click to return to Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1795 - 1798
Baptisms for 1797 - 1798

Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode. This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town'

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1795 - 1796

Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Brierley - Son of James Brierley & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Rhodes - Son of Robert Rhodes & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Burgess - Son of John Burgess & Isabel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deborah Andrew - Daughter of Jonah Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Carter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thornelly - Son of John Thornelly & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - Son of Saml. Newton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bradbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Slater - Son of Samuel Slater & Hannah
    Abode: Well stile
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Slater - Daughter of Daniel Slater & Jenny
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Castle - Daughter of David Castle & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Thornelly - Son of Samuel Wild, supposed father & Betty Thornelly
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matilda Lees - Daughter of George Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Blacklock Dalton - Son of Mr. Dalton & [unnamed]
    Abode: Shepley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Hobson - Son of Ralph Hobson & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally - Daughter of James & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [Surname omitted in register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kirk - Daughter of Henry Kirk & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Broadbent - Son of Joseph Broadbent & Sally
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Isaac Hibbert & Esther
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of John Lees & Betty
    Abode: Park meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Royle - Son of John Royle & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Standrin - Son of Abraham Standrin & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chadderton - Daughter of John Chadderton & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cowley - Son of John Cowley & Magdalene
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Greaves - Son of Charles Greaves & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Marian Taylor - Daughter of Wm. Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mercer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of Saml. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Martha
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Travis - Daughter of Thos. Travis & Nancy
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Mally
    Abode: Parklane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeremiah Hollingworth - Son of Richd. Wood, sup. Fa[ther] & Hannah Hollingworth
    Abode: Copster Hill
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen White - Daughter of George White & Sarah
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Matley - Son of Josiah Matley & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Birtinshaw - Son of Wm. Birtinshaw & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Orme - Son of Ralph Orme & Mary
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Travis - Son of James Travis & Rachel
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of Henry Whitehead & Jenny
    Abode: Cock Brook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Andrew - Son of Matthew Andrew & Jane
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bretland - Daughter of Geo. Bretland & Sarah
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dransfield - Daughter of James Dransfield & Margaret
    Abode: Alt.
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Charlestown
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Bagelly - Daughter of Wm. Bagelly & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: This was omitted
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phoebe Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Daughter of Isaac Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Blackburn - Daughter of Henry Blackburn & Kitty
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Coltshey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Gregory - Daughter of Thomas Gregory & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chadderton - Daughter of John Chadderton & Esther
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hunt - Daughter of John Hunt & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of Joseph Bardsley & Betty
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cock - Son of Joseph Cock & Martha
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broadbent - Son of Thos. Broadbent & Lucy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wrigley - Son of John Wrigley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Surname changed from Rigley]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Brierley - Daughter of John Brierley & Sarah
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Hannah
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Roe - Son of John Roe & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Williams - Son of Thos. Williams & Mary
    Abode: Well stile
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Sidebottom - Son of John Sidebottom & Fanny
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Worrall - Son of Wm. Worrall & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Staley b.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Achsah Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson - Son of Wm. Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bowker - Daughter of John Bowker & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Joseph Hibbert & Jenny
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of James Williamson & Martha
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bailey - Daughter of James Bailey & Hannah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Winstley - Daughter of John Winstley & Alice
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ned. Williams - Son of Robert Williams & Sarah
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joh Iram Barber - Son of Joshua Barber & Mary
    Abode: Heyrod
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Barber - Daughter of John Barber & Sarah
    Abode: Bradwell in Derbys.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Edmond Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thornley - Son of Joseph Thornley & Jane
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wild - Son of Thos. Wild & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - Son of John Mills & Lydia
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Shaw - Daughter of Jonathan Shaw & Jenny
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Rover
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ashwell - Daughter of John Ashwell & Nelly
    Abode: Mottram
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marland - Son of James Marland & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Carter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wharmby - Daughter of John Wharmby & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Barlow - Son of Matthew Barlow & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Nailor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hatfield - Daughter of James Hatfield & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Standrin - Son of Saml. Standrin & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Wm. Whitaker & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Orme - Daughter of Wm. Orme & Ann
    Abode: Cock Brook
    Occupation: Carder
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Davies - Son of Wm. Davies & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hague - Son of James Hague & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Slater - Daughter of Joseph Slater & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Rothwell - Daughter of John Rothwell & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ingham - Son of Geo. Ingham & Kitty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Green - Daughter of James Green & Maria
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Etchells - Son of James Etchells & Lydia
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Brierley - Son of James Brierley & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Knott - Daughter of Isaac Knott & Mary
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Williamson - Daughter of Jonathan Williamson & Judith
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Holt - Daughter of Robert Holt & Nancy
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hague - Daughter of James Hague & Mary
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Gillet - Son of David Gillet & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Carter - Daughter of Hamilton Carter & Tabitha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Harrop - Son of James Harrop & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Betty
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Martha
    Abode: Staley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Wild - Daughter of Ralph Wild & Rachel
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hawcourt - Daughter of Alexander Hawcourt & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Bowden - Son of Wm. Bowden & Hannah
    Abode: Newton Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Orme - Son of Saml. Orme & Hannah
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Loretto Prestwich - Daughter of John Prestwich & Sarah
    Abode: Crawthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bradley - Daughter of Thos. Bradley & Susannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Holland - Daughter of Wm. Holland & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of John Wood & Jane
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Blackshaw - Son of Joseph Blackshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - Daughter of John Howard & Sarah
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Scholes - Daughter of Jacob Scholes & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Sigley - Son of Charles Sigley & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Painter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Tinker - Son of David Tinker & Frances
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Barber
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Richardson - Daughter of Joseph Richardson & Nanny
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Potter - Daughter of James Potter & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mills - Son of James Mills & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Howard - Daughter of Joseph Howard & Betty
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Geo. Booth & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shaw - Daughter of Edmund Shaw & Rachel
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Slater - Son of John Slater & Betty
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Birtinshaw - Daughter of George Birtinshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bardsley - Son of Thomas Bardsley & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Marland - Son of Obadiah Marland & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Carder
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Fox - Daughter of Wm. Fox & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - Daughter of Wm. Chadwick & Fanny
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Williamson - Daughter of Emanuel Williamson & Ruth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Sanderson - Daughter of Abraham Sanderson & Nancy
    Abode: Staley B.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Sutcliffe - Son of Joseph Sutcliffe & Betty
    Abode: Staley B.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Saxon - Son of James Saxon & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Simlett - Daughter of Geo. Simlett & Sarah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Marland - Daughter of James Marland & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Barlow - Son of Thos. Barlow & Jenny
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Matthew Hague & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of Isaac Newton & Nancy
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Earnshaw - Son of James Earnshaw & Abigail
    Abode: Turnerfold
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Brown - Daughter of Edward Brown & Ann
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Navigator
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of Joseph Dawson & Ann
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederic Mort - Son of Joseph Mort & Susannah
    Abode: Fairfield
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Daughter of Edward Whitehead, supposed father & Martha Hadfield
    Abode: Fairfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Kenworthy - Daughter of John Kenworthy & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Williamson - Son of Neddy Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Higginbottom - Daughter of John Higginbottom & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Attorney
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - Son of Saml. Ogden & Alice
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Walker - Daughter of Geo. Walker & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Perry - Son of Peter Perry & Joannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Holt - Son of Henry Holt & Betty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - Son of Samuel Walker & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Eaton - Son of Richard Eaton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Marland - Daughter of Caleb Marland & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wardle - Son of Samuel Wardle & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bradbury - Son of Wm. Bradbury & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathanael Crossland - Son of Joseph Crossland & Lydia
    Abode: Staley B.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - Son of Samuel Lees & Betty
    Abode: Hirst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Lowood - Daughter of John Lowood & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kenworthy - Daughter of Edward Kenworthy & Sarah
    Abode: Staley B.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Walker - Son of Joseph Walker & Nancy
    Abode: Sheffield
    Occupation: Cutler
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Mattock - Son of Richd. Mattock & Kitty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Ann
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elisha Heron - Son of James Heron & Betty
    Abode: Chadderton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Howard - Son of Aaron Howard & Rachel
    Abode: Crawthorn
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William West - Son of Edward West & Martha
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of Thos. Thompson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Royle - Son of Edmond Royle & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Whitster
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Holme - Son of Wm. Holme & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Garside - Son of Joseph Garside & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Richd. Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Ann
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - Son of James Moss & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Sexton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hammond - Daughter of Thos. Hammond & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Painter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wood - Son of James Wood & Betty
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Jacob Smith & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - Son of Wm. Heap & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Moss - Son of John Moss & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Painter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Barlow - Daughter of Samuel Harrison, supposed father & Mary Barlow
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cock - Daughter of Samuel Cock & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Burton - Son of Joseph Burton & Sarah
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Susannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Fitten - Son of Joseph Fitten & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Mally
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hague - Son of Joshua Hague & Alice
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Jonathan Hague & Amy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Green - Daughter of James Green & Betty
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bradley - Daughter of Peter Bradley & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Saml. Lees & Hannah
    Abode: Dean
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Lees - Daughter of Peter Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Newton - Daughter of Jacob Newton & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Baker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Kirshaw - Daughter of Thos. Kirshaw & Sally
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Bradbury - Daughter of Jonathan Bradbury & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of James Williamson & Phillis
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Hadfield - Son of Robert Hadfield & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Bottomley - Daughter of Saml. Bottomley & Sally
    Abode: Staley B.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - illegitimate son of Danl. Moss, supposed father & Sarah Taylor
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Earnshaw - Son of John Earnshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Manr.
    Occupation: Hostler
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hague - Daughter of Wm. Hague & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Travis - Son of John Travis & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Hyde - Son of Edward Hyde & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kirk - Daughter of Geo. Kirk & Betty
    Abode: Horton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Selby - Daughter of James Selby & Nancy
    Abode: Oppenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Daniel Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Horton - Son of Robert Horton & Hannah
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Thorp - Daughter of James Thorp & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of Thos. Chadwick & Ann
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of Jonathan Clayton & Betty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Lees - Daughter of Thos. Ridgway, reputed father & Betty Lees
    Abode: Newton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - Daughter of Robert Howard & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Stopford - Daughter of Thos. Stopford & Sally
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Booth Ashton - Son of Geo. Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jemmy Prestwich - Son of John Prestwich & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Boyer - Daughter of James Boyer & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Newton - Son of Abraham Newton & Hannah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Baker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - Daughter of Edwd. Lees & Sarah
    Born: 29 Mar 1797
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [Father's name changed from Wm.]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Harrop - Son of Thos. Harrop & Nancy
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Stansfield - Son of John Stansfield & Hannah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - Daughter of Saml. Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spindlemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Matley - Daughter of Daniel Matley & Amelia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Feltmaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Stanley - Son of Edward Stanley & Nancy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hallum - Son of Adam Hallum & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Thornelly - Daughter of John Thornelly & Lettice
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Stopford - Son of Thomas Stopford & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cobler
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Mally
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Howard - Daughter of James Howard & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Margaret
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of Timothy Wright & Mary
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Broadbent - Daughter of James Broadbent & Mary
    Abode: Ridghill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Shepley - Son of John Shepley & Sarah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Martha
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bennison - Daughter of James Bennison & Kitty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of Samuel Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Danl. Greenwood & Margaret
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of Geo. Hurst & Betty
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John North - Son of Wm. North & Betty
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jones - Son of Thos. Jones & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Moss - Son of John Moss & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Lee - Son of Geo. Lee & Sarah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bradbury - Daughter of David Bradbury & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Esther
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hallam - Son of Henry Hallam & Nancy
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Dyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonah Andrew - Son of Jonah Andrew & Hannah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Carter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hampson - Son of James Hampson & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Mallinson - Son of David Sykes Mallinson & Nancy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Warren - Daughter of George Hayes, reputed father & Peninna Warren
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Tetlow - Daughter of George Tetlow & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Nancy
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of William Walker & Esther
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Samuel Wild, supposed father & Ann Taylor
    Abode: Taunton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Whitton - Daughter of John Whitton & Susannah
    Abode: Mossley, Staley bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Andrew - Son of Jonathan Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Moss - Son of John Moss & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Dunkerley - Son of James Dunkerley & Sarah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Grace Stake - Daughter of Thomas Stake & Phoebe
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Marland - Daughter of Geo. Marland & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Winterbottom - Daughter of Charles Winterbottom & Catharine
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of Nathanael Woolstencroft, reputed father & Betty Whitehead
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of George Walker & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Moss - Daughter of Wm. Moss & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hamilton - Son of Joseph Hamilton & Nancy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Grimshaw - Daughter of Geo. Grimshaw & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Harwood - Daughter of John Harwood & Alice
    Abode: Guide Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nicholas Lilley - Son of James Lilley & Sarah
    Abode: Ridghill Lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Dawson - Daughter of Thos. Dawson & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - Son of Jacob Ashton & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of Edward Lees & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Muslin Manufactr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Beswick - Daughter of John Beswick & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Butterworth - Daughter of Robert Butterworth & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Gaskell - Daughter of William Gaskell & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Arker - Son of Simon Arker & Nancy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of Thos. Mellor & Betty
    Abode: Tombottom
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Booth - Son of Joseph Booth & Mally
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Darlington - Daughter of George Darlington & Mally
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Robert Ashworth & Phoebe
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ogden - Son of Abraham Ogden & Martha
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - Daughter of Benjamin Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Booth - Son of John Booth & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Chadderton - Daughter of John Chadderton & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Sampson Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Greenall - Son of William Greenall & Mary
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Clifford - Daughter of Thomas Clifford & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Thos. Nickson, supposed father & Esther Walker
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Moore - Son of David Moore & Sarah
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bowers - Daughter of William Bowers & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wilkinson - Daughter of Thos. Young, supposed father & Sarah Wilkinson
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Alice
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Holland - twin daughter of George Holland & Martha
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Holland - twin daughter of George Holland & Martha
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Haughton - Son of Geo. Haughton & Alice
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Walker - Son of Thos. Walker & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Beswick - Son of John Beswick & Betty
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Matley - Son of Joseph Matley & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Matley - Son of Abraham Matley & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Matley - Son of Josiah Matley & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Seel - Son of Saml. Seel & Sarah
    Abode: Ridghill Lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Radcliffe - Son of Thos. Radcliffe & Nanny
    Abode: Ridghill Lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Armstrong - Son of John Armstrong & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bardsley - Daughter of Daniel Bardsley & Nanny
    Abode: Leeshall
    Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Slater - Son of Jonathan Slater & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Currier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Kirshaw - Daughter of William Kirshaw & Betty
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Kirshaw - Daughter of John Kirshaw & Nanny
    Abode: Herod
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Margaret
    Abode: Herod
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hulley - Son of Benjamin Hulley & Sarah
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marland - Daughter of Job Lilley, supposed father & Ann Marland
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Carter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Currey - Son of Geo. Currey & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Longsden - Son of James Longsden & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Etchells - Daughter of Aaron Etchells & Fanny
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shore - Daughter of Charles Shore & Lydia
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Sarah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Goddard - Son of Robert Goddard & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Groves - Son of Geo. Groves & Ann
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Ann
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Notes: [Surname changed from Slater]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - Son of John Turner & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walton - Son of Geo. Walton & Alice
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Walton - Son of Robert Walton & Sarah
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Townsend - Son of John Townsend & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marland - Son of John Marland & Margaret
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Turner - Son of Charles Turner & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cornelius Kenworthy - Son of Joseph Kenworthy & Betty
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Garside - Son of Thos. Garside & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Fanny
    Abode: Dean
    Occupation: Turner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Drake - Son of James Drake & Mary
    Abode: Holts
    Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Winterbottom - Daughter of Robert Winterbottom & Abigail
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nicholas Lilley - Son of John Lilley & Mary
    Abode: Ridghill Lanes
    Occupation: Woollen Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of James Mellor & Ann
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Garside - Daughter of William Garside & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Boardman - Son of Henry Boardman & Mary
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bamforth - Daughter of John Bamforth & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Grundy - Son of Sampson Grundy & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Rover
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Keaton - Son of Hugh Keaton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Hague - Son of John Hague & Hannah
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of Jarvis Hague & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hibbert - Daughter of Joshua Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of Titus Hibbert & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Ashton - Son of Daniel Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of Saml. Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Skelhorn - Son of Emery Skelhorn & Alice
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bradbury - Daughter of Edward Bradbury & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howard - Son of John Howard & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of James Walker & Matty
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - Son of Daniel Foster & Jenny
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Warper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Haughton - Daughter of Saml. Haughton & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Feltmaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Matty
    Abode: Staley b.
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Thomas Whitehead & Esther
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Bottomley - Son of Isaac Bottomley & Mally
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Miller
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Bagshaw - Daughter of Thos. Bagshaw & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Aaron Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Morris - Son of Richard Morris & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Ship Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of James Wright & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Howard - Son of James Howard & Nancy
    Abode: Ridghill
    Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hallworth - Son of John Hallworth & Nancy
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bateman - Daughter of John Bateman & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moorhouse - Son of James Moorhouse & Abigail
    Abode: Woodhouse Green
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Travis - Son of Geo. Travis & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Chadderton - Son of Joseph Chadderton & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hibbs - Son of Thos. Hibbs & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [William & Betty bracketed together]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbs - Daughter of Thos. Hibbs & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [William & Betty bracketed together]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Denton - Son of Joshua Denton & Esther
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Turner - Daughter of Charles Turner & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Broadhurst - Son of Joseph Broadhurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Spin
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Batty - Daughter of Danl. Batty & Sarah
    Abode: Staley b.
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Linney - Daughter of Ellis Linney & Ann
    Abode: Crawthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Thorp - Son of Thos. Thorp & Lydia
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kirshaw - Son of Robert Kirshaw & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Mills - Son of John Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hall - Son of James Hall & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Wroe - Son of James Wroe & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Warper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holland - Daughter of James Holland & Nancy
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Kirkman - Daughter of James Kirkman & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of Saml. Moss, supposed father & Catalina Robinson
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Halkyard - Son of John Halkyard & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Sidebottom - Son of Wm. Sidebottom & Sarh
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hilton - Daughter of Wm. Hilton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Rover
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Haley - Son of Thos. Haley & Jenny
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amelia Warburton - Daughter of John Warburton & Martha
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Hibbert - Son of Joseph Hibbert & Esther
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Stafford - Son of Robert Stafford & Betty
    Abode: Woodends
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - Son of Thos. Ainsworth & Frances
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - Son of Thos. Hartley & Nancy
    Abode: Robinsons
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ashley - Daughter of James Ashley & Hannah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - Daughter of Samuel Chadwick & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Brailsford - Son of Edward Brailsford & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Thomas Wild, supposed father & Hannah Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Howard - Son of James Howard & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Saml. Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Banksman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cooke - Son of James Cooke & Betty
    Abode: Currier Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Earnshaw - Son of Wm. Earnshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Feltmaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Stones - Son of James Stones & Ruth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Harrison, Base - Son of Wm. Brown & Ann Harrison
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Turner - Daughter of Saml. Turner & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phabe Bradley - Daughter of Martin Dooley, supposed father & Mary Bradley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Mary
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bartley - Daughter of John Bartley & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Greenwood - Son of Joseph Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Booth - Son of John Booth & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrop - Son of William Harrop & Martha
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Peggy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - Son of Joseph Heap & Jane
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Richard Mills & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of Saml. Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes - Son of Wm. Hughes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Jarvis Hague & Alice
    Abode: Newton Green
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Hawksworth - Son of Matthew Hawksworth & Betty
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Drake - Son of John Drake & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cot. Manufactr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Miller - Son of Isaac Miller & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shaw - Daughter of Joseph Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of John Smith & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Darlington - Son of Peter Darlington & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Rose - Son of Alexander Rose & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Baker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Neddy Lees & Nanny
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Philipps - Son of John Philipps & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Thomas Walker & Alice
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dransfield - Daughter of James Dransfield & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Owens - Daughter of Edward Owens & Ellenor
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Edge - Son of Richard Edge & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Slater - Daughter of John Slater & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Schofield - Daughter of Wm. Schofield & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bardsley - Son of Isaac Bardsley & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hollingworth - Son of John Hollingworth & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hadfield - Son of Wm. Hadfield & Susannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wilson - Daughter of Saml. Wilson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Chew - Daughter of John Chew & Nanny
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hollingworth - Son of Jno. Hollingworth & Sarah
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Garside - Son of Jno. Garside & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cummins - Son of Alexander Cummins & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Byrom - Son of John Byrom & Jenny
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lyon - Son of Wm. Lees Lyon & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Gyte - Daughter of George Gyte & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Kelsal - Son of Thos. Kelsal & Jenny
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Ingham - Son of Charles Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greaves Wadsworth - Son of Revd. Jno. Wadsworth & Catalina
    Born: 28 Aug 1797
    Occupation: Curate
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jenny
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of William Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Miller - Daughter of Isaac Miller & Martha
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kinder - Son of Wm. Kinder & Elizabeth
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of Wm. Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Birtinshaw - Daughter of Thos. Birtinshaw & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow & Deborah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dunkerley - Son of Jno. Dunkerley & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Greaves - Daughter of Joseph Greaves & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Fogg - Son of Saml. Fogg & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Kemp - Daughter of Joseph Kemp & Sarah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - Daughter of Saml. Schofield & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Turner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Jillott - Daughter of Wm. Jillott & Peggy
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cordingley - Son of Edwd. Schofield, supposed father from Droilsden & Hannah Cordingley
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Kenworthy - Daughter of James Kenworthy & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Draper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Andrew - Son of Jonathan Andrew & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Smith - Son of Benjamin Smith & Martha
    Abode: Lees
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Grace Hulley - Daughter of Geo. Hulley & Hannah
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Davies - Daughter of Barney Short, supposed father & Sally Davies
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Esther
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Barber - Son of Geo. Barber & Hannah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Grimshaw - Son of Joseph Grimshaw & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Dunkerley - Daughter of Joseph Dunkerley & Betty
    Abode: Newton Moor
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dex - Daughter of Joseph Dex & Susan
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spindle maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Lowther - Son of Wm. Lowther & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hague - Son of James Hague & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wild - Son of John Wild & Alice
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Horsfield - Daughter of James Horsfield & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Dewsnup - Son of Thos. Dewsnup & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phoebe Ashton - Daughter of Cornelius Ashton & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mulemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Saml. Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Rycroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Warrener - Son of Miles Warrener & Peggy
    Abode: Park meadow
    Occupation: Navigator
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wainwright - Daughter of John Wainwright & Betty
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Marsland - Daughter of Thos. Marsland & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Ashton - Daughter of Moses Ashton & Nanny
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Clayton - Son of Danl. Clayton & Sarah
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Cooper - Daughter of James Cooper & Hannah
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Herod - Daughter of Wm. Herod & Hannah
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of Jonathan Wild & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Humphrey Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Printer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of Wm. Wild & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brooks - Son of Mary Brooks
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Phoebe
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Pimlett - Son of Samuel Brierley, supposed father & Peggy Pimlett
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Gee - Daughter of James Gee & Esther
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Henshaw - Daughter of Joshua Henshaw & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hosier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Ousey - Daughter of John Ousey & Dinah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Fielding - Daughter of William Fielding & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thorp - Son of Samuel Thorp & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Etchells - Daughter of James Etchells & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - Daughter of Wm. Hill & Jenny
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Kirk - Daughter of James Kirk & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hooley - Son of Joseph Hooley & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cutter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hampson - Son of Wm. Hampson & Betty
    Abode: Ridghill Lanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ottiwell Worrall - Son of John Worrall & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Newton - Daughter of Thos. Newton & Sarah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of Thos. Kenyon & Susannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - Son of Edmd. Howarth & Hannah
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of James Slater, supposed father & Matty Knott
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Grimshaw - Son of Edward Frith, supposed father & Sarah Grimshaw
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Garside - Son of Wm. Garside & Mary
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - Daughter of Robert Schofield & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ridgway - Daughter of John Ridgway & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of James Hilton & Alice
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Harrop - Son of Geo. Harrop & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wardle - Son of John Wardle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Wardle - Son of Mat. Wardle & Nancy
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wright - Daughter of Wm. Wright & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Cornet - Daughter of Samuel Cornet & Jane
    Abode: Ridghill Lanes
    Occupation: Cloth worker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bardsley - Daughter of Jonah Bardsley & Betty
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Corndealer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Matley - Son of Josiah Matley & Betty
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Woodruff - Son of George Woodruff & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Miller
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Seed - Son of Samuel Seed & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Noah Whiston - Son of James Whiston & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Birtinshaw - Son of Timothy Birtinshaw & Martha
    Abode: Walk mill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cropper - Daughter of Wm. Cropper & Hannah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Proctor - Daughter of Joshua Proctor & Hannah
    Abode: Ridghill Lanes
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lowe - Daughter of John Lowe & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bennett - Daughter of James Bennett & Ann
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elias Stansfield - Son of Thos. Stansfield & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Breadbaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Fell - Daughter of John Fell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Etchells - Son of Isaac Etchells & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Bradley - Daughter of Joseph Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Mabholes
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bromley - Daughter of John Bromley & Jenny
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hulme - Son of John Hulme & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cot. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Higginbottom - Daughter of Jon. Higginbottom & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Beckitt - Daughter of Wm. Beckitt & Hannah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Davies - Daughter of Evan Davies & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Daughter of Geo. Chadwick & Margaret
    Abode: Higham fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Leech - Daughter of Robt. Leech & Esther
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Cropper - Son of John Cropper & Nanny
    Abode: Parkhall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Bradbury - Son of John Bradbury & Ann
    Abode: Opp. Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Flindel - Son of Joshua Flindel & Ann
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - Daughter of Peter Shaw & Hannah
    Abode: Arles
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hayes - Son of Joseph Hayes & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nelly Whittle - Daughter of Thos. Whittle & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tailor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Shaw - Son of Thos. Shaw & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Jenny
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Beesley - Son of Joseph Beesley & Rebecca
    Abode: Clayton bridge
    Occupation: Printer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hall - Son of John Hall & Martha
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Greenwood - Daughter of Benjamin Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Wm. Lees & Grace
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Bowler - Daughter of George Bowler & Betty
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Allen - Daughter of John Allen & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Miller
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Wild - Son of John Wild & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gregory - Son of Joseph Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Booth - Daughter of Samuel Booth & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Price - Son of James Price & Dinah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Sarah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of Thomas Knight & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Betty
    Abode: Truehouse Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of James Williamson & Abigail
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Royton
    Occupation: Carter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Attorney
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Norton - Daughter of Anthony Norton & Ann
    Abode: Marple
    Occupation: Taylor
    Notes: [Father's name changed in the register from John]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hirst - Son of Abraham Hirst & Nancy
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Twister
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Daniel Harrison & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Thos. Smith & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Baker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Whitworth - Son of Robert Whitworth & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Thornelly - Daughter of James Thornelly & Alice
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Robert Hyde & Mary
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Navigator
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Bradley - Daughter of Thos. Bradley & Susey
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [Surname changed in the register from Bradbury]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Burgess - Son of Joseph Burgess & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Whitworth - Son of Saml. Mather, supposed father & Jane Whitworth
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brearley - Son of Abraham Brearley & Sarah
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Finisher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of James Wild & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Marian Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Sarah
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of John Newton & Jane
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Muslin Manufactr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Copperas Maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - Son of Joseph Howard & Betty
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cooke - Daughter of Thos. Cooke & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Massey Lowe - Son of Jonathan Lowe & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of Edward Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Alice
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Knott - Son of Jonathan Hyde, supposed father & Mary Knott
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cooke - Son of John Cooke & Hannah
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ousey - Son of William Ousey & Esther
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Cot. Manufactr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Sidebotham - Daughter of Saml. Sidebotham & Betty
    Abode: Staley B.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Heywood - Daughter of Isaac Heywood & Mary
    Abode: Staley B.
    Occupation: Cot. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Beswick - Son of John Beswick & Mary
    Abode: Charlestn.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Linney - Son of John Linney & Mally
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Hannah
    Abode: Alt.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenworthy - Daughter of Neddy Kenworthy & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Smallwood - Son of Wm. Smallwood & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chadderton - Son of James Chadderton & Esther
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Brewster - Son of James Brewster & Elizabeth
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lees - Daughter of Jonathan Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bennet - Daughter of Thomas Bennet & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Engineer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Hannah
    Abode: Wigan workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Daughter of Saml. Leech & Ellenor
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Broadbent - Daughter of John Broadbent & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Savill - Daughter of Thos. Savill & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Judson - Son of Thomas Judson & Esther
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Gillet - Daughter of Thomas Gillet & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Garside - Son of James Garside & Nany [sic]
    Abode: Newton Moor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Siddal - Daughter of James Siddal & Ann
    Abode: Botany
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Howard - Daughter of Saml. Howard & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Mally
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of James Hague & Ann
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Rover
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Seymour - Son of Wm. Seymour & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higham - Daughter of James Higham & Grace
    Abode: Higham fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mariah Hulme - Daughter of Benjamin Hulme & Peggy
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Schofield - Son of Saml. Schofield, sup. Father & Mary Schofield
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bradbury - Daughter of Saml. Bradbury & Hannah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Carr - Son of Wm. Fild, supposed father & Mary Carr
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Nathan Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Leech - Daughter of Saml. Leech & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Prestwitch - Daughter of Thomas Prestwitch & Betty
    Abode: Crawthorn
    Occupation: Printer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Whithington - Daughter of Ralph Whithington & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Danl. Wild & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hulme - Son of Richard Hulme & Ann
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fletcher - Son of Joseph Fletcher & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Thornelly - Son of John Thornelly & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kinder - Son of Geo. Kinder & Ann
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Andrew - Son of John Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Street - Son of Saml. Street & Jenny
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Platt - Daughter of Geo. Platt & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfd.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wharmby - Daughter of John Wharmby & Jenny
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - Daughter of Wm. Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Wardle - Son of John Dewsnop, sup. Father & Betty Wardle
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cordely Williamson - Daughter of Richd. Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Clough - Son of James Clough & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Daniel Hurst & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Moorhouse - Son of William Moorhouse & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Jenny
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Whitelimer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Butler - Son of Thos. Butler & Hannah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alce Higginbottom - Daughter of John Higginbottom & Hannah
    Abode: Windybank
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Gothard - Daughter of Saml. Gothard & Hannah
    Abode: Henshaw Lane in Oldham parsh.
    Occupation: Fustn. Wear.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Owens - Son of Owen Owens & Mary
    Abode: Guide Lane
    Occupation: Callico printer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wadsworth - Daughter of David Wadsworth & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alce Lees - Daughter of Thos. Williams, supposed father & Betty Lees
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Walton - Son of James Walton & Rachel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Stephen Lees - Son of Rob. Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - Son of George Knight, supposed father & Sally Howarth
    Abode: Droylsden
    Notes: [Mother's surname changed in the register from Hall]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Herod - Daughter of John Herod & Sally
    Abode: Crawthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Willmott - Daughter of John Willmott & Mary
    Born: 18 Nov 1797
    Abode: Ashton Mill
    Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wood - Daughter of George Wood & Ann
    Born: 30 Sep 1797
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitelegg - Daughter of Joseph Whitelegg & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Sarah
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Pattern Drawer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Adam Armstrong - Son of William Armstrong & Betty
    Abode: Turner Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
    Abode: this town
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Kenworthy - Daughter of James Kenworthy & Mary
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Scofield - Son of George Scofield & Jane
    Abode: Drelsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Bradbury - Daughter of Joshua Warrener, supposed father & Ann Bradbury
    Abode: the Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Hurst Brook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Most of this entry has been crossed out and overwritten with the details of
           the next entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of Joseph Clayton & Hannah
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Corndealer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hide - Son of David Hide & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - Son of John Howard & Ann
    Abode: Little Morse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Betty
    Abode: Drelsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Daughter of Samuel Slater & Anna
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - Son of Robert Lees & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Goddard - Daughter of Edward Goddard & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ibbert - Daughter of Henry Ibbert & Martha
    Abode: Drelsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Nicholson - Daughter of John Nicholson & Mary
    Abode: Drelsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Susan
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Schofield - Daughter of Jonas Schofield & Mary
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - Son of James Newton & Peggy
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dinah Pinner - Daughter of Richard Pinner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Lloyd - Daughter of William Lloyd & Sarah
    Abode: Holtedge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cook - Daughter of John Cook & Sarah
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of James Thomson, supposed father & Ann Taylor
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Nancy
    Abode: Dukinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hamlet Hadfield - Son of William Hadfield & Susan
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of John Wright & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Anna
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Broadbent - Daughter of Samuel Broadbent & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Carder
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bowler - Son of John Bowler & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Maria
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty North - Daughter of Richard North & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Byron - Son of George Byron & Ann
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Carder
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Stephen MacMillon - Son of Henry MacMillon & Isabel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Ann
    Abode: Charlestown
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Dooley - Daughter of Daniel Dooley & Jenny
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dooley - Daughter of Daniel Dooley & Jenny
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of George Shaw & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hanson Garside - Son of Joseph Garside & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Daughter of Kay Rothwell & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of James Hall & Jane
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Betty
    Abode: Ashton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Walker - Son of William Walker & Mary
    Abode: Rossbottom lane
    Occupation: Spindle Grinder
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Martin - Daughter of Richard Martin & Hannah
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Lewis - Son of John Lewis & Margaret
    Abode: Ryecroft, Ashton under Lyne
    Occupation: Cotton Man.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Foster - Daughter of Thomas Foster & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Warper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Titler - Son of George Titler & Mary
    Abode: Hurst brooks
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bardsley - Son of William Bardsley & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathan Lees - Son of Robert Lees & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar 1798
    Abode: Dukinfield Mill
    Occupation: Cottn. Manufacturer
    Source: Original Parish Register
Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home