The Church of St Paul, Halliwell
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Paul in the District of Halliwell, Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1911 - 1944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clara Wilkey - [Child] of James Stephen Wilkey & Ellen
Abode: 37 Huxley St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Sarah Ann
Abode: 546 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edna Asten - [Child] of James Arthur Asten & Mary Jane
Abode: 16 Canada St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Ernest Rudge - [Child] of Robert Rudge & Annie Woods
Abode: 14 Glen Bott St
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Dinah
Abode: 35 Harvey St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Openshaw Orrell - [Child] of Frank Wilton Orrell & Louisa
Abode: 52 Hereford Road Bolton
Occupation: Oil & Colour Merchant
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Sharples - [Child] of Fred Sharples & Martha Ann
Abode: 56 Cotton St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Thornley - [Child] of Henry Wright Thornley & Jannetta
Abode: 12 Sunnyside Road
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Craig - [Child] of James William Craig & Florence
Abode: 25 Cloister St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Hannah
Abode: 51 Wordsworth St
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Rushton - [Child] of Charles Dean Rushton & Alice
Abode: 17 Blake St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Hardman Gray - [Child] of Robert Gray & Ann
Abode: 4 Red Bridge Breightmet
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Thos. Buckley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sylvester Crook - [Child] of Robert Albert Crook & Annie
Abode: 24 Pedder St
Occupation: General Forgeman
Baptised by: Alfred Geo. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Annie
Abode: 2 Elliott St
Occupation: Muslin Finisher
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edna Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle Chadwick & Clara
Abode: 2 Andrew St Failsworth
Occupation: Head Carder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Derbyshire - [Child] of Henry Derbyshire & Florence Ada
Abode: 70 Handel St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Williams - [Child] of Edwin Williams & Ellen
Abode: 14 Canada St
Occupation: Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Haughton - [Child] of Albert Haughton & Mary
Abode: 5 Holme's Cottages
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Parent's Names entered as Thomas & Martha Green. Deleted and corrected.
Initialled A. G. C.]
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Nabb - [Child] of William Nabb & Hannah Eliza
Abode: 561 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: 28 Huxley St
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Stephenson - [Child] of William Henry Stephenson & Betsy
Abode: 6 Magnalls
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1911 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Needham - [Child] of John Needham & Elizabeth
Abode: 44 Bertha St
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Hough - [Child] of James Hough & Annie
Abode: 59 Thorpe Street
Occupation: Tin-plate Worker
Baptised by: H. J. Bryan
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Lloyd - [Child] of Charles Edward Lloyd & Mary Jane
Abode: 15 Delamere St
Occupation: Minder
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Lloyd - [Child] of Charles Edward Lloyd & Mary Jane
Abode: 15 Delamere St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annice Livsey Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Ethel
Abode: 6 Rigby Lane Bradshaw
Occupation: Railway Clerk Organist of St. Paul's Halliwell
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Parr - [Child] of Richard Parr & Jane Ann
Abode: 138 & 140 Blackburn Road
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Walker - [Child] of James William Walker, (deceased) & Alice
Abode: 599 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult 20 years old
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Booth Walker - [Child] of James William Walker, (deceased) & Alice
Abode: 599 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult 17 years old
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Jackson - [Child] of Herbert Jackson & Rachel
Abode: 52 St. Augustine St
Occupation: Self Acter Minder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Fisher - [Child] of Robert Edmund Fisher & Eliza
Abode: 29 Thurstane St
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Edith
Abode: 26 Cotton St
Occupation: Machine Worker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Bird - [Child] of Daniel Bird & Catherine
Abode: 40a Harvey St
Occupation: Bobbin Carrier
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Cyril Brumpton - [Child] of Arthur Brumpton & Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Rock Avenue
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Chisman - [Child] of William John Chisman & Eliza
Abode: 3 Delamere St
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louis Eberharth Hamm - [Child] of Louis Eberharth Hamm & Alice Maud
Abode: 17 Raimond Street
Occupation: Spinning Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Brown Pollock Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John William Markham - [Child] of John William Markham & Alice Ann
Abode: 12 Sutcliffe St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Molyneaux - [Child] of Joseph Edward Molyneaux & Fanny
Abode: 11 Vickerman St
Occupation: Jacquard Card Cutter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Henry McDougal - [Child] of Alexander McDougal & Selina
Abode: 36 McDonna Street
Occupation: Cotton Minder
Baptised by: Wm. Cole
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Horace Moss - [Child] of Robert Moss & Francis
Abode: 39 Wilmot Street
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Cole
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Annie
Abode: 6 Holme's Cottages
Occupation: Mangler at Bleachworks
Baptised by: Wm. Cole (Kimberley Notts)
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Barton - [Child] of John Harrison Barton & Beatrice
Abode: 163 Mornington Road
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Gwilt - [Child] of Francis Gwilt & Margaret
Abode: 14 McDonna St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lizzie Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Elizabeth
Abode: 27 Cobden St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1912 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edna Wilkey - [Child] of James Wilkey & Ellen
Abode: 37 Huxley St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rhoda Alma Miriam Rose - [Child] of Thomas Rose & Miriam
Abode: 39 Harvey St
Occupation: Telephone Linesman
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Milton Pickering Naylor - [Child] of Thomas Henry Naylor & Lucy Ellen
Abode: 58 Adrian Road
Occupation: Outfitter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Williamson - [Child] of Albert Williamson & Florence Elizabeth
Abode: 66 Barrow Bridge Road Smithills
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Evelyn Primrose - [Child] of James Primrose & Maria
Abode: 21 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Gertrude Primrose - [Child] of James Primrose & Maria
Abode: 21 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Abbott - [Child] of Edward Abbott & Hannah
Abode: 16 Delamere St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Abbott - [Child] of Edward Abbott & Hannah
Abode: 16 Delamere St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Jameson - [Child] of John Jameson & Florence
Abode: 68 Elgin St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Cyril Driver - [Child] of John Robert Driver & Alice
Abode: 40 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Leach - [Child] of John Ernest Leach & Margaret
Abode: 5 Blake St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tom Stephenson - [Child] of William Henry Stephenson & Betsy
Abode: 6 Magnalls
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Sinnott - [Child] of Walter Sinnott & Mary Ann
Abode: 24 McDonna St
Occupation: Cloth Packer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clifford Southern - [Child] of Thomas Southern & Emily
Abode: 152 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Stone-mason
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Irene Longworth - [Child] of Albert Longworth & Florence
Abode: 8 Sunnyside Road Smithills
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Burgess Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Mary
Abode: 11 Harvey St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emma Elizabeth Nelson - [Child] of Horatio Nelson & Affida
Abode: 13 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James William Craig - [Child] of James William Craig & Florence
Abode: 25 Cloister St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Alice
Abode: 4 Charles Holden St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bertha Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Bertha
Abode: 5 Cloister Street
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: J. Kirkby
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Irene Olga Syddall - [Child] of Harry Reginald Syddall & Lilian
Abode: 7 Clyde St Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Reginald Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Beatrice
Abode: 35 Thurstane St
Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doris Walker Parkinson - [Child] of Arthur Walker Parkinson & Violet Walker
Abode: 50 Graham St Lancaster
Occupation: Restaurant Manager
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Derbyshire - [Child] of Herbert Derbyshire & Polly
Abode: Hill Mill Cottages
Occupation: Iron Grinder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thornley - [Child] of Henry Wright Thornley & Jannetta
Abode: 12 Sunnyside Road
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Foster - [Child] of Frederick William Foster & Margaret Wright
Abode: 132 Arnold Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Goodram - [Child] of Peter Goodram & Priscilla
Abode: 65 Broughton St
Occupation: Crane Driver
Notes: [Surname entered as Yates. Deleted and corrected. Initialled A. G. C.]
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Goodram - [Child] of Peter Goodram & Priscilla
Abode: 65 Broughton St
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Kay - [Child] of Geoffrey William Kay & Mary Jane
Abode: 66 Handel
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Grundy - [Child] of John Thomas Grundy & Hannah
Abode: 10 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Tootill - [Child] of James Tootill & Emily
Abode: 484 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Flyer Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Livsey Tootill - [Child] of James Tootill & Emily
Abode: 484 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Flyer Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nora Swarbrick - [Child] of Ernest Swarbrick & Ethel Chantler
Abode: 29 Wilmot St
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Henry Ball - [Child] of Albert Ball & Lavina
Abode: 55 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Nabb - [Child] of William Nabb & Hannah Eliza
Abode: 561 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Tootill - [Child] of William Tootill & Dora
Abode: 463 Blackburn Road
Occupation: Spindle & Flyer Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Rosannah
Abode: 17 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Allen Shepherd - [Child] of Allen Shepherd & Annie
Abode: 21 Cobden St
Occupation: Engineers Fitter
Baptised by: Wm. Brown Pollock Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Philip Tatley - [Child] of Philip Tatley & Martha Ann
Abode: 30 Newry St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Morris Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eric Thomasson - [Child] of John Gilbert Thomasson & Jessie
Abode: 9 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: William H. Scott Officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Theodore Holland - [Child] of James Edward Holland & Amy Selina
Abode: 64 Handel St
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: William H. Scott Officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doris Mary Fisher - [Child] of Robert Edmund Fisher & Eliza
Abode: 29 Thurstane St
Occupation: Life Assurance Agent
Baptised by: Alfred Geo. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Alice
Abode: 60 Wolfenden St
Occupation: Stenter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Webster - [Child] of Fred Webster & Eliza
Abode: Makant's Cottage Raymond St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Thos. Smith Officiating Clergyman
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Vera Ormston - [Child] of Rupert Ormston & Elsie
Abode: 17 Packer St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Orrell - [Child] of Frank Wilton Orrell & Louisa
Abode: 40 Church Road
Occupation: Oil & Colour Merchant
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph McConnell - [Child] of Charles McConnell & Ethel
Abode: 528 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Barton - [Child] of John Harrison Barton & Beatrice
Abode: 168 Mornington Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maggie Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Elizabeth
Abode: 27 Cobden St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Himin
Abode: 15 Packer St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Hart - [Child] of Thomas Hart & Ada
Abode: 31 Canada St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Gertrude Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Mary
Abode: 11 Harvey St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1914 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nora Nabb - [Child] of William Nabb & Hannah Eliza
Abode: 561 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Eckersley - [Child] of Albert Eckersley & Alice Maud
Abode: 31 Weymouth St
Occupation: Textile Machine Fitter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Matilda
Abode: 23 Blake St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Levi Hanson - [Child] of Levi Hanson & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 Harvey St
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doris Mayoh - [Child] of Percy Mayoh & Bertha
Abode: 9 Melrose Avenue
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Lee - [Child] of Joseph Lee & Martha Elizabeth
Abode: 38 McDonna St
Occupation: Doubler
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Charlton - [Child] of Ambrose Charlton & Lily
Abode: 56 Handel St
Occupation: Forgeman
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Philip Crompton & Eliza
Abode: 11 Wood St Port Sunlight
Occupation: Fireman in Brigade
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Evans Kenyon - [Child] of John William Kenyon & Mary Ellen
Abode: 60 Hughes St
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nora Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Taylor Chadwick & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 9 Raimond St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marjorie Lawson Jones - [Child] of John William Jones & Gertrude
Abode: 147 Hughes St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ruth Mayoh - [Child] of Joshua Mayoh & May
Abode: 6 Hobart St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marion Cary - [Child] of James Edward Cary & Jane Ann
Abode: 104 Bennetts Lane
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Holme - [Child] of Richard Holme & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Cobden St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - [Child] of Walter Harrison & Alice Ann
Abode: 7 Canada St
Occupation: Dairy Man
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Taziker - [Child] of Andrew Taziker & Beatrice
Abode: 6 Packer St
Occupation: Shoemaker R. E. formerly Foreman
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Roy Bromley - [Child] of James Arthur Bromley & Alice
Abode: 84 Bernice St
Occupation: Leather Works Manager
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hayward Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: 289 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sarah Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Bertha
Abode: 5 Cloister Street
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Thornley - [Child] of James Edward Thornley & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 106 Bennetts Lane
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Alice Asten - [Child] of James Henry Asten & Alice
Abode: 27 Canada St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Holding - [Child] of Arthur Holding & Maud Mary
Abode: 48 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Stroud - [Child] of Henry Herbert Stroud & Ella
Abode: 8 Elliott St
Occupation: Clerk, now on active service L. N. L.
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Pilkington - [Child] of Albert Pilkington & Alice
Abode: 136 Holland St Astley Bridge
Occupation: Home Decorator
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phyllis Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Martha Alice
Abode: 33 Huxley St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alan Thomasson - [Child] of John Gilbert Thomasson & Jessie
Abode: 9 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Daniel Stanley Williams - [Child] of Norman Williams & Eliza Ellen
Abode: 94 Cloister St
Occupation: R. A. M. C. & Postman
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1915 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Shipperbottom - [Child] of Joseph Shipperbottom & Ada
Abode: 575 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jessie
Abode: 34 Huxley St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Barlow - [Child] of William James Barlow & Ada
Abode: 2 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Iron Driller
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Lawson - [Child] of Richard Robert Lawson & Violet
Abode: 574 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Maker up (Bleacher)
Baptised by: Wm. Morris
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Willett - [Child] of Ernest Willett & Annie
Abode: 16 Acton St
Occupation: L. N. Lancs. Collier at home
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ruth Thomasson Williams - [Child] of Arthur Williams & Susannah
Abode: 129 Arnold St
Occupation: Printer & Bookbinder
Baptised by: Hugh N. Thomasson (Off. Minister)
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Johnson - [Child] of Anthony Johnson & Fanny
Abode: 2 Newry St
Occupation: 3/7 Manchester Regiment. Labourer at home
Notes: Baptised at home
Baptised by: Alfred G. Clemison Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Niblett - [Child] of Joseph Niblett & Mary Lily
Abode: 16 Newry St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 May 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rowland Nabb - [Child] of William Nabb & Hannah Eliza
Abode: 561 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Alfred Geo. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clifton Winward - [Child] of Stanley Winward & Minnie
Abode: 32 Cloister St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Alfred Geo. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ivy Hopewell - [Child] of Alwyn Hopewell & Celia
Abode: 456 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Morris
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Aldred - [Child] of Norman Aldred & Hannah
Abode: 179 Hughes St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Wm. Morris
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Brown - [Child] of Samuel Brown & Ida
Abode: 1 Canada St
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Wright - [Child] of Fred Wright & Bertha
Abode: 10 Tower Cottages Horwich
Occupation: Tile Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Williams - [Child] of Henry Williams & Bertha
Abode: 3 Hill Mill Cottages
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Lines, (Illegitimate) - [Child] of Rose Mary Lines, (Mother)
Abode: 1 Hill Mill Cottages
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Kennedy Goldring - [Child] of Abe Goldring & Ellen Maud
Abode: 117 Bennett's Lane
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Mary
Abode: 11 Harvey St
Occupation: Textile Comb Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Bertha
Abode: Bent's Farm Holy Harbour
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Florence
Abode: 2 Whittle Cottages
Occupation: Shell Turner
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Farrimond - [Child] of Thomas Farrimond & Miriam Matilda
Abode: 23 Canada St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Alice
Abode: 14 Clay St Eagley
Occupation: Stenter
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Edgington - [Child] of Herbert Edgington & Mary Alice
Abode: 51 Harvey St
Occupation: Skip & Basket Maker
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jeffrey Richardson - [Child] of Harold Richardson & Mary Annie
Abode: 15 Canada St
Occupation: Professional Musician
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Gillard - [Child] of Walter Gillard & Eliza Jane
Abode: 32 Cotton St
Occupation: In the Army
Notes: P. B. Received 23 Sept.
Baptised by: A. G. Clemison
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Bertha
Abode: 5 Cloister Street
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: H. J. Bryan
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rhoda Lee - [Child] of Joseph Lee & Martha Elizabeth
Abode: 38 McDonna St
Occupation: In the Army
Baptised by: H. J. Bryan
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Thomasson - [Child] of James Thomasson & Emily
Abode: 6 Whittle Court Halliwell
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: H. J. Bryan
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1917 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Rodgers - [Child] of John William Rodgers & Matilda
Abode: 157 Hughes St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lewis Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Margaret Annie
Abode: 9 Summerville St Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Edwin Sparling Jones - [Child] of James Edwin Jones & Ada
Abode: 141 Cope Bank Smithills Bolton
Occupation: Baker's Vanman
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Barton - [Child] of John Harrison Barton & Beatrice
Abode: 163 Mornington Road
Occupation: Cotton Minder
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Scholes - [Child] of James Kenyon Scholes & Jean
Abode: 22 Tennis Street
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ida Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Elizabeth
Abode: 93 Harvey Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Winnie Driver - [Child] of John Robert Driver & Alice
Abode: 496 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Bocock - [Child] of William Bocock & Elizabeth Emma
Abode: 85 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Engineer Inspector
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doreen Thornley - [Child] of Henry Wright Thornley & Jannetta
Abode: 8 New Springs Smithills
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Mother's Name entered as Janetta. Deleted and corrected. Initialled C. F.]
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lillian Davenport - [Child] of William Edward Davenport & Lily
Abode: 2 Elliott St
Occupation: Fire-beater
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Joyce Bunting - [Child] of Edgar Bunting & Alice
Abode: 46 Wilmot St
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: John Wharton Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Sparks - [Child] of William Sparks & Annie
Abode: 75 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Price - [Child] of Charles Price & May
Abode: 25 Collings Street
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Etheline Maude Vernon - [Child] of Henry Vernon & Ethel Mary
Abode: 35 Harvey St
Occupation: Cotton Mixer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Richardson - [Child] of Harold Richardson & Annie Mary
Abode: 15 Canada St
Occupation: Wood-worker Machinist
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Jones - [Child] of David John Jones & Lillie
Abode: 467 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Crompton - [Child] of Edward Crompton & Lydia
Abode: 27 Broughton Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1918 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jessie
Abode: 34 Huxley St
Occupation: Tool-fitter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Selby - [Child] of William Selby & Mary
Abode: 6 Saturn St
Occupation: Operative Spinner (Soldier)
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Maude Hamm - [Child] of Frederick William Hamm & Gertrude
Abode: 17 Raimond Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peggy Catherine Sims - [Child] of Frederick Sims & Catherine
Abode: 609 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doris Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Ivy Adelaide
Abode: 5 Weymouth St
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Hart - [Child] of Thomas Hart & Ada
Abode: 31 Canada St
Occupation: Wheel-wright
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clifford James Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Edith Emma
Abode: 81 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Amy Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Rose
Abode: 35 Harvey St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Freda Kershaw - [Child] of Richard Kershaw & Bertha
Abode: 7 Pen St
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: W. Ingham Curate St. Mary's Rawtenstall
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peggy Hall - [Child] of Norman Hall & Alice
Abode: 128 Church Road
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: W. Ingham Curate St. Mary's Rawtenstall
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Fletcher - [Child] of John William Fletcher & Ethel
Abode: 42 Harvey St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Cookson - [Child] of James Cookson & Elizabeth
Abode: 493 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Irene Haddock - [Child] of Stanley Haddock & Elizabeth
Abode: 34 Cloister St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phyllis Barlow - [Child] of William James Barlow & Ada
Abode: 2 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Olive Groves - [Child] of William Groves & Margaret
Abode: 6 Mangnalls
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Williamson - [Child] of Albert Williamson & Florence Elizabeth
Abode: 21 Blake St
Occupation: Packing-Case Maker
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1919 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Lee - [Child] of Joseph Lee & Martha Elizabeth
Abode: 15 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Downs - [Child] of John William Downs & Annie
Abode: 60 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Postman
Notes: [Father's name entered as Herbert. Deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edna Barnfather - [Child] of William Barnfather & Ann
Abode: 512 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Kelly - [Child] of William Henry Kelly & Elizabeth
Abode: 97 Hill Top
Occupation: Clerk of Works
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joshua Orrell - [Child] of Frank Wilton Orrell & Louisa
Abode: 147 Arnold Street
Occupation: Oil - Merchant
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Williams - [Child] of Edwin Williams & Ellen
Abode: 31 Wilmot Street
Occupation: Loom - Overlooker
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Isherwood - [Child] of Herbert Isherwood & Annie
Abode: 535 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Pattern - Maker
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Dorothy Barlow - [Child] of Charles Barlow & Emma
Abode: 31 Cobden Street
Occupation: Shop - Assistant
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Rutter - [Child] of Elijah Rutter & Betsy
Abode: 9 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eric Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Margaret Alice
Abode: 3 Cloister Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Barton - [Child] of John Harrison Barton & Beatrice
Abode: 11 Church Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Sheffield - [Child] of James Sheffield & Hannah
Abode: 36 Cotton Street
Occupation: Foreman Iron-dresser
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfred Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jessie
Abode: 34 Huxley St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert William Smith - [Child] of Albert Smith & Ethel
Abode: 6 Lomax Street
Occupation: Telephone Wireman
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dennis McNeal Fisher - [Child] of Charley Fisher & Bertha
Abode: St. Paul's Vicarage, Halliwell
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James William Valentine - [Child] of James Valentine & Ethel
Abode: 563 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jennie Lambert - [Child] of Herbert Lambert & Jane Ann
Abode: Church Road, Smithills
Occupation: Student
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Shaw - [Child] of Herbert Shaw & Margaret
Abode: 3 Weymouth Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jennie Crompton - [Child] of Edward Crompton & Lydia
Abode: 27 Broughton Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Whenlock - [Child] of Herbert Whenlock & Harriet
Abode: 55 Egyptian Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ida Shepherd - [Child] of Harry Shepherd & Gertrude
Abode: 15 Garside Grove
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 14 Weymouth St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Jameson - [Child] of William Jameson & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 44 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Window - cleaner
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Shepherd - [Child] of Allen Shepherd & Annie
Abode: 21 Cobden St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert William Longworth - [Child] of Albert Longworth & Florence
Abode: 8 Sunnyside Road
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Sarah
Abode: 41 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Iron - worker
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Stanley Roberts - [Child] of Arthur Roberts & Mary
Abode: Hillbank House
Occupation: Piano - dealer
Baptised by: F. Houghton Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ellen
Abode: 19 Harvey St.
Occupation: Fire - beater
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Brown - [Child] of Walter Brown & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 182 Arnold St.
Occupation: Furnace - man
Baptised by: J. H. Warne Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Bridges - [Child] of Alfred Bridges & Elizabeth
Abode: 429 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. H. Warne Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Winifred Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Ernest Ashworth & Mary
Abode: 33 Thurstane St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Warren - [Child] of John William Warren & Alice
Abode: 7 Harvey St.
Occupation: Pit - brow Man
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Beatrice Mary
Abode: 1 Duxbury St
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Vera Swarbrick - [Child] of Ernest Swarbrick & Ethel Chantler
Abode: 28 Wilmot Street
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Fisher - [Child] of Robert Edmund Fisher & Eliza
Abode: 29 Thurstane Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Selby - [Child] of William Selby & Mary
Abode: 6 Saturn Street
Occupation: Side - piecer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Bertha
Abode: 5 Cloister Street
Occupation: Tripe - dresser
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth James Haddock - [Child] of Stanley Haddock & Elizabeth
Abode: 34 Cloister Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Dobson - [Child] of Robert Dobson & Edith Jane
Abode: 3 Nantes Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Norman Humphreys - [Child] of John Prince Humphreys & Dora
Abode: 10 McDonna Street
Occupation: Electrician
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Inez Thomasson - [Child] of John Gilbert Thomasson & Jessie
Abode: 9 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: C. Fisher Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Astley - [Child] of John Astley & Ethel
Abode: 18 Mitre Street Bolton
Occupation: Safe Maker
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - [Child] of Herbert Greenwood & Gertrude
Abode: 458 Halliwell Rd. Halliwell
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Allan Jones - [Child] of James Edwin Jones & Ada
Abode: 131 Cope Bank Smithills
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Margaret Edge - [Child] of Harold Edge & Elizabeth
Abode: 35 Blake St. Halliwell
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Chas. F. Holt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Markham - [Child] of John William Markham & Alice Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1920
Abode: 12 Sutcliffe Street
Occupation: Road Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Phyllis Holland - [Child] of Frederick Holland & Sarah
Born: 6 Dec 1920
Abode: 35 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Barnes - [Child] of Peter Barnes & Ethel
Born: 24 Nov 1920
Abode: 25 Collings Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ainsley - [Child] of John Archibald Ainsley & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1914
Abode: 7 Cobden Street
Occupation: Iron Fitter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ivy Ainsley - [Child] of John Archibald Ainsley & Margaret
Born: 28 Jun 1918
Abode: 7 Cobden Street
Occupation: Iron Fitter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Fletcher - [Child] of John William Fletcher & Ethel
Born: 10 Dec 1920
Abode: 42 Harvey Street
Occupation: Labourer in Iron Works
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Howcroft - [Child] of Samuel Howcroft & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1921
Abode: 12 Chaucer Street
Occupation: Labourer in Iron Works
Notes: Privately. Received April 27th 1921. W. Davey Vicar
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Brittain Baron - [Child] of Albert Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1921
Abode: 74 Wike Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Joseph Clarke - [Child] of Daniel Clarke & Sarah Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1921
Abode: 14 Percival Street
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Molly Vause - [Child] of James Vause & Nellie
Born: 12 Mar 1921
Abode: 587 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Philip John Hartley - [Child] of Albert Hartley & Minnie
Born: 14 Apr 1921
Abode: 41 Harvey St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: John Wharton Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Percival Chadwick - [Child] of Harold Chadwick & Kate Emily
Born: 21 May 1921
Abode: 5 Regan St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Wharton Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Robert McCleod - [Child] of Robert Thallon McCleod & Alice Jane
Born: 24 Apr 1921
Abode: 6 Viewforth Edinburgh
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: John Wharton Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Kitchen - [Child] of Harry Kitchen & Lilian
Born: 23 May 1921
Abode: 25 Third St. Smithills
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Baptised by: John Wharton Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ellis Hilton - [Child] of Ellis Hilton & Florence
Born: 7 May 1921
Abode: 189 Valletts Lane Smithills
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Percy Haddock - [Child] of Richard Harold Haddock & Olive
Born: 28 Jan 1917
Abode: 3 Hill Top Halliwell
Occupation: Engineer's Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Haddock - [Child] of Richard Harold Haddock & Olive
Born: 28 Jun 1921
Abode: 3 Hill Top Halliwell
Occupation: Engineer's Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Hughes - [Child] of Albert Hughes & Lily
Born: 7 Jul 1921
Abode: 19 Raimond Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Roper - [Child] of Arthur Roper & Jane
Born: 25 Jul 1921
Abode: 25 Harvey Street
Occupation: Twister in Cotton Mill
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Janet
Born: 2 Aug 1921
Abode: 25 Cloister Street
Occupation: Labourer in Cotton Mill
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Holt Habgood - [Child] of Leonard Habgood & Doris
Born: 25 Aug 1921
Abode: 504 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Dobson - [Child] of Robert Dobson & Edith Jane
Born: 9 Jul 1921
Abode: 3 Nantes Court Halliwell Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Horrobin - [Child] of Thomas Horrobin & Mabel
Born: 4 Sep 1921
Abode: 4 Nut Street
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Pearce Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Beatrice Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1921
Abode: 1 Duxbury Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Cyril Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Lily
Born: 8 Oct 1921
Abode: 33 Canada Street
Occupation: Minder in Spinning Mill
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Beatrice
Born: 11 Nov 1921
Abode: 473 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Barlow - [Child] of Peter Barlow & Eliza
Born: 4 Nov 1921
Abode: 33 Huxley Street
Occupation: Constructional Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Robertson - [Child] of Henry Robertson & Lilian Gwendoline
Born: 24 Sep 1921
Abode: 17 Joseph Lee Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 11 Dec 1921
Abode: 14 Weymouth Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Betsy Ann
Born: 30 Apr 1908
Abode: 499 Bury Road Bolton
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Livingstone - [Child] of Fred Livingstone & Nellie
Born: 23 Dec 1921
Abode: 13 Packer Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Longworth - [Child] of Alfred Longworth & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1921
Abode: 24 Huxley Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Leake - [Child] of George Leake & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Jan 1922
Abode: 23 Wilmot Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doreen Holt - [Child] of Ernest Holt & Margaret
Born: 5 Feb 1922
Abode: 23 Harvey Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Walsh - [Child] of Herbert Walsh & Ethel
Born: 22 Feb 1922
Abode: 26 Newry Street
Occupation: Labourer in Iron Foundry
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Lee - [Child] of Joseph Lee & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1922
Abode: 15 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Slater's Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eric Calderley - [Child] of Herbert Calderley & Jane
Born: 7 Apr 1922
Abode: 17 Acton Street
Occupation: Machine Hand Engineering Works
Notes: Private. Died 21-4-22
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Molineaux Wroe - [Child] of Alfred Leslie Wroe & Alice
Born: 14 Mar 1922
Abode: 13 Cobden Street
Occupation: Labourer in Electrical Works
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hilda Barlow - [Child] of Herbert Barlow & Nellie
Born: 24 Apr 1922
Abode: 160 Arnold Street
Occupation: Draper's Assistant
Notes: Privately Died
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Williamson - [Child] of Percy Williamson & Edith Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1922
Abode: 41 Broughton Street
Occupation: Yarn Warehouseman
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Cowburn Rimmer - [Child] of Albert Rimmer & Eliza
Born: 20 May 1922
Abode: 24 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Ashworth - [Child] of Frederick William Ashworth & Florrie
Born: 25 May 1922
Abode: 1 Tower Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Irene Roberts - [Child] of Tom Roberts & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1922
Abode: 1 Packer Street
Occupation: Engine Cleaner (Railway)
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Vincent Mandy - [Child] of Arthur Mandy & Ellen
Born: 1 Jul 1922
Abode: 14 Regan Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Bertha
Born: 13 Dec 1922
Abode: 5 Cloister Street
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Bertha
Born: 13 Dec 1922
Abode: 5 Cloister Street
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hazel Westwood - [Child] of William Westwood & Florence
Born: 29 Dec 1922
Abode: 5 Weymouth Street
Occupation: Road Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Hilda Ashley - [Child] of David Ashley & Ethel Mary
Abode: 9 Blake Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Wm. Morris Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mavis Bessie Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Lily
Born: 19 Jan 1923
Abode: 33 Canada Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Smith - [Child] of Percival Smith & Ethel
Born: 9 Jan 1923
Abode: 4 Wagner St.
Occupation: Tramcar Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Wilfreda Horrocks - [Child] of George Horrocks & Hannah Rachel
Born: 20 Jan 1923
Abode: 467 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Archer Law - [Child] of John Albert Law & Esther Ann
Born: 16 Jan 1923
Abode: 7 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eric Joseph Howarth - [Child] of Stanley Howarth & Minnie
Born: 29 Jan 1923
Abode: 16 Cloister Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bernard Hughes - [Child] of Albert Hughes & Lily
Born: 27 Feb 1923
Abode: 19 Raimond Street
Occupation: Fireman in Cotton Mill
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon Anderson Cremins - [Child] of James Cremins & Edith
Born: 3 Mar 1923
Abode: 55 Harvey Street
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfred Barlow - [Child] of Peter Barlow & Eliza
Born: 12 Feb 1923
Abode: 33 Huxley Street
Occupation: Constructional Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Sparks - [Child] of William Sparks & Ada
Born: 26 Feb 1923
Abode: 75 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Ashcroft - [Child] of Samuel Ashcroft & Nellie
Born: 7 Mar 1923
Abode: 146 Arnold Street
Occupation: Mill Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Tazaker - [Child] of John Tazaker & Lilian
Born: 22 Mar 1923
Abode: 26 Huxley Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Eliza Alice
Born: 30 May 1923
Abode: 12 Wilmot Street
Occupation: Tramcar Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Geoffrey Smith - [Child] of Herbert Smith & Martha Alice
Born: 23 May 1923
Abode: 1 Cobden Street
Occupation: Engineer's Fitter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marjorie Humphreys - [Child] of Albert Humphreys & Alice
Born: 1 Jun 1923
Abode: 1 Carl Street
Occupation: Car Conductor
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Vause - [Child] of James Vause & Nellie
Born: 18 Jul 1923
Abode: 587 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Janet
Born: 18 Aug 1923
Abode: 25 Cloister Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Holt - [Child] of Ernest Holt & Margaret
Born: 26 Jul 1923
Abode: 23 Harvey Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Woods - [Child] of Lambert Woods & Edith
Born: 9 Aug 1923
Abode: 100 Cloister Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marion Longworth - [Child] of Alfred Longworth & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1923
Abode: 24 Huxley Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jessie
Born: 16 Aug 1923
Abode: 34 Huxley Street
Occupation: Iron Fitter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Samuel Roy Horrobin - [Child] of Thomas Horrobin & Mabel
Born: 9 Oct 1923
Abode: 1 Back Nut Street Halliwell Road
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1923 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Marsh - [Child] of Albert Marsh & Ada
Born: 4 Nov 1923
Abode: 10 Elliott Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Barlow - [Child] of William James Barlow & Ada
Born: 26 Nov 1923
Abode: 2 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Helen Sedgewick - [Child] of William Sedgewick & Evelyn
Born: 19 Dec 1923
Abode: Caravan Shepherd Cross Street
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Daniel Clarke - [Child] of Daniel Clarke & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Dec 1923
Abode: 159 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Iron Planer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas William Barnfather - [Child] of William Barnfather & Ann
Born: 8 Nov 1923
Abode: 512 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Barnfather - [Child] of William Barnfather & Ann
Born: 8 Nov 1923
Abode: 512 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Braithwaite Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1924
Abode: 21 Collings St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Daykin Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Daykin Chadwick & Alice Ann
Born: 27 Jan 1924
Abode: 88 Arnold Street
Occupation: Quilt Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Law - [Child] of John Albert Law & Esther Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1924
Abode: 7 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Marion
Born: 29 Feb 1924
Abode: 52 Cotton Street
Occupation: Chemist
Notes: Privately. Received 30-4-24 W. D.
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Austin Kirkham - [Child] of Joseph Kirkham & Nellie
Born: 11 Mar 1924
Abode: 15 Thurstane Street
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Baron - [Child] of Albert Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1923
Abode: 74 Wike Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Geoffrey Holland - [Child] of Frederick Holland & Sarah
Born: 15 Apr 1924
Abode: 35 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Army Pensioner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mildred Oakes - [Child] of Albert Oakes & Amelia
Born: 1 Jun 1924
Abode: 7 Canada Street
Occupation: Refreshment Caterer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Montgomery - [Child] of Thomas Montgomery & Margaret Ellen
Born: 3 Jun 1924
Abode: 7 Harvey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Ashworth - [Child] of Frederick William Ashworth & Florrie
Born: 10 Jul 1924
Abode: 1 Tower Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Margaret Marsden - [Child] of Ernest Marsden & Annie
Born: 9 Jul 1924
Abode: 12 Sunnyside Road
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betty Kathleen Chadwick - [Child] of Harold Chadwick & Kate Emily
Born: 23 Jul 1924
Abode: 20 Cobden Street
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Tazaker - [Child] of John Tazaker & Lilian
Born: 26 Aug 1924
Abode: 26 Huxley Street
Occupation: Journeyman Butcher
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Clifford Cheetham - [Child] of James Cheetham & Annie
Born: 31 Aug 1924
Abode: 22 Cloister Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Ormrod - [Child] of Harry Ormrod & Edith Annie
Born: 10 Sep 1924
Abode: 9 Regan Street
Occupation: Car Conductor
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Rose
Born: 1 Oct 1924
Abode: 35 Harvey Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Constance Alice Cooke - [Child] of Henry Cooke & Frances Josephine
Born: 16 Oct 1924
Abode: 16 Delamere Street
Occupation: Market Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Irene Mary Cotton - [Child] of John Henry Cotton & Alice
Born: 16 Nov 1924
Abode: 22 Atkinson Avenue Great Lever
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1924 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Laura Elizabeth Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Lydia Rushton
Born: 4 Nov 1924
Abode: 394 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Produce Merchant
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Glover - [Child] of Albert Glover & Rose
Born: 7 Mar 1914
Abode: 54 Livingstone Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Glover - [Child] of Albert Glover & Rose
Born: 19 Jun 1915
Abode: 54 Livingstone Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ruby Glover - [Child] of Albert Glover & Rose
Born: 13 Aug 1917
Abode: 54 Livingstone Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norah Glover - [Child] of Albert Glover & Rose
Born: 29 Oct 1920
Abode: 54 Livingstone Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Roland Birchall - [Child] of Henry Birchall & Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1925
Abode: 4 Boundary Street
Occupation: Labourer Loco. Works
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Vause - [Child] of James Vause & Nellie
Born: 14 Mar 1925
Abode: 587 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Master Plumber
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Barlow - [Child] of Peter Barlow & Eliza
Born: 14 Mar 1925
Abode: 33 Huxley Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 May 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nellie Glover - [Child] of Elizabeth Ellen Glover
Born: 16 May 1922
Abode: 8 Mort Court
Occupation: Card Tenter
Notes: Received. Born in Townley's Hospital May 16th. 1922 and Privately Baptised June
20th. 1922 by The Rev. Pugh, Vicar of New Bury.
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Hughes Hughes - [Child] of Albert Hughes & Lily
Abode: 19 Raimond Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: F. Cecil Long
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Baldwin - [Child] of Fred Baldwin & Hannah
Born: 8 Jul 1925
Abode: 25 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Motor Omnibus Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nora Selby - [Child] of William Selby & Mary
Born: 27 Jul 1925
Abode: 6 Saturn Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Bertram Jones Gen. Secretary S. A. M. S.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sylvia Mary Beddows - [Child] of Albert Beddows & Agnes Alice
Born: 22 Jul 1925
Abode: 2 Raimond Street
Occupation: Under Manager of Cotton Mill
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Bocock - [Child] of Ernest Bocock & Emily
Born: 5 Aug 1925
Abode: 61 Crosby Road
Occupation: Card Clother (Cotton Mill)
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Vincent Norman Rose - [Child] of Norman Rose & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1925
Abode: 11 Cardwell Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinning Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mildred Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Gertrude
Born: 3 Sep 1925
Abode: 17 Church Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Allan Vernon - [Child] of Henry Vernon & Ethel Mary
Born: 22 Oct 1925
Abode: 35 Harvey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1925 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Irene Hart - [Child] of Samuel Ainsworth Hart & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1925
Abode: 586 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Hubert Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Ivy Adelaide
Born: 29 Nov 1925
Abode: 14 Turner St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hubert C. Carter PRO VICAR CHURCH OR. SECT.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Baron - [Child] of Albert Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1925
Abode: 74 Wike Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Anderton - [Child] of Robert Anderton & Edith
Born: 5 Mar 1926
Abode: 506 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley James Kirkham - [Child] of Joseph Kirkham & Nellie
Born: 28 Jan 1926
Abode: 15 Thurstane Street
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eunice Whitehead - [Child] of Stephen Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1926
Abode: 524 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Mangler in Bleach Works
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Albert Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1926
Abode: 2 Hill Mill Cottages
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ethel Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct 1921
Abode: 2 Hill Mill Cottages
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Stones - [Child] of Matthias Stones & Annie
Born: 11 Apr 1926
Abode: 18 Collings Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Griffiths - [Child] of Walter Griffiths & Doris
Abode: 64 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Plaister's Labourer [sic]
Baptised by: F. Cecil Long
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Roy Nightingale - [Child] of James Nightingale & Elsie
Born: 5 Jul 1926
Abode: 34 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Gillard - [Child] of Frederick Gillard & Margaret
Born: 30 Aug 1926
Abode: 8 Mort Court
Occupation: Cleaner at Electricity Works
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Derbyshire - [Child] of Henry Derbyshire & Florence Ada
Born: 19 Sep 1925
Abode: 42 Handel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Privately. Died 5-10-26
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Bocock - [Child] of Ernest Bocock & Emily
Born: 25 Aug 1926
Abode: 61 Crosby Road
Occupation: Card Clother
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Jones - [Child] of Harry Jones & Ada
Born: 20 Oct 1926
Abode: 35 Wilmot Street
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Notes: Privately. Died 21-10-26
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Blynda Mort - [Child] of John Mort & Lilian
Born: 1 Dec 1926
Abode: 2 Leinster Street Farnworth
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1926 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gerald Allan Kirkman - [Child] of Percy Kirkman & Florence
Born: 28 Jun 1926
Abode: 37 Christ Church St. Chelsea London
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Burns - [Child] of Herbert Burns & Mary Jane
Born: 20 Jan 1927
Abode: 41 Raglan Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Kate
Born: 7 Feb 1927
Abode: 538 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Salesman
Notes: Privately. Received April 27th 1927. W. Davey
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Hobart Whitly - [Child] of William Henry Whitly & Gertrude
Born: 1 Apr 1927
Abode: 37 Raglan Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 May 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Edwin Crompton - [Child] of Stanley Robert Crompton & Harriet
Born: 4 Apr 1927
Abode: 5 Raimond Street
Occupation: Motor Man
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Constance Isherwood - [Child] of Herbert Isherwood & Annie
Born: 7 Apr 1927
Abode: 535 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Engineer's Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 May 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Wilfred James Barlow - [Child] of Wilfred James Barlow & Ada
Born: 20 Apr 1927
Abode: 2 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mavis Livingstone - [Child] of Fred Livingstone & Nellie
Born: 22 Apr 1927
Abode: 108 Arnold Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Denis Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Alice
Born: 7 Jun 1925
Abode: 9 Ingledene Grove Smithills
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Oakes - [Child] of Albert Oakes & Amelia
Born: 19 Jun 1927
Abode: 7 Canada Street
Occupation: Fish Caterer
Notes: Privately. Received Aug. 14th. 1927 W. Davey Vicar
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mavis Lee - [Child] of James Edward Lee & Annie
Abode: 4 Elliott Street Halliwell
Occupation: Driver Steam Wagon
Baptised by: F. Cecil Long
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Lydia Rushton
Born: 10 Jun 1927
Abode: 7 Hexham Avenue
Occupation: Produce Merchant
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Selby - [Child] of William Selby & Mary
Born: 4 Jul 1927
Abode: 38 Merlin Grove
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Campbell - [Child] of John William Campbell & Annie
Born: 15 Jul 1927
Abode: 14 Packer Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arnold William Venables - [Child] of James Venables & Edna
Born: 12 Aug 1927
Abode: 1 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Labourer in Woolen Mill
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jessie
Born: 5 Aug 1927
Abode: 34 Huxley Street
Occupation: Textile Fitter
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Shuttleworth - [Child] of Samuel Shuttleworth & Florence
Born: 9 Aug 1927
Abode: 518 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Humphrey Newman - [Child] of John Henry Newman & Minnie
Born: 10 Aug 1927
Abode: 23 Huxley Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederic Alan Whitehead - [Child] of Stephen Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Sep 1927
Abode: 524 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Mangler in Bleach Works
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Turner - [Child] of Edward Turner & Agnes May
Born: 9 Oct 1927
Abode: 127 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Marion
Born: 18 Oct 1927
Abode: 29 Blackburn Road
Occupation: Stenter in Bleach Works
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1927 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Wilson Tazaker - [Child] of John Tazaker & Lilian
Born: 21 Oct 1927
Abode: 26 Huxley Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Martha
Born: 22 Dec 1927
Abode: 18 Canada Street
Occupation: Ring Spinning Overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Davey Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alan Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Elsie
Born: 26 Feb 1928
Abode: 18 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Glass & China Merchant
Baptised by: C. A. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Walker - [Child] of Herbert Walker & Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1927
Abode: 8 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Textile Fitter
Baptised by: C. A. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Audrey Christina Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Mary Amelia
Born: 7 Mar 1928
Abode: 17 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: R. Lewis Cain
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Eric Lawson - [Child] of James Arthur Lawson & Hilda
Born: 10 May 1928
Abode: 40 Huxley Street
Occupation: Oiler and Greaser
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Leigh - [Child] of William Leigh & Florence
Born: 23 May 1928
Abode: 4 New Springs, Croft Road
Occupation: Plasterer's Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Victor Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Louie
Abode: 40 Bride Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betty Osborne - [Child] of George William Osborne & Louisa
Born: 31 May 1928
Abode: 544 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Raymond Joseph Kirkham - [Child] of Joseph Kirkham & Nellie
Born: 19 May 1928
Abode: 15 Thurstane Street
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bernard Rose - [Child] of Norman Rose & Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1928
Abode: 11 Cardwell Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Griffiths - [Child] of Walter Griffiths & Doris
Born: 25 Jun 1928
Abode: 64 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Date entered as June 25th. Surname entered as Coleman. Deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Craig - [Child] of Herbert Craig & Annie
Born: 30 Jul 1928
Abode: 82 Adrian Road
Occupation: Foreman Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lois Margaret Tasker - [Child] of Henry Tasker & Phyllis
Born: 25 Jul 1928
Abode: 25 Avondale Road Chorley
Occupation: Electrical Mains Jointer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Audrey Mayoh - [Child] of Frank Mayoh & Esther
Born: 27 Aug 1928
Abode: 36 Huxley Street
Occupation: Bleach Worker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Osborne Fletcher - [Child] of Charley Fletcher & Dorothy Kirkham
Born: 26 Aug 1928
Abode: 497 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Side - Piecer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Ashcroft - [Child] of Ernest Ashcroft & Lizzie
Born: 24 Sep 1928
Abode: 10 Cotton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Samuel Hollman - [Child] of Bert Hollman & Edith
Born: 29 Oct 1928
Abode: 1 Harvey Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Elaine Crompton - [Child] of Stanley Robert Crompton & Harriet
Born: 21 Oct 1928
Abode: 5 Raimond Street
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edna Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Linda
Born: 2 Dec 1928
Abode: 12 Wilmot Street
Occupation: Bleach Worker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Howarth - [Child] of Harry Howarth & Maud
Born: 11 Dec 1928
Abode: 18 Hewitt Street
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1928 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Elsie Muriel
Born: 12 Nov 1928
Abode: 50 Hughes Street
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alan Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Emma
Born: 21 Dec 1928
Abode: 4 Harvey Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Hornby - [Child] of Robert Henry Hornby & Annie
Born: 6 Feb 1929
Abode: 12 Vickerman Street
Occupation: Machine Minder
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Victor Mort - [Child] of John Mort & Lilian
Born: 15 Feb 1929
Abode: 2 Leinster Street Farnworth
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Harwood Hall - [Child] of Norman Hall & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1929
Abode: 226 Bolton Road, Atherton
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Stones - [Child] of John Christopher Stones & Nellie
Born: 1 Mar 1929
Abode: 48 Elgin Street
Occupation: Stone - mason
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Agnes Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Phyllis
Born: 5 Feb 1929
Abode: 176 Elgin Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Barnes - [Child] of Peter Barnes & Ethel
Born: 12 Mar 1929
Abode: 30 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: House Furnisher
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Leslie Fisher - [Child] of Robert Edmund Fisher & Eliza
Born: 13 Feb 1929
Abode: 29 Thurstane Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Butcher - [Child] of Harold Butcher & Doris
Born: 28 Feb 1929
Abode: 43 Cloister Street
Occupation: Machine Minder
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Tamar Starkey - [Child] of David Starkey & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1909
Abode: 165 Kay Street
Occupation: Stone - mason
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Miriam Bullough - [Child] of Edward Bullough & Sophia
Born: 15 Apr 1904
Abode: 15 Handel Street
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bullough - [Child] of Edward Bullough & Sophia
Born: 6 Mar 1914
Abode: 15 Handel Street
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hannah Elizabeth Gwilt -
Born: 18 Jul 1899
Abode: 10 Rushey Fold Lane
Notes: Received into Church
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon Mather Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Mather Greenhalgh & Florrie
Born: 26 Mar 1929
Abode: 25 Cobden Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marjorie Clarice Lord - [Child] of Fred Lord & Ethel
Born: 13 Mar 1929
Abode: 13 Handel Street
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 May 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Annie Waterhouse -
Born: 4 May 1864
Abode: Eccles Cottage, Chinley
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Hargreaves - [Child] of Stanley Hargreaves & Edna
Born: 16 Apr 1929
Abode: 552 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Isabella Gent -
Born: 11 Apr 1905
Abode: 129 Hughes Street
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Fred Gent - [Child] of John Gent & Isabella
Abode: 129 Hughes Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Geoffrey Topp - [Child] of Albert Topp & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1929
Abode: 165 Hughes Street
Occupation: Comber Overlooker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Miller - [Child] of Fred Miller & Emma
Born: 24 May 1929
Abode: 15 Canada Street
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alice Miller - [Child] of Fred Miller & Emma
Born: 24 May 1929
Abode: 15 Canada Street
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Albert Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Rose
Abode: 35 Harvey Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. J. Wicks
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Harold Clarke - [Child] of Harold Clarke & Elsie
Born: 27 Jun 1929
Abode: 609 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Telegraph Linesman
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Roberts - [Child] of Leonard Roberts & Annie
Born: 30 Jun 1929
Abode: 30 Brookland Grove
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Charles Harwood - [Child] of Charles Nelson Harwood & Mary Hannah
Born: 31 Aug 1929
Abode: 37 Thurstane Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Heyes - [Child] of Harold Heyes & Mary Hannah
Born: 27 Sep 1929
Abode: Makant's Cottage, Raimond St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gerald Fletcher - [Child] of Charley Fletcher & Dorothy Kirkham
Born: 22 Sep 1929
Abode: 21 Merrick Street
Occupation: Side - piecer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Iris Grant - [Child] of Thomas Grant & Edith
Born: 1 Oct 1929
Abode: 52 Cotton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Sharples - [Child] of Harry Sharples & Annie
Born: 6 Oct 1929
Abode: 4 Hill Top
Occupation: Chemist and Druggist
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1929 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Edwin Duffy - [Child] of William Duffy & Nellie
Born: 17 Nov 1929
Abode: 204 Kay Street
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Noel Winward - [Child] of James Henry Winward & Martha Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1929
Abode: 17 Canada Street
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Edward Orrell - [Child] of Frank Orrell & Annie
Born: 3 Jan 1930
Abode: 7 Venture Street Great Lever
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Richard Whittle & Linda
Born: 26 Aug 1929
Abode: 3 Bennett's Lane
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Enid Bain - [Child] of Arthur Vincent Bain & Florence Vera
Born: 5 Feb 1930
Abode: 11 Packer Street
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Lane - [Child] of James Lane & Lucy
Born: 13 Mar 1930
Abode: 7 Delamere Street
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margery Dickinson - [Child] of Stanley Dickinson & Helen
Abode: 69 Bernice Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon Ward - [Child] of Edward Ward & Alice Ann
Abode: 7 Canada Street
Occupation: Side - piecer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Denis Woodcock - [Child] of James Henry Woodcock & Bertha
Abode: 1 Canada Street
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Adrian John Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Lydia Rushton
Born: 17 Feb 1930
Abode: 18 Rock Avenue
Occupation: Produce Merchant
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1930
Abode: 553 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Farrimond - [Child] of Thomas Farrimond & Miriam Matilda
Born: 6 May 1915
Abode: 23 Canada Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Herbert Edgington -
Born: 25 Jul 1891
Abode: 51 Harvey Street
Notes: Received into Church
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 May 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marie Elizabeth Baron - [Child] of Albert Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan 1930
Abode: 54 Bennett's Lane
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Frances
Born: 23 Apr 1930
Abode: 147 Hughes Street
Occupation: Electrical Fitter
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bessie Lowe - [Child] of Leonard Arthur Lowe & Rachel
Born: 18 May 1930
Abode: 13 Duxbury Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Stanton Holt - [Child] of Arthur Howard Holt & Alice Amelia
Born: 9 May 1930
Abode: 28 McDonna Street Halliwell
Occupation: Sanitary Inspector
Baptised by: Ed. Barrett
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Benjamin Frederick Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Martha
Born: 27 Jun 1930
Abode: The Vicarage Cottage, Halliwell Road
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Hollman - [Child] of Bert Hollman & Edith
Born: 30 Jun 1930
Abode: 30 Lyon Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Agnes May
Born: 30 Jun 1930
Abode: 127 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Derek Parker - [Child] of Alfred Stanton Parker & Nellie
Born: 20 Jun 1930
Abode: 162 Hughes Street
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Smith - [Child] of Herbert Smith & Gladys Muriel Pauline
Born: 19 Jul 1930
Abode: 1 Bennett's Lane
Occupation: Retired Grocer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Smethurst - [Child] of Thomas Smethurst & Annie
Born: 6 Aug 1930
Abode: 1 Booth Street
Occupation: Brick Layer's Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Tythe Lawson - [Child] of Lizzie Lawson
Born: 15 Aug 1930
Abode: 605 Halliwell Road
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Linda
Born: 22 Sep 1930
Abode: 12 Wilmot Street
Occupation: Bleachworks Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ada Lorraine Roberts - [Child] of Lawrence Roberts & Beatrice
Born: 17 Jul 1930
Abode: 29 Bazley Street
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Ashbarry - [Child] of Hubert Ashbarry & Eliza
Born: 26 Aug 1930
Abode: 10 Pilling Street
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Holland - [Child] of Frederick Holland & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1930
Abode: 35 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Lewtas - [Child] of Henry Lewtas & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 25 Oct 1930
Abode: 18 Delamere Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Small - [Child] of Fred Small & Annie
Born: 24 Oct 1930
Abode: 20 Huxley Street
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1930 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 24 Nov 1930
Abode: 2 Mort Court
Occupation: Side - Piecer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Violet Leigh - [Child] of Samuel Leigh & Esther
Born: 13 Dec 1930
Abode: 49 Broughton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Isabella
Born: 2 Apr 1924
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Pavior's Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Isabella
Born: 29 Nov 1925
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Pavior's Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Isabella
Born: 4 Oct 1927
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Pavior's Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Isabella
Born: 21 Dec 1928
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Pavior's Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Warburton - [Child] of William Warburton & Isabella
Born: 29 Nov 1930
Abode: 1 Openshaw Court
Occupation: Pavior's Labourer
Baptised by: Henry Eaves Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
George Stansfield - [Child] of George Stansfield & Annie
Born: 22 Dec 1930
Abode: 23 Pilling Street
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: John E. Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Gibbard Spencer - [Child] of Arthur Spencer & Jane
Born: 25 Jan 1931
Abode: 32 McDonna Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: John E. Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Ronald Holt - [Child] of John Norman Holt & Hannah
Born: 14 Feb 1931
Abode: 8 Bertha Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John E. Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Hulme Hardman - [Child] of Bernard Hardman & Annie
Born: 19 Feb 1931
Abode: 12 Pilling Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Lewis Cain Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Elsie
Born: 26 Apr 1931
Abode: 5 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: D. E. Walker Officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Maxwell Proud - [Child] of Charles Proud & Louisa
Born: 11 May 1931
Abode: 166 Hughes Street
Occupation: Textile Fitter
Baptised by: J. D. Bent Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Annie
Born: 8 May 1931
Abode: 2 Pilling St
Occupation: Plater
Baptised by: S. Brook Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alan Chadwick Kellar - [Child] of Joseph Kellar & Lily
Born: 19 May 1931
Abode: 3 Elm Street Leigh
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: Wm. Morris Vicar of St. Paul's, Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Alice
Born: 1 Jul 1931
Abode: 34 Wynne St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Saml. Brook Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bryan Farrington - [Child] of Stanley Farrington & Edith Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1931
Abode: 94 Crumpsall St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Brook
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Henry Wells - [Child] of William Henry Wells & Florence Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1931
Abode: 54 Northfield St
Occupation: Side - piecer
Baptised by: S. Brook
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Woodcock - [Child] of Harold Woodcock & Ethel
Born: 27 Jul 1931
Abode: 7 Canada Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Arthur J. Brown Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jeffrey Rose - [Child] of Norman Rose & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1931
Abode: 11 Cardwell Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. J. Brown Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Raymond Harold Rose - [Child] of Harold Rose & Eleanor
Born: 15 Aug 1931
Abode: 10 Wagner St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: John E. Hurst Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eva Roberts - [Child] of Leonard Roberts & Annie
Born: 30 Aug 1931
Abode: 30 Brookland Grove
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Florence Hollman - [Child] of Bertie Ernest Hollman & Edith
Born: 10 Aug 1931
Abode: 30 Lyon Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A. F. Fryer Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marian Walker - [Child] of Herbert Walker & Ellen
Born: 27 Aug 1931
Abode: 8 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. Wilde Curate of St. Philip's Hulme
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elsie Lane - [Child] of James Lane & Lucy
Born: 17 Oct 1931
Abode: 10 Delamere St
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: H. Wilde
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ernest Fish - [Child] of Ernest Fish & Emma
Born: 21 Oct 1931
Abode: 2 Harvey St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wilde
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Christy - [Child] of William Christy & Lily
Born: 6 Oct 1931
Abode: 29 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Gas Service Layer
Baptised by: H. Wilde
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Kearsley - [Child] of Robert Kearsley & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 Oct 1931
Abode: 6 Seymour Rd
Occupation: Canvasser
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1931 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Richard Daniels - [Child] of Fred Daniels & Mary Louisa
Born: 30 Oct 1931
Abode: 42 Keswick St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Holstead - [Child] of William Holstead & Miriam
Born: 12 Dec 1931
Abode: 1 Wapping St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Constance Kathleen Schofield - [Child] of John William Schofield & Constance Kathleen
Born: 4 Jan 1932
Abode: 8 Wagner St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Albert Baron - [Child] of Albert Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct 1931
Abode: 54 Bennett's Lane
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marjorie McCarty - [Child] of John McCarty & Frances
Born: 4 Jan 1932
Abode: 164 Arnold St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Audrey Liptrott - [Child] of Thomas Liptrott & Emily
Born: 2 Jan 1932
Abode: 63 Broughton St
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Woodcock - [Child] of James Henry Woodcock & Bertha
Born: 23 Jan 1932
Abode: 1 Canada St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Dawson - [Child] of William Harold Dawson & Nellie
Born: 23 Jan 1932
Abode: 39 Wilmot St
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Vincent Howarth - [Child] of Sidney Howarth & Nellie
Born: 18 Feb 1932
Abode: 34 Collings St
Occupation: Tram Car Conductor
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Ellis - [Child] of Mary Jane Ellis
Born: 1 May 1931
Abode: 60 Handel St
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 May 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Freda Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jessie
Born: 16 Apr 1932
Abode: 141 Hughes St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 May 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Norman Rose - [Child] of John Rose & Sarah
Born: 19 Apr 1932
Abode: 57 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Judith Norma Wilson - [Child] of John Stanley Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Apr 1932
Abode: 166 Hughes St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margot Ann Doughty - [Child] of Arthur Hedley Doughty & Ida
Born: 5 Jun 1932
Abode: 71 Bernice St
Occupation: Shop Inspector
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Ray - [Child] of John Ray & Rhoda
Born: 24 Jul 1932
Abode: 35 Wilmot St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Albert Whittle - [Child] of Albert Whittle & Evelyn
Born: 25 Jul 1932
Abode: 65 Manchester Rd
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norman Johnson - [Child] of John Alfred Johnson & Margaret
Born: 11 Aug 1932
Abode: 158 Hughes St
Occupation: Fish Merchant
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eileen Gerrard Young - [Child] of Edgar Carlton Young & Elsie
Born: 30 Jul 1932
Abode: 17 Huxley St
Occupation: Skip Manufacturer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Taylor - [Child] of Frank Taylor & Maud
Born: 24 Aug 1932
Abode: 42 Cloister St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Lillian Pyett - [Child] of Albert Pyett & Annie
Born: 6 Oct 1930
Abode: 540 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Geoffrey Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Emma
Born: 15 Oct 1932
Abode: 54 Handel St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1932 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gladys Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Annie
Born: 17 Aug 1932
Abode: 34 Cotton St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Pauline Rigby - [Child] of Arthur Rigby & Alice
Born: 10 Feb 1933
Abode: 3 Hill Top
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - [Child] of Ellis Hilton & Florence
Born: 20 Mar 1933
Abode: 18 Saturn St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alan Roberts - [Child] of Leonard Roberts & Annie
Born: 28 Mar 1933
Abode: 30 Brookland Grove
Occupation: Engine Cleaner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Craig - [Child] of Horace Craig & Ethel
Born: 20 Mar 1933
Abode: 27 Raikes Rd. Darcy Lever
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 May 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilian Mason - [Child] of Norman Mason & Maria
Born: 27 Apr 1933
Abode: 44 Cotton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 May 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Shelia Norma Hardman - [Child] of Norman Hardman & Annie
Born: 15 Apr 1933
Abode: 4 Shurmer St Daubhill
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Roy Oxford - [Child] of Frank Oxford & Alice Margaret
Born: 26 Mar 1933
Abode: 4 Newry St
Occupation: Machine Hand
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Proud - [Child] of Charles Proud & Louisa
Born: 5 Jun 1933
Abode: 166 Hughes St
Occupation: Textile Fitter
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leonard Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Linda
Born: 30 May 1933
Abode: 12 Wilmot St
Occupation: Bleachworks Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Dalton - [Child] of Joseph Dalton & Gertrude
Born: 12 Jun 1933
Abode: 76 Cloister St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Mitchell - [Child] of George Mitchell & Minnie
Born: 24 May 1933
Abode: 35 Tonghead Avenue
Occupation: Frame overlooker
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eileen Norma Dixon - [Child] of Harry Dixon & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Aug 1933
Abode: 12 Raimond St
Occupation: Brick Burner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Louise Fogg - [Child] of Albert Fogg & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1933
Abode: 74 Cloister St
Occupation: Cloth Dresser
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Mary Alice
Born: 17 Aug 1933
Abode: 29 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sylvia Thomasson - [Child] of Fred Thomasson & Hilda
Born: 8 Sep 1933
Abode: 28 Cotton St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Holt Hardman & Florence Bertha Kathleen
Born: 10 Sep 1933
Abode: 18 Hargreaves St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Rigby Sharples - [Child] of Harry Sharples & Annie
Born: 15 Sep 1933
Abode: 4 Hill Top
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Henry Graham Battersby - [Child] of Harold Battersby & Phyllis
Born: 13 Sep 1933
Abode: 168 Deane Rd
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Guy - [Child] of George Guy & May
Born: 25 Sep 1933
Abode: 21 America Row
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Annie Dale - [Child] of Henry Holmes Dale & Anna Josephine
Born: 28 Sep 1933
Abode: 57 Adrian Rd
Occupation: Asst. Superintendant Insurance
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Geoffrey Aldred - [Child] of Cyril Aldred & Lucy
Born: 3 Oct 1933
Abode: 56 Cotton St
Occupation: Bleachworker
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Louie Daniels - [Child] of Fred Daniels & Mary Louisa
Born: 11 Oct 1933
Abode: 26 Newry St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Arthur Wells - [Child] of William Henry Wells & Florence Mary
Born: 10 Nov 1933
Abode: 9 Delamere St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Donald James Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Marion
Born: 29 Oct 1933
Abode: 11 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1933 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Greenhalgh - [Child] of Albert Greenhalgh & Annie
Born: 9 Dec 1933
Abode: 79 St. Helens Rd
Occupation: Fish Salesman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Flitcroft - [Child] of William Flitcroft & Emily
Born: 16 Feb 1934
Abode: 69 Bernice St
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Shepherd - [Child] of Frank Shepherd & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1934
Abode: 23 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Cotton - Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Audrey Venables - [Child] of James Venables & Edna
Born: 17 Mar 1934
Abode: 1 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Myrtle Kathleen Lever - [Child] of Harry Lever & Norah
Born: 23 Mar 1934
Abode: Merehall Pharmacy Bolton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Patricia Taylor - [Child] of Allan Taylor & Edith
Born: 24 Feb 1934
Abode: 12 Newry St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brenda Holden - [Child] of Albert Holden & Rose
Born: 11 Mar 1934
Abode: 35 Harvey St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Barlow - [Child] of Frederick Barlow & Ethel
Born: 30 Mar 1934
Abode: 36 Barcroft Rd
Occupation: Book Manager
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leonard Stamp - [Child] of George Thomas Stamp & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 May 1934
Abode: 1 Hedley St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Openshaw - [Child] of Thomas Openshaw & Elsie
Born: 12 May 1934
Abode: 500 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Cigarette Maker
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Keith Norfield - [Child] of Percy Norfield & May
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: 60 Cloister St
Occupation: Textile Engineer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kevan Norfield - [Child] of Percy Norfield & May
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: 60 Cloister St
Occupation: Textile Engineer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lorene Duxbury - [Child] of Arthur Duxbury & Clara
Abode: 10 Holmes Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Kenneth Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Lily
Born: 5 Jul 1934
Abode: 16 Nut St
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Phyllis
Born: 6 Jul 1934
Abode: 10 Raimond St
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maureen Ainscough - [Child] of Walter Ainscough & Hilda
Born: 16 Jul 1934
Abode: 7 Abbotsford Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Stansfield - [Child] of George Stansfield & Annie
Born: 17 Aug 1934
Abode: 3 Harvey St
Occupation: Car Conductor
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Cynthia Norma Bain - [Child] of Arthur Vincent Bain & Florence Vera
Born: 12 Aug 1934
Abode: 11 Sydenham Terrace Gloucester
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Eatock - [Child] of Harold Eatock & Annie
Born: 26 Aug 1934
Abode: 65 Egerton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doris Clinch - [Child] of James Clinch & Jane Annie
Born: 21 Oct 1934
Abode: 4 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Spindle Forger
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arnold Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Linda
Born: 9 Oct 1934
Abode: 12 Wilmot St
Occupation: Bleachworks Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Patricia Craig Shepherd - [Child] of Herbert Isherwood Shepherd & Edith Miriam
Born: 19 Oct 1934
Abode: 30 Lingmoor Rd Heaton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lily Elizabeth Needham - [Child] of John Needham & Eva
Born: 12 Nov 1934
Abode: 23 Bennett's Lane
Occupation: Stores Keeper
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Wells - [Child] of William Henry Wells & Florence Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1934
Abode: 7 Delamere St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Heyes - [Child] of Fred Heyes & Ethel
Born: 16 Dec 1934
Abode: 8 Mort Court
Occupation: Ticking Mangler
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brenda Farrington - [Child] of Stanley Farrington & Edith Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1935
Abode: 85 Arnold St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Constance Alice Rose - [Child] of Norman Rose & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1934
Abode: 27 Pixmore Avenue
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward David Burgum - [Child] of Edward Burgum & Phyllis Margaret
Born: 8 Feb 1935
Abode: County Police Station Hindley
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Emily Gwinneth Hill - [Child] of Roland Hill & Bessie
Born: 5 Jan 1935
Abode: 184 Belmont Rd
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Elsie
Born: 22 Feb 1935
Abode: 24 Delamere St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lilian Brindle - [Child] of James Arthur Brindle & Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1935
Abode: 1 Delph Court
Occupation: Doubler
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gwyneth Mary Owen - [Child] of Frank Owen & Ivy
Born: 12 Mar 1935
Abode: 968 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 May 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Hugh Whittle Mason - [Child] of Winston Redvers Mason & Alice May
Born: 25 Apr 1935
Abode: 36 Cotton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Williamson - [Child] of John Hamlyn Williamson & Annie
Born: 22 Apr 1935
Abode: 22 Thorns Rd
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sheila Margaret Hope - [Child] of Fred Hope & Hilda
Born: 8 Jun 1935
Abode: 108 Arnold St
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Beresford Kemp - [Child] of Arthur Kemp & Nellie
Born: 28 May 1935
Abode: 37 Bury Rd Tottington
Occupation: Silk Reeling Foreman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Bryan Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Annie
Born: 30 Jun 1935
Abode: 11 Saturn St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Shirley Day - [Child] of Walter Day & Gladys
Born: 25 Jun 1935
Abode: 496 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Hardware Salesman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon James Dixon - [Child] of Harry Dixon & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1935
Abode: 12 Raimond St
Occupation: Foreman Brick Burner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marjorie Joan Baron - [Child] of Fred Baron & Edith
Born: 11 Jul 1935
Abode: 6 Olga St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Riley - [Child] of Alfred Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1935
Abode: 14 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Bryan Higson - [Child] of Arnold Higson & Ada
Born: 11 Sep 1935
Abode: 13 Lambton St
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Graham Benjamin Hindle - [Child] of Benjamin Hindle & Louisa
Born: 10 Sep 1935
Abode: 14 Delamere St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Finney - [Child] of Harold Finney & Rose
Born: 29 Aug 1935
Abode: 627 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Beryl Muriel Leech - [Child] of Richard Leech & Muriel
Born: 16 Oct 1935
Abode: 9 Hedley St
Occupation: Advertising Representative
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Frederick Sharples - [Child] of Harry Sharples & Annie
Born: 29 Nov 1935
Abode: 4 Hill Top
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Nigel Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
Born: 14 Dec 1935
Abode: 46 Cotton St
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Alan Smethurst - [Child] of Edward Smethurst & Ethel
Born: 21 Feb 1936
Abode: 2 Sunlight Rd
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Fish - [Child] of Ernest Fish & Emma
Born: 2 Mar 1936
Abode: 37 Harvey St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Stanley Wells - [Child] of William Henry Wells & Florence Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1936
Abode: 9 Delamere St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Roland Lee Harley - [Child] of Arthur Lee Harley & Zena
Born: 19 Mar 1936
Abode: 63 Abbotsford Rd
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norma Christine Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1936
Abode: 22 McDonna St
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Keith Shakespere Williamson - [Child] of Henry Williamson & Ellen Margaret
Born: 21 Apr 1936
Abode: 17 Blake St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Shirley Edwina Smith - [Child] of Edwin Smith & Hilda Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1936
Abode: 43 Wilmot St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Cordner - [Child] of Robert Henry Cordner & Rose Hannah
Born: 15 May 1936
Abode: 78 Bernice St
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stella Fletcher Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ada
Born: 18 May 1936
Abode: 29 Somerville St
Occupation: Picture Framer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick Nuttall - [Child] of Frederick William Nuttall & Ethel
Born: 5 Jun 1936
Abode: 8 Whittle Court
Occupation: Night Doubler
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Keith Menaul - [Child] of Samuel Menaul & Ada
Born: 3 Jul 1936
Abode: 19 Saturn St
Occupation: Surveyor's Clerk
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alfred Hibbert - [Child] of Alfred Hibbert & Alice
Born: 12 Jun 1936
Abode: 63 Thorpe St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Herbert Wilkinson & Edna
Abode: 160 Arnold St
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1936
Abode: 62 Handel St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Corinne Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Annie
Born: 18 Aug 1936
Abode: 2 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Golf Club Maker
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Judith Parker - [Child] of Thomas Edward Ferdinand Parker & Ethel
Born: 5 Sep 1936
Abode: 31 Orwell Rd
Occupation: Optician
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sylvia Beryl Hart - [Child] of Albert Hart & Bertha
Born: 28 Aug 1936
Abode: 43 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Audrey Young - [Child] of Harold Chadwick Young & Hilda
Born: 11 Oct 1936
Abode: 21 Huxley St
Occupation: Furniture Salesman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1936 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon Francis Higginson - [Child] of Charles Herbert Higginson & Jeanie
Born: 4 Dec 1936
Abode: 466 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Organ Builder
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Phyllis
Born: 9 Jul 1936
Abode: 21 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Doreen Goodram - [Child] of Joseph Goodram & Lily
Born: 6 Dec 1936
Abode: 10 Ferguson Street
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rowland Burton Hill - [Child] of Rowland Hill & Bessie
Born: 16 Dec 1936
Abode: 184 Belmont Rd
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Earp - [Child] of Joseph Earp & Hannah
Born: 26 Jan 1937
Abode: 2A Regan St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harvey Craig Shepherd - [Child] of Herbert Isherwood Shepherd & Edith
Born: 8 Feb 1937
Abode: 30 Lingmore Rd
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Donald Hardman - [Child] of Norman Hardman & Annie
Born: 18 Feb 1937
Abode: 2 Shurmer St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Wendy Craig - [Child] of Horace Craig & Ethel
Born: 26 Feb 1937
Abode: 56 Starcliff St
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor Chadwick - [Child] of Herbert Chadwick & Nellie
Born: 25 Jan 1937
Abode: 41 Meadway Ashford Middlesex
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Aspinall - [Child] of Albert Aspinall & Beatrice May
Born: 20 Feb 1937
Abode: 77 Arnold St
Occupation: Cleaner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Alice
Born: 16 Mar 1937
Abode: 49 Harvey St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 May 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Pamela Anne Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Ivor Dawson & Dorothy Carr
Born: 28 Apr 1937
Abode: 39 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Rita Thomasson - [Child] of Fred Thomasson & Hilda
Born: 26 Jun 1937
Abode: 34 Cotton St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
June Holden - [Child] of Fred Holden & Lizzie
Born: 14 Jun 1937
Abode: 11 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Hine - [Child] of Philip Mellor Hine & Anne
Born: 2 Jul 1937
Abode: 11 Percy St Blackpool
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Wilson - [Child] of Norman Wilson & Phyllis
Abode: 124 Arnold St
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Edith
Born: 1 Jul 1937
Abode: 50 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lynn Woods - [Child] of Herbert Woods & Florence Evelyn
Born: 25 Jun 1937
Abode: 10 Wynne St
Occupation: Textile Fitter
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Keith Lloyd Swimby - [Child] of Albert Swimby & Jessie
Born: 11 Jul 1937
Abode: 105 Arnold St
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Southern - [Child] of Jack Southern & Gladys Chudleigh
Born: 19 Aug 1937
Abode: 85 Arnold St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christine Tetlow - [Child] of Herbert Tetlow & Alice
Born: 17 Aug 1937
Abode: 16 Bertha St
Occupation: Brest Dresser
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Green - [Child] of Sydney Green & Lilian
Born: 29 Aug 1937
Abode: 8 Harvey St
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Norman Crank - [Child] of Norman Crank & Marie
Born: 2 Sep 1937
Abode: 16 Regan St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brenda Claire Hardman - [Child] of Clifford Hardman & Gladys Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1937
Abode: 87 Adrian Rd
Occupation: Aircraft Inspector
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eric Riley - [Child] of Alfred Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Oct 1937
Abode: 14 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Garry Flitcroft - [Child] of William Flitcroft & Emily
Born: 14 Dec 1937
Abode: 69 Bernice St
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Olive Ray - [Child] of John Ray & Rhoda
Born: 20 Dec 1937
Abode: 35 Wilmot St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Alice
Born: 11 Dec 1937
Abode: 407 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edward Robb - [Child] of Harold Robb & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1937
Abode: 35 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Stretcher
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Patricia Brindle - [Child] of James Arthur Brindle & Alice
Born: 6 Jan 1938
Abode: 1 Delph Court
Occupation: Night Doubler
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alec Francis Mayoh - [Child] of Harold Mayoh & Bertha
Born: 13 Jan 1938
Abode: 18 Carisbrook Drive
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Cresswell - [Child] of John Cresswell & Rose
Born: 5 Feb 1938
Abode: 12 Kylemore Avenue
Occupation: Assistant Grocer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Pickles - [Child] of Thomas Pickles & Edith
Born: 25 May 1937
Abode: 25 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stanley Wilmot Harbour - [Child] of Stanley Harbour & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1938
Abode: 13 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Colin Allen - [Child] of Albert Allen & Annie
Born: 26 Feb 1938
Abode: 3 Saturn St
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Walter Alan Woods - [Child] of Walter Merton Woods & Lucy
Born: 7 Mar 1938
Abode: 3 Hobart St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dennis Stanley Smith - [Child] of Stanley Smith & Mary Ellen
Born: 20 Mar 1938
Abode: 470 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sylvia Kirk - [Child] of James Kirk & Edna
Born: 4 Apr 1938
Abode: 1 Harvey St
Occupation: Engine Packing Machinist
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Hibbert - [Child] of Alfred Hibbert & Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1938
Abode: 63 Thorpe St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ronald Thomas Haslam - [Child] of Thomas Haslam & Emily
Born: 9 Mar 1938
Abode: 10 Cloister St
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Derek Clinch - [Child] of James Clinch & Jane Annie
Born: 25 Apr 1938
Abode: 4 St. Paul's Place
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Vera Dolores Andrews - [Child] of Ernest James Andrews & Alice
Born: 8 Mar 1938
Abode: 61 Adrian Rd
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Mavis Ridings - [Child] of David Ridings & Emma
Born: 30 Apr 1938
Abode: 29 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. H. Caren Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Burgum - [Child] of Clifford Burgum & Prudence Eva
Born: 5 Apr 1938
Abode: 71 Bernice St
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: L. Morley Curate of All Souls' Church Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Lees Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Mary
Born: 4 Jun 1938
Abode: 62 Handel St
Occupation: Haulage Hand
Baptised by: G. A. Harper Vicar of All Souls' Church Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Crompton - [Child] of Walter Crompton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul 1938
Abode: 10 Gilnow Grove
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Firth - [Child] of Ethel Firth
Abode: 48 Handel St
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Dean - [Child] of Frederick Dean & Marina
Abode: 2 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anthony Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 31 May 1938
Abode: 3 Abercorn Rd
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marie Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Ethel
Born: 29 Sep 1938
Abode: 19 Saturn St
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Roberts - [Child] of Leonard Roberts & Annie
Born: 1 Oct 1938
Abode: 88 Park Rd Wigan
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jaqueline Fogg - [Child] of Joseph Gerald Fogg & Irene
Born: 7 Sep 1938
Abode: 23 Limefield Rd
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Ethel
Born: 26 Oct 1938
Abode: 31 Orwell Rd
Occupation: Optician
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Susan Greenhalgh - [Child] of Edward Roy Greenhalgh & Joyce
Born: 21 Oct 1938
Abode: 87 Blenheim Rd Breightmet
Occupation: Branch Manager
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Malcolm Craig - [Child] of Horace Craig & Ethel
Born: 4 Nov 1938
Abode: 4 Albert St Egerton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Hart - [Child] of Thomas Hart & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1938
Abode: 422 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Tool Fitter
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David James Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Elsie
Born: 16 Jan 1939
Abode: 165 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Evelyn
Born: 1 Mar 1939
Abode: 158 Hughes St
Occupation: Coal Cutter
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Malcolm Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Evelyn
Born: 1 Mar 1939
Abode: 158 Hughes St
Occupation: Coal Cutter
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Olive
Abode: 54 Handel St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marjorie Maureen Rushworth - [Child] of John Rushworth & Marjorie Musgrave
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: 30 Le-Gendre St Tonge Moor
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Harold Yates & Hannah
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: 75 Broughton St
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David John Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Renie
Born: 11 May
Abode: 499 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann May Southern - [Child] of Jack Southern & Gladys Chudleigh
Born: 1 May
Abode: 3 Sharples Vale
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Linda
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: 64 Bennetts Lane
Occupation: Bleachworks Employee
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norma Williamson - [Child] of Harry Williamson & Ellen Margaret
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: 17 Blake St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Derek Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Annie
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: 2 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Aircraft Inspector
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Herbert Bentley - [Child] of Herbert Bentley & Annie
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: 21 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
June Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Annie
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: 11 Saturn St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Hamberzine Battersby - [Child] of Harold Battersby & Phyllis
Abode: 35 Fifth Ave
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Chapman - [Child] of David Chapman & Alice
Abode: 8 Temple Rd
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: [Occupation entered as Stripper & Grinder. Deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marjorie Elizabeth Booth - [Child] of Arnold Booth & Ivy
Abode: 44 Wynne St
Occupation: Wire - man
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Patricia Ellen Woods - [Child] of Walter Woods & Lucy
Born: 11 Jan 1940
Abode: 3 Hobart St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Peter Jeffrey Preston - [Child] of Gilbert Preston & Minnie
Born: 8 Feb 1940
Abode: 159 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barry Houghton - [Child] of Samuel Houghton & Nellie
Abode: 17 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harold Ernest Taylor - [Child] of Harold Taylor & Clara
Abode: 81 Darwin St
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Peters - [Child] of Joseph Edwin Peters & Ellen
Abode: 42 Wolfenden St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norma Whistance - [Child] of Thomas Whistance & Mary
Abode: 14 Nut St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maureen Knowles - [Child] of Harold Knowles & Ida
Abode: 27 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 May 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhalgh - [Child] of Arthur Greenhalgh & Annie
Born: 26 Apr 1940
Abode: Gilligant's Farm. Smithills
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Morris
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Vera Schofield - [Child] of John William Schofield & Constance
Born: 27 Apr 1940
Abode: 21 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Selfminder
Baptised by: P.Marr Davies
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frank Michael Williams - [Child] of William Whitaker Williams & Margaret
Born: 21 Jun 1940
Abode: 530 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Engine Packing Maker
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Alan Marsh - [Child] of Harry Marsh & Emma
Born: 23 Jun 1940
Abode: 482 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Soldier Queen's Royal Regt.
Baptised by: W. Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maureen Harbour - [Child] of Stanley Harbour & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1940
Abode: 13 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Malcolm Albert Spence - [Child] of Albert Spence & Doris
Born: 11 Jun 1940
Abode: 5 Weymouth St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Moreen Taylor - [Child] of Allan Taylor & Edith
Born: 11 Aug 1940
Abode: 6 Newry St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Firth - [Child] of Jack Firth & Gladys
Born: 31 Aug 1940
Abode: 11 Handel St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Roy Mealor - [Child] of Ellis Mealor & Frances Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1940
Abode: 19 Bernard Grove
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Melvin Wynne - [Child] of James Wynne & Annie
Born: 12 Dec 1940
Abode: 39 Harvey St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sheila Smith - [Child] of James William Smith & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1941
Abode: 5 Blake St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Maurice James Rushton - [Child] of Isaac James Rushton & Edith
Born: 12 Jan 1941
Abode: Gillegants, Ashley Drive, Hartford, Northwich, Cheshire
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Greta Cremins - [Child] of James Thomasson Cremins & Edna
Born: 16 Mar 1941
Abode: 26 Cotton St
Occupation: Railway worker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Graham Stott - [Child] of Wallis Jackson Stott & Phyllis
Born: 8 Apr 1941
Abode: 77 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: H. M. Service
Baptised by: J. W. Bridgman Vicar of St. Thomas' Halliwell
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Vera Rose Nightingale - [Child] of Leonard Nightingale & Rose Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1941
Abode: 38 Newry St Halliwell
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. W. Bridgman Vicar of St. Thomas' Halliwell
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Cynthia Ann Robertson - [Child] of Jame Robertson & Mary
Abode: 15 Cobden St Halliwell
Occupation: Heating & Domestic Engineer
Baptised by: J. W. Bridgman Vicar of St. Thomas' Halliwell
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Vokes - [Child] of Robert Henderson Vokes & Edith Clara
Born: 22 Jun 1941
Abode: St. Paul's Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Proud - [Child] of Charles Proud & Louie
Born: 26 Jun 1941
Abode: 166 Hughes St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Hanson - [Child] of Jack Hanson & Ivy
Born: 4 May 1941
Abode: 7 Cobden Street
Occupation: Royal Marine
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Jack Wilson & Mary Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1941
Abode: 3 Hedley Street
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: H. K. Turner Vicar of All Saints, Camberwell, London
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David John Woods - [Child] of Walter Merton Woods & Lucy
Born: 10 Jun 1941
Abode: 3 Hobart Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. K. Turner Vicar of All Saints, Camberwell, London
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Tarbuck - [Child] of William Alfred Byron Tarbuck & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug 1941
Abode: 143 Hughes St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lois Mayoh, (girl) - [Child] of Harold Mayoh & Bertha
Born: 27 Jul 1941
Abode: 20 Oxford Grove
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Arthur Brindle - [Child] of James Arthur Brindle & Alice
Born: 3 Aug 1941
Abode: 9 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Cotton - doubler
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Thomas Settle - [Child] of William Thomas Settle & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1941
Abode: 21 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Pressman
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marian Mavis Rose - [Child] of John Francis Rose & Sarah
Born: 19 Sep 1941
Abode: 37 Leachfield Place
Occupation: Foreman Rope Maker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jaqueline Woods - [Child] of Robert Woods & Catherine
Born: 18 Aug 1941
Abode: 19 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norma Thomasson - [Child] of Fred Thomasson & Hilda
Born: 10 Oct 1941
Abode: 69 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Motor Driver
Notes: Private Baptism. Died later.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Valerie Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Annie
Born: 9 Oct 1941
Abode: 11 Saturn St
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Malcolm Knowles - [Child] of Harold Knowles & Ida
Born: 21 Sep 1941
Abode: 27 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Woods - [Child] of Helen Woods
Born: 25 Sep 1941
Abode: 8 Mort Court
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
James Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Hilda
Born: 24 Sep 1941
Abode: 10 Wagner St
Occupation: Rolling Mill Labourer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Myra Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Emily
Born: 12 Oct 1941
Abode: 9 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Tool fitter
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Michael Thornley - [Child] of Doreen Thornley
Born: 23 Oct 1941
Abode: 10 Raimond St
Notes: N. B. Doren Thornley was later married to John Woolhouse, and they then adopted
Harry Michael. See entry No. 86795 in the Adopted Children Register, General Register
Office, Somerset House, London, dated 13th. Jan. 1943. R. H. V.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stephen Craig Parker - [Child] of Thomas Edward Ferdinand Parker & Ethel
Born: 15 Oct 1941
Abode: 31 Orwell Rd
Occupation: Optician
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Brian Morris Heywood - [Child] of Ernest Heywood & Elsie
Born: 15 Nov 1941
Abode: 12 Kingscourt Avenue
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sylvia Anne Whalley - [Child] of Gerald Whalley & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov 1941
Abode: 14 Garside Grove
Occupation: Book - binder
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Patricia Joyce Tatlock - [Child] of Thomas Tatlock & Elsie
Born: 2 Nov 1941
Abode: 12 Packer St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Arthur Milner - [Child] of Albert Edward Milner & Nellie
Born: 19 Dec 1941
Abode: 9 Delamere St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Notes: Private Baptism Received 17/6/42
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Valerie Rose Coulson - [Child] of George Henry Coulson & Catherine Campbell
Born: 28 Nov 1941
Abode: 2 Redcar Road Smithills
Occupation: Aircraft Planning Engineer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Glyne Hartley Richardson - [Child] of Herbert Richardson & Elsie Evelyne
Born: 23 Dec 1941
Abode: 10 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Motorman
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Delia Smith - [Child] of Edwin Smith & Hilda Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1942
Abode: 33 Wilmot St
Occupation: R. A. F.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lois Marian Burgum - [Child] of Edward Burgum & Phyllis Margaret
Born: 8 Feb 1942
Abode: Luneville, Overton Lancaster
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon Holt - [Child] of William Edward Holt & Elsie
Born: 24 Jan 1942
Abode: 59 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Cresswell - [Child] of John Cresswell & Rose
Born: 5 Feb 1942
Abode: 12 Kylemore Avenue, Deane
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Trevor Aspinall - [Child] of Albert Aspinall & Beatrice May
Born: 16 Feb 1942
Abode: 12 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Aircraft Assembler
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sheila Brownlow - [Child] of Victor Brownlow & Gladys
Born: 27 Feb 1942
Abode: 7 Bennetts Lane
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 May 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Harry Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Renie
Born: 30 Mar 1942
Abode: 499 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 24 May 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eric James Nuttall - [Child] of Ernest Nuttall & Florence
Born: 9 Apr 1942
Abode: 13 Packer St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Josephine Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Faith
Born: 26 Apr 1942
Abode: 11 Delamere St.
Occupation: Iron - dresser
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lewis Brown - [Child] of Lewis Brown & Prudence
Born: 17 May 1942
Abode: 44 Clarke St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Derek Clough - [Child] of William Clough & Gladys
Born: 23 Sep 1941
Abode: 24 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Glenice Goodram, (girl) - [Child] of Joseph Goodram & Lily
Born: 6 Jun 1942
Abode: 57 Broughton St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon James Pilkington - [Child] of Kenneth James Pilkington & Helena Winnifred
Born: 1 Jun 1942
Abode: 8 Redcar Road Smithills
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Edith Pickles - [Child] of Thomas Pickles & Edith
Born: 15 Aug 1942
Abode: 32 Trawden Avenue
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Denis France, (boy) - [Child] of Frederick Noel France & Annie
Born: 3 Aug 1942
Abode: 12 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Tannery worker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jacqueline Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Olive
Born: 26 Aug 1942
Abode: 54 Handel St
Occupation: Turret Setter
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Verdun Michael Sweet - [Child] of Verdun Sweet & Sarah Vera
Born: 12 Sep 1942
Abode: 31 Bernard Grove
Occupation: R. A. F.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
June Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Lena
Born: 25 Sep 1942
Abode: 39 Rawcliffe Avenue
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Frederick William Mason - [Child] of Winston Redvers Mason & Alice May
Born: 7 Oct 1942
Abode: 36 Cotton St
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Stott - [Child] of Wallace Jackson Stott & Phyllis
Born: 4 Nov 1942
Abode: 366 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Notes: Private Baptism (died later)
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Malcolm Thomas Liptrott - [Child] of Charles Robert Liptrott & Irene
Born: 10 Oct 1942
Abode: 454 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Pauline Edith Liptrott - [Child] of Charles Robert Liptrott & Irene
Born: 10 Oct 1942
Abode: 454 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Doris
Born: 23 Oct 1942
Abode: 16 Cloister St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gwynneth Patricia Thomas - [Child] of Herbert Thomas & Victoria
Born: 16 Oct 1942
Abode: 64 Cloister St.
Occupation: National Fire Service
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barrington Richard Chippendale - [Child] of Richard Chippendale & Doris Helen
Born: 27 Oct 1942
Abode: 4 Redcar Road
Occupation: Work's Foreman
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1942 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christine Holden Whalley - [Child] of Mary Whalley
Born: 28 Sep 1942
Abode: 21 Bennetts Lane
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Elaine Woods - [Child] of Walter M. Woods & Lucy
Born: 29 Nov 1942
Abode: 3 Hobart St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anthony James Goodram - [Child] of James Goodram & Mary Rose
Born: 13 Dec 1942
Abode: 12 Delamere St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Notes: Private Baptism (died later)
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Geoffrey Hindle - [Child] of Benjamin Hindle & Louisa
Born: 11 Jan 1943
Abode: 14 Delamere St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Eileen Mary Nelson - [Child] of Robert Entwistle Nelson & Dorothy Carr
Born: 28 Jan 1943
Abode: 27 Abercorn Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Robert Briggs - [Child] of Robert Briggs & Annie
Born: 7 Mar 1943
Abode: 25 Huxley St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Kathleen Rigby - [Child] of Frank Rigby & Mabel
Born: 7 Mar 1930
Abode: 577 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Constance Florence Rigby - [Child] of Frank Rigby & Mabel
Born: 15 Mar 1928
Abode: 577 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jean Law - [Child] of John Albert Law & Esther Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1928
Abode: 512 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Armistice Lilian Iris Scholes nee Worby - [Child] of Alfred George Worby & Lilian Ethel
Born: 11 Nov 1921
Abode: 22 Tennis St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: ['Scholes nee Worby' written beneath her first names]
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 2 May 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Joy Vokes - [Child] of Robert Henderson Vokes & Edith Clara
Born: 2 Apr 1943
Abode: St. Paul's Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 May 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Betty Evelyn Hunt - [Child] of Alfred Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1943
Abode: 58 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: R. A. F.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joyce Wilson - [Child] of Jack Wilson & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1943
Abode: 3 Hedley St.
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sheilah Marie Primrose - [Child] of Austen David Primrose & Alice
Born: 28 Mar 1943
Abode: 353 Moss Bank Way
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 May 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - [Child] of Alfred Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1943
Abode: 14 Rushey Fold Lane
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Thomas Anthony Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Alice
Born: 29 Apr 1943
Abode: 10 Limefield Rd.
Occupation: Works Chemist
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Firth - [Child] of Jack Firth & Gladys
Born: 8 Jul 1943
Abode: 11 Handel St
Occupation: Air Craft Worker
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margery Carley - [Child] of Leonard Carley & Florence
Born: 29 Jun 1943
Abode: 25 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Machine Foreman
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Faith Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Faith
Born: 29 Jul 1943
Abode: 11 Delamere St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sylvia Margaret Floyd - [Child] of Albert Floyd & Margaret
Born: 17 Aug 1943
Abode: 66 Platt Hill Ave.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Michael Cremins - [Child] of James Thomasson Cremins & Edna
Born: 25 Aug 1943
Abode: 26 Cotton St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
William Nuttall Andrews - [Child] of Ernest James Andrews & Alice
Born: 25 Aug 1943
Abode: 61 Adrian Rd.
Occupation: Chief Engineer
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Gordon Peter Bentley - [Child] of John Johnson Bentley & Mildred Mary
Born: 22 Sep 1943
Abode: 56 Smithills Croft Rd.
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Crossley - [Child] of Harold Crossley & Edna
Born: 20 Nov 1943
Abode: 28 Seaton Rd.
Occupation: Laboratory Assistant
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Graham Pilkington - [Child] of Kenneth James Pilkington & Helena Winnifred
Born: 14 Nov 1943
Abode: 8 Redcar Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lester Williamson - [Child] of Henry Williamson & Ellen
Born: 6 Dec 1943
Abode: 17 Blake St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Carol Ann Hause - [Child] of Alden Hause & Evelyn
Born: 31 Jan 1944
Abode: 8 Newry St.
Occupation: Building Constructor
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Vera Sweet - [Child] of Verdun Sweet & Sarah Vera
Born: 11 Jan 1944
Abode: 31 Bernard Grove
Occupation: R. A. F.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Leslie Duncan Nuttall - [Child] of Ernest Nuttall & Florence
Born: 3 Mar 1944
Abode: 13 Packer St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sandra Gay Coulson - [Child] of George H. Coulson & Catherine C.
Born: 9 Feb 1944
Abode: 2 Redcar Rd. Smithills
Occupation: Planning Engineer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Norma Settle - [Child] of William Thomas Settle & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1944
Abode: 21 Ainsworth St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David Hukin - [Child] of Arthur Hukin & Florence
Born: 6 Feb 1944
Abode: 80 Cloister St
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lois Williams - [Child] of Daniel S. Williams & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1944
Abode: 11 Somerville St
Occupation: Boiler Coverer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Christine Brindle - [Child] of James A. Brindle & Alice
Born: 11 Mar 1944
Abode: 9 Whowell Fold
Occupation: Night - doubler
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Driver - [Child] of Cyril Driver & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1944
Abode: 6 Athlone Ave. Cameron St. East Bolton
Occupation: National Fire Service
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Anthony Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Nellie
Born: 22 Mar 1944
Abode: 34 Darley St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Pauline Robinson - [Child] of Stephen Robinson & Joyce Irene
Born: 29 Mar 1944
Abode: 192 Halliwell Rd
Occupation: R. A. F.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Southern - [Child] of Jack Southern & Gladys
Born: 1 Feb 1944
Abode: 4 Russell St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 May 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Lever - [Child] of William Thomas Lever & Dorothy
Born: 29 Apr 1944
Abode: 44 Turk St. Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 31 May 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Allan George Taylor - [Child] of Allan Taylor & Edith
Born: 4 Mar 1944
Abode: 6 Newry St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ann Winifred Nuttall - [Child] of Albert Ernest Nuttall & Winifred
Born: 15 May 1944
Abode: 41 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Sandra Love - [Child] of Harold Love & Maria
Born: 12 May 1944
Abode: 14 Newry St.
Occupation: Aircraft fitter - assembler
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Trevor Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Anne Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1944
Abode: 6 Wagner St.
Occupation: Tool - maker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Ida Carol Taylor - [Child] of Kenneth Taylor & Ida
Born: 9 Jul 1944
Abode: Rock Cottage Rock Avenue
Occupation: Leather worker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Stuart Thompson - [Child] of Bertha Thompson
Born: 16 Jun 1944
Abode: 19 Saturn St.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David John Williamson - [Child] of Frank Williamson & Margaret
Born: 25 Jun 1944
Abode: 26 Collings St.
Occupation: Packing - case Maker
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Barbara Firth - [Child] of Jack Firth & Gladys
Born: 11 Jul 1944
Abode: 11 Handel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Margaret Whistance - [Child] of Thomas Whistance & Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1944
Abode: 14 Nut St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Kenneth Ottley - [Child] of Walter Richard Ottley & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1944
Abode: 518 Halliwell Road
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Jack Britain Baron - [Child] of Jack Britain Baron & Ethel
Born: 13 Aug 1944
Abode: 5 Nantes Court
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
David France - [Child] of Frederick Noel France & Annie
Born: 28 Aug 1944
Abode: 12 Bernard Grove
Occupation: Fitter's Mate
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Lorraine Wynne - [Child] of James Wynne & Annie
Born: 3 Oct 1944
Abode: 74 Handel St.
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Joan Chambers - [Child] of Benjamin Chambers & Edna
Born: 3 Oct 1944
Abode: 25 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Public Works Foreman
Baptised by: David N. Beavis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Douglas William Taylor - [Child] of Russell Taylor & Doris
Born: 19 Oct 1944
Abode: 89 Smithills Dean Road
Occupation: Flying Officer, R. A. F.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Geoffrey Edward Battey - [Child] of Edward Battey & Nora
Born: 1 Jul 1944
Abode: 449 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Reception. After Private Baptism at Townleys Hospital, Farnworth, by the
Chaplain, 8th. July 1944.
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Michael John Allison - [Child] of Elsie Allison
Born: 30 Oct 1944
Abode: 60 Handel St
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: Original Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St Paul, Halliwell, Lancs.
Marilyn Young - [Child] of Percival Young & Mary Alice
Born: 22 Oct 1944
Abode: 37 Bernard Grove
Occupation: H. M. Forces
Baptised by: Robert H. Vokes Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1944, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: Original Register