The Church of St Thomas, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Thomas in the Town of Blackburn
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1865 - 1877
Baptisms for 1865 - 1869
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Jane
Born: 20 Oct 1865
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matilda Pinder - [Child] of Thomas Pinder & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct 1865
Abode: Alker St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Edward Margerison - [Child] of Samuel Margerison & Mary
Born: 4 Sep 1865
Abode: Portsmouth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Lund - [Child] of Roger Lund & Agnes
Born: 17 Jul 1865
Abode: Lucknow St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Susannah
Born: 13 May 1865
Abode: Woolwich St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1865
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul 1865
Abode: Hutton St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Burton - [Child] of James Burton & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1865
Abode: Harwood St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Jane
Born: 11 Oct 1865
Abode: Woolwich St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Westall - [Child] of John Westall & Jane
Born: 7 Sep 1865
Abode: Paradise St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Oddy - [Child] of James Oddy & Maria
Born: 31 Oct 1865
Abode: Audley Range
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Willacy - [Child] of Richard Willacy & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1865
Abode: Portsmouth St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct 1865
Abode: Pendle St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1865
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Nov 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Fielding - [Child] of Richard Fielding & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1865
Abode: Higher Audley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Grimshaw - [Child] of Fisher Grimshaw & Hannah
Born: 20 Oct 1865
Abode: 68 Bottom Gate
Occupation: Gasfitter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov 1865
Abode: Moss Hale
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Tattersall - [Child] of Daniel Tattersall & Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1865
Abode: Cromwell St.
Occupation: Firer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Houghton - [Child] of Richard Houghton & Betsy
Born: 12 Nov 1865
Abode: Pendle St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Chambers - [Child] of William Chambers & Martha
Born: 30 Jun 1865
Abode: Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1865
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Jun 1865
Abode: Audley St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of Lawrence Holden & Jane Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1865
Abode: Harwood St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Amy
Born: 5 Dec 1865
Abode: Pendle St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susannah Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1865
Abode: Audley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Fowler - [Child] of John Fowler & Ann
Born: 12 Dec 1865
Abode: William Hopwood St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas William Bracewell - [Child] of Charles Bracewell & Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1864
Abode: Audley St.
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christopher Haworth - [Child] of Lucas Haworth & Catherine
Born: 3 Dec 1865
Abode: 53 Pendle St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Violet Tierney - [Child] of William Tierney & Maria
Born: 9 Aug 1864
Abode: William Hopwood St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Bury - [Child] of Henry Bury & Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1865
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E.H.Swann
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Pearson - [Child] of Charles Pearson & Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1865
Abode: Howard Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E.H.Swann
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jan 1866
Abode: Ordnance St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Pickering - [Child] of John Pickering & Lettice
Born: 21 Oct 1865
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Gorse - [Child] of John Gorse & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1866
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1866
Abode: 7 Copy Nook
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edmond Hargeaves - [Child] of Henry Hargeaves & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1865
Abode: 17 Audley St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Simeon Vicars - [Child] of George Vicars & Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1865
Abode: 11 Hutton St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Smalley - [Child] of William Smalley & Isabella
Born: 17 Oct 1865
Abode: 8 Rose Hill
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - [Child] of Knowles Knowles & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1865
Abode: 5 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Lathom - [Child] of Henry Lathom & Isabella
Born: 15 Jan 1866
Abode: 11 Bottomgate
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Ranstrone - [Child] of Henry Ranstrone & James [sic]
Born: 13 Jan 1866
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The mother's name written as James may be Jane]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John James Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1866
Abode: 28 Audley St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Banks - [Child] of Elizabeth Banks
Born: 23 Dec 1865
Abode: 61 Pendle St
Occupation: Rover
Notes: [The mother's name written as Ellen, crossed out and corrected to Elizabeth]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Gabriel Walsh - [Child] of Robert Walsh & Sarah
Born: 1 Jan 1866
Abode: 33 Audley St
Occupation: Cutlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ann Butterworth - [Child] of Anthony Butterworth & Martha
Born: 27 Jan 1866
Abode: 81 Harwood St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Feb 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Eastwod - [Child] of James Eastwod & Jane
Born: 27 Jan 1866
Abode: 53 Harwood St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Astley - [Child] of William Astley & Catherine
Born: 27 Feb 1866
Abode: 17 Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Edward Lant - [Child] of William Lant & Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1866
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Haworth - [Child] of Solomon Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1866
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Edward Grimshaw - [Child] of Edward Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1866
Abode: 48 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Heyes - [Child] of Daniel Heyes & Grace
Born: 27 Feb 1866
Abode: Skiddaw St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hugh Spencer - [Child] of Hugh Spencer & Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1866
Abode: Alker St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Leaver - [Child] of William Leaver & Rebecca
Born: 30 Jan 1866
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - [Child] of Charles Dawson & Betsy
Born: 13 Mar 1866
Abode: Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The child's first name written as Charles and crossed out and corrected to Mary]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1866
Abode: Skidaw St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Pickering - [Child] of William Pickering & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Mar 1866
Abode: Higher Audley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Cobden Mercer - [Child] of Benjamin Mercer & Margaret
Born: 16 Mar 1866
Abode: 33 Bottomgate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Breakill - [Child] of Abram Breakill & Catharine
Born: 24 Feb 1866
Abode: 86 Bottomgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D Williams Curate Of Ince Wigan
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Charlotte
Born: 26 Mar 1866
Abode: Ordnance St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Livesey - [Child] of Allan Livesey & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1865
Abode: 54 Pendle St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Clara Emily Webb - [Child] of Hannah Webb
Born: 9 Feb 1866
Abode: 62 Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Riley - [Child] of Nathaniel Riley & Sarah
Born: 11 Apr 1866
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 May 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 23 Apr 1866
Abode: 14 Copynook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emma Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Maria
Born: 13 May [sic] 1866
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: [Either birth date or baptism date must be incorrect, civil registration shows
birth in 1866]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Apr 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Alice
Born: 13 May [sic] 1866
Abode: 21 Elizabeth St
Occupation: Engine driver
Notes: [Either birth date or baptism date must be incorrect, civil registration shows
birth in 1866]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 May 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Towers - [Child] of Joseph Towers & Betty
Born: 24 Apr 1866
Abode: Audley Range
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 May 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Heyes - [Child] of Henry Heyes & Ann
Born: 15 Apr 1866
Abode: Billinge St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Strong - [Child] of William Strong & Nancy
Born: 9 Oct 1865
Abode: 11 Billinge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 May 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Margaret Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1866
Abode: Northumberland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Oldham - [Child] of William Oldham & Ann
Born: 9 May 1866
Abode: 4 Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Grimshaw - [Child] of Edward Grimshaw & Jane
Born: 5 May 1866
Abode: Burnley Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Park Entwistle - [Child] of Ralph Entwistle & Ellen
Born: 17 May 1866
Abode: 22 Audley Lane
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ormrod - [Child] of Oliver Ormrod & Charlotte
Born: 18 Apr 1866
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Laytham - [Child] of Mary Ann Laytham
Born: 28 May 1866
Abode: St Clement St
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Nancy
Born: 31 May 1866
Abode: 37 Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Nancy
Born: 29 Mar 1866
Abode: 25 Intake Crescent
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jun 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Sarah
Born: 21 Jan 1866
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Fenton - [Child] of James Fenton & Ellen
Born: 22 Apr 1866
Abode: Abbott St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Hannah Baron - [Child] of Robert Baron & Betty
Born: 10 Jun 1866
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Brindle - [Child] of Richard Brindle & Ann
Born: 15 May 1866
Abode: 10 Hill St
Occupation: Throstle master
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hatch - [Child] of Richard Hatch & Mary
Born: 22 Jun 1866
Abode: 38 Riley St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1866
Abode: 11 Shorrock Fold F.G.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Seed - [Child] of William Garner Seed & Elizabeth
Born: 19 May 1866
Abode: 1 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - [Child] of Emmanuel Taylor & Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1866
Abode: 21 Eleanor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry O'Hare - [Child] of Charles O'Hare & Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1866
Abode: Shadsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Alice
Born: 4 Jun 1866
Abode: 99 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P and dead: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edmond Finch - [Child] of Frederick Finch & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr 1866
Abode: 21 Audley St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Betty
Born: 21 Jun 1866
Abode: 37 Accrington Rd
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Luke Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1865
Abode: 13 Tower St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Mayo - [Child] of Henry Mayo & Betty
Born: 21 Sep 1821
Abode: 34 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Bolton - [Child] of Charles Bolton & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1866
Abode: Further Gate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R Mayall offs Min.
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Colbert - [Child] of William Colbert & Jane
Born: 21 Mar 1865
Abode: Hutton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: R Mayall
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Ellen
Born: 26 May 1866
Abode: Harwood St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rebecca Edmondson - [Child] of James Edmondson & Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1866
Abode: Dewhurst
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ashton - [Child] of Mary Ashton
Born: 18 Jul 1866
Abode: 98 Bottomgate
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1866
Abode: 74 Bottomgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Francis - [Child] of William Francis & Jane Ann
Born: 29 Jul 1866
Abode: 76 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Esther
Born: 13 Jul 1866
Abode: 91 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Hacking - [Child] of Henry Hacking & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1866
Abode: 1 Frederick Row
Occupation: Loomer
Notes: [The child's first name has a letter crossed out and corrected to John]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Aspin - [Child] of William Aspin & Nancy
Born: 15 May 1866
Abode: 50 Pendle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Gregson - [Child] of Edward Gregson & Grace
Born: 24 Jul 1866
Abode: Westrell's? Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Strong - [Child] of Joseph Strong & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1866
Abode: 42 Botomgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Alexander Ashton & Ellen
Born: 19 Jul 1866
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Willy Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul 1866
Abode: Abbey St Accrington
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Barron Maddock - [Child] of Walter Maddock & Annie
Born: 29 Jan 1866
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Wm Hudson Offic' Minister
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Shortridge - [Child] of John Shortridge & Ann
Born: 16 May 1866
Abode: 55 Furthergate
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of Esther Riley
Born: 23 Aug 1866
Abode: 13 Copy Nook
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: Robt. Mayall Offi. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Johnson - [Child] of Isaac Johnson & Rachel
Born: 23 Oct 1862
Abode: 44 Bottomgate
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - [Child] of Isaac Johnson & Rachel
Born: 23 Aug 1866
Abode: 44 Bottomgate
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Sarah
Born: 21 Aug 1866
Abode: 60 Furthergate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [Baptism day not given]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Samuel Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1865
Abode: 7 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1866
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Betty
Born: 14 Apr 1866
Abode: 18 Audley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lancaster - [Child] of Richard Lancaster & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1866
Abode: 6 Cross St F.G.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Harriet
Born: 15 Aug 1866
Abode: 13 Burnley Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Date born written Sep 9 and crossed out and corrected to Aug 15]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Woodcock - [Child] of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1866
Abode: Knuzden Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Betsy
Born: 16 Jul 1866
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Farr - [Child] of Henry Farr & Nancy
Born: 28 Aug 1866
Abode: 9 Stanley St F.G.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Catherine
Born: 28 Aug 1866
Abode: 9 Shorrock's Yard F.G.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Leaver - [Child] of Simeon Leaver & Margaret
Born: 6 Sep 1866
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Card master
Baptised by: H. Wescoe Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Alice
Born: 27 Aug 1866
Abode: Shadsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Bridget
Born: 9 Jul 1866
Abode: 14 Pendle St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug 1866
Abode: 24 Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P and died: [n margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Alice Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Jane
Born: 14 Aug 1866
Abode: 2 Burnley Rd F.G.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1866
Abode: 4 Furthergate
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Esther
Born: 1 Sep 1866
Abode: 43 Harwood St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Brindle - [Child] of James Brindle & Alice
Born: 21 Aug 1866
Abode: 3 Mill St F.G.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Noble - [Child] of Joseph Noble & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1866
Abode: 2 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Noble - [Child] of Joseph Noble & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1866
Abode: 2 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Bury - [Child] of Joseph Bury & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1866
Abode: Cross Ordnance St
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Betty
Born: 23 Sep 1866
Abode: 2 Ordnance St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - [Child] of Amos Clegg & Sarah
Born: 15 Sep 1866
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Melloday - [Child] of Joseph Melloday & Jane
Born: 15 Sep 1866
Abode: 97 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Whowell - [Child] of John Whowell & Emma
Born: 15 Jul 1865
Abode: Duckworth Hall Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Whalley West - [Child] of John West & Jane
Born: 7 Sep 1866
Abode: 51 Ordnance St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mother's name written as James, crossed out and corrected to Jane]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Esther
Born: 24 Aug 1866
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Elizabeth Foy - [Child] of Ann Foy
Born: 11 Sep 1866
Abode: 55 Pendle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Cronshaw - [Child] of Thomas Cronshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1866
Abode: 4 Audley St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P and Received: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1866
Abode: 9 Moss Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Aug 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Mary
Born: 4 Nov [sic] 1866
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Either month of baptism or birth must be incorrect. It is possible that the
Minister transposed the birth date and baptism date]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Hirst & Jane
Born: 8 Oct 1866
Abode: Hingham St
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - [Child] of Richard Schofield & Martha
Born: 3 Oct 1866
Abode: 60 Ordnance St
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Briggs - [Child] of Cornelius Briggs & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Oct 1866
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Clothlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Fielding - [Child] of Richard Fielding & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Oct 1866
Abode: Higher Audley St.
Occupation: Metre Inspector
Notes: [Baptism date has 12 crossed out, corrected to 11]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1866
Abode: 3 Barnes St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dorcia Ann Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Ann
Born: 15 Oct 1866
Abode: 19 Barnes St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Fielding - [Child] of Jonathan Fielding & Nancy
Born: 1 Nov 1866
Abode: Bottom Gate
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: G.R.G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Sarah
Born: 19 Oct 1866
Abode: Further Gate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.R.G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1866
Abode: 10 Stanley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G.R.G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary Anne
Born: 13 Oct 1866
Abode: 35 Copy Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.R.G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Jane Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary Anne
Born: 26 Jun 1860
Abode: 35 Copy Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G.R.G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Aspin - [Child] of Thomas Aspin & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1841
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin].[Day of birth illegible]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Henry Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Nancy
Born: 7 Aug 1866
Abode: 31 Pendle St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1866
Abode: 5 Stanley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Heyes - [Child] of James Heyes & Betsy
Born: 10 Nov 1866
Abode: 37 Ordnance St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Heyes & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct 1866
Abode: 18 Alker St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Houghton - [Child] of James Houghton & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1866
Abode: 35 Copy Nook
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Astley - [Child] of Robert Astley & Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1866
Abode: 6 Pendle St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Catherine
Born: 4 Dec 1866
Abode: 66 Syke St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edith Maria Dunn - [Child] of George Dunn & Maria
Born: 7 Jun 1866
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Taylor - [Child] of William Henry Taylor & Miriam
Born: 12 Nov 1866
Abode: 58 Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rose Helena Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1866
Abode: 78 Harwood St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Alice
Born: 4 Nov 1866
Abode: 106 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jessie Taylor - [Child] of Hugh Taylor & Jane
Born: 25 Nov 1866
Abode: 4 Woolwich St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwistle - [Child] of Jacob Birtwistle & Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1866
Abode: Pipe Makers Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - [Child] of Robert Preston & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1866
Abode: 6 Brewery Row
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ruth Byron - [Child] of James Byron & Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1866
Abode: William Hopwood St.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1866
Abode: 42 Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1866
Abode: White Barn Doors
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Norcross - [Child] of Ann Norcross
Born: 29 Dec 1866
Abode: 18 Pendle St
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Mercer - [Child] of George Mercer & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1866
Abode: 32 Bottomgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lavinia Beardsworth - [Child] of William Beardsworth & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1866
Abode: 20 William Hopwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Townley - [Child] of Richard Townley & Ann
Born: 26 Dec 1866
Abode: 16 Peel St F.G.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Fowler - [Child] of Thomas Fowler & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1866
Abode: 126 Bottomgate
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Reynolds - [Child] of William Reynolds & Jane
Born: 29 Dec 1866
Abode: 41 Furthergate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Alice
Born: 8 Dec 1866
Abode: 3 Furthergate
Occupation: Sinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jan 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lund - [Child] of Thomas Lund & Eleanor
Born: 10 Oct 1866
Abode: 83 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Daniel Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Margaret
Born: 2 Jan 1867
Abode: William Hopwod St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Walton Whalley - [Child] of Benjamin Whalley & Hannah
Born: 14 Jan 1867
Abode: 42 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Ellen
Born: 26 Sep 1866
Abode: 61 Ordnance St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Feb 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chambers - [Child] of Emmanuel Chambers & Rose
Born: 12 Feb 1867
Abode: Whitebirk
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Margaret
Born: 26 Feb 1867
Abode: Harwood St
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Albert Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb 1867
Abode: 7 Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1867
Abode: 1 Ellen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Patefield - [Child] of Joseph Patefield & Ellen
Born: 28 Feb 1867
Abode: 34 Pendle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Sarah
Born: 15 Feb 1867
Abode: 24 Bottomgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1867
Abode: 16 Burnley Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matthew Sargeant - [Child] of Matthew Sargeant & Sarah
Born: 28 Jan 1867
Abode: Wm. Hopwood St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Haughton - [Child] of William Haughton & Hannah
Born: 22 Feb 1867
Abode: Frederick Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert William Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Betty
Born: 5 Mar 1867
Abode: 29 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Bolland - [Child] of John Bolland & Betsy
Born: 7 Feb 1867
Abode: 17 Wm. Hopwood St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Goring - [Child] of Matthew Goring & Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1867
Abode: North St
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb 1867
Abode: 23 Audley St
Occupation: Boiler Tenter
Notes: [Child's name has Andria crossed out and asterisked. Note at bottom of page
reads] Corrected in presence of parents and sponsors. H. Wescoe
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1867
Abode: 16 Lambeth St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Rodgerson - [Child] of John Rodgerson & Nancy
Born: 11 Mar 1867
Abode: 46 Ordnance St
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edward Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1867
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Duckworth - [Child] of Peter Duckworth & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1867
Abode: 59 Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susannah Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1867
Abode: 26 Peel St F.G.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1867
Abode: 15 Hutton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb 1867
Abode: Whitebirk
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Oldham - [Child] of Thomas Oldham & Betty
Born: 17 Mar 1867
Abode: 5 Moss Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - [Child] of Samuel Wilson & Alice
Born: 12 Mar 1847
Abode: 45 Hutton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - [Child] of George Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1848
Abode: 32 Harwood St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Susannah
Born: 15 Sep 1851
Abode: 4 Audley St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Lang - [Child] of Jonathan Lang & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1867
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howson - [Child] of William Howson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1866
Abode: 4 Cross St F.G.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr 1867
Abode: Eanam
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edwin Lionel John Clarkson - [Child] of Albert Clarkson & Maria
Born: 6 Jan 1867
Abode: Eanam
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1867
Abode: 8 Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Full birth date not recorded]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Entwistle Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Nancy
Born: 2 Mar 1867
Abode: Whitebirk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pindar - [Child] of Thomas Pindar & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar 1867
Abode: 6 Alker St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Knowles - [Child] of Knowles Knowles & Mary Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1867
Abode: 28 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth McCallister - [Child] of Robert McCallister & Alice
Born: 22 Apr 1867
Abode: 45 Ordnance St
Occupation: Tailor and Draper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Susannah
Born: 26 Apr 1867
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Jane
Born: 26 Mar 1867
Abode: Coddington St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Booth - [Child] of Alice Booth
Born: 11 Mar 1867
Abode: Coddington St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Duerden - [Child] of William Henry Duerden & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 10 May 1867
Abode: Cambridge St
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of Samuel Shaw & Ellen
Born: 10 Apr 1867
Abode: 44 Pendle St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard William Riley - [Child] of Nathaniel Riley & Jane
Born: 28 Apr 1867
Abode: 39 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1867
Abode: 11 Stanley St F.G.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rosalie Annetta Walsh - [Child] of Robert Walsh & Sarah
Born: 10 Apr 1867
Abode: 33 Audley St
Occupation: Cutlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Duerden - [Child] of George Duerden & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar 1854
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 May 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Betty
Born: 15 May 1867
Abode: 16 Peel St F.G.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Jane
Born: 20 May 1867
Abode: 64 Furthergate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellis Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1867
Abode: 1 Moss Hall
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Aspin - [Child] of Richard Aspin & Mary
Born: 8 May 1867
Abode: 66 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Bolton - [Child] of Benjamin Bolton & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1867
Abode: Lambeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 30 May 1867
Abode: 17 Audley St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Jun 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of Oliver Duckworth & Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1867
Abode: 4 Newton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Hesketh - [Child] of James Hesketh & Betty
Born: 6 May 1867
Abode: 34 Furthergate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary
Born: 10 May 1867
Abode: 25 Furthergate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of Joseph Ward & Ellen
Born: 3 May 1867
Abode: 2 Abbott St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Beardwood Gillybrand - [Child] of Thomas Beardwood Gillybrand & Jane
Born: 9 Jul 1867
Abode: 12 Billinge St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bond - [Child] of Charles Bond & Mary
Born: 2 Aug 1867
Abode: Coddington St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Margerison - [Child] of Eli Margerison & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jun 1867
Abode: Portsmouth St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Birth date has July crossed out and corrected to June]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Jane
Born: 20 May 1867
Abode: 29 Accrington Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Moore - [Child] of Edward Moore & Jane
Born: 16 Jul 1867
Abode: Hole House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittaker - [Child] of Elijah Whittaker & Margaret
Born: 17 Jun 1867
Abode: 10 Shadsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Davis - [Child] of Henry Davis & Alice
Born: 24 Jul 1867
Abode: 61 Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Leach - [Child] of Jethro Leach & Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1867
Abode: 128 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The minister has wrongly numbered first page as 24 again and followed numbers
through accordingly]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Hardiman - [Child] of Robert Hardiman & Hannah
Born: 16 Jul 1867
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Townely - [Child] of Thomas Townely & Margaret
Born: 22 Jul 1867
Abode: Higher Moss St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Aug 1867
Abode: 55 Furthergate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1867
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hezekiah Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1867
Abode: 18 Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Birth date has April crossed out and corrected to August]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Hargreaves - [Child] of David Hargreaves & Lucy
Born: 5 Aug 1867
Abode: Higher Audley St.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Henry Baron - [Child] of Robert Baron & Betty
Born: 23 Aug 1867
Abode: 19 Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of Charles Bolton & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1867
Abode: 27 Accrington Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Harriet Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Margaret Ann
Born: 9 Sep 1867
Abode: Cumberland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Ann Winneford
Born: 9 Sep 1867
Abode: 29 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Maria
Born: 3 Sep 1867
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Stephen Embley - [Child] of Christopher Embley & Ellen
Born: 3 Sep 1867
Abode: 70 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edwin Farroll - [Child] of Edwin Farroll & Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1867
Abode: 45 Furthergate
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Parker - [Child] of Christopher Parker & Jane Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1867
Abode: 12 Woolwich St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Henry Haworth - [Child] of Richard [surname not given] & Betty Haworth
Born: 26 Sep 1867
Abode: 51 Bottomgate
Notes: [Fathers' name has Richard crossed out. No occupation given]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Alice
Born: 16 Sep 1867
Abode: 29 Bottomate
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Mary
Born: 26 Sep 1867
Abode: 21 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Holliday - [Child] of Abraham Holliday & Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1867
Abode: 2 Walpole St
Occupation: Cabman
Notes: [Birth date had 23rd crossed out and corrected to 24th]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of Robert Walton & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Sep 1867
Abode: 36 Shadsworth
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joshua Howson - [Child] of Henry Howson & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun 1867
Abode: 46 Shadsworth
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Poulton - [Child] of Thomas Poulton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1867
Abode: 47 Copy Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Nancy
Born: 7 Sep 1867
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Leaver - [Child] of William Leaver & Rebecca
Born: 11 Sep 1867
Abode: 38 Coppice Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Critchley - [Child] of John Critchley & Isabella
Born: 22 Sep 1867
Abode: Maudsley St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rose Emma Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Oct 1867
Abode: 29 Ordnance St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Brindle - [Child] of James Brindle & Alice
Born: 8 Oct 1867
Abode: 1 Frederick Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Knowles - [Child] of Abraham Knowles & Jane
Born: 25 Aug 1867
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Margerison - [Child] of Samuel Margerison & Mary
Born: 28 Sep 1867
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Calverley - [Child] of Robert Calverley & Phoebe
Born: 1 Nov 1867
Abode: 22 Coppice Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Adam Ashton & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Oct 1867
Abode: 26 Ordnance St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1867
Abode: 1 Haworth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duxbury - [Child] of Christopher Duxbury & Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1867
Abode: 118 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Mellody - [Child] of William Mellody & Mary
Born: 22 Oct 1867
Abode: Coddington St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1867
Abode: 53 Hutton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Grace
Born: 29 Oct 1867
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Nov 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emily Carter - [Child] of Dennis Carter & Sarah
Born: 14 Nov 1867
Abode: 68 Audley Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P: [in margin. Child's name has Thomas crossed out and corrected to Emily]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - [Child] of George Heyes & Ellen
Born: 11 Nov 1867
Abode: 11 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Grimshaw - [Child] of Ellen Grimshaw
Born: 2 Oct 1867
Abode: Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Gorse - [Child] of John Gorse & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1867
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bracewell - [Child] of Charles Bracewell & Ann
Born: 13 Sep 1867
Abode: Cumberland St
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert William Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Martha
Born: 23 Nov 1867
Abode: 33 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Atherton Holden - [Child] of Lawrence Holden & Jane Anne
Born: 4 Nov 1867
Abode: 48 Harwood St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Alice
Born: 1 Feb 1867
Abode: Pendle St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Betty
Born: 27 Nov 1867
Abode: 18 Abbott St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1867
Abode: 32 Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Martha
Born: 22 Nov 1867
Abode: Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edith Annie Maddock - [Child] of Walter Maddock & Ann
Born: 28 Oct 1867
Abode: Audley Terrace
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Louisa Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Margaret
Born: 3 Oct 1867
Abode: 19 Hutton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Dec 1867 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rachael Rostrone - [Child] of James Rostrone & Jane
Born: 12 Aug 1867
Abode: 10 Burnley Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1866
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Alice
Born: 29 Aug 1867
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sharples - [Child] of David Sharples & Emma
Born: 17 Dec 1867
Abode: Oswald St
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Margaret
Born: 17 Aug 1867
Abode: 17 Pendle St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edwin Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1867
Abode: 13 Tower St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Absolom Sutcliffe - [Child] of Absolom Sutcliffe & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1867
Abode: Portsmouth St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Frances
Born: 6 Dec 1867
Abode: No 2 Moss Hall
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Judith
Born: 18 Dec 1867
Abode: 90 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1867
Abode: Snape St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Stephen Baguley - [Child] of William Baguley & Susannah
Born: 21 Nov 1867
Abode: 13 Hutton St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ellinson - [Child] of William Ellinson & Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1867
Abode: Higher Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Jan 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Nancy
Born: 27 Dec 1867
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Mayall
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of Ann Sharples
Born: 16 Jan 1868
Abode: Coddinton St
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1868
Abode: 4 Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Garlick Oddy - [Child] of James Oddy & Maria
Born: 5 Jan 1868
Abode: Audley Range
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walmsley - [Child] of George Walmsley & Jane
Born: 15 Jan 1868
Abode: Hole House
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1867
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Charles Pearson & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1867
Abode: 8 Crown St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ernestine Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ann
Born: 18 Feb 1868
Abode: Prospect Villa
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Anthony Butterworth & Martha
Born: 7 Feb 1868
Abode: 144 Bottomgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Sarah
Born: 27 Jan 1868
Abode: 19 Accrinton Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Hulme - [Child] of Henry Hulme & Alice
Born: 3 Feb 1868
Abode: 34 Audley St
Occupation: Malster
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frederick Ilett - [Child] of Frederick John Ilett & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1868
Abode: 4 Walpole St
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1868
Abode: 6 Tontine St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Frederick Duckett - [Child] of William Duckett & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1868
Abode: 67 Moss St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Schofield - [Child] of Richard Schofield & Martha
Born: 31 Jan 1868
Abode: Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Childs' name has James crossed out and corrected to William]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Rostrone - [Child] of Henry Rostrone & Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1868
Abode: 105 Bottomgate
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lavinia Brandwood - [Child] of Waring Brandwood & Alice
Born: 4 Dec 1867
Abode: 4 Oxford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Roger Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1868
Abode: Ordnance St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Henry Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1868
Abode: Ordnance St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas William Dumphy - [Child] of Thomas [surname not given] & Rachel Dumphy
Born: 17 Jan 1868
Abode: 23 Ordnance St
Notes: Illegitimate: [written under occupation. Father's name written as Thomas and
crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Alice Dawson - [Child] of Charles Dawson & Betsy
Born: 9 Feb 1868
Abode: 87 Harwod St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Stones - [Child] of John Stones & Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1868
Abode: 55 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Dec 1867
Abode: 22 Burnley Rd
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - [Child] of Edward Grimshaw & Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1868
Abode: Brewery row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Duckworth - [Child] of George Duckworth & Margaret
Born: 15 Jan 1868
Abode: 12 Forrest St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Holden - [Child] of Jane Alice Holden
Born: 19 Jan 1868
Abode: 6 Audley Range
Notes: Illegitimate: [written under occupation]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Alice
Born: 13 Feb 1868
Abode: Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Sarah
Born: 27 Jan 1868
Abode: 19 Accrington Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Sarah
Born: 27 Jan 1868
Abode: 19 Accrington Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emily Newton - [Child] of George Newton & Ellen
Born: 5 Mar 1868
Abode: Moss Hall
Occupation: Clotherlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Hayhurst - [Child] of William Henry Hayhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar 1868
Abode: 30 Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christiana Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Alice
Born: 24 Jan 1868
Abode: 22 Billinge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Sarah
Born: 25 Aug 1867
Abode: 10 Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Year of baptism not given, presumably 1867]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 31 Mar 1868
Abode: Walpole St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Houghton - [Child] of Richard Houghton & Betsy
Born: 20 Feb 1868
Abode: 16 Pendle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Bracewell Barton - [Child] of Henry Bracewell Barton & Betty
Born: 2 Apr 1868
Abode: 6 Addington St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Wood - [Child] of Solomon Wood & Lucy
Born: 23 Feb 1868
Abode: 8 Hill St
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Pemberton - [Child] of James Pemberton & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1868
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Hannah
Born: 29 Feb 1868
Abode: Wm. Hopwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Apr 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Nancy
Born: 30 Mar 1868
Abode: 17 Cambridge St
Occupation: Sizer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Brandwood - [Child] of Selina Brandwood
Born: 12 Apr 1868
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Child's name has Walter Scott crossed out and corrected to Mary and reads:
[corrected by H Wescoe
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Thomas Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr 1868
Abode: 43 Hutton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Oct 1865 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1865
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Received May 4th 1868: [entered under baptism date]
Baptised by: E.D.Banister
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1868
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Received May 4th 1868: [entered under baptism date]
Baptised by: E.D.Banister
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Sowerby - [Child] of William Sowerby & Jane
Born: 17 Apr 1868
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Reuben Sowerby - [Child] of William Sowerby & Jane
Born: 17 Apr 1868
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Lang - [Child] of Jonathan Lang & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1868
Abode: 36 Ingham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Brindle - [Child] of Richard Brindle & Mary
Born: 4 May 1868
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1868
Abode: 11 Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1868
Abode: 29 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Briggs Burrow - [Child] of Mary Burrow
Born: 8 Apr 1868
Abode: 31 Walpole St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Harriet Cuttler - [Child] of Joseph Cuttler & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1868
Abode: 18 Hill St
Occupation: Night Watchman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Giblum [sic] Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 23 May 1868
Abode: Whitebirk
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 29 Apr 1868
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Brindle - [Child] of David Brindle & Mary Ann
Born: 11 May 1868
Abode: 30 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Bilsborough - [Child] of Benjamin Bilsborough & Rebecca
Born: 30 Apr 1868
Abode: 24 Harwood St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Alfred Chew - [Child] of Thomas Chew & Jane
Born: 28 Mar 1868
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Rose Hannah
Born: 31 May 1868
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Margaret
Born: 19 May 1868
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Fred Heading - [Child] of Henry Heading & Margaret Jane
Born: 6 May 1868
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Jun 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Catherine
Born: 7 Jun 1868
Abode: 66 Syke St
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Jane
Born: 20 May 1868
Abode: Hilton St
Occupation: Shuttle maker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Lathom - [Child] of Henry Lathom & Isabella
Born: 28 Jun 1868
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rose Mary Burton - [Child] of James Burton & Mary
Born: 25 May 1868
Abode: 78 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Cowburn - [Child] of William Cowburn & Elizabeth
Born: 10 May 1868
Abode: 6 William Hopwood St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Forrest - [Child] of James Forrest & Sarah Ann
Born: 26 May 1868
Abode: 9 Eleanor St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1868
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Law - [Child] of William Law & Alice
Born: 20 May 1868
Abode: 6 Newton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Charlotte
Born: 19 Jun 1868
Abode: 9 Ordnance St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Sarah
Born: 21 Jun 1868
Abode: 60 Furthergate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr 1868
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Gladstone Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Mary
Born: 9 Jul 1868
Abode: 2 Wm. Hopwood St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Nancy
Born: 12 Jul 1868
Abode: 9 Burnley rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 22 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Albert Markham - [Child] of John Markham & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1868
Abode: London Smoke
Occupation: Cutlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of Sarah Jane Haworth
Born: 16 Jun 1868
Notes: Illegitimate: [written under occupation]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Jul 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Crane - [Child] of James Crane & Mary
Born: 6 Jul 1868
Abode: 3 Lambeth St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Lowe - [Child] of Henry Lowe & Nancy
Born: 17 Jul 1868
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Mayall
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Alice
Born: 3 Jul 1868
Abode: Maudsley St
Occupation: Mason
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John James Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Ellen
Born: 19 Jul 1868
Abode: 71 Pendle St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Cicely Heap - [Child] of Christopher Heap & Ellen
Born: 28 Jun 1868
Abode: Portsmouth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1868
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Astley - [Child] of William Astley & Catherine
Born: 23 Jul 1868
Abode: 17 Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hadfield - [Child] of John Hadfield & Alice
Born: 30 Jun 1868
Abode: Cumberland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Lancaster - [Child] of Richard Lancaster & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul 1868
Abode: 6 Cross St F.G.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Betsy
Born: 11 Apr 1868
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
Born: 7 Aug 1868
Abode: 84 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwistle - [Child] of Robert Birtwistle & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Jul 1868
Abode: 24 Stanley Terrace
Occupation: Manufactuer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Duckworth - [Child] of Daniel Duckworth & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug 1868
Abode: 16 Abbott St
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Aug 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Pickering - [Child] of William Pickering & Nancy
Born: 29 Jul 1868
Abode: Cambridge St
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Ellen
Born: 14 Aug 1868
Abode: 94 Harwood St
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dorothy Gent - [Child] of John Gent & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Aug 1868
Abode: Riley St
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane West - [Child] of John West & Jane
Born: 25 Jul 1868
Abode: 31 Ordnance St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smithson - [Child] of Robert Smithson & Nancy
Born: 14 Aug 1868
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1868
Abode: 3 Intake Crescent
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susannah Crosland - [Child] of William Henry Crosland & Jane
Born: 14 Apr 1868
Abode: 7 Accrington Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Gilbert Lithgow - [Child] of John Lithgow & Janet
Born: 10 May 1868
Abode: Hayfield Derbyshire
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1868
Abode: Newton Heath
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Betty
Born: 22 Aug 1868
Abode: Higher Audley St.
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Sep 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Taylor - [Child] of Iezreel Taylor & Mary Alice
Born: 13 Sep 1868
Abode: Portsmouth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Gregson - [Child] of Edward Gregson & Grace
Born: 17 Sep 1868
Abode: 2 John St F.G.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Shaw - [Child] of Samuel Shaw & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep 1868
Abode: 75 Higher Audley St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Daniel Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Alice
Born: 28 Sep 1868
Abode: 24 Bottomgate
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Brotherton - [Child] of William Brotherton & Betty
Born: 29 Sep 1868
Abode: 85 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert James Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Susannah
Born: 11 Oct 1868
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Spenser - [Child] of Hugh Spenser & Alice
Born: 24 Sep 1868
Abode: Walpole St
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Ellen
Born: 26 Sep 1868
Abode: Snape St
Occupation: Plaisterer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Gornall - [Child] of George Gornall & Ellen
Born: 16 Sep 1868
Abode: 83 Harwood St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Robert Whalley - [Child] of Benjamin Whalley & Hannah
Born: 9 Sep 1868
Abode: 31 Higher Eanam
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Brindle - [Child] of Richard Brindle & Hannah
Born: 23 Sep 1856
Abode: 67 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Brindle - [Child] of Richard Brindle & Hannah
Born: 26 Mar 1858
Abode: 67 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Shorrock - [Child] of Richard Shorrock & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1868
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Oct 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1868
Abode: 47 Bottomgate
Occupation: Brewery
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Howson - [Child] of William Howson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1868
Abode: 4 Cross St F.G.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Woodcock - [Child] of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
Born: 19 Oct 1868
Abode: Knuzden Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Melody - [Child] of Joseph Melody & Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1868
Abode: 97 Harwood Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Bolton - [Child] of Christopher Bolton & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Aug 1868
Abode: 85 Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1868
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Methusaleh Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Margaret
Born: 24 Apr 1868
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Jane
Born: 30 Sep 1868
Abode: 7 Audley St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Goring - [Child] of William Goring & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1868
Abode: Esther St Hole House
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur William Chadburn - [Child] of James Chadburn & Mary Alice
Born: 4 Oct 1868
Abode: 15 Barnes St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nathan Whitehead - [Child] of Mary Whitehead
Born: 14 Aug 1868
Abode: 4 Bottomgate
Notes: Illegitimate: [written under occupation]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Duerden - [Child] of William Henry Duerden & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1868
Abode: 33 Cambridge St
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pinder - [Child] of John Pinder & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1868
Abode: 1 Billinge St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Lamb - [Child] of Robert Lamb & Mary
Born: 19 Aug 1868
Abode: 11 Brewery Row
Occupation: Boat builder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Sarah
Born: 19 Nov 1867
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hornby - [Child] of Samuel Hornby & Alice
Born: 4 Dec 1868
Abode: Portsmouth St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Giles Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Jane
Born: 18 Nov 1868
Abode: 64 Furthergate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jacob Hindle - [Child] of Robert Henry Hindle & Alice
Born: 5 Oct 1868
Abode: 32 Peel St F.G.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Patefield - [Child] of Joseph Patefield & Ellen
Born: 17 Nov 1868
Abode: 24 Pendle St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hardman - [Child] of Robert Hardman & Hannah
Born: 6 Nov 1868
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Sarah
Born: 24 Oct 1868
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1868
Abode: 14 Burnley Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Snape - [Child] of James Snape & Esther
Born: 24 Nov 1868
Abode: 4 Dewhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Reynolds - [Child] of John Reynolds & Betty
Born: 29 Sep 1868
Abode: 7 Burnley Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Lant - [Child] of William Lant & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1868
Abode: Billinge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Astley - [Child] of Benjamin Astley & Margaret Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1868
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Collum - [Child] of Archibald Collum & Christiana
Born: 29 Aug 1868
Abode: 1 Snape St
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Fielding - [Child] of Richard Fielding & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Dec 1868
Abode: 9 Audley St
Occupation: Metre Inspector
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of Hugh Taylor & Jane
Born: 13 Dec 1868
Abode: 4 Woolwich St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1868
Abode: Plymouth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pedder - [Child] of James Pedder & Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1868
Abode: 7 Lambeth St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Albert Milton Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1868
Abode: 10 Billinge St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Annie Carter - [Child] of Dennis Carter & Sarah
Born: 7 Nov 1868
Abode: 68 Audley Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Dec 1868 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Margaret
Born: 19 Sep 1868
Abode: 8 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Oct 1868
Abode: William Hopwood St.
Occupation: Drawer in
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Catherine
Born: 3 Jan 1869
Abode: 4 Audley St
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Catherine
Born: 3 Jan 1869
Abode: 4 Audley St
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frederick Graham - [Child] of Richard Graham & Sarah
Born: 31 Aug 1868
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Susannah
Born: 26 Nov 1868
Abode: 40 Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Alice
Born: 1 Jan 1869
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frederick Ivison - [Child] of Annie Mary Ivison
Born: 14 Sep 1868
Abode: 11 Furthergate
Notes: Illegitimate: [written under occupation]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Geoffrey Brogden - [Child] of Christopher Brogden & Betsy
Born: 1 Jan 1869
Abode: 9 Hill St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Whiteley - [Child] of John Whiteley & Martha
Born: 14 Jan 1869
Abode: Whitebirk
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1868
Abode: Burnley rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Dec 1868
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Pipe maker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edgar Eli Vincent Clarkson - [Child] of Albert Clarkson & Maria
Born: 26 Jan 1868
Abode: 6 Eanam
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Albert Clarkson - [Child] of Albert Clarkson & Maria
Born: 25 May 1866
Abode: Eanam
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Albert Nelson Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Ellen
Born: 2 Jan 1869
Abode: 59 Harwood St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Sarah
Born: 14 Dec 1868
Abode: 25 Hutton St
Occupation: Drawer in
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Marsden - [Child] of William Marsden & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1868
Abode: 8 Portsmouth St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec 1868
Abode: 86 Bottomgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann
Born: 16 Dec 1868
Abode: 14 Stanley St Furthergate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Holt - [Child] of Mary Holt
Born: 26 Nov 1868
Abode: Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1868
Abode: Forrest St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Campbell - [Child] of Alexander Campbell & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Dec 1868
Abode: 8 Rose Hill
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Reuben Baron - [Child] of Robert Baron & Betty
Born: 21 Jan 1869
Abode: 19 Coppice Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Alice
Born: 21 Jan 1869
Abode: Intake
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Brandwood - [Child] of William Brandwood & Alice
Born: 8 Jan 1869
Abode: 4 Oxford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ruth Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Margaret
Born: 4 Jan 1869
Abode: William Hopwood St.
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Gladstone Walsh - [Child] of Robert Walsh & Sarah
Born: 3 Dec 1868
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Clothlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Griffiths - [Child] of Margaret Griffiths
Born: 19 Nov 1868
Abode: Snape St
Occupation: illegitimate
Notes: [Child's name has Margaret crossed out and corrected to Jane Ellen]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Shepherd Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Agnes
Born: 24 Jan 1869
Abode: 19 Crown St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Esther
Born: 17 Dec 1868
Abode: Barnes St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Goring - [Child] of Matthew Goring & Alice
Born: 11 Jan 1869
Abode: Hole House
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Walton - [Child] of Robert Walton & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1868
Abode: 22 Intake Crescent
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Gorse - [Child] of James Gorse & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1869
Abode: 6 Haddington St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1868
Abode: Porstmouth St
Occupation: Bookeeper
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Barker - [Child] of William Henry Barker & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Jan 1869
Abode: 6 Lambeth St
Occupation: Drawer in
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Gardiner - [Child] of Margaret Ellen Gardiner
Born: 24 Jan 1869
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Servant
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1868
Abode: 4 Hill St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Howson - [Child] of John Howson & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov 1868
Abode: Pendle St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Miller - [Child] of Thomas Edward Miller & Alice
Born: 3 Feb 1869
Abode: Hayward St
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Bridget
Born: 18 Jan 1869
Abode: 19 Pendle St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1869
Abode: 45 Pendle St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Edward Briggs - [Child] of Robert Briggs & Alice
Born: 12 Jan 1869
Abode: 3 Walpole St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Tomlinson & Susannah
Born: 1 Jan 1869
Abode: 5 Alker St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Jan 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Annie Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Ann
Born: 14 Nov 1868
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Francis Mellor - [Child] of Mary Mellor
Born: 23 Nov 1868
Abode: Coddington St
Notes: P: [in margin] Illegitimate: [written under occupation]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Fred Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1869
Abode: Accrington Rd
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Riley Duckworth - [Child] of David Duckworth & Mary
Born: 26 Jan 1869
Abode: 30 Lambeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Prudent Wilkinson - [Child] of Heny. Wilkinson & Margaret Ann
Born: 19 Feb 1869
Abode: 8 Cumberland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1869
Abode: 1 Ellen St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: Canon Birch
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Bolton - [Child] of Charles Bolton & Mary
Born: 17 Jan 1869
Abode: Accrington Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Betty
Born: 28 Feb 1869
Abode: 18 Abbott St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Duckworth - [Child] of Peter Duckworth & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1869
Abode: 59 Ordnance St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1868
Abode: Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Annie Davis - [Child] of Henry Davis & Alice
Born: 13 Feb 1869
Abode: 61 Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Page numbers have been corrected from here]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Knowles - [Child] of Lawrence Knowles & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1869
Abode: 23 Whitebirk
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of David Hargreaves & Lucy
Born: 6 Feb 1869
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Drawer in
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Bolton - [Child] of Charles Bolton & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1869
Abode: 31 Accrington rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Mercer - [Child] of Alice Mercer
Born: 7 Feb 1869
Abode: Barnes St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice
Born: 16 Mar 1869
Abode: 22 Peel St F.G.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isaac Brindle - [Child] of Richard Brindle & Hannah
Born: 8 Dec 1854
Abode: 67 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Atherton - [Child] of George Atherton & Jane
Born: 13 Feb 1853
Abode: 133 Harwood St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Catterall - [Child] of Henry Catterall & Betty
Born: 16 Feb 1854
Abode: 66 Syke St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Gibson - [Child] of Solomon Gibson & Rachel
Born: 1 Apr 1869
Abode: Higher Audley St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Berry - [Child] of William Berry & Alice
Abode: 8 Abbott St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [No birth date given]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Michael Philip Dixon & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar 1869
Abode: 12 Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1869
Abode: Hole House
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Hayhurst - [Child] of Thomas Hayhurst & Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1869
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Apr 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Sarah
Born: 19 Mar 1869
Abode: 19 Accrington Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Born: 19 Apr 1869
Abode: 132 Audley Lane
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Margaret
Born: 11 Mar 1869
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Knowling - [Child] of Patrick Knowling & Isabella
Born: 25 Apr 1869
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Fielding - [Child] of Jonathan Fielding & Nancy
Born: 27 Mar 1869
Abode: 10 Castle St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Duxbury - [Child] of Christopher Duxbury & Jane
Born: 3 May 1869
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Jane
Born: 27 Apr 1869
Abode: 16 Lambeth St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1868
Abode: 11 Cross St. F.G.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Ann
Born: 1 May 1869
Abode: 58 Mosley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wilson Stones Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of David Harrison & Frances Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1869
Abode: Sumner St Higher Audley
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Aspin - [Child] of Mary Ann Aspin
Born: 22 Feb 1869
Abode: 76 Bottomgate
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 2 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Oates - [Child] of Thomas Oates & Margaret
Born: 16 May 1869
Abode: 66 Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 4 Jun 1869
Abode: 17 Audley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1869
Abode: 31 Coppice Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Robert Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Martha
Born: 3 Jun 1869
Abode: 33 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Catherine
Born: 10 May 1869
Abode: 110 Stanley St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Shaw - [Child] of Thomas [surname not given] & Ann Ellen Shaw
Born: 23 Mar 1869
Abode: 25 Frederick Row
Notes: Illegitimate: [written under occupation Fathers' name has Thomas crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Betty
Born: 20 May 1869
Abode: Whitebirk
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hilton Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Hannah
Born: 25 May 1869
Abode: 24 Pendle St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Heyes - [Child] of David Heyes & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1869
Abode: Artillery St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Alfred Cliffe - [Child] of Robert Cliffe & Martha
Born: 26 Apr 1869
Abode: 70 Audley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barrick - [Child] of George Barrick & Eliza
Born: 9 Dec 1866
Abode: Kenyon St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 30 Jun 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Hannah
Born: 16 Jun 1869
Abode: Burnley Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Ellen
Born: 23 Jun 1869
Abode: Walpole St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Bagot - [Child] of John Bagot & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1869
Abode: 132 Bottomgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brindle - [Child] of Richard Brindle & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1869
Abode: 10 Stanley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1869
Abode: 44 Furthergate
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1869
Abode: 5 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Albert Edward Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jun 1869
Abode: 29 Ordnance St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Cobden Leaver - [Child] of William Leaver & Rebecca
Born: 4 Jul 1869
Abode: 38 Coppice Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Daniel Duckworth - [Child] of Oliver Duckworth & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Mar 1869
Abode: 81 Ordnance St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Dorotha
Born: 19 Mar 1869
Abode: 22 Ordnance St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Oldham - [Child] of William Oldham & Ann
Born: 26 Jun 1869
Abode: 4 Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Ellen
Born: 23 Jun 1869
Abode: 61 Ordnance St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Arthur Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 1 Jul 1869
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Alstead - [Child] of William Alstead & Mary
Born: 16 Jun 1869
Abode: 28 Castle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Jeremiah Smith & Peggy
Born: 30 Jun 1869
Abode: Portsmouth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Thompson - [Child] of Peter Thompson & Jane
Born: 27 Jun 1869
Abode: 14 Castle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Isabella
Born: 23 Jun 1869
Abode: Higher Eanam
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1869
Abode: 27 Portsmouth St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mahalai Butterworth - [Child] of Anthony Butterworth & Martha
Born: 13 Jul 1869
Abode: 154 Furthergate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Peddar - [Child] of John Peddar & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun 1869
Abode: 7 Lambeth St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul 1869
Abode: 21 Botomgate
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1869
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hayhurst - [Child] of William James Hayhurst & Lucy
Born: 1 Jul 1869
Abode: Alker St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Child's name has Jane crossed out and corrected to Mary Ann]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Albert Edward Sutcliffe - [Child] of Alfred Sutcliffe & Nancy
Born: 3 Jul 1869
Abode: 62 Furthergate
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 11 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Aspin - [Child] of Henry Aspin & Alice Cross
Born: 30 Jul 1869
Abode: H. Audley St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Grime - [Child] of Benjamin Grime & Alice
Born: 23 Jun 1869
Abode: H. Audley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter West - [Child] of Peter West & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1869
Abode: Billinge St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 27 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Maudesley - [Child] of William Maudesley & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1869
Abode: Plymouth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Aug 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Isabella
Born: 22 Jul 1869
Abode: 61 Audley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Betty
Born: 14 Aug 1869
Abode: 29 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug 1869
Abode: Frederick Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Fielding - [Child] of David Fielding & Nancy
Born: 22 Aug 1869
Abode: 31 Ordnance St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1869
Abode: 12 Burnley Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 6 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Crossland - [Child] of William Henry Crossland & Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1869
Abode: Shorrock Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Mercer - [Child] of George Mercer & Alice
Born: 7 Aug 1869
Abode: 32 Bottomgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Hannah
Born: 28 Aug 1869
Abode: 17 woolwich St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Whitehead - [Child] of Abraham Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1869
Abode: Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Stones
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Annie Sharples - [Child] of David Sharples & Emma
Born: 25 Aug 1869
Abode: 3 New Park St
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: W. Stones
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 18 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Crossland - [Child] of William Henry Crossland & Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1869
Abode: Shorrock Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1869
Abode: 90 Audley Range
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Jane Thompson
Born: 28 Aug 1869
Abode: 18 Burnley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 29 Sep 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Astley - [Child] of Thomas Astley & Rebecca
Born: 23 Aug 1869
Abode: 9 Hutton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1869
Abode: Moss Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - [Child] of Samuel Holden & Jane Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1869
Abode: 48 Harwood St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 15 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ball - [Child] of William Ball & Sarah Ellen
Born: 6 Jun 1864
Abode: Snape St
Occupation: Engine tenter
Notes: P: [in margin]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Brotherton - [Child] of Joseph Brotherton & Ann Ellen
Born: 24 Sep 1869
Abode: 29 Coppice Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Gregson - [Child] of Elias Gregson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1869
Abode: Larkhill St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Leach - [Child] of Jethro Leach & Jane
Born: 30 Sep 1869
Abode: 24 St Clement St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ann Atherton - [Child] of Henry Atherton & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1869
Abode: 33 Coppice Nook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1869
Abode: 21 Harwood St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jonathan Fielding - [Child] of Thomas Fielding & Nancy
Born: 1 Oct 1869
Abode: 18 Cambridge St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Aspin - [Child] of John Aspin & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Sep 1869
Abode: 25 Coppice St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Boulding - [Child] of Ralph Boulding & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1869
Abode: 2 Coppice Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Fenton - [Child] of James Fenton & Ellen
Born: 20 Sep 1869
Abode: Abbott St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 10 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Whittam - [Child] of George Whittam & Catherine
Born: 1 Oct 1869
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Brindle - [Child] of Richard Brindle & Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1869
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christiana Todd-Vare - [Child] of John Todd-Vare & Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1869
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bramley - [Child] of James Bramley & Alice
Born: 13 Sep 1869
Abode: Haulker St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 19 Oct 1869
Abode: Walpole St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 17 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Marsden - [Child] of Marsden Marsden & Jane
Born: 28 Oct 1869
Abode: 125 Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 20 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Annie Stratten - [Child] of William Stratten & Ann
Born: 20 Nov 1869
Abode: Rose Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W.R.Stephens
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alexander McAllister - [Child] of Robert McAllister & Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1869
Abode: 43 Ordnance St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Grimshaw - [Child] of Mary Grimshaw
Born: 4 Oct 1869
Abode: 15 Bottomgate
Notes: Illegitimate: [written under occupation]
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Betsy
Born: 30 Oct 1869
Abode: 2 Stanley St F.G.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 26 Oct 1869
Abode: 74 Harwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 24 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gorse - [Child] of John Gorse & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov 1869
Abode: 14 Peel St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Sarah
Born: 21 Apr 1865
Abode: Chester St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: W. Stones
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William North - [Child] of James North & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Oct 1869
Abode: Coddington St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Butterfield - [Child] of Jabus Butterfield & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1869
Abode: 38 Ordnance St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 8 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Duxbury - [Child] of Henry Duxbury & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Nov 1869
Abode: 1 Castle St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Jane
Born: 25 Nov 1869
Abode: 61 Woolwich St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lucy Shorrock - [Child] of Thomas Shorrock & Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1869
Abode: 2 Maudsley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Catherine
Born: 19 Oct 1869
Abode: 19 Barnes St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Astley - [Child] of William Astley & Catherine
Born: 29 Sep 1869
Abode: 17 Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1869
Abode: 62 Audley Lane
Occupation: Cutlooker
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Holliday - [Child] of Abraham Holliday & Jane
Born: 12 Nov 1869
Abode: 2 Walpole St
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1470818
Baptism: 26 Dec 1869 St Thomas, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Marsden - [Child] of Henry Marsden & Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1869
Abode: Kenyon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. Wescoe
Register: Baptisms 1865 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1470818