|
The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1806 - 1812
Baptisms for 1806
Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode.
This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town'
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clerk - Daughter of Isaac Clerk & Kitty
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Andrew - Daughter of Samuel Andrew & Grace
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Wv.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Ruth
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hague - Son of James Hague & Ann
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cook - Daughter of James Cook & Sarah
Born: 5 May
Abode: Castle Hall
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heron - Son of William Heron & Ann
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Chamber Hills
Occupation: Weave_
Notes: [end of occupation may be missing at edge of page]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharina Broadbent - Daughter of Joseph Broadbent & Eliz.
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Hurst
Notes: [end of abode or occupation unreadable at edge of page]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wadsworth - Son of Jonas Wadsworth & Alice
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Ridge Hill
Occupation: Sp.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Newton - Son of Robert Newton & Betty
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Allan Smith - Son of John Smith & Mally
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Staley b
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moody - base son of Martha Moody
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: opp.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Higham Fold
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Besswick - Daughter of John Besswick & Jane
Born: 1 May
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Wvr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Pollet - base son of Betty Pollet
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Hurst
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bramall - Daughter of John Bramall & Mary
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Alice
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Dukfld
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Hannah
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Staley Wood
Occupation: Clothier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Hibbard - Son of Joseph Hibbard & Betty
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shaw - Daughter of Joseph Shaw & Ann
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Spinr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Barlow - Daughter of Ralph Barlow & Esther
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hallows - Daughter of James Hallows & Phebe
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whewall - Son of Benny Whewall & Ann
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Swindles - Daughter of William Swindles & Martha
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Shaw - Son of George Shaw & Betty
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Hurst brooks
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Swindles - Son of John Swindles & Peggy
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Stringer - Daughter of William Stringer & Nancy
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: File Smith
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Hannah
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Stanley - Son of John Stanley & Sally
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edwin Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Sarah
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Walker - Daughter of Christopher Walker & Ann
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Rose - Son of Alexander Rose & Betty
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hinder - Son of William Hinder & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hulley - Daughter of Benjamin Hulley & Sarah
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Brierley - Son of James Brierley & Betty
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Hurst Brooks
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bardsley - Daughter of Daniel Bardsley & Hannah
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Lees Hall in the parish of Oldham
Notes: [occupation not recorded]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - Son of John Mills & Hannah
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Chadwick - Daughter of Jas. Chadwick & Phebe
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Langford - Son of Samuel Langford & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kelsal - Son of Joseph Kelsal & Sarah
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Matley - Daughter of Abraham Matley & Esther
Born: 19 May
Abode: Moss Side
Notes: [occupation not recorded]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cook - Daughter of Matthew Cook & Hannah
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Cocker - Daughter of William Cocker & Betty
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Tetlow - Daughter of Joseph Tetlow & Mary
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Betty
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Chs. Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Madin - Son of Thos. Madin & Betty
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Wood Park
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of John Lees & Ann
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Wvr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of William Ogden & Jenny
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Hooley Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Otwell Street - Son of Margaret Street
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Hurst Lanes
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Turner - Son of Robert Turner & Jenny
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Newton Moor
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Booth - Son of Jas. Booth & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick Scholfield - Son of Job Scholfield & Ann
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Lees - Son of William Lees & Elizth.
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Prestage - Son of Joseph Prestage & Sarah
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hall - Daughter of Edward Hall & Ann
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cottn. Manr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Heys - Son of Joseph Heys & Sarah
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Redfearn - Son of John Redfearn & Hannah
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Chs. Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of Samuel Heap & Betty
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Hall - Son of Robert Hall & Mary
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Staley B
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Jenny
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kenworthy - Son of Edward Kenworthy & Mary
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of John Newton & Betty
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howard - Son of George Howard & Sarah
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ferrand - Son of James Ferrand, Esquire & Martha
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cornelius Ferrand - Son of John Ferrand & Sally
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Clayton - Son of Samuel Clayton & Jane
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Clayton - Daughter of James Clayton & Hannah
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Clayton - Daughter of Thomas Clayton & Mary
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Knott Lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Earnshaw - Daughter of William Earnshaw & Mary
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Orm - twin daughter of William Orm & Ann
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Orm - twin daughter of William Orm & Ann
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Redmayne - Son of John Redmayne & Hannah
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hyde - Son of William Hyde & Betty
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Barber - Son of Thos. Barber & Jenny
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Gressal Green - Daughter of James Green & Betty
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Hannah
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Hattersley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Betty Newton
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Chs Town
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Alice
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Fawcet - Son of John Fawcet & Dinah
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Etchells - Son of John Etchells & Sarah
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Benyon - Daughter of John Benyon & Mary
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mottram - Son of John Mottram & Hannah
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Greaves - Son of William Greaves & Ellen
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mark Pimblot - Son of John Pimblot & Allis?
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabella Thorp - Daughter of Robert Thorp & Mary
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Schofield - Daughter of Mark Schofield & Hannah
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Hooley Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rosanna Mellor - Daughter of Michael Mellor & Hannah
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of Michael Mellor & Hannah
Born: 3 Jul 1805
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Crabtree - Daughter of John Crabtree & Mally
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Jas. Hurst & Mary
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Heywood - Daughter of Isaac Heywood & Susanna
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walton - Son of Willm. Walton & Hannah
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brereton - Daughter of William Brereton & Sarah
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Davies - Daughter of William Davies & Mary
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: Clay Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bolderson - Son of George Bolderson & Hannah
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Nicholas Rothwell & Hannah
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - Son of Ths. Moss & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dawson - Daughter of Jas. Dawson & Betty
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Castle Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Hurst - Daughter of Samuel Hurst & Mary
Born: 2 Aug
Abode: Staley Wood
Occupation: Clothier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Marsland - Son of Isaac Marsland & Mary
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Saxon - Son of Jeremiah Saxon & Betty
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Knott Lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hulme - Daughter of Daniel Hulme & Martha
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Knott Lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Standley - Daughter of James Standley & Hannah
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stansfield - Daughter of John Stansfield & Rebecca
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Newton Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Williamson John Lyley - illegitimate son of Mary Lyley
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Chs Town
Notes: [the name is written 'Lyley Williamson John' in the register and the order of
the forenames is taken to be 'John Williamson' but it is not clear if this is the case]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Peggy
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Woodhead - Son of Samuel Woodhead & Nanny
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Nixon - Son of William Nixon & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1803
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Nixon - Daughter of William Nixon & Mary
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Andrew - Daughter of Samuel Andrew & Betty
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sophia Anna Whitehead - Daughter of Jacob Whitehead & Mary
Born: 20 Sep
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The name is written 'Whitehead Sophia Anna' in the register and the order of
the forenames is taken to be 'Anna Sophia' but it is not clear if this is the case]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Pickford - Daughter of George Pickford & Ann
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jas. Ashton - Son of Samuel Ashton & Hannah
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - Daughter of John Bentley & Sarah
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hampson - Son of John Hampson & Betty
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Hooley Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Marland - base daughter of Alice Marland
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Alt Hill
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Gee - base daughter of Ann Gee
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Hazzle Hurst
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Chadwick - Daughter of Edward Chadwick & Nancy
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Throsle Nest
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bertenshaw - Son of John Bertenshaw & Betty
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Leech - Son of John Leech & Betty
Born: 10 Sep
Abode: Taunton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Heys - Son of John Heys & Ellen
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Platt - base son of Mary Platt
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Luzley
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hague - Daughter of Edward Hague & Sarah
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Kinder - Son of Samuel Kinder & Agnes
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Radcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Radcliffe & Esther
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellis Seel - Son of John Seel & Hannah
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walmesley - Daughter of William Walmesley & Martha
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Dickinson - Daughter of William Dickinson & Betty
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Hooley Hill
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: [the name is written 'Dickinson Alice Elizabeth' in the register and the order
of the forenames is taken to be 'Elizabeth Alice' but it is not clear if this is
the case]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Walmesley - base son of Priscilla Walmesley
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Chs Town
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Sarah
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Ridge Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Holme Mary Elizabeth Stopford - base daughter of Peggy Stopford
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: Guide Lane
Notes: [the name is written 'Stopford Holme Mary Elizabeth in the register and the
order of the forenames is taken to be 'Elizabeth Mary Holme' but it is not clear if
this is the case]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Pring - Son of Thomas Pring & Fanny
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Shepley Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Harrop - Son of Ths. Harrop & Ann
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bailey - Son of Ths. Bailey & Hannah
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Betty
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cato - Son of Samuel Cato & Betty
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Fanny
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Cottn. Manr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Mary
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Ralph Wilkinson & Charlotte
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Street - Son of Joshua Street & Mary
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Little Moss
Occupation: Wvr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Keaton - Daughter of Hugh Keaton & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Castle - Daughter of David Castle & Betty
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Arundale - Daughter of Robert Arundale & Susan
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Carter Michael Kerfoot - Son of John Kerfoot & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Spr.
Notes: [the name is written 'Kerfoot Carter Michael' in the register and the order of
the forenames is taken to be 'Michael Carter' but it is not clear if this is the case]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Standale - Daughter of John Standale & Ellen
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tristram Turner - base son of Matty Turner
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Opp.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Martha
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - base son of Nancy Wilkinson
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Staley Bridge
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Mary Lawton - Daughter of John Lawton & Ann
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Attorney
Notes: [the name is written 'Lawton Ann Mary' in the register and the order of the
forenames is taken to be 'Mary Ann' but it is not clear if this is the case]
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Greenwood - Son of Joseph Greenwood & Betty
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Schofield - Daughter of Jonah Schofield & Mary
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Cottn. Manr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bertenshaw - Daughter of Timothy Bertenshaw & Martha
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Walk Mill
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Arundale - Daughter of Samuel Arundale & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hat-finisher
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Arundale - Son of Matthew Arundale & Betty
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Garside - Son of Samuel Garside & Nancy
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Hannah
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Heap - Son of William Heap & Susannah
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hickson - Daughter of John Hickson & Betty
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Flash Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Mary
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Goodwin - Daughter of James Goodwin & Ann
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrop - Son of John Harrop & Charlotte
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Olive
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of Robert Lees & Alice
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Dukinfield
Occupation: Cottn. Manr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hervey Hall - Son of James Hall & Sarah
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Driver - Daughter of William Driver & Ann
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Leech - base daughter of Betty Leech
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Hurst
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gillet - Daughter of Thomas Gillet & Sarah
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Labr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - Son of Thos. Walker & Esther
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stopford - Daughter of James Stopford & Jane
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Tomlinson - Daughter of George Tomlinson & Betty
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higham - Daughter of Robert Higham & Mary
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wild - Daughter of Jas. Wild & Hannah
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Hurst Brooks
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Delicate - Son of Francis Delicate & Ann
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Edwards - Daughter of John Edwards & Jane
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Dukfd
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliza Miller - Daughter of James Miller & Margaret
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - Son of James Whitworth & Sarah
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Crossland - Daughter of Joseph Crossland & Sarah
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Fire Kindler
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moss - Daughter of Samuel Moss & Sarah
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Southam - Son of John Justice Southam & Hannah
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hibbard - Daughter of Joseph Hibbard & Sarah
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Hannah
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shepherd - Daughter of William Shepherd & Sarah
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Betty
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mitchel - Son of George Mitchel & Nancy
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Chadwick - Daughter of Thos. Chadwick & Betty
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Barkhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Brierley - Daughter of Jas. Brierley & Mary
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Wood houses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bury - Son of John Bury & Betty
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Winterbottom - Daughter of Thomas Winterbottom & Mary
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Kinder - Daughter of George Kinder & Ann
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Staley Bridge
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Jonathan Smith & Jane
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Stopford - Son of Jacob Stopford & Alice
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Chs Town
Occupation: Spr.
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hyde - Daughter of Jas. Hyde & Jenny
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Barkhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Higham Fold
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Scholey - Daughter of John Scholey & Hannah
Born: 12 Apr 1805
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Scholey - Daughter of John Scholey & Hannah
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: John Hutchinson, Curate of Ashton
Register: Baptisms 1806 - 1812, Page 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1807