|
The Church of St John, Little Bolton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the District of Little Bolton, Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1846 - 1884
Baptisms for 1846 - 1858
Baptism: 10 Jul 1846 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Morgan - [Child] of William Morgan & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stretcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Founder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Oct 1846 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Founder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Oct 1846 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Nancy Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Nov 1846 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Welsh - [Child] of William Welsh & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Dec 1846 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Woodhead - [Child] of Joshua Woodhead & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Green - [Child] of James Green & Mercy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Mar 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Benjamin Tong - [Child] of Charles Tong & Clara
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Tootle - [Child] of James Tootle & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mark Powell - [Child] of Thomas Powell & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Powell - [Child] of Thomas Powell & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Bridget
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Bridget
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Bridget
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Fanny Reynolds - [Child] of Elizabeth Reynolds
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Chornley - [Child] of Samuel Chornley & Eliza
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 May 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Aynscough - [Child] of James Aynscough & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Anna Rawlinson - [Child] of John Rawlinson & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Holcroft - [Child] of John Holcroft & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrett - [Child] of James Barrett & Ann
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Gould - [Child] of Samuel Gould & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Dec 1847 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel France - [Child] of Richard France & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Mar 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Mar 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Mar 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - [Child] of Edward Haworth & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Apr 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Apr 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Rostron - [Child] of Abraham Rostron & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 May 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Crompton - [Child] of Hugh Crompton & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 May 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Crompton - [Child] of Hugh Crompton & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 May 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 May 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 May 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Catharine Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Bridget
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 May 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swift - [Child] of William Swift & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Jun 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maryann Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Amelia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Rostron - [Child] of Edward Rostron & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Pollett - [Child] of George Pollett & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Henry Pilling - [Child] of William Pilling & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John James Young - [Child] of James Young & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Brabin - [Child] of Samuel Brabin & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 30 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Middleton - [Child] of William Middleton & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Sinclair - [Child] of John Sinclair & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Aug 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Christiana Ashcroft - [Child] of Jane Ashcroft, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Flitcroft - [Child] of John Flitcroft & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Flitcroft - [Child] of John Flitcroft & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Flitcroft - [Child] of John Flitcroft & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Hutchinson - [Child] of John Hutchinson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of Jane Smith, Single Woman
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Oct 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Maria Orrell - [Child] of Isaac Orrell & Mercy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mr Porter
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Oct 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alfred Orrell - [Child] of Isaac Orrell & Mercy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Mr Porter
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Nov 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Sugar - [Child] of John Sugar & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Horrocks - [Child] of Richard Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Worthington - [Child] of Benjamin Worthington & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jan 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jan 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jan 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jan 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Esther Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jan 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jan 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Feb 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Atherton - [Child] of Ellen Atherton, Single Woman
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Feb 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Rostron - [Child] of Mary Ann Rostron, Single Woman
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Mar 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Aged 9 years
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Twist - [Child] of Nancy Twist, Single Woman
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Scarlet - [Child] of Joseph Scarlet & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 May 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Davis - [Child] of David Davis & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 May 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - [Child] of Joseph Horrocks & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Jun 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of Roger Smith & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jun 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Holden - [Child] of George Holden & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Ann Mitchell - [Child] of John Mitchell & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Aug 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Samuel Lounds - [Child] of Joseph Lounds & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hunter - [Child] of James Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Agnes Hunter - [Child] of James Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Aug 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Welsby - [Child] of John Welsby & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Aug 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Haslam - [Child] of Richard Haslam & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Sep 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lever - [Child] of John Lever & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Sep 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Dec 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Stephen Blair Sumner - [Child] of Elisha Hallworth Sumner & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Ackley - [Child] of James Ackley & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Louisa
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 Jan 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Drenan - [Child] of Ellis Drenan & Mary
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Benjamin Nightingale - [Child] of James Nightingale & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Francis Gorner - [Child] of Francis Gorner & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Mar 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Mar 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Longworth - [Child] of Henry Longworth & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Mar 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Marshall - [Child] of Cornelius Marshall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Francis Marshall - [Child] of Cornelius Marshall & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Apr 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Apr 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Powell - [Child] of Thomas Powell & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Apr 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John FitzNewton - [Child] of James FitzNewton & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Astley - [Child] of Robert Astley & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Hulme - [Child] of James Hulme & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Douglas - [Child] of David Douglas & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 May 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 31 May 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Albert Arthur Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Hester
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Registrar
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, P.C
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Flitcroft - [Child] of Robert Flitcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Malt Grinder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, P.C
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Charlotte
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, P.C
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Charlotte
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, P.C
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Aug 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, P.C
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ireland Broughton - [Child] of James Broughton & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, P.C
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, P.C
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 19 Aug 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Sumner - [Child] of Elisha Hallworth Sumner & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Aug 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Brotherton - [Child] of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Bromley - [Child] of William Bromley & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Hutchinson - [Child] of William Hutchinson & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Oct 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Isabella Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Abraham Rostron - [Child] of Edward Rostron & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Dec 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Orrell - [Child] of Martha Orrell, Widow
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Dec 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Hodgkinson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkinson & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jan 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Isherwood - [Child] of Henry Isherwood & Phoebe
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henrietta Alice Thistlethwayte - [Child] of Christopher Bowes Thistlethwayte & Frances Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hawkesworth - [Child] of Philip Hawkesworth & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Kirkman - [Child] of John Kirkman & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Kirkman - [Child] of John Kirkman & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margarett Kirkman - [Child] of John Kirkman & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Ann Kirkman - [Child] of John Kirkman & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Jul 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Dorothy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: [A cryptic note 'right, WC' is written in margin]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Eliza
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [A cryptic note 'right, WC' is written in margin]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Orrell - [Child] of Joseph Orrell & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: [A cryptic note 'right, WC' is written in margin]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Anson Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Rachel Rostron - [Child] of Anson Rostron & Lydia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - [Child] of Richard Horrocks & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Brotherton - [Child] of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Reuben Brotherton - [Child] of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Marianne Elizabeth Chamberlain - [Child] of Walter Chamberlain & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Leatham Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Harriett Cobbe - [Child] of Henry Cobbe & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cobbe - [Child] of Henry Cobbe & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Cobbe - [Child] of Henry Cobbe & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 14 Apr 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Robert Wood - [Child] of Dan Wood & Ann Charleson
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Ackley - [Child] of James Ackley & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Aug 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henrietta Gertrude Sumner - [Child] of Elisha Hallworth Sumner & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margarett
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Rutter - [Child] of David Rutter & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 May 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [This entry is repeated at bottom of page]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Catherine Glaister - [Child] of Thomas Glaister & Margarett
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Clark - [Child] of James Clark & Harriett
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Nightingale - [Child] of Henry Nightingale & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nightingale - [Child] of Henry Nightingale & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Thommason - [Child] of Joseph Thommason & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Imond - [Child] of Thomas Imond & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Eccles - [Child] of James Eccles & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Pendlebury - [Child] of Peter Pendlebury & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Astley - [Child] of Robert Astley & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Henry Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Eliza
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 24 Nov 1853 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Isabella Collison - [Child] of Douglas Collison & Katherine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Millwright
Notes: [This baptism was also pencilled in at the bottom of page 21]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Henry Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Ackley - [Child] of James Ackley & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kennedy - [Child] of John Kennedy & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 May 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Francis Wood - [Child] of Nehemiah Wood & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 Jul 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Bird Sumner Chamberlain - [Child] of Walter Chamberlain & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: The Folds
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Reuben Brotherton - [Child] of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Fish - [Child] of Joseph Fish & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 18 Oct 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Oct 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Edmund Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Duglesby - [Child] of William Duglesby & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Esther Alice Duglesby - [Child] of William Duglesby & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Walmesley - [Child] of William Walmesley & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Eater - [Child] of Thomas Eater & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Rigby - [Child] of Peter Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Glaister - [Child] of Thomas Glaister & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Marsh - [Child] of Joseph Marsh & Isabella
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Machine Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - [Child] of Joseph Marsh & Isabella
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Machine Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Marsh - [Child] of Joseph Marsh & Isabella
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Machine Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sophia Monks - [Child] of William Monks & Charlotte
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ironfield - [Child] of John Ironfield & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Pendlebury - [Child] of Peter Pendlebury & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Grandin - [Child] of Peter Grandin & Ruth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holding - [Child] of William Holding & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Forger
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William James Maxwell - [Child] of Robert Maxwell & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Gardiner Maxwell - [Child] of Robert Maxwell & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 21 Dec 1855 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Charles Raglan Sumner - [Child] of Elisha Hallworth Sumner & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Jan 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Lynch - [Child] of John Lynch & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Jan 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Lynch - [Child] of John Lynch & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Feb 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Ireland - [Child] of James Ireland & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Feb 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Pownall Bolton - [Child] of Joseph Bolton & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henry Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 20 Mar 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eliza Jane FitzNewton - [Child] of James FitzNewton & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 May 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Thomason - [Child] of Frank Thomason & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Isaac Brindle - [Child] of Thomas Brindle & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Calderbank Brotherton - [Child] of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 May 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Georgina Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Martha
Abode: Tonge
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Aug 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Howcroft - [Child] of Thomas Howcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Aug 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hardacre - [Child] of John Hardacre & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Oct 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederic Percy Wood - [Child] of Dan Wood & Ann Charleson
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 Oct 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alfred Glaister - [Child] of Thomas Glaister & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Arthur Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Dec 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Ackley - [Child] of James Ackley & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Jan 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Martha Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: Jan 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick William FitzNewton - [Child] of James FitzNewton & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: [This baptism is entered on a loose leaf inserted at page 29. As well as the
details the note states '1876 May 15th. Mr FitzNewton applied today for certificate of
Baptism of his son Frederick William, but there is no such baptism registered. Both Mr
& Mrs FitzNewton assure me I baptised him somewhere about Jan 4 - 11th 1857 & I
believe them.If so, the register should be thus......Walter Chamberlain, per cur. Now
(1876) by God's mercy, Vicar.']
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Feb 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Feb 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Matilda Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Catherine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Frederick Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Jane
Abode: Leek, Staffordshire
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Fell - [Child] of William Fell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Lydia Fell - [Child] of William Fell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Fell - [Child] of William Fell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Fox - [Child] of Samuel Fox & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fox - [Child] of Samuel Fox & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 15 Apr 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Evans - [Child] of Edward Evans & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Eliza Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Roscoe - [Child] of Samuel Roscoe & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dickenson - [Child] of John Dickenson & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Aaron Dickenson - [Child] of Edward Dickenson & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Cobden Scarlett - [Child] of Joseph Scarlett & Emma
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Agnes Margaret Beddows - [Child] of William Beddows & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Foreman - [Child] of James Foreman & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alexander Foreman - [Child] of James Foreman & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Arthur Foreman - [Child] of James Foreman & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jul 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Thomas Crawford - [Child] of Thomas Crawford & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Nancy Grandin - [Child] of Peter Grandin & Ruth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Thompson - [Child] of Frank Thompson & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alfred Snape - [Child] of Mary Snape
Abode: Little Bolton
Notes: [Father's name entered as 'John' then deleted]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaving
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Emma Woodburn - [Child] of George Woodburn & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 17 Nov 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Whalley - [Child] of Ralph Whalley & Catherine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Fly Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emma Jane Scott - [Child] of Thomas Barber Scott & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Holden Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frances Maude Chamberlain - [Child] of Walter Chamberlain & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: Wm? Stothert, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 16 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 29 Dec 1857 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Thomas Crook - [Child] of Thomas Crook & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Rupell - [Child] of George Rupell & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - [Child] of Ralph Whitehead & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gleddill - [Child] of Thomas Gleddill & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 25 Feb 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wood - [Child] of Abraham Wood & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Brotherton - [Child] of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 27 Apr 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
George Cartner - [Child] of George Cartner & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
James Bowers - [Child] of James Bowers & Lucy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 10 May 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
John Hamer Nelson - [Child] of Henry Nelson & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Jun 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Halliwell - [Child] of Frederick Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Aged 15 years
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Jul 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Glaister - [Child] of Thomas Glaister & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 28 Jul 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
S. Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Only the child's initial 'S' was recorded]
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 11 Aug 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Sep 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Lomax Fletcher - [Child] of Ann Fletcher
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Sep 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Francis Baxendale Brooks - [Child] of Charles Brooks & Nanny
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Catherine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Roscoe - [Child] of Elizabeth Roscoe
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 2 Nov 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Admiral Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Grace
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sophia Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Henrietta Rigby - [Child] of Peter Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Monks - [Child] of John Monks & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Monks - [Child] of John Monks & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
William Monks - [Child] of John Monks & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 23 Nov 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Rosanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Sarah Alice FitzNewton - [Child] of James FitzNewton & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Bolton, Lancs.
Betsy Broughton - [Child] of Benaiah Broughton
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: Walter Chamberlain, Per Cur.
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1884, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1966160
Next Page of Baptisms for 1859 - 1871