|
The Church of St Peter, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Town of Blackburn
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1855 - 1869
Baptisms for 1858 - 1860
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1855 - 1857
Baptism: 1 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Sharott - [Child] of Thomas Sharott & Alice
Born: 15 Dec 1857
Abode: Northgate
Occupation: tallow-chandler
Notes: [P written in margin]
Baptised by: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Richmond - [Child] of John Richmond & Mary
Born: 31 Mar 1856
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: brick maker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christiana Richmond - [Child] of John Richmond & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1857
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: brick maker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Martha
Born: 1 Jan 1858
Abode: Hill Street
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1857
Abode: Montague St.
Occupation: tailor
Notes: [P written in margin]
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Mashiter - [Child] of Robert Mashiter & Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1857
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Gelder - [Child] of William Gelder & Margaret
Born: 29 Dec 1857
Abode: Leyland Street
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Jan 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Margaret
Born: 6 Jan 1858
Abode: Manor SuttonStreet
Occupation: assistant in grocer's shop
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Alice Gifford - [Child] of Thomas Gifford & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Jan 1858
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Henry Riley - [Child] of Jonathan Riley & Ellen
Born: 16 Jan 1858
Abode: Witton
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1858
Abode: Darwen Street
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christopher Melloday - [Child] of Thomas Melloday & Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1857
Abode: Sharples Street
Occupation: hay dealer
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Frances Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov 1857
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: compositor
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Mary
Born: 18 Jan 1858
Abode: William Henry Street
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Hamer - [Child] of Robert Hamer & Isabella
Born: 1 Jan 1858
Abode: Alton Street
Occupation: ironmonger
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Alice
Born: 5 Sep 1857
Abode: Back Frances Ann Streeet
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Sarah
Born: 24 Feb 1858
Abode: Ratcliffe Street
Occupation: labourer
Notes: [P written in margin]
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Reginald Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1857
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Stirrup - [Child] of James Stirrup & Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1858
Abode: Princes Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of Jonathan Clegg & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Notes: [P written in margin]
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ann Appleyard - [Child] of Edward Appleyard & Matilda
Born: 25 Feb 1858
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: stoker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Aspden - [Child] of Robert Aspden & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1858
Abode: Montague St.
Occupation: publican
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Hotkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Hotkinson, spinster
Born: 20 Jan 1858
Abode: Peel Street
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Heath - [Child] of Reuben Heath & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1858
Abode: Scar Street, Witton
Occupation: sizer
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Mar 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Robert Robinson - [Child] of Mary Robinson, spinster
Born: 7 Feb 1858
Abode: Jackson Street
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar 1858
Abode: Lyon Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Margaret
Born: 9 Mar 1858
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Mickle - [Child] of Edward Mickle & Jane
Born: 19 Mar 1858
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1858
Abode: Dock Street
Occupation: bolt & screw maker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Place - [Child] of Joseph Place & Susannah
Born: 7 Feb 1858
Abode: Chapel street
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Holliday - [Child] of Abraham Holliday & Jane
Born: 26 Feb 1858
Abode: Back Adelaide Street
Occupation: coachman
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Cecily
Born: 7 Jan 1858
Abode: Pendle Street
Occupation: sizer
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Ainsworth - [Child] of Joseph Ainsworth & Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1858
Abode: Witton Parade
Occupation: power loom weaver
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Aspin - [Child] of John Aspin & Ann
Born: 20 Feb 1858
Abode: Mary Ann St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Born: 11 Mar 1858
Abode: Witton
Occupation: sizer
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Jane
Born: 31 Mar 1856
Abode: Turner Square
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Markham - [Child] of John Markham & Margaret
Born: 16 Mar 1858
Abode: Witton
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Henry Wensley - [Child] of Roger Wensley & Margaret
Born: 23 Mar 1858
Abode: Byrom Street
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - [Child] of Joseph Hartley & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1858
Abode: Wrangling
Occupation: greengrocer
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Mills - [Child] of David Mills & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1858
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: labourer
Notes: [P written in margin]
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Franklington - [Child] of Mary Franklington, spinster
Born: 8 Feb 1858
Abode: Rose Hill
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Byrom - [Child] of William Byrom & Margaret
Born: 2 Apr 1858
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: brick maker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Pickup - [Child] of Robert Pickup & Esther Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1858
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Louisa Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Rachel
Born: 18 Apr 1858
Abode: Pink Street
Occupation: packer
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Silcock - [Child] of Henry Thomas Silcock & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1858
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: butcher
Baptised by: Received by me John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Betty
Born: 9 Apr 1858
Abode: William Henry Street
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Giles Abbott - [Child] of Henry Abbott & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov 1857
Abode: Wrangling
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Jane
Born: 31 Mar 1858
Abode: Furness St.
Occupation: Flagger & slater
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rebecca Hayes - [Child] of Jonathan Hayes & Alice
Born: 27 Apr 1858
Abode: Byrom Street
Occupation: boiler maker
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Edmundson - [Child] of Jane Edmundson, spinster
Born: 27 Mar 1858
Abode: Novia Scotia
Baptised by: John Palmour
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Susannah
Born: 28 Feb 1858
Abode: Frances Ann Street
Occupation: stoker
Baptised by: John Hairby officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bunting - [Child] of Thomas Bunting & Jane
Born: 10 Apr 1858
Abode: Greaves St.
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: John Hairby officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Stones - [Child] of Henry Stones & Sarah
Born: 24 Apr 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Weswell - [Child] of John Weswell & Jane
Born: 17 May 1858
Abode: Greaves St.
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Higgins - [Child] of John Higgins & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Kinstreiy - [Child] of Adam Kinstreiy & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 May 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susannah Maccareth - [Child] of Andrew Maccareth & Margaret
Born: 25 May 1858
Abode: Bullen Street
Occupation: moulder
Baptised by: E. G. Wrenford off minst
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Clifton - [Child] of Thomas Clifton & Mary, spinster
Born: 3 Apr 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Notes: [The Thomas entered in parents names is crossed out and the entry of spinster
indicates that Mary was not married so it is unclear to whom the surname refers]
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Catherine
Born: 24 May 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Anne Tempest - [Child] of Thomas Tempest & Dorothy
Born: 15 May 1858
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: engineer
Baptised by: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Edwin Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Betsy
Abode: 4 Montague St.
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Prudence Nightingale - [Child] of William Nightingale & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1844
Abode: Fox St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Prudence Nightingale - [Child] of George Nightingale & Jane
Born: 16 May 1858
Abode: Fox St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Gifford - [Child] of James Gifford & Alice
Born: 21 May 1858
Abode: Richard St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Stones - [Child] of Henry Stones & Sarah
Born: 24 Apr 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Reay - [Child] of Thomas Reay & Ciceley
Born: 15 May 1858
Abode: Witton
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William George Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Caroline
Born: 4 May 1858
Abode: Richmond Lane
Occupation: druggist
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Knowles - [Child] of Knowles Knowles & Mary Alice
Born: 12 May 1858
Abode: Ordinance St.
Occupation: engineer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jun 1858
Abode: Brunswick St.
Occupation: brick layer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christopher Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Isabella
Born: 17 May 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Croasdale - [Child] of Joseph Croasdale & Eleanor
Born: 10 May 1858
Abode: Byrom Street
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Eccles - [Child] of Samuel Eccles & Ann
Born: 18 May 1858
Abode: Little Peel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Metcalf - [Child] of Thomas Metcalf & Ann
Born: 18 May 1858
Abode: Albion St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Westful - [Child] of John Westful & Jane
Born: 17 May 1858
Abode: Greaves St.
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Chew - [Child] of John Chew & Ellen
Abode: King St.
Occupation: plasterer
Baptised by: G. W. Reynolds
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Hollis - [Child] of Jonas Hollis & Mary
Abode: Cooper St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. W. Reynolds
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Emily
Abode: Furnace St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. W. Reynolds
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Margison - [Child] of Thomas Margison & Jane
Abode: 26 William Henry St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christiana Eccles - [Child] of Robert Eccles & Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Whalley Banks
Occupation: broker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Mary Ann
Abode: 11 Albion Terrace
Occupation: greengrocer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Clarke - [Child] of Ann Clarke
Born: ? Jun 1858
Abode: 20 Hailey St.
Occupation: weaver
Notes: [In this entry everything is crossed out and a note is written 'see No 704]
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frances Ann Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Mary?
Born: 15 Jun 1846
Abode: 122 Wellington St. Bank Top
Occupation: agent
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Sykes - [Child] of Alice Sykes
Born: 15 Nov 1840
Abode: 1 Stones Court, King St.
Occupation: single
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Walkden - [Child] of Thomas Walkden & Ann
Born: 27 Nov 1845
Abode: 12 Howarth St., Bank Top
Occupation: carder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Jul 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frances Alice Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Ellen
Abode: Back Princes St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Cooke - [Child] of Joseph Cooke & Isabella
Born: 22 Jul 1858
Abode: Row Lea
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Dixon - [Child] of Joseph Dixon & Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1858
Abode: 13 Addison Street
Occupation: moulder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin ? Harold? - [Child] of Thomas Harold? & Isabella
Born: 10 Aug 1858
Abode: 1 Mew Houses S. W. of St Peter'e
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Hollis - [Child] of Richard Hollis & Mary
Abode: Whalley Banks
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Jane
Born: 8 Jul 1858
Abode: 19 Roderick St. Grimshaw Park
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isaac Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun 1858
Abode: 79 Griffin St. Witton
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Pemberton - [Child] of Richard Pemberton & Alice
Born: 9 Aug 1858
Abode: 74 York St. Grimshaw Park
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Croasdale - [Child] of John Croasdale & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1858
Abode: 33 Duckworth St. Bank Top
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Ellen
Born: 21 Aug 1858
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Buruet off minsr
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1858
Abode: Furness St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Buruet off minsr
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Bannister - [Child] of Joseph Bannister & Mary
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: warper
Baptised by: Wm. Buruet off minsr
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Baldwin - [Child] of George Baldwin & Alice
Born: 9 Aug 1858
Abode: GG Chapel St?
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson off minister
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Fielding - [Child] of Jonathan Fielding & Mary
Born: 4 Jul 1858
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - [Child] of Henry Hartley & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1841
Abode: Leyland Street
Occupation: carder
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Agnes
Born: 21 Aug 1858
Abode: King St.
Occupation: soldier
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1858
Abode: William Henry Street 40
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Mary Ann
Abode: 20 Radcliffe ? King St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: James Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Edwin Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Betsy
Abode: 4 Montague St.
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Edmund Graham - [Child] of Thomas Graham & Mary Ann
Born: 27 May 1858
Abode: 27 Altom St. Blackburn
Occupation: book keeper
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Southworth - [Child] of George Southworth & Isabella
Born: 4 Jul 1858
Abode: 13 Kemp St., Grimshaw Park
Occupation: gardener
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shorrock - [Child] of William Shorrock & Mary Ellen
Born: 19 Jul 1858
Abode: 21 Addison Street
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Maria
Born: 18 Aug 1858
Abode: 8 Cooper Street
Occupation: cotton spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Stockdale - [Child] of Joseph Stockdale & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1858
Abode: 21 Dixon St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emma Clayton - [Child] of Abraham Clayton & Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1858
Abode: Queens Terrace, Livesey
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Ann?
Born: 14 Aug 1858
Abode: 21 Brunswick Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
Born: 13 Sep 1858
Abode: 97 King St.
Occupation: baker
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Dinah
Born: 10 Sep 1858
Abode: Albion St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Edmunston - [Child] of Edward Edmunston & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul 1858
Abode: Back William henry Street
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1858
Abode: 34 William Henry St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Aug 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Arrowsmith - [Child] of William Arrowsmith & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Jun 1858
Abode: 109 Chapel St.
Occupation: warper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodaed? - [Child] of John Woodaed? & Ellen
Born: 12 Sep 1858
Abode: 15 Short Street
Occupation: shoe maker
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Evans - [Child] of Peter Evans & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1858
Abode: 43 Kirkham Lane
Occupation: mason
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Gibson - [Child] of John William Gibson & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1858
Abode: 16 Byrom Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Anderton - [Child] of Richard Anderton & Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1858
Abode: Redlam Witton
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matthew Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Sarah
Born: 3 Aug 1858
Abode: 9 Whalley Banks
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hugh Garratt - [Child] of William Garratt & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Aug 1858
Abode: 5 Livesey Feorah? Street, Whalley Banks
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Furness - [Child] of Thomas Furness & Jane
Born: 18 Jun 1858
Abode: Brunswick St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph - [Child] of [unnamed] , single woman
Born: 1 Oct 1858
Abode: 13 Back Bent St.
Notes: [No surname entered]
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert William Blackshaw - [Child] of John Blackshaw & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1858
Abode: Alma St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: E. C. Wrenford
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Andrew Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1858
Abode: 16 Albion Terrace
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1858
Abode: 41 Throstle St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Stuart - [Child] of Andrew Stuart & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1858
Abode: 24 Throstle St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Catherine
Born: 26 Jun 1858
Abode: 42 Frances Ann St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Cooper - [Child] of Francis Cooper & Rosanna
Born: 27 Sep 1858
Abode: 65 Duckworth St.
Occupation: book keeper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Boardman - [Child] of Lawrence Boardman & Alice
Born: 25 Aug 1858
Abode: 7 Stout St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1858
Abode: 26 Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Kate Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug 1858
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Bremer?
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Francis Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Agnes
Born: 29 Sep 1858
Abode: Richard St., Whalley Banks
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: E. C. Wrenford
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1858
Abode: Warbrick St.
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: E. C. Wrenford
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Ormerod - [Child] of Ellen Ormerod, Widow
Born: 2 Oct 1858
Abode: Brookhouse
Baptised by: E. C. Wrenford
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Edward Clayton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1858
Abode: Turner Square
Occupation: piecer
Baptised by: E. C. Wrenford
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Jun 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
[unknown] Ibbotson - [Child] of Robert Ibbotson & Martha
Born: 30 Jun 1858
Abode: 1 St. Albans
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Shorack - [Child] of Robert Shorack & Dorothy
Born: 20 Oct 1858
Abode: 12 Bent St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Mitchel - [Child] of John Mitchel & Nancy
Born: 7 Sep 1858
Abode: 4 Cantebury St.
Occupation: mason
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Rain - [Child] of John Rain & Jane
Born: 2 May 1858
Abode: 13 Fielden St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Fish - [Child] of Thomas Fish & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1858
Abode: Turner Street
Occupation: piecer
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Rishton - [Child] of James Rishton & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct 1858
Abode: Howarth Street
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1858
Abode: Harley St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Brown - [Child] of Samuel Brown & Ann
Born: 25 Oct 1858
Abode: 23 Chapel St.
Occupation: warper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edmund Brown - [Child] of Samuel Brown & Ann
Born: 25 Oct 1858
Abode: 23 Chapel St.
Occupation: warper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Dickinson - [Child] of Henry Dickinson & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1858
Abode: 39 Leyland St.
Occupation: fruit dealer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Watson - [Child] of Jane Ann Watson
Born: 7 Oct 1858
Abode: 30 Duckworth St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Ramsbottom - [Child] of George Ramsbottom & Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1858
Abode: 9 Bent Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Peel - [Child] of William Peel & Mary Ellen
Born: 20 Oct 1858
Abode: 52 Lime St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edward Peel - [Child] of William Peel & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 May 1856
Abode: 52 Lime St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1858
Abode: 40 Mary Ann Street
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Margaret Oversby - [Child] of William Oversby & Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1858?
Abode: Old Bank Street
Occupation: carter
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Affleck - [Child] of Agnes Affleck, single woman
Abode: 18 Back King St.
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Rigby - [Child] of David Rigby & Mary
Abode: 36 Harrison Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Parker - [Child] of Alexander Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1858
Abode: Eanam
Occupation: carter
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Fanny Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1858
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Margaret
Born: 9 Nov 1858
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Abraham Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov 1858
Abode: 105 Harley St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ann Almond - [Child] of John Almond & Grace
Born: 4 Nov 1858
Abode: 9 Trinity St.
Occupation: night watchman
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Betsy
Born: 4 Aug 1858
Abode: 4 Stout St.
Occupation: shipper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Nov 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Bland - [Child] of Agnes Bland
Born: 16 Nov 1858
Abode: 13 Clayton St.
Occupation: servant
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Bannister - [Child] of John Bannister & Alice
Born: 18 Oct 1858
Abode: 5 Victoria Street
Occupation: book keeper
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ruth Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Born: 5 Dec 1858
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: miller
Baptised by: Janes Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Billington - [Child] of Mathew Billington & Sarah Anne
Born: 9 Dec 1858
Abode: 57 Chapel Street
Occupation: iron grinder
Baptised by: James Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Billington - [Child] of Mathew Billington & Sarah Anne
Born: 9 Dec 1858
Abode: 57 Chapel Street
Occupation: iron grinder
Baptised by: James Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nathaniel Gorton - [Child] of Henry Gorton & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1858
Abode: Church Street West
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson curate of St. John's
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1858
Abode: York St.
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1858
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1858
Abode: Witton Parade
Occupation: cotton spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Allison - [Child] of Thomas Allison & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Oct 1858
Abode: 51 Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of Robert Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1858
Abode: 5 Leyland St.
Occupation: baker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Albert Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ellen
Born: 12 Dec 1858
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Oldfield - [Child] of William Oldfield & Nancy
Born: 17 Nov 1858
Abode: 29 Pink St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Theophilus Bottomley - [Child] of Thomas Bottomley & Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1858
Abode: Eanam
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William West - [Child] of Peter West & Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1858
Abode: Leyland Street
Occupation: brick maker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Eliza
Born: 17 Dec 1858
Abode: 8 Forge St.
Occupation: carder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Louisa Sharratt - [Child] of Lawrence Sharratt & Jane
Born: 22 Dec 1858
Abode: 7 Joiners Row, Grimshaw Park
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Oct 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Oswald Phillips - [Child] of Thomas Phillips & Alice
Born: 4 May 1857
Abode: 3 Clayton St.
Occupation: last maker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Byrom - [Child] of James Byrom & Maria
Born: 1 Dec 1858
Abode: 6 Alma St.
Occupation: book keeper
Notes: [One of two entries which appear to be out of sequence in the register]
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of Ann Grundy, single woman
Born: 11 Jan 1859
Abode: Oak Yard, King St.
Notes: [One of two entries which appear to be out of sequence in the register]
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Isabella
Abode: Back King St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Esther
Born: 10 Jan 1859
Abode: 43 Bank Top
Occupation: clogger
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet curate of Bank Top
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Pauline Elizabeth Gillibrand - [Child] of William Gillibrand & Sarah Margaret
Born: 25 Dec 1858
Abode: 2 France St.
Occupation: surgeon
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Jan 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jesse Mattocks - [Child] of James Mattocks & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan 1859
Abode: 47 Chapel St. Blackburn
Occupation: shoe maker
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Starkey - [Child] of Thomas Starkey & Mary
Born: 22 Jan 1859
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Lund - [Child] of Thomas Lund & Helena
Born: 9 Jan 1859
Abode: Green Bank
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1858
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Horsefield - [Child] of Edward Horsefield & Mary
Born: 25 Nov 1858
Abode: Griffin
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Withnall - [Child] of Alice Withnall
Born: 12 Dec 1858
Abode: Griffin
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Henry Parkington - [Child] of Thomas Parkington & Margaret Anne
Born: 13 Dec 1858
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: brass moulder
Baptised by: Jas Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Hannah Hazeldine - [Child] of Robert Hazeldine & Hannah
Born: 7 Jan 1859
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: gardener
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Helen Anderton - [Child] of Septimass [surname not given] & Elizabeth Anderton, single woman
Born: 7 Dec 1858
Abode: Robert St.
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Jane
Born: 26 Jan 1859
Abode: 64 Chapel St.
Occupation: baker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Louisa Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Maria
Born: 8 Jan 1859
Abode: 5 Brunswick St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dorothy Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Grace
Born: 8 Sep 1858
Abode: Darwen Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wignall - [Child] of Thomas Wignall & Ellen
Born: 13 Feb 1859
Abode: 36
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Bury - [Child] of John Bury & Sarah
Born: 3 Feb 1859
Abode: 9 Montague St.
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Tennant - [Child] of Thomas Tennant & Martha
Born: 16 Jan 1859
Abode: 51 Fhrostle St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Stones Byrom - [Child] of Robert Byrom & Deborah
Born: 11 Feb 1859
Abode: 4 Robert Sr. B. T.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1842
Abode: Lower Audley St., Grimshaw Park
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Smalley - [Child] of James Smalley & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1859
Abode: 104 Bank Top
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Green - [Child] of James Green & Lettice
Born: 29 Jan 1859
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Dec 1858
Abode: Witton
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Williamson - [Child] of William Rhylton & Mary Williamson
Born: 11 Feb 1859
Abode: 20 Back King Street
Occupation: servant
Notes: [Private is written over the date and the fathers name and occupation, weaver,
are crossed out]
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Ann
Born: 29 Jan 1859
Abode: 29 King St.
Occupation: brick setter
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edmund Thomas Balshaw - [Child] of William Balshaw & Ann
Born: 4 Feb 1859
Abode: 31 Addison St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Webster - [Child] of Edward Webster & Margaret
Abode: 24 Greaves St.
Occupation: moulder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Mary
Abode: Old Bank
Occupation: backer?
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Ellen
Born: 7 Mar 1859
Abode: 3 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Leaver - [Child] of William Leaver & Matilda
Born: 21 Feb 1859
Abode: Islington
Occupation: policeman
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Harling - [Child] of Thomas Harling & Maria
Born: 11 Mar 1859
Abode: 8 Radcliffe St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edwin Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 3 Mar 1859
Abode: 80 King St.
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Horsfield - [Child] of Mary Horsfield, single woman
Born: 27 Feb 1859
Abode: Hoghton
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Andrew Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Margaret
Born: 12 Mar 1859
Abode: 105 Greaves St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Sarah
Born: 16 Mar 1859
Abode: 17 Mary Ann St.
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Aspen - [Child] of John Aspen & Hannah
Abode: 12 Stout St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Jane
Abode: 42 George St. West
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cotton - [Child] of John Cotton & Elizabeth
Abode: 13? Grea Bolton St.
Occupation: engineer
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary
Abode: Witton
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Clark - [Child] of George Clark & Ann
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: provision dealer
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Elsworth - [Child] of James Elsworth & Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1859
Abode: 34 Byrom St.
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dinah Prebble - [Child] of William George Prebble & Eunice
Born: 23 Mar 1859
Abode: 21 Montague St.
Occupation: coal dust & blacking manufacturer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Bowden - [Child] of Samuel Bowden & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1859
Abode: 5 Clarinch? St. Nova Scotia
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rachel Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Rachel
Abode: 18 Wensley Fold
Occupation: quarry man
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Margaret
Abode: 38 Chapel St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James William Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Martha
Born: 4 Apr 1859
Abode: 28 Brunswick St.
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1859
Abode: 107 King St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Brools - [Child] of Henry Brools & Mary
Born: 24 May 1858
Abode: 34 Chapel St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Richmond - [Child] of John Richmond & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1859
Abode: 25 Duckworth St.
Occupation: brick maker
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Bannister - [Child] of Henry Bannister & Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1857
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susannah Dewhurst - [Child] of Andrew Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1859
Abode: 3 Thomas St.
Occupation: sawyer
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Nasso Rogertson - [Child] of James Rogertson & Jane
Born: 22 Feb 1859
Abode: 1 Mary Ann Street
Occupation: shoe maker
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Neville - [Child] of Moses Neville & Mary
Born: 16 Apr 1858
Abode: 33 Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Marsden Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Anne
Born: 25 Mar 1859
Abode: 2 Pearson St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edmundson - [Child] of William Edmundson & Rachel
Born: 28 Feb 1859
Abode: 127 Chapel St.
Occupation: joiner
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Pearson - [Child] of Oliver Pearson & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar 1859
Abode: 10 Whalley Banks
Occupation: stone mason
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Southworth - [Child] of James Southworth & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr 1859
Abode: 24 Harrison St. Wrangling
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emma Sharples - [Child] of Mark Sharples & Betty
Born: 7 Apr 1859
Abode: 40 Cannon St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Byrom - [Child] of Jane Byrom, single woman
Born: 3 Jan 1859
Abode: 44 Lyon St.
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Thompson - [Child] of Peter Thompson & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1859
Abode: Church Panil?
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Lydia
Born: 10 Apr 1859
Abode: 39 Greaves Street
Occupation: butcher
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Apr 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Griffin - [Child] of William Griffin & Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1859
Abode: 21 leyland Street
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Witeway - [Child] of William Witeway & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1859
Abode: Islington
Occupation: railway guard
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margery Barlow - [Child] of George Edward Barlow & Sarah
Born: 26 Mar 1859
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Mary
Born: 26 Mar 1859
Abode: 9 Bridge St.
Occupation: builder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Mar 1859
Abode: Witton
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ada Todd - [Child] of Mark Todd & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1859
Abode: Whalley Banks
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emmanuel Ainsworth - [Child] of Henry Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Apr 1859
Abode: 45 Addelaide St.
Occupation: agent
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Shawe - [Child] of John Shawe & Nancy
Born: 16 May 1859
Abode: 9 Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Talbot - [Child] of Thomas Talbot & Hannah
Born: 28 Feb 1859
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Barton - [Child] of George Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May 1859
Abode: 12 Alice Street
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charlotte Alice Pittey - [Child] of John Pittey & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1859
Abode: 7 Lyon Street
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Sellers - [Child] of Thomas Sellers & Margaret
Born: 13 May 1859
Abode: 15 King Wm Street
Occupation: butcher
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Woolfall - [Child] of John Woolfall & Mary Ann
Abode: 27 Darwen St.
Occupation: plumber
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lucy Stones - [Child] of Henry Stones & Sarah
Born: 5 Jun 1859
Abode: 21 Lyon St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Catarall - [Child] of Samuel Catarall & Mary
Abode: 36 Lyon St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Jun 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1859
Abode: 24 Duckworth St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Higginson - [Child] of James Higginson & Ellen
Born: 26 May 1859
Abode: 10 Adelaide St.
Occupation: overlooker at the mill
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Jun 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Holden - [Child] of Luke Holden & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1859
Abode: 18 Frances Ann St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 22 Jun 1859
Abode: 7 Lyon Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Smith - [Child] of Jesse Smith & Margaret
Abode: 29 Lyon St. Bank Top
Occupation: moulder
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Mary
Born: 25 Jun 1859
Abode: 3 Holt St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Marey Ann Syke - [Child] of Thomas Syke & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jun 1858
Abode: 48 Turner Square
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Jane Livesey - [Child] of Peter Livesey & Margaret Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1859
Abode: 17 Brook House Lane
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1859
Abode: Whalley Range
Occupation: grinder
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1859
Abode: 36 Chape; Street
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Maudsley - [Child] of James Maudsley & Margaret
Born: 6 Jul 1859
Abode: Lambsbourne St. Witton
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Yates Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Rachel
Born: 2 Jun 1859
Abode: 174 Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Harrison Dodd - [Child] of John Dodd & Isabella
Born: 29 May 1859
Abode: 21 Snig Brook
Occupation: shoe maker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rose Ellen Boardman - [Child] of Mary Jane Boardman, single woman
Abode: 38 Adelaide St.
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Martha
Born: 22 Dec 1857
Abode: 12 Brunswick St.
Occupation: caler? Driver
Baptised by: James Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Pickering - [Child] of Stanley Pickering & Margaret
Born: 18 Jul 1859
Abode: 22 George St. West
Occupation: tackler
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary West - [Child] of George West & Ellen
Born: 17 Jul 1859
Abode: 26 Leyland St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Pelham Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Jul 1859
Abode: 72 Montague Street
Occupation: shoe maker
Baptised by: James Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Louisa Swindlehurst - [Child] of Richard Swindlehurst & Mary Ann
Born: 21 May 1859
Abode: Wensley Fold Lane
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: J. Tinson Wrenford off minister
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Parker - [Child] of Henry Parker & Sarah
Born: 4 Aug 1859
Abode: 32 Sumner Street
Occupation: smith
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Helen Jane Smith - [Child] of Jesse Smith & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun 1859
Abode: 29 Lyon St.
Occupation: moulder
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Smith - [Child] of Abram Smith & Jane
Born: 20 Nov 1858
Abode: 31 Kirkkam Lane
Occupation: packer
Baptised by: Jas. Reece
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 31 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1859
Abode: Rishton
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Place - [Child] of William Place & Ellen
Abode: 3 Chapel St.
Occupation: coachman?
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of Jane Greenwood, spinster
Born: 20 Aug 1859
Abode: 4 Throstle St.
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Alice
Born: 20 Aug 1859
Abode: Duckworth Street
Occupation: engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Anna
Born: 29 Jul 1859
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 8 Aug 1859
Abode: Shakespeare St.
Occupation: stoker
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Jawell - [Child] of Elizabeth Jawell, spinster
Born: 7 Jul 1859
Abode: 44 Whalley Banks
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Duckett - [Child] of Thomas Duckett & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Aug 1859
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: smith
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Martha
Born: 3 Aug 1859
Abode: 21 Griffin St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Riding - [Child] of David Riding & Mary Jane
Born: 29 May 1859
Abode: 6 Alma St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Warburton - [Child] of Walker Warburton & Mary Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1855
Abode: 6 Alma St.
Occupation: school master
Notes: [under surname is written mother now M. J. Riding]
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Grace Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice
Born: 18 Aug 1841
Abode: 12 Alma St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Jane
Born: 5 Sep 1859
Abode: 3 Coup? St.
Occupation: minder
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susanna Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Margaret
Born: 5 Sep 1859
Abode: Bottom Gate
Occupation: minder
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Aspin - [Child] of Richard Aspin & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1859
Abode: 3 Adelaide St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Leaver - [Child] of William Leaver & Mary
Born: 14 Sep 1859
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1859
Abode: 79 King St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Edmundson - [Child] of Richard Edmundson & Ruth
Born: 17 Aug 1859
Abode: 15 Adelaide St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Sep 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Slater - [Child] of Alice Slater
Born: 3 Aug 1859
Abode: 42 Brown St.
Baptised by: E. C. Wrenford offg minsr
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Adam Duckworth & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Aug 1859
Abode: 25 Montague St.
Occupation: builder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Dawes - [Child] of Joseph Dawes & Katherine
Born: 23 Sep 1859
Abode: 23 Hardy St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Layland - [Child] of William Layland & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Brunswick Street
Occupation: moulder
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Stirrup - [Child] of James Stirrup & Ann
Born: 31 Aug 1859
Abode: Layland Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jeffery Gabbot - [Child] of William Gabbot & Elizabeth
Abode: 36 Whalley Banks, King St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Longworth - [Child] of Soloman Longworth & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1858
Abode: Whalley
Occupation: manufacturer & contractor
Notes: [In margin is written born Aor 26 1858 at Bird's Sand, Nr Glasgow]
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Beardsworth - [Child] of William Beardsworth & Jane
Born: 19 Sep 1859
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Maria
Born: 28 Sep 1859
Abode: 33 Birley Lane
Occupation: minder
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Frankland - [Child] of John Frankland & Mary
Born: 12 Jun 1859
Abode: 68 Whalley Banks
Occupation: green grocer
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Parkinson - [Child] of Peter Parkinson & Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1859
Abode: 70 Whalley Banks
Occupation: minder
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of James Stanley Turner & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Aug 1859
Abode: 67 Quarry St.
Occupation: mill wright
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Rosey
Born: 15 Sep 1859
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Esther
Born: 28 Aug 1859
Abode: Witton
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lucy Anna Cooper - [Child] of Francis Cooper & Rosanna
Born: 3 Oct 1859
Abode: 65 Duckworth St.
Occupation: book keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Walker - [Child] of Edward Brayshaw Walker & Margaret
Born: 26 Sep 1859
Abode: 65 Great Bolton St.
Occupation: druggist
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Riley - [Child] of Jonathan Riley & Ellen
Born: 6 Oct 1859
Abode: 8 Barhouse Fold, Livesey
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Astley - [Child] of William Astley & Margaret
Born: 4 Oct 1859
Abode: 22 Throstle St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Martha
Born: 14 Oct 1859
Abode: 2 Furness St. B. Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Prudence Ann Clough - [Child] of Josiah Clough & Sarah
Born: 19 Oct 1859
Abode: 4 Adelaide St.
Occupation: wheelwright
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holden - [Child] of Mary Ann Holden, single woman
Born: 24 Oct 1859
Abode: 43 Adelaide St.
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Abraham Coupe - [Child] of Joseph Coupe & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct 1859
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Sharples - [Child] of Robert Sharples & Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1859
Abode: Adelaide St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: J. Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rosanna Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 20 Oct 1859
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: J. Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Denhim - [Child] of Robert Denhim & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1859
Abode: Frances Ann Street
Occupation: cut looker
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Croisdale - [Child] of Jane Croisdale
Born: 6 Nov 1859
Abode: 24 Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1859
Abode: 18 Lyon St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Sarah
Born: 15 Nov 1859
Abode: 64 Chapel St.
Occupation: engine driver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1859
Abode: 40 Lyon St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - [Child] of Joseph Hartley & Mary
Born: 5 Nov 1859
Abode: 4 Alice St. Wrangling
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Ralph Scarr - [Child] of John Scarr & Martha
Born: 19 Nov 1859
Abode: 3 Lyon St.
Occupation: striker
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lucy Anne Cooper - [Child] of Francis Cooper & Rosanna
Born: 3 Oct 1859
Abode: 65 Duckworth St.
Occupation: book keeper
Notes: [In right hand margin is written see No. 873]
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of Maria Marsden
Born: 26 Oct 1859
Abode: Bank Top
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov 1859
Abode: 40 Lyon St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William James Dodds - [Child] of John Dodds & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1859
Abode: Pink St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James William Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1859
Abode: Stout St.
Occupation: stone mason
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hayhurst - [Child] of Henry Hayhurst & Jane
Born: 31 Oct 1859
Abode: 61 Duckworth St.
Occupation: sizer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Highton - [Child] of James Highton & Ellen
Born: 28 Nov 1859
Abode: Ratcliffe St.
Occupation: fireman
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Nov 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Highton - [Child] of James Highton & Ellen
Born: 28 Nov 1859
Abode: Ratcliffe St.
Occupation: fireman
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eleanor Forrest - [Child] of James Forrest & Emma
Born: 16 Nov 1859
Abode: 17 Byrom St.
Occupation: baker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Eliza
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: John Hairby
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Geldert - [Child] of William Geldert & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov 1859
Abode: William Henry St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Henry Markham - [Child] of John Markham & Margaret
Born: 31 Aug 1859
Abode: Cherry Tree
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Daniel Maudsley - [Child] of James Maudsley & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1859
Abode: Smithy St.
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1859
Abode: Workhouse Lane, Livesey
Occupation: roller cover
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 20 Nov 1859
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Cook - [Child] of Matthew Cook & Betsy
Born: 23 Nov 1859
Abode: Albion terrace, moorgate Fold
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Littlefair - [Child] of William Littlefair & Lucy
Born: 3 Dec 1859
Abode: 86 Bank Top
Occupation: shoe maker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Harriet Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Hannah
Born: 14 Dec 1859
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Clara Ann Edwards - [Child] of Edward Edwards & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 7 Dec 1859
Abode: 20 Cinningham place
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Moulden - [Child] of Thomas Moulden & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Dec 1859
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: draper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Gouldthorp - [Child] of Roger Gouldthorp & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1859
Abode: Proudlove Row
Occupation: self piecer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 2 Nov 1859
Abode: 1 Whalley Banks
Occupation: clogger
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hellen Gifford - [Child] of James Gifford & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1859
Abode: Richard St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Coupe - [Child] of Thomas Coupe & Nancy
Born: 27 Dec 1859
Abode: 74 Turner St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Jane
Born: 31 Dec 1859
Abode: 14 Throstle St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bromley Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Caroline
Born: 20 Dec 1859
Abode: 23 Richmond Terrace
Occupation: druggist
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pendlebury - [Child] of Andrew Pendlebury & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Oct 1859
Abode: Moorgate Fold
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Foster Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Nancy
Abode: Bent St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1860
Abode: Boundery Place
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christabel Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1859
Abode: 87 Darwen St.
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Forrest Kenyon - [Child] of William Henry Kenyon & Alice
Born: 24 Jan 1860
Abode: 26 William Henry St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Lonsdale - [Child] of Henry Lonsdale & Nancy
Born: 3 Jan 1860
Abode: 1 Thomas St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - [Child] of Daniel Walmsley & Hannah
Born: 17 Jan 1860
Abode: 13 Greaves St
Occupation: taper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Holliday - [Child] of Abraham Holliday & Jane
Born: 1 Jan 1860
Abode: 41 Blakewater St.
Occupation: gentleman's servant
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Gouldthorp - [Child] of Roger Gouldthorp & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1859
Abode: 50 Dale St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Cowell - [Child] of James Cowell & Margaret
Born: 22 Sep 1859
Abode: 15 Bank Top
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Anne
Born: 24 Nov 1859
Abode: Livesey Row
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1859
Abode: 36 Harrison St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Dec 1859 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Martha
Born: 3 Sep 1859
Abode: 10 Lyon St.
Occupation: stone mason
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Aspden - [Child] of Jabez Aspden & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Dec 1859
Abode: 10 Lyon St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1859
Abode: 4 Turner St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Scarr - [Child] of Mary Scarr, spinster
Born: 16 Jan 1860
Abode: Lyon St.
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of Jonathan Clegg & Margaret
Born: 14 Jan 1860
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Allen - [Child] of Thomas Allen & Margaret
Born: 18 Jan 1860
Abode: 15 Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel George Radcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Scholefield Radcliffe & Frances
Born: 3 Jan 1860
Abode: 5 King St.
Occupation: painter
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - [Child] of Hezekiah Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 2 Dec 1860 [sic]
Abode: 23 Anvil St.
Occupation: moulder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Hutton - [Child] of John Hutton & Esther
Born: 24 Jan 1860
Abode: 8 George St. West
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1860
Abode: 97 King St.
Occupation: baker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jonathan Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Margaret
Born: 17 Jan 1860
Abode: 14 Whalley Banks
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Margaret
Born: 15 Feb 1860
Abode: Front Richard St.
Occupation: engine tenter
Baptised by: M. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Charles Cockitt - [Child] of John Cockitt & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1860
Abode: Adelaide St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: M. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1860
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: M. Pugh
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Ellen
Born: 21 Jan 1860
Abode: 22 Dle St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Peter Lister - [Child] of Ephraim Lister & Marion
Born: 26 Jan 1860
Abode: 9 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: polisher
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Mar 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Halliwell - [Child] of Henry Halliwell & Margaret
Born: Feb 1860
Abode: Sough Over Darwen
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Edwin Wrenford off min
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Hacking - [Child] of George Park Hacking & Betty
Born: 23 Feb 1860
Abode: 16 Chapel St.
Occupation: carder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Haydock - [Child] of George Haydock & Sarah
Born: 18 Sep 1859
Abode: Fort St. Daisy Field
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1860
Abode: 41 GriffinSt. Witton
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Porter - [Child] of Jeremiah Porter & Ellen
Born: 24 Feb 1860
Abode: 38 Byrom St.
Occupation: Tea dealer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar 1860
Abode: 14 Frances Ann Street
Occupation: engine tenter
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Rostron - [Child] of Edward Rostron & Betsy
Born: 17 Feb 1860
Abode: 17 Throstle St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar 1860
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Henry Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Mary
Born: 23 May 1854
Abode: Billion Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Place - [Child] of Joseph Place & Susannah
Born: 31 Dec 1859
Abode: Addison Street
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Aspinal - [Child] of Lawrence Aspinal & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1859
Abode: Back Bent Street
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: H. H. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Byrom - [Child] of William Byrom & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr 1860
Abode: 75 Duckworth St.
Occupation: brick maker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Owen - [Child] of James Owen & Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1860
Abode: 39 Adelaide Sat.
Occupation: marble mason
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Betsy
Abode: 17 Chapel Green
Occupation: sawyer
Notes: [In margin is written an A]
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Maudsley - [Child] of James Maudsley & Eliza
Born: 27 Oct 1847
Abode: 2 Byrom St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1860
Abode: 3 Byrom St.
Occupation: carter
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Ann Alice
Born: 23 Mar 1860
Abode: 1 Richard St.
Occupation: druggist
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Baldwin - [Child] of Benjamin Baldwin & Mary
Abode: 2 Thomas St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Baldwin - [Child] of Benjamin Baldwin & Mary
Abode: 2 Thomas St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Hannah Waring - [Child] of Robert Waring & Sarah Jane
Born: 10 Apr 1860
Abode: 8 George St. West
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Mullineaux - [Child] of Joseph Mullineaux & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1860
Abode: Relam Brow, Witton
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Metcalf - [Child] of Thomas Metcalf & Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1860
Abode: Islington
Occupation: minder
Baptised by: John Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kenyon - [Child] of Nancy Kenyon, widow
Born: 28 Feb 1860
Abode: Bank Top
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1859
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Mar 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Mary
Born: 2 Mar 1860
Abode: West St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Zachaus Duerden - [Child] of John Duerden & Nancy
Born: 23 Apr 1860
Abode: Stakes Hall
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Blackshaw - [Child] of Joseph Blackshaw & Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1860
Abode: 14 Dale St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emma Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1860
Abode: 8 West St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Margaret
Born: 20 Mar 1860
Abode: Livesey Row
Occupation: engine driver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hitching - [Child] of Robert Hitching & Martha
Born: 22 Dec 1859
Abode: 19 Byrom St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Deborah Townley - [Child] of Anne Townley, spinster
Born: 10 Mar 1860
Abode: Bank Top
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar 1860
Abode: Lyon St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Lyster - [Child] of Peter Lyster & Esther
Born: 14 Apr 1860
Abode: 1 Bullen St.
Occupation: taper
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1859
Abode: Shakespeare St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susanna Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1860
Abode: 8 Furness St. Bank Top
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Bannister - [Child] of Joseph Bannister & Mather?
Born: 28 Apr 1860
Abode: 9 Duckworth St.
Occupation: warper
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Alice
Born: 9 May 1860
Abode: 35 Adelaide St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 5 May 1860
Abode: 80 King St.
Occupation: grocer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May 1860
Abode: 16 Alice St. Wrangling
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Farrow - [Child] of Aaron Farrow & Jane
Born: 14 May 1860
Abode: 35 Portland St. Witton
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frederick James Lomax - [Child] of Frederick Lomax & Maria
Abode: 4 Paradise St.
Occupation: surgeon
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Marjeson - [Child] of Thomas Marjeson & Jane
Abode: William Henry St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Aspen - [Child] of John Aspen & Anne
Abode: Bradshaw St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Maudsley - [Child] of Richard Maudsley & Esther
Abode: 12 Cooper St.
Occupation: mill engine tender
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of Joseph Ainsworth & Anne
Abode: 2 Bell's Yard Witton
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Mary Anne
Born: 11 May 1860
Abode: Grave St.
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frederick Dixon Robinson - [Child] of Arthur Ingram Robinson & Rosanna
Born: 9 May 1860
Abode: 27 King St.
Occupation: solicitor
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Bolwing - [Child] of Benjamin Bolwing & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1860
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: weaver
Notes: [The surname probably should be Baldwin]
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Bolwing - [Child] of Benjamin Bolwing & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1860
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellinor Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Esther
Born: 3 Mar 1860
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Caroline Edmison - [Child] of William Edmison & Rachel
Born: 16 Apr 1860
Abode: Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Mary
Abode: 5 Union St. Nova Scotia
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - [Child] of George Baron & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1860
Abode: 27 Byrom St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Mitchell - [Child] of John Mitchell & Nancy
Born: 15 Feb 1860
Abode: Cantebury Street
Occupation: stone mason
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Boonen - [Child] of William Boonen & Alice
Born: 31 May 1860
Abode: Frances Ann Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1860
Abode: 34 George St. West
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Michter - [Child] of Thomas Michter & Margaret
Born: 26 Apr 1860
Abode: 14 Lyon St. Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lonsdale - [Child] of Richard Lonsdale & Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1860
Abode: Witton Peace
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Sharples - [Child] of Mark Sharples & Betty
Born: 27 May 1860
Abode: 40 Canning St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Hayes - [Child] of Jonathan Hayes & Alice
Born: 30 Jun 1860
Abode: 4 Byrom St. Bank Top
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Winsley - [Child] of Roger Winsley & Margaret
Born: 6 Jul 1860
Abode: 28 Byrom St. Nr the church
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Norris - [Child] of Joseph Norris & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul 1860
Abode: 9 Chapel St. in Fielding St.
Occupation: power loom weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emma Bilsborough - [Child] of John Bilsborough & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1860
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: clogger
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Leicester - [Child] of Joseph Leicester & Mary Anne
Born: 8 Jun 1860
Abode: 2 William Henry St.
Occupation: baker
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Jul 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Graham alias Craven - [Child] of John Graham alias Craven & Christiana
Born: 11 Jul 1860
Abode: 37 Bent St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ibbotson - [Child] of Robert Ibbotson & Martha
Abode: 15 St. Albans
Occupation: builder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 1 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frank Ibbotson - [Child] of Robert Ibbotson & Martha
Abode: 15 St. Albans
Occupation: builder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Hartley Robinson - [Child] of James Hartley Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Wm Hy St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 8 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of Richard Bolton & Alice
Born: 5 Jul 1860
Abode: 60 Witton
Occupation: quarry man
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
Born: 29 Jul 1860
Abode: 106 Astley Terrace Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Bunting - [Child] of Thomas Bunting & Jane
Born: 31 Jul 1860
Abode: 75 Grave St.
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Clara Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Susan
Born: 20 May 1860
Abode: 14 Frances Ann Street
Occupation: compositor
Notes: [In date is written baptised May 24 th & on August 12 fully christened]
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Rawstone - [Child] of William Rawstone & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1860
Abode: 26 Thomas St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Sarah
Born: 15 Jun 1860
Abode: 19 Bulland St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1860
Abode: Alice St. Wrangling
Occupation: stone mason
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann West - [Child] of Peter West & Alice
Born: 19 Jun 1860
Abode: 22 Leyland St.
Occupation: brick maker
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Waddington - [Child] of Joseph Waddington & Elizabeth
Abode: High St. Nva Scotia
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Eliza
Born: 12 Jul 1860
Abode: 33 Bent St.
Occupation: blacksmith
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ann Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1860
Abode: 38 Harrison Street
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Whittle - [Child] of Henry Whittle & Ellen
Born: 16 Jun 1860
Abode: 44 Greaves St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Pickering - [Child] of Moses Pickering & Sarah
Born: 22 Nov 1842
Abode: 24 Islington
Occupation: baker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Kay - [Child] of Joseph Kay & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1845
Abode: 1 Canterbury St.
Occupation: book binder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Josephine Ann Gillibrand - [Child] of William Gillibrand & Sarah Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1860
Abode: 2 Frances St.
Occupation: surgeon
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Pooley - [Child] of William Pooley & Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1842
Abode: 28 Bent St.
Occupation: boiler maker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Edmundson - [Child] of Thomas Edmundson & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul 1860
Abode: 9 South West St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Cotton - [Child] of William Cotton & Jane
Born: 20 Jul 1860
Abode: 3 Dale St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isaac Waddington - [Child] of Isaac Waddington & Martha
Born: 22 Aug 1860
Abode: 49 Aselaide St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Cuthbert Abbot - [Child] of Henry Abbot & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Dale St. Whalley Banks
Occupation: weaver
Notes: [In margin is written'about 7 months old]
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matilda Brinly - [Child] of Matthew Brinly & Catherine
Born: 10 Aug 1860
Abode: 8 Harrison St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1859
Abode: 8 Harrison St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Brierly - [Child] of Eliza Brierly, single woman
Born: 12 Jun 1860
Abode: 1 Walsh's Court
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Oldfield - [Child] of William Oldfield & Nancy
Born: 10 Sep 1860
Abode: 32 Pink St. Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 26 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emily Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1860
Abode: 9 Bridge St.
Occupation: joiner & builder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Adam Robinson & Nancy
Abode: Harley St.
Occupation: carder
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 24 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christopher Harrison - [Child] of Joshua Harrison & Ann
Abode: 105 Harley St.
Occupation: brick setter
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nelson Slater - [Child] of Betty Slater, single woman
Abode: 71 Chapel St.
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hopper - [Child] of William Hopper & Sarah
Born: 28 Aug 1860
Abode: 23 Longfield St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Strickleton - [Child] of Thomas Strickleton & Ellen
Born: 24 Sep 1860
Abode: 13 Fielding Street
Occupation: self minder
Notes: [There is no date recorded for this entry but as the born date is given as Sept
24 with no year it has to be assumed it should be 1860. The entry prior to this
and the 2 after are all August, whilst the 3rd after is October 6th so the baptism
should have taken place after the 24 Sept and before the 6th Oct]
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Jane
Abode: 19 Pink St. Bank Top
Occupation: self acting minder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Aspen - [Child] of Sarah Ann Aspen
Abode: 12 Stout St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ann Pickup - [Child] of Robert Pickup & Esther Ann
Abode: 25 Dale St.
Occupation: carter
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Betty
Born: 20 Sep 1860
Abode: 27 Pink St.
Occupation: taper
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Mellody - [Child] of Thomas Mellody & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1860
Abode: Old Square
Occupation: hay & straw dealer
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Haydock - [Child] of George Haydock & Sarah
Born: 8 Sep 1860
Abode: Fort Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Jane
Born: 23 May 1860
Abode: 3 Stone Street
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Reginald Dudley Pickop - [Child] of Thomas Pickop & Annie
Born: 13 Aug 1860
Abode: Spring Bank Terrace, New Branch
Occupation: surgeon
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dianah Graves - [Child] of Anthony Graves & Ellen
Born: 29 Jul 1860
Abode: 3 Brookhouse, Edward St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Hodgkinson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkinson & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1860
Abode: 48 Havelock St.
Occupation: cart driver
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betsy
Born: 26 Mar 1860
Abode: Nova Scotia
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Ellen
Abode: 135 Chapel St.
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dinah Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Dinah
Born: 3 Oct 1860
Abode: Livsesey
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jul 1860
Abode: Witton
Occupation: self minder
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rachel Lofthouse - [Child] of William Lofthouse & Hannah
Born: 5 Oct 1860
Abode: Dixon St.
Occupation: cotton spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Pemberton - [Child] of James Pemberton & Ellen
Born: 7 Jul 1860
Abode: 6 Feilden St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: J. A. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 19 Oct 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thomas Richmond - [Child] of Priscilla Richmond, single woman
Abode: 29 Feilden Row
Baptised by: G. R. G. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Dearling [sic] - [Child] of Ormerod Holt Dearling [sic] & Sarah
Born: 12 Mar 1860
Abode: 10 Griffin St.
Occupation: weaver
Notes: [The marriage register for this couple reads Omerod Holt Dearden]
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1859
Abode: 25 Wm Henry St.
Occupation: spinner
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Strong - [Child] of George Strong & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Sep 1860
Abode: 21 Griffin St.
Occupation: sizer
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Aspen - [Child] of John Aspen & Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1860
Abode: Back Richard St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ferguson - [Child] of Robert Ferguson & Mary Anne
Born: 10 Oct 1860
Abode: 126 Bank Top Terrace
Occupation: tailor
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Byrom - [Child] of Robert Byrom & Deborah
Born: 16 Oct 1860
Abode: Whalley Banks
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1847
Abode: 83 Whalley Banks
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Mary
Born: 17 May 1850
Abode: 83 Whalley Banks
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Duerden - [Child] of Maria Duerden
Born: 17 Mar 1854
Abode: 17 Dale St.
Notes: [ In profession is written 'Then a single woman'. See antry 1068 John Duerden
and 1069 William duerden]
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Duerden - [Child] of George Duerden & Maria
Born: 22 Oct 1860
Abode: 17 Dale St.
Occupation: weaver
Notes: [See entry 1067, Joseph Duerden and 1069 William Duerden]
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 7 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Duerden - [Child] of George Duerden & Maria
Born: 22 Oct 1860
Abode: 17 Dale St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Giles Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Susanna
Born: 18 Nov 1845
Abode: 23 Lansdowne St.
Occupation: book keeper
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Grace Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Susanna
Born: 14 Nov 1850
Abode: 23 Lansdowne St.
Occupation: book keeper
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Salisbury - [Child] of William Salisbury & Margaret
Born: 27 Sep 1860
Abode: 7 Witton Parade
Occupation: tin plate worker
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 15 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Waring - [Child] of John Waring & Maria
Abode: 40 Chapel St.
Occupation: agent
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of Edward Holden & Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1860
Abode: 28 Thomas St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Ann Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Martha
Born: 14 Oct 1860
Abode: 10 Lyon St.
Occupation: stone mason
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emily Cheetham - [Child] of Robert Hayhurst Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1859
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: book keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 10 Apr 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Hodgkinson - [Child] of Peter Hodgkinson & Ellen
Born: 23 Feb 1860
Abode: Longfeild St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jonathan Halliwell - [Child] of John Halliwell & Mary
Born: 6 May 1860
Abode: Richard St.
Occupation: engine driver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Wrigley - [Child] of William Wrigley & Anna
Born: 29 May 1860
Abode: Ratcliffe St.
Occupation: striker
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Anne
Born: 6 Sep 1860
Abode: Stout St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Amelia Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Rachel
Born: 27 Aug 1860
Abode: Bullen St.
Occupation: packer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 5 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thomas Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Nancy
Born: 28 May 1860
Abode: Stout St.
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eleanor Sharples Shaw - [Child] of Abraham Shaw & Mary Anne
Born: 28 Sep 1860
Abode: Duckworth St.
Occupation: drawerin
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Holding - [Child] of James Holding & Alice
Born: 8 Jan 1858
Abode: Witton Parade
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Holding - [Child] of James Holding & Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1860
Abode: Witton Parade
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Wray - [Child] of Margaret Wray, spinster
Born: 16 May 1860
Abode: Bank Top
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Woodhouse - [Child] of John Woodhouse & Anne
Born: 21 Apr 1860
Abode: East St. Witton
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Anne Robinson, spinster
Born: 19 May 1860
Abode: Dale St.
Baptised by: Wm. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Goldthorpe - [Child] of James Goldthorpe & Mary Ann
Abode: 11 Pround Love Row, Whalley Banks
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Bridget Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1860
Abode: 55 Chapel St.
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Selina Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Ellen
Born: 21 Oct 1860
Abode: 9 Greaves St.
Occupation: carter
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Russell Buck - [Child] of Henry Buck & Mary
Abode: 34 Chapel St.
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 27 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Oct 1860
Abode: King St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 29 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Stockdale - [Child] of Alice Stockdale, single woman
Abode: 17 Bullen St.
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Nov 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary
Abode: 7 Leyland
Occupation: labourer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Catherine
Born: 27? Oct 1860
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Farrow - [Child] of Barnet Farrow & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1860
Abode: 26 Brunswick St.
Occupation: mechanic
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - [Child] of Samuel Rothwell & Alice
Born: 10 Dec 1841
Abode: 47 Adelaide St.
Occupation: cabinet maker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Catherine
Born: 16 Nov 1860
Abode: 5 Hamlet St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Kenyon Cotton - [Child] of Thomas Cotton & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1860
Abode: 11 Dean St.
Occupation: taper. Sizer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Hayhurst - [Child] of James Hayhurst & Eleanor Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1860
Abode: 67 Stanley St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Alice
Born: 4 Nov 1860
Abode: Wood St. Bank Top
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Mary
Born: 22 Nov 1860
Abode: Albion Terrace, Moorgate Fold
Occupation: roller coverer
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Catherine
Born: 24 Nov 1860
Abode: Turner Sq. Bank Top
Occupation: joiner
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1860
Abode: 2 Beardwood
Occupation: coachman
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bond - [Child] of George Bond & Alice
Born: 4 Dec 1860
Abode: 26 Adelaide St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edward Holden - [Child] of Elijah Holden & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1860
Abode: 7 Furness St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Bullen - [Child] of David Bullen & Alice
Born: 2 Nov 1860
Abode: 9 Throstle St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Henry Smith - [Child] of Ann Smith, single woman
Born: 9 Nov 1860
Abode: Old Mile Yard
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edmund Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Sep 1860
Abode: 62 Leyland St.
Occupation: engine tenter
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Rachel
Born: 13 Dec 1860
Abode: 97 Chapel St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1860
Abode: 11 Dixon St.
Occupation: overlooker
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jeffry Gabbert - [Child] of William Gabbert & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Sep 1859
Abode: Whalley Banks
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Gilliam - [Child] of Eliza Gilliam, single woman
Born: 17 Dec 1860
Abode: 69 Harley St.
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Elias Duckworth & Jane
Born: 10 Dec 1860
Abode: 49 Adelaide St.
Occupation: weaver
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Whittacker - [Child] of Henry Whittacker & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1860
Abode: 12 Back Lane
Occupation: plumber & glazier
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Banister - [Child] of John Banister & Alice
Born: 6 Nov 1860
Abode: 4 & 6 Fleming Sqr.
Occupation: manager
Baptised by: C. W. Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1855 - 1869, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1849642
Next Page of Baptisms for 1861 - 1863