click to return to 
Atherton Home & Contents

The Parish of Atherton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at the Primitive Methodist Chapel
in the Parish of Atherton

Marriages recorded in the Register for the years 1912 - 1925

Marriage: 29 Jun 1912 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Henry Lambert - 43 Moulder at a waggon works Widower of 17 Beech Street, Atherton
Mary Holt - 41 Widow of 17 Beech Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Charles Lambert, Grocer (deceased)
    Bride's Father: William Thomas, Collier
    Witness: Henry Clayton; Clara Clayton
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 1, Entry 1
 
Marriage: 6 Jul 1912 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Whalley - 23 Coal Miner Bachelor of 5 Martin St., Atherton
Florence Roberts - 22 Spinster of 55 High St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Whalley, Coal Miner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Walter Roberts, Painter (deceased)
    Witness: Martin Langford; Florrie Langford
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 1, Entry 2
 
Marriage: 7 Sep 1912 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harry Birtles - 21 Rubber worker at electric cable works Bachelor of 40 Bedford Square, Leigh
Sarah Guest - 21 Spinster of 7 Robert St., Hindsford, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Harry Birtles, Iron moulder
    Bride's Father: Edward Francis Guest, Collier
    Witness: Isaac Guest; Eliza Birtles
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 2, Entry 3
 
Marriage: 4 Dec 1912 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Guest - 40 Licensed pedlar Widower of 110 Leigh Road, Atherton
Ellenor Kirkup - 36 Spinster of 6 Mather St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Edward Francis Guest, Collier
    Bride's Father: John Kirkup, Master Blacksmith (deceased)
    Witness: Thomas Eckersley; Jane Ann Eckersley
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 2, Entry 4
 
Marriage: 16 Feb 1913 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Kaye - 25 Coal Miner Bachelor of 76 Factory St., Atherton
Sarah Jane Richardson - 26 Spinster of 16 King William Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Joseph S. Kaye, Collier
    Bride's Father: William Richardson, Collier
    Witness: George Baddeley; Rebecca Alker
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 3, Entry 5
 
Marriage: 22 Mar 1913 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Daniel Davies - 28 Coal Miner Bachelor of 44 Common Lane, Tyldesley
Jane Edmondson - 23 Spinster of 30 Dorning St., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Thomas Davies, Labourer
    Bride's Father: James Edmondson, Loom overlooker
    Witness: Thomas Davies; Mary Edmondson
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 3, Entry 6
 
Marriage: 25 Jun 1913 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Harper - 25 Coal Miner Bachelor of 135 Sale Lane, Tyldesley
Ellen Jervis - 23 Spinster of 22 Milk St., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Eder Harper, Miner
    Bride's Father: William Jervis, Miner
    Witness: John Conley; Edith Jervis
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 4, Entry 7
 
Marriage: 25 Jun 1913 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Conley - 28 Coal Miner Bachelor of 13 Oak St., Tyldesley
Edith Jervis - 25 Spinster of 22 Milk St., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Joseph Conley, Labourer
    Bride's Father: William Jervis, Miner
    Witness: Joseph Harper; Ellen Harper
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 4, Entry 8
 
Marriage: 3 Jul 1913 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Fred Chadwick - 29 Operative Cotton Spinner Bachelor of 250 Bolton Rd., Atherton
Lizzie Eckersley - 26 Spinster of 22 Lemon St., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: John A. Chadwick, Cotton Spinner
    Bride's Father: William Eckersley, Carrier
    Witness: John P. Chadwick; Hannah Eckersley
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 5, Entry 9
 
Marriage: 5 Jul 1913 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harry Parkinson - 25 Waggon Builder (journey man) Bachelor of 40 Wigan Rd., Atherton
Martha Lowe - 23 Spinster of 12 Hampson St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas David Parkinson, Cotton Spinner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Samuel Lowe, Collier (deceased)
    Witness: David Lowe; Betsy Parkinson
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 5, Entry 10
 
Marriage: 13 Sep 1913 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Hanney - 22 Coal Miner Bachelor of 42 Wigan Rd., Atherton
Betsy Parkinson - 23 Spinster of 40 Wigan Rd., Atherton
    Groom's Father: George Hanney, Collier
    Bride's Father: Thomas David Parkinson, Cotton Spinner (deceased)
    Witness: Stephen James Hanney; Hannah Sixsmith
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 6, Entry 11
 
Marriage: 29 Jun 1914 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William James Baddeley - 21 Coal Miner Bachelor of 22 Sycamore Road, Atherton
Elizabeth Wilcock - 21 Spinster of 45 Alma Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Richard Baddeley, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: Edward Gregson Wilcock, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: Thomas Gregson Wilcock; Margaret Mullineaux
    Married by Certificate by: William Cooper
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 6, Entry 12
 
Marriage: 4 Jul 1914 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Albert Lee - 23 Coal Miner (hewer) Bachelor of 42 Tyldesley Old Road, Atherton
Sarah Ann Malpass - 23 Spinster of 25 Douglas St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Eli Lee, Collier
    Bride's Father: William Henry Malpass, Collier (deceased)
    Witness: Richard A. Malpass; Florence Evans
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 7, Entry 13
 
Marriage: 6 Sep 1914 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John William Holt - 24 Grocers Assistant Bachelor of 17 Beech Rd., Atherton
Lily Mullenger - 22 Spinster of 150 Manchester Rd., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: William Holt, Warehouseman (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Henry Mullenger, Collier
    Witness: Harry Molbon Miller; Elsie Burns?
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 7, Entry 14
 
Marriage: 2 Jan 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Ernest Oliver Podmore - 28 Railway works labourer Bachelor of 2 Miller St., Crewe
Mary Holland - 34 Spinster of 22 Cannon St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Podmore, Joiner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Richard Holland, Collier (deceased)
    Witness: William Holland; Hannah Lousia Posmore
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Henry Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 8, Entry 15
 
Marriage: 27 Feb 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Samuel Thomas Eglinton - 32 Colliery labourer surface Bachelor of 62 Factory St. East, Atherton
Jane Battersby - 33 Widow of 62 Factory St. East, Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Eglinton, Bootmaker (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Joseph Birchall, Carter (deceased)
    Witness: George Richard Eglinton; Harriet Eglinton
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Henry Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 8, Entry 16
 
Marriage: 27 Mar 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Chadwick - 29 Coal Miner Bachelor of 27 Flapper Fold Lane, Atherton
Jessie Hindley - 27 Spinster of 152 Elizabeth St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Chadwick, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: Elijah Hindley, Blacksmith (deceased)
    Witness: Herbert Chadwick; Annie Hindley
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 9, Entry 17
 
Marriage: 26 Jun 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Barton Leyland - 26 Carpenter (working) Bachelor of 31 Alma St., Atherton
Clara Howcroft - 26 Spinster of 112 Bolton Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Joseph Leyland, Warehouseman
    Bride's Father: Henry Howcroft, Iron Dresser
    Witness: Charles Howcroft; Bertha A. Leyland
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 9, Entry 18
 
Marriage: 30? Jun 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Arthur Wood - 25 Operative Cotton Spinner Bachelor of 17 Crawford Avenue, Shakerley Road, Tyldesley
Jane Ann Carney - 32 Spinster of 32 Blossom St., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: James Wood, Assurance Agent
    Bride's Father: Robert Carney, Shop Manager
    Witness: John Wood; Ethel Carney
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 10, Entry 19
 
Marriage: 3 Jul 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Henry Parsons - 24 Coal Miner (Hewer) Bachelor of 9 Coach St., Atherton
Ann Haslam - 25 Spinster of 179 Bag Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Parsons, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: William Haslam, Coal Miner
    Witness: James Haslam; Martha Sharrocks
    Married by Certificate by: Joseph Hy. Cretney
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 10, Entry 20
 
Marriage: 27 Nov 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Marshall - 27 Joiner (Journeyman) Bachelor of 52 Rawson Street, Farnworth
Mary Jane Wood - 27 Cop Winder in Cotton Mill Spinster of 262 Tyldesley Rd., Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Marshall, Inspector of Measurements
    Bride's Father: Enoch Wood, Assurance Agent
    Witness: James Wood; Ellen Marshall
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic Wm. Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 11, Entry 21
 
Marriage: 18 Dec 1915 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Richard Hill - 30 Cotton Operative Bachelor of 94 Factory Street, Atherton
Ellen Charlton - 26 Spinster of 29 Crawford Avenue, Lower Oak, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Benjamin Hill, Collier
    Bride's Father: Daniel Charlton, Cotton Operative
    Witness: Thomas Charlton; Hannah Hill
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic Wm. Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 11, Entry 22
 
Marriage: 13 Feb 1916 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harry Alex Jordan - 29 Cotton Doubling Overlooker Bachelor of 20 Bolton Old Road, Atherton
Annie Chadwick - 29 Spinster of 27 Flapper Fold Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Harry Alex Jordan, deceased
    Bride's Father: Thomas Chadwick, Collier
    Witness: James Robert Lloyd; Lily Chadwick
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 12, Entry 23
 
Marriage: 24 Apr 1916 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harold Wilkes - 28 Grocer (master) Bachelor of 35 Church St., Wilenhall
Martha Heywood - 24 Cotton Mill Worker Spinster of 15 Birch St., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Ephraim Wilkes, Grocer
    Bride's Father: Aaron Heywood, Miner
    Witness: Fred Thornley; Jane Ann Heywood
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 12, Entry 24
 
Marriage: 13 May 1916 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harry Molbon Miller - 26 Colliery Dataller Bachelor of 156 Elizabeth St., Atherton
Annie Flitcroft - 25 Spinster of 29 Mayfield St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Miller, Stonemason
    Bride's Father: James Flitcroft, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: Harry Rathbone; Margaret Flitcroft
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 13, Entry 25
 
Marriage: 22 Jul 1916 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Gregson Wilcock - 26 Colliery Drawer Bachelor of 206 Bag Lane, Atherton
Beatrice Alice Hindley - 22 Spinster of 7 Rowland St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Edward Gregson Wilcock, Cotton worker
    Bride's Father: Daniel Hindley, Collier
    Witness: Richard William Pugh; Lena Wilcock
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 13, Entry 26
 
Marriage: 23 Dec 1916 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Atkinson - 46 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 66 Hamilton St., Atherton
Alice Woods - 40 Spinster of 66 Hamilton St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Jack Atkinson, Miner
    Bride's Father: William Woods, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: George Woods; Bessie Woods
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 14, Entry 27
 
Marriage: 17 Mar 1917 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Richard William Pugh - 24 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 95 Leigh Rd., Atherton
Lena Wilcock - 21 Spinster of 206 Bag Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Reece John Pugh, Collier
    Bride's Father: Edward Gregson Wilcock, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: Mary Wilcock; Bertram Edward Pugh
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 14, Entry 28
 
Marriage: 7 Apr 1917 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Robert Brooks - 23 Commercial Clerk Bachelor of 744 Leigh Road, Leigh
Ada Clayton - 24 Spinster of 39 Castle Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: John Gregory Brooks, Insurance Manager
    Bride's Father: Henry Clayton, Mechanic
    Witness: Herbert Brooks; Martha Alice Mason
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 15, Entry 29
 
Marriage: 5 May 1917 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Henry Davies - 23 Iron Moulder Bachelor of 49 Shakerley Road, Tyldesley
Edith Banks - 22 Spinster of 106 Mealhouse Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Frederick William Davies, Mechanic
    Bride's Father: Timothy Banks, Labourer
    Witness: T. Banks; Annie Green
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 15, Entry 30
 
Marriage: 12 May 1917 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Hayes - 28 Grocery Salesman Bachelor of 454 Wigan Road, Leigh
Margaret Flitcroft - 21 Spinster of 21 Mayfield St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Ralph Hayes, deceased
    Bride's Father: James Flitcroft, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: Tom Leslie Blackburn; Alice Bullough; W. Flitcroft
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 16, Entry 31
 
Marriage: 30 Mar 1918 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
George Collier - 50 Coal Miner Widower of 74 Oxford Street, Leigh
Annie Bennett - 39 Spinster of 75 Douglas St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Collier, Collier
    Bride's Father: James Bennett, Fruit Dealer
    Witness: John James Morris; Elizabeth Ann Collier
    Married by Certificate by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 16, Entry 32
 
Marriage: 16 Apr 1918 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Bullough - 20 Colliery Drawer Bachelor of 148 Corner Lane, Leigh
Blanche Miller - 22 Spinster of 16 Bolton Rd., Atherton
    Groom's Father: Henry Bullough, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: John Miller, Stonemason
    Witness: George Colin Greenhalgh; Phoebe Miller
    Married by Licence by: Frederic William Wilkinson
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 17, Entry 33
 
Marriage: 1 Feb 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Edward Aldred - 24 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 20 Morley Street, Atherton
Emma Adams - 24 Spinster of 29 Cambridge St., Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Aldred, Colliery Checkweighman
    Bride's Father: John Lyden, Caster
    Witness: Arthur Aldred; Ursula Maiden
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 17, Entry 34
 
Marriage: 22 Mar 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harold Pearson - 33 Operative Cotton Spinner Bachelor of 15 Morley Street, Atherton
Mary Landers - 30 Dress Maker Spinster of 987 Atherton Road, Hindley Green
    Groom's Father: John Pearson, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: Thurston Landers, Coal Miner
    Witness: John Landers; Jane Pearson
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Notes: [G.M. Hanney Minister also signed the register]
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 18, Entry 35
 
Marriage: 5 Apr 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Joseph Naylor - 27 Tool Maker Bachelor of 77 Bag Lane, Atherton
Emily Morgan - 29 Spinster of 48 Elizabeth Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Naylor, Coal Miner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: William Morgan, Coal Miner (deceased)
    Witness: Benjamin Dando; Elizabeth Naylor
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 18, Entry 36
 
Marriage: 17 Apr 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
David Tryner - 24 Railway Porter Bachelor of 14 York Street, Atherton
Mary Jane Lee - 23 Spinster of 316 Wigan Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: David Tryner, Warehouseman
    Bride's Father: William Lee, Stoker
    Witness: William Lee; Mary Annie Tryner
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 19, Entry 37
 
Marriage: 3 May 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Norris - 28 Boiler Stoker Bachelor of 15 Kearsley Street, Leigh
Alice Wintle - 31 Spinster of 73 Sumner Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Joseph Norris, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: James Wintle, Coal Miner
    Witness: John Norris; Elizabeth Wright
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 19, Entry 38
 
Marriage: 8 May 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Arthur Boardman - 20 Private 1/6 Cheshire Regiment (Blacksmiths Striker) Bachelor of 12 Common Lane, Tyldesley
Doris Powell - 23 Spinster of 31 Beech Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: William Boardman, Cotton Spinner
    Bride's Father: Edwin Powell, Coal Miner
    Witness: John Eglinton; Annie Booker
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 20, Entry 39
 
Marriage: 28 Jun 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Joseph Elsby - 26 Coal Miner Bachelor of 27 Defiance Street, Atherton
Ethel Wright - 23 Spinster of 11 Prospect Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: William Elsby, Farm Labourer (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Arthur Wright, Coal Miner
    Witness: George Arthur Wright; Clara Elsby
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 20, Entry 40
 
Marriage: 2 Jul 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Stanley Tootill - 25 Stripper & Grinder Bachelor of 87 Bolton Road, Atherton
Gladys Mary Chadwick - 25 Spinster of 155 Bolton Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Tootill, Cotton Spinner
    Bride's Father: John Ambrose Chadwick, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: George A. Chadwick; Bertha A. Leyland
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Notes: [John D. Chadwick (Minister) also signed the register]
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 21, Entry 41
 
Marriage: 30 Aug 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Percy Firth - 22 Coal Miner Bachelor of 63 Wigan Road, Atherton
Florence Baxendale - 21 Spinster of 63 Wigan Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: George Firth, Platelayer
    Bride's Father: George Henry Baxendale, Cotton Mill Carder
    Witness: Thomas? Hy. Ellam?; Annie Baxendale
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 21, Entry 42
 
Marriage: 13 Sep 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Fred Harrison - 24 Coal Miner Bachelor of 16 Shakerley Road, Tyldesley
Miriam Holden - 20 Spinster of 29 Alma Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: William Harrison, Cotton Spinner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Joseph Holden, Doubler Cotton Mill
    Witness: James Morris; Lily Harrison
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 22, Entry 43
 
Marriage: 8 Nov 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Peter Anderton Morris - 23 Colliery Surface Hand Bachelor of 16 Dorning Street, Tyldesley
Mary Ellen Naylor - 21 Spinster of 16 Alma Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Andrew Morris, Colliery Surface Foreman
    Bride's Father: Ellis Naylor, Coal Miner
    Witness: John Morris; Florrie Naylor
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 22, Entry 44
 
Marriage: 20 Dec 1919 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Walter Crossland - 27 Coal Hewer Widower of 79 Douglas Street, Atherton
Martha Jane Topping - 25 Spinster of 79 Douglas Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Walter Crossland, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: Daniel Topping, Coal Miner
    Witness: George Herbert Hart; Ellen Topping
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 23, Entry 45
 
Marriage: 1 Jan 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Tryner - 22 Colliery Drawer Bachelor of 14 York Street, Atherton
Jane Hitchen - 21 Cotton Weaver Spinster of 20 Waterloo Road, Burnley
    Groom's Father: David Tryner, Warehouseman
    Bride's Father: Thomas Hitchen, General Dealer
    Witness: John Tryner; Mary Jane Tryner
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 23, Entry 46
 
Marriage: 20 Mar 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Wood - 27 Rent Collector Bachelor of 19 Crawford Avenue, Tyldesley
Ellen Hope - 30 Spinster of 34 Castle Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: James Wood, Insurance Agent
    Bride's Father: Samuel Hope, Baker
    Witness: Harold Wood; Elizabeth Ann Hope
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 24, Entry 47
 
Marriage: 20 Mar 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Charles Harrop - 28 Baker (working) Bachelor of 3 Crawford Avenue, Tyldesley
Lily Hope - 27 Spinster of 34 Castle Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: James Harrop, Cotton Mill Overlooker
    Bride's Father: Samuel Hope, Baker
    Witness: James Hope; May Harrop
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 24, Entry 48
 
Marriage: 20 Mar 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Hope - 23 Baker (working) Bachelor of 34 Castle Street, Tyldesley
May Harrop - 23 Spinster of 3 Crawford Avenue, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Samuel Hope, Baker
    Bride's Father: James Harrop, Cotton Mill Overlooker
    Witness: John Charles Harrop; Lily Hope
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 25, Entry 49
 
Marriage: 3 Apr 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Platt - 31 Operative Cotton Spinner Bachelor of 7 Martin Street, Atherton
Ethel Miller - 26 Spinster of 18 Hampson Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Platt, Cotton Spinner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: John Miller, Stone Mason (deceased)
    Witness: Alexander Tryner; Phoebe Miller
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1912-1920, Page 25, Entry 50
 
Marriage: 21 Apr 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Whittle - 26 Blacksmiths Striker Bachelor of 6 Hesketh Street, Atherton
Elizabeth Naylor - 24 Spinster of 77 Bag Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Henry Whittle, Stripper and Grinder (deceased)
    Bride's Father: John Naylor, Coal Miner (deceased)
    Witness: Reginald Pearce; Eva Woods
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 1, Entry 1
 
Marriage: 23 Jun 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Pearson Chadwick - 32 Minister of Religion Bachelor of 144 Bolton Road, Atherton
Berth Alice Leyland - 33 Spinster of 31 Alma Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Ambrose Chadwick, Retired Cotton Spinner
    Bride's Father: Joseph Leyland, Grocer
    Witness: George Denman; Belinda Chadwick
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 1, Entry 2
 
Marriage: 26 Jun 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Allan Norris - 23 Colliery Dataller Bachelor of 15 Kearsley Street, Leigh
Annie Green - 27 Spinster of 101 Tyldesley Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Joseph Norris, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: James Green, Sawyer
    Witness: John Norris; Betsy Green
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 2, Entry 3
 
Marriage: 26 Jun 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Ball - 23 Motor Lorry Driver Bachelor of 552 Wigan Road, Atherton
Lucy Powell - 19 Spinster of 31 Beech Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Ball, Fireman
    Bride's Father: Edwin Powell, Colliery Contractor
    Witness: William Slater; Mary Ann Ball
    Married by Certificate by: B. Brooks Farlow
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 2, Entry 4
 
Marriage: 24 Jul 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Handley - 22 Miner Bachelor of 20 Elizabeth St., Atherton
Margaret Lewis - 23 Sugar Boiler Spinster of 8 Gate St., Bolton
    Groom's Father: Samuel Handley, Pavions
    Bride's Father: Russell Lewis, Shoemaker
    Witness: Thomas Virgo; Annie Handley
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 3, Entry 5
 
Marriage: 11 Sep 1920 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Virgo - 22 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 5 Rowland St., Atherton
Margaret Ann Charnock - 20 Spinster of 4 South St., Hindsford, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Virgo, Coal Hewer
    Bride's Father: Charles Charnock
    Witness: Alf Smith; Mary Marsh
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 3, Entry 6
 
Marriage: 29 Jan 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Whiteside - 22 Coal Miner Bachelor of 79 Mealhouse Lane, Atherton
Elizabeth Ann Pendlebury - 20 Screwer at Bolt works Spinster of 79 Mealhouse Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Robert Butler Whiteside, Collier
    Bride's Father: William Pendlebury, Collier
    Witness: William Brown; Elizabeth Kennedy
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 4, Entry 7
 
Marriage: 23 Mar 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Daniel Latham - 22 Railway Labourer Signal Dept. Bachelor of 135 Elliott St., Tyldesley
Lillie Pope - 22 Domestic Servant Spinster of 11 Ashwell St., Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: James Latham, Shopkeeper
    Bride's Father: John Richard Pope, Collier
    Witness: Stephen Latham; Doris Jane Pope
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 4, Entry 8
 
Marriage: 26 Mar 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Evans - 25 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 87 Rose Hill, off Bolton Old Road, Atherton
Sarah Eckersley - 26 Colliery Screen Room Hand Spinster of 29 Argyle Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Joseph Evans, Collier
    Bride's Father: William Eckersley, Colliery Banksman
    Witness: ames Hy. Evans; Hannah Eckersley
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 5, Entry 9
 
Marriage: 26 Mar 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Roscoe Massey - 31 Electrician Bachelor of 24 Lemon Street, Tyldesley
Emily Marshall - 30 Spinster of 109 Manchester Road, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Isaac Massey, Labourer
    Bride's Father: John Marshall
    Witness: Edward Massey; Elsie Ford?
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Notes: [John F. Goodacre Minister also signed the register]
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 5, Entry 10
 
Marriage: 26 Mar 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Merga - 23 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 8 Coach Street, Atherton
Alice Hall - 22 Operative Cotton Weaver Spinster of 3 Elizabeth Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Arthur Merga, Collier
    Bride's Father: William Hall, Slater
    Witness: Ephraim Kesterton; Mary Alice Cowley
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 6, Entry 11
 
Marriage: 23 Apr 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Josiah Pedley - 25 Piecer in a cotton mill Bachelor of 52 High Street, Atherton
Lily Aldred - 21 Piecer in a cotton mill Spinster of 54 The Valley, Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Pedley, Miner
    Bride's Father: Thomas Aldred, Miner
    Witness: Sydney Guest; Ellen Unsworth
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 6, Entry 12
 
Marriage: 30 Apr 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harold Saunders - 24 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 30 New Bank Street, Tyldesley
Mary Alice Wood - 24 Operative Cotton Weaver Spinster of 23 James Street, Hindsford, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Isaac Saunders, Miner
    Bride's Father: Roger Wood, Miner
    Witness: Walter Neal; Lilian Wood
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 7, Entry 13
 
Marriage: 30 Apr 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Walter Neal - 19 Colliery Drawer Bachelor of 51 Samuel Street, Atherton
Lilian Wood - 18 Operative Cotton Weaver Spinster of 24 James Street, Hindsford, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Joseph Henry Neal, Colliery Fireman
    Bride's Father: Roger Wood, Miner
    Witness: Harold Saunders; Mary Alice Wood
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 7, Entry 14
 
Marriage: 25 Jun 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Arthur Harris - 22 Insurance Agent Bachelor of 68 High Street, Atherton
Elsie Warburton - 20 Spinster of 331 Hulton Lane, Hulton, Bolton
    Groom's Father: Samuel Harris, Dental Agent
    Bride's Father: Samuel Warburton, Colliery Fireman
    Witness: Frederick Cyril ?; Maria Harris
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 8, Entry 15
 
Marriage: 2 Jul 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Henry Ashcroft - 24 Operative Cotton Spinner Bachelor of Ashes Farm, Rosemary Lane, Little Hulton
Mary Wilcock - 23 Cop Winder in Cotton Mill Spinster of 206 Bag Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Ashcroft, Farmer
    Bride's Father: Edward Gregson Wilcock, Tram car cleaner
    Witness: George Stuart; Amy Warwick
    Married by Licence by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 8, Entry 16
 
Marriage: 23 Jul 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Frederick Secombe - 20 Boiler Repairer Bachelor of 65 Smallbrook Lane, Leigh
Elsie Colclough - 22 Screwer at Bolt works Spinster of 12 Coach Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Richard Henry Secombe, Stoker
    Bride's Father: James Colclough, Collier (deceased)
    Witness: Richard Secombe; Agnes Colclough
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 9, Entry 17
 
Marriage: 20 Aug 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Albert Taylor - 23 Grocer's Assistant Bachelor of 5 North Avenue, Hooten Gardens, Leigh
Maggie Coates - 22 Operative Cotton Weaver Spinster of 39 Nelson Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: James Taylor, Colliery Fireman
    Bride's Father: John Coates, Checkweighman
    Witness: William Taylor; Martha Coates
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 9, Entry 18
 
Marriage: 5 Oct 1921 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Joseph Bell - 24 Police Constable Bachelor of 18 Leigh Road, Atherton
Hannah Eckersley - 21 Piecer in a cotton mill Spinster of 29 Argyle Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Joseph Bell, Labourer (deceased)
    Bride's Father: William Eckersley, Colliery Banksman
    Witness: John Evans; Sarah Evans
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 10, Entry 19
 
Marriage: 11 Feb 1922 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Grundy - 24 Colliery Dataller Bachelor of 17 Oak Street, Tyldesley
Esther Nuttall - 21 Domestic Servant Spinster of 32 Charles Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: John Grundy, Cotton Operative
    Bride's Father: John Nuttall, Colliery Worker
    Witness: John Nuttall; Charlotte Blackburn
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 10, Entry 20
 
Marriage: 18 Feb 1922 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Tom Higson - 18 Grocer's Assistant Bachelor of 82 Stanley Street, Atherton
Jessie Maria Broad - 19 Ring Spinner Spinster of 19 Alexander Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Thomas Higson, Hardware Dealer (deceased)
    Bride's Father: John Charles Broad, Insurance Agent
    Witness: John Broad; Sarah Ann Broad
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 11, Entry 21
 
Marriage: 25 Mar 1922 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Harry Lawton - 20 Colliery Haulage Hand Bachelor of 42 Shuttle Street, Tyldesley
Mary Jane Corbett - 19 Frame Tenter Cotton Mill Spinster of 31 West Street, Hindsford, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Harry Lawton, Hairdresser
    Bride's Father: James Corbett, Collier (deceased)
    Witness: William Baden Lawton; Selina Buckley
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 11, Entry 22
 
Marriage: 15 Apr 1922 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
George Lythgoe - 23 Colliery Dataller Bachelor of 16 Bowling Green Row, Atherton
Lily Chadwick - 27 Card Room Worker Spinster of 27 Flapper Fold, Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Lythgoe, Collier (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Thomas Chadwick, Collier (deceased)
    Witness: Harold Permain; Mary Chadwick
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 12, Entry 23
 
Marriage: 26 Aug 1922 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Sydney Morgan - 23 Clerk Bachelor of 48 Elizabeth Street, Atherton
Hannah Marie Wardle - 20 Silk Weaver Spinster of 95 Selwyn Street, Leigh
    Groom's Father: William Morgan, Collier (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Samuel Wardle, Coal Miner
    Witness: James Nowell?; Elizabeth Morgan
    Married by Licence by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 12, Entry 24
 
Marriage: 28 Oct 1922 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
George Leonard Ibbotson - 29 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 1 Alder Fold Street, Atherton
Minnie Gerrard - 30 House Duties Spinster of 35 Bag Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Caleb Ibbotson, Labourer
    Bride's Father: George Gerrard, Foreman Shunter
    Witness: Arnold Ibbotson; Margaret Ann Gerrard
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 13, Entry 25
 
Marriage: 31 Mar 1923 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
George Williams - 26 Cotton Mill Yard Labourer Bachelor of 64 High Street, Atherton
Elizabeth Copeland - 27 Tenter in Cotton Mill Spinster of 64 High Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: David William Williams, Spinner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Enos Copeland, Collier
    Witness: John James Copeland; Mellinson Williams
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 13, Entry 26
 
Marriage: 31 Mar 1923 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Turner - 30 Operative Cotton Spinner Bachelor of 24 Alexander Street, Bolton
Fleda Barr - 24 Frame Tenter in Cotton Mill Spinster of 53 Douglas Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Turner, Spinner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Ralph Barr, Collier (deceased)
    Witness: Albert Edward Bleakley; Emily Davies
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 14, Entry 27
 
Marriage: 20 Jun 1923 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Henry Paradise - 36 Colliery Surface Hand Widower of 9 West Street, Hindsford, Atherton
Emily Wilcox - 37 Colliery Pit Brow Worker Widow of 36 Engine Row, Boothstown, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Thomas Paradise, Miner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: Francis Riley, Miner
    Witness: Thomas Hope; Florence Hope
    Married by Certificate by: John Edmund Ogden
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 14, Entry 28
 
Marriage: 8 Sep 1923 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Frank Wintle - 27 Bolt Maker Bachelor of 73 Sumner Street, Atherton
Elsie Evans - 25 Frame Tenter Spinster of 57 Wardour Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Wintle, Coal Miner
    Bride's Father: Thomas Evans, Insurance Agent
    Witness: Thomas Evans; Florence Evans; Joseph Wintle
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 15, Entry 29
 
Marriage: 29 Sep 1923 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Norman Green - 30 Coal Miner Bachelor of 26 Schofield Lane, Atherton
Elsie Howard - 24 Frame Tenter at a Cotton Mill Spinster of 18 Argyle Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Henry Green, Labourer
    Bride's Father: Thomas Howard, Property Repairer
    Witness: Allan Green; Betty Howard
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 15, Entry 30
 
Marriage: 3 Nov 1923 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Herbert Stockton - 20 Colliery Drawer Bachelor of 2 King Street, Atherton
Matilda Gerrard - 23 Colliery Pit Brow Worker Spinster of 35 Bag Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Stockton, Miner (deceased)
    Bride's Father: George Gerrard, Foreman Shunter
    Witness: John Gerrard; Margaret Ann Gerrard
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 16, Entry 31
 
Marriage: 17 Nov 1923 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
James Aspinall - 42 Clerk in Colliery Office Bachelor of 57? Shakerley Road, Tyldesley
Margaret Bennett - 36 House Worker Spinster of 158 Bolton Old Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Richard Aspinall, Insurance Agent
    Bride's Father: James Bennett, Grocer (retired)
    Witness: James Bennett; Ethel Aspinall
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 16, Entry 32
 
Marriage: 5 Jan 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Frank Parden Bell - 25 Colliery Drawer Bachelor of 16 Mark Street, Mosley Common, Tyldesley
Mary Alice Coates - 30 Cotton Weaver Spinster of 39 Nelson Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Thomas Pardon Bell, Miner
    Bride's Father: John Coates, Checkweighman
    Witness: Albert Parrish; Martha Coates
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 17, Entry 33
 
Marriage: 19 Mar 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Lee - 24 Coal Miner Bachelor of 24 Schofield Lane, Atherton
Ethel Rowlands - 21 Spinster of 42 Bolton Old Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Lee, Labourer
    Bride's Father: Robert Rowlands, Deceased
    Witness: John Lee; Miriam Rowlands
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 17, Entry 34
 
Marriage: 22 Mar 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Penney - 24 Colliery Blacksmith Bachelor of 32 Smith's Lane, Hindley Green
Alice Alldred - 24 Cotton Operative Carder Spinster of 20 Morley Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Penney, Miner
    Bride's Father: John Alldred, Checkweighman
    Witness: John Penney; Mary Wrigley
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 18, Entry 35
 
Marriage: 2 Jul 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Stephen Latham - 24 Clerk to Mechanical Engineers Bachelor of 30 Elizabeth Street, Atherton
Ethel Woods - 24 Frame Tenter Spinster of 93 Harrington Road, Leigh
    Groom's Father: James Latham, Retail Trader
    Bride's Father: Thomas Richard Woods, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: Arthur Roberts; Hannah Woods
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 18, Entry 36
 
Marriage: 3 Jul 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Fred Connor - 30 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 35 High Street, Atherton
Sarah Parkinson - 31 House Duties Spinster of 40 Wigan Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Henry Connor, Watchman
    Bride's Father: Thomas David Parkinson, Deceased
    Witness: Ernest Parkinson; Susannah Conner
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 19, Entry 37
 
Marriage: 5 Jul 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John Nuttall - 21 Colliery Haulage Hand Bachelor of 32 Charles Street, Tyldesley
Charlotte Blackburn - 26 Cotton Piecer Spinster of 4 Peter Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: John Nuttall, Lamp Cleaner
    Bride's Father: John Blackburn, Deceased
    Witness: Alfred Unsworth; Phoebe Nuttall
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 19, Entry 38
 
Marriage: 5 Jul 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Moses Bullough - 24 Carter for a Colliery Company Bachelor of 79 Smallbrook,Leigh
Phoebe Miller - 23 Spinster of 14 The Walk, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Henry Bullough, Coal Hewer
    Bride's Father: John Miller, Deceased
    Witness: James Miller; Elsie Morris
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 20, Entry 39
 
Marriage: 6 Sep 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Stanley Hibbert - 25 Colliery Brakesman Bachelor of 28 Mealhouse Lane, Atherton
Ellen Gaskell - 21 Bolt Head Shaper Spinster of 16 Mealhouse Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Mark William Hibbert, Labourer
    Bride's Father: John William Gaskell, Deceased
    Witness: William Latchford Ainscough; Alice Gaskell
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 20, Entry 40
 
Marriage: 6 Sep 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Thomas Jackson - 30 Plumber (working) Bachelor of 28 Deane Road, Bolton
Eva Woods - 27 Card Room Hand Spinster of 80 Stanley Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: William Jackson, Tobacconist
    Bride's Father: Thomas Woods, Cotton Spinner
    Witness: Emma Woods; William Jackson; Thomas Woods
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 21, Entry 41
 
Marriage: 9 Sep 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Davies - 22 Dresser at Iron Foundry Bachelor of 115 Etherstone Street, Leigh
Ellen Oakes - 18 Cotton Tenter Spinster of 150 Tyldesley Road, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Thomas Davies, deceased
    Bride's Father: William Oakes, Deceased
    Witness: Samuel Clarence Hough; Doris Hough
    Married by ? by: Thomas Watkin
    Notes: [No entry stating whether by Certificate or Licence]
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 21, Entry 42
 
Marriage: 20 Dec 1924 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
John James Greenhalgh - 22 Colliery Haulage Hand Bachelor of 59 Castle Street, Tyldesley
Ethel Taylor - 20 Cross Piecer in a Cotton Mill Spinster of 32 Charles Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: John Greenhalgh, Labourer
    Bride's Father: Peter Taylor, Labourer
    Witness: John Greenhalgh; Norah Greenhalgh
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 22, Entry 43
 
Marriage: 11 Apr 1925 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Ernest Oliver Chadwick - 25 Operative Cotton Spinner Bachelor of 29 Thomas Street, Atherton
Mary Chadwick - 26 Frame Tenter in a Cotton Mill Spinster of 27 Flapper Fold Lane, Atherton
    Groom's Father: John Thomas Chadwick, Colliery Check Weighman
    Bride's Father: Thomas Chadwick, Deceased
    Witness: Herbert Chadwick; Lillie Greenhalgh Chadwick
    Married by ? by: Thomas Watkin
    Notes: [No entry stating whether by Certificate or Licence]
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 22, Entry 44
 
Marriage: 3 Jun 1925 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Frank Gore - 32 Bus Driver Bachelor of 188 Stanley Street, Atherton
Nellie Unsworth - 24 Gent's Outfitter's Assistant Spinster of 184 Stanley Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Robert Gore, Retired Gentleman
    Bride's Father: Simeon Unsworth, Miner
    Witness: James Green; Eveline Unsworth; Simeon Unsworth
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 24, Entry 47
 
Marriage: 13 Jun 1925 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Podmore - 22 Colliery Dataller Bachelor of 32 Wigan Road, Atherton
Elizabeth Phyllis Trafford - 21 Cotton Frame Tenter Spinster of 24 Milk Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Daniel Podmore, Contractor
    Bride's Father: Alfred Trafford, Ex Policeman
    Witness: Norman Trafford; Ada Beazant
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 25, Entry 49
 
Marriage: 20 Jun 1925 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Reuben Holden - 39 Coal Hewer Widower of 29 Alma Street, Atherton
Catherine Strickland - 32 Card Tenter Widow of 83? Hunt Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: Joseph Holden, Spinner (retired)
    Bride's Father: John Jackson, Foreman Platelayer
    Witness: Ada Holden; Borlace Holden
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 24, Entry 48
 
Marriage: 27 Jun 1925 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Robert Partington - 31 General Labourer Bachelor of 54 Oak Street, Tyldesley
Annie Culshaw - 27 Colliery Screen Room Hand Spinster of 6 Brindle Street, Tyldesley
    Groom's Father: Thomas Partington, Retired
    Bride's Father: Alfred Culshaw, Deceased
    Witness: Alfred Lee; Minnie Culshaw
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 25, Entry 50
 
Marriage: 2 Jul 1925 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
William Dando - 22 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 8 Alma Street, Atherton
Gertrude Colclough - 22 Card Room Worker Spinster of 12 Coach Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: William Dando, Miner
    Bride's Father: James Colclough, Deceased
    Witness: John McCool; Annie McCool
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 23, Entry 45
 
Marriage: 2 Jul 1925 Primitive Methodist, Atherton, Lancashire, England
Henry Blinkhorn - 30 Coal Hewer Bachelor of 1 Russell Street, Atherton
Mary Annie Tryner - 26 Packer at a Chemists Spinster of 14 York Street, Atherton
    Groom's Father: James Blinkhorn, Employed by the Atherton Council
    Bride's Father: David Tryner, Packer at Stotherts Chemists
    Witness: James Tryner; Dorothy Blinkhorn
    Married by Certificate by: Thomas Watkin
    Register: Marriages 1920-1925, Page 23, Entry 46
Atherton Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home