click to return to 
Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1900 - 1910

Baptism: 19 Dec 1900 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Coar - [Child] of William Edward Coar & Mary
    Abode: 12 Whittam St
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Albt. Edd. Hargreaves; Sponsor Maggie Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1900 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Bessie Ellen
    Abode: 26 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Hawker
    God Parents: Sponsor Bridget Rogers; Sponsor Sarah Crossley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1900 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Burton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton Burton & Hannah
    Abode: St. James School House
    Occupation: Appariter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1900 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Susannah
    Abode: 9 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizth. Ann Smith; Sponsor Susannah Ryan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1900 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Fanny Eliza
    Abode: 8 Cork St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Maria Southworth; Sponsor Fanny Eliza Whittaker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Halstead - [Child] of Robert Halstead & Nancy
    Abode: 4 Brook St.
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Nancy Halstead; Sponsor Elizth. Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florrie Rumbold - [Child] of Charles Rumbold & Sophia
    Abode: 30 Regent St.
    Occupation: Skin Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Wright; Sponsor Ellen Wright
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Sophia
    Abode: 50 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Ann
    Abode: 12 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Hannah
    Abode: 44 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Hartley; Sponsor Mary Jane Lomax; Sponsor Ada Taylor
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward John Wigglesworth - [Child] of John Henry Wigglesworth & Margaret
    Abode: 13 Saxon St.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor John Henry Wigglesworth; Sponsor Margaret Wigglesworth
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Grindrod; Sponsor Clara Emily Grindrod
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gertrude Jones - [Child] of John William Jones & Emily
    Abode: 57 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John William Jones; Sponsor Emily Jones; Sponsor Milton Sharples
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Dawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Baxendale - [Child] of Margaret Baxendale
    Abode: 4 Gresham Place
    Occupation: Laundress
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Trevithick - [Child] of Joseph Trevithick & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 78 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Henry Hargreaves; Sponsor Sarah Brooks
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Hargreaves - [Child] of William Henry Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 27 Castle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Violet Hargreaves - [Child] of William Henry Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 27 Castle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Trevithick; Sponsor Sarah Brooks; Sponsor Tamzing Fletcher
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Gifford - [Child] of Charles Parker Gifford & Annie
    Abode: 23 Merton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Trevithick; Sponsor Wm. Hy. Hargreaves; Sponsor Sarah Brooks
    God Parents: Sponsor Tamzing? Fletcher
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Charles Gifford - [Child] of Charles Parker Gifford & Annie
    Abode: 23 Merton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Trevithick; Sponsor Wm. Hy. Hargreaves; Sponsor Sarah Brooks
    God Parents: Sponsor Tamzing? Fletcher
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Gifford - [Child] of Charles Parker Gifford & Annie
    Abode: 23 Merton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Trevithick; Sponsor Wm. Hy. Hargreaves; Sponsor Sarah Brooks
    God Parents: Sponsor Tamzing? Fletcher
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Roberts Pretoria Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Harriet
    Abode: 23 Merton St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Trevithick; Sponsor Wm. Hy. Hargreaves
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Hargreaves
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Varah - [Child] of William Varah & Alice Elizabeth
    Abode: 15 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Warehouse-man
    God Parents: Sponsor Henry Higson; Sponsor Jane Madin; Sponsor Alice J. Richards
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Alice
    Abode: 1 Yates Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Blake; Sponsor Alice Ramsbottom; Sponsor Emily Booth
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Philip Bullock - [Child] of Benjamin Bullock & Caroline Emma
    Abode: 11 Crows Nest
    Occupation: Professional Vocalist
    God Parents: Sponsor James Howarth; Sponsor Benjamin Bullock; Sponsor Lily Howarth
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Dixon - [Child] of William Dixon & Olive
    Abode: 1 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Olive Dixon; Sponsor Tryphlena Blackburn
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Gordon - [Child] of Joseph Gordon & Mary Birley
    Abode: 9 Arch Place
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Merton; Sponsor Mary Birley Gordon; Sponsor Laura Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Joshua Rushworth; Sponsor Sarah Jane Sutcliffe; Sponsor Laura Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marriam Elizabeth Jowett - [Child] of John William Duckworth Jowett & Eliza Emily
    Abode: 26 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor C. H. Jowett; Sponsor Eliza Emily Jowett; Sponsor Betsy Ellen Wood
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maggie Whitaker Parker - [Child] of James Parker, Dead & Sarah
    Abode: 53 Standish St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Gertrude Newton - [Child] of Samuel Newton & Mary Jane
    Abode: 117 St. James St.
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Cook - [Child] of Robert Cook & Ann
    Abode: 11 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Cook; Sponsor Ann Cook; Sponsor Ellen Alexander
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Hudson - [Child] of John Hudson & Sarah Alice
    Abode: 7 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Hudson; Sponsor Minnie Acomb; Sponsor Sarah Alice Hudson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Frankland - [Child] of John William Frankland & Mary Alice
    Abode: 84 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Hartley Waddington; Sponsor Lydia Ann Waddington
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Alfred Waddington - [Child] of Robert Hartley Waddington & Lydia Ann
    Abode: 164 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Corporation Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Hartley Waddington; Sponsor Lydia Ann Waddington
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Alice Frankland
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushworth - [Child] of Joshua Rushworth & Eleanor
    Abode: 11 Oak Mount St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Smith; Sponsor Ann Smith; Sponsor Joshua Rushworth
    God Parents: Sponsor Eleanor Rushworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George William Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Agnes Alice
    Abode: 8 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Kelly; Sponsor Walter Newton; Sponsor Elizabeth E. Barras
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Whoston - [Child] of John Thomas Whoston & Jane
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Property Master at Theatre
    God Parents: Sponsor John Thomas Whoston; Sponsor Jane Whoston; Sponsor Joseph Taylor
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Wright
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Campion - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Campion & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 8 Canning St.
    Occupation: Master Painter
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Campion; Sponsor Ellen Jefferson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Ethel Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Mary
    Abode: 50 Brougham St.
    Occupation: School Master
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Ellithorn; Sponsor Maria Ellithorn; Sponsor Annie Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry McFarlane - [Child] of Charlie McFarlane & Hannah
    Abode: 22 Joint St.
    Occupation: Dyer & Cleaner
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah McFarlane; Sponsor Mrs. Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bryan Balmforth - [Child] of George Balmforth & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 52 Donegal Pass, Belfast
    Occupation: Wireworker
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Albt. Cheshire; Sponsor Georgina Frances Cheshire
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Smith - [Child] of Herbert Stanley Smith & Minnie
    Abode: 30 Bar St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwd. Hy. Bury; Sponsor Ada Jane Storey; Sponsor Herbert Stanley Smith
    God Parents: Sponsor Minnie Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Maud Monk - [Child] of William Monk & Alice
    Abode: 47 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Lithographer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Monk; Sponsor Alice Monk; Sponsor Isabel Hepworth
    God Parents: Sponsor Ida Matilda Lee
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Brick St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Freeman; Sponsor Mary Ann Hunt; Sponsor Martha Lord
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Toft - [Child] of Joseph Toft & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 6 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Wilkinson - [Child] of Herbert Wilkinson & Alice
    Abode: 28 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Joiner's Machinist
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Hodkinson; Sponsor Alice Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeannie Caroline Lawrie - [Child] of Robert Lawrie & Annie
    Abode: 50 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Boot & Shoe Dealer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Faulkner - [Child] of John Faulkner & Isabel
    Abode: 13 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Lily
    Abode: 25 Regent St.
    Occupation: Tripe Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Thompson; Sponsor Lily Thompson; Sponsor Ethel Houghton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 10 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Pit Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Parker Lee; Sponsor Mgt. Jane Tomlinson; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Bentham - [Child] of Henry Bentham & Harriet
    Abode: 19 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Tresidder - [Child] of Richard James Tresidder & Nancy
    Abode: 21 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Jane Rushton; Sponsor Richard James Tresidder
    God Parents: Sponsor Nancy Tresidder
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Nutter - [Child] of David Nutter & Arabella
    Abode: 10 Robert St.
    Occupation: Bill Poster
    God Parents: Sponsor Mark Green; Sponsor Eda Bryden; Sponsor Arabella Nutter
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Harrington Hartley - [Child] of Herbert Hartley & Minnie
    Abode: 113 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Hartley; Sponsor Harriet Hartley; Sponsor Herbert Hartley
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Hartley Clayton - [Child] of George Clayton & Ellen
    Abode: 21 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Sam Fletcher; Sponsor Harriet Fletcher
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Calverley - [Child] of John Henry Calverley & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 73 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Timekeeper
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Bowdon - [Child] of Joseph Bowdon & Mary Alice
    Abode: 76 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Saddler
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: John William Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Agnes
    Abode: 3 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Coupe Gregson; Sponsor Eliza Preston; Sponsor John Hindle
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Hindle
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norah Lapping - [Child] of Patrick Lapping & Susannah
    Abode: 23 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Lapping - [Child] of Patrick Lapping & Susannah
    Abode: 23 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Willie Kelly - [Child] of William Kelly & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 8 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Barrett; Sponsor Isabella Kelly; Sponsor Mary Ellen Kelly
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Nora Frampton - [Child] of Arthur William Hamer & Elizabeth Frampton, Weaver
    Abode: 42 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Comml. Travr.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Hudson - [Child] of Albert Edward Hudson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 28 Butler St.
    Occupation: Laundry Man
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Hudson; Sponsor Eliz. Brakewell
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Mary
    Abode: 10 Parker St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ellen Walker; Sponsor Mary Ellen Podesta
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1901 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Martha Ann
    Abode: 30 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Edna Clarke - [Child] of John Thomas Clarke & Martha
    Abode: 3 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Sponsor Dennis Nutter; Sponsor Harriet Ann Stead; Sponsor Fanny Nutter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Norman Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 56 Standish St.
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Hartley; Sponsor Priscilla Hartley; Sponsor Albert Hartley
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Jane Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Miles Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: 1 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: Sponsor Miles Robinson; Sponsor Margt. Ellen Robinson; Sponsor Mary Brennand
    Baptised by: J. W. Broadbent Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Catherine Mary
    Abode: 6 Swainbank St.
    Occupation: Publican
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Foster Bell; Sponsor Maria Bell; Sponsor Mgt. Ann Birtwistle
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Wigglesworth - [Child] of James Arthur Wigglesworth & Nancy Ann
    Abode: 22 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Wilkinson; Sponsor Martha Morris; Sponsor Nancy Ann Wigglesworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Whittam - [Child] of Matthew Whittam & Annie
    Abode: 74 Canning St.
    Occupation: Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Cowgill; Sponsor Alberta Barry Cowgill; Sponsor Matthew Whittam
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Brogden - [Child] of Frank Brogden & Annie
    Abode: 25 Howe St.
    Occupation: Iron Fitter
    God Parents: Sponsor Sylvester Pearson; Sponsor Harriet Hardy; Sponsor Annie Brogden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Georgina Seymour - [Child] of John William Seymour & Winifred
    Abode: 82 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Seymour; Sponsor Annie Seymour; Sponsor Sarah Wray
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hutton - [Child] of Robert Hutton & Alice
    Abode: 57 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Jos. Richd. Whittle; Sponsor Lizzie Hutton; Sponsor Jane Ann Keighley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Abraham Broomhead Coulbeck - [Child] of Charles Coulbeck & Millicent
    Abode: 42 Standish St.
    Occupation: Fish Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane King; Sponsor David Potterton; Sponsor Millicent Coulbeck
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Leonard Wilkinson & Mary Ann Smith
    Abode: 40 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Dora Whittaker; Sponsor Danl. Bannister; Sponsor Mary Ann Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Crawshaw - [Child] of George William Crawshaw & Annie
    Abode: 2 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Shepherd; Sponsor George William Crawshaw; Sponsor Annie Crawshaw
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Martha Ann
    Abode: 58 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Farrington; Sponsor Frances Martha Jump; Sponsor John Howard
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys May Miller - [Child] of Harry Miller & Minnie
    Abode: 13 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Esther Longworth; Sponsor Minnie Miller
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Longworth - [Child] of Samuel Longworth & Esther
    Abode: 12 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Gladys May Miller; Sponsor Esther Longworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Sophia Cowell - [Child] of Archibald Cowell & Jane
    Abode: 3 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Brass Founder
    God Parents: Sponsor Archibald Cowell; Sponsor Jane Cowell; Sponsor Agnes Pate, Grandmother
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Herbert Parker & Alice
    Abode: 26 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwd. Jones; Sponsor Eliza Layfield; Sponsor Herbert Parker
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Parker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Hoyle - [Child] of Arthur Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: 107 St. James St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Barton; Sponsor Sarah Greenwood; Sponsor Thomas Brierley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hiram Gordon - [Child] of Joseph Gordon & Mary Birley
    Abode: 19 Princess St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Richardson; Sponsor John Lund; Sponsor Mary Birley Gordon
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Cook - [Child] of Benjamin Cook & Jane
    Abode: 6 Dover St.
    Occupation: Cardroom Hand
    God Parents: Sponsor Sam Sunderland; Sponsor Jane Ann Sunderland; Sponsor Benjamin Cook
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Cook
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Ruth Whiteside; Sponsor Elizabeth Bolton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cephas Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Ruth Whiteside; Sponsor Elizabeth Bolton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Ruth Whiteside; Sponsor Elizabeth Bolton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Ruth Whiteside; Sponsor Elizabeth Bolton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Ruth Whiteside; Sponsor Elizabeth Bolton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Alexandra Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Mary Jane
    Abode: 37 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Sergt. Major 1st Royal Enniskillen Fusiliers
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Jane Martin; Sponsor Mrs Isabella Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Foster Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Annie Mary
    Abode: 43 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Duxbury; Sponsor Annie Mary Duxbury; Sponsor Barth. McGlinn
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah McGlinn
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Archibald Cecil Jordan - [Child] of Charles Jordan & Annie
    Abode: 8 Market Place
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Alexandra Maud Williams - [Child] of Richard Williams & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 10 Regent St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Williams; Sponsor John Richd. Williams; Sponsor Dora Holden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Tresidder - [Child] of Richard James Tresidder & Nancy
    Abode: 21 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick John Seymour - [Child] of Elisha Seymour & Susannah
    Abode: 4 Smith
    Occupation: Railwayman
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. James Hall; Sponsor Elisha Seymour; Sponsor Susannah Seymour
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily May Marsden - [Child] of George William Marsden & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 27 Howe St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor James Ribchester; Sponsor Leah Ribchester; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Marsden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Neville - [Child] of Luke Neville & Mary Jane
    Abode: 4 Robert St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen O'Hara; Sponsor Marshall Jarrett; Sponsor Mary Jane Neville
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lottie Hartley - [Child] of Walter Massey Bridge & Isabella Hartley
    Abode: 9 Calder St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Massey Bridge; Sponsor Isabella Hartley; Sponsor Lottie McGeorge
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Penrose - [Child] of John Arthur Penrose & Annie
    Abode: 40 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Matthew Penrose; Sponsor Isabella Ennis Whitham
    God Parents: Sponsor John Arthur Penrose; Sponsor Annie Penrose
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Gordon - [Child] of Charles Gordon & Laura
    Abode: 22 Sandhurst St.
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Sutcliffe; Sponsor Sarah Sutcliffe; Sponsor Charles Gordon
    God Parents: Sponsor Laura Gordon
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick James Cocker - [Child] of John Stanley Cocker & Florence
    Abode: 36 Church St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Young; Sponsor John Stanley Cocker; Sponsor Florence Cocker
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Rushworth - [Child] of Joshua Rushworth & Eleanor
    Abode: 8 Kendal St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Smith; Sponsor Joshua Rushworth; Sponsor Eleanor Rushworth
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Harrison - [Child] of Fred. Harrison & Jane Ann
    Abode: 15 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Glass Merchant
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Cowper; Sponsor William Cowper; Sponsor Ann Atkinson
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dora Hopkinson - [Child] of William Henry Hopkinson & Margaret
    Abode: Sewerage Works Great Harwood
    Occupation: Presser
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Hopkinson; Sponsor William Henry Hopkinson; Sponsor Margaret Hopkinson
    Baptised by: D. Herbert Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Rumbold - [Child] of Charles Rumbold & Sophia
    Abode: 30 Regent St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Wright; Sponsor Esther Wright; Sponsor W. H. Ingham
    Baptised by: D. Herbert Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Tomblin - [Child] of Leslie Tomblin & Susannah
    Abode: 13 Fielding St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Gertrude Glover; Sponsor Ethel Tomblin; Sponsor John Dean
    Baptised by: D. Herbert Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Polly Holt - [Child] of John Robert Holt & Mary Jane
    Abode: 27 Newcastle St
    Occupation: Railway Yard's Foreman
    God Parents: Sponsor Rd. Whittam; Sponsor Sophia Nuttall; Sponsor Mary Jane Holt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Elizabeth Bell - [Child] of Frederick William Bell & Agnes Alice
    Abode: 10 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick William Bell; Sponsor Agnes Alice Bell
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Ellen Barras; Sponsor Maud Owen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marian Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Susannah
    Abode: 9 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Entwistle; Sponsor Susannah Ryan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah Ednie
    Abode: 2 Walton St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Edward Hargreaves; Sponsor Henry Hargreaves
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ednie Hargreaves
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 22 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Livesey; Sponsor James Shaw; Sponsor Sarah Jane Shaw
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Gwendoline Redmond - [Child] of Dillie Redmond
    Abode: 18 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Waitress
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fanny Mary Riley - [Child] of Charles Riley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 7 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Brush Manufacturer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Riley; Sponsor Mrs W. Riley; Sponsor Charles Riley
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Jane Riley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Martha
    Abode: 47 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    God Parents: Sponsor Chas. Riley; Sponsor Mrs C. Riley; Sponsor William Riley
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Riley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Dyson Storey - [Child] of William Storey & Ada Jane
    Abode: Windhill, Yorks.
    Occupation: Dairyman
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Armstead; Sponsor Mrs Mary Martha Armstead
    God Parents: Sponsor William Storey; Sponsor Ada Jane Storey
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Jackson - [Child] of Charles Henry Jackson, Deceased & Betsy
    Abode: 12 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Howarth; Sponsor Betsy Jackson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Davis - [Child] of Mary Jane Davis
    Abode: 2 Windle Court
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Hunt; Sponsor Agnes Alice Carter; Sponsor Mary Jane Davis
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Sarah
    Abode: 20 Sutcliffe St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Edward Layfield; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Layfield; Sponsor Sarah Mason
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rhona Hall - [Child] of Peter Hall & Alice
    Abode: 76 Burns St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Taylor; Sponsor Alice Oldfield; Sponsor Alice Hall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wilson Campbell - [Child] of John Dennis Campbell & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 52 Canning St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Dennis Campbell; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Campbell
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Rothwell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Campbell - [Child] of John Dennis Campbell & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 52 Canning St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Dennis Campbell; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Campbell
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Rothwell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Campbell - [Child] of John Dennis Campbell & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 52 Canning St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Dennis Campbell; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Campbell
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Rothwell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Comery - [Child] of Arthur Comery & Mary Frances
    Abode: 16 Belford St.
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Comery; Sponsor Mary Frances Comery; Sponsor Mary Emma Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Comery - [Child] of Arthur Comery & Mary Frances
    Abode: 16 Belford St.
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Comery; Sponsor Mary Frances Comery; Sponsor Mary Emma Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Aubrey Hargreaves Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Eliza
    Abode: 1 Hargreaves St. Nelson
    Occupation: Laundry Owner
    God Parents: Sponsor Lena Phillips; Sponsor Eliza Heaton; Sponsor Thomas Arnold
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Hannah Kenyon - [Child] of James Hartley Kenyon & Hannah
    Abode: 7 Walpole St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Kenyon; Sponsor James Hartley Kenyon; Sponsor Hannah Kenyon
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Gregson - [Child] of Edward Gregson & Mary
    Abode: 56 Burns St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjamin Smith; Sponsor Margt. Gregson; Sponsor Mary Gregson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rachel Downham - [Child] of John Downham, Dead & Mary
    Abode: 16 Curzon
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    God Parents: Witness Mary Downham, Mother
    Notes: [2nd witness, Sister unnamed]
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Maria
    Abode: 23 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Ernest Hungra?; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Haworth
    God Parents: Sponsor William Brown; Sponsor Maria Brown
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Catherine
    Abode: 7 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Founder
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Alice Pollard; Sponsor James Pollard; Sponsor Catherine Pollard
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Turner - [Child] of John Whitfield Turner & Mary Jane
    Abode: 170 Accrington Rd.
    Occupation: Boatman
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Pollard; Sponsor Catherine Pollard; Sponsor Mary Ann Turner
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rhoda Turner - [Child] of John Whitfield Turner & Mary Jane
    Abode: 170 Accrington Rd.
    Occupation: Boatman
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Pollard; Sponsor Catherine Pollard; Sponsor Mary Ann Turner
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Worden - [Child] of James Worden & Margaret
    Abode: 22 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Hill; Sponsor James Worden; Sponsor Margaret Worden
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Barker Pickthall - [Child] of Richard Pickthall & Maria Ellen
    Abode: 17 Arch Place
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Pearce?; Sponsor Richard Pickthall
    God Parents: Sponsor Maria Ellen Pickthall
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Bolt - [Child] of Samuel Bolt & Ellen
    Abode: 14 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Gasworker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Carver; Sponsor Jane Whittle
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Maguire Davies - [Child] of George Macguire & Elizabeth Davies
    Abode: 2 Hindle Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Carter; Sponsor G. MacGuire; Sponsor Elizabeth Davies
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Monica Hilda Taylor - [Child] of Sarah Taylor
    Abode: Burnley Union
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Hitchen - [Child] of George Hitchen & Ellen
    Abode: 3 Curzon Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Jane Hudson; Sponsor Robert Hudson; Sponsor George Hitchen
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Hitchen
    Baptised by: D. H. Pierce Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Rutlidge - [Child] of Harold Rutlidge & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 2a Ashley St.
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs Askew; Sponsor Harold Rutlidge; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Rutlidge
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Lee - [Child] of John Parker Lee & Elizabeth
    Abode: 10 Willow St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Peel; Sponsor Ida Matilda Lee; Sponsor John Parker Lee
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Lee
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Norman Riley - [Child] of George Edward Riley & Clara Ellen
    Abode: 33 Standish St.
    Occupation: Temperance Hotel Proprietor
    God Parents: Sponsor George Edward Riley; Sponsor Clara Ellen Riley; Sponsor Edwin Ramsden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Baldwin - [Child] of Thomas Andrew Baldwin & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 16 Brown St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ellen Baldwin; Sponsor Martha Elizabeth Sarles?
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Winfield
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edward Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 26 Grimshaw St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Stafford Skinner; Sponsor Martha Elizabeth Skinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Leslie Cocks
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Gratton Ketchen - [Child] of Jane Somerville Ketchen
    Abode: 51 Canning St.
    Occupation: Paper Sorter
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Lindsey; Sponsor Sarah Emma Sutton; Sponsor Jane Somerville Ketchen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Catharine Tomblin Willies - [Child] of Charles Henry Willies & Catherine Elizabeth
    Abode: 12 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Ry. Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Henry Tomblin; Sponsor Elizth. Tomblin; Sponsor Ethel Alice Tomblin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Eliza
    Abode: 2 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Giles Ryan; Sponsor Mary Ann Ryan; Sponsor Eliza Parkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1902 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lavinia Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Eliza
    Abode: 2 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Job Pennock; Sponsor Eliza Parkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Hindle - [Child] of Elizabeth Alice Hindle
    Abode: 2 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Shaw - [Child] of Mark Shaw & Phoebe
    Abode: 30 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Bullock; Sponsor Phoebe Shaw
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Maurice Wicks - [Child] of Joseph Blackbourne Wicks & Alice Ann
    Abode: 10 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Chemist's Assistant
    Notes: Received only
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Caroline Jowett - [Child] of Meshach Jowett & Ellen
    Abode: 17 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor John Dean; Sponsor Lizzie Hindsley; Sponsor Ellen Jowett
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Rowley - [Child] of James Rowley & Catharine
    Abode: 44 Bankhouse St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Francis Burton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton Burton & Hannah
    Abode: 4 & 6 Peel St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwd. Hy. Bury; Sponsor Gertrude Bury; Sponsor Thomas Heaton Burton
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Burton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henry Gabriel Thomas Criscuolo - [Child] of Alfredo Florinda Cesare Criscuolo & Mabel Victoria
    Abode: 79 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Musician
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Henry Crouch; Sponsor Gabriel Marachal; Sponsor Patty Pauline Crouch
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary Jane
    Abode: 51 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: Received
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Jane Francis - [Child] of John Francis & Louisa
    Abode: 41 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor John Francis; Sponsor Louisa Francis; Sponsor Mrs M. J. Parkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Lord - [Child] of Joseph Lord & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 11 Charles Row
    Occupation: Cooper
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Houghton; Sponsor Annie Longden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lord - [Child] of Joseph Lord & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 11 Charles Row
    Occupation: Cooper
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Houghton; Sponsor Annie Longden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizth. Ann
    Abode: 10 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor James Howarth; Sponsor James Dilworth; Sponsor Elizth. Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rayworth - [Child] of John Rayworth & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 17 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Rayworth; Sponsor Sarah Jane Heyworth; Sponsor Ann Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lavinia Rayworth - [Child] of John Rayworth & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 17 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Rayworth; Sponsor Sarah Jane Heyworth; Sponsor Ann Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Rayworth - [Child] of John Rayworth & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 17 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Rayworth; Sponsor Sarah Jane Heyworth; Sponsor Ann Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Mary Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Margaret Ellen
    Abode: 73 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Brick & Tile Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Evelyn Hargreaves; Sponsor Elizabeth Hargreaves; Sponsor Mary Baker
    Notes: Hypothetical
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Armstead - [Child] of Frederick Armstead & Mary Martha
    Abode: Charlestown, Baildon, Shipley
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Armstead; Sponsor Mary Martha Armstead; Sponsor Jane Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Lawrie - [Child] of Robert Lawrie & Annie
    Abode: 50 Rectory Rd
    Occupation: Boot & Shoe Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elisha Harrison; Sponsor Catherine Lawrie; Sponsor Robert Lawrie
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Lawrie
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Holiday Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Annie
    Abode: 2 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Kershaw Newham; Sponsor Emily Newham; Sponsor Annie Scott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hugh Shields - [Child] of Isaac Shields & Ellen
    Abode: 4 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Smith assistant curate of St. Paul's
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 12 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Barker; Sponsor Jn. Wm. Hacking; Sponsor Elizth. Hacking
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elizabeth & spouse of John Rayworth, Labourer at Paper Mill
    Abode: 17 Newcastle St.
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Hanson - [Child] of John Robert Hanson & Polly
    Abode: 17 Brown St.
    Occupation: Clothes Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Crummett; Sponsor Elizth. Ellen Barras; Sponsor John Robert Hanson
    God Parents: Sponsor Polly Hanson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Ada
    Abode: 14 Park St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Henry Clegg; Sponsor Louisa Clegg; Sponsor Ada Cooper
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Bewley - [Child] of George James Bewley & Daisy Rosalie
    Abode: 114 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Hy. Crouch; Sponsor Elsie Violet Crouch; Sponsor George James Bewley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Horatio Butterfield - [Child] of John Butterfield & Annie
    Abode: 16 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Outporter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 8 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Assistant Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjamin Hartley; Sponsor Minetta Hartley; Sponsor Christopher Hartley
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Jane Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Fanny Eliza
    Abode: 23 Dane St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Hoyle; Sponsor Fanny Eliza Whittaker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Spencer - [Child] of Albert Alston & Martha Spencer
    Abode: 8 Blackburn t.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Garrity; Sponsor Mary McGerty
    Notes: Aged 17 years 4 mos.
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Robert O'Hara - [Child] of James O'Hara & Priscilla
    Abode: 3 Adlington St.
    Occupation: Pavior
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizth. Crake; Sponsor Robt. Robinson; Sponsor James O'Hare
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rossall Whiteside - [Child] of Joseph Whiteside & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 12 Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Wm. Smith; Sponsor Margt. Dyer; Sponsor Sarah Ann Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Denny Bury - [Child] of Edward Henry Bury & Gertie
    Abode: 191 Manchester Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Spencer Bury; Sponsor Martha Hill; Sponsor Edward Henry Bury
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Veevers - [Child] of Walter Veevers & Maria
    Abode: Little Marsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Stephen Mitchell; Sponsor Maria Mitchell; Sponsor Maria Veevers
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alma Fenn - [Child] of James Fenn & Julia
    Abode: 29 Parker St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Howarth - [Child] of Simeon Howarth & Sarah Alice
    Abode: 10 Tentre St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Mellor; Sponsor Sarah Alice Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Howarth - [Child] of Simeon Howarth & Sarah Alice
    Abode: 10 Tentre St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Mellor; Sponsor Sarah Alice Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Eastwood Hitt - [Child] of Thomas Hitt & Electra
    Abode: 27 Saxon St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Eastwood; Sponsor Fanny Tilley; Sponsor Thomas Hitt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Fanny
    Abode: 15 Belford St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor Jefferson Clark; Sponsor William Clark; Sponsor Fanny Clark
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Ann Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Ann
    Abode: 40 Anne St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Dawson; Sponsor Ann Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Tressider - [Child] of Richard James Tressider & Nancy
    Abode: 21 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Higson; Sponsor Nancy Tressider
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Sarah
    Abode: 12 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Edwin Wilton; Sponsor Isabella Wilton; Sponsor Jane Dewar
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Eliza
    Abode: 11 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor George Beatty; Sponsor Rose Layfield; Sponsor Edward Jones
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Cowell - [Child] of Archibald Cowell & Jane
    Abode: 3 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Brass Founder
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Pate; Sponsor Archibald Cowell; Sponsor Jane Cowell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lizzie Drabble - [Child] of William Drabble & Elizabeth
    Abode: 22 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Holt; Sponsor Frances Maud Sears; Sponsor Mary Ann Holt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Driver - [Child] of William Henry Driver & Martha
    Abode: 40 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Gutteridge; Sponsor Charles Henry Bundy; Sponsor Grace Briggs
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: 22 Junction St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Theresa Wilkinson; Sponsor Sarah Jackson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Francis Gillespie - [Child] of Charles Frederick Gillespie & Amy
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest E. Hargreaves; Sponsor Geo. Baker; Sponsor Elizth. Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Foster Wrathall - [Child] of Robert Wrathall & Annie Margaret
    Abode: 10 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Percival Ashworth; Sponsor Minnie Ashworth; Sponsor Ellen Bowden
    Notes: Private Received Sept. 16
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - [Child] of Arthur Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: 107 St. James St.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Sponsor Richd. Greenhalgh; Sponsor Mary Barton; Sponsor Arthur Hoyle
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Moat - [Child] of Ernest Moat & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 19 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ann Moat; Sponsor Sarah Ann Moat
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of Henry Clegg & Rebecca
    Abode: 2 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Chs. Wm. Stubbs; Sponsor Mary Elizbth. Stubbs; Sponsor Henry Clegg
    God Parents: Sponsor Rebecca Clegg
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Amelia Rickard - [Child] of Frederick Rickard & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 25 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Alice Rickard; Sponsor Amelia Ann Walton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 17 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Duerden - [Child] of Thomas Duerden & Grace Ellen
    Abode: 14 Crown Place
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Grace Ellen Duerden; Sponsor Benjn. Entwistle; Sponsor Sarah Binns
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Rowland Watson - [Child] of Jonathan Harold Watson & Jessie
    Abode: 66 Belford St.
    Occupation: Tin & Copper Smith
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Smith; Sponsor Florence Rowland; Sponsor Jonathan Harold Watson
    God Parents: Sponsor Jessie Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - [Child] of Isaac Wilson & Violet
    Abode: 2 Union St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Stuttard; Sponsor Mary Jane Wilson; Sponsor Violet Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Whittam - [Child] of Matthew Whittam & Annie
    Abode: 78 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Draper
    God Parents: Sponsor Hector Cowans; Sponsor Margt. Todd; Sponsor Matthew Whittam
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Whittam
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duxbury - [Child] of Emmanuel Cunliffe Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Abode: 2 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Thompson; Sponsor Hannah Thompson; Sponsor Mary Ann Duxbury
    Notes: Received only
    Baptised by: A. F. Gaskell
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emmanuel Cunliffe Duxbury - [Child] of Emmanuel Cunliffe Duxbury & Mary Ann
    Abode: 2 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Thompson; Sponsor Emmanuel Cunliffe Duxbury; Sponsor Hannah Thompson
    Baptised by: A. F. Gaskell
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Toft - [Child] of Joseph Toft & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. F. Gaskell
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hetty Harling - [Child] of Harry Greenwood & Elizabeth Ann Harling
    Abode: 3 Walshaw St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Edd. Jas. Dawson; Sponsor Hannah Dawson; Sponsor Ellen Harling
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 5 Massey St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Williams; Sponsor Sarah Ellen Gorton; Sponsor Sarah Jane Moorhouse
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Evans - [Child] of Arthur Evans & Lizzie
    Abode: 3 Susan St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Annie Irene Rudd - [Child] of Ernest Watson Rudd & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 13 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Coachsmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Watson Rudd; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Rudd; Sponsor Edmund Dearden
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Shepherd
    Notes: As Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Raymond Stanley Rudd - [Child] of Ernest Watson Rudd & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 13 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Coachsmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Watson Rudd; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Rudd; Sponsor Edmund Dearden
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Shepherd
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Evelyn Rudd - [Child] of Ernest Watson Rudd & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 13 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Coachsmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Watson Rudd; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Rudd; Sponsor Edmund Dearden
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Shepherd
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Stanworth - [Child] of Maurice Stanworth & Mary Ann
    Abode: 12 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor Maurice Stanworth; Sponsor Mary Ann Stanworth; Sponsor Ada Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hiram Hope - [Child] of John Thomas Hope & Sarah Nuttall
    Abode: 14 Willow St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Thomas Hope; Sponsor Sarah Nuttall Hope; Sponsor John Watson
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Tremble - [Child] of William Bullough & Betty Tremble
    Abode: 13 Sandygate
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Betty Tremble; Sponsor Ellen Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Medley - [Child] of Isaac Medley & Martha
    Abode: 17 Thurston St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Witness Geo. Hy. Dodd; Witness Alice Dodd; Witness Herbt. Shafton
    Notes: Adult.
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Susannah
    Abode: 9 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Susannah Ryan; Sponsor Jane Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Henry Hurst - [Child] of Thomas Hurst & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 94 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Jn. Hurst; Sponsor Jos. Hoslyn Hurst; Sponsor Mrs Kate Duncan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charlie Macfarlane - [Child] of Charlie Macfarlane & Hannah
    Abode: 52 Shaw St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Whittaker; Sponsor Hannah Macfarlane
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah Ednie
    Abode: 10 Baldwin St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    God Parents: Sponsor Henry Hargreaves; Sponsor Wm. Howarth; Sponsor Ida Matilda Lee
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 16 Brown St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Carroll; Sponsor Ada Hunt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Cowell - [Child] of John Cowell & Mary
    Abode: 6 Massey St.
    Occupation: Foundryman
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ellen Gorton; Sponsor Mary Cowell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1903 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Eliza Ellen
    Abode: 5 Shed St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Robert Taylor; Sponsor Mrs Wilkinson
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Clough - [Child] of Samuel Clough & Jessie
    Abode: 3 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Sponsor Samuel Clough; Sponsor Jessie Clough; Sponsor Jn. Wm. Greenwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Bella
    Abode: 10 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Out-Porter
    God Parents: Sponsor Bella Simpson; Sponsor Saml. Clough; Sponsor Jessie Clough
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice Ann
    Abode: 7 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Howarth; Sponsor Alice Ann Howarth; Sponsor Robt. Roberts
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Uttley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of Albert Pollard & Elizabeth, Deceased
    Abode: 16 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Cook - [Child] of Benjamin Cook & Jane
    Abode: 24 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Operative
    God Parents: Sponsor Sam Sunderland; Sponsor Patrick Hunt; Sponsor Jane Ann Sunderland
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Rawstron - [Child] of William Luther Rawstron & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 77 Burns St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Wm. Hawes; Sponsor Ann Hawes; Sponsor William Luther Rawstron
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Pearson - [Child] of John James Pearson & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Joint St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Greenwood; Sponsor Mary Ellen Greenwood; Sponsor Robert Pearson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Shuttleworth - [Child] of Hargreaves Shuttleworth & Susannah
    Abode: 5 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Violet Thompson - [Child] of Robert Randolph Thompson & Laura
    Abode: 26 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Craig; Sponsor Simpson ?
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Patchett - [Child] of Joseph Patchett & Elizabeth
    Abode: 70 Elm St.
    Occupation: Warehouse Boy
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Birchenough - [Child] of Samuel Birchenough & Sarah
    Abode: 16 Dane's House Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Patchett - [Child] of Joseph Patchett & Elizabeth
    Abode: 70 Elm St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bertha Patchett - [Child] of Joseph Patchett & Elizabeth
    Abode: 70 Elm St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Patchett; Sponsor Sarah Birchenough; Sponsor Winifred Dawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Patchett - [Child] of Joseph Patchett & Elizabeth
    Abode: 70 Elm St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Patchett; Sponsor Sarah Birchenough; Sponsor Winifred Dawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Madge Adeline Bones - [Child] of John Bones & Jane
    Abode: 11 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Foreman Cutter
    God Parents: Sponsor John Bones; Sponsor Jane Bones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Laura Isabella Bones - [Child] of John Bones & Jane
    Abode: 11 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Foreman Cutter
    God Parents: Sponsor John Bones; Sponsor Jane Bones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clarence Furness - [Child] of Ada Furness
    Abode: 33 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall, Dead & Mary Ann
    Abode: 13 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizth. Alice Pollard; Sponsor Annie Rebekah Downler?
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Pratt - [Child] of James Pratt & Maria
    Abode: 2 Pratt St.
    Occupation: Property Owner
    God Parents: Witness Walter Birchenough; Witness Jas. Richd.? Clegg; Witness Harry Patchett
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Heap - [Child] of Mary Heap
    Abode: 18 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ellen Nutter; Sponsor Annie Burrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Priscilla Cocker - [Child] of William Cocker & Almena
    Abode: 14 Sutcliffe St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Sponsor Almena Cocker; Sponsor Florence Body
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Butterfield Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 3 Robert St.
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Sponsor Nathl. Halstead; Sponsor Elizth. Agnes Halstead; Sponsor Sarah Wray
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rennie Bromley - [Child] of Charles Bromley & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 14 Princess St.
    Occupation: Fish Salesman
    God Parents: Sponsor Rennie Hartley; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Hartley; Sponsor Mary Ellen Bromley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Frampton Risdon - [Child] of Alfred Risdon & Susan
    Abode: 42 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Musician
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizth. Frampton; Sponsor Wm. Sibbit; Sponsor Geo. Frampton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Donner - [Child] of Ludwig Donner & Annie
    Abode: 7 Regent St.
    Occupation: Skin Cleaner
    Notes: Private Admitted May 11 Parents and Robert Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Willie Donner - [Child] of Ludwig Donner & Annie
    Abode: 7 Regent St.
    Occupation: Skin Cleaner
    Notes: Private Admitted May 11 Parents and Robert Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Hulme - [Child] of John Robert Hulme & Margaret Elizabeth
    Abode: 67 Clive St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Hulme - [Child] of John Robert Hulme & Margaret Elizabeth
    Abode: 67 Clive St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Ward; Sponsor Gertrude Ward; Sponsor John Robert Hulme
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Elizabeth Hulme
    Notes: Private. Received Jan. 4th
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hezekiah Wilkie - [Child] of William Wilkie & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 7 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Annie Newton - [Child] of George Edward Newton & Ashley Mary
    Abode: 11 Oak Mount St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Griffiths - [Child] of George Griffiths & Elizabeth
    Abode: 1 Blackburn Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jowett - [Child] of Meshach Jowett & Ellen
    Abode: 17 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Jowett; Sponsor Bertha Lord; Sponsor Ellen Jowett
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Thomas Whittaker - [Child] of Abraham Whittaker & Martha Annie
    Abode: 12 Dover St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Shackleton; Sponsor Martha Annie Whittaker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Grindrod Wigglesworth - [Child] of John Henry Wigglesworth & Margaret
    Abode: 19 Pollard St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Grindrod; Sponsor Mary Alice Allen; Sponsor Clara Grindrod
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Stella Elsworth McKeown - [Child] of James Parkinson Elsworth & Stella Leonie McKeown
    Abode: 6 Castle St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Maud Vaines; Sponsor Mrs. McKeown
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Hutchinson - [Child] of John George Hutchinson & Emily Jane
    Abode: 20 Joint St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Barnes; Sponsor Emily Jane Hutchinson
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Rushton - [Child] of Ralph Rushton & Catherine
    Abode: 11 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Ditchfield; Sponsor Mrs. Cook
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Hannah Wilkie - [Child] of William Wilkie & Margaret
    Abode: 7 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Rose Fell; Sponsor Lizzie Wilkie
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leah Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Ada
    Abode: 20 Park St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Leah Waddington; Sponsor Fred Fish
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Denson - [Child] of Richard Denson & Martha
    Abode: 14 Parker St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Ellen
    Abode: 50 Shaw St.
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Sponsor Abt. Hy. Murray; Sponsor Frances Mary Murray; Sponsor Mgt. Berry
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Jane
    Abode: 15 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Watson; Sponsor Annie Emmott; Sponsor Elizth. Jane Proctor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Ogden - [Child] of Fred Ogden & Caroline
    Abode: 39 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs E. Mortimer; Sponsor Caroline Ogden
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Applewhite Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Isabella
    Abode: 10 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Wm. Ward; Sponsor Alice Ann Neville; Sponsor Isabella Ward
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Crawshaw - [Child] of George William Crawshaw & Annie
    Abode: 2 Berkeley
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Frances Mary Sears; Sponsor Annie Crawshaw; Sponsor Geo. Hy. Dodd
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Amelia
    Abode: 14 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Rickard; Sponsor Amelia Walton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Hall - [Child] of Peter Hall & Alice Margery
    Abode: 76 Burns St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Jas. Owen; Sponsor Jane Owen; Sponsor Alice Margery Hall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Uttley - [Child] of John Uttley & Harriet
    Abode: 28 Regent St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Nicholl; Sponsor Harriet Uttley
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rosanna Coar - [Child] of William Edward Coar & Mary
    Abode: 12 Whittam Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Mary Thistlethwaite; Sponsor Thomson Hargreaves Thistlethwaite
    God Parents: Sponsor William Edward Coar
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 8 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Tackler's Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Christopher Hartley; Sponsor Margaret Jane Hartley; Sponsor David Bridge
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Bridge
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Fane? - [Child] of William Jone Fane? & Mary Jane, Deceased
    Abode: 7 Lee St.
    Occupation: French Polisher
    God Parents: Witness William Jone Fane?; Witness Brother James Fane
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Barton Beatty - [Child] of George Beatty & Mary
    Abode: 11 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Professional Bowler
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Dawson - [Child] of Fred Dawson & Mary Alice
    Abode: 11 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Milton Sharples; Sponsor Ada Sharples; Sponsor Fred Dawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marian Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Alice
    Abode: 3 Paper St.
    Occupation: Compositor
    God Parents: Sponsor James Smith; Sponsor Mary Smith; Sponsor Sarah Ann Entwistle
    Notes: Permanent home is in Durban
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Caroline Merritt Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Drabble; Sponsor Caroline Merritt; Sponsor Charles Sutcliffe
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Arthur Baines - [Child] of William Thomas Baines & Matilda
    Abode: 6 Yate's Terrace
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor William Thomas Baines; Sponsor Matilda Baines; Sponsor Albert Edward Baines
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Louis Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edwin Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 13 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Chs. Louis Jones; Sponsor Frances Jones; Sponsor Philip Edwin Cocks
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Shaw - [Child] of Mark Shaw & Phoebe
    Abode: 30 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Phoebe Shaw; Sponsor Mrs Turner
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Hindle - [Child] of Joseph Hindle & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 5 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Green - [Child] of Mark Green & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 18 Robert St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Pollard - [Child] of James Richard Pollard & Catharine
    Abode: 7 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Whitfield; Sponsor Mary Jane Turner; Sponsor Catharine Pollard
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Bower - [Child] of John Bower & Elizabeth
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Starkie; Sponsor Martin Marshall; Sponsor Elizabeth Cornwell
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Annie Aspin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bower - [Child] of John Bower & Elizabeth
    Abode: 16 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Starkie; Sponsor Martin Marshall; Sponsor Elizabeth Cornwell
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Annie Aspin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Nutter - [Child] of Fred Nutter & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 26 South St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Eccleston; Sponsor Maria Howarth; Sponsor Fred Nutter
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Alice Nutter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Wilfred Gillespie - [Child] of Charles Gillespie & Amy
    Abode: 6 Higher Audley St. Accrington
    Occupation: Insurance Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Baker; Sponsor Annie Baker; Sponsor Charles Gillespie
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bertha Barnes - [Child] of Oliver Barnes & Clara
    Abode: 56 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Vanman
    God Parents: Sponsor Mgt. Jane Hoyle; Sponsor Clara Barnes
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hubert Newton - [Child] of Joe Newton & Gertrude Eliza
    Abode: 55 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor Joe Newton; Sponsor Gertrude Eliza Newton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Eunice Tempest - [Child] of Robert Tempest & Ada
    Abode: 6 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Collinge; Sponsor Mgt. Ann Collinge; Sponsor Elizth. Moore
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Maria
    Abode: 28 King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Ernest King; Sponsor William Brown; Sponsor Annie Scott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Alice
    Abode: 3 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Naylor; Sponsor Mgt. Blake; Sponsor Alice Ramsbottom
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Harriet
    Abode: Brierfield
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Woolley; Sponsor Mary Ann Briggs; Sponsor Clara Woolley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida Mary Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Lilian Gertrude
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Practical Chemist
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbt. Shefton; Sponsor Maud Harriet Richards; Sponsor Diana Shefton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Leighton - [Child] of James William Leighton & Clara
    Abode: 19 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Florence Howarth; Sponsor James William Leighton; Sponsor Clara Leighton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Pickles - [Child] of John William Pickles & Mary Jane
    Abode: 35 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Martin Spencer; Sponsor Mary Jane Pickles
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Williams - [Child] of Isabella Williams
    Abode: 28 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Wilson; Sponsor Sarah Robinson; Sponsor Sarah Ednie Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Hannah
    Abode: 44 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Hartley; Sponsor Mary Jane Lomax
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janie Toft - [Child] of Joseph Toft & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Crummett - [Child] of Harry Crummett & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: 18 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Crummett; Sponsor Elizabeth Ellen Crummett; Sponsor Polly Hanson
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Crummett
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Percival - [Child] of William Percival & Martha Elizabeth
    Abode: 8 Paper St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 10 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Chs. Leaver; Sponsor Emma Leaver; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1904 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Pollard - [Child] of George Pollard & Martha Ellen
    Abode: 108 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor George Pollard; Sponsor Martha Ellen Pollard; Sponsor Elizth. Ann Greenwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gertrude Ward - [Child] of Charles Ward & Mary
    Abode: 60 Canning
    Occupation: Paper Finisher
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Ward; Sponsor Mary Ward; Sponsor John Hulme; Sponsor Gertrude Ward
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hoyle - [Child] of David Hoyle & Elizabeth
    Abode: 126 Ardwick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor David Hoyle; Sponsor Elizabeth Hoyle; Sponsor Elizabeth Foy
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Clark - [Child] of Samuel Clark & Mary Ann
    Abode: 27 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Freeman; Sponsor Martha Ann Freeman; Sponsor Mary Ann Clark
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of Herbert Tattersall & Margaret
    Abode: 27 Bankhouse St.
    Occupation: Brushmaker
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Tattersall; Sponsor Mary Ann Holden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Chorlton - [Child] of Albert Chorlton & Maria
    Abode: 23 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Chorlton; Sponsor Maria Chorlton; Sponsor Maria Booth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bramford Dawson - [Child] of Richard Bramford Dawson & Elizabeth Jane
    Abode: 19 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Bramford Dawson; Sponsor Elizabeth Jane Dawson
    God Parents: Sponsor Wilton Sharples
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Henderson - [Child] of George Henderson & Selina
    Abode: 13 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Pollard; Sponsor Florence Hayes; Sponsor Selina Henderson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Bird Hirst & Charlotte
    Abode: 18 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Edwin Cocks; Sponsor Mary Ann Nuttall; Sponsor Thomas Bird Hirst
    God Parents: Sponsor Charlotte Hirst
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Bird Hirst & Charlotte
    Abode: 18 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Edwin Cocks; Sponsor Mary Ann Nuttall; Sponsor Thomas Bird Hirst
    God Parents: Sponsor Charlotte Hirst
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Bird Hirst & Charlotte
    Abode: 18 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Edwin Cocks; Sponsor Mary Ann Nuttall; Sponsor Thomas Bird Hirst
    God Parents: Sponsor Charlotte Hirst
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall, Deceased & Mary Ann
    Abode: 13 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Bird Hirst; Sponsor Charlotte Hirst; Sponsor Mary Ann Nuttall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maude Salisbury - [Child] of Margaret Salisbury
    Abode: 14 Brown St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jessie Lawton; Sponsor Margaret Salisbury
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Stubbs - [Child] of John Stubbs & Louisa
    Abode: Mosley St.
    Occupation: Foundryman
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Whittaker; Sponsor Emma Bergin; Sponsor John Stubbs
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Crossley - [Child] of Reuben Crossley & Elizabeth
    Abode: 26 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Slater - [Child] of James Slater, Decd. & Mary
    Abode: 15 Cronkshaw St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Tempest - [Child] of James Tempest & Elizabeth, Dead
    Abode: 6 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Housewife
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Calverley - [Child] of John Henry Calverley & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 73 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    God Parents: Sponsor John Henry Calverley; Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Calverley
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Pratt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Margaret Calverley - [Child] of John Henry Calverley & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 73 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    God Parents: Sponsor John Henry Calverley; Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Calverley
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Pratt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Henry Hollingworth - [Child] of James Hollingworth & Maria
    Abode: 16 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Tempest; Sponsor Ada Tempest; Sponsor Maria Hollingworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Raymond Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Eliza
    Abode: 122 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Sydney Walton; Sponsor Elizabeth Walton; Sponsor Joseph Heaton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hubert Pinder - [Child] of Richard Pinder & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 7 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Railway Goods Porter
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Percival; Sponsor Martha Percival; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Pinder
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert McIntyre - [Child] of Robert McIntyre, Deceased & Mary (formerly Holland)
    Abode: 9 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Alec Holland; Sponsor John James Holland; Sponsor Mary McIntyre
    Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'now Holland']
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maud McIntyre - [Child] of Robert McIntyre & Mary (formerly Holland)
    Abode: 9 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Alec Holland; Sponsor John James Holland; Sponsor Mary McIntyre
    Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'now Holland']
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Holland - [Child] of John Halstead Holland & Mary
    Abode: 9 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Alec Holland; Sponsor John James Holland; Sponsor Alice Holland
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Whetcombe Knight - [Child] of William Walter Knight & Nancy
    Abode: Whittaker St.
    Occupation: Window Cleaner
    God Parents: Sponsor William Walter Knight; Sponsor Nancy Knight; Sponsor Louisa Knight
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Knight - [Child] of William Walter Knight & Nancy
    Abode: Whittaker St.
    Occupation: Window Cleaner
    God Parents: Sponsor William Walter Knight; Sponsor Nancy Knight; Sponsor Louisa Knight
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Knight - [Child] of William Walter Knight & Nancy
    Abode: Whittaker St.
    Occupation: Window Cleaner
    God Parents: Sponsor William Walter Knight; Sponsor Nancy Knight; Sponsor Louisa Knight
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bonyo - [Child] of Peter Bonyo & Sarah
    Abode: 26 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Vendor
    God Parents: Sponsor Frederick Brogden; Sponsor Dorothy Crossley; Sponsor Mary Elizth. Lyons
    Notes: Private. Received Mar. 9
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Allum - [Child] of Philip James Allum & Emily
    Abode: Fox & Pheasant, Cow Lane
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Rayworth - [Child] of John Rayworth & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 78 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Jane Rayworth; Sponsor Julia Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Archibald Duncan McElwee - [Child] of John Kennedy McElwee, Deceased & Isabella
    Abode: 5 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hardman Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall, Deceased & Mary Ann
    Abode: 13 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Moss - [Child] of Harry Moss & Harriet Ann
    Abode: 22 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Moss; Sponsor Harriet Ann Moss; Sponsor Janet Kaley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Moss - [Child] of Harry Moss & Harriet Ann
    Abode: 22 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Moss; Sponsor Harriet Ann Moss; Sponsor Janet Kaley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Cocker - [Child] of John Stanley Cocker & Florence
    Abode: 36 Church St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Sponsor Florence Cocker; Sponsor Mary Young
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Sarah
    Abode: 10 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Cartmel Walsh; Sponsor Annie Walsh; Sponsor William Fishwick
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Fishwick
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of Miles Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: 13 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Robinson; Sponsor Margt. Mary Shea; Sponsor Mary Ann Green
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Thornton - [Child] of Atkinson Thornton & Mary Emma
    Abode: 18 Swindlehurst St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Rowe; Sponsor Mary Turner
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 3 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Hunt; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Carroll
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Lee - [Child] of Richard William Lee & Hannah
    Abode: 18 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Ostler
    God Parents: Sponsor Rebecca Lee; Sponsor Hannah Lee
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Harris - [Child] of Henry Harris & Kate Mary Ann
    Abode: 35 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Lewis; Sponsor Mary Mitchell Duncan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Beals Tattersall - [Child] of John Robert Tattersall & Christina Annie
    Abode: 35 Belford St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Moorhouse; Sponsor Ethel Tattersall; Sponsor John Robert Tattersall
    God Parents: Sponsor Christina Annie Tattersall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Hindle - [Child] of Edward Hindle & Annie
    Abode: 20 Croft St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Edward Hindle; Sponsor Alice McCarthy; Sponsor Mary Alice Standring
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Farrer - [Child] of Charles Farrer & Sarah
    Abode: 65 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Farrer; Sponsor Mr J. Parkinson; Sponsor Mr Dodd
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs M. Parkinson; Sponsor Miss J. Parkinson
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Farrer - [Child] of Charles Farrer & Sarah
    Abode: 65 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Farrer; Sponsor Mr J. Parkinson; Sponsor Mr Dodd
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs M. Parkinson; Sponsor Miss J. Parkinson
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dora Farrer - [Child] of Charles Farrer & Sarah
    Abode: 65 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Farrer; Sponsor Mr J. Parkinson; Sponsor Mr Dodd
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs M. Parkinson; Sponsor Miss J. Parkinson
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice Hannah
    Abode: 7 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Roberts; Sponsor Annie Uttley; Sponsor Richard Howarth
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Hannah Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Annie
    Abode: 1 Calder Vale Side
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Private. (Hypothetical)
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Arthur Brown - [Child] of Birkett Brown & Susan
    Abode: 8 Glenn St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor Susan Brown; Sponsor Phoebe Shaw
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril Newton - [Child] of George Edward Newton & Ashley Mary
    Abode: 11 Oak Mount St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Daniel Dover; Sponsor Joseph Fredk. Belshaw; Sponsor Hettie Saul
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Hulme - [Child] of John Robert Hulme & Margaret Elizabeth
    Abode: 67 Clive St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Elizabeth Hulme; Sponsor Sarah Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - [Child] of Samuel Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: 4 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    God Parents: Sponsor Samuel Nuttall; Sponsor Alice Nuttall; Sponsor Alice Hannah Weaver
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Halstead - [Child] of Robert Halstead & Nancy
    Abode: 4 Brook St.
    Occupation: Coal Filler
    God Parents: Sponsor Nancy Halstead; Sponsor Fanny Lee
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Buck - [Child] of George Buck & Sarah
    Abode: 31 Berkley St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor George Buck; Sponsor Mrs Charlotte Buck; Sponsor Sarah Buck
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of Simeon Howarth & Sarah Alice
    Abode: 10 Princess St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs Mellor; Sponsor Sarah Alice Howarth
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Martha Ann
    Abode: 10 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Ann Freeman; Sponsor Mrs J. Howarth; Sponsor Mr H. Howarth
    God Parents: Isac Wilson, Sponsor Mr
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Rhodes - [Child] of Walter Rhodes & Annis
    Abode: 22 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    God Parents: Sponsor Annis Rhodes; Sponsor Mrs Ellen Braithwaite
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moore - [Child] of John Moore & Emily
    Abode: 4 Chalk St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Moore; Sponsor Emily Moore; Sponsor Ellen Moore
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 24 Mosley St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Riley; Sponsor Rosanna Shackleton; Sponsor Joseph Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Lister - [Child] of John William Lister & Frances
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Cocks; Sponsor Mary Leslie Cocks; Sponsor Annie Clara Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Susannah
    Abode: 4 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Smith; Sponsor Susannah Ryan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Burrell - [Child] of Arthur Burrell & Ann
    Abode: 21 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Club Steward
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Law; Sponsor Mary Ellen Nutter; Sponsor Proxy Robert Law
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Duckworth Jowett - [Child] of Meshach Jowett & Ellen
    Abode: 17 Crow Nest
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Horatio Jowett; Sponsor Adelaide Stott; Sponsor Ellen Jowett
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Norris - [Child] of George Norris & Susannah
    Abode: 5 Brown St.
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Susannah Norris; Sponsor George Norris; Sponsor Mrs Isherwood
    God Parents: Sponsor Miss Beardsworth
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Bury - [Child] of Edward Henry Bury & Gertrude
    Abode: 32 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Robinson - [Child] of John Edward Robinson & Martha
    Abode: 27 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Iron Grinder
    God Parents: Sponsor John Edward Robinson; Sponsor Martha Robinson; Sponsor Thomas Wm. Purcell
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Norris - [Child] of George Norris & Susannah
    Abode: 5 Brown St.
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of Fred Smith & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 17 Brown St.
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Smith; Sponsor Margt. Alice Smith; Sponsor Sarah Jane Smith
    Notes: 56th Anniversary of Consecration of Church. This is no 2773 in Baptismal List
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Cecil Rawstron - [Child] of William Luther Rawstron & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 76 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Luther Rawstron; Sponsor Sarah Jane Rawstron
    God Parents: Sponsor Miss F. Hawley
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Laycock - [Child] of Arthur Laycock & Margaret
    Abode: 14 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Laycock; Sponsor Margaret Laycock; Sponsor William Laycock
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Laycock
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Edith Monk - [Child] of William Monk & Alice
    Abode: 25 Clive St.
    Occupation: Lithographic Printer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Monk; Sponsor Alice Monk; Sponsor Mr Fred Raven; Sponsor Mrs Raven
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hitchon Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 11 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Watson; Sponsor Elizabeth Watson; Sponsor Mr H. Watson
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs Watson
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 12 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Hutchinson - [Child] of John George Hutchinson & Emily Jane
    Abode: 22 Joint St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs S. Halstead; Sponsor Mr G. H. Dodd; Sponsor Emily Jane Hutchinson
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Binns - [Child] of John Thomas Binns & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Thornton; Sponsor John Thomas Thornton
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Binns
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Taylor - [Child] of Charley Taylor & Amelia
    Abode: 12 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs A. Hargreaves; Sponsor Mrs L. Bland; Sponsor Mr T. Bland
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Taylor - [Child] of Charley Taylor & Amelia
    Abode: 13 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs A. Hargreaves; Sponsor Mrs L. Bland; Sponsor Mr T. Bland
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Martha
    Abode: 47 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaving Manager
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry William Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Wilson & Clara
    Abode: 148 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbt. Smith; Sponsor Thomas Henry Wilson; Sponsor Clara Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Lord - [Child] of Alfred Lord & Maud
    Abode: 19 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Bannister; Sponsor Emma Pollard; Sponsor Alfred Lord
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Fallows - [Child] of John Edward Fallows & Mary Ann
    Abode: 123 Leyland Rd.
    Occupation: Boiler Coverer
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Fallows; Sponsor Jn. Edwd. Fallows; Sponsor Mary Ann Fallows
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Sarah
    Abode: 1 Paper St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Wray; Sponsor Winifred Seymour; Sponsor Sarah Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Victor Hitt - [Child] of Thomas Hitt & Electra Maud Eleanor
    Abode: 27 Saxon St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Hitt; Sponsor Elizth. Hitt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Hannah
    Abode: 11 Free Trade St.
    Occupation: Coal Hawker
    God Parents: Sponsor Margt. Ann Chester; Sponsor Hannah Porter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Wilson - [Child] of Isaac Wilson & Violet
    Abode: 4 Arch St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Miss J. Wilson; Sponsor Mr J. Stoddart
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Kelly - [Child] of George Kelly & Ada
    Abode: 8 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Fredk. Wm. Bell; Sponsor Isabella Kelly; Sponsor Susannah Riley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Inman - [Child] of Ernest Inman & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 2 Whittam St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    God Parents: Sponsor Sophia Tonge; Sponsor Benjn. Pounder; Sponsor Sarah Jane Inman
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Godfrey Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Hirst & Charlotte
    Abode: 18 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Hirst; sponsor Charlotte Hirst; Sponsor Jas. H. Nuttall
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary A. Nuttall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Stevenson - [Child] of Edward John Stevenson & Ellen Ann
    Abode: 8 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Ann Stevenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Stevenson - [Child] of Edward John Stevenson & Ellen Ann
    Abode: 9 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Ann Stevenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Stevenson - [Child] of Edward John Stevenson & Ellen Ann
    Abode: 10 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Ann Stevenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - [Child] of Samuel Marsh & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 21 Brown St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Henry Richmond; Sponsor Alice Jane Cutler; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Marsh
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smithson - [Child] of David Smithson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 103 Burns St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Smithson; Sponsor David Smithson; Sponsor Mrs M. Robinson
    God Parents: Sponsor William Robinson
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Harriet
    Abode: 8 Ross St. Brierfield
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    God Parents: Sponsor Harriet Clegg
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Josephine Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 56 Standish St.
    Occupation: Sewing Machine & Furniture Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Hartley; Sponsor Mary Jane Hartley; Sponsor Alice Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1905 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elalene Baxendale - [Child] of Margaret Baxendale
    Abode: 2 Union Court
    Occupation: Laundress
    Notes: Private [Civil register has baptised name as Elle Leen]
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brogden - [Child] of Frank Brogden & Fanny
    Abode: 25 Howe St.
    Occupation: Iron Fitter
    God Parents: Sponsor Fanny Brogden; Sponsor Lizzie Downham
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Richard McGowan - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Mary McGowan
    Abode: 5 Veevers St.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Clough - [Child] of Samuel Clough & Jessie
    Abode: 18 Leyland Rd.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Wm. Nutter; Sponsor Dora Clough; Sponsor Samuel Clough
    God Parents: Sponsor Jessie Cough
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: 32 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Hartley; Sponsor Elizabeth Ellen Hartley; Sponsor Annie Spencer
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Beatty - [Child] of George Beatty & Mary
    Abode: 11 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Professional Bowler
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Hoyle; Sponsor Sarah Hoyle; Sponsor George Beatty
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wallace Richards - [Child] of James Richards & Alice Jane
    Abode: 20 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor James Richards; Sponsor Joseph Hough; Sponsor Marion Richards
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Jones - [Child] of John William Jones & Emily
    Abode: 51 Burns St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Malcolm Sharples; Sponsor Ada Sharples; Sponsor John William Jones
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Woodfield - [Child] of Charles Henry Woodfield & Margaret
    Abode: 16 Standish St.
    Occupation: Railway Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Churchill; Sponsor Ada Churchill; Sponsor Margaret Woodfield
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Woodfield - [Child] of Charles Henry Woodfield & Margaret
    Abode: 17 Standish St.
    Occupation: Railway Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Churchill; Sponsor Ada Churchill; Sponsor Margaret Woodfield
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gilbert Partridge - [Child] of Benjamin Partridge & Mary Emma
    Abode: 66 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Binns; Sponsor Mary Emma Partridge
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Annie Bowers - [Child] of John Bowers & Elizabeth
    Abode: 29 Castle St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Cocks; Sponsor Mary Cocks; Sponsor Annie Waring
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roland Herbert Noel Nuttall - [Child] of John Edward Nuttall & Annie
    Abode: 100 Abel St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Heyworth; Sponsor Cecily Heyworth; Sponsor Annie Nuttall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Schofield - [Child] of Harry Schofield & Hannah Maria
    Abode: 17 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Flower Hawker
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Maria Schofield; Sponsor Elizabeth Taylor
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Milner McPherson - [Child] of George William McPherson & Hannah
    Abode: 12 Regent St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor John Duckett; Sponsor Margt. Robinson; Sponsor Annie Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lupton McPherson - [Child] of George William McPherson & Hannah
    Abode: 13 Regent St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor John Duckett; Sponsor Margt. Robinson; Sponsor Annie Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Nuttall - [Child] of John Robert Nuttall & Maud
    Abode: 40 Parker St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor John Robert Nuttall; Sponsor Maud Nuttall; Sponsor Mary Alice Allen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Baldwin - [Child] of Thomas Andrew Baldwin & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: 13 Paradise St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ellen Baldwin; Sponsor Jane Lister
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Sarah
    Abode: 35 Bankhouse St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor William Fishwick; Sponsor Sarah Fishwick; Sponsor Elizth. Dean
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Bury - [Child] of Charles William Brindley Bury & Esther Alice
    Abode: 25 Harold St.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Hartley; Sponsor Elizth. Hartley; Sponsor Florence Bury
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Watson - [Child] of Hiram Watson & Susannah Elizabeth
    Abode: 123 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Hiram Watson; Sponsor Bertha Watson; Sponsor Annie Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Robert Tempest - [Child] of Robert Tempest & Ada
    Abode: 6 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Alston - [Child] of James Thomas Alston & Martha Ellen
    Abode: 50 Clive St.
    Occupation: Shopman
    God Parents: Sponsor James Thomas Alston; Sponsor Martha Ellen Alston; Sponsor Edith Carter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Bullock - [Child] of Frederick Bullock & Lily
    Abode: 2 Union St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Knowles; Sponsor Eliza Knowles; Sponsor Lily Bullock
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eunice Boothman - [Child] of John Thomas Boothman & Mary Ann
    Abode: 9 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Susan Fallows; Sponsor Elizabeth Fallows; Sponsor Jos. Boothman
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Risden - [Child] of Alfred Risden & Susan
    Abode: 57 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Oboeist
    God Parents: Sponsor Gertrude Long; Sponsor George Frampton; Sponsor Susan Risden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Crook - [Child] of Seth Crook & Isabella
    Abode: 1 Glenn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Grice; Sponsor Edith Simpson; Sponsor Isabella Crook
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arnold Gelder - [Child] of Wilfred Jackson Gelder & Janet
    Abode: 32 Canning St.
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    God Parents: Sponsor Arnold Gelder; Sponsor Chas. B. S. Gelder; Sponsor Zona A. Barnes
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edgar Hoban - [Child] of John William Hoban & Ada Selina
    Abode: 28 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    God Parents: Sponsor James Foster; Sponsor John William Hoban; Sponsor Ellen Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Amelia Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Roberts Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Turner; Sponsor Amelia Elizabeth Turner; Sponsor Annie Lewis
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of Williamson Hoyle & Lizzie
    Abode: 48 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Williamson Hoyle; Sponsor Lizzie Hoyle; Sponsor Margt. Jane Parker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Toft - [Child] of Joseph Toft & Elizabeth Sarah
    Abode: 4 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Eva May Cooper - [Child] of Herbert Frederick Cooper & Annie
    Abode: 163 St. James St.
    Occupation: Photographer
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Cooper; Sponsor Herbert Frederick Cooper; Sponsor Mrs Oldnall
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Atkinson - [Child] of Heaton Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 69 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Atkinson; Sponsor Heaton Atkinson; Sponsor Mrs ? Blackledge
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Wharf - [Child] of George William Wharf & Sarah
    Abode: 19 Whitpark St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Wharf; Sponsor James Harry McLee?; Sponsor Miss Harrop
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Hill - [Child] of John Robert Hill & Mary Jane
    Abode: 8 Paper St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Thos. Gregory; Sponsor Elizth. Ellen Gregory
    God Parents: Sponsor Lavinia Lizzie Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Mary
    Abode: 74 Burns St.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Ormerod Kershaw; Sponsor James Hanna; Sponsor Jane Whittaker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Resta William Moore - [Child] of Arthur Charles Moore & Esther
    Abode: 12 Grange Rd.
    Occupation: Fancy Draper
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Sutcliffe; Sponsor James Crossley; Sponsor Emily Barker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Laura Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice Ann
    Abode: 104 Burns St.
    Occupation: Printer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizth. Ellen Taylor; Sponsor Alice Ann Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Beatrice Wilton - [Child] of Herbert Wilton & Amelia
    Abode: 17 Diligent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Arthur Wigglesworth; Sponsor Beatrice Howarth
    God Parents: Sponsor Nancy Ellen Wigglesworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edgar Roy Kelly - [Child] of William Kelly & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 26 Bedford St.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Henry Barrett; Sponsor Grace Newsome; Sponsor Mary Ellen Kelly
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Brogden - [Child] of Fred Brogden & Mary
    Abode: 13 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Wilkinson; Sponsor Dorothy Crossley; Sponsor Mary Brogden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Smith - [Child] of Miles Smith & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Smith St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Heyworth; Sponsor Fanny Wray; Sponsor Miles Smith
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Smith
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Cliffe - [Child] of Walter Cliffe & Annie
    Abode: 5 Paradise St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor John Duerden; Sponsor Polly Everton; Sponsor Annie Cliffe, Mother, blind
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Dugdale - [Child] of Emily Dugdale
    Abode: 7 Union St.
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs Whittaker; Sponsor Emily Dugdale
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Hartley - [Child] of Fred Hartley & Bertha
    Abode: 81 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mona Harrison; Sponsor Alfred Coupe; Sponsor Bertha Hartley
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Wadsley - [Child] of John Watson Wadsley & Lilly
    Abode: 135 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Armstrong; Sponsor Louisa Armstrong; Sponsor Lilly Wadsley
    Baptised by: Albert E. Chance Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Thistlethwaite - [Child] of Thompson Hargreaves Thistlethwaite & Alice Mary
    Abode: 17 Sandhurst St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Hargreaves; Sponsor Mary Coar; Sponsor Alice Mary Thistlethwaite
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John William Coar - [Child] of William Edward Coar & Mary
    Abode: 12 Whitham St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    God Parents: Sponsor Thompson H. Thistlethwaite; Sponsor Albert Hargreaves
    God Parents: Sponsor Isabella Williams
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Bell - [Child] of William Frederick Bell & Agnes Alice
    Abode: 12 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Porter; Sponsor Isaba. Bell; Sponsor Maud Owen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Margaret
    Abode: 118 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maud Bullock - [Child] of Amos Bullock & Amy
    Abode: 1 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Buchanan; Sponsor Bertha Buchanan; Sponsor Amy Bullock
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Emmett Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Jane
    Abode: 4 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. James Stevenson; Sponsor Alice Stevenson; Sponsor James Watson
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Wilkie - [Child] of John Wilkie & Ann
    Abode: 5 Parker St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Theo Haythornthwaite; Sponsor Rosie Wilkie
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkie - [Child] of Thomas Wilkie & Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Parker St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Denson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 10 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Hy. Lee; Sponsor Elizabeth Lee; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Barnes - [Child] of John Francis Barnes & Mary Ann
    Abode: 26 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Grinder & Glazer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Francis Barnes; Sponsor Mary Ann Barnes
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hubert May - [Child] of Benjamin Davy May & Annie
    Abode: 55 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Roberts - [Child] of Titus Roberts & Annie
    Abode: 147 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Shop Manager
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Madge Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Clara
    Abode: 57 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Clara Billington; Sponsor Agnes Hurdley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson Parkinson & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 170 St. James St.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Pearson Parkinson; Sponsor Ellen Ann Sutcliffe
    God Parents: Sponsor Isabella Parkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Hannah
    Abode: 44 Caldervale Rd.
    Occupation: Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Harry Wilson; Sponsor Mary Jane Wilson; Sponsor Hannah Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Morgan - [Child] of Dan Morgan & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 18 Brown St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Eastwood; Sponsor Mary Grace Eastwood; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Morgan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Lawrence Neville - [Child] of Luke Neville & Mary Jane
    Abode: 4 Robert St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor John Lawrence Chew; Sponsor Wm. Andrews; Sponsor Martha Chew
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Grace Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Mary Grace
    Abode: 4 Colliers Court, Wood Top
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Sponsor James Eastwood; Sponsor Mary Elizth. Morgan; Sponsor Mary Grace Eastwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Sutcliffe - [Child] of Walter Marsh & Elizabeth Ann Sutcliffe
    Abode: 8 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Winder
    God Parents: Sponsor Joanna Sutcliffe; Sponsor Sarah Alice Marsh
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Denton - [Child] of William Henry Denton & Mary Alice
    Abode: 28 Brown St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Johnson; Sponsor Lucy Hartley; Sponsor Mary Alice Denton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Dobbin - [Child] of Arthur Dobbin & Annie
    Abode: 22 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Crane Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Eunice Holgate; Sponsor Annie Dobbin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Margaret Alice
    Abode: 12 Union St.
    Occupation: Striker
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Smith; Sponsor Mary Ann Johnson; Sponsor Margaret Alice Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Lister - [Child] of John William Lister & Frances
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John William Lister; Sponsor Frances Lister; Sponsor Mabel Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Catlow - [Child] of Christopher Catlow & Sarah
    Abode: 30 Standish St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Nettie Houghton; Sponsor Robert Catlow; Sponsor Sarah Catlow
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 64 Master St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Hoyle; Sponsor Margaret Ann Hoyle; Sponsor Nellie Holt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lee Gregson - [Child] of Edward Gregson & Mary
    Abode: 99 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Lee; Sponsor Edwin Garside; Sponsor Mary Gregson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Simpson - [Child] of George Winters Simpson & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 20 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Winifred Dawson; Sponsor Jn. Wm. Medley; Sponsor George Winters Simpson
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Simpson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1906 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Jennings - [Child] of Arthur Jennings & Margaret
    Abode: 34 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor John Blake; Sponsor Jane Cheetham; Sponsor Margaret Jennings
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Howarth - [Child] of Bolton Baldwin Howarth & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: 66 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Fitter at Foundry
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Ormerod; Sponsor Elizth. Ann Ibbetson; Sponsor Bolton Baldwin Howarth
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Ellen Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of William Cock & Eliza Hargreaves
    Abode: 3 Dean St.
    Occupation: Housewife
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Gill - [Child] of Frederick Mackintosh Gill & Janet
    Abode: 24 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Gill; Sponsor Florence Duerden; Sponsor Annie Scott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rhoda Gill - [Child] of Frederick Mackintosh Gill & Janet
    Abode: 25 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Gill; Sponsor Florence Duerden; Sponsor Annie Scott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Farrington - [Child] of Arthur Sutcliffe Farrington & Emily Louisa
    Abode: 10 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ann Holden; Sponsor Thos. Hammerton
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Sutcliffe Farrington; Sponsor Emily Louisa Farrington
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Craig Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth
    Abode: 57 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Draper
    God Parents: Sponsor Margt. Cowans; Sponsor Susan Risdon
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Rigg - [Child] of Frederick Rigg & Mary Ann
    Abode: 11 Saxon St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Parker; Sponsor Hannah Beatrice Tilley; Sponsor Mary Ann Rigg
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Wicks - [Child] of Joseph Blackbourne Wicks & Alice Ann
    Abode: 12 Merton St.
    Occupation: Assistant Chemist
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Fredk. Haigh; Sponsor Rose Annie Haig
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Blackbourne Wicks; Sponsor Alice Ann Wicks
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Crossley - [Child] of John Robert Crossley & Eleanor
    Abode: 16 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Lilian Calverley; Sponsor Eleanor Crossley
    Baptised by: A. F. Gaskell
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Farrell - [Child] of John Samuel Farrell & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 101 Burns St.
    Occupation: Electric Car Driver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Hodge - [Child] of Percy Hodge & Elizabeth
    Abode: 13 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Hodge; Sponsor Percy Hodge; Sponsor Alice Fisher
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Uttley - [Child] of John Uttley & Harriet
    Abode: 28 Regent St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ann Clark; Sponsor Margt. Dawson; Sponsor Harriet Uttley
    Baptised by: N. H. Harding Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dora Wrathall - [Child] of Robert Wrathall & Hannah Margaret
    Abode: 28 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Tout; Sponsor Maggie Tout; Sponsor Elizth. Ann Owen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Flynn - [Child] of Thomas Flynn & Jane
    Abode: 3a Calder St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Kirkwood; Sponsor Jane Flynn
    Baptised by: J. Haythornthwaite
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Robinson - [Child] of Miles Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: 27a Bridge St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    God Parents: Sponsor Kate Hudson; Sponsor Robert Hudson; Sponsor Margaret Ellen Robinson
    Baptised by: J. Haythornthwaite
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eleanor Pickles - [Child] of John William Pickles & Mary Jane
    Abode: 35 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Harriet McEwen; Sponsor Mary Jane Pickles
    Baptised by: J. Haythornthwaite
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Butterfield Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 130 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Halstead; Sponsor John Cooper; Sponsor Joseph Taylor
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ann Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gilbert Tiffany - [Child] of Eli Tiffany & Mary
    Abode: 130 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Eli Tiffany; Sponsor Herbert Blagg; Sponsor Nellie Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Eliza
    Abode: 11 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbt. Parker; Sponsor Alice Parker; Sponsor Edward Jones
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Tattersall - [Child] of Smith Tattersall & Catherine
    Abode: 19 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Smith Tattersall; Sponsor Catherine Tattersall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christopher Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Jane Ellen
    Abode: 28 Bedford St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwd. Nixon; Sponsor Mary Hannah Oldham; Sponsor Thos. Higson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ida May Barras - [Child] of Abraham Barras & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 32 Standish St.
    Occupation: Slater
    God Parents: Sponsor Abraham Barras; Sponsor Mary Ellen Barras; Sponsor Martha Elliott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: 16 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Pearson; Sponsor Lavinia Atkinson; Sponsor Martha Cronshaw
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edmund Holgate - [Child] of Samuel Holgate & Eunice Mary
    Abode: 5 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Hope - [Child] of John Thomas Hope & Sarah Ann Nuttall
    Abode: 51 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Thomas Hope; Sponsor Henrietta Watson; Sponsor Sarah Nuttall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwd. H. Bury; Sponsor Gertie Bury; Sponsor Charles Sutcliffe
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruth Bury - [Child] of Edward Henry Bury & Gertie
    Abode: 11 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Assistant Tackler
    God Parents: Sponsor Chs. Sutcliffe; Sponsor Sarah Jane Sutcliffe; Sponsor Edward Henry Bury
    God Parents: Sponsor Gertie Bury
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Burrows - [Child] of Tom Burrows & Mary
    Abode: 14 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor John Smith; Sponsor Andrew Richmond; Sponsor Alice Richmond
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Denbigh Partridge - [Child] of Benjamin Partridge & Mary Emma
    Abode: 70 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Alice Hannah
    Abode: 7 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Howarth; Sponsor Alice Hannah Howarth; Sponsor Robert Roberts
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Uttley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Thomas Widdop - [Child] of Thomas Widdop & Rosetta
    Abode: 10 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Rosetta Widdop; Sponsor John Fenn; Sponsor Margt. Ann Hindle
    Notes: Private. Received Aug. 28th 1907
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Leslie Smith - [Child] of Arthur Edward Smith & Annie
    Abode: 6 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor Hugh Dobson; Sponsor Maud Duerden; Sponsor Arthur Edward Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of James Henry Green & Isabel Ellen
    Abode: 20 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Henry Green; Sponsor Isabel Ellen Green; Sponsor Annie Burrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Margaret
    Abode: 7 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 3 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Bramley; Sponsor Alice Bramley; Sponsor Mary Ann Hunt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Fawcett - [Child] of Richard Henry Fawcett & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 11 Paper St.
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: N. H. Harding Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Kelly - [Child] of George Kelly & Ada
    Abode: 6 Arundel St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: N. H. Harding Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Cowell - [Child] of Archibald Cowell & Jane
    Abode: 3 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Brass Founder
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Cowell; Sponsor James Cowell; Sponsor Agnes Pate
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 18 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbt. Whittaker; Sponsor Catherine Howarth; Sponsor Margaret Ann Hindle
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Howarth - [Child] of Daniel Howarth & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 22 Castle St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Wm. Elton (Vicar of St. Paul's)
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Hodson - [Child] of Fred Hodson & Rebecca
    Abode: 3 Oldham St.
    Occupation: Steam Motor Driver
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Ann
    Abode: 74 Standish St.
    Occupation: Commercial Hotel
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Lane; Sponsor Amelia Simpson; Sponsor Joseph Simpson; Sponsor Ann Simpson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Bowell - [Child] of Thomas Bowell & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 5 Paradise St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Wm. Marsh; Sponsor Mary Alice Bibby; sponsor Thomas Bowell
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ellen Bowell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Annie
    Abode: 23 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: Railway Van Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ann Hargreaves; Sponsor Thomas Duckworth; Sponsor Annie Duckworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norah Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Jane
    Abode: 3 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Shuttle Guard Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Ramsbottom; Sponsor Alice Ramsbottom; Sponsor Jane Foster
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Susannah
    Abode: 4 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Francis Spencer; Sponsor Ellen Ann Lawless; Sponsor Susannah Ryan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Sarah
    Abode: 1 Paper St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Francis Spencer; Sponsor Ellen Ann Lawless; Sponsor Sarah Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Wilson - [Child] of Tom Wilson & Ada
    Abode: 23 Brown St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jos. Stuttard; Sponsor Mary Jane Wilson; Sponsor Tom Wilson
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of Charles Ramsden Smith & Amelia
    Abode: 25 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Ramsden Smith; Sponsor Amelia Smith
    God Parents: Sponsor Emma Rebecca Hargreaves
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Noel Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edwin Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 11 Regent St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor John Henry Jones; Sponsor Chs. Dobson; Sponsor Alice Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Perrin - [Child] of Stephen Perrin & Florence
    Abode: 11 Clock St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Stephen Perrin; Sponsor Florence Perrin; Sponsor A. E. Clampworth?
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Proctor - [Child] of Charles Henry Proctor & Alice Milne
    Abode: 39 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Henry Proctor; Sponsor Alice Milne Proctor; Sponsor Herbert Ryan
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louise Stevenson - [Child] of Israel Stevenson & Louise
    Abode: 44 Canning St.
    Occupation: Loom Oiler
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Stubbs - [Child] of John Charles Stubbs & Louisa
    Abode: 34 Mosley St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Louisa Stubbs; Sponsor Emily Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Hulme - [Child] of John Robert Hulme & Margaret Elizabeth
    Abode: 67 Clive St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret Elizabeth Hulme; Sponsor Alice MacKney
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mabel Sherwood - [Child] of Fred Sherwood & Elizabeth
    Abode: 6 Kent St. Batley
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Sherwood; Sponsor Elizabeth Sherwood; Sponsor Edward Broxup
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Sherwood; Sponsor Elizth. Chew
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marie Anderson - [Child] of John William Anderson & Annie Maud
    Abode: 54 Padiham Rd.
    Occupation: Teacher of Music
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Maud Anderson; Sponsor Emma Anderson; Sponsor Nellie Davidson
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Anderson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Ann Jackson - [Child] of John William Jackson & Evelyn
    Abode: 76 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Firebeater
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Jackson; Sponsor Ada Jackson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Alice
    Abode: 27 Howe St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Martin; Sponsor Peter Doran; Sponsor Sarah Ellen Neagh
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - [Child] of William Edward Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: 4 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Parkinson; Sponsor Thos. Carroll; Sponsor Moses Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Ann Rawstron - [Child] of William Luther Rawstron & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 76 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Luther Rawstron; Sponsor Sarah Jane Rawstron
    God Parents: Sponsor Florence Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Performed at: St. Michael & All Angels
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bradley Farrell - [Child] of Bradley Farrell & Annie Maria
    Abode: 41 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Entwistle; Sponsor Edith Barker; Sponsor Annie Maria Farrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Hawke - [Child] of William Hawke & Ellen
    Abode: 8 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Beanland - [Child] of Louis Beanland & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 39 Piccadilly Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Louis Beanland; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Beanland; Sponsor Ada Manley
    God Parents: Sponsor Clara Beanland; Sponsor Willie Roberts
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gilbert Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Ruth
    Abode: 71 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Carting Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Hill; Sponsor Lily Smith; Sponsor Joseph Smith; Sponsor Ruth Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Hannah
    Abode: 11 Free Trade St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Richd. Porter; Sponsor Charlotte Porter; Sponsor Hannah Porter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Alfred Rice - [Child] of Frederick Alfred Rice & Ethel May
    Abode: 61 Rose Hill Rd.
    Occupation: Dentist
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Anderson; Sponsor Frederick Alfred Rice; Sponsor Ethel May Rice
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Grant - [Child] of David Grant & Mary Jane
    Abode: 21 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Tram Conductor
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 12 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Fredk. Woodcock; Sponsor Florence Crake; Sponsor Robert Robinson
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Edward Ogden - [Child] of Fred Ogden & Martha
    Abode: 127 Leyland Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Sarah
    Abode: 75 Burns St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mgt. Robinson; Sponsor Isabella Robinson; Sponsor Robert Wilson
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Eleanor
    Abode: 22 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Letter Press Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Dewhurst; Sponsor Eleanor Wrathall; Sponsor William Dewhurst
    God Parents: Sponsor Eleanor Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Lister - [Child] of John William Lister & Frances
    Abode: 15 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Jones; Sponsor Geo. Hy. Dodge; Sponsor John William Lister
    God Parents: Sponsor Frances Lister
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Simpson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 10 Regent St.
    Occupation: Botanical Procurer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Henry Simpson; Sponsor Elizabeth Simpson; Sponsor Selina Singleton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Nuttall - [Child] of Albert Edward Nuttall & Annie
    Abode: 51 Standish St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Edward Nuttall; Sponsor Annie Nuttall; Sponsor Maud Nuttall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Clegg - [Child] of Haworth Clegg & Mary Ann
    Abode: 24 Regent St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Entwistle; Sponsor Edith Barker; Sponsor Haworth Clegg
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ann Clegg
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edward Eastwood - [Child] of James Henry Eastwood & Mary Grace
    Abode: 7 Calder St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Burrows; Sponsor Elizabeth Mason; Sponsor Mary Grace Eastwood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Rebecca
    Abode: 2 Union Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Farrer - [Child] of Alfred Farrer & Maria
    Abode: 6 Paradise St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Woodhead; Sponsor Dora Farrer; Sponsor Maria Farrer
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Porter - [Child] of Henry Porter & Alice
    Abode: 74 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Knowles; Sponsor Harriet Knowles; Sponsor Margt. Sandham
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1907 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lena Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Grace
    Abode: 6 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Grace Taylor; Sponsor Angelina Clegg
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Raftery - [Child] of Robert Raftery & Minnie
    Abode: 4 Leeds St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfd. Tonge; Sponsor Wm. Fyldes; Sponsor Sophia Tonge
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Roberts - [Child] of Robert Roberts & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 1 Smith St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Roberts; Sponsor Mary Ellen Roberts; Sponsor Eva Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maggie Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & Mary
    Abode: 10 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Richd. Bradshaw; Sponsor Ada Bradshaw; Sponsor Maggie Lawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Seth Crook - [Child] of Seth Crook & Isabella
    Abode: 32 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor George Henry Dodd; Sponsor Isabella Crook; Sponsor ? Grice
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Gray - [Child] of Witham Gray & Thomasina
    Abode: 23 Dane St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Witham Gray; Sponsor Thomasina Gray; Sponsor James Robert Jackson
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Low
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Roland Gale - [Child] of Wilfred Gale & Edith Maud
    Abode: 33 Belford St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Wilfred Gale; Sponsor Edith Maud Gale; Sponsor Lily Cunliffe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Ann Clegg - [Child] of Ernie Clegg & Alice
    Abode: 18 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Richardson; Sponsor Mary Parkinson; Sponsor May Frankland
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Snee - [Child] of Thomas Snee & Beatrice
    Abode: 7 Union St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor William Hobby; Sponsor Beatrice Snee; Sponsor Emily Pennington
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Anderton - [Child] of Edward Anderton & Agnes
    Abode: 17 Blackburn St
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Brown; Sponsor Mary Fortune; Sponsor Agnes Anderton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Davies - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Davies & Charlotte Elizabeth
    Abode: 72 Belvedere Rd.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Hettie Cooper; Sponsor Geo. Davies; Sponsor Thomas Joseph Davies
    God Parents: Charlotte Elizabeth Davies
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of Simeon Haworth & Sarah Alice
    Abode: 10 Princess St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Emma Thornton; Sponsor Sarah Alice Haworth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Catlow - [Child] of James Catlow & Ellen Ann
    Abode: 18 Princess St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Grice; Sponsor Ellen Ann Catlow
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fanny Maud Ford - [Child] of Arthur Montgomery Ford & Sarah
    Abode: 40 Cavour St.
    Occupation: School Caretaker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Sarah
    Abode: 25 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor William Fishwick; Sponsor Sarah Fishwick; Sponsor John C. Walsh
    God Parents: Sponsor Margaret McDonald
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Muriel Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 11 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Nora
    Abode: 7 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Astin; Sponsor Nora Astin; Sponsor Elizabeth Astin
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Thompson - [Child] of Ernest Thompson & Catherine
    Abode: 136 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Thompson; Sponsor Catherine Thompson; Sponsor Richard Bullock
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Rhodes - [Child] of Fred Rhodes & Annie Elizabeth
    Abode: Royle Lodge, Burnley
    Occupation: Gardener
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Rhodes; Sponsor Annie Elizabeth Rhodes; Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Flagg
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Evans - [Child] of George Evans & Minnie
    Abode: 18 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Mrs Minnie Evans; Sponsor Sarah Hartley
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 8 Castle St. Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Jane Shaw; Sponsor Clara Francis
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Amy Bullock - [Child] of Amos Bullock & Amy
    Abode: 1 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Amy Bullock; Sponsor Bertha Boden?
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth Stewart
    Abode: 57 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Travelling Draper
    God Parents: Sponsor John Andrew; Sponsor Elizabeth Stewart Andrew
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Griffiths - [Child] of George Griffiths & Elizabeth
    Abode: 24 Brown St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Griffiths; Sponsor Jas. Hughes; Sponsor Lily White
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Seymour - [Child] of John William Seymour & Winifred
    Abode: 3 Lodge St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Wray; Sponsor Sarah Amelia Wray; Sponsor Clara Alice Wray
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Robinson - [Child] of William Mashiter Robinson & Clara Jane
    Abode: 39 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Hartley; Sponsor Mary Ellen Newham; Sponsor Clara Jane Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Irene Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Wilson & Clara
    Abode: 148 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Henry Wilson; Sponsor Clara Wilson; Sponsor Polly McCallan?
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Lydia
    Abode: 56 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Grundy; Sponsor Lydia Grundy; Sponsor Lily Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Silcock - [Child] of John Silcock & Selina
    Abode: 5 Union St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Selina Silcock; Sponsor Clara Lowcock
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lionel Stuart Nuttall - [Child] of Samuel Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: 45 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    God Parents: Sponsor Samuel Nuttall; Sponsor Alice Nuttall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Willie Stephenson - [Child] of Henry Stephenson & Mary Ann
    Abode: 9 Paper St.
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jonathan Stephenson; Sponsor Jane Cunliffe; Sponsor Mary Ann Stephenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Bird Hirst & Charlotte
    Abode: 18 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ann Nuttall; Sponsor Sarah Whitehead; Sponsor Thomas Bird Hirst
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence May Bannister - [Child] of Richard Bannister & Rachel
    Abode: 10 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Bannister; Sponsor Jn. Mack; Sponsor Mary Stuart
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Bannister - [Child] of Richard Bannister & Rachel
    Abode: 10 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Bannister; Sponsor Jn. Mack; Sponsor Mary Stuart
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Threlfall - [Child] of William Threlfall & Martha
    Abode: 7 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Henderson; Sponsor Isaba. Henderson; Sponsor Martha Threlfall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Jones - [Child] of Samuel Jones & Nora
    Abode: 3 Shed St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Sutcliffe; Sponsor Beatrice Snee; Sponsor Nora Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Harrison - [Child] of John Robert Harrison & Edith
    Abode: 80 Canning St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbt. Pollard; Sponsor Alice Hetta Harrison; Sponsor Jane Pollard
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Bell - [Child] of Henry Francis Bell & Isabella
    Abode: 8 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    God Parents: Sponsor Susan Riley; Sponsor Agnes Bell; Sponsor William Kelly
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thistlethwaite - [Child] of Arthur Thistlethwaite & Ellen
    Abode: 22 Baron Terrace
    Occupation: Window Cleaner
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Thistlethwaite; Sponsor Ellen Thistlethwaite; Sponsor John Emmott
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Barnes - [Child] of Oliver Barnes & Clara
    Abode: 66 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Oliver Barnes; Sponsor Clara Barnes; Sponsor Clara Billington
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Wilson - [Child] of Isaac Wilson & Violet
    Abode: 18 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Wm. Barker; Sponsor Jn. Ward; Sponsor Mary Jane Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Margaret
    Abode: 22 Brown St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Wm. Barker; Sponsor Jn. Ward; Sponsor Mary Jane Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bower - [Child] of John Harry Bower & Elizabeth
    Abode: 67 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    God Parents: Sponsor John Harry Bower; Sponsor Elizabeth Bower; Sponsor Alice Hawley
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Rushworth - [Child] of Robert Rushworth & Lily
    Abode: 49a Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Rushworth; Sponsor Lily Rushworth; Sponsor Ida Lee
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Tresidder - [Child] of Richard James Tresidder & Nancy
    Abode: 5 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Nancy Tresidder; Sponsor Ellen Higson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Ellen Balfour - [Child] of James Balfour & Martha
    Abode: 8 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Bowes; Sponsor Ruth Bury; Sponsor Martha Balfour
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Carroll - [Child] of John Carroll & Elizabeth
    Abode: 3 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Carroll; Sponsor Alice Harts
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Kendall - [Child] of Oliver Kendall & Minnie
    Abode: 12 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Sponsor Minnie Kendall; Sponsor Polly Singleton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 10 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Pitman
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Howarth; Sponsor Polly Mason; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Clara
    Abode: 57 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Billington; Sponsor Annie Walton; Sponsor Clara Billington
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Catherine Lilian Tattersall - [Child] of Smith Tattersall & Catherine
    Abode: 19 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Aspin; Sponsor Annie Aspin; Sponsor Smith Tattersall
    God Parents: Sponsor Catherine Tattersall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florrie Smith - [Child] of Fred Smith & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 11 Union St.
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Smith; Sponsor Sarah Jane Smith; Sponsor Catherine Mellor
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Barras - [Child] of Abraham Barras & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 32 Standish St.
    Occupation: Slater
    God Parents: Sponsor Abraham Barras; Sponsor Mary Ellen Barras; Sponsor Clara Ashworth
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Hodson - [Child] of John William Hodson & Sarah Alice
    Abode: 57 Leyland Rd.
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Alice Hodson; Sponsor Maggie Brown
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Cowell - [Child] of Archibald Cowell & Jane
    Abode: 3 Orchard Place
    Occupation: Brass Finisher
    God Parents: Sponsor Archibald Cowell; Sponsor Jane Cowell; Sponsor Mary Langdale?
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Mary Jane
    Abode: 5 Calder Side
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Parker; Sponsor Mary Jane Parker; Sponsor Alice Brindle
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Birtwell - [Child] of Starkie Birtwell & Louisa
    Abode: 5 Calder St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph William Green - [Child] of Mark Green & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 18 Roberts St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Mark Green; Sponsor Elizabeth Ann Green; Sponsor Fanny Nutter
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sophia Grant - [Child] of David Grant & Mary Jane
    Abode: 21 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Tram Conductor
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Jane Grant; Sponsor Clara Barley; Sponsor George Henry Dodd
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Watson Wadsley - [Child] of John Watson Wadsley & Lily
    Abode: 135 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor John Sladen; Sponsor Elizth. Sladen; Sponsor Lily Wadsley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Lily Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Amelia
    Abode: 28 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Barlow; Sponsor Emily Cocker; Sponsor Amelia Taylor
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Eileen Watson - [Child] of Matthew Watson & Isabella
    Abode: 10 Canning St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Frank Briggs; Sponsor Hettie Maria Mackintosh; Sponsor Isabella Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Eliza
    Abode: 30 Caldervale Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Edwards; Sponsor Eliza Edwards; Sponsor Mary Catlow
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Hill - [Child] of Alfred Hill & Jennie
    Abode: 4 Orchard Bridge
    Occupation: Firewood dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Hill; Sponsor Jennie Hill; Sponsor John Dawson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Emily Wiles - [Child] of William Wiles & Betsy
    Abode: 2 Johnson St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Betsy Wiles; Sponsor Jane Flynn; Sponsor Ellen Kirkwood
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Ronald Tiffany - [Child] of Eli Tiffany & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 5 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Eli Tiffany; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Tiffany; Sponsor Ada Woodhead
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Lee - [Child] of Frederick Lee & Ellen
    Abode: 14 Brown St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Lee; Sponsor Emily Isherwood; Sponsor Thomas Isherwood
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Edward Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Rachel
    Abode: 10 Calder St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Rachel Watson; Sponsor Agnes Phillips
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Horace Hoban - [Child] of John William Hoban & Edith Selina
    Abode: 28 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    God Parents: Sponsor John William Hoban; Sponsor Edith Selina Hoban
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Gertrude Seers
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Wilkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Wilkinson & Alice Maud Maria
    Abode: 24 Joint St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjamin Wilkinson; Sponsor Alice Maud Maria Wilkinson; Sponsor Mabel Jones
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Wilkinson & Alice Maud Maria
    Abode: 24 Joint St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjamin Wilkinson; Sponsor Alice Maud Maria Wilkinson; Sponsor Mabel Jones
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Crabtree - [Child] of Frederick Crabtree & Martha Elizabeth
    Abode: 27 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Burrows - [Child] of Tom Burrows & Mary
    Abode: 14 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Howarth; Sponsor Annie Burrell; Sponsor Mary Burrows
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eva Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Catherine
    Abode: 32 Helena St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Richd. Royston; Sponsor Elizth. Wilson; Sponsor Thomas Bolton
    God Parents: Sponsor Catherine Bolton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph William Cook - [Child] of Benjamin Cook & Jane
    Abode: 19 Master St.
    Occupation: Cardroom Operative
    God Parents: Sponsor Saul Sunderland; Sponsor Jane Ann Sunderland; Sponsor Benjamin Cook
    God Parents: Sponsor Jane Cook
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Gill - [Child] of Emmott Pearson Gill & Mary Jane
    Abode: 4 Gas St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allen Beaumont - [Child] of Fred Beaumont & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 40 Clifton Square
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Ann Beaumont; Sponsor Harriet Carr
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Dixon - [Child] of Walter Wentworth Dixon & Martha Ann
    Abode: 24 Ashfield Rd.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Richd. Brooks; Sponsor Ellen Adelaide Clampett
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Wentworth Dixon
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Hill - [Child] of John Robert Hill & Mary Jane
    Abode: 8 Paper St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Gregory; Sponsor Ellen Gregory; Sponsor Lizzie Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Hartley - [Child] of Fred Hartley & Bertha
    Abode: 76 Burns St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliezer? Thompson; Sponsor Lavina Bromley; Sponsor Fred Hartley
    God Parents: Sponsor Bertha Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Edward Sargison - [Child] of Henry Sargison & Bertha
    Abode: 118 Briercliffe Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Wigglesworth - [Child] of John Henry Wigglesworth & Margaret
    Abode: 136 Padiham Rd.
    Occupation: Sub-Postmaster
    God Parents: Sponsor John Henry Wigglesworth; Sponsor Margaret Wigglesworth
    God Parents: Sponsor Annie Maud Anderson; Sponsor Robert Wigglesworth
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Gelder - [Child] of Wilfred Jackson Gelder & Janet
    Abode: 58 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Edwin Cocks; Sponsor Mary Leslie Cocks; Sponsor Janet Gelder
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Philip Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edwin Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 11 Regent St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Charles Dobson; Sponsor Wilfred J. Gelder; Sponsor Annie Clara Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Hawthorne - [Child] of Thomas Hawthorne & Elizabeth
    Abode: 11 Robert St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Allan Lee; Sponsor Elizth. Dodds
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred James Athersuch - [Child] of Percy Athersuch & Clara Elizabeth
    Abode: 64 St. James St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Makin - [Child] of Arthur Makin & Maria
    Abode: 24 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Striker
    God Parents: Sponsor Catherine Makin; Sponsor Jessie Goldsworthy; Sponsor Maria Makin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Fielding - [Child] of James William Fielding & Jane
    Abode: 20 Joint St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Jane Hutchinson; Sponsor Mary Alice Smith
    God Parents: Sponsor James William Fielding; Sponsor Jane Fielding
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Hall - [Child] of Peter Hall & Alice Margery
    Abode: 54 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Beatrice Jervis; Sponsor Geo. Hy. Dodd; Sponsor Alice Margery Hall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Wolstenholme - [Child] of Mary Ellen Wolstenholme
    Abode: 14 Massey St.
    Occupation: Drawer
    God Parents: Sponsor Alice Murphy; Sponsor Mary Ellen Wolstenholme
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Oldfield - [Child] of Edward Oldfield & Mary
    Abode: 25 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Oldfield; Sponsor Elizabeth Crabtree
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank William Klette - [Child] of Frederick Robert Klette & Alice Louisa
    Abode: 53 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Umbrella Manufacturer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Anna Kay; Sponsor Frederick Robert Klette; Sponsor Alice Louisa Klette
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hewes - [Child] of George William Hewes & Ann
    Abode: 27 Williams Rd.
    Occupation: Sanitary Inspector
    God Parents: Sponsor Rd. Jn. Hewes; Sponsor Beatrice Sutcliffe; Sponsor Mary Hannah Sutcliffe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick John Riley - [Child] of Charles Riley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 3 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Brush Manufacturer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Chs. Smith; Sponsor Mgt. Ellen Smith; Sponsor Charles Riley
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Jane Riley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Herbert Sullivan - [Child] of Mary Norah Sullivan
    Abode: 5 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Fredk. Webb; Sponsor Ethel Barker; Sponsor Mary Norah Sullivan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Walter Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Dawson; Sponsor Martha Bamford; Sponsor Fredk. Webb
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Evelyn Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Hannah Dawson; Sponsor Martha Bamford; Sponsor Fredk. Webb
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cyril James Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Annie
    Abode: 25 Gresham Place
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Sponsor James Bennett; Sponsor Annie Bennett; Sponsor Edith Mary Baker
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Hannah Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Whittaker; Sponsor Hannah Dawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Ada Whittaker; Sponsor Hannah Dawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Farrell - [Child] of John Farrell & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 101 Burns St.
    Occupation: Motor Man
    God Parents: Sponsor John Farrell; Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Farrell; Sponsor Ethel Gibson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Minnie Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 12 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Minnie Crake; Sponsor Violet Flintoft; Sponsor Robert Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Watson - [Child] of Benjamin Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 58 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Rigby; Sponsor Francis Wood
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bannister Watson - [Child] of Benjamin Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 58 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Ann Clegg; Sponsor Thos. Thornber
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elspeth Clegg - [Child] of John Thomas Clegg & Margaret
    Abode: 13 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Ethel Rigby; Sponsor Minnie Holgate; Sponsor Margaret Clegg
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Crossley - [Child] of John Robert Crossley & Ellen
    Abode: 16 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Crossley
    Notes: [2 further sponsors brother and sister, but unnamed]
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cissie Briggs - [Child] of John William Briggs & Martha Ann
    Abode: 3 Canal St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Holt; Sponsor Martha Ann Briggs
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Marsh - [Child] of Herbert Marsh & Annie
    Abode: 13 Paper St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Airey; Sponsor Patience Airey
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfred Broxup - [Child] of Richard Thomas Broxup & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 27 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Cabdriver
    God Parents: Sponsor Margt. Bulcock; Sponsor Sarah Ann Broxup
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Cronshaw - [Child] of John Cronshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: 16 Ashfield Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Cronshaw; Sponsor Alfred Cronshaw; Sponsor James Hogg
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Martha Ann
    Abode: 12 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Whittaker; Sponsor Martha Ann Freeman
    Baptised by: T. G. deVineCurate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Duerden - [Child] of George William Duerden & Margaret Gertrude
    Abode: 14 Pear St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Joshua Duerden; Sponsor Kate Clampett; Sponsor Sarah Ann Pomfret
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
May Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Edith
    Abode: 19 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Hall; Sponsor Alice Hall; Sponsor Bertha Milnes
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Shannon - [Child] of Desmond John Smith Patrick Shannon & Lizzie
    Abode: 17 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Cryer Thornton; Sponsor Florence Macey; Sponsor Eliza Macey
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bryce Vernon Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Ann
    Abode: 3 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Warden Taverner - [Child] of Frederick John Taverner & Emma Ada
    Abode: 36 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Emma Ada Taverner; Sponsor Louisa Milne; Sponsor Edith Lupton Blakebourgh
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas George Taverner - [Child] of Frederick John Taverner & Emma Ada
    Abode: 36 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Emma Ada Taverner; Sponsor Louisa Milne; Sponsor Edith Lupton Blakebourgh
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Maud Parker - [Child] of Richard Hood Parker & Clara
    Abode: 102 Finsley Gate
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Hood Parker; Sponsor Clara Parker; Sponsor Kate Ball
    God Parents: Sponsor Louisa Whitaker
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Robert Tempest - [Child] of Robert Tempest & Ada
    Abode: 8 Castle St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Tempest; Sponsor Ada Tempest; Sponsor Martha Jane Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Emma Smith - [Child] of Thomas Berry Smith & Alice
    Abode: 7 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Painter & Decorator
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Herbt. Smith; Sponsor Sarah Whitehead; Sponsor Thomas Berry Smith
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Wilson - [Child] of Tom Wilson & Ada
    Abode: 3 Veevers St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Elizth. Carroll; Sponsor Ada Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Parkinson - [Child] of William Edward Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: 4 Howarth Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Taylor; Sponsor Moses Taylor; Sponsor Ellen Hall
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1908 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Green - [Child] of Edward Green & Isabella
    Abode: 5 Arch Place
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Ellen Robinson; Sponsor Isabella Green
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Brown - [Child] of Herbert Brown & Mary
    Abode: 78 Calder Vale rd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Brown; Sponsor Mary Brown; Sponsor Isabella Brown
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Watson - [Child] of Benjamin Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 58 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwd. McKelp; Sponsor Lily Rigby; Sponsor Elizabeth Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Agnes Annie Bell - [Child] of Frederick William Bell & Agnes Alice
    Abode: 13 Print St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Albert Turner; Sponsor Isabella Bell; Sponsor Agnes Alice Bell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucy Shepherd - [Child] of Joshua Blezard Shepherd & Martha
    Abode: 57 Carthage St. Oldham
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Wright; Sponsor Lucy Wright; Sponsor Martha Shepherd
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Addy - [Child] of Richard Addy & Elizabeth
    Abode: 2 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Rag Picker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christine Dawson - [Child] of Alert Dawson & Emma Ruth
    Abode: 49 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Hargreaves; Sponsor Winifred Spedding; Sponsor Maria Pickup
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Sefton Dent - [Child] of Henry Dent & Elizabeth
    Abode: 7 Devonshire Rd.
    Occupation: Musical Instrument Dealer
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Dent; Sponsor Henry Dent; Sponsor Mary Ann Sefton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Laura (registered Nora) Stevenson - [Child] of John James Stevenson & Alice
    Abode: 32 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Lincoln Horsfall; Sponsor Ellen Horsfall; Sponsor Jane Watson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of Herbert Parker & Alice
    Abode: 14 Ashley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Herbert Parker; Sponsor Alice Parker; Sponsor Herbert Parker
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Aldersley - [Child] of James Royston Aldersley & Hilda
    Abode: Earby(stopping at 75 Rectory Rd.)
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Moat - [Child] of Ernest Moat & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 27 Castle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Ernest Moat; Sponsor Sarah Ann Moat; Sponsor Isabella Waddington
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Atkinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Dane - [Child] of John James Dane & Annie
    Abode: 36 Mitella St.
    Occupation: Insurance Superintendent
    God Parents: Sponsor John James Dane; Sponsor Annie Dane; Sponsor Louisa Maud Wilson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - [Child] of William Arthur Hartley & Annie
    Abode: 12 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Agnes Brennand
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hilda Elliott - [Child] of Hezekiah Elliott & Susannah
    Abode: 2 Salmon St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. Barker; Sponsor Jane Barker; Sponsor Susannah Elliott
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Sharples Farrington - [Child] of Arthur Sutcliffe Farrington & Emily Louisa
    Abode: 10 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Fred Procter; Sponsor Annie Procter; Sponsor Emily Louisa Farrington
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Edward Reeve - [Child] of Amy Reeve
    Abode: 11 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Amy Reeve; Sponsor Florence Brown
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Bannister - [Child] of Charley Bannister & Beatrice
    Abode: 9 Massey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edwd. Murphy; Sponsor Alice Murphy; Sponsor Beatrice Bannister
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Edward Spencer - [Child] of Albert Spencer & Emma
    Abode: 31 Parker St.
    Occupation: Driller
    God Parents: Sponsor James Duckworth; Sponsor Mary Duckworth; Sponsor Emma Spencer
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Elizabeth
    Abode: 1 Barnes's Court
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Andrew Bury - [Child] of Charles William Brindley Bury & Esther Alice
    Abode: 5 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Shopman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Nora
    Abode: 14 Blenheim St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Astin; Sponsor Nora Astin; Sponsor Mary Annie Astin
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Astin
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Varah Heap - [Child] of Walter Heap & Edith Jane
    Abode: 86 Gordon St.
    Occupation: Dairyman
    God Parents: Sponsor Mgt. Smith; Sponsor Ellen Eltoft Heap
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mona Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Margaret
    Abode: 21 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Eyres; Sponsor Florence Adeline Howard; Sponsor Margaret Simpson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Goldsworthy - [Child] of Josiah Goldsworthy & Kate
    Abode: 20 Robert St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Jane Paisley; Sponsor Stephen Harrison; Sponsor Kate Goldsworthy
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Emily
    Abode: 14 Brown St.
    Occupation: Beater in Paper Mill
    God Parents: Sponsor Emily Isherwood; Sponsor Emily Holland
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Marshall - [Child] of Albert Marshall & Selina
    Abode: 7 Whitham Alley
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Benjn. Whalley; Sponsor Mary Elizabeth Whalley; Sponsor Mary Ann Fallows
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Earnshaw - [Child] of John Earnshaw & Hannah
    Abode: 7 Cross St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor John Earnshaw; Sponsor Hannah Earnshaw; Sponsor Mgt. Hartley
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Widdop - [Child] of Thomas Widdop & Rosetta
    Abode: 10 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ann Fallows; Sponsor Sarah Halstead; Sponsor Rosetta Widdop
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Mary Jane
    Abode: 14 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George William Lees - [Child] of Gordon Kirkston Lees & Ada Alice
    Abode: Crowwood Cottage, Burnley
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Gordon Kirkston Lees; Sponsor Ada Alice Lees; Sponsor Fred Harley?
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Cocks - [Child] of Charles Cocks & Sarah
    Abode: 11 Smith St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Cocks; Sponsor Sarah Cocks; Sponsor Mary Cocks
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Rhodes - [Child] of Fred Rhodes & Annie Elizabeth
    Abode: Royle Lodge
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman St Clair Hitt - [Child] of Thomas Hitt & Electra Maude Eleanor
    Abode: 96 Burns St.
    Occupation: Paper Maker
    God Parents: Sponsor Susannah Spurr; Sponsor Edwd. Walton; Sponsor Thomas Hitt
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Holgate - [Child] of Samuel Holgate & Eunice Mary
    Abode: 5 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Polly Goodwin; Sponsor Fredd Mott; Sponsor Samuel Holgate
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Farrell - [Child] of Bradley Farrell & Annie Maria
    Abode: 41 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Proctor; Sponsor Clara Jane Robinson; Sponsor Annie Maria Farrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Simpson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 10 Regent St.
    Occupation: Botanic Brewer
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Braythwaite; Sponsor Emma Braythwaite; Sponsor Elizabeth Simpson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Alderson - [Child] of John Thomas Alderson & Margaret
    Abode: 22 Brown St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Tenant Alderson; Sponsor Jane Carr; Sponsor Margaret Alderson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Louis Gill - [Child] of Emmott Pearson Gill & Mary Jane
    Abode: 4 Gas St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Sparks - [Child] of Harry Sparks & Elizabeth
    Abode: 55 Cromwell St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Fredk. Love; Sponsor Ada Love; Sponsor Harry Sparks; Sponsor Elizabeth Sparks
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rhoda Toft - [Child] of Joseph Toft & Sarah Elizabeth
    Abode: 4 Barnes St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor James Howarth; Sponsor Emma Wilkinson; Sponsor Sarah Elizabeth Toft
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Makin - [Child] of Arthur Makin & Maria
    Abode: 24 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Striker
    God Parents: Sponsor James Howarth; Sponsor Rosa Widdop; Sponsor Maria Makin
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Thomas Webb - [Child] of Frederick George Webb & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 2 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor John James Smith; Sponsor Emma Jane Smith; Sponsor Frederick George Webb
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ellen Webb
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Green - [Child] of James Henry Green & Isabella Ellen
    Abode: 35 Vernon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor James Henry Green; Sponsor Joseph Calverley; Sponsor Maggie Selina Burrel
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Bullock - [Child] of Amos Bullock & Amy
    Abode: 1 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Dyer
    God Parents: Sponsor Amy Bullock; Sponsor Emma Wilkinson
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cissie Dickinson - [Child] of Tom Dickinson & Eliza
    Abode: 32 Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Wilfred Leedam; Sponsor Elizth. Ann Leedam; Sponsor Tom Dickinson
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Dickinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edna Stephenson - [Child] of Jonathan Stephenson & Clara
    Abode: 12 Paper St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    God Parents: Sponsor Henry Stephenson; Sponsor Mary Hartley; Sponsor Clara Stephenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Jane Burt - [Child] of Thomas Burt & Emma
    Abode: 64 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Doris Dixon - [Child] of Walter Wentworth Dixon & Martha Ann
    Abode: 18 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Twister
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Ernest Dixon; Sponsor Elizth. Astin; Sponsor Martha Ann Dixon
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Tresidder - [Child] of Richard James Tresidder & Nancy
    Abode: 5 Belford St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Forrest - [Child] of Herbert Forrest, Dead & Beatrice
    Abode: 58 Mosley St.
    Occupation: Bill Poster
    God Parents: Sponsor Beatrice Forrest; Sponsor Thos. Wolstenholme; Sponsor Sarah Elizth. Forrest
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Holden - [Child] of Tom Holden & Frances
    Abode: 103 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Dentist
    God Parents: Sponsor Tom Forskett; Sponsor Tom Holden; Sponsor Frances Holden
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Forskett - [Child] of Tom Forskett & Mary
    Abode: 99 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Sinker
    God Parents: Sponsor Frances Holden; Sponsor Tom Forskett; Sponsor Mary Forskett
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilson Barrett - [Child] of James Barrett & Mary Jane
    Abode: 22 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brogden - [Child] of Frederick Brogden & Mary
    Abode: 10 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Crabtree - [Child] of Frederick Crabtree & Martha Elizabeth
    Abode: 27 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Van Driver
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Elizabeth Crabtree; Sponsor Mary Eliza McGerty
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie (registered Nanny) Smith - [Child] of John William Smith & Mary
    Abode: 21 Howe St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Smith; Sponsor Mary Ann Conn
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Bird Hirst & Charlotte
    Abode: 18 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Whitehead; Sponsor Thomas Bird Hirst; Sponsor Charlotte Hirst
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Whitehead
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Sophy Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Sarah
    Abode: 9 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Dental Assistant
    God Parents: Sponsor James Booth; Sponsor Sarah Booth; Sponsor Eleanor Louisa Porter
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 10 Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Arthur Hartley; Sponsor Annie Hartley; Sponsor Mary Ann Gaskell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Edith
    Abode: 62 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Tape Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Kershaw; Sponsor Bertha Thompson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Milton Howarth - [Child] of William Thomas Howarth & Lily, Deceased
    Abode: 22 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Fredk. Price; Sponsor William Thomas Howarth; Sponsor Leah Heywood
    God Parents: Sponsor Martha Howarth
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - [Child] of John William Shaw & Mary Alice
    Abode: 6 Pleasant Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor James Simms; Sponsor Caroline Gordon; Sponsor Mary Alice Shaw
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Mackenzie De Vine - [Child] of Thomas George De Vine & Mary Ogilvie
    Abode: 21 Holme Rd.
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas George De Vine; Sponsor Mary Ogilvie De Vine
    God Parents: Sponsor by proxy Thomas Lavery
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jenny Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Sarah Jane
    Abode: 4 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Sutcliffe; Sponsor Sarah Jane Sutcliffe; Sponsor Esther Alice Bury
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Ellen
    Abode: 77 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    God Parents: Sponsor John Parker; Sponsor Ellen Parker; Sponsor Harry Beckenham
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Phyllis Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Eliza
    Abode: 46 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Young; Sponsor Mary Catlow; Sponsor Thomas Edwards
    God Parents: Sponsor Eliza Edwards
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Clara
    Abode: 45 Belgrave St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Richard Billington; Sponsor Clara Billington; Sponsor Agnes Halstead
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Willam Catlow - [Child] of Thomas Catlow & Nellie
    Abode: 14 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Wiseman; Sponsor Nellie Catlow
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Mary
    Abode: 9 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Rose Keo; Sponsor Mary Kenyon
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Crook - [Child] of Seth Crook & Isabella
    Abode: 13 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Merton; Sponsor Sarah Grice; Sponsor Isabella Crook
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick Thomas Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Emily
    Abode: 33 Whittaker St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Barlow; Sponsor Emily Barlow; Sponsor Wm. Cocker
    God Parents: Sponsor Elizabeth Barlow
    Baptised by: T. G.deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Elizabeth
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Market Gardener
    God Parents: Sponsor Thomas Heap; Sponsor Elizabeth Heap; Sponsor Agnes Heap
    Notes: Hypothetical (Bapd. Privately by Nurse)
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lizzie Harrison - [Child] of John Albert Harrison & Emma
    Abode: 6 Chalk St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Richd. Duckworth; Sponsor Bessie Harrison; Sponsor Emma Harrison
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Jones - [Child] of Arthur Jones & Margaret
    Abode: 7 Tate's Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Conroy; Sponsor Ethel Kennet?; Sponsor Margaret Jones
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilfrid Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Ellen
    Abode: 40 Canning St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Haynes - [Child] of John Robert Haynes & Naomi Elizabeth
    Abode: 35 Clive St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alexander Haywood - [Child] of Alfred Haywood & Margaret
    Abode: 25 Castle St.
    Occupation: General Carrier
    God Parents: Sponsor Alfred Haywood; Sponsor Arthur Haywood
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allen Baldwin - [Child] of John Robert Baldwin & Mary Alice
    Abode: 16 Arthur St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor John Robert Baldwin; Sponsor Samuel Marden; Sponsor Annie Marden
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Cecil Stewart Cocks - [Child] of Philip Edward Cocks & Mary Leslie
    Abode: 11 Regent St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Philip Edward Cocks; Sponsor Mary Leslie Cocks; Sponsor Selina Singleton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1909 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Seymour - [Child] of John William Seymour & Winifred
    Abode: 3 Lodge St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Wray; Sponsor Rose Gallagher; Sponsor Winifred Seymour
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 12 Abbey St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Fredk. Woodcock; Sponsor Minnie Crake; Sponsor Robert Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Pickles - [Child] of Bertha Pickles
    Abode: 16 Calder St.
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margretta Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Elizabeth Stewart
    Abode: 63 Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Travelling Draper
    God Parents: Sponsor John Andrew; Sponsor Elizabeth Stewart Andrew; Sponsor Catharine McSkilling
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Place - [Child] of Walter Place & Janet
    Abode: 133 St. James St.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Sponsor Walter Place; Sponsor Robinson Place; Sponsor Hannah Todd
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jenny Macaulay - [Child] of John Macaulay & Grace
    Abode: 31 Elm St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    God Parents: Sponsor Grace Macaulay; Sponsor Ursula M. Phillips
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Emma Stephenson - [Child] of Frank Hartley Haigh Stephenson & Emma Maxwell
    Abode: 6 Cavour St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Sponsor Wm. Rowley; Sponsor Emily Louisa Farrington
    God Parents: Sponsor Frank Hartley Haigh Stephenson; Sponsor Emma Maxwell Stephenson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James William Hine - [Child] of James William Hine & Agnes
    Abode: 2 Clifton Square, Clifton St.
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Elizabeth
    Abode: 1 Barnes Court
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Madonna Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Eleanor
    Abode: 22 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frederick William Dawson - [Child] of Francis Arthur Dawson & Mary Jane
    Abode: 22 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Metal Spinner
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Graham; Sponsor Eliza Graham; Sponsor Mary Jane Dawson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Muriel Davies - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Davies & Charlotte Elizabeth
    Abode: 72 Belvedere Rd.
    Occupation: Clog Iron Manufacturer
    God Parents: Sponsor Geo. W. Jenkinson; Sponsor Abigail Jenkinson; Sponsor Thomas Joseph Davies
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Gerald Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Ann
    Abode: 68 Manchester Rd.
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Laycock; Sponsor Elizabeth Laycock; Sponsor Joseph Simpson
    God Parents: Sponsor Ann Simpson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Woodhead - [Child] of James Edward Woodhead & Julia
    Abode: 23 Warwick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Thos. Pickles; Sponsor Emily Howe; Sponsor Sarah Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Monchier - [Child] of Sarah Hannah Monchier
    Abode: 24 Cuerden St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Sarah Hannah Blackburn; Sponsor Sarah Hannah Monchier
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Ernest Horan - [Child] of William Edward Horan & Florence
    Abode: 30 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Army Pensioner
    God Parents: Sponsor William Edward Horan; Sponsor Florence Horan; Sponsor Madge Duncan
    God Parents: Sponsor May Duncan
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Percy Rushworth - [Child] of Robert Rushworth & Lily
    Abode: 49a Rectory Rd.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Rushworth; Sponsor Lily Rushworth; Sponsor Kate Barlow
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Wormwell - [Child] of James Wormwell & Gertrude
    Abode: 79 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Paul Heaton; Sponsor Margt. Jump; Sponsor Maud Mary Heaton
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Wormwell - [Child] of James Wormwell & Gertrude
    Abode: 79 Brougham St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    God Parents: Sponsor Paul Heaton; Sponsor Maud Mary Heaton; Sponsor Margt. Jump
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruth Spencer - [Child] of Albert Spencer & Elizabeth
    Abode: 9 Prestwich St.
    Occupation: Insurance Inspector
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Crossley - [Child] of James Crossley, Deceased & Fanny, Deceased
    Abode: 25 Clive St.
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Birtwell - [Child] of Starkie Stephenson Birtwell & Louisa
    Abode: 2 Johnson St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Lizzie
    Abode: 33 Newcastle St.
    Occupation: labourer
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Pate; Sponsor Lizzie Thompson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ada Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Ellen Ann
    Abode: 72 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Newsagent
    God Parents: Sponsor Mary Ann Smith; Sponsor Ellen Ann Edmondson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Burrell - [Child] of Arthur Burrell & Ann
    Abode: 19 Regent St.
    Occupation: Club Steward
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Calverley; Sponsor Mary Burrows; Sponsor Ann Burrell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Collinge Dewhurst - [Child] of Eli Dewhurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: 9 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Miner
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Robt. Whittaker; Sponsor Maggie Dewhurst; Sponsor Elizabeth Dewhurst
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Devina Evelyn Rosine - [Child] of George Rosine & Edith
    Abode: 8 Hirst St.
    Occupation: Manager of Cinematograph
    God Parents: Sponsor Fraser Deveril Gordon; Sponsor Elizth. Florence Wilson
    God Parents: Sponsor Edith Rosine
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald James Barrett - [Child] of James Stuart Barrett & Eva
    Abode: 84 Canning St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    God Parents: Sponsor James Stuart Barrett; Sponsor Eva Barrett; Sponsor Walter Lovett
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Fallows - [Child] of John Edward Fallows & Mary Ann
    Abode: 1 Rochester St.
    Occupation: Boiler Coverer
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Hindle; Sponsor Sarah Ann Hindle; Sponsor Mary Ann Fallows
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Buck - [Child] of George Buck & Sarah
    Abode: 31 Berkeley St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Russell Buck; Sponsor George Buck; Sponsor Beatrice Hartley
    God Parents: Sponsor Bessie Buck
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bessie Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Hannah
    Abode: 44 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Hartley; Sponsor Mary Hartley; Sponsor Bessie Black
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Hannah
    Abode: 44 Calder Vale Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    God Parents: Sponsor Joseph Hartley; Sponsor Mary Hartley; Sponsor Bessie Black
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith May Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Margaret Ann
    Abode: 20 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jn. Wm. Alsly?; Sponsor Mary Ann Launder; Sponsor Hannah Mitchell
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Meakin - [Child] of Edward Meakin & Esther
    Abode: 24 Stanhope St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Stephen Harrison; Sponsor Jesse Gouldsworthy; Sponsor Elizabeth Pendlebury
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of Fred Greenwood & Edith
    Abode: 7 Royle Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Hudson; Sponsor Kate Hudson; Sponsor Ellen Robinson
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christina Metcalfe - [Child] of Robert Metcalfe & Margaret Jane
    Abode: 50 Curzon St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    God Parents: Sponsor Robert Metcalfe; Sponsor Christina Kelly; Sponsor Maggie Metcalfe
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jesse Hitchen - [Child] of William Hitchen & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: 10 Berwick St.
    Occupation: Baker
    God Parents: Sponsor Arthur Audley; Sponsor William Hitchen; Sponsor Elizabeth Ellen Hitchen
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie Halstead - [Child] of James Arthur Halstead & Mary
    Abode: 6 Walton St.
    Occupation: Carter
    God Parents: Sponsor Robt. Arthur Stowell; Sponsor James Arthur Halstead; Sponsor Mary Halstead
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Bickle - [Child] of John Bickle & Alice Ann
    Abode: 3 Mount Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    God Parents: Sponsor Jas. Arthur Halstead; Sponsor Mary Ann Keir; Sponsor Alice Ann Bickle
    Baptised by: Ben. Winfield, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Procter - [Child] of Albert Edward Procter & Florence
    Abode: 10 Sydney St.
    Occupation: Collier
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Edward Procter; Sponsor Florence Procter; Sponsor Harry Sharples
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie May Riley - [Child] of Charles Riley & Mary Jane
    Abode: 3 Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Brush Manufacturer
    God Parents: Sponsor Charles Riley; Sponsor Mary Jane Riley; Sponsor Charles Herbert Smith
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1910 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - [Child] of Albert Edward Taylor & Fanny
    Abode: 44 Herbert St.
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    God Parents: Sponsor Albert Edward Taylor; Sponsor Fanny Taylor; Sponsor Sarah Croskell
    Baptised by: T. G. deVine Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1900 - 1910, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home