The Church of St James, Briercliffe
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St James in the Township of Briercliffe
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1841 - 1919
Baptisms for 1841 - 1867
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
David Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Mary
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Jane
Abode: Haughhead Reedly Hollows
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Holmes Heaton - [Child] of Mary Heaton, Spinster
Abode: Netherwood Extwistle
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Aug 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Birchale - [Child] of John Birchale & Jane
Abode: Netherwood Extwistle
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Shuttlworth Hind - [Child] of Margaret Hind, Spinster
Abode: Store Room Burnley
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Halsted - [Child] of Henry Halsted & Martha
Abode: Walshaw Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Halsted - [Child] of Henry Halsted & Martha
Abode: Walshaw Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Halsted - [Child] of Henry Halsted & Martha
Abode: Walshaw Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Dec 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Mary
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Parker Farnell - [Child] of Henry Farnell & Margaret
Abode: Lea Green Extwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
Abode: Ridihalgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
Abode: Ridihalgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Banks Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Ellen
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Ellen
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Bank Burnley
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Catlow - [Child] of William Catlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Broad Bank Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susanna Catlow - [Child] of William Catlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Broad Bank Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maria Catlow - [Child] of William Catlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Broad Bank Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Luke Eastwood - [Child] of Luke Eastwood & Ellen
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Dec 1843 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Feb 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor & Margaret
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor & Margaret
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor & Margaret
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Feb 1836
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Ellen
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Esther Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Ellen
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susan Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Ellen
Born: 5 Jun 1832
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Ann
Abode: Jackwell House Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Benjamin Kippax - [Child] of James Kippax & Ann
Abode: Lane House Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Born: 27 Nov 1835
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Born: 22 May 1840
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Born: 6 Nov 1841
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Brierly Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Betty
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jonas Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Betty
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ruth Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Betty
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nancy Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Betty
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Mary
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of Simeon Thompson & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Folds - [Child] of Daniel Folds & Nancy
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Maria
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Daniel Jackson - [Child] of Abraham Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jeremiah Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Betty
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thistlethwaite - [Child] of William Thistlethwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Folds - [Child] of Daniel Folds & Nancy
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Folds - [Child] of Daniel Folds & Nancy
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Rogers - [Child] of Thomas Rogers & Nancy
Abode: Tattershall Barn Briercliffe
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susanna Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Betty
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nancy Clough - [Child] of James Clough & Nancy
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Apr 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Maria
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Nutter - [Child] of Robert Nutter & Sarah
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 May 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhaulgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 May 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornber - [Child] of Thomas Thornber & Ann
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hartley Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of Hannah Wood
Born: 11 Sep 1836
Abode: Bullions Close Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Dorothy Halstead - [Child] of Mary Halstead
Abode: Walshaw Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Thornton - [Child] of Job Thornton & Elizabeth
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maria Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Maria
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Ellen
Abode: Mustyhaulgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Sep 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Sarah
Abode: Ribblebanks Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Oct 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Deborah Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Jane
Abode: Spring House Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Nov 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - [Child] of Henry Hartley & Nancy
Born: 4 Nov 1831
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Stephen Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov 1831
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Eastwood - [Child] of Thomas Eastwood & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1844
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Feb 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Feb 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Banks Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Feb 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birchale - [Child] of John Birchale & Jane
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Mar 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Watson - [Child] of Mary Watson, Spinster
Abode: Primrose Bank Burnley
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Mar 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Hannah
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Lawson - [Child] of Robert Lawson & Margaret
Abode: Walshaw Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Robertshaw - [Child] of John Robertshaw & Ellen
Abode: Burwains Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Thistlethwathe - [Child] of James Thistlethwathe & Sarah
Abode: Reedly Gate Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Job Thistlethwathe - [Child] of James Thistlethwathe & Sarah
Abode: Reedly Gate Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thistlethwathe - [Child] of James Thistlethwathe & Sarah
Abode: Reedly Gate Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nancy Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 May 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thornber - [Child] of Elizabeth Thornber, Spinster
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1840
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1842
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - [Child] of Ellen Simpson, Spinster
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Susan
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Jane
Abode: Tattershall Barn Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Daniel Leaver - [Child] of Benjamin Leaver & Mary
Abode: Steen? Hey Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
Abode: Ridihalgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Bannister - [Child] of Henry Bannister & Alice
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
David Burrows - [Child] of John Burrows & Susanna
Born: 29 Feb 1840
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Waterworth - [Child] of Susanna Waterworth, Spinster
Abode: New House Briercliffe
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Nancy
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Fanny
Abode: Jackwell House Briercliffe
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Bank Burnley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susanna Thompson - [Child] of Simeon Thompson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hannah Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Jane
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhaulgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Benjamin Lawson - [Child] of Robert Lawson & Margaret
Abode: Walshaw Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Isabella Eastwood - [Child] of Thomas Eastwood & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Proctor - [Child] of James Proctor & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Nancy
Abode: Marsden
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1839
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Jane
Born: 24 Feb 1839
Abode: Spring House Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Jane
Born: 13 Dec 1841
Abode: Spring House Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Margaret
Born: 12 Aug 1836
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1838
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Margaret
Born: 24 Jan? 1842
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Margaret
Born: 12 Dec 1845
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1846
Abode: Extwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Clarke off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edward Singleton - [Child] of Ann Singleton, Spinster
Abode: Pratt Row Marsden
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Abraham Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
Abode: Pratt Row Marsden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
Abode: Pratt Row Marsden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susanna Heap - [Child] of Moses Heap & Mary
Abode: Ridihalgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Mary
Abode: High Sim Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hartley Proctor - [Child] of Mary Proctor
Abode: Tattershall Barn Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Thistlethwaite - [Child] of William Thistlethwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Dec 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Tattershall - [Child] of John Tattershall & Ann
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Dec 1846 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Jane
Abode: Brennand Fold Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Jan 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burrowes - [Child] of John Burrowes & Mary Ann
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Jan 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Witham - [Child] of William Witham & Elizabeth
Abode: Pheasant Ford Briercliffe
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Feb 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Deurden [sic] - [Child] of William Deurden [sic] & Jane
Abode: Spring House Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Levi Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Feb 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
David Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Ellen
Abode: Mustyhaulgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Mar 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Tattershall - [Child] of Robert Tattershall & Martha
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Mar 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Thistlethwaite - [Child] of James Thistlethwaite & Sarah
Abode: Pendle Forest
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Lawson - [Child] of Thomas Lawson & Susan
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Jun 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Robertshaw - [Child] of John Robertshaw & Ellen
Abode: Burwains
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Charles Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Nancy
Born: 24 Apr 1847
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hartley Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Jane
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Wilkinson Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Born: 3 Jun 1844
Abode: Rake Head Burnley
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Charles Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Rake Head Burnley
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Riley - [Child] of Elizabeth Riley, Spinster
Born: 2 Nov 1835
Abode: Burnley Lane
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of Elizabeth Riley, Spinster
Born: 25 Jul 1839
Abode: Burnley Lane
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of Elizabeth Riley, Spinster
Born: 25 Oct 1841
Abode: Burnley Lane
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Extwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Jan 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Bannister - [Child] of George Bannister & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Birchale - [Child] of John Birchale & Jane
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Feb 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Martha
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Feb 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Reed - [Child] of George Reed & Margaret
Abode: Mire Hole Burnley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Mar 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Adam Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhaulgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - [Child] of William Whitaker & Susan
Abode: Cockden Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - [Child] of William Whitaker & Susan
Abode: Cockden Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Betty Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ann
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Barker - [Child] of Wilson Barker & Betty
Abode: Pratt Row Marsden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Job Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sophia Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Julian Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susanna Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jonathon Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Hurst - [Child] of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Isabella
Abode: Reedly Gate Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
Abode: Pratt Row Marsden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Jul 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Thornber - [Child] of Hargreaves Thornber & Sarah
Abode: Bend Hill Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jeremiah Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Bank Burnley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thornber - [Child] of Thomas Thornber & Ann
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Thornber - [Child] of Thomas Thornber & Ann
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Margaret
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Thornton - [Child] of Job Thornton & Elizabeth
Abode: Walshaw Lane Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Frances
Abode: Great Marsden
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Proctor - [Child] of James Proctor & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Eastwood - [Child] of Thomas Eastwood & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Betty
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Betty
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Betty
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Betty
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Betty
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Betty
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Pickles Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Betty
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
Abode: Reedly Gate Marsden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Jane
Abode: Tattershall Barn Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Fishwick - [Child] of William Fishwick & Jane
Abode: Brennand's Mill Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Jan 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Gabriel Brooks - [Child] of Samuel Brooks & Mary
Abode: Mire Hole Burnley
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Feb 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Daniel Parker & Sophia
Abode: Ridihalgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Robertshaw - [Child] of John Robertshaw & Ellen
Abode: Burwains Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Rake Head Burnley
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Apr 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Martha
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Apr 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nancy Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Nancy
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Amos Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Sarah
Abode: Burnley Lane Burnley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Nicholson McLindon - [Child] of John McLindon & Agnes
Abode: Parsonage Briercliffe
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Lawson - [Child] of Thomas Lawson & Susan
Abode: Walshaw Briercliffe
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Bank Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Isabella
Abode: Reedly Gate Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Nancy
Abode: Bullions Close Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Catherine Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Extwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Nutter - [Child] of James Nutter & Susan
Abode: New Ground Top Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Alice
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Rake Head Burnley
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Jun 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Jane
Abode: Lane Head Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Aged 75 years
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Jane
Abode: Rake Head Burnley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Aug 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Halstead Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Ann
Abode: Bradford Yorkshire
Occupation: Wool-Stapler
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhaulgh Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Matthew Rigby - [Child] of Mary Rigby
Abode: Curzon ? Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Jan 1851 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Whittaker - [Child] of Jonas Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Cockden Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. McLindon
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Pasture Gap Burnley
Occupation: Quarry-man
Baptised by: R. M. Master
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - daughter of Robert Whittaker & Fanny
Abode: Marsden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Aug 1851 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Daniel Nutter - son of Robert Nutter & Sarah
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Aug 1851 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Samuel Clegg - son of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Private
Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Wilkinson Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Mar 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Ann
Abode: Bradford Hanover Sq.
Occupation: Wool-Stapler
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 May 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susanna Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 May 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Samuel Bradshaw - [Child] of Susan Bradshaw
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 14 yrs
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hannah Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 11 yrs
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 7 yrs
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - [Child] of Joshuah Heap & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 13 yrs
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of Hannah Heap
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Ellen
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 13 yrs
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Anne Emmett - [Child] of Leonard Emmett & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Samuel Proctor - [Child] of Mary Proctor
Abode: Old House Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Hurst - [Child] of Betty Hurst
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Betty Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Ellen
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 11 yrs
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Fanny Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Ellen
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Ellen
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 3 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 7 years old
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 5 years old
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Daniel Robert Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Betty Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 3 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Charles Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hargreaves Thornber - [Child] of Thomas Thornber & Ann
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Aug 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Adam Nicholl Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Extwistle, Lee Green
Occupation: Quarry-man
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Sep 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joshua Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Mary
Abode: Briercliffe on the Moors
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Clinical Dropsy. Of Cop Row Aged 50 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Jane
Abode: Haugh Head Reedley Hollows
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 8 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Stephen Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Jane
Abode: Haugh Head Reedley H.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 6 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Jane
Abode: Haugh Head Reedley H.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 4 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Jane
Abode: Haugh Head Reedley H.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 4 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susan Foulds - [Child] of Dan Foulds & Nancy
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 17 years
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor -
Abode: Warshaw [sic] Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard 15
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Birchale - [Child] of John Birchale & Jane
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Dent - [Child] of John Dent & Elizabeth
Abode: Bond Hill
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Dec 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Ellen
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private 5 years old
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Dec 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Ellen
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private 3 years old
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Dec 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Ellen
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Dec 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Jane
Abode: Tattersall's Barn Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Dec 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Jane
Abode: Tattersall's Barn Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Thomas Thornton - [Child] of Joseph Thornton & Jane
Abode: Marsden
Occupation: Cut-looker
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jan 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Janet Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhalgh
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Feb 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Nancy
Abode: Briercliffe
Occupation: Plasterer
Notes: Private Paralytic. Of Cop Row Aged 64
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 May 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Smith -
Occupation: New Ground Top
Notes: Private Clinical. Aged 58 [The full entry was all under first name]
Baptised by: W. S. Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Mar 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ebenezer Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Jun 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Halstead - [Child] of James Halstead & Martha
Abode: Jackwell House
Occupation: Delphman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 14 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 11 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Spencer - [Child] of James Emmett & Sarah Spencer
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard 9
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Spencer - [Child] of James Emmett & Sarah Spencer
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 9 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hartley Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 4 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Lydia Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Susan Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 7 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Nov 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 5 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Nov 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Caroline Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Nov 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Heys - [Child] of Alice Heys
Abode: Cop Row
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Nov 1853 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Jan 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ann
Abode: Cockden
Occupation: Quarry-man
Notes: Clinical Private. 16 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Feb 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Beamer
Notes: Private 3 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 Feb 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nancy Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Beamer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 Feb 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ebenezer Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Quarry-master
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Mar 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Martha
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Mar 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crossly - [Child] of William Crossly & Susanna
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson - [Child] of Simeon Thompson & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 5 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elijah Thompson - [Child] of Simeon Thompson & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Benjamin Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Twister
Notes: 12 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Anne Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Twister
Notes: 11 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Daniel Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 7 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 4 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Benjamin Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Nearly 2 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Richard Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Sarah
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 14 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 9 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 6 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 4 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Brennand's Fold Burnley Lane
Occupation: Warper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Susanna
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 8 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Susanna
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 2 years 11 months
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 5 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane Primrose Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Quarry-man
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Rogers - [Child] of Ann Rogers
Abode: Tattersall's Barn Briercliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: 9 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edward Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: 6 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Emmett - [Child] of Leonard Emmett & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 May 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jane Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Ann
Abode: Spring House Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Roberts Stowell - [Child] of John Stowell & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nutter - [Child] of Thomas Nutter & Alice
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 4 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Nutter - [Child] of Thomas Nutter & Alice
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Michael Thornber - [Child] of Thomas Thornber & Anne
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Alice
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 2 years 11 months
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Alice
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Duerden - [Child] of Elizabeth Duerden
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 9 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Martha
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Martha
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Fire-beater
Notes: 3 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hannah Emmett - [Child] of Leonard Emmett & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 13 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Nutter - [Child] of Mary Nutter
Abode: Cop Row
Notes: Bastard. 13 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bannister Nutter - [Child] of Mary Nutter
Abode: Cop Row
Notes: Bastard. 10 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hartley Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Jul 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Grace Thistlethwaite Smith - [Child] of Stephen Smith & Ellen
Abode: New Ground Top (time of Baptism)
Occupation: Twister
Notes: Adult Clinical 27 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Foulds - [Child] of Dan Foulds & Ann
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult 16 years
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Aug 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Dent - [Child] of John Dent & Elizabeth
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Sep 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Lawson - [Child] of Daniel Lawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Oct 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Halstead - [Child] of Elizabeth Halstead
Abode: Pratt Row Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Nov 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of Mary Thompson
Abode: New Ground Top
Notes: Private Bastard
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joshua Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Jane
Born: 26 May 1853
Abode: Haugh Head N.G.Top
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Dec 1854 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
[unnamed] Wood - [Child] of Ebenezer Wood & Martha
Abode: Bullions Close Briercliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jane Dearden - [Child] of Joshua Dearden & Susan
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 11 Apr 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Redman - [Child] of Daniel Redman & Ann
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mildred Anne Hoole - [Child] of The Reverend William Spooner Hoole & Sarah Anne
Abode: The Parsonage Briercliffe
Occupation: Presbyter of the Anglican Church: Incumbent of Briercliffe
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 May 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Anne Halstead - [Child] of James Halstead & Anne
Abode: Jackwell House
Occupation: Delphman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Sarah
Abode: Hawk-Head
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: 6 years 10 months
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Heys Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Sarah
Abode: Hawk-Head
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: 3 years 8 months
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Sarah
Abode: Hawk-Head
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Anne
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 9 months
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emma Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Martha
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Nancy
Abode: Bullions Close
Occupation: Banks-man
Notes: 4 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Isabella Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Nancy
Abode: Bullions Close
Occupation: Banks-man
Notes: 2 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Nancy
Abode: Bullions Close
Occupation: Banks-man
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jan 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Lacey - [Child] of John Lacey & Margaret
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Dent - [Child] of James Dent & Janet
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thornber - [Child] of Michael Thornber & Mary
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Delf-man
Notes: Adult Baptism. 15 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Mar 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Brennand's Fold Burnley Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Mar 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Charles Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Brennand's Fold Burnley Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Wood - [Child] of Ebenezer Wood & Martha
Abode: Bullion's Close
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Susan
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Quarry-man
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Jun 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: Thos. M. Jackson Incumbent of Little Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Alice
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shoesmith - [Child] of William Shoesmith & Martha
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: 2y. 11m.
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Shoesmith - [Child] of William Shoesmith & Martha
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Aug 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Agnes Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Martha
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Amy Procter - [Child] of Henry Procter & Mary Ann
Abode: Burnley Fulbridge Meadow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Rake Head Burnley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Mar 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Rachel
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private. Aged 13 years.
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Mar 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Ellen
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Dresser
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Mar 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Leah Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Rachel
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Spencer - [Child] of Stephen Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Spencer - [Child] of Stephen Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sophia Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Jane
Abode: Keighley
Occupation: Striper & Grinder
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Thornber - [Child] of Thomas Thornber & Ann
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jun 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Ellen
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Warp-dresser
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Jul 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Jul 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of Ann Tattersall
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard. Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Dent - [Child] of Henry Dent & Elizabeth
Abode: Mustyhalgh
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Aged 13 months
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Redman - [Child] of Daniel Redman & Ann
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
George Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Susanna
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: 9 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Susanna
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: 6 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Susanna
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thomas Howarth - [Child] of Nancy Howarth
Abode: Burnley Ward
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lawson - [Child] of Daniel Lawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Dec 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jane Halstead - [Child] of James Halstead & Martha
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Jan 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Hoole - [Child] of William Spooner Hoole & Sarah Anne
Abode: Briercliffe Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk in Orders, Incumbent of Briercliffe
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Dec 1857 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Ann
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Pollard - [Child] of Ebenezer Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. M. Jackson Incumbent of Little Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jno. Parker Dent - [Child] of James Robert Dent & Janet
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Thos. M. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Alice
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Shoesmith - [Child] of William Shoesmith & Martha
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Susannah
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Lane House Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Anne Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Lane House Briercliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Edmondson - [Child] of Christopher Edmondson & Margaret
Abode: Black House Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. E. Dykes Curate, L Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Duerden - [Child] of Joshua Duerden & Susan
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - [Child] of Robert Birtwistle & Jane
Abode: Pheasant Ford
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maria Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Bank, Burnley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Ebenezer Wood & Martha
Abode: Bullion's Close
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Jan 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Susannah
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Feb 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Stuttard - [Child] of Jane Stuttard
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Bastard. Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Baldwin - [Child] of Edmondson Baldwin & Nanny
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Jane
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Susannah
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Betty
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: John Grisdale Off S? Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Mary
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult 17 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Mary
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult 14 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Whitehead - [Child] of Peter Whitehead & Nancy
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Delfman
Notes: Adult 14 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Milk-hawker
Notes: Adult 17 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult 18 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Rachel
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult 13 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Nancy
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult 14 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Elizabeth
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Adult 15 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ann
Abode: Saxifield
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult 15 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult 13 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Lawrence Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Alice
Abode: Haggate House
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult 18 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Lawrence Crabtree - [Child] of Thomas Crabtree & Alice
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Adult 19 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Alice
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Engine-tester
Notes: Adult 19 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William West - [Child] of John West & Ellen
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult 18 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Daniel Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Susannah
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Baldwin Thompson - [Child] of Simeon Thompson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Stuttard - [Child] of James Stuttard & Sarah
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Sep 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Syddons - [Child] of Thomas Syddons & Mary
Abode: Bolster Stone, Bradfield
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: 17 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ruth Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Agnes
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Charles Pollard - [Child] of Ebenezer Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Dent - [Child] of Henry Dent & Elizabeth
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Alice
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Thos. M. Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Dec 1859 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Blackburn - [Child] of Alice Blackburn
Abode: Lower Saxifield
Notes: Bastard
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Neville Lawson - [Child] of Daniel Lawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Mar 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John William Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Alice
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Annie Thornton - [Child] of Joseph Thornton & Jane
Abode: Little Marsden
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 May 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Susanna
Abode: Philip's Row Burnley Lane
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Herbert Antony Hoole - [Child] of William Spooner Hoole & Sarah Ann
Abode: Briercliffe Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk in Orders, Incumbent of Briercliffe
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Procter Richardson - [Child] of Edmund Richardson & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult Aged 32
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Peter Dent - [Child] of James Robert Dent & Janet
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Margaret
Abode: Bent Hill
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Alice
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Susanna
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of Simeon Thompson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Thistlethwaite - [Child] of James Thistlethwaite & Susan
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Maria Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - [Child] of Joshua Dearden & Susan
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Redmond - [Child] of Daniel Redmond & Ann
Abode: Bent Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Samuel Wilberforce Corrin - [Child] of James Corrin & Sarah
Abode: The Schoolhouse Haggate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Moses Lacey - [Child] of John Lacey & Margaret
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Pollard - [Child] of Ebenezer Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Anne Wood - [Child] of Ebenezer Wood & Martha
Abode: Bullions Close
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Lee
Abode: Birley Row, Burnley
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: [Lee has been entered as Mother's name, but from other entries believed to be Sarah]
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Josep. [sic] Procter - [Child] of Mary Procter
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Robert Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Sarah
Abode: Haugh Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hartley Halstead - [Child] of James Halstead & Martha
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Quarry-man
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 31 Jul 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Kidd - [Child] of John Kidd & Annie
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Catherine Ann Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Albert Foulds - [Child] of William Foulds & Jane
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Hannah
Abode: Haugh Head
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Hannah
Abode: Haugh Head
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Thornton - [Child] of Joseph Thornton & Jane
Abode: Little Marsden
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Nov 1861 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Daniel Jackson - [Child] of Abraham Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Clinical Adult
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Alice Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Nanny
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 6 Feb 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Theophilus Bancroft - [Child] of Joseph Bancroft & Jane
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Taper
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Shackelton - [Child] of William Shackelton & Elizabeth
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ann Shackelton - [Child] of William Shackelton & Elizabeth
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Wallbank - [Child] of Hartley Wallbank & Jane
Abode: Netherwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Jun 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Nanny Dearden - [Child] of Joshua Dearden & Susan
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Dent - [Child] of James Robert Dent & Janet
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson Corrin - [Child] of James Corrin & Sarah
Abode: The School Haggate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Ann Crabtree - [Child] of Lawrence Crabtree & Alice
Abode: Higher Saxifield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Procter - [Child] of Nicholas Procter & Hannah
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Eliza Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Jane
Abode: Pheasant Ford
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Margaret
Abode: Rake Head, Burnley Lane
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Ann Procter - [Child] of Henry Procter & Elizabeth
Abode: Old Duke, Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Procter - [Child] of Henry Procter & Elizabeth
Abode: Old Duke, Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Sarah
Abode: New Ground Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Jane Edmondson - [Child] of Christopher Edmondson & Margaret
Abode: Black House Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Rose Mary Edmondson - [Child] of Christopher Edmondson & Margaret
Abode: Black House Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Nov 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Agnes
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alfred Wieland Hoole - [Child] of The late Henry Francis Hoole & Emma
Abode: Briercliffe Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: Aged 11 years. [Son of ]the late Henry Francis
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Arthur Redmond - [Child] of Daniel Redmond & Ann
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alice Ann Dent - [Child] of Henry Dent & Elizabeth
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Charles Woods & Martha
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Jno. Grisdale Off? Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Isabella Woods - [Child] of Charles Woods & Martha
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Jno. Grisdale Off? Minister
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Mar 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Cranmer Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Nanny
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Nanny
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - [Child] of Ebenezer Wood & Martha
Abode: Bullion's Close
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Ann Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Sarah
Abode: Bullion's Close
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of Ebenezer Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Watson - [Child] of Sarah Watson
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 May 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Beatrice Hoole - [Child] of William Spooner Hoole & Sarah Anne
Abode: Briercliffe Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk in Orders, Incumbent of Briercliffe
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Alice
Abode: Burnley Lane Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Nov 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Bannister Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Alice
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Nov 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Samuel Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Alice
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Nov 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Alice
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Nov 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Alice
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Thomas Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary Ann
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Willie Foulds - [Child] of William Foulds & Jane
Abode: Red Lion H. Burnley
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Mar 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Betty Procter - [Child] of Henry Procter & Elizabeth
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 13 years old
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Mar 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Ann
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Mar 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Deborah Thornber - [Child] of Hargreaves Thornber & Sarah
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Halstead - [Child] of James Halstead & Martha
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Apr 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Corrin - [Child] of James Corrin & Sarah
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 8 Jun 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Thompson - [Child] of Simeon Thompson & Mary
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Jun 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Mary
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Stone-Mason
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Harry Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Susannah
Abode: School H. Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Norman Thornber - [Child] of Susannah Thornber
Abode: School H. Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Mary Anne
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Anne Dearden - [Child] of Joshua Dearden & Susan
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Alice Taylor - [Child] of Lawrence Taylor & Mary
Abode: South View Briercliffe
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Phoebe Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Agnes
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frances Parker - [Child] of Peter Parker & Jane
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Janet Dent - [Child] of James Robert Dent & Margaret
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Fanny
Abode: Little Marsden
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Zilpah Shackelton - [Child] of William Shackelton & Elizabeth
Abode: Haggate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Feb 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Henry Dent - [Child] of Henry Dent & Elizabeth
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 7 Feb 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Thomas Thornber Smith & Sarah
Abode: Hill End
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 5 Mar 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Alice Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Nanny
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Henry Pollard - [Child] of Ebenezer Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Mule-spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Samuel Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Nanny
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jun 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Henry Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary Ann
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Stone-Mason
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 18 Jun 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Albert Redman - [Child] of Daniel Redman & Ann
Abode: Bend Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Sarah
Abode: Lane House
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Duerden - [Child] of Benjamin Duerden & Sarah Anne
Abode: Little Marsden
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Catherine Duerden - [Child] of Benjamin Duerden & Sarah Anne
Abode: Little Marsden
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Frederick William Duerden - [Child] of Benjamin Duerden & Sarah Anne
Abode: Little Marsden
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Mary
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Moses Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Nancy
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Nancy
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Wood - [Child] of Ebenezer Wood & Martha
Abode: Bullions Close
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Sarah
Abode: Bullions Close
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhalgh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhalgh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Henry Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhalgh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Robert Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary
Abode: Mustyhalgh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 1 Oct 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Martha Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Angelina Thistlethwaite - [Child] of James Thistlethwaite & Susan
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Albert Edward Thistlethwaite - [Child] of James Thistlethwaite & Susan
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emma Thistlethwaite - [Child] of James Thistlethwaite & Susan
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Alice
Abode: Lower Saxifield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Crabtree - [Child] of Henry Crabtree & Alice
Abode: Lower Saxifield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Levi Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Mary
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Cop Row and Weaver transposed]
Baptised by: J. W. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Nanny
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Sarah Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Nanny
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Corrin - [Child] of James Corrin & Sarah
Abode: The Schoolhouse Haggate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Dearden - [Child] of Joshua Dearden & Susan
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Emma Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Nanny
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Alexander George Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Anna
Abode: Lane Bottom
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Mary King - [Child] of John King & Margaret
Abode: Habergham Eaves
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
William Henry Wood - [Child] of Ebenezer Wood & Martha
Abode: Bullions Close
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Dec 1866 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
James Halstead - [Child] of James Halstead & Martha
Abode: Jackwell House
Occupation: Quarryman & Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 26 Jan 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Maria
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Evan Davies. Curate of Little Marsden
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Mary Anne
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Ellen Foulds - [Child] of John Foulds & Nanny
Abode: Walshaw Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Isabella Pollard - [Child] of Ebenezer Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Abel H. Burnley Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Nannie
Abode: Burnley Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: John Edw. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Edith Thistlethwaite - [Child] of James Thistlethwaite & Susan
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Hannah Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Agnes
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Procter - [Child] of Nicholas Procter & Hannah
Abode: Birley Row, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
Margaret Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Susanna
Abode: Cop Row
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1526408
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 St James, Briercliffe, Lancs.
John Parker Dent - [Child] of James Dent & Catherine
Abode: Walshaw
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Wm. Spooner Hoole
Register: Baptisms 1841 - 1919, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1526408