|
The Church of St Michael, Aughton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Michael
in the Parish of Aughton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1813 - 1842
Baptisms for 1823 - 1832
The previous Register actually covers the year 1761 to 1813, with those entries on 1813 duplicating those in this new preprinted Register for 1813 to 1842. These duplicated entries for 1813 are displayed only in the Register of Baptisms for 1813 to 1842.
This batch of entries for 1813 in the Register for 1761 to 1813 actually contains one entry not in the Register for 1813 to 1842. It is diplayed in this Register of Baptisms for 1813 to 1842 in the position it appears in the previous Register along with those baptisms appearing in this Register.
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1813 - 1822
Baptism: 19 Jan 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Fairclough - Daughter of Robert Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Feb 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Dickenson - Daughter of Peter Dickenson & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Nelson - Son of Peter Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Rigbye - Daughter of George Rigbye & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Feb 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of Richard Knowles & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Aspinwall - Daughter of Richard Aspinwall & Susanna
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Prescott - Son of George Prescott & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Shacklady - Son of Henry Shacklady & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Freeman - Daughter of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Fairhurst - Daughter of Edward Fairhurst & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Windrow - Son of John Windrow & Hannah
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Payne - Daughter of Samuel Payne & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Tinman
Notes: [Date shows '19th' crossed out and replaced by '23rd']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Mar 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Potter - Daughter of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T.Garratt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Apr 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Coulduck - illegitimate daughter of Jane Coulduck
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edmund Edge - Son of Stanley Edge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Rimmer - illegitimate daughter of Ellen Rimmer
Abode: Lydiate
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Apr 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of Humphrey Harrison & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Apr 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Apr 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Llewellyn - Daughter of Thomas Llewellyn & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Fairclough - Son of John Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rosa Grimshaw - Daughter of Thomas Grimshaw & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 May 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - Son of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Freeman - Son of Henry Freeman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 May 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Heartley - illegitimate daughter of Margaret Heartley
Abode: Heskayne
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 May 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 May 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Hervey - Daughter of Thomas Hervey & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Sharrock - Son of William Sharrock & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname unclear: could be Shurrock]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rutter - Daughter of Peter Rutter & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [Abode and occupation both written in the abode column]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison - Daughter of Gilbert Harrison & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Fazakerley - illegitimate daughter of Betty Fazakerley
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Tunstall - Son of George Tunstall & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jun 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Tunstall - Son of George Tunstall & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Jul 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Woosey - Son of Robert Woosey & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jul 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Rimmer - Son of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Freeman - Son of James Freeman & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Serjeant - Son of John Serjeant & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Grayson - Son of James Grayson & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Gill - Son of Robert Gill & Ellen
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Heartley - Son of William Heartley & Ellen
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Tyrer - Daughter of Thomas Tyrer & Esther
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edmund Balmer - Son of Peter Balmer & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Georgson - Daughter of William Georgson & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Aug 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Grace Martin - Daughter of James Martin & Grace
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Woods - Daughter of Thomas Woods & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Sep 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Harriot - Son of George Harriot & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Sep 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Mason - Son of Thomas Mason & Margaret
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Porter - Daughter of John Porter & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Lindford - Daughter of James Lindford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Stringfellow - Son of Richard Stringfellow & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Oct 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Shacklady - Daughter of Henry Shacklady & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Nov 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Georgson - Son of Thomas Georgson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Nov 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Tasker - Son of Robert Tasker & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Aspinwall - Son of Henry Aspinwall & Eleanor
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Nov 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Nov 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Moorcroft - Son of William Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Dec 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - Daughter of Peter Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Dec 1823 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Rimmer - Son of Henry Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jan 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormesher - Daughter of Edward Ormesher & Mary
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jan 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of Matthew Wright & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jan 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Lydia Aspinwall - Daughter of Peter Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Feb 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Marsh - Son of Henry Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Feb 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Swift - Son of Henry Swift & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Feb 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Prescott - Son of John Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Feb 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Feb 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Lea - Son of John Lea & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Moorcroft - Son of John Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Winstanley - Son of Thomas Winstanley & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Rainford - Daughter of William Rainford & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Manchester - Daughter of James Manchester & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rachel Prescott - Daughter of John Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Aspinwall - Daughter of William Aspinwall & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Hesketh - Son of Henry Hesketh & Eleanor
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Wilcock - Daughter of George Wilcock & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Cave - illegitimate of Elizabeth Cave
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Apr 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - Daughter of Robert Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Apr 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Berry - Daughter of James Berry & Esther
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Delfman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Apr 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Pye - Daughter of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Apr 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Linford - Daughter of James Linford & Catherine
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Apr 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Naylor - Son of Joseph Naylor & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Prescott - Son of Joseph Prescott & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Fennell - Son of Thomas Fennell & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [date is unclear May _th]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Alty - Son of Richard Alty & Martha
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Alty - Daughter of Richard Alty & Martha
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - Son of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Graves - Daughter of William Graves & Elizabeth
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Agnes Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Windrow - Daughter of Henry Windrow & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Payne - Son of Benjamin Payne & Ann
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Bullin - Daughter of John Bullin & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Abrame - Son of Thomas Abrame & Nancy
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname could be Abram or Abrams]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Guy - Daughter of Thomas Guy & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Benson - Daughter of Henry Benson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 May 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Prescott - Son of Richard Prescott & Alice
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jun 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Dickenson - illegitimate son of Margaret Dickenson
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jun 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayo - illegitimate daughter of Honour Mayo
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Jun 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Heathcote - Daughter of Thomas Heathcote & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jul 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Clark - Son of Thomas Clark & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jul 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Walmsley - Daughter of Richard Walmsley & Martha
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Black-Smith
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Aug 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Tinsley - Son of Edwd. Tinsley & Anne
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Aug 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Anne Walkden - [Child] of Luke Walkden & Dorothy
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Aug 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Tasker - illegitimate daughter of Mary Tasker
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Aug 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Margt.
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margery Jump - Daughter of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Aug 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Lunt - Son of John Lunt & Marianne
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Sep 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Charnock - Son of John Charnock & Grace
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Sep 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Coxhead - Son of George Coxhead & Hannah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo.Holden Offictg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Sep 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Hunter - Daughter of John Hunter & Alice
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Sep 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Susanna Welsby - Daughter of Willm. Welsby & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Sep 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Thoms. Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Father's name written Thoms with the 's' raised = Thomas]
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Mason - Daughter of James Mason & Thomasine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Mason
Notes: [Child's name has the following deleted text 'James son of' followed by 'Ann
daughter of'
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Draper - Daughter of Richard Draper & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Barker - illegitimate Daughter of Ann Barker
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Lydia Beck - [Child] of John Beck & Nancy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Beck - Daughter of John Beck & Nancy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Thomas Parker - Son of Roger Parker & Eliza
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Banks - Son of John Banks & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Webster - Son of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Hodge - Son of Richard Hodge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Occupation 'Farmer' is written in the Abode column, with the abode of
'Aughton' above and to the left]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Croston - Daughter of William Croston & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Oct 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Gregson - Son of William Gregson & Margret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [parents names straddle the child and parent columns, apparently in error.
Surname could be Greyson or Gregson]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Nov 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - illegitimate daughter of Ann Taylor
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [Child's name column shows 'Margaret daughter of' then the word 'illegitimate
appears underneath the mother's name]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Nov 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Cropper - Daughter of Thomas Cropper & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Dec 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Halliwell - Son of Richard Halliwell & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Flower-dealer
Notes: [occupation unclear Flo??r-dealer]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Dec 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - illegitimate son of Elizabeth Harrison
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [words 'son of' crossed out in child column and 'illegitimate son of' added to
Mother's name]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Dec 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Moorcroft - Son of William Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Dec 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft - Son of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Dec 1824 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Knowles - Daughter of Richard Knowles & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jan 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Kirkby - Daughter of Henry Kirkby & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jan 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Hannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Culshaw - Daughter of George Culshaw & Alice
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Anne Allen - Daughter of James Allen & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Rainford - Daughter of Elias Rainford & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Feb 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of Richard Spencer & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Feb 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tunstall - Daughter of George Tunstall & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Feb 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Rawsthorn - Son of Ralph Rawsthorn & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Feb 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Stringfellow - Son of William Stringfellow & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Croston - Son of Edward Croston & Elizabeth
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Child's name contained 'Richard & Elizabeth' in error: the '& Elizabeth was
crossed out and 'Son of' written above/below this]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Mar 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Moorcroft - Daughter of John Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Mar 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Allen - Son of James Allen & Jane
Born: 19 Mar 1821
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Huyton - Daughter of George Huyton & Alice
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [a word was crossed out on the abode field, and Halsall written above it]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Bickerstaffe - Son of James Bickerstaffe & Margery
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Mary Bickerstaffe - Daughter of James Bickerstaffe & Margery
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joshua Green - Son of Mary Green, Spinster
Abode: Lidiate
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Apr 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Meadow - Daughter of James Meadow & Catherine
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Apr 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Spence - Daughter of Peter Spence & Elizabeth
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Apr 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Pye - Son of Elizabeth Pye, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 May 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Rainford - Son of Joseph Rainford & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 May 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Magaret Freeman - Daughter of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 May 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Edge - Daughter of Stanley Edge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 May 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Harrock - Daughter of Peter Harrock & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 May 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Fazakerley - Daughter of Richard Fazakerley & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Hodgson - Daughter of Richard Hodgson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Jun 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Potter - Daughter of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jun 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Parker - Son of Roger Parker, Gentleman & Eliza
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Dickenson - Daughter of Peter Dickenson & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Broster - Daughter of Daniel Broster & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Nelson - Son of Peter Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Rutter - Daughter of Peter Rutter & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Gill - Son of Robert Gill & Ellen
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Boat-Man
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Disley - Daughter of Peter Disley & Ann
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - Son of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Roger Rimmer - Son of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Georgson - Daughter of William Georgson & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Peter Taylor & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jul 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harvey - Daughter of Thomas Harvey & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brighouse - Daughter of William Brighouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of Matthew Chadwick & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: School-Master
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Bond - Daughter of Peter Bond & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Pendleton - Son of James Pendleton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Tinsley - Son of Richard Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Daughter of Henry Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Tyrer - Daughter of Thomas Tyrer & Esther
Abode: Lidiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Lidiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Fairclough - Daughter of Henry Fairclough & Isabella
Abode: Lidiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Winrow - Son of Robert Winrow & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Child's name field contains 'Robert' crossed out, and replaced by 'John']
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Martin - Daughter of James Martin & Grace
Abode: Lidiate
Occupation: Boat-man
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Aug 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Catherine
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Meadow - Son of Thomas Meadow & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Kirby - Son of Richard Kirby & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Norcross - Daughter of John Norcross & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Oct 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Gaskell - Daughter of George Gaskell & Margaret
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Oct 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Bradshaw - Son of Peter Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Oct 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Humphrey Harrison - Son of Humphrey Harrison & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Oct 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Clarke - Daughter of William Clarke & Margaret
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Bradley - Daughter of William Bradley & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Dickenson - Daughter of Thomas Dickenson & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Nov 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Georgson - Son of Thomas Georgson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Parent's surname may be Georgison but the 'i' is faint; also these parents
appear elsewhere in the register as Georgson]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Dec 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Hodge - Daughter of John Hodge & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Dec 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Freeman - Son of Henry Freeman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Dec 1825 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Shacklady - Son of Henry Shacklady & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Rigby - Son of George Rigby & Mary
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Graves - Son of William Graves & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Graves - Son of William Graves & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Marsh - illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Marsh
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - Daughter of Thomas Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Jan 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Jump - Daughter of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lidiate
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [date is out of sequence in the register. Previous entry is Jan 29th, following
entry is Feb 19th]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Aspinwall - Son of Henry Aspinwall & Elleanor
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Alice
Abode: Lidiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Woods - Daughter of James Woods & Margaret
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - illegitimate daughter of Ann Smith
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Hale - Son of Henry Hale & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Woods - Daughter of Edward Woods & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Ryding - Son of Thomas Ryding & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Mar 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Nathaniel Ryding - Son of Thomas Ryding & Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1822
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Hodges - Daughter of Elizabeth Hodges, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Apr 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Apr 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [name could be Hesketh or Heskith; also this family appears elsewhere in
register as Hesketh]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Lathom - Daughter of Richard Lathom & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Aspinwall - Daughter of William Aspinwall & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margery Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ruth Sharrock - Daughter of William Sharrock & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Lindford - Son of James Lindford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Orrett Rainford - Son of Agnes Rainford, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Aspinwall - Son of Peter Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Welsby - Son of William Welsby & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Alty - Daughter of Richard Alty & Martha
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: School-Master
Notes: [in Child's name, 'John son of 'is crossed out, and replaced with 'Margaret
daughter of'
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cropper - Daughter of Thomas Cropper & Alice
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Webster - Son of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Jun 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Balmer - Son of Peter Balmer & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hesketh - Daughter of William Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Moorcroft - Son of William Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Pye - Son of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Prescott - Son of George Prescott & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Dickenson - illegitimate Son of Margaret Dickenson
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Hannah
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of John Wright & Betty
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Aug 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Prescott - Daughter of Edward Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Aug 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Whiteside - Son of Richard Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Aug 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Lunt - Son of John Lunt & Mary Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Naylor - Daughter of Joseph Naylor & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Rainford - Son of Ellis Rainford & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Grisenthwaite - Son of William Grisenthwaite & Mary
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [surname 'Gristlethwaite' is crossed out and replaced with 'Grisenthwaite']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Aspinwall - Son of Richard Aspinwall & Susannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Ashcroft - Daughter of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Catherine
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Nov 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Tinsley - Son of Richard Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Moorcroft - Son of John Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Dec 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Kirkby - Daughter of Henry Kirkby & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Tasker - Daughter of James Tasker & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Lyon - Son of Thomas Lyon & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [occupation could possibly be Sailor?]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Grayston - Son of James Grayston & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Woosey - Daughter of Robert Woosey & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Monk - Daughter of Ann Monk, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Prescott - Daughter of John Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Benson - Son of Henry Benson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Abraham - Son of Thomas Abraham & Nancy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of Thomas Grimshaw & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Underwood - Son of Henry Underwood & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [date is smudged]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Cave - Daughter of John Cave & Hannah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Grayston - Daughter of James Grayston & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Heyes - Daughter of Ann Heyes, Spinster
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hunter - Daughter of John Hunter & Alice
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Sunderland - Daughter of Betty Sunderland, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Coxshead - Son of George Coxshead & Hannah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Stephen Wilcock - Son of William Wilcock & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [Parents' surname field contains 'Prescott' crossed out and 'Wilcock' written underneath]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodge - Daughter of Richard Hodge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Mason - Daughter of James Mason & Thomasin
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoe-Maker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Rotheram - Son of Henry Rotheram & Margaret
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Peter Taylor & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Mar 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Hailwood - Son of John Hailwood & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Disley - Son of Peter Disley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [The partial entry above is crossed out as wrong columns had been used, and
appears to be replaced by this one. It gives Date 'March 18th', Child's name 'Thomas +
Ann' and parents' Christian name 'Disley']
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Tinsley - Daughter of Edward Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Wilcock - Daughter of George Wilcock & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon & Elizabeth
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Collyer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Nancy Dickenson - Daughter of Thomas Dickenson & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Green - Daughter of Henry Green & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Apr 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Rainford - Daughter of William Rainford & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Apr 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Francis Frederick Forshaw - Son of Charles Forshaw & Sarah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Tho.Garratt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edmund Charnock - Son of John Charnock & Grace
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Ashcroft - Son of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Kirkby - Daughter of Thomas Kirkby & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 May 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Marsh - Son of Henry Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Manchester - Daughter of James Manchester & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Cowley - Son of Ralph Cowley & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Holcroft - Son of Richard Holcroft & Mary
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 May 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Holcroft - Daughter of Richard Holcroft & Mary
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Child's name has Ann crossed out and Mary written underneath]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betsey Gill - Daughter of Robert Gill & Ellen
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Rainford - Son of Joseph Rainford & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Owen - Son of Owen William Owen & Honour
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Prescott - Daughter of James Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hesther Hale - Daughter of Henry Hale & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Aug 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Lydia Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Forshaw off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [date is unclear. 'Sep' is clear but '2' is very faint and fainter than the
rest of the register entry. Next register entry (737) is Sep 14th and previous entry
(735) Aug 19th, but there is also a later entry (745) out of sequence - for Sep,
possibly 7th]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Sep 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Dorophy [sic] Eccleston - Daughter of William Eccleston & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Sep 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Chadwick - illegitimate son of Ann Chadwick
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [in Mother's Christian and Surname fields, the words 'Margaret' and 'Dis' are
crossed out and replaced with 'illegitimate son of Ann Chadwick']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Rawsthorn - Son of Ralph Rawsthorn & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Sep 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Heatly - Son of William Heatly & Eleanor
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Georgson - Daughter of Thomas Georgson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Oct 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Hesketh - Son of Henry Hesketh & Eleanor
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Webster - Son of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Prescott - Son of Edward Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Sep 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Rushton - Daughter of David Rushton & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Entry is out of sequence in the register. Previous entry shown as Oct 7th and
next entry Oct 9th]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Oct 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Georgson - Daughter of William Georgson & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Bradley - Son of William Bradley & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Oct 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Daughter of Betty Marshall, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Oct 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winrow - Daughter of Robert Winrow & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Daniel Lindford - Son of James Lindford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Nov 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Dickenson - Daughter of Peter Dickenson & Ann
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Nov 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of Thomas Prescott & Mary
Abode: Down-holland
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Cropper - Daughter of William Cropper & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Nov 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Dickenson - Daughter of James Dickenson & Bridget
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hesketh - Daughter of Thomas Hesketh & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Sargeant - Daughter of John Sargeant & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Freeman - Son of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catharine Potter - Daughter of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Barton - Daughter of Charles Barton & Ellen
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Payne - Son of Benjamin Payne & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Coach-man
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Stanley Stringfellow - Son of William Stringfellow & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Dec 1827 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Aspinwall - Daughter of Henry Aspinwall & Eleanor
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jan 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Bond - Daughter of Peter Bond & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Jan 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Rigby - Son of George Rigby & Mary
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Draper - Daughter of Richard Draper & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Meadows - Daughter of Thomas Meadows & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Edge - Daughter of Stanley Edge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Feb 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Christopher Smith - Son of Ellen Smith, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Feb 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Richardson - Daughter of George Richardson & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Mathinson - Daughter of Richard Mathinson & Grace
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Notes: [Parents' surname unclear - could be Mattinson]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Rothwell - Son of Mary Rothwell, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Tyrer - Son of Thomas Tyrer & Esther
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Mar 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Moorcroft - Son of William Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Richardson - Son of Margaret Richardson, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [Parents' Christian name field has 'Ellen' crossed out with 'Margaret' written underneath]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Mar 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Summer Parker - Son of Roger Parker & Eliza
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Mar 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - Daughter of Edward Woods & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Mar 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Pye - Son of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Boat-man
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Apr 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Norcross - Daughter of John Norcross & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Apr 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Rothwell - Son of Henry Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Balmer - Son of Edmond Balmer & Susannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Apr 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Meadow - Daughter of James Meadow & Catherine
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Apr 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 May 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Tasker - Daughter of James Tasker & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Date unclear - could be May 11th]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 May 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Barton - Son of John Barton & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 May 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Harvey - Son of Thomas Harvey & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 May 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Nelson - Daughter of Peter Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Higham - Son of Thomas Higham & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jun 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Phythian - Son of Samuel Phythian & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Hodge - Son of John Hodge & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jun 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ashcroft - Daughter of Michael Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of John Yates & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jun 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rebecca Marsh - Daughter of Thomas Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jul 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Baldwin - Son of Edward Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Moorcroft - Daughter of John Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jul 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Ormesher - Daughter of Betty Ormesher, Spinster
Abode: Lathom
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Shacklady - Daughter of Richard Shacklady & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Shoe-Maker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Jul 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Travise - Son of Ann Travise, Spinster
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Aug 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Tinsley - Son of Richard Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Aug 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Graves - Daughter of William Graves & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Aug 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hesketh - Daughter of William Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Aug 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Cropper - Daughter of Thomas Cropper & Alice
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Aug 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Moss Harriot - Son of George Harriot & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Aug 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Dickenson - Son of Thomas Dickenson & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Rimmer - Son of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Sep 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Peter Taylor & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Lyon - Son of Thomas Lyon & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betsy Brighouse - Daughter of Thomas Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Oct 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Howard - Son of Thomas Howard & Catherine
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Cab. Maker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Wilcock - Son of William Wilcock & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Oct 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Shacklady - Son of Henry Shacklady & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Winrow - Daughter of John Winrow & Catherine
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Nov 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Balmer - Son of Peter Balmer & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Nov 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Stephen Walmsley - Son of Richard Walmsley & Martha
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Dec 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Dec 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Alty - Daughter of Richard Alty & Martha
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Catherine
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Dec 1828 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Riding - Daughter of Thomas Riding & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Timothy Heys - illegitimate son of Alice Heys
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Croston - Son of Edward Croston & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Pinnington - Daughter of Nancy Pinnington, Spinster
Abode: Lathom
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - Son of William Leatherbarrow & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Shoe-Maker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Green - Son of Henry Green & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Alty - Son of Thomas Alty & Elizabeth
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Benson - Daughter of Henry Benson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - illegitimate son of Jane Smith
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jan 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Date unclear: Jan and two digits 2_ with suffix unclear]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Clerk - Son of Thomas Clerk & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Aspinwall - Son of William Aspinwall & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Catherine
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Howard - Son of John Howard & Lettice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Lunt - Daughter of John Lunt & Mary Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Feb 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Fazakerley - Son of John Fazakerley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Bullin - Daughter of Ann Bullin, Spinster
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Notes: [Surname could be Ballin]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Rainford - Daughter of Ellis Rainford & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rebecca Wilcock - Daughter of George Wilcock & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Rotherham - Daughter of Henry Rotherham & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Freeman - Son of Henry Freeman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: [date '5th' written twice, possibly to make a correction clearer]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Henry Foster - Son of William Foster & Caroline Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Shoe-Maker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - Son of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Mar 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Tasker - Daughter of John Tasker & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Robinson - Son of Ann Robinson, Spinster
Abode: Maghull
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Apr 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Hannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Apr 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Kirkby - Daughter of Henry Kirkby & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Apr 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Caldwall - Son of Hugh Caldwall & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Apr 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Caldwall - Daughter of Hugh Caldwall & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 May 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Underwood - Daughter of Henry Underwood & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 May 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 May 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Riding - Son of William Riding & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 May 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Chew - Son of Margaret Chew, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 May 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Gill - Son of Robert Gill & Ellen
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 May 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 May 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Betty
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jun 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Prescott - Daughter of Joseph Prescott & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labour
Notes: [Occupation possibly 'Labourer']
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Jun 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Grayston - Son of James Grayston & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jun 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Carter - Daughter of William Carter & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jun 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Kirkby - Son of Thomas Kirkby & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Jul 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kershaw - Daughter of Samuel Kershaw & Jane
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jul 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Kirkby - Son of Richard Kirkby & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Aug 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Aug 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Gouge - Daughter of Alexander Gouge & Bridget
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: [Date unclear - could be Aug 10th. Also another surname is crossed through and
'Gouge' written above']
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Aug 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Gaskell - Son of Catharine Gaskell, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Aug 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Gaskell - Daughter of Elizabeth Gaskell, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Aug 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Samuel Glover - Son of John Glover & Mary Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Aug 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Lowe - Daughter of Henry Lowe & Nancy
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Sep 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Harvey - Son of Thomas Harvey & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Sep 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Sep 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Susannah Farrington - Daughter of Margaret Farrington, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Sep 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Winrow - Son of Robert Winrow & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Sep 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Lindford - Son of Thomas Lindford & Sarah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Prescott - Son of George Prescott & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Rutter - Son of Peter Rutter & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Walter Barton Wignall - Son of William Wignall & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Croston - Son of John Croston & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Hodge - Son of James Hodge & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gore - Daughter of Matthew Gore & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Nov 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tinsley - Daughter of Edward Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Charnock - Son of John Charnock & Grace
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Mason - Son of James Mason & Thomasin
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ann
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Rainford - Daughter of William Rainford & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Moorcroft - Daughter of William Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Rawsthorn - Daughter of Ralph Rawsthorn & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Grayston - Son of Thomas Grayston & Jane
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Dec 1829 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Lucy Webster - illegitimate Daughter of Elizabeth Webster
Abode: Ormskirk
Notes: [Entry is out of sequence with the following entry which is dated Jan 2nd]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Knowles Bispham - Son of James Bispham & Jane
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Captain of the Sandbach
Notes: [Entry is out of sequence with preceding entry dated Jan 10th and subsequent
Jan 14th]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of Sarah Jackson, Spinster
Abode: Lydiate
Notes: [In Parents' Christian name field, the names 'Georg and Elizabeth' are heavily
crossed out, and 'Sarah' written above. In the 'occupation' column, the word 'Farmer''
is crossed out and the word 'Spinster' is written above]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catharine Potter - Daughter of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - Daughter of Edward Cross & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Meadows - Son of James Meadows & Catharine
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Date unclear Jan'y 2_th. Previous register entry is 24th Jan and next entry is
31st Jan.]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodge - Daughter of Richard Hodge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Jan 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Shakeledy - Son of Richard Shakeledy & Elizabeth
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: ShoeMaker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dagnall - Daughter of William Dagnall & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Aspinwall - Daughter of Henry Aspinwall & Eleanor
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Quick - Daughter of Ellen Quick, Spinster
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft - Son of Michael Ashcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lindford - Daughter of James Lindford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname appears to have been corrected, possibly from Lingford to Lindford]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Heatley - Son of William Heatley & Ellen
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Snape - Son of John Snape & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betsy Coxhead - Daughter of George Coxhead & Hannah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Feb 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Charlotte Kirkby - Daughter of Harriet Kirkby, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Mar 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Arnold - Son of John Arnold & Martha
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Mar 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Ormesher - Daughter of James Ormesher & Margery
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Mar 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Rainford - Son of Ellis Rainford & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Mar 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of John Yates & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Mar 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Dickenson - illegitimate son of Margaret Dickenson
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [Date unclear: March followed by two digits 1_]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Mar 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Fairclough - Daughter of William Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Whalley - Son of Ann Whalley, Spinster
Abode: Lydiate
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Apr 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Tyrer - Daughter of Thomas Tyrer & Esther
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Apr 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Prescott - Son of Edward Prescott & Mary
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Apr 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Croston - Son of Mary Croston, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Seddon - Son of Elizabeth Seddon, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Wright - Son of Matthew Wright & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Tinsley - Son of Richard Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Marsh - Son of Henry Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Cheetham - Son of Ann Cheetham, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Heathcote - Daughter of Thomas Heathcote & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Bond - Daughter of Peter Bond & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Kirkby - Son of Elizabeth Kirkby, Spinster
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Jun 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Serjeant - Son of John Serjeant & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [date unclear - June 1?th]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jun 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Smith - Son of Ann Smith, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Notes: ['Spinster' appears below and to the right of the mother's name]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jun 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Wilsby - Daughter of William Wilsby & Sarah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jun 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Leonard Higham - Son of Thomas Higham & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jun 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Leatherbarrow - Son of Elizabeth Leatherbarrow, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Aug 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Robert Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Father's Christian name shows John crossed out and Robert written above it]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Aug 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Phythian - Daughter of Samuel Phythian & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Aug 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Alty - Son of Thomas Alty & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Aug 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Fazakerley - Son of George Fazakerley & Mary
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Aug 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Brighouse - Son of Hannah Brighouse, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Aug 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Ryding - Daughter of Henry Ryding & Margaret
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Aug 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Sep 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Meadows - Daughter of Thomas Meadows & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Sep 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watkinson - Daughter of Alice Watkinson, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Sep 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Allin - Son of Hannah Allin, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [Mother's surname unclear: Al___]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Sep 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Rimmer - Daughter of Charles Rimmer & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Sep 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Freeman - Daughter of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Sep 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Marsh - Daughter of Thomas Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Sep 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of Thomas Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Tasker - Son of John Tasker & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Brookfield - Son of Felix Brookfield & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Parents' surname has 'Wakefield' crossed out and 'Brookfield written underneath]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catharine Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Catharine
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Liptrot - Son of William Liptrot & Catharine
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Blundell - Daughter of John Blundell & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Lea - Daughter of Henry Lea & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Aspinwall - Daughter of William Aspinwall & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Lyon - Son of Thomas Lyon & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Oct 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Ormesher - Son of Edward Ormesher & Mary
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Rainford - Son of Joseph Rainford & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rebecca Mercer - Daughter of Edward Mercer & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname unclear - approx 5-6 letters starting 'M' and ending 'er']
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Grayston - Son of John Grayston & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Surname unclear due to large ink blot but appears to be same parents as next
entry in register]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Grayston - Daughter of John Grayston & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Rotherham - Daughter of Henry Rotherham & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Georgson - Son of William Georgson & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Moorcroft - Daughter of John Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Pye - Son of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Hodge - Son of John Hodge & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Nov 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Dec 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Glover - Daughter of John Glover & Mary Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Dec 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Chadwick - Daughter of Matthew Chadwick & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Dec 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Lunt - Daughter of John Lunt & Mary Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Dec 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Shacklady - Daughter of Henry Shacklady & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Fazakerley - Son of William Fazakerley & Ruth
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Dec 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Dickenson - Son of James Dickenson & Bridget
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Surname could be Dickinson but the second 'I' appears to have been overwritten
with 'e': this is consistent with other entries in the register for these parents]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Dec 1830 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Rimmer - Son of Henry Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jan 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Travis - Son of John Travis & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Ormesher - Son of Esther Ormesher, Spinster
Abode: Down-holland
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jan 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodge - Daughter of Isabel Hodge, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [Parents' Christian name has an unreadable word completely crossed out,
followed by a short word also crossed out, then the name 'Isabel']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jan 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Blundell - Son of George Blundell & Hannah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Brighouse - Son of Henry Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Stephen Brighouse - Son of Henry Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Greaves - Daughter of William Greaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Feb 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Hesketh - Daughter of William Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Child's name has several words heavily crossed out and unreadable, following
by 'Ann daughter of'
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushton - Daughter of David Rushton & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - Daughter of Charles Green & Martha
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Draper - Daughter of Thomas Draper & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Frances Wignall - Daughter of William Wignall & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Curate
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Sitch - Son of Robert Sitch & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Wareing - Son of Robert Wareing & Eliza
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Shoe-Maker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Apr 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Hesketh - Daughter of James Hesketh & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 May 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [date unclear May ?th]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 May 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Stephen Riding - Son of William Riding & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jun 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Barton - Daughter of Peter Barton & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jun 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Wilsby - Daughter of William Wilsby & Sarah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jul 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairclough - Daughter of William Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Jul 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Gill - Daughter of Robert Gill & Ellen
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Boat-Man
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jul 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jul 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Woosey - Son of Margaret Woosey, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Notes: [Rector has written 'Ormskirk' in both abode and Occupation columns, then
inserted the word 'Spinster' between them]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Jul 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Prescott - Daughter of James Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Aug 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Rothwell - Son of Henry Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Kirkby - Son of Thomas Kirkby & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Grayston - Daughter of Thomas Grayston & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Clark - Son of Thomas Clark & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Aug 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Culshaw - Daughter of Elizabeth Culshaw
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Sep 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Parker - Son of Roger Parker & Eliza
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Sep 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Ashcroft - Daughter of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Oct 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Hodge - Daughter of James Hodge & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [date unclear - either Oct 1 or Oct 7]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Oct 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Coupland Welsby - Son of William Welsby & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Oct 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Kirkby - Daughter of John Kirkby & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Oct 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Nelson - Daughter of Peter Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Nov 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - Son of Henry Prescott & Maria
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Nov 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Tinsley - Son of Richard Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Nov 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Meadow - Daughter of George Meadow & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Dec 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Manchester - Son of James Manchester & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Dec 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Ashcroft - Son of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Dec 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Shacklady - Son of Richard Shacklady & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Bradley - Son of William Bradley & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Dec 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Bradley - Daughter of William Bradley & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Dec 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Daughter of William Rothwell & Betsey
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Fazakerley - Son of James Fazakerley & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Farrington - Son of Richard Farrington & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Dec 1831 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rebecca Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Entry out of sequence in the register - previous two entries and the following
one are for Jan 1 1832]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellis Rainford - Son of Ellis Rainford & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Benson - Son of Henry Benson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Potter - Son of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Sutton - Daughter of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Pye - Daughter of James Pye & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jan 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Huyton - Daughter of William Huyton & Jane
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Feb 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Betty Leatherbarrow, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Feb 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Feb 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Cross - Daughter of Edward Cross & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Mar 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Luke Brighouse - Son of Henry Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Baldwin - Daughter of Edward Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Croston - Daughter of Edward Croston & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Daniel Linford - Son of Thomas Linford & Sarah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Walkden - Daughter of Luke Walkden & Dorothy
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Mason - Son of James Mason & Thomasin
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - Daughter of Henry Cross & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Hannah
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Moorcroft - Daughter of John Moorcroft & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Alty - Daughter of Thomas Alty & Isabel
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Owen - Daughter of Joshua Owen & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Underwood - Daughter of Henry Underwood & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Birch - Daughter of Henry Birch & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 May 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Bond - Daughter of Peter Bond & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 May 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of William Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 May 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Gaskell - Daughter of Jane Gaskell, Spinster
Abode: Ormskirk
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 May 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Blundell - Son of George Blundell & Hannah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 May 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 May 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Kinsley - Daughter of Edward Kinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Jun 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Spence - Son of Ann Spence, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jun 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Lyon - Daughter of Nathan Lyon & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Kirkby - Daughter of Henry Kirkby & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Jun 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Lettice Harvey - Daughter of Thomas Harvey & Alice
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Rainford - Son of Joseph Rainford & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Draper - Son of Richard Draper & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Jul 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Farrington - Son of Margaret Farrington, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Aug 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Whalley - Daughter of James Whalley & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Fairhurst - Daughter of Maria Fairhurst, Spinster
Abode: Lydiate
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Cropper - Son of William Cropper & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer - Daughter of Hugh Spencer & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Fazakerley - Son of John Fazakerley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Aspinwall - Daughter of Henry Aspinwall & Eleanor
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Susannah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Samuel Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catharine Moorcroft - Daughter of Edward Moorcroft & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Yates - Son of John Yates & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Higham - Daughter of Thomas Higham & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Oct 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Dickenson - Daughter of Peter Dickenson & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Oct 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Tyrer - Daughter of Thomas Tyrer & Esther
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [No officiating minister given, but handwriting suggests this is Wm Wignall, Curate]
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Eliza Whitsmith - Daughter of Ann Whitsmith, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Derbyshire - Son of James Derbyshire & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Oct 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Garnet - Daughter of Jane Garnet, Spinster
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Oct 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Lyon - Daughter of Thomas Lyon & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Nov 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Potter - Son of Mary Potter, Spinster
Abode: Maghull
Notes: [Abode column has 'Aughton' crossed out, and 'Maghull' written above]
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Nov 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Hodge - Daughter of Richard Hodge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Nov 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Bolton - Son of John Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Rotherham - Son of Henry Rotherham & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Isabella Brookfield - Daughter of Felix Brookfield & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Dec 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Ashcroft - Daughter of James Ashcroft & Dorothy
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Dec 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Coxhead - Son of George Coxhead & Hannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Dec 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Quick - Daughter of Ellen Quick, Spinster
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Dec 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Glover - Daughter of John Glover & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Hannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Caddick - Son of James Caddick & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Wm Wignall Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Next Page of Baptisms for 1833 - 1842