Ellen Nothard
    Baptised by: Wm. Parks Bradbury Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Binnersley - [Child] of John Charles Edward Binnersley & Bertha
    Abode: 5 Calder St.
    Occupation: Laborer O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Mary Ellen Wrigley; Bertha Binnersley, mother; Florence Blair
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Clark - [Child] of Daniel Clark & Leonora
    Abode: 11 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Joseph Sykes; John William Whittaker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Durkin - [Child] of Thomas Durkin & Florence
    Abode: 13 Regent St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Philip Edwin Cocks; Florence Rumbold; Alice Rumbold
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Durkin - [Child] of Thomas Durkin & Florence
    Abode: 13 Regent St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Philip Edwin Cocks
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Ruth
    Abode: 32 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: James Barker, father; Ruth Barker, mother; Florence Blair
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Kirby - [Child] of William Kirby & Florence
    Abode: 7 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: D. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Kilner - [Child] of Thomas Kilner & Alice
    Abode: Dog & Duck Hotel, St James Street
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: D. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Merritt Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: George Calderwood; Charles Sutcliffe, father; Sarah Jane Sutcliffe, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Lily
    Abode: 24 Merton St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: John Halstead; Charles Atkinson; Sarah Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Ridsdale - [Child] of Thomas Henry Ridsdale & Lois Annie
    Abode: 14 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Joshua Lord; Florence Procter; Selina Marshall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Sharples - [Child] of Milton Sharples & Ada
    Abode: 17 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Harold Wilkinson; Elizabeth Jones; Ada Sharples, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Marsh - [Child] of Herbert Edward Marsh, disabled & Ivy Winifred Irene
    Abode: 14 Paper St.
    Occupation: Army Sergt. Major
    God Parents: Arthur Barnes; Patience Wren; Ivy Winifred Irene Barnes, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Ingham - [Child] of Thomas Henry Ingham & Mabel
    Abode: 101 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Melling Brewin; Helena Brewin; Martha Brewin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Shaw - [Child] of John William Shaw & Catherine
    Abode: 51 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Compositor
    God Parents: Sydney R. Shaw; Caroline Mason; Ada Mason
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hitchon - [Child] of Albert Hitchon & Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Howarth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Willie Duckworth; Evelyn McHugh; Annie Ewens
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Stevenson - [Child] of Sam Stevenson & Lucy Frances
    Abode: 26 Westmoreland St.
    Occupation: Munition Worker
    God Parents: Sam Stevenson, father; Herbert Stevens; Florence Woodhead
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Lee - [Child] of Allan Lee & Rose Hannah
    Abode: 3 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Weaver (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Wm. Ewens; Susie Gibson; Mary Ann Wilkie
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Margaret
    Abode: 10 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Tramdriver O. H. M. S.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Margaret
    Abode: 10 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Tramdriver O. H. M. S.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Pauline Vera Starkie - [Child] of Henry Starkie & Pauline
    Abode: 86 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Musician O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Angelo Cryer; Nancy Cryer; Margt. Wadsworth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Rothwell Worthington - [Child] of Radolf Worthington & Ellen
    Abode: 69 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Manager Printing Works
    God Parents: Peter Tattersall; Alice Astley; Radolf Worthington, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Redman Marsden - [Child] of Emma Marsden
    Abode: 8 Paper St.
    Occupation: Laundress
    God Parents: Alfred Brierley; Molly Cleasby
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Homer Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth Stewart
    Abode: 63 Rectory Rd
    Occupation: Draper
    God Parents: Robert Henry Frampton, by proxy; Homer Cowan, by proxy
    God Parents: Isabella Margerhetta Raven, by proxy
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Susannah
    Abode: 2 Walton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Albert Astin; Sarah Flattery; Mary Elizth. Astin
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie May Aspinall - [Child] of Ellen Aspinall
    Abode: 16 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Herbt. Spencer; Ellen Chew; Maud Newton
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Wilkinson - [Child] of Harold Wilkinson & Mildred
    Abode: 34 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Munition Worker
    God Parents: Herbt. Kainey; Catherine Kainey; Agnes O'Connell Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Hunt - [Child] of Richard Hunt & Martha
    Abode: 31 Berleley St.
    Occupation: Billiard Marker (O. H. M. S.)
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Mary Whybrow - [Child] of John William Whybrow & Martha
    Abode: 9 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Boot repairer
    God Parents: Harry Whybrow; Edith Alice Whybrow; Esther Chappells
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Maude Hargreaves - [Child] of William Henry Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Coal Clough House
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    God Parents: Frank Lister; Annie Maud Stephens
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baines - [Child] of George Baines & Ethel
    Abode: 34 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Ethel Baines, mother; Thomas Taylor; Betsy Taylor
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Katie
    Abode: 23 Regent St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Richard Ashworth; Violet Cummings
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonora Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker, ex Soldier & Edith
    Abode: 3 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Loom Oiler
    God Parents: Daniel Clark; Mary Ann Smith; Mary Elizabeth Howarth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bullock - [Child] of James Bullock & Alice Ann
    Abode: 15 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Carter (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Joseph Hindle; Rachel Coates; Florence Hindle
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hall Kynaston - [Child] of John Kynaston & Margaret
    Abode: 4 Clifton St
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    God Parents: John Kynaston, father; Norah Smith; Kathleen Gilmour
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gertrude Thora Peden - [Child] of Archibald Greig Peden & Annie
    Abode: 37 Canning St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Thomas Dewhurst; Agnes Dewhurst; Florrie Dewhurst
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Eaton - [Child] of Cissie Eaton, deceased
    Abode: 5 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Warehouse hand
    God Parents: William Henry Taylor; Marjorie Taylor; Isabella Simpson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Rose Preston - [Child] of John Henry Preston & Rosanna, deceased
    Abode: 31 Cronkshaw St.
    Occupation: Motor driver O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Herbt. Parker; Alice Parker; Eliza Jones
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Hartley - [Child] of George Hartley & Melinda
    Abode: 29 Parker St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    God Parents: Hiram Tempest; Annie Kellel
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1918 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Baldwin - [Child] of John Thomas Baldwin & Agnes
    Abode: 4 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Irondresser
    God Parents: James White; Clara Wade; Agnes Baldwin, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax, Disabled soldier & Mary
    Abode: 2 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    God Parents: Geo. Herbt. Griffith; Annie Astin; Mary Lomax, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Hall - [Child] of Gilbert George Hall & Ethel
    Abode: 70 Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Alfred Schofield; Aurora Radcliffe; Gilbert George Hall, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle, Disabled soldier & Edith
    Abode: 3 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Joseph Hayes; Ellen Nuttall; Annie Threlfall
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Alice
    Abode: 9 Richard St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: William Heap; Edward Howarth; Annie Ingham
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dora Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Mary
    Abode: 9 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Douglas Hartley; Elizabeth Hartley; Elizabeth Broadley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Jowett - [Child] of John William Jowett & Emily Eliza
    Abode: 19 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Annie Brogden; Miriam Jowett
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Serenna Smith - [Child] of Alice Smith
    Abode: 13 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Mary Wilkinson; Alice Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Brown - [Child] of William Frederick Brown & Jane Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Lee St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    God Parents: Charles Smith; Alex Smith; Isabella Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herman Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Margaret
    Abode: 15 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner (O. H. M. S.)
    God Parents: Wm. Simpson; Robert Sharples; Elsie Howard
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Maiden - [Child] of Ernest Maiden & Dora
    Abode: 46 Belford St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Annie
    Abode: 65 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Thompson - [Child] of Herbert Thompson & Alice
    Abode: 19 Belford St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Albert Boothman; Ethel Thompson; Elsie Underwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Partington - [Child] of Daniel Middleton Partington & Ethel
    Abode: 107 Burns St.
    Occupation: Papermaker O. H. M. S.
    God Parents: Harry Wray; John R. Hindle; Ethel Partington, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Annie
    Abode: 65 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Henry Thompson - [Child] of Stephen Abram Thompson & Fanny
    Abode: 7 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    God Parents: Ernest Walter Thompson; Constance Butterworth; Fanny Thompson, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Furness - [Child] of Ralph Eccles Furness & Mary
    Abode: 140 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Elizabeth Huddleston; Elizabeth Underwood
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Frances Ormerod - [Child] of Joshua Ormerod & Elsie
    Abode: 4 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Corn miller
    God Parents: Joshua Ormerod, father; Elsie Ormerod, mother; Elizabeth Maud Ralph
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Ackroyd now Laycock - [Child] of William Ackroyd, deceased & Mary Ann, deceased
    Abode: 26 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Beatrice Sills; Thos. Ralph
    Notes: Adult. Married name Laycock
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Tickle - [Child] of Abraham Tickle & Eleanor
    Abode: 24 Canning St.
    Occupation: Paper-hanger & glazier
    God Parents: Fred Wm. Penney; Caroline Penney; Eleanor Tickle
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Victor Gledhill - [Child] of Charles Gledhill & Martha
    Abode: 23 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Cab driver
    God Parents: Arthur Whitehead; John Cowan; Louise Gledhill
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Abode: 4 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: James Cryer; Florence Brown; Alice Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Annie
    Abode: 39 Canning St.
    Occupation: Foreman Joiner
    God Parents: Alfd. Edwd. Larman; Beatrice Ellen Larman; Annie Hartley, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Metcalfe - [Child] of Lena Metcalfe
    Abode: 8 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Carrie Collinge - [Child] of Robert Collinge & Carrie
    Abode: 49a Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Cattle Dealer
    God Parents: Wm. Collinge; Matilda Hirst; Carrie Collinge, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lancelot Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 30 Belford St.
    Occupation: Electrician
    God Parents: Henry Eccles; Agnes Wilkinson; William Thompson, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lizzie Threlfall - [Child] of John James Threlfall & Annie
    Abode: 5 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Joseph Hayes; Ellen Nuttall; Edith Entwistle
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Ruth
    Abode: 28 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: James Barker, father; Ruth Barker, mother; Lizzie Pollard
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Ellen
    Abode: 8 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Boatman
    God Parents: Fred Williams; Maggie Williams; Robert Jackson, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Dolan - [Child] of George Dolan & Elizabeth
    Abode: 48 Canning St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Graham; George Dolan, father; Alice Greenwood
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy May Porter - [Child] of Alfred Porter & Isabella
    Abode: 30 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Wood machinist
    God Parents: Alfred Porter, father; Isabella Porter, mother; Mary Jane Middlesborough
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood, Discharged Soldier & Susannah
    Abode: 18 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: ex Railway-man
    God Parents: Thomas Isherwood; John Reynolds; Margaret Berry
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Routh - [Child] of John Routh & Elizabeth
    Abode: 7 Turf Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Miller; Joseph Moss; Edith Paisley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hunt - [Child] of Tom Hunt & Nellie
    Abode: 71 Standish Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Esther Worden; John Worden; Harry Wormall
    Baptised by: B. D. Tomlinson Vicar of Holy Trinity
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Monica Crabtree - [Child] of Fred Crabtree & Martha
    Abode: 27 Royle Road
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: May Woodward; Sarah Spencer; Fred Crabtree
    Baptised by: B. D. Tomlinson Vicar of Holy Trinity
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Albert Porter - [Child] of John Douglas Porter & Esther Louise
    Abode: 29 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Brush-maker
    God Parents: John Douglas Porter, father; Albert Cocker; Eliza Hemmings
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Airey - [Child] of John William Airey & Sarah Emma
    Abode: 27 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: John William Airey, father; Harry Airey; Maud Grainger
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Fielding-Butterworth - [Child] of Mary Fielding-Butterworth
    Abode: 52 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Edward Burrell; Arthur Cawtherley; Esther Fielding
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice Hannah
    Abode: 19 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Luke Bullock; Lilian Bullock; Nellie Booth
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Lamb - [Child] of Stephen Lamb & Gertrude
    Abode: 4 Regent St.
    Occupation: Carter L & Y Railway
    God Parents: Stephen Lamb, father; Robert Thomas; Margaret Thomas
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna May Alderson - [Child] of Margaret Alderson
    Abode: 26 Brown St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Margaret Alderson, mother; John Ward; Charlotte Ward
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Kerwick - [Child] of Robert Kerwick & Catherine
    Abode: 13 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Robert Kerwick, father; Margaret Ann Hindle; Amy Kerwick
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marrian Carter - [Child] of John James Carter & Ellen
    Abode: 30 Firth St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Leslie Carter; Florence Collier; Elsie Collier
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Olive Grieve - [Child] of James Grieve & Kate
    Abode: 15 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Mason
    God Parents: Percy Oats; Mary Oats; James Grieve, father; Kate Grieve, mother
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Grieve - [Child] of James Grieve & Kate
    Abode: 15 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Mason
    God Parents: Percy Oats; Mary Oats; James Grieve, father; Kate Grieve, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Butler - [Child] of John William Butler & Christiana
    Abode: 26 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Frank Butler; Annie Butler; Eleanor Jane Cooper
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Jane
    Abode: 14 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: John Johnson; Eliza Edwards
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Cooper - [Child] of Richard Cooper & Janet
    Abode: 5 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Richard Cooper; Richard Cooper, Junr.; Annie Payne
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennie Tomlinson - [Child] of John Thomas Tomlinson & Annie
    Abode: 144 Melville St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Frank Tomlinson; Hannah Maria Garthwaite; Elsie Smith
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Reynolds - [Child] of Arthur Stirling Reynolds & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 2 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Arthur Stirling Reynolds, father; Sarah Jane Reynolds, mother; Florence Reynolds
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Pollard - [Child] of George Pollard & Sarah
    Abode: 21 March Street
    Occupation: Engine fitter
    God Parents: George Pollard, father; John William Morphet; Mary Susan Morphet
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Corless - [Child] of Henry Corless & Edith
    Abode: 66 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Noah Holloway; George William Clarke; Elizabeth Corless
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Walker - [Child] of Sarah Ann Walker
    Abode: 11 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Ada Cherry; Robert Walker
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Willis - [Child] of Cecil Vernon Willis & Edith
    Abode: 8 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Joseph Gardener; Rachel Gardener; John Thomas Nutter
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Simpson - [Child] of George Winter Simpson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 24 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    God Parents: George Winter; Sarah Ann Simpson; Elizabeth Simpson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gwendoline Scales - [Child] of George Herbert Scales & Edith
    Abode: 51 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Tool-maker
    God Parents: George Herbert Scales, father; Edith Scales, mother; Jane Grattan
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Kate
    Abode: 21 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: William Walsh; Thomas Bird Hirst; Alice Ann Clark
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Singleton - [Child] of Fred Singleton & Lily
    Abode: 8 Calder St.
    Occupation: Loom Oiler
    God Parents: Walter Fulton; Robert Astin; Eve Hartley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1919 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Cowper Warden - [Child] of John Warden & Esther
    Abode: 34 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    God Parents: Arthur Waddington; Margaret Schofield; Mary Briggs
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Fort - [Child] of James Fort & Eliza
    Abode: 24 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Eliza Fort, mother; Douglas Cowgill; Dorothy Fortune
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Conroy - [Child] of Ernest Conroy & Frances
    Abode: 62 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Wm. Henry Davies; Ernest Conroy, father; Rose Billington
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Clayton - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Clayton
    Abode: 18 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Richd. Ashworth; Jack Bradshaw; Lena Metcalfe
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Rosanna
    Abode: 15 Brief St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Fred Stevenson; William Greenhalgh; Florrie Stevenson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Rosanna
    Abode: 15 Brief St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Fred Stevenson; William Greenhalgh; Florrie Stevenson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Rosanna
    Abode: 15 Brief St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Fred Stevenson; William Greenhalgh; Florrie Stevenson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Stephenson - [Child] of William Robinson Stephenson & Lily
    Abode: 117 Burns St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Ludwig Dormer; Amos Stephenson; Mary Ellen Stephenson
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Balmforth - [Child] of Reuben Balmforth & Annie
    Abode: 2 Bethesda Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wells - [Child] of Albert Edgar Wells & Alice
    Abode: 7 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Philip Edwin Cocks; Mary Leslie Cocks; John Henry Jones
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Alan Green - [Child] of William Green & Maggie
    Abode: 27 Alder St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Fredk. J. Green; Richard Parkinson; Emily Green
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Smith - [Child] of Harold Smith & Florence
    Abode: 12 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: George Crossley; Hannah Gregg; Harold Smith, father; Florence Smith, mother
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Edith
    Abode: 34 Clive St.
    Occupation: Coachbuilder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Edith
    Abode: 34 Clive St.
    Occupation: Coachbuilder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Sawley - [Child] of Herbert Sawley & Elizabeth
    Abode: 35 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Whitewasher
    God Parents: Annie Parker; Tom Parker; Elizabeth Sawley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Denis Cairns - [Child] of Francis Cairns & Clara
    Abode: 8 George St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Lizzie Holden; Thomas Holden; Thomas Nearner
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Arthur Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 1 Turf Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Mary Ann Pilkington; James Arthur Halstead; Wm. Arthur Hartley
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Sharp - [Child] of James Sharp & Mary Ann
    Abode: 113 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Tool Setter
    God Parents: Lavinia Jane Halstead; Mary Ann Sharp; Jane Sharp
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Whitehead - [Child] of Harold Whitehead & Gertrude
    Abode: 22 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Hayhurst King; Elizabeth King; Harold Whitehead, father
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabel Frampton Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth Stewart
    Abode: 63 Rectory Rd
    Occupation: Draper
    God Parents: Ernest Nicholas Frampton; Isabella Margarita Raven; Catharine McSkimming
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Vera Jennings - [Child] of Herbert Jennings & Annie
    Abode: 33 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Motor worker
    God Parents: Arthur S. Jennings; Edith H. Parker; Caroline Penny
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rosamond Frank Jennings - [Child] of Herbert Jennings & Annie
    Abode: 33 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Motor worker
    God Parents: Frederick Wm. Penny; Edith H. Parker; Arthur S. Jennings
    Baptised by: B. Winfield Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1910 - 1920, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home