The Church of St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Thomas the Apostle in the District of Halliwell, Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1889 - 1898
Baptism: 17 Sep 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Vause - [Child] of James Vause & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug 1889
Abode: 4 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Annie Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Jane
Born: 14 Jul 1889
Abode: 30 Beatrice Road
Occupation: Self-act Minder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Emma
Born: 24 Jul 1889
Abode: 29, Horace St
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Cottam - [Child] of James Cottam & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1889
Abode: 24 Arden St
Occupation: Borer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Miles Pollett - [Child] of Miles Pollett & Ellen
Born: 25 Jul 1889
Abode: 3 Hydn St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Adamson - [Child] of Thomas Adamson & Ellen
Born: 24 Sep 1889
Abode: 6, Plato St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Julius Murton Kay - [Child] of Herbert Murton Kay & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1889
Abode: 18 Cellini St.
Occupation: Mule Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 26 Sep 1889
Abode: 22 Hunt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Dodd - [Child] of Austin Dodd & Maud Sarah
Born: 8 Sep 1889
Abode: Harrow Croft Sharples
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Gregson - [Child] of Cornelius Gregson & Esther Allen
Born: 23 Aug 1889
Abode: 48 Horace St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Gregson - [Child] of Cornelius Gregson & Esther Allen
Born: 9 Nov 1885
Abode: 48 Horace St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Daniel Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Matilda
Born: 27 Aug 1889
Abode: 4 Hobart St.
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Harold Burnie - [Child] of Alfred Burnie & Sarah Eleanor
Born: 15 Sep 1889
Abode: 206 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Worsdale - [Child] of Robert Lowe & Harriet Worsdale
Born: 11 Sep 1889
Abode: Heywood's Hollow Astley Bridge
Occupation: Dryer at a Croft in Manchester
Notes: [Mother's abode and occupation are 4 Argyle [?] St., Domestic Servant]
Baptised by: A. Glenn Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Nov 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Knowles Edge - [Child] of Joseph Edge & Clara
Born: 19 Sep 1889
Abode: Church Rd. Halliwell
Occupation: Blue Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Glenn Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Walter Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1889
Abode: 5 Arden St
Occupation: Ginger Beer Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Hurst - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ellen Hurst
Born: 26 Oct 1889
Abode: 35 Rutland Grove
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: [Mother's abode and occupation are Darley St., Doubler]
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Born: 19 Oct 1889
Abode: Grove St
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Alicia
Born: 13 Sep 1889
Abode: 73 Darwin St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: A. Glenn Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Bell Ferguson - [Child] of David Thomas Ferguson & Annie
Born: 27 Oct 1889
Abode: 44 Wolfenden St
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1889
Abode: 14 Regan St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Hannah
Born: 26 Jul 1889
Abode: 10 Hunt St
Occupation: Warehouse-man
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Platt Barlow - [Child] of Levi Barlow & Margaret Ellen
Born: 25 Oct 1889
Abode: 1, Carl St
Occupation: Gray Room Man
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Sewart - [Child] of Richard Sewart & Alice
Born: 9 Oct 1889
Abode: 1, Hill Top
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Watkins Campbell - [Child] of Charles Campbell & Annie
Born: 27 Sep 1889
Abode: 445, Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1889
Abode: 21 Arden St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Rachel
Born: 14 Oct 1889
Abode: 102 Clarendon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Livesey - [Child] of John Richard Livesey & Margaret Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1889
Abode: 15 Cobden St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jan 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Emery - [Child] of Richard Emery & Sarah
Born: 3 Jan 1890
Abode: 21 Elgin St
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jan 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1889
Abode: 50 Darley St
Occupation: Peicer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jan 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Greenhalgh - [Child] of Walmsley Greenhalgh & Emma
Born: 5 Dec 1889
Abode: 20 Hennon St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: [Birth date recorded as 5 Dec. 1890]
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Jan 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Emma
Born: 18 Jan 1890
Abode: 16 Hennon St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Ellen
Abode: 14 Saw St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Jan 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Kinnersley - [Child] of Thomas Kinnersley & Caroline
Born: 13 Feb 1888
Abode: Cellini St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Feb 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Alice
Born: 7 May 1888
Abode: 15 Horrocks St Cope Bank
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Feb 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1886
Abode: 15 Horrocks St Cope Bank
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Feb 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Glover - [Child] of David Glover & Alice
Born: 15 Dec 1889
Abode: 16 Saw St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Feb 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ball - [Child] of William Henry Ball & Margaret Alice
Born: 21 Dec 1889
Abode: 4 Mozart St.
Occupation: Breaker up in a Cotton Mill
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Aug 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William James Clegg - [Child] of Richard Clegg & Sarah
Born: 2 Jul 1892
Abode: 14 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P [Date entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jan 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan 1890
Abode: 24 Saw St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P [Date entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Dougill - [Child] of George Percy Dougill & Maria Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1889
Abode: 40 Raphael St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alexandra Catterall - [Child] of Alexander John Catterall & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1890
Abode: 10 Livingstone St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Sarah
Born: 13 Jan 1890
Abode: 40 Arden St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Sheffield - [Child] of Daniel Sheffield & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Jan 1890
Abode: 26 Lomax St
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Ware - [Child] of Thomas Ware & Fanny
Born: 1 Jan 1890
Abode: 4 Lomax St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Pollitt - [Child] of Nathan Pollitt, (Deceased) & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1872
Abode: 17 Fraser St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Ashton - [Child] of Eleazer Ashton & Emily
Born: 31 Jan 1890
Abode: 2 Ross St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Morton - [Child] of William Henry Morton & Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1876
Abode: 309 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Selina Fyles - [Child] of Richard Fyles & Ellen
Born: 8 May 1874
Abode: 17 Norris St
Occupation: Mason Contractor
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Gough - [Child] of William Gough & Alice
Born: 14 Aug 1873
Abode: 20 Newry St
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. (Said to have been baptised privately in 1873 by Curate of Bolton Parish
Church) Received into Church Mar. 18th 1890 J. A. Young
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Gough - [Child] of William Gough & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1877
Abode: 20 Newry St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Gough - [Child] of William Gough & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1878
Abode: 20 Newry St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Gough - [Child] of William Gough & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1879
Abode: 20 Newry St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Gough - [Child] of William Gough & Mary
Born: 18 Feb 1882
Abode: 20 Newry St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Mar 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1890
Abode: 66 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Finisher at the Croft
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Sims - [Child] of Henry Sims & Hannah
Born: 4 Feb 1890
Abode: 15 Lodge Vale
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Winward - [Child] of Arnold Winward & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1890
Abode: 26 Cellini St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Sheffield - [Child] of James Sheffield & Emma
Born: 10 Feb 1890
Abode: 20 Wynne St
Occupation: Iron Grinder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Roland Cooper - [Child] of Alfred Cooper & Hannah
Born: 20 Feb 1890
Abode: 28 Newry St
Occupation: Roller Overlooker
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marion Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Ann
Born: 2 Mar 1890
Abode: 18 Fraser St
Occupation: Tin Plate Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Craven - [Child] of Robert John Craven & Kate
Born: 15 Mar 1890
Abode: 16, Herschell St
Occupation: Pipe-fitter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Clarkson - [Child] of Richard Clarkson & Annie
Born: 1 Apr 1890
Abode: 14 Huxley St
Occupation: Spindle Polisher
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wenlock - [Child] of Charles Edward Wenlock & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar 1890
Abode: 17 Arden St.
Occupation: Machine Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Alexander Brindle - [Child] of Samuel William Brindle & Esther
Born: 10 Oct 1889
Abode: Hennon St
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Toothill - [Child] of Joseph Toothill & Jane
Born: 22 Mar 1890
Abode: 31 Cellini St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lavinia Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Howcroft Pilling & Hannah
Born: 4 Apr 1890
Abode: 20 Center St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Prudence Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Eliza
Born: 10 Nov 1877
Abode: 26 Darley St
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Eliza
Born: 5 Sep 1880
Abode: 26 Darley St
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Grounds - [Child] of James Grounds & Clara
Born: 3 Sep 1881
Abode: 77 Cellini St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 May 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Cook Parr - [Child] of John Parr & Betsy
Born: 7 Apr 1890
Abode: 5 Mere Hall St. (S. Matthew's Parish)
Occupation: Draper's Assistant
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 May 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Alice Ann
Born: 24 Jan 1890
Abode: 23 Ralph St
Occupation: White washer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 May 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William James Adamson - [Child] of William James Adamson & Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1890
Abode: 29 Haigh St
Occupation: Borer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 May 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Halliwell - [Child] of Alfred Halliwell & Jane Ellen
Born: 5 May 1890
Abode: 97 Darley St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Jane
Born: 25 May 1890
Abode: 8 Hunt St.
Occupation: Comber Overlooker
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Janet Allen McWhirter - [Child] of Anthony McWhirter & Jane
Born: 18 Apr 1890
Abode: 492 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Kay - [Child] of Geoffrey William Kay & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Apr 1890
Abode: 12 Hunt St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Sheppard Cross - [Child] of Isaac Cross & Ellen
Born: 23 May 1890
Abode: 77 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 May 1890
Abode: 6 Haydn St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lee - [Child] of William Henry Lee & Alice
Born: 15 May 1890
Abode: 11 Telford St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Esther
Born: 3 Apr 1890
Abode: 14 Hunt St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Alfred Hudson - [Child] of Samuel Hudson & Annie
Born: 2 Jun 1890
Abode: 95 Darley St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jun 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Jane
Born: 10 Jun 1890
Abode: 21 Victor St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Settle - [Child] of Thomas Settle & Amelia
Born: 22 Jun 1890
Abode: 34 Cotton St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Alice
Born: 11 Jun 1890
Abode: 16 Grove St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Yates - [Child] of Austin Yates & Annie Rebecca
Born: 11 Jun 1890
Abode: 16 Haydn St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Kemptser - [Child] of William Kemptser & Margaret
Born: 2 Feb 1889
Abode: 10 Hayden St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Kemptser - [Child] of William Kemptser & Margaret
Born: 9 Jun 1879
Abode: 10 Hayden St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lucy Kemptser - [Child] of William Kemptser & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec 1881
Abode: 10 Hayden St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Alice Stewart - [Child] of John James Stewart & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 16 May 1890
Abode: 29 Walter St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Stott - [Child] of Edward Stott & Sarah Alice
Born: 8 Jun 1890
Abode: 4 Brunel St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jul 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Dutton - [Child] of George Dutton & Isabella
Born: 17 Apr 1890
Abode: 18 Haydn St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Fairhurst - [Child] of George Fairhurst & Annie
Born: 25 Jul 1890
Abode: Darley St
Occupation: Seaman
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Bullock - [Child] of James Bullock & Jane
Born: 21 Apr 1890
Abode: 21 Raglan St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Edward Dinsdale - [Child] of Charles Dinsdale & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1890
Abode: 96 Darley St
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Ellen
Born: 24 Jul 1890
Abode: 25 Wapping St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Ellen
Born: 19 Feb 1888
Abode: 25 Wapping St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Glover - [Child] of Frederick Glover & Jane
Born: 11 Jul 1890
Abode: 10 Peek's Cottages
Occupation: Self-Act Minder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Woods - [Child] of George Woods & Emma
Born: 2 Jul 1890
Abode: 56 Darley St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Dillworth - [Child] of Edwin Dillworth & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 13 Aug 1890
Abode: 2 Wordsworth St. Off Raphael St
Occupation: Self-Act Minder
Notes: P. Received 15th Sept. 1890 A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Nicholson - [Child] of John Nicholson & Alice
Born: 20 Jul 1890
Abode: 11 Center St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Atherton - [Child] of Joseph Atherton & Amelia
Born: 2 Aug 1890
Abode: 2 Wynne St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah
Born: 15 Nov 1889
Abode: 3 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Shuttleworth - [Child] of James Shuttleworth & Alice
Born: 28 Aug 1890
Abode: 347 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Range Fitter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Aug 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Moores - [Child] of William Moores & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1890
Abode: 10 Fraser St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - [Child] of Andrew Tomlinson & Diana
Born: 23 Jun 1890
Abode: 62 Keswick St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Middleton - [Child] of William Middleton & Dinah
Born: 26 Jun 1890
Abode: 5 Beswick Cottages
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Lowe - [Child] of William Thomas Lowe & Sarah
Born: 17 Aug 1890
Abode: 5 Mort St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Cross - [Child] of Jacob Cross & Alice
Born: 1 Sep 1890
Abode: 24 Herschell St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Bullough - [Child] of Edmund Bullough & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1890
Abode: 4 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Baker
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Knowles Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Born: 29 Jun 1890
Abode: 27 Blake St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Williams - [Child] of Jeremiah Williams & Mary Jane
Born: 25 Jul 1890
Abode: 14 Darley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsden - [Child] of James Tyldesley & Mary Alice Ramsden
Born: 1 Sep 1890
Abode: Mount Pleasant Brow
Occupation: Photographer
Notes: [Mother's abode and occupation are 5 Brunel St., Servant]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Lizzie
Born: 19 Aug 1890
Abode: 25 Victor St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Miller - [Child] of Giles Miller & Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1890
Abode: 28 Horace St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Woods - [Child] of Peter Woods & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1890
Abode: 52 Darley St.
Occupation: Labourer at the Tan Yard
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gibson - [Child] of Arthur Gibson & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1890
Abode: 46 Cotton St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1818
Abode: 125 Darley St. (At time of Baptism)
Notes: This person had been brought up as a Unitarian and was clinically baptized by
me. The hypothetical form was used.
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Eatock - [Child] of James Thomas Eatock & Margaret Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1890
Abode: 18 Emily St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Lever - [Child] of John Holt Lever & Margaret
Born: 5 Aug 1890
Abode: 4 Rosini St.
Occupation: Iron driller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Noah O'Niel - [Child] of Robert O'Niel & Mary Ann
Born: 8 May 1888
Abode: 47 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Betsy
Born: 18 Sep 1890
Abode: 136 Darley St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Mary O'Niel - [Child] of Robert O'Niel & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1890
Abode: 47 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - [Child] of George Cross & Sarah
Born: 4 Sep 1890
Abode: 22 Victor St.
Occupation: Rope Slasher on Pit Brow
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormrod - [Child] of William Edward Ormrod & Margaret
Born: 13 Oct 1890
Abode: 25 Hobart St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Esther
Born: 14 Sep 1890
Abode: 12 Mozart St
Occupation: Brick Setter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Oct 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Esther
Born: 24 Apr 1889
Abode: 12 Mozart St
Occupation: Brick Setter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Young - [Child] of Thomas Young & Nancy Jane
Born: 7 Oct 1890
Abode: 39 Darwin St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P Received November 23rd 1890
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Thomasson - [Child] of William Thomasson & Janet
Born: 7 Oct 1890
Abode: 8 Cellini St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Darbishire - [Child] of William Whittle & Mary Jane Darbishire
Born: 6 Feb 1890
Abode: off Bury Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [Mother's abode and occupation are 4 Delamere St., Widow woman who washes]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Oswald Brickles - [Child] of Oswald Brickles & Sarah
Born: 5 Jul 1888
Abode: 14 Nut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Received into the Church 17th Nov 1890 AGB
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Brickles - [Child] of Oswald Brickles & Sarah
Born: 9 Feb 1886
Abode: 14 Nut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Brickles - [Child] of Oswald Brickles & Sarah
Born: 30 Jun 1883
Abode: 14 Nut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Brickles - [Child] of Oswald Brickles & Sarah
Born: 13 Nov 1880
Abode: 14 Nut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Montgomery - [Child] of Thomas Montgomery & Lydia
Born: 30 Jan 1862
Abode: 3 Howarth Ct.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Nov 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Euphemia Sarah Elizabeth Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Jane
Born: 24 May 1879
Abode: 17 Elgin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 8 Dec 1887
Abode: 22 Hunt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 6 Nov 1885
Abode: 22 Hunt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1884
Abode: 22 Hunt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 18 Sep 1878
Abode: 22 Hunt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 25 Aug 1874
Abode: 22 Hunt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Randolph Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1876
Abode: 22 Hunt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Jane
Born: 26 Jun 1876
Abode: 17 Elgin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 11 Nov 1890
Abode: 6 Plato St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Slater - [Child] of Walter Slater & Adelina
Born: 6 Sep 1890
Abode: 9 Saturn St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1890 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Chisnall Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Emma
Born: 11 Oct 1890
Abode: 29 Horace St.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [Note in entry before this states 'Dec 22nd 1890 These people left the Church
without registering; they were strangers']
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jan 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Green - [Child] of Peter Green & Esther
Born: 16 Dec 1890
Abode: 2 Huxley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jan 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mabel Rogerson - [Child] of Joseph Rogerson & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1890
Abode: 69 Broughton St.
Occupation: Baker & Confectioner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Margaret
Born: 20 May 1890
Abode: 51 Hardy St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Evelina Cowburn - [Child] of Frederick Cowburn & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1890
Abode: 46 Fraser St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Partington - [Child] of Allen Partington & Margaret Jane
Born: 5 Oct 1890
Abode: 11 France St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Brown - [Child] of Mark Brown & Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1890
Abode: 16 MacDonna St.
Occupation: Hand Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Feb 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Coleman - [Child] of William Henry Coleman & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 Dec 1890
Abode: 71 Broughton St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Maria
Born: 20 Dec 1890
Abode: 15 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Yates - [Child] of John James Yates & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1891
Abode: 113 Darley St.
Occupation: Slider & Turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Hall - [Child] of John William Hall & Janet Sarah
Born: 10 Dec 1890
Abode: 445 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Catterall - [Child] of James Catterall & Clara
Born: 20 Jan 1891
Abode: 46 Horace St
Occupation: Gray room Hand
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Feb 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Margaret Ellen
Born: 16 Feb 1891
Abode: 13 Horace St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Mar 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hough - [Child] of Thomas Hough & Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1891
Abode: Crofters Arms 449 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Mar 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Rachel
Born: 24 Feb 1891
Abode: 25 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tonge - [Child] of Thomas Tonge & Eliza
Born: 1 Feb 1891
Abode: 4 Delamere St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1891
Abode: 18 Center St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Mar 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Sarah Jane
Born: 2 Feb 1891
Abode: 5 Grove St
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Edward Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Feb 1891
Abode: 112 Darley St
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Smalley - [Child] of Edward Smalley & Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1891
Abode: 18 Cotton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Wood - [Child] of Walter Wood & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1891
Abode: 24 Fraser St
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Maria
Born: 6 Jun 1889
Abode: 15 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lawrence Scholes - [Child] of William Henry Scholes & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1891
Abode: 12 Peek's Cottages
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ralph Howarth - [Child] of Alfred Howarth & Jane Ellen
Born: 30 Mar 1891
Abode: 97 Darley St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Martha Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1891
Abode: 33 Victor St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Brindle - [Child] of John Thomas Brindle & Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1891
Abode: 15 Blake St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Leech - [Child] of William Leech & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1891
Abode: 28 Waterloo St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Apr 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Olive Massey - [Child] of Arthur Aaron Massey & Georgina
Born: 18 Feb 1891
Abode: 19 Elgin St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr 1891
Abode: 32 Cotton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Worsedale - [Child] of William Worsedale & Polly
Born: 30 Mar 1891
Abode: 16 Regan St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Heyes - [Child] of Jackson Heyes & Alice
Born: 16 Apr 1891
Abode: 6 Rossini St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Howarth - [Child] of Charles Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1891
Abode: 18 Herschell St
Occupation: Self-Act Minder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 May 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Leather - [Child] of John Leather & Esther Alice
Born: 18 May 1891
Abode: 3 Back Raphael Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1875
Abode: 204 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Fyles - [Child] of Richard Fyles & Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1876
Abode: 17 Horace St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Jun 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Wood - [Child] of John Thomas Wood & Mary Allen
Born: 2 May 1891
Abode: 17 Center St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 May 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Greenough - [Child] of James Lever Lowe & Ellen Greenough
Born: 23 May 1891
Abode: 53 Bk. Tyndall St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P [Entered out of sequence. The father and mother are recorded with different
surnames. The father's surname is recorded as Lowe and the mother's surname is recorded
as Greenough. The child's second name is recorded as (Greenough)]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Turner Walton - [Child] of Thomas Walton & Frances
Born: 26 Apr 1871
Abode: 2 Mozart St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: [Occupation of John Turner is recorded as Spinner]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Alfred Bullock - [Child] of James Bullock & Jane
Born: 31 May 1891
Abode: 21 Raglan St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Higginson - [Child] of Arthur Ellis Higginson & Mary
Born: 27 May 1891
Abode: 104 Darley Street
Occupation: Organ Builder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Bromley - [Child] of Daniel Bromley & Mary
Born: 14 Apr 1891
Abode: 7 Wapping Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Caroline Craig - [Child] of John Craig & Betsy
Born: 28 Apr 1891
Abode: 15 Darwin St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Orton Waring - [Child] of Henry Waring & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1891
Abode: 26 Hunt St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Howard - [Child] of Alfred Howard & Sarah
Born: 19 Jun 1891
Abode: 18 Hobart St.
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Bullough - [Child] of John William Bullough & Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1891
Abode: 14 Plato St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William McKie - [Child] of Peter McKie & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1890
Abode: 18 Mozart St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Hothersall - [Child] of Richard Hothersall & Esther
Born: 1 Jul 1891
Abode: 36 Cotton St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Nancy
Born: 14 Sep 1890
Abode: 66 Cellini Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beadley - [Child] of John Beadley & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1891
Abode: 49 Cellini Street
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Margaret
Born: 11 Jun 1891
Abode: 57 Cellini Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Reginald Lacy Parsons - [Child] of Percy Reginald Parsons & Ada
Born: 29 Jun 1891
Abode: 102 Hampden Street
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Sims - [Child] of Henry Sims & Hannah
Born: 19 Jun 1891
Abode: 15 Lodge Vale
Occupation: Bleacher Townsman
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1890
Abode: 18 Wynne Street
Occupation: Mason
Notes: P Received into Church 14th Sept., 1891. Arthur J. I. Hughes & W.W.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Murphy - [Child] of Harry Murphy & Emma
Born: 21 Aug 1891
Abode: Haver Hill House Halliwell
Occupation: Surgeon
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Robert Shore - [Child] of John Shore & Sarah Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1891
Abode: 32 Wapping Street
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: P. [A note explains the entry is out of chronological sequence because it fills
a gap left for private baptisms]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Oct 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Houghton - [Child] of Edward Houghton & Alice Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1891
Abode: 30 Victor Street
Occupation: Self Actor Minder
Notes: P. [A note explains the entry is out of chronological sequence because it fills
a gap left for private baptisms]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Aug 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Matilda Alice Bridge Howarth - [Child] of William Bridge Howarth & Margaret
Born: 9 Jul 1891
Abode: 14 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Calender
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Daniel Ainsworth - [Child] of Daniel Ainsworth & Alice
Born: 11 Aug 1891
Abode: 20 Herschell Street
Occupation: Watch & Clock Mender
Notes: P. This is the address of the child's Foster Mother, Mrs Eliza Shutlady [The
symbol of a cross is drawn beside this entry]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Downs - [Child] of William Downs & Nancy
Born: 10 Jul 1891
Abode: 1 Bank Court, Raglan St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Edward Birch - [Child] of Thomas Edward Birch & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1891
Abode: 38 Hobart St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dinah Middleton - [Child] of William Middleton & Dinah
Born: 22 Jul 1891
Abode: 5 Beswick Cottages
Occupation: Drier
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes &W.W.
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Albert Wright - [Child] of William Arthur Wright & Lavinia
Born: 31 Jul 1891
Abode: 3 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Plater off.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes &W.W.
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Silverwood - [Child] of Frederick William Silverwood & Betty
Born: 3 Feb 1891
Abode: 268 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes &W.W.
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Oxford - [Child] of John Oxford & Mary Allen
Born: 23 Jun 1891
Abode: 8 Herschell Street
Occupation: Striker
Notes: [Daniels (crossed out) in surname column [Initials] AJ.IH.]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes &W.W.
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Horrocks - [Child] of David Horrocks & Rachel
Born: 26 Apr 1891
Abode: 25 Center Street
Occupation: Colliery Engine Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes &W.W.
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Ellen
Born: 14 Aug 1891
Abode: 14 Saw St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilling - [Child] of James Henry Pilling & Alice Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1891
Abode: 15 Horace St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilling - [Child] of James Henry Pilling & Alice Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1891
Abode: 15 Horace St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Woods - [Child] of Joshua Woods & Alice Amelia
Born: 18 Aug 1891
Abode: 10 Holmes Cottages
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Stote Glen Bott - [Child] of Alexander Glen Bott & Mina Stote
Born: 17 Aug 1891
Abode: 56 Arkwright St. Bolton
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Oct 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hubert Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Annie
Born: 9 Sep 1891
Abode: 7 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Oct 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1891
Abode: 22 Center St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Oct 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Adamson - [Child] of Thomas Adamson & Ellen
Born: 21 Sep 1891
Abode: 54 Handel St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Oct 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Tatley - [Child] of William Tatley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug 1891
Abode: 6 Acton St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Henry Brereton - [Child] of Charles Brereton & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1891
Abode: 27 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wright Waring - [Child] of Ellis Waring & Mary Sophia
Born: 29 Aug 1891
Abode: 16 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Mangler
Notes: [(male) entered in child's first name column]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Metcalfe - [Child] of Richard Metcalfe & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1891
Abode: 9 Darwin St.
Occupation: Cattle Dealer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Edward Sheffield - [Child] of Daniel Sheffield & Sarah Jane
Born: 20 Sep 1891
Abode: 71 Crumpsall St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Alice Eleanor
Born: 2 Sep 1891
Abode: 49 Darwin St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Winifred Ellel - [Child] of William Ellel & Ellen
Born: 3 Oct 1891
Abode: 409 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Caterer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1891
Abode: 63 Darwin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Walsh Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Isabella
Born: 15 Nov 1891
Abode: 317 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Mills - [Child] of David Mills & Isabella
Born: 21 Sep 1891
Abode: 67 Darwin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Nov 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Atkinson - [Child] of James Hilton Atkinson & Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1891
Abode: 3 Mort St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Dec 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hitchen - [Child] of Margaret Ann Hitchen
Born: 12 Nov 1891
Abode: 16 Delamere St.
Occupation: Doubler
Notes: [Father recorded as Albert Dilworth 28 Lupton St., Carter then deleted]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Dec 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stephen Settle - [Child] of Thomas Settle & Amelia
Born: 20 Nov 1891
Abode: 34 Cotton St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Dec 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Beatrice Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Frances Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1891
Abode: 9 Ralph St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Dec 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Beech - [Child] of John Beech & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Feb 1883
Abode: 91 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Dec 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Oliver Chase - [Child] of Philip Chase & Hester
Born: 3 Aug 1878
Abode: 9 Ralph St.
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Brough - [Child] of Jonathan Brough & Harriett
Born: 18 Nov 1891
Abode: 10 Wyke St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1891 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Rolleson - [Child] of Richard Rolleson & Ellen
Born: 22 Nov 1891
Abode: 36 Bolton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Allen France - [Child] of James France & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Oct 1891
Abode: 55 Back Tyndall Street
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Adamson - [Child] of James Adamson & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1891
Abode: 45 Hardy St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Vincent Greenough - [Child] of Henry Greenough & Sarah
Born: 30 Nov 1891
Abode: 11 Handel St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Osborne Platt - [Child] of George Osborne Platt & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1891
Abode: 78 Darley St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Alice Arstall - [Child] of David Arstall & Sarah
Born: 29 Nov 1891
Abode: 14 Hennon St.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 21 Apr 1891
Abode: 1 Wynne St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 7 Apr 1889
Abode: 1 Wynne St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Henry Catterall - [Child] of Alexander John Catterall & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1892
Abode: 8 Wapping Street
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. Witnesses. Father & Mother of the child
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Sarah
Born: 28 Dec 1891
Abode: 40 Arden Street
Occupation: Self-act Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Hudson - [Child] of Samuel Hudson & Mary Ann, (Decd.)
Born: 24 Jan 1892
Abode: 95 Darley Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Jan 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Dec 1891
Abode: 83 Darley Street
Occupation: Fireman (Mill)
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florrie Stokes - [Child] of James Stokes & Charlotte
Born: 16 Dec 1891
Abode: 2 Darwin Street
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kate Sixsmith - [Child] of James Sixsmith & Annie
Born: 26 Dec 1891
Abode: 10 Herschel Street
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Grundy - [Child] of John Thomas Grundy & Mary Catherine
Born: 2 Feb 1892
Abode: 44 Higher Bridge Street
Occupation: Paper Maker
Notes: P. [The symbol of a cross is drawn beside this entry]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Seddon Dougill - [Child] of George Percy Dougill & Maria Alice
Born: 7 Dec 1891
Abode: 40 Raphael St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1892
Abode: 53 Livingstone St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Morrison - [Child] of John Morrison & Mary
Born: 2 May 1889
Abode: 398 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Selfac. Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Morrison - [Child] of John Morrison & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1887
Abode: 398 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Selfac. Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Feb 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Morrison - [Child] of John Morrison & Mary
Born: 23 Jan 1892
Abode: 398 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Selfac. Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
Born: 30 Jan 1892
Abode: 11 Cellini Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1891
Abode: 6 Plato Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Holliday Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Hannah
Born: 30 Jan 1892
Abode: 10 Hunt Street
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Glover - [Child] of David Glover & Alice
Born: 24 Jun 1891
Abode: 16 Saw Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Holstead - [Child] of David Holstead & Emma
Born: 14 Feb 1892
Abode: 2 Newry Street
Occupation: Labourer but now does nothing having lost his left hand
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bess - [Child] of Charles Bess & Ruth
Born: 24 Feb 1892
Abode: 8 Tyndall Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Lever - [Child] of John Holt Lever & Margaret
Born: 31 Dec 1891
Abode: 63 Raglan Street
Occupation: Iron driller
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Margaret Ellen
Born: 23 Jan 1892
Abode: 13 Horace Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Born: May 1891
Abode: 14 Regan Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: The person who gave the information could not state the day on which Margaret
was born. Arthur J. I. Hughes 6th April 1892
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Grace Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Born: 13 Jul 1886
Abode: 14 Regan Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Born: Apr 1890
Abode: 14 Regan Street
Notes: The person who gave the information could not state the day on which Robert was
born. Arthur J. I. Hughes 6th April 1892
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tomlinson - [Child] of Andrew Tomlinson & Diana
Born: 11 Feb 1892
Abode: 62 Keswick Street
Occupation: Self-act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Sanderson - [Child] of John Thomas Sanderson & Esther Lucy
Born: 4 Mar 1892
Abode: 49 Cellini Street
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leonora Elizabeth Kelly - [Child] of Robert Henry Kelly & Harriett
Born: 14 Jan 1872
Abode: 21 Newton St. Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Hetty
Born: 11 Mar 1892
Abode: 30 Hobart St.
Occupation: Tea Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Duxbury - [Child] of Joseph Duxbury & Eliza
Born: 8 Feb 1892
Abode: 7 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1892
Abode: 5 Haydn St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Grime - [Child] of John Grime & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1892
Abode: 11 Mort Street
Occupation: Selfac. Minder
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Stewart & Winnie
Born: 17 Mar 1892
Abode: 55 Grant Street, Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nancy Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Apr 1892
Abode: 13 Fraser Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holmes - [Child] of Robert Holmes & Eliza
Born: 29 Apr 1891
Abode: 31 Burke Street
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Apr 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Ellen Holmes - [Child] of Robert Holmes & Eliza
Born: 2 May 1889
Abode: 31 Burke Street
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills, (Deceased) & Alice
Born: 27 Aug 1872
Abode: 109 Cope Bank Halliwell
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Notes: Formerly of Westhoughton
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Betsy
Born: 2 Apr 1892
Abode: 136 Darley Street
Occupation: Selfac. Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Margaret Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1892
Abode: 4 Brunel Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Jane Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Jane
Born: 8 Feb 1892
Abode: 30 Beatrice Road
Occupation: Selfac. Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Sarah
Born: 15 Apr 1892
Abode: 6 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Stanley Slack - [Child] of John Slack & Hannah
Born: 10 May 1892
Abode: 23 Bayley Street off Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
David McGleshen Clunie - [Child] of James Clunie & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1891
Abode: 43 Bayley Street
Occupation: Machine Fitter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 May 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Fanny
Born: 17 Apr 1892
Abode: 4 Lomax St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jun 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 11 May 1892
Abode: 19 Darwin Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jun 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Owen Blackburn - [Child] of John William Blackburn & Annie
Born: 6 Mar 1892
Abode: 82 Holy Harbour
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jun 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leonard Marples - [Child] of John William Marples & Louise
Born: 3 May 1892
Abode: 35 Livingstone Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jun 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1892
Abode: 26 Horace St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. Received into the Church 4th Dec., 1892 A.J.I.H.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jun 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Charlotte
Born: 27 May 1892
Abode: 7 Scott Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Grundy - [Child] of Edmund Grundy & Eliza
Born: 16 May 1892
Abode: 9 Rumworth St. (Daubhill)
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charotte Annie Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Sarah Anne
Born: 25 May 1892
Abode: 70 Horace St.
Occupation: Dray-man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phyllis Edge - [Child] of Joseph Edge & Clara
Born: 7 May 1892
Abode: 30 Cope Bank
Occupation: Blue Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Sewart - [Child] of Richard Sewart & Alice
Born: 9 May 1892
Abode: 1 Hill Top
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Battersby - [Child] of Richard Battersby & Jane
Born: 19 Apr 1892
Abode: 378 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Catterall - [Child] of James Catterall & Clara
Born: 22 Jun 1892
Abode: 46 Horace St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edwin Dilworth - [Child] of Edwin Dilworth & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 29 May 1892
Abode: 2 Wordsworth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jul 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1892
Abode: 153 Chorley Old Road, Halliwell
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Aug 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Alice Marsden
Born: 27 Apr 1892
Abode: 4 Stirrup St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [The mother's address is 1 Eton St.]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Aug 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Stirrup - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Stirrup & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1892
Abode: 17 Hobart Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Aug 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Lawson - [Child] of George Lawson & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Jun 1892
Abode: 4 Mozart Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P. [Entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Sep 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Ormrod - [Child] of William Edward Ormrod & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug 1892
Abode: 25 Hobart Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Sep 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1892
Abode: 5 Acton Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Sep 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Aubrey Barlow - [Child] of Levi Barlow & Margaret Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1892
Abode: 1 Carl Street off Halliwell Road
Occupation: Greyman
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes.
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Haslam - [Child] of Joseph Haslam & Margaret Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1892
Abode: 19 Southern Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes.
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Digner - [Child] of George Digner & Emma
Born: 31 Mar 1892
Abode: 7 Darwin St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emrys Matherstones - [Child] of Samuel Matherstones & Jane
Born: 11 Sep 1892
Abode: 357 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Howard - [Child] of Alfred Howard & Sarah
Born: 5 Sep 1892
Abode: 19 Hobart Street
Occupation: Selfac. Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Barlow - [Child] of Christopher Barlow & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1892
Abode: 6 Saturn Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Gerrard - [Child] of Thomas Gerrard & Martha Agnes
Born: 2 Aug 1892
Abode: 37 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Whitworth - [Child] of Robert Whitworth & Margaret
Born: 25 Aug 1892
Abode: 53 Darwin Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Moore - [Child] of George Moore & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 12 Sep 1892
Abode: 8 Telford Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Key - [Child] of Geoffrey William Key & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Sep 1892
Abode: 4 Delamere Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Shone - [Child] of John Shone & Sarah Alice
Born: 19 Sep 1892
Abode: 32 Wapping Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarke - [Child] of Ephraim Edward Clarke & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 24 Jan 1888
Abode: 36 Newry Street
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Clarke - [Child] of Ephraim Edward Clarke & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 Oct 1891
Abode: 36 Newry Street
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Notes: P. Note No.316 which should have been entered immediately after No.311 A.J.J.H. 30.10.92
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Nov 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Catherine Stott - [Child] of John Richard Stott & Sarah Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1892
Abode: 10 Boundary Street
Occupation: Hawker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Nov 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wright Tyldesley - [Child] of Thomas Henry Tyldesley & Isabella
Born: 14 Sep 1891
Abode: 13 East Street Hindsford, Atherton
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Nov 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Crook - [Child] of Albert Crook & Margaret Agnes
Born: 5 Oct 1892
Abode: 448 Halliwell Road
Occupation: News Agent
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Nov 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Eliza
Born: 3 Oct 1892
Abode: 3 Darwin Street
Occupation: Cotton Operator
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Nov 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Margaret Lancaster - [Child] of Charlie Clitheroe & Sarah Amelia Almond Lancaster
Born: 12 Sep 1892
Abode: Bridgman Street
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P. [With respect to the father's address a note states 'my informant could not
give the number for certian A.J.I.H.' The mother's address is 9 Victory Street.
Under the child's Christian names is the underlined surname (Lancaster)]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Dec 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Thomasson - [Child] of William Thomasson & Jennett
Born: 10 Nov 1892
Abode: 1 Horace Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Dec 1892 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Emma
Born: 26 Oct 1892
Abode: 475 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfrid Vause - [Child] of James Vause & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1892
Abode: 9 Cotton Works, Sharples
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Wright - [Child] of William Arthur Wright & Lavinia
Born: 1 Nov 1892
Abode: 3 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of William Pilling & Harriet
Born: 14 Dec 1892
Abode: 74 Cellini St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Alice
Born: 29 Oct 1892
Abode: 47 Eden Street.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Swailes - [Child] of Charlotte Swailes
Born: 14 Jul 1892
Abode: 17 Wapping Street.
Occupation: Frame Tenter
Notes: [A note states '(The Mother declined to give the Father's name)' and ' Mother's
occupation Frame Tenter']
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Metcalfe - [Child] of Richard Metcalfe & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1892
Abode: 9 Darwin St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Taylor Mellor - [Child] of Edward Tyson Mellor & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1892
Abode: 19 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Iron worker (Deceased 17th Aug. 1892)
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Annie Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Betsy Worthington
Born: 23 Jan 1893
Abode: 10 Telford Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Isabella
Born: 28 Dec 1892
Abode: 317 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Betsy Worthington Entwistle
Born: 21 Feb 1880
Abode: 10 Telford Street Present Address
Notes: Adult Baptism (Hypothetical form of Baptism) [There is a note that the mother
is 'now the Wife of Robert Barker]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rachel Glover - [Child] of Frederick Glover & Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1893
Abode: 19 Haydn St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Martha Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1893
Abode: 10 S. Thomas St.
Occupation: Apparitor to S. Thomas' Church
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Fletcher - [Child] of William Thomas Fletcher & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1892
Abode: 60 Horace St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Leech - [Child] of William Leech & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 7 Jan 1893
Abode: 28 Waterloo St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Irlam - [Child] of Annie Irlam
Born: 1 Dec 1890
Abode: 12 Hunt Street
Occupation: Drawing Tenter Mother's occupation
Notes: P. [This record is entered out of sequence. Irlam entered in child's first name column]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel McMinus - [Child] of James McMinus & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Mar 1892
Abode: 2 Bank Place
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Walkden - [Child] of James Walkden & Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1893
Abode: 24 Victor Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Moore - [Child] of John William Moore & Emily
Born: 27 Jan 1893
Abode: 12 S. Thomas' Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Sarah Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1893
Abode: 5 Grove Street
Occupation: Cloth Mangler
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Isabella
Born: 19 Feb 1893
Abode: 67 Cellini Street
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Caroline Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Hannah
Born: 26 Jan 1893
Abode: 466 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lillie Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Born: 19 Jan 1893
Abode: 27 Blake Street
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann West - [Child] of Robert Hughes West & Charlotte
Born: 7 Oct 1859
Abode: 23 Granville Street
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Maker
Notes: Adult (Mrs Winward 7 Hennon St.)
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Mar 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1893
Abode: 16 Regan Street
Occupation: Oiler & greaser
Notes: P. [Entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Esther
Born: 20 Feb 1891
Abode: 6 Hobart Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Esther
Born: 8 Jul 1892
Abode: 6 Hobart Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Philip Chase - [Child] of Harry Chase & Nancy
Born: 2 Feb 1893
Abode: 10 Raphael Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Arthur J. I. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Jane
Born: 18 Feb 1871
Abode: Now living at 54 Irving St. Bolton
Occupation: Bookbinder
Notes: Adult. Born at Chester twenty two years ago she is now Mrs Morris of 23 Faraday St.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Edward Casement - [Child] of John Casement & Matilda Kate
Born: 31 Mar 1893
Abode: 29 Hobart St.
Occupation: School attendance Officer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1891
Abode: 57 Arden St.
Occupation: Spindle &Fly Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 1 Apr 1893
Abode: 57 Arden St.
Occupation: Spindle &Fly Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1893
Abode: 13 Fraser St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Aitken - [Child] of Thomas Walter Aitken & Louisa
Born: 25 Feb 1893
Abode: 319 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Provisions Dealer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Stewart & Winnie
Born: 10 Apr 1893
Abode: 133 Moncrieffe St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Hindley - [Child] of John Hindley & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Apr 1893
Abode: 70 Raphael St.
Occupation: Finisher in the Croft
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 May 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Brindle - [Child] of Samuel William Brindle & Esther Ann
Born: 15 May 1893
Abode: 6 Hennon St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Robert Thomas Boden - [Child] of Thomas Boden & Emma
Born: 7 Apr 1892
Abode: Seacombe
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Nicholson - [Child] of William Nicholson & Harriet
Born: 24 Feb 1893
Abode: 22 Hobart St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Josephine
Born: 21 Apr 1893
Abode: 10 Cotton St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Ward Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Jane
Born: 26 Jan 1893
Abode: West-Houghton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jun 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - [Child] of John James Riding & Agnes
Born: 13 Jan 1892
Abode: 6 Fraser St.
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jun 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Brunskill Yates - [Child] of Samuel Yates & Agnes
Born: 2 Nov 1892
Abode: 21 Delamere St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jun 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1893
Abode: 11 Broughton St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Dowling - [Child] of James Dowling & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1893
Abode: 51 Broughton St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Alice Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Martha Alice
Born: 10 May 1893
Abode: 7 Wapping St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Thompson - [Child] of Jonathan Thompson & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1890
Abode: 4 Bennett's Houses
Occupation: Labourer at Mortfield Croft
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Thompson - [Child] of Jonathan Thompson & Mary
Born: 14 Jun 1893
Abode: 4 Maude St.
Occupation: Labourer at Mortfield Croft
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Esther
Born: 5 May 1893
Abode: 5 Holmes Cottages
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frances Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Mary Ann
Born: 30 May 1893
Abode: 69 Cellini St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Margaret
Born: 24 Jun 1893
Abode: 9 Delamere St.
Occupation: Corporation Worker (Scavenger)
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1893
Abode: 7 Delamere St.
Occupation: Labourer at Forge
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Margaret
Born: 1883
Abode: 9 Delamere St.
Occupation: Corporation Worker (Scavenger)
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Ashton - [Child] of George Brindle Ashton & Mary Jane
Born: 24 May 1893
Abode: 65 Cellini St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ellen
Born: 19 Jun 1893
Abode: 503 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maria Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1893
Abode: 13 Mort St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: P. [Entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Aug 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Ashworth - [Child] of David Ashworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1893
Abode: 106 Darley St.
Occupation: Side Piecer
Notes: P. [Entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Aug 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Derbyshire - [Child] of John William Edwards & Ann Jane Derbyshire
Born: 31 Jul 1893
Abode: (Atherton)
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The mother's abode and occupation are 6 Delamere St. Halliwell, Winder]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Aug 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Edward Brownlow - [Child] of James Brownlow & Emma
Born: 13 Jul 1893
Abode: The Lord Raglan Public House Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Aug 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Woodward - [Child] of Thomas Woodward & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1893
Abode: 108 Darley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Hamer - [Child] of Fred Milner & Esther Hamer
Born: 6 Jul 1893
Abode: 56 Pleasant St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [A note in the abode column for the father state '(Absconded)'. The mother's
occupation is Card Room hand]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1893
Abode: 49 Cellini St.
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Sep 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lincoln Craig - [Child] of John Craig & Betsy
Born: 13 Apr 1893
Abode: 15 Darwin St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Lever - [Child] of Robert Henry Lever & Sarah Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1893
Abode: 7 Howarth Court
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Richard Sandiford - [Child] of John Sandiford & Alice
Born: 24 Aug 1893
Abode: 62 Poplar St. Bolton
Occupation: Dispenser
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Sarah Fallows - [Child] of James Fallows & Emma
Born: 31 Aug 1893
Abode: 20 Lomax St.
Occupation: Post Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward James Tustin - [Child] of Henry Tustin & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1893
Abode: 43 Raglan St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Vernon - [Child] of Joseph Vernon & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1893
Abode: 37 Darwin St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Smalley - [Child] of Edward Smalley & Ann
Born: 18 Aug 1893
Abode: 18 Cotton St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florrie Morris - [Child] of Edwin Morris & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1893
Abode: 24 Horace St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Speakman - [Child] of James Speakman & Janet
Born: 26 Sep 1893
Abode: 6 Wagner St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Bushell - [Child] of James Samuel Bushell & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 14 Jun 1893
Abode: 2 Acton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Greenough - [Child] of Cardwell Greenough & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1893
Abode: 4 Acton St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Greenough - [Child] of Cardwell Greenough & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1893
Abode: 4 Acton St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Whitworth - [Child] of Charles Whitworth & Florence
Born: 9 Oct 1893
Abode: 22 Leicester St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Nov 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Hall - [Child] of John William Hall & Janet Sarah
Born: 11 Sep 1893
Abode: 42 Wolfenden St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Nov 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hugh Ashton - [Child] of Robert Ashton & Nancy
Born: 18 Oct 1893
Abode: 30 Victor St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1893
Abode: 6 Haydn St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1893
Abode: 6 Haydn St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Knight - [Child] of Samuel Knight & Mary Ellen
Born: 6 Jun 1893
Abode: 1 Peakes Cottages
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Fanny Maria
Born: 5 Oct 1893
Abode: 28 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Clamper
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Shepherd - [Child] of Christopher Columbus Shepherd & Alice
Born: 17 Oct 1893
Abode: 140 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Foreman Spinner (Now in Russia working)
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bowden - [Child] of James Sale & Mary Jane Bowden
Born: 23 Nov 1893
Abode: 69 Coe St. (Bridgman St.)
Occupation: Forgeman
Notes: [The mother's address and occupation are 8 Darwin St., Cardroom Hand]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ellen
Born: 9 Nov 1893
Abode: 76 Cellini St.
Occupation: Club Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Stewardson Barron - [Child] of George Stewardson Barron & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 May 1893
Abode: 438 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Provisions Dealer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Vincent Lowe - [Child] of Henry Lowe & Alice
Born: 12 Dec 1893
Abode: 284 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Arthur Bryson - [Child] of John Bryson & Amelia
Born: 27 Dec 1893
Abode: 25 Center St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Pitfield - [Child] of Reuben Pitfield & Emma
Born: 21 Nov 1893
Abode: 10 Horace St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Ottley - [Child] of Joseph Ottley & Mary Alice
Born: 15 Nov 1893
Abode: 8 Hunt St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Boardman - [Child] of Alfred Boardman & Margaret Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1893
Abode: 21 Victor St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Hailwood - [Child] of Albert Hailwood & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1893
Abode: 121 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jan 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Warburton - [Child] of Wilfred Warburton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 Dec 1893
Abode: 53 Broughton St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Maryann
Born: 15 Jan 1894
Abode: 43 Darwin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Received March 11th 1894 AGB.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Atkinson - [Child] of James Hilton Atkinson & Ann Jane
Born: 20 Dec 1893
Abode: 3 Mort St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Silverwood - [Child] of Frederick William Silverwood & Betsy
Born: 11 Nov 1893
Abode: 268 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Ellen
Born: 18 Dec 1893
Abode: 17 Blake St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Feb 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Hewitson - [Child] of Fred Hewitson & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1893
Abode: 17 Cloister St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Feb 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Jane Benson - [Child] of Thomas Benson & Mary Alice
Born: 20 Jan 1894
Abode: 63 Crumpsall St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Rigby - [Child] of William Henry Rigby & Priscilla
Born: 18 Nov 1893
Abode: 22 Clifford St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Alice
Born: 23 Dec 1893
Abode: 49 Darwin St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Beddows - [Child] of Ralph Beddows & Emma
Born: 19 Jan 1894
Abode: 41 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Margaret
Born: 22 Dec 1893
Abode: 57 Cellini St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Mar 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Dutton - [Child] of George Dutton & Isabella
Born: 14 Jan 1894
Abode: 18 Haydn St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Mar 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hugh Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Sarah Anne
Born: 4 Jan 1894
Abode: 70 Horace St.
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1894
Abode: 5 Barr Lane Sharples
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Downs - [Child] of William Downs & Nancy
Born: 17 Jun 1893
Abode: Bank Court
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Stokes - [Child] of James Stokes & Charlotte
Born: 26 Apr 1894
Abode: 12 Newry St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Brooks - [Child] of Joseph Brooks & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1894
Abode: 53 Arden St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1894
Abode: 44 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 May 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Thornley - [Child] of Elizabeth Thornley
Born: 19 Mar 1894
Abode: 34 Cotton St.
Occupation: Charwoman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 May 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Robert Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Betsy Worthington
Born: 29 Apr 1894
Abode: 36 Darley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Sarah
Born: 18 Apr 1894
Abode: 40 Arden St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1894
Abode: 27 Rusheyfold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Ormrod - [Child] of William Edward Ormrod & Margaret
Born: 17 May 1894
Abode: 50 Horace St.
Occupation: Beetler
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Simm - [Child] of James Simm & Kate
Born: 15 May 1894
Abode: 120 Darley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Emma
Born: 21 Jan 1890
Abode: 22 Fraser St.
Occupation: Clamper
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Adamson - [Child] of James Adamson & Annie
Born: 19 May 1894
Abode: 8 Delamere St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Ch.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Kay - [Child] of Jeffery William Kay & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1894
Abode: 4 Delamere St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 24 May 1894
Abode: 19 Darwin St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Ch. 1/-
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Margaret
Born: 10 Jun 1894
Abode: 4 Brunell St.
Occupation: Labouring
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Herbert Taylor - [Child] of John Ralph Taylor & May
Born: 20 May 1894
Abode: 34 Cellini St.
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Enid Stacey Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Joseph Greenhalgh & Harriet Ada
Born: 1 Jun 1894
Abode: 1 Harvey St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Dunn - [Child] of Percy Richard Dunn & Sarah
Born: 2 Jul 1894
Abode: 36 Victor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Platt - [Child] of George Osborne Platt & Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1894
Abode: 31 Hennon St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Aug 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Halstead Tiplady - [Child] of William Holstead & Alice Tiplady
Born: 21 Jun 1894
Abode: 19 Lorne St. Moses Gate
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P [The mother's address and occupation are 28 Fraser St., Fly Tenter]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Aug 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Peter Dootson - [Child] of Peter Dootson & Margaret
Born: 28 Aug 1894
Abode: 51 Cellini St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Adamson - [Child] of Thomas Adamson & Ellen
Born: 19 Aug 1894
Abode: 54 Handel St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Pike - [Child] of Charles William Pike & Sarah
Born: 13 Jul 1894
Abode: 33 Wynne St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lambert Woods - [Child] of Joshua Woods & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1894
Abode: 596 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Birch - [Child] of Thomas Edward Birch & Alice
Born: 17 Jul 1894
Abode: 38 Hobart St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Wall - [Child] of George Wall & Sarah Ann
Born: 6 Jul 1894
Abode: 1 Hobart St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lizzie Hardman - [Child] of Frederick Hardman & Annie Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1894
Abode: 49 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - [Child] of William Howorth & Margaret
Born: 15? Jul 1894
Abode: 5 Law St.
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: P. [There is a note against the birthdate 'Mother not sure']
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1894
Abode: 10 Duxbury St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1894
Abode: The Conservative Club Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Cartetaker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Clarke - [Child] of Ephraim Edward Clarke & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1894
Abode: 36 Newry St.
Occupation: Dyer's Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Alice Marsden
Born: 7 Jul 1894
Abode: Astley Bridge
Occupation: Carter Working at Cox Green Mill
Notes: P. [Mother's address and occupation are 1 Eton St., A Weaver at Jubilee Mill.
Child's place of birth is Fishpool workhouse]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Linford - [Child] of William Linford & Martha
Born: 2 Feb 1893
Abode: 43 Harold St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Scholes - [Child] of William Henry Scholes & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Mar 1894
Abode: 2 Bank Place
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizbeth Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1894
Abode: 19 Haydn St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Mary
Born: 17 Oct 1894
Abode: 11 Burke St
Occupation: Life Assurance Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Rosetta
Born: 4 Sep 1894
Abode: 30 Hobart St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Matilda
Born: 17 Feb 1894
Abode: 44 Mortfield St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Stuart - [Child] of James Stuart & Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1894
Abode: 33 Darwin St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1894
Abode: 28 Cotton St.
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Young - [Child] of Thomas Young & Nancy Jane
Born: 22 Oct 1894
Abode: 39 Darwin St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Leadwards - [Child] of Harry Leadwards & Rachel Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1894
Abode: 23 S. Thomas' St.
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Catlow - [Child] of James Catlow & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 Oct 1894
Abode: 7 Broughton St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Hough - [Child] of Thomas Hough & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1894
Abode: Crofters Arms' Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Alice
Born: 31 Oct 1894
Abode: 18 Center St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Katherine Holdsworth - [Child] of John Holdsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov 1894
Abode: 20 McDonna St.
Occupation: Hand Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - [Child] of Jeremiah Williams & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Mar 1894
Abode: 14 Darley St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P. [Entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Moore - [Child] of John William Moore & Emily
Born: 25 Oct 1894
Abode: 12 S. Thomas' St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Martha
Born: 30 Aug 1881
Abode: 33 Raglan St.
Notes: Was this day received into the Church by me A. Glen Bott Vicar Having been
privately baptised by W. Doman (Vicar of S. Mark's Bolton) thirteen years ago in 8 Adam
St., Rosehill. (John Lewis is dead)
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Rutter - [Child] of William Howard Rutter & Sarah Ellen Reeve
Born: 28 Jun 1885
Abode: 8 Fraser St.
Occupation: Book Keeper (Decd)
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Webster - [Child] of Arthur George Webster & Clara
Born: 16 Mar 1892
Abode: 7 Saturn St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Thomasson - [Child] of George Thomasson & Jane
Born: 28 Mar 1892
Abode: 19 Saturn St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: This child was this day received into the Church by me A. Glen Bott Vicar
Having been previously Baptised by W Lancaster (Vicar of S. Paul's Halliwell) two
years ago in 19 Saturn St.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1894 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Thomasson - [Child] of George Thomasson & Jane
Born: 26 Oct 1894
Abode: 19 Saturn St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Lawton - [Child] of Alfred Lawton & Annie
Born: 16 Nov 1894
Abode: 13 Telford St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertram James Chatham - [Child] of Frederick James Chatham & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1894
Abode: 19 Glen Bott Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Chatham - [Child] of Frederick James Chatham & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 15 Sep 1889
Abode: 19 Glen Bott Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Gertrude Hibbert - [Child] of Samuel Hibbert & Bertha Emily
Born: 3 Dec 1894
Abode: 100 Beaconsfield St. (S. Saviour's Parish)
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Baybutt Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Isabella
Born: 17 Nov 1894
Abode: 34 Cellini St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Unsworth - [Child] of Peter Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Nov 1894
Abode: 52 George St. Astley Bridge Parish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Louisa
Born: 14 Dec 1894
Abode: 22 Wapping St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Louisa
Born: 11 Jul 1892
Abode: 23x Wapping St/
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: P. Received 13th January 1895
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Silcock - [Child] of Richard Silcock & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1894
Abode: 24 Saint Thomas Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Hardman - [Child] of Peter Hardman & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1894
Abode: 19 Southern St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Notes: P. Private Lay Baptism
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Fanny
Born: 12 Dec 1894
Abode: 29 Darwin St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Entwistle - [Child] of James Entwistle & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1894
Abode: 12 Regan St.
Occupation: Horse Shunter L.& Y. Rail. Co.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Pilling - [Child] of William Pilling & Harriett
Born: 6 Jan 1895
Abode: 74 Cellini St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Corner Nield - [Child] of Herbert Corner & Margaret Ann Nield
Born: 21 Dec 1894
Abode: Now in London
Occupation: Enlisted last May in the Coldstream Guards
Notes: [Mother's address is 30 Rushey Fold Lane]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amelia Atherton - [Child] of Joseph Atherton & Amelia
Abode: 8 Newry St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Date of birth is obscured - could be 14 Oct 1894]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Shone - [Child] of John Shone & Sarah Alice
Born: 22 Dec 1894
Abode: 32 Wapping St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Feb 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Susannah Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 27 Raphael St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Date of birth is given as 6 Dec. 1895]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Eliza
Born: 11 Feb 1895
Abode: Alma House Church Rd.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rachel Farnworth - [Child] of George Farnworth & Rachel
Born: 20 Jan 1895
Abode: 36 Darley St.
Occupation: Coal man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Alice
Born: 26 Feb 1895
Abode: 5 Cellini St.
Occupation: Civil Servant to H. M.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Kirkman - [Child] of William Kirkman & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1895
Abode: 24 Uttley St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Apr 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1895
Abode: 26 Darwin St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Crook - [Child] of Albert Crook & Margaret Agnes
Born: 27 Jan 1895
Abode: 448 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: News Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Fray - [Child] of Edward Fray & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Mar 1895
Abode: 111 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gifford - [Child] of John William Gifford & Sarah
Born: 14 Apr 1895
Abode: 7 Howarth Court
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Betsy
Born: 8 Apr 1895
Abode: 58 Darley St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Black - [Child] of George Black & Alice Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1895
Abode: 3 Uttley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Parsisson - [Child] of George Parsisson & Ellen
Born: 4 Apr 1895
Abode: 13 Whewell Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Parsisson - [Child] of Henry Parsisson & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1895
Abode: 2 Maude St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Heywood - [Child] of Walter Heywood & Hannah
Born: 19 Apr 1895
Abode: 396 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Moore - [Child] of George Bernard Moore & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 31 Aug 1894
Abode: 8 Delfore Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sidney Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Sarah Jane
Born: 2 May 1895
Abode: 5 Grove Str
Occupation: Cloth Mangler
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Burt - [Child] of William Henry Burt & Rose Annie
Born: 12 May 1895
Abode: 9 Uttley Str.
Occupation: Stamper
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Jun 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Bramwell - [Child] of James Bramwell & Rebecca
Born: 14 May 1895
Abode: 51 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Coremaker
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jun 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Jane
Born: 2 May 1895
Abode: 2 Bank Court
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jun 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1893
Abode: 18 Duxbury Street
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Walter Jackson & Sarah An
Born: 24 May 1895
Abode: 6 Victor Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gwendolin Sandiford - [Child] of John Sandiford & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1895
Abode: 62 Poplar Street Bolton
Occupation: Dispenser of Medicine
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Neild - [Child] of Robert Neild & Mary Ann
Born: 8 May 1893
Abode: 47 Raglan Str
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frances Neild - [Child] of Robert Neild & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jun 1895
Abode: 47 Raglan Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1895
Abode: 27 Victor Street
Occupation: Cotton Minder
Notes: P
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Barlow - [Child] of Christopher Barlow & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Jun 1895
Abode: 1 Ainsworth Str
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P. Received Publicly 17th Sept 1895
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Barlow - [Child] of Christopher Barlow & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Jun 1895
Abode: 1 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Lewis - [Child] of George Lewis & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1892
Abode: 49 Raglan Street
Occupation: House Painter
Notes: P.
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Tomlinson - [Child] of Andrew Tomlinson & Diana
Born: 22 May 1895
Abode: 62 Keswick Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Greaves - [Child] of Edwin Greaves & Alice
Born: 31 May 1895
Abode: 10 Hume Street Rochdale
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Ormrod - [Child] of William Edward Ormrod & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1895
Abode: 50 Horace Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Terry - [Child] of Hubert Terry & Maggie
Born: 12 Jul 1895
Abode: 130 Darley Str
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jul 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Hannah
Born: 13 Jul 1895
Abode: 468 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phyllis Mary Rishton - [Child] of Joseph Alexander Rishton & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1895
Abode: 23 Wynne Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Settle - [Child] of Willian Settle & Amelia
Born: 13 Jul 1895
Abode: 53 Cellini Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & Alice
Born: 28 Jun 1895
Abode: 11 Broughton Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Worthington Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Betsy Worthington
Born: 18 Jul 1895
Abode: 36 Darley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Aug 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joe Mills - [Child] of David Mills & Isabella
Born: 25 Jun 1895
Abode: 67 Darwin Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1895
Abode: 78 Darley Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Shields - [Child] of James Shields & Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1895
Abode: 8 Hardy Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of Charles Wilson & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1895
Abode: 1 Wynne Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. Publicly Received 24th Sept 1895
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Tustin - [Child] of Henry Tustin & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jul 1895
Abode: 43 Raglan Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1895
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Eliza Ann
Born: 13 Aug 1895
Abode: 11 Glen-Bott Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary Hannah
Born: 23 Jul 1895
Abode: 53 Bridge Str. Great Lever
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Heyes - [Child] of Annie Heyes
Born: 6 Sep 1895
Abode: 151 Darley Street
Occupation: Unmarried Woman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Florence
Born: 19 Sep 1895
Abode: 67 Darley St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Florence
Born: 19 Sep 1895
Abode: 67 Darley St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Arthur Dowling - [Child] of James Dowling & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1895
Abode: 12 Plato Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Stones - [Child] of Samuel Stones & Jane
Born: 30 Jul 1895
Abode: 16 Bride Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rose Metcalf - [Child] of Richard Metcalf & Mary
Born: 30 Jul 1895
Abode: 9 Darwin Street
Occupation: Tram Car Driver
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Gower Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Eliza Ann
Born: 25 Aug 1895
Abode: 40 Victor Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Hopwood - [Child] of Daniel Hopwood & Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1895
Abode: 22 Haydn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Dutton - [Child] of George Dutton & Isabella
Born: 20 Aug 1895
Abode: 20 Haydn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Gerrard - [Child] of Thomas Gerrard & Martha
Born: 16 Aug 1895
Abode: 37 Lichfield Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Smellie - [Child] of Thomas Smellie & Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1894
Abode: 14 Bride Street
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of David Ashworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 12 Aug 1894
Abode: 10 Plato St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Kirkman - [Child] of Joseph Kirkman & Rose Metcalf
Born: 7 Sep 1895
Abode: 23 Harold Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Jones - [Child] of Arthur Edward Jones & Mary Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1895
Abode: 24 Wapping Street
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rachel Annie Ratcliffe - [Child] of Robert Boyle Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep 1895
Abode: 15 Raglan Street
Occupation: Mill Jobber
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Clegg - [Child] of Mary Jane Clegg, Spinster
Born: 11 Jul 1895
Abode: 29 Frank Street
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Sarah
Born: 7 Sep 1895
Abode: 37 Ralph Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Hailwood - [Child] of Albert Hailwood & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Sep 1895
Abode: 7 Cobden Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Nov 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1895
Abode: 43 Darwin Str
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Nov 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Holstead - [Child] of David Holstead & Emma
Born: 23 Sep 1895
Abode: 2 Newry Str
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Howard - [Child] of Alfred Howard & Sarah
Born: 13 Oct 1895
Abode: 14 Huxley Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Nov 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Brooks Hudson - [Child] of Martha Hudson
Born: 3 Oct 1895
Abode: 10 Peaks Cottages
Occupation: Winder
Notes: Unmarried Woman
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Nov 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Davenport - [Child] of Samuel Davenport & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1895
Abode: 17 Raphael Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Eliza
Born: 25 Sep 1895
Abode: 3 Darwin Street
Occupation: Cotton Operator
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Hannah
Born: 3 Sep 1895
Abode: 10 Hunt Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Olive Worsdale - [Child] of Robert Worsdale & Sarah
Born: 12 Oct 1893
Abode: 18 Herschell Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isaac Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1895
Abode: 16 Myrrh Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Arthur Mayloy - [Child] of Elizabeth Mayloy
Born: 28 Aug 1895
Abode: 26 Uttley Street
Occupation: Unmarried Woman
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Ramsden - [Child] of John Ramsden & Gertrude
Born: 1 Nov 1893
Abode: 7 Wapping Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Ramsden - [Child] of John Ramsden & Gertrude
Born: 15 Nov 1895
Abode: 7 Wapping Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Olive Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Oct 1895
Abode: 41 Darwin Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1895
Abode: 121 Eskrick Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Horrocks - [Child] of Walter Horrocks & Eliza
Born: 19 Nov 1895
Abode: 60 Cellini St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Walmsley - [Child] of John Samuel Walmsley & Maria Alice
Born: 9 Dec 1895
Abode: 3 Uttley St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1895
Abode: 22 Southern St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Frodsham - [Child] of Richard Frodsham, (now dead) & Hannah Frodsham
Born: 25 Jul 1883
Abode: 20 Darley St.
Occupation: Moulder when living
Notes: [Note under mother's surname states '(formerly Lever born Dickinson)']
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Sewart - [Child] of Richard Sewart & Alice
Born: 9 Nov 1895
Abode: 1 Hill Top
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Dec 1895 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Unsworth Settle - [Child] of William Sefton Settle & Martha
Born: 7 Dec 1895
Abode: 17 Wynne St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P. Received into the Church 21 January 1896 by me A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jan 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ashworth - [Child] of David Ashworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1895
Abode: 10 Plato St.
Occupation: Side Piecer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Hawkinson - [Child] of Sam Hawkinson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1895
Abode: 24 Hennon Street
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eric Albert Taylor - [Child] of James Richard Taylor & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 25 Nov 1895
Abode: 169 Escrick Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florrie Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1895
Abode: 10 Duxbury St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harriet Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 10 Jan 1896
Abode: 15 Homer Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Edward Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Jane
Born: 5 Dec 1895
Abode: 30 Beatrice Road
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Alice
Born: 5 Dec 1895
Abode: 13 Mort Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Polly
Born: 14 Apr 1895
Abode: 28 Arden Street
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Walker - [Child] of Edwin James Walker & Mary Hannah
Born: 9 Feb 1896
Abode: 18 Tyndal Str
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Beddows - [Child] of Ralph Beddows & Emma
Born: 26 Feb 1895
Abode: 50 Cellini Str.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lydia Taylor - [Child] of John Ralph Taylor & Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1896
Abode: 32 Escrick Str.
Occupation: Beetler
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Fanny Maria
Born: 10 Jan 1896
Abode: 49 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Clamper
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Clemmett - [Child] of Sarah Clemmett
Born: 21 Dec 1895
Abode: 6 Telford Street
Occupation: Unmarried Woman
Baptised by: David Scott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Phethean - [Child] of Levi Phethean & Alice
Born: 9 Feb 1896
Abode: 42 Victor St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Phethean - [Child] of Levi Phethean & Alice
Born: 18 Apr 1893
Abode: 42 Victor St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Warburton - [Child] of Wilfred Warburton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1896
Abode: 124 Darley Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Eliza
Born: 25 Jan 1896
Abode: 28 Bride Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1896
Abode: 29 Law Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fanny Prest - [Child] of James Prest & Fanny
Born: 5 Jul 1888
Abode: 220 Escrick Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Thomson - [Child] of John Thomson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1896
Abode: 10 Newry St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Mar 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Arthur Orton - [Child] of Charles Honeyman Orton & Eliza
Born: 31 Jan 1896
Abode: 557 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Stanley Haydock - [Child] of Gilbert Haydock & Edith
Born: 7 Mar 1896
Abode: 7 Frank St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Webster - [Child] of Arthur George Webster & Clara
Born: 23 Nov 1895
Abode: 7 Saturn Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Waring - [Child] of Ellis Waring & Mary Sophia
Born: 23 Jan 1896
Abode: 16 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Fanny Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Fanny
Born: 16 May 1885
Abode: 14 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Slater - [Child] of Walter Slater & Adelina
Born: 17 Mar 1893
Abode: 6 Saturn Street
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Downs - [Child] of William Downs & Nancy
Born: 3 Mar 1896
Abode: 1 Bank Court
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Blackledge - [Child] of Joseph Blackledge & Sarah Ellen
Born: 27 Feb 1896
Abode: 133 Escrick Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rostron Derbyshire - [Child] of Bannister Derbyshire & Mary
Born: 16 Jul 1877
Abode: 6 Delamere St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Frodsham - [Child] of Dan Frodsham & Hannah
Born: 25 Apr 1896
Abode: 20 Darley Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Pendlebury - [Child] of William Pendlebury & Alice
Born: 31 Mar 1896
Abode: 13 Wynne Street
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Apr 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Settle - [Child] of Joseph Settle & Lousia [sic]
Born: 17 Mar 1896
Abode: 3 Cloister Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Brindle - [Child] of Mary Jane Brindle
Born: 26 Jan 1896
Abode: 14 Acton Street
Occupation: Unmarried Woman
Notes: P.B. Received 5th May 1895 DS.
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nora Murphy - [Child] of Harry Albert Murphy & Emma
Born: 23 Apr 1896
Abode: Hareshill House Bolton
Occupation: Physician & Surgeon
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Walls - [Child] of William Walls & Ada
Born: 20 Apr 1896
Abode: 38 Hobart Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lorenzo Barlow - [Child] of Lorenzo Barlow & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Feb 1896
Abode: 23 Elgin Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Hibbert - [Child] of Thomas Hibbert & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Apr 1896
Abode: 2 Frank Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Wright - [Child] of William Arthur Wright & Lavinia
Born: 27 Mar 1896
Abode: 111 Darley Street
Occupation: Beetler
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1896
Abode: 21 Arden Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Thomson - [Child] of Edward Thomson & Sarah
Born: 27 Mar 1896
Abode: 40 Arden Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: David Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Knight - [Child] of Samuel Knight & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 May 1896
Abode: 6 Newry St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: The Revd David Scott
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Stewart - [Child] of John James Stewart & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 13 May 1896
Abode: 27 Prosperous St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Hogarth - [Child] of Susannah Hogarth, Widow
Born: 23 May 1896
Abode: 14 Victor Street
Notes: P.
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Smalley - [Child] of Edward Smalley & Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1896
Abode: 18 Cotton St.
Occupation: Cotton Operator
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Olive Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Christina
Abode: 13 Chaucer Street Halliwell
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jun 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Gidman - [Child] of Albert Gidman & Ada
Abode: Wagner St
Occupation: Gater
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Matilda
Born: 30 Nov 1895
Abode: 44 Mortfield St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Polly Brindle - [Child] of John Thos. Brindle & Ann
Abode: 23 Victor St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Whitworth - [Child] of Charles Whitworth & Florence
Abode: 9 Acton St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence May Tayforth - [Child] of William Tayforth & Ellenor
Abode: 4 Lomax St.
Occupation: Gas Stoker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Lythgoe - [Child] of James Lythgoe & Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Broughton St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfred Sturland - [Child] of Richard Rushton & Betty Sturland
Born: 7 Nov 1895
Abode: 42 Mortfield St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Sturland - [Child] of Henry Sturland & Betty
Born: 2 Jan 1891
Abode: 42 Mortfield St
Occupation: Clamper
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Disley - [Child] of Robert Disley & Nancy
Born: 21 Jan 1896
Abode: 2 Angelo St.
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Hamer - [Child] of Harry Hamer & Emma
Born: 22 May 1896
Abode: 20 Uttley Street
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jul 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hamson Demaine - [Child] of Hamson Demaine & Margaret Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1896
Abode: 12 Acton St.
Occupation: Jobbing Fitter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Aug 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ellen
Born: 17 Jun 1896
Abode: 503 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Aug 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Crossley - [Child] of Edmund Crossley & Rachel Hannah
Born: 21 Jul 1896
Abode: 19 Horace St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Aug 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 10 Jul 1896
Abode: 56 Handel Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Elmer - [Child] of Thomas Elmer & Betsy
Born: 21 Jan 1896
Abode: 3 Telford St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Crook - [Child] of Albert Crook & Margaret Agnes
Abode: 448 Halliwell Road
Occupation: News Agent
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of Charles Wilson & Mary
Abode: 12 Halliwell St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Henry Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Margaret Ellen
Abode: 43 Grove St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - [Child] of John Braithwaite Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1896
Abode: 41 Hobart St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Batty - [Child] of Joseph Batty & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug 1896
Abode: 28 Victor Street
Occupation: Leverer
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phyllis Alice Walls Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Lily
Born: 15 Aug 1896
Abode: 28 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Cecil Wroe - [Child] of William Wroe & Lizzie
Born: 2 Mar 1896
Abode: 74 Eskrick Street
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1896
Abode: 33 Darwin Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick William Silverwood - [Child] of Frederick William Silverwood & Betty
Born: 10 Apr 1896
Abode: 262 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Atherton - [Child] of Samuel Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug 1896
Abode: 36 Horace Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Almond - [Child] of Rhoda Almond
Born: 7 Aug 1896
Abode: 329 Halliwell Road
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sumner - [Child] of Alfred Wilkes & Mary Jane Sumner
Born: 3 Sep 1896
Abode: 21 Glen Bott Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P [Father's address entered as Horwich. Mother's occupation entered as Card
Room Hand]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Percy Kirkman Dornan - [Child] of George Dornan & Jane
Born: 23 Mar 1895
Abode: 12 George Rd. Hay Mills Nr. Birmingham
Occupation: Chartered Accountants Clerk
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Grime - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Jane Grime
Born: 15 Aug 1896
Abode: Folds Road
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [Mother's abode and occupation are 8 Hunt St., Domestic Servant]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Oct 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Harriett
Born: 3 Sep 1896
Abode: 42 Harvey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Oct 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1896
Abode: 43 Darwin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Oct 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rowland Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Sarah Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1896
Abode: 1 Frances Street
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Nov 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Dunn - [Child] of Percy Richard Dunn & Sarah
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: 36 Victor Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Nov 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Betsy Worthington
Born: 16 Oct 1896
Abode: 2 Victor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Nov 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Edward Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Martha Ann
Born: 21 Nov 1896
Abode: 25 Darwin Street
Occupation: Cloth-Looker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Barlow - [Child] of Margaret Barlow, Deceased
Born: 12 Jul 1894
Abode: 23 Duxbury Street
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Hannah
Born: 20 Oct 1896
Abode: 470 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Emily Gertrude
Born: 2 Nov 1896
Abode: 7 Rusheyfold Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Henry Roberts - [Child] of Joseph Henry Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1896
Abode: 58 Arden Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Eliza
Abode: Alma House Church Rd.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Dowling - [Child] of James Dowling & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1896
Abode: 12 Plato St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Hough - [Child] of Thomas Hough & Mary
Born: 10 Nov 1896
Abode: 494 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Dec 1896 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Moore - [Child] of George Bernard Moore & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1896
Abode: 23 Grove Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jan 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Dawes - [Child] of Thomas Dawes & Annie
Born: 14 Jan 1896
Abode: 20 Bride Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jan 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Matilda
Born: 1 Oct 1896
Abode: 3 Maria St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jan 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Mary
Born: 1 Dec 1896
Abode: 11 Brook St
Occupation: Superintendent
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: Jan 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Hunt - [Child] of Albert Hunt & Emma
Born: 4 Dec 1897 [sic]
Abode: 44 Cotton St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: [Child's birth is entered as 4 Dec 1897]
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Moore - [Child] of John William Moore & Emily
Born: 24 Dec 1896
Abode: 12 St Thomas' Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Edwards - [Child] of Harry Edwards & Rachel Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1896
Abode: 55 Darwin Street
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1897
Abode: 75 Arkwright Street
Occupation: Spindle Fly Maker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Hesketh & Mary Ellen Ainsworth
Born: 1 Dec 1896
Abode: 15 Cellini St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - [Child] of John William Harrison & Maria
Born: 12 Dec 1896
Abode: 9 Uttley St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ralph Potts - [Child] of James Potts & Beatrice Matilda
Born: 18 Dec 1896
Abode: 54 Horace St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rose Ann Farnworth - [Child] of George Farnworth & Rachel
Born: 20 Nov 1896
Abode: 36 Darley Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Alice
Born: 1 Jan 1897
Abode: 74 Darley St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Annie
Born: 3 Jan 1897
Abode: 540 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Sarah
Born: 22 Jan 1897
Abode: 13 Wapping St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Stewart - [Child] of Frank Stewart & Rose Annie
Born: 28 Nov 1895
Abode: 2 Boundary St
Occupation: Saddler
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Feb 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Thomasson - [Child] of George Thomasson & Jane
Born: 11 Oct 1896
Abode: 1 Raphael Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Ashworth - [Child] of Joshua Ashworth & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1897
Abode: 47 Louisa Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Mar 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edna Stirrup - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Stirrup & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Jan 1897
Abode: 20 Beatrice Road
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Settle - [Child] of William Settle & Amelia
Born: 3 Feb 1897
Abode: 53 Cellini St
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Mar 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Louisa
Born: 31 Dec 1896
Abode: 45 Coop St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1897
Abode: 19 Draycot Street
Occupation: Minder
Notes: C
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Margaret
Born: 14 Feb 1897
Abode: 57 Cellini Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Apr 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Elmer - [Child] of Thomas Elmer & Betsy
Born: 5 Dec 1876
Abode: 3 Telford Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Berry - [Child] of William Henry Berry & Sarah Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1897
Abode: 72 Cellini St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1897
Abode: 13 Mort St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Rachel Thompson - [Child] of Walter Thompson & Hannah
Born: 2 Mar 1897
Abode: 45 Louisa Street
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Cottam - [Child] of Thomas Cottam & Jane
Born: 26 Mar 1897
Abode: 24 Tennis Street
Occupation: Turner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Beddows Shipperbottom - [Child] of James Holt Shipperbottom & Nancy
Born: 7 Mar 1897
Abode: 19 Victor St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 May 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Black - [Child] of George Black & Alice Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1897
Abode: 2 Merrick Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 May 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ormrod - [Child] of William Edward Ormrod & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1897
Abode: 12 Uttley St
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 May 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1897
Abode: 16 Macdonald Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 May 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Ashbury - [Child] of Ernest Ashbury & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1892
Abode: 74 Raphael St.
Occupation: Compositor
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hornby - [Child] of William Henry Hornby & Sarah
Born: 28 Mar 1897
Abode: 8 Hardy St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 May 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Isabella
Born: 21 Apr 1897
Abode: 34 Cellini St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Jun 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 23 May 1897
Abode: 49 Darwin St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jun 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Entwistle - [Child] of James Entwistle & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 May 1897
Abode: 12 Regan St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1897
Abode: 5 Bk Raphael St
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Ashbarry - [Child] of Ernest Ashbarry & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1897
Abode: 74 Raphael St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Ashbarry - [Child] of Ernest Ashbarry & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1893
Abode: 74 Raphael St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florrie Hardy - [Child] of Alexander Hardy & Agnes
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: 15 Astoria Street
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eli Banks - [Child] of Ethel Banks
Born: 4 Jun 1897
Abode: 16 Cotton Street
Notes: ['Illeg' entered in Occupation column]
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Hardman - [Child] of Frederick Hardman & Annie Jane
Born: 23 Feb 1897
Abode: 36 South View Belmont
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Victoria Mather - [Child] of Thomas Mather & Hannah
Born: 24 Jun 1897
Abode: 24 Glen Bott St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Sandford Horrocks - [Child] of George Horrocks & Ada Mary
Born: 16 Dec 1882
Abode: 17 Law Street
Occupation: Spindle &Fly Maker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Downs - [Child] of William Downs & Nancy
Born: 6 Jun 1897
Abode: 1 Bank Court
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Victoria Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Louisa
Born: 22 Jun 1897
Abode: 9 Wapping Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Blanche Teck Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Isabella
Born: 25 Apr 1897
Abode: 11 Wapping Street
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Aug 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dina Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 14 Jul 1897
Abode: 56 Handel Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Aug 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Sutton - [Child] of George Sutton & Jane
Born: 17 Jul 1897
Abode: 3 Wynne Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Aug 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maud Victoria Eatock - [Child] of James Eatock & Margaret Ellen
Born: 20 Jun 1897
Abode: 83 Mount Street
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Aug 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Unsworth - [Child] of Peter Unsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul 1897
Abode: 12 Weymouth St.
Occupation: Gator
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Aug 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Horrocks - [Child] of George Horrocks & Ada Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1888
Abode: 17 Law Street
Occupation: Fly & Spindle Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Aug 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of George Horrocks & Ada Mary
Abode: 17 Law Street
Occupation: Fly & Spindle Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Aug 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1897
Abode: 10 Duxbury Street
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ruby Lily Thomasson - [Child] of James Thomasson & Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1897
Abode: 60 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Eyers - [Child] of Alfred Eyers & Sarah Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1897
Abode: 11 Francis St.
Occupation: Wireman
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Mary Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Sarah Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1897
Abode: 5 Grove St
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Brown Pilling - [Child] of James Henry Pilling & Alice Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1897
Abode: 41 Grove St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Walton - [Child] of Thomas Walton & Frances
Born: 3 Jun 1881
Abode: 31 Raglan St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Whitworth - [Child] of Robert Whitworth & Margaret
Born: 24 Jul 1897
Abode: 53 Darwin St
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: c.
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1897
Abode: 29 Law St
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - [Child] of Edward Walsh & Rachel
Born: 27 Sep 1882
Abode: 33 Fraser St.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Walsh - [Child] of Edward Walsh & Rachel
Born: 1 Jan 1885
Abode: 33 Fraser St.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Walsh - [Child] of Edward Walsh & Rachel
Born: 19 Sep 1890
Abode: 33 Fraser St.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Walsh - [Child] of Edward Walsh & Rachel
Born: 18 Mar 1892
Abode: 33 Fraser St.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Albert Seddon - [Child] of Ralph Seddon & Sarah
Born: 5 Sep 1897
Abode: 8 Victor St
Occupation: Knocker-up
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Worthington - [Child] of Andrew Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Aug 1897
Abode: 5 Arden St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rothwell - [Child] of Joseph Rothwell & Margaret
Born: 22 Aug 1897
Abode: 18 Haydn St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Smalley - [Child] of Edward Smalley & Ann
Born: 1 Sep 1897
Abode: 18 Cotton St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Smith - [Child] of John James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1897
Abode: 10 Haydn St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Silcock - [Child] of Richard Silcock & Mary
Born: 26 Oct 1897
Abode: 16 S. Thos. St
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Ramsden - [Child] of John Ramsden & Gertrude
Born: 17 Sep 1897
Abode: 7 Wapping St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Bridges - [Child] of George Bridges & Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1897
Abode: 60 Cellini St.
Occupation: Terra Cotta Worker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Nov 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Bateson - [Child] of Peter Bateson & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1897
Abode: 9 S. Thos. St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Nov 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Willie Barton - [Child] of Peter Barton & Martha Annie
Born: 4 Aug 1896
Abode: 20 Wapping St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Nov 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Frow - [Child] of Henry Kinley Frow & Jane
Born: 21 Sep 1897
Abode: 3 Arnold St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Nov 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Jane Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1897
Abode: 55 Virgil Street
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Dec 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Hodgson - [Child] of Edward Hodgson & Ada
Born: 16 Nov 1897
Abode: 44 Wynne St
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Dec 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Webber - [Child] of William Webber & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Sep 1897
Abode: 4 Wapping Street
Occupation: Corporation Workman
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Dec 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellis Higginson - [Child] of Arthur Ellis Higginson & Mary
Born: 21 Nov 1897
Abode: 104 Darley St.
Occupation: Organ Builder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Dec 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Mary Haydock - [Child] of Gilbert Haydock & Edith
Born: 28 Nov 1897
Abode: 8 Arnold St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Dec 1897 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Betsy
Born: 11 Nov 1897
Abode: 58 Darley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Wilson - [Child] of Robert William Wilson & Rose Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1897
Abode: 45 S. Thomas St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Eatock - [Child] of Timothy Eatock & Sarah
Born: 4 Dec 1897
Abode: 20 Horace St
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: c
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wm. Herbert Brockbank - [Child] of Wm. Hamilton Brockbank & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1897
Abode: 7 Wynne St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Griffiths - [Child] of James Griffiths & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1897
Abode: 67 Cellini St
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wm. Joseph Chapman - [Child] of Wm. Percy Chapman & Alice
Born: 16 Dec 1897
Abode: 60 Macdonna St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wm. Entwistle - [Child] of Jas. Entwistle & Annie
Born: 2 Jan 1898
Abode: 9 Raglan St
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [Officiant's name not recorded. Baptism month and day not recorded - Jan is assumed]
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Crossley - [Child] of Edward Crossley & Rachel A.
Born: 23 Nov 1897
Abode: 19 Horace St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [Note in margin states 'Please refer to Entry No. 638 in this book for the
Mother's Name A Glen Bott' Entry 638 states that mother's middle name is Hannah]
Baptised by: D. B. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Grundey - [Child] of Thomas Grundey & Mary Ann
Born: 1896
Abode: 3 Bk Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Day and month of birth are smudged - day starts with 1 and month may be June]
Baptised by: D. B. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Knowles - [Child] of Arthur Knowles & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1898
Abode: 131 Darley St
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P.
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jan 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Bullough - [Child] of Edmund Bullough & Mary Ann
Born: Dec 1897
Abode: 4 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Baker
Notes: [Birth day is smudged and illegible]
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Dutton - [Child] of George Dutton & Isabella
Born: 25 Dec 1897
Abode: 20 Haydn St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Helena Clark - [Child] of Ephraim Edward Clark & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1897
Abode: 36 Newry St.
Occupation: Dyer Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Agnes Frost - [Child] of Frederick Wm. Frost & Janet Borwick
Born: 12 Jan 1898
Abode: 343 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Feb 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Dawson - [Child] of George Dawson & Ada
Born: 14 Jan 1898
Abode: 52 Cotton St.
Occupation: Machine Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Feb 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Minnie Dowling - [Child] of James Dowling & Annie
Born: 19 Jan 1898
Abode: 12 Plato St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Feb 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Blackledge - [Child] of John Lee Blackledge & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1895
Abode: 38 Collinge St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Feb 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Yates - [Child] of Samuel Yates & Mary A. B.
Born: 14 Jan 1898
Abode: 41 Rushey fold Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Mary Ann
Abode: 9 [?] St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florrie Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Emma
Born: 15 Feb 1898
Abode: 10 Newport Road Great Lever
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maud Thomasson - [Child] of George Thomasson & Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1898
Abode: 57 Hardy St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Willie Lane - [Child] of George Lane & Florence Isabella
Born: 15 Jul 1895
Abode: 12 Southern St
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eveline Nettie Lane - [Child] of George Lane & Florence Isabella
Born: 12 Jul 1897
Abode: 12 Southern St
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James William Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Betsy Worthington
Born: 14 Feb 1898
Abode: 2 Victor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Stevenson - [Child] of Mary Ellen Stevenson
Born: 4 Mar 1898
Abode: 11 Telford St.
Notes: ['Illegitimate' entered in occupation column]
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Mar 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stevenson - [Child] of Mary Ellen Stevenson
Born: 25 Jun 1896
Abode: 11 Telford St.
Notes: ['Illegitimate' entered in occupation column]
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Esther
Born: 25 Feb 1898
Abode: 4 Tennis St
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Lucy
Born: 28 Feb 1898
Abode: 8 Newry St.
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: J. B. Stopford
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Sarah
Born: 28 Feb 1898
Abode: 40 Arden St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. B. Stopford
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Apr 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Esther
Born: 23 Mar 1898
Abode: 135 Darley St.
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Apr 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Cole - [Child] of George Cole & Caroline
Born: 9 Feb 1898
Abode: 16 Uttley St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Apr 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Cole - [Child] of George Cole & Caroline
Born: 30 Mar 1891
Abode: 16 Uttley St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Livingstone - [Child] of George Livingstone & Nancy
Born: 27 Mar 1898
Abode: 127 Eskrick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Orton - [Child] of Charles Honeywell Orton & Eliza
Born: 4 Apr 1898
Abode: 4 Macdonna Street
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Barlow - [Child] of Christopher Barlow & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1898
Abode: 1 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hall - [Child] of John William Hall & Janet Sarah
Born: 22 Mar 1898
Abode: 3 Haydn St
Occupation: Teacher of Music
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Apr 1898
Abode: 49 Darwin St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Barlow - [Child] of Frederick Barlow & Elizabeth Harriet
Born: 21 Apr 1898
Abode: 27 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Polly Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Eliza Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1898
Abode: 40 Victor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Apr 1898
Abode: 67 Darwin St
Occupation: Iron Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Coleman - [Child] of William Coleman & Mary Ellen
Born: 25 May 1895
Abode: 13 Leicester St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Herbert Coleman - [Child] of William Coleman & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Sep 1896
Abode: 13 Leicester St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D Bernard Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jun 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Sarah
Born: 16 Apr 1898
Abode: 71 Cellini St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Jun 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Slater - [Child] of Walter Slater & Adelina
Born: 8 Mar 1898
Abode: 6 Saturn St
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jul 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Sanderson - [Child] of John Thomas Sanderson & Esther Lucy
Born: 8 Mar 1898
Abode: 13 Darwin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jul 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Stanley - [Child] of Frederick Stanley & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 21 May 1898
Abode: 30 Bertha St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1898 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Settle - [Child] of Joseph Settle & Louisa
Born: 2 Jun 1898
Abode: 35 Cloister St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1889 - 1898, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2113162