click to return to Burnley Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Burnley

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1845 - 1886
Baptisms for 1845 - 1858

Baptism: 11 Mar 1845 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Ellen Stamer - [Child] of Hugh Stamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stamer - [Child] of Hugh Stamer & Elizabeth
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Stamer - [Child] of Hugh Stamer & Elizabeth
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - [Child] of Thomas Fielding & Frances
    Abode: Union St Club Houses
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizth. Jane Booker - [Child] of George Booker & Sarah
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizth.
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Emmet - [Child] of John Emmet & Anne
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Mann Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Margaret
    Abode: Brick St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellenor Mann Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Margaret
    Abode: Brick St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bullock - [Child] of James Bullock & Alice
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Oldfield - [Child] of John Oldfield & Alice
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Duerden - [Child] of Robert Duerden & Ellen
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jonathan Duerden - [Child] of Robert Duerden & Ellen
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Duerden - [Child] of Robert Duerden & Ellen
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stamer - [Child] of Hugh Stamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep 1847
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Notes: [This entry is out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Crawshaw - [Child] of William Crawshaw & Anne
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Foulds Crawshaw - [Child] of William Crawshaw & Anne
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - [Child] of William Crawshaw & Anne
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Bullock - [Child] of James Bullock & Anne
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Smith - [Child] of Henry Hebden & Sarah Jane Smith
    Abode: Towneley Park
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Mother] Winder of Hill Top
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Dunn - [Child] of Robert Dunn & Anne
    Abode: Royle Road
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Whithill - [Child] of William Metcalf & Isabella Whithill
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Mother] Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 May 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Elizth.
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Mother] Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Maria
    Abode: Sidney St Salford
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizth. Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Maria
    Abode: Sidney St Salford
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Maria
    Abode: Sidney St Salford
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Dixon - [Child] of Henry Dixon & Mary
    Abode: Sidney St Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Shaw - [Child] of Henry Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Calder St Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Sharp - [Child] of Hartley Sharp & Hannah
    Abode: Lane Bridge
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1847 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Gibson - [Child] of Ellen Gibson
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rothwell - [Child] of Abm. Rothwell & Martha
    Abode: Royle Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Eliza Bracewell - [Child] of Edward Bracewell & Sarah
    Abode: Royle Rd Salford
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Sarah ?
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizth.
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Wilkinson - [Child] of Robt. Wilkinson & Sarah
    Abode: Hill Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Elizth.
    Abode: Trafalgar St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Woodhead - [Child] of Thomas Woodhead & Anne
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Radcliffe - [Child] of Cornelius Radcliffe & Hannah
    Abode: Hill Top
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of Elizth. Turner
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jonathan Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Anne
    Abode: Cable St
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: Aged 26 years
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Aron Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Anne
    Abode: Cable St
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: Aged 24 years
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Gibson - [Child] of Ellen Elizabeth Gibson
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizth. Ellen Read - [Child] of George Read & Elizth.
    Abode: Brick St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Rodger Green - [Child] of Rodger Green & Hanh.
    Abode: Vernon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mark Richard Shaw - [Child] of Henry Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Calder St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Lawrence Taylor & Mary
    Abode: How St
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Emma Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Eleanor
    Abode: St James School
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Jane
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Gray - [Child] of David Gray & Anne
    Abode: Dawson Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Fielding - [Child] of Benjamin Fielding & Anne
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Ridihough - [Child] of Jonathan Ridihough & Anne
    Born: 15 Sep 1848
    Abode: Grimshaw St Blackburn
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Ellen
    Abode: Meadows Burnley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wm. Lucas - [Child] of Anthony Lucas & Dorothy
    Abode: Goodham Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Jane
    Abode: Vernon St
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1849 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Parker Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Elizth.
    Abode: Trafalgar St Hab. Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christiana Nuttal - [Child] of John Nuttal & Martha
    Abode: Royle Rd Salford
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Radcliffe - [Child] of Cornelius Radcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 26 Dec 1849
    Abode: Peter Lane
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizth. Anne Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Sarah J
    Born: 19 Dec 1849
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Chew - [Child] of Lawrence Chew & Jane
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Elizth.
    Born: ? Jan 1849
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Lee - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Mary Lee
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Hab. Eaves
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Mother] Weaver of Royle Road
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Manchester Rd
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Susannah
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - [Child] of Peter Lord & Mary Anne
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Harriet
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizth. Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Harriet
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Esther Whittaker - Daughter of Peter Whittaker & Jane
    Abode: Royle Rd Salford
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Lawrence Taylor & Mary
    Abode: How St
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Willm. Smith & Susanna
    Abode: Back Croft St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Fielding Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Mary ?
    Abode: Lane Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - [Child] of Henry Pickup & Ann
    Abode: Carlton St
    Occupation: Clog Maker
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of Isaac Pollard & Mary
    Abode: Cable St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Rawlasen - [Child] of Elisha Rawlasen & Margt.
    Abode: Club Houses ? St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Houldsworth - [Child] of John Houldsworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Peter Carnotte - [Child] of Peter Carnotte & Frances
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Tay Dealer
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Green - [Child] of James Green & Jane
    Abode: Gas St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Macduff - [Child] of William Macduff & Ann
    Abode: Park St
    Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Brook Wray - [Child] of Henry Wray & Emily
    Abode: Holt St
    Occupation: Minister
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Macduff - [Child] of William Macduff & Ann
    Abode: Park St
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Lawson - [Child] of Mary Lawson
    Abode: Gas St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Standen - [Child] of Mark Standen & Ann
    Abode: 6 Cabel St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry Wray
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Jane
    Abode: How St
    Occupation: Sailor
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn St
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Maria
    Abode: Sydney St
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Edward Rolinson - Son of William Rolinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: 19 Cheapside
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucinda Blackburn - Daughter of Hartley Blackburn & Ellen
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Turfmoor
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Blackburn - Daughter of Hartley Blackburn & Ellen
    Born: 31 Dec 1848
    Abode: Turfmoor
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Ellen
    Abode: Vever St
    Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Mary
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Peter Lord & Mary Anne
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: 32 Curzon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: Jul 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dickenson - Daughter of John Dickenson & Ellen
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Yarm Place
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hanson - [Child] of George Hanson & Jane
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - [Child] of Edward Harris & Anne Butterworth
    Abode: Ashton
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Notes: [Mother] Rover of Back Curzon St
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Susannah
    Abode: Vever St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Driscoll - Daughter of Patrick Driscoll & Bridget
    Abode: Vernon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bracewell - Son of Emanuel Bracewell & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charlotte Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Sarah
    Abode: Boot St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Dewhurst - [Child] of Peter Neville Dewhurst & Maria
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Perrin Livsey - [Child] of James Livsey & Mary Anne
    Abode: East Gate
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Wray - Son of Charles Wray & Elizabeth
    Abode: 1 Yarm Place
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Elizth.
    Abode: Vernon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emily Ada Heaton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton & Martha
    Abode: Goodham Hill
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Elizabeth
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Carter - [Child] of Nancy Carter
    Abode: Howe St
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Susan
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Ellen
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Camble - [Child] of James Camble & Lavinia
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Camble - [Child] of James Camble & Lavinia
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margret Anne Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Margret
    Abode: Heap Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Shepherd - [Child] of Jonathan Shepherd & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cabel St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anna Maria Craven - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary Craven
    Abode: School St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 May 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Holgate - [Child] of Anne Holgate
    Abode: Vernon St
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Sarah Disley
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Sykes - [Child] of Samuel Sykes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Goodham Hill Burnley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cotton - [Child] of William Cotton & Martha
    Abode: Hamerton St
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Entwhistle - [Child] of William Entwhistle & Mary
    Abode: Cable St
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Susanna
    Abode: Veevers St
    Occupation: Taylor
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Dyson - [Child] of James Dyson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 10 Vernon St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Jane
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wilson Boothman - [Child] of Sarah Boothman
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Jane
    Abode: Vernon St
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Abode: Bankhouse St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Emma Martha Smith
    Abode: Standish St
    Occupation: Washerwoman
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Lawrence Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Ellen
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Parker - [Child] of Parker Parker & Eliza Annie
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Daniel Gray - [Child] of David Gray & Annie
    Abode: Dawson Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Chew - [Child] of Lawrence Chew & Jane
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Colbert - [Child] of George Colbert & Anne
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Anne Lord - [Child] of Peter Lord & Mary Anne
    Born: 6 Jan 1853
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Holsworth - [Child] of John Holsworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Abigail Smith
    Abode: James St
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Catherine
    Abode: Cable St Burnley
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Harriet
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emmeline Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Margret
    Abode: James St
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Sarah
    Abode: Bankhouse St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Susannah
    Abode: Parker St
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Smith - [Child] of John Watson & Sarah Smith
    Abode: Rosehill Burnley Moore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Clara Wignall - [Child] of Henry Wignall & Anne
    Abode: New Market St
    Occupation: Watch Maker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Sarah Ann
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Hargreaves - [Child] of Haworth Hargreaves & Frances
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Craven St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Morphet - [Child] of John Morphet & Ellen
    Abode: Railway St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Fielding - [Child] of Benjamin Fielding & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wm. Henry Shaw - [Child] of Henry Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Sandygate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Whittaker - [Child] of Peter Whittaker & Jane
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Thomas Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Jane
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Julia Whitaker - [Child] of Nancy Whitaker
    Abode: Vevers St
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Halstead - [Child] of Mary Halstead
    Born: 3 Mar 1850
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Spencer - [Child] of Joseph Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Alice Carnotte - [Child] of Peter Carnotte & Fanny
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Chas. William Harrison - [Child] of Francis Harrison & Nancy
    Abode: 6 Cristopher St
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - [Child] of George Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Park Lane Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jannet Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Isabella
    Abode: Brunshaw
    Occupation: Brush Maker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Susanna
    Abode: Poke St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hopwood - [Child] of Amos Oxfield & Elizabeth Hopwood
    Abode: Near Manchester
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Mary
    Abode: Hammerton St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Enoch Thomas Townend - [Child] of Noah Townend & Elizabeth
    Abode: Vernon St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: Calder sty
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Gibson - [Child] of William Gibson & Mary
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Duckworth - [Child] of Haworth Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Gray - [Child] of David Gray & Anne
    Abode: Dawson Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Harriet Elizabeth Cameron - [Child] of Michael Cameron & Louisa
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nanny Schofield - [Child] of Richard Schofield & Elizabeth
    Abode: Goodham Hill
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wellberry Holgate - [Child] of Benjamin Holgate & Hannah
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Mary
    Abode: Temple St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hanah [sic] Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Mary
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bracewell - [Child] of Emanuel Bracewell & Sarah
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Alice
    Abode: Chalk St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Mary Anne
    Abode: East Gate Burnley
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Christiana Smith - [Child] of Wilson Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Lane Bridge
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Jas O'Connor
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Banister - [Child] of Willm. Paul Banister & Sarah
    Abode: Back Scott Park
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heartley - [Child] of Thomas Heartley & Susannah
    Abode: Verers St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Read - [Child] of James Lee & Mary Anne Read
    Born: 25 Jul 1852
    Abode: Chalk St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Bowes - [Child] of James Bowes & Jane
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Hay? Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Haworth Hargreaves & Frances
    Abode: Craven St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Margaret
    Abode: Barden Lane Top
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Grace Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Jane
    Abode: Pendle View
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Gas fitter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Eliza Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Susanah
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Varley - [Child] of William Varley & Ellen
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Car_er
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of Lawrance Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Abode: Wind Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Henry Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Veevers St
    Occupation: Coal Caster
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Arthur Heaton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton & Martha
    Born: 23 Sep 1854
    Abode: Goodham Hill
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Tattersal - [Child] of John Tattersal & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Jennet
    Abode: Goodham Hill
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Theresa Sykes - [Child] of Samuel Sykes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Goodham Hill
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Anne
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizth. Emma Wignall - [Child] of Henry Wignall & Anne
    Abode: New Market St
    Occupation: Watch Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margret Anne Wray - [Child] of John Wray & Mary
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Ellen
    Abode: Standish St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Camb - [Child] of William Camb & Mary Anne
    Abode: Parker St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Chew - [Child] of Charles Chew & Charlott
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 May 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Salmon - [Child] of Henry Nutter & Margaret Salmon
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Shuwt - [Child] of Thomas Shuwt & Sarah
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Machine or Engine Tender
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Shuwt - [Child] of Thomas Shuwt & Sarah
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Machine or Engine Tender
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emma Jackson - [Child] of Edmonson Jackson & Elizabeth
    Abode: How St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Anne
    Abode: Calder Vale
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Owen - [Child] of Charles Owen & Mary
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeremiah Owen - [Child] of Charles Owen & Mary
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Sarah
    Abode: Bolton Gleaves St
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Birch - [Child] of James Birch & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jan 1854
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
    Abode: Pendle View
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Eliza
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Color Sergt. 31st Regt.
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Haworth Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Salisbury - [Child] of Thomas Salisbury & Betty
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Rowland - [Child] of Samuel Rowland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Nile St
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Heap Court Habergham Eaves
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Jane
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Blakey - [Child] of William Blakey & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn St
    Occupation: Pipe Maker
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susannah Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Newtown
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Marie Veevers - [Child] of James Veevers
    Abode: Chancery St
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Mothers name Elizabeth entered and crossed out]
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Hargraves - [Child] of Haworth Hargraves & Frances
    Abode: Cleggs Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 May 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Dyson - [Child] of Edgar Dyson & Martha
    Abode: Back South St
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heap - [Child] of Ellen Heap
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Janet
    Abode: Peter St
    Occupation: Port Butcher
    Baptised by: H J Hearn
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackburn - [Child] of Henry Blackburn & Mary
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Lord - [Child] of Peter Lord & Mary Anne
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Robert Rushworth - [Child] of Daniel Rushworth & Martha
    Abode: Bethesda St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Trevor Nicholson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Kaye - [Child] of James Kaye & Elizabeth
    Abode: Curzon St West
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: W Trevor Nicholson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eliza Kaye - [Child] of John Kaye & Harriet
    Abode: Curzon
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Notes: Received into the Church
    Baptised by: W Trevor Nicholson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Kaye - [Child] of John Kaye & Elizabeth
    Abode: Curzon St West
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: W Trevor Nicholson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of Peter Neville Dewhurst & Maria
    Abode: Brick St
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edmond Chadwick - [Child] of Nancy Chadwick
    Abode: Pickup St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
    Abode: Roberts Bow
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Duckworth - [Child] of Haworth Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Isabella
    Born: 5 Mar 1855
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brush Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Isabella
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brush Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Wm. Archer Pollard - [Child] of Margt. Pollard
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Radcliffe - [Child] of Cornelius Radcliffe & Hanh.
    Abode: Berwick St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Ann
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1854
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ester Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1851
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Ann
    Born: 30 Nov 1848
    Abode: Royle Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
R_y_ly Cedar? - [Child] of Danl. Cedar? & Maria
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jantius Tantini - [Child] of Francis Biaggio Tantini & Maria
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Jane
    Abode: Delf St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizh. Clegg - [Child] of Richd. Clegg & Mary Ann
    Abode: Burnley Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Agnes
    Abode: Deans Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizth. Salsbury - [Child] of Thomas Salsbury & Betsey
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Elizth.
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Jane
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Nail Maker
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Owen - [Child] of John Owen & Lucy
    Abode: Curzon St
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Gas fitter
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margt. Ellen Calvert - [Child] of George Calvert & Anne
    Abode: 23 White Lion St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Greenwood - [Child] of Cornelius Greenwood & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ann St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Elizabeth
    Born: Sep 1853
    Abode: Blackburn St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar 1855
    Abode: Blackburn St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizth. Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Appleyard Heaton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton & Martha
    Abode: Goodham Hill
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Holden - [Child] of Zachariah Holden & Sarah Anne
    Abode: 30 Croft St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 28 May 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Alice Brown
    Abode: 3 Mill Lane
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William Henry Jackson - [Child] of Edmonson Jackson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Thorney Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Duerden - [Child] of James Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Orange Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Duerden - [Child] of James Duerden & Alice
    Abode: Orange Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John James Ballam - [Child] of John Ballam & Eliza
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J F Garde
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Sarah
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J F Garde
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Rhodes - [Child] of George Rhodes & Mary
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Servant
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Elizh.
    Abode: Barden Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Isaac Thomas Mason - [Child] of Abraham Mason & Sarah
    Abode: Standish St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Standing - [Child] of William Standing & Margt.
    Abode: Mount Pleasant St
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Margt.
    Abode: Fountain St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwd. Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Margt.
    Abode: Fountain St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
George Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Margt.
    Abode: Fountain St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Charles Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Anne
    Abode: Chalk St
    Occupation: Overlooker in Mill
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Susanna Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Ellen
    Abode: Standish St
    Occupation: Weaver in Factory
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Louisa Shackleton - [Child] of Robert Shackleton & Sarah Agnes
    Abode: Burnley Lane
    Occupation: Weaver in Factory
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Grounds - [Child] of Thomas Grounds & Fanny
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Pipe Maker
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Heap - [Child] of Eliza Heap
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Weaver in Factory
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Schofield - [Child] of Richard Schofield & Elizabeth
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Emill Broughton Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Margaret
    Abode: St James St
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Jane Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Eliza
    Abode: Burnley Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Eli Greenhalsh - [Child] of William Greenhalsh & Mary
    Abode: ?
    Occupation: Coal Miner Winder
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Edwin Arthur Crabtree - [Child] of Margt. Crabtree
    Abode: Ridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Fathers name John entered and crossed out]
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Margt.
    Abode: Clague Court St
    Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
William James Armitstead - [Child] of James Armitstead & Ellen
    Abode: St James St
    Occupation: Groser [sic]
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Matthew Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Ann
    Abode: Queen St Salford
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wray - [Child] of John Wray & Mary
    Abode: Royle Rd Salford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Robt. Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Isabella
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Brush Manufacturer
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Maria Dewhurst - [Child] of Peter Neville Dewhurst & Maria
    Abode: Brick St
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Carl Lane Newtown
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Cook - [Child] of Jonathan Cook & Mary Ann
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Madley - [Child] of John Madley & ____anna
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mark Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Hand St
    Occupation: Color Major
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Ruth Townsend - [Child] of John Townsend & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Heap Alley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Townend - [Child] of Jane Townend
    Abode: Back South St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C J Stewart
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizh. Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Jane
    Abode: Back Curzon St
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Metcalf - [Child] of George Metcalf & Sarah
    Abode: Standish St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Jane
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
James Henry Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Hannah
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Jane
    Abode: Dall St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
John Robert Lawton - [Child] of George Lawton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Brown St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: A. Chas. Risk
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Rodney St
    Occupation: Gas fitter
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Dugdale - [Child] of Joseph Dugdale & Mary Ann
    Abode: Balmforth St
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fielding - [Child] of Benjamin Fielding & Anne
    Abode: Union St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Martha Clark - [Child] of Elkanah Clark & Alice
    Abode: Broadhill Sandygate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. Chas. Risk
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of Haworth Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: 9 Howe St
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: A. Chas. Risk
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Banks - [Child] of Elijah Banks & Jane
    Abode: Howe St
    Occupation: Taylor
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Julia Bendelock - [Child] of John Henry Bendelock & Harriet
    Abode: Hargreaves St
    Occupation: Book Seller
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Watson - [Child] of Edward Watson & Jane
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. Chas. Risk
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margret Alice Salisbury - [Child] of Thomas Salisbury & Elizabeth
    Abode: Curzon St
    Baptised by: A. Chas. Risk
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emmett - [Child] of Robert Emmett & Alice
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - [Child] of James Edmonton Pilkington & Catharine
    Abode: Hab. Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Bridget Brogden - [Child] of Parker Brogden & Bridget
    Abode: Lane Bridge
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holgate - [Child] of George Holgate & Mary Anne
    Abode: Hessandford
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Baptised by: Hugh Stamer
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 1526113
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St James, Burnley, Lancs.
Margret Scolfield - [Child] of Richard Scolfield & Elizabeth
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: A. Chas. Risk
    Register: Baptisms 1845 - 1886, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 1526113

Next Page of Baptisms for 1859 - 1872

Burnley Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home