click to return to Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1770 - 1776
Baptisms for 1770 - 1773

Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode. This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town'

Baptism: 5 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hampson - Son of Thomas Hampson & Alice
    Abode: Duckinfiel [sic]
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Sidebottom - Daughter of Samuel Sidebottom & Sarah
    Abode: Rdigehill
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moor - Son of John Moor & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouse green
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Kenworthy - Daughter of John Kenworthy & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Buckley - Daughter of Robert Buckley & Ann
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabella Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Isabella
    Abode: Green hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of Wellcome Lees & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - Son of Thomas Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Moss - Son of Betty Moss, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hardy - Daughter of Samuel Hardy & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 1
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cock - Daughter of Thomas Cock & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Samuel Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Abigail
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tin plate worker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaiah Bardsley - Son of Zabulon Bardsley & Dinah
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Saxson - Son of Nicolas Saxson & Fanny
    Abode: Stayley B
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Cook - Son of James Cook & Betty
    Abode: Stealey B
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Duessnop - Son of James Duessnop & Hannah
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Kemp - Daughter of John Kemp & Ann
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 2
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Lees - Son of Neddy Lees & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Williamson - Son of Benjamin Williamson & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Alice
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrop - Son of James Harrop & Ann
    Abode: Glodhead Oldham parish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Breeches maker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Wood - Son of Joshua Wood & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of Wm. Robinson, supposed father & Betty Williamson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Thornelly - Daughter of Joshua Thornelly & Betty
    Abode: Waterside?
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Harrop - Daughter of Thomas Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of David Knott & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hague - Son of Orlando Hague & Ann
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 3
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of John Walker & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wylde - Son of Daniel Wylde & Sarah
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Radcliffe - Son of John Radcliffe & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Cotton twister
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Platt - Daughter of Amos Platt & Marthay
    Abode: Stayley B
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clutton - Daughter of Randle Clutton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Worrall - Daughter of Otiwal Worrall & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonas Thornelly - Son of Joseph Thornelly & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Etchels - Daughter of George Etchels & Grace
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Harrison - Daughter of Joseph Harrison & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 4
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Marland - Daughter of Peter Marland & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Sidebottom - Son of James Sidebottom & Nanney
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Beely - Son of John Beely & Esther
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Turner - Son of James Turner & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of George Hall & Peggy
    Abode: Green hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of James Knott, supposed father & Betty Hilton, Single woman
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Stansfield - Daughter of Samuel Stansfield & Alice
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabel Williamson - Daughter of William Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 5
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bromily - Son of Charles Bromily & Hannah
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Broadbent - Daughter of John Broadbent & Ann
    Abode: Stayley B
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of James Lees & Ann
    Abode: Glent bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Alice
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Kenworthy - Daughter of Mr Joseph Kenworthy & Ann
    Abode: Castle Hall
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hawcourt - Daughter of James Hawcourt & Rebecca
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Knott - Daughter of John Knott & Mary
    Abode: Crime
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susan Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Susan
    Abode: Redish
    Occupation: Miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Stanley - Daughter of James Stanley & Esther
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 6
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson alias Dawson - Daughter of John Williamson alias Dawson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Tongue - Son of John Tongue & Peggy
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Goddard - Daughter of John Goddard & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - Daughter of Joseph Turner & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gill - Son of John Gill & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cock bank
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Issac Fitton - Son of Abraham Fitton & Ruth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Neddy Hall & Mary
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 7
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Saxon - Son of Joseph Saxon & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 8
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Susana
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 8
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly lanes
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 8
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Lydia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 8
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Mayall Cropper - Daughter of Benjamin Mayall, supposed father & Mary Cropper, Single woman
    Abode: Mozley
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 8
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Newton - Son of William Newton & Ellen
    Abode: Cock Bank
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 8
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Prestwich - Son of Joshua Prestwich & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 8
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Bradbury in Stockport parish
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of James Etchels, supposed father of Droilsden & Mary Hague, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of Philip Whitaker & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alecksander Mattle - Son of Daniel Mattle & Peninah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of Joshua Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Harrop - Daughter of Joseph Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Nicholson - Son of Thomas Nicholson & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hague - Daughter of Samuel Hague & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 9
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Garside - Son of Abraham Garside & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Solder
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frank Andrew - Son of Benjamin Williamson, supposed father & Mary Andrew, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Wood - Daughter of Abel Wood & Mary, his wife
    Abode: this Town
    Occupation: Tallow Chandler
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Ann, his wife
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Baker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Besswick - Daughter of James Besswick & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Achsah Bardsley - Daughter of William Bardsley & Ester, his wife
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Daughter of Saml. Leech & Alice
    Abode: Sinderland hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - Daughter of Henry Lees & Betty, his wife
    Abode: Park Hall
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 10
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of George Greaves, supposed father & Esabell Buckley
    Abode: Hollinwood
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Hauworth - Daughter of David Hauworth & Esther
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Scott - Son of Joseph Scott & Peggy, his wife
    Abode: Houghill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Green - Daughter of John Green & Sarah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Marland Andrew - Daughter of Obediah Marland, supposed father of Twarlhill & Alice Andrew, Single woman
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Marsland - Daughter of John Marsland & Mary
    Abode: Staley
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Benjamin Taylor & Sarah, his wife
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - Daughter of Joseph Fletcher & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Winterbottom - Daughter of John Winterbottom & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 11
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hall - Son of John Hall & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brerly - Son of John Brerly & Rachel
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of Joseph Walker & Betty
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Rothwell - Son of George Rothwell & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Daughter of Samuel Hadfield, supposed father & Hannah Shaw, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Salley Eainsworth - Daughter of James Eainsworth & Alice
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Gradwell - Son of John Gradwell & Milesent
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Claytot [sic] - Son of John Claytot [sic] & Martha
    Abode: Cutler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of Joseph Ogden & Caterlina
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of Elias Hall & Mary
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 12
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Margaret
    Abode: Moss side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Magdelen Hyde - Daughter of Thos. Hyde & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shepley - Son of Robert Shepley & Betty
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hully - Son of James Hully & Anna
    Abode: Mosdilee
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mally
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Warren - Son of John Warren & Grace
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Hall - Son of George Hall & Ann
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hanna Kenworthy - Daughter of Joseph Kenworthy & Hannah
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Cothier [sic]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Betty
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Charlestone - Daughter of Richard Charlestone & Hannah
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Witester
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 13
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of Abraham Cooper & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Cooper - Son of John Cooper & Mary
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Prestwich - Son of Robert Prestwich & Catharine
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Mellor alias Cock - Daughter of Saml. Mellor alias Cock & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ogden - Son of James Crompton, supposed father & Martha Ogden, Single woman
    Abode: Failsworth
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of Edward Lees & Mary
    Abode: Smaleshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Eller - Son of John Eller & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 14
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Heward - Son of James Heward & Martha
    Abode: Cutler hill
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Downes - Daughter of George Downes & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Hannah
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hegginbottom - Daughter of Joseph Hegginbottom & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Crabtree - Daughter of James Crabtree & Mary
    Abode: Rossbottom
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Orlando Hague - Son of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Mills - Son of Jona. Mills & Rebecca
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Stone hewer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Alice
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Taylor - Son of Jona. Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Parke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of Jona. Gartside & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 15
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Herron - Daughter of Joseph Herron & Betty
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Gee - Daughter of John Scholes, supposed father of Littlemoss & Betty Gee, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of Joseph Wright & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Silk weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mellor - Son of Jonathan Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Fairbottom
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of John Hill & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Brierly - Daughter of Joseph Brierly & Eizabeth [sic]
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Wild - Son of James Wild & Fanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Handrew - Son of Joseph Handrew & Ann
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ainsworth - Son of Richard Ainsworth & Susanna
    Abode: Smaleshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 16
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Betty
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Cock brook
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hernshaw - Daughter of John Hernshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lucretia Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Drilesden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Clough - Son of John Hilton, Supposed father & Martha Clough, Single woman
    Abode: Failsworth
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lester - Son of Robert Lester & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Kerk - Son of John Kerk & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 17
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Fogg - Son of Moses Fogg & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Miller - Daughter of Moses Miller & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Pausen - Son of Robert Pausen
    Occupation: Travelor Tink.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Kemp - Son of James Kemp & Elizabeth
    Abode: Droilesden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Buckley Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Hague - Daughter of Joseph Hague & Nancy
    Abode: Wood park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of Abraham Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hibbert - Daughter of William Hibbert & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitester
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jesse Gartside - Son of John Gartside & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bardsley - Son of Thomas Bardsley & Sarah
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 18
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Shaw - Son of James Shaw & Betty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hague - Son of Mathew Hague & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Susanna
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Mill.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bradbury - Son of John Bradbury & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Anne
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Dunckerly - Daughter of John Dunckerly & Esther
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Colier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wood - Daughter of Samuel Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bennet - Daughter of Joshua Bennet & Esther
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 19
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Radcliff - Daughter of Thomas Radcliff & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clockmaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Sale - Son of Joshua Sale & Peggy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Colier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of Joseph Slater & Sarah
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Shelmerdine - Daughter of James Shelmerdine & Sarah
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Whitehead - Daughter of Daniel Whitehead & Jenny
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cheetam - Daughter of Joseph Cheetam & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Saxton - Daughter of Nicholas Saxton & Ann
    Abode: Arles Lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betsey Sidebottom - Daughter of John Sidebottom & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stealy wood
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Thorneley - Daughter of James Thorneley & Mary
    Abode: Parke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 20
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Leech - Son of George Leech & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Fidler
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Winterbottom - D of John Winterbottom & Betty
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Buckley - Daughter of Benjamin Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Ann
    Abode: Hary Croft Saddleworth
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mally
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Humphry Smith & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 21
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of William Hibbert & Elisebeth
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Faulkener - Daughter of William Faulkener & Alice
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Howard - Daughter of Ebenezer Howard & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lilley - Daughter of Jonathan Lilley & Hannah
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Wood - Daughter of Abel Wood & Ann
    Abode: Mayhills
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Daniel Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of Robt. Walker & Martha
    Abode: Chamber hills
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Nicholson - Son of Daniel Nicholson & Ann
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Brierly - Daughter of John Brierly & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 22
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Knott - Son of James Knott & Sarah
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Grocer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 May 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clor.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Allen - Son of Thos. Allen & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancey Young - Daughter of John Young & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hadfield - Daughter of James Hadfield & Alice
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Occupation: Slater
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Mary
    Abode: Lilly lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of John Worthington & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of John Moss & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 23
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Slater - Son of John Slater & Ellen
    Abode: Treehouse bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Broadbent - Daughter of John Broadbent & Mary
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Sarah
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Andrew - Daughter of Thos. Andrew & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Burton - Daughter of John Burton & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Platt - Son of Absolom Platt & Hannah
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 24
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Robert Newton & Mary
    Abode: Park hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Andrew - Daughter of Wm. Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hyde - Daughter of Philip Hyde & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Warburton - Daughter of Thos. Warburton & Mary
    Abode: Mosdeleigh
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Ingham - Daughter of James Ingham & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Andrew - Daughter of Nicholas Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Colier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Grace
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 25
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Whitehead - Daughter of Ralph Whitehead, Gent. & Hannah
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Kershaw - Son of Samuel Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Bucher [sic]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Danial Hague - Son of Thomas Hague & Rachel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wilson - Son of George Wilson & Martha
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bowker - Son of Peter Bowker & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Arundel - Son of John Arundel & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Saxton - Daughter of Samuel Saxton & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Gartside - Son of Samuel Gartside & Harns?
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Samuel Mills & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 26
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hague - Daughter of Samuel Hague & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Booth - Daughter of Josiah Booth & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Saxon - Son of Saml. Saxon & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Saxon - Daughter of John Saxon & Ann
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Joshua Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Mallinson - Daughter of John Mallinson & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Hilton - Son of Daniel Hilton & Betty, his wife
    Occupation: Soldier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Berkenshaw - Son of Joseph Berkenshaw & Ann, his wife
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - Son of Daniel Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 27
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Haughton - Daughter of Abel Haughton & Hannah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Shaw - Son of Peter Shaw & Hannah
    Abode: Luzley end
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Gee - Daughter of James Gee & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Walker - Daughter of Wm. Walker & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Nicholson - Daughter of George Nicholson & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phillis Winterbottom - Daughter of John Winterbottom & Betty
    Abode: Greenacres
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Booth - Son of Jonas Bardsley, supposed father of Duckenfield & Elisabeth Booth
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 28
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Moss - Son of Joseph Moss & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Soldier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Robinson - Son of Daniel Robinson & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heyward - Son of Saml. Heyward & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bradley - Son of William Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Cutler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Ann
    Abode: Phitten hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of Isaac Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deborah Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Chaderton - Daughter of Thos. Chaderton & Nancy
    Abode: Cutler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anis Deanesfield - Daughter of James Deanesfield & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Oldham - Daughter of Joseph Oldham & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Grocer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 29
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Shawcross Clayton - Daughter of Mathew Shawcross, supposed father of Gorton in ye parish of Manchester & Hannah Clayton
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Slator - Son of Thos. Slator & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Thorp - Daughter of John Thorp & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Jonathan Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Besswick - Son of William Besswick & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Robinson - Son of Margaret Robinson, Widow
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Sidebottom - Son of Saml. Sidebottom & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 30
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marsland - Son of Joseph Marsland & Mary
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Key - Daughter of David Key & Mary
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Taylor
    Notes: [Sally and Thos in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Key - Son of David Key & Mary
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Taylor
    Notes: [Sally and Thos in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Wardle - Son of Jonathan Wardle & Mary
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. John Pemberton - Son of Thos. Pemberton & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ryder - Daughter of James Ryder & Hannah
    Abode: Gorton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Betty
    Abode: Slatehedge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Axon - Son of Micah Marsland, supposed father of Stockport & Sarah Axon, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Thos. Lees & Elisabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 31
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hyde - Son of Samuel Hyde & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of James Andrew, supposed father & Mary Taylor, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hall - Son of John Hall & Nancy
    Abode: Cockor hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Garside - Son of Josiah Garside & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jesse Besswicke - Son of John Besswicke & Alice
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Scholes - Daughter of Jacob Scholes & Nancy
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Rowbotham - Daughter of Thomas Rowbotham & Ann
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ridgeway - Son of John Ridgeway & Isabel
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Yeaman [sic]
    Notes: This was omitted [out of sequence entry inserted]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Kenworthy - Daughter of Jonath. Clayton, supposed father, clothier of Scout & Mary Kenworthy, Single woman
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Ogden - Daughter of Aaron Ogden & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 32
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chapel - Daughter of Benjamin Chapel & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deborah Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Files - Daughter of Wm. Hall, supposed father, weaver of Chamber hills & Ellen Files, Single woman
    Abode: Droylsden
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Bottomley - Daughter of John Bottomley & Alice
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of John Knott & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kennyon - Son of Roger Kennyon, Junr. & Ellen
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Sarah
    Occupation: Parish Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - Son of Thomas Brooks & Ann
    Abode: Mosley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Jonathan Dewsnop, supposed father, Clothier & Mary Taylor, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary France - Daughter of Robert France & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - Daughter of Geo. Jackson & Ellen
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Harrop - Son of George Harrop & Maria
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Peter Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Williamson - Son of Joseph Williamson & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Holland - Son of Enoch Holland & Margaret
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Heap - Son of Robt. Winterbottom, supposed father, Clothier of Strines in Saddleworth & Ann Heap, Widow
    Abode: Stakes
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gartside - Son of Samuel Gartside & Sally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wolstencroft - Son of John Wolstencroft & Jane
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Hyde - Son of Samuel Hyde & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hage - Son of William Hage & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 33
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tabitha Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Tabitha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of William Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hurst cross
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Daughter of Henry Slater & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Whittaker - Daughter of Daniel Thorp, supposed father, cordwainer & Peggy Whittaker, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Soldier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Cock - Son of John Cock & Alice
    Abode: Rycroft
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Buckley Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Esther
    Abode: Ashton Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hampson - Son of Robt. Hampson & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Willm. Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Heyward - Daughter of Willm. Heyward & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of Geo. Whitehead & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hully - Daughter of John Hully & Anna
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Edward Wood & Sarah
    Abode: the Workhouse
    Occupation: Soldier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Worthington - Son of William Worthington & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hague - Daughter of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Stansfield - Son of Richard Stansfield & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Oldham - Son of William Oldham & Martha
    Abode: Houghton in the parish of Manchester
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 34
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of Charles Crofts, supposed father of Duckenfield & Mary Taylor, Single woman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of Joseph Bardsley & Betty
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wood - Son of George Wood & Ellen
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Hannah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Lettice
    Abode: Bradley lane in the parish of Oldham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaiah Kirshaw - Son of James Kirshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Gamaliel Hague - Son of John Bromiley, supposed father, weaver & soldier of Newton in the parish of Stockport & Mary Hague, Single woman
    Abode: the Workhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Mary
    Abode: Houghton in the parish of Manchester
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Otwel Worral - Son of William Worral & Alice
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brierly - Son of John Brierly & Lydia
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of Thomas Hague & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Kirshaw - Daughter of Thomas Kirshaw & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Elizabeth
    Abode: Rycroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 35
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Thornelly - Daughter of Thomas Thornelly & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brierley - Daughter of William Brierley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Howard - Daughter of John Howard & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Burgess - Son of William Burgess & Molly
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of William Hibbert & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of Jonathan Robinson & Hannah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - Daughter of Ely Ashton & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Kirshaw - Daughter of John Kirshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Miller - Daughter of John Miller & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Faith Andrew - Daughter of William Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Newton moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - Daughter of Samuel Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - Son of James Whitworth & Susannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Hannah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of James Lees & Mary
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of John Lees, Junr. & Alice
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Rhodes - Son of John Rhodes & Alice
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Neddy Lees & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Joshua Smith & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Alice
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1771 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of John Austin, supposed father, collier late Opp & Peggy Robinson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 36
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Clough - Son of Thomas Clough & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jephson Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bowker - Son of Adam Bowker & Fanny
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bowker - Son of George Bowker & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Walker - Son of John Walker & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Beaumont - Daughter of Joshua Beaumont & Sarah
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marland - Son of Lucy Marland, Single woman
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cook - Son of Thomas Cook & Sarah
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Leech - Son of John Leech & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Rebeccah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clockmaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Blackburn - Son of Richard Blackburn & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Harleys
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thomas - Son of James Thomas & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Nicholson - Daughter of Joseph Nicholson & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lilley - Son of John Lilley & Betty
    Abode: Green hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hall - Son of George Hall & Ann
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Travis - Son of Samuel Travis & Ann
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of John Hague & Martha
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marland - Son of Caleb Marland & Esther
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 37
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Noah Shard - d [sic] of Samuel Shard & Fanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ashton - Son of Joseph Ashton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Horsfield - Son of Thomas Horsfield & Margaret
    Abode: Harley hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Batty - Son of John Batty & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Hibbert - Son of Abraham Hibbert & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Fletcher - Son of Abraham Fletcher & Alice
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Nicholson - Son of Henry Nicholson & Nancy
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Street - Daughter of John Street & Hannah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Belfield - Daughter of Thomas Belfield & Betty
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Ogden - Daughter of William Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Scolefield - Daughter of Joshua Scolefield & Matty
    Abode: Well stile
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ridge - Daughter of Micah Ridge & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Staymaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Leech - Daughter of William Taylor, supposed father, weaver of Hollinwood & Mary Leech, Single woman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Slater - Son of James Slater & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cotton twister
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mallinson - Son of James Mallinson & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of Samuel Walker & Isabel
    Abode: Green hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stevenson - Son of John Gartside, supposed father, weaver & Mary Stevenson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Phebe
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Robert Buckley & Ann
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 38
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - Son of George Ainsworth & Esther
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mather - Son of Richard Mather & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Daniel - Son of John Daniel & Elizabeth
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Grace Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ousey - Son of John Ousey & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Goddard - Son of James Goddard & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of William Lees & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Miller - Son of Aaron Miller & Alice
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elkanah Heyward - Son of Samuel Heyward & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of William Wild & Rebeccah
    Abode: Turner fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Read - Daughter of Charles Read & Esther
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Holland - Son of Joseph Holland & Alice
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Knowles - Son of David Knowles & Isabel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esau Hague - Son of James Hague & Mary
    Abode: Barkhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Lees - Son of John Lees & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howard - Son of Robert Howard & Martha
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of John Lees & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Andrew - Son of William Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Turner - Son of John Turner & Nanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Howarth - Daughter of John Howarth & Hannah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 39
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Kirk - Daughter of Samuel Kirk & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Stopford - Daughter of William Stopford & Martha
    Abode: Hooley Hill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Lees - Son of James Lees & Ann
    Abode: Glent bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heron - Son of James Heron & Sarah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Potter - Daughter of John Potter & Betty
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of Hugh Kenworthy & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lee - Daughter of Thomas Lee & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitworth - Son of Philip Whitworth & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clor.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Stanley - Son of Edward Stanley & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Pickford - Daughter of Thomas Pickford & Elizabeth
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - Daughter of Elijah Clayton & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Nicholson - Son of Joseph Nicholson & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philis Bradbury - Daughter of William Bradbury & Grace
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clayton - Daughter of James Hall, supposed father & Mary Clayton, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Newton - Son of William Newton & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Potter - Son of Andrew Potter & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Miller - Daughter of John Miller & Alice
    Abode: Ash bridge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of James Lees & Jane
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - Daughter of David Howarth & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 40
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Bradley - Daughter of William Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Cutler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Haughton - Daughter of Samuel Haughton & Phebe
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hanson Bethel - Son of Josiah Bethel & Nancy
    Abode: Northenden in Cheshire
    Occupation: Soldier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Septimus Walker & Jane
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Whitworth - Son of Jesse Whitworth & Hannah
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of George Chadwick & Martha
    Abode: The Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Broadway lane in parish of Oldham
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Isaac Hurst & Peggy
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Fitton - Son of Jonathan Fitton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Dunkerly - Son of James Dunkerly & Rebeccah
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hyde - Son of James Hyde & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of Robert Robinson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Laurence Lord & Betty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Brierly - Daughter of Joshua Brierly & Judith
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marsland - Son of John Marsland & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elisabeth Gee - Daughter of John Gee
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Notes: Received. Publick baptism September 17th 1772 aged 24 years at that time.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - Son of William Jackson
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Notes: Received. Publick baptism September 17th 1772 aged 23 years at that time.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of Thomas Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Winterbottom - Daughter of Thomas Winterbottom & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Cheetham - Daughter of John Cheetham & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wilde - Daughter of William Wilde & Mary
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 41
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Booth - Son of Thomas Booth & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Hawcourt, supposed father, Shoemaker & Mary Robinson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Seel - Son of John Seel & Annis
    Abode: Dane shutt
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Buckley - Son of Thomas Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Arundel - Daughter of George Heys, supposed father & Hannah Arundel, Single woman
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cornelius Williamson - Son of Joseph Williamson & Lydia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Lilly - Son of Jonathan Lilly & Martha
    Abode: Luzley end
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Williamson - Daughter of Emmanuel Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebeccah Hill - Daughter of Joseph Hill & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of John Walker & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Badger
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Booth - Son of Robert Booth & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Leister - Son of James Leister & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Kemp - Son of Francis Kemp & Elizabeth
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Marsland - Daughter of Daniel Marsland, Junr. & Betty
    Abode: Hough hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebeccah Heron - Daughter of William Heron & Ann
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Platt - Son of Ephriam Platt & Hannah
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of Wm. Walker & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of Thos. Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 42
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Ann
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Abegail
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tinman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Scholefield - Daughter of Samuel Scholefield & Alice
    Abode: Welstile
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of John Linney, supposed father & Betty Clayton, Single woman
    Abode: Slate lane
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Higginbotham - Son of Joseph Higginbotham & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson alias Dawson - Son of William Robinson, supposed father, weaver & Betty Williamson alias Dawson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Walker - Son of Benjamin Walker & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scott - Son of Joseph Scott & Margaret
    Abode: Hough hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeremiah Moss - Son of Samuel Moss & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of James Knott & Jenny
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 May 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Arundel - Daughter of Samuel Arundel & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Godly - Son of Joseph Godly & Ann
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Ann
    Abode: Stayley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hague - Son of Benjn. Hague & Jane
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Roundthorn in the parish of Oldham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Neild - Son of John Neild & Olave
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Ann
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Perukemaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 43
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Sarah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jennet Tinker - Daughter of Jesse Tinker & Peggy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Barber
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Ardwick
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Ousey - Daughter of John Ousey & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Stopford - Daughter of Joseph Stopford & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hopwood - Daughter of James Hopwood & Mary
    Abode: Stakes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hadfield - Son of James Hadfield & Susannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Buckley - Daughter of Nathan Buckley & Alice
    Abode: Hole bottom in Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Catalina
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Heaward - Son of William Heaward & Mary
    Abode: the Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Cook - Son of Thomas Cook & Ellen
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Bromiley - Daughter of Charles Bromiley & Hannah
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Harrop - Daughter of Henry Harrop & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hampson - Son of Thomas Hampson & Alice
    Abode: Staley wood
    Occupation: yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fildes - Son of William Fildes & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cock - Daughter of Daniel Cock & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Morris - Daughter of James Morris & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Backhouse - Daughter of Benjamin Backhouse & Alice
    Abode: the Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Wood - Son of James Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hulm - Son of John Hulm & Mary
    Abode: Nottlanes
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Worell - Son of Samuel Worell & Sarah
    Abode: Fearbottam
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 44
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Radcliffe - twin daughter of Joshua Radcliffe & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Martha & Elizabeth in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Radcliffe - twin daughter of Joshua Radcliffe & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Martha & Elizabeth in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hatfield - Son of Samuel Hatfield & Hannah
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lilly - Son of John Lilly & Jenny
    Abode: Harles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 2nd son of that name
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of John Brewster, supposed father, now a soldier & Mally Williamson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elkanah Hully - Son of Esquire Hully & Mary
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson alias Dawson - Daughter of John Williamson alias Dawson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Whitehead - Daughter of Daniel Whitehead & Jenny
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Warmby - Daughter of Samuel Warmby & Peggy
    Abode: Cutler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of Joseph Hague & Nancy
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of James Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Brook - Son of Samuel Brook & Fanny
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Cloather
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Hatfield - Daughter of Jacob Hatfield & Thomasin
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hibbert - Daughter of Timothy Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Judith Cook - Daughter of William Cook & Matty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Seel - Daughter of James Seel & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly Lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth - Daughter of Jonathan Butterworth & Esther
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Bredbury
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 45
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Kenworthy - Son of Mr Joseph Kenworthy & Ann
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Whittaker - Son of Philip Whittaker & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hulley - Son of Arthur Hulley & Grace
    Abode: Luzley end
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathaniel Walker - Son of Peter Walker & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Siddall - Son of James Siddall & Ann
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Marsland - Son of Samuel Marsland & Hannah
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Haslem - Son of James Heys, supposed father of Eccles & Ann Haslem, Single woman
    Abode: Warbutton in Cheshire
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Heap - Daughter of Samuel Heap & Hannah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Holt alias Hyde - Son of John Holt alias Hyde & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Heap - Son of James Heap & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Backhouse - Daughter of John Backhouse & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Banksman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Mr Thomas Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Attorney
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of James Hall & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Mills - Son of Joseph Mills & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - Son of Thomas Newton & Nanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Chapman - Daughter of John Wright, supposed father, Farmer of Park & Martha Chapman, Single woman
    Abode: Park
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of Henry Hurst & Betty
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lilly - Daughter of Edmund Lilly & Betty
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Comberback - Daughter of Charles Comberback & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Susannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Etchels - Son of George Etchels & Grace
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Broadbent - Son of Joshua Broadbent & Ann
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 46
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Broadbent - Son of William Nadin, supposed father of Audenshaw & Ann Broadbent, Single woman
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gibbon - Daughter of James Gibbon & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Kirshaw - Daughter of Joshua Kirshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Tetlow - Daughter of William Tetlow & Mary
    Abode: Locken gates
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Gartside - Daughter of William Gartside & Ann
    Abode: Heyrod Hall
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Hannah
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shepley - base born daughter of Elizabeth Shepley
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - Son of James Booth & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hibbert - Son of Nathan Hibbert & Sarah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Miller - Daughter of Isaac Miller & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Ogden - Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of William Gartside & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Nicholson - Son of Thomas Nicholson & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Dewsnop - Son of James Dewsnop & Hannah
    Abode: Harless
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver alias labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of John Hall & Betty
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of William Whitehead & Ann
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 47
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Oldham - Daughter of Thomas Oldham & Betty
    Abode: Luzley end
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susan Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Mary
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cooper - Daughter of Samuel Cooper & Peggy
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Marland - Daughter of Joshua Marland & Alice
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Higginbotham - Son of John Higginbotham & Mary
    Abode: Ridge hill lanes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Garside - Son of Abraham Garside & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison & Ellen
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Kenworthy - Daughter of John Kenworthy & Martha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Wood - Daughter of Robert Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Grocer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of John Andrew, supposed father, carrier & Betty Robinson, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lawton - Daughter of John Lawton & Deborah
    Abode: Staley wood
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Oldham - Daughter of Samuel Oldham & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stopford - Son of John Stopford & Hannah
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wood - Daughter of Joshua Wood & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cropper - Daughter of Ralph Cropper & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Knott - Daughter of John Knott & Mary
    Abode: Crime
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dawson - Daughter of John Dawson & Ann
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 48
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Boardman - Son of Peter Boardman & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Currier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wood - Son of William Wood & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Andrew - Son of Thomas Andrew & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Brierley - Son of John Brierley & Rachel
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - Son of John Howard & Mary
    Abode: Holehouse in the parish of Saddleworth
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Thomas Moss & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Scholefield - Son of John Scholefield & Ann
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Booth - Daughter of Henry Booth & Ann
    Abode: Hollinwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Travis - Son of Samuel Travis & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - Son of Abraham Fitton & Ruth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathaniel Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Mally
    Abode: Sailey Bridg
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catalina Catlow - Daughter of James Catlow & Sarah
    Abode: Mozley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Stansfield - Daughter of Robert Hully, supposed father & Ann Stansfield, Single woman
    Abode: Luzley end
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Nancy
    Abode: Aughton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw, Junior & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susana Arundale - Daughter of James Arundale & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Arundale - Daughter of John Arundale & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of Joseph Williamson & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 49
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of James Hawkard, supposed father of Lane head & Betty Wild, Single woman
    Abode: Hartshead
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Warren - Daughter of Joshua Warren, Junr. & Mary
    Abode: Limehurst
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Mary
    Abode: Stakes
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Benjamin Buckley & Ellen
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of James Knott & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Leech - Son of Thomas Leech & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Standley - Son of James Standley & Betty
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of John Gartside & Grace
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Joseph Chadwick & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clor.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Hibbert - Son of William Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Low - Daughter of Ralph Low & Anne
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 50
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Walker - Son of James Walker & Hannah
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Lees - Son of John Lees & Betty
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaack Wild - Son of Abraham Wild & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chorton - Son of Ellis Chorton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Etchels - Daughter of John Etchels & Hannah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Turner - Son of Abraham Turner & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizebeth Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Saxon - Daughter of Saml. Saxon & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thompson - twin son of Thos. Thompson & Martha
    Abode: Manchester
    Notes: [John & Mary in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - twin daughter of Thos. Thompson & Martha
    Abode: Manchester
    Notes: [John & Mary in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hibert - Daughter of Joseph Hibert & Betty
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 51
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Nicholson - Son of Daniel Nicholson & Ann
    Abode: Droylsden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hall - Son of John Hall & Hannah
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Joseph Buckley & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Grocer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Randle Clutton - Son of Randle Clutton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1772 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Burton - Daughter of John Burton & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Booth - Son of Josiah Booth & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Badger
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hall - Son of Joshua Hall & Peggy
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Burton - Son of George Burton & Hannah
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Daniel Smith & Betty
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Thos. Moss & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deborah Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Alice
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hall - Son of George Hall & Peggy
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Elleson - Son of Robert Elleson, Gentleman & Mary
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Mary
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Crossley - Son of John Crossley & Betty
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 52
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stansfield - Son of Thos. Stansfield & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Shepley - Daughter of Wm. Shepley & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hague - Son of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cock - Daughter of Thomas Cock & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Herron - Daughter of Joseph Herron & Betty
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - twin son of Joseph Taylor, Junior & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: [Jonathan & Hannah in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - twin daughter of Joseph Taylor, Junior & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: [Jonathan & Hannah in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Knott - Son of Daniel Knott & Sarah
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Thornely - Son of Joseph Thornely & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Joseph Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Betty
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Warbutton - Daughter of Thomas Warbutton & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Leah Lees - Daughter of Joshua Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Etchells - Daughter of Joshua Etchells & Jane
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of Daniel Wild & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Heyward - Daughter of Abenezer Heyward & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 53
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Whitehead - Daughter of Benjamin Whitehead & Lydia
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Lees - Son of Saml. Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Martha
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Whitehead - Son of Edward Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Tailor - Daughter of John Tailor & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cathrine Wild - Daughter of Thos. Wild & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stevenson - Son of James Stevenson & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Tommy Wild & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hulton - Daughter of Daniel Hulton & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Linning weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Hall - Son of John Hall, Gentleman & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
[unnamed] Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [the child's name may be Edmund or it may have been omitted]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Stansfield - Son of Samuel Stansfield & Alice
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Coxe - Daughter of Wm. Coxe & Alice
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chaderton - Daughter of Thos. Chaderton & Nancy
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 54
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of Abraham Hall, supposed father & Sarah Booth, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Harrop - Son of Thos. Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Williamson - Son of Abel Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Falkner - Son of Wm. Falkner & Alice
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thorp - Son of Charles Thorp & Hatter [sic]
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Simeon Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Lane head
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Esther
    Abode: Cock brook
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Moore - Daughter of John Moore & Ann
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Radcliffe - Daughter of John Radcliffe & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dunkerly - Daughter of John Dunkerly & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dunkerly - Daughter of Humphry Dunkerly & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Hurst - Daughter of Wm. Bewett, supposed father & Susana Hurst
    Abode: Workhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Whitehead - Son of Ralph Whitehead & Hannah
    Abode: Castle Hall
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 55
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hill - Son of John Hill & Sarah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Slater - Son of Jonathan Chapel, supposed father, Hatter & Esther Slater, Widow
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hibbert - Son of Samuel Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Susan
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Milne - Daughter of Jonathan Milne & Rebekah
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Stonman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Bowker - Daughter of Wm. Bowker & Ann
    Abode: Aughton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Elizabeth
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Whitehead Hyde - Son of Thos. Hyde & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Williamson - Son of Abel Williamson, Junior & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Sidebottom - Son of Saml. Sidebottom & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 56
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hully - Daughter of Wm. Hully & Alice
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hyde - Daughter of Thos. Hyde & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Ousey - Daughter of George Ousey & Betty
    Abode: Staily wood
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Prestwich - Daughter of John Clayton, supposed father of Crowthorn & Ann Prestwich, Single woman
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - Son of John Howard & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Hague - Son of Saml. Hague & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Higham - base born son of Martha Higham
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lillie - Son of Jonathan Lillie & Anna
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clor.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Saxon - Son of Nicholas Saxon & Anne
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Clor.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ryder - Daughter of Joseph Ryder & Mally
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chew - Daughter of Thomas Chew & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Baker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Wild - Daughter of Robert Wild & Jane
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 57
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Wood Oldham - Son of Joseph Oldham, Gentleman & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marsland - Son of Joseph Marsland & Mary
    Abode: Stealy bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Linney - Son of Joseph Linney & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cheetham - Son of John Cheetham, Junior & Mally
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Stone mason
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Cordingly - Daughter of David Cordingly & Jane
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Alice
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - twin son of John Greenwood & Alice
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Joseph & Benjamin in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Greenwood - twin son of John Greenwood & Alice
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Joseph & Benjamin in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Elias Hall & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Belfield - Daughter of James Belfield & Alice
    Abode: Chamber hills
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly Lanes
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 58
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Earnshaw - Son of John Earnshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Radcliffe - Son of Joseph Radcliffe & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of Richard Williamson & Anna
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Whitehead - Daughter of Ralph Whitehead & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hulm - Daughter of John Hulm & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Worral - Daughter of Ottiwell Worral & Betty
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Winterbottom - Daughter of John Winterbottom & Betty
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: F. weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Whitehead - twin son of Thos. Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Moses & Isaac in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Whitehead - twin son of Thos. Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Moses & Isaac in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Kenyon - Son of Roger Kenyon & Ellen
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Chapel - Daughter of George Chapel & Hannah
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Harrop - Son of Joseph Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Coe - Son of Mary Coe
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Thomas - Son of James Thomas & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Prestwich - Son of Joshua Prestwich & Mary
    Abode: Slate lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Breeches maker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Mattley - Son of Joshua Mattley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Heys-Kay - Daughter of Wm. Ashton, supposed father & Mary Heys-Kay, Single woman
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 59
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Prestwich - Daughter of James Prestwich & Martha
    Abode: Slate lane
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Shusey Ridge - Daughter of Micah Ridge & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Staymaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of David Knott & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: F. weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mary
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Grace Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Susana
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Saml. Moss & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Goddard - Son of John Goddard & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: L. weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howard - Son of Aaron Howard & Judith
    Abode: Eassbottom
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Cropper - Son of Ralph Cropper & Esther
    Abode: Cock brook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Cheetham - Daughter of John Cheetham & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 2 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bardsley - Daughter of Thos. Bardsley & Sarah
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 9 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Byrne - Daughter of Michal Byrne & Ann
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Gentleman's servant
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Mallalieu - Daughter of Jonathan Mallalieu & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 60
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stansfield - Son of John Howard, supposed father & Sarah Stansfield, Single woman
    Abode: Micklehurst
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Bardsley - Son of Daniel Bardsley & Hannah
    Abode: Stailey bridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Cockcroft - Son of Jonathan Cockcroft & Ann
    Abode: Stailey bridge
    Occupation: rasper?
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of Daniel Robinson & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 16 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chorton - Daughter of John Harrop, supposed father & Mary Chorton, Single woman
    Abode: Hurst
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Knott - Son of John Knott & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clogger
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton - Son of John Newton & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hyde - Son of John Hyde & Hannah
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mayall - Son of Robert Mayall & Sarah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Clough - Son of John Clough & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fletcher - Son of Joseph Fletcher & Mary
    Abode: Cuttler hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Saml. Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Mattley - Daughter of George Williamson, supposed father & Martha Mattley, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 61
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholes - Son of Adam Scholes & Peggy
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Weicroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Benjamin Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Andrew - Daughter of Nicholas Andrew & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Peggy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hague - Daughter of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brierly - Son of Joseph Brierly & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 May 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nicholas Lillie - Son of Jonathan Lillie & Martha
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Nancy
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Joiner
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Jonathan Lees & Betty
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hill - Daughter of Wm. Hill & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 62
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Dockter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sophia Tay - Daughter of James Tay & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clockmaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Knowles - Daughter of David Knowles & Isabel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Lees - Daughter of Daniel Lees & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heyward - Daughter of Ezekiel Heyward & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Lowe - Son of Mr Richard Lowe & Ann
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kemp - Son of Samuel Kemp & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Ellen
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higham - Daughter of Samuel Higham & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Reed - Daughter of Charles Reed & Esther
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bredbury - Daughter of John Bredbury & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ryder - Daughter of James Ryder & Hannah
    Abode: Gorton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ogden - Daughter of Joseph Ogden & Cathrine
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hyde - Daughter of Saml. Hyde & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Turner - Son of Joseph Turner & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Winterbottom - Daughter of Thos. Winterbottom & Rebecah
    Abode: Stailey wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Thorp - Son of Joseph Thorp & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 63
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shelmerdine - Daughter of Robt. Shelmerdine & Penelope
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Prestwich - Daughter of Joshua Prestwich & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Haigh - Son of Samuel Haigh & Mary
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Newton - Son of Willm. Newton & Ellen
    Abode: Windy Bank
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Prestwich - Daughter of Charles Walker, supposed father & Jane Prestwich, Single woman
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Harrop - Son of George Harrop & Maria
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brierley - Son of John Brierley & Lydia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Wild - Son of John Wild & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Mills - twin son of John Mills & Betty
    Abode: Cock bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Joseph & Jonathan in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Mills - twin son of John Mills & Betty
    Abode: Cock bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Joseph & Jonathan in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kirk - Son of John Kirk & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cock - Son of Samuel Cock & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Bardsley - Son of John Bardsley & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hague - Daughter of Mathew Hague & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Jacob Taylor & Lydia Taylor, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 64
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bouker - Daughter of Peter Bouker & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Williamson - Son of William Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Moss side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hague - Son of Thos. Hague & Rachael
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Kyam - Son of Joseph Kyam & Nanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Clayton - Daughter of James Clayton & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Kemp - Daughter of Francis Kemp & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Gamaliel Hurst - Son of Benjamin Hurst & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Hurst - Daughter of David Hurst & Martha
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Burgess - Son of William Burgess & Molly
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Slater - Son of Joseph Slater & Sarah
    Abode: Lane head
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Kenworthy - Son of William Kenworthy & Mary
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Fletcher - Daughter of Abraham Fletcher & Alice
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chalton - Daughter of William Thomas, supposed father & Esther Chalton, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 65
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bertenshaw - Son of George Bertenshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Ash Bridge
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Winterbottom - Daughter of John Winterbottom & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitworth - Daughter of Jesse Whitworth & Hannah
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cloth dresser
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Ogden - Son of Aaron Ogden & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Heaton - Daughter of Peter Heaton & Anne
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Knott - Daughter of John Johnson, supposed father & Chatharine Knott, Single woman
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hague - Daughter of James Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Lees - Daughter of Samuel Lees & Jane
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Scholfield - Daughter of Samuel Scholfield & Alice
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Greaves, B. B. - Son of Mary Greaves
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Wrigley - Daughter of The Revd. Mr Wrigley, Curate of this church & Anne
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 66
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of Charles Williamson & Jenny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hampson - Daughter of Robt. Hampson & Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Sidebotham - Daughter of Samuel Sidebotham & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Lees - Daughter of William Lees & Mary
    Abode: Roycroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of George Dawson & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Saxon - Son of James Saxon & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Farrand - Son of Sampson Farrand & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Harrop - Son of Jonathan Harrop & Betty
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Martha
    Abode: Staily Bridge
    Occupation: Fuller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Higginbottom - Daughter of Jonathan Higginbottom & Nancy
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 67
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bowker - Son of George Bowker & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Edmund Whitehead & Betty
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catalina Cock - Daughter of John Cock & Alice
    Abode: Ryecroft
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Lees - Daughter of Thos. Lees & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Nancy
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Shepley - Son of Benjamin Shepley & Mary
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - Son of Thomas Shaw & Mary
    Occupation: Serjeant in the fourth Regmt. Of Foot
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor Wild - Son of Abraham Taylor, supposed father, weaver & Sarah Wild
    Abode: Hyde
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Adam Holland - Son of Enoch Holland & Margaret
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Fag - Son of Morris Fag & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 68
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of William Kershaw & Betty
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Slater
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Pickford - Daughter of Thomas Pickford & Betty
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Mary
    Abode: Ashton
    Occupation: Soldier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Buckley - Daughter of Benjamin Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Andrew - Daughter of William Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Newton Moor
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of John Walker & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Job Lilly Taylor - Son of Job Lilly, supposed father of Hazlehurst & Betty Taylor
    Abode: Ridgehill
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ridgway - Son of John Ridgway & Isabel
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Chapman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholes - Son of Robt. Scholes & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriot Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 69
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Shaw - Son of James Shaw, Junior & Betty
    Abode: Spout Brook
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mather - Son of John Mather & Ellen
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Thorneley - Daughter of James Thorneley & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Anne
    Abode: Glent Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Mary
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - Daughter of John Turner & Nanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Owen - Daughter of William Owen & Nanny
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Newton - Daughter of Robert Newton & Mary
    Abode: Park Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Mills - twin son of Samuel Mills & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [Moses & Aaron in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Mills - twin son of Samuel Mills & Betty
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [Moses & Aaron in one entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Miller - Son of John Miller & Mary
    Abode: KNotlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Mallinson - Son of John Mallinson & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 70
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bowker - Son of Adam Bowker & Jane
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Whitster
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholfield - Son of Richard Scholfield & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stopford - S of William Stopford & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Brick setter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of Neddy Hall & Mary
    Abode: Cocker Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Jackson - Daughter of George Jackson & Ellen
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ogden - Son of Jas. Ogden & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson - Son of Abel Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Thomas Buckley & Ellen
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of Daniel Hill & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - Son of Benjamin Jones & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Harrinson - Son of John Harrinson & Anne
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ashton Oldham - Son of Samuel Ashton, supposed father of Romiley & Mary Oldham, Single woman
    Abode: Hyde
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 71
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Lees - Son of Henry Lees & Betty
    Abode: Park Hall
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of James Lees, Junr. & Jinny
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Whitehead - Son of Daniel Whitehead & Jenny
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Slater - Son of John Slater & Ellen
    Abode: Truehouse bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Heys Bradbury - Son of Thos. Heys, supposed father of Cadishead in the parish of Eccles & Hannah Bradbury
    Abode: Soweracre
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Earnshaw - Daughter of Abraham Earnshaw & Martha
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Cloth miller
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Daniel - Daughter of John Daniel & Elizabeth
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Stopford - Daughter of Joseph Stopford & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Heywood - Daughter of John Heywood & Hannah
    Abode: Lilly Lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Jonathan Ogden & Peggy
    Abode: Fields
    Occupation: Fustian maker
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of Samuel Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 72
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of David Wood & Peggy
    Abode: Hooly Hill
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Brierly - Daughter of John Brierly & Kitty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: [This entry is crossed out]
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Redfearn - Daughter of John Clayton, supposed father & Hannah Redfearn, wife of Daniel Redfearn
    Abode: Opp
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Platt - Son of Absolam Platt & Hannah
    Abode: Staley bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of John Walker & Alice
    Abode: Alt hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ratcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill lane
    Occupation: Clothr.
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Gee - Son of James Gee & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Shard - Son of Samuel Shard & Fanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Witworth - Son of Joseph Witworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Greave - Daughter of Jonathan Greave & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1773 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Knowls - Son of John Knowls & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Coleminer
    Register: Baptisms 1770 - 1776, Page 73
    Source: Original Register at the Church

Next Page of Baptisms for 1774 - 1776

Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home