click to return to Atherton Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Baptist, Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Baptist
in the Parish of Atherton

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1778 - 1812
Baptisms for 1796 - 1812

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1778 - 1795

Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Yeates - Son of James Yeates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Moses Morris - Son of Elizabeth Morris
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Yeates - Daughter of John Yeates & Ann
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Alice
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Hope - base born Son of Alice Hope
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Green - Son of George Green & Margaret
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary France - Daughter of Robert France & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Guest - Son of John Guest & Abigail
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Bates - Son of Alexander Bates & Alice
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Amelia Holcroft - Daughter of Adam Holcroft & Margaret
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Broady - Daughter of Thomas Broady & Ann
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Hickson - Daughter of Gerard Hickson & Jane
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hope - Daughter of Thomas Hope & Margaret
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Morris - Daughter of William Morris & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Eckersley - Daughter of James Eckersley & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Croft - Daughter of William Croft & Ellen
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boardman - Daughter of Robert Boardman & Ann
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Hough - Son of James Hough & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Hesketh - Daughter of Thomas Hesketh & Sarah
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Hatton - Son of James Hatton & Mary
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Daughter of Charlotte Battersby
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Mather - Son of Samuel Mather & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Farrall - Son of William Farrall & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Allred - Son of James Allred & Margaret
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Boardman - Son of John Boardman & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Laithwaite - Daughter of George Laithwaite & Martha
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Smethurst - Son of Samuel Smethurst & Mary
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richardson Part Part - Son of Samuel Part & Ann
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Speakman - Daughter of John Speakman & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ralph Holme - Son of William Holme & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Clough - Son of James Clough & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Fustian-Cutter
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Eli Higson - Son of George Higson & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Green - Son of Richard Green & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [This baptism appears to have been registered twice on the same day]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - Daughter of Laurence Berry & Rachel
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Green - Son of Richard Green & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [This baptism appears to have been registered twice on the same day]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Gregory - Son of Charles Gregory & Ellen
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Hope - Son of James Hope & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Newton - Daughter of Samuel Newton & Ellen
    Occupation: Mercer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Pollitt Battersby - Son of John Battersby & Mary
    Occupation: Glazier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Littlewood - Son of George Littlewood & Mary
    Abode: Hulton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Irlam - Daughter of Richard Irlam & Mary
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Cook - Daughter of Joshua Cook & Margaret
    Abode: Astley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Foulds - Son of James Foulds & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Bromilow - Daughter of Peter Bromilow & Mary
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Alice
    Abode: Little Hulton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Hatton - Son of John Hatton & Ann
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Ann
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Edge Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Ann
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Charlson - Son of John Charlson & Mary
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Martha
    Abode: Shakerly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [The original entry gives the mother's name as Mary, but there is an added note
           '*Martha *Mary is wrong']
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Skait - Daughter of Robert Skait & Ellen
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Naylor - Son of William Naylor & Sarah
    Occupation: Dancing Master
    Notes: [The surname is blank in the register, but the surname is given later in an
           entry for a baptism on 1 Dec 1799]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Crosley - Son of James Crosley & Ann
    Occupation: Waste-gatherer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nathaniel Swailes - Son of Thomas Swailes & Ann
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Daniel Walmesley Charlson - Son of Thomas Charlson & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Woodward - Son of William Woodward & Margaret
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kearsley - Daughter of Thomas Kearsley & Alice
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Charlson - base born Daughter of Ann Charlson
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Catharine Hurst - Daughter of James Hurst & Ann
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Richardson - Son of William Richardson & Ellen
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Kearsley - Son of Roger Kearsley & Ann
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Ann
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Allred - Daughter of Abel Allred & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Yates - Daughter of Isaac Yates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Jameson - Son of John Jameson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Baynes - Son of Alexander Baynes & Alice
    Notes: Pauper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ann Boardman - Daughter of John Boardman & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Charlotte Jameson - Daughter of Thomas Jameson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Shuttleworth - Son of Thomas Shuttleworth & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Houghton - Son of George Houghton & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Eckersley - Daughter of John Eckersley & Ann
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Hodson - Daughter of James Hodson & Martha
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Cowburne - Son of Robert Cowburne & Rachel
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Alice
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Throp - Son of Richard Throp & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Hope - Daughter of Thomas Hope & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Mills - Daughter of Thomas Mills & Ann
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Yeates - Daughter of Thomas Yeates & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1797 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of Robert Brooks & Ann
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Lee - Son of James Lee & Alice
    Occupation: Thatcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah France - base born Daughter of Nancy France
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Mather - Son of Samuel Mather & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Brody - Daughter of Thomas Brody & Ann
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Redford - Son of John Redford & Hannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Allred - Son of Edward Allred & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Rawlinson - Son of Guy Rawlinson & Margaret
    Abode: Over-Hulton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Eastford - Son of Ann Eastford
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Ann
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Ratcliff - Daughter of William Ratcliff & Ann
    Abode: Shackerley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Coop - Son of Josiah Coop & Abigail
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Hickson - Son of Gerard Hickson & Jane
    Occupation: Huckster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Kearsley - Daughter of George Kearsley & Mary
    Abode: Westleigh
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Holme - Son of William Holme & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Berry - Daughter of Laurence Berry & Rachel
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bold Ratcliff - Son of Samuel Ratcliff & Catharine
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 May 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Battersby - Son of John Battersby & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 May 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James McCluir - Son of Robert McCluir & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 May 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Meanly - Son of James Meanly & Tabitha
    Occupation: Clark
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Alice
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Susannah Littlewood - Daughter of George Littlewood & Mary
    Abode: Hulton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Young - Son of William Young & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Mary
    Occupation: Huckster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - Daughter of John Johnson & Frances
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - Daughter of Samuel Newton & Ellen
    Occupation: Mercer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Markland - Daughter of Robert Markland & Ann
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodward - Daughter of William Woodward & Martha
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Heys - Son of James Heys & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Esther Higson - Daughter of James Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Sarah
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Halliwell - Son of John Halliwell & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Bernard Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Hough - Son of James Hough & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Lee - Son of Peter Lee & Mary
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Higson - Son of George Higson & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Farrall - Daughter of William Farrall & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Lowe - Son of the Rev'd Thomas Lowe & Mary
    Occupation: Minister of this Chapel
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Powell - Son of James Powell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Lee - Son of James Lee & Alice
    Abode: Great Lever
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Woolmer Tomlinson - Son of Hugh Tomlinson & Ann
    Occupation: Sadler
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Nathan Laithwaite - Son of George Laithwaite & Martha
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Irlam - Son of Richard Irlam & Mary
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Watson - Son of James Watson & Mary
    Abode: Middle hulton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Mather - base born Daughter of Alice Mather
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Allred - Son of John Allred & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Name of child not recorded]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
[unnamed] France - Daughter of John France
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Names of child and mother not recorded, but the entry does note '& his wife']
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1798 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Lee - Daughter of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Cook - Son of Joshua Cook & Margaret
    Abode: Astley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Bradshaw - Daughter of George Bradshaw & Margaret
    Abode: Guest-fold, Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne France - Daughter of Robert France & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Britain Charlson - Son of William Charlson & Ellen
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Hope - Daughter of Henry Hope & Martha
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Caldwell - Son of John Caldwell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Joseph Shaw & Anne
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Hawarth - Son of Robert Hawarth & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Makinson - base born Son of Ellen Makinson
    Abode: Tildesley
    Notes: [Name of child not recorded]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Lee - Daughter of William Lee & Catharine
    Occupation: Barber
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Hesketh - Son of William Hesketh & Anne
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shuttleworth - Daughter of Thomas Shuttleworth & Sarah
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Goodman - base born Daughter of Jane Skelton Goodman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Green - Son of George Green & Margaret
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Rawlinson - Son of John Rawlinson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Lee - base born Son of Ann Lee
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Battersby - Daughter of John Battersby & Martha
    Occupation: Glazier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Halton - Son of John Halton & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Skait - Daughter of Robert Skait & Ellen
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 May 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Folds - Son of James Folds & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 May 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Kay - Son of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higson - Daughter of Gerard Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Huckster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Jameson - Son of John Jameson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Roger Kearsley - Son of Ann Kearsley, Widow
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Edge - Daughter of James Edge & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Reddish - Daughter of John Reddish & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Part - Son of Samuel Part & Anne
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Anne
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Green - Son of Abel Green & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Yeates - Son of Isaac Yeates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Fustian Cutter
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Kearsley - Daughter of Thomas Kearsley & Alice
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Meanley - Daughter of James Meanley & Tabitha
    Occupation: Clark
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Ellen
    Occupation: Mercer & Grocer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Eckersly - Son of John Eckersly & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Naylor - Son of William Naylor & Sarah
    Occupation: Dancing Master
    Notes: [A note reads '?Same man as in previous entry surname omitted' See entry on 26
           Feb 1797]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Wild - Son of Richard Wild & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Daughter of Thomas Rothwell & Ellen
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marianne Watkinson - base Daughter of Elizabeth Watkinson
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Littlewood - Daughter of George Littlewood & Mary
    Abode: Hulton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hope - Son of Thomas Hope & Margaret
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Margaret
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - base Daughter of Anne Howarth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Allred - Son of Abel Allred & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Hindley - Son of George Hindley & Anne
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Ratcliff - Daughter of William Ratcliff & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Grounds - Son of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Higson - Son of James Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Name of child not recorded]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrington - base Daughter of Margaret Farrington
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Kearsley - Son of George Kearsley & Mary
    Abode: Westleigh
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Lee - Daughter of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Rachel Rawlinson - Daughter of Guy Rawlinson & Margaret
    Abode: Ovr. Hulton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Redford - Son of John Redford & Hannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Seddon - Son of Richard Seddon & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Speakman - Daughter of James Speakman & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Brooks - Daughter of Robert Brooks & Ann
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Coope - Son of Josiah Coope & Abigail
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Halliwell - Daughter of John Halliwell & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Lee - Son of James Lee & Alice
    Abode: Great Lever
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Young - Son of William Young & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliff - Daughter of Samuel Ratcliff & Catharine
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Philip Berry - Son of Laurence Berry & Rachel
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Alice
    Occupation: Stone-Mason
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Higson - Son of Gerard Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Huckster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Allred - Daughter of John Allred & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Reddish - Son of John Reddish & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hope - Son of John Hope & Margaret
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of John Johnson & Frances
    Occupation: Tailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Clowes - Son of Richard Clowes & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Higson - Son of Wright Higson & Mary
    Abode: Middle Hulton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jonathan Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Sarah
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Markland - Son of Robert Markland & Anne
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Richardson - Daughter of William Richardson & Ellen
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Brindle - Son of Adam Brindle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Gregory - Son of Matthew Gregory
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Notes: [Name of mother not recorded, but the entry does note '& his wife']
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Anne
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of George Bradshaw & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Yates - Daughter of Isaac Yates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1800 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Higson - Son of George Higson & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Thorpe - Daughter of James Thorpe & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Thorpe - Daughter of Richard Thorpe & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Holt - base born Son of Ann Holt
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hatton - Son of John Hatton & Anne
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Yeates - Daughter of Robert Yeates & Hannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Hope - Daughter of Henry Hope & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Laithwaite - Son of George Laithwaite & Martha
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Higson - Son of John Higson & Jane
    Abode: Ovr. Hulton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Meanley - Daughter of James Meanley & Tabitha
    Occupation: Clerk & Schoolmaster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Littlewood - Son of George Littlewood & Mary
    Abode: Hulton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 May 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of James Watson & Mary
    Abode: Shakerly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 May 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Eckersley - Son of James Eckersley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 May 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Fairbrother - Daughter of John Fairbrother & Alice
    Occupation: Bread-baker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Boardman - Son of John Boardman & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Hatton - Daughter of Mary Hatton, Relict of James Hatton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Ellen
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Warbutton - Son of Joseph Warbutton & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phoebe Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Mary
    Occupation: Publican
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Anne
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of James Berry & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Cleworth - Daughter of Peter Cleworth & Ellen
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Allred - base born Daughter of Anne Allred
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Smith - base born Son of Mary Smith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Ellen
    Occupation: Mercer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Hodson - Daughter of James Hodson & Martha
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1801 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Charlson - Daughter of Samuel Charlson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Goodman
    Notes: [The underlined word 'Goodman' is written at the end of the entry]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Lee - Son of William Lee & Catharine
    Occupation: Barber
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Allred - Daughter of Ellen Allred, Widow
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Battersbye - base born Son of Charlotte Battersbye
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hannah Reddish - Daughter of John Reddish & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Bourne - Son of Richard Bourne & Martha
    Occupation: Glazier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Charlson - Daughter of Thomas Charlson & Alice
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marianne Gregory - Daughter of Matthew Gregory & Ellen
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Alice
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maria Skait - Daughter of Robert Skait & Ellen
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 May 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maria Redfearn - Daughter of William Redfearn & Mary
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 May 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Rawlinson - Daughter of Guy Rawlinson & Margaret
    Abode: Over-Hulton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 May 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Part - Son of Samuel Part & Anne
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 May 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Grounds - Son of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 May 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Kearsley - Son of James Kearsley & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John France - base born Son of Anne France
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Higson - Son of Robert Higson & Margaret
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Hodson -
    Notes: aged 52. Christened according to the form of Baptism for those of riper years
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Halliwell - Daughter of William Halliwell & Hannah
    Abode: Shakerley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Speakman - Daughter of Thomas Speakman & Jane
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Littlewood - Son of John Littlewood & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Frances Beans - Daughter of Alexander Beans & Alice
    Notes: Pauper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Bradshaw - Daughter of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Lee - Son of Peter Lee & Hannahmaria
    Occupation: Mercer
    Notes: [Mother's firstname is written 'Hannahmaria' as a single word]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Yeates - Daughter of John Yeates & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of James Heys & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Higson - Son of John Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Higson - Son of James Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hope - Son of Thomas Hope & Margaret
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Charlson - Son of Thomas Charlson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Littlewood - Son of George Littlewood & Mary
    Occupation: Coachman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Reddish - Daughter of Joseph Reddish & Catharine
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Houghton - Daughter of Ralph Houghton & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Allred - [Child] of Abel Allred & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hope - base born Daughter of Lydia Hope
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Unsworth - Son of Thomas Unsworth & Anne
    Occupation: Founderer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Boardman - Daughter of John Boardman & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Hope - Daughter of John Hope & Alice
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Laurence Berry - Son of Laurence Berry & Rachel
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Woodward - Son of William Woodward & Martha
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of Henry Boardman & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Tildesly - Daughter of Ellis Tildesly & Ellen
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Allred - Daughter of John Allred & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Yeates - Son of Robert Yeates & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Ratcliff - Daughter of Samuel Ratcliff & Catharine
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1802 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Oakes - Son of Henry Oakes & Alice
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Hatton - Son of John Hatton & Ann
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Edge - Son of John Edge & Jane
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Laithwate - Son of George Laithwate & Martha
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Sarah
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of David Jackson & Sarah
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Watson - Son of James Watson & Martha
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Whittle - Son of Ralph Whittle & Frances
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Allred - Son of Richard Allred & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Allred - Son of Richard Allred & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Warbutton - Son of Joseph Warbutton & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Lee - Daughter of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Lee - Son of Thomas Lee & Sarah
    Abode: Nicholas' Fold
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of Abner Smith & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Jameson - Daughter of Thomas Jameson
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Name of mother not recorded, but the entry does note '& his wife']
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Hope - base born Daughter of Martha Hope
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Throp - Daughter of James Throp & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Otho Peak - Son of John Peak & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Anne
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Bowker - Son of Thomas Bowker & Mary
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 May 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Hope - Daughter of William Hope
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Johnson - Daughter of John Johnson & Frances
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Anne
    Occupation: Machine maker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 May 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Croft - Son of Thomas Croft & Catharine
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Hope - Daughter of John Hope & Margaret
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Meanley - Son of James Meanley & Tabitha
    Occupation: Clark
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Wild - Son of Richard Wild & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Abraham Rawlinson - Son of John Rawlinson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Rothwell - Daughter of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Throp - Son of Richard Throp & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Basnitt - Daughter of Richard Basnitt & Mary
    Abode: ye Township of Rainford
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert France - Son of Robert France & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marianne Kearsley - Daughter of Robert Kearsley & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - base born Son of Alice Partington
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - Son of John Smith & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Prestwich - Daughter of William Prestwich & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliff - Son of William Ratcliff & Anne
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Green - Daughter of John Green & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Battersby - Son of Richard Battersby & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - Daughter of Joseph Shaw & Anne
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Busher - Daughter of Matthew Busher & Anne
    Occupation: Barber
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of Robert Pendlebury & Alice
    Abode: Westleigh
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Ratcliff - Son of Jonathan Ratcliff & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Smith Barrington - Son of Peter Smith Barrington & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Moors - Daughter of William Moors & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hannah Haircut - Daughter of Thomas Haircut & Mary
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Roger Prestwich - Son of James Prestwich & Jane
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Grounds - Son of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Abode: Over-Hulton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1803 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marianne Kearsley - Daughter of Robert Kearsley & Anne, Widow
    Notes: it's [sic] Father Robert Kearsley, Butcher, having died some time before [See
           entry on 16 Jun 1799]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Higginson - Son of Thomas Higginson & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Rigby - Daughter of Thomas Rigby & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Yates - Daughter of Isaac Yates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Susanna Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Allred - base born Daughter of Anne Allred
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Pass - Daughter of Abraham Pass & Martha
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Rigby - Son of Robert Rigby & Hannah
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Josiah Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Charlton - Daughter of Thomas Charlton & Alice
    Occupation: Publican
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Elizabeth Smith
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Morris - Daughter of John Morris & Alice
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Josiah Rawlinson - Son of Guy Rawlinson & Margaret
    Occupation: Cotton-Carder
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Berry - Daughter of Laurence Berry & Rachel
    Abode: Over-Hulton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Eckersley - Daughter of John Eckersley & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Brookes - Daughter of Robert Brookes & Anne
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Speakman - Daughter of James Speakman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - Daughter of Robert Dearden & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 May 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Higson - Son of James Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 May 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Skait - Son of Robert Skait & Ellen
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 May 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Morris - base born Son of Martha Morris
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eckersley - Daughter of Joseph Eckersley & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Redfearne - Son of William Redfearne & Mary
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Watkinson - base born Son of Elizabeth Watkinson
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Atherton - Son of James Atherton & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Hope - Son of James Hope & Ellen
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Boardman - Son of Henry Boardman & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Allred - Daughter of Timothy Allred & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Fouldes - Daughter of James Fouldes & Jane
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Speakman - Son of John Speakman & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Heelis - Son of Samuel Heelis & Mary
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bourne - Daughter of Richard Bourne & Martha
    Occupation: Glazier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Coope - Son of Josiah Coope & Abigail
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Gerard Higson - Son of John Higson & Jane
    Abode: Shakerley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Radcliffe - Son of Samuel Radcliffe & Catharine
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Hope - Daughter of John Hope & Alice
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Hornby - Daughter of Arthur Hornby & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Clarke - Daughter of John Clarke & Margaret
    Notes: [Name of child not recorded]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Lee - Daughter of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Alice
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Allred - Daughter of James Allred & Martha
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halliwell - Daughter of James Halliwell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Greenhalgh - Son of Wright Greenhalgh & Ellen
    Abode: Middle-Hulton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hope - Daughter of Henry Hope & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Peak - Daughter of James Peak & Mary
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Howarth - Daughter of Edward Howarth & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Preston - Daughter of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Howarth - Son of Bold Howarth & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Cleworth - Son of Aaron Cleworth & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkes - Daughter of John Wilkes & Alice
    Occupation: Filer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Bryan - Son of Richard Bryan & Mary
    Occupation: Filer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Reddish - Son of John Reddish & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Allred - Son of John Allred & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Crosley - Daughter of John Crosley & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Speakman - Son of William Speakman & Alice
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Parr - Daughter of Mary Parr, Widow
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Mather - Daughter of Elizabeth Mather, Widow
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Benjamin Meanley - Son of James Meanley & Tabitha
    Occupation: Clarke
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1804 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jeremiah Meanley - Son of Anne Meanley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Halliwell - Daughter of James Halliwell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Kearsley - Son of James Kearsley & Jane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Stott alias Howarth - Daughter of Samuel Stott alias Howarth & Alice
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Fairbrother - Son of Thomas Fairbrother & Ann
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Phoebe Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Alice
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Littlewood - Son of John Littlewood & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellis Smith-Rogers - Son of Mary Smith-Rogers
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Esther Hatton - Daughter of John Hatton & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Daniel Laithwaite - Son of George Laithwaite & Martha
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne France - Daughter of Robert France & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Hodgen - Daughter of John Hodgen & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Tildesley - Son of James Tildesley & Mary
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Part - Son of Samuel Part & Anne
    Occupation: Cotton-Manufacturer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Kay - Daughter of William Kay & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Malkin - Daughter of Elizabeth Malkin
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Smith Barrington - Son of Thomas Smith Barrington & Margaret
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Partington - Daughter of Alice Partington
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of Robert Yates & Hannah
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Howarth - Daughter of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith-Simon - Son of James Smith-Simon & Anne
    Notes: [The full entry reads 'Thomas, Son of James Smith & Anne his Wife. -/Simon/' . ]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith Barrington - Daughter of Peter Smith Barrington & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Charlson-Birch - Son of James Charlson-Birch & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Eckersley - Daughter of James Eckersley & Sarah
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Throp - Son of James Throp & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Martha
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Hilton - base born Son of Alice Hilton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Izabell Whittaker - Daughter of Edmund Whittaker & Izabell
    Occupation: Printer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Ellen
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Warbutton - Daughter of Joseph Warbutton & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parsons - Daughter of Henry Parsons & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Grounds - Daughter of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Giles Hurst - base born Son of Jane Hurst
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Amelia Oaks - base born Daughter of Anne Oaks
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Hope - Daughter of Thomas Hope & Margaret
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Holgrave - Son of William Holgrave & Sarah
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Boardman - base born Son of Anne Boardman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Boardman - Son of John Boardman & Jane
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Boardman - Daughter of Robert Boardman & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Richardson - Son of William Richardson & Ellen
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Smith-Lazarus - Son of Anne Smith-Lazarus
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Eckersley - Son of Abraham Eckersley & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Rawlinson - Daughter of John Rawlinson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Adam Holcroft - Son of Ralph Holcroft & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - Daughter of John Johnson & Frances
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1805 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Clowes - Daughter of Richard Clowes & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - Daughter of James Berry & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Tildesley - Daughter of John Tildesley & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Brooks - Daughter of Robert Brooks & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of George Smith & Alice
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of Thomas Unsworth & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Bradshaw - Son of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Brown - Daughter of John Brown & Alice
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Younge - Daughter of William Younge & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Kearsley - Daughter of Robert Kearsley & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Daughter of Isaac Yates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Leyland - base born Son of Bridget Leyland
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Seddon - base born Daughter of Martha Seddon
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Throp - Daughter of Richard Throp & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Hatton - base born Daughter of Elizabeth Hatton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 May 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Morris - base born Son of Catharine Morris
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 May 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Birch - Son of Thomas Birch & Sarah
    Occupation: Ostler
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 May 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - Daughter of Samuel Newton & Hannah
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maria Sharples - Daughter of Abel Sharples & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 May 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Gaskell - Son of John Gaskell & Mary
    Occupation: Coachman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 May 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Folds - Son of James Folds & Jane
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - Son of Guy Rawlinson & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of Major Robinson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Bartholemew - Daughter of John Bartholemew & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Excise Offr.
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Alice
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Bourn - Son of Richard Bourn & Martha
    Occupation: Glazier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Lee - Daughter of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Furnace - Son of George Furnace & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Founderer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Benjamin Skait - Son of Robert Skait & Ellen
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Smith Barrington - Daughter of Peter Smith Barrington & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Reddish - Son of Thomas Reddish & Sarah
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of Thomas Rigby & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Smith-Ancram - Daughter of Mary Smith-Ancram
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Meanley - Son of James Meanley & Tabitha
    Occupation: Clarke
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Grounds - Son of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Lee - Son of Jeremiah Lee & Margaret
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Eckersley - Son of Isaac Eckersley & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Higson - Son of John Higson & Jane
    Abode: Shakerley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Seddon-Warwick - Son of Richard Seddon-Warwick & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [The full entry reads 'Richard, Son of Richard Seddon, Weaver, & Anne his Wife.
           -Warwick.' The underlined word 'Warwick' may be an alias surname]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Mary
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Radcliffe - Daughter of John Radcliffe & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hope - Son of John Hope & Alice
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Farrington - Son of William Farrington & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Allred - Son of Edward Allred & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Note: the full entry reads 'Edward, Son of Edward Allred, Weaver, and Mary his
           Wife. - Crouse-.' The underlined word 'Crouse' may be an alias surname.]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Watkinson - Son of Elizabeth Watkinson
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Redfearn - Daughter of William Redfearn & Mary
    Occupation: Sinker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Higson - Daughter of Robert Higson & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Wilkins - Son of Joseph Wilkins & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Laurence Berry - Son of Laurence Berry & Rachel
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
[unnamed] Johnson - Daughter of James Johnson & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Name of child not recorded]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Reddish - Son of John Reddish & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Zacheus Kay - base born Son of Martha Kay, Spinster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Crosley - Daughter of John Crosley & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Rag-gatherer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhalgh - Daughter of Wright Greenhalgh & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Richard Wild
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Name of mother not recorded, but the entry does note '& his wife']
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Folds - Daughter of John Folds & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Wilcock - Daughter of Stephen Wilcock & Alice
    Occupation: Publican
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith Barrington - Son of Thomas Smith Barrington & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Rose Charlson - Daughter of Thomas Charlson & Catharine
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Dinah Charlson - Daughter of Thomas Charlson & Catharine
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Peak - Daughter of James Peak & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hatton - Son of John Hatton & Anne
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Eckersley - Son of Joseph Eckersley & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of Bold Howarth & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atherton - Daughter of James Atherton & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Hamer - Daughter of Joseph Hamer & Anne
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Tildesley - Daughter of James Tildesley & Mary
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Throp - Daughter of James Throp & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Boardman - Son of John Boardman & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 May 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of Richard Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 May 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Kearsley - Daughter of James Kearsley & Jane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 May 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Speakman - Daughter of William Speakman & Alice
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 May 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halliwell - Daughter of James Halliwell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 May 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anna Maria Lee - Daughter of Peter Lee & Anna Maria
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Yates - Son of Robert Yates & Hannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Meadowcroft - Son of Nathaniel Meadowcroft & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellis Baker Davies - Son of John Davies & Margaret
    Abode: Tildesley
    Occupation: Cooper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of James Watson & Martha
    Abode: Shakerley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ralph Howcroft - Son of Ralph Howcroft & Anne
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell
    Occupation: Banksman
    Notes: [Name of mother not recorded, but the entry does note '& his wife']
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Hope - Son of Henry Hope & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Fearnhead - Son of Thomas Fearnhead & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Tildesley - base born Son of Margaret Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Warbutton - Son of Joseph Warbutton & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Edge - Son of Thomas Edge & Margaret
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Brown - Daughter of Richard Brown & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Abraham Pass - Son of Ralph Pass & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Croft - base born Son of Anne Croft
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1807 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Esther Croft - Daughter of Thomas Croft & Catharine
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Smith alias Kent - base born Son of Mary Smith alias Kent
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Kent - base born Son of Mary Kent
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Higson - Daughter of James Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fray - Daughter of John Fray & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Grounds - Daughter of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Foulds - Son of James Foulds & Jane
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Trial - Daughter of Reece Trial & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Reddish - Daughter of Charles Reddish & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Brown - Son of Robert Brown & Rachel
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of William Woods & Alice
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Hope - base born Son of Jane Hope
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maria Mort - base born Daughter of Mary Mort
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Richardson Ambler - Son of Charles Ambler & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Charlson Dolls - Daughter of William Charlson Dolls & Anne
    Occupation: Nailor
    Notes: [The full entry reads 'Ellen, Daughter of William Charlson - Nailor, Dolls -
           and Anne his Wife.' The word 'Dolls' may be an alias surname.]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Alred - Son of James Alred & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Cooke - Daughter of Joshua Cooke & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Lee - Son of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Giles Higson - Son of John Higson & Jane
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 May 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Eckersley - Son of James Eckersley & Sarah
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Parr - Son of John Parr & Martha
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Anthony Taylor & Rachel
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Edward Byrom - Son of Richard Byrom & Martha
    Occupation: Glazier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Hope - Son of John Hope & Alice
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Mort - Daughter of Thomas Mort & Ellen
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Seddon - Daughter of James Seddon & Sarah
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Philip Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Hannah
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Rawlinson - Son of Guy Rawlinson & Margaret
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Hill Harker - Son of Thomas Harker & Catharine
    Occupation: Chandler
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Furnace - Daughter of George Furnace & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eckersley - Daughter of Mark Eckersley & Margaret
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marianne Rycroft - Daughter of William Rycroft & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Heelis - Daughter of William Heelis & Esther
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Thorp - Son of Richard Thorp & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Allred - Daughter of James Allred & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Mary
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1808 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Foulds - Daughter of Samuel Foulds & Alice
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Yeates - Daughter of Thomas Yeates & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Hope - Daughter of Thomas Hope & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Clowes - Son of Robert Clowes & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Greenhalgh - Son of Wright Greenhalgh & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Peak - Son of James Peak & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Allred - Daughter of Edward Allred & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Sarah
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Catharine
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lydia Mort - Daughter of John Mort & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Birch - Daughter of Thomas Birch & Sarah
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 May 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Kearsley - Daughter of James Kearsley & Jane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Bryan - Son of Richard Bryan & Mary
    Occupation: Brass-filer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Hatton - Daughter of Catharine Hatton, Spinster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Oaks - Daughter of Mary Oaks, Spinster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Part - Son of Samuel Part & Anne
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Tildesley - Daughter of Margaret Tildesley, Spinster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Holcroft - Daughter of Ralph Holcroft & Anne
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Yeates - Son of Robert Yeates & Hannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Ambler - Daughter of Charles Ambler & Mary
    Occupation: Dealer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Atkinson - Daughter of Robert Atkinson & Jane
    Occupation: a Liverpool apprentice to Samuel Part at the Lodge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Musgrove - Daughter of Thomas Musgrove & Anne
    Occupation: a Liverpool apprentice to Samuel Part at the Lodge
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Thorp - Daughter of James Thorp & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Boardman - Daughter of John Boardman & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Isaac Eckersley - Son of Isaac Eckersley & Anne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Almond - Daughter of Joseph Almond & Jane
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Charlson - Daughter of Richard Charlson & Hannah
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Eckersley - Daughter of Abraham Eckersley & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Warbutton - Son of Joseph Warbutton & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Newton - Daughter of Samuel Newton & Hannah
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Partington - Daughter of Elizabeth Partington, Spinster
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1809 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Eckersley - Son of Mark Eckersley & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Peter Watson - Son of James Watson & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Peter Smith & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Rothwell - Daughter of Thomas Rothwell & Ellen
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William - Son of Joseph & Alice
    Occupation: Glazier
    Notes: [Surname not recorded]
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Allred - Daughter of Elizabeth Allred
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Grounds - Daughter of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Houghton - base born Son of Mary Houghton
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Eckersley - Daughter of Joseph Eckersley & Alice
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Marianne Foulds - Daughter of James Foulds & Jane
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Sarah
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ralph Poole - Son of Ralph Poole & Matilda
    Occupation: Sadler
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Seddon - Daughter of James Seddon & Sarah
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rollinson - Daughter of John Rollinson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Anne Edge - Daughter of Thomas Edge & Margaret
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1810 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Pendlebury Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Bradshaw - Son of Richard Bradshaw & Phyllis
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Henry Gillman - Son of Henry Gillman & Elizabeth
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Brown - Son of Richard Brown & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Allred - Daughter of Richard Allred & Martha
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Allred - Son of James Allred & Mary
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Charlson - base born Son of Margaret Charlson
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Anne
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Eckersley - Son of James Eckersley & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Rachel France - Daughter of Robert France & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Reeve - Son of Robert Reeve & Anne
    Occupation: Chelsea Pensioner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Folds - Son of Samuel Folds & Alice
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Woods - Daughter of William Woods & Alice
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Mills - base born Daughter of Alice Mills
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Critchley - Son of George Critchley & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maria Atherton - Daughter of James Atherton & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Joseph Whittle - Son of Ralph Whittle & Frances
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Whittle - Daughter of Ralph Whittle & Frances
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 May 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Tildesley - Daughter of John Tildesley & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hannah Hodson - Daughter of Richard Hodson & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Ellen
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Almond - Daughter of Joseph Almond & Jane
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Margaret
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Maria Grounds - Daughter of Thomas Grounds & Ellen
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith Simons - Daughter of William Smith Simons & Martha
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Anne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Radcliffe - Daughter of John Radcliffe & Anne
    Occupation: Liquor merchant
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Mort - Son of James Mort & Ann
    Occupation: Swailer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Catharine
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Burn - Son of Richard Burn & Martha
    Occupation: Glazier
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Richard Brown - Son of James Brown & Alice
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Tildesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Ellen
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Kearsley - Daughter of James Kearsley & Jane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Greenlees - Son of Joseph Greenlees & Alice
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Bradshaw - Daughter of Robert Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1811 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - Son of William Rawlinson & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Battersby - Daughter of John Battersby & Hannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Samuel Yeates - Son of William Yeates & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Engineer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Lydia Tyldesley - base born Daughter of Margaret Tyldesley
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Martha Yeates - Daughter of Thomas Yeates & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Rogers - Son of Joseph Rogers & Sarah
    Occupation: Tailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane Parker - Daughter of James Parker & Mary
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Pendlebury - Son of Robert Pendlebury & Margaret
    Abode: Bag Lane
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Kay - Daughter of William Kay & Jane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Stanbank - Son of John Stanbank & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Publican
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Scholefield - base born Son of Mary Scholefield
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Jane
    Occupation: Sizer of Warps
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
John Pemberton - Son of Joseph Pemberton & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
George Folds - Son of James Folds & Jane
    Occupation: Clogger
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
James Thorpe - Son of James Thorpe & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Mary Poole - Daughter of Ralph Poole & Matilda
    Occupation: Sadler
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Ellen Jameson - Daughter of James Jameson & Susannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Marsh - Daughter of Edward Marsh & Ellen
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Lee - Daughter of Richard Lee & Charlotte
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Cowbourne - base born Son of Ellen Cowbourne
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
William Hope - Son of Henry Hope & Martha
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Hannah Brown - Daughter of Edmund Brown & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Reedmaker
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Thomas Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Mary
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Margaret Heys - Daughter of John Heys & Ellen
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Jane France - base born Daughter of Elizabeth France
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Sarah Higson - Daughter of James Higson & Jane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1812 St John the Baptist, Atherton, Lancs.
Alice Lee - Daughter of Roger Lee & Dorothy
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: LDS Family Search
Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home