|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Town of Blackburn
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1864 - 1873
Baptisms for 1864
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Sep 1864
Abode: New Park St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Fenton - [Child] of Abraham Fenton & Sarah
Born: 1 Sep 1864
Abode: Pendle St., Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1864
Abode: Joseph St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Mary Butler - [Child] of David Butler & Ann
Born: 24 Apr 1864
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eli Margerison - [Child] of Eli Margerison & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug 1864
Abode: Snape St. Higher Audley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Dickinson - [Child] of Swithin Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1864
Abode: Pickup St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Martha
Born: 6 Oct 1864
Abode: Leyland St.
Occupation: Shuttle maker
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Jane
Born: 27 Sep 1864
Abode: Peel St. Snig Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ashton - [Child] of Mary Ashton
Born: 26 Sep 1864
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Ray - [Child] of John Ray & Caroline
Born: 11 Oct 1864
Abode: Grimshaw Park Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 1, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Robinson Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Hannah
Born: 3 Oct 1864
Abode: Eleanor St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Ann Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1864
Abode: Northgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1864
Abode: Further Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Howson - [Child] of Amos Howson & Sarah
Born: 3 Aug 1864
Abode: Prince Albert St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Sarah
Born: 4 Oct 1864
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Derbyshire - [Child] of Mary Ann Derbyshire
Born: 2 Sep 1864
Abode: Peel St. N. S.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1864
Abode: Forest St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Cliffe - [Child] of Henry Cliffe & Jane
Born: 16 Oct 1864
Abode: Higher Walpole St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1864
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annis Haddock - [Child] of Rodger Haddock & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1864
Abode: Brown Hill Little Harwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 2, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Coulthirst - [Child] of John Coulthirst & Jane
Born: 6 Oct 1864
Abode: Blakley Moor
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct 1864
Abode: Peel St. N. S.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1864
Abode: Sharples St. N. S.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Janet
Born: 11 Aug 1864
Abode: Hodgson St.
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Mary
Born: 26 Jul 1864
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hannah Jane Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1864
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Rowcliffe - [Child] of Robert Rowcliffe & Margaret
Born: 7 Aug 1864
Abode: Higher Eanam
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Farrar - [Child] of John Farrar & Catherine
Born: 10 Sep 1864
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ormesher - [Child] of John Ormesher & Mary
Born: 10 Sep 1864
Abode: Carlisle St. Lr. Audley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Edward Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Selina
Born: 5 Oct 1864
Abode: Higher Audley
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 3, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Beet - [Child] of Henry Beet & Catherine
Born: 4 Oct 1864
Abode: Wellington St. N.S.
Occupation: Boltmaker
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep 1864
Abode: Green Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Maria Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Oct 1864
Abode: Adelaide St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betsy Alice Neild - [Child] of Richard Neild & Ann
Born: 23 Sep 1864
Abode: Bolton Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John James Houghton - [Child] of Edward Houghton & Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1864
Abode: Chester St. Higher Audley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
[unnamed] - [Child] of Richard & Ann
Notes: [Entry crossed out and nothing further written]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Mary
Born: 13 Oct 1864
Abode: Higher Rayshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Miles Dailey - [Child] of James Dailey & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Sep 1864
Abode: Barhouse Fold Livesey
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Nuttall - [Child] of Anthony Nuttall & Ann
Born: 1 Sep 1864
Abode: Waterloo Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grace Hindle Leech - [Child] of William Leech & Nancy
Born: 13 Nov 1863
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 4, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Borlace Fielding Hatton - [Child] of Borlace Hatton & Grace
Born: 28 Sep 1864
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1864
Abode: Mile End
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Betty
Born: 18 Oct 1864
Abode: Nab Lane Jackson St.
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ellen Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1864
Abode: Brunswick St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Aspden - [Child] of Charles Aspden & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1864
Abode: Northgate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Thomas Boardman - [Child] of James Boardman & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1864
Abode: Whalley Old Road
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Adam Brown Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1864
Abode: Cleaver St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Annie
Born: 23 Oct 1864
Abode: Higher Audley
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Millicent
Born: 2 Jun 1864
Abode: Alton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Clara Annie Walkden - [Child] of William Walkden & Margaret
Born: 19 Oct 1864
Abode: Birley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 5, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Alice Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Mary Jane
Born: 25 Oct 1864
Abode: Garden St. Bank Top
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Benjamin Aspin - [Child] of David Aspin & Tabitha
Born: 23 Oct 1864
Abode: Eanam
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emma Green - [Child] of William Green & Emma
Born: 22 Oct 1864
Abode: Billinge End
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Jane Gillibrand - [Child] of John Gillibrand & Catherine
Born: 3 Oct 1864
Abode: Moss St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Doctor Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Aug 1864
Abode: Cannon St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of Nathanael Riley & Jane
Born: 7 Sep 1864
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Emma
Born: 25 Sep 1864
Abode: Blakey Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Morris - [Child] of George Morris & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1864
Abode: Moor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Beckett - [Child] of Henry Beckett & Janet
Born: 8 Oct 1864
Abode: Canning St. N.S.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1864
Abode: Whalley Range
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 6, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Waring Clarke - [Child] of Robert Clarke & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Feb 1864
Abode: Montague St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Burrow - [Child] of Thomas Burrow & Maria
Born: 17 Oct 1864
Abode: Green Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Isabella
Born: 1 Sep 1864
Abode: Manner Sutton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Arm [sic] - [Child] of Henry Arm [sic] & Margaret
Born: 8 Sep 1864
Abode: Little Peel St. Branch
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Notes: [Civil Registration has surname as Orme]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Milton - [Child] of Ann Milton
Born: 28 Sep 1864
Abode: Cleaver St.
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1864
Abode: Richmond Terrace
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct 1864
Abode: Highfield Road N.S.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Comberbach - [Child] of George Comberbach & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1864
Abode: Jackson St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct 1864
Abode: Islington
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Notes: [Entry duplicated and crossed out on Page 12 No. 116]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Ellen
Born: 19 Jun 1864
Abode: Meadow St. G.P.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 7, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Henry Seed - [Child] of Richard Seed & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1864
Abode: Brookhouse Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Parrington - [Child] of John Parrington & Alice
Born: 31 Oct 1864
Abode: Leyland St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Ambler Ilett - [Child] of John Ilett & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1864
Abode: Walpole St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1864
Abode: Union St. Novas
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Woods - [Child] of Henry Woods & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1864
Abode: Meadow St. Brookhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Leaver - [Child] of James Leaver & Betsy
Born: 30 Oct 1864
Abode: Lucknow St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Jane
Born: 30 Oct 1864
Abode: New Street Limbrick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Boothman - [Child] of Richard Boothman & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Oct 1864
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Dawson - [Child] of George Dawson & Betsy
Born: 2 Nov 1864
Abode: Thomas St. Wrangling
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Margaret
Born: 3 Nov 1864
Abode: Sharples St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 8, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann France - [Child] of Charles France & Nancy
Born: 18 Oct 1864
Abode: Harrison St. N.S.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Clara Kitcher - [Child] of John Kitcher & Ellen
Born: 29 Oct 1864
Abode: Chatham St. N.S.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Leeming - [Child] of William Leeming & Alice
Born: 15 Oct 1864
Abode: Swallow St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Martha
Born: 8 Nov 1864
Abode: Forrest St. Eanam
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hindle Duckworth - [Child] of Hindle Duckworth & Alice
Born: 25 Sep 1864
Abode: Guide, Lower Darwen
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Amelia Fowler - [Child] of John Fowler & Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1864
Abode: Copy Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1864
Abode: School St. N.S.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1864
Abode: Charlotte St.
Occupation: Police Detective
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James William Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct 1864
Abode: Chapel Place
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Mack - [Child] of John Mack & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1864
Abode: Blakeley Moor
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 9, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ellen Monk - [Child] of Edward William Monk & Catherine
Born: 2 Nov 1864
Abode: St. Paul's St.
Occupation: Barber
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ainsworth - [Child] of David Ainsworth & Isabella
Born: 12 Nov 1864
Abode: Montague St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Matilda
Born: 13 Nov 1864
Abode: Ramsgrave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Bolton - [Child] of Henry Bolton & Ellen
Born: 2 Nov 1864
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Walmsley - [Child] of George Walmsley & Jane
Born: 13 Nov 1864
Abode: Harwood St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susan Neville Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Frances Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1864
Abode: Richmond Terrace
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Robert Franklin - [Child] of Joseph Franklin & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov 1858
Abode: Infirmary St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Andrew Franklin - [Child] of Joseph Franklin & Margaret
Born: 21 Dec 1860
Abode: Infirmary St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lawrence Strong - [Child] of David Strong & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1864
Abode: Addison St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Catherine
Born: 17 Nov 1864
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 10, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Foster - [Child] of Nathan Foster & Emily
Born: 19 Nov 1864
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Tinsley - [Child] of Thomas Tinsley & Margaret
Born: 11 Oct 1864
Abode: Paterson St.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Jane
Born: 9 Nov 1864
Abode: Randley St.
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1864
Abode: Back Union St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Kitchen - [Child] of John Kitchen & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jul 1864
Abode: Sharples St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Dennant McIntyre - [Child] of Daniel McIntyre & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Sep 1864
Abode: Beardwood Fold
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1864
Abode: Rishton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margery Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ruth
Born: 8 Nov 1864
Abode: Throstle St.
Occupation: Pickermaker
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Charles Crook - [Child] of Thomas Crook & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1864
Abode: Hargreaves Lane N.S.
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: P. [in left hand margin]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Sharples - [Child] of Robert Sharples & Jane
Born: 19 Nov 1864
Abode: Bent St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 11, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Catherine
Born: 8 Nov 1864
Abode: Billinge St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betsy Ann Baker - [Child] of Wilson Baker & Margaret
Born: 15 Nov 1864
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henrietta Sharples - [Child] of Charles Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Oct 1864
Abode: Warwick St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 1 Nov 1864
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Winder - [Child] of Mary Ann Winder
Born: 24 Nov 1864
Abode: Hopwood St.
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rooke - [Child] of Henry Rooke & Caroline
Born: 19 Nov 1864
Abode: High St. Novas
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Dawson - [Child] of Adam Dawson & Betty
Born: 8 Nov 1864
Abode: Winter St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Hesmondhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Hesmondhalgh & Alice
Born: 29 Oct 1864
Abode: Forrest St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Moore - [Child] of Edward Moore & Jane
Born: 3 Nov 1864
Abode: Hole House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 12, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Whitaker - [Child] of Henry Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 25 Nov 1864
Abode: Friday St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betsy Rebecca Pemberton - [Child] of James Pemberton & Alice
Born: 17 Jul 1864
Abode: Whalley Range
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edmund Albert Leaver - [Child] of Benjamin Leaver & Catherine
Born: 15 Oct 1864
Abode: Lower Audley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Grace
Born: 12 Nov 1864
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Dawson - [Child] of Isabella Dawson
Born: 23 Nov 1864
Abode: Harwood St.
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Sarah
Born: 19 Nov 1864
Abode: George St. East
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Edward Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Ellen
Born: 2 Oct 1864
Abode: Lambeth St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ratcliffe - [Child] of Robert Ratcliffe & Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1864
Abode: Peel St. N. S.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nathaniel Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Lydia
Born: 23 Nov 1864
Abode: Lucknow St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Susannah
Born: 9 Nov 1864
Abode: Bank Hey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 13, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Pratt - [Child] of Joseph Pratt & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1864
Abode: Wensley St.
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Alice
Born: 8 Nov 1864
Abode: Further Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Ann Robinson - [Child] of Francis Robinson & Mary
Born: 10 Nov 1864
Abode: Moor-side Islington
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Stewart - [Child] of Henry Stewart & Mary Hannah
Born: 11 Nov 1864
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holliday - [Child] of William Holliday & Isabella
Born: 26 Nov 1864
Abode: Richard St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Reynolds - [Child] of James Reynolds & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Nov 1864
Abode: Further Gate
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Martindale - [Child] of Thomas Martindale & Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1864
Abode: Kirkham Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Willby - [Child] of George Willby & Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1864
Abode: Meadow St. Audley
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised By: J. O. Stuart Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elijah Morris Bertwistle - [Child] of William Bertwistle & Alice
Born: 1 Dec 1864
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Clegg - [Child] of Amos Clegg & Sarah
Born: 27 Nov 1864
Abode: Furthergate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 14, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Margaret
Born: 25 Nov 1864
Abode: High St. Salford
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Dagger - [Child] of Henry Dagger & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1864
Abode: Manner Sutton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Francis Tabinor - [Child] of James Tabinor & Jane
Born: 20 Nov 1864
Abode: Stakes Hall
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Agnes Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1864
Abode: Albion Road Livesey
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Prescott - [Child] of James Prescott & Sarah
Born: 24 Sep 1864
Abode: Higher Audley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Duerden - [Child] of James Duerden & Mary
Born: 9 Nov 1864
Abode: Eccles St. Novas
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1864
Abode: Bottomgate
Occupation: Coal-dealer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Walmsley - [Child] of Edward Walmsley & Isabella
Born: 28 Nov 1864
Abode: Kirkham Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Sarah
Born: 21 Nov 1864
Abode: Albion St. Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Duckworth - [Child] of Daniel Duckworth & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1864
Abode: Abbott St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Crossley - [Child] of Immanuel Crossley & Betsy
Born: 10 Nov 1864
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John James Cottam - [Child] of Alice Cottam
Born: 9 Dec 1864
Abode: Back Moore St.
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Errol - [Child] of William Errol & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1864
Abode: Smithies St.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [Civil Registration has surname as Harrell]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Robinson - [Child] of Charles Robinson & Eliza
Born: 9 Aug 1864
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Walmsley Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Susanna
Born: 3 Oct 1864
Abode: Infirmary St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susanna Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Alice
Born: 24 Nov 1864
Abode: Friday St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fisher - [Child] of Richard Fisher & Mary
Born: 22 Oct 1864
Abode: Pink St. Bank Top
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Breakell - [Child] of Thomas Breakell & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1864
Abode: Pink St. Bank Top
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ella Crewe - [Child] of Isaac Crewe & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Sep 1863
Abode: Taylor St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Rebecca
Born: 19 Nov 1864
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Lettice
Born: 12 Dec 1864
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1864
Abode: Ordnance St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Ellen Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Martha
Born: 7 Dec 1864
Abode: Charlotte St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Agnes
Born: 7 Nov 1864
Abode: Bolton Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1864
Abode: Limbrick
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Grunshaw - [Child] of Robert Grunshaw & Alice
Born: 12 Nov 1864
Abode: Lark Hill St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Walton - [Child] of Thomas Walton & Eliza
Born: 10 Dec 1864
Abode: Addison St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Grace Wolstenholme - [Child] of Lawrence Wolstenholme & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1864
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Alice Bradley - [Child] of Edward Bradley & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov 1864
Abode: Audley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jonathan Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Ellen
Born: 22 Nov 1864
Abode: Higher Audley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 15, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Jane
Born: 11 Nov 1864
Abode: Hill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1863
Abode: Frances Ann St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eva Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1864
Abode: Pump St. N. S.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul 1864
Abode: Moorgate Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hugh Taylor - [Child] of Hugh Taylor & Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1864
Abode: Further Gate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Ann Watson - [Child] of Jesse Watson & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1864
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Vicar
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Finch - [Child] of Frederick Finch & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1864
Abode: Audley St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H. Wescoe Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Thomas Callis - [Child] of Joseph Callis & Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1864
Abode: New Market Place
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Martha
Born: 3 Dec 1864
Abode: Russell St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emma Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Betty
Born: 30 Nov 1864
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Notes: [There are two page numbers 15 and 16 in the register]
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 16, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Henry Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1864
Abode: Wensley Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thomas Leaver - [Child] of Margaret Leaver
Born: 4 Nov 1862
Abode: Lower Audley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Ellen
Born: 27 Nov 1864
Abode: Larkhill St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: T. Buxton Curate
Register: Baptisms 1864 - 1873, Page 17, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Next Page of Baptisms for 1865