click to return to Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1840 - 1842
Baptisms for 1841

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1840

Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Cocker - [Child] of Thomas Cocker & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - [Child] of Simeon Fitton & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hollingworth - [Child] of George Hollingworth & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Longsdale - [Child] of Thomas Longsdale & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Martha
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Cattle Driver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jasper William Spafford - [Child] of John Spafford & Susanna
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of Emma Jones, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Agnes Cheetham - [Child] of Benjamin Cheetham & Hannah
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Needham - [Child] of John Needham & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Stewart - [Child] of Charles Stewart & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smethurst - [Child] of William Smethurst & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hibbert - [Child] of Joshua Hibbert & Martha
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Varley - [Child] of Joseph Varley & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Marland - [Child] of Abraham Marland & Hannah
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Sykes - [Child] of Edward Sykes & Bridget
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Kelsall Gee - [Child] of Thomas Gee & Mary
    Abode: Stockport
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Wood - [Child] of Peter Burton Wood & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Greaves - [Child] of Joseph Greaves & Anne
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Burton - [Child] of William Burton & Jane
    Born: 13 Mar 1839
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cooper - [Child] of Henry Cooper & Anne
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hague - [Child] of Samuel Hague & Jannet
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Emma
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug 1838
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1840
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wilde - [Child] of Jarvis Wilde & Eliza
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of Sarah Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hanson Ashworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Hurst
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Hyde - [Child] of John Hyde & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thorpe - [Child] of William Thorpe & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Evans - [Child] of Edward Evans & Sarah
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warhurst - [Child] of Nancy Warhurst, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Helen
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hulley - [Child] of Robert Hulley & Helen
    Abode: Souracre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Sarah Smith, Spinster
    Born: 24 Aug 1839
    Abode: Manchester
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Hallows Wood - [Child] of Maria Wood, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Garside - [Child] of Samuel Garside & Sarah
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Francis Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Judith
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hollingworth - [Child] of Samuel Hollingworth & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hollingworth - [Child] of Samuel Hollingworth & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Howard Mills - [Child] of Mark Mills & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - [Child] of James Hague & Anne
    Abode: Turner Lane
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Shipley - [Child] of Charles Shipley & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Henry Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Clarissa
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Furness - [Child] of James Furness & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Lomax - [Child] of Betty Lomax
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Maria
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rosa Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ratcliffe Rhodes Bardsley - [Child] of George Bardsley & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Dooley - [Child] of Thomas Dooley & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Wood - [Child] of Eliza Wood
    Abode: Turner Fold
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Anne
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Horner Harold Hurst - [Child] of Joseph Hurst & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Brazier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Maria Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Shaw - [Child] of Jubal Shaw & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - [Child] of Jubal Shaw & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Stretcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of George Green & Harriet
    Born: 12 Jan 1828
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Green - [Child] of George Green & Harriet
    Born: 28 Jun 1829
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ridings - [Child] of James Ridings & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1830
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wild - [Child] of Samuel Wild & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Sharratt - [Child] of Robert Sharratt & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Ramsden - [Child] of Titus Ramsden & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Broadbent - [Child] of Anne Broadbent, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holland - [Child] of Henry Holland & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lawton - [Child] of William Lawton & Anne
    Born: 30 Mar 1836
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lawton - [Child] of William Lawton & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cowley - [Child] of John Cowley & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Booth - [Child] of Benjamin Booth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Gorton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of Orlando Howard & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Nadin - [Child] of William Nadin & Mary
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Silcock - [Child] of John Silcock & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Feargus Bruerton - [Child] of John Bruerton & Maria
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - [Child] of Jane Walker, Spinster
    Abode: Charlestown
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Birch - [Child] of John Birch & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Broadbent - [Child] of Eliza Broadbent, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cocker - [Child] of Anne Cocker, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Williamson - [Child] of Henry Williamson & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Higham - [Child] of Emanuel Higham & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Berry - [Child] of Joseph Berry & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Anne
    Born: 6 Jan 1840
    Abode: Souracre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Howells - [Child] of Thomas Howells & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Jane
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Wood - [Child] of Samuel Wood & Emma
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - [Child] of Lucy Wilkinson
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Makin - [Child] of Thomas Makin & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Betty
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Twedale - [Child] of Samuel Twedale & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bradbury - [Child] of Nelson Bradbury & Margaret
    Abode: Park Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Armitage - [Child] of William Armitage & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Broadbent - [Child] of John Broadbent & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mottram - [Child] of Moses Mottram & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Not in Chronological order]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Thomas - [Child] of Robert Thomas & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: [Not in Chronological order]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elijah Sharp - [Child] of Charles Sharp & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Miller - [Child] of Henry Miller & Sally
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Pickering - [Child] of Benjamin Pickering & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Day - [Child] of John Day & Elizabeth
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Tallant - [Child] of Alexander Tallant & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Mort - [Child] of Thomas Mort & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stretcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Howard - [Child] of Thomas Howard & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Esther
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Simeon Davies - [Child] of Solomon Davies & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Street - [Child] of John Street & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Holdsworth - [Child] of William Holdsworth & Maria
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1840 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Herod - [Child] of David Herod & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Notes: [Not in Chronological order]
    Baptised by: Thos. R. Bently, Offg. Mins.
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1840 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Batty - [Child] of Thomas Batty & Matilda Frances
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Not in Chronological order]
    Baptised by: Thos. R. Bently, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley - [Child] of Samuel Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Martha
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Railway Contractor
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Phoebe
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Catharine
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Andrew - [Child] of William Andrew & Hannah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Buckley - [Child] of Robert Buckley & Esther
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Perks - [Child] of John Perks & Lydia
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Albert Bramall - [Child] of John Bramall & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ella Speakman - [Child] of John Speakman & Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - [Child] of Mary Mellor, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Urmson - [Child] of John Urmson & Nancy
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Cropper - [Child] of Samuel Cropper & Mary
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - [Child] of Emanuel Newton & Anne
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Operative
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Wilde - [Child] of William Wilde & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fish - [Child] of James Fish & Nancy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Goodwin - [Child] of Henry Goodwin & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Wheatley McHardy - [Child] of Charles McHardy & Jane Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Barrack Serjeant
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Beasley - [Child] of Joseph Beasley & Martha
    Abode: Grove
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Carus - [Child] of Thomas Carus & Ruth
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Biddle - [Child] of Joseph Biddle & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Carter - [Child] of Reuben Carter & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Warmly - [Child] of Samuel Warmly & Anne
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Boardman - [Child] of William Boardman & Hannah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Littler - [Child] of James Littler & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Slater - [Child] of Joseph Slater & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Tetlow Williams - [Child] of Owen Williams & Elizabeth Tetlow
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Pamelia Anne Hopwood - [Child] of Henry Hopwood & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Reuben Lindley - [Child] of John Lindley & Livinia
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Newton - [Child] of Edward Newton & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Helsby - [Child] of Charles Helsby & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Andrew - [Child] of James Andrew & Elizabeth
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Rippon - [Child] of Bisphin Rippon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Seel - [Child] of Thomas Seel & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Marland - [Child] of Peter Marland & Betty
    Abode: Parkbridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Mary
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frank Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dorcas Jane Beckwith - [Child] of Samuel Beckwith & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Rowbottom - [Child] of Jonas Rowbottom & Anne
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rowe - [Child] of William Rowe & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Libertina Walker - [Child] of Jonathan Walker & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Frost Feargus O'Conner Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hollingworth - [Child] of John Hollingworth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Sophia
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Ouseley - [Child] of Patrick Ouseley & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Eliza
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of George Ogden & Eliza
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Shaw - [Child] of Samuel Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Barlow - [Child] of Samuel Barlow & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mark Morley - [Child] of John Morley & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Louisa Harrop - [Child] of George Harrop & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Brindle - [Child] of Evan Brindle & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - [Child] of John Hague & Selina
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hiram Chorlton - [Child] of James Chorlton & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Besdon - [Child] of Mary Besdon
    Abode: Stayley
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of Joshua Williamson & Esther
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Saxon - [Child] of Thomas Saxon & Mary
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Fletcher - [Child] of Benjamin Fletcher & Sarah
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Shelmerdine - [Child] of Neddy Shelmerdine & Mary Anne
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Stokes - [Child] of Horace Stokes & Nancy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Marland - [Child] of John Marland & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of Benjamin Knowles & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1828
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Haughton - [Child] of James Haughton & Mar
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Crossley - [Child] of James Crossley & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Harrison - [Child] of Samuel Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Beresford - [Child] of William Beresford & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Martha
    Born: 3 Jul 1839
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Anne
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Slater - [Child] of Miles Slater & Jane
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Britland - [Child] of Joel Britland & Susanna
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - [Child] of Robert Bridge & Margery
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Howard - [Child] of Samuel Howard & Eliza
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cartwright - [Child] of Joshua Cartwright & Jane
    Born: 23 Sep 1828
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Cartwright - [Child] of Joshua Cartwright & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Tookey - [Child] of William Weightman Tookey & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Anne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Anne Andrew - [Child] of Samuel Andrew & Anne
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Thomas Moors - [Child] of George Moors & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hague - [Child] of James Hague & Mary Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wright - [Child] of Edmund Wright & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Lofthouse - [Child] of Henry Lofthouse & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Warren - [Child] of James Warren & Sarah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Marland - [Child] of Jonathan Marland & Anne
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bowker - [Child] of William Bowker & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Nield - [Child] of George Nield & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James William Lees - [Child] of Samuel Lees & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matilda Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Eliza
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Henry Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Sarah
    Born: 7 Nov 1839
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Jane
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Helen Hooley - [Child] of William Hooley & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Tetlow - [Child] of John Tetlow & Betty
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of Abel Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ferns - [Child] of John Ferns & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Thornton - [Child] of Charles Thornton & Hannah
    Born: 4 Apr 1824
    Abode: Lockwood
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Daniel - [Child] of Samuel Daniel & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Corbet - [Child] of James Corbet & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Taylor - [Child] of Jonathan Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Goddard - [Child] of John Goddard & Hannah
    Born: 21 Dec 1838
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Goddard - [Child] of John Goddard & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Mary Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Summerfield - [Child] of John Summerfield & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Levi Shaw - [Child] of Allen Shaw & Dinah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bond - [Child] of Hannah Bond, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Green - [Child] of William Green & Susanna
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Sewell - [Child] of Benjamin Sewell & Esther
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lowe - [Child] of Robert Lowe & Betty
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Jane
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Cornes - [Child] of Joseph Cornes & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Albert Newall - [Child] of Matthew Newall & Harriet
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Beaumont - [Child] of Thomas Beaumont & Nancy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Stanfield - [Child] of Matthias Stanfield & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susan Broomer - [Child] of William Broomer & Rachel
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Anne
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Finnigan - [Child] of John Finnigan & Jane
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bardsley - [Child] of Joel Bardsley & Martha
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bowden - [Child] of James Bowden & Catharine
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Allen - [Child] of Robert Allen & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howarth - [Child] of Aaron Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cropper - [Child] of Martha Cropper, Spinster
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Halley - [Child] of John Halley & Ruth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Smith - [Child] of Edmund Smith & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Short - [Child] of John Short & Hannah
    Abode: Park Hall
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - [Child] of Samuel Newton & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Hockenhall - [Child] of John Hockenhall & Martha
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Wild - [Child] of Hugh Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Nathaniel Taylor & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth McKay - [Child] of John McKay & Nancy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Broadbent - [Child] of William Broadbent & Catharine
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greaves - [Child] of Joseph Greaves & Marina
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bradwell - [Child] of William Bradwell & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Holland Tankard - [Child] of Samuel Tankard & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ruth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeremiah Seel - [Child] of Robert Seel & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Auctioneer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Saxon - [Child] of Nicholas Saxon & Sally
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Hughes - [Child] of Joseph Hughes & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Helen
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Booth - [Child] of Samuel Booth & Anne
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Charlotte
    Abode: New Mill
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Betty
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Sidebottom - [Child] of Samuel Sidebottom & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Mary
    Born: 5 Jul 1823
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Stated by the parents to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Archer Clowes - [Child] of Joseph Clowes & Jane
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Marsden - [Child] of Luke Marsden & Anne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Sidebottom - [Child] of John Sidebottom & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stretcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - [Child] of Abraham Hague & Alice
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edith Jane Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Anne
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hewitt - [Child] of Edward Hewitt & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Anne Radcliffe - [Child] of John Radcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitworth - [Child] of Charles Whitworth & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1824
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Catharine
    Born: 19 Apr 1819
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Catharine
    Born: 21 Nov 1821
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Catharine
    Born: 15 Nov 1823
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bell - [Child] of Sarah Bell, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jun 1825
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Kearns - [Child] of Henry Kearns & Sarah
    Born: 16 Apr 1826
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gilbert - [Child] of Thomas Gilbert & Charlotte
    Born: 5 Feb 1827
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smeaton - [Child] of Harriet Smeaton, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Reginald Swire - [Child] of Samuel Swire & Elizabeth
    Abode: Newton Wood
    Occupation: Coal Proprietor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mark Buckley - [Child] of Mark Buckley & Alice
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Azubah Clough - D of John Clough & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Leech - [Child] of Thomas Leech & Matty
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hurst - [Child] of Charles Hurst & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rosanna Wardle - [Child] of Hosea Wardle & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Garside - [Child] of Nicholas Garside & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cropper - [Child] of Joseph Cropper & Anne
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of Benjamin Howarth & Jane
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Linney - [Child] of Abraham Linney & Lucy
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Barber - [Child] of Edward Barber & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Broadoak
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Linney - [Child] of Joshua Linney & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Linney - [Child] of Joshua Linney & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Siddall - [Child] of Thomas Siddall & Maria
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Smith - [Child] of Mary Smith, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Garth - [Child] of Reuben Garth & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amelia Bertenshaw - [Child] of William Bertenshaw & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson Beswick - [Child] of Joseph Robinson Beswick & Betty
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Anne Wild - [Child] of Sarah Anne Wild, Spinster
    Abode: Turner Lane
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Enoch Stafford - [Child] of Aaron Stafford & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of Elizabeth Hilton
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Mayam -
    Born: 1825
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [parents' names and Profession given as unknown]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Boyes - [Child] of John Boyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep 1824
    Abode: Braunstone, Northampton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Anderton - [Child] of Samuel Anderton & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Tasker - [Child] of Thomas Tasker & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Edna
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of Josiah Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Marland - [Child] of George Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mills - [Child] of Samuel Mills & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Goddard - [Child] of Thomas Goddard & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Lees - [Child] of Ervine Lees & Nancy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howard - [Child] of Hannah Howard, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Mellor - [Child] of Samuel Mellor & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Dakin - [Child] of James Dakin & Margaret
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Nancy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Newton Hadfield - [Child] of George Hadfield & Mary
    Abode: Moss Side
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Simister - [Child] of Abel Simister & Mary Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Andrew - [Child] of Jonathan Andrew & Anne
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Lydia
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Shelmerdine - [Child] of Nancy Shelmerdine, Spinster
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Heap - [Child] of Samuel Heap & Betty
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Hilton - [Child] of Samuel Hilton & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wrigley Tongue - [Child] of John Tongue & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Tempest - [Child] of Joseph Tempest & Hannah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Agur Castle - S of John Castle & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jan 1829
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Notes: Stated by the Father to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Kenworthy Hooton - [Child] of James Hooton & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield Hall
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Monk - [Child] of Henry Monk & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cooper - [Child] of Henry Cooper & Rachel
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Garner - [Child] of William Garner & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Oct 1840
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Garner - [Child] of William Garner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Walker Sidebottom - [Child] of Ralph Sidebottom & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Rogers - [Child] of Hugh Rogers & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Hepworth - [Child] of John Hepworth & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Marsden - [Child] of William Marsden & Betty
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Martha Jackson, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Lees - [Child] of Henry Lees & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Hadfield - [Child] of Samuel Hadfield & Eleanor
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Dealey - [Child] of Richard Dealey & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Chair Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thirza Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elijah Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Rebecca
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Platt - [Child] of Robert Platt & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wright Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Selina Ainsworth - [Child] of Peter Ainsworth & Hannah
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Owen Jones & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Harriet
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of Isaac Walker & Eliza
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Rowbottom - [Child] of Anne Rowbottom, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of George Walton & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David William Fish - [Child] of John Fish & Esther
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrop - [Child] of Joseph Harrop & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shepley - [Child] of James Shepley & Sarah
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Garner - [Child] of John Garner & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Castle - [Child] of John Castle & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beaumont - [Child] of Mary Beaumont, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Jones - [Child] of Isaac Jones & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Ellis - [Child] of James Ellis & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Brooke - [Child] of Charles Brooke & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Peel Smethurst - [Child] of Elizabeth Smethurst, Spinster
    Abode: Hyde
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Littlewood - [Child] of Samuel Littlewood & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Bond - [Child] of Benjamin Bond & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Dearneley - [Child] of Jonas Dearneley & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Lucy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaiah Madin - [Child] of Thomas Madin & Harriet
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Binns Cliff - [Child] of Jane Cliff, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Henry Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Entwistle Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Margaret
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Harrison - [Child] of Levi Harrison & Isabella
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Sill - [Child] of James Sill & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pancott - [Child] of James Pancott & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Simister - [Child] of John Simister & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - [Child] of Peter Newton & Nancy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Cropper - [Child] of Mary Cropper, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Knott - [Child] of William Knott & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Oct 1836
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Smith
    Notes: Stated by the Mother to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Knott - [Child] of William Knott & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Apr 1839
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Smith
    Notes: Stated by the Mother to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John William Schofield - [Child] of Samuel Schofield & Esther
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonas Luke Dean - [Child] of Andrew Dean & Hannah
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Markland - [Child] of William Markland & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Whitehead - [Child] of Charles Frederick Whitehead & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Jefferys - [Child] of Abraham Jefferys & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Sally
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Heys - [Child] of George Heys & Matty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brooks - [Child] of Samuel Brooks & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - [Child] of Joshua Wood & Mary
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Barber - [Child] of Ralph Barber & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Wilde - [Child] of Cephas Wilde & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of Mary Smith, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Nanny
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jonas Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Nanny
    Born: 13 Mar 1839
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Richard Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Fanny
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Fielding - [Child] of Matthew Fielding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bottomley - [Child] of James Bottomley & Mally
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Hague - [Child] of James Hague & Margaret
    Abode: Chamber Hills
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of Isaac Hall & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Holdgate - [Child] of Benjamin Holdgate & Helen
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Burkenshaw - [Child] of John Burkenshaw & Alice
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Prescott - [Child] of Thomas Prescott & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Clough - [Child] of Andrew Clough & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ashby Facer - [Child] of John Facer & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Fletcher - [Child] of Henry Fletcher & Anne
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Fiddler - [Child] of John Fiddler & Mary
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Kemp - [Child] of John Kemp & Betty
    Born: 25 Jan 1826
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Betty
    Born: 25 Feb 1822
    Abode: Town
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Seymour - [Child] of Samuel Seymour & Sarah
    Abode: Chamber Hills
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Mally
    Born: 1 Mar 1813
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Stated by herself to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Southam - [Child] of John Southam & Mary
    Abode: Hulme, Manchester
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Yoxall - [Child] of Thomas Yoxall & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Anne
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stopford - [Child] of Joseph Stopford & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dearniley - [Child] of Samuel Dearniley & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Holmes - [Child] of Samuel Holmes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Heap - [Child] of Edwin Heap & Hannah
    Abode: Crowthorne
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Buckley - [Child] of Robert Buckley & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Beaumont - [Child] of John Beaumont & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jemima Ashton - [Child] of Samuel Ashton & Anne
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Townsend - [Child] of James Townsend & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonah Batty - [Child] of James Batty & Alice
    Born: 18 Apr 1840
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Eliza
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Barrowclough - [Child] of Joseph Barrowclough & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - [Child] of Betty Walker, Spinster
    Abode: Charlestown
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1161
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bintcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Bintcliffe & Rebecca
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Furness - [Child] of Samuel Furness & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Friend Lidster Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lodge - [Child] of Friend Lodge & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Nanny
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Torkington - [Child] of John Torkington & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hardwick - [Child] of Samuel Hardwick & Phoebe
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bottomley - [Child] of James Bottomley & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Helm - [Child] of Joseph Helm & Eliza
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Cook - [Child] of George Cook & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Knott - [Child] of John Knott & Harriet
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Feargus Bower - [Child] of James Bower & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathaniel Ashworth - [Child] of Sarah Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Shaw - [Child] of Jubal Shaw & Anne
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Kershaw - [Child] of Wright Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wilde - [Child] of Henry Wilde & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Haughton - [Child] of Richard Haughton & Martha
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Foreman Printer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Winterbottom - [Child] of Samuel Winterbottom & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hague - [Child] of William Hague & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bogey - [Child] of Hugh Bogey & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Bogey - [Child] of Hugh Bogey & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Waterford - [Child] of John Waterford & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Lavinia
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bolsover - [Child] of George Bolsover & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Herbert Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edna Marland - [Child] of Edward Marland & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Annis Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Asanath
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Lindley - [Child] of Thomas Lindley & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Ashworth - [Child] of David Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Nicholas Newton - [Child] of Benjamin Newton & Mary Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Micklehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Luke Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marland - [Child] of Silas Marland & Anna
    Abode: Two-gates
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans, Offg. Minster
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Gregorey - [Child] of John Gregorey & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hirst - [Child] of Henry Hirst & Martha
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Dearden - [Child] of Thomas Dearden & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Lawton - [Child] of William Lawton & Mary
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edna Newton - [Child] of James Newton & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hully - [Child] of William Hully & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans, Offg. Minster
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Winterbottom - [Child] of Robert Winterbottom & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Alice
    Abode: Higham Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of Jonah Lees & Helen
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Robinson - [Child] of Jonathan Robinson & Anne
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Jane
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Beswick - [Child] of Adam Beswick & Alice
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans, Offg. Minster
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Worral Pring - [Child] of Thomas Pring & Mary
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Cartwright - [Child] of William Cartwright & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - [Child] of Joseph Rothwell & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Burgess - [Child] of Samuel Burgess & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hasslem - [Child] of Richard Hasslem & Margaret
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Marland - [Child] of Maria Marland, Spinster
    Abode: Guide Lane
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Helen
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. S. R. Evans, Offg. Minster
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anna Louisa Wanklyn - [Child] of Thomas Wanklyn & Mary Bower
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Silk Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. W. Bower, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Hesketh - [Child] of Robert Hesketh & Rebecca
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Shore - [Child] of William Shore & Jane
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Hannah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - [Child] of Samuel Howard & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - [Child] of John Winterbottom & Maria
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Cliff - [Child] of William Cliff & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Broadbent - [Child] of Elijah Broadbent & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Barber - [Child] of Thomas Barber & Jane
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Lees - [Child] of Thomas Lees & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cheetham - [Child] of Charles Cheetham & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebecca Wild - [Child] of Robert Wild & Sarah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles William Stanfield - [Child] of Mary Stanfield, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Hannah
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wood Dodson - [Child] of James Dodson & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Selina Jackson, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Maria
    Born: 10 Feb 1840
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - [Child] of Richard Clegg & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - [Child] of Joseph Rothwell & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Tongue - [Child] of Samuel Tongue & Maria
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Shaw - [Child] of Jonathan Shaw & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Giles Fawcett - [Child] of Thomas Fawcett & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hopwood - [Child] of Hiram Hopwood & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Grace Kay - [Child] of Isaac Kay & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Esther
    Born: 1 Apr 1826
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Broadbent - [Child] of Joseph Broadbent & Anne
    Born: 7 Oct 1826
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Brumskill Taylor - [Child] of Henry Brumskill Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Milwood - [Child] of William Milwood & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thirza Whitehead - [Child] of Samuel Whitehead & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bottomley - [Child] of Robert Bottomley & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Flindle - [Child] of Joshua Flindle & Martha
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Jenny
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Mary
    Abode: Lilley Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Flindle - [Child] of James Flindle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Helsby - [Child] of John Helsby & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Booth - [Child] of Sampson Booth & Jane
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Briscoe - [Child] of James Briscoe & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Bottomley - [Child] of Samuel Bottomley & Mary Anne
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Woolley - [Child] of Thomas Woolley & Anne
    Abode: Glossop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Hinchliffe - [Child] of John Hinchliffe & Rachel
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Mary
    Born: 14 Aug 1824
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Serjeant Garside - [Child] of George Garside & Nancy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Hassall - [Child] of James Hassall & Maria
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of Henry Butterworth & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dyson - [Child] of James Dyson & Dorothy
    Born: 18 Sep 1824
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Darwell - [Child] of James Darwell & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bradbury - [Child] of William Bradbury & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Talbot - [Child] of Peter Talbot & Hannah
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Radcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Radcliffe & Edna
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Little - [Child] of Francis Little & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jul 1825
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: Said to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Davies - [Child] of Edward Davies & Elizabeth
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Salisbury - [Child] of Lazarus Salisbury & Hannah
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Priestley - [Child] of George Priestley & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Fielding Chambers - [Child] of William Chambers & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Starkey - [Child] of Richard Starkey & Sarah
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Coup - [Child] of Thomas Coup & Martha
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - [Child] of Joseph Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Howard - [Child] of Moses Howard & Maria
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Annis Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Asenath
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hambleton - [Child] of Hugh Hambleton & Alice
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Stanley - [Child] of John Stanley & Eliza
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Tomason - [Child] of James Tomason & Rachel
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Healey - [Child] of John Healey & Martha
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Morris - [Child] of Allen Morris & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Hulme - [Child] of James Hulme & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Hempsell - [Child] of Thomas Hempsell & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wharmby - [Child] of Thomas Wharmby & Anne
    Born: 26 Oct 1835
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wharmby - [Child] of Thomas Wharmby & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sophia
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - [Child] of William Hague & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Urmson - [Child] of Adam Urmson & Martha
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Betty
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Chusa Wood & Anne
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Atkin - [Child] of George Atkin & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marland - [Child] of Joshua Marland & Kitty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Wood Jarvis - [Child] of Samuel Jarvis & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Jane
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mills - [Child] of Jonathan Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thomas Hunt - [Child] of William Hunt & Edna
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Eliza
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Swift - [Child] of James Swift & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Bower Crossley - [Child] of James Crossley & Margaret
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Braithwaite - [Child] of William Braithwaite & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Lingard - [Child] of Abel Lingard & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Brewitt - [Child] of Thomas Brewitt & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Excavator
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Alice
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Charlson - [Child] of George Charlson & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Furth - [Child] of John Furth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Moss - [Child] of Richard Moss & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Woolley - [Child] of Melling Woolley & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Hall - [Child] of George Hall & Elizabeth
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Thorp - [Child] of Samuel Thorp & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oliver - [Child] of Joseph Oliver & Rachel
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ogden - [Child] of Abraham Ogden & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tripe Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hodgkinson - [Child] of Henry Hodgkinson & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Leech - [Child] of Samuel Leech & Hannah
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Thwaite - [Child] of Thomas Thwaite & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Heywood - [Child] of Isaac Heywood & Esther
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Saville - [Child] of Thomas Saville & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - [Child] of Edward Lees & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Grime - [Child] of Joshua Grime & Rebecca
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hinchliffe - [Child] of Martha Hinchliffe, Spinster
    Abode: Herod
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Bower Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Hurst - [Child] of Walter Hurst & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Aspinal - [Child] of James Aspinal & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bromiley - [Child] of William Bromiley & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Steel - [Child] of Joseph Steel & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deborah Fox - [Child] of John Fox & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Fitton - [Child] of Edward Fitton & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Garforth - [Child] of John Garforth & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Walter Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Job Cartwright - [Child] of Allen Cartwright & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Flitcroft - [Child] of Peter Flitcroft & Rosanna
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Chappells - [Child] of John Chappells & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Butler - [Child] of George Butler & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hibbert - [Child] of Anne Hibbert, Spinster
    Abode: Hyde
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Brownson - [Child] of Thomas Brownson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittaker - [Child] of Mary Whittaker, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lawton - [Child] of James Lawton & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - [Child] of Henry Moss & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry McGee - [Child] of James McGee & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Travis - [Child] of David Travis & Betty
    Abode: Jeremy Brook
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kershaw - [Child] of Ferdinand Kershaw & Betty
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Hall - [Child] of Sarah Hall, Spinster
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stansfield - [Child] of Isaac Stansfield & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Andrew - [Child] of Johnabel [sic] Andrew & Martha
    Abode: Jeremy Brook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Anne
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Wright - [Child] of Joshua Wright & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Staley - [Child] of John Staley & Matty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Hackersly - [Child] of Sarah Hackersly, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wheeldon - [Child] of Isaac Wheeldon & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Mar 1839
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Wheeldon - [Child] of Isaac Wheeldon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Alexander - [Child] of Jonathan Alexander & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Helen Bardsley - [Child] of Jonah Bardsley & Helen
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of Jonathan Slater & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Anne
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Alice
    Abode: Godley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henrietta Sykes - [Child] of Richard Sykes & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Anne
    Abode: Crowthorne
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Nicholson - [Child] of John Nicholson & Anne
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Nancy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Martha
    Abode: Parkbridge
    Occupation: Forgeman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Oldham Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Oldham Potts - [Child] of Alexander Potts & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Street - [Child] of Henry Street & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Street - [Child] of Henry Street & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Turner - [Child] of Abraham Turner & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Howe - [Child] of George Howe & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Anne
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hyde - [Child] of John Hyde & Esther
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pennant - [Child] of John Pennant & Bridget
    Abode: Overstead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Thornely - [Child] of Thomas Thornely & Jane
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ellor - [Child] of Nathan Ellor & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Oldham - [Child] of John Oldham & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Buckley - [Child] of Isaac Buckley & Martha
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thomas Moss - [Child] of Philip Moss & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen McQuin - [Child] of William McQuin & Matty
    Abode: Lees
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hawcourt - [Child] of Rebecca Hawcourt
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Slater - [Child] of Daniel Slater & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Broadbent - [Child] of Sarah Broadbent, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jemima Pickup - [Child] of Jeremiah Pickup & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Kershaw - [Child] of Ralph Kershaw & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Ellen
    Abode: Crowthorne
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hyde - [Child] of George Hyde & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - [Child] of Betty Andrew, Spinster
    Abode: Park Lane
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - [Child] of Joseph Leech & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Worrall - [Child] of James Worrall & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thomas Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lingard - [Child] of William Lingard, Gentleman & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Anne Nicholson - [Child] of Alfred Nicholson & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Marland - [Child] of William Marland & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frances Bayley - [Child] of Joseph Bayley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Hannah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Hannah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwards Woolstencroft - [Child] of Mary Woolstencroft, Spinster
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Heth Bradbury - [Child] of Sarah Bradbury, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Hall - [Child] of Samuel Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Iron Monger
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Graham - [Child] of Henry Graham & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Illingworth - [Child] of David Illingworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Hill - [Child] of Daniel Hill & Maria
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wadsworth - [Child] of Andrew Wadsworth & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - [Child] of Betty Lees, Spinster
    Abode: Birches
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Mary
    Abode: Godley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of Samuel Howard & Sarah
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Sanders - [Child] of George Sanders & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Royle - [Child] of Joseph Royle & Ethelinda
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ephraim Royle - [Child] of Joseph Royle & Ethelinda
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Reid Kirk - [Child] of Thomas Kirk & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: P. Anderson, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Henry Seel - [Child] of Robert Seel & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Amelia Meeks - [Child] of John Meeks & Anne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emily Jane Halliwell - [Child] of John Halliwell & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wharmby - [Child] of Thomas Wharmby & Anne
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Cropper - [Child] of Ralph Cropper & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Bardsley - [Child] of Henry Bardsley & Helen
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Sidebotham - [Child] of Allen Sidebotham & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dyson - [Child] of Simeon Dyson & Mary
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Pate - [Child] of Henry Pate & Helen
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Bagshaw - [Child] of John Bagshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fullalove - [Child] of Mary Anne Fullalove, Spinster
    Abode: Hurst
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hibbert - [Child] of George Hibbert & Hannah
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hilton - [Child] of Francis Hilton & Millah
    Abode: Newton Moor
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Howard - [Child] of Samuel Howard & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Helen
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Slater - [Child] of Samuel Slater & Hannah
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Moss - [Child] of Joseph Moss & Priscilla
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Picton Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John William Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Martha
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hurst - [Child] of Thomas Hurst & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Knott - [Child] of Andrew Knott & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Buckley Chadwick - [Child] of George Chadwick & Margaret
    Abode: Compstall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bertenshaw - [Child] of James Bertenshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jabez Tiffany - [Child] of Harriet Tiffany, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Herrod - [Child] of Thomas Herrod & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Bates - [Child] of Samuel Bates & Eliza
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wardle - [Child] of John Wardle & Jane
    Abode: Walkmill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Jane
    Born: 26 Sep 1840
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hall - [Child] of David Hall & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Brass Moulder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Butler - [Child] of James Butler & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Selina
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stockport
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newsam - [Child] of Thomas Newsam & Jane
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Cassander
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Sarah
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heginbottom - [Child] of Samuel Heginbottom & Hannah
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of Benjamin Rigby & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Borsey - [Child] of Mary Anne Borsey, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ogden - [Child] of Susanna Ogden, Spinster
    Abode: Clayton
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Theaseus Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Mary
    Abode: Bolton le Moors
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Richardson - [Child] of Isaac Richardson & Esther
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Anne Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Esther
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Reay - [Child] of Isaac Reay & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Kirk - [Child] of Elizabeth Kirk, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Markland - [Child] of John Markland & Eliza
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stopford - [Child] of Job Stopford & Nancy
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Lawton - [Child] of Robert Lawton & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Shaw - [Child] of Stephen Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Fawcett - [Child] of Joseph Fawcett & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Statham - [Child] of William Statham & Martha
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Helen
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Stones - [Child] of William Stones & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wrigley - [Child] of George Wrigley & Jane
    Abode: Windy Bank
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Giles Davies - [Child] of Edward Davies & Maria
    Abode: Crowthorne
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Oswald Roads - [Child] of Henry Roads & Kitty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Thurst - [Child] of Eli Thurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of Daniel Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Sidebottom - [Child] of Joseph Sidebottom & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Stafford - [Child] of John Stafford & Hannah
    Abode: Newton
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Helen
    Born: 4 Jun 1828
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Stated by the Father to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Andrew - [Child] of Thomas Andrew & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Giles Andrew Judson - [Child] of Joseph Edward Judson & Hannah Hardy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Nancy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Cock - [Child] of John Cock & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rosanna Wilkinson - [Child] of Stephen Wilkinson & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Connell - [Child] of William Connell & Isabella
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Meadowcroft - [Child] of Richard Meadowcroft & Sally
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ellar Wallwork - [Child] of Frances Wallwork, Spinster
    Abode: Charlestown
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick McMellon - [Child] of Helen McMellon, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Andrew - [Child] of Joseph Andrew & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Fox - [Child] of Anne Fox
    Abode: Hurst
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Booth - [Child] of Robert Booth & Charlotte
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Hurst - [Child] of Elias Hurst & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Andrew - [Child] of Richard Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Macclesfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Oswald Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Anne
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Anslow - [Child] of John Anslow & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sinkinson - [Child] of Seth Sinkinson & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Miles Hodson - [Child] of Thomas Hodson & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Collins - [Child] of William Collins & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Hall - [Child] of Joshua Hall & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lubin Slater Lees - [Child] of Thomas Lees & Eliza
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Lissey
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hulme - [Child] of Mark Hulme & Mary
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - [Child] of Thomas Lees & Martha
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Winterbottom - [Child] of James Winterbottom & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hollinwood
    Occupation: Block Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Chadwick - [Child] of Joseph Chadwick & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chadwick - [Child] of Joseph Chadwick & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Maine Shepherd - [Child] of Benjamin Shepherd & Grace
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Worrall Rhodes - [Child] of Anne Rhodes, Spinster
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Helen Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Clarissa
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Denton - [Child] of Edward Denton & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Mary
    Abode: Flowery Field
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stanfield - [Child] of Samuel Stanfield & Fanny
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Margaret
    Abode: Flowery Field
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dionisius Leicester - [Child] of William Leicester & Mary Anne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Heber Hill - S of George Hill & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Hostler
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edgar Garside - [Child] of Edward Garside & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Iron Monger
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lindley Harrison - [Child] of Robert Harrison & Lavinia
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leigh - [Child] of William Leigh & Alice
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Pleasants - [Child] of William Pleasants & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Higginson - [Child] of Ambrose Higginson & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Foster - [Child] of Robert Foster & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Cassel - [Child] of William Cassel & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Elizabeth
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Birch - [Child] of Thomas Birch & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Howard - [Child] of Nathaniel Howard & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Ward - [Child] of Joshua Ward & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kirk - [Child] of Simon Kirk & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Christopher Gregg - [Child] of Christopher Gregg & Isabella
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Umbrella Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Birchall - [Child] of David Birchall & Sarah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Fawcett - [Child] of Nancy Fawcett, Spinster
    Abode: Mossley
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Farrington Wheelhouse - [Child] of Betty Farrington Wheelhouse, Spinster
    Abode: Turner Lane
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alvin Hesketh - [Child] of Jane Hesketh, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Haigh - [Child] of Thomas Haigh & Harriet
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Nicholson - [Child] of Mary Nicholson, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cadman - [Child] of James Cadman & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Nall - [Child] of John Nall & Rebecca
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Woodhead - [Child] of Charles Woodhead & Ruth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Clough - [Child] of Joseph Clough & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Atkinson Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Susan
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Williamson - [Child] of Richard Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Radcliffe - [Child] of Benjamin Radcliffe & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edna Taylor - [Child] of Worthington George Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Howard - [Child] of Edwin Howard & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Pott - [Child] of John Pott & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Buckley Hemingway - [Child] of Enoch Hemingway & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Selina Lee - [Child] of Joseph Lee & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jul 1828
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Shaw - [Child] of Jonathan Shaw & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Silvanus Shaw - [Child] of Samuel Shaw & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Helen
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Nancy
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Seth Radcliffe - [Child] of John Radcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Booth - [Child] of Benjamin Booth & Alice
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Sidebottom - [Child] of William Sidebottom & Nancy
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Cartwright - [Child] of Joseph Cartwright & Nanny
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Greaves - [Child] of James Greaves & Jane
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Etchells - [Child] of John Etchells & Elizabeth
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Thornley - [Child] of James Thornley & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Harriet
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Flint - [Child] of John Flint & Anne
    Born: 2 Jan 1835
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Flint - [Child] of John Flint & Anne
    Born: 24 Feb 1837
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thomas Lloyd - [Child] of Reece Lloyd & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Sarah
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kesiah Nield - [Child] of Reuben Nield & Mary
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Berry - [Child] of Eliza Berry, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1602
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mottram - [Child] of Benjamin Mottram & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Schofield - [Child] of Jonathan Schofield & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Robert Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Carpenter - [Child] of John Carpenter & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Kinder - [Child] of John Kinder & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Fitton - [Child] of James Fitton & Jane
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Burgess - [Child] of Charles Burgess & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1610
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Madin - [Child] of Isaiah Madin & Betty
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Beswick - [Child] of William Beswick & Olive
    Born: 31 Oct 1837
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Beswick - [Child] of William Beswick & Olive
    Born: 24 Apr 1841
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Stelfox - [Child] of Thomas Stelfox & Margaret
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Matley - [Child] of Jonathan Matley & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1616
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Moss - [Child] of Richard Moss & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hiram George Hall - [Child] of Hiram Hall & Margaret
    Abode: Parkbridge
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1618
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Dronsfield - [Child] of John Dronsfield & Mary
    Abode: Sholver Moor
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1619
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Andrew - [Child] of John Andrew & Anne
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Albert Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Dransfield - [Child] of John Dransfield & Sarah
    Abode: Lanehead
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: High Knowls
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Buckley - [Child] of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
    Abode: Shaw Hall, Saddleworth
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Phoebe
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Roller Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1626
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harvey - [Child] of Richard Harvey & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1627
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Kelsall - [Child] of George Kelsall & Martha
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Mary
    Abode: Turner Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1839
    Abode: Hollinwood
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1841
    Abode: Hollinwood
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Sarah
    Born: 23 Apr 1840
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1634
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Hampson - [Child] of Joseph Hampson & Helen
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1635
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Dixon - [Child] of Mary Dixon, Spinster
    Abode: Fairfield
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - [Child] of Robert Fletcher & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Miller Dunkerley - [Child] of Joseph Dunkerley & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [Not in Chronological order]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Ingham - [Child] of Robert Ingham & Grace
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Newton - [Child] of Isaac Newton & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Convey - [Child] of Helen Convey, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1642
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Chappels - [Child] of William Chappels & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jun 1840
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1643
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Elizabeth
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Lilley - [Child] of James Lilley & Lydia
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Hibbert - [Child] of Elizabeth Hibbert, Spinster
    Abode: Droylsden
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John James Carrill - [Child] of Thomas Carrill & Susanna
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - [Child] of Joseph Newton & Phoebe
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George William France - [Child] of George France & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Gartside - [Child] of Jonathan Gartside & Mary
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1650
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ellams - [Child] of George Ellams & Peggy
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1651
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Worth Stopford - [Child] of John Worth Stopford & Mary Anne
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Goddard - [Child] of George Goddard & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Armstrong - [Child] of Hannah Armstrong, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebecca Ears - [Child] of Joseph Ears & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Knife Grinder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anice Taylor Leicester - [Child] of James Leicester & Eliza
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Edwards & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodhall - [Child] of Samuel Woodhall & Phoebe
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1658
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jones Meadowcroft - [Child] of John Meadowcroft & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1659
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Bardsley - [Child] of Aaron Bardsley & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Peter Wood & Anne
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Edward Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Grace
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of Abraham Jackson & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hague Lowe - [Child] of Mary Lowe, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Brittain - [Child] of John Brittain & Esther
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Broadbent - [Child] of Samuel Broadbent & Nancy
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1666
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Cooke - [Child] of Thomas Cooke & Anne
    Abode: Crowthorne
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1667
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Turner - [Child] of Jonathan Turner & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ashton - [Child] of Job Ashton & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert William Day - [Child] of William Day & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Henry Buchanan - [Child] of Henry Buchanan & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Leigh - [Child] of William Leigh & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ely Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Mary
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1674
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Whitehead - [Child] of Daniel Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1675
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Helme - [Child] of Thomas Helme & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Ramsbottom - [Child] of John Ramsbottom & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeremiah Seel Bramall - [Child] of Joseph Bramall & Elizabeth
    Abode: Sharon, Saddleworth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thorp - [Child] of Edward Thorp & Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaiah Duncuft Lees - [Child] of Samuel Lees & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1681
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Vickers - [Child] of William Vickers & Rachel
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1682
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Collier - [Child] of Job Collier & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1683
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Garside - [Child] of Edward Garside & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1684
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Darwell Townsend - [Child] of George Townsend & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1685
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Brookshaw - [Child] of John Brookshaw & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1686
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hayes - [Child] of Nancy Hayes
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1687
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Darwell Cooper - [Child] of Elizabeth Cooper, Spinster
    Abode: Taunton
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1688
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ashton - [Child] of Hannah Ashton, Spinster
    Abode: Haughton
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1689
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Jane Taylor, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1690
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phoebe Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Priscilla
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1691
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1692
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ellis Jaques - [Child] of James Jaques & Elizabeth
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1693
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Henry Shaw & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1694
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Booth Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1695
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fountain - [Child] of Benjamin Fountain & Bessey
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Skip Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1696
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Sykes - [Child] of John Sykes & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rate Collector
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1697
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Enoch Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1698
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - [Child] of Josiah Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1699
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of Nimrod Robinson & Charlotte
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1700
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Stanley - [Child] of John Stanley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1701
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Andrew - [Child] of Samuel Andrew & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1702
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Hampson - [Child] of Henry Hampson & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1703
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilde - [Child] of William Wilde & Margaret
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1704
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Tetlow - [Child] of Robert Tetlow & Maria
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1705
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Aspinal - [Child] of Robert Aspinal & Matty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1706
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Pickfort - [Child] of Matthew Pickfort & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1707
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalch - [Child] of William Greenhalch & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1708
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebecca Hague - [Child] of Jonathan Hague & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1709
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Anne
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1710
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Wood - [Child] of Anne Wood, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1711
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1712
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lomas - [Child] of William Lomas & Nancy
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1713
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Walter Kenworthy - [Child] of Cornelius Kenworthy & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1714
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Standrin - [Child] of William Standrin & Eunice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Clog and Patten Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1715
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Sarah
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1716
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1717
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Knight - [Child] of George Knight & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1718
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1719
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Withington - [Child] of Joshua Withington & Martha
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1720
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Knowlson - [Child] of William Knowlson & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1721
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Furness - [Child] of Peter Furness & Ruth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1722
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Enoch Silverthorn - [Child] of James Silverthorn & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1723
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Fergus Turner - [Child] of Jonathan Turner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1724
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Cunliffe - [Child] of Harriet Cunliffe, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1725
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elijah Catterall - [Child] of Edward Catterall & Esther
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1726
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Coward - [Child] of Thomas Coward & Esther
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1727
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Maria
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1728
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1729
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thirza Wolstencroft - [Child] of Lee Wolstencroft & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1730
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - [Child] of Joshua Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1731
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Shepherd - [Child] of Joseph Shepherd & Anne Hawkins
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1732
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Saxon - [Child] of James Saxon & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Not in Chronological order]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1733
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of Nathan Lees & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1734
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Byron - [Child] of James Byron & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1735
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - [Child] of Daniel Lees & Margaret
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1736
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Woolley - [Child] of Robert Woolley & Esther
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1737
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Finney - [Child] of Anne Finney, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1738
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Grime - [Child] of Thomas Grime & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1739
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hague - [Child] of Thomas Hague & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1740
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hadfield - [Child] of James Hadfield & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1741
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Broadbent - [Child] of William Broadbent & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stretcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1742
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Betty
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1743
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gartside - [Child] of Roger Gartside & Mary Anne
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1744
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wallace Aitkin - [Child] of William Aitkin & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1745
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Hannah Catharine
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1746
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1747
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Borsay - [Child] of David Borsay & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1748
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Helen
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stretcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1749
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Nancy
    Abode: Slate Lane
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1750
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Betty Berry, Spinster
    Abode: Hyde
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1751
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Dixon - [Child] of George Dixon & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1752
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Cheetham - [Child] of Travis Cheetham & Alice
    Abode: Wilshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1753
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Street - [Child] of Robert Street & Fanny
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1754
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Julia Mostyn - [Child] of Richard Mostyn & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Ship Master
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1755
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Evans - [Child] of Joseph Saville Roberts Evans & Elizabeth
    Abode: Woodfield
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1756
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Stafford - [Child] of John Stafford & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1757
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Hague - [Child] of Alice Hague, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: H. Allkin, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1758
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Frost Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Betty
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Allkin
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1759
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - [Child] of Eli Schofield & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Allkin
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1760
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Handforth - [Child] of Jane Handforth, Spinster
    Born: 20 Oct 1840
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Baptised by: H. Allkin, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1761
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Garside - [Child] of Joseph Garside & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Allkin
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1762
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Moss - [Child] of Joseph Moss & Mary
    Born: 9 Oct 1831
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Stated to have been born [birth date]
    Baptised by: H. Allkin
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1763
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Hadfield - [Child] of Isaac Hadfield & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1764
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Halliwell Wood - [Child] of George Halliwell Wood & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1765
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dawson - [Child] of Jeremiah Dawson & Anne
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1766
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Bentley - [Child] of Joseph Bentley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1767
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - [Child] of William Fitton & Anne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1768
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Berry - [Child] of Betty Berry, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1769
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Marshall - [Child] of Joseph Marshall & Sally
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1770
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1771
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Brierley - [Child] of William Brierley & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1772
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Fletcher - [Child] of Alice Fletcher, Spinster
    Abode: Droylsden
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1773
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Fletcher - [Child] of Alice Fletcher, Spinster
    Abode: Droylsden
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1774
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Adshead - [Child] of John Adshead & Mally
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1775
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - [Child] of Joseph Whitworth & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1776
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wood - [Child] of Matthew Wood & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1777
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lees - [Child] of Edward Lees & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1778
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Edward Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Margaret
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1779
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hague - [Child] of James Hague & Sarah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1780
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thorp - [Child] of John Thorp & Mary
    Abode: Newton Wood
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1781
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ugen Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary Anne
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1782
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Clemenson - [Child] of John Clemenson & Mary
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1783
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Garforth - [Child] of George Garforth & Emma
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1784
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Whitehead - [Child] of Elias Whitehead & Arrabella
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1785
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1786
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1787
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gorton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1788
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hampson Howard - [Child] of Sarah Howard, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1789
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Miller Dunkerly - [Child] of Joseph Dunkerly & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1790
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Carter - [Child] of Peter Carter & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1791
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Darwent - [Child] of William Darwent & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1792
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Newton - [Child] of Mary Newton, Spinster
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1793
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Castle - [Child] of George Castle & Maria
    Abode: Crowthorne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1794
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Helen
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Umbrella Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1795
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Woollam - [Child] of John Woollam & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1796
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1797
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1798
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1799
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Attersley - [Child] of Isaac Attersley & Janet
    Abode: Bredbury
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1800
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Fallows - [Child] of John Fallows & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1801
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Gregg - [Child] of Charles Gregg & Betty
    Abode: Peccaties
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1802
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1803
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bredbury - [Child] of Samuel Bredbury & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1804
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Driver - [Child] of Betty Driver, Spinster
    Abode: Botany
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1805
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Bowman - [Child] of Jane Bowman, Spinster
    Abode: Droylsden
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1806
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Haworth - [Child] of Peter Haworth & Catharine
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1807
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hurst - [Child] of Daniel Hurst & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1808
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Price - [Child] of Thomas Price & Maria
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1809
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Mary
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1810
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cleworth - [Child] of Thomas Cleworth & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1811
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Hopwood - [Child] of James Hopwood & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1812
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Hannah
    Born: 25 Dec 1838
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1813
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jul 1841
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1814
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice O'Conner Hague - [Child] of John Hague & Hannah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1815
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Steel - [Child] of Joseph Steel & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1816
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Charlotte
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1817
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amelia Jagger - [Child] of Thomas Jagger & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1818
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Wright - [Child] of Joshua Wright & Betsy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1819
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Bridge Backhouse - [Child] of James Backhouse & Charlotte
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1820
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matilda Scowcroft - [Child] of William Scowcroft & Nancy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1821
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Luke Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Eliza
    Abode: Edge Lane
    Occupation: Waterman
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1822
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Taylor - [Child] of Mary Ann Taylor, Spinster
    Abode: Ashton
    Notes: Omitted [This unnumbered entry is written at the foot of the page]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Fergus Frost Mort - [Child] of Adam Mort & Nancy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1823
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of Irvin Lees & Nancy
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1824
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Dunkerley - [Child] of George Dunkerley & Mary Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1825
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1826
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Anne
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1827
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Carter - [Child] of Joshua Carter & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1828
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Morris - [Child] of Samuel Morris & Elizabeth
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1829
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Harriet
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1830
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1831
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Maria
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1832
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kirk - [Child] of Henry Kirk & Martha
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1833
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Tetlow - [Child] of Thomas Tetlow & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1834
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Marian Townsend - [Child] of Edward Townsend & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1835
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Maria Kershaw - [Child] of Thomas Kershaw & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1836
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1837
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Howard - [Child] of Joseph Howard & Alice
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1838
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1839
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Hibbert - [Child] of George Hibbert & Matilda
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1840
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chadderton - [Child] of Samuel Chadderton & Anne
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1841
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ryder - [Child] of John Ryder & Mary
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1842
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Owen - [Child] of Isaac Owen & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1843
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of James Green & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1844
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Broadbent - [Child] of Mark Broadbent & Matilda
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1845
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1846
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Kay - [Child] of Abraham Kay & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1847
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of Daniel Heap & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1848
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Stanley - [Child] of Edward Stanley & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Glazier
    Notes: [Pages 232 and 233 and records 1849 to 1864 are missing]
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1865
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Bell Hanger
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1866
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burgess - [Child] of William Burgess & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1867
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lingard - [Child] of John Lingard & Amelia
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1868
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marland - [Child] of John Marland & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1869
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Broadbent - [Child] of Luke Broadbent & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1870
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Tetlow - [Child] of Benjamin Tetlow & Mary Anne
    Abode: Moss Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1871
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Tetlow - [Child] of John Tetlow & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1872
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Morton - [Child] of Samuel Morton & Mary Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1873
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1874
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Perry - [Child] of Mary Perry, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1875
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Anne
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1876
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Ridgway - [Child] of John Ridgway & Martha
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1877
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Reece - [Child] of John Reece & Alice
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1878
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elijah Clough - [Child] of James Clough & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1879
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1880
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broadbent - [Child] of Thomas Broadbent & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1881
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Coop - [Child] of George Coop & Moriah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1882
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Shaw - [Child] of Betty Shaw, Spinster
    Abode: Hyde
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1883
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1884
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1885
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Amelia
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Roller Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1886
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John James Crowton - [Child] of John Crowton & Alice
    Abode: Overstead
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1887
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - [Child] of John Whitworth & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1888
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1889
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - [Child] of Charles Winterbottom & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1890
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tamar Kenyon - [Child] of Samuel Kenyon & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1891
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bramwell - [Child] of Sarah Bramwell, Spinster
    Abode: Newton
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1892
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hilton - [Child] of Jane Hilton, Spinster
    Abode: Newton
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1893
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebecca Street - [Child] of Edward Street & Charlotte
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1894
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nield - [Child] of William Nield & Martha
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1895
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kennerley - [Child] of John Kennerley & Alice
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1896
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ridgway - [Child] of Eliza Ridgway, Spinster
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1897
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ridgway - [Child] of Anne Ridgway, Spinster
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1898
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kesia Seville - [Child] of Thomas Seville & Nancy
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1899
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Rose - [Child] of John Rose & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1900
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1901
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dan Platt - [Child] of George Platt & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1902
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1903
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harman - [Child] of Thomas Harman & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1904
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wainwright - [Child] of John Wainwright & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1905
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1906
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lexcy Stanley - [Child] of John Stanley & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1907
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of Jonathan Roberts & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1908
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bolton Stokes - [Child] of Jane Stokes, Spinster
    Born: 25 Aug 1821
    Abode: Stockport
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1909
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Shawcross - [Child] of Thomas Shawcross & Sarah Bolton
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Surveyer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1910
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Lowe - [Child] of Isaac Lowe & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1911
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Andrew - [Child] of James Andrew & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1912
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Hallows - [Child] of Richard Hallows & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1913
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Brandon - [Child] of John Brandon & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1914
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Rose - [Child] of William Rose & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1915
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Reuben Whitehead - [Child] of Charles Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [Not in Chronological order]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1916
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Cecilia
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1917
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Cecilia
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1918
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Anne Meeks - [Child] of Samuel Meeks & Mally
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1919
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Ingham - [Child] of George Ingham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Walk Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1920
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John William Garside - [Child] of Betty Garside, Spinster
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1921
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Melison - [Child] of John Melison & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1922
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Potts - [Child] of George Potts & Anne
    Abode: Moss Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1923
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Alice
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1924
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Grimshaw - [Child] of Peter Grimshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1925
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jennet Nield - [Child] of Wright Nield & Mary
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1926
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Vincent Smith - [Child] of Frank Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1927
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cornelius Kinder - [Child] of John Kinder & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1928
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lingard - [Child] of Joshua Lingard & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1929
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Anne
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1930
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hague - [Child] of Samuel Hague & Jannet
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1931
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Knight - [Child] of Thomas Knight & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1932
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - [Child] of Samuel Knott & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lees
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1933
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Foster - [Child] of Abel Foster & Anne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1934
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Smith - [Child] of Uriah Smith & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1935
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Kenworthy - [Child] of Joshua Kenworthy & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1936
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phoebe Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Nanny
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1937
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Blakeley - [Child] of Edward Blakeley & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1938
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1939
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1940
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Denby - [Child] of John Denby & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1941
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frances Mary Bake - [Child] of Henry Bake & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Architect
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1942
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susan Ogden - [Child] of Ralph Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Glossop
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1943
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Kenworthy - [Child] of Samuel Kenworthy & Margaret
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1944
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Ogden - [Child] of Lettice Ogden
    Abode: Charlestown
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1945
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Anne Leech - [Child] of Joseph Leech & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Brush Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1946
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hugh Warhurst - [Child] of Jonathan Warhurst & Charlotte
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1947
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1948
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1949
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hartley - [Child] of Henry Hartley & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1950
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hollingworth - [Child] of John Hollingworth & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1951
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Fallows - [Child] of William Fallows & Phoebe
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1952
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Morley Hibbert - [Child] of John Hibbert & Betsy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1953
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Andrew - [Child] of Jonah Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1954
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Reece - [Child] of Thomas Reece & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1955
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of Samuel Greenhalgh & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1956
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barber - [Child] of Lewis Barber & Sarah
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1957
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Wallace - [Child] of Archibald Wallace & Olive
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1958
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hague - [Child] of Orlando Hague & Ainchora
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1959
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1960
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1961
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Cuttle - [Child] of Richard Cuttle & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1962
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Jane
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1963
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horsefield - [Child] of Thomas Horsefield & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1964
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Tipping - [Child] of William Tipping & Emma
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1965
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Anne
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1966
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Walker - [Child] of Anne Walker, Spinster
    Abode: Charlestown
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1967
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Eckersley - [Child] of John Eckersley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1968
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Matley - [Child] of James Matley & Hannah
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1969
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Hannah
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1970
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Julius Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1971
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betsey Shaw - [Child] of Moses Shaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinster [sic]
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1972
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1973
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josephine Frances Atkin - [Child] of Joseph Atkin & Frances
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1974
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Stephen Harrop - [Child] of Stephen Henry Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1975
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1976
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Curry - [Child] of Samuel Curry & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1977
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Corbitt - [Child] of Joseph Corbitt & Susanna
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1978
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Boyer Kenworthy - [Child] of Thomas Kenworthy & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Corn Dealer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1979
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - [Child] of Edwin Marsh & Mary Anne
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1980
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Topping - [Child] of Richard Topping & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1981
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1982
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hallam - [Child] of Adam Hallam & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1983
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Mansfield - [Child] of Robert Mansfield & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1984
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Tetlow - [Child] of James Tetlow & Alice
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1985
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Midgley - [Child] of Sally Midgley, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1986
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Allen - [Child] of Joseph Allen & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1987
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Leah Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1988
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Louisa Robshaw - [Child] of George Robshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1989
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kinder - [Child] of Charles Kinder & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1990
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Boothroyd - [Child] of John Boothroyd & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1991
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1992
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jesimine Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Sarah
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1993
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hallam - [Child] of Adam Hallam & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1994
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1841 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Helen
    Abode: Higham Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. J. Quirk
    Register: Baptisms 1840 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1995
    Source: Original Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1842

Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home