click to return to 
Blackburn Home & Contents

The Church of St Peter, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Blackburn

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1821 - 1855
Baptisms for 1821 - 1827

Baptism: 28 Oct 1821 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Harriet Hargreaves - dau of James Hargreaves & Christiana
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: school master
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse curate
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1821 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Throp - dau of William Throp & Jane
    Born: 6 Feb 1818
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1821 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Throp - dau of William Throp & Jane
    Born: 1820
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1821 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Weston - dau of John Weston & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1821 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Anne
    Abode: Clayton le Dale
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1821 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Cottam - son of George Cottam & Martha
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - son of Thomas Whalley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Knowles - dau of John Knowles & Betty
    Born: 22 Jun 1819
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Robinson off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Knowles - son of John Knowles & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Robinson off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wensley - dau of Roger Wensley & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boardman - dau of Thomas Boardman & Maria
    Born: 23 Mar 1821
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer & gilder
    Baptised by: J. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Livesey - son of Richard Livesey & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Agnes Ashton - dau of James Ashton & Jenny
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 May 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Chew - dau of Obediah Chew & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 May 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Cookin - dau of William Cookin & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Farnworth - dau of William Farnworth & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Thompson - dau of John Thompson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lawrence Harrison - son of Richard Harrison & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: coal merchant
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Bolton - dau of James Bolton & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Hesketh - son of James Hesketh & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Knowles - son of Henry Knowles & Anne
    Born: 8 Mar 1822
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Cottam - son of William Cottam & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Dugdale - dau of Richard Dugdale & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: reed maker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Benjamin Pomfret - son of Sarah Pomfret
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Leonard Haworth - son of Giles Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Susanna Stocks - dau of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Sep 1822
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Towers - son of John Towers & Dorothy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1822 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Smalley - dau of Henry Smalley & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Durham - dau of John Durham & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Grace Taylor - dau of Thomas Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Haworth - son of John Haworth & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Potts - dau of William Potts & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: servant
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matthew Rowe Sharples - son of William Sharples & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Bilsborough - son of Robert Bilsborough & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Ince - dau of John Ince & Maria
    Abode: Pleasington
    Occupation: mason
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Astley - son of Thomas Astley & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Pickup - dau of James Pickup & Alice
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Chew - dau of Obadiah Chew & Hannah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - dau of Thomas Walsh & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Holden - son of Thomas Holden & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Harrison Gill - son of William Gill & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rushton curate of Lango
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Ogden - son of Robert Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rushton curate of Lango
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - dau of John Knowles & Betty
    Abode: Ramsgreave
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rushton curate of Lango
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mercer - dau of William Mercer & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: E Hernsoriere?
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Anlezark Harrison - son of William Harrison & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1823
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodward Stocks - dau of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1823
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Edward Houghton - son of John Houghton & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: collier
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashton - dau of Richard Ashton & Esther
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Bogle - son of Peter Bogle & Betty
    Born: 30 [sic] Feb 1822
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Bogle - dau of Peter Bogle & Betty
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - son of Henry Bradshaw & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Singleton - dau of Robert Singleton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1823 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Walmsley - dau of George Walmsley & Mary
    Abode: Mellor
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Wensley - dau of Roger Wensley & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brush maker
    Baptised by: J. Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Edward Horsman - son of John Horsman & Alice
    Abode: Kirkham
    Occupation: warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Smithson - dau of William Smithson & Sophia
    Abode: Pleasington
    Occupation: labourer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Fielding - dau of Edmund Fielding & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Baptised by: J. M. Whalley off minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Catherine Duxbury - dau of James Duxbury & Catherine
    Abode: Over Darwen
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: J. M. Whalley off minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza. Brayer - dau of John Brayer & Eliza.
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: comedian
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen off minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Blound - son of James Blound & Ellen
    Born: 6 Nov 1821
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Blound - son of James Blound & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - dau of James Marsden & Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 May 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Farnworth - dau of William Farnworth & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Ince - dau of John Ince & Maria
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mason
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Knowles - dau of Mark Knowles & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betsy Knowles - dau of Henry Knowles & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Ince - dau of Peter Ince & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mason
    Baptised by: R. Burnett offg minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Livesey - dau of Richard Livesey & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mason
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Thompson - dau of John Thompson & Betty
    Born: 24 May 1824
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Rushton curate of Lango
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Byrom - son of John Byrom & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: R. Milner
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Fielding - son of James Fielding & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - dau of Roger Holden & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1824
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: S. J. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Cottam - dau of William Cottam & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Hay - dau of John Hay & Marion
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Holden - dau of William Holden & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Bolton - son of James Bolton & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Bolton - dau of George Bolton & Betty
    Born: 26 Jun 1806
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Ainsworth - dau of James Ainsworth & Alice
    Born: 2 Sep 1824
    Abode: Hoghton Tower
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: H. Dunderdale off minr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - son of Theodore Belson Ratcliffe & Priscilla
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Whalley - dau of Thomas Whalley & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Richard Stocks - son of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - dau of John Walsh & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1824 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Faulkner Fisher - son of William Fisher & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Haworth - son of William Haworth & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - son of James Hargreaves & Christiana
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: school master
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matthew Pritchard - son of John Pritchard & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matthew Bilsborough - son of Robert Bilsborough & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison Gill - dau of William Gill & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Folds - son of James Folds & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: hatter
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - dau of James Fisher & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: spinner
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Wood - son of William Wood & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sizer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Pendlebury - dau of Gerald Pendlebury & Matilda
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: druggist
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Butterfield - son of John Butterfield & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: tailor
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 May 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Neville - dau of James Neville & Helen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: solicitor
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 May 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - dau of Joseph Taylor & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: farmer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Robert Prescot - son of Thomas Prescot & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: boatman
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Joseph Mullineaux - son of Joseph Mullineaux & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Walmsley - dau of George Walmsley & Mary
    Abode: Samlesbury
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: May 7 [written in margin]
    Baptised by: R. Milner off minsr
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Milner - dau of William Milner & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Molly Pickop - dau of James Pickop & Alice
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Wensley - dau of Margaret Wensley
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Webster - son of Betty Webster
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Masheter - son of Richard Masheter & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Snape - son of Joseph Snape & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Ridsdale - son of George Ridsdale & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hezekial Duerden - son of Alice Duerden
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Farnworth - dau of William Farnworth & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Hallsworth - son of Thomas Hallsworth & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: reed maker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Atherton - son of Thomas Atherton & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: mechanic
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isabella Durham - dau of John Durham & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Brewer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: R. Miner
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Shorrock - dau of Levi Shorrock & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Holt - son of Joseph Holt & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Walsh - son of Thomas Walsh & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Haworth - son of Thomas Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: stone mason
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peter Boyle - [Child] of Peter Boyle & Betty
    Abode: Brinscale
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: D. White As curate of Church kirk
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Bradshaw - [Child] of Henry Bradshaw & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: D. White As curate of Church kirk
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Brennand - dau of Thomas Brennand & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: draper
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Walsh - son of Oliver Walsh & Anne
    Abode: Pleasington
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Henry Thompson Abbott - son of Thomas Abbott & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: brick maker
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Isaiah Astley - son of Thomas Astley & Jenny
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Proctor - son of John Proctor & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Bury - son of George Bury & Esther
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lettice Longworth - dau of Thomas Longworth & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Whalley - son of Christopher Whalley & Mary
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Abbot - dau of Thomas Abbot & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hannah Baron - dau of Bridget Baron
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Scholes - son of John Scholes & Alice
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Richard Knowles - son of Thomas Knowles & Martha
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - dau of Riley Haworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: grocer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Clayton - dau of Thomas Clayton & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Brindle - son of Evan Brindle & Ellen
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Eccles - son of Edmund Eccles & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 May 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Walter Palmer - son of Margaret Palmer
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 May 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - son of John Parkinson & Nanny
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: labourer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Higham - dau of James Higham & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 May 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Byrom - dau of John Byrom & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lawrence Greenwood - son of Robert Greenwood & Jennet
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 May 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza. Sharratt - dau of Thomas Sharratt & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 May 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Balderston - dau of John Balderston & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton spinner
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Miller - dau of William Miller & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sawyer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
James Fearnside - son of Thomas Fearnside & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sawyer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Hartley Fowler - son of William Fowler & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - son of George Bradshaw & Agnes
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: whator
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Christopher Isherwood - son of James Isherwood & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Betty Murray - dau of William Murray & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Murray - son of William Murray & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
William Thompson - son of Lawrence Thompson & Mary
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Royland Stocks - dau of George Stocks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: surgeon
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Samuel Collier - son of Robert Collier & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: clock maker
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
George Taylor - son of George Taylor & Catherine
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: book keeper
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nanny Woods - dau of Henry Woods & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nathan Yates - son of Richard Yates & Susan
    Abode: Yate Bank
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Yates - dau of Richard Yates & Susan
    Abode: Yate Bank
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - dau of Joseph Smith & Ann Cook
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: butcher
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Livesey - dau of Richard Livesey & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carter
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Riding - dau of Thomas Riding & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Woods - dau of John Woods & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1826 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - son of James Bolton & Nancy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Holt - dau of James Holt & Margaret
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: joiner
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Feilding - dau of James Feilding & Grace
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: joiner
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Martha Cearns - dau of John Cearns & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sergant major in the 8th dragoon guards
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Andrew Dewhurst - son of Matthew Dewhurst & Margaret
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sawyer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Cottam - dau of William Cottam & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Blount - son of James Blount & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Kemp - dau of Thomas Kemp & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: potter
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Nancy Tatlow - dau of George Tatlow & Alice
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: dyer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Lister - dau of John Lister & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Proctor - son of Henry Proctor & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: shoemaker
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - dau of John Thompson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. W. Whittaker vicar of Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sophia Monk - dau of Thomas Monk & Ellen
    Born: 24 Jan 1827
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Selina Monk - dau of Thomas Monk & Ellen
    Born: 18 Apr 1817
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Eliza Monk - dau of Thomas Monk & Ellen
    Born: 16 May 1819
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Milton Monk - son of Thomas Monk & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar 1824
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Esther Watson - dau of Henry Watson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Murray - dau of John Murray & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: wire worker
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Lawrence Whittaker - son of Henry Whittaker & Peggy
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Notes: [In occupation excise officer has been written first then crossed out and inn
           keeper added]
    Baptised by: Jno Clay off minister
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Boulton - son of John Boulton & Anne
    Abode: Witton
    Occupation: gardener
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 10 May 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Ainsworth - dau of Jane Ainsworth
    Abode: Blackburn
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 May 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Fielding - dau of Edmund Fielding & Nanny
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: cotton manufacturer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 16 May 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Sarah Hutton - dau of John Hutton & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carder
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Ellen Holt - dau of Joseph Holt & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Abigail Walmsley - dau of George Walmsley & Mary
    Abode: Samlesbury
    Occupation: weaver
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Ball - son of Henry Ball & Anne
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: machine maker
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Rigby - dau of John Rigby & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: trunk maker
    Baptised by: John Wade Hubersty
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Jane Miller - dau of William Miller & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: sawyer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - dau of James Hindle & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: carter
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Matthew Bilsborough - son of Robert Bilsborough & Mary
    Abode: Livesey
    Occupation: calico printer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Peggy Houghton - dau of John Houghton & Jane
    Abode: Banks
    Occupation: inn keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hindle
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Eastwood - son of Sarah Eastwood
    Abode: Witton
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Reid - son of Richard Reid & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Dewhurst - dau of John Dewhurst & Sarah
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: yeoman
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Elizabeth Masheder - dau of Richard Masheder & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Atkinson - dau of Francis Atkinson & Betty
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Notes: [In margin is written a P, then crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Kate Titley - dau of Richard Titley & Charlotte
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Barrack sergant
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Abbott - son of William Abbott & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Thomas Faraday - son of Richard Faraday & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: painter
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Anne Cunliffe - dau of William Cunliffe & Agnes
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: calico printer
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - dau of Nicholas Harrison & Alice
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: coal merchant
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
John Holmes - son of James Holmes & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: warper
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 1849642
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St Peter, Blackburn, Lancs.
Mary Anne Elsworth - dau of John Elsworth & Mary
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [In margin is written a P]
    Baptised by: W. Backhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1855, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 1849642

Next Page of Baptisms for 1828 - 1834

Blackburn Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home