|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Town of Blackburn
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1839 - 1842
Baptisms for 1841
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1840
Baptism: 1 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Whalley - [Child] of Elizabeth Whalley, Spinster
Born: 14 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 179
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Bolton - [Child] of Wilhelm Bolton & Jane
Born: 21 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 179
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Agnes
Born: 3 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: W. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 179
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Birch - [Child] of William Birch & Jane
Born: 19 Sep 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 179
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Walter Whalley - [Child] of Henry Whalley & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 179
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 179
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crankshaw - [Child] of William Crankshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov 1840
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Ellis Miles - [Child] of George Miles & Mary
Born: 29 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Paper maker
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Ellen
Born: 16 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Dawes - [Child] of James Dawes & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Margaret
Born: 7 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Michael Shallott - [Child] of Richard Shallott & Grace
Born: 2 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker Vicar
Notes: P: [in margin. Civil Register indicates surname is Sharratt]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ormerod - [Child] of Thomas Ormerod & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker Vicar
Notes: P: [in margin and no date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn (Shadsworth)
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 180
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Chippindale - [Child] of John Chippindale & Ellen
Born: 24 Dec 1839
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Emily
Born: 19 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eleanor Houlker - [Child] of George Houlker & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Longworth - [Child] of Ann Longworth, Spinster
Born: 28 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Caroline Gibson - [Child] of James Gibson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Esther
Born: Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Adam Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 181
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Charles Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Betty
Born: 15 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Attorney's clerk
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Askew - [Child] of William Askew & Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1840
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Duerden - [Child] of Jonathan Duerden & Betty
Born: 8 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Walmisley - [Child] of William Walmisley & Ann
Born: 7 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Norris - [Child] of Alexander Norris & Jenny
Born: 15 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Grace
Born: 18 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 182
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Howarth - [Child] of Peter Howarth & Helen
Born: 10 Dec 1840
Abode: Clayton le Dale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Hindle - [Child] of George Hindle & Rachel
Born: 11 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of Nancy Smith, Spinster
Born: 24 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hayhurst - [Child] of John Hayhurst & Ruth
Born: 11 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Isabella
Born: 17 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Earnest Leaver - [Child] of James Leaver & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Dobson - [Child] of Thomas Dobson & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec 1840
Abode: Rushton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Margaret
Born: 25 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 183
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Moses Walker - [Child] of Pheby Walker, Spinster
Born: 21 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hugh Rigby - [Child] of Matthew Rigby & Jane
Born: 13 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Mary
Born: 10 Dec 1840
Abode: Clayton le Dale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - [Child] of Robert Pendlebury & Alice
Born: 26 Jun 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Nield - [Child] of Betsy Nield, Spinster
Born: 9 Jan 1841
Abode: Eccles St Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Howarth - [Child] of Giles Howarth & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Edmundson - [Child] of Joseph Edmundson & Jane
Born: 13 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Jane Dickenson - [Child] of Robert Dickenson & Catherine
Born: 17 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 184
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Hannah
Born: 15 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jacob Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Thompson - [Child] of Peter Thompson & Margaret
Born: 27 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Fielden - [Child] of Thomas Fielden & Margaret
Born: 30 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Leech - [Child] of Thomas Leech & Nancy
Born: 24 Dec 1840
Abode: Withnell
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Albert Feightney - [Child] of Edward Feightney & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 185
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Cicely
Born: 20 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Kendale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Emma Charnley - [Child] of Lawrence Charnley & Emma
Born: 1 Mar 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised By: John Price
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Crompton - [Child] of Alice Crompton, Spinster
Born: 23 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Astley - [Child] of Henry Astley & Hannah
Born: 2 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Hannah
Born: 22 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Adam Guest - [Child] of Thomas Guest & Ellen
Born: 9 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Jane
Born: 17 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Smith - [Child] of Jesse Smith & Jane
Born: 21 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 186
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Backhouse - [Child] of John Backhouse & Nancy
Born: 30 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Abraham Large - [Child] of William Large & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Aspden - [Child] of Benjamin Aspden & Martha
Born: Jul 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of Richard Hilton & Martha
Born: 16 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Hibbert - [Child] of Joseph Hibbert & Martha
Born: 12 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ashton - [Child] of Alice Ashton, Spinster
Born: 5 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Clark - [Child] of Mary Clark, Spinster
Born: 5 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Westwell - [Child] of Robert Westwell & Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 187
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Ellen
Born: 20 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Nancy
Born: 16 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1840
Abode: Blackburn (Limbrick)
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Radcliffe - [Child] of Abel Radcliffe & Matilda
Born: 25 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Forest - [Child] of James Forest & Margaret
Born: 7 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George William Baron - [Child] of Miles Baron & Margaret
Born: 27 Jan 1837
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Smith Baron - [Child] of Miles Baron & Margaret
Born: 26 Aug 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Walmsley - [Child] of Robert Walmsley & Betty
Born: 26 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 188
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Sanderson - [Child] of Robert Sanderson & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Almond - [Child] of James Almond & Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Henry King - [Child] of Henry King & Isabella
Born: 14 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Nancy
Born: 10 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Lemonday [sic] - [Child] of John Lemonday [sic] & Anne
Born: 15 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Notes: [Civil Register indicates surname as Lamonby]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Anne
Born: 5 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Proctor - [Child] of Isabella Proctor, Spinster
Born: 10 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Holden - [Child] of Benjamin Holden & Charlotte
Born: 6 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 189
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Anne
Born: 21 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rachael Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Rachael
Born: 14 Jan 1841
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ralph Leaver - [Child] of Robert Leaver & Anne
Born: 28 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Bowker - [Child] of Elizabeth Bowker, Spinster
Born: 21 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Lightholder - [Child] of Robert Lightholder & Martha
Born: 18 Apr 1827
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Waring - [Child] of Mary Waring, Spinster
Born: 20 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Jane
Born: 1 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 190
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Morton - [Child] of James Morton & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Catherine
Born: 18 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Warbrick - [Child] of John Warbrick & Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Darwen - [Child] of James Darwen & Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Orr - [Child] of Thomas Orr & Ellen
Born: 23 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Abbott - [Child] of William Abbott & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Jane
Born: 8 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Leaver - [Child] of Thomas Leaver & Betty
Born: 28 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 191
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hindle - [Child] of Edward Hindle & Ellen
Born: 27 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eli Mellowday - [Child] of Thomas Mellowday & Ellen
Born: 4 Mar 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Mary
Born: 29 Nov 1840
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Astin - [Child] of Thomas Astin & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1840
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1828
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1835
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Maudsley - [Child] of James Maudsley & Eliza
Born: 1 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 192
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Fielden - [Child] of Jonathan Fielden & Jane
Born: 24 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Gorse - [Child] of John Gorse & Betty
Born: 21 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of Nicholas Smith & Nancy
Born: 4 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Galloway - [Child] of Henry Galloway & Alice
Born: 10 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isacc Westfall - [Child] of John Westfall & Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bridget Isherwood - [Child] of Christopher Isherwood & Martha
Born: 10 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Holt - [Child] of Mary Holt, Spinster
Born: 14 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 193
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Green - [Child] of James Green & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn (Turner's Square)
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Ellen
Born: 6 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Frankland - [Child] of Thomas Frankland & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Giles Calvert - [Child] of James Calvert & Margaret
Born: 14 Jan 1841
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Pickering - [Child] of William Pickering & Hannah
Born: 1 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Hadwin - [Child] of Anthony Hadwin & Jane
Born: 15 Feb 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Farrington - [Child] of Edmund Farrington & Isabella
Born: 4 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Moulden - [Child] of Joseph Moulden & Esther
Born: 13 Jan 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thomas Topping - [Child] of William Topping & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: John D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crabtree - [Child] of George Crabtree & Margaret Alice
Born: 24 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Eglin - [Child] of Henry Eglin & Mary
Born: 15 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Cottam - [Child] of Richard Cottam & Betty
Born: 4 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Cowell - [Child] of John Cowell & Jane
Born: 28 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Shaw - [Child] of Isacc Shaw & Catherine
Born: 22 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 194
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Mary Leaver - [Child] of Robert Leaver & Nancy
Born: 24 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Hopwood - [Child] of James Hopwood & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jesse Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Jane
Born: 23 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hartley - [Child] of David Hartley & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: By certificate from Rev T. Hartley: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Susan
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Margaret
Born: 8 Dec 1840
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Stow - [Child] of Henry Stow & Ellen
Born: 27 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hothersall - [Child] of Richard Hothersall & Margaret
Born: 31 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 195
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Sarah
Born: 14 Feb 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Tempest - [Child] of John Tempest & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of Charles Hartley & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Harwood - [Child] of James Harwood & Emma
Born: 31 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Ellen Woods, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: [No date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Coupe - [Child] of Thomas Coupe & Betty
Born: 17 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Coupe - [Child] of Thomas Coupe & Betty
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Margaret
Born: 21 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 196
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hooley - [Child] of James Hooley & Nancy
Born: 17 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 197
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Betty
Born: 12 Jan 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 197
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Dewhurst - [Child] of Martha Dewhurst, Spinster
Born: 5 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 197
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: By certificate from Rev. T. Robinson: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 197
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Letitia Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Letitia
Born: 31 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Notes: By certificate: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 197
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of Giles Haworth & Jane
Born: 5 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 197
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Dugdale - [Child] of Ambrose Dugdale & Lydia
Born: 10 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. P. Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 197
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Lyons - [Child] of Catherine Lyons, Spinster
Born: 7 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Whalley - [Child] of Margaret Whalley, Spinster
Born: 10 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Carebron [sic] - [Child] of Joseph Carebron [sic] & Alice
Born: 12 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin. Civil Register indicates name is Cowburn]]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Martha
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harriet Ann Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Mary
Born: 24 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lucy Ann Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Ellen
Born: 9 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 198
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Dewhurst - [Child] of Roger Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: [page numbered as 200 and 199]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Whalley - [Child] of Richard Whalley & Ann
Born: 10 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Birom - [Child] of John Birom & Mary
Born: 2 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Reid - [Child] of John Reid & Ellen
Born: 7 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Reid - [Child] of James Reid & Martha
Born: 9 Dec 1839
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Cooke - [Child] of Thomas Cooke & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Betty
Born: 1 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grace Hayhurst - [Child] of Betty Hayhurst, Spinster
Born: 20 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 199
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Watson - [Child] of Jonathan Watson & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Betty
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christopher Bannister - [Child] of John Bannister & Esther
Born: 12 Jan 1841
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William West - [Child] of John West & Grace
Born: 6 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Ann
Born: 4 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer?
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Rogers - [Child] of David Rogers & Betty
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Fetney [sic] - [Child] of Eliza Fetney [sic], Spinster
Born: 30 Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 200
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Sarah
Born: 23 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Eliza
Born: 28 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Waring - [Child] of William Waring & Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Smith - [Child] of Frances Smith & Betty
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Jane
Born: 12 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Alice
Born: 3 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Jane Capstick - [Child] of James Capstick & Alice
Born: 13 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Coach Driver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Margaret
Born: 3 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 201
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Shuttleworth - [Child] of Thomas Shuttleworth & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Notes: [No date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jonathan Woods - [Child] of Mary Woods, Spinster
Born: 26 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles O'Hara - [Child] of John O'Hara & Hannah
Born: 21 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Aspden - [Child] of Henry Aspden & Susannah
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Speight - [Child] of Thomas Speight & Ellen
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Mary
Born: 15 May 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Diana Talbot - [Child] of Margaret Talbot, Spinster
Born: 20 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Livesey - [Child] of Henry Livesey & Nancy
Born: 27 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 202
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Lomax Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Betsy
Born: 21 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Earnshaw - [Child] of Abraham Earnshaw & Catherine
Born: 25 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Atkinson - [Child] of Frances Atkinson & Betty
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Parkington - [Child] of Henry Parkington & Alice
Born: 18 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Farnworth - [Child] of Mary Farnworth, Spinster
Born: 13 Dec 1840
Abode: Houghton
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 203
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Gregson - [Child] of Richard Gregson & Alice
Born: 20 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Aspden - [Child] of Richard Aspden & Nancy
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Robinson - [Child] of Hartley Robinson & Eliza
Born: 24 Feb 1841
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Brooks - [Child] of Jonathan Brooks & Grace
Born: 20 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Armistead - [Child] of John Armistead & Margaret
Born: 23 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Pemberton - [Child] of James Pemberton & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of Henry Grimshaw & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin and no date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 204
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Fielding - [Child] of Peter Fielding & Ellen
Born: 6 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Haywood - [Child] of John Haywood & Jane
Born: 21 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Gamewell - [Child] of Richard Gamewell & Jane
Born: 4 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Ellen
Born: 5 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Alice
Born: 10 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Moses Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Jane
Born: 15 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Sarah
Born: 8 Mar 1841
Abode: Rushton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 205
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Kingsley - [Child] of William Kingsley & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Wade - [Child] of Richard Wade & Jane
Born: 2 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Denham - [Child] of Joseph Denham & Alice
Born: 28 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Holgate - [Child] of Richard Holgate & Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Henry Parker - [Child] of Christopher Parker & Alice
Born: 2 Feb 1841
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hall - [Child] of Robert Hall & Betty
Born: 21 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Gill - [Child] of John Gill & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 206
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Stephen Eddleston - [Child] of Stephen Eddleston & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb 1841
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Tomlinson - [Child] of Richard Tomlinson & Alice
Born: 2 Mar 1841
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Alice
Born: 12 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Shusey?
Born: 8 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Mackintosh - [Child] of Robert Mackintosh & Dorothy
Born: 17 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Devenport Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Edge - [Child] of John Edge & Letitia
Born: 15 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ruth Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 207
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Harwood - [Child] of Elizabeth Harwood, Spinster
Born: 28 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grace Counsell - [Child] of William Counsell & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Cutler - [Child] of Thomas Cutler & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isaac Simpson - [Child] of Francis Simpson & Nanny
Born: 6 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Jane
Born: 10 Jan 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Counsel - [Child] of Joseph Counsel & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Anderton - [Child] of Richard Anderton & Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 208
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Anna
Born: Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joanna Crabtree - [Child] of Samuel Crabtree & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Mar 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Beardsworth - [Child] of Thomas Beardsworth & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1831
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Duerdin - [Child] of Lawrence Duerdin & Mary
Born: 25 Nov 1829
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Nuttall - [Child] of Ruth Nuttall, Spinster
Born: 25 Jan 1831
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Richmond - [Child] of Grace Richmond, Spinster
Born: 7 Feb 1841
Abode: Witton
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 209
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Martha
Born: 17 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Abbott - [Child] of Titus Abbott & Alice
Born: 10 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Heatley - [Child] of Richard Heatley & Sarah
Born: 15 Mar 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christopher Lamb Hooley - [Child] of John Hooley & Nancy
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Bolland Denham - [Child] of John Denham & Alice
Born: 3 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Edleston - [Child] of Nathaniel Edleston & Betty
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Alston - [Child] of Edward Alston & Margaret
Born: 3 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Morley - [Child] of Richard Morley & Nancy
Born: 29 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 210
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Betty
Born: 18 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. McGregor
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 211
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Blackburn - [Child] of Thomas Blackburn & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: G. Robinson Offg. Minr.
Notes: [No date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 211
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Armstrong - [Child] of James Armstrong & Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 211
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Maria
Born: 19 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 211
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Entwistle - [Child] of James Entwistle & Martha
Born: 11 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: [this entry was first started in the box above, but entered in the wrong columns,
so crossed out and entered correctly here]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 211
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Betty
Born: 4 Jul 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 211
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Astley - [Child] of John Astley & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 211
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Higginson - [Child] of John Higginson & Sarah
Born: 23 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinning Master
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Crowther - [Child] of Thomas Crowther & Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Roscoe - [Child] of Thomas Roscoe & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shuttleworth - [Child] of Alexander Shuttleworth & Betty
Born: 12 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fielden Lyons - [Child] of John Lyons & Alice
Born: 14 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 212
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 16 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hugh Willoughby Swift - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle Swift & Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mercer - [Child] of Anne Mercer, Spinster
Born: 22 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Warburton - [Child] of Anna Warburton, Spinster
Born: 5 Dec 1840
Abode: Lr. Darwen
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Phebe
Born: 11 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Beardsworth - [Child] of Robert Beardsworth & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Brocklehurst - [Child] of Henry Brocklehurst & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Gordon - [Child] of John Gordon & Martha
Born: 9 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 213
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Fielding - [Child] of Nelson Fielding & Mary
Born: 29 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: Twins: [in margin and bracketed with entry below]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Fielding - [Child] of Nelson Fielding & Mary
Born: 29 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: Twins: [in margin and bracketed with entry above]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Jane
Born: 15 Apr 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Ellen
Born: 15 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Bispin - [Child] of Antony Bispin & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - [Child] of Moses Bolton & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1819
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hornby - [Child] of James Hornby & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by and
no date of birth entered]]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Fawkes - [Child] of William Fawkes & Betty
Born: 5 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 214
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Woods - [Child] of George Woods & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susan Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Esther
Born: 5 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fish - [Child] of John Fish & Nancy
Born: 9 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Bradley - [Child] of Ann Bradley, Spinster
Born: 31 Mar 1841
Abode: Little Harwood
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rosanna Duxbury - [Child] of Joseph Duxbury & Mary
Born: 16 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Halsall - [Child] of Edward Halsall & Margaret
Born: 6 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Sawyer - [Child] of William Sawyer & Ann
Born: 8 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Jane
Born: 25 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 215
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Hornby - [Child] of John Hornby & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 216
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 216
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eleanor Ryley - [Child] of William Ryley & Mary
Born: 6 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 216
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Leaver - [Child] of William Leaver & Betty
Born: 17 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 216
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Alice
Born: 23 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 216
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Armistead - [Child] of Henry Armistead & Jane
Born: 23 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: ? October 14.45 R. M. Evanson: [entered in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 216
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Ainsworth - [Child] of Ellen Ainsworth, Spinster
Born: 23 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 216
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Nickolson - [Child] of Richard Nickolson & Betty
Born: 29 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn (Brookhouse)
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Hackin - [Child] of Robert Hackin & Nancy
Born: 4 Sep 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Ellen
Born: 5 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Alderson - [Child] of John Alderson & Ann
Born: 27 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clothier
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edmund Broughton - [Child] of William Broughton & Mary
Born: 25 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Whalley - [Child] of Benjamin Whalley & Dorothy
Born: 20 Jan 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Jane
Born: 3 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Ellen
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Notes: [No date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 217
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Betty
Born: 17 Dec 1840
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wain - [Child] of Thomas Wain & Alice
Born: 6 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Alice
Born: 21 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Frankleton - [Child] of John Frankleton & Sarah
Born: 5 Mar 1841
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Notes: [Civil Register indicates surname as Frankland]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Fell - [Child] of Jonathan Fell & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Carley? - [Child] of James Carley? & Mary
Born: 4 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Catlow - [Child] of George Catlow & Betty
Born: 4 Apr 1841
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. K. Glazebrook Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Counsell - [Child] of James Counsell & Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 218
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hacking - [Child] of David Hacking & Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1828
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Baron - [Child] of Jane Baron, Spinster
Born: 5 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Walkden - [Child] of James Walkden & Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Alice Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Alice
Born: 23 Apr 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Haydock - [Child] of John Haydock & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Notes: [No date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Gerrard - [Child] of James Gerrard & Jane
Born: 10 Dec 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Aspden - [Child] of Thomas Aspden & Mary
Born: 8 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Hornby - [Child] of James Hornby & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Notes: P: [in margin and no date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 219
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Margaret
Born: 10 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Book binder
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Whalley - [Child] of Edward Whalley & Betty
Born: 18 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lettice Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Isabella
Born: 17 Apr 1841
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 18 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Alice
Born: 2 May 1841
Abode: Hoghton
Occupation: Master Card
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Bispin - [Child] of Anthony Bispin & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Eatough - [Child] of Richard Eatough & Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Birch - [Child] of Richard Birch & Mary Anne
Born: 2 Feb 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 220
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ely Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Lettice
Born: 11 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Hannah
Born: 13 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ormerod - [Child] of James Ormerod & Betty
Born: 7 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Entwistle - Daughter of Thomas Entwistle & Ellen
Born: 14 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn (Nova Scotia)
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Hy. Dunderdale
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Diana Shorrock - Daughter of Robert Shorrock & Ellen
Born: 3 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn (Shadsworth)
Occupation: Weaver & Pedlar
Baptised By: Hy. Dunderdale
Notes: Stated to be born May 3 1841: [entered under born column]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Cumstead - [Child] of Lawrence Cumstead & Martha
Born: 2 May 1841
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]. Stated to be born May 3 1841: [entered under born column]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Wigglesworth - [Child] of John Wigglesworth & Dorothy
Born: 20 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Abraham Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 221
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Cronshaw - [Child] of George Cronshaw & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Graves - [Child] of James Graves & Ann
Born: 3 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Alice
Born: 15 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Hopwood - [Child] of Edward Hopwood & Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Ellen Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Betty
Born: 9 May 1841
Abode: Rushton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Adam Latham - [Child] of Adam Latham & Isabella
Born: 24 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Betty Jane
Born: 12 May 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 222
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Broughton - [Child] of Thomas Broughton & Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Johnson - [Child] of Proctor Johnson & Margaret
Born: 9 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hayhurst - [Child] of James Hayhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Jane
Born: 26 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alexander Abbott - [Child] of Richard Abbott & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan 1841
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
David Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Shaw - [Child] of Isaac Shaw & Nancy
Born: 9 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Forrest - [Child] of Henry Forrest & Ann
Born: 15 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Margaret
Born: 16 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Mary
Born: 25 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Smith Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Alice
Born: 30 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Osbaldeston - [Child] of Richard Osbaldeston & Alice
Born: 17 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Whittaker - [Child] of Lawrence Whittaker & Alice
Born: 22 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Webb - [Child] of Joseph Webb & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 224
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann West - [Child] of John West & Mary
Born: 7 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Betty
Born: 14 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Cockshot - [Child] of Thomas Cockshot & Alice
Born: 15 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Catterall - [Child] of Christopher Catterall & Ann
Born: 1 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Betty
Born: 23 Sep 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Metcalf - [Child] of James Metcalf & Alice
Born: 20 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Esther
Born: 5 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1840
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 225
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Leaver - [Child] of David Leaver & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shanks - [Child] of Henry Shanks & Hannah
Born: 3 Apr 1841
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Doctor Thomas Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Alice
Born: 23 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Fawcitt - [Child] of John Fawcitt & Sarah
Born: 26 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Fairbrother Wilson - [Child] of Alice Wilson, Spinster
Born: 1 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Waring - [Child] of James Waring & Mary
Born: 29 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alexander Pickering - [Child] of Robert Pickering & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 226
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Astley - [Child] of John Astley & Isabella
Born: 9 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Salesbury - [Child] of Richard Salesbury & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Job Haworth & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Grace
Born: Dec 1832
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Immanuel Ramsbottom - [Child] of Doctor Ramsbottom & Jane
Born: 9 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn (Grimshaw Park)
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen
Born: Oct 1840
Abode: Blackburn (Honey Hole)
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. Sharples
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 227
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Hargreaves - bastard son of Isabella Hargreaves, Spinster
Born: 18 Nov 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of Patrick Lord & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Bennison - [Child] of Elias Bennison & Ann
Born: 27 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Deane - [Child] of Henry Deane & Alice
Born: 11 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ralph Holesworth - [Child] of Henry Holesworth & Catherine
Born: 25 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: Private Twins: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holesworth - [Child] of Henry Holesworth & Catherine
Born: 25 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: Private Twins: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Philip Henry Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Ann
Born: 23 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 228
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Martha
Born: 21 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Gifford - [Child] of John Gifford & Martha
Born: 29 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 23 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lettice Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Alice
Born: 1 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Kilshaw - [Child] of Richard Kilshaw & Martha
Born: 10 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Sarah
Born: 13 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Chadwick - Son of Samuel Chadwick & Ellen
Born: 8 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Livesey - bastard son of Ann Livesey, Spinster
Born: 8 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Harwood - [Child] of William Harwood & Isabella
Born: 26 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 229
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Susannah
Born: 20 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Barlow Woods - [Child] of Henry Woods & Alice
Born: 13 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Lucy
Born: 15 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Susanna
Born: 29 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ainsworth - [Child] of Aaron Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Harwood - bastard son of Ann Harwood, Spinster
Born: 12 Aug 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Margaret
Born: 8 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Phebe
Born: 15 Jun 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 230
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Richmond - [Child] of William Richmond & Jane
Born: 10 Jun 1841
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 30 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Alice
Born: 27 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Margaret
Born: 2 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Glazer
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 2 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Orman - [Child] of Thomas Orman & Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Grace
Born: 18 Jun 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Michael Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betty
Born: 4 Apr 1841
Abode: Eccles Hill
Occupation: Potter
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Matthew Baron - [Child] of Thomas Baron & Abigail
Born: 25 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Caroline Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Esther
Born: 4 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 231
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Mitchell - [Child] of John Mitchell & Sarah
Born: 9 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grace Scott - [Child] of Elizabeth Scott, Spinster
Born: 26 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Kichner? - [Child] of Joseph Kichner? & Esther
Born: 1 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Balshaw - [Child] of Adam Balshaw & Harriet
Born: 1 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hugh Walsh - [Child] of Robert Walsh & Margaret
Born: 11 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Hartley - [Child] of George Hartley & Hannah
Born: 2 Mar 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Kennyon - [Child] of William Kennyon & Bridget
Born: 19 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Whewell - [Child] of John Whewell & Alice
Born: 25 May 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 232
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shuttleworth - [Child] of Alexander Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Waddington - [Child] of Christopher Waddington & Alice
Born: 6 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stay maker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Layland - [Child] of John Layland & Betty
Born: 6 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Fish - [Child] of Thomas Fish & Susannah
Born: 22 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Haworth - [Child] of Peggy Haworth, Spinster
Born: 26 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 16 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Violet Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Tamar
Born: 29 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ainsworth - [Child] of Aaron Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Hallam - [Child] of Robert Hallam & Mary Anne
Born: 16 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 233
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Heard - [Child] of Henry Heard & Betty
Born: 30 Sep 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emma Wilkinson - [Child] of Isaiah? Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 28 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edmund Grimshaw - [Child] of David Grimshaw & Sarah
Born: 7 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jonathan Mercer - [Child] of Henry Mercer & Ellen
Born: 20 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
David Almond - [Child] of Margt. Almond, Spinster
Born: 15 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Fenton - [Child] of John Fenton & Sarah
Born: 27 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Heddlestone [sic] - [Child] of Richd. Heddlestone [sic] & Betty
Born: 1 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [Civil Register indicates surname as Eddleston]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jno. Duckworth - [Child] of Mary Duckworth, Spinster
Born: 14 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 234
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Abrahm. Morley - [Child] of George Morley & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jno. Crossley - [Child] of David Crossley & Betty
Born: 6 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Benjamin Lancaster - [Child] of Henry Lancaster & Sarah
Born: 10 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Agnes Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Jane
Born: 21 May 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward William Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Alice
Born: 29 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Edge - [Child] of Richard Edge & Jane
Born: 29 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of Peter Parkinson & Jane
Born: 17 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 235
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jane
Born: 8 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Potts - [Child] of Joshua Potts & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Ann
Born: 8 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Ratcliffe - [Child] of Mary Anne Ratcliffe, Spinster
Born: 12 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of Alice Marsden, Spinster
Born: 25 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Earnshaw - [Child] of Betty Earnshaw, Spinster
Born: 26 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Moor - [Child] of Stephen Moor & Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 236
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lightbown - [Child] of William Lightbown & Jane
Born: 30 May 1841
Abode: Oswald Twistle
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Cornwell - [Child] of James Cornwell & Mary
Born: 22 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jacob Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Betty
Born: 3 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susanna Pollard - [Child] of Peter Pollard & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Sarah
Born: 2 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nicholas Thomas Dunn - [Child] of James Dunn & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Betty
Born: 4 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Brewery Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 237
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Margaret
Born: 21 Jun 1841
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Wittingham - [Child] of Thomas Wittingham & Margaret
Born: 9 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Pickering - [Child] of Thomas Pickering & Mary
Born: Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Colour mixer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Duxbury - [Child] of Robert Duxbury & Ann
Born: 19 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Cook - [Child] of Ann Cook, Spinster
Born: 28 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Duerden - [Child] of James Duerden & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Anna
Born: 1 Jul 1841
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 238
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Talbert - [Child] of Thomas Talbert & Rebecca
Born: 7 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Cockshutt - [Child] of Ann Cockshutt, Spinster
Born: 18 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 9 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henrietta Isabella Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Janette
Born: 18 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thos. Hudson - [Child] of Thos. Hudson & Mary
Born: 28 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Ann
Born: 8 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Frederick Robinson - [Child] of Frederick Robinson & Rebecca
Born: 10 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Kennion - [Child] of James Kennion & Mary
Born: 4 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Betty
Born: 2 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 239
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Spencer Livesey - [Child] of Thos. Livesey & Ellen
Born: 17 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Parish Sexton
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Brindle - [Child] of Evan Brindle & Alice
Born: 24 May 1841
Abode: Oswald Twistle
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Ellen
Born: 7 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Matilda Penniston - [Child] of Tomkin Penniston & Sarah
Born: 19 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Kershaw - [Child] of Francis Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Catherine
Born: 16 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rachael Warburton - [Child] of Hugh Warburton & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul 1841
Abode: Tockholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Catterall - bastard daughter of Betty Catterall, Spinster
Abode: Lower Darwen
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Notes: [No date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Walley - [Child] of James Walley & Peggy
Born: 29 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. D. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Boothe - [Child] of Phillis Boothe, Spinster
Born: 22 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Harwood - [Child] of Alice Harwood, Spinster
Born: 25 Jul 1841
Abode: Clayton le dale
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Susanna
Born: 2 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lawrence Byrom - [Child] of Lawrence Byrom & Ellen
Born: 3 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Alice
Born: 3 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thos. Pickering - [Child] of Thos. Pickering & Sarah
Born: 28 Mar 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 241
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Coup - [Child] of Lawrence Coup & Catherine
Born: 2 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Eccles - [Child] of Ann Eccles, Spinster
Born: 15 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Duxbury - [Child] of Robert Duxbury & Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 25 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Layland - [Child] of Hannah Layland, Spinster
Born: 29 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Ainsworth - [Child] of Jeremiah Ainsworth & Alice
Born: Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [No day of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Parkington - [Child] of Henry Parkington & Margery
Born: 11 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 242
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Oates - [Child] of Thomas Oates & Susan
Born: 23 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Nancy
Born: 19 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: C. Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Hale - [Child] of John Hale & Ellen
Born: 25 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Barcroft - [Child] of John Barcroft & Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1840
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Furnace - [Child] of John Furnace & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dina Talbot - [Child] of John Talbot & Alice
Born: 22 Jun 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thos. Eastom - [Child] of Roger Eastom & Betty
Born: 28 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 243
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Betty
Born: 5 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elisha Morris - [Child] of Jonas Morris & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lawrence Hayes - [Child] of Lawrence Hayes & Susanna
Born: 29 Jul 1841
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Stansfield - [Child] of Margaret Stansfield
Born: 12 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 8 May 1828
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Betsy
Born: 26 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Josiah Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Betty
Born: 28 Jun 1828
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Corte - [Child] of Thomas Corte & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 244
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Smith - [Child] of Sarah Smith, Spinster
Born: 12 Aug 1841
Abode: Dock St.
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Aug 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Ainsworth - [Child] of Mary Ainsworth, Spinster
Born: 23 Jan 1829
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Isherwood - [Child] of George Isherwood & Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Sarah
Born: 30 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Jane
Born: 26 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Holmn - [Child] of Charles Holmn & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Malster
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Whalley - [Child] of Roger Whalley & Jane
Born: 26 Mar 1841
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Miles Grisdale - [Child] of John Grisdale & Jane
Born: 10 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 245
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Holt - [Child] of Peter Holt & Sarah
Born: 6 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Maiden Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Booth - [Child] of Samuel Booth & Esther
Born: 18 Jun 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Oulding [sic] - [Child] of William Oulding [sic] & Alice
Born: 30 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [Civil Register indicates surname to be Holden]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Oulding [sic] - [Child] of James Oulding [sic] & Betty
Born: 3 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [Civil Register indicates surname to be Holden]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Margaret
Born: 26 Jun 1841
Abode: Oswald Twistle
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Tennant - [Child] of Thomas Tennant & Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Corte - [Child] of Thomas Corte & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 246
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Richmond - [Child] of James Richmond & Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gyles Imanuel Warburton - [Child] of Gyles Warburton & Nancy
Born: 23 Jul 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Betty
Born: 24 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Brooks Wills - [Child] of John Wills & Rachel
Born: 24 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Corporal 68 Riffles
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hindle - [Child] of Richard Hindle & Jane
Born: 25 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hindle - [Child] of Betty Hindle, Spinster
Born: 14 Aug 1841
Abode: Folly Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Longton - [Child] of William Longton & Betty
Born: 21 Jun 1841
Abode: Whitton Blackburn
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Betty
Born: 24 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 247
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Ellen
Born: 3 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Longsdale - [Child] of John Longsdale & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1841
Abode: Oswald Twistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Ridge - [Child] of James Ridge & Margaret
Born: 29 Aug 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Alice
Born: 2 Jul 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Thornborough - [Child] of Richard Thornborough & Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Warrington - [Child] of Ralph Warrington & Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Aaron Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Mary
Born: 20 Aug 1841
Abode: Oswald Twistle
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Margaret
Born: 24 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Professar of Music
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 248
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Priscilla Michard - [Child] of Jane Michard, Spinster
Born: 3 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Nixon - [Child] of Richard Nixon & Alice
Born: 4 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Mercer - [Child] of Henry Mercer & Ellen
Born: 29 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Pickering - [Child] of William Pickering & Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Burton - [Child] of William Burton & Jane
Born: 4 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emas Whittam - [Child] of Emas Whittam & Isabella
Born: 3 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [Civil Register indicates child's name and father's name as Amos]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jannet Mitchell - [Child] of Charles Mitchell & Martha
Born: 13 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 249
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Turner Almond - [Child] of John Almond & Grace
Born: 27 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jacob Anderson - [Child] of James Anderson & Betty
Born: 24 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James West - [Child] of James West & Rebecca
Born: 29 May 1839
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary West - [Child] of James West & Rebecca
Born: 11 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Charnley - [Child] of Anthony Charnley & Alice
Born: 5 Sep 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Dodgin - [Child] of Robert Dodgin & Mary
Born: 10 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Alice
Born: 31 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Houghton - [Child] of Joseph Houghton & Betty
Born: 5 Dec 1840
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Beer Saler
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hayes - [Child] of Lawrence Hayes & Sarah
Born: 19 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 251
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharrock - [Child] of Thomas Sharrock & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [crossed out in margin and no date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 251
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susanne Aspden - [Child] of Peter Aspden & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1828
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 251
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John West - [Child] of James West & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1830
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 251
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Walsh - [Child] of Henry Walsh & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 251
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Bolton - [Child] of Richard Bolton & Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 251
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Enoch Gillebrand - [Child] of John Gillebrand & Sarah
Born: 20 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 251
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Bury - [Child] of George Bury & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1841
Abode: Bolton Parish
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Eddleston - [Child] of James Eddleston & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Patefield - [Child] of Thomas Patefield & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Isabella
Born: 31 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hariot Young - [Child] of Alexander Young & Margaret
Born: 28 Aug 1841
Abode: Withnell
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Abbott - [Child] of Robert Abbott & Jannet
Born: 28 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 252
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 6 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Baron - [Child] of Thomas Baron & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1841
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hopwood - [Child] of Robert Howarth Hopwood & Alice
Born: 22 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Agnes Lowe - [Child] of Robert Lowe & Ellen
Born: 1 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out and Mother's name has Agnes crossed out and corrected to
Ellen] Corrected by me C. James: [entered at bottom of page]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Galloway - [Child] of James Galloway & Deborah
Born: 17 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Leaver - [Child] of John Leaver & Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: S. Mason
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 253
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Alice
Born: 3 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Eastwood - [Child] of Dennis Eastwood & Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Oldham - [Child] of Thomas Oldham & Alice
Born: 3 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Fearnside - [Child] of Thomas Fearnside & Esther
Born: 24 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jannet Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Ann
Born: 26 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Longworth - [Child] of Jane Longworth, Spinster
Born: 28 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Phebe
Born: 9 Sep 1799
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Lomax - [Child] of Joseph Lomax & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Ellen
Born: 5 May 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dorothy Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Alice
Born: 21 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Starkie - [Child] of Joseph Starkie & Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Ainsworth - [Child] of Ellen Ainsworth, Spinster
Born: 4 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Ashworth - [Child] of Lawrence Ashworth & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1841
Abode: Clayton Le Moors
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Entwistle Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Mary
Born: 10 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 255
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Amelia Darlington - [Child] of John Darlington & Ann
Born: 7 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Betty
Born: 10 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [No date of birth entered]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Orsfield [sic] - [Child] of William Orsfield [sic] & Nancy
Born: 13 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [Civil Register indicates surname is Horsfield]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Oulding [sic] - [Child] of Alice Oulding [sic], Spinster
Born: 30 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: [Child's name has John crossed out and corrected to Mary Ann. Civil Register indicates
surname to be Holden]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ralph Beardsworth - [Child] of William Beardsworth & Hannah
Born: 26 Jun 1840
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Gregson - [Child] of Robert Gregson & Betty
Born: 29 Sep 1841
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 256
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Cockshut - [Child] of William Cockshut & Ellen
Born: 1 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Ann
Born: 20 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Garner - [Child] of Ellen Garner, Spinster
Born: 27 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Howarth - [Child] of Peter Howarth & Mary
Born: 7 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Bolton - [Child] of Richard Bolton & Jane
Born: 14 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Caroline Hopwood - [Child] of Thomas Hopwood & Mary
Born: 10 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jannet Mitchell - [Child] of John Mitchell & Betty
Born: 1 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Agnes
Born: 26 Sep 1841
Abode: Whitton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Benjamin Aspin - [Child] of Thomas Aspin & Jane
Born: 11 Jul 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Grimshaw - [Child] of Mary Grimshaw, Spinster
Born: 16 May 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Emma Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Hugh Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Warbrick - [Child] of John Warbrick & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Alice
Born: 19 Sep 1841
Abode: Hoghton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 258
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Betty
Born: 7 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 259
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Michael Bolton - [Child] of Margaret Bolton, Spinster
Born: 18 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 259
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Harwood - [Child] of John Harwood & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 259
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sophia Finlater Russell - [Child] of Robert Russell & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 259
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 259
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Holt - [Child] of Mary Holt, Spinster
Born: 1 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 259
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Mary
Born: 9 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 259
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Keough - [Child] of Peter Keough & Bridget
Born: 6 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eleanor Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Oct 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Altham - [Child] of Joseph Altham & Ellen
Born: 15 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Ellen
Born: 8 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Betty
Born: 13 Aug 1841
Abode: Oswald Twistle
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Oswald Cronshaw - [Child] of Richard Cronshaw & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Charles James
Notes: P: [in margin] By certificate from Rev. T. Sharples: [entered under baptised by]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Fowler - [Child] of Henry Fowler & Mary
Born: 23 Jan 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blaster
Baptised By: J. Charters Offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Ellen Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Alice
Born: 13 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: J. Charters Offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 260
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betsy Miller Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Hannah
Born: 25 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Charters Offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annis Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Charlotte
Born: 12 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Charters Offg. minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Tims Monk - [Child] of William Monk & Ann
Born: 25 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: J. Charters Offg. minister
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 4 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Luke West - [Child] of William West & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Benjamin Coulthurst - [Child] of William Coulthurst & Nancy
Born: 6 Oct 1841
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Houlgreave - [Child] of Richard Houlgreave & Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Galloway - [Child] of Edward Galloway & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Lang - [Child] of Cecily Lang, Spinster
Born: 22 Sep 1841
Abode: Livesey
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 261
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Margaret
Born: 12 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Edsforth - [Child] of John Edsforth & Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Westwell - [Child] of John Westwell & Alice
Born: 15 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Shorrock - [Child] of William Shorrock & Sarah
Born: 17 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Knowles - [Child] of Betty Knowles, Spinster
Born: 7 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tabiner - [Child] of Thomas Tabiner & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ralph Almond - [Child] of William Almond & Hannah
Born: 27 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Duxbury - [Child] of William Duxbury & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1841
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Fielden - [Child] of Jonathan Fielden & Martha
Born: 21 Oct 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Webster - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Anne
Born: 17 Sep 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Anne
Born: 12 Oct 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Mill-wright
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Betty
Born: 7 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sagar Hornby - [Child] of Richard Hornby & Mary
Born: 22 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Marsland - [Child] of Jane Marsland, Widow
Born: 29 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Lang - [Child] of William Lang & Betty
Born: 7 Aug 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: R. B. Davies
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Brierley - [Child] of Nathaniel Brierley & Alice
Born: 22 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lawrence Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Mary
Born: 21 May 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Mary
Born: 21 May 1841
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Barnet Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Jane
Born: 12 Apr 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susanna Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1840
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 10 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Haydock - [Child] of William Haydock & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 11 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Morgan - [Child] of Rachael Morgan, Spinster
Born: 1 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 264
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christopher Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Susannah
Born: 24 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Irwin - [Child] of Robert Irwin & Betty
Born: 9 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Duerden - [Child] of Lawrence Duerden & Mary
Born: 19 Aug 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Leaver - [Child] of James Leaver & Alice
Born: 20 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Whipp - [Child] of Elizabeth Whipp, Spinster
Born: 29 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Rachael
Born: 25 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Dorothy
Born: 3 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Whittaker - [Child] of Hugh Whittaker & Dinah
Born: 27 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 18 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty
Born: 4 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Godwin - [Child] of William Godwin & Ellen
Born: 3 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Rycroft - [Child] of William Rycroft & Ellen
Born: 31 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Forest - [Child] of Sarah Forest, Spinster
Born: 12 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Mary Anne
Born: 5 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Whalley - [Child] of Henry Whalley & Catherine
Born: 15 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1841
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mark Motrom - [Child] of Thomas Motrom & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Chippendale - [Child] of Richard Chippendale & Jane
Born: 9 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Aspden - [Child] of Charles Aspden & Mary Anne
Born: 31 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clog maker
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Ellen Hall - [Child] of Alice Hall, Spinster
Born: 22 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 27 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Margaret
Born: 1 Feb 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Coffer - [Child] of Ralph Coffer & Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Emmit - [Child] of George Emmit & Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Astley - [Child] of William Astley & Betty
Born: 26 Oct 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 267
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rachel Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Betty
Born: 13 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 1 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Cooper - [Child] of Edmund Cooper & Betty
Born: 27 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Stephen Oddy - [Child] of William Oddy & Jane
Born: 10 Oct 1841
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of Mary Ratcliffe, Spinster
Born: 3 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Sep 1841
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Holding - [Child] of John Holding & Sarah
Born: 4 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Ellen Hall - [Child] of Alice Hall, Spinster
Born: 22 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 268
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Hayes - [Child] of Windham Hayes & Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 269
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isaac Law - [Child] of Henry Law & Nancy
Born: 16 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 269
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jacob Hoffman - [Child] of Peter Hoffman & Eliza
Born: 27 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 269
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Ibbotson - [Child] of Christopher Ibbotson & Susanna
Born: 6 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 269
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 8 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Alice
Born: 24 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 269
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Mary Anne
Born: 2 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 269
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Miles - [Child] of William Miles & Ellen
Born: 19 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 269
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Agnes Gifford - [Child] of Christopher Gifford & Hannah
Born: 31 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Pemberton - [Child] of Henry Pemberton & Martha
Born: 17 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Smith Cluney - [Child] of Robert Cluney & Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lettice Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Nancy
Born: 4 Nov 1841
Abode: Whitton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Betty
Born: 18 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Bond Hindle - [Child] of Charles Hindle & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Agnes Chambers - [Child] of Joseph Chambers & Margaret
Born: 2 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Ironfield - [Child] of George Ironfield & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Greenwood - [Child] of Elizabeth Greenwood, Spinster
Born: 12 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Eaves Gillibrand - [Child] of Richard Gillibrand & Nancy
Born: 20 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Fish - [Child] of Mathew Fish & Mary
Born: 21 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 15 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Gildert - [Child] of Richard Gildert & Sarah
Born: 19 Jun 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 17 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Bains - [Child] of James Bains & Margaret
Born: 28 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Walkden - [Child] of James Walkden & Nancy
Born: 28 Mar 1841
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 13 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Lonsdale - [Child] of Richard Lonsdale & Jane
Born: 29 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 271
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Bury - [Child] of Ann Bury, Spinster
Born: 2 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 20 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lassey - [Child] of James Lassey & Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 22 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Oswald Cronshaw - [Child] of Moses Cronshaw & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. James
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 24 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Millicent
Born: 2 Dec 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: C. James
Notes: P: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Farnworth - [Child] of John Farnworth & Catherine
Born: 22 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Hair dresser
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Crompton - [Child] of Mary Crompton, Spinster
Born: 1 Sep 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 272
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dina Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Green - [Child] of George Green & Mary
Born: 19 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Levi Cobburn - [Child] of James Cobburn & Sarah
Born: 29 Oct 1841
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Alice
Born: 20 Oct 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Ellen
Born: 24 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Pomfret - [Child] of John Pomfret & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Robinson - [Child] of Benjamin Robinson & Jane
Born: 28 Nov 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 273
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Anna
Born: 5 Jul 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Notes: P: [in margin crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 274
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Baptism: 29 Dec 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1841
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised By: A. S. Courtenay
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1842, Page 274
Source: LDS Film 1278805
Next Page of Baptisms for 1842