click to return to 
Blackburn Home & Contents

The Church of St Peter, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Blackburn

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1821 - 1855
Baptisms for 1828 - 1834

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1821 - 1827

Baptism: 13 Jan 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matthew Proctor - son of John Proctor & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - dau of Henry Woods & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matilda Holt - dau of Samuel Holt & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - son of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Walsh - son of Thomas Walsh & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - son of Thomas Bradshaw & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: upholsterer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - son of Richard Johnson & Esther
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Riley - son of Anne Riley
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Riley - son of Anne Riley
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ebden - dau of Robert Ebden & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: card master
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Collier - dau of Robert Collier & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clock maker
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 May 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Twist - son of Peter Twist & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ruth Ormerod - dau of Richard Ormerod & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - dau of Robert Greenwood & Jennett
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Harriet Martha Stocks - dau of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Sep 1827
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Baptised by: John Wade Hubersty
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - son of Henry Bradshaw & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Ashton - dau of Thomas Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jonathan Hilton - son of Thomas Hilton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: bricklayer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Marsden - son of John Marsden & Mary
    Born: 12 May 1828
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Pierce Foulkes - son of David Foulkes & Lydia
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: excise officer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Foulkes - son of David Foulkes & Lydia
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: excise officer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Johnson - son of Thomas Flitcroft Johnson & Margaret
    Abode: Sharples
    Occupation: carter
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - son of Joseph Holt & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Riding - son of George Riding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lawrence Standing - son of Giles Standing & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Clayton - son of Betty Clayton
    Abode: Livesey
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Stirrup - son of William Stirrup & Matilda
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book binder
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Boulton - dau of John Boulton & Ann
    Abode: Witton Stock
    Occupation: gardener
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Foulds - son of James Foulds & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: nalter
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Brennand - son of Thomas Brennand & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: draper
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1828 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Atkinson - son of Francis Atkinson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nanny Riding - dau of John Riding & Nanny
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Greenwood - son of George Greenwood
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: machine dresser
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Lord - son of Richard Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Marsden - son of Christopher Marsden & Mary
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: washer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Creary - dau of David Creary & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Brewer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Pearson - son of James Pearson & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Johnstone - dau of William Johnstone & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Woods - son of John Woods & Jane
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: labourer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Walmsley - son of George Walmsley & Mary
    Abode: Mellor
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fielen - dau of James Fielen & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: Edw Ramsden off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - [Child] of George Horrocks & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Kemp - [Child] of Robert Kemp & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: house servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Kemp - [Child] of Robert Kemp & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: house servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 May 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margery Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. H. Fielden off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: machine maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Fielden - [Child] of Edmund Fielden & Anne
    Abode: Byrom Sy Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Kemp - [Child] of Thomas Kemp & Anne
    Abode: Grimshaw Park Blackburn
    Occupation: publican
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of John Westfall & Alice Kenyon
    Abode: WittonStocks
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is John Westfall]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Shire Brow Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1829 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Titley - [Child] of Richard Titley & Charlotte
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: barrack sergeant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Foxton - [Child] of George Lardner Foxton & Anne
    Born: 29 Dec 1829
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: incumbent of St Peter's church
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Press - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Margaret Press
    Abode: Hoghton
    Occupation: servant
    Notes: [reputedly father is Thomas Thompsom]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James West - [Child] of John West & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 May 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sexton at this church
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 May 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Grace Stocks - [Child] of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 May 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1830
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Monk - [Child] of Robert Monk & Dorothy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Henry Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Betty
    Born: 27 May 1830
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Margaret
    Born: 21 May 1830
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Maria
    Born: 19 Mar 1830
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Cowell - [Child] of Edward Cowell & Nanny
    Abode: Feniscowles
    Occupation: carter
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Helen Neville - [Child] of James Neville & Helen
    Abode: Beardwood
    Occupation: solicitor
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Janet
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Charles Crook -
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Charles Crook who appears to have been a foundling was at his request baptised
           at this church with the words 'If thou art not already baptised LC' on the
           supposition that his baptism was neglected in infancy. G. L. Foxton [written at bottom of page]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Moses Smith & Mary
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: (Twins) [is written under surname Smith between this entry and the next]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Moses Smith & Mary
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Ainsworth - [Child] of Henry Ainsworth & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: day labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Alice
    Abode: Mellor
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Gilmaur Robinson offg minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Whitaker
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Helen Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1830 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Helen Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Nov 1830
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shop keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Brennand - [Child] of James Brennand & Kezia
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shopman
    Baptised by: J. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne McLean - [Child] of Joseph McLean & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mill wright
    Baptised by: J. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Sharrat - [Child] of Laurence Sharrat & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Duxbury - [Child] of Robert Duxbury & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: baker
    Baptised by: J. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of George Crompton & Betty Barker
    Abode: Ramsgreave
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is George Crompton]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of Hugh Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Clapton Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: day labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Horrocks - [Child] of George Horrocks & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Stirrup - [Child] of William Stirrup & Matilda
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Brierley - [Child] of Benjamin Brierley & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Ibbotson - [Child] of Robert Ibbotson & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of Oliver Walsh & Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Bennett - [Child] of Jesse Warrington & Grace Bennett
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: piecer in a cotton mill
    Notes: [reputedly father is Jesse Warrington]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Leeming & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: publican
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Deborah
    Abode: Mellor
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Holdsworth - [Child] of John Holdsworth & Ann
    Abode: Mellor
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Deborah Crossland - [Child] of Stephen Crossland & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Hood - [Child] of Adam Hood & Nanny
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: carter
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Gills Hargreaves - [Child] of Moses Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Alison - [Child] of John Alison & Ellen
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Dorothy Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: George Pigott
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 May 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Betty
    Abode: Wilworth
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Ward - [Child] of Doctor Ward & Sarah
    Born: 25 Apr 1831
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - [Child] of Jeremiah Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hutton - [Child] of John Hutton & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of William Green & Elizabeth
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Maudsley Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Bond - [Child] of Luke Bond & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manager in a cotton factory
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of Samuel Holt & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Cooke - [Child] of Henry Cooke & Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Harriot Shanks - [Child] of Henry Shanks & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: J. Pracer
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Waring - [Child] of William Waring & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stripper of cotton
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Edleston - [Child] of Nicholas Edleston & Anne
    Abode: Billinge Scar Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Procter - [Child] of Henry Procter & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: By certificate from Revd R. Burnet- G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Margaret
    Born: 18 Jul 1831
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Croasdale - [Child] of John Croasdale & Anne
    Born: 5 Mar 1831
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Marsden - [Child] of John Heywood & Ellen Marsden
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is John Heywood]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Riding - [Child] of George Riding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hoghton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton dresser
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1831 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: glazier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Byrom - son of Robert Byrom & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Longworth & Margaret Tomlinson
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is Thomas Longworth]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Oversby - [Child] of Richard Oversby & Jane
    Abode: Pleasington
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Brennand - [Child] of Thomas Brennand & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: draper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Pickering - [Child] of Luke Pickering & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Demaline - [Child] of John Demaline & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [In between this and the next entry is written 'adult persons' with a curved
           bracket linking the two in each margin. There are also 7 Demaline's baptised on the
           same day]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Helen Demaline - [Child] of John Demaline & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [In between this and the last entry is written 'adult persons' with a curved
           bracket linking the two in each margin. There are also 7 Demaline's baptised on the
           same day]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Saul Demaline - [Child] of John Demaline & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [There are 7 Demoline's baptised on the same day]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Demaline - [Child] of John Demaline & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [There are 7 Demoline's baptised on the same day]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Demaline - [Child] of John Demaline & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [There are 7 Demoline's baptised on the same day]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Demaline - [Child] of John Demaline & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [There are 7 Demoline's baptised on the same day]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Demaline - [Child] of John Demaline & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [There are 7 Demoline's baptised on the same day]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Foxton - son of George Lardner Foxton & Anne
    Born: 4 Jan 1832
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: incumbent of this church
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale B. A.
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Camm - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Alice Camm
    Born: 22 Jan 1832
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: piecer in a factory
    Notes: [reputedly father is Thomas Taylor]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jenny Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Peggy
    Born: 15 May 1831
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Janette Garside - [Child] of John Garside & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: corn dealer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Amy Abbott - [Child] of Thomas Abbott & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick layer
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Diana
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Monk - [Child] of Robert Monk & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Frances
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: baker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of Henry Bradshaw & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 May 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Stones Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warehouse man
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 May 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sexton at this church
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 May 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christopher Blakey - [Child] of Richard Blakey & Alice
    Abode: Witton Stocks
    Occupation: private watchman
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 May 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Pemberton - [Child] of John Pemberton & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 May 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cruise - [Child] of Thomas Cruise & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Cruise - [Child] of Thomas Cruise & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Cook - [Child] of William Askew & Jane Cook
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: Spinster dyer
    Notes: [reputedly father is William Askew]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Grace
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: dyer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Hayer - [Child] of Grimshaw Hayer & Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Selina Stirrup - [Child] of William Stirrup & Matilda
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1832
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Faulkner - [Child] of Charles Faulkner & Rachel
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John James Lonsdale - [Child] of James Lonsdale & Elizabeth
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Boardman - [Child] of Christopher Boardman & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: S.Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: S. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Robinson Ritcher - [Child] of Hartley Robinson & Eliza Ritcher
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Notes: [reputedly father is Hartley Robinson]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Aspendale - [Child] of George Aspendale & Anne
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [Between this and the next entry is a curved bracket with twins written next to it]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Aspendale - [Child] of George Aspendale & Anne
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [Between this and the last entry is a curved bracket with twins written next to it]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hayhurst - [Child] of Henry Hayhurst & Lucy
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Dowbiggin - [Child] of Thomas Dowbiggin & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Ibbotson - [Child] of Henry Ibbotson & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clerk of this church
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Joseph Talbot - [Child] of John Talbot & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Priscilla Margaret Stocks - [Child] of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Hornby - [Child] of Will Henry Hornby & Margt Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: Robt Hornby off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Timothy Cook - [Child] of Luke Cook & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Jackson Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Edleston - [Child] of Nicholas Edleston & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Clemmey Bond - [Child] of Robert Bond & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Thornborough - [Child] of William Thornborough & Betsy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: J. Haughton off min
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: flagger & slater
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - [Child] of George Riding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hoghton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Oddie - [Child] of John Oddie & Rachel
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Earnshaw - [Child] of Nicholas Earnshaw & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - [Child] of Mark Knowles & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 May 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nicholas Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 May 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Nelson - [Child] of Francis Nelson & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: chair maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 May 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: glazier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 May 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Hayes - [Child] of Richard Hayes & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: blockcutter
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Johanna Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Enoch Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Priscilla
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Byrom - [Child] of John Byrom & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: P. Bennet
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Peggy
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: P. Bennet
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Pollard - [Child] of Timothy Pollard & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: over looker in a cotton factory
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Entwistle - [Child] of Abel Entwistle & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Entwistle - [Child] of Abel Entwistle & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Betty
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Grace Abbott - [Child] of Thomas Abbott & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: dyer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
David Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: wheel wright
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Frances
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: bread baker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Morris - [Child] of Joseph Morris & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Amelia Foxton - [Child] of George Lardner Foxton & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1833
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Clerk incumbant of this church
    Baptised by: Fredk J. Foxton incumbent of Hoghton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1833 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Boulton - [Child] of John Boulton & Anne
    Abode: Witton Stocks
    Occupation: gardener
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Grace
    Abode: Witton Stocks
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Hammond - [Child] of Edward Hammond & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Allemby - [Child] of John Allemby & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoe maker
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brierley - [Child] of Benjamin Brierley & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: commission agent
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Adelaide Byrom - [Child] of Robert Byrom & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Stirrup - [Child] of William Stirrup & Matilda
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Mary
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Bowman Hudspith - [Child] of William Hudspith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: smith
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of Stephen Isherwood Hindle & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: servant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joshua Ashworth - [Child] of Joshua Ashworth & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Mary
    Abode: Ramsgreave
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Morrice - [Child] of William Henry Morrice & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stationer
    Baptised by: By certificate from the Revd Jackson Porter G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: card grinder
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matilda Holt - [Child] of Samuel Holt & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: dyer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Nield - [Child] of Peter Nield & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 May 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Roylance Stocks - [Child] of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 May 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Clayton - [Child] of Fielding Birtwell & Mary Clayton
    Abode: (Work house) Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is Fielding Birtwell]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lang - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Jane Lang
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is James Ainsworth]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 May 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Woolfall - [Child] of Robert Woolfall & Rebecca
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: glazier
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Henry Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Mary Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clogger
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Henriana Hornby - [Child] of William Henry Hornby & Margaret Susannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lawrence Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Whitehead - [Child] of Henry Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Susan Lonsdale Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: solicitor
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Grace Beardwood - [Child] of John Beardwood & Alice
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: C. Bullen off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Daniel Hayes - [Child] of Henry Mercer & Alice Hayes
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [reputedly father is Henry Mercer]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Beardsworth - [Child] of Edward Beardsworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shop keeper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brook - dau of William Brook & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clothier
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale B. A. Clerk
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Howarth - dau of Michael Howarth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Pickup Demaline - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth Demaline, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [reputedly father is William smith]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Booth - [Child] of Richard Harwood & Alice Booth, spinster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: Alice Booth & reputedly Richard Harwood[written in parents name]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Alice
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: E. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Ramsbotham - [Child] of James Ramsbotham & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mark Knowles - [Child] of Mark Knowles & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Phobe Bramley - [Child] of Thomas Bramley & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Earnshaw - [Child] of Nicholas Earnshaw & Mary Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Bury - [Child] of Thomas Hugh Bury & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sexton at this church
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Nevill - [Child] of John Nevill & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: grocer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Jane
    Born: 11 Nov 1834
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: flagger & slater
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Noblet - [Child] of Daniel Hornby & Ellen Noblet
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Notes: Ellen Noblet [written in parents name] and reputedly Daniel Hornby [written
           under neath]
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Oversby - [Child] of Richard Oversby & Jane
    Abode: Pleasington
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen off min
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1834 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Frederick Townley - [Child] of Richard Townley & Martha
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: merchant
    Baptised by: G. L. Foxton
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: LDS Film 1849642

Next Page of Baptisms for 1835 - 1841

Blackburn Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home