|
The Church of St Katharine, Blackrod
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Katharine
in the Parish of Blackrod
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1832 - 1860
Baptisms for 1844 - 1849
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1838 - 1843
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Frances Anne Bevan - dau of Thomas Bevan & Ellen
Born: 9 Dec 1843
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - son of Edmund Atherton & Esther
Born: 1 Dec 1843
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Eleanor Makinson - dau of Hugh Makinson & Anne
Born: 19 Jan 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Brushman
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Massy - son of James Massy & Alice
Born: 23 Jan 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Maria Anne Leigh - dau of Ralph Leigh & Martha
Born: 7 Jan 1844
Abode: Salford Manchester
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Hilton - son of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1843
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawlinson - dau of Anne Rawlinson, Spinster
Born: 15 Feb 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Harriet Gartside - dau of Edward Gartside & Maria
Born: 31 Jan 1844
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Robert Hill - son of William Hill & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Esther Crankshaw - dau of John Crankshaw & Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1843
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Leigh - son of James Leigh & Mary
Born: 27 Jan 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Joseph Holt - son of Charles Holt & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Ainscough - son of John Ainscough, Pensioner & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr 1827
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Morris - dau of William Morris & Jane
Born: 9 Jan 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - dau of Joseph Sharples & Margaret
Born: 1 Mar 1844
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Alderhead - dau of John Alderhead & Anna
Born: 13 Mar 1844
Abode: Anderton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
George Crooke - son of Ralph Crooke & Ellen
Born: 9 Feb 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Michael Smith - son of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1843
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - dau of John Seddon & Anne
Born: 23 Feb 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Prescott - son of Thomas Prescott & Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Farrimond - son of Joseph Farrimond & Jane
Born: 17 Jan 1844
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Anderton - son of John Anderton & Ann
Born: 25 Jan 1844
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Singleton - dau of John Singleton & Catherine
Born: 6 Mar 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Caldwell - dau of William Caldwell & Mary
Born: 18 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sarah Caldwell - dau of William Caldwell & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Smithson - dau of Richd. Smithson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1843
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. T. Browne Offg. Minr
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Hodkinson - dau of Joseph Hodkinson & Alice
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Standish - dau of Richard Standish & Sarah
Born: 13 Apr 1844
Abode: Rivington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - dau of Henry Harrison & Margaret
Born: 20 Apr 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Eliza Hickson - dau of William Hickson & Anne
Born: 11 May 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Seddon - dau of William Seddon & Betty
Born: 21 May 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Collier - son of George Collier & Bridget
Born: 29 Feb 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Levi Bibby - son of John Bibby & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Makinson - son of Elizabeth Makinson, Widow
Born: 6 Jun 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
David James Makinson - son of Robert Makinson & Hannah
Born: 11 Jun 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Foster - son of John Foster & Ellen
Born: 24 May 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Mather - dau of Thomas Mather & Amy
Born: 15 Oct 1843
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Watmough - son of James Watmough & Mary
Born: 27 Mar 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Bullough - dau of James Bullough & Sarah
Born: 17 Mar 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Jones - son of Jane Jones, Spinster
Born: 10 May 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alfred Makinson - son of Gerrard Makinson & Margaret
Born: 5 Jun 1844
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jeremiah Collier - son of William Collier & Margaret
Born: 24 May 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Valentine - dau of Ralph Valentine & Isabella
Born: 13 Jun 1844
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Crankshaw - son of David Crankshaw & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Lamb - son of John Lamb & Ellen
Born: 21 Apr 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ralph Dickinson - son of Roger Dickinson & Rosetta
Born: 25 May 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ann Jane Valentine - dau of John Valentine & Mary
Born: 10 Jun 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Countess Anderton - dau of John Anderton & Ann
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Undertaker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Worthington - dau of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Higson - son of Peter Higson & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Hope - son of James Hope & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grimshaw - dau of John Grimshaw & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug 1844
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - son of Margaret Wilkinson, Spinster
Born: 25 Aug 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Ainscough - son of Richard Ainscough & Ann
Born: 30 Jul 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Rigby - dau of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Aug 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
George Parkington - son of Hannah Parkington, Spinster
Born: 2 Jul 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - dau of James Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Dickinson - dau of Ellen Dickinson, Spinster
Born: 2 Apr 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Lowton - dau of Henry Lowton & Mary
Born: 31 Jul 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Reuben Hargreaves - son of William Hargreaves & Maria
Born: 18 Sep 1844
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Settle - dau of John Settle & Grace
Born: 16 Aug 1844
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Lever - son of Thomas Lever & Betty
Born: 24 Jul 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Peter Yates - son of Peter Yates & Mary Anne
Born: 17 Sep 1844
Abode: Leigh
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Cadwallender - son of James Cadwallender & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct 1844
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Partington - dau of Martha Partington, Spinster
Born: 27 Aug 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Maria Archer - dau of Sarah Archer, Spinster
Born: 1 Oct 1844
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Ryding - dau of Alice Ryding, Spinster
Born: 2 Nov 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Frances Dickinson - dau of Mary Dickinson, Spinster
Born: 9 Jun 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Collier - son of James Collier & Mary
Born: 16 Nov 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
George Henry Jordan - son of John Jordan & Anne
Born: 31 Oct 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Smith - dau of Peter Smith & Ellen
Born: 15 Jul 1844
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Darbyshire - son of Ralph Darbyshire & Anne
Born: 18 Aug 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Hope - dau of Rachel Hope, Spinster
Born: 1 Apr 1843
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
George Rutter - son of George Rutter & Anne
Born: 5 Sep 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jones - dau of George Jones & Margaret
Born: 8 Sep 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Deborah Oliver - dau of John Oliver & Esther
Born: 10 Sep 1844
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Christiana Nuttall - dau of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1844
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Dealer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Esther Green - dau of George Green & Alice
Born: 1 Dec 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Blacklidge - dau of John Blacklidge & Anne
Born: 7 Dec 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Assistant Overseer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Catherine Farrimond - dau of George Farrimond & Catherine
Born: 7 Sep 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Maria Valentine - dau of Elizabeth Valentine, Spinster
Born: 12 Jan 1844
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Ainscough - dau of Michael Ainscough & Anne
Born: 4 Dec 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Esther Lever - dau of John Lever & Eleanor
Born: 9 Jan 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Sibbering - dau of George Sibbering & Betty
Born: 5 Nov 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Sim - son of John Sim & Isabella
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Bromily - dau of William Bromily & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1845
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Arrowsmith - dau of James Arrowsmith & Betty
Born: 22 Feb 1845
Abode: Anderton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sarah Rawlinson - dau of William Rawlinson & Esther
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Omitted as the Parents did not come forward [out of date order]
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - dau of James Heap & Anne
Born: 23 Feb 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Croston - son of Thomas Croston & Anne
Born: 17 Feb 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Apr 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Edward Milner - son of Anthony Milner & Anne
Born: 18 Feb 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Brown - son of Thomas Brown & Alice
Born: 21 Feb 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Esther Ainscough - dau of Elizabeth Ainscough, Spinster
Born: 8 Feb 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Edwards - dau of John Edwards & Anne
Born: 20 Jan 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Hulme - dau of Thomas Hulme & Catherine
Born: 16 Mar 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - son of Joseph Harrison & Margaret
Born: 12 Mar 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Betty Eastham - dau of Richard Eastham & Christiana
Born: 25 Jan 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Joseph Wigham - son of Martha Wigham, Spinster
Born: 11 Apr 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - dau of Ellen Jones, Spinster
Born: 16 Jan 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sarah Ainscough - dau of John Ainscough & Martha
Born: 4 Mar 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Churchhouse - dau of Betty Churchhouse, Spinster
Born: 23 Jan 1845
Abode: Aspull
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Peter Tyrer - son of Thomas Tyrer & Alice
Born: 21 Apr 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Christopher Makinson - son of John Makinson & Mary
Born: 6 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Bayley - dau of John Bayley & Judith
Born: 15 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Abbott - dau of Elizabeth Abbott, Spinster
Born: 24 Mar 1845
Abode: Wigan
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Hugh Unsworth - son of John Unsworth & Anne
Born: 1 May 1845
Abode: Whittle le Woods
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walkden - dau of James Walkden & Alice
Born: 6 May 1845
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ralph Green - son of James Green & Betty
Born: 4 Feb 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Hart - dau of Elizabeth Hart, Spinster
Born: 14 Apr 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nathan Mather - son of Richard Mather & Jane
Born: 17 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jacob Greenhalgh - son of Thomas Greenhalgh & Alice
Born: 12 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Valentine - dau of Eliza Valentine, Spinster
Born: 4 Jun 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Collier Scott - son of James Scott & Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1845
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Ann Booth - dau of John Booth & Ann
Born: 20 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Lowton - son of William Lowton & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun 1845
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Catherine Boardman - dau of John Boardman & Maria
Born: 21 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ann Sharples - dau of Lawrence Sharples & Maria
Born: 24 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Hampson - dau of John Hampson & Betty
Born: 24 Apr 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ralph Leigh - son of John Leigh & Mary Anne
Born: 8 Jun 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Ainscough - dau of James Ainscough & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr 1845
Abode: Green Barn Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jenny Marsden - dau of Peter Marsden & Ann
Born: 5 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Mason - dau of Francis Mason & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1845
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Makinson - dau of Elizabeth Makinson, Spinster
Born: 8 Jul 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Mason - son of William Mason & Alice
Born: 20 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - dau of James Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun 1845
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Gunmaker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Banks - dau of John Banks & Ellen
Born: 13 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Caldwell - son of Paul Caldwell & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1845
Abode: Heath Charnock
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Aug 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Hulme - son of James Hulme & Esther
Born: 29 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Higson - son of Betty Higson, Spinster
Born: 13 Aug 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. Smith Curate of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Dickinson - son of Margaret Dickinson, Spinster
Born: 30 May 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. Smith Curate of Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nancy Smith - dau of Richard Smith & Ellen
Born: 7 Jun 1845
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Moses Stannel - son of William Stannel & Martha
Born: 8 Jul 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Guest - dau of Pears Guest & Ellen
Born: 26 Oct 1845 [sic]
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Born date after Baptism date]
Baptised by: J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Walkden - son of Daniel Walkden & Alice
Born: 20 Jun 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Smith Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Edward Higson - son of John Higson & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Jones - dau of Charles Jones & Alice
Born: 19 Aug 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Ann Collier - dau of James Collier & Margaret
Born: 8 Aug 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Ward - dau of Giles Ward & Nelly
Born: 27 Aug 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nancy Foster - dau of William Foster & Catherine
Born: 19 Sep 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Hilton - son of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Aug 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sandy Croston - son of John Croston & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
David Crankshaw - son of Benjamin Crankshaw & Margaret
Born: 10 Sep 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Henry Horrocks - son of Ellen Horrocks, Spinster
Born: 15 Sep 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Marks - son of John Marks & Martha
Born: 17 Sep 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Jane Atherton - dau of Henry Atherton & Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Rachel Baxendale - dau of John Baxendale & Betty
Born: 24 May 1845
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Monk - son of John Monk & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
George Mayor - son of Thurston Mayor & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Oct 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ann Liptrot - dau of Thomas Liptrot & Esther
Born: 17 Nov 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ann Valentine - dau of Thomas Valentine & Esther
Born: 28 Jul 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. M. Anson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Eleanor Partington - dau of Rebecca Partington, Spinster
Born: 9 Dec 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: G. M. Anson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - son of Thomas Prescott & Jane
Born: 26 Dec 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Worthington - son of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Jan 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Makinson - son of Hugh Makinson & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: J. Smith Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Ryding - son of Joseph Ryding & Catherine
Born: 22 Nov 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ainscough - dau of William Ainscough & Jane
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Spake - son of Samuel Spake & Margaret
Born: 30 Dec 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Hannah Darbyshire - dau of Thomas Darbyshire & Anne
Born: 1 Feb 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Green - son of William Green & Rachel
Born: 1 Nov 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Lowton - dau of Henry Lowton & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Farrimond - son of Joseph Farrimond & Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1846
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Milner - dau of Edward Milner & Alice
Born: 16 Dec 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Richard Strickland - son of Robert Strickland & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Rebecca Shepherd - dau of Peter Shepherd & Martha
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Partington - son of Lot Partington & Mary
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Collier - son of William Collier & Margaret
Born: 6 Jan 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margery Guest - dau of Thomas Guest & Mary
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Darbyshire - son of Thomas Darbyshire & Mariah
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Seddon - son of William Seddon & Betty
Born: 3 Oct 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Mar 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Ditchfield - dau of Michael Ditchfield & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Apr 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Ashcroft - dau of Henry Ashcroft & Anne
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Apr 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Hodkinson - dau of Joseph Hodkinson & Alice
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Seddon - son of John Seddon & Anne
Born: 24 Jan 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Apr 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Davis - son of John Davis & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Apr 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Wright Rigby - son of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Dickinson - son of Roger Dickinson & Rosetta
Born: 26 Jan 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leigh - dau of Ralph Leigh & Martha
Born: 20 Jan 1846
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Caroline Gartside - dau of Edward Gartside & Maria
Born: 12 Feb 1846
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - son of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Hulme - dau of Richard Hulme & Esther
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Pilkington - son of James Pilkington & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Laycock - son of John Laycock & Ruth
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bevan - dau of Thomas Bevan & Ellen
Born: 15 Apr 1846
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anna Crankshaw - dau of Robert Crankshaw & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Stephen Settle - son of James Settle & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Dec 1844
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Settle - son of James Settle & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1846
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Hoole - son of Thomas Hoole & Betty
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Steel - dau of Peter Steel & Ellen
Abode: Crossbank near Manchester
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R. Strong Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Riding - son of Bernard Riding & Anne
Born: 18 May 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 May 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Bibby - dau of John Bibby & Mary
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Metcalf - son of John Metcalf & Harriet
Born: 28 Mar 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Nuttall - son of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar 1846
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Walters - dau of James Walters & Ellen
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: R. M. Woods
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Jun 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lever - dau of Thomas Lever & Betty
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Jun 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Bankes - dau of Thomas Bankes & Peggy
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Williamson - son of Thomas Williamson & Alice
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watmough - dau of James Watmough & Mary
Born: 7 Jun 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Leigh - dau of James Leigh & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Jul 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Bullough - dau of James Bullough & Sarah
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Jul 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Collier - dau of George Collier & Bridget
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Joseph Fairbrother - son of William Fairbrother & Nancy
Born: 9 Apr 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - son of Jane Ashcroft, Spinster
Born: 10 Jun 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Clayton - son of Henry Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margery Higson - dau of Peter Higson & Mary
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Bibby - dau of John Bibby & Mary
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Pilkington - son of James Pilkington & Betty
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ralph Hope - son of James Hope & Anne
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Isabella Milner - dau of Anthony Milner & Anne
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - son of Henry Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Speake - son of John Speake & Margaret
Born: 12 Jan 1844
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nanny Croft - dau of James Croft & Ellen
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Martha Shaw - dau of William Shaw & Rebecca
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Ainscough - dau of John Ainscough & Martha
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Robert Singleton - son of John Singleton & Catherine
Born: 30 Jun 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Makinson Hope - dau of John Hope & Mary
Born: 22 Aug 1846
Abode: Harwood Leigh Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Oct 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Morris - dau of William Morris & Jane
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Crooke - dau of Ralph Crooke & Ellen
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Oct 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Pendlebury - dau of Mary Pendlebury, Spinster
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Crankshaw - son of James Crankshaw & Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lever - dau of Thomas Lever & Betty
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nancy Croft - dau of James Croft & Ellen
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Rebecca Stephens - dau of Pearson Stephens & Martha
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Scarisbrick - dau of Roger Scarisbrick & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1846
Abode: Bell-Mount
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Penieath Ainscough - dau of Michael Ainscough & Anne
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cadwalender - dau of James Cadwalender & Margaret
Born: 25 Nov 1846
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Bullough - dau of James Bullough & Sarah
Born: 8 Jul 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Henry Aldred - son of John Aldred & Anne
Born: 7 Nov 1846
Abode: Anderton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Thomas Anderton - son of Anne Anderton, Spinster
Born: 17 Aug 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Sibbering - dau of James Sibbering & Margaret
Born: 17 Sep 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Prescott Crankshaw - son of Ellen Crankshaw, Spinster
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Hill - son of William Hill & Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Darbyshire - dau of William Darbyshire & Rachel
Born: 5 Dec 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Isabella Close - dau of Margaret Close, Spinster
Abode: Westmoreland
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Taylor Derbyshire - son of Ralph Derbyshire & Anne
Born: 20 Sep 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Valentine - dau of Thos. Valentine & Bridget
Born: 11 Dec 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Frederick Carlisle Atherton - son of Alice Atherton, Spinster
Born: 7 Jan 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Owen - dau of John Owen & Esther
Born: 12 Dec 1846
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Richard Bromiley - son of Roger Bromiley & Betty
Born: 5 Jan 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - dau of Thomas Seddon & Sarah
Born: 1 Jan 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Morris - dau of William Morris & Jane
Born: 4 Nov 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nanny Ainscough - dau of Richard Ainscough & Anne
Born: 2 Feb 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderton - dau of James Anderton & Lucy
Born: 2 Feb 1847
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Darbyshire - dau of Thomas Darbyshire & Catherine
Born: 20 Dec 1845
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Johnston - son of Henry Johnston & Deborah
Born: 17 Jan 1847
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Peter Haughton - son of Peter Haughton & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - dau of William Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 13 Feb 1847
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Crankshaw - dau of David Crankshaw & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Ainscough - son of William Ainscough & Jane
Born: 15 Oct 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - dau of Anne Jones, Spinster
Born: 6 Dec 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Pendlebury - dau of Anne Pendlebury, Spinster
Born: 25 Dec 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Farrimond - son of George Farrimond & Catharine
Born: 6 Nov 1846
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Richard Lamb - son of John Lamb & Ellen
Born: 27 Feb 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worthington - dau of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Collier - dau of Edward Collier & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Pendlebury - son of John Pendlebury & Judith
Born: 12 Apr 1829
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Apr 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Mather - son of Richard Mather & Jane
Born: 17 Mar 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hood - dau of John Hood & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar 1847
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Stannin - son of William Stannin & Martha
Born: 23 Mar 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Smith - son of James Smith & Mary
Born: 25 Apr 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Caldwell - dau of Paul Caldwell & Mary
Born: 6 May 1837
Abode: Heath Charnock
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Rushton - dau of William Rushton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Twins written in left margin
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - son of William Rushton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Twins written in left margin
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Cooke - son of Thomas Cooke & Ellen
Born: 13 Apr 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Bankes - son of John Bankes & Ellen
Born: 21 Jan 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Makinson - son of John Makinson & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Harding - son of John Harding & Jane
Born: 16 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Peter Higson - son of William Higson & Anne
Born: 15 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Prescot - dau of Mary Prescot, Spinster
Born: 23 Mar 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Jun 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alexander Robinson - son of Alexander Robinson & Maria
Born: 16 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Marks - dau of John Marks & Martha
Born: 24 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Heape - dau of James Heape & Anne
Born: 29 Apr 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Valentine - dau of Thomas Valentine & Esther
Born: 2 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Marsden - son of Jane Marsden, Spinster
Born: 5 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Dorothy Liptrot - dau of Thomas Liptrot & Esther
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Jul 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Valentine - dau of John Valentine & Mary
Born: 22 Apr 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thos. Carpenter Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brooks - dau of William Brooks & Alice
Born: 11 Jul 1847
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Richard Smith - son of Thomas Smith & Martha
Born: 22 Mar 1847
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Makinson - dau of Hugh Makinson & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Rachel Crozier - dau of John Crozier & Nancy
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Peter Hilton - son of William Hilton & Margaret
Born: 26 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Blacklidge - dau of John Blacklidge & Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Bullough - son of William Bullough & Hannah
Born: 20 May 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Speake - dau of John Speake & Margaret
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Green - dau of William Green & Rachel
Born: 4 Sep 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Walkdain - son of Joseph Walkdain & Rebecca
Born: 19 Apr 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Baugh - son of John Baugh & Margt.
Born: 13 Jul 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Mason - dau of William Mason & Alice
Born: 19 Sep 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Hope - dau of Richard Hope & Anne
Born: 11 Sep 1847
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anthony Lawson - son of Anthony Lawson & Anne
Born: 27 Aug 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Michael Anscough - son of John Anscough & Martha
Born: 16 Sep 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Sibbering - dau of George Sibbering & Betty
Born: 15 Aug 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Adam Guest - son of Pears Guest & Ellen
Born: 26 Sep 1747
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Mayor - dau of Thomas Mayor & Elizabeth
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sarah Ainsworth - dau of George Ainsworth & Betty
Born: 9 Sep 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Caldwell - son of William Caldwell & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Walkdain - son of James Walkdain & Alice
Born: 30 Oct 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Alice Hodkinson - dau of Jane Hodkinson, Spinster
Born: 25 Oct 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: J. A. Boake Curate
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Makinson - son of George Makinson & Sarah
Born: 4 Oct 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Boardman - son of John Boardman & Maria
Born: 25 Nov 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Edward Atherton - son of Henry Atherton & Jane
Born: 19 Nov 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Crooke - dau of James Crooke & Lucy
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Arrowsmith - son of James Arrowsmith & Betty
Born: 29 Nov 1847
Abode: Anderton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Harrison - son of Joseph Harrison & Margaret
Born: 17 Nov 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Mason - son of Leonard Mason & Charlotte
Born: 26 Dec 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Johnson - son of John Johnson & Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Brown - son of Anna Brown, Spinster
Born: 7 Nov 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Fish - dau of John Thomason Fish & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan 1829
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: The Father an Mother are now dead but at the birth they lived in Blackrod
[written as abode]
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Robert Fish - son of John Thomason Fish & Ellen
Born: 15 Dec 1830
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: The same residing then in Wigan [written as abode]
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Hampson - dau of Ellen Hampson, Spinster
Born: 6 Oct 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Notes: Twins written in left margin
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Hampson - son of Ellen Hampson, Spinster
Born: 6 Oct 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Notes: Twins written in left margin
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Hulme - son of Thomas Hulme & Kitty
Born: 2 Dec 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - son of Charles Jones & Alice
Born: 15 Dec 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Waters - son of James Waters & Ellen
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ralph Acton - son of Fanny Acton, Spinster
Born: 21 Nov 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Hulme - dau of Thomas Hulme & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Johnson - dau of Henry Johnson & Deborah
Born: 13 Jan 1848
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Ashcroft - son of Henry Ashcroft & Hannah
Born: 19 Feb 1848
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Higson - son of John Higson & Ellen
Born: 15 Dec 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Davis - son of John Davis & Betty
Born: 26 Feb 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - dau of William Seddon & Betty
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Maria Darbyshire - dau of Thomas Darbyshire & Anne
Born: 1 Mar 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Collier - dau of James Collier & Margaret
Born: 21 Feb 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Maria Strickland - dau of Robert Strickland & Mary
Born: 18 Mar 1848
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nanny Ainscough - dau of William Ainscough & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1847
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Crosson - son of John Crosson & Margaret
Born: 3 Apr 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Morris - dau of John Morris & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Monk - son of John Monk & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
David Alker - son of James Alker & Susanna
Born: 13 Apr 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 May 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Pilkington - son of James Pilkington & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Martha Rawlinson - dau of John Rawlinson & Alice
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Wigham - dau of Thomas Wigham & Margaret
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Nightingale - son of William Nightingale & Alice
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hodgkinson - dau of Christopher Hodgkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Ryding - son of Bernard Ryding & Ann
Born: 1 Jun 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Walkden - dau of Joseph Walkden & Rebecca
Born: 16 May 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Fairbrother - son of William Fairbrother & Nancy
Born: 30 Apr 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Baxendale - son of John Baxendale & Betty
Born: 21 Jun 1848
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nancy Darbyshire - dau of Ralph Darbyshire & Margaret
Born: 27 Apr 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Walkden - son of Betty Walkden, Spinster
Born: 1 May 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Alice Mason - dau of Seth Mason & Jane
Born: 19 May 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Higson - dau of John Higson & Margaret
Born: 25 Apr 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Edge - dau of Henry Edge & Margaret
Born: 5 May 1848
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Kershaw - son of George Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nancy Collier - dau of Edward Collier & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Foster - dau of William Foster & Catharine
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Sibbering - son of James Sibbering & Margaret
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Garside - son of Edward Garside & Maria
Born: 13 May 1848
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Amelia Crompton - dau of Richard Crompton & Jane
Born: 27 May 1848
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Richard Turner - son of James Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1848
Abode: Westhoughton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collier - dau of William Collier & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Prescott - son of Thomas Prescott & Jane
Born: 25 Jun 1848
Abode: Coppul
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Levi Foster - son of Elizabeth Foster, Spinster
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Eliza Crook - dau of Lot Crook & Betty
Born: 27 Nov 1839
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crook - dau of Lot Crook & Betty
Born: 13 Apr 1842
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Nuttall - dau of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Crofton - son of James Crofton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul 1848
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Challender - son of John Challender & Mary
Born: 2 Aug 1848
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Edgar - son of Norman Edgar & Catherine
Born: 24 Jul 1848
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Partington - dau of William Partington & Ellen
Born: 30 Jul 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Bibby - son of Mary Bibby, Spinster
Born: 19 Jul 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Bevan - dau of Thomas Bevan & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug 1848
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Bromiley - son of William Bromiley & Alice
Born: 3 Sep 1848
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Robert Lowton - son of William Lowton & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1848
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nicholas Crankshaw - son of Benjamin Crankshaw & Margaret
Born: 24 Jul 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Edward Sharples - son of Hannah Sharples, Spinster
Born: 2 Oct 1848
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - son of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Oct 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Second Master in Blackrod G. School
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Rutter - son of Elizabeth Rutter, Spinster
Born: 25 Nov 1848
Abode: Adlington
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Matthew Worthington - son of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - dau of Peter Marsden & Anne
Born: 19 Oct 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 13 Feb 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Hulme - dau of Richard Hulme & Esther
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Jane Harrison - dau of Henry Harrison & Margaret
Born: 31 Aug 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Helena Darlington Thomas - dau of Samuel Thomas & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1849
Abode: Ardwick Manchester
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Darbyshire - son of William Darbyshire & Rachel
Born: 22 Jan 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: John Howard Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Thorp - son of Richard Thorp & Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Howard Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Pendlebury - dau of Mary Pendlebury, Spinster
Born: 28 Jan 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: John Howard Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Peter Appleton - son of Peter Appleton & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: John Howard Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Harpur - son of Ann Harpur, Spinster
Born: 1 Mar 1849
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Catherine Bromilow - dau of John Bromilow & Alice
Born: 9 Jan 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Dickenson - dau of Roger Dickenson & Rosetta
Born: 29 Oct 1848
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Fanny Grundy - dau of Alice Grundy, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Peter Bullough - son of Thomas Bullough & Anne
Born: 5 Oct 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - dau of John Knowles & Anne
Born: 4 Mar 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - dau of Charles Jones & Alice
Born: 26 Mar 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Joseph Caldwell - son of Paul Caldwell & Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1849
Abode: Heath Charnock
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Nancy Anna Aldred - dau of John Aldred & Anne
Born: 10 Apr 1849
Abode: Anderton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Darbyshire - son of Thomas Darbyshire & Maria
Born: 8 Apr 1849
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Walkden - dau of Daniel Walkden & Alice
Born: 7 Apr 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Rutter - dau of George Rutter & Anne
Born: 10 Aug 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Hulme - son of James Hulme & Esther
Born: 10 Apr 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Hulme - dau of James Hulme & Esther
Born: 19 Mar 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Mayor - son of James Mayor & Catherine
Born: 15 Apr 1849
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Anne Makinson - dau of John Makinson & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ann Walls - dau of Thomas Walls & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Benjamin Marks - son of John Marks & Martha
Born: 14 May 1849
Abode: Langtree
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: D. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 20 Jun 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Hulme - son of Thomas Hulme & Catherine
Born: 2 May 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Fanny Hulme - dau of Thomas Hulme & Catherine
Born: 2 May 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walsh - dau of Thomas Walsh & Lucy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Owen - dau of John Owen & Esther
Born: 29 May 1849
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Crankshaw - son of Robert Crankshaw & Alice
Born: 9 Apr 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Edwards - son of John Edwards & Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Henry Farnworth - son of Nathan Farnworth & Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Ince Singleton - son of John Singleton & Catherine
Born: 10 Jun 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 12 Aug 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Thomas Croston - son of Thomas Croston & Ann
Born: 10 Nov 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Bolling - son of John Bolling & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H. Johnson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - son of Thomas Greenhalgh & Alice
Born: 24 Jun 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Bankes - dau of Thomas Bankes & Margaret
Born: 15 Mar 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Marsden - dau of Robert Marsden & Anna
Born: 22 Apr 1849
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Hulme - dau of Thomas Hulme & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Shaw - son of William Shaw & Rebecca
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Mary Bibby - dau of John Bibby & Mary
Born: 23 Jun 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whalley - dau of John Whalley & Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1849
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - dau of Elijah Wilkinson & Hannah
Born: 13 Jun 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Margaret Seddon - dau of John Seddon & Anne
Born: 15 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 17 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Frederic Unsworth - son of James Unsworth & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug 1849
Abode: Huyton Blackrod
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - son of William Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 7 Jul 1849
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Croft - son of James Croft & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - dau of James Bibby & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ainscough - dau of John Ainscough & Martha
Born: 17 Jul 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Joshua Crankshaw - son of David Crankshaw & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Anne Marsden - dau of Jane Marsden, Spinster
Born: 28 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Jane Green - dau of William Green & Rachel
Born: 30 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Catherine Makinson - dau of Hugh Makinson & Anne
Born: 14 Oct 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Martha Guest - dau of Piers Guest & Ellen
Born: 30 Nov 1848
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Nightingale - son of William Nightingale & Alice
Born: 26 Aug 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Ellen Caldwell - dau of William Caldwell & Mary
Born: 24 Oct 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Alice Seddon - dau of William Seddon & Betty
Born: 15 Nov 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
Sarah Collier - dau of Edward Collier & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
George Collier - son of Anne Collier, Spinster
Born: 28 Aug 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
William Waters - son of Peter Waters & Martha
Born: 26 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Dickinson - son of Francis Dickinson & Betty
Born: 1 Dec 1849
Abode: Adlington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
John Ainscough - son of William Ainscough & Jane
Born: 21 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Katharine, Blackrod, Lancs.
James Walls - son of Richard Walls & Esther
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: P. Browne
Register: Baptisms 1832 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 2148001
Next Page of Baptisms for 1850 - 1855