click to return to Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1770 - 1776
Baptisms for 1774 - 1776

Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode. This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town'

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1770 - 1773

Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thornery - Son of Joshua Thornery & Betty
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Stopford - Daughter of William Stopford & Martha
    Abode: Hooly Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Cook - Daughter of Robert Cook & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of Peter Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Daughter of George Chadwick & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Millor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Besswick - Daughter of James Besswick & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of John Walker & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Rebecka
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clockmaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hulley - Son of James Hulley & Anne
    Abode: Mosdeliegh
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hawcourt - Daughter of Thomas Hawcourt & Rachel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hyde - Son of Philip Hyde & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Andrew - Daughter of Levi Andrew & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Garside - Daughter of William Garside & Anne
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Daughter of Thomas Marshall & Anne
    Abode: Rosbottom
    Occupation: Organist
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hall - Daughter of Robert Hall & Catharina
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mallalieu - Daughter of Francis Mallalieu & Betty
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Travis - Son of Samuel Travis & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - Son of Thomas Dewhurst & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: swailer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bromely - Son of Charles Bromely & Hannah
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood Shore - Son of George Wood, supposed father & Margaret Shore
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of Jonathan Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Fairbottom
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Coock - Daughter of Robert Coock & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - Daughter of John Howard & Hannah
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Fallows - Daughter of James Fallows & Mary
    Abode: Windy bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of Daniel Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Leech - Son of John Leech & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Butterworth green
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hague - Son of Thomas Hague & Mertha
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mark Bradbury - Son of William Bradbury & Grace
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Fitton hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Lees - Son of Joseph Jackson, supposed father & Bridget Lees
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Godderd - Son of Jonathan Godderd & Abigail
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Susannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Whitaker - Son of Samuel Whitaker & Esther
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Wilson - Son of George Wilson & Martha
    Abode: Parks?
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Oldham - Daughter of Thomas Oldham & Betty
    Abode: Harleys
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Marland - Son of Peter Marland & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Goddard - Son of Thomas Grimshaw, supposed father & Betty Goddard
    Abode: the Workhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Platt - Daughter of Ephraim Platt & Hannah
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of James Wild & Fanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of Josiah Walker & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Penalope
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Howarth - Daughter of David Howarth & Esther
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Daughter of Mr James Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Andrew - Son of John Andrew & Elizabeth
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - Son of Joshua Smith & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Scholefield - Son of Joshua Scholefield & Matty
    Abode: Well style
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Baptised name changed from Samuel]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lawton - Son of John Lawton & Deborah
    Abode: Herod Hall
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Nicholson - Daughter of Daniel Nicholson & Anne
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Miller - Daughter of Moses Miller & Mary
    Abode: Lilly Lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of Humphry Smith & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lilly - Daughter of John Lilly & Jenny
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Stanley - Son of Edward Stanley & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hart - twin son of Daniel Hart & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [William & Henry in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hart - twin son of Daniel Hart & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [William & Henry in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dewsnop - Daughter of Jonathan Dewsnop & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Nicholson - Daughter of Joseph Nicholson & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Stansfield - Daughter of Richard Stansfield & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tailor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Belfield - Son of Thos. Belfield & Betty
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joel Wood - Son of Able Wood & Anne
    Abode: Mayhills Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Green - Daughter of John Green & Sarah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susana Marland - Daughter of Caleb Marland & Esther
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Burton - Son of George Burton & Hannah
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ogden - Son of John Gleave, supposed father of Dukinfield & Anne Ogden
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Marsland - Daughter of John Marsland & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Nield - Son of John Nield & Olive
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Seel - Son of James Seel & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly Lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Fearns - Son of Sylvenus Fearns & Peggy
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Esabella
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Sydell - Daughter of James Sydell & Anne
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Anne
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ashton - Daughter of Samuel Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Devenport - Daughter of Joseph Devenport & Jane
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dorothy Gaskill - Daughter of Peter Gaskill & Peggy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Belfield - Son of John Andrew, supposed father & Mary Belfield, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - Son of Daniel Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of John Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Hulm - Son of John Hulm & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Anne
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - Son of John Walker & Anne
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Heap - Son of Samuel Heap & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Dunkerly - Daughter of John Dunkerly & Esther
    Abode: Newton moor
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Anne
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Gartside - Daughter of Samuel Gartside & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Nicholson - Daughter of Henry Nicholson & Nancy
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Wood - Daughter of Abel Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Soap bolier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - Son of John Hall & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Hibbert - Son of Joshua Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Leistor - Son of Robert Leistor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Baptised name changed from John]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Whitehead - Daughter of Benjamin Whitehead & Lydia
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Brierly - Daughter of William Brierly & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of Jonathan Wild & Peggy
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Booth - Daughter of Robert Booth & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbert - Son of Thomas Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: Near eight years of age when christnd.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Cock - Son of Daniel Cock & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gartside - Son of Daniel Gartside & Sarah
    Abode: High Knowles
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Heyward - Son of William Heyward & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Luke Bradbury - Son of John Bradbury & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Daughter of Samuel Hadfield & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Williamson alias Dawson - Daughter of John Williamson alias Dawson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Gardside - Daughter of John Gardside & Mary
    Abode: Hooly Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathan Hibbert - Son of Timothy Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cheetham - Son of Joseph Cheetham & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Turnerfold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbert - Son of Titus Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of William Newton & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Anne
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Cotton twister
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of Nathan Hibbert & Sally
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of James Hall, Junior & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Matley - Son of Thomas Matley & Ellen
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anna Bottomley - Daughter of John Bottomley & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Alice
    Abode: Ash bridge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Saxon - Daughter of Saml. Saxon & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of James Knott & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Nicholson - Son of Isaac? Nicholson & Mary
    Abode: Lumn of Littlemoss
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Ellen
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Catelina
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Ousey - Son of John Ousey & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson alias Dawson - Son of Emanuel Williamson alias Dawson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cathrine Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Chandler & soap boiler
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hyde alias Holt - Son of John Hyde alias Holt & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of Wm. Hurst & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Beely - Daughter of John Beely & Esther
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Linny - Daughter of Abraham Linny & Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Briearly - Daughter of Joshua Briearly & Judith
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howerd - Son of William Howerd & Martha
    Abode: Robinson's
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Mills - Daughter of Joseph Mills & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Ogden - Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Anne
    Abode: Windy bank
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - Daughter of John Grimshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - Son of Robert Robinson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Matley - Son of James Matley, Junr. & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higginbottom - Daughter of Joseph Higginbottom & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Shusannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chapels - Son of Benjamin Chapels & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of Adam Scholes & Peggy
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of Joseph Hill & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of James Knott & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Hyde - Son of Thomas Hyde & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of Tommy Wild & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Mather - Son of Richard Mather & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Lees brook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Wharmby - Daughter of James Wharmby & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of Septimus Walker & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Backhouse - Son of John Backhouse & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Banksman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Higham - Son of Samuel Higham & Mary
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wardle - Son of Jonathan Wardle & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Anne
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Gartside - Daughter of John Gartside & Grace
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Wild - Daughter of William Wild & Rebeckah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of James Bardsley & Betty
    Abode: Hooly Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Booth - Son of Joseph Booth & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Radcliffe - Son of Joseph Hague, supposed father & Mary Radcliffe, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Duehurst - Son of John Duehurst & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Garsid - Daughter of Saml. Garsid & Alice
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Slator - Daughter of Thos. Slator & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hawcourt - Daughter of James Hawcourt & Rebecca
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Swindels - Son of John Swindels & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Leech - Son of George Leech & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Fidler
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wadsworth - Daughter of Jacob Taylor, supposed father & Martha Wadsworth
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Moss - Son of John Moss, Junior & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Ardwick
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Stansfield - Son of Thos. Stansfield & Mary
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Margaret
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Flax dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Mattley - Daughter of John Mattley & Mary
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Newton - Son of James Newton & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of Thomas Winterbottom & Betty
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Hannah
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cheetham - Daughter of John Cheetham & Betty
    Abode: Hooly Hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Dunkerley - Son of Joseph Dunkerley & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amey Scott - Daughter of Joseph Scott & Margaret
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walkier - Daughter of John Walkier & Hannah
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Anna
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Marsland - Daughter of Samuel Marsland & Hannah
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of John Newton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hampson - Daughter of Thomas Hampson & Alice
    Abode: Staley wood
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of Roger Kenyon & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ridge - Daughter of Micah Ridge & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Staymaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Shelmerdine - Daughter of Neddy Shelmerdine & Hannah
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Matty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of Neddy Moss & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Thos. Hyde & Matty
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hully - Son of Arthur Hully & Grace
    Abode: Luzley end
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Stevenson - Son of James Stevenson & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland & Nancy
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Holland - Daughter of John Richardson, supposed father & Ann Holland, Single woman
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Nancy
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Hannah
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of James Lees & Elizabeth
    Abode: Moss side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Ruth
    Abode: Houghton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of William Whitehead & Alice
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Ann
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Heyward - Daughter of Robert Heyward & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Brierly - Son of John Brierly & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Shaw - Daughter of Peter Shaw & Hannah
    Abode: Harleys
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lowe - Son of Robert Lowe & Rebecka
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Smith - Daughter of Amos Smith & Anne
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Banksman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wood - Daughter of Saml. Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Thos. Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lilly - Daughter of Edmund Lilly & Betty
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of James Hague & Mary
    Abode: Berkhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly lanes
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Tumleson - Daughter of Thos. Tumleson & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Farroll - Daughter of James Farroll & Hannah
    Occupation: Travelar
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shaw - Daughter of Wm. Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - Daughter of Joshua Wood & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stopford - Daughter of John Stopford & Sarah
    Abode: Hooly Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Buckley - Daughter of Joshua Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Thompson - Daughter of Robert Thompson & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Heigh - Son of Joseph Heigh & Nancy
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cheethem - Daughter of John Cheethem & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of Philip Whitaker & Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sophia Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Turner - Son of James Turner & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Gossling - Son of John Hollingworth, supposed father & Sarah Gossling, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of Joshua Hall & Peggy
    Abode: Wernith
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Woolsencroft - Son of John Woolsencroft & Jane
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Ellar - Daughter of John Ellar & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of John Dawson & Ann
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of Joseph Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Robert Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of John Howorth & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of James Heap & Mary
    Abode: Crowhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Booth - Son of Henry Booth & Ann
    Abode: Hollinwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buterworth - [Child] of Jonathan Buterworth & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Shepley - Daughter of Robert Shepley & Betty
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Ann
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of John Hall & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of Saml. Cooper & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of Daniel Knott & Sarah
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Aurundail - Son of Saml. Aurundail & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of James Wild & Mary
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitworth - Daughter of Jesse Whitworth & Hannah
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Scholefield - Daughter of Robert Scholefield & Jenny
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Isaac Smith & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Sidebottom - Son of James Sidebottom & Nanny
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Maiden - Son of James Maiden & Hannah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Besswick - Son of John Besswick & Alice
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Higginbottom - Daughter of Jonathan Higginbottom & Nanny
    Abode: Luzley end
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Thorp - Son of John Thorp & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Nathaniel Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thornely - Son of Thos. Thornely & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild & Mary
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Aurundale - Daughter of John Aurundale & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bradley - Daughter of James Bradley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Marland - Daughter of Job Wielden, supposed father & Martha Marland, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of John Wild & Mary
    Abode: Moss side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Godely - Son of Joseph Godely & Ann
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clough - Son of George Clough & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Timothy Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Mary
    Abode: Stakes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marland - Son of John Clegg, supposed father of Knowelslane & Mary Marland
    Abode: Alt
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Owen - Daughter of Wm. Owen & Nancy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Garside - Daughter of Josiah Garside & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mattley - Daughter of Abram Mattley & Mary?
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears into page seam]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Sarah
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Turner - Son of Abraham Turner & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cook - Son of Abraham Cook & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Slator
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Milns - Son of Jonathan Milns & Rebecca
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Scholefield - Son of Joshua Scholefield & Francis
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of Ann Hill
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - Daughter of Wm. Hill & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Andrew - Daughter of Wm. Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Daniel Smith & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Taylor - Son of Mr Thos. Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Opp Alt
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Ogden - Daughter of Aaron Ogden & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Matty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of Wm. Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Lilly - Daughter of Job Lilly & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Armitage - Daughter of James Armitage & Esther
    Abode: Overstead
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Thos. Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Cloth miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Ellinson - Daughter of Robert Ellinson & Mary
    Abode: Steley bridge
    Occupation: Dry salter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Booth - Son of Abegail Booth, Single woman
    Abode: Barkhouse
    Notes: [A supposed father has been named, but then successfully crossed out, so unreadable]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Butterworth - Daughter of Jonathan Butterworth & Esther
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Oldham - Daughter of Saml. Oldham & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Sevill - Son of John Sevill & Olive
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Hall - Son of James Hall & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Moss - Son of Thos. Moss & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Backhouse - Son of Benjamin Backhouse & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ashton - Son of Joseph Ashton & Elizebeth
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Bradbury - Son of Wm. Bradbury & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Whitehead - Son of Mr Ralph Whitehead & Hannah
    Abode: Castle Hall
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Newton - Son of Thos. Newton & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Higginbottom - Son of John Higginbottom
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [this may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Ann
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Shaw - Son of Thos. Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thos. Chaderton - [Child] of Nancy Chaderton
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bradley - Daughter of Wm. Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Cutler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of Wm. Wild & Mary
    Abode: Newton moor
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of Thos. Kenworthy & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chorlton - Son of Ellis Chorlton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Obodiah Marland - Son of Obodiah Marland & Alice
    Abode: Twarlhill
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hopwood - Son of James Hopwood & Sally
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Leigh - Daughter of Daniel Leigh & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Saml. Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbert - Son of Wm. Hibbert & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jerry? Lees - twin of James Lees
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [this may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - twin of James Lees
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [this may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Syddel - Daughter of James Syddel & Judith
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Miles Scholefield - Son of John Scholefield & Ann
    Abode: Mozley
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hurst - Daughter of Henry Hurst & Betty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Wild - Son of James Wild & Dolly
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Radcliffe - Son of John Radcliffe & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Lydia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Heyward - Son of Abenazer Heyward & Sarah
    Abode: Hough hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Neddy Lees, Junier & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Reed - Daughter of Charles Reed & Esther
    Abode: Turner fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Pemberton - Daughter of Thos. Pemberton & Betty
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cook - Daughter of Thos. Cook & Sarah
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitehead - Daughter of Thos. Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Gartside - Son of Abraham Gartside & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Roden - Son of Edmund Roden & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Bradley - Daughter of James Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Whitworth - Daughter of Philip Whitworth & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hague - Son of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Raph Whorthinton - Son of Wm. Whorthinton & Mary
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mellor - Son of Benjamin Mellor & Sarah
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hutchenson - Daughter of Joseph Hutchenson & Sarah
    Occupation: a travelor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonah Hully - Son of John Hully & Anna
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shelmerdine - Son of James Shelmerdine & Sarah
    Abode: Glent bank
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Saxon - Son of Nicholas Saxon & Ann
    Abode: Harllies
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Martha
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bothamly - Daughter of James Platt, supposed father of Sadleworth & Elizabeth Bothamly, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Radcliffe - Son of Joseph Radcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Walker - D of John Walker & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Swellor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Williamson - Son of Joseph Williamson & Lydia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of Thos. Cheetham & Peggy
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Ainsworth - Son of George Ainsworth & Esther
    Abode: Limehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Robert Howard, supposed father & Priscilla Taylor, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Walker - Son of James Walker & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Etchels - Son of John Etchels & Mary?
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears of the end of the page]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Edward Clayton, supposed father of Bradbury & Mary Dawson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Andrew - Daughter of Nicholas Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - Daughter of Abraham Wild & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Etchels - Daughter of George Etchels & Grace
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Wild - Daughter of Robert Wild & Jane
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Barham - Daughter of Robert Barham & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Faulkner - Daughter of Wm. Faulkner & Alice
    Abode: Higham fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Scholefield - Daughter of Wm. Scholefield & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Potter - Son of John Potter & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Booth - Son of John Booth & Mally
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Ann
    Abode: Glent bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Goddard - Daughter of James Goddard & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Shepley - Son of Joseph Shepley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Maleson - Son of Daniel Maleson & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Seel - Son of John Seel & Anis
    Abode: Deanshut
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Hannah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cropper - Son of Samuel Cropper & Esther
    Abode: Cock brook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Hyde - Son of John Hyde & Hannah
    Abode: Cockfield
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Etchels - [Child] of Joshua Etchels & Jane
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hogden - Son of Samuel Hogden & Alice
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mathew - Daughter of Thos. Mathew & Rebekah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Lees - Son of James Lees & Jenny
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marland - Daughter of Matthew Hague, supposed father, Clothier of Luzley & Mary Marland
    Abode: Hurst
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of Wm. Barlow & Rebekah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clockmaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ben. Howarth - Son of Daniel Howarth & Esther
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Notes: [The baptised name has been entered in full as Benjamin, then reduced to Ben]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lilly - Son of Jonathan Lilly & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Davenport - Son of Joseph Davenport & Jane
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Rhoades - Daughter of John Rhoades & Alice
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Phebe
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Taylor - Daughter of Abram Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Ward - Daughter of Daved Ward & Peggy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabell Hilton - Daughter of Benjamin Hilton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Hall - Son of George Hall & Peggy
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Abegail
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tinman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Enoch Holland & Mary
    Abode: Hoolly hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Williamson - Son of Charles Williamson & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Swellor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abrahm. Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Peggy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Mary
    Abode: Broadcarr
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Sarah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of Eli Ashton & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Swelor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of Wm. Moss & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Belfield - Son of Neddy Belfield & Fanny
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Dunkerly - Son of John Dunkerly & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Hurst - Son of Isaac Hurst & Peggy
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Slator - Son of Henry Slator & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Knott - Son of John Knott & Mary
    Abode: Crime
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Harrop - Daughter of Joseph Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Clegg Holland - Daughter of James Clegg, supposed father of Denton & Martha Holland, Single woman
    Abode: Hoolly hill
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Lees - Son of Henry Lees & Kitty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Roger Kenyon & Elen
    Abode: Smalshaw fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Banksman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stopford - Son of Wm. Stopford & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Robenson - Son of Saml. Robenson & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Howard - Daughter of Saml. Howard & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Grace Spawton - Daughter of John Spawton & Martha
    Abode: Beeston
    Occupation: Clother
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Scholefield - Daughter of James Scholefield & Mary
    Abode: Mattley Mottram parish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Redfearn - Daughter of George Redfearn & Alice
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name changed from Anthony]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Betty
    Abode: PArk
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bowker - Daughter of John Bowker & Martha
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Marth [sic] Brierly - twin daughter of Joseph Brierly & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Marth and Ann in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Brierly - twin daughter of Joseph Brierly & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Marth and Ann in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Wood - Son of Saml. Gartside, supposed father & Mary Wood, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Cooper - Son of John Cooper & [unnamed]
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Platt - Son of John Lord, supposed father & Ann Platt, Single woman
    Abode: Workhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of Benjamin Gartside
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [This may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Stopford - Daughter of Joseph Stopford & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Stone getter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabell Walker - Daughter of Wm. Walker & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Files - Daughter of Betty Files, Widow
    Abode: Droilsden
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of Abraham Gartside & Sarah
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Tanner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Broadbent - Daughter of John Broadbent & Alice
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Kenworthy - Son of Joseph Kenworthy & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Whitehead - Son of Edmund Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - Son of George Dawson & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Darlington - Son of Thos. Darlington & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Shaw - Son of John Charlesworth, supposed father of Hurst & Mary Shaw, Single woman
    Abode: Luzley
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Robenson - Daughter of Jonathan Robenson & Hannah
    Abode: Broadway Lane, Oldham parish
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of Saml. Gartside, supposed father & Mary Wood, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Burgess - Daughter of John Burgess & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Peggy
    Abode: Hoolly hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Leech - Daughter of George Leech & Ann
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Earnshaw - Daughter of Abraham Earnshaw & Ann
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Cloath millor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Turner - Son of Abraham Turner
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [This may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of Wm. Lees
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [This may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Chapels - Son of Jonathan Chapels & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Heap - Son of John Heap, Junior & Rachel
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Bowler - Son of John Bowler & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Potter - Son of Andrew Potter & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Andrew - Son of Wm. Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Buterworth - Son of John Buterworth & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholefield - Son of Saml. Scholefield & Alice
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Duesnop - Son of James Duesnop & Hannah
    Abode: Harlies
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Esther
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Seel - Son of Wm. Seel & Sarah
    Abode: Deanshut
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hopwood - Son of James Hopwood & Mary
    Abode: Stakes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Millor - Daughter of Isaac Millor & Mary
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Mary
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Susan
    Abode: Ashton Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Moors - Daughter of John Moors & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouse green
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Hibbert - Daughter of Joseph Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Whitehead - Daughter of Ralph Whitehead & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Lees - Daughter of Daniel Lees & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Saml. Lees & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hawkourt - Daughter of Alexander Hawkourt & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hill - Daughter of John Bradley, supposed father of Mottram & Betty Hill, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clayton - Daughter of William Clayton & Rebekka
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Fletcher - Son of Abraham Fletcher & Alice
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Joannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Oldham - Daughter of Joseph Oldham & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Grocer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Prestwich - Son of Joshua Prestwich & Mary
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jered Jackson - Son of Jered Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Hoolly hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Mort? - Daughter of Thos. Mort? & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [surname is overwritten and difficult to read]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of Wm. Robinson, supposed father & Betty Williamson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Wrigley - Daughter of The Revd. Mr Wrigley, Curate of this church & Ann
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Warren - Son of John Warren & Grace
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Nancy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Bredbury Stockport parish
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harrop - Daughter of Jonathan Harrop & Betty
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Kirk - Daughter of Saml. Kirk, Junior & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Burgess - Son of Joseph Burgess & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Clough - Son of John Clough & Hannah
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Broabent [sic] - Son of Joshua Broabent [sic] & Ann?
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears of the end of the page]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margret Walker - Daughter of Isaac Ogden, Junior, supposed father & Sarah Walker, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of Wm. Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tytus Hibbert - Son of Saml. Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Grace
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Alice
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - Son of Joseph Whitworth & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of John Lees & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Leech - Son of Wm. Leech & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stopford - Daughter of Wm. Stopford & Martha
    Abode: Dodge leach
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Chadwick - Son of George Chadwick & Martha
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Millor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Loe - Daughter of Ralph Loe & Ann
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of Jonathan Ogden & Peggy
    Abode: Fields of Alt hill
    Occupation: Fustian maker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Knott
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of James Lees & Mary
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Buckley - Son of John Hague, supposed father & Ann Buckley, Single woman
    Abode: Sinderland
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Hyde - Son of James Hyde & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Smith - [Child] of Benjamin Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloath dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bromely - [Child] of Saml. Bromely & Frances
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Howard - Daughter of Aaron Howard & Judith
    Abode: Rossbottom
    Occupation: Cloathier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Marshall - Daughter of John Marshall & Peggy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cloathier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Berkenshaw - Daughter of John Berkenshaw & Esther
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mattley - Son of Joseph Mattley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - Son of Saml. Ashton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Clayton - Son of Simion Dyson, supposed father of Hartshead & Mary Clayton, Single woman
    Abode: Luzley
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Fallie - Son of James Fallie & Mary
    Abode: Alt edge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Alice
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Hannah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cathrine Bearnand - Daughter of Joshua Bearnand & Sarah
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Clarissa Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Jane
    Abode: Cocker hill
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Thornely - Son of Joseph Thornely & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Garside - Daughter of Samuel Garside & Cathrine
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Crossley - Daughter of John Crossley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Platt - Daughter of Robert Platt & Mary
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Darcy Ogden - Son of Thos. Crompton, supposed father & Hanny Ogden, Single woman
    Abode: Mancher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Robinson - Son of Daniel Robinson & Han
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Platt - Son of James Platt & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cloath dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Hill - Son of Daniel Hill & Jane
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Walker - Daughter of Peter Walker & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bowker - Daughter of Adam Bowker & Fanny
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham & Martha
    Abode: Houghton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Moses Mills & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Han
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Backhouse - Son of John Backhouse & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Banksman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholfield - Son of Thos. Scholfield & Susannah
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Marland - Daughter of Peter Marland & Anne
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Margaret
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hyde - Son of William Hyde & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Samuel Hague & Deborah
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cumberbirch - Son of Charles Cumberbirch & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Samuel Buckley, supposed father, Clothier of Hazlehurst & Mary Chadwick, Single woman
    Abode: Ridgehil
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Fierns - Daughter of Sylvanus Fierns & Peggy
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Coock - Daughter of Thos. Coock & Ellen
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Coock - Daughter of Robert Coock & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Newton - Daughter of George Newton & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Lees - Daughter of Henry Lees & Betty
    Abode: Park Hall
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cheethem - Son of Joseph Cheethem & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thomas - Son of James Thomas & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Calenderer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bridget Warren - Daughter of Joshua Warren & Mary
    Abode: Limehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Cock - Son of Thomas Cock & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of James Cooper & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Etchells - Daughter of James Etchells & Han
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Betty
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Batty - Daughter of Joshua Batty & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Harrop - Son of George Harrop & Maria
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Gartside - Son of James Gartside & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Hibbert - Son of Robert Hibbert & Martha
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Platt - Son of Ephraim Platt & Sarah
    Abode: Cocker hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Slater - Daughter of John Slater & Han
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Thos. Hyde & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Saxon - Daughter of Samuel Saxon & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Pickford - Daughter of Thomas Pickford & Elizabeth
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of George Jackson & Ellen
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brierly - Son of James Dean, supposed father of Steley wood & Betty Brierly, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Han
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cattlow - Son of James Cattlow & Sarah
    Abode: Mosley
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Oliver - Son of Matthew Oliver & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Arundale - Son of James Arundale & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of Samuel Gartside & Alice
    Abode: Luzley end
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of James Knott & Mary
    Abode: Staleybridge
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Chadwick - Daughter of Joseph Chadwick & Mary
    Abode: Staleybridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Newton - Daughter of Samuel Newton & Mally
    Abode: Staleybridge
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - Son of Thos. Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heron - Daughter of James Heron & Sarah
    Abode: Warens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cropper - Daughter of Ralph Cropper & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bowker - Daughter of Peter Bowker & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bridgett Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Travis - Son of Samuel Travis & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Burton - Son of James Burton & Betty
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Ann
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Cotton twister
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Halbert - Son of Reginald Halbert & Sarh
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Marsland - Daughter of John Marsland & Mary
    Abode: Staley wood
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Turner - Son of Joseph Turner & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wild - Son of Abraham Wild & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Ellen
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hudson - Son of Robert Hudson & Ann
    Abode: Holling wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Martha
    Abode: Bearfold
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabella Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Isabella
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Robert Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Mozley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Bromely - Daughter of Charles Bromely & Han
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Lanehead
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Scholes - Daughter of William Jackson & Abigail Scholes, Single woman
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - Son of Samuel Moss & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amy Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Han
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Elias Hall & Mary
    Abode: Chamber Hills
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Shelmerdine - Son of Ned Shelmerdine & Han
    Abode: Mooregate
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrop - Son of Benjamin Harrop & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Hawkyard, supposed father & Mary Robinson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Magdelen Hyde - Daughter of Henry Hyde & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Humphry Smith & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Oldham - Son of Saml. Oldham & Ann
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Han
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Woolley - Daughter of James Woolley & Mary
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Thorp - Daughter of Joseph Thorp & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nelly Mills - Daughter of Aaron Mills & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Scholes - Daughter of Robert Scholes & Betty
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Gartside - Son of Wm. Gartside & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Clough - Son of John Clough & Priscilla
    Abode: Little lee
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jones - Daughter of Benjamin Jones & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Benjamin Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Susanna
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Millor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hulm - Daughter of Wm. Hulm & Sarah
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Nicholson - Daughter of Henry Nicholson & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Taylor Wadsworth - Son of Jacob Taylor, supposed father & Martha Wadsworth
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Fittan - Son of Abraham Fittan & Ruth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Barber
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Lees - Son of Wm. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Rycroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Greaves - Son of Jonathan Greaves & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Andrew - Son of Wm. Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Newton moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Fanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lawton - Son of John Lawton & Deborah
    Abode: Herod Hall
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Job Lilly - Son of John Lilly & Jenny
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Ann
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Street - Daughter of John Street & Hannah
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Gaskill - Daughter of Peter Gaskill & Peggy
    Abode: Ridge lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Buckley - Daughter of Saml. Buckley & Mally
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Garlick - Daughter of Joseph Garlick & Sarah
    Abode: Cocker hill
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Cockhill - Daughter of Stephen? Cockhill & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Betty
    Abode: Spout Bank
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Bolton - Daughter of Thos. Bolton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Millright
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Tombleson - Daughter of Abel Tombleson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Besswick - Daughter of James Besswick & Mary
    Abode: Luzle end
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nelly Stansfield - Daughter of Thos. Stansfield & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name changed from James]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Mattley - Son of James Mattley & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Robert Robinson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Saml. Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mattley - Daughter of William Thornely, supposed father of Duckenfield & Alice Mattley, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shelmerdine - Daughter of Robert Shelmerdine & Penelop
    Abode: Luzley end
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Miller - Daughter of John Miller & Alice
    Abode: Ash Bridge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lilley - Daughter of Edmund Lilley & Betty
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Etchells - Daughter of Matthew Etchells & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stopford - Son of John Stopford & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Warper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Stanley - Son of Edward Stanley & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Leech - Son of James Leech, Junior & Phebe
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of Thomas Dewhurst & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Sweiler
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Scholfield - Daughter of Joshua Scholfield & Matty
    Abode: Wellstile
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Hobson - Daughter of John Hobson & Mary
    Abode: Smalshaw fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Heywood - Daughter of Daniel Heywood & Ann
    Abode: Little lee
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of William Wild & Rebecka
    Abode: Turner fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bowker - Son of George Bowker & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Nixon - Son of Jonathan Henson Nixon & Peggy
    Abode: Lilley Lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of Daniel Wild & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Ann
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Scott - Son of Joseph Scott & Margaret
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Etchells - Daughter of John Etchells & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Scholfield - Daughter of Richard Scholfield & Mary
    Abode: Reddish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of Abel Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joel Shuttleworth & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Winter - Daughter of James Winter & Phebe
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Clough - Son of John Clough & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hall - Son of Isaac Hall & Mary
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Martha
    Abode: Newton moor
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Stopford - Daughter of John Stopford & Sarah
    Abode: Hoolly
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Mary
    Abode: Turner fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thorp - Son of Betty Thorp, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: 7 years of age when christned and eight week's odd day's
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Higham - Son of Wm. Higham & Sarah
    Abode: Cock brook
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Wood - Daughter of Robert Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Grocer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Martha
    Abode: Stealey bridge
    Occupation: Fuller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of John Moss & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Swindell - Daughter of John Swindell & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of Saml. Gartside & Sarh
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Burton - Son of George Burton & Mary
    Abode: Hust
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Wild - Son of John Wild & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Kershaw - Son of Samuel Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Saxon - Daughter of Saml. Saxon & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Ann
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bardsley - Daughter of Daniel Bardsley & Han
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Nicholson - Daughter of Joseph Nicholson & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Wardle - Son of Jonathan Wardle & Peggy
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Nicholson - Son of Daniel Nicholson & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chaderton - Son of Thos. Chaderton & Nancy
    Abode: Cuttler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of Wm. Robinson & Matty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - Daughter of Thos. Brooks & Ann
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Breeches maker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Martha
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Hibbert - Son of Thos. Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hilton - Daughter of Daniel Hilton & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Lees - Son of Hugh Shaw, supposed father of Saddleworth & Mary Lees, Single woman
    Abode: Alt hill
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Thos. Hague & Martha
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Alice
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Mallalieu - Daughter of Jonathan Mallalieu & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitaker - Daughter of Saml. Whitaker & Mary
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Whitehead - Son of Edward Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Prestwich - Son of James Prestwich & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Belfield - Daughter of James Belfield & Alice
    Abode: Chamber Hills
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chappel - Daughter of Benjamin Chappel & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mattley - Son of Wm. Mattley & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of Saml. Whitaker & Esther
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Leech - Daughter of James Leech & Sarah
    Abode: Synderland Hall
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Williamson - [Child] of Wm. Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Chorlton - Son of George Chorlton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Saxon - Daughter of Nicholas Saxon & Frances
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Strengfellow Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Docktor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Higginbothom - Son of John Higginbothom & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of Joseph Mills & Betty
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Kirk - Son of John Kirk & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly lanes
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marshal - Son of Thomas Marshal & Ann
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Organist
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Dusenop - Son of Jonathan Dusenop & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Booth - Son of Robert Booth & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Prestwich - Son of Robert Prestwich & Catharine
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higham - Daughter of James Higham & Mary
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Betty
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Andrew - Daughter of Levi Andrew & Han
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Williamson - Daughter of Joseph Williamson & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Seel - Son of James Seel & Han
    Abode: Deanshut
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Stephen Walker - Son of John Walker & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - Son of John Cheetham & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hillton - Son of Robt. Hillton & Sarah?
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Whitster
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears into crease of page]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Knott - Daughter of James Williamson, supposed father & Sarah Knott, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Nicholson - Daughter of Isaac Nicholson & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of John Wild, supposed father, private soldier & Betty Robinson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kershaw - Son of Thomas Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bramel - Son of John Bramel & Ann
    Abode: Higham fold
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Marsland - Son of Daniel Marsland & Betty
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hilton - Son of John Ratcliff, supposed father of Ridgehill lanes & Betty Hilton, Single woman
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Williamson - Daughter of Abel Williamson & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Ardwick - Daughter of George Ardwick & Marina
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Reed - Daughter of Charles Reed & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - Daughter of Robert Howard & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Clough - Son of Thomas Clough & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: weaver
    Notes: N.B. Mr Cradock received for this
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Newton - Son of Thos. Newton & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Wild - Daughter of Isaac Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe Andrew - Daughter of John Ratcliffe, supposed father of the Ridgehill lane & Esther Andrew, Single woman
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of John Hague & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of John Heywood & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Betty
    Occupation: Soldier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Slator - Daughter of John Slator & Ellen
    Abode: Truehouse bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Butterworth - Daughter of Jonathan Butterworth & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Millor - Son of John Millor & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ridge - Daughter of Micah Ridge & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Stay maker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Chadwick - Daughter of Thos. Chadwick & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cocker - Son of Jonathan Cocker & Ann
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Rasper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Mather - Son of Joseph Mather & Catharine
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Oldham - Son of Thomas Oldham & Betty
    Abode: Harlies
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hey - Daughter of David Hey & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tailor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hibbert - Daughter of Joshua Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Susanna
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tailor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Howard - Son of Thos. Williamson, supposed father & Ann Howard, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of John Knott & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Beswick - Daughter of William Beswick & Easther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Matley - Daughter of William Ashton, supposed father of Bardsley bottom & Easther Matley, Single woman
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Cock - Son of Samuel Cock & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Leech - Son of John Leech & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hibbert - Son of Titus Hibbert & Elizabeth
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Matthew Hague & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Crime
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Walker - Daughter of William Walker & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Newton - Son of John Newton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Joshua Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Steaily bridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hall - Son of John Hall & Betty
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Belfield - Son of Thos. Belfield & Betty
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Hague - Son of Saml. Hague & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Schoalfield - Daughter of Saml. Schoalfield & Alice
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Brooks - Daughter of Saml. Brooks & Fanny
    Abode: Mozley
    Occupation: Cloathier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Ardwick
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cheetham - Daughter of William Cheetham & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Samuel Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hague - Son of Joseph Hague & Nancy
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Kershaw - Son of William Kershaw & Betty
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catalina Greaves - Daughter of Mr John Greaves & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Heap - Daughter of Samuel Heap & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Stansfield - Daughter of Richard Stansfield & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tailor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Ellen
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tailor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of Robt. Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - Daughter of Richard Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Thornely - Daughter of James Thornely & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of James Morris & Sarh
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Swailor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Etchels - Daughter of Aaron Etchels & Fanny
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Chaderton - Daughter of James Chaderton & Sarah
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lowe - Son of Richard Lowe, Gentleman & Ann
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Cock brook
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Kershaw - Daughter of James Kershaw & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Howard - Daughter of Robert Howard & Priscilla
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Heron - Son of James Heron & Hannah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Thos. Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Ainsworth - Son of George Ainsworth & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wood - Son of Robert Robinson, supposed father & Sarah Wood, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of Emanuel Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: White Limer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 134
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - Son of Nathaniel Howard & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Turner - Daughter of John Turner & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Clayton - Daughter of Joseph Clayton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Howard - Daughter of William Howard & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brierly - Son of Wm. Brierly & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Rider - Son of Joseph Rider & Mally
    Abode: Levanshulm
    Occupation: Witster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Holland - Son of Wm. Mew, supposed father & Ann Holland, Single woman
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mattley Hall - Son of John Hall & Hannah
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Marland - Daughter of Robert Marland & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Painter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clayton - Daughter of Jonathan Clayton & Betty
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wood - Daughter of Nathan Hibbert, supposed father & Esther Wood, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of Joshua Hall & Margaret
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick William Foster - Son of Emanuel Foster & Elizabeth
    Occupation: Comedian
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Clough - Daughter of George Clough & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Arundale - Daughter of John Arundale & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Betty
    Abode: Cock bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Nicholson - Daughter of Josph Nicholson & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Chahill - Son of John Chahill & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Scribbler
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Slater - Daughter of Joseph Slater & Sarah
    Abode: Lane head
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linen Draper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Damon Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Ratcliff - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliff & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Hall - Son of Neddy Hall & Mary
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bardsley - Daughter of Joseph Bardsley & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lee - Daughter of Daniel Lee & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Andrew - Son of Thos. Andrew & Sarah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Wm. Moss & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Gartside - [Child] of John Gartside & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Heron - Son of Joseph Heron & Betty
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Cheetham - [Child] of Thos. Cheetham & Peggy
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philis Bradbury - Daughter of Wm. Bradbury & Grace
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Shaw - Daughter of Jonathan Shaw & Jenny
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hall - Daughter of Samuel Hall & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bardsley - Son of Thomas Bardsley & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Grace
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Dawson - Daughter of Edward Ayton, supposed father of the same place & Mary Dawson, Single woman
    Abode: Hooley hill
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Thomas Moss & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Madin - Son of James Madin & Hannah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Sydall - Daughter of James Sydall & Ann
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ousey - Daughter of Samuel Ousey & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Banksman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Whitworth - Son of Philip Whitworth & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Dunkerly - Son of John Dunkerly & Esther
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Newton - Daughter of Wm. Newton & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Lees - Daughter of Jonathan Lees & Betty
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hyde - Son of Samuel Hyde & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Matley - Son of Joshua Matley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of Thos. Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Chorlton - Daughter of Ellis Chorlton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Winterbottom - Daughter of Thos. Winterbottom & Rebecka
    Abode: Rossbottom
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hibbert - Son of Timothy Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gee - Son of James Gee & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Standring - Son of John Standring & Ellen
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Leech - Daughter of George Leech & Ann
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hully - Daughter of Robert Hully & Sarah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Oldham - Daughter of Samuel Oldham & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lilly - Son of Job Lilly & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Davenport - Son of John Davenport & Betty
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gartside - Son of Samuel Rimmer, supposed father, place of abode unknown & Mary Gartside, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitstere
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Bradley - Son of William Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Cuttler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of Peter Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Ousey - Daughter of George Ousey & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Burgess - Son of William Burgess & Ma_
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page torn]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cock - Son of Daniel Cock & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Platt - Daughter of George Platt & ?
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Edge of page torn, mother's name missing]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Scholes - Daughter of Robert Lees, supposed father of Little Moss & Sarah Scholes, Single woman
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Mellor - Son of Jonathan Mellor
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Notes: [this may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Bradbury - Son of William Bradbury & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Greaves - Daughter of Joseph Sydall, supposed father & Mary Greaves, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ratcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Hague, supposed father & Mary Ratcliffe, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Wood - Son of Joshua Wood & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of John Walker & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Swailer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of Thos. Chadwick & Betty
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: ? Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of Charles Williamson & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Sweiler
    Notes: [Edge of page torn, day between 1 and 8
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: ? Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Ogden - Daughter of Samuel Ogden & Alice
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page torn, day between 1 and 8
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: ? Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Ridge - Son of James Ridge & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: [Edge of page torn, day between 1 and 8
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Mather - Son of Richard Mather & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chatherton - Son of Robt. Chatherton & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cheetham - Daughter of Joseph Cheetham & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Mary
    Abode: Crow hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Howerd - Son of Aaron Howerd & Judith
    Abode: Rossbottom
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cropper - Son of Joshua Cropper & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Banks - Daughter of William Banks & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anna Mayall - Daughter of Samuel Mayall & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Jerod Jackson & Han___
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [Edge of page torn]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Ogden - Son of Jos Ogden & Cather___
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: [Edge of page torn]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hann__
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Notes: [Edge of page torn]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Leech - Son of Saml. Leech & M_
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page torn]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of William Hurst & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Hannah
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Witworth - Daughter of Philip Witworth & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Etchells - Son of James Etchells & Lydia
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hazeldine - Son of Robt. Hazeldine
    Abode: Stockport
    Notes: [this may be a burial]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
    Source: Original Register at the Church
Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home