|
The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1770 - 1776
Baptisms for 1774 - 1776
Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode. This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town'
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1770 - 1773
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thornery - Son of Joshua Thornery & Betty
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Stopford - Daughter of William Stopford & Martha
Abode: Hooly Hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Cook - Daughter of Robert Cook & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of Peter Wild & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Daughter of George Chadwick & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Millor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Besswick - Daughter of James Besswick & Mary
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of John Walker & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Rebecka
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hulley - Son of James Hulley & Anne
Abode: Mosdeliegh
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hawcourt - Daughter of Thomas Hawcourt & Rachel
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hyde - Son of Philip Hyde & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Andrew - Daughter of Levi Andrew & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Garside - Daughter of William Garside & Anne
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marshall - Daughter of Thomas Marshall & Anne
Abode: Rosbottom
Occupation: Organist
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 74
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hall - Daughter of Robert Hall & Catharina
Abode: Cocker Hill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mallalieu - Daughter of Francis Mallalieu & Betty
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Travis - Son of Samuel Travis & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Anne
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - Son of Thomas Dewhurst & Anne
Abode: Opp
Occupation: swailer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jan 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bromely - Son of Charles Bromely & Hannah
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood Shore - Son of George Wood, supposed father & Margaret Shore
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of Jonathan Mellor & Mary
Abode: Fairbottom
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Coock - Daughter of Robert Coock & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - Daughter of John Howard & Hannah
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Fallows - Daughter of James Fallows & Mary
Abode: Windy bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of Daniel Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 75
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Leech - Son of John Leech & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Butterworth green
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hague - Son of Thomas Hague & Mertha
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mark Bradbury - Son of William Bradbury & Grace
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Anne
Abode: Fitton hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Lees - Son of Joseph Jackson, supposed father & Bridget Lees
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Godderd - Son of Jonathan Godderd & Abigail
Abode: Bardsley
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Susannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Whitaker - Son of Samuel Whitaker & Esther
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Wilson - Son of George Wilson & Martha
Abode: Parks?
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Oldham - Daughter of Thomas Oldham & Betty
Abode: Harleys
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 76
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Marland - Son of Peter Marland & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Goddard - Son of Thomas Grimshaw, supposed father & Betty Goddard
Abode: the Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Platt - Daughter of Ephraim Platt & Hannah
Abode: Cocker Hill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of James Wild & Fanny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of Josiah Walker & Anne
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Penalope
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Howarth - Daughter of David Howarth & Esther
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Stoneman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Feb 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Daughter of Mr James Whitaker & Mary
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Andrew - Son of John Andrew & Elizabeth
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - Son of Joshua Smith & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Scholefield - Son of Joshua Scholefield & Matty
Abode: Well style
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Baptised name changed from Samuel]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lawton - Son of John Lawton & Deborah
Abode: Herod Hall
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Nicholson - Daughter of Daniel Nicholson & Anne
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Miller - Daughter of Moses Miller & Mary
Abode: Lilly Lanes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 77
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of Humphry Smith & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lilly - Daughter of John Lilly & Jenny
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Stanley - Son of Edward Stanley & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hart - twin son of Daniel Hart & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [William & Henry in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hart - twin son of Daniel Hart & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [William & Henry in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dewsnop - Daughter of Jonathan Dewsnop & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Nicholson - Daughter of Joseph Nicholson & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Stansfield - Daughter of Richard Stansfield & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Belfield - Son of Thos. Belfield & Betty
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joel Wood - Son of Able Wood & Anne
Abode: Mayhills Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Green - Daughter of John Green & Sarah
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susana Marland - Daughter of Caleb Marland & Esther
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Burton - Son of George Burton & Hannah
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 78
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Mar 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ogden - Son of John Gleave, supposed father of Dukinfield & Anne Ogden
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Marsland - Daughter of John Marsland & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Nield - Son of John Nield & Olive
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Seel - Son of James Seel & Hannah
Abode: Lilly Lanes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Fearns - Son of Sylvenus Fearns & Peggy
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Esabella
Abode: Greenhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Sydell - Daughter of James Sydell & Anne
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Anne
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ashton - Daughter of Samuel Ashton & Betty
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Devenport - Daughter of Joseph Devenport & Jane
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dorothy Gaskill - Daughter of Peter Gaskill & Peggy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Belfield - Son of John Andrew, supposed father & Mary Belfield, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - Son of Daniel Greenwood & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 79
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of John Wild & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Hulm - Son of John Hulm & Mary
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Anne
Abode: Carrs
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - Son of John Walker & Anne
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Heap - Son of Samuel Heap & Sarah
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Dunkerly - Daughter of John Dunkerly & Esther
Abode: Newton moor
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Anne
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Gartside - Daughter of Samuel Gartside & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Mary
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Nicholson - Daughter of Henry Nicholson & Nancy
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Wood - Daughter of Abel Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Soap bolier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - Son of John Hall & Betty
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Hibbert - Son of Joshua Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Leistor - Son of Robert Leistor & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Baptised name changed from John]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Whitehead - Daughter of Benjamin Whitehead & Lydia
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 80
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Brierly - Daughter of William Brierly & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of Jonathan Wild & Peggy
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Booth - Daughter of Robert Booth & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbert - Son of Thomas Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: Near eight years of age when christnd.
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Cock - Son of Daniel Cock & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Apr 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gartside - Son of Daniel Gartside & Sarah
Abode: High Knowles
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Heyward - Son of William Heyward & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Luke Bradbury - Son of John Bradbury & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Daughter of Samuel Hadfield & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Williamson alias Dawson - Daughter of John Williamson alias Dawson & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Gardside - Daughter of John Gardside & Mary
Abode: Hooly Hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 81
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathan Hibbert - Son of Timothy Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cheetham - Son of Joseph Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
Abode: Turnerfold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbert - Son of Titus Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of William Newton & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Anne
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Cotton twister
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of Nathan Hibbert & Sally
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of James Hall, Junior & Sarah
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Matley - Son of Thomas Matley & Ellen
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anna Bottomley - Daughter of John Bottomley & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Alice
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Alice
Abode: Ash bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Saxon - Daughter of Saml. Saxon & Martha
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of James Knott & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Nicholson - Son of Isaac? Nicholson & Mary
Abode: Lumn of Littlemoss
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 82
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Ellen
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Catelina
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Ousey - Son of John Ousey & Sarah
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson alias Dawson - Son of Emanuel Williamson alias Dawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cathrine Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Anne
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Chandler & soap boiler
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hyde alias Holt - Son of John Hyde alias Holt & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of Wm. Hurst & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Beely - Daughter of John Beely & Esther
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Linny - Daughter of Abraham Linny & Anne
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 May 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Briearly - Daughter of Joshua Briearly & Judith
Abode: Staily Bridge
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 83
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howerd - Son of William Howerd & Martha
Abode: Robinson's
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Mills - Daughter of Joseph Mills & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Ogden - Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Anne
Abode: Windy bank
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - Daughter of John Grimshaw & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - Son of Robert Robinson & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Matley - Son of James Matley, Junr. & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higginbottom - Daughter of Joseph Higginbottom & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Shusannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chapels - Son of Benjamin Chapels & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of Adam Scholes & Peggy
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of Joseph Hill & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of James Knott & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Hyde - Son of Thomas Hyde & Anne
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Jun 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of Tommy Wild & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Mather - Son of Richard Mather & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 84
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Hannah
Abode: Lees brook
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Wharmby - Daughter of James Wharmby & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of Septimus Walker & Jane
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Backhouse - Son of John Backhouse & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Banksman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Higham - Son of Samuel Higham & Mary
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wardle - Son of Jonathan Wardle & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Anne
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Gartside - Daughter of John Gartside & Grace
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Wild - Daughter of William Wild & Rebeckah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of James Bardsley & Betty
Abode: Hooly Hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 85
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Booth - Son of Joseph Booth & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Radcliffe - Son of Joseph Hague, supposed father & Mary Radcliffe, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Duehurst - Son of John Duehurst & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Jane
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Garsid - Daughter of Saml. Garsid & Alice
Abode: Hopkins
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Slator - Daughter of Thos. Slator & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hawcourt - Daughter of James Hawcourt & Rebecca
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Swindels - Son of John Swindels & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Leech - Son of George Leech & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Fidler
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wadsworth - Daughter of Jacob Taylor, supposed father & Martha Wadsworth
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 86
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Moss - Son of John Moss, Junior & Mary
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Mary
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Stansfield - Son of Thos. Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Margaret
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Flax dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Jul 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Mattley - Daughter of John Mattley & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Newton - Son of James Newton & Anne
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of Thomas Winterbottom & Betty
Abode: Slate lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Hannah
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cheetham - Daughter of John Cheetham & Betty
Abode: Hooly Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Dunkerley - Son of Joseph Dunkerley & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amey Scott - Daughter of Joseph Scott & Margaret
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 87
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walkier - Daughter of John Walkier & Hannah
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Anna
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Marsland - Daughter of Samuel Marsland & Hannah
Abode: Soweracre
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of John Newton & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Aug 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hampson - Daughter of Thomas Hampson & Alice
Abode: Staley wood
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of Roger Kenyon & Sarah
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ridge - Daughter of Micah Ridge & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Staymaker
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Shelmerdine - Daughter of Neddy Shelmerdine & Hannah
Abode: Soweracre
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Matty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of Neddy Moss & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Thos. Hyde & Matty
Abode: Staily Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 88
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hully - Son of Arthur Hully & Grace
Abode: Luzley end
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Stevenson - Son of James Stevenson & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland & Nancy
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Holland - Daughter of John Richardson, supposed father & Ann Holland, Single woman
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Nancy
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Hannah
Abode: Hopkins
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of James Lees & Elizabeth
Abode: Moss side
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Ruth
Abode: Houghton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of William Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Ann
Abode: Greenhurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Heyward - Daughter of Robert Heyward & Martha
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Jane
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 89
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Martha
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Brierly - Son of John Brierly & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Shaw - Daughter of Peter Shaw & Hannah
Abode: Harleys
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Betty
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lowe - Son of Robert Lowe & Rebecka
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Smith - Daughter of Amos Smith & Anne
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Banksman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wood - Daughter of Saml. Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Mary
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Thos. Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lilly - Daughter of Edmund Lilly & Betty
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of James Hague & Mary
Abode: Berkhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 90
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Lilly lanes
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Tumleson - Daughter of Thos. Tumleson & Betty
Abode: Park
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Farroll - Daughter of James Farroll & Hannah
Occupation: Travelar
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shaw - Daughter of Wm. Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - Daughter of Joshua Wood & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stopford - Daughter of John Stopford & Sarah
Abode: Hooly Hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Buckley - Daughter of Joshua Buckley & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Thompson - Daughter of Robert Thompson & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Heigh - Son of Joseph Heigh & Nancy
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cheethem - Daughter of John Cheethem & Mary
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Oct 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of Philip Whitaker & Anne
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sophia Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Turner - Son of James Turner & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Gossling - Son of John Hollingworth, supposed father & Sarah Gossling, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of Joshua Hall & Peggy
Abode: Wernith
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Betty
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 91
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Woolsencroft - Son of John Woolsencroft & Jane
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Ellar - Daughter of John Ellar & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of John Dawson & Ann
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of Joseph Andrew & Ann
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Robert Harrison & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of John Howorth & Hannah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of James Heap & Mary
Abode: Crowhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Booth - Son of Henry Booth & Ann
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buterworth - [Child] of Jonathan Buterworth & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Shepley - Daughter of Robert Shepley & Betty
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Ann
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of John Hall & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of Saml. Cooper & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of Daniel Knott & Sarah
Abode: Cocker Hill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Aurundail - Son of Saml. Aurundail & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 92
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of James Wild & Mary
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitworth - Daughter of Jesse Whitworth & Hannah
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Nov 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Scholefield - Daughter of Robert Scholefield & Jenny
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Isaac Smith & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Sidebottom - Son of James Sidebottom & Nanny
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Maiden - Son of James Maiden & Hannah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Besswick - Son of John Besswick & Alice
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Higginbottom - Daughter of Jonathan Higginbottom & Nanny
Abode: Luzley end
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Thorp - Son of John Thorp & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Nathaniel Smith & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thornely - Son of Thos. Thornely & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild & Mary
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Aurundale - Daughter of John Aurundale & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 93
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bradley - Daughter of James Bradley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Marland - Daughter of Job Wielden, supposed father & Martha Marland, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of John Wild & Mary
Abode: Moss side
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Godely - Son of Joseph Godely & Ann
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clough - Son of George Clough & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Timothy Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Stakes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marland - Son of John Clegg, supposed father of Knowelslane & Mary Marland
Abode: Alt
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Owen - Daughter of Wm. Owen & Nancy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Garside - Daughter of Josiah Garside & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mattley - Daughter of Abram Mattley & Mary?
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mother's name disappears into page seam]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Dec 1774 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 94
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Turner - Son of Abraham Turner & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cook - Son of Abraham Cook & Elizabeth
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Slator
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Milns - Son of Jonathan Milns & Rebecca
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Scholefield - Son of Joshua Scholefield & Francis
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of Ann Hill
Abode: Stealey bridge
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - Daughter of Wm. Hill & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Andrew - Daughter of Wm. Andrew & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Daniel Smith & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Taylor - Son of Mr Thos. Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Opp Alt
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Ogden - Daughter of Aaron Ogden & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Matty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of Wm. Lees & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Lilly - Daughter of Job Lilly & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Armitage - Daughter of James Armitage & Esther
Abode: Overstead
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Thos. Hall & Sarah
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Cloth miller
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 95
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Ellinson - Daughter of Robert Ellinson & Mary
Abode: Steley bridge
Occupation: Dry salter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Booth - Son of Abegail Booth, Single woman
Abode: Barkhouse
Notes: [A supposed father has been named, but then successfully crossed out, so unreadable]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Butterworth - Daughter of Jonathan Butterworth & Esther
Abode: Slate lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Oldham - Daughter of Saml. Oldham & Ellen
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Sevill - Son of John Sevill & Olive
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Hall - Son of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Moss - Son of Thos. Moss & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Backhouse - Son of Benjamin Backhouse & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jan 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 96
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ashton - Son of Joseph Ashton & Elizebeth
Abode: Slate lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Bradbury - Son of Wm. Bradbury & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Whitehead - Son of Mr Ralph Whitehead & Hannah
Abode: Castle Hall
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Newton - Son of Thos. Newton & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Higginbottom - Son of John Higginbottom
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Clothier
Notes: [this may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Ann
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Shaw - Son of Thos. Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thos. Chaderton - [Child] of Nancy Chaderton
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bradley - Daughter of Wm. Bradley & Mary
Abode: Cutler hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Ryecroft
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of Wm. Wild & Mary
Abode: Newton moor
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of Thos. Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 97
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chorlton - Son of Ellis Chorlton & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Obodiah Marland - Son of Obodiah Marland & Alice
Abode: Twarlhill
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hopwood - Son of James Hopwood & Sally
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Leigh - Daughter of Daniel Leigh & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Saml. Lees & Sarah
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbert - Son of Wm. Hibbert & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jerry? Lees - twin of James Lees
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [this may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - twin of James Lees
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: [this may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Syddel - Daughter of James Syddel & Judith
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Miles Scholefield - Son of John Scholefield & Ann
Abode: Mozley
Occupation: Stoneman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hurst - Daughter of Henry Hurst & Betty
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Wild - Son of James Wild & Dolly
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Radcliffe - Son of John Radcliffe & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 98
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Lydia
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Heyward - Son of Abenazer Heyward & Sarah
Abode: Hough hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Neddy Lees, Junier & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Reed - Daughter of Charles Reed & Esther
Abode: Turner fold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Pemberton - Daughter of Thos. Pemberton & Betty
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cook - Daughter of Thos. Cook & Sarah
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Feb 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitehead - Daughter of Thos. Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Gartside - Son of Abraham Gartside & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Roden - Son of Edmund Roden & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Bradley - Daughter of James Bradley & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Whitworth - Daughter of Philip Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hague - Son of John Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Raph Whorthinton - Son of Wm. Whorthinton & Mary
Abode: Smalshaw
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mellor - Son of Benjamin Mellor & Sarah
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hutchenson - Daughter of Joseph Hutchenson & Sarah
Occupation: a travelor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 99
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonah Hully - Son of John Hully & Anna
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shelmerdine - Son of James Shelmerdine & Sarah
Abode: Glent bank
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Saxon - Son of Nicholas Saxon & Ann
Abode: Harllies
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Martha
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bothamly - Daughter of James Platt, supposed father of Sadleworth & Elizabeth Bothamly, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Radcliffe - Son of Joseph Radcliffe & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Mally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Walker - D of John Walker & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Swellor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Williamson - Son of Joseph Williamson & Lydia
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of Thos. Cheetham & Peggy
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Stone mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Ainsworth - Son of George Ainsworth & Esther
Abode: Limehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Staily Bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 100
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Robert Howard, supposed father & Priscilla Taylor, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Walker - Son of James Walker & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Jane
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Etchels - Son of John Etchels & Mary?
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: weaver
Notes: [Mother's name disappears of the end of the page]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Edward Clayton, supposed father of Bradbury & Mary Dawson, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Andrew - Daughter of Nicholas Andrew & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - Daughter of Abraham Wild & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Etchels - Daughter of George Etchels & Grace
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Wild - Daughter of Robert Wild & Jane
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Barham - Daughter of Robert Barham & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Faulkner - Daughter of Wm. Faulkner & Alice
Abode: Higham fold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Scholefield - Daughter of Wm. Scholefield & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Potter - Son of John Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 101
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Booth - Son of John Booth & Mally
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Ann
Abode: Glent bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Goddard - Daughter of James Goddard & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Shepley - Son of Joseph Shepley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Maleson - Son of Daniel Maleson & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Seel - Son of John Seel & Anis
Abode: Deanshut
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Hannah
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cropper - Son of Samuel Cropper & Esther
Abode: Cock brook
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Hyde - Son of John Hyde & Hannah
Abode: Cockfield
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Etchels - [Child] of Joshua Etchels & Jane
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hogden - Son of Samuel Hogden & Alice
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mathew - Daughter of Thos. Mathew & Rebekah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Lees - Son of James Lees & Jenny
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marland - Daughter of Matthew Hague, supposed father, Clothier of Luzley & Mary Marland
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 102
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of Wm. Barlow & Rebekah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ben. Howarth - Son of Daniel Howarth & Esther
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Stone mason
Notes: [The baptised name has been entered in full as Benjamin, then reduced to Ben]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lilly - Son of Jonathan Lilly & Martha
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Davenport - Son of Joseph Davenport & Jane
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Rhoades - Daughter of John Rhoades & Alice
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Phebe
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Taylor - Daughter of Abram Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Apr 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Ward - Daughter of Daved Ward & Peggy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabell Hilton - Daughter of Benjamin Hilton & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Hall - Son of George Hall & Peggy
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Abegail
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tinman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 103
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Daughter of Enoch Holland & Mary
Abode: Hoolly hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Williamson - Son of Charles Williamson & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Swellor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abrahm. Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Peggy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Broadcarr
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Sarah
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of Eli Ashton & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Swelor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of Wm. Moss & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Belfield - Son of Neddy Belfield & Fanny
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Dunkerly - Son of John Dunkerly & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Hurst - Son of Isaac Hurst & Peggy
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 104
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Slator - Son of Henry Slator & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Knott - Son of John Knott & Mary
Abode: Crime
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Harrop - Daughter of Joseph Harrop & Mary
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Clegg Holland - Daughter of James Clegg, supposed father of Denton & Martha Holland, Single woman
Abode: Hoolly hill
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Lees - Son of Henry Lees & Kitty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Roger Kenyon & Elen
Abode: Smalshaw fold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Banksman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stopford - Son of Wm. Stopford & Sarah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Robenson - Son of Saml. Robenson & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Howard - Daughter of Saml. Howard & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Grace Spawton - Daughter of John Spawton & Martha
Abode: Beeston
Occupation: Clother
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 105
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Scholefield - Daughter of James Scholefield & Mary
Abode: Mattley Mottram parish
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Redfearn - Daughter of George Redfearn & Alice
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's name changed from Anthony]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Betty
Abode: PArk
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bowker - Daughter of John Bowker & Martha
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Marth. [sic] Brierly - twin daughter of Joseph Brierly & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Marth and Ann in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Brierly - twin daughter of Joseph Brierly & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Marth and Ann in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Wood - Son of Saml. Gartside, supposed father & Mary Wood, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Cooper - Son of John Cooper & [unnamed]
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Platt - Son of John Lord, supposed father & Ann Platt, Single woman
Abode: Workhouse
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of Benjamin Gartside
Abode: Opp
Notes: [This may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Stopford - Daughter of Joseph Stopford & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Stone getter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabell Walker - Daughter of Wm. Walker & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 106
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Files - Daughter of Betty Files, Widow
Abode: Droilsden
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of Abraham Gartside & Sarah
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Tanner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Broadbent - Daughter of John Broadbent & Alice
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Kenworthy - Son of Joseph Kenworthy & Ann
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Whitehead - Son of Edmund Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - Son of George Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Darlington - Son of Thos. Darlington & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Shaw - Son of John Charlesworth, supposed father of Hurst & Mary Shaw, Single woman
Abode: Luzley
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Robenson - Daughter of Jonathan Robenson & Hannah
Abode: Broadway Lane, Oldham parish
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 107
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of Saml. Gartside, supposed father & Mary Wood, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Burgess - Daughter of John Burgess & Mary
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Peggy
Abode: Hoolly hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Leech - Daughter of George Leech & Ann
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Earnshaw - Daughter of Abraham Earnshaw & Ann
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Cloath millor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Turner - Son of Abraham Turner
Abode: Opp
Notes: [This may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of Wm. Lees
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [This may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Chapels - Son of Jonathan Chapels & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Heap - Son of John Heap, Junior & Rachel
Abode: Greenhurst
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Bowler - Son of John Bowler & Elizabeth
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Potter - Son of Andrew Potter & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Andrew - Son of Wm. Andrew & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 108
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Buterworth - Son of John Buterworth & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholefield - Son of Saml. Scholefield & Alice
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Duesnop - Son of James Duesnop & Hannah
Abode: Harlies
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Esther
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Seel - Son of Wm. Seel & Sarah
Abode: Deanshut
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hopwood - Son of James Hopwood & Mary
Abode: Stakes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Millor - Daughter of Isaac Millor & Mary
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Susan
Abode: Ashton Mill
Occupation: Miller
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Moors - Daughter of John Moors & Ann
Abode: Woodhouse green
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Hibbert - Daughter of Joseph Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Whitehead - Daughter of Ralph Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Lees - Daughter of Daniel Lees & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Saml. Lees & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hawkourt - Daughter of Alexander Hawkourt & Sarah
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 109
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hill - Daughter of John Bradley, supposed father of Mottram & Betty Hill, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clayton - Daughter of William Clayton & Rebekka
Abode: Bardsley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Fletcher - Son of Abraham Fletcher & Alice
Abode: Knotlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jul 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Joannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Oldham - Daughter of Joseph Oldham & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Prestwich - Son of Joshua Prestwich & Mary
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jered Jackson - Son of Jered Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Hoolly hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Mort? - Daughter of Thos. Mort? & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Notes: [surname is overwritten and difficult to read]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of Wm. Robinson, supposed father & Betty Williamson, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Wrigley - Daughter of The Revd. Mr. Wrigley, Curate of this church & Ann
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Warren - Son of John Warren & Grace
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Nancy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Bredbury Stockport parish
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 110
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ellen
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harrop - Daughter of Jonathan Harrop & Betty
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Kirk - Daughter of Saml. Kirk, Junior & Mally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Burgess - Son of Joseph Burgess & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Clough - Son of John Clough & Hannah
Abode: Carrs
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Broabent [sic] - Son of Joshua Broabent [sic] & Ann?
Abode: Audenshaw
Notes: [Mother's name disappears of the end of the page]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margret Walker - Daughter of Isaac Ogden, Junior, supposed father & Sarah Walker, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of Wm. Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tytus Hibbert - Son of Saml. Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Grace
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Aug 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Alice
Abode: Hopkins
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - Son of Joseph Whitworth & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of John Lees & Betty
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Leech - Son of Wm. Leech & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stopford - Daughter of Wm. Stopford & Martha
Abode: Dodge leach
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 111
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Chadwick - Son of George Chadwick & Martha
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Millor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Loe - Daughter of Ralph Loe & Ann
Abode: Staily Bridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of Jonathan Ogden & Peggy
Abode: Fields of Alt hill
Occupation: Fustian maker
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Mary
Abode: Knott
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of James Lees & Mary
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Buckley - Son of John Hague, supposed father & Ann Buckley, Single woman
Abode: Sinderland
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Hyde - Son of James Hyde & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Smith - [Child] of Benjamin Smith & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cloath dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bromely - [Child] of Saml. Bromely & Frances
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Howard - Daughter of Aaron Howard & Judith
Abode: Rossbottom
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Marshall - Daughter of John Marshall & Peggy
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Berkenshaw - Daughter of John Berkenshaw & Esther
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 112
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mattley - Son of Joseph Mattley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton - Son of Saml. Ashton & Elizabeth
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Clayton - Son of Simion Dyson, supposed father of Hartshead & Mary Clayton, Single woman
Abode: Luzley
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Fallie - Son of James Fallie & Mary
Abode: Alt edge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Alice
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Hannah
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cathrine Bearnand - Daughter of Joshua Bearnand & Sarah
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Clarissa Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Jane
Abode: Cocker hill
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Thornely - Son of Joseph Thornely & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Garside - Daughter of Samuel Garside & Cathrine
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Crossley - Daughter of John Crossley & Elizabeth
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Platt - Daughter of Robert Platt & Mary
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 113
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Darcy Ogden - Son of Thos. Crompton, supposed father & Hanny Ogden, Single woman
Abode: Mancher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Robinson - Son of Daniel Robinson & Han
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Platt - Son of James Platt & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Cloath dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Hill - Son of Daniel Hill & Jane
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Walker - Daughter of Peter Walker & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bowker - Daughter of Adam Bowker & Fanny
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham & Martha
Abode: Houghton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Moses Mills & Mary
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Stoneman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Han
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Backhouse - Son of John Backhouse & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Banksman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholfield - Son of Thos. Scholfield & Susannah
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Marland - Daughter of Peter Marland & Anne
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Margaret
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hyde - Son of William Hyde & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Samuel Hague & Deborah
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 114
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cumberbirch - Son of Charles Cumberbirch & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Samuel Buckley, supposed father, Clothier of Hazlehurst & Mary Chadwick, Single woman
Abode: Ridgehil
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Fierns - Daughter of Sylvanus Fierns & Peggy
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Coock - Daughter of Thos. Coock & Ellen
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Stoneman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Coock - Daughter of Robert Coock & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Oct 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Newton - Daughter of George Newton & Betty
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Lees - Daughter of Henry Lees & Betty
Abode: Park Hall
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cheethem - Son of Joseph Cheethem & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thomas - Son of James Thomas & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Calenderer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bridget Warren - Daughter of Joshua Warren & Mary
Abode: Limehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 115
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Cock - Son of Thomas Cock & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of James Cooper & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Etchells - Daughter of James Etchells & Han
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Betty
Abode: Slate lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Batty - Daughter of Joshua Batty & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Harrop - Son of George Harrop & Maria
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Gartside - Son of James Gartside & Sarah
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Hibbert - Son of Robert Hibbert & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Platt - Son of Ephraim Platt & Sarah
Abode: Cocker hill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Slater - Daughter of John Slater & Han
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Thos. Hyde & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bett Saxon - Daughter of Samuel Saxon & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Pickford - Daughter of Thomas Pickford & Elizabeth
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of George Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brierly - Son of James Dean, supposed father of Steley wood & Betty Brierly, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 116
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Nov 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Han
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cattlow - Son of James Cattlow & Sarah
Abode: Mosley
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Oliver - Son of Matthew Oliver & Elizabeth
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Arundale - Son of James Arundale & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of Samuel Gartside & Alice
Abode: Luzley end
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of James Knott & Mary
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Chadwick - Daughter of Joseph Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Newton - Daughter of Samuel Newton & Mally
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 117
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - Son of Thos. Jackson & Mary
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heron - Daughter of James Heron & Sarah
Abode: Warens
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cropper - Daughter of Ralph Cropper & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bowker - Daughter of Peter Bowker & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bridgett Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Travis - Son of Samuel Travis & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Burton - Son of James Burton & Betty
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Ann
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Cotton twister
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Halbert - Son of Reginald Halbert & Sarh.
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Marsland - Daughter of John Marsland & Mary
Abode: Staley wood
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 118
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Turner - Son of Joseph Turner & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wild - Son of Abraham Wild & Mary
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Ellen
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hudson - Son of Robert Hudson & Ann
Abode: Holling wood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Martha
Abode: Bearfold
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabella Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Isabella
Abode: Greenhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Robert Buckley & Mary
Abode: Mozley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Bromely - Daughter of Charles Bromely & Han
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Mary
Abode: Lanehead
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Dec 1775 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Scholes - Daughter of William Jackson & Abigail Scholes, Single woman
Abode: Littlemoss
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 119
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - Son of Samuel Moss & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amy Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Han
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Elias Hall & Mary
Abode: Chamber Hills
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Shelmerdine - Son of Ned Shelmerdine & Han
Abode: Mooregate
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrop - Son of Benjamin Harrop & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Hawkyard, supposed father & Mary Robinson, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Magdelen Hyde - Daughter of Henry Hyde & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Humphry Smith & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Oldham - Son of Saml. Oldham & Ann
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Han
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Woolley - Daughter of James Woolley & Mary
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Thorp - Daughter of Joseph Thorp & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 120
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nelly Mills - Daughter of Aaron Mills & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Scholes - Daughter of Robert Scholes & Betty
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Gartside - Son of Wm. Gartside & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Clough - Son of John Clough & Priscilla
Abode: Little lee
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Jones - Daughter of Benjamin Jones & Mally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jan 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Benjamin Buckley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Susanna
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Millor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hulm - Daughter of Wm. Hulm & Sarah
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Nicholson - Daughter of Henry Nicholson & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Taylor Wadsworth - Son of Jacob Taylor, supposed father & Martha Wadsworth
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Fittan - Son of Abraham Fittan & Ruth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Barber
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Lees - Son of Wm. Lees & Mary
Abode: Rycroft
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Margaret
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Greaves - Son of Jonathan Greaves & Mary
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Andrew - Son of Wm. Andrew & Mary
Abode: Newton moor
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Fanny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 121
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lawton - Son of John Lawton & Deborah
Abode: Herod Hall
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Job Lilly - Son of John Lilly & Jenny
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Ann
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Street - Daughter of John Street & Hannah
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Gaskill - Daughter of Peter Gaskill & Peggy
Abode: Ridge lanes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Buckley - Daughter of Saml. Buckley & Mally
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Garlick - Daughter of Joseph Garlick & Sarah
Abode: Cocker hill
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Cockhill - Daughter of Stephen? Cockhill & Ellen
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Betty
Abode: Spout Bank
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Bolton - Daughter of Thos. Bolton & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Millright
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Tombleson - Daughter of Abel Tombleson & Elizabeth
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Besswick - Daughter of James Besswick & Mary
Abode: Luzle end
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nelly Stansfield - Daughter of Thos. Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's name changed from James]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Mattley - Son of James Mattley & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Robert Robinson & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 122
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Saml. Lees & Sarah
Abode: Carrs
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mattley - Daughter of William Thornely, supposed father of Duckenfield & Alice Mattley, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shelmerdine - Daughter of Robert Shelmerdine & Penelop
Abode: Luzley end
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Miller - Daughter of John Miller & Alice
Abode: Ash Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lilley - Daughter of Edmund Lilley & Betty
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Etchells - Daughter of Matthew Etchells & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Feb 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stopford - Son of John Stopford & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Warper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Stanley - Son of Edward Stanley & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Leech - Son of James Leech, Junior & Phebe
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of Thomas Dewhurst & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Sweiler
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Scholfield - Daughter of Joshua Scholfield & Matty
Abode: Wellstile
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Hobson - Daughter of John Hobson & Mary
Abode: Smalshaw fold
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Heywood - Daughter of Daniel Heywood & Ann
Abode: Little lee
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 123
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of William Wild & Rebecka
Abode: Turner fold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bowker - Son of George Bowker & Mary
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Nixon - Son of Jonathan Henson Nixon & Peggy
Abode: Lilley Lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of Daniel Wild & Sarah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Ann
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Scott - Son of Joseph Scott & Margaret
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Etchells - Daughter of John Etchells & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Scholfield - Daughter of Richard Scholfield & Mary
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of Abel Williamson & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joel Shuttleworth & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Winter - Daughter of James Winter & Phebe
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Clough - Son of John Clough & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hall - Son of Isaac Hall & Mary
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 124
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Martha
Abode: Newton moor
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Mary
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Stopford - Daughter of John Stopford & Sarah
Abode: Hoolly
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Mary
Abode: Turner fold
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Mary
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thorp - Son of Betty Thorp, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Notes: 7 years of age when christned and eight week's odd day's
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Higham - Son of Wm. Higham & Sarah
Abode: Cock brook
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Wood - Daughter of Robert Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Martha
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Fuller
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of John Moss & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Swindell - Daughter of John Swindell & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of Saml. Gartside & Sarh.
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Burton - Son of George Burton & Mary
Abode: Hust
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 125
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Wild - Son of John Wild & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Kershaw - Son of Samuel Kershaw & Mary
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Saxon - Daughter of Saml. Saxon & Martha
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Ann
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Bardsley - Daughter of Daniel Bardsley & Han
Abode: Stealy bridge
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 31 Mar 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Nicholson - Daughter of Joseph Nicholson & Sarah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Wardle - Son of Jonathan Wardle & Peggy
Abode: Staily Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Nicholson - Son of Daniel Nicholson & Ann
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chaderton - Son of Thos. Chaderton & Nancy
Abode: Cuttler hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of Wm. Robinson & Matty
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - Daughter of Thos. Brooks & Ann
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Breeches maker
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Hibbert - Son of Thos. Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hilton - Daughter of Daniel Hilton & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 126
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Lees - Son of Hugh Shaw, supposed father of Saddleworth & Mary Lees, Single woman
Abode: Alt hill
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Thos. Hague & Martha
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Alice
Abode: Alt hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Mallalieu - Daughter of Jonathan Mallalieu & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitaker - Daughter of Saml. Whitaker & Mary
Occupation: Tradesman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Whitehead - Son of Edward Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Prestwich - Son of James Prestwich & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Belfield - Daughter of James Belfield & Alice
Abode: Chamber Hills
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chappel - Daughter of Benjamin Chappel & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mattley - Son of Wm. Mattley & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of Saml. Whitaker & Esther
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Apr 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Leech - Daughter of James Leech & Sarah
Abode: Synderland Hall
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Williamson - [Child] of Wm. Williamson & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Chorlton - Son of George Chorlton & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Saxon - Daughter of Nicholas Saxon & Frances
Abode: Staily Bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Strengfellow Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Docktor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Higginbothom - Son of John Higginbothom & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of Joseph Mills & Betty
Abode: Hopkins
Occupation: Stone mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Kirk - Son of John Kirk & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 127
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Lilly lanes
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 5 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Sarah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marshal - Son of Thomas Marshal & Ann
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Organist
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Dusenop - Son of Jonathan Dusenop & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Booth - Son of Robert Booth & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Prestwich - Son of Robert Prestwich & Catharine
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higham - Daughter of James Higham & Mary
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Betty
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Andrew - Daughter of Levi Andrew & Han
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 12 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Williamson - Daughter of Joseph Williamson & Sally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Seel - Son of James Seel & Han
Abode: Deanshut
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Stephen Walker - Son of John Walker & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Cheetham - Son of John Cheetham & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hillton - Son of Robt. Hillton & Sarah?
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Whitster
Notes: [Mother's name disappears into crease of page]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 128
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Coal miner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Knott - Daughter of James Williamson, supposed father & Sarah Knott, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 19 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Nicholson - Daughter of Isaac Nicholson & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of John Wild, supposed father, private soldier & Betty Robinson, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kershaw - Son of Thomas Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bramel - Son of John Bramel & Ann
Abode: Higham fold
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Marsland - Son of Daniel Marsland & Betty
Abode: Soweracre
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hilton - Son of John Ratcliff, supposed father of Ridgehill lanes & Betty Hilton, Single woman
Abode: Smalshaw
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Williamson - Daughter of Abel Williamson & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Ardwick - Daughter of George Ardwick & Marina
Abode: Staley bridge
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 129
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Reed - Daughter of Charles Reed & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - Daughter of Robert Howard & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 May 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Clough - Son of Thomas Clough & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: weaver
Notes: N.B. Mr Cradock received for this
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Newton - Son of Thos. Newton & Ann
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Wild - Daughter of Isaac Wild & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 2 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe Andrew - Daughter of John Ratcliffe, supposed father of the Ridgehill lane & Esther Andrew, Single woman
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of John Hague & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of John Heywood & Hannah
Abode: Lilly lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Betty
Occupation: Soldier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Slator - Daughter of John Slator & Ellen
Abode: Truehouse bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucy Butterworth - Daughter of Jonathan Butterworth & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Millor - Son of John Millor & Mary
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 130
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ridge - Daughter of Micah Ridge & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Stay maker
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 16 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Chadwick - Daughter of Thos. Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cocker - Son of Jonathan Cocker & Ann
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Rasper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Mather - Son of Joseph Mather & Catharine
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Oldham - Son of Thomas Oldham & Betty
Abode: Harlies
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hey - Daughter of David Hey & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hibbert - Daughter of Joshua Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Susanna
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Howard - Son of Thos. Williamson, supposed father & Ann Howard, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of John Knott & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Beswick - Daughter of William Beswick & Easther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Matley - Daughter of William Ashton, supposed father of Bardsley bottom & Easther Matley, Single woman
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 131
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Cock - Son of Samuel Cock & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Leech - Son of John Leech & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hibbert - Son of Titus Hibbert & Elizabeth
Abode: Taunton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Jane
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Jun 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Matthew Hague & Elizabeth
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Betty
Abode: Crime
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Walker - Daughter of William Walker & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Newton - Son of John Newton & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Joshua Buckley & Mary
Abode: Steaily bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hall - Son of John Hall & Betty
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Belfield - Son of Thos. Belfield & Betty
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Hague - Son of Saml. Hague & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Schoalfield - Daughter of Saml. Schoalfield & Alice
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 7 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Brooks - Daughter of Saml. Brooks & Fanny
Abode: Mozley
Occupation: Cloathier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Mary
Abode: Ardwick
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 14 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cheetham - Daughter of William Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Samuel Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hague - Son of Joseph Hague & Nancy
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Kershaw - Son of William Kershaw & Betty
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catalina Greaves - Daughter of Mr John Greaves & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Surgeon
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Heap - Daughter of Samuel Heap & Sarah
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 23 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Stansfield - Daughter of Richard Stansfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of Robt. Harrison & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - Daughter of Richard Williamson & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 28 Jul 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Thornely - Daughter of James Thornely & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 132
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Morris - Son of James Morris & Sarh.
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Swailor
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Etchels - Daughter of Aaron Etchels & Fanny
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 4 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Chaderton - Daughter of James Chaderton & Sarah
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 9 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lowe - Son of Richard Lowe, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Duckenfield
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Sarah
Abode: Cock brook
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Kershaw - Daughter of James Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 11 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Howard - Daughter of Robert Howard & Priscilla
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Heron - Son of James Heron & Hannah
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Thos. Buckley & Betty
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Ainsworth - Son of George Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wood - Son of Robert Robinson, supposed father & Sarah Wood, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 18 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 133
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of Emanuel Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: White Limer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 134
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - Son of Nathaniel Howard & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Turner - Daughter of John Turner & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Clayton - Daughter of Joseph Clayton & Elizabeth
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Aug 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Howard - Daughter of William Howard & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brierly - Son of Wm. Brierly & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Rider - Son of Joseph Rider & Mally
Abode: Levanshulm
Occupation: Witster
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Holland - Son of Wm. Mew, supposed father & Ann Holland, Single woman
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mattley Hall - Son of John Hall & Hannah
Abode: Smalshaw
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Marland - Daughter of Robert Marland & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Painter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clayton - Daughter of Jonathan Clayton & Betty
Abode: Scout
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wood - Daughter of Nathan Hibbert, supposed father & Esther Wood, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of Joshua Hall & Margaret
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Coleminer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frederick William Foster - Son of Emanuel Foster & Elizabeth
Occupation: Comedian
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 135
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Clough - Daughter of George Clough & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Arundale - Daughter of John Arundale & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Betty
Abode: Cock bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Nicholson - Daughter of Josph. Nicholson & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Chahill - Son of John Chahill & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Scribbler
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Slater - Daughter of Joseph Slater & Sarah
Abode: Lane head
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Linen Draper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Damon Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 21 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Ratcliff - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliff & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Hall - Son of Neddy Hall & Mary
Abode: Soweracre
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bardsley - Daughter of Joseph Bardsley & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ann
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 136
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lee - Daughter of Daniel Lee & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Andrew - Son of Thos. Andrew & Sarah
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Wm. Moss & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Gartside - [Child] of John Gartside & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Heron - Son of Joseph Heron & Betty
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Cheetham - [Child] of Thos. Cheetham & Peggy
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philis Bradbury - Daughter of Wm. Bradbury & Grace
Abode: Smalshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Shaw - Daughter of Jonathan Shaw & Jenny
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hall - Daughter of Samuel Hall & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bardsley - Son of Thomas Bardsley & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Grace
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 6 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Dawson - Daughter of Edward Ayton, supposed father of the same place & Mary Dawson, Single woman
Abode: Hooley hill
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Thomas Moss & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Madin - Son of James Madin & Hannah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Coal miner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 137
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Sydall - Daughter of James Sydall & Ann
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ousey - Daughter of Samuel Ousey & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
Abode: Park
Occupation: Banksman
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Whitworth - Son of Philip Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Dunkerly - Son of John Dunkerly & Esther
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Coal miner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Newton - Daughter of Wm. Newton & Mary
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 20 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Lees - Daughter of Jonathan Lees & Betty
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hyde - Son of Samuel Hyde & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Matley - Son of Joshua Matley & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of Thos. Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Chorlton - Daughter of Ellis Chorlton & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Oct 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Winterbottom - Daughter of Thos. Winterbottom & Rebecka
Abode: Rossbottom
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 138
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Hibbert - Son of Timothy Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gee - Son of James Gee & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Standring - Son of John Standring & Ellen
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Leech - Daughter of George Leech & Ann
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hully - Daughter of Robert Hully & Sarah
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 3 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Oldham - Daughter of Samuel Oldham & Ellen
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lilly - Son of Job Lilly & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Davenport - Son of John Davenport & Betty
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gartside - Son of Samuel Rimmer, supposed father, place of abode unknown & Mary Gartside, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 10 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Whitstere
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Bradley - Son of William Bradley & Mary
Abode: Cuttler hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of Peter Wild & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 17 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Ousey - Daughter of George Ousey & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 139
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Burgess - Son of William Burgess & Ma_
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Edge of page torn]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Jane
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Coal miner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cock - Son of Daniel Cock & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Platt - Daughter of George Platt & ?
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Notes: [Edge of page torn, mother's name missing]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 24 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Scholes - Daughter of Robert Lees, supposed father of Little Moss & Sarah Scholes, Single woman
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 27 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Mellor - Son of Jonathan Mellor
Abode: Alt
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: [this may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Bradbury - Son of William Bradbury & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Greaves - Daughter of Joseph Sydall, supposed father & Mary Greaves, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 30 Sep 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ratcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Hague, supposed father & Mary Ratcliffe, Single woman
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Wood - Son of Joshua Wood & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of John Walker & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Swailer
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 140
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 1 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of Thos. Chadwick & Betty
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: ? Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of Charles Williamson & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Sweiler
Notes: [Edge of page torn, day between 1 and 8
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: ? Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Ogden - Daughter of Samuel Ogden & Alice
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Edge of page torn, day between 1 and 8
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: ? Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Ridge - Son of James Ridge & Ellen
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [Edge of page torn, day between 1 and 8
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Mather - Son of Richard Mather & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chatherton - Son of Robt. Chatherton & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cheetham - Daughter of Joseph Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coal miner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 8 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Mary
Abode: Crow hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coal miner
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Howerd - Son of Aaron Howerd & Judith
Abode: Rossbottom
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cropper - Son of Joshua Cropper & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Banks - Daughter of William Banks & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anna Mayall - Daughter of Samuel Mayall & Sarah
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 141
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 13 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Jerod Jackson & Han___
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Notes: [Edge of page torn]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Ogden - Son of Jos. Ogden & Cather___
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Edge of page torn]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 15 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hann__
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Coal miner
Notes: [Edge of page torn]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Leech - Son of Saml. Leech & M_
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Edge of page torn]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of William Hurst & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Hannah
Abode: Carrs
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 22 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Witworth - Daughter of Philip Witworth & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 25 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Etchells - Son of James Etchells & Lydia
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 26 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hazeldine - Son of Robt. Hazeldine
Abode: Stockport
Notes: [this may be a burial]
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church
Baptism: 29 Dec 1776 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 142
Source: Original Register at the Church