The Church of St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Thomas the Apostle in the District of Halliwell, Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1875 - 1889
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Kershaw Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Arthur Packer Vicer
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. S. Veysey Officng. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Longworth - [Child] of Thomas Longworth & Annie
Abode: Southern St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Ann
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert William Bibby - [Child] of Robert Bibby & Margaret
Abode: Regent St Halliwell
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Richard Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope St Halliwell
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maria Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Mary Ann
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Waterhouse - [Child] of Jonathan Waterhouse & Ann Jane
Abode: Hill Top Halliwell
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Betsy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Dinah
Abode: Broughton St Halliwell
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Hannah Thornley - [Child] of James Thornley & Mary Ann
Abode: Boundary St Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: [Baptism month entered as March then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Barton - [Child] of Henry Barton & Ann
Abode: New Road Halliwell
Occupation: Loader
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of John Pilling & Alice
Abode: Clarenden St Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Pincock - [Child] of John Pincock & Hannah
Abode: Eskrick St Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lewis Garner Livsey - [Child] of Lewis Livsey & Sarah Ann
Abode: 16 Cardwell St. Little Bolton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
David George Jeffers - [Child] of Matthew Jeffers & Eliza
Abode: Randall St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Littlewood - [Child] of James Littlewood & Esther
Occupation: Bleacher
Notes: Private [Address not entered]
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Southern - [Child] of Ralph Southern & Ellen
Abode: Escrick St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Southern - [Child] of Alfred Southern & Mary
Abode: Escrick St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Jane
Abode: Cross St. Halliwell Road
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Bailey St. Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 May 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edmund Grey - [Child] of William Grey & Esther
Abode: 139 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of Richard Tattersall & Tabitha
Abode: Nuttall St. Halliwell
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mayoh - [Child] of James Henry Mayoh & Mary
Abode: High Lawn Sharples
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Afred Hutton - [Child] of Samuel Hutton & Jane
Abode: Derby St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Timekeeper
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Sewart - [Child] of Richard Sewart & Alice
Abode: Nuttall Court Halliwell
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Faulkner - [Child] of William Faulkner & Mary
Abode: Broughton St Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Emma
Abode: Halliwell Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edmund Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Esther
Abode: Boundary St Halliwell
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Mary Ellen
Abode: Nuttall St. Halliwell
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Jane
Abode: Derby St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Jane
Abode: Derby St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Alice
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Alice
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Alice
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Alice
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Nov 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & Annie
Abode: Regan St. Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Abode: Hope St. Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Dec 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eda Lowe - [Child] of [unnamed] Lowe
Abode: Raglan St. Halliwell
Notes: [Parent's names not recorded]
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Eliza
Abode: 131 Derby St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Sarah
Abode: Hennon St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Howcroft - [Child] of William Howcroft & Alice
Abode: Gate St. Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ann Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Alice
Abode: Mount St. Little Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Flitcroft - [Child] of George Flitcroft & Mary Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jan 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of Joseph Dawson & Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jan 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of Joseph Dawson & Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Liptrott - [Child] of James Liptrott & Eliza Jane
Abode: New Road Halliwell
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Kenyon - [Child] of Luke Kenyon & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 William St. Halliwell
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Feb 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Hennon St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Feb 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Honeyford - [Child] of Richard Honeyford & Esther
Abode: New Road Halliwell
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ann Laithwaite - [Child] of William Laithwaite & Alice
Abode: 33 Back Chorley St. Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jessie Clegg - [Child] of Abraham Clegg & Jessie
Abode: Holden St. Halliwell
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Pilling & Phoebe
Abode: Mason St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Reynold Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Flitcroft - [Child] of George Flitcroft & Mary Ann
Abode: 31 Bailey St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Crompton - [Child] of Walter Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 Hope St.
Occupation: Cotton Worker
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Alice
Abode: Doffcocker
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Swailes - [Child] of Thomas Swailes & Charlotte
Abode: Hope St Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ann
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Dugelby - [Child] of William Dugelby & Sarah Ann
Abode: Back Foundry St. Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Ellen Hale Popplewell - [Child] of William Popplewell & Martha Hale
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Ellen Harrison - [Child] of Walter Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maria Hunt - [Child] of William Hunt & Esther
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Mary Ann
Abode: Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: S. R. Heaton Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 Raphael St
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: S. R. Heaton Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Plummer - [Child] of Charles Plummer & Sarah Jane
Abode: Russell St. Brownlow Fold
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Annie Walker - [Child] of David Walker & Sarah Jane
Abode: Cope Bank Halliwell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hague - [Child] of George William Hague & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Raglan St. Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of Richard Tattersall & Tabitha
Abode: Nuttall Court Halliwell
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Mary Ellen
Abode: Nuttall St. Halliwell
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Sandiford Dorman - [Child] of William Dorman & Hannah
Abode: Pendleton Manchester
Occupation: Merchant's Clerk
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fanny Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Mary Ann
Abode: Mosley Street Halliwell
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Henry Taylor Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Pitfield - [Child] of Reuben Pitfield & Hannah
Abode: S Thomas Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Taylor Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of Luke Kenyon & Mary Ann
Abode: William Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Bury - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves Bury & Ellen
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Hannah
Abode: Grove Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Darbyshire - [Child] of Robert Darbyshire & Hannah
Abode: Holding Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Livsey - [Child] of Lewis Livsey & Sarah Ann
Abode: Cardwell Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Sewart - [Child] of Richard Sewart & Alice
Abode: 56 Howard St Halliwell
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jun 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Mayoh - [Child] of James Mayoh & Mary
Abode: High Lawn Lodge Sharples
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Esther
Abode: Eskrick Street Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Barton - [Child] of Henry Barton & Ann
Abode: Nuttall St. Halliwell
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Henry Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Jul 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Thornley - [Child] of Jesse Thornley & Hannah
Abode: Bailey Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Brereton - [Child] of Charles Brereton & Mary Jane
Abode: Leachfield Place
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Jane
Abode: Randle Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Aug 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Rebecca
Abode: Raglan Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Sep 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Fogg - [Child] of Thomas Fogg & Esther
Abode: Dickinson St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Oct 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Catherine
Abode: Raglan St.
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary
Abode: Ann Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary
Abode: Ann Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Sims - [Child] of Robert Sims & Sarah
Abode: Ann Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Sims - [Child] of Robert Sims & Sarah
Abode: Ann Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Oct 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Brierley - [Child] of Daniel Brierley & Eliza
Abode: Raphael Street
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Nov 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Mather - [Child] of Eliza Jane Mather
Abode: Halliwell Court
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Edward Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Lettice
Abode: Hennon Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Percival Cross - [Child] of James Percival Cross, Gentleman & Ada Mary
Abode: Mortfield
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Cooper - [Child] of George Christopher Cooper & Ellen
Abode: Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cooper - [Child] of George Christopher Cooper & Ellen
Abode: Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell Road
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Dec 1878 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary Ellen
Abode: Howarth St Astley Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Bromley - [Child] of Sarah Ann Bromley
Abode: Bank Place
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Margaret
Abode: St. Thomas Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jan 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Simeon Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Albert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Edward Smathers - [Child] of James Smathers & Alice
Abode: Middle Holton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Jane
Abode: Beswick Cottages
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Emma
Abode: Lebanon Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Alice
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Horse keeper Bleach Works
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Williams - [Child] of George Williams & Mary
Abode: Raglan Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Williams - [Child] of George Williams & Mary
Abode: Raglan Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Bk. Richard Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Sinker - [Child] of Joseph Sinker & Ann
Abode: S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Montgomery - [Child] of James Montgomery & Margaret
Abode: Raglan Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Elizabeth Mather - [Child] of Wright Mather & Sarah
Abode: Holden St.
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Mather - [Child] of Wright Mather & Sarah
Abode: Holden St.
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter William Mather - [Child] of Wright Mather & Sarah
Abode: Holden St.
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Mather - [Child] of Wright Mather & Sarah
Abode: Holden St.
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Mary
Abode: Holden Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Daniel Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: Kershaw St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lucy Dennis - [Child] of James Dennis & Lizzie
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Hannah
Abode: George St. Astley Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hague - [Child] of George William Hague & Elizabeth Hannah
Abode: Halliwell New Road
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Hannah
Abode: Nuttall St. Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Mar 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Catherine
Abode: Middle Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: A
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Alice
Abode: Robert Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Hannah
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Hannah
Abode: Bailey St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: H.B.
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nathaniel Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Mary
Abode: Derby Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Adams - [Child] of John Adams & Nancy
Abode: Clarenden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Flitcroft - [Child] of George Flitcroft & Mary Ann
Abode: Bailey Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Agnes Niblett - [Child] of Thomas Sisson Niblett & Eliza
Abode: Richard Street
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Monk - [Child] of Charles Monk & Sarah Ann
Abode: Halliwell Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Monk - [Child] of Charles Monk & Sarah Ann
Abode: Halliwell Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Monk - [Child] of Charles Monk & Sarah Ann
Abode: Halliwell Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Ann
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jun 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Fearnley - [Child] of Richard Fearnley & Ann
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Clara
Abode: Derby St.
Occupation: Examiner of Ways L & N.W.R.
Notes: Received 4 Febry 1880 L R. Hearn Off Min
Baptised by: J. Bardell Adamson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Swailes - Son of Thomas Swailes & Charlotte
Abode: 20 Hope Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Sewall - Son of Edward Sewall & Mary
Abode: 6 Bank Court Raglan Street
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greatrex - Daughter of John Greatrex & Fanny
Abode: 3 Richard Street
Notes: 27 yrs
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Fisher - Son of Robert Fisher & Sarah
Abode: 47 William Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Chappell - Son of John Edward Chappell & Rachel
Abode: 38 Todd Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Faulkner - Daughter of William Faulkner & Bridget
Abode: Broughton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charlotte Elizabeth Faulkner - Daughter of William Faulkner & Bridget
Abode: Broughton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hedley Nicholson - Son of William Nicholson & Harriet
Abode: 22 Riley St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Tatersall - Son of Richard Tatersall & Tabitha
Abode: Dunscar
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Aspden - Daughter of Henry Aspden & Mary
Abode: Dunscar
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Nov 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Willie Isherwood - Son of James Isherwood & Mary Ann
Abode: 34 Peak's Cottages
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Betty
Abode: Egerton
Occupation: Quarry Man
Notes: 24 yrs
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Speke - Son of John Speke & Alice
Abode: 17 Homer Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Speke - Son of John Speke & Alice
Abode: 17 Homer Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Speke - Daughter of John Speke & Alice
Abode: 17 Homer Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Terry - Son of Henry Terry & Margaret
Abode: 9 Edge Street
Occupation: Painter
Notes: 7 yrs
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Roscoe - Daughter of Susannah Roscoe
Abode: 60 Albert Street
Notes: 6 yrs
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Roscoe - Son of Susannah Roscoe
Abode: 60 Albert Street
Notes: 4 yrs
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Thomas Duxbury - Son of Joseph Duxbury & Eliza
Abode: 3 Delph crt New Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edwin Arthur Holden - Son of John Holden & Martha
Abode: 18 Dickinson Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Catlow - Son of Henry Catlow & Catherine
Abode: 12 Wellington
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Young - Daughter of James Young & Lydia
Abode: 18 Robert Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Elizabeth Potter - Daughter of William Potter & Ann Jane
Abode: 80 Clarendon Street
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Potter - Son of William Potter & Ann Jane
Abode: 80 Clarendon Street
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Pilling - Daughter of Thomas Pilling & Phoebe
Abode: 159 Derby St.
Occupation: Spinning Overlooker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Martin - Daughter of Richard Martin & Margaret
Abode: 32 Holden Street
Occupation: Soda water Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Walsh - Son of Henry Walsh & Mary Ann
Abode: 8 Winder Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Walsh - Son of Henry Walsh & Mary Ann
Abode: 8 Winder Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Dougill - Daughter of John Dougill & Ann
Abode: 31 Bailey Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Bromley - Son of John Bromley & Mary
Abode: 13 Raglan Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Fletcher - Daughter of William Fletcher & Elizabeth
Abode: 73 New Road Halliwell
Occupation: Shop Keeper?
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jackson - Daughter of Esther Jackson
Abode: 3 Howarth Court
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Williams - Son of William Williams & Martha Ellen
Abode: 56 Clarendon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Ashcroft - Son of Edwin Ashcroft & Alice Ann
Abode: 8 Hope Street
Occupation: Caster
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ashcroft - Son of Edwin Ashcroft & Alice Ann
Abode: 8 Hope Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Brindle - Daughter of William Brindle & Hannah
Abode: 51 Bailey Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Lever - Daughter of Richard Lever & Ellen
Abode: 11 Holden Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Murgatroyd - Daughter of William Murgatroyd & Isabella
Abode: 59 New Road
Occupation: Provisions Dealer
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Henry Longworth - Son of Thomas Longworth & Annie
Abode: 48 Noble Street
Occupation: Army Reservist
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21? Apr 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Coates - Son of John Coates & Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Center Street
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Montgomery - Daughter of William Montgomery & Sarah
Abode: Richard Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Crompton - Daughter of Walter Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Raglan Street
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Pitfield - Son of Reuben Pitfield & Emma
Abode: 32 S Thomas Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Apr 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Kay - Daughter of Henry Kay & Jane
Abode: 15 Robert Street
Occupation: Composition Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 May 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Arthur Hardman - Son of George Allen Hardman & Alice
Abode: 1 Heywood Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Notes: 2 years
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 May 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hardman - Daughter of George Allen Hardman & Alice
Abode: 1 Heywood Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 May 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Cheadle - Son of James Edwin Cheadle & Rosetta
Abode: 8 Norfolk Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 May 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Bostock - Son of Thomas Bostock & Ann
Abode: Sunny Bank Eagley
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Tustin - Son of Charles Tustin & Ann
Abode: 25 Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Priestley - Daughter of William Priestley & Sarah
Abode: 12 Hope Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 May 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lever - Daughter of John Lever & Mary Ann
Abode: 8 Halliwell Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Edge - Son of James Edge & Nancy
Abode: 35 Leachfield
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Margaret
Abode: 16 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Luke Booth Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Margaret
Abode: 16 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Cooper - Daughter of Edward Cooper & Hannah
Abode: 3 Southern Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Mary
Abode: 22 Howard Street
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Grundy - Daughter of Richard Grundy & Sarah
Abode: 16 Richard Street
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Morrison - Daughter of John Morrison & Mary
Abode: 7 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jun 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ruth Bare - Daughter of Henry Bloomfield Bare & Clara
Abode: Rockferry Cheshire
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jul 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Kenyon - Son of Luke Kenyon & Mary Ann Heald
Abode: 14 William Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jul 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Slack - Son of Robert Slack & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 16 Lomax Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jul 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilian Fish - Daughter of Thomas Fish & Catherine Parr
Abode: 73 Bailey Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Mary Ann
Abode: 6 Randolph Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sophia Kay - Daughter of William Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: Kershaw Street
Occupation: Finisher?
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Sep 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Hardman - Daughter of Thomas Hardman & Emma Madeline
Abode: 71 Boardman Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Sep 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Elizabeth
Abode: 55 Albert Street
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Medlicott - Son of James Medlicott & Mary Ann
Abode: 171 Derby Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Mary
Abode: 16 Middle Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Lever - Son of Robert Lever & Charlotte
Abode: 14 Thomas Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Bibby - Son of George Bibby & Catherine
Abode: 8 Peake's Cottages
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Amelia Sefton - Daughter of John Sefton & Mary
Abode: 54 Holden Street
Occupation: Rag Merchant
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Oct 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Nancy
Abode: 5 Bank Place
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Mellor - Daughter of Charles Mellor & Lucy
Abode: 4 Hargreaves Street
Occupation: Iron worker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W. Popplewell
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sidney Hamilton Urry - Son of George Hamilton Urry & Mary
Abode: 1 Chorley New Road
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Nov 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Simms - Son of Robert Simms & Sarah
Abode: 4 Ann Street
Occupation: Brick-maker
Notes: Private. Received into the Church 28, Nov. 1883 A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: John Lewis Curate of S. Mark's Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Nov 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Alice Smalley - Daughter of John Smalley & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 S. Thomas' Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Nov 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Vanderstock - Daughter of Charles Vanderstock & Alice
Abode: 47 Clarendon Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Nov 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Alice
Abode: 223 Halliwell New Road
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Horrocks - Daughter of Joseph Horrocks & Alice
Abode: Albert Street
Occupation: Turner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Oscar Smith - Son of William Smith & Ann Ellen
Abode: 87 New Rd Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Dec 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rachel Shields - Daughter of David Shields & Mary
Abode: 19 Back Richard Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Dec 1880 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Morris Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ethel Crompton - Daughter of Thomas Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: 17 Russell Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Feb 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lettice Whittle - Daughter of James Whittle & Lettice
Abode: 22 Hennon Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Feb 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maria Gray - Daughter of Thomas Gray & Hannah
Abode: 19 Wellington Street
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Seddon - Daughter of Thomas Seddon & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: 23 Russell Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Feb 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Sheffield - Son of Daniel Sheffield & Mary Ellen
Abode: 6 Lomax Street
Occupation: Iron dresser
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Mar 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Parkinson - Daughter of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: 24 Hope Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Mar 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Abode: 10 Grove Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Daniel Waters - Son of Daniel Waters & Mary Ellen
Abode: 9 Raglan Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Leyland - Son of Thomas Leyland & Catherine
Abode: 111 New Rd Halliwell
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Farrell - Daughter of Edward Farrell & Martha
Abode: 7 Raby Street
Occupation: Mill Hand
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 May 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Isherwood - Son of Elijah Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: 3 Haydn Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Jane Warburton - Daughter of Peter William Warburton & Mary Ann
Abode: 112 Darley Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jun 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Satchwell - Daughter of John Satchwell & Mary
Abode: 19 New Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sewart - Daughter of Richard Sewart & Alice
Abode: 1 Hill Top Halliwell
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jun 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Slack - Son of Robert Slack & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 16 Lomax Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jul 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Thornley - Daughter of Peter Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: 41 Bailey Street
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Jul 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Coningsby Brindle - Son of James Brindle & Margaret
Abode: 11 Astley Street
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Richard Tattersall & Tabitha
Abode: 8 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Holliday - Daughter of Robert Holliday & Martha Jane
Abode: 4 Telford Street
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dinah Thorpe - Daughter of Joseph Thorpe & Rachel
Abode: 55 Lodge Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Henry Haworth - Son of Joseph Haworth & Sarah
Abode: 75 Selina Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Aug 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - Daughter of William Ward & Esther
Abode: 51 Bailey Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Settle - Daughter of James Thornton Settle & Margery
Abode: 17 Gladstone Street
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Dennis - Daughter of James Dennis & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Bank Place
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Wolstenholme - Daughter of Matthew Wolstenholme & Nancy
Abode: 10 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Farrell - Son of Edward Farrell & Martha
Abode: Bank Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Tootill - Son of Thomas Tootill & Alice
Abode: 5 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Mary Lowe - Daughter of John Lowe & Hannah
Abode: 14 Elgin Street
Occupation: Hand ? Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Nov 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Dunville - Son of Solomon Dunville & Emma
Abode: 29 Clifford St.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Nov 1881 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Dunville - Daughter of Solomon Dunville & Emma
Abode: 29 Clifford St.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. Worsley Cundey Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Dec 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Fisher - Daughter of Robert Fisher & Sarah
Abode: Carlisle Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Jones - Son of Edward Simon Jones & Margaret
Abode: 37 Harvey Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jones - Daughter of Edward Simon Jones & Margaret
Abode: 37 Harvey Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Pollitt - Son of Thomas Pollitt & Tabitha
Abode: Harvey Street
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Flitcroft - Son of George Flitcroft & Mary Ann
Abode: 69 Bailey Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Mar 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Hall - Daughter of Charles Alfred Hall & Mary Jane
Abode: 53 John Street Gt. Bolton
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Entwistle - Daughter of James Entwistle & Ellen
Abode: 1 Broughton Street
Occupation: Minder
Notes: 16 years
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Arthur Asten - Son of John Asten & Mary Ann
Abode: 18 Wapping Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Apr 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Hamer - Daughter of John William Hamer & Sarah Ann
Abode: 88 Darley Street
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 May 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Alice
Abode: 99 Darley Street
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederic Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Abode: 12 Grove Street
Occupation: Bleacher's Finisher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Crompton - Daughter of Walter Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Raglan Street
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jun 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Miles Seddon - Son of Adam Seddon & Mary Ann
Abode: Hennon Street
Occupation: Mill Manager
Notes: Private
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of John Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Hennon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Stirrup - Daughter of John Stirrup & Violet
Abode: 90 New Road Halliwell
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Matilda Pitfield - Daughter of Reuben Pitfield & Emma
Abode: 30 St. Thomas Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Holden - Son of Daniel Holden & Mary
Abode: 26 Norfolk Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The number 7 and a half was written in the margin - probably the age of the child]
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Holden - Daughter of Daniel Holden & Mary
Abode: 26 Norfolk Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The number 6 was written in the margin - probably the age of the child]
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of Daniel Holden & Mary
Abode: 26 Norfolk Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The number 4 was written in the margin - probably the age of the child]
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Holden - Daughter of Daniel Holden & Mary
Abode: 26 Norfolk Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Daniel Holden & Mary
Abode: 26 Norfolk Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Robert Copperthwaite - Son of James Copperthwaite & Ellen
Abode: Norfolk Street
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Edith Morris - Daughter of John Morris & Matilda
Abode: 54 Norfolk Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Dootson - Daughter of Peter Dootson & Sarah
Abode: 59 Selina Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: W. S. White Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Kenyon - Son of Luke Kenyon & Mary Ann Heald
Abode: 14 Wynne Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Aug 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Ashcroft - Son of Edwin Ashcroft & Alice Ann
Abode: 8 Haydn Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Aug 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Edward Kirkman - Son of Thomas Kirkman & Emma
Abode: 10 Grove Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Aug 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Harlow - Daughter of George Harlow & Eliza
Abode: 10 Saw Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Sep 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Patterson - Daughter of Joseph Patterson & Alice
Abode: 158 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Sep 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Lizzie Ashton - Daughter of Eleaser Ashton & Emily
Abode: 67 Darwin Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Oct 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holliday - Daughter of Ann Holliday
Abode: 4 Telford Street
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Oct 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilian Hampson - Daughter of Richard Hampson & Martha
Abode: 22 New Road Halliwell
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Oct 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Davies - Son of John Davies & Ellen
Abode: 23 Wapping Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Oct 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Hodgin - Son of Peter Hodgin & Susannah
Abode: 14 Nut Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Pricilla Scowcroft - Daughter of Thomas Scowcroft & Margaret Ann
Abode: 2 Mozart Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Williams - Son of William Williams & Martha Ellen
Abode: 8 Newry Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Hardy - Son of William Hardy & Betsy
Abode: 14 Livingstone Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hardy - Daughter of William Hardy & Betsy
Abode: 14 Livingstone Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hardy - Daughter of George Hardy & Mary Ellen
Abode: 15 Gladstone Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Willie Roberts - Son of Ellen Roberts
Abode: 15 Gladstone Street
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Gray - Son of Thomas Gray & Hannah
Abode: 18 Wapping Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Niblett - Son of James Niblett & Jane
Abode: 6 Halliwell Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Nov 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Niblett - Son of James Niblett & Jane
Abode: 6 Halliwell Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Dec 1882 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shorrocks - Daughter of Elizabeth Shorrocks
Abode: 68 Horace Street
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Dec 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Smalley - Daughter of Edward Smalley & Ann
Abode: 22 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Isherwood - Son of Elijah Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: 32 Acton Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Potter - Daughter of William Potter & Clara Jane
Abode: 80 Cellini Street
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: C. Jones Curate of Newton Heath
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of John Dawson & Dinah
Abode: 9 Broughton Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Dinah
Abode: 9 Broughton Street
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [See the separate entry No.299]
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Dinah
Abode: 9 Broughton Street
Occupation: Minder
Notes: [See the separate entry No.298]
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Parker - Daughter of Joseph Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Wapping Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - Daughter of Joseph Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Wapping Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Parker - Son of Joseph Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Wapping Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Christy - Son of Peter Christy & Mary Ann
Abode: New Rd Halliwell
Occupation: Beer-house Keeper
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Christy - Son of Peter Christy & Mary Ann
Abode: New Rd Halliwell
Occupation: Beer-house Keeper
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Feb 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Christy - Son of Peter Christy & Mary Ann
Abode: New Rd Halliwell
Occupation: Beer-house Keeper
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jan 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Sheffield - Son of Daniel Sheffield & Mary Ellen
Abode: 24 Lomax Street
Occupation: Iron dresser
Notes: [Baptism month entered as Feb then changed to Jan]
Baptised by: William Chaytor Rector of All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Feb 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Sykes - Son of Emma Sykes
Abode: 18 S. Thomas Street
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Grundy - Son of Albert Grundy & Clara
Abode: 4 Carl Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Sarah
Abode: 12 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Sarah
Abode: 12 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Marsh - Son of George Marsh & Betsy
Abode: 22 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Calico finisher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Mar 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Seddon - Son of Thomas Seddon & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Raphael Street
Occupation: Calico finisher
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dinah Whittle - Daughter of James Whittle & Lettice
Abode: 22 Hennon Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Alice
Abode: 85 New Rd Halliwell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. T. Mitton
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Helen Warburton - [Child] of John William Warburton & Mary Ann
Abode: 112 Darley Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J.S. Hewison Offs. Min
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anna Tattersall - [Child] of Richard Tattersall & Tabitha
Abode: 8 St Thomas Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.S. Hewison Offs. Min
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Doughty - [Child] of Christopher Doughty & Ellen
Abode: 13 Broughton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The child's christian names were entered as Robert Doughty then Doughty was
deleted and initialled JSH]
Baptised by: J.S. Hewison Offs. Min
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Evan Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: 17 Raphael Street
Occupation: Operative Spinner
Baptised by: C. A. Gillmore Off. M.
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Edward Sheffield - [Child] of William Sheffield & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 4 Acton St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Thomasson - [Child] of George Thomasson & Martha Ann
Abode: 66 Halliwell New Rd
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Nov 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Sims - [Child] of Robert Sims & Sarah
Abode: 2 Maude St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Dec 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Sefton Sephton - [Child] of John Sephton & Mary
Abode: 54 Horace St.
Occupation: Cotton Waste Dealer
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Dec 1883 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Mary
Abode: 26 Virgil St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Dec 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Barlow - [Child] of Levi Barlow & Margaret Ellen
Abode: 1 Carl St
Occupation: Grey room Man
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Sewart - [Child] of Richard Sewart & Alice
Abode: 1 Hill Top Halliwell
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Laithwaite - [Child] of William Laithwaite & Alice
Abode: 35 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Beddows - [Child] of Joseph Beddows & Alice
Abode: 56 Darley St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Walton Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 Lomax St
Occupation: Muslin Finisher
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Feb 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Dougill - [Child] of John Dougill & Ann
Abode: 31 Darwin St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Jane Nield - [Child] of Robert Nield & Mary Anne
Abode: 45 Raglan St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Woods Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rueben Reynolds Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Jane
Abode: 64 Cellini St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Swannick - [Child] of Richard Swannick & Margaret Ann
Abode: 3 Mozart St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Mary
Abode: 1 Victor St.
Occupation: Safe Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Owen - [Child] of Amos Owen & Hannah
Abode: 5 Victor St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Elisha
Abode: 32 St. Thomas St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Mar 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Sharrock - [Child] of Joseph Sharrock & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 5 Ralph St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joe Carr - [Child] of Walter Gill Carr & Nancy
Abode: 31 Homer St.
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: At the same time William Edgeler Carr Brother of these three was received in to
the Church having been Privately Baptised many years ago A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Carr - [Child] of Walter Gill Carr & Nancy
Abode: 31 Homer St.
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: At the same time William Edgeler Carr Brother of these three was received in to
the Church having been Privately Baptised many years ago A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Carr - [Child] of Walter Gill Carr & Nancy
Abode: 31 Homer St.
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: At the same time William Edgeler Carr Brother of these three was received in to
the Church having been Privately Baptised many years ago A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Willie Cross - [Child] of Peter Cross & Martha
Abode: 16 McDonald St.
Occupation: Calico Finisher
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson, Deceased & Elizabeth, Deceased
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: A Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 May 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Eliza Ann
Abode: 33 Center St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P Received 19th June 1884
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Edward Bardsley - [Child] of George Edward Bardsley & Harriett
Abode: 28 Acton St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Morrison Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 182 New Road Halliwell
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Waters Waters - [Child] of Daniel Waters & Mary Ellen
Abode: 13 Raglan St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Henshaw - [Child] of William Henshaw & Mary Ann
Abode: 29 Homer St.
Occupation: Safe Maker
Notes: Aged 5 years
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Kirkman - [Child] of Thomas Kirkman & Emma
Abode: 26 Horace St.
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Lindow - [Child] of James Lindow & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 1 Skinners Court
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam, Deceased & Margaret, Deceased
Abode: 90 Raglan St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: Age 33
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of Henry Horrocks & Mary Ann
Abode: 7 Rosini St
Occupation: General Dealer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Duxbury - [Child] of Joseph Duxbury & Eliza
Abode: 12 Delaware St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Aug 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Abode: 12 Grove St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Sep 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Ann
Abode: 63 Darwin St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Catherine Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Jane
Abode: 5 Beswick Cottage
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: B. I. Barnes
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Sep 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Terry - [Child] of Henry Thomas Terry & Sarah Jane
Abode: 17 Elgin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Sep 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Daniels - [Child] of Thomas Elmer Daniels & Betsy
Abode: 66 Halliwell New Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Anna
Abode: 8 Nut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P [Child's and parents' names first entered as Alex William, Richard and
Margaret. All were deleted, corrected and initialled AGB]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Alexander Martin - [Child] of Richard Martin & Margaret
Abode: 61 Halliwell New Rd
Occupation: Mineral Water Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Lavina
Born: 25 May 1882
Abode: 108 Darley St
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P [Received in to Church 22nd March 1887 A. Glen Bott]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Margaret
Abode: 3 Back Raphael St
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Vivian - [Child] of John James Vivian & Agnes
Abode: 6 Wapping St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Abode: 27 Blake St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Abode: 27 Blake St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Emma Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Abode: 27 Blake St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Abode: 27 Blake St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Greenwood - [Child] of Dawson Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: 25 Cellini
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of Richard Grundy & Sarah
Abode: 16 Rosini St.
Occupation: Quarry Man
Notes: P about 5 months ago. Received 11th Novr 1884 into Church [Actual baptism date
not recorded]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Isabella
Abode: 46 Wynne St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edwin Cheadle - [Child] of James Edwin Cheadle & Rosetta
Abode: 11 Horace St.
Occupation: Wheel wright
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Nov 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Walwork - [Child] of Robert Walwork & Maria
Abode: 7 Rawsthorne St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Dec 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Ellen
Abode: 14 Boundary St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Dec 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: 27 Raglan St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Dec 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Eliza
Abode: 18 Ralph St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Dec 1884 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rosetta Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Hannah
Abode: 30 Wapping St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brough - [Child] of Francis Brough & Mary
Abode: 41 Mona St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smalley - [Child] of Edward Smalley & Ann
Abode: 22 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Jan 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Thornley - [Child] of Peter Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Huxley St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Osborne Barlow - [Child] of Levi Barlow & Margaret Ellen
Abode: 1 Carl St.
Occupation: Grey Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Feb 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: 24 Haydn St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Feb 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: 24 Haydn St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Flitcroft - [Child] of George Flitcroft & Mary Ann
Abode: St. Thomas Street
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rachel Pilling - [Child] of Jonathan Pilling & Ellen
Abode: 7 Wapping St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Feb 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Holden - [Child] of Daniel Holden & Mary
Abode: 12 Fleet St.
Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Annie
Abode: 12 Cellini St
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: Thos Dickinson (Assistant Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Emma
Abode: 16 Hennon St.
Notes: [Occupation of father not entered]
Baptised by: T. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Emma
Abode: 16 Hennon St.
Notes: [Occupation of father not entered]
Baptised by: T. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Emma
Abode: 16 Hennon St.
Notes: [Occupation of father not entered]
Baptised by: T. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Emma
Abode: 16 Hennon St.
Notes: [Occupation of father not entered]
Baptised by: T. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Emma
Abode: 16 Hennon St.
Notes: [Occupation of father not entered]
Baptised by: T. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Pricilla Scowcroft - [Child] of Thomas Scowcroft & Eliza Jane
Abode: 11 Rosini St.
Notes: [Occupation of father not entered]
Baptised by: T. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Scowcroft - [Child] of Thomas Scowcroft & Eliza Jane
Abode: 11 Rosini St.
Notes: [Occupation of father not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jacob Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Rosini St.
Occupation: Fish Monger
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Apr 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Holden - [Child] of Green Holden & Caroline
Abode: 26 Horace St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Apr 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Caroline Holden - [Child] of Green Holden & Caroline
Abode: 26 Horace St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Apr 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary
Abode: 7 Hennon St.
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Lee - [Child] of John Thomas Lee & Mary Ellen
Abode: 6 Ralph St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Holliday - [Child] of Robert Holliday & Martha Jane
Abode: 4 Telford St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: Thos Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Apr 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Sheffield - [Child] of William Sheffield & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 7 Wynne St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 May 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah
Abode: 12 St. Thomas St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 May 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Vause - [Child] of James Vause & Mary Ellen
Abode: 35 Acton St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 May 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
[unnamed] Sims - [Child] of Robert Sims & Sarah
Abode: 2 Maude St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Notes: [Child's firstname not recorded. Surname appears to have been altered from
Simons to Sims and initialled AGB]
Baptised by: Thos Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 May 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Smithurst - [Child] of George Smithurst & Frances Louisa
Born: 8? May 1885
Abode: 11 Center St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Notes: [Father's name entered as Francis then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sam Howarth Ainsworth - [Child] of Sam Ainsworth & Emily
Abode: 4 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Flour Merchant
Baptised by: Thos. Dickinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Thomasson - [Child] of William Thomasson & Jeanette
Abode: 66 Horace St. Halliwell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Arthur Mays
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Gertrude Haddock - [Child] of William Pennington Mayoh & Alice Amelia Haddock
Abode: 8 Holmes Cottages
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [The Father and Mother are recorded with different surnames]
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar of New Bury
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Doughty - [Child] of Christopher Doughty & Ellen
Abode: Broughton Street Halliwell
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: George Holden Vicar of New Bury
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah
Born: 8 Sep 1876
Abode: 3 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah
Born: 8 Nov 1879
Abode: 3 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah
Born: 20 Oct 1882
Abode: 3 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phoebe Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah
Born: 6 Jun 1885
Abode: 3 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Hornby - [Child] of Walter Crompton & Sarah Hornby
Born: 21 Jul 1885
Abode: 62 Horace St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P [The Father and Mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses.
Father is Crompton at 62 Horace St. Labourer. Mother is Hornby at 7 Ralph St., Weaver]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1885
Abode: 22 Merehall St.
Occupation: Mill-wright
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Turner Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Jun 1885
Abode: 44 Wynne St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Downs - [Child] of William Downs & Nancy
Abode: 1 Bank Court
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Partington - [Child] of [unnamed] Partington
Abode: 16 Victor St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P [Parents' names not recorded]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Neild - [Child] of Robert Neild & Mary Ann
Abode: 51 Raglan St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 S. Thomas Street
Occupation: Clamper
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Sep 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Vickery - [Child] of Benjamin Vickery & Matilda
Abode: 560 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Heywood - [Child] of Walter Heywood & Hannah
Born: 7 Sep 1885
Abode: Broughton St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1885
Abode: 11 Marsh St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Under the surname Lee is written '(Dowling)' with no explanation]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Oct 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Gough - [Child] of John Gough & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Aug 1885
Abode: 38 Arden St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct 1885
Abode: 4 Bank Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Oct 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Ellen
Born: 18 Sep 1885
Abode: 23 Wapping St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Nov 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Matilda Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Matilda
Born: 25 Oct 1885
Abode: 16 Horace St.
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P B
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Nov 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jost - [Child] of Philip Jost & Agnes
Abode: 9 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Cloth Finisher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Nov 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Richard Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Alice
Abode: 16 Grove St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Nov 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Basil Melling - [Child] of Jesse Melling & Emma
Abode: 1 & 3 Blake St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Nov 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Egbert William Melling - [Child] of Jesse Melling & Emma
Abode: 1 & 3 Blake St.
Notes: Baptised about Septr. or Oct.. 1881 This child was received int the Church
having been Baptized in the church? of St. Cuthberts? Southport
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Nov 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Gertrude Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Jane
Abode: 6 Darley St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Nov 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Middleton - [Child] of William Middleton & Dinah
Abode: 5 Beswick Cottages
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomasina Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Griffiths & Jane
Born: 20 Jul 1881
Abode: 4 Haydn St.
Occupation: out door Worker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Eastwood - [Child] of Hannah Eastwood
Born: 11 Apr 1880
Abode: 17 Haydn St.
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Eastwood - [Child] of Hannah Eastwood
Born: 4 Nov 1876
Abode: 17 Haydn St.
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1885
Abode: 30 Hennon St
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Hannah
Born: 4 Nov 1885
Abode: 58 Darley St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P. Received February 18th 1886
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Adam Thomasson - [Child] of John Thomasson & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1885
Abode: 1 Saturn St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Emma
Born: 24 Oct 1885
Abode: 26 Horace St.
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Dec 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Sarah
Born: 16 Oct 1885
Abode: 19 Saturn St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jan 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Laithwaite - [Child] of William Laithwaite & Alice
Born: 2 Nov 1885
Abode: 35 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Iron-turner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jan 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Eatock - [Child] of James Thomas Eatock & Margaret Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1885
Abode: 8 Rivington St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jan 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mather - [Child] of Peter Mather & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov 1885
Abode: 41 Hennon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jan 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Alice
Born: 3 Dec 1884
Abode: 6 Herschell St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Dec 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Mary
Born: 24 Oct 1885
Abode: 1 Victor St.
Occupation: Safe-maker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Henry Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Margaret
Born: 19 Jan 1886
Abode: 57 Cellini St.
Occupation: Self Acting Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ann Jane
Born: 28 Jan 1886
Abode: 1 Telford St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Richard Whistance - [Child] of Henry Richard Whistance & Ann
Born: 2 Nov 1885
Abode: 74 Cellini St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor Simm - [Child] of James Simm & Mary Catherine
Born: 16 Oct 1885
Abode: 1 Mort Court Halliwell Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Platt - [Child] of George Osborne Platt & Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1885
Abode: 78 Darley St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: P B Received 21st March 1886
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Park Yates - [Child] of Elizabeth Yates, Single Woman
Born: 24 Oct 1885
Abode: 3 Delamere St
Occupation: Drawing Tenter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliha Burritt Riding - [Child] of John James Riding & Agnes
Born: 2? Dec 1885
Abode: 6 Fraser St.
Occupation: Black-Smith
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ann Riding - [Child] of John James Riding & Agnes
Born: 4 Mar 1884
Abode: 6 Fraser St.
Occupation: Black-Smith
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Glover - [Child] of Isaac Glover & Martha
Born: 5 Jan 1886
Abode: 26 Saw St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Betsy
Born: 21 Dec 1885
Abode: 136 Darley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Dawson - [Child] of William Henry Hyndman & Mary Ann Dawson
Born: 24 Dec 1879
Abode: 30 Arden St
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [The father and the mother are recorded with different surnames. Brackets have
been placed around the father's first names]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Haslam - [Child] of Joseph Haslam & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1885
Abode: 22 Arden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Cross - [Child] of Peter Cross & Martha
Born: 14 Dec 1885
Abode: 20 McDonna Street
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: P B
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Howcroft Pilling & Hannah
Born: 19 Jan 1886
Abode: 16 Center St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arnold Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 6 Hennon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lottie Lindow - [Child] of James Lindow & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1886
Abode: Skinner's Court
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Glover - [Child] of David Glover & Alice
Born: 12 Jan 1886
Abode: 16 Saw St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percival Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1886
Abode: Cope Bank
Occupation: Cotton-waste Dealer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clementine Sewart - [Child] of Richard Sewart & Alice
Born: 26 Jan 1886
Abode: 1 Hill Top
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Moses Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 10 Feb 1886
Abode: 8 Halliwell Court
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pilling - [Child] of James Henry Pilling & Alice Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1886
Abode: 6 Haydn St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1886
Abode: 34 Horace St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Evesham Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 19 Feb 1886
Abode: 4 Herschell St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: [Child's middle name entered as Eversham then deleted, corrected and initialled A.G.B.]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Mar 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Vivian - [Child] of John James Vivian & Agnes
Born: 9 Feb 1886
Abode: 415 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Catterall - [Child] of Alexander John Catterall & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1886
Abode: 12 Telford St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lawrence Ashworth - [Child] of Catherine Ashworth
Abode: Raglan St.
Occupation: Iron moulder
Notes: P B
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of Richard Grundy & Sarah
Born: 31 Mar 1886
Abode: 16 Rossini St.
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Anna Wood - [Child] of Peter Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1886
Abode: 30 Victor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Frances
Born: 15 Oct 1862
Abode: 8 Newry St.
Occupation: Machine Fitter
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur West - [Child] of Kestor West & Hannah Bertha
Born: 8 Oct 1884
Abode: 93 Darley St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Eliza Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1886
Abode: 40 Victor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Green - [Child] of Peter Green & Esther
Born: 23 Mar 1886
Abode: 2 Huxley St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Best - [Child] of John Dawson Best & Susannah
Born: 2 Apr 1886
Abode: 11 Rosini St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Kershaw - [Child] of Frederick William Kershaw & Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1886
Abode: Farm Fold Astley Bridge
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Alice
Born: 8 Mar 1886
Abode: 11 Mansfield St. Manchester
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Niblett - [Child] of Thomas Niblett & Eliza
Born: 9 Jan 1885
Abode: 12 Rossini St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Stott - [Child] of Edward Stott & Sarah Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1886
Abode: 6 Bank Place
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar 1886
Abode: 22 Lomax St
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Apr 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Carson - [Child] of William Carson, (deceased) & Margaret
Abode: 4 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Ironmonger
Notes: P B
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 May 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1886
Abode: 2 John Alfred St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 May 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Longworth - [Child] of Thomas Longworth & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1886
Abode: 9 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 May 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Lever - [Child] of John Holt Lever & Margaret
Born: 22 Apr 1886
Abode: 4 Rossini St.
Occupation: Iron-driller
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 May 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Booth - [Child] of Eli Booth & Maria
Born: 14 Jan 1885
Abode: 23 Arden St.
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P B
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 May 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Dean - [Child] of Robert Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1886
Abode: 4 Back Foundry Street
Occupation: Cab-driver
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Jun 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1886
Abode: 21 Arden St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jun 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Lucas - [Child] of Richard Lucas & Naomi
Born: 10 May 1886
Abode: 4 New Springs
Occupation: Clamper
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jun 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Ann
Born: 2 May 1886
Abode: 594 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jun 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 May 1886
Abode: 4 Hunt St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Jun 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1886
Abode: 53 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P Received July 8. 86
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jun 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellis Boardman Spedding - [Child] of Samuel Spedding & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1886
Abode: 15 Belle Vue St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jun 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Rosetta
Born: 14 Feb 1886
Abode: 30 Hobart St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Beard - [Child] of Sam Beard & Sarah
Born: 19 Apr 1886
Abode: 36 Saw St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jacob Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1886
Abode: 10 Rosini St.
Occupation: Fish dealer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Ralphs - [Child] of Henry Ralphs & Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1886
Abode: 14 Fraser St.
Occupation: Turner
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest James Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1880
Abode: 50 Horace St.
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabel Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1886
Abode: 50 Horace St.
Occupation: Boilermaker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Boston - [Child] of William Boston & Harriet
Born: 12 Jun 1886
Abode: 33 Rushey-fold Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Catlow - [Child] of James Catlow & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 May 1886
Abode: 8 Wapping St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jul 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Laura Hannah Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1886
Abode: 62 Darley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Aug 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Johnson - [Child] of Walter Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1886
Abode: 138 Darley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Aug 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Makin - [Child] of William Brierley & Nancy Makin
Born: 6 Aug 1886
Abode: 6 Fraser St.
Occupation: Oiler & Greaser
Notes: [The Father and Mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses. The
father's address is recorded as 6 Fraser St. His occupation is recorded as Oiler &
Greaser. The mother's address is 24 Wapping St. Her occupation is recorded as Doubler]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Aug 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Esther
Born: 13 Jun 1886
Abode: 51 Darwin St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Aug 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Adamson - [Child] of William James Adamson & Alice
Born: 4 Jul 1886
Abode: 7 Wapping St.
Occupation: Borer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Sep 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Mayoh - [Child] of David Mayoh & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1886
Abode: 517 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Sep 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Elmir - [Child] of Thomas Elmir & Betsy
Born: 17 May 1886
Abode: 4 Angelo St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Yates - [Child] of Austin Yates & Annie Rebecca
Born: 26 Aug 1886
Abode: 16 Haydn St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Sep 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amos Atherton - [Child] of Isaac Atherton & Jane
Born: 5 Sep 1864
Abode: 54 Handel St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Sep 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Sarah
Born: 28 Aug 1886
Abode: 80 Darley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Sep 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Beddows - [Child] of John Beddows & Jane
Born: 8 Jan 1886
Abode: 9 Victor St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Smalley - [Child] of Edward Smalley & Ann
Born: 7 Jul 1886
Abode: 22 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Leech - [Child] of William Leech & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 9 Sep 1886
Abode: 11 Lytham St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Beddows - [Child] of Jeremiah Williams & Mary Jane Beddows
Born: 27 May 1886
Abode: 12 Center St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: [The Father and Mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses. The
father's surname is recorded as Williams and his address is 12 Center St. His occupation
is recorded as Piecer. The mother's surname is recorded as Beddows and her address
is 9 Victor St. Her occupation is Bob tenter]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Alice
Born: 25 Jan 1886
Abode: 50 Arden St.
Occupation: Core-maker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Eleazer Ashton & Emily
Born: 30 Sep 1886
Abode: 20 Saw St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Slack - [Child] of John Slack & Hannah
Born: 27 Sep 1886
Abode: 1 Mort St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Slack - [Child] of William Slack & Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1848
Abode: 1 Mort St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elijah Scholes - [Child] of William Henry Scholes & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1886
Abode: 4 Bank Court
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Terry - [Child] of Henry Thomas Terry & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 Sep 1886
Abode: 17 Elgin St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Thornley - [Child] of James Thornley & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Aug 1886
Abode: 11 Cobden St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Crompton - [Child] of Charles Crompton & Betsy
Born: 14 Oct 1886
Abode: 47 Cellini St.
Occupation: Oiler & Greaser
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Edwin Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Sep 1886
Abode: 112 Darley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Oct 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Percy Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1886
Abode: 10 Center St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Notes: P Received into the Church 16th Nov 1886 [Entered out of sequence]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Chadwick - [Child] of John Thomas Bromily & Sarah Jane Chadwick
Born: 25 Oct 1886
Abode: 7 Wapping St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: [The Father and Mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses. The
father's is Bromily at 7 Wapping St., Stripper and Grinder. The mother's name is
recorded as Chadwick. at 10 Telford St., Drawing Frame Tenter. The child's full name is
recorded as Albert Chadwick in the Christian name box]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfred Charles Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
Born: 12 Oct 1886
Abode: 12 Grove St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Dec 1885 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Mary
Born: 24 Oct 1885
Abode: 1 Victor St.
Occupation: Safe Maker
Notes: P [This baptism was entered in Nov 1886 almost a year after the event. Minister
recorded as A. Glen Bott then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Pollit - [Child] of Myles Pollit & Emma Louisa
Born: 29 Sep 1886
Abode: 3 Hayden St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thomasson - [Child] of William Thomasson & Janet
Born: 26 Oct 1886
Abode: 59 Eskrick Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lowe - [Child] of Edward Lowe & Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1886
Abode: 66 Darley Street
Occupation: Self-act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Dec 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Rothwell - [Child] of Peter Rothwell & Jane Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1886
Abode: 7 Milton St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Dec 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1886
Abode: 5 Grove St.
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Dec 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Walker - [Child] of James William Walker & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1886
Abode: 599 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Self-act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Dec 1886 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethelbert Tootill - [Child] of Joseph Tootill & Jane
Born: 16 Nov 1886
Abode: 42 Cellini St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Elfrida Glen Bott - [Child] of Alexander Glen Bott & Mina Stote
Born: 26 Nov 1886
Abode: Mere Hall
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Lowe - [Child] of William Thomas Lowe & Sarah
Born: 17 Dec 1886
Abode: 9 Telford St.
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Hart - [Child] of Joseph Hart & Fanny
Born: 20 Dec 1885
Abode: 28 Newry St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1886
Abode: 27 Broughton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Alfred Lindow - [Child] of James Lindow & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1886
Abode: 1 Skinners Court
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ann Fleming - [Child] of John Fleming & Margaret
Born: 12 Jan 1887
Abode: 1 Bk Hennon St.
Occupation: Brick-maker
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rosaline Dickinson - [Child] of Moses Dickinson & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Nov 1886
Abode: 19 Raphael Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert James Mayoh - [Child] of James Mayoh & Mary Matilda
Born: 19 Jan 1887
Abode: 6 Mozart St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jan 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Edward Entwistle - [Child] of John Edward Entwistle & Margaret Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1887
Abode: 88 Holy Harbour
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1886
Abode: 82 Holy Harbour
Occupation: Firebeater
Notes: P. Received 8th March 1887 A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Jolly - [Child] of James Jolly & Isabella Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1887
Abode: 6 Grove Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P [Occupation entered as Carter then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rowland Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Hannah
Born: 29 Dec 1886
Abode: 4 Bank Place
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of Henry Horrocks & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1886
Abode: 37 Acton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Sinker - [Child] of John Sinker & Emily
Born: 23 Jan 1887
Abode: 28 Acton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Halmond - [Child] of Henry Halmond & Mary Ann
Born: 1884
Abode: 29 Acton St.
Occupation: Scavenger
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Halmond - [Child] of Henry Halmond & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Oct 1886
Abode: 29 Acton St.
Occupation: Scavenger
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfred Ryder - [Child] of Robert Ryder & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1886
Abode: 27 Acton St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Charles Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1887
Abode: 18 Herschell St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Melling - [Child] of Charles Melling & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Jan 1887
Abode: 32 Saw Street
Occupation: Self-act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Feb 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Kirkman - [Child] of William Thomas Kirkman & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 19 Dec 1886
Abode: 30 Horace St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Murphy - [Child] of Harry Albert Murphy & Emma
Born: 25 Jan 1887
Abode: Beech House Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Cross - [Child] of Isaac Cross & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb 1887
Abode: 129 Darley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Lennard Martin - [Child] of Richard Martin & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug 1886
Abode: 323 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Martin - [Child] of Daniel Martin & Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1885
Abode: 19 Horace St.
Occupation: Ginger Beer Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Bullock - [Child] of James Bullock & Jane
Born: 7 Jan 1887
Abode: 21 Raglan St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Arrowsmith - [Child] of John Arrowsmith & Hannah
Born: 22 Jun 1886
Abode: Chorley St.
Occupation: Glass Cutter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Alice
Born: 20 Jan 1887
Abode: 85 Boardman St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor, (Deceased) & Lavina
Born: 25 Mar 1877
Abode: 39 Hennon St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Mar 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor, (Deceased) & Lavina
Born: 25 Jul 1879
Abode: 39 Hennon St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Jan 1887
Abode: 18 Wynne St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Harrop Swift - [Child] of Henry Swift & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1887
Abode: 11 Belle Vue Street
Occupation: House Agent
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Alice
Born: 21 Mar 1887
Abode: 27 Arden St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Apr 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jane Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct 1886
Abode: 11 Fraser St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Apr 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sinker - [Child] of William Henry Sinker & Mary Ann
Abode: 32 Acton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Apr 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Niblett - [Child] of Thomas Niblett & Eliza
Born: 18 Aug 1886
Abode: 11 Bk Rossini Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leonard Oswald Barlow - [Child] of Levi Barlow & Margaret Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1887
Abode: 1 Carl Street
Occupation: Grey-room-man
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 May 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Brereton - [Child] of Charles Brereton & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Mar 1887
Abode: 13 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 May 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Livesey - [Child] of John Richard Livesey & Margaret Alice
Born: 4 Apr 1887
Abode: 14 Peeks Cottage
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 May 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Carling - [Child] of Daniel Carling & Hannah
Born: 12 May 1887
Abode: 71 Cellini St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Eckersley - [Child] of William Eckersley & Jessie
Born: 3 Mar 1887
Abode: 103 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 May 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Esther Pollard - [Child] of David Holmes & Margaret Ann Pollard
Born: 4 Oct 1886
Abode: 69 Darley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: [The Father and Mother are recorded with different surnames. The mother's
occupation is recorded as Piecer]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jun 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Annie Sharrock - [Child] of Joseph Sharrock & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 May 1887
Abode: 5 Ralph St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jun 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Victoria Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Hannah
Born: 9 May 1887
Abode: 11 Elgin St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jun 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nancy Jackson - [Child] of Michael Jackson & Betsy
Born: 2 Mar 1887
Abode: 19 Blake St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Jun 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Brindle - [Child] of John Thomas Brindle & Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1887
Abode: 13 Blake St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Jun 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ann Jane
Born: 22 Apr 1887
Abode: 1 Telford Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Jun 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Mayoh - [Child] of Joshua Mayoh & Rosanna
Born: 28 Apr 1887
Abode: 5 Cloister St.
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jun 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ball - [Child] of William Henry Ball & Margaret Alice
Born: 20 Jun 1887
Abode: 4 Mozart St.
Occupation: Breaker-up
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Robert Nield - [Child] of Robert Nield & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1886
Abode: 51 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer on the Railroad
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arnold Kay - [Child] of Herbert Merton Kay & Mary
Born: 30 May 1887
Abode: 4 Cellini St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of John Thomas Turner & Mary
Born: 15 May 1887
Abode: 7 Hennon St.
Occupation: Tin Smith
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Gornall - [Child] of William Gornall & Margaret Ellen
Born: 22 Aug 1886
Abode: 12 Wright St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Ann Gornall - [Child] of William Gornall & Margaret Ellen
Born: 28 May 1885
Abode: 12 Wright St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Gornall - [Child] of William Gornall & Margaret Ellen
Born: 20 Feb 1884
Abode: 12 Wright St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Hall Hailwood - [Child] of Francis Hall & Betsy Hailwood
Born: 17 Feb 1887
Abode: 171 Deansgate
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P [The father and mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses.
The father is Hall at 171 Deansgate, Publican. The mother is Hailwood at 45 Bk.
Tyndall St. The child's full name is recorded as Frank Hall in the Christian Name box]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Hall Hailwood - [Child] of Francis Hall & Betsy Hailwood
Born: 17 Feb 1887
Abode: 171 Deansgate
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P [The father and mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses.
The father is Hall at 171 Deansgate, Publican. The mother is Hailwood at 45 Bk.
Tyndall St. The child's full name is recorded as Hannah Hall in the Christian Name box]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Jul 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Annie Thompson - [Child] of Jonathan Thompson & Mary
Born: 4 Jul 1887
Abode: 65 Arden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Bennett - [Child] of Samuel Bennett & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1880
Abode: 19 Herbert St.
Occupation: Shoe-maker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Simms - [Child] of Robert Simms & Margaret
Born: 12 Jun 1887
Abode: 75 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Ann West - [Child] of Kestor West & Hannah
Born: 11 Oct 1886
Abode: 63 Darley St.
Occupation: Carder
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Booth - [Child] of Eli Booth & Maria
Born: 24 May 1887
Abode: 35 Arden St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Rebecca
Born: 28 Mar 1887
Abode: 52 Cotton St.
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Duxbury - [Child] of Joseph Duxbury & Eliza
Born: 13 Jul 1887
Abode: 11 Cobden St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stephen McDowell - [Child] of John McDowell & Sarah
Born: 7 Aug 1887
Abode: 5 Acton St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Ada Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul 1887
Abode: 30 Hennon St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Brooks - [Child] of Joseph Brooks & Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1886
Abode: 53 Arden St.
Occupation: Iron - Dresser
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Jane Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1886
Abode: Joiners Yard
Occupation: Picker-maker
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Henderson - [Child] of James Henderson & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1887
Abode: 36 Hennon St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Born: 6 Aug 1886
Abode: 27 Blake St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Jordan - [Child] of Samuel Jordan & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Jul 1887
Abode: 15 Broughton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Mary
Born: 2 Aug 1887
Abode: 13 Blake St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Aug 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Segar Edward Yardley - [Child] of Edward David Yardley & Eliza
Born: 23 Jul 1887
Abode: 33 Victor St.
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 16 Jul 1887
Abode: 36 Mayor St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Grundy - [Child] of Edmund Grundy & Eliza
Born: 29 Jul 1887
Abode: 9 Horace St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Harriet
Born: 7 Nov 1886
Abode: 28 Darley St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 19 Aug 1887
Abode: 7 Darwin St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Anna
Born: 25 Aug 1887
Abode: 52 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Alice
Born: 4 Sep 1887
Abode: 61 Darwin St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Miller - [Child] of Charles Miller & Ann
Born: 13 Aug 1887
Abode: 28 Horace St
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Wenlock - [Child] of Charles Wenlock & Ellen
Born: 9 Sep 1887
Abode: 17 Arden St.
Occupation: Labourer in the Foundry
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Henry Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Ann
Born: 18 Aug 1887
Abode: 6 Telford St.
Occupation: Labourer in Foundry
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Edge - [Child] of Joseph Edge & Clara
Born: 2 Aug 1887
Abode: 6 Cope Bank
Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1887
Abode: 27 Arden St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1887
Abode: 86 Darley St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Sep 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christina Williams - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williams & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Aug 1887
Abode: 9 Handel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Harriet
Born: 14 Aug 1885
Abode: 8 Nut St.
Occupation: Mariner
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of John Lund Jones & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1887
Abode: 20 Arden St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P [Minister entered as A.Knight then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Gregson - [Child] of Cornelias Gregson & Esther Ellen
Born: 2 Sep 1887
Abode: 48 Horace St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Hanson - [Child] of Thomas Hanson & Sarah
Born: 15 Jun 1887
Abode: 2 Brunel St.
Occupation: Twister
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Eleshia
Born: 1887
Abode: 24 Darwen St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rebecca Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Harriet
Born: 12 Oct 1875
Abode: 8 Nut St.
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Harriet
Born: 1 Apr 1878
Abode: 8 Nut St.
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Oct 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Harriet
Born: 12 Feb 1881
Abode: 8 Nut St.
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Nov 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Victoria Howarth - [Child] of William Thornley & Margaret Ann Howarth
Born: 21 Sep 1887
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [The father and mother are recorded with different surnames, addresses and
occupations. The father is Thornley at Great Lever, Spinner. The mother is Howarth at 64
Wolfendale St., Warper]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Nov 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Boston - [Child] of William Boston & Harriet
Born: 25 Sep 1887
Abode: 33 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amelia Howarth Settle - [Child] of James Green Howarth & Hannah Settle
Born: 24 Oct 1887
Abode: 7 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: [The father and mother are recorded with different surnames. The father is
Howarth, occupation Crofter. The mother is Settle, Single woman. The child's full name
is recorded as Amelia Howarth in the Christian Name box]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Nov 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Agnes Harrison - [Child] of Charles Harrison & Annie
Born: 15 Feb 1885
Abode: 1 Temple Row
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Nov 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louisa Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Emma
Born: 24 Sep 1887
Abode: 26 Horace St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Nov 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Ann
Born: 11 Oct 1887
Abode: 71 Broughton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Nov 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Philip Privell Jost - [Child] of Philip Jost & Agnes
Born: 27 Feb 1885
Abode: 9 Blake St
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Dec 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Riding - [Child] of John James Riding & Agnes
Born: 13 Oct 1887
Abode: 6 Fraser St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Dec 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Price - [Child] of John Holdsworth & Elizabeth Price
Born: 5 Dec 1887
Abode: 61 Darwen St.
Occupation: Game-keeper
Notes: P [The father and mother are recorded with different surnames. No address given
for the father. The mother is recorded as Single woman]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Dec 1887 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Jane Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1887
Abode: 115 Eskrick St
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Dec 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Jane Holstead - [Child] of David Holstead & Emma
Born: 15 Oct 1887
Abode: 5 Bank Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Jan 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Millie Hudson - [Child] of Samuel Hudson & Annie
Born: 21 Dec 1887
Abode: 20 Plato St
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P [Minister entered as A.Knight then deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Jan 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Fanny
Born: 20 Nov 1887
Abode: 8 Acton St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jan 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Eatock - [Child] of James Thomas Eatock & Margaret Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1887
Abode: 18 Emily Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jan 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Glyde - [Child] of Charles Augustus Glyde & Sarah Martha
Born: 2 Nov 1887
Abode: 46 Fraser St
Occupation: Commission Agent
Notes: P Received into the Church July 31 1888
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Jan 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Glover - [Child] of Isaac Glover & Martha
Born: 19 Nov 1887
Abode: 26 Saw St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Laithwaite - [Child] of William Laithwaite & Alice
Born: 11 Feb 1887
Abode: 35 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Edward Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1888
Abode: 11 Mort St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Higginson - [Child] of Arthur Ellis Higginson & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1887
Abode: 104 Darley St.
Occupation: Iron -driller
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Gordon Knight - [Child] of Alfred Knight & Christian
Born: 23 Jan 1888
Abode: 352 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Caterall - [Child] of James Caterall & Clara
Born: 31 Jan 1888
Abode: 31 Darwen St
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Henry Gough - [Child] of John Gough & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1887
Abode: 38 Arden St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Adamson - [Child] of William James Adamson & Alice
Born: 27 Oct 1887
Abode: 7 Haigh St. Bolton
Occupation: Borer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Tonge - [Child] of Thomas Tonge & Eliza
Born: 18 Dec 1887
Abode: 4 Delamere St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Darbyshire - [Child] of Robert Darbyshire, (Deceased) & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Jul 1881
Abode: 4 Delamere St.
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Feb 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Glover - [Child] of David Glover & Alice
Born: 2 Jul 1887
Abode: 16 Saw St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Woodburn - [Child] of William Woodburn & Betsy
Born: 25 Oct 1887
Abode: 65 Darley St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Caterall - [Child] of John Caterall & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1887
Abode: 47 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Sarah
Born: 26 Jan 1888
Abode: 57 Arden St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Marsh - [Child] of George Marsh & Betsy
Born: 9 Feb 1888
Abode: 24 Herschell St
Occupation: Clamper
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Middleton - [Child] of William Middleton & Dinah
Born: 30 Jan 1888
Abode: 5 Beswick Cottages
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Carruthers - [Child] of James Henry Carruthers & Martha
Born: 1 Mar 1888
Abode: 21 Southern St
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lawrence Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Dinah
Born: 20 Dec 1883
Abode: 419 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Dinah
Born: 1 Feb 1886
Abode: 419 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Orrell - [Child] of James Orrell & Matilda
Born: 15 Feb 1888
Abode: 4 Hobart St
Occupation: Coach man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Mar 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Howard Sewell Murphy - [Child] of Harry Albert Murphy & Emma
Born: 17 Feb 1888
Abode: Beech House Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Lee - [Child] of John Thomas Lee & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Feb 1888
Abode: 64 Rushey fold Lane
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Lowe - [Child] of William Thomas Lowe & Sarah
Born: 19 Mar 1888
Abode: 9 Telford St.
Occupation: Brick-setter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Sarah
Born: 8 Jan 1888
Abode: 5 Raglan St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 10 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Alfred Hall - [Child] of Charles Alfred Hall & Mary Jane
Born: Dec 1887
Abode: 35 Harvey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [The day of birth is illegible]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amelia Shonfelt - [Child] of Louis? [sic] Shonfelt, Gentleman (of German nationality) & Jane
Born: 1856
Abode: London
Notes: [When born recorded as 'Date unknown apparently 1856'. Father's firstname
recorded as 'Xian name of Father unknown Louis? (he died when Amelia Shonfelt was very
young)' 'Hypothetical Baptism']
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Heywood - [Child] of Walter Heywood & Hannah
Born: 23 Mar 1888
Abode: 5 Broughton St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Blackledge - [Child] of David Sheilds & Margaret Blackledge
Born: 18 Apr 1886
Abode: 6 Mozart St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [The father and mother of child are recorded with different surnames]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Heyes - [Child] of Jackson Heyes & Alice
Born: 12 Sep 1887
Abode: 24 Mozart St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Job Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Sophia
Born: 6 Mar 1888
Abode: 8 Mozart St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rhodes - [Child] of William Henry Rhodes & Matilda Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1888
Abode: 11 Blake St
Occupation: Slasher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Apr 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Woods - [Child] of Peter Woods & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1888
Abode: 52 Darley St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1888
Abode: 17 Virgil St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 1 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Leonard Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Sarah Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1888
Abode: 72 Horace St.
Occupation: Dray man
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Beard - [Child] of Sam Beard & Sarah
Born: 20 Mar 1888
Abode: 36 Saw St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Thornley - [Child] of Isaac Orrell Thornley & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1888
Abode: 17 Raglan St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Sims - [Child] of Henry Sims & Hannah
Born: 28 Mar 1888
Abode: 40 Center St
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Chorlton - [Child] of Enoch Chorlton & Martha Ellen
Born: 12 Apr 1888
Abode: 77 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Lurrey Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Mar 1888
Abode: 32 Hobart St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Platt - [Child] of George Osborn Platt & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1888
Abode: 78 Darley St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 May 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Sheffield - [Child] of James Sheffield & Emma
Born: 12 Apr 1888
Abode: 20 Wynne St.
Occupation: Iron Grinder & Glazer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jun 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Jane Stott - [Child] of Edward Stott & Sarah Alice
Born: 29 Mar 1888
Abode: 5 Branch St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jun 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Niblett - [Child] of Thomas Sisson Niblett & Eliza
Born: 2 May 1888
Abode: 12 Rossini St.
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jun 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Sisson Niblett - [Child] of Thomas Sisson Niblett & Eliza
Born: 9 May 1881
Abode: 12 Rossini St.
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Jun 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Stewart - [Child] of John James Stewart & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 19 Apr 1888
Abode: 13 Wych St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Jun 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Greenough - [Child] of Cardwell Greenough & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 May 1888
Abode: 12 Acton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Jun 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Adams - [Child] of John Adams & Nancy
Born: 2? Jan 1886
Abode: 3 Bk Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P B [Day of birth heavily smudged]
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 8 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Meadowcroft - [Child] of James Meadowcroft & Esther
Born: 8 May 1888
Abode: 59 Arden St.
Occupation: Apprentice at Dobson & Barlow to the Fitting Trade
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Gerrard Taylor - [Child] of William Gerrard Taylor & Emma
Born: 30 May 1888
Abode: 475 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert James Taylor - [Child] of William Gerrard Taylor & Emma
Born: 14 Mar 1886
Abode: 475 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 17 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Miller - [Child] of Alexander Miller & Betsy
Born: 9 Jun 1888
Abode: 36 Acton St.
Occupation: Oiler & Greaser
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1888
Abode: 39 Fraser St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Cowburn - [Child] of Frederick Cowburn & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1888
Abode: 21 Elgin St.
Occupation: Roller-turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cowburn - [Child] of Frederick Cowburn & Mary
Born: 30 May 1886
Abode: 21 Elgin St.
Occupation: Roller-turner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Boulding - [Child] of Thomas Richard Boulding & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1888
Abode: 67 Cellini St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 31 Jul 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of Walter Slater & Adeline
Born: 22 Jun 1888
Abode: 74 Darley St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John James Greenhalgh - [Child] of Peter Greenhalgh & Elizabeth Hannah Maria
Born: 24 Jun 1888
Abode: 59 Keswick St
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Wolstenholme - [Child] of Matthew Wolstenholme & Nancy
Born: 11 Jul 1888
Abode: 10 S. Thomas St.
Occupation: Self act Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Mary Alice
Born: 21 Jul 1888
Abode: 25 Horace St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 14 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Sarah
Born: 4 Jul 1888
Abode: 80 Darley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1888
Abode: 19 Wapping St
Occupation: Watchman
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 21 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Jane
Born: 5 Jul 1888
Abode: 14 Regan St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 24 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Chadwick - [Child] of Zechariah Chadwick & Agnes
Born: 18 Aug 1888
Abode: 2 Darwen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Eliza Ilbert - [Child] of John Ilbert & Matilda
Born: 16 Dec 1886
Abode: 4 Bank Place
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Aug 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1888
Abode: 34 Horace St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Sep 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Pilling - [Child] of James Henry Pilling & Alice Ann
Born: 14 Jun 1888
Abode: 368 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Sep 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Margaret
Born: 9 Jul 1888
Abode: 57 Cellini St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of Austin Yates & Annie Rebecca
Born: 3 Sep 1888
Abode: 16 Haydn St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas William Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul 1888
Abode: 5 Haydn St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Sep 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Harold Edge - [Child] of Knowles Edge & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Jul 1888
Abode: 46 Raphael St.
Occupation: Colour Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Sep 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Agnes Gornall - [Child] of William Gornall & Margaret Ellen
Born: 19 Aug 1888
Abode: 12 Wright St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Victor Cross - [Child] of Isaac Cross & Ellen
Born: 31 Aug 1888
Abode: 132 Darley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Niblett - [Child] of James Niblett & Jane
Born: 19 May 1888
Abode: 13 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Brough - [Child] of Francis Brough & Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1887
Abode: 11 Raglan St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Brandon - [Child] of George Brandon & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1888
Abode: 28 Acton St.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Rose - [Child] of Thomas Rose & Miriam
Born: 23 Sep 1888
Abode: 3 Booth St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Halliwell - [Child] of Alfred Halliwell & Jane Ellen
Born: 29 Sep 1888
Abode: 97 Darley St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swarbrick Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Apr 1888
Abode: 6 Peakes Cottage
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Paul Thomasson - [Child] of John Thomasson & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1888
Abode: Gill Gants Farm Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eliza Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Eliza
Born: 13 Sep 1888
Abode: Alma House Church Rd. Halliwell
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of Geoffrey William Kay & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1888
Abode: 12 Telford St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: PB
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Oct 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Glover - [Child] of George Glover & Alice
Born: 23 Sep 1888
Abode: 26 Lomax St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Birch - [Child] of Thomas Edward Birch & Alice
Born: 8 Oct 1888
Abode: 38 Hobart St.
Occupation: Self Act Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Nov 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nelly Catlow - [Child] of James Catlow & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Oct 1888
Abode: 7 Broughton St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: G. Lovett Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 13 Nov 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Howarth - [Child] of Charles Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1888
Abode: 18 Herschell St,
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: G. Lovett Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Nov 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Stanley Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Sarah Jane
Born: 26 Oct 1888
Abode: 5 Grove St.
Occupation: Manager at Mortfield Croft
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Nov 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Price - [Child] of Charles Price & Annie
Born: 26 Oct 1888
Abode: 10 Rosini St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Nov 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Jenkins - [Child] of John Jenkins & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1888
Abode: Broad o'th Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Dec 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilly Lindow - [Child] of James Lindow & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1888
Abode: Skinner's Court
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Morris - [Child] of Edwin Morris & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov 1888
Abode: 38 Darwen St.
Occupation: Machine-broker
Notes: P [Day of baptism not recorded]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Dec 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Ormrod - [Child] of William Edward Ormrod & Margaret
Born: 4 Dec 1888
Abode: 305 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Beetler
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Dec 1888 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Slack - [Child] of John Slack & Hannah
Born: 6 Dec 1888
Abode: 1 Mort St.
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Dec 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Gilluley - [Child] of Benjamin Gilluley & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1888
Abode: 79 Broughton Street
Occupation: Vicer
Baptised by: A. Knight
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry James - [Child] of Sarah James
Born: 21 Dec 1888
Abode: 37 Ralph St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: P Received into the Church 29th Jany 1889
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mabel Newell Parsons - [Child] of Percy Reginald Parsons & Ada
Born: 27 Nov 1888
Abode: 102 Hampson St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Davidson - [Child] of John Davidson & Sarah
Born: 23 Nov 1888
Abode: 16 Newry St.
Occupation: Lurrry man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George William Ashton Rowe - [Child] of George Rowe & Maria
Born: 27 Oct 1888
Abode: 15 Holland St Sharples
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 15 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Leech Leech - [Child] of William Leech & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1888
Abode: 54 Arden St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Sarah
Born: 30 Dec 1888
Abode: 37 Lime St Newton Manchester
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Bleakley - [Child] of James Bleakley & Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1888
Abode: 35 Mayor St Bolton
Occupation: Mill Manager
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 22 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sydney Osmond Nicholson - [Child] of Eugene Nicholson & Amelia
Born: 12 Nov 1888
Abode: 3 Apple Terrace
Occupation: Cotton Mill Carder
Notes: Note. This child was registered as Sydney Eugene Nicholson not Osmond as
Baptised. I have seen certificate 23 Janry 1889. A. Glen Bott
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 29 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Thornley - [Child] of Peter Thornley & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1889
Abode: 14 Huxley St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Craig - [Child] of John Craig & Betsy
Born: 19 Dec 1887
Abode: 15 Darwin St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Craig - [Child] of John Craig & Betsy
Born: 6 Oct 1888
Abode: 15 Darwin St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Mary Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1888
Abode: 17 Center St.
Occupation: Tanner's Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Whistance - [Child] of Henry Richard Whistance & Ann
Born: 18 Nov 1888
Abode: 74 Cellini St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charlotte Alice Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Emma
Born: 17 Dec 1888
Abode: 27 Blake St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Holstead - [Child] of David Holstead & Emma
Born: 3 Jan 1889
Abode: 5 Nantes Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellis Arthur Danesbury Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1888
Abode: 20 McDonna St.
Occupation: Counterpane Weaver
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 19 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Pitfield - [Child] of Rueben Pitfield & Emma
Born: 16 Jan 1889
Abode: 10 Horace St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maria Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Alice
Born: 2 Jan 1889
Abode: 5 Hill Top
Occupation: Packer in the Temple Bleach Works
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 26 Feb 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Hannah
Born: 17 Feb 1889
Abode: 6 Telford St.
Occupation: Labourer in Dobson & Barlow's Foundry
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Eliza Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1888
Abode: 47 Raglan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 5 Mar 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Greenough - [Child] of Henry Greenough & Sarah
Born: 21 Jan 1889
Abode: 19 Belle Vue St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Mar 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Makin - [Child] of William Brearley & Nancy Makin, Deceased
Born: 20 Feb 1889
Abode: Fraser St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: [The father and mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses.
Mother is Makin at 41 Livingstone St. Father is Brearley at Fraser St.]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 Mar 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Olive Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah
Born: 8 Jan 1889
Abode: 12 St. Thomas St.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maud McDowell - [Child] of John McDowell & Sarah
Born: 25 Jan 1889
Abode: 3 Acton St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha McDowell - [Child] of John McDowell & Sarah
Born: 25 Jan 1889
Abode: 3 Acton St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Apr 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary Jane
Born: 30 Dec 1888
Abode: 14 Arden St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christopher Mason Thomasson - [Child] of William Thomasson & Janet
Born: 16 Mar 1889
Abode: 8 Cellini St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Apr 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Boston - [Child] of William Boston & Harriett
Born: 4 Feb 1889
Abode: 68 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 16 Apr 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Grace Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Sarah Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1888
Abode: 21 Avenue St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isaac Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1888
Abode: 112 Darley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 23 Apr 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Daniel Bromily - [Child] of John Thomas Bromily & Ada
Born: 8 Sep 1888
Abode: 7 Whewell Fold
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Apr 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Shuttleworth - [Child] of Joseph Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr 1889
Abode: 321 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 7 May 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Sinnott - [Child] of Henry Sinnott & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr 1889
Abode: 46 Rushey fold Lane
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Bromily - [Child] of John Bromily & Margaret
Born: 1 Feb 1889
Abode: 31 Acton Str.
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 12 May 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Alice
Born: 12 Apr 1889
Abode: 18 Center Str.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 May 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hudson - [Child] of Samuel Hudson & Annie
Born: 28 Apr 1889
Abode: 20 Plato St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 May 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Catterall - [Child] of James Catterall & Clara
Born: 5 May 1889
Abode: 14 Grove St.
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 28 May 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Terry - [Child] of Henry Thomas Terry & Sarah Jane
Born: 4 May 1889
Abode: 34 Cellini St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Martha Edge - [Child] of Aaron Edge & Martha
Born: 6 May 1889
Abode: 18 Mozart St
Occupation: Fish Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Edge - [Child] of Aaron Edge & Martha
Born: 6 May 1889
Abode: 18 Mozart St
Occupation: Fish Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Edge - [Child] of Aaron Edge & Martha
Born: 10 May 1886
Abode: 18 Mozart St
Occupation: Fish Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jonathan Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Sarah
Born: 24 Apr 1889
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Sarah
Born: 21 Feb 1885
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellen Bullough - [Child] of John William Bullough & Alice
Born: 19 May 1889
Abode: 14 Plato St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alia Stringer - [Child] of George Stringer & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1889
Abode: 14 Haydn St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie May Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1889
Abode: 23 Raphael St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betsy Booth - [Child] of Benjamin Booth & Alice Booth
Born: 12 May 1889
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [The father and mother are recorded with separate surnames and addresses. Both
surnames are recorded as Booth but father's address is recorded as Farnworth. Mother's
address is 8 Hunt St. Her occupation is Reeler]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 25 Jun 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1889
Abode: 58 Harvey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 2 Jul 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Rebecca
Born: 2 May 1889
Abode: 52 Cotton St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jun 1889
Abode: 57 Arden St.
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 9 Jul 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Teresa Jane Swan - [Child] of Owen Swan & Margaret
Born: 6 Jun 1889
Abode: 4 Newry St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sydney Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Susannah
Born: 18 May 1889
Abode: 115 Eskrick St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (Baptised Privately at 115 Eskrick St.)
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
May Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Mary
Born: 24 Jun 1889
Abode: 52 Church Road
Occupation: Cotton Waste Dealer
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warburton - [Child] of Robert Warburton & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun 1889
Abode: 63 Eskrick St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 30 Jul 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Mary
Born: 29 May 1889
Abode: Wapping St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 6 Aug 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1889
Abode: Long? House Westhoughton Rd.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 18 Aug 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Ellen
Born: 6 Jul 1889
Abode: 409 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Care taker
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 20 Aug 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Hannah
Born: 12 Jul 1889
Abode: 11 Elgin St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ramsden - [Child] of John Edmundson & Margaret Elizabeth Ramsden
Born: 20 Jul 1889
Abode: Lomax Court off Green St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [The father and mother are recorded with different surnames and addresses.
Mother is Ramsden at 7 Telford St in Little Bolton, Weaver]
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 27 Aug 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Waring - [Child] of Ellis Waring & Mary Sophia
Born: 26 Mar 1889
Abode: 16 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: Received in the Church after Private Baptism by Curate of S. Paul's
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Downs - [Child] of William Downs & Nancy
Born: 18 May 1889
Abode: 1 Bank Court Halliwell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 3 Sep 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Silverwood - [Child] of Frederick William Silverwood & Betsy
Born: 30 Jul 1889
Abode: 9 Ceylon St. Halliwell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Young
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2113162
Baptism: 4 Sep 1889 St Thomas the Apostle, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Albert Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Sarah Ann
Abode: 70 Horace St
Occupation: Dray man
Baptised by: A. Glen Bott
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2113162