|
The Church of St Michael, Aughton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Michael
in the Parish of Aughton
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1813 - 1842
Baptisms for 1813 - 1822
The previous Register actually covers the year 1761 to 1813, with those entries on 1813 duplicating those in this new preprinted Register for 1813 to 1842. These duplicated entries for 1813 are displayed only in the Register of Baptisms for 1813 to 1842.
This batch of entries for 1813 in the Register for 1761 to 1813 actually contains one entry not in the Register for 1813 to 1842. It is diplayed in this Register of Baptisms for 1813 to 1842 in the position it appears in the previous Register along with those baptisms appearing in this Register.
Baptism: 10 Jan 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Woods - Daughter of James Woods & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Jan 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Wainwright - Daughter of Nathan Wainwright & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Feb 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Hodges - Son of Roger Hodges & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Feb 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Jackson - illegitimate Son of Mary Jackson
Abode: Downholland
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Feb 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Jump - Son of James Jump & Ann
Abode: Sephton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Feb 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Henry Leatherbarrow & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Feb 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Fairclough - Son of Robert Fairclough & Nanny
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Gregson - Son of William Gregson & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Notes: [surname could be Greyson or Grayson]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Grayson - Daughter of James Grayson & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Apr 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Critchley Harris - Son of James Harris & Martha
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Apr 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Aspinwall - [Child] of John Aspinwall & Ann
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Tatlock Offng Minstr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 May 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairclough - [Child] of Henry Fairclough & Isabel
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Tatlock Offng Minstr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jun 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary
Abode: Barton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Tatlock Offng Minstr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jun 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Tyrer - illegitimate son of Mary Tyrer
Born: 15 May 1813
Abode: Haskayne
Notes: [this entry is not in the Register of Baptisms 1813 - 1842, but was taken from
the previous Register of Baptisms covering 1761 - 1813]
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Jun 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Amy
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Tatlock Offng Minstr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jul 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Robert Pilkington & Martha
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Jul 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Wright - Daughter of Matthew Wright & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jul 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Prescott - Son of John Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jul 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Webster - Son of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jul 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Aug 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Linford - Son of James Linford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Aug 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Mawdsley - Daughter of William Mawdsley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Aug 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Rainford - [Child] of George Rainford & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J Tatlock Offng Minstr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Aug 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Shaklady - Daughter of Henry Shaklady & Mary
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Occupation was written in abode column, presumably in error; the abode is
added above this 'of Downholland']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Aug 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Ashcroft - Daughter of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Occupation was written in abode column, presumably in error; the abode is
added above this 'of Aughton']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Sep 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Dorothy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Sep 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Beesley - [Child] of James Beesley & Alice
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Tatlock Offng Minstr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Sep 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Tatlock Offng Minstr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Sep 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Rimmer - Son of Willam Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Oct 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Margaret
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Oct 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Marsh - Daughter of James Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Fazakerley - Son of John Fazakerley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Balmer - Son of Edmund Balmer & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Tinsley - Son of Edward Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Oct 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Nov 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Guy - Daughter of Thomas Guy & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Nov 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Pye - Daughter of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Dec 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Freeman - Daughter of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Dec 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Gregson - illegitimate Daughter of Nancy Gregson
Abode: Aughton
Notes: [Mother surname could be Greyson
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Dec 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Jump - Daughter of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Dec 1813 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Peggy
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jan 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Forrest - Daughter of John Forrest & Cicely
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Sumner otherwise Platt - Son of William Sumner otherwise Platt & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Pickavance - Daughter of Henry Pickavance & Magdaline
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [names are written in wrong columns. Surname 'Pickavance' occupies the parents'
Christian name column;' Henry and Magdaline' are written in the Child's Christian name
column; and 'Mary daughter of' is written above this, also in the Child Christian name column]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Disley - Daughter of Peter Disley & Anne
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [The 'e' of Anne is faint]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Porter - Son of John Porter & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Mar 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Farrington - Son of Thomas Farrington & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Pimbley - Son of Thomas Pimbley & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Pimbley - Son of Thomas Pimbley & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Davies - Daughter of Thomas Davies & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Apr 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Prenton - Daughter of John Prenton & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Apr 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Freeman - Daughter of Henry Freeman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Johnson Tatlock Offng Cur?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Yates - Son of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Johnson Tatlock Offng Cur?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Wilcock - Daughter of James Wilcock & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Johnson Tatlock Offng Cur?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Apr 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Wignall - Daughter of John Wignall & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Johnson Tatlock Offng Cur?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Pye - Daughter of James Pye & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Webster - Son of John Webster & Hannah
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Brighouse - Daughter of William Brighouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Fairclough - Son of Robert Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Heartly - Son of John Heartly & Ellen
Abode: Altcar
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Nathan Wainwright - Son of Nathan Wainwright & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Johnson Tatlock Offng Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Kirkby - Son of Richard Kirkby & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Johnson Tatlock Offng Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Aspinwall - Daughter of William Aspinwall & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Johnson Tatlock Offng Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Freeman - Son of Henry Freeman & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Brighouse - Daughter of Henry Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Naylor - Daughter of Joseph Naylor & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Brighouse - Daughter of William Brighouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Clarke - illegitimate Daughter of Ellen Clarke
Abode: Downholland
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riding - illegitimate Daughter of Mary Riding
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Maria Fairhurst - Daughter of Edward Fairhurst & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [date second numeral unclear Sep 1? - falls between entries of Sep 11 and Oct 2]
Baptised by: J.Tatlock Offng Minr
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of Peter Taylor & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Oct 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - Daughter of Matthew Wright & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Sarjent - Son of John Sarjent & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Allin - Son of James Allin & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of Henry Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Dec 1814 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Riding - Son of John Riding & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Bricklaer
Notes: [Occupation written 'Bricklaer', presumably Bricklayer]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jan 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Potter - Son of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Jan 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Stanley Bradley - Son of George Bradley & Hannah
Abode: Maghull
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Jan 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Riding - Son of Edward Riding & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Feb 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Croston - Daughter of William Croston & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Feb 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Heartley - Daughter of Henry Heartley & Alice
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Mar 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Wignall - Son of John Wignall & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of James Wright & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Margaret
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Apr 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Pilkington - Daughter of Thomas Pilkington & Dorothy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Apr 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Gregson - Son of William Gregson & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: ['Innkeeper' written in wrong field (abode), underneath 'Aughton']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Apr 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Marsh - Son of Henry Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Apr 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of Robert Pilkington & Martha
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 May 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Grayson - Son of James Grayson & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Date is shown as April crossed out, followed by 'May 14']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 May 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Paul Shacklady - Son of Henry Shacklady & Mary
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Eleanor Barton - Daughter of Thomas Barton & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Seddon - Son of Henry Seddon & Ellen
Abode: Haskayne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jun 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Printon - Daughter of John Printon & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jun 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Croston - Son of Richard Croston & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jun 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mawdsley - Daughter of William Mawdsley & Ann
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Jul 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hodges - Son of Roger Hodges & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jul 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Fairclough - Daughter of Henry Fairclough & Isabel
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jul 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Rainford - Daughter of William Rainford & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Aug 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Lathom - Son of Richard Lathom & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pye - Daughter of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - Son of John Ashton & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - Son of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Sharrock - Son of William Sharrock & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lunt - Daughter of John Lunt & Mary Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Wilcox - Son of George Wilcox & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [entry is out of sequence in the register, though a gap exists at line 103 in
the register, which would have been the right place for this one]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Linford - Son of James Linford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Sep 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Bond - Son of William Bond & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Oct 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Rimmer - Son of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Oct 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Freeman - Daughter of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Oct 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - Son of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Oct 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Guy - Son of Thomas Guy & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Oct 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Jump - Daughter of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Oct 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Tinsley - Daughter of Edward Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith & Mary
Abode: Barton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Nov 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - Daughter of James Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Dec 1815 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Brighouse - Daughter of Henry Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Stringfellow - Son of Richard Stringfellow & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jan 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Heartley - Daughter of John Heartley & Ellen
Abode: Altcar
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Farrington - Daughter of James Farrington & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Feb 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Stopforth - Daughter of Samuel Stopforth & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Surname could be Stopforth]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Feb 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Allen - Daughter of Thomas Allen & Eliza
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Fairhurst - Daughter of Edward Fairhurst & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkinton - Daughter of John Pilkinton & Sarah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Cowper - Daughter of Samuel Cowper & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rimmer - illegitimate daughter of Alice Rimmer
Abode: Down Holland
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Allin - Son of James Allin & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Dikison - Son of Peter Dikison & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Maria Berry - Daughter of James Berry & Esther
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Berry - Son of James Berry & Esther
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Pickavance - Son of Henry Pickavance & Magdalene
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Apr 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of William Smith & Peggy
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Apr 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Peter Taylor & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Disley - Daughter of Peter Disley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [letter P is written and crossed out in Child's Christian name column]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 May 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Jump - Son of James Jump & Ann
Abode: Sephton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Fairclough - Son of Robert Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hugh Fazakerley - Son of Thomas Fazakerley & Margaret
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Printon - Son of John Printon & Ann
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [parents Christian name field contains 'John' , then 'Printon' crossed out,
then 'Ann']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Jun 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Blundell - Son of William Blundell & Betty
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jun 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Riding - Son of John Riding & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Jul 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jul 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Susanna Forrest - Daughter of John Forrest & Cicely
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Jul 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Fazakerley - Daughter of John Fazakerley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Melling - Son of Richard Melling & Margaret
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Porter - Daughter of John Porter & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Piercy - Son of Stephen Piercy & Ellen
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Prescott - Daughter of John Prescott & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Dunn - illegitimate son of Jane Dunn
Abode: Lydiate
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Valentine - Son of John Valentine & Rachel
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - Daughter of Thomas Marsh & Alay
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name is clearly written 'Alay' but earlier in this register there is
another baptism with parents Thomas and Amy Marsh of Downholland.]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Prescot - illegitimate son of Ellen Prescot
Abode: Downholland
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Sep 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edmund Heathcote - Son of Thomas Heathcote & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Sep 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Margaret
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Serjeant - Daughter of John Serjeant & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Prescott - Son of Richard Prescott & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Cross - Son of Richard Cross & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - Son of Thomas Barton & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Davies - Daughter of Thomas Davies & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of Matthew Wright & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Oct 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Brighouse - Daughter of William Brighouse & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Hodges - Daughter of Richard Hodges & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Nov 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Dorothy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Dec 1816 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Grayson - Son of James Grayson & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [date unclear Dec 2_th]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Shacklady - Son of Henry Shacklady & Mary
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Isabel Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margery Mawdsley - Daughter of William Mawdsley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Jump - Daughter of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Potter - Son of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Feb 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Georgeson - Son of William Georgeson & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [date has 'Mar' crossed out then 'February 25'. Mother's name looks as if it
has been corrected and is slightly smudged]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Ashton - illegitimate daughter of Alice Ashton
Abode: Lydiate
Notes: [surname may be 'Asheton' but 'e' is very faint and looks as if it was erased]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Naylor - Son of Joseph Naylor & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Wignall - Daughter of John Wignall & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Winstanley - Daughter of Thomas Winstanley & Margaret
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Woods - Daughter of James Woods & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Wilcox - Son of George Wilcox & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Fairclough - Daughter of Henry Fairclough & Isabel
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Mar 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 May 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Eleanor
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [date very faint but is 'May' and two digits. Next entry is May 11th in a
different hand]
Baptised by: Arth. B. Forde
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 May 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Freeman - Son of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Will Naylor Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 May 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Leatherbarrow - Son of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Ellen
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Will Naylor Minester
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jun 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Pye - Son of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jun 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jul 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Rainford - Son of George Rainford & Ellen
Abode: Birkdale
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Aug 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Sep 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Crosston - Son of Richard Crosston & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Sep 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Lunt - Son of John Lunt & Mary Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Fairclough - Son of Robert Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betsy Freeman - Daughter of Henry Freeman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rosy Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Altcar
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Guy - Daughter of Thomas Guy & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Child's Christian name column has 'son of' crossed out and 'daughter of'
written in above it]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Croston - Son of William Croston & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Leatherbarrow - Daughter of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Oct 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Woosey - Son of Robert Woosey & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Nov 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Pye - Son of James Pye & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Nov 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Dec 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Linford - Son of James Linford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Dec 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Samuel Ashcroft - Son of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Dec 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Aspinwall - Daughter of Peter Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Dec 1817 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of William Cheetham & Ruth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jan 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elias Pickavance - Son of Henry Pickavance & Magdaline
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jan 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Becca Gregson - Daughter of William Gregson & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Jan 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of Thomas Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jan 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Hodge - Son of Richard Hodge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jan 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Fairhurst - Son of Edward Fairhurst & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Feb 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Fazakerley - Son of Henry Fazakerley & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Aspinwall - Daughter of Thomas Aspinwall & Margery
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Feb 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Feb 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Marsh - Son of Henry Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Mar 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Moorcroft - Daughter of Henry Moorcroft & Catherine
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [Abode written as 'Aughton', crossed out, followed by 'Down Holland']
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Mar 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Bond - Son of William Bond & Ann
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Mar 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Bramwell - Daughter of John Bramwell & Betty
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Mar 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Sharrock - Son of William Sharrock & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Apr 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of Richard Knowles & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Apr 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margery Blundell - Daughter of William Blundell & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Apr 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Prescot - Daughter of Richard Prescot & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 May 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Rainford - Daughter of William Rainford & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 May 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Lathom - Son of Richard Lathom & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Seddon - illegitimate daughter of Ellen Seddon
Abode: Lydiate
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jun 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jun 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jul 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Rutter - Daughter of Peter Rutter & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Aug 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Andrew Serjeant - Son of John Serjeant & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Aug 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Forrest - Son of John Forrest & Cicely
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Aug 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Robert Riding - Son of Edward Riding & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Sep 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Sep 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Fairclough - Son of John Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Sep 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Farington - Son of Thomas Farington & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Sep 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Brighouse - Daughter of Henry Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Sep 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Prescot - Son of John Prescot & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Oct 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Sarah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Oct 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Dickenson - Daughter of Peter Dickenson & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Oct 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Mawdsley - Son of William Mawdsley & Ann
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Oct 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Georgeson - Son of William Georgeson & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Oct 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Heartley - Daughter of Henry Heartley & Alice
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Nov 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Fazakerley - Son of John Fazakerley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Nov 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Disley - Son of Peter Disley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Nov 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodge - Daughter of Roger Hodge & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Nov 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Kirkby - Daughter of Richard Kirkby & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Dec 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Grace Charnock - Daughter of John Charnock & Grace
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Dec 1818 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Brighouse - Son of William Brighouse & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Jan 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Stringfellow - Daughter of Richard Stringfellow & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jan 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Margaret
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Jan 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Files - Son of John Files & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Jan 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Wilcox - Son of George Wilcox & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Feb 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Shacklady - Son of Henry Shacklady & Mary
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Feb 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Jump - Son of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Feb 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Porter - Son of John Porter & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Feb 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Feb 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elias Grayson - Son of James Grayson & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Sephton - Daughter of George Sephton & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Mar 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Riding - Son of John Riding & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Mar 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Hannah Freeman - Daughter of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Apr 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Allin - Son of James Allin & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Apr 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 May 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
David Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 May 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Potter - Daughter of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 May 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Winstanley - Son of Thomas Winstanley & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Susanna Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Peggy
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 May 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Samuel Ashcroft - Son of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 May 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Prescott - Daughter of Joseph Prescott & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Jun 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Tinsley - Son of Edward Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Jun 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Catherine Rimmer - Daughter of Henry Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jun 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Rebecca Naylor - Daughter of Joseph Naylor & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Jul 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Matthias Edge - Son of Stanley Edge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Aug 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Aug 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Webster - Son of John Webster & Hannah
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Aug 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Pye - Son of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Aug 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Aspinwall - Son of William Aspinwall & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Aug 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Aug 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Jackson - illegitimate son of Ann Jackson
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Sep 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Fairclough - Daughter of Henry Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Sep 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Leatherbarrow - Son of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Ellen
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Oct 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Coxhead - Son of George Coxhead & Hannah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Nov 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Davis - Daughter of Thomas Davis & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Nov 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Both Abode and Occupation were written in the Abode column]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Nov 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joseph Forrest - Son of John Forrest & Cicely
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Nov 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Nov 1819 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Isaac Taylor - Son of Peter Taylor & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jan 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Knowles - Daughter of Richard Knowles & Mary
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jan 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Leatherbarrow - Son of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jan 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Guy - Daughter of Thomas Guy & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jan 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Fairhurst - Daughter of Edward Fairhurst & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Lunt - Son of John Lunt & Mary Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Fairclough - Son of Robert Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jan 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Linford - Daughter of James Linford & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Feb 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Daniel Ashcroft - Son of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Feb 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Feb 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Nancy Fairhurst - Daughter of Thomas Fairhurst & Margery
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Mar 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Rutter - Daughter of Peter Rutter & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Mar 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Bond - Son of Peter Bond & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Mar 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Knowls - Son of James Knowls & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Apr 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Hodge - Daughter of Richard Hodge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Apr 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betsy Spencer - Daughter of James Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Apr 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Blundell - Son of William Blundell & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Apr 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Eccleston - Daughter of Thomas Eccleston & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 May 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Pickavance - Daughter of Henry Pickavance & Magdalen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 May 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Wilcock - Son of George Wilcock & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 May 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Harriot - Son of George Harriot & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Jun 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Matty Shacklady - Daughter of Henry Shacklady & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [Child's name could be Hatty; abode and profession 'Aughton Shoemaker' appear
in both the abode and the profession column]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Jun 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Peter Aspinwall - Son of Peter Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Miller
Notes: [Abode and profession 'Lydiate Miller' appear in both the abode and the
profession column]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jun 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Freeman - Son of Henry Freeman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Jun 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Woosey - Daughter of Robert Woosey & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jul 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Hodge - Son of John Hodge & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jul 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Frances Serjeant - Daughter of John Serjeant & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jul 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Leatherbarrow - Daughter of John Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jul 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Shurrock - Son of William Shurrock & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Other entries in this register suggest surname may be Sharrock]
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Jul 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Fazakerley - Daughter of John Fazakerley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Jul 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Aug 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Brighouse - Son of William Brighouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Sep 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Fairclough - Son of John Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Sep 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Wilson - illegitimate son of Ann Wilson
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Oct 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Prescott - Son of John Prescott & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Oct 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - Son of George Walker, Gentleman & Mary Anne
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Oct 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Prescott - Son of Joseph Prescott & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Oct 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Riding - Daughter of Thomas Riding & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Oct 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Prescott - Son of John Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Nov 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Jump - Daughter of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Nov 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Porter - Daughter of John Porter & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 12 Nov 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Wright - Daughter of Matthew Wright & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 26 Nov 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Boardman - Daughter of Thomas Boardman & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Dec 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Marsh - Son of Henry Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [out of sequence with the following entry in the register which is Nov 13]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Nov 1820 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Cropper - Son of Thomas Cropper & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [out of sequence with the previous entry in the register which is Dec 3]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jan 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Jan 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Taylor - illegitimate son of Ann Taylor
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Jan 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Brighouse - Son of Henry Brighouse & Mary
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Sarah Heartley - Daughter of John Heartley & Ellen
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Jan 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Heartley - Daughter of John Heartley & Ellen
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Feb 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Prescott - Son of James Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Feb 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Llewellin - Son of Thomas Llewellin & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Feb 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Fairclough - Son of William Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Nelson - Daughter of Peter Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - Son of Henry Rimmer & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Croston - Son of Richard Croston & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Grayson - Daughter of James Grayson & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Occupation 'Farmer' appears in both the abode column (possibly crossed out?)
and the occupation column]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Webster - Son of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [the word 'Rich' crossed out appears in the parents name column above the names
William and Ellen]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Dickenson - Daughter of Peter Dickenson & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Rainford - Daughter of William Rainford & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Mar 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Peter Taylor & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Apr 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Croston - Son of William Croston & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Apr 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Lydia Georgson - Daughter of William Georgson & Catharine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos Garratt Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Apr 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - Daughter of Humphrey Harrison & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 May 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
William Brighouse - Son of William Brighouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Jun 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Welsby - Daughter of William Welsby & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jun 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Jun 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashcroft - Daughter of Samuel Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 1 Jul 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wignall - Daughter of John Wignall & Esther
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Jul 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Edward Yates - Son of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 22 Jul 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Freeman - Daughter of John Freeman & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Jul 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Potter - Son of Henry Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 Aug 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Shacklady - Daughter of Henry Shacklady & Mary
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 Aug 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Ormisher - Son of Thomas Ormisher & Esther
Abode: Halsall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Sep 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Esther Lea - illegitimate daughter of Alice Lea
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Sep 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Richard Stringfellow - Son of Richard Stringfellow & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Sep 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Rainford - Daughter of Joseph Rainford & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Sep 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Harriot - Son of George Harriot & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Sep 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Winstanley - Daughter of Thomas Winstanley & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Child's name contains 'Mary' followed by 'Margaret' crossed out]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Sep 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Rimmer - Daughter of William Rimmer & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 30 Sep 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Whalley - Son of John Whalley & Elizabeth
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Oct 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Disley - Daughter of Peter Disley & Ann
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Forshaw Curate of Ormskirk
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Oct 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Pye - Daughter of John Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Oct 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Riding - Daughter of Edward Riding & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Oct 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Fairclough - illegitimate son of Mary Fairclough
Abode: Lydiate
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 4 Nov 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Tinsley - Daughter of Edward Tinsley & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Nov 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Fairclough - Son of Henry Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 2 Dec 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Ashcroft - Daughter of William Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Parents' names are written in wrong columns (one column to the left)]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Dec 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Gregson - Son of William Gregson & Margaret
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Dec 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Fairclough - Daughter of John Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 23 Dec 1821 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Jan 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Spenser - Son of James Spenser & Sarah
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Spelling of surname unclear: could be Spencer]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jan 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - illegitimate daughter of Ann Marsh
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jan 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Benson - Daughter of Henry Benson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Jan 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Prescott - Daughter of John Prescott & Mary
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 20 Jan 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Turner - Daughter of William Turner & Mary
Abode: Melling
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 27 Jan 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodge - illegitimate daughter of Alice Hodge
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Feb 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Clarke - Son of Thomas Clarke & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 3 Feb 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lathom - Daughter of Richard Lathom & Alice
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Feb 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Kirkby - Daughter of Richard Kirkby & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Feb 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Farington - Daughter of Thomas Farington & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Feb 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Rutter - Son of Peter Rutter & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [date of 23rd has been crossed out and replaced with 24th]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 10 Mar 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Mar 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Hodge - Son of Richard Hodge & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Mar 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Davies - Son of Thomas Davies & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Mar 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Shacklady - Daughter of Henry Shacklady & Jane
Abode: Bickerstaffe
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 24 Mar 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Henry Booth Thompson - Son of Richard Thompson & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Mar 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Forrest - Daughter of John Forrest & Ciceley
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 31 Mar 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Tyrer - Son of Thomas Tyrer & Esther
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Apr 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ann Coxhead - Daughter of George Coxhead & Hannah
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Apr 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jump - Daughter of Thomas Jump & Margaret
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Apr 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Maximilian Shacklady - Son of John Shacklady & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Apr 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
James Aspinwall - Son of William Aspinwall & Mary
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 28 Apr 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
George Hampson - Son of Edward Hampson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 5 May 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinwall - Daughter of Peter Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 May 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Alice Naylor - Daughter of Joseph Naylor & Rebecca
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 19 May 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Croston - Daughter of William Croston & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 9 Jun 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Joshua Cropper - Son of Thomas Cropper & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 16 Jun 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Martha Pilkington - Daughter of Robert Pilkington & Martha
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Arth.B.Forde
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 7 Jul 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Georgson - Daughter of Thomas Georgson & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 14 Jul 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Prescott - Daughter of Joseph Prescott & Margaret
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 21 Jul 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riding - Daughter of Edward Riding & Ellen
Abode: Down Holland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 11 Aug 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Pickavance - Daughter of Henry Pickavance & Magdalen
Abode: Rainford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 18 Aug 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Guy - Daughter of Thomas Guy & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Aug 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bond - Daughter of Peter Bond & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 25 Aug 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Alice
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 8 Sep 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lunt - Daughter of John Lunt & Mary Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Sep 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Banks - Son of John Banks & Ann
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 15 Sep 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Margaret Leatherbarrow - Daughter of John Leatherbarrow & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Sep 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Jane Sephton - Daughter of William Sephton & Ellen
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hodge - Son of John Hodge & Catherine
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Naomy Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Betty
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 6 Oct 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Margaret
Abode: Downholland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilcock - Daughter of George Wilcock & Ann
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 17 Nov 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Thomas Lunt - illegitimate Son of Elizabeth Lunt
Abode: Lydiate
Notes: [date contains 'October 23rd' crossed out, and 'November 17th' written below]
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
John Boardman - illegitimate son of Mary Boardman
Abode: Aughton
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Baptism: 29 Dec 1822 St Michael, Aughton, Lancs.
Ellen Webster - Daughter of William Webster & Ellen
Abode: Lydiate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Vanbrugh Rector
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1842, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1657556
Next Page of Baptisms for 1823 - 1832