click to return to Atherton Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Atherton

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1911 - 1923
Baptisms for 1919 - 1922

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1915 - 1918

Baptism: 1 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Horrabin - [Child] of George Alfred Horrabin & Betsy Alice
    Born: 13 Dec 1918
    Abode: 30 High St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Stanley Heyes - [Child] of Daniel Heyes & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1918
    Abode: 23 Crosby St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Welsby Barlow - [Child] of Frank Welsby Barlow & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec 1918
    Abode: 46 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1558
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norah Ratcliffe - [Child] of Smith Ratcliffe & Sarah
    Born: 4 Dec 1918
    Abode: 13 Alma St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Denton - [Child] of George Henry Denton & Martha Alice
    Born: 18 Dec 1918
    Abode: 40 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leonard Moyle - [Child] of Samuel Moyle & Alice Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1918
    Abode: 145 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Bradley - [Child] of Joseph Henry Bradley & Sarah Jane
    Born: Nov 1918
    Abode: 22 The Valley
    Occupation: Fitter
    Notes: [Ink blot covers day of birth]
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Twist - [Child] of William Twist & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Dec 1918
    Abode: 24 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eileen Langin - [Child] of John Langin & Selina
    Born: 13 Dec 1918
    Abode: 22 Bolton Old Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Eric Whitmore - [Child] of Joseph Whitmore & Alice
    Born: 9 Dec 1918
    Abode: 81 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doreen Langford - [Child] of Robert Langford & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1918
    Abode: 262 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1566
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Kate
    Born: 15 Dec 1918
    Abode: 4 Factory St. East
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Donald Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Annie
    Born: 14 Dec 1918
    Abode: 79 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Unsworth - [Child] of Iddo Unsworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Dec 1918
    Abode: 27 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Standing - [Child] of Alexander Standing & Betsy
    Born: 7 Jan 1919
    Abode: 14 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ernest Williams - [Child] of David William Williams & Jane
    Born: 5 Jan 1919
    Abode: 14 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Jan 1918
    Abode: 29 Smallbrook Lane, Westleigh
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Beatrice Baxendale - [Child] of Annie Baxendale
    Born: 26 Dec 1918
    Abode: 43 Sumner St.
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Cissie Shone - [Child] of John Edward Shone & Emma
    Born: 13 Dec 1918
    Abode: 17 Hilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1574
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Olive Hilton - [Child] of Fred Hilton & Gertrude
    Born: 13 Jan 1919
    Abode: 8 Bolton Old Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ann
    Born: 15 Dec 1918
    Abode: 180 Bolton Old Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norman Beaumont Wilshaw - [Child] of Joseph Wilshaw & Hilda
    Born: 24 Nov 1918
    Abode: 62 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Price - [Child] of John Price & Helena
    Born: 12 Jan 1919
    Abode: 315? Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert William Hatton - [Child] of George Hatton & Maria
    Born: 22 Jan 1919
    Abode: 215 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - [Child] of William Aldred & Clara
    Born: 27 Dec 1918
    Abode: 72 Factory St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charles Colclough Cooper - [Child] of William Colclough Cooper & Mary
    Born: 15 Dec 1918
    Abode: 15 Robert St., Hindsford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gerald Parker - [Child] of Alfred Parker & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jan 1919
    Abode: 326 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Bolt Manufacturer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1582
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Johnson Mullineaux - [Child] of Arthur Mullineaux & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jan 1919
    Abode: 143 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Tool Fitter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Greenough - [Child] of Robert Greenough & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct 1918
    Abode: 4 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Tom Higson - [Child] of Tom Higson & Ellen
    Born: 13 Mar 1903
    Abode: 82 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Circus Assistant
    Notes: Adult Conditional
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ada Hodgkinson - [Child] of Alfred Hodgkinson & Louisa Ellen
    Born: 5 Jun 1904
    Abode: 65 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Millworker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ethel Ainscow - [Child] of John Ainscow & Alice
    Born: 22 Jun 1903
    Abode: 111 Mealhouse L.
    Occupation: Bolt worker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
    Born: 1 Feb 1919
    Abode: 20 Sanderson
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Benjamin Boot - [Child] of John Boot & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1919
    Abode: 9 Hilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jessie Leyland - [Child] of Henry Leyland & Alice
    Born: 17 Dec 1918
    Abode: 12 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Bolt Worker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1589
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norman Wright - [Child] of Herbert Wright & Elsie
    Born: 2 Feb 1919
    Abode: 41 Bolton New Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1590
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith Alice Whittle - [Child] of Hugh Whittle & Alice
    Born: 1 Feb 1919
    Abode: Collier Brook Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1591
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Astin - [Child] of Albert Astin & Frances Ellen
    Born: 22 Feb 1919
    Abode: 27 Alma St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1592
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Pasquill - [Child] of Benjamin Pasquill & Florence Sarah
    Born: 16 Feb 1919
    Abode: 209 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Gas stoker
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Clough - [Child] of Leader Disraeli Clough & Decima Charlotte
    Born: 3 Mar 1919
    Abode: 19 Church St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Eckersley - [Child] of Peter Eckersley & Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1919
    Abode: Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Keith Mottram Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Thomas Ratcliffe & Lily
    Born: 15 Mar 1919
    Abode: 75 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier Discharged
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Betsy Ellen
    Born: 19 Feb 1919
    Abode: 81 Douglas St.
    Occupation: Signalman
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1597
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norah Doncaster Stanley - [Child] of William Thomas Stanley & Martha Ann
    Born: 21 Mar 1919
    Abode: 88 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haskins - [Child] of Jack Haskins & Leah
    Born: 8 Feb 1919
    Abode: 6 Thomas St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Richard Selfe - [Child] of William Selfe & Harriet
    Born: 6 Mar 1919
    Abode: 4 North St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Betsy Gerrard - [Child] of Tom Gerrard & Catherine
    Born: 15 Mar 1919
    Abode: 105 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Hughes - [Child] of Tom Hughes & Gladys Lily
    Born: 28 Mar 1919
    Abode: 255 Leigh Road, Howe Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Francis Janes Speakman - [Child] of John Davies Speakman & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Mar 1919
    Abode: Park View House
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Splaine - [Child] of Edwin Splaine & Mary Emma
    Born: 20 Mar 1919
    Abode: 10 Swan St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Eckersley - [Child] of John George Eckersley & Sarah
    Born: 20 Mar 1919
    Abode: 18 Garden Place
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1605
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Henrys - [Child] of William Henrys & Alice Jane
    Born: 5 Mar 1919
    Abode: 7 Watson's Place
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Sarah Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1919
    Abode: 57 Bolton Old Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Dagnall - [Child] of Albert Dagnall & Margaret
    Born: 1 Apr 1919
    Abode: 115 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Brick setter
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Hancock - [Child] of Andrew Hancock & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1919
    Abode: 22 Back North St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Clarke Bourne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charles Hewitt - [Child] of George Ernest Hewitt & Mary Lily
    Born: 11 Mar 1919
    Abode: 289 North Road
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: F. Clarke Bourne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Bilsbury - [Child] of Ernest Bilsbury & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1919
    Abode: 32 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: F. Clarke Bourne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nancy Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Annie
    Born: 1 Apr 1919
    Abode: 124 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Coal Carrier
    Baptised by: F. Clarke Bourne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Margaret Ann
    Born: 18 Mar 1919
    Abode: 2 Church St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Clarke Bourne
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1613
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Povah - [Child] of Thomas Povah & Blanche
    Born: 20 Mar 1919
    Abode: North St.
    Baptised by: F. Clarke Bourne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Henry Clift - [Child] of William Henry Clift & Emma
    Born: 30 Mar 1919
    Abode: 6 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: F. Clarke Bourne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Daniel Aldred - [Child] of Daniel Aldred & Charlotte
    Born: 6 Feb 1919
    Abode: 10 Colliery Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Ann McCool - [Child] of Nathan McCool & Ellen
    Born: 8 Apr 1919
    Abode: 16 York St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Dawes - [Child] of James William Dawes & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Mar 1919
    Abode: 98 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Dando - [Child] of William Dando & Alice
    Born: 20 Apr 1919
    Abode: 34 Water St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Preston - [Child] of Jack Preston & Elsie
    Born: 11 Apr 1919
    Abode: 45 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Donald Barnard - [Child] of Wallace Barnard & Lily
    Born: 24 Apr 1919
    Abode: 12 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Surname entered as 'Lawrenson'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1621
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Clifford Davenport - [Child] of Harold Clifford Davenport & Margaret
    Born: 1 May 1919
    Abode: 25 Argyle St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Lowe - [Child] of Arnold Lowe & Marjorie
    Born: 20 Mar 1919
    Abode: Gibb Field
    Occupation: Mining Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Vernon Ambrose Smethurst - [Child] of Herbert Smethurst & Rachel
    Born: 1 Apr 1919
    Abode: 26 Bolton Old Road
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Wilfred Hodson Mills - [Child] of William Hodson Mills & Betsy
    Born: 21 Apr 1919
    Abode: 172 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of Ernest Hilton & Ada
    Born: 12 Apr 1919
    Abode: 3 The Grange
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 May 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Thomas - [Child] of Mary Maud Thomas
    Born: 30 Mar 1919
    Abode: 37 Market St.
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Sarah Jane
    Born: 6 Apr 1919
    Abode: 4 Sagar St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Stanley Rigby - [Child] of George Rigby & Elsie
    Born: 14 May 1919
    Abode: 11 Leigh Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1629
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Howard - [Child] of Walter Howard & Margaret Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1919
    Abode: 2 Garden Place
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bessie Birchall - [Child] of Harry Birchall & Alice
    Born: 3 May 1919
    Abode: 17 The Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: C
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Smith - [Child] of Isaiah Smith & Emma
    Born: 23 May 1919
    Abode: 20 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Green - [Child] of Albert Green & Ellen
    Born: 28 May 1919
    Abode: 16 The Valley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Aldred - [Child] of Joseph Aldred & Hannah
    Born: 3 Jun 1919
    Abode: 268 North Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Bottomley - [Child] of Robert Bottomley & Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1919
    Abode: 279 North Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Evelyn May Edge - [Child] of David Edge & Sarah
    Born: 30 May 1919
    Abode: 6 Harrison St.
    Occupation: Foundry worker
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1919
    Abode: 53 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1637
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jun 1919
    Abode: 66 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harry Manley - [Child] of Jane Manley
    Born: 8 Jun 1919
    Abode: 4 Market St.
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Lee - [Child] of Alfred Lee & Martha
    Born: 6 Jun 1919
    Abode: 6 Colliery Lane
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Blakemore - [Child] of Thomas Blakemore & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jun 1919
    Abode: 164 Hamilton St. West
    Occupation: Pipefitter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Phillips - [Child] of Watkin Phillips & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 May 1919
    Abode: 21 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Regan - [Child] of Simeon Regan & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jul 1919
    Abode: 21 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Esther
    Born: 27 Jun 1919
    Abode: 4 Nelson St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Lee - [Child] of Richard Lee & Ellen
    Abode: 1 Derby St.
    Notes: Adult. P.
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1645
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Sankey - [Child] of Thomas Sankey & Eliza
    Born: 11 Jun 1919
    Abode: 36 High St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norah Simpson - [Child] of Edward Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jul 1919
    Abode: 176 Bolton Old Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Shaw - [Child] of Fred Shaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1919
    Abode: 124 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Axon - [Child] of William Axon & Harriett
    Born: 11 Aug 1919
    Abode: 7 Kay St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Warren - [Child] of Albert Warren & Alice
    Born: 30 Jul 1919
    Abode: 53 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Jul 1919
    Abode: 92 Factory St. West
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Joyce Aviss - [Child] of Daniel Aviss & Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1919
    Abode: 23 Carr Lane, Lowton S. Mary
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Emma
    Born: 15 Aug 1919
    Abode: 133 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1653
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eva Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Sarah
    Born: 12 Aug 1919
    Abode: 7 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Jane
    Born: 6 Aug 1919
    Abode: 4 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Radcliffe - [Child] of Richard Radcliffe & Polly
    Born: 31 Jul 1919
    Abode: 56 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Houghton - [Child] of Ernest Houghton & Hannah
    Born: 22 Aug 1919
    Abode: 44 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bessie Hart - [Child] of John William Hart & Eliza
    Born: 6 Aug 1919
    Abode: 5 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Wilkes - [Child] of Harry Wilkes & Jane
    Born: 18 Aug 1919
    Abode: 16 Youd St. Leigh
    Occupation: Charge Hand
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Florrie
    Born: 3 Sep 1919
    Abode: 27 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Cooper - [Child] of Aaron Cooper & Jane
    Born: 7 Jun 1919
    Abode: 10 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1661
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1919
    Abode: 165 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Soldier Discharged
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Ellen
    Born: 10 Aug 1919
    Abode: 18 Morley St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bertha Critchley - [Child] of Thomas Critchley & Amy
    Born: 4 Jun 1919
    Abode: 88 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Cooper - [Child] of Aaron Cooper & Jane
    Born: 7 Jun 1919
    Abode: 10 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jeffrey Boardman - [Child] of Jeffrey Boardman & Beatrice Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1919
    Abode: 66 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Cash Clerk
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Aldred - [Child] of Samuel Aldred & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1919
    Abode: 135 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Mary Elizabeth Smith
    Born: 3 Sep 1919
    Abode: 47 Douglas St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Butler Morewood - [Child] of James Morewood & Maggie
    Born: 29 Aug 1919
    Abode: 120 Weston St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1669
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marjorie Alice Morewood - [Child] of James Morewood & Maggie
    Born: 29 Aug 1919
    Abode: 120 Weston St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Marsh - [Child] of Alfred Marsh & Florence
    Born: 14 Sep 1919
    Abode: 12 Rowland St., Daubhill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep 1919
    Abode: 38 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clarence Colclough - [Child] of Henry Colclough & Betsy
    Born: 13 Sep 1919
    Abode: 12 Alder Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Allan Bowden - [Child] of Allan Bowden & Alice Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1919
    Abode: 124 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of Nathaniel Green & Jane
    Born: 1 Sep 1919
    Abode: 167 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of Simeon Johnson & Florence
    Born: 5 Sep 1919
    Abode: 6 Croft St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nancy Whittingham - [Child] of Benjamin Whittingham & Ann
    Born: 6 Sep 1919
    Abode: 90 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1678
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clarice Woods - [Child] of Henry Woods & Emily
    Born: 4 Aug 1919
    Abode: 14 Swan St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Johnson - [Child] of Isaiah Johnson & Annie
    Born: 3 Oct 1919
    Abode: 91 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Sailor
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harry Gilbert - [Child] of Charles Gilbert & Ada
    Born: 5 Sep 1919
    Abode: 82 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Sailor
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ernest Price - [Child] of Benjamin Price & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Sep 1919
    Abode: 77 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ernest Cook - [Child] of Francis Cook & Beatrice
    Born: 25 Sep 1919
    Abode: 20 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dennis Sidlow - [Child] of William Sidlow & Martha
    Born: 30 Sep 1919
    Abode: 201 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Adams - [Child] of Arthur Adams & Maud
    Born: 25 Sep 1919
    Abode: 14 St. John St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Mort - [Child] of John Mort & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep 1919
    Abode: 10 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1686
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taziker - [Child] of William Taziker & Margaret
    Born: 23 Sep 1919
    Abode: 1 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Frederick Whiteley Smith & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Oct 1919
    Abode: 72 High St.
    Occupation: Master Clogger
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Butler - [Child] of Robert Butler & Alice
    Born: 26 Sep 1919
    Abode: 29 High St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maggie Charlson - [Child] of Clifford Charlson & Eliza
    Born: 29 Sep 1919
    Abode: 14 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Hilton - [Child] of Fred Hilton & Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1919
    Abode: 7 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Postlethwaite - [Child] of Frederick Postlethwaite & Edith Hannah
    Born: 20 Sep 1919
    Abode: 37 Crosby St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Shallcross - [Child] of Frederick Shallcross & Eugenie
    Born: 19 Oct 1919
    Abode: 7 Flapper Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Charlson - [Child] of John Charlson & Jane Ellen
    Born: 12 Oct 1919
    Abode: 79 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1694
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Roy Harvey - [Child] of Edward Thomas Harvey & Florence
    Born: 28 Sep 1919
    Abode: 18 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Fullelove - [Child] of William Fullelove & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1919
    Abode: 212 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Kirkpatrick - [Child] of John Kirkpatrick & Maud
    Born: 31 Oct 1919
    Abode: 39 Water St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Standish Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Florence
    Born: 26 Oct 1919
    Abode: 5 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harry Hindle - [Child] of Harry Hindle & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1919
    Abode: 3 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Boardman - [Child] of Percy Sidney Boardman & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1919
    Abode: 25 Sycamore Road
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Horrabin - [Child] of James Albert Horrabin & Elsie
    Born: 6 Nov 1919
    Abode: 8 Sale Lane, Mosley Common
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Denton - [Child] of Peter Denton & Maria Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1919
    Abode: 37 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1702
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Croft - [Child] of Jonathan Croft & Ethel
    Born: 21 Oct 1919
    Abode: 18 Alder St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nancy France - [Child] of Henry France & Nancy
    Born: 21 Oct 1919
    Abode: 88 Factory St. (West)
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Donald Clarke - [Child] of Ernest Clarke & Cicely
    Born: 11 Dec 1918
    Abode: 100 Market St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Agnes
    Born: 25 Oct 1919
    Abode: 15 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Dootson - [Child] of John Dootson & Hannah
    Born: 19 Nov 1919
    Abode: 90 Bolton Old Road
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Luke Augustus Leach - [Child] of Frederick Charles Leach & Mary
    Born: 12 Nov 1919
    Abode: 3 Crofton St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Thomas - [Child] of Lee Matthew Thomas & Mary
    Born: 5 Nov 1919
    Abode: 1 Hesketh Yard
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Barbara Preston - [Child] of Frederick Preston & Clara Rothwell
    Born: 21 Nov 1919
    Abode: 47 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1710
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mellor - [Child] of Alfred Mellor & Mary Jane
    Born: 17 Nov 1919
    Abode: 112 Factory St.
    Occupation: Bolt worker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Alice
    Born: 13 Nov 1919
    Abode: 10 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Lewis - [Child] of James Sharples Lewis & Martha
    Born: 23 Oct 1919
    Abode: 18 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Fullelove - [Child] of Frederick Fullelove & Edith
    Born: 12 Nov 1919
    Abode: 191 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Winifred Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Florence
    Born: 15 Nov 1919
    Abode: 146 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Ellen
    Born: 3 Dec 1919
    Abode: 2 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charlotte Coop - [Child] of Benjamin Coop & Beatrice
    Born: 1 Dec 1919
    Abode: 10 Factory St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. E. Sears
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Daniel Morrison - [Child] of James Roy Morrison & Mariden
    Born: 29 Nov 1919
    Abode: Guest Fold, Tyldesley
    Occupation: Mining Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1718
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 13 Nov 1919
    Abode: 107 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Gregory - [Child] of Frederick Gregory & Lucy
    Born: 25 Nov 1919
    Abode: 17 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Gregory - [Child] of Frederick Gregory & Lucy
    Born: 25 Nov 1919
    Abode: 17 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1919 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leonard Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Sarah Jane
    Born: 27 Nov 1919
    Abode: 186 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Battersby - [Child] of Henry Battersby & Sarah
    Born: 23 Nov 1919
    Abode: 43 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ada Morris - [Child] of Norman Morris & Helen
    Born: 6 Dec 1919
    Abode: 1 Kay St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Redford - [Child] of Hall Redford & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jun 1908
    Abode: 253 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Wardle - [Child] of Edward Wardle & Lily
    Born: 18 Dec 1919
    Abode: 75 Wardour St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1726
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dorothy Hall - [Child] of Tom Hall & Mabel
    Born: 12 Dec 1919
    Abode: 82 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Sutton - [Child] of Herbert Sutton & Cissie
    Born: 20 Dec 1919
    Abode: 23 Argyle St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Aspden - [Child] of Thomas Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 7 Dec 1919
    Abode: 50 Alma St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Bimpson - [Child] of Thomas Bimpson & Louisa
    Born: 4 Dec 1919
    Abode: 31 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Nellie'. Address entered as '34'. Deleted, corrected
           and initialled H. G. D.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Howcroft Bimpson - [Child] of James Bimpson & Jane
    Abode: 8 Factory St. E
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Emily Rebecca Battersby - [Child] of Frederick John Battersby & Jane
    Born: 15 Dec 1919
    Abode: 150 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Bowen - [Child] of Agnes Mary Bowen
    Born: 30 Dec 1919
    Abode: 19 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Toffee Maker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - [Child] of Alexander Partington & Eva
    Born: 3 Jan 1920
    Abode: 159 Bag L.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1734
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Lloyd - [Child] of Arthur Lloyd & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Dec 1919
    Abode: 131 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Roberts - [Child] of David Roberts & Emily
    Born: 10 Jan 1920
    Abode: Hesketh Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Charlton - [Child] of David Charlton & Eliza
    Born: 6 Jan 1920
    Abode: 199 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Green - [Child] of Allen Green & Maggie
    Born: 11 Jan 1919
    Abode: 16 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Hilton Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Elsie Norah
    Born: 8 Jan 1920
    Abode: 14 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Surname entered as 'Connoly'. Corrected.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Dyson - [Child] of Thomas Dyson & Martha
    Born: 22 Dec 1919
    Abode: 117 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Lomas - [Child] of Joseph Lomas & Helena
    Born: 21 Dec 1919
    Abode: 81 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Anderson - [Child] of Joseph Anderson & Lily
    Born: 31 Dec 1919
    Abode: 8 Red St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1742
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Agnes Hilda Neville - [Child] of Benjamin Neville & Agnes
    Born: 19 Dec 1919
    Abode: 430 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Insurance Officer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maria Jones - [Child] of Robert Owen Jones & Sarah
    Born: 1 Jan 1919
    Abode: 3 Cook's Place
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Allen Smith - [Child] of Dianah Smith
    Born: 16 Jan 1919
    Abode: 20 Cannon St.
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Martha Alice
    Born: 3 Jan 1920
    Abode: 121 Bolt. Old Rd
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Croston - [Child] of George Edward Croston & Frances
    Born: 8 Jan 1920
    Abode: 13 Morris St., Pendlebury
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith May Banks - [Child] of George Banks & Elizabeth May
    Born: 8 Jan 1920
    Abode: 114 Weston St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Higginbottom - [Child] of Jonathan Higginbottom & Isabella
    Born: 6 Jan 1920
    Abode: 30 Thomas St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Fairhurst - [Child] of Thomas Fairhurst & Harriet
    Born: 22 May 1917
    Abode: 8 The Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1750
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Hilton - [Child] of Frederick Hilton & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jan 1920
    Abode: 42 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marjorie Entwistle - [Child] of James Entwistle & Emma
    Born: 2 Jan 1920
    Abode: 15 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Mercer - [Child] of George Mercer & Alice
    Born: 24 Jan 1920
    Abode: 123 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Hunt - [Child] of William Hunt & Annie
    Born: 21 Dec 1919
    Abode: 24 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eveline Farnworth - [Child] of Robert Farnworth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1920
    Abode: 12 Chapel St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Alice Ann
    Born: 28 Jan 1920
    Abode: 42 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric William Marsh - [Child] of Amelia June Marsh
    Born: 22 Jan 1920
    Abode: 8 South View
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Sidlow - [Child] of John Sidlow & Margaret
    Born: 1 Feb 1874
    Abode: 97 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Adult. [ Surname entered as T1829White. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1758
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Pomfret Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Amelia June
    Born: 23 May 1905
    Abode: 162 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie White - [Child] of William Henry White & Annie
    Born: 29 Jul 1907
    Abode: 30 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Scavenger
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maud Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Alice Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1905
    Abode: 11 Hampson St.
    Occupation: Scavenger
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Sandiland - [Child] of John Sandiland & Jane Ann
    Born: 18 Apr 1918
    Abode: 5 Park View
    Occupation: Soldier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Olive Lythgoe - [Child] of Fred Lythgoe & Florrie
    Born: 28 Jan 1920
    Abode: 218 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Alexander Glover - [Child] of Peter Glover & Flora
    Born: 4 Feb 1920
    Abode: 52 Bolton New Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Edwin Higham Grose - [Child] of Arthur Francis Grose & Martha May Higham
    Born: 9 Feb 1920
    Abode: 42(a) Leigh Rd., Leigh
    Occupation: Tea planter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Catherine Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Amy
    Born: 29 Jan 1920
    Abode: 14 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1766
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ivy Ratcliffe - [Child] of Sarah Jane Ratcliffe
    Born: 5 Feb 1920
    Abode: 44 Mealhouse Lane
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith Oliver - [Child] of Edward Oliver & Louisa
    Born: 11 Oct 1919
    Abode: 31 Red St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Woods - [Child] of Albert Woods & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1920
    Abode: 50 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Woods - [Child] of Albert Woods & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1920
    Abode: 50 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eveline Charleson - [Child] of George Charleson & Nellie
    Born: 10 Feb 1920
    Abode: 5 Coach St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Tunstall - [Child] of John James Tunstall & Esther Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1920
    Abode: 24 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ena Dando - [Child] of William Dando & Annie
    Born: 13 Feb 1920
    Abode: 14 Miller's Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Woodward - [Child] of Adam Woodward & Sarah Ann
    Born: 9 Feb 1920
    Abode: 17 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1774
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Henry Burbridge - [Child] of Valentine Burbridge & Martha Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1920
    Abode: 214 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harry Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb 1920
    Abode: 139 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Boardman - [Child] of James Boardman & Alice Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1920
    Abode: 60 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Boardman - [Child] of Walter Boardman & Florence
    Born: 21 Feb 1920
    Abode: 6 Morley St.
    Occupation: Millworker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lilian Gwennie Bent - [Child] of James Henry Bent & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 25 Jan 1920
    Abode: 791 Manchester Rd., Chequerbent
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dorothy Bridge - [Child] of Richard Bridge & Ellen
    Born: 21 Feb 1920
    Abode: 35 Flapper Fold
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Stanley - [Child] of James Stanley & Margaret
    Born: 20 Feb 1920
    Abode: 124 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Cone maker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Violet Hill - [Child] of Richard Hill & Ellen
    Born: 22 Feb 1920
    Abode: Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1782
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Grundy - [Child] of William Grundy & Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1920
    Abode: 146 Market St..
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & Annie
    Born: 2 Mar 1920
    Abode: 12 Smith St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Worthington - [Child] of George Worthington & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1918
    Abode: 38 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Herbalist
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mildred Hindley - [Child] of George Hindley & Ellen
    Born: 24 Feb 1920
    Abode: 138 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1920
    Abode: 4 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Coal washer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Minnie Woodward - [Child] of James Woodward & Ruth
    Born: 13 Mar 1920
    Abode: Colliery Brook Farm
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ethel Burgess - [Child] of Lawrance Burgess & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1920
    Abode: 45 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Henry Denton - [Child] of John Henry Denton & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar 1920
    Abode: 4 Stanley Rd., Lytham
    Occupation: Fish porter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1790
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John James Wakefield - [Child] of John James Wakefield & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1920
    Abode: 162 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Ware dealer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Wakefield - [Child] of John James Wakefield & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1920
    Abode: 162 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Ware dealer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Eden - [Child] of Arthur Eden & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 Mar 1920
    Abode: 5 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Bradley - [Child] of Joseph Henry Bradley & Sarah Jane
    Born: 21 Mar 1920
    Abode: 22 Valley
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mabel Winstanley Egerton - [Child] of Clifford Whitlow Egerton & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 11 Mar 1920
    Abode: 179 Lovers Lane, Howe Bridge
    Occupation: Tram Conductor
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Gregory - [Child] of James Herbert Gregory & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Mar 1920
    Abode: 313 North Rd.
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ernest Gould - [Child] of George Gould & Martha Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1920
    Abode: 6 Chapel St.
    Occupation: Gas stoker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Betty Elliott - [Child] of John Thomas Elliott & Frances
    Born: 11 Apr 1920
    Abode: 26 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1798
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Charlson - [Child] of William Charlson & Lily
    Born: 27 Mar 1920
    Abode: 56 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Colliery Engine Winder
    Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Jack'. Deleted, corrected and initialled H. G. D.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Heaton - [Child] of Reuben Heaton & Florence
    Born: 16 Apr 1920
    Abode: 29 Hilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Gorse - [Child] of Tom Gorse & Betty
    Born: 12 Apr 1920
    Abode: 27 Hilton St.
    Occupation: Station foreman
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Tyrer - [Child] of John Tyrer & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Apr 1920
    Abode: 29 Smallbrook Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Gregory - [Child] of Jack Gregory & Bessie
    Abode: 172 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
David Liptrot - [Child] of David Liptrot & Minnie
    Born: 6 Apr 1920
    Abode: 20 Back North St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Willie Chadwick - [Child] of Frank Chadwick & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 Mar 1920
    Abode: 135 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Thorpe - [Child] of Thomas Thorpe & Bertha Annie
    Born: 14 Apr 1920
    Abode: 286 North Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1806
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Leslie Collier - [Child] of Herbert Collier & Mary Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1920
    Abode: 31 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Wray Travis - [Child] of Thomas Travis & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr 1920
    Abode: 226 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dorothy Aspden - [Child] of Harry Aspden & Emily
    Born: 20 Apr 1920
    Abode: 33 Mayfield Sr.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harry Houghton - [Child] of George Houghton & Martha
    Born: 26 Mar 1920
    Abode: 2 Park St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lilian Lambert - [Child] of Harold Lambert & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr 1920
    Abode: 214 Bag L.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May (Hampson) Hewitt - [Child] of William Hewitt & Norah
    Born: 4 May 1920
    Abode: 2 Morley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Ramsbottom - [Child] of Alfred Ramsbottom & May
    Born: 5 May 1920
    Abode: 42 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Merga - [Child] of George Merga & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jan 1920
    Abode: 4 High St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1814
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Openshaw - [Child] of Daniel Openshaw & Gertrude
    Born: 3 Apr 1920
    Abode: 15 Mealhouse L.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ethel Ivill - [Child] of Walter Ivill & Ethel
    Born: 1 May 1920
    Abode: 61 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Nut maker
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Stanley Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Violet Mary
    Born: 6 May 1920
    Abode: 181 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Pit fireman
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Unsworth - [Child] of Henry Unsworth & Ethel
    Born: 21 Apr 1920
    Abode: 15 Morley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jessie Farriman - [Child] of John Farriman & Mary Harris
    Born: 5 May 1920
    Abode: 8 Morley St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Ormerod - [Child] of Oliver Ormerod & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 May 1920
    Abode: 5 Park St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Frederick Broad - [Child] of James Frederick Broad & Jennie
    Born: 17 May 1920
    Abode: 25 Crosby St.
    Occupation: Colliery Lampman
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Grime - [Child] of Moses Grime & Annie
    Born: 10 Apr 1920
    Abode: 147 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1822
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jabez Weaver - [Child] of Jabez Weaver & Harriett
    Born: 22 May 1920
    Abode: The Walk
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Heaton - [Child] of Haydn Heaton & Florrie
    Born: 16 May 1920
    Abode: 24 Morley St
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Wesley Gibbons - [Child] of Arthur Gibbons & Emily
    Born: 28 May 1920
    Abode: 131 Market St.
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Francis Charles Gibbons - [Child] of Arthur Gibbons & Emily
    Born: 28 May 1920
    Abode: 131 Market St.
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mona Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Louisa
    Born: 17 May 1920
    Abode: 150 Hope St., Leigh
    Occupation: Tram Driver
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marrion Livesey - [Child] of Robert Livesey & Alice Ann
    Born: 7 Apr 1920
    Abode: 105 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Marrian'. Deleted, corrected and initialled A. S. C.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Amy Hodgkiss - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkiss & Eliza Alice
    Born: 26 May 1920
    Abode: 1 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Brenda Saunders - [Child] of William Saunders & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 26 May 1920
    Abode: 1 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Shields - [Child] of Charles Shields & Millie
    Born: 21 May 1920
    Abode: 8 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Price - [Child] of William Price & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 May 1920
    Abode: 86 Stanley St..
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Elizabeth Annie
    Born: 28 May 1920
    Abode: 11 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hugh Whittle - [Child] of Hugh Whittle & Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1920
    Abode: Collier Brook Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Hannah
    Born: 23 May 1920
    Abode: 1 Crown St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Croft - [Child] of William Croft & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jun 1920
    Abode: 17 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Grundy Wintle - [Child] of Thomas Henry Wintle & Annie
    Born: 30 May 1920
    Abode: 40 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eileen Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Caroline
    Born: 22 May 1920
    Abode: 2 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1838
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodcock - [Child] of Joseph Woodcock & Louisa
    Born: 9 Jun 1920
    Abode: 27 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Haskins - [Child] of John Haskins & Sophia
    Born: 20 May 1920
    Abode: 10 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Bracegirdle - [Child] of Herbert Bracegirdle & Mary Alice
    Born: 26 May 1920
    Abode: 55 Douglas Rd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dorothy Davis Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Annie
    Born: 19 May 1920
    Abode: 75 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Langin - [Child] of Thomas Langin & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 28 May 1920
    Abode: 22 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Alexander Hart - [Child] of James Hart & Alice
    Born: 14 Jun 1920
    Abode: 129 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Hulme - [Child] of Ralph Hulme & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1920
    Abode: 281 North Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Edward Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1920
    Abode: 1 Crofton St.
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Seddon Laurie Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Annie
    Born: 17 May 1920
    Abode: 16 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Checker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leonard Partington - [Child] of Frank Partington & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1920
    Abode: 3 Hilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Annie
    Born: 15 Jun 1920
    Abode: 13 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Blinkhorn - [Child] of Edward Blinkhorn & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jun 1920
    Abode: 412 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clifford Boyle - [Child] of Hugh Boyle & Hannah
    Born: 18 Jun 1920
    Abode: 4 Collard St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maggie Weaver - [Child] of Samuel Weaver & Hannah
    Born: 1 Jul 1920
    Abode: 27 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Boushear - [Child] of Arthur Boushear & Isabella
    Born: 9 Jul 1920
    Abode: 18 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lilian Boydell - [Child] of Harry Boydell & Mary
    Born: 29 May 1920
    Abode: 19 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1854
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Burns - [Child] of James Burns & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jun 1920
    Abode: 192 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Chadwick - [Child] of Walter Chadwick & Annie
    Born: 24 Jun 1920
    Abode: 38 High St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Amy Winifred Stocks - [Child] of Robert Henry Stocks & Florence
    Born: 17 Jun 1920
    Abode: 45 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Clock Repairer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hilda Scotson - [Child] of Peter Scotson & Betsy Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1920
    Abode: 117 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Jenkins - [Child] of Charles Henry Jenkins & Emma
    Born: 27 Jun 1920
    Abode: 92 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Henry Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Annie
    Born: 22 Jul 1920
    Abode: 154 Mealhouse L.
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sandilands Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1920
    Abode: 16 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Speight - [Child] of Herbert Speight & Edith Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1920
    Abode: 20 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norah Stockton - [Child] of Peter Stockton & Gertrude
    Born: 12 Jul 1920
    Abode: 3 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Irene Higson - [Child] of Harry Parr Higson & Clara
    Born: 6 Jul 1920
    Abode: 109 Market St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Herbert Bassett - [Child] of Robert Arthur Bassett & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jun 1920
    Abode: 9 Railway St.
    Occupation: Compositor
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Dutton - [Child] of Joseph Dutton & Nellie
    Born: 3 Jul 1920
    Abode: 294 North Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herman Bamford - [Child] of James Bamford & Eleanor
    Born: 16 Jul 1920
    Abode: 90 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Donald George Nixon - [Child] of Arthur William Nixon & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jun 1920
    Abode: 90 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Signalman
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Gorse - [Child] of Thomas Gorse & Fanny
    Born: 18 Jul 1920
    Abode: 15 Water St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Annie
    Born: 15 Jul 1920
    Abode: 56 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1870
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Josephine Florence Hudson - [Child] of James Walter Hudson & Florence
    Born: 16 Jul 1920
    Abode: Garden Cottage, Bolton New Rd.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Peacock - [Child] of Richard Peacock & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1920
    Abode: 12 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lilian Howcroft - [Child] of James Howcroft & Amelia
    Born: 9 Jul 1920
    Abode: 4 Upper St. Stephen St., Wigan
    Occupation: Waggon Tapper
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Roome - [Child] of Samuel Roome & Mary Ellen
    Born: 26 Jul 1920
    Abode: 16 Crofton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alfred Nutter - [Child] of Charles Nutter & Florence
    Born: 5 Aug 1920
    Abode: 8 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Hilton - [Child] of Fred Hilton & Gertrude
    Born: 20 Aug 1920
    Abode: 8 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Henry Croft - [Child] of Solomon Croft & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Aug 1920
    Abode: 9 George St.
    Occupation: Mill piecer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Eliza
    Born: 30 Jul 1920
    Abode: 40 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bertha Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1920
    Abode: 28 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dora Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1920
    Abode: 28 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eva Butler - [Child] of Thomas Butler & Sarah
    Born: 3 Aug 1920
    Abode: 94 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Ivy Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Margaret
    Born: 20 Jul 1920
    Abode: 75 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Eleanor
    Born: 11 Aug 1920
    Abode: 67 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Margaret Alice
    Born: 3 Aug 1920
    Abode: 270 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Ivill - [Child] of Robert Ivill & Eugene
    Born: 19 Jul 1920
    Abode: 59 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of Joseph Horrocks & Ellen
    Born: 1 Aug 1920
    Abode: 17 Beech St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1886
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Dennis Halliwell - [Child] of George Halliwell & Ellen
    Born: 21 Aug 1920
    Abode: 53 Tyldesley R.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florrie Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Catharine
    Born: 2 Aug 1920
    Abode: 1 Watson's Place, Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Stewart Sidebotham - [Child] of John William Sidebotham & Ada
    Born: 12 Aug 1920
    Abode: 24 Church St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Doncaster - [Child] of Sam Doncaster & Edith
    Born: 1 Sep 1920
    Abode: 28 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Charles Kalner - [Child] of Robert Kalner & Florrie
    Born: 26 Aug 1920
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Club Steward
    Notes: [Surname entered as 'Kalmen'. Deleted, corrected and initialled A. S. C.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marjorie Mary Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Edith Annie
    Born: 14 Oct 1912
    Abode: Valparaiso, Chile
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Edith Annie
    Born: 11 May 1916
    Abode: Valparaiso, Chile
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Marsh - [Child] of John William Marsh & Mary Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1920
    Abode: 9 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hilda Hatton - [Child] of George Hatton & Maria
    Born: 31 Jul 1920
    Abode: 215 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Irene Eckersley - [Child] of Herbert Eckersley & Mary
    Born: 23 Aug 1920
    Abode: 20 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Child's second name entered as 'Eileen'. Deleted, corrected and initialled A.
           S. C.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Winifred Ellery - [Child] of John Ellery & Edith
    Born: 13 Sep 1920
    Abode: 28 Mealhouse L.
    Occupation: Millworker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Owen - [Child] of Harry Owen & Martha
    Born: 6 Aug 1920
    Abode: 223 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lucy Croft - [Child] of John William Croft & Margaret
    Born: 7 Sep 1920
    Abode: 9 George St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Ann Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1920
    Abode: 2 Collard St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Farrimond - [Child] of Harry Farrimond & Margaret
    Born: 1 Sep 1920
    Abode: 235 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Berry - [Child] of Percy Berry & Jane
    Born: 17 Aug 1920
    Abode: 139 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1902
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Lucas - [Child] of Thomas Lucas & Jane
    Born: 27 Aug 1920
    Abode: 255 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Baxter - [Child] of John Baxter & Ellen
    Born: 21 Aug 1920
    Abode: 18 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Bickerton - [Child] of Harry Bickerton & Lily
    Born: 18 Aug 1920
    Abode: 418 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of Jacob Parkinson & Leah
    Born: 8 Sep 1920
    Abode: 123 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Williams Pasquill - [Child] of Benjamin Pasquill & Florence Sarah
    Born: 14 Sep 1920
    Abode: 70 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Gas Stoker
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Esther Hannah Whittingham - [Child] of Septimus Whittingham & Mary Alice
    Born: 4 Sep 1920
    Abode: 75 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ivy Boulton - [Child] of William Boulton & Annie
    Born: 23 Aug 1920
    Abode: 190 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Appleby - [Child] of Joseph Henry Appleby & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Sep 1920
    Abode: 13 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ethel Bullough - [Child] of Harry Bullough & Beatrice Hannah
    Born: 16 Aug 1920
    Abode: 85 High St.
    Occupation: Manager Boot & Shoe Stores
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Ann Houghton - [Child] of Ernest Houghton & Hannah
    Born: 30 Aug 1920
    Abode: 44 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of Walter Atherton & Ethel
    Born: 5 Sep 1920
    Abode: 71 Douglas Rd.
    Occupation: Cinema Operator
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Dobb - [Child] of Edgar Dobb & Clara
    Born: 12 Sep 1920
    Abode: Brooklyn, Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ronald Roome - [Child] of Richard Roome & Mary Ellen
    Born: 11 Sep 1920
    Abode: 23 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Margaret
    Born: 11 Aug 1920
    Abode: 7 Peace St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Donald Ralph Kay - [Child] of Herbert Kay & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 12 Aug 1920
    Abode: 47 Castle St., Tyldesley
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norah Kay - [Child] of Arthur Kay & Florence Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Aug 1920
    Abode: 89 Market St.
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1918
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Oct 1920
    Abode: 28 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Powder Packer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sylpha Aspden - [Child] of Albert Aspden & Phoebe
    Born: 15 Sep 1920
    Abode: 33 Mayfield St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phoebe Tonge - [Child] of Joshua Tonge & Annie
    Born: 29 Sep 1920
    Abode: 6 Hampson St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Edith Lily
    Born: 24 Sep 1920
    Abode: 112 Factory St.
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 23 Aug 1920
    Abode: 5 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Electrician
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Green - [Child] of Nathanael Green & Jane
    Born: 5 Sep 1920
    Abode: 167 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Heaton - [Child] of Sarah Heaton
    Born: 16 Aug 1920
    Abode: 20 The Valley
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Patricia Dean Roberts - [Child] of Stanley Dean Roberts & Annie
    Born: 23 Sep 1920
    Abode: 7 Laburnums Avenue
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Speakman - [Child] of Thomas Speakman & Hannah
    Born: 30 Sep 1920
    Abode: 138 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Hilton - [Child] of Adam Hilton & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1920
    Abode: 9 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Allinson White - [Child] of Alfred White & Martha
    Born: 9 Oct 1920
    Abode: 40 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Povah - [Child] of Thomas Povah & Blanche
    Born: 6 Apr 1920
    Abode: 4 North St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Mort - [Child] of Alfred Mort & Mary
    Born: 16 Oct 1920
    Abode: 10 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Grime - [Child] of Ernest Grime & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1920
    Abode: 4 Park St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Minnie Grime - [Child] of Ernest Grime & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1920
    Abode: 4 Park St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Jane
    Born: 20 Oct 1920
    Abode: 31 Bolton New Rd.
    Occupation: Ganger
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1934
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Gerrard - [Child] of Tom Gerrard & Catharine
    Born: 18 Sep 1920
    Abode: 108 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gerald Walsh - [Child] of James Walsh & Elsie
    Born: 30 Sep 1920
    Abode: 65 Newton Rd., Lowton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Cornwall - [Child] of Richard Albert Cornwall & Lizzie
    Born: 27 Sep 1920
    Abode: 25 Red St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Surname entered as 'Caldwell'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Farrimond - [Child] of Thomas Farrimond & Annie
    Born: 11 Oct 1920
    Abode: 10 Rivington St., Howe Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Lambert Barford - [Child] of Fred Barford & Gertrude
    Born: 25 Oct 1920
    Abode: Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Newsagent
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Margaret
    Born: 1 Oct 1920
    Abode: 56 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Margaret Gardiner - [Child] of Edward Gardiner & Jessie Margaret
    Born: 15 Oct 1920
    Abode: 13 Schofield Lane
    Occupation: Electrician
    Notes: [Address includes 'Howe Bridge'. Deleted.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Farrimond - [Child] of Harry Farrimond & Alice
    Born: 29 Oct 1920
    Abode: 12 Morley St.
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Littler - [Child] of James Littler & Edith
    Born: 6 Nov 1920
    Abode: 4 Wesley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Brimelow - [Child] of James Brimelow & Nellie
    Born: 30 Oct 1920
    Abode: 31 Douglas Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Florence
    Born: 30 Oct 1920
    Abode: 2 Colliery Lane
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Henthorn - [Child] of Seth Henthorn & Annie
    Born: 28 Oct 1920
    Abode: 21 Irvine St., Leigh
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys May Morris - [Child] of Stephen Morris & Dina
    Born: 29 Oct 1920
    Abode: 8 Chapel St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Mylrea - [Child] of Walter Mylrea & Sarah Jane
    Born: 12 Nov 1920
    Abode: 4 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margery Wynne Jones - [Child] of Robert Wynne Jones & Martha Ann
    Born: 29 Oct 1920
    Abode: 252 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Notes: [Birth date entered as '1st Nov.' Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Duff - [Child] of William Duff & Anetta
    Born: 30 Oct 1920
    Abode: 300 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Civil Engineer & Surveyor
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1950
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Sheard - [Child] of Harry Sheard & Maggie
    Born: 12 Nov 1920
    Abode: 52 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frances Mary Heaton - [Child] of Walter Heaton & Emily Mary
    Born: 10 Nov 1920
    Abode: 73 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Bradshaw - [Child] of Elizabeth Bradshaw
    Born: 17 Nov 1920
    Abode: 23 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Monica Stephens - [Child] of William Stephens & Prudence
    Born: 22 Nov 1920
    Abode: 81 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joyce Hilton - [Child] of Henry Hilton & Betsy
    Born: 16 Nov 1920
    Abode: 2 Warburton Place
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Beatrice Sayers - [Child] of Albert Sayers & Beatrice
    Born: 23 Nov 1920
    Abode: 11 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Hancock - [Child] of Andrew Hancock & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Nov 1920
    Abode: 22 Back North St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Counsell - [Child] of John Counsell & Lois
    Born: 7 Dec 1920
    Abode: 5 Martin St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Langin - [Child] of John Langin & Selina
    Born: 5 Dec 1920
    Abode: 22 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Russell - [Child] of William Henry Russell & Henrietta Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1920
    Abode: 45 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Brett - [Child] of John Brett & Mary Jane
    Born: 18 Dec 1920
    Abode: 47 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Blakeley - [Child] of Frederick Blakeley & Annie
    Born: 29 Nov 1920
    Abode: 49 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1920
    Abode: 57 Douglas Rd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Healey - [Child] of James Healey & Ada
    Born: 11 Dec 1920
    Abode: 34 Thomas St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Mather - [Child] of Thomas Mather & Betsy
    Born: 29 Dec 1920
    Abode: 18 The Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Hatton - [Child] of Samuel Hatton & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Dec 1920
    Abode: 32 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1966
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jessie Broad - [Child] of Frederick Broad & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1920
    Abode: 32 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Colliery Stoker
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Lydia
    Born: 12 Dec 1920
    Abode: 141 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Audrey Hobson - [Child] of Alexander Hobson & Lucy
    Born: 17 Dec 1920
    Abode: The Oaklands, Atherton
    Occupation: Dentist
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Sale - [Child] of Ethel Sale
    Born: 11 Dec 1920
    Abode: 142 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Pit Brow Worker
    Notes: [Father's details entered as 'Robert Eccles, Shop Keeper'. Deleted.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Dyson - [Child] of John Dyson & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1920
    Abode: 59 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Bourne - [Child] of Agnes Mary Bourne
    Born: 13 Jan 1921
    Abode: 19 Bolton Old Rd.
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lenora Hulme - [Child] of James Hulme & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1920
    Abode: 15 Martin St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clarence Hardman - [Child] of Norman Hardman & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1920
    Abode: 6 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Bimpson - [Child] of Henry Bimpson & Florence
    Born: 19 Jan 1921
    Abode: 8 Factory St. East
    Occupation: Bolt Worker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Fairbrother - [Child] of Alfred Fairbrother & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Dec 1896
    Abode: 37 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Domestic
    Notes: Condit. Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Williams - [Child] of Tom Williams & Emma
    Born: 6 Apr 1906
    Abode: 7 Cooks Place
    Occupation: Bolt Worker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maggie Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 Jul 1905
    Abode: 17 Cannon St.
    Notes: Adult ['Schoolgirl' entered in the box where father's occupation usually goes]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maggie Walls - [Child] of James Walls & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1905
    Abode: 23 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Millworker
    Notes: Condit. Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Hayes - [Child] of John Parish Hayes & Agnes
    Born: 7 Jan 1921
    Abode: 15 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Reginald Hayes - [Child] of John Parish Hayes & Agnes
    Born: 7 Jan 1921
    Abode: 15 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Lee - [Child] of Albert Lee & Fanny
    Born: 5 Feb 1921
    Abode: 27 Douglas St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1982
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Constance Denton - [Child] of Peter Denton & Maria
    Born: 5 Feb 1921
    Abode: 37 Water St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Aldred - [Child] of Joseph Aldred & Hannah
    Born: 31 Jan 1921
    Abode: 268 North Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Hodfield - [Child] of John Hodfield & Sarah Ann
    Born: 27 Jan 1921
    Abode: 56 Factory St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mildred Greenhalgh - [Child] of Henry Greenhalgh & Mary Ellen
    Born: 10 Feb 1921
    Abode: 39 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith Leather - [Child] of Edward Leather & Nellie
    Born: 13 Jan 1921
    Abode: 35 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Mills - [Child] of Joseph Mills & Charlotte
    Born: 19 Feb 1921
    Abode: 21 Alma St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Shone - [Child] of Samuel Shone & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan 1921
    Abode: 19 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Healey - [Child] of Frank Healey & Lily
    Born: 23 Feb 1921
    Abode: 17 Water St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Butter - [Child] of Joseph Butter & Susannah
    Born: 14 Jan 1921
    Abode: 27 High St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ronald Sidlow - [Child] of William Sidlow & Martha
    Born: 18 Feb 1921
    Abode: 201 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Reginald Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
    Born: 10 Feb 1921
    Abode: 20 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dorothy Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Ellen
    Born: 31 Jan 1921
    Abode: 30 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maurice Fullelove - [Child] of Joseph Fullelove & Emily
    Born: 25 Feb 1921
    Abode: 11 Railway St.
    Occupation: Waggon Repairer
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Hyatt - [Child] of George Hyatt & Sarah
    Born: 24 Feb 1921
    Abode: 66 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Electric Fitter
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Bilsbury - [Child] of Ernest Bilsbury & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1921
    Abode: 32 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Hilda Pomfret - [Child] of Richard Pomfret & Annie
    Born: 23 Feb 1921
    Abode: 226 Hamilton St. W.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 1998
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Lee - [Child] of Fred Lee & Ada
    Born: 22 Feb 1921
    Abode: 23 Lodge Lane, Hindsford
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Easter Day
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lucy Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Lucy
    Born: 2 Mar 1921
    Abode: 9 The Walk
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1921
    Abode: 11 Hampson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Whittingham - [Child] of Benjamin Whittingham & Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1921
    Abode: 90 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ada Hope - [Child] of Fred Hope & Annie
    Born: 11 Mar 1921
    Abode: 43 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Maud Smith - [Child] of John Frederick Smith & Annie
    Born: 12 Mar 1921
    Abode: 82 Factory St. W.
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Aldred - [Child] of Fred Aldred & Florence
    Born: 3 Mar 1921
    Abode: Gib Fold Farm
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hazel Mary Gough - [Child] of Doris Vera Gough
    Born: 24 Feb 1921
    Abode: 184 Bolton Old Rd.
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Caroline McColl - [Child] of Nathan McColl & Ellen
    Born: 11 Feb 1921
    Abode: 16 York St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Tom Bottomley - [Child] of Robert Bottomley & Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1921
    Abode: 279 North Rd.
    Occupation: Bolt maker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Wilfrid Mort - [Child] of John Mort & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar 1921
    Abode: 10 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Croft - [Child] of Jonathan Croft & Ethel
    Born: 20 Mar 1921
    Abode: 18 Alder St.
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Pritchard - [Child] of Arthur Pritchard & Annie
    Born: 7 Apr 1921
    Abode: 136 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Henry Baines - [Child] of James Henry Baines & Jane
    Born: 29 Mar 1921
    Abode: 32 Water St.
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Hayden - [Child] of Joshua Hayden & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1921
    Abode: 76 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Glover - [Child] of Peter Glover & Flora
    Born: 15 Mar 1921
    Abode: 52 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2014
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Topping - [Child] of Joseph Topping & Annie
    Born: 15 Apr 1921
    Abode: 50 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Abott - [Child] of Harry Abott & Lily
    Born: 9 Mar 1921
    Abode: 23 Short St., Hindsford
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Blomfield - [Child] of Joseph Blomfield & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Apr 1921
    Abode: 471 Tyldesley Rd., Hindsford
    Occupation: Coal tipper
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Louisa Gregory - [Child] of Frederick Gregory & Lucy
    Born: 17 Mar 1921
    Abode: 23 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Leyland - [Child] of Harry Leyland & Alice
    Born: 12 Mar 1921
    Abode: 12 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Cornelius Espin - [Child] of Richard Cornelius Espin & Agnes
    Born: 15 Mar 1921
    Abode: 12 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Jane Morris - [Child] of Peter Anderton Morris & Mary Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1921
    Abode: 16 Dorning St., Tyldesley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith Fullelove - [Child] of Frederick Fullelove & Edith
    Born: 3 Apr 1921
    Abode: 191 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Wallace Livesey - [Child] of Robert Livesey & Alice Ann
    Born: 9 Mar 1921
    Abode: 153 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eleanor Shone - [Child] of Ernest Shone & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 21 Apr 1921
    Abode: 8 Swan St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Colwell - [Child] of Henry John Colwell & Mary Ellen
    Born: 26 Apr 1921
    Abode: 291 North Rd.
    Occupation: Colliery Fireman
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Vera Butterworth - [Child] of Ernest Butterworth & Annie
    Born: 17 Apr 1921
    Abode: 23 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clifford Gerrard - [Child] of Joseph Gerrard & Esther
    Born: 16 Apr 1921
    Abode: 6 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Speakman - [Child] of James Speakman & Hannah
    Born: 3 Apr 1921
    Abode: 129 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Haro'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ernest Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Annie
    Born: 6 May 1921
    Abode: 17 The Walk
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ralph Fishwick - [Child] of Ralph Fishwick & Sidonah
    Born: 6 May 1921
    Abode: 14 Colliery Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2030
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harriet Coop - [Child] of James Coop & Emily
    Born: 7 May 1921
    Abode: 33 Red St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Ramsdale - [Child] of James Ramsdale & Annie
    Born: 3 May 1921
    Abode: 71 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Nut maker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
    Born: 9 May 1921
    Abode: 8 Wesley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Woodward - [Child] of John Woodward & Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1921
    Abode: 12 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ada Brown - [Child] of Ernest Brown & Margaret
    Born: 27 Apr 1921
    Abode: 121 Market St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Parry - [Child] of Francis Parry & Annie
    Born: 11 May 1921
    Abode: 2 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ethel Platt - [Child] of Samuel Platt & Ann
    Born: 18 Apr 1921
    Abode: 19 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 May 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of William Thomas Knowles & Ellen
    Born: 12 May 1921
    Abode: 168 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Lawrence Banks - [Child] of George Banks & Elizabeth May
    Born: 12 May 1921
    Abode: 114 Weston St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Colclough - [Child] of John William Colclough & Ellen
    Born: 16 Apr 1921
    Abode: 14 Crofton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Ellen'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Murray - [Child] of George Murray & Florence
    Born: 11 May 1921
    Abode: 3 Crofton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Coulton - [Child] of Fred Coulton & Nellie
    Born: 15 May 1921
    Abode: 37 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lester Williams Kay - [Child] of Walter Leslie Kay & Gertrude
    Born: 18 May 1921
    Abode: 57 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Hall - [Child] of Fred Hall & Hannah
    Born: 16 May 1921
    Abode: 41 Market St.
    Occupation: Wholesale Fruiterer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Ethel
    Born: 1 Apr 1921
    Abode: 78 Bolton New Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phyllis Kennedy - [Child] of Edward Kennedy & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 May 1921
    Abode: 13 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2046
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ivy Pomfret - [Child] of Fred Pomfret & Jessie
    Born: 10 May 1921
    Abode: 9 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May 1921
    Abode: 42 Blenheim St., Tyldesley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Cyril Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Agnes Maud Elizabeth
    Born: 28 May 1921
    Abode: 22 Sycamore
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Bullough - [Child] of Percy Bullough & Florence Maud
    Born: 6 May 1921
    Abode: 280 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Lowe - [Child] of Arnold Lowe & Marjorie
    Born: 1 Mar 1921
    Abode: Gib Field
    Occupation: Mining Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Martindale - [Child] of William Martindale & Henry [sic]
    Born: 19 May 1921
    Abode: 125 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ivy Hughes - [Child] of Edwin Hughes & Ivy
    Born: 10 May 1921
    Abode: Chestnut Cottage, Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alfred Shacklady - [Child] of Ralph Shacklady & Martha
    Born: 30 Apr 1921
    Abode: 5 Flapper Fold Lane
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Aspden - [Child] of Thomas Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 4 Apr 1921
    Abode: 50 Alma St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sylvia Unwin - [Child] of John Unwin & Margaret
    Born: 19 May 1921
    Abode: 3 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Wardle - [Child] of Edward Wardle & Lily
    Born: 7 Jun 1921
    Abode: 27 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Occupation entered as 'Collier'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1921
    Abode: 23 Rowland St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Cartwright - [Child] of William Cartwright & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun 1921
    Abode: Worthington Fold Farm, Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Boilermaker
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lilian Gorse - [Child] of William Gorse & Clara
    Born: 26 May 1921
    Abode: 18 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Heaton - [Child] of Norman Heaton & Alice
    Born: 19 May 1921
    Abode: 14 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Green - [Child] of Albert Green & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jun 1921
    Abode: 16 The Valley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2062
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Edge - [Child] of James Edge & Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1921
    Abode: 6 Swan St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Tomlinson - [Child] of Paul Tomlinson & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jun 1921
    Abode: 23 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Vivian James Heaps - [Child] of Thomas Heaps & Lily
    Born: 31 May 1921
    Abode: 27 Hunt St.
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lilian Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Nellie
    Born: 16 Jun 1921
    Abode: 74 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dennis Eckersley - [Child] of Peter Eckersley & Jane
    Born: 19 Jun 1921
    Abode: 170 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Notes: [Child's name entered as 'Denis'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Corner - [Child] of Henry Corner & Betsy
    Born: 19 Jun 1921
    Abode: 291 North Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Esther Ann
    Born: 21 Jun 1921
    Abode: 117 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Roberts Laithwaite - [Child] of Herbert Laithwaite & Florence
    Born: 14 Jun 1921
    Abode: Carr Bank Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Boardman - [Child] of James Boardman & Alice Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1921
    Abode: Dalton, Appley Bridge
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Ethel
    Born: 26 Jun 1921
    Abode: 19 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Needham - [Child] of George Needham & Martha
    Born: 26 Jun 1921
    Abode: 8 North St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Wright - [Child] of Herbert Wright & Elsie
    Born: 24 Jun 1921
    Abode: 41 Bolton New Rd.
    Occupation: Railway porter
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Blackburn - [Child] of Albert Blackburn & Ethel
    Born: 8 Jul 1921
    Abode: 24 Argyle St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Henry Nutter - [Child] of Charles Nutter & Florence
    Born: 23 Jul 1921
    Abode: 8 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charles Roy Turner - [Child] of Ernest Whitehead Turner & Florence
    Born: 15 Jul 1921
    Abode: 102 Weston St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Hannah Jane
    Born: 23 Jul 1921
    Abode: 131 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2078
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Kenneth Cunliffe - [Child] of Samuel Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Jul 1921
    Abode: 65 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Boydell - [Child] of Harry Boydell & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun 1921
    Abode: 19 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Mann - [Child] of William Mann & Maggie Ann
    Born: 28 Jul 1921
    Abode: 22 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Boote - [Child] of John Boote & Alice
    Born: 22 Jul 1921
    Abode: 9 Hilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eric Jackson - [Child] of Elijah James Jackson & Jenny
    Born: 2 Aug 1921
    Abode: 18 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of Emma Sharples
    Born: 11 Aug 1921
    Abode: 1 Peace St.
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Loveless - [Child] of Sidney Loveless & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1921
    Abode: 68 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Agnes Weaver - [Child] of Jabez Weaver & Harriet
    Born: 29 Jul 1921
    Abode: 6 The Walk, Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Barnes Gregory - [Child] of Charles Gregory & Ethel
    Born: 22 Jul 1921
    Abode: 153 Smallbrook Lane, Leigh
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doreen Kalmer - [Child] of Robert Kalmer & Florence
    Born: 29 Jul 1921
    Abode: Discharged Soldiers Club
    Occupation: Steward
    Baptised by: G. D'A. Blackman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Vera Higson - [Child] of Fred Higson & Ruth
    Born: 8 Aug 1921
    Abode: 7 Surgery St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Birchall - [Child] of Harry Birchall & Alice
    Born: 30 Jul 1921
    Abode: 17 The Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Eames - [Child] of Stephen Eames & May
    Born: 9 Aug 1921
    Abode: 83 Wardour St.
    Occupation: Colliery Clerk
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Amy
    Born: 28 Jul 1921
    Abode: 14 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Gibbons - [Child] of Miles Gibbons & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Aug 1921
    Abode: 12 Thomas St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Amy Bradley - [Child] of Joseph Bradley & Sarah Jane
    Born: 5 Aug 1921
    Abode: 22 The Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2094
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Beatrice Boardman - [Child] of Jeffry Boardman & Beatrice
    Born: 9 Aug 1921
    Abode: 15 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clarice Elcock - [Child] of Joseph Elcock & Florence
    Born: 10 Aug 1921
    Abode: 19 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Beatrice Helen Buckeridge - [Child] of Ernest George Buckeridge & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jun 1921
    Abode: 142 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Coppersmith
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edwina Williams - [Child] of John Edward Williams & Martha Alice
    Born: 25 Aug 1921
    Abode: 18 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lucy Riley - [Child] of Joseph William Riley & Lucy
    Born: 1 Sep 1921
    Abode: 9 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Beatrice Cook - [Child] of Benjamin Cook & Beatrice
    Born: 5 Sep 1921
    Abode: 10 Factory St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Kelly - [Child] of Peter Kelly & Annie
    Born: 17 Aug 1921
    Abode: 12 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Signalman
    Notes: [Father's name entered as 'Robert'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Gorse - [Child] of Thomas William Gorse & Maggie
    Born: 7 Sep 1921
    Abode: 38 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Umpleby Parr - [Child] of John Hampson Parr & Ethel
    Born: 7 Sep 1921
    Abode: 26 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Blouse Manufacturer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maud Hindle - [Child] of Harry Hindle & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 24 Sep 1921
    Abode: 21 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Donald Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Annie
    Born: 18 Sep 1921
    Abode: 154 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Haulage Hand
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maurice Hampson - [Child] of Maurice Hampson & Esther Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1921
    Abode: 15 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charles Adams - [Child] of Arthur Adams & Maud
    Born: 3 Sep 1921
    Abode: 14 St John St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norman Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Eliza
    Born: 16 Sep 1921
    Abode: 51 Water St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Eveline Clarke - [Child] of Harold Clarke & Louisa
    Born: 16 Sep 1921
    Abode: 258 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Constance May Boydell - [Child] of Henry Boydell & Florrie
    Born: 20 Sep 1921
    Abode: 11 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2110
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charles Boulton - [Child] of Charles Boulton & Ellen
    Born: 22 Aug 1921
    Abode: 152 Leigh Rd., Leigh
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Morgan - [Child] of Walter Morgan & Betty Frances
    Born: 23 Sep 1921
    Abode: 7 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge Asst. Curate
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones Jones & Annie
    Born: 12 Sep 1921
    Abode: 13 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Surname entered as 'Butler'. Deleted, corrected and initialled H. F. B.]
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jennie Whittle - [Child] of George Ralph Whittle & Ruth
    Born: 20 Sep 1921
    Abode: 20 Miller's Lane
    Occupation: Loco Driver
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clarice Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Clarice
    Born: 6 Sep 1921
    Abode: 106 Factory St.
    Occupation: Tram Guard
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Galley - [Child] of George Galley & Alice
    Born: 12 Sep 1921
    Abode: 144 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charles Holden - [Child] of Alice Holden
    Born: 1 Sep 1921
    Abode: 27 Red St.
    Notes: [Father's name and occupation entered as 'Charles Hardy, Collier' Deleted and
           initialled A. S. C.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Johnson - [Child] of Arthur Johnson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Nov 1918
    Abode: 1 King St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Johnson - [Child] of Arthur Johnson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Oct 1921
    Abode: 1 King St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Mary
    Born: 7 Oct 1921
    Abode: 9 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ethel Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Florence
    Born: 26 Sep 1921
    Abode: 146 Elizabeth St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Balckledge Asst.Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Farnworth - [Child] of James Farnworth & Emily
    Born: 4 Nov 1921
    Abode: 109 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Balckledge Assist.Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert France - [Child] of Henry France & Nancy
    Born: 16 Oct 1921
    Abode: 88 Factory St.
    Occupation: Electric Welder
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Violet May
    Born: 30 Oct 1921
    Abode: 45 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Colliery Brakesman
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge Asst. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Nellie
    Born: 30 Oct 1921
    Abode: 9 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eveline Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Sarah Jane
    Born: 16 Oct 1921
    Abode: 4 Sagar St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2126
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bessie Pendlebury - [Child] of Thomas Pendlebury & Martha
    Born: 28 Oct 1921
    Abode: 87 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Parkinson - [Child] of Jacob Parkinson & Leah
    Born: 7 Nov 1921
    Abode: 123 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Walter Chadwick - [Child] of Walter Chadwick & Annie
    Born: 9 Nov 1921
    Abode: 38 High St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Roy Horrobin - [Child] of James Albert Horrobin & Elsie
    Born: 1 Nov 1921
    Abode: 8 Sale Lane, Tyldesley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Daisy Greenfield - [Child] of Thomas Greenfield & Annie
    Born: 24 Oct 1921
    Abode: 16 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emily Bland - [Child] of Charles Edward Bland & Frances
    Born: 17 Nov 1921
    Abode: 36 High St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1921
    Abode: 124 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ernest Leather - [Child] of George Leather & Sarah
    Born: 17 Nov 1921
    Abode: 7 Hampson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harry Shepherd - [Child] of Joseph Shepherd & Sarah
    Born: 24 Nov 1921
    Abode: 87 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Electrician's Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge Asst. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Price - [Child] of Benjamin Price & Sarah Anne
    Born: 15 Nov 1921
    Abode: 72 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge Asst. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Appleby - [Child] of Joseph Henry Appleby & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1921
    Abode: 4 High St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge Asst. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Prescott - [Child] of George Prescott & Faith
    Born: 24 Sep 1921
    Abode: 269 North Rd.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge Asst. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Muriel Moyle - [Child] of Samuel Moyle & Alice Ann
    Born: 14 Nov 1921
    Abode: 145 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - [Child] of John Thomas Newton & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 9 Dec 1921
    Abode: 90 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Setter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies Assist. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1921 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alfred Ralph Boulton - [Child] of Alfred Boulton & Esther
    Born: 8 Oct 1921
    Abode: 6 Mayfield St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies Assist. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Minnie Harrison - [Child] of John William Harrison & Lydia
    Born: 27 Nov 1921
    Abode: 2 Hesketh Yard
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2142
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Horatio Thomas - [Child] of Horatio Thomas & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec 1921
    Abode: 34 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Thomas - [Child] of Horatio Thomas & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec 1921
    Abode: 34 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Sarah Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1921
    Abode: 186 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Meller - [Child] of Alfred Meller & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Dec 1921
    Abode: 112 Factory St. West
    Occupation: Charge hand
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Guest - [Child] of Sidney Guest & Ellen
    Born: 30 Nov 1921
    Abode: 21 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies Assistant Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lilian Tyrer - [Child] of Alexander Tyrer & Nellie
    Born: 1 Dec 1921
    Abode: 17 The Walk
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies Assist. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Hilton - [Child] of Frederick Hilton & Annie
    Born: 22 Nov 1921
    Abode: 7 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Surname entered as 'Halton' Corrected and initialled H. G. D.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies Assist. Priest
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eveline Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1921
    Abode: 139 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Vera Tyldesley - [Child] of John Tyldesley & Nancy
    Born: 16 Dec 1921
    Abode: 28 Church St., Atherton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Gibbons - [Child] of Arthur Gibbons & Emily
    Born: 11 Nov 1921
    Abode: 131 Market St., Atherton
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Donald Houghton - [Child] of Robert Houghton & Rachel
    Born: 18 Dec 1921
    Abode: 3 Elizabeth St. Atherton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of Frank Mansley Green & Catherine
    Born: 21 Dec 1921
    Abode: 58 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Muriel Makinson - [Child] of Robert Makinson & Emma Jane
    Born: 11 Dec 1921
    Abode: Wood End Farm, Over Hulton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Brett - [Child] of Sam Brett & Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1922
    Abode: 34 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Farnworth - [Child] of William Henry Farnworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 Dec 1921
    Abode: 14 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Bond - [Child] of Ellis Bond & Louisa
    Born: 29 Dec 1921
    Abode: 6 Oliver St.
    Occupation: Watch & Clock Repairer
    Notes: [Address entered as 'Alma St.' Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2158
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Wakefield - [Child] of John James Wakefield & Alice
    Born: 17 Dec 1921
    Abode: 160 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Woods - [Child] of Albert Woods & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1922
    Abode: 50 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dorothy Crooks - [Child] of James Crooks & Mary Ellen
    Born: 4 Jan 1922
    Abode: 21 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Sayers - [Child] of Henry Sayers & Edith
    Born: 4 Jan 1922
    Abode: 7 Bowden View
    Occupation: Dataller
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frederick Lyon - [Child] of Frederick Lyon & Sarah
    Born: 17 Dec 1921
    Abode: 10 Colliery Brook
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Viola Buckley Ormerod - [Child] of Lily Ormerod, Widow
    Born: 29 Mar 1921
    Abode: 11 Elizabeth St.
    Notes: Private.
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Taylor - [Child] of Talbot Nixon Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 30 Dec 1921
    Abode: 14 Spring Gardens, Atherton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Iris Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Marion
    Born: 6 Jan 1922
    Abode: 19 Leigh Rd., Atherton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Ivill Parr - [Child] of Sydney Parr & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1921
    Abode: 59 Bolton Old Rd. Atherton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nancy Bellis - [Child] of John Edward Bellis & Florence
    Born: 11 Sep 1916
    Abode: 142 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Hatton - [Child] of James Hatton & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Oct 1871
    Abode: 37 Tyldesley Road
    Notes: Adult (Private) Married woman. Ellen Coop
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Hodgkinson - [Child] of Alfred Hodgkinson & Louisa Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug 1906
    Abode: 65 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Joiner's Apprentice
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George -
    Born: 30 Aug 1906
    Occupation: Clog Iron Worker
    Notes: Adult. [No further information]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harry White - [Child] of William Henry White & Annie
    Born: 23 Aug 1908
    Abode: 30 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Scavenger
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ruth Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Mar 1898
    Notes: Adult Married Woman. Ruth Higson
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margery Ellen Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1906
    Abode: 34 Flapper Fold
    Occupation: Tenter
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2174
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jean Bosson - [Child] of Frank Bosson & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jan 1922
    Abode: 31 Mayfield Street
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene Bate - [Child] of William Bate & Emma
    Born: 19 Jan 1922
    Abode: 20 Water Street
    Occupation: Ex Soldier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Coleman - [Child] of Walter Coleman & Jane
    Born: 13 Jan 1922
    Abode: 15 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Irene May Waddington - [Child] of Richard Waddington & May
    Born: 23 Jan 1922
    Abode: 316 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1922
    Abode: 5 Wood St.
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Boushear - [Child] of Arthur Boushear & Isabella
    Born: 2 Feb 1922
    Abode: 4 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Thomason - [Child] of Peter Thomason & Emma
    Born: 2 Feb 1922
    Abode: 9 Oliver St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Thomason - [Child] of Peter Thomason & Emma
    Born: 2 Feb 1922
    Abode: 9 Oliver St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Stockton - [Child] of James Stockton & Lily
    Born: 27 Jan 1922
    Abode: 23 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Henthorn - [Child] of Seth Henthorn & Annie
    Born: 27 Jan 1922
    Abode: 31 Mayfield St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Stanley Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Florence
    Born: 4 Feb 1922
    Abode: 33 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marjorie Croft - [Child] of Solomon Croft & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Feb 1922
    Abode: 2 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Brett - [Child] of Jack Brett & Mary
    Born: 2 Feb 1922
    Abode: 47 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith Annis - [Child] of William Annis & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Feb 1922
    Abode: 16 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Coop - [Child] of Edwin Coop & Edith
    Born: 27 Jan 1922
    Abode: 2 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Constance Ivy Boulton - [Child] of George Boulton & Ivy
    Born: 2 Feb 1922
    Abode: 132 Weston St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2190
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alfred Hilton - [Child] of Fred Hilton & Gertrude
    Born: 22 Feb 1922
    Abode: 8 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Rigby Pomfret - [Child] of George Robert Pomfret & Annie
    Born: 5 Feb 1922
    Abode: 315 North Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Bullough - [Child] of Joseph Bullough & Mary
    Born: 1 Feb 1922
    Abode: 8 Sycamore Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Halliwell - [Child] of Richard Norman Halliwell & Hannah
    Born: 19 Feb 1922
    Abode: 106 High St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Partington - [Child] of Henry Partington & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1922
    Abode: 3 Derby St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Fazackerley - [Child] of Arthur Fazackerley & Harriet
    Born: 23 Feb 1922
    Abode: 123 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Royce Norris - [Child] of Allen Norris & Annie
    Abode: 256 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Crompton - [Child] of Ellis Crompton & Frances
    Born: 22 Feb 1922
    Abode: 12 Oldham St., Tyldesley
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alexander McIntyre - [Child] of Alexander McIntyre & Winifred Henthorn
    Born: 2 Mar 1922
    Abode: 84 High St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edith Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Jane
    Born: 2 Mar 1922
    Abode: 2 Morley St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Annie
    Born: 12 Feb 1922
    Abode: 298 North Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Halliwell Blakemore - [Child] of John Blakemore & Bessie
    Born: 5 Feb 1922
    Abode: Lower Rigby's Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marjorie Millner - [Child] of Ralph Millner & Ada
    Born: 21 Feb 1922
    Abode: 262 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Diana
    Born: 22 Feb 1922
    Abode: 25 Harrison St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Walls - [Child] of Thomas Walls & Annie
    Born: 28 Feb 1922
    Abode: 21 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sophia Jane Nuttall - [Child] of Joe Nuttall & Sophia
    Born: 6 Mar 1922
    Abode: 215 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Register: Baptisms 1911 - 1923, Entry 2206
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Kirkpatrick - [Child] of John Kirkpatrick & Maud
    Born: 13 Mar 1922
    Abode: 39 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Alice Ann
    Born: 9 Mar 1922
    Abode: 42 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Williams - [Child] of Alfred Williams & Freda
    Born: 5 Mar 1922
    Abode: 69 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Emily
    Born: 3 Mar 1922
    Abode: 133 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Laura Powell - [Child] of Tom Powell & Minnie
    Born: 11 Mar 1922
    Abode: 204 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ivy Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1922
    Abode: 33 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Amelia Russell - [Child] of William Henry Russell & Henrietta Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Mar 1922
    Abode: 45 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Sidlow - [Child] of Henry Sidlow & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1922
    Abode: 22 Gloucester St
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Yates - [Child] of Alfred Yates & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1922
    Abode: 146 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Knight - [Child] of Leonard James Knight & Lily
    Born: 20 Mar 1922
    Abode: 79 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Simpson - [Child] of Samuel Simpson & Harriet
    Born: 21 Mar 1922
    Abode: 13 Leigh Rd., Atherton
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Emily Mary
    Born: 22 Mar 1922
    Abode: 8 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Herbert Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Martha
    Born: 30 Mar 1922
    Abode: 113 Market St.
    Occupation: Spinning Mule Fitter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth White - [Child] of John White & Annie
    Born: 7 Apr 1922
    Abode: 63 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Wilfred Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Elsie
    Born: 2 Apr 1922
    Abode: 27 Stone Cross Lane, Lowton
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Worsley - [Child] of Abraham Worsley & Annie
    Born: 12 Apr 1922
    Abode: 66 Bolton New Road
    Occupation: Colliery Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Herbert Swift - [Child] of Sydney Swift & Maud
    Born: 14 Mar 1922
    Abode: 16 High St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Notes: [Parent's forenames entered as 'James' and 'Ann'. Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Thompson - [Child] of Frank Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1922
    Abode: 29 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Thompson - [Child] of George Thompson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 23 Mar 1922
    Abode: 55 Market St.
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Mather - [Child] of Thomas Mather & Betsy
    Born: 20 Apr 1922
    Abode: 18 Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Andrew Anderson - [Child] of Joseph Anderson & Lily
    Born: 17 Apr 1922
    Abode: 8 Red St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Latham - [Child] of Richard Latham & Alice
    Born: 24 May 1922
    Abode: 21 Rowland St.
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ada Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Mary
    Born: 21 Apr 1922
    Abode: 12 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Brady - [Child] of Thomas Brady & Margaret
    Born: 6 May 1922
    Abode: 58 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Gorse - [Child] of Thomas Gorse & Fanny
    Born: 18 Apr 1922
    Abode: 15 Water St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Newton - [Child] of Peter Newton & Phoebe
    Born: 1 May 1922
    Abode: 24 Alma St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Mercer - [Child] of James Henry Mercer & Emily
    Born: 29 Apr 1922
    Abode: 49 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Apr 1922
    Abode: 466 Leigh Rd., Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kathleen Aspden - [Child] of Frank Aspden & Elsie
    Born: 20 May 1922
    Abode: 79 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
May Gregory - [Child] of James Herbert Gregory & Mary Ellen
    Born: 18 May 1922
    Abode: 313 North Rd.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Harris - [Child] of Edith Harris, Single Woman
    Born: 17 May 1922
    Abode: 65 West Leigh Lane, West Leigh
    Notes: [Father's forename entered as 'James'. Deleted and initialled H. F. B.]
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Winifred Stella Courtney - [Child] of John William Courtney & Marian
    Born: 4 May 1922
    Abode: 104 Stanley St. Atherton
    Occupation: Cotton Room Foreman
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Haskins - [Child] of John Haskins & Mary Sophia
    Born: 1 May 1922
    Abode: 10 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Lewis - [Child] of James Sharples Lewis & Martha
    Born: 19 May 1922
    Abode: 18 Alma St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lena Jones - [Child] of Wallace Jones & Margaret Annie
    Born: 24 Apr 1922
    Abode: 16 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Mildred Blackledge - [Child] of Hugh Finch Blackledge & Annette May
    Born: 29 May 1922
    Abode: 76 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Platt - [Child] of William Platt & Margaret
    Born: 23 May 1922
    Abode: 22 Argyle St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Hannah
    Born: 24 May 1922
    Abode: 125 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Spindlemaker
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Norman Mitchell - [Child] of Norman Mitchell & Alice
    Born: 7 May 1922
    Abode: 7 Coach St., Atherton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Harris - [Child] of John Harris & Martha Ellen
    Born: 11 May 1922
    Abode: 27 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Brown - [Child] of Norman Wilson Brown & Edith
    Born: 11 May 1922
    Abode: 36 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Stanley Ramsbottom - [Child] of Alfred Ramsbottom & May
    Born: 30 May 1922
    Abode: 133 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Colliery Fireman
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Florence
    Born: 21 May 1922
    Abode: 6 Park St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leonard Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Edith Lily
    Born: 16 Jun 1922
    Abode: 13 Nelson St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maurice Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1922
    Abode: 100 Factory St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gordon Farnworth - [Child] of Frank Farnworth & Jane
    Born: 2 Jun 1922
    Abode: 14 Hampson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Annie Stockton - [Child] of Peter Stockton & Gertrude
    Born: 1 Jun 1922
    Abode: 2 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Baxter - [Child] of Jack Baxter & Nellie
    Born: 17 May 1922
    Abode: 18 Hanchett St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ethel Hewitt - [Child] of George Ernest Hewitt & Mary Lily
    Born: 18 Apr 1922
    Abode: 289 North Rd.
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gladys Lewis - [Child] of James Lewis & Anne
    Born: 14 Jun 1922
    Abode: 12 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Healey - [Child] of Frank Healey & Lily
    Born: 11 Jun 1922
    Abode: 3 Ridgeway Place
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Stanley Heaton - [Child] of Thomas Heaton & Amelia
    Born: 8 Jun 1922
    Abode: 10 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bert Wardle - [Child] of Robert Wardle & Helena
    Born: 15 Jun 1922
    Abode: 31 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Elsie
    Born: 24 May 1922
    Abode: 2 Molyneux House, West Leigh
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Neville Ashurst - [Child] of Alfred Ashurst & Margaret
    Born: 18 Jun 1922
    Abode: 4 Smith's Place
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Audrey Madeline Espin - [Child] of Richard Cornelius Espin & Agnes
    Born: 4 Jun 1922
    Abode: 3 Collard St.
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leonard Williams - [Child] of Tom Williams & Amy
    Born: 20 Jun 1922
    Abode: 29 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nancy Aspden - [Child] of Thomas Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 9 Jun 1922
    Abode: 50 Alma Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peggy Wood - [Child] of Walter Wood & Louisa
    Born: 15 Jun 1922
    Abode: 3 Crabtree Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Gorse - [Child] of William Gorse & Clara
    Born: 21 Jun 1922
    Abode: 109 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Cyril Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Edith Alice
    Born: 16 Jun 1922
    Abode: 54 Bolton Rd.
    Occupation: Cop Packer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Marsh - [Child] of John William Marsh & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun 1922
    Abode: 9 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Baxter - [Child] of Bertha Baxter
    Born: 9 Jul 1922
    Abode: 32 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Esther
    Born: 3 Jul 1922
    Abode: 16 Hampson St.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Benjamin Pearson - [Child] of Harold Pearson & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul 1922
    Abode: 21 Prestwich St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Fishwick - [Child] of James Fishwick & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jun 1922
    Abode: 16 Coach St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Esther
    Born: 11 Jul 1922
    Abode: 225 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Minnie Mercer - [Child] of George Mercer & Alice
    Born: 2 Jul 1922
    Abode: 123 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 10 Jul 1922
    Abode: 10 Red St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Kiveton - [Child] of John Kiveton & Emma
    Born: 24 Jul 1922
    Abode: 29 Cambridge St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Coulton - [Child] of Fred Coulton & Nellie
    Born: 11 Jul 1922
    Abode: 129 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Millington - [Child] of Samuel Millington & Alice
    Born: 5 Jul 1922
    Abode: 79 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Clarice Riley - [Child] of Cyril Riley & Annie
    Born: 22 May
    Abode: 25 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Evelyn Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: 28 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Wharehouseman
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Leslie Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Edith Lily
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: 13 Nelson St.
    Occupation: Boltmaker
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lily Draper - [Child] of Edward Draper & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Jul 1922
    Abode: 21 Red St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Heaton - [Child] of Norman Heaton & Alice
    Born: 15 Jul 1922
    Abode: 1 Old Surge, Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Sayers - [Child] of Albert Sayers & Beatrice Alice
    Born: 30 Jul 1922
    Abode: 11 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ada Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Ada
    Born: 15 Jul 1922
    Abode: 3 Bowden View
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edna Woodward - [Child] of Walter Woodward & Letitia
    Born: 23 Jul 1922
    Abode: 322 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Livesey - [Child] of Robert Livesey & Alice Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1922
    Abode: 153 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Muriel Taylor Farrer - [Child] of Henry Farrer & Sarah
    Born: 30 Jul 1922
    Abode: 15 Hesketh St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Partington - [Child] of Fred Partington & Catherine
    Born: 4 Aug 1922
    Abode: 4 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'Caroline'. Deleted, corrected and initialled S. J. E.]
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Fairclough - [Child] of Arthur Fairclough & Margaret
    Born: 17 Aug 1922
    Abode: 3 King St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Father's name entered as 'Frank'. Deleted, corrected and initialled A. S. C.]
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Kennedy - [Child] of Edward Kennedy & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Aug 1922
    Abode: 13 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Mercer Clare - [Child] of Wilfred Clare & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1922
    Abode: 63 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Colliery Clerk
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Florence Kirkpatrick - [Child] of Frank Kirkpatrick & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 14 Aug 1922
    Abode: 38 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Naylor - [Child] of John William Naylor & Ellen
    Born: 26 Aug 1922
    Abode: 30 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug 1922
    Abode: 52 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie May Warburton - [Child] of Ernest Warburton & Annie
    Born: 7 Sep 1922
    Abode: 9 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Tramguard
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Wintle - [Child] of John Wintle & Annie
    Born: 20 Aug 1922
    Abode: 5 Russell St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter William Birch - [Child] of William Birch & Clarice
    Born: 27 Aug 1922
    Abode: 430 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maggie Doncaster - [Child] of Sam Doncaster & Edith
    Born: 31 Aug 1922
    Abode: 28 Defiance St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Minnie
    Born: 11 Aug 1922
    Abode: 120 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Shone - [Child] of Charles Shone & Florence
    Born: 28 Aug 1922
    Abode: 10 Gloucester St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Wadsworth - [Child] of Peter Wadsworth & Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1922
    Abode: 2 Sumner St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Banks - [Child] of Arthur Banks & Maria
    Born: 29 Aug 1922
    Abode: 14 North St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frederick Gill - [Child] of Robert Gill & Fanny
    Born: 31 Jul 1922
    Abode: 102 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Partington - [Child] of Alexander Partington & Eva
    Born: 6 Sep 1922
    Abode: 159 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Dando - [Child] of William Dando & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 12 Sep 1922
    Abode: 36 Water St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Jukes - [Child] of Joseph Jukes & Ethel
    Born: 11 Sep 1922
    Abode: 3 George St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Alger - [Child] of Amy Alger
    Born: 22 Aug 1922
    Abode: 5 Church St.
    Occupation: Typist
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Ellen
    Born: 31 Aug 1922
    Abode: 18 Morley St.
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marjorie Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Annie
    Born: 6 Sep 1922
    Abode: 56 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Frances Howarth - [Child] of Andrew Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 1 Sep 1922
    Abode: 14 Wesley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jean Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Sarah
    Born: 23 Aug 1922
    Abode: 8 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sheila Emily Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Emily
    Born: 21 Aug 1922
    Abode: 21 Merton Rd., Bootle, Liverpool
    Occupation: Builder's Merchant
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Mary Horrocks - [Child] of Joseph Horrocks & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1922
    Abode: 17 Beach St., Atherton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Arthur Whalley - [Child] of Harold Whalley & Elizabeth Forbes
    Born: 24 Sep 1922
    Abode: 12 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Andrew Morris - [Child] of Peter Anderton Morris & Mary Ellen
    Born: 25 Sep 1922
    Abode: 16 Dorning St., Tyldesley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Hodgkiss - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkiss & Eliza Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1922
    Abode: 1 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Ryder - [Child] of Horace Ryder & Elsie
    Born: 17 Sep 1922
    Abode: 25 Prestwich St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Fred Bent - [Child] of Thomas Bent & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1922
    Abode: 19 Cannon St.
    Occupation: Asst. Electrician
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Edward Theckston - [Child] of John Edward Theckston & Nellie
    Born: 21 Sep 1922
    Abode: 78 Market
    Occupation: Florist
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Catterall - [Child] of Henry Catterall & Mary
    Born: 6 Oct 1922
    Abode: 69 Stanley St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Olive Liptrot - [Child] of David Liptrot & Minnie
    Born: 21 Sep 1922
    Abode: 20 North St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jennie Wilkes - [Child] of Harry Wilkes & Jane
    Born: 3 Oct 1922
    Abode: 75 Windermere Rd., Leigh
    Occupation: Charge hand
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jean McLauchlan - [Child] of William McLauchlan & Harriet
    Born: 29 Sep 1922
    Abode: Woodbine Cottage. Vista Rd., Haydock
    Occupation: Chef
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ronald Heyes - [Child] of James Thomas Heyes & Clara Ethel
    Born: 19 Oct 1922
    Abode: 3 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Smith Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Smith Ratcliffe & Elsie
    Born: 9 Oct 1922
    Abode: 47 Douglas St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Roberts - [Child] of Fred Roberts & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 2 Oct 1922
    Abode: 342 Wigan Rd.
    Occupation: Cotton Operative
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marjorie Knowles - [Child] of David Knowles & Agnes
    Born: 22 Oct 1922
    Abode: 3 Alexandra St., Tyldesley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joan Whittingham - [Child] of Benjamin Whittingham & Ann
    Born: 25 Oct 1922
    Abode: 90 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Operator
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frank Hodkinson - [Child] of Peter Hodkinson & Betsy
    Born: 14 Oct 1922
    Abode: 13 Birch Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Address entered as 'Beach Rd.' Deleted and corrected.]
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Katherine
    Born: 17 Nov 1922
    Abode: 1 Watson's Place
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Tunstall - [Child] of John James Tunstall & Esther Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1922
    Abode: 24 Sanderson St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Bowker Morrison - [Child] of James Roy Morrison & Mariden
    Born: 2 Nov 1922
    Abode: Greenfield, Shackerley, Tyldesley
    Occupation: Mining Engineer
    Baptised by: A. S. Cameron
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Barnes - [Child] of Albert Edward Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 26 Oct 1922
    Abode: 102 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Henry Stones - [Child] of William Henry Stones & Ellen
    Born: 15 Oct 1922
    Abode: 5 Collard St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eleanor Drummond Gregory - [Child] of John Alexander Gregory & Margaret Morris
    Born: 5 Nov 1922
    Abode: 226 Hamilton St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: H. G. Davies
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Trevor Boydell Williams - [Child] of Lewis Williams & Betsy
    Born: 9 Nov 1922
    Abode: 64 Factory St. E.
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Lee - [Child] of Ernest Lee & Ethel
    Born: 19 Nov 1922
    Abode: 13 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elsie German - [Child] of Frederick German & Harriet
    Born: 27 Oct 1922
    Abode: 6 Pasquill Row, Over Hulton
    Occupation: Boiler Scaler
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nellie Nutter - [Child] of Charles Nutter & Florence
    Born: 19 Nov 1922
    Abode: 8 Bolton Old Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hugh F. Blackledge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Harold Coope - [Child] of John Coope & Lily
    Born: 14 Nov 1922
    Abode: 19 The Valley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Doris Hale - [Child] of Robert Hale & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1922
    Abode: 4 Leigh Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Kenneth Wilcock - [Child] of John Edwin Wilcock & Maggie Audrey Buller
    Abode: 17 Mealhouse Lane
    Occupation: Gas Stoker
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hilda Sharples - [Child] of Herbert Sharples & Beatrice
    Born: 17 Nov 1922
    Abode: 5 Wood St., Bag Lane
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hindle - [Child] of Tom Hindle & Susannah
    Born: 6 Nov 1922
    Abode: 23 Prestwich St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jack Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Esther
    Born: 5 Nov 1922
    Abode: 59 Bag Lane
    Occupation: Cotter [sic] Spinner
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Martha
    Born: 17 Nov 1922
    Abode: 7 Hilton St., Atherton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1922 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Winifred Stirzaker - [Child] of Joseph Stirzaker & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 30 Nov 1922
    Abode: 67 Tyldesley Rd.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. J. Eastmead
    Source: LDS Family Search

Next Page of Baptisms for 1923

Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home