click to return to Atherton Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Atherton

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1911 - 1923
Baptisms for 1923

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1919 - 1922

Baptism: 3 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Holman Speakman - [Child] of John Davies Speakman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1922
    Abode: 32 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: ['Davies' entered as a surname. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Speight - [Child] of Herbert Speight & Edith Mary
    Born: 19 Nov 1922
    Abode: 20 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Birchall - [Child] of Abraham Birchall & Florrie
    Born: 11 Dec 1922
    Abode: 49 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Weaver - [Child] of Samuel Weaver & Hannah
    Born: 2 Dec 1922
    Abode: 42 East St., Hindsford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Cunliffe - [Child] of Samuel Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1922
    Abode: 65 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Freda Stott - [Child] of Fred Stott & Louisa
    Born: 30 Nov 1922
    Abode: 31 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Edna Grayley - [Child] of James Grayley & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 6 Dec 1922
    Abode: 7 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lawrence Cook - [Child] of Francis Cook & Beatrice
    Born: 28 Dec 1922
    Abode: 20 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Appleby - [Child] of Samuel Appleby & Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1922
    Abode: 20 Robert St., Hindsford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Kay - [Child] of Arthur Kay & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Dec 1922
    Abode: 122 Bradshawgate, Leigh
    Occupation: Tripe Dresser
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Boote - [Child] of Wilfred Boote & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1923
    Abode: 10 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Ethel
    Born: 18 Dec 1922
    Abode: 52 Factory St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nora Wardle - [Child] of Edward Wardle & Lily
    Born: 22 Dec 1922
    Abode: 27 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Norah'. Corrected.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Taylor - [Child] of Talbot Nixon Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1923
    Abode: 14 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Littler - [Child] of James Littler & Edith
    Born: 22 Jan 1923
    Abode: 77 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Oliver - [Child] of Edward Oliver & Louisa
    Born: 24 Dec 1922
    Abode: 31 Red St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Neild - [Child] of George Neild & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1923
    Abode: 16 Swan St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Surname entered as 'Neald'. Corrected.]
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Bracegirdle - [Child] of Herbert Bracegirdle & Mary Alice
    Born: 19 Jan 1923
    Abode: 55 Douglas St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Bunting - [Child] of Joseph Bunting & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jan 1923
    Abode: 81 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Stanley Roberts - [Child] of Walter Ellis Roberts & Elsie
    Born: 2 Jan 1923
    Abode: 7 Mayfield St.
    Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith McCool - [Child] of Nathan McCool & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jan 1923
    Abode: 16 York St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jessie Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Annie
    Born: 16 Jan 1923
    Abode: 154 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Povah - [Child] of Thomas Povah & Ella
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: 12 The Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Battersby - [Child] of Henry Battersby & Sarah
    Born: 17 May 1904
    Abode: 43 Water St.
    Occupation: Scavenger
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1923 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lucy Battersby - [Child] of Henry Battersby & Sarah
    Born: 18 Oct 1907
    Abode: 43 Water St.
    Occupation: Pit Brow Worker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home