click to return to 
Blackburn Home & Contents

The Church of St Peter, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Blackburn

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1821 - 1855
Baptisms for 1835 - 1841

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1828 - 1834

Baptism: 1 Jan 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Mattocks - [Child] of Richard Mattocks & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: house servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Maudsley - [Child] of Richard Maudsley & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: wheel wright
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Grunshaw - [Child] of James Grunshaw & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Walmsley - [Child] of Lawrence Walmsley & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: day labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isiah Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Croasdale - [Child] of Samuel Croasdale & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: privete in the marines
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Nanny
    Abode: Salmlesbury
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Lowrie - [Child] of Evan Lowrie & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Daniel Latur - [Child] of Jonathan Atkinson & Betty Latur
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is Jonathan Atkinson]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: over looker in a factory
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Hilton Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Boardman - [Child] of John Brogden & Susannah Boardman
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is John Brogden]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Lee - [Child] of Emanuel Lee & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jenny Hammond - [Child] of George Hammond & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Riding - [Child] of George Riding & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Mar 1835
    Abode: Hoghton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Luke Ralph - [Child] of Thomas Ralph & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Anne Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: wheel wright
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Charnley - [Child] of Richard Charnley & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Farnworth - [Child] of Henry Grimshaw & Mary Farnworth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is Henry Grimshaw]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Mellor - [Child] of William Mellor & Alice
    Born: 27 Apr 1835
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: school master
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Foster Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: school master
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christiana Foulds - [Child] of James Foulds & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: hatter
    Baptised by: W. Fray minister of Haslingden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Foulds - [Child] of James Foulds & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: hatter
    Baptised by: W. Fray minister of Haslingden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Ellen Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Mary Anne
    Abode: Witton Stocks
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: rover
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Martha
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dinah Duckworth - [Child] of Ellis Duckworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Bowman - [Child] of William Bowman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Fielding Cooper - son of Henry Cooper & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: W. B. Staveley off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Bullen - [Child] of Henry Bullen & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Titley - [Child] of Walter Titley & Esther
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Emma
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: gardener
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Byrom - [Child] of Robert Byrom & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Hinchcliffe - [Child] of Edward Hinchcliffe & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Foxton - [Child] of George Lardner Foxton & Anne
    Born: 11 Sep 1835
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Clerk incumbent of this church
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Abbott - [Child] of Thomas Abbott & Mary Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: J. Fisher off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Eliza
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Gibbons - [Child] of Robert Gibbons & Margaret
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Houghton - [Child] of Hugh Houghton & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isaac Israel Lowman - [Child] of William Lowman & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Scott - [Child] of George Scott & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: gentleman's coach man
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of Joseph Bradley & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: chaise driver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Richmond - [Child] of Andrew Richmond & Jane
    Abode: Hoghton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Mary Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Muir - [Child] of John Muir & Betty
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Cabstick [sic] - [Child] of Thomas Cabstick [sic] & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Ellen Townley - [Child] of Richard Townley & Maria
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Stephen Fell - [Child] of John Fell & Dinah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: watch maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Daniel Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Maria
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1835 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rosanna Lord - [Child] of Luke Lord & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: house servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: glazier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Hayhurst - [Child] of Thomas Hayhurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Walsh - [Child] of Edward Walsh & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Duckworth - [Child] of Michael Duckworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Lang - [Child] of James Lang & Ellen
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: Gilmour Robinson Offg minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Sarah
    Abode: Ramsgrave
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Gilmour Robinson Offg minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Emmanuel Crossley - [Child] of Samuel Crossley & Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Lister Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Margaret
    Abode: Wilworth
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Horsman - [Child] of Edward Horsman & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Rawstron - [Child] of Scholes Rawstron & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carter
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sizer
    Baptised by: J. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther March - [Child] of Peter March & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: day labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frances Mary Hornby - [Child] of William Henry Hornby & Margaret Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ibbotson - [Child] of Robert Ibbotson & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Garside - [Child] of John Garside & Anne
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: miller
    Notes: [Next to two entries is an asterist and in the margin is written] The parentsof
           these children neglected to convey the certificates of the respective clergymen by
           whom the children were baptised till April 10th 1836. This will account for the
           apparent inequality in the entry-G.L.F.
    Baptised by: by certificate from the Revd Richard Milner G.L.F.
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Garside - [Child] of John Garside & Anne
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: miller
    Notes: [Next to two entries is an asterist and in the margin is written] The parentsof
           these children neglected to convey the certificates of the respective clergymen by
           whom the children were baptised till April 10th 1836. This will account for the
           apparent inequality in the entry-G.L.F.
    Baptised by: by certificate from the Revd Jackson Porter G.L.F.
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carter
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - [Child] of Jeremiah Hartley & Helen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: black smith
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: solicitor
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hornby - [Child] of William Hornby & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Mullineuax - [Child] of John Mullineuax & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engineer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellison - [Child] of John Ellison & Lettice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Lightbound - [Child] of William Lightbound & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Diana Hoole - [Child] of John Hoole & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alexander Cliffe - son of Henry Jane & Farzakerly Cliffe
    Abode: Withnell
    Occupation: farmer
    Notes: Jane Cliffe and reputedly Henry Fazakerley [written in parents name]
    Baptised by: Edwd. Ramsden offg minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - [Child] of William Pearson & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Edmondson Brook - [Child] of William Brook & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Leaver - [Child] of Thomas Leaver & Esther
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: day labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: gardener
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Jennett
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catherine Brennand - [Child] of Thomas Brennand & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: draper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Littlefair - [Child] of Banjamin Littlefair & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: dresser of cotton yarn
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jenny Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Richards - [Child] of George Richards & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: J. D. Thompson off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Wray - dau of John Wray & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. Robinson offg minisr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hacking - dau of John Hacking & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: G. Robinson offg minisr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Parkinton - son of James Parkinton & Anne
    Born: 1 Jul 1834
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray minister of Haslingden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Sharples - dau of Thomas Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: factory stripper
    Baptised by: Hr Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Colley Morrice - [Child] of William Henry Morrice & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Barhsellar
    Notes: [Ward is written under Catherine in parents christian name, then crossed out
           and (GiR) inserted between]
    Baptised by: Gilmour Robinson Offg minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jelly - [Child] of James Jelly & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinning master
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Dutton - [Child] of Thomas Dutton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Ellings - [Child] of James Rodgett & Nancy Ellings, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Nancy ellings and reputedly James Rodget [written in parents name]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: husbandman
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Eccles - [Child] of Daniel Eccles & Elizabeth
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Alice Townley - [Child] of Richard Townley & Martha
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard William Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Ralph Butterworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: black smith
    Notes: [In parents name Ralph is crossed out and above is written] (not born in
           wedlock) [Similarly blacksmith is crossed out]
    Baptised by: Thomas Lund officiating minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel King - [Child] of James King & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: overlooker in factory
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Massey - [Child] of Peers Massey & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: private in the 7th fusiliers
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edward Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Isbella
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shop keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Eaton - [Child] of Thomas Peel & Hannah Eaton, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Hannah Eaton and reputedly Thomas Peel [written in parents name]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: flagger and slater
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of Samuel Holt & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: dyer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Peggy
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Banjamin Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Maudesley - [Child] of Richard Maudesley & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Bury - [Child] of Hugh Bury & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Farnworth - [Child] of James Dixon & Alice Farnworth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: Alice Farnworth & reputedly James Dixon [written in parents name]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Shaw - [Child] of Jeremiah Shaw & Margaret
    Abode: New Everton(parish of Blackburn)
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph France Slater - [Child] of Peter Slater & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: groom
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: overlooker in factory
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Nield - [Child] of Peter Nield & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Fletcher - [Child] of Henry Fletcher & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: flagger and slater
    Baptised by: J. Feason off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Feason off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oddye - [Child] of John Oddye & Rachel
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: J. Price offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Stanley - [Child] of Richard Stanley & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Charnley - [Child] of Richard Charnley & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Montague Fieldens Cooper - [Child] of Henry Cooper & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Bridget
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: private in the 97th regt.
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Houlgrave - [Child] of Richard Houlgrave & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Gornett - [Child] of James Gornett & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Swift - [Child] of John Swift & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Leaver - [Child] of William Leaver & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: day labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sexton St Peters
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susanna Littlefair - [Child] of John Littlefair & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Swindlehurst - [Child] of Henry Swindlehurst & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: machine maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jonathan Brindle - [Child] of Joseph Brindle & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. Burnnet
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frederick Foxton - [Child] of George Lardner Foxton & Anne
    Born: 28 Feb 1837
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Clerk incumbent of this church
    Baptised by: Jackson Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Rebecca Burns - [Child] of John Burns & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engineer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: Wm Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - [Child] of Mark Knowles & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bell - [Child] of John Walsh & Lydia Bell, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Lydia Bell and reputedley John Walsh [written in parents name]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Morton - [Child] of James Morton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: watchman
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of James Bolton & Margaret Parkinson, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Margaret Parkinson & reputedly James Bolton [written in parents name]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Priscilla
    Abode: (workhouse) Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lettice Lomax - [Child] of George Lomax & Priscilla
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monk - [Child] of William Monk & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr 1837
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Counsel - [Child] of William Counsel & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scott - [Child] of George Scott & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: gentleman's coach man
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Clemishaw Sellers - [Child] of John Cleminshaw & Anne Sellers, spinster
    Born: 30 Aug 1834
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Anne Sellers and reputedly John Cleminshaw [written in parents name but not on
           the entry 638]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frances Cleminshaw - [Child] of John Cleminshaw & Anne
    Born: 21 Apr 1837
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Abbott - [Child] of Thomas Abbott & Mary
    Born: 21 Apr 1837
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Tamar Fell - [Child] of John Fell & Dinah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: watch maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Earnshaw - [Child] of Nicholas Earnshaw & Mary Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Price
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Carter Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Mary
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: black smith
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 May 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Alton - [Child] of Joseph Alton & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brewer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ramsbottam - [Child] of James Ramsbottam & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Barcroft - [Child] of Thomas Barcroft & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: machine printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - dau of Thomas Walmsley & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: by certificate from Revd C. Bolten Carter Hale offg minis
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Mellor - son of William Mellor & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Fletcher - son of Richard Fletcher & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: slater
    Baptised by: Wm Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Hartley - dau of William Hartley & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter
    Baptised by: Wm Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Matilda Byrom - [Child] of Robert Byrom & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Cottam - [Child] of Thomas Cottam & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: hair dresser
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: plumber & glazier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Talbot - [Child] of John Talbot & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: house servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Balderstone - [Child] of John Balderstone & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Philip John Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John William Fielden - [Child] of James Fielden & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: J. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas William Dodd - [Child] of John Dodd & Isabella
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Yeaden - [Child] of Hamlet Yeaden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: Dwean Campbell officiating minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Cruise - [Child] of Thomas Cruise & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Cruise - [Child] of Thomas Cruise & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Croft Swails - [Child] of Edward Swails & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: letter press printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Heaton - [Child] of Hamlet Heaton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: boat man
    Notes: [In margin is written redo 26 Nov. This entry is the same as 658 except for the
           surname which is Yeaton.]
    Baptised by: J. Price
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: R. M. Master off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engineer
    Baptised by: R. M. Master off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Slinger - [Child] of Thomas Slinger & Isabella
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: groom
    Baptised by: J. Holeman
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: J. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: T. R. Dickinson off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Enoch Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Arthur Horsman - [Child] of Edward Horsman & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: agent
    Baptised by: Hugh Allen officiating min
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Pearson - [Child] of Nathan Pearson & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: basket maker
    Baptised by: Wallert Powell Off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Nathan Pearson & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: basket maker
    Baptised by: Wallert Powell Off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Howarth - [Child] of Giles Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: card master
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Littlefair - [Child] of Benjamin Littlefair & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1838
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton yarn dyer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh Presh - [Child] of Edward Presh & Jane Inscip [sic]
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Chadburn - D(sic) of James Chadburn & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Duckworth - son of Ellis Duckworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Grace Walker - dau of William Walker & Edney
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Hornby - son of Judy Hornby
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Isherwood - son of Mary Isherwood
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: piecer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Birtwistle - dau of James Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Sharples - dau of Martin Sharples & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grinder
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Harrison - son of Edward Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Pierson - son of James Pierson & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton dealer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Horsman - son of Charles Horsman & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cheese factor
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Parkinson - son of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Augusta Margaret Hornby - dau of William Henry Hornby & Margaret Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashton - dau of John Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - dau of John Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edward Cheetham - son of John Cheetham & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: school master
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Fielden Edge - son of Thomas Edge & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Brook - son of William Brook & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jessie Robson Dinwoodie - dau of Adam Dinwoodie & Ellen Blackstock
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Maria
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Vendor curate of Edenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Leicester - [Child] of John Leicester & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Hatt - [Child] of John Hatt & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cabinet maker
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dorothy Richards - dau of George Richards & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Robinson - son of Edward Robinson & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engineer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cutler - dau of William Cutler & Lydia
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Monk - son of Robert Monk & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1833
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monk - dau of Robert Monk & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1836
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Monk - son of Robert Monk & Mary
    Born: 9 Aug 1838
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susannah Sharrock - dau of Levi Sharrock & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: confectioner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Stirrup - son of William Stirrup & Mathilda
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book binder
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Ralph - son of Thomas Ralph & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Berry - dau of Thomas Hugh Berry & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: overlooker
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Milicent Rostron - dau of William Rostron & Milicent
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: A. W.H. Rose off minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Finch - dau of Robert Finch & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: A. W.H. Rose off minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Fletcher - [Child] of Richard Fletcher & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: slater
    Baptised by: J. Holeman
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Dutton - [Child] of Thomas Dutton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: J. Holeman
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas King - son of James King & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: overlooker
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Whalley - dau of William Whalley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Catterall - [Child] of Christopher Catterall & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1838
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: plumber & glazier
    Notes: P [written in margin and a note below refers to this being a private baptism]
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Born: 8 Jan 1839
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: plumber & glazier
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - dau of James Dewhurst & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Notes: [No day recorded but between Feb 3 and Feb 10]
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Garside - [Child] of John Garside & Ann
    Abode: Rushton
    Occupation: collier
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Adelaide Hoyle - [Child] of Benjamin Hoyle & Agnes
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Morrice - [Child] of James Morrice & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: overlooker
    Baptised by: Henry Christmas
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: overlooker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Pickering - [Child] of John Pickering & Amelia
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Slater - [Child] of Peter Slater & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: servant
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Brocklebank - [Child] of John Brocklebank & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eleanor Littlefair - [Child] of John Littlefair & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cardwinder
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - [Child] of William Mellor & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor & draper
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Radcliffe - [Child] of Sarah Radcliffe, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Watson - [Child] of Joseph Watson & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hartley - dau of John Hartley & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: wharehouse man
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Amy Abbott - dau of Thomas Abbott & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Bolton - son of William Bolton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engineer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Barcroft - son of Thomas Barcroft & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - dau of Mary Wilkinson
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: C. A. Hunt
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Fox - [Child] of Ambrose Fox & Isabel
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Robinson Lang - [Child] of Robinson Lang & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Henry Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Margaret
    Born: 8 Jul 1839
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Foulds - [Child] of James Foulds & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tinman & brazier
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Chadburn - [Child] of James Chadburn & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Potts - [Child] of Joshua Potts & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Postlethwaite off min
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Potts - [Child] of Joshua Potts & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Postlethwaite off min
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Potts - [Child] of Joshua Potts & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Postlethwaite off min
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Potts - [Child] of Joshua Potts & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Postlethwaite off min
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hutton - [Child] of John Hutton & Esther
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Maudesley - [Child] of Richd Maudesley & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Richd Parkinson & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Campbell Ferguson - [Child] of James Ferguson & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of Ephrain Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Southworth - [Child] of Charles Southworth & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - [Child] of Meden Haworth & Ellen Ashton, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Ellen Ashton & reputedly Meden Haworth [written in parents name]
    Baptised by: T. Crossfield
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Kenworthy Hornby - [Child] of William Henry Hornby & Margaret Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: Robt. Hornby off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christopher Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Olivia
    Born: 27 Oct 1839
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engineer
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lydia Cronshaw - [Child] of Moses Cronshaw & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1839
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Nov 1839
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edge - [Child] of Thomas Edge & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Mary Anne
    Born: 6 Dec 1839
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: green grocer
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Butterfield - [Child] of Catherine Butterfield, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Topping - [Child] of Nicholas Topping & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: A. P. Hughes
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Aspinall - [Child] of David Aspinall & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tin plate worker
    Baptised by: A. P. Hughes
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Isabella
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Horsman - [Child] of Edward Horsman & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Prest - [Child] of Edward Prest & Jane Inscip
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: A. P. Hughes
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jepson - [Child] of William Jepson & Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1839
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Waring - [Child] of William Waring & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Cornelius Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: school master
    Baptised by: Edwin Smith offg minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eleanor Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Townley - [Child] of Thomas Townley & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: boatsman
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Halford Holgrave - [Child] of John Holgrave & Bella
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: machanic
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Mary Ann
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Monk - [Child] of William Monk & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Procter - [Child] of George Procter & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Pearson - [Child] of Nathan Pearson & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: basket maker
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Bella Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Andrew Dewhurst - [Child] of Eliza Dewhurst, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Little - [Child] of William Little & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: by certificate from the Revd T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1840
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Riding - [Child] of Wm Riding & Jinny
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sizer
    Baptised by: C. M. Ambrose off minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Jennett
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Frances Cotton - [Child] of Thomas Cotton & Mary
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Hothersall - [Child] of John Hothersall & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: flagger & slater
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Maria
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Hepworth Rawcliffe - [Child] of James Rawcliffe & Catherine Stancliffe?
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Harriett Rawcliffe - [Child] of James Rawcliffe & Catherine Stanhope
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Ramsbottom - [Child] of James Ramsbottom & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Butterworth - [Child] of Jane Butterworth, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Mary Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grinder
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton curate of St Peter's
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Pilkington Smith - [Child] of Sidney Smith & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Moulden Gillibrand - [Child] of John Gillibrand & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Farron - [Child] of John Farron & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Littlefair - [Child] of John Littlefair & Betty
    Born: 9 Jul 1840
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Emmerson - [Child] of James Emmerson & Mery
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne McKenzie - [Child] of Francis McKenzie & Anne Faser
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: soldier
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - [Child] of Robert Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Sudle Hornby - [Child] of William Henry Hornby & Margaret Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - [Child] of Joseph Walmsley & Ann
    Abode: lower Eccleshill
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engineer
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Dodd - [Child] of John Dodd & Isabella
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Ralph - [Child] of Thomas Ralph & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: blacksmith
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Henry Counsel - [Child] of Henry Counsel & Phobe
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Maudsley - [Child] of Richard Maudsley & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter & plasterer
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alfred Brook - [Child] of William Brook & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Crossley - [Child] of Joseph Crossley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Henry Brennand - [Child] of Thomas Brennand & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: draper
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ellis - [Child] of John Ellis & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon 78th Highlanders
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of Peter Thompson & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Heleanor Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: flagger & slater
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cumstead - [Child] of Mary Cumstead
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Cornelius Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Anne
    Born: 25 Nov 1840
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Balderston - [Child] of Richard Balderston & Jane
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: A. P. Hughes
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: gardener
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Woolfall - [Child] of Henry Woolfall & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: P. Maitland
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1840 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Pickering - [Child] of Richard Pickering & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matilda Stirrup - [Child] of Willm Stirrup & Matilda
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer & bookbinder
    Baptised by: T. J. Burton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James King - [Child] of James King & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tackler
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Shorrock - [Child] of Levi Shorrock & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Walsh - [Child] of Oliver Walsh & Ann
    Abode: Pleasington
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Henry Ramsbottom - [Child] of Mary Ramsbottom, spinster
    Born: 1 Jan 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Nancy
    Born: 8 Feb 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: coal dealer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Catherine
    Born: 31 Jan 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lydia Swails - [Child] of Edward Swails & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Green - [Child] of John Green & Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1841
    Abode: (Whalley Banks) Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: ostler
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charlotte Ibbotson - [Child] of John Ibbotson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Birtlebank - [Child] of John Birtlebank & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: porter
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Berry - [Child] of Hugh Berry & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: overlooker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Pearson Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Born: 18 Mar 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: plumber & glazier
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Tate - [Child] of Betty Tate, spinster
    Born: 12 Feb 1841
    Abode: (Hanson St.) Blackburn
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Mar 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Betty
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [Entry is partially crossed out and at the beginning says] Bap from March 20
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1841
    Abode: Brookhouse Blackburn
    Occupation: overlooker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Mar 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: machine maker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Jepson - [Child] of William Jepson & Ann
    Born: 9 Mar 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of Ellis Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R. B. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Esther
    Born: 2 Feb 1841
    Abode: Totington late of Witton
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crankshaw - [Child] of Sarah Crankshaw, spinster
    Abode: Little Harwood
    Baptised by: Jno D. Hare
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Monk - [Child] of Robert Monk & Mary
    Born: 5 Feb 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Swindlehurst - [Child] of Henry Swindlehurst & Mary
    Born: 20 May 1841
    Abode: Stone houses Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 May 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Betty
    Born: 24 May 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Betty
    Born: 18 May 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 May 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: engine tenter
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Bridget
    Born: 9 Jun 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: corporal in 78th Highlanders
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Betty
    Born: 14 Apr 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Esther Talbot - [Child] of John Talbot & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 May 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: domestic servant
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Betty
    Born: 5 Mar 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carter
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Nancy
    Born: 4 Feb 1841
    Abode: Wrangling Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edmund Molyneux Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Martha
    Born: 22 Jun 1841
    Abode: Pump house Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Betty
    Born: 17 Jun 1841
    Abode: Car Lane Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadburn - [Child] of James Chadburn & Margaret
    Born: 18 May 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas West - [Child] of Benjamin West & Mary
    Born: 5 Jul 1841
    Abode: West george St. Blackburn
    Occupation: ware house man
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Holding - [Child] of Henry Holding & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Jul 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: green grocer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Middleton - [Child] of William Middleton & Letitia
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: C. Sauder
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Notes: [Under this entry is written an adult]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Littlefair - [Child] of Benjamin Littlefair & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Occupation: dresser
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ann Morrice - [Child] of James Morrice & Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug 1841
    Abode: Brookhouse Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whalley - [Child] of Richard Whalley & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Notes: An Adult [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Chippendale - [Child] of John Chippendale & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Notes: An Adult [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Chippendale - [Child] of John Chippendale & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Notes: An Adult [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Ardwick Yates - [Child] of Peter Yates & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Aug 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Brown Mellor - [Child] of William Mellor & Alice
    Born: 29 Aug 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Betty
    Born: 1838
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Betty
    Born: 1 May 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Whalley - [Child] of Richard Whalley & Betsy
    Born: Mar 1822
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Lister Marsden - [Child] of Joseph Marsden & Mary
    Born: 1824
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Dinah
    Born: Apr 1825
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Hornby - [Child] of William Henry Hornby & Margaret Susannah
    Born: 29 Aug 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Chadburn - [Child] of James Chadburn & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Oct 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Oct 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Betty
    Born: 5 Oct 1841
    Abode: Turners Sq Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: glazier
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Walsh Landerson - [Child] of Sarah Landerson, spinster
    Born: 21 Aug 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Mills - [Child] of Daniel Mills & Ann
    Born: 25 Oct 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: blacksmith
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick maker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Gillibrand - [Child] of John Gillibrand & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Oct 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Mary
    Abode: Walton le Dale
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: by certificate from John Lomas curate of Walton- T Sharples Nov 14/41
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Alice
    Born: 5 Nov 1836
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: glazier
    Notes: N.B. The imformation on my mind is that I baptised this child by the name of
           Isabel. But elizabeth was the name given in the vestry. T. Sharples Nov 14 1841 [Is
           written under neath this entry]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Eaves Gillibrand - [Child] of Richard Gillibrand & Nancy
    Born: 21 Nov 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Sarah
    Born: 22 Nov 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - [Child] of Evan Dewhurst & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Poole - [Child] of Mary Poole, spinster
    Born: 11 Nov 1828
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: born Nov 11 1828 [written in margin with a curved bracket pointing to the date
           box in which is written] according to certificate from ye chaplain of Manchester
           workhouse.[in ceremony performed by is written]Baptised in ye Manchester workhouse Nov 12
           1821 & recieved here Nov 14th 1841.
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Latham - [Child] of Esther Latham, spinster
    Born: 21 Dec 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Horsman - [Child] of Edward Horsman & Sarah
    Born: 9 Dec 1841
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: agent to Hargreaves carrier
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1841 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Timothy Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: P [written in margin]
    Baptised by: T. Sharples
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: LDS Film 1849642

Next Page of Baptisms for 1842 - 1848

Blackburn Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home