click to return to Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1829 - 1831
Baptisms for 1831

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1830

Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Ratcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 239, Entry 1909
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hume - [Child] of Jonathan Hume & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 239, Entry 1910
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Carr - [Child] of Benjamin Carr & Martha
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 239, Entry 1911
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Blackshaw - [Child] of Jonathan Blackshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 239, Entry 1912
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Jane
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1913
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ledward - [Child] of John Ledward & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1914
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hiram Barber - [Child] of Martha Barber, Spinster
    Abode: Hurst
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1915
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Beswick - [Child] of John Beswick & Anne
    Abode: Ridge hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1916
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Hannah
    Abode: Lumm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1917
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Hannah
    Abode: Lumm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1918
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Marsh - [Child] of Joshua Marsh & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1919
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Sarah
    Abode: Park-hall
    Occupation: Over-looker
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 240, Entry 1920
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sampson Hall - [Child] of Labin Hall & Charlotte
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1921
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1922
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Oliver - [Child] of John Oliver & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1923
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Entwistle - [Child] of Josiah Entwistle & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1924
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1925
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1926
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matilda Swift - [Child] of William Swift & Anne
    Born: 30 Jul 1830
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Timber Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1927
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Stanfield - [Child] of William Stanfield & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 241, Entry 1928
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Saxon - [Child] of Joseph Saxon & Betty
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1929
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Collins - [Child] of Samuel Collins & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1930
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Arundale - [Child] of Anne Arundale, Spinster
    Abode: Droylsden
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1931
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Oldham Lees - [Child] of Silas Lees & Fanny
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1932
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Mellor - [Child] of Philip Mellor & Hannah
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Roller Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1933
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lawton - [Child] of Jervis Lawton & Harriet
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Over-looker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1934
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Chadwick - [Child] of Joseph Chadwick & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Black-Smith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1935
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Higham - [Child] of John Higham & Hannah
    Abode: Parks
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 242, Entry 1936
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Smith - [Child] of Daniel Smith & Helen
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1937
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hephzibah Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1938
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1939
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Greaves - [Child] of Jonathan Greaves & Mary
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1940
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Marland - [Child] of George Marland & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1941
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Fanny
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1942
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Andrew - [Child] of William Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1943
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emily Wild - [Child] of James Wild & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 243, Entry 1944
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Boat-builder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1945
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cornett - [Child] of George Cornett & Susan
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1946
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of Reuben Holt & Sarah
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1947
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hamlet Holt - [Child] of Maria Holt, Spinster
    Abode: Droylsden
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1948
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Dearnley - [Child] of William Dearnley & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1827
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1949
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Dearnley - [Child] of William Dearnley & Mary
    Born: 7 Nov 1829
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1950
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Lydia
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1951
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Seddon - [Child] of Stratel Seddon & Esther
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 244, Entry 1952
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomas - [Child] of John Lomas & Betty
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1953
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Down - [Child] of William Down & Guileameana
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1954
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1955
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Selina Hague - [Child] of Daniel Hague & Betty
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1956
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Horatio Nelson Harrop - [Child] of Horatio Nelson Harrop & Martha
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Inn-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1957
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Price - [Child] of Jonathan Price & Mary
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1958
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Matley - [Child] of Joshua Matley & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1959
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Edwards - [Child] of Allen Edwards & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 245, Entry 1960
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1961
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Saxon - [Child] of James Saxon & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1962
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Joseph Wood & Mary Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1963
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Mather - [Child] of Mary Mather, Spinster
    Abode: Droylsden
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1964
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - [Child] of Jervis Hague & Nancy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1965
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Potts - [Child] of Elizabeth Potts, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1966
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wickenden - [Child] of John Wickenden & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1967
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howard - [Child] of Joseph Howard & Helen
    Abode: Wood houses
    Occupation: Book-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 246, Entry 1968
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Amelia
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1969
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Uttley - [Child] of Anne Uttley, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1970
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ledward - [Child] of William Ledward & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1971
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Rowbottom - [Child] of Thomas Rowbottom & Amy
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1972
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1973
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Caroline Hibbert - [Child] of Charles Hibbert & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1974
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Woolley - [Child] of Ralph Woolley & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1975
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Seymour - [Child] of Thomas Seymour & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 247, Entry 1976
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaiah Lees - [Child] of Joseph Lees & Lucy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1977
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Booth Beech - [Child] of Mary Beech, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1978
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Eliza Buckley - [Child] of Robert Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Plumber Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1979
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hand - [Child] of Christopher Hand & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1980
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1981
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Goddard - [Child] of Hezekiah Goddard & Betty
    Abode: Clay Hill
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1982
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Turner Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1983
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wright - [Child] of Edward Wright & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 248, Entry 1984
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Book-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1985
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Leech - [Child] of William Leech & Esther
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1986
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Garforth - [Child] of William Garforth & Esther
    Abode: Small-Shaw
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1987
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Radford Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1988
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Garlick - [Child] of Thomas Garlick & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1989
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Hinchliffe - [Child] of Abraham Hinchliffe & Elizabeth
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1990
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Betty
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1991
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Street - [Child] of James Street & Betty
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 249, Entry 1992
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 1993
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hampshire - [Child] of James Hampshire & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 1994
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewsnap - [Child] of Allen Dewsnap & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 1995
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gladden - [Child] of John Gladden & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 1996
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Cox - [Child] of Richard Cox & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 1997
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hoole - [Child] of Mary Hoole, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 1998
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Louiza Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Hannah Catharina
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 1999
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Hibblewaite - [Child] of Charles Hibblewaite & Mary
    Abode: Charles-town
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 250, Entry 2000
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Nicholson - [Child] of Robert Nicholson & Anne
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2001
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Chatham - [Child] of Joshua Chatham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2002
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Braithwaite - [Child] of Jonathan Braithwaite & Betty
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Stone-Mason
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2003
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Charlotte
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2004
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Hamilton - [Child] of Daniel Hamilton & Betty
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2005
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2006
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2007
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Williamson Hodgson - [Child] of Williamson Hodgson & Catharine
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 251, Entry 2008
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lettice Wood Pickford - [Child] of John Pickford & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2009
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Harrop - [Child] of John Harrop & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2010
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Holland - [Child] of Joseph Holland & Martha
    Abode: Little-moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2011
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Jane
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2012
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Hill - [Child] of Joshua Hill & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2013
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matilda Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Catharine
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Jeweller
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2014
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Buckley - [Child] of Robert Buckley & Martha
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2015
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howard - [Child] of Edwin Howard & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 252, Entry 2016
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2017
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Francis Smith - [Child] of Timothy Smith & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2018
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Lees - [Child] of George Lees & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2019
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2020
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Greenwood - [Child] of Joseph Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Lilly Lanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2021
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Alice
    Abode: Alt-hill
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2022
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kelsall - [Child] of Jonathan Kelsall & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2023
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emanuel Scholes - [Child] of Joshua Scholes & Betty
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 253, Entry 2024
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Grime - [Child] of Andrew Grime & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2025
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2026
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - [Child] of Edwin Mellor & Jane
    Born: 20 Nov 1830
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2027
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Anne Schofield - [Child] of Betty Schofield, Spinster
    Abode: Newton
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2028
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2029
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Barrowclough - [Child] of William Barrowclough & Betty
    Born: 17 Nov 1830
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2030
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrop - [Child] of William Harrop & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2031
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mellor - [Child] of Maria Mellor, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 254, Entry 2032
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Sarah
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2033
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Hibbert - [Child] of Edward Hibbert & Anne
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2034
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sophia Whitehead - [Child] of Alexander Whitehead & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2035
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ridgeway Shaw - [Child] of Allen Shaw & Diana
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2036
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Williamson - [Child] of Maryanne Williamson, Spinster
    Born: 13 Nov 1830
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2037
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Higginbottom - [Child] of James Higginbottom & Martha
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2038
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2039
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Lomas - [Child] of William Lomas & Nancy
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 255, Entry 2040
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Nield - [Child] of John Nield & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2041
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Downing - [Child] of Robert Downing & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep 1830
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2042
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Seville - [Child] of Ben Seville & Esther
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Tin-plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2043
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - [Child] of Robert Hague & Sally
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2044
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Worsley - [Child] of Mary Worsley, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2045
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hooksworth - [Child] of William Hooksworth & Diana
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2046
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Buckley - [Child] of Jane Buckley, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2047
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Mansley - [Child] of John Mansley & Alice
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Rope Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 256, Entry 2048
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Belfield - [Child] of Anne Belfield, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2049
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Belfield - [Child] of Anne Belfield, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2050
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Howard - [Child] of Aaron Howard & Betty
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2051
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henrietta Edwards - [Child] of Hannah Edwards, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2052
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Anne Carter - [Child] of Samuel Carter & Frances Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2053
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Lodge - [Child] of Fleetwood Lodge & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Inn-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2054
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ellor - [Child] of Jonathan Yarwood Ellor & Margaret
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2055
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Gregory - [Child] of Charles Gregory & Betty
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 257, Entry 2056
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharp - [Child] of William Sharp & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2057
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stafford - [Child] of James Stafford & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2058
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Newton - [Child] of Samuel Newton & Betty
    Born: 21 Mar 1830
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2059
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Witham - [Child] of Barnet Witham & Clara
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2060
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Anne
    Born: 17 Nov 1830
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2061
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2062
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2063
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Cassandra
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 258, Entry 2064
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Siddall - [Child] of George Siddall & Maryanne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2065
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Helen
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2066
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bristol Rowbottom - [Child] of Bristol Rowbottom & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2067
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Cash - [Child] of John Cash & Martha
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2068
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Frith - [Child] of Enoch Frith & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2069
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Weaver - [Child] of Thomas Weaver & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2070
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Charles Knowles & Jane
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2071
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Leigh - [Child] of David Leigh & Esther
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 259, Entry 2072
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Clough - [Child] of James Clough & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2073
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Hague - [Child] of James Hague & Mary Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2074
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Seel - [Child] of John Seel & Anne
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2075
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Cash - [Child] of Joseph Cash & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Black-Smith
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2076
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Safford - [Child] of John Safford & Hannah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2077
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bradford Shawcross - [Child] of Samuel Shawcross & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2078
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gee-cross
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2079
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Rowbottom - [Child] of George Rowbottom & Charlotte
    Abode: Godley
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 260, Entry 2080
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Charles Buckley - [Child] of Charles Buckley & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2081
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Binns - [Child] of John Binns & Martha
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2082
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chambers Thorpe Chambers - [Child] of Elizabeth Chambers, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2083
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Carder - [Child] of John Carder & Mary Anne
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2084
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amos Thorpe - [Child] of Joseph Thorpe & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2085
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Maria Bevan - [Child] of George Bevan & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Black-smith
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2086
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Roe - [Child] of William Roe & Mary
    Abode: Green-acres moor, Oldham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2087
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 261, Entry 2088
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Tempest - [Child] of Joseph Tempest & Hannah
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2089
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Rushworth - [Child] of James Rushworth & Anne
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2090
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2091
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Selina Stringer - [Child] of John Stringer & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2092
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Granger - [Child] of John Granger & Jane
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2093
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Bardsley - [Child] of Joseph Bardsley & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2094
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moss - [Child] of Nathaniel Moss & Mary
    Abode: Stayley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2095
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kinder - [Child] of John Kinder & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 262, Entry 2096
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mills - [Child] of Henry Mills & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2097
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Dyson - [Child] of John Dyson & Sarah
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2098
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Orme - [Child] of Samuel Orme & Sarah
    Born: 12 Sep 1830
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2099
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Kay - [Child] of David Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2100
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Bradbury - [Child] of Samuel Bradbury & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2101
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Stubbs - [Child] of James Stubbs & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2102
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Burrows - [Child] of James Burrows & Maria
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2103
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 263, Entry 2104
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Evans - [Child] of James Evans & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2105
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Kelsall - [Child] of Thomas Kelsall & Mally
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2106
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jarvis Drinkwater - [Child] of George Drinkwater & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2107
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Andrew - [Child] of Daniel Andrew & Anne
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Spindle-Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2108
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ashley - [Child] of John Ashley & Anne
    Abode: Flowery Field
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2109
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Higson - [Child] of James Higson & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2110
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Tipper - [Child] of James Alfred Tipper & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2111
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Lawton - [Child] of James Lawton & Mary
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 264, Entry 2112
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2113
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Tetlow - [Child] of James Tetlow & Jane
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2114
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2115
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Nenon Armstrong - [Child] of Nenon Armstrong & Margaret Frances
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Leiutenant & Adjutant, 30th Regt.
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2116
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hextall
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2117
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hyde - [Child] of Thomas Hyde & Ellen
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2118
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maryanne Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2119
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 265, Entry 2120
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2121
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Baguley - [Child] of John Baguley & Martha
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2122
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Nield - [Child] of Olive Nield, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2123
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield - [Child] of George Schofield & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2124
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Price - [Child] of John Price & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2125
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 7 Jun 1830
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2126
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Hague - [Child] of Samuel Hague & Sarah
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2127
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Schofield - [Child] of Jacob Schofield & Ruth
    Abode: Flowery Field
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 266, Entry 2128
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Mary
    Born: 29 Sep 1830
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2129
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Garside - [Child] of Robert Garside & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2130
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2131
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Bates - [Child] of John Bates & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Book-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2132
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Brookshaw - [Child] of Joseph Brookshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2133
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Linney - [Child] of John Linney & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2134
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hobhouse - [Child] of John Hobhouse & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2135
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 267, Entry 2136
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Alice
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2137
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Goddard - [Child] of Joseph Goddard & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1829
    Abode: Hollingworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2138
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hibbertson - [Child] of Thomas Hibbertson & Sarah
    Born: 21 Jul 1831 [sic]
    Abode: Hollingworth
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2139
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bardsley - [Child] of Mordicai Bardsley & Betty
    Born: 11 Aug 1830
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2140
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hall - [Child] of Robert Hall & Elizabeth
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2141
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of Joshua Heap & Mary
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Roller Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2142
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moody - [Child] of John Moody & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2143
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Culpon - [Child] of William Culpon & Sarah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 268, Entry 2144
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Jones - [Child] of Aaron Jones & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1830
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2145
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Courtman - [Child] of William Courtman & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2146
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Tongue - [Child] of John Tongue & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Shop-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2147
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Buckley - [Child] of Daniel Buckley & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Shoe-Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2148
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Arnold - [Child] of Samuel Arnold & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2149
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Horsfield - [Child] of William Horsfield & Margaret
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2150
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of Dan Robinson & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2151
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bradshaw - [Child] of Edward Bradshaw & Anne
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 269, Entry 2152
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elijah Bradshaw - [Child] of Simeon Bradshaw & Rachel
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2153
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Anice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2154
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hodson - [Child] of William Hodson & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2155
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Leicester - [Child] of Jonathan Leicester & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2156
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maryanne Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Margaret
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2157
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2158
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Downs - [Child] of George Downs & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2159
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 270, Entry 2160
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bottom - [Child] of Joseph Bottom & Martha
    Born: 25 Aug 1828
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2161
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Moss Currycock - [Child] of John Currycock & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2162
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alfred Stopport - [Child] of James Stopport & Lucretia
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2163
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Hannah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2164
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Edward Brown & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2165
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bottom - [Child] of Joseph Bottom & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2166
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hinchliffe - [Child] of John Hinchliffe & Sarah
    Abode: Staly-bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2167
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fitton - [Child] of Jesse Fitton & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 271, Entry 2168
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1828
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2169
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2170
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lodge - [Child] of Alexander Lodge & Esther
    Abode: Stayley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2171
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Mayman - [Child] of David Mayman & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2172
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Wardle - [Child] of Joshua Wardle & Susannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2173
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Newton - [Child] of Isaac Newton & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2174
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John William Slack - [Child] of Elizabeth Slack
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2175
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Lydia
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 272, Entry 2176
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Darwent - [Child] of Robert Darwent & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2177
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2178
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anna Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2179
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Waterhouse - [Child] of Maria Waterhouse, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2180
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jones - [Child] of Jonathan Jones & Sarah
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2181
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mosdall - [Child] of William Mosdall & Anne
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2182
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Uriah Booth - [Child] of Mary Booth, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2183
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Helen
    Abode: Flowery Field
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 273, Entry 2184
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Winterbottom - [Child] of Robert Winterbottom & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2185
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Mary
    Abode: Guide-Lane
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2186
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turnout Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2187
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of James Lees & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2188
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Amelia
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2189
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2190
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Peat - [Child] of James Peat & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2191
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Helen Longden - [Child] of Isaac Longden & Hannah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 274, Entry 2192
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chorlton - [Child] of Samuel Chorlton & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2193
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mallalieu - [Child] of James Mallalieu & Anne
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2194
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Parnell - [Child] of James Parnell & Mary
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2195
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emily Pearce - [Child] of Elizabeth Pearce, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2196
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John King - [Child] of George King & Fanny
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2197
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bennett - [Child] of Benjamin Bennett & Kitty
    Abode: Sour-acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2198
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Dunkerley - [Child] of Joseph Dunkerley & Betty
    Abode: Dainshut
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2199
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hinchliffe - [Child] of Abraham Hinchliffe & Jane
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 275, Entry 2200
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Booth - [Child] of Charles Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2201
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashby - [Child] of William Ashby & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Serjeant In The 30th. Regt. Of Foot
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2202
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Langley Smith & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Colliery Viewer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2203
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Leigh - [Child] of Levi Leigh & Aince
    Abode: Compsall Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2204
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Moss - [Child] of Daniel Moss & Jane
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2205
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Esther
    Abode: Herod
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2206
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hague - [Child] of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2207
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Furness - [Child] of John Furness & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 276, Entry 2208
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Robinson - [Child] of Nancy Robinson, Spinster
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2209
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Prescot - [Child] of Thomas Prescot & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2210
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Calvert - [Child] of William Calvert & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2211
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bradley Hibbertson - [Child] of Olive Hibbertson, Spinster
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2212
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Selina Bower - [Child] of James Bower & Mary Anne
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2213
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Anne
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2214
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marshall - [Child] of David Marshall & Anne
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2215
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Allen - [Child] of James Allen & Martha
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 277, Entry 2216
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - [Child] of Sarah Moss, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2217
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Mary
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2218
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Berwick - [Child] of John Berwick & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2219
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - [Child] of Joshua Wood & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Brick-layer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2220
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeremiah Brierley - [Child] of Hannah Brierley, Spinster
    Abode: Currier lane
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2221
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2222
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Kenworthy - [Child] of John Kenworthy & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2223
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick Furness - [Child] of Samuel Furness & Betty
    Abode: Staleybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 278, Entry 2224
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Chorlton - [Child] of George Chorlton & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2225
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mills - [Child] of Jonathan Mills & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2226
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Pulfer - [Child] of James Jackson Pulfer & Mary
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Cloth-Worker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2227
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emma Hadfield - [Child] of John Hadfield & Mary
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2228
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Frances
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2229
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2230
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Charles Perrin - [Child] of Joshua Perrin & Hannah
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2231
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Henry Beaumont - [Child] of Edward Beaumont & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 279, Entry 2232
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Alfred Orme - [Child] of Ralph Orme & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2233
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Saxon - [Child] of Elisha Saxon & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Stretcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2234
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - [Child] of Henry Lees & Jenny
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2235
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frances Urmson - [Child] of Jonathan Urmson & Jane
    Abode: Fair-bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2236
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Dunkerley - [Child] of Joseph Dunkerley & Anne
    Abode: Harts-head
    Occupation: Navigator
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2237
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Halves - [Child] of William Halves & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2238
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Platt - [Child] of Thomas Platt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2239
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Backhouse - [Child] of William Backhouse & Helen
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 280, Entry 2240
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wardle - [Child] of Elizabeth Wardle, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2241
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Ousey - [Child] of Sarah Ousey
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2242
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Wainwright Lomax - [Child] of Enoch Lomax & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2243
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Booth - [Child] of Henry Booth & Anne
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2244
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Woolley - [Child] of Samuel Woolley & Joice
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2245
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dearden Hopwood - [Child] of James Hopwood & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2246
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Alice
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2247
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Nancy
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 281, Entry 2248
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Williams - [Child] of Richard Williams & Anne
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2249
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edna Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2250
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Holt - [Child] of Edmund Holt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2251
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wright - [Child] of Isaac Wright & Margaret
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2252
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bradbury - [Child] of William Bradbury & Mary
    Abode: Staly-bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2253
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Stopford - [Child] of Job Stopford & Nancy
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2254
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Mary
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2255
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Selina Charlesworth - [Child] of John Charlesworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 282, Entry 2256
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Corner - [Child] of Joseph Corner & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2257
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Moors - [Child] of Nancy Moors, Spinster
    Abode: Newton
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2258
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Margaret
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2259
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Allot - [Child] of Thomas Allot & Sarah
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2260
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Horne - [Child] of Joseph Horne & Maria
    Abode: Compstal Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2261
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Hannah
    Abode: Fair-bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2262
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Whalley - [Child] of Matthew Whalley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2263
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Hannah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 283, Entry 2264
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Brammah - [Child] of Luke Brammah & Jane
    Born: 29 Jun 1827
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2265
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rosilla Brammah - [Child] of Luke Brammah & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2266
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Saxon - [Child] of Nicholas Saxon & Sally
    Abode: Alt-Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2267
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hurst - [Child] of Harry Hurst & Alice
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2268
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Crossley - [Child] of James Crossley & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2269
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Lawton - [Child] of James Lawton & Eliza
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2270
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Millor - [Child] of William Millor & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2271
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Jane
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 284, Entry 2272
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Hannah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2273
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1830
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2274
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Clifford - [Child] of John Clifford & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Brick-layer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2275
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Margaret
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2276
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Kershaw - [Child] of Thomas Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2277
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Matley - [Child] of Abraham Matley & Esther
    Abode: Moss-side
    Occupation: Brick-layer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2278
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cummins - [Child] of Samuel Cummins & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2279
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Stayley - [Child] of John Stayley & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 285, Entry 2280
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Andrew - [Child] of Jonathan Andrew & Alice
    Abode: Little-moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2281
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Ruth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2282
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Booth - [Child] of Peter Booth & Sarah
    Born: 2 Sep 1830
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2283
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moors - [Child] of James Moors & Margaret
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2284
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Esther
    Abode: Stayley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2285
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - [Child] of Thomas Knott & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2286
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Broadbent - [Child] of Wright Broadbent & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2287
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Tighe - [Child] of Thomas Tighe & Betty
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 286, Entry 2288
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bartley - [Child] of Margaret Bartley, Spinster
    Abode: Hyde
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2289
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Sinkinson - [Child] of Robert Sinkinson & Helen
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2290
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Pickardyke - [Child] of Joseph Pickardyke & Anne
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2291
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Pott - [Child] of Samuel Pott & Mary
    Abode: Moss-side
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2292
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Blackshaw - [Child] of Dan Blackshaw & Alice
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2293
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Philis
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2294
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howard Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Elizabeth
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2295
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hyde - [Child] of Samuel Hyde & Hannah
    Born: 14 Aug 1830
    Abode: Stockport
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 287, Entry 2296
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Agnes Whitehead - [Child] of Charles Frederick Whitehead & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2297
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Rowland - [Child] of James Rowland & Helen
    Born: 4 Aug 1830
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2298
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Holland - [Child] of Henry Holland & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2299
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Bradley - [Child] of Joseph Bradley & Martha
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2300
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Little moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2301
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2302
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hulme - [Child] of Jonathan Hulme & Alice
    Abode: Little-moss
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2303
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 288, Entry 2304
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2305
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Levi Leech - [Child] of Jonathan Leech & Kitty
    Abode: Broadcarr
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2306
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George James Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Doctor Of Medicine
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2307
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Davies - [Child] of Giles Davies & Abigail
    Abode: Crow-thorne
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2308
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - [Child] of Jonathan Gartside & Mary
    Abode: Windy Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2309
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Randal Cheetham - [Child] of Robert Cheetham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Matley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2310
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Sally
    Abode: Tree-house Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2311
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henriatta Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Mary
    Abode: Water-side, Glossop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 289, Entry 2312
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Pollitt - [Child] of Richard Pollitt & Mary
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2313
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Stephen Plews - [Child] of Stephen Plews & Dinah
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Mill-Wright
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2314
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - [Child] of Abraham Fitton & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2315
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2316
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Garside - [Child] of Nicholas Garside & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2317
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Charlesworth - [Child] of Jonathan Charlesworth & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2318
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Booth - [Child] of Robert Booth & Betty
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2319
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Paul Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Alice
    Abode: Fairbottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 290, Entry 2320
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Newton - [Child] of Thomas Newton & Betty
    Abode: Little-Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2321
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - [Child] of Jonathan Hague & Mary
    Abode: Staly-bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2322
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Walton - [Child] of George Walton & Hannah
    Abode: Woodley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2323
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of Mary Ashton, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2324
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2325
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Fanny
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2326
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Winterbottom - [Child] of Betty Winterbottom, Spinster
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2327
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bower Wanklyn - [Child] of Thomas Wanklyn & Mary Bower
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Silk-Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 291, Entry 2328
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2329
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary France - [Child] of James France & Betty
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2330
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Bardsley - [Child] of Alfred Bardsley & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2331
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Newey - [Child] of Jane Newey, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2332
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Drury - [Child] of John Drury & Alice
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2333
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Rider - [Child] of Thomas Rider & Elizabeth
    Abode: Guide-lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2334
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2335
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Little-Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 292, Entry 2336
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Currie - [Child] of Robert Currie & Martha
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2337
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2338
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Betty
    Abode: Flowery Field
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2339
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - [Child] of James Newton & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2340
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Mellor - [Child] of Samuel Mellor & Hannah
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2341
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marland - [Child] of Richard Marland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Alt-hill
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2342
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2343
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Stafford - [Child] of Solomon Stafford & Betty
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 293, Entry 2344
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matilda Slater - [Child] of Joseph Slater & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2345
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2346
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Lutman - [Child] of Joseph Lutman & Anne
    Abode: Flowery Field
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2347
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Dooley - [Child] of Thomas Dooley & Martha
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2348
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hollingworth - [Child] of George Hollingworth & Sarah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2349
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Owens - [Child] of Hugh Owens & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2350
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Holmes - [Child] of Maria Holmes, Spinster
    Abode: Hyde
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2351
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Boardman - [Child] of Margaret Boardman, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 294, Entry 2352
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hollingworth - [Child] of George Hollingworth & Alice
    Abode: Charles town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2353
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Crook - [Child] of Thomas Crook & Rebecca
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2354
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Cliffe - [Child] of William Cliffe & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Cord-Wainer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2355
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Buckley - [Child] of Edward Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Harts-head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2356
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Williamson - [Child] of George Williamson & Anne
    Abode: Mosside
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2357
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Elliot - [Child] of Thomas Elliot & Jane
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2358
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2359
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hughes - [Child] of Joseph Hughes & Fanny
    Abode: Saddleworth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 295, Entry 2360
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Barber - [Child] of Mary Barber, Spinster
    Abode: Newton
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2361
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of William Green & Sarah
    Born: 8 May 1829
    Abode: Gorton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2362
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wooller - [Child] of Joseph Wooller & Fanny
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2363
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Fell - [Child] of Robert Fell & Harriet
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2364
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Andrew - [Child] of Jonah Andrew & Sarah
    Abode: Alt-hill
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2365
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Andrew - [Child] of Thomas Bentley Andrew & Isabella
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Tea-Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2366
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Richard Steel - [Child] of Richard Steel & Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2367
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Facer - [Child] of John Facer & Mary Anne
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 296, Entry 2368
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabella Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charles-town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2369
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Calvert - [Child] of Joseph Calvert & Betty
    Born: 26 May 1830
    Abode: Harts-head
    Occupation: White-Smith
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2370
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bates - [Child] of Walter Bates & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2371
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hyde - [Child] of William Hyde & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2372
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - [Child] of Isaiah Lees & Maria
    Born: 24 Dec 1830
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2373
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Halladay - [Child] of John Halladay & Mary
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2374
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Marsland - [Child] of Squire Marsland & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2375
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Isabella
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 297, Entry 2376
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2377
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Ellis - [Child] of Anne Ellis, Spinster
    Abode: Town
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2378
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chadwick - [Child] of David Chadwick & Anne
    Abode: Park-house
    Occupation: Stretcher
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2379
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Byron - [Child] of John Byron & Jane
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Occupation: Over-looker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2380
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Oldham Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2381
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lawton - [Child] of Hannah Lawton, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2382
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Andrew - [Child] of Henry Andrew & Jenny
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2383
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah France - [Child] of John France & Hannah
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 298, Entry 2384
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Mayman - [Child] of Eliza Mayman, Spinster
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2385
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2386
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Hayes & Eliza
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2387
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Horsfield - [Child] of Jesse Horsfield & Emma
    Abode: Staly-bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2388
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Healey - [Child] of Joseph Healey & Rachel
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2389
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Birchenough - [Child] of Thomas Birchenough & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2390
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henrietta Kenyon - [Child] of Edward Kenyon & Anne
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2391
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bardsley - [Child] of James Bardsley & Jane
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 299, Entry 2392
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Robson - [Child] of James Robson & Alice
    Abode: Town
    Occupation: Shoe-Maker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2393
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Stanfield - [Child] of Moses Stanfield & Hannah
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2394
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of Philip Hill & Sarah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2395
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Hannah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2396
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Allen - [Child] of James Allen & Mary
    Abode: Stalybridge
    Occupation: Tin-plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2397
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bowker - [Child] of William Bowker & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2398
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - [Child] of John Kenworthy & Anne
    Abode: Clay hill
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2399
    Source: Original Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1831 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - [Child] of Jonathan Lees & Anne
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Roller Turner
    Baptised by: J. Handforth
    Register: Baptisms 1829 - 1831, Page 300, Entry 2400
    Source: Original Register
Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home