|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Town of Blackburn
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1828 - 1832
Baptisms for 1831
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1830
Four sheets (pages 293 to 296) totalling 32 possible entries appear to have been cut out of the register which jumps from entry number 292 to 297. However, as the dates appear to be unbroken, nothing seems to be missing.
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Kellet - [Child] of Richard Kellet & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Benjamin Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Alice
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Briers - [Child] of John Briers & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Stephen Ashton - Son of Thomas Ashton & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Marjory Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Birch - [Child] of Thomas Birch & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Cooper - [Child] of Robert Cooper & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shorrock - [Child] of John Shorrock & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harriet Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Pickering - [Child] of William Pickering & Anna
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Marsden - [Child] of David Marsden & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Aspden - [Child] of Thomas Aspden & Jinny
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Ramsbottom - [Child] of Jonathan Ramsbottom & Esther
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Southworth - [Child] of Joseph Southworth & Ellen
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Almond - [Child] of John Almond & Ann
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Cottam - [Child] of John Cottam & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maria Hindle - [Child] of Fleming Hindle & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary-Ann Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Ann Cook
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabel Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Read - [Child] of Richard Read & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jonas Morris - [Child] of Jonas Morris & Mary
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Agnes Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Bond - [Child] of James Bond & Peggy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Connor - [Child] of Mary Connor
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Murray - [Child] of Thomas Murray & Christabella
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Barlow - [Child] of Jonathan Barlow & Rosanna
Occupation: Private in the 8th Regt. Infantry
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: [Abode is blank]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Rycroft - [Child] of William Rycroft & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jonathan Greenhalgh & Nora
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Private in the 9th Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Foulks - [Child] of William Foulks & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Betty
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Walmsley - [Child] of Richard Walmsley & Mary
Abode: Ramsgrave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Oldham - [Child] of Thomas Sefton & Elizabeth Oldham
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Overseer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: and reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Letitia Blackburn - [Child] of Joseph Blackburn & Letitia
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Boardman - [Child] of Thomas Boardman & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Morton - [Child] of Joseph Morton & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eliza Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Ridgway - [Child] of Samuel Ridgway & Mary
Abode: Ashton under Line
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Catherine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Loftus - Son of Riley Ramsbottom & Marjory Loftus
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Chadwick - [Child] of Henry Chadwick & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christiana Rayner - [Child] of Christopher Rayner & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Haworth - [Child] of Joshua Haworth & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jennet Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Alice
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Ann
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Benjamin Duckworth & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Anne Cook
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Notes: [This baptism is a repeat of one entered on 9 January 1831]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Jan 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Procter - [Child] of Richard Procter & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isaac Horseman - [Child] of Charles Horseman & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cheese Monger
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Brennand - [Child] of Robert Brennand & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Oddy - [Child] of John Oddy & Rachel
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Heatley - [Child] of Robert Heatley & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Livesey - [Child] of Adam Livesey & Lucy
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Beeds - [Child] of William Beeds & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thomas Sherratt - [Child] of William Sherratt & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Ratcliffe - [Child] of Robert Ratcliffe & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Mercer - [Child] of Alexander Mercer & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Pickup - [Child] of Henry Pickup & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Cornthwaite - [Child] of Robert Cornthwaite & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised By: By Certificate from the Revd. J. Porter. J. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Farrel - [Child] of James Farrel & Barbara
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sergeant in the 8th Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: By Certificate from the Revd. J. Blackburne. G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Agnes
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Holt - Son of Joseph Holt & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Hannah
Born: 25 Dec 1830
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Payne - [Child] of James Payne & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Serjeant in the 8th Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Astley - [Child] of William Astley & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Edmondson - [Child] of Joseph Edmondson & Grace
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Burgess - [Child] of James Burgess & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Jane
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Alice
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas White - [Child] of William White & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Adam Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Dinah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Standing? - [Child] of Giles Standing? & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Longworth - [Child] of George Longworth & Ellen
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Pilkington - [Child] of Samuel Pilkington & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Dunkerley - [Child] of Jane Dunkerley, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Abbott - [Child] of Hilton Abbott & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Deborah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Banister Longworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Longworth, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Moore - [Child] of Richard Moore & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Whalley - [Child] of Henry Whalley & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Cottam - [Child] of Thomas Cottam & Mary
Abode: Hoghton
Occupation: Day Labourer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annas Duckworth - [Child] of Edmund Duckworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Godwin - [Child] of John Godwin & Helen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Elizabeth
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Elsworth - [Child] of Thomas Elsworth & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Aspin - [Child] of John Aspin & Ellen
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Feb 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Maudesley - posthumous son of Richard Maudesley, Late & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edmund Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Catherine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Maymon - [Child] of Joseph Maymon & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Hall - [Child] of Betty Hall, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Helen Neville - [Child] of John Neville & Alice
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Adam Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Card Grinder
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Bond - [Child] of Robert Bond & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parker - [Child] of Christopher Parker & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hindle - [Child] of Richard Hindle & Ann
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: George Pigott?
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Broughton - [Child] of John Anderton & Elizabeth Broughton
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: George Pigott?
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Edmonson - [Child] of John Edmonson & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Brewery Man
Baptised By: George Pigott?
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Cutler - [Child] of Edward Cutler & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: George Pigott?
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Bond - [Child] of James Bond & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Cronkshaw - [Child] of Thomas Cronkshaw & Jenny
Abode: Rushton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thompson - [Child] of Laurence Thompson & Mary
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Betty
Abode: Rushton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Rachel
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Nanny
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Alice
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Marsden - [Child] of Henry Partington & Margery Marsden
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Partington - [Child] of Henry Partington & Margery
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Walmsley - [Child] of Ralph Walmsley & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Roger Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Anne
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Preston - [Child] of John Haslam & Ellen Preston
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Michael Whalley - [Child] of Michael Whalley & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Cunliffe - [Child] of John Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Catharine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Yates - [Child] of Absalom Yates & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Oliver Kay - Son of James Kay & Margaret
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sophia Fielding - Daughter of James Fielding & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Whitehead - Daughter of Ralph Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Withnell
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Higgin - Daughter of Edward Higgin & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: By Certificate of Revd. S. J. Allen of Salesbury. J. W. Whittaker
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edmund Shorrock - Son of John Shorrock & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Crossley - Daughter of Benjamin Crossley & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Steam Tenter
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward William Fowler - Son of Richard Fowler & Dinah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Mary Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Mar 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Collinson - Daughter of James Collinson & Nancy
Born: 29 Dec 1830
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Hayhurst - Son of George Hayhurst & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Hacking - Son of James Hacking & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Richmond - Daughter of John Richmond & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Parker - Son of Benjamin Parker & Martha
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ecroyd - Daughter of James Ecroyd & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookseller
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Haydock - Daughter of Edmund Haydock & Dorothy
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Brindle - Daughter of James Brindle & Alice
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Leaver - Son of James Leaver & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Parker - Son of Anne Parker, Spinster
Abode: Balderstone
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Abbott - Daughter of Henry Abbott & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Fish - Son of William Fish & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Whalley - Daughter of James Whalley & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Holden - Daughter of Robert Holden & Jane
Abode: Pickup Bank
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Clegg - Daughter of Thomas Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Leyland
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ralph Marsden - Son of Thomas Marsden & Anne
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Duerden - Daughter of James Duerden & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Duerden - Son of James Duerden & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Duerden - Daughter of James Duerden & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Leaver - Daughter of James Leaver & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Kitcher - Daughter of Thomas Kitcher & Elizabeth
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Warburton - Daughter of Hugh Warburton & Margaret
Abode: Tockholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Turner - Daughter of John Turner & Mary
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Almond - Daughter of John Almond & Grace
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Thornley - Daughter of William Thornley & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Duerden - Son of Lawrence Duerden & May
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Crossley - Son of Humphry Crossley & Dorothy
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Kaye - Daughter of William Kaye & Priscilla
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Higham - Daughter of William Higham & Susan
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jacob Anderton - Son of Thomas Anderton & Rachel
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Sharples - Daughter of Thomas Sharples & Betty
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Abraham Gorton - Son of George Gorton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Gorton - Son of George Gorton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Strong - Daughter of William Strong & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sophia Haslam - [Child] of John Lightbown & Jane Haslam
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Fielding - [Child] of Henry Fielding & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Woods - Daughter of Robert Woods & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Dixon Robinson - Son of Dixon Robinson & Matilda
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kettlewell - Daughter of Ellen Kettlewell, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Duxbury - Son of William Duxbury & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Brocklehurst - [Child] of Richard Brocklehurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Betty
Abode: Rishton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Bolton - Daughter of William Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Morris - Son of John Morris & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Shuttleworth - Son of Thomas Shuttleworth & Anne
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Reed - [Child] of Robt. Reed & Duella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Margerison - [Child] of Richard Margerison & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Jennet
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Hindle - [Child] of Charles Hindle & Susannah
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Slater - [Child] of Richard Slater & Betty
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Pilkington - [Child] of Samuel Pilkington & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Catharine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Anne
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Gregson - [Child] of Evan Gregson & Jane
Abode: Shadsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. Robinson, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Walmesley - Daughter of John Walmesley & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Edmundson - Daughter of Thomas Edmundson & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Wilson - Son of James Wilson & Sarah
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Apr 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Susannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Livingstone - [Child] of John Livingstone & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Leach - [Child] of John Lonsdale & Mary Leach, Spinster
Abode: Ramsgreave
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Oldham - [Child] of Christopher Oldham & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Carr Radcliffe - [Child] of George Radcliffe & Hannah
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Land Agent
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joanna Earnshaw - [Child] of Nicholas Earnshaw & Mary Anne
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Betty
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Moses Green - [Child] of John Green & Jane
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. J. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Walmesley - [Child] of Andrew Walmesley & Betty
Born: 18 Sep 1830
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. J. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Aspden - [Child] of Solomon Aspden & Catharine
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. J. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Betty
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. J. Allen
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eleanor Waddington - Daughter of Simon Waddington & Alice
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Daniel Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Esther
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Phoebe Haworth - Daughter of Thomas Haworth & Martha
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ralph Jepson - Son of Henry Jepson & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Knowles - [Child] of Mark Knowles & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Bury - [Child] of Evan Bury & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Acroyd - [Child] of William Acroyd & Anne
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Abbott - [Child] of William Abbott & Nanny
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Hayhurst - [Child] of John Hayhurst & Jane
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Dinkley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Mary
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Lund - [Child] of Richard Lund & Alice
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Marsden - Son of Richard Marsden & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parker - Daughter of Thomas Parker & Grace
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hindle - Son of Alice Hindle, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Anne Baron - Daughter of James Baron & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shape Wire Drawer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Jane
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Peter Bond - [Child] of James Bond & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Duncan Harper - [Child] of Duncan Harper & Letitia Kennedy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Private in the 8th Regiment of Infantry
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Sarah
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Elliot Dugdale - [Child] of Richard Dugdale & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Walton - [Child] of George Walton & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Cicely Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nicholas Edleston - [Child] of Henry Edleston & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thompson - [Child] of Christopher Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Withnell
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Mercer - [Child] of Henry Mercer & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Livesey Walton - [Child] of Thomas Walton & Nancy Livesey
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Beck - [Child] of William Beck & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Margery
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Miller - Daughter of William Miller & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Stones - Son of Henry Stones & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: By Certificate of Revd. Jackson Porter. J. W. Whittaker
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Ann
Abode: Houghton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: G. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Knowles - [Child] of Alexander Knowles & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: G. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Ann
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Ellison - [Child] of Ralph Ellison & Peggy
Abode: Church Kirk
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: G. Robinson
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Bradley - [Child] of George Bradley & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Catharine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Private in the 8th Regt. Foot
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Maria
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Cleland - [Child] of James Cleland & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Private in the 8th Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Bradley - [Child] of Eward Bradley & Barbara
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Ellen
Born: 12 May 1831
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Parish Sexton
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Parker - [Child] of James Holden & Ellen Parker
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 May 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Margerison - Son of William Margerison & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: By Certificate from the Revd. Robert Hornby
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Allonby - Son of John Allonby & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Entwistle - Daughter of John Entwistle & Margaret
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Brakel - Daughter of Richard Brakel & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Cross - Son of James Cross & Agnes
Born: 19 Apr 1831
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Post Master
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Haworth - Daughter of Ralph Haworth & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christopher Lonsdale - [Child] of James Lonsdale & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Haswell - [Child] of Charles Almond Haswell & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Pickup - [Child] of Benjamin Pickup & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Reid - [Child] of Charles Reid & Rachel
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Ormshire - [Child] of Thomas Ormshire & Anne
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jepson - [Child] of John Jepson & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Eccles - Son of William Eccles & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: By Certificate from the Revd. Jackson Porter. J. W. Whittaker
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Tootle - Son of Anthony Tootle & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Matilda Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Aspen - [Child] of Henry Aspen & Jane
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Edmondson - [Child] of William Gorton & Elizabeth Edmondson
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret King - [Child] of Benjamin King & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Anne Hargreaves
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: & reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maria Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Horseman - [Child] of Edward Horseman & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whalley - Daughter of John Whalley & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Gorse - Son of James Gorse & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Davies - Son of Birkett Davies & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Morton - Son of James Morton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Grimshaw - Daughter of Margaret Grimshaw, Spinster
Abode: Rishton
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maria Catherine Hornby - Daughter of Robert Hornby & Maria Leyland
Born: 12 May 1831
Abode: Feniscowles
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Beattie - [Child] of John Beattie & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sergeant in the 8th Regt. of Foot
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Ratcliffe - [Child] of Richard Ratcliffe & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Haydock - [Child] of Thomas Haydock & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Edleston - [Child] of James Edleston & Betty
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Potter
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Holden - [Child] of Joseph Carlile & Elizabeth Holden
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: and reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Barnes - [Child] of William Parkinson & Isabella Barnes
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: and reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Seed - [Child] of Richard Seed & Grace
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dorothy Pratt - [Child] of Robert Pratt & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Livesey - [Child] of Henry Livesey & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Almond - Daughter of David Almond & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Peter Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maria Leeming - Daughter of Robert Leeming & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Walsh - Daughter of William Walsh & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Jun 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Alexander - Daughter of Andrew Alexander & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Private in the 8th Regt.
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Ashcroft - Son of Henry Ashcroft & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Shuttleworth - Daughter of William Shuttleworth & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Cottam - [Child] of John Cottam & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Etough - [Child] of John Etough & Alice
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hough - [Child] of John Hough & Susan
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Howarth - [Child] of Peter Howarth & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jenny Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Peggy
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Butterworth - Son of Henry Butterworth & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Retailer of Beer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Gorton - Daughter of James Gorton & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Dixon - Son of Richard Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Dixon - Daughter of Richard Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Clarkson - Son of Christopher Clarkson & Susannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Waddicar - Son of Ralph Waddicar & Martha
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Priscilla
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dennis Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Mary
Abode: Ackrington
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: W. Bawdwen? Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabel Knowles - [Child] of Henry Knowles & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: W. Bawdwen? Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Buller - [Child] of John Buller & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Private in 8th Reg. Foot
Baptised By: W. Bawdwen? Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane West - [Child] of John West & Margt.
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: W. Bawdwen? Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Hatick - [Child] of Henry Hatick & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W. Bawdwen? Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W. Bawdwen? Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Baron - Son of Thomas Baron & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Howarth - Daughter of John Howarth & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Fielding - Daughter of Ralph Fielding & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Byrom - Son of John Byrom & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Archibald - Daughter of Henry Archibald & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Walsh - Son of William Walsh & Lettice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Roger Woods - Son of William Woods & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 15 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Holden - Son of Richard Holden & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Hirst - Daughter of Richard Hirst & Mary
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Willm. Hartley, Offng. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Young - Son of John Young & Anne
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: Willm. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Willm. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Snailam - Daughter of George Snailam & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Willm. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Hogg - Son of Richard Hogg & Deborah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Willm. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Anne
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Willm. Hartley
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Gardner - Daughter of James Gardner & Rebecca
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Soldier 8th Regiment
Baptised By: Henry Dunderdale
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Tattersall Pilkington - Son of Anne Pilkington, Spinster
Born: 18 Apr 1831
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Anderton - Son of Henry Anderton & Hannah
Abode: Wilpshire
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Peter Ainsworth - Son of Thomas Ainsworth & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Janet Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Astley Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Rawstron & Dorothy Bentley, Single Woman
Abode: Edgworth
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Morton - [Child] of James Morton & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Wild - [Child] of Joseph Wild & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Suttle - [Child] of Benjamin Suttle & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Eastham - [Child] of Roger Eastham & Betty
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Gibbins - [Child] of Robert Gibbins & Margaret
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ashton - [Child] of Robert Ashton & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Anne
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Cooper - Daughter of Edmund Cooper & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Agnes Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Catharine
Abode: Yate and Pickup Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Jul 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lettice Brown - Daughter of Richard Brown & Betty
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Eccles - Son of Sarah Eccles, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 3 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Sagar - [Child] of Robert Holgate Sagar & Catherine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Kenyon - [Child] of James Ramsbotham & Anne Kenyon
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Notes: and reputedly by: [entered under mother's name, followed by father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dinah King - [Child] of James King & Betty
Abode: Livsey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Phoebe France - [Child] of James France & Mary-Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Grace
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Shutt - [Child] of Evan Shutt & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Maudsley - [Child] of Richard Maudsley & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Oldham - [Child] of Henry Oldham & Anne
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Howarth - [Child] of Giles Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Abel Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Ellen
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 12 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Pickering - Son of Richard Pickering & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: N. Burick? Curate
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frederick Dougill - [Child] of Thomas Dougill & Mary
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Pattern Drawer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nanny Hayes - [Child] of Richard Hayes & Alice
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Fielding - [Child] of Robert Fielding & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Fielding - [Child] of William Fielding & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Alice
Abode: Yate Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Nanny
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Moses Almond - [Child] of Moses Almond & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kilshaw - [Child] of Richard Kilshaw & Martha
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Marsden - [Child] of William Marsden & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Cliffe - [Child] of James Cliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Esther
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Reuben Cowper - Son of Alice Cowper, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Dorothy
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Richd. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alexander Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Richd. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jane Pickop - [Child] of William Pickop & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: By Certificate of Revd. G. Robinson. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Michael Givot - [Child] of James Givot & Martha
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: By Certificate of Revd.J. W. Whittaker. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Aspen - [Child] of John Aspen & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Denham - [Child] of Joseph Denham & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maria Ann Whalley - [Child] of Henry Whalley & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Fawcet - [Child] of Stephen Fawcet & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Dobson - [Child] of William Dobson & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Cock - [Child] of Joseph Cock & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Private of 8th or Kings Regiment
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Richard Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Littlefair - [Child] of Benjamin Littlefair & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Skellet - [Child] of Samuel Skellet & Susanna
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Silk Manager
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Aspen - [Child] of James Aspen & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Tennant - [Child] of John Tennant & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Spencer - [Child] of Timothy Spencer & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 31 Aug 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hays - [Child] of William Hays & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: G. L. Foxton
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Forrest - [Child] of Henry Forrest & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Matty Reilly - [Child] of Ralph Reilly & Matty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Reilly - [Child] of Ralph Reilly & Matty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Bury - [Child] of James Bury & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Laytham - [Child] of James Laytham & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jacob Leever - [Child] of Henry Leever & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gilbert Allman - [Child] of Thomas Allman & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Hayhurst - [Child] of John Hayhurst & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Rebecca
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Holden - [Child] of Betty Holden, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Cutler - [Child] of Betty Cutler, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Notes: [Thomas entered and crossed through under parents' first names]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: By Certificate Revd. G. L. Foxton. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bridget Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Isabella
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: By Certif Revd Jackson Porter
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grace Sutcliffe - [Child] of Benjamin Sutcliffe & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary West - [Child] of Christopher West & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Whalley & Mary
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Jane Eirey - [Child] of Robert Eirey & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Maria
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Gibson - [Child] of James Gibson & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Martha
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maria Ellison - [Child] of William Ellison & Betty
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marsden - [Child] of Ralph Marsden & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Catherine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Frances
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Nicholson - [Child] of Leonard Nicholson & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Towers - [Child] of Hannah Towers, Spinster
Abode: Ramsgreave
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Cocking - [Child] of Richard Cocking & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Feilden - [Child] of David Feilden & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Briggs - [Child] of Robert Briggs & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Smyth - [Child] of John Smyth & Hannah
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Butterworth - [Child] of David Butterworth & Anne
Abode: Rishton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thornley - [Child] of Thomas Thornley & Ellen
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rachel Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Sarah
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grace Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Forrest - [Child] of Samuel Forrest & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Dugdale - [Child] of Margaret Dugdale, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Lyons - [Child] of Reuben Lyons & Betty
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Sandford - [Child] of William Sandford & Mary Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Bullen - [Child] of William Bullen & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Yeates - [Child] of William Yeates & Mary
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Holding - [Child] of John Holding & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Adam Wilkinson - [Child] of Francis Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Waring - [Child] of William Waring & Mary
Abode: Withnal
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Livesay - [Child] of John Livesay & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Margaret
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: By Certificate of Revd. J. Porter. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Sep 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Gwilt - [Child] of Jno. Gwilt & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Eddlestone - [Child] of Richard Eddlestone & Alice
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Warrington - [Child] of Christopher Warrington & Esther
Abode: Pleasington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jacob Reilly - [Child] of William Reilly & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Hopwood - [Child] of James Hopwood & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Daniel Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Richmond - [Child] of Betty Richmond, Spinster
Abode: Pleasington
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Grace
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Strong - [Child] of David Strong & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Hargreaves - [Child] of David Hargreaves & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catharine Riding - [Child] of Richd. Riding & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Aspen - [Child] of Thomas Aspen & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Reilly Ramsbottom - [Child] of Richard Ramsbottom & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Machine Turner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Moulding - [Child] of Thomas Moulding & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Tennant - [Child] of John Tennant & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Pindar - [Child] of William Pindar & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Haworth - [Child] of Edward Haworth & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Denham - [Child] of John Denham & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catharine Fish - [Child] of Matthew Fish & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Talbot - [Child] of Thomas Talbot & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Byrom - [Child] of John Byrom & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: By Certif Revd J. W. Whittaker. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Smyth - [Child] of Thomas Smyth & Margaret
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: By Certif Revd G. L. Foxton. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jenkins - [Child] of James Jenkins & Anne
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Edmondson - [Child] of William Edmondson & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 14 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Aldmond - [Child] of James Aldmond & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert James Barnhill - [Child] of Mary Barnhill, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Smyth - [Child] of Moses Smyth & Mary
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Jenny
Abode: Rishton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Sleater - [Child] of William Sleater & Rebecca
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Smyth - [Child] of James Smyth & Catherine
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Cowburn - [Child] of Ralph Cowburn & Priscilla
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Beardsworth - [Child] of James Beardsworth & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Ainsworth - [Child] of George Ainsworth & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Aspen - [Child] of John Aspen & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Peggy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Marsden - [Child] of Alice Marsden, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Baron - [Child] of Thomas Baron & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Walton - [Child] of Henry Walton & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Lomax - [Child] of George Lomax & Priscilla
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Notes: [Surname has Lummox entered, crossed out and corrected to Lomax ]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Thornley - [Child] of Henry Thornley & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Waddington - [Child] of Ralph Waddington & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Anne
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Peggy Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Agnes
Abode: Lower Darwen
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Bennett - [Child] of Timothy Bennett & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 22 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Judith Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: By Certif Revd Dr Whittaker. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 24 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Bordman - [Child] of Peter Bordman & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Gill - [Child] of Emanuel Gill & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Cort - [Child] of John Cort & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: By Certif Revd G. L. Foxton. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ruth Wilson - [Child] of Isabella Wilson, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Robinson Loxam - [Child] of Thomas Loxam & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of Joseph Sharples & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Walmsley - [Child] of Emmanuel Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Price
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Aquilla Bass - [Child] of John Bass & Pricilla
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: J. Price
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grace Cross - [Child] of Peter Cross & Peggy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Price
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 2 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Nanny
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Price
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 6 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Waring - [Child] of John Waring & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 8 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susanna Nuttal - Daughter of Richard Nuttal & Susan
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: By Certificate from the Revd. Jackson Porter. J. W. Whittaker
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Bulcock - Son of Sarah Bulcock, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Gorse - Daughter of George Gorse & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Rosthorne - Daughter of Robert Rosthorne & Betty
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Grimshaw Broughton - Son of Thomas Broughton & Mary
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Astley - Daughter of Thomas Astley & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Chippindale - Son of Thomas Chippindale & Ellen
Abode: Ramsgreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Janet Cook - Daughter of John Cook & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bradley - Daughter of John Bradley & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edmund Molyneaux - Son of Matthew Molyneaux & Maria
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jonathan Holden - Son of John Holden & Nancy
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Marsden Ainsworth - [Child] of Margaret Ainsworth, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: J. Price
Notes: [Day of month is obliterated by ink stain]
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emma Backhouse - [Child] of Richard Backhouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: J. Price
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Greggs - Daughter of James Greggs & Anne
Abode: Hoghton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Dobson - Daughter of Richard Dobson & Hannah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Catherine Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Blakeley - Daughter of John Blakeley & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Marsden - [Child] of George Marsden & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Price
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ramsbottom - [Child] of George Ramsbottom & Priscilla
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Bradley - [Child] of George Bradley & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Hayhurst - [Child] of George Hayhurst & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Rebey - [Child] of Edward Rebey & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Chadwick - [Child] of Samuel Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Cowell - [Child] of Thomas Cowell & Betty
Born: 18 Sep? 1831
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Cowell - [Child] of Thomas Cowell & Betty
Born: 9 Mar 1828
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Cowell - [Child] of Thomas Cowell & Betty
Born: 13 Jun 1830
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Browne - [Child] of Mary Browne, Spinster
Abode: Preston
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 30 Nov 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Walton - [Child] of Thomas Walton & Emma
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Pemberton - [Child] of James Pemberton & Mary
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Hammond - [Child] of Edward Hammond & Mary
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Weal - [Child] of John Weal & Mary
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Hutchinson - [Child] of Robert Hutchinson & Betty
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Sarah
Abode: Newcastle upon Tyne
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Sarah
Abode: Newcastle upon Tyne
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 4 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Willocy - [Child] of Christopher Willocy & Betty
Abode: Little Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 5 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Horn - [Child] of John Horn & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Duxbury - [Child] of Oliver Duxbury & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Sharples - [Child] of Alice Sharples, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 7 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Reilly - [Child] of Henry Reilly & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Bobbin Maker
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Knowles - [Child] of Ann Knowles, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Betty
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Smalley - [Child] of Jonathan Smalley & Margaret
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jenny Wilkinson - [Child] of Laurence Wilkinson & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anne Newton - [Child] of James Newton & Agnes
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Dobson - [Child] of Joseph Dobson & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 18 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Ormrod - [Child] of Richard Ormrod & Alice
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 19 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Richmond - [Child] of Peter Richmond & Sarah
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Astley - [Child] of Thomas Astley & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 1 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Astley - [Child] of Thomas Astley & Ellen
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: By Certif Revd J. Price. R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 21 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Leeming - [Child] of Henry Leeming & Nancy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 23 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Stockdale - [Child] of Joseph Stockdale & Mary
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised By: R. Burnet Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - [Child] of Laurence Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Rover
Baptised By: R. Burnet Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Holland Gill - [Child] of John Gill & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Hurst - [Child] of Thomas Hurst & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: R. Burnet Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Giles Parkington - [Child] of John Parkington & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Corless - [Child] of John Corless & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: R. Burnet Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Jane
Abode: Livesay
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. Burnet Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Walsh - [Child] of Zaccheus Walsh & Ellen
Abode: Leigh
Occupation: Toll Keeper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 26 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Grace
Abode: Daisy Field
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Bell - [Child] of Richard Bell & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: By Certif Revd Jackson Porter. R. B.
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 25 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Agnes
Abode: Witton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Laurence Holding - [Child] of Tobias Holding & Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betty Bennett - [Child] of Joseph Bennett & Ellen
Abode: Mellor
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 28 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. Burnet
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Baptism: 29 Dec 1831 St Mary the Virgin, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Whittaker Smith - Daughter of James Bailey & Catherine Smith
Born: 12 Sep 1831
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: J. W. Whittaker, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1832, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 1278804
Next Page of Baptisms for 1832