|
The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1762 - 1770
Baptisms for 1768 - 1770
[Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode. This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town']
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1765 - 1767
Baptism: 1 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Saxson - Son of Nicolas Saxson & Frances, his wife
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - Son of Thomas Wood
Abode: this town
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Hannah, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Chaphill - Son of Geore [sic] Chaphill & Hanna, his wife
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Thorp - Son of Charles Thorp & Hannah, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wild - Son of James Wild & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Halkard - Son of James Halkard & Rebecca, his wife
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of William Lees & Ann, his wife
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of Robert Knott & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Soldier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Haward - Daughter of Ezekiel Haward & Mary, his wife
Abode: Glent Bank
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Susan, his wife
Abode: Park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Scout
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thoms. Andrew - [Child] of Joseph Andrew & Anne
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Walker - Son of John Walker & Sarah
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thoms. Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Arleys
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Smith - Son of John Smith & Margaret
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John. Mather - Son of Ricd. Mather & Alice
Abode: Droysdale
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Miller - Son of John Miller & Alice
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Marsland - Daughter of George Bardsley, supposed father & Ann Marsland
Abode: Duttonfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Alice, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of John Moss & Mary, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - Son of Neddy Hall & Mary, his wife
Abode: Stealey bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Alice, his wife
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of William Kenworthy & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Ashton - Daughter of Joseph Ashton & Elizabeth
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Ann, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Harrop - Son of Thomas Harrop & Mary, his wife
Abode: Duttonfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Mary, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of Daniel Andrew & Martha, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Garside - Son of John Garside & Betty, his wife
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Malley - Daughter of Thomas Malley & Ellen, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Betty, his wife
Abode: Woodhouses
Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - Son of Ralph Lees & Anne, his wife
Abode: Staley bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wild - Son of Abraham Wild & Abigail
Abode: the Town
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Betty, his wife
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Beswick - Son of John Beswick & Nanny, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Booker - Daughter of William Booker & Ann, his wife
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mills - Daughter of Samuel Mills & Betty, his wife
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Booker - Daughter of Adam Booker & Fanny, his wife
Abode: Droylesden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wharmby - Son of Samuel Wharmby & Margaret, his wife
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Worthington - Son of John Worthington & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Stockport
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hague - Daughter of Joseph Hague & Martha, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Joseph Chadwick & Mary, his wife
Abode: Stealey bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hartley - Daughter of Hugh Hartley & Jane, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Knot - Daughter of Robert Knot & Elizabeth, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Ashton - Son of William Ashton & Martha, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Bowker - Son of Peter Bowker & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - Daughter of Robert Booth & Mary, his wife
Abode: Droyledale
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Seal - Son of John Seal & Agnes, his wife
Abode: Dean Shutt
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dunkerley - Daughter of Humphy. [sic] Dunkerley & Mary
Abode: Newton
Notes: [Hannah and Ann in the same entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Dunkerley - Daughter of Humphy. [sic] Dunkerley & Mary
Abode: Newton
Notes: [Hannah and Ann in the same entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Mary, his wife
Abode: Know
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Hannah, his wife
Abode: Crow thorn
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Garside - Daughter of Samuel Garside & Sally, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Haward - Son of Nathaniel Haward & Mary, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lister - Son of James Lister & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Abraham Cooper & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hibbert - Son of Timothy Hibbert & Mary, his wife
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wardle - Daughter of James Wardle & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Grundy - Daughter of Robert Grundy & Ruth, his wife
Abode: Lusley end
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison & Elen, his wife
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Laurence Lord & Betty, his wife
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wood - Son of Abel Wood & Mary, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ezekiel Haward - Son of James Haward & Martha, his wife
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Mary, his wife
Abode: Lane head
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Green - Son of John Green & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cook - Son of Thomas Cook & Sally, his wife
Abode: Staley bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Samuel Greenwood & Sarah, his wife
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - Son of Thomas Goodier, supposed father & Martha Ogden
Abode: Falesworth
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of John Wright & Hannah, his wife
Abode: Hollingwood
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Scholes - Daughter of Richard Scholes & Alice, his wife
Abode: Openshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marsland - Daughter of William Hide, supposed father & Betty Marsland
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Bradbury - Daughter of William Bradbury & Grace, his wife
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Peggy, his wife
Abode: Greenhurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Butterworth - Daughter of Jonathan Butterworth & Easther, his wife
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Barlow, Base born - Son of Mary Barlow
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Platt - Daughter of Ephraim Platt & Hannah
Abode: Glent Bank
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Walker - Daughter of Robert Walker & Phebe
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of Samuel Moss & Anne
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Knott - Daughter of John Knott & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Ridge - Daughter of William Ridge & Anne
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Heward - Son of John Heward & Martha
Abode: Park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Garside - Son of John Garside & Nancy
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of Joseph Moss & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Backhouse - Son of John Backhouse & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elisabeth Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Elisabeth
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hadfield - Son of James Hadfield & Susana
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of David Shaw & Elen
Abode: Duckinfield
Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of David Shaw & Ellen
Abode: Duckenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hibbert - Daughter of Joseph Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Droylesden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deborah Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Rosomond
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Wyld - Daughter of Joseph Wyld & Mary
Abode: Lusley end
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Standley - Son of Edward Standley & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Booth - Son of Joseph Booth & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Standfield - Daughter of Samuel Standfield & Alice
Abode: Knot Lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cooper - Son of John Cooper & Mary
Abode: Staylay Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Burton - Son of John Burton & Ruth
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Mary
Abode: Knott lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Standering - Son of John Standering & Mary
Abode: Droylsden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hulton - Son of Edward Hulton & Sarah
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Heward - Daughter of Samuel Heward & Esther
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greave - Daughter of Jonathan Greave & Mary
Abode: Knott lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Winterbottom, Base born - Son of Ann Winterbottom
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshuah Stansfield - Son of James Stansfield & Anne
Abode: Hide
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Priscilla Oldam - Daughter of George Oldam & Elizabeth
Abode: Hide
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Haward - Daughter of William Haward & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of Matthew Hague & Elizebath [sic]
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lilly - Son of John Lilly & Jenny
Abode: Ridgehill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Neddy Lees & Betty
Abode: this town
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Mary
Abode: Droylsden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Whitworth - Daughter of Philip Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Martha
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Oldam - Son of William Oldam & Martha
Abode: Houghton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hully - Daughter of John Lees, supposed father & Mary Hully, Singlewoman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wylde - Son of James Wylde & Ann
Abode: this town
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Slater - Daughter of Jonathan Slater & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of William Lees & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Oysey - Daughter of George Oysey & Betty
Abode: Stayley wood
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Wood - Daughter of Thomas Wood & Esther
Abode: Lusley end
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Walker - Son of George Walker & Eleanor
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Andrew - Daughter of William Andrew & Mary
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Wilde - Daughter of Daniel Wilde & Sarah
Abode: Droylsden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Kershaw - Daughter of Thomas Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Thornelly - Daughter of James Thornelly & Mary
Abode: Park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hague - Daughter of Orlando Hague & Ann
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phillip Hill - Son of James Hill & Betty
Abode: Droylsden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Chapels - Son of James Garside, supposed father of Opp. & Sarah Chapels
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Betty
Abode: this town
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Stopford - Daughter of Joseph Stopford & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ridge - Son of Micha. Ridge & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of Abel Wood & Ann
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Andrew - Son of William Andrew & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Clutton - Daughter of Randle Clutton & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Willson - Daughter of George Willson & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Booth - Daughter of James Booth & Jenny
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Godard - Son of John Godard & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Street - Daughter of John Street & Hannah
Abode: Park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - Son of James Newton & Ann
Abode: this town
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - Son of Thomas Moss & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Read - Son of Charles Read & Esther
Abode: Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Luke Woolly - Son of Joseph Woolly & Alice
Abode: Ridgehill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hide - Daughter of John Hide & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heginbotham - Daughter of Joseph Heginbotham & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of Daniel Knott & Ann
Abode: Dunkenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Edward Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Humphy. [sic] Smith & Esther
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Ann
Abode: Park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Harrop - Son of Joseph Harrop & Mary
Abode: Dunkenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shepley - Daughter of William Shepley & Mary
Abode: Dunkenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Fogg - Daughter of Morrice Fogg & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenney Ainsworth - Daughter of James Ainsworth & Alice
Abode: Alt Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Clough - Daughter of Ralph Clough & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hall - Son of John Hall & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Earnshaw - Son of John Earnshaw & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Zebulun Bardsley - Son of Zebulun Bardsley & Sarah
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Prestwich - Daughter of John Prestwich & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Saxon - Son of Samuel Saxon & Martha
Abode: Ridgehill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of George Chadwick & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dewsnop - Daughter of James Dewsnop & Hannah
Abode: Ridge hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Susannah
Abode: Alt
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hague - Son of James Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Cock - Son of George Rolly, supposed father & Esther Cock
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Radcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Radcliffe & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Dorrithy
Abode: Crowethorn
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Mary
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of John Knott & Mary
Abode: Crime
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Backhouse - Son of Benjamin Backhouse & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dunkerley - Daughter of John Dunkerley & Esther
Abode: Newton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Kenworthy - Daughter of Thomas Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Stanrick Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Olive Neild - Daughter of John Neild & Olive
Abode: Greenhurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hopwood - Daughter of Joseph Hopwood & Nancy
Abode: Droylsden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Malley - Daughter of Daniel Malley & Penninah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Nicolson - Daughter of Daniel Nicolson & Ann
Abode: Drolysden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Isaac Taylor & Phebe
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Susanah
Abode: Hugh hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Whitehead - Son of Thomas Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Rebecca
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitworth - Daughter of John Whitworth & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Annice Harrison - Daughter of Thomas Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Knott lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hammond - Son of Edward Hammond & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hague - Daughter of Benjamin Hague & Jane
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Leech - Son of William Leech & Ann
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Danl. Knott - Son of Jas. Knott & Jinny
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Josuah Smith & Mary
Abode: Slate Edge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Scholefield - Daughter of James Scholefield & Mary
Abode: Wellstile
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Prestwich - Daughter of Joshua Prestwich & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Lilly - Daughter of Nicolas Lilly & Hannah
Abode: Rosbottom
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Mellor - Daughter of Jonathan Mellor & Mary
Abode: Alt
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Rebecca
Abode: Alt Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hall - Son of Neddy Hall & Mary
Abode: Mosslelee
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Lees - Son of Joshua Lees & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Joseph Ogden & Catolina
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Marsland - Daughter of Samuel Marsland & Hannah
Abode: Sour Acre
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thornelly - Son of Joseph Thornelly & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Lilly Lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Hurst - Son of Isaac Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Stealey bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of John Lees
Abode: Lane head
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Andrew - Daughter of William Andrew & Mary
Abode: Newton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Frances Daniel - Daughter of John Daniel & Elizabeth
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Mary
Abode: Droylsdale
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wylde - Daughter of Isaac Wylde & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Bromerly - Daughter of Charles Bromerly & Hannah
Abode: Oughton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of John Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Susannah
Abode: Hough Hill
Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Clough - Son of John Clough & Priscilla
Abode: Little Lee
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mallison - Son of James Mallison & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary
Abode: Carrs
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Winterbothom - Son of Joseph Winterbothom & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Miller - Son of Aaron Miller & Alice
Abode: Dukenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ellor, Base born - Son of Anne Ellor
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Wild - Daughter of Wm. Wild & Mally
Abode: Dukenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mallinson - Daughter of Thos. Mallinson & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1768 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Haward - Daughter of Nathaniel Haward & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Otwell Worral - Son of Otwell Worral & Betty
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Mossley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Brook - Son of Samuel Brook & Fanny
Abode: Mossley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Harrop - Son of Thomas Harrop & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Brook - Daughter of Thomas Brook & Ann
Abode: Mossley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of Robert Newton & Mary
Abode: Ridge hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Haward - Son of Samuel Haward & Mary
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - Son of James Walker & Sarah
Abode: Ridgehill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Worthington - Son of William Worthington & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Jackson - Daughter of Daniel Jackson & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Lydia
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chadderterton [sic] - Son of Robert Chadderterton [sic] & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hulley - Son of James Hulley & Ann
Abode: Musty Lee
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Barsdley [sic] - Daughter of Thomas Barsdley [sic] & Sarah
Abode: Sour acre
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Wardle - Son of Jonathan Wardle & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kenworthy - Son of Thomas Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Alice
Abode: Wood park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Kenworthy - Son of William Kenworthy & Alice
Abode: Mosely
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of Josep. [sic] Kenworthy & Hannah
Abode: Mosely
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Elcock - Son of John Elcock & Elizabeth
Abode: Dunkenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Sharpp - Daughter of John Sharpp & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Cooper - Daughter of Samuel Cooper & Peggy
Abode: Droylsden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Miller - Son of Moses Miller & Mary
Abode: Dunkenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Willan - Son of Thomas Willan & Mary
Abode: Clay Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brown - Daughter of Francis Brown & Mary
Abode: Stealey bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Wild - Son of Peter Wild & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Peter and Martha in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Wild - Daughter of Peter Wild & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Peter and Martha in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Brierley - Son of John Brierley & Betty
Abode: Hooley Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Radcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Radcliffe & Catherine
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Margaret
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Susannah
Abode: Dukenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Hayward - Son of John Hayward & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornelly - Daughter of Thomas Thornelly & Sarah
Abode: Waterside
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Jane
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lawton - Daughter of John Lawton & Ann
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Turner - Son of Joseph Turner & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hague - Son of John Hague & Martha
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholefield - Son of Joshua Scholefield & Martha
Abode: Wellstile
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of Samuel Hague & Mary
Abode: Hopkins
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Fletcher - Daughter of Abraham Fletcher & Alice
Abode: Knott lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bates - Son of Thomas Bates & Martha
Abode: Openshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of John Walker & Alice
Abode: Knott lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of Robert Bardsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Saxon - Son of Nicolas Saxon & Ann
Abode: Ridge Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heyward - Daughter of Robert Heyward & Martha
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshuah Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Willm. Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Anne
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Nicholson - Son of Joseph Nicholson & Sarah
Abode: Droylsdale
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Harrop - Son of Thos. Harrop & Marget. [sic]
Abode: Hooley Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hibbert - Daughter of Abraham Hibbert & Anne
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Lees - Daughter of Edwd. Lees & Sarah
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stansfield - Son of James Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Gradwell - Daughter of John Gradwell & Millesent
Abode: Droylsdale
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bennett - Son of Joshua Bennett & Esther
Abode: Dukenfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Wood - Son of Jas. Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Mary
Abode: Ridge Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Malley - Daughter of Abraham Malley & Martha
Abode: Knott lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Wiliamson - Daughter of Joseph Wiliamson & Anne
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Redfern - Daughter of Daniel Redfern & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Stansfield - Daughter of Moses Stansfield & Ann
Abode: Broad Carr
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kenworthy - Daughter of Joseph Kenworthy & Ann
Abode: Castle Hall
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hadfield - Daughter of George Hadfield & Margaret
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Ridge Hill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Wood - Son of Samuel Wood & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wylde - Son of James Wylde & Fanny
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Tabitha
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Kay - Son of David Kay & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Whitworth - Son of Samuel Whitworth & Thomasin
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Samuel Ogden & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Howard Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Worrall - Daughter of William Worrall & Alice
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Sarah
Abode: Chamber hills
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Mary
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Oldam - Son of John Oldam & Hannah
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Betty
Abode: Moss side
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Edward Lees & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ellor - Son of John Ellor & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Leaster [sic] - Son of Robert Leaster [sic] & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Saxon - Daughter of Samuel Saxon & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peter Hilton - Son of Benjamin Hilton & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Phebe
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Sarah and Nanny in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Phebe
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Sarah and Nanny in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Joseph Walker & Betty
Abode: Taunton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - Son of Samuel Mellor & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Buckley - Daughter of John Clegg, supposed father & Mary Buckley
Abode: Oldham parish
Notes: [supposed father's name crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliz. Ridgeway - Daughter of John Ridgeway & Izabel
Abode: Audenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Esther
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - Daughter of Thomas Dewhurst & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Josiah Booth & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wilde - Son of Thomas Wilde & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wadsworth - Son of William Wadsworth & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brown - Daughter of Thos. Brown & Mary
Abode: Hades
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Slater - Daughter of Joseph Slater & Sarah
Abode: High Knows
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Samll. Hague & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Mary
Abode: Hudenshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Daughter of Ebzr. Ashton & Anne
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bradbury - Daughter of Jno. Bradbury & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Whitehead - Daughter of Jas. Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Butterworth Green
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Mary
Abode: Droylsdale
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thoms. Fletcher - Son of Joseph Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Mary
Abode: Lilly Lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ellison - Son of Robert Ellison & Mary
Abode: Stayley B.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Alice
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Esther
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Martha
Abode: Stayly B.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bardsley - Daughter of William Bardsley & Esther
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Ann
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Blackburn - Daughter of Richard Blackburn & Martha
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Scholes - Son of Thomas Scholes & Abigail
Abode: Little moss
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Hague - Son of Thomas Hague & Rachel
Abode: Flea bottom
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Betty
Abode: Slate Edge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Hannah
Abode: Crowthorn
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Martha
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Bardsley - Daughter of John Bardsley & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Shepley, Base born - Daughter of Betty Shepley
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of John Moss & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Jonathan Lees & Mary
Abode: Alt
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Ashton - Son of Philip Ashton & Ann
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Fitton - Daughter of Jonathan Fitton & Betty
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wild - Son of James Wild & Hannah
Abode: Failsworth
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Sarah
Abode: Stayley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hyde - Son of Samuel Hyde & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Williamson - Son of Abell Williamson & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Dates do not follow on from the previous entry, indicating there may be a page missing]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cook - Son of Catelina Cook, Widow
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonas Marland - Son of John Marland & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Pausan - Son of Robert Pausan & Martha
Abode: Otley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Robinson - Son of Samuel Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Knott lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Lees - Daughter of Samuel Lees & Hannah
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wilde - Son of James Wilde & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hibbert - Son of Joshua Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Droylsden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cook - Daughter of Thomas Cook & Sarah
Abode: Stealey bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Heron - Daughter of James Heron & Sarah
Abode: Crowthorn
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - Son of Thomas Cook & Ellen
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Schofield - Daughter of Joshua Schofield & Betty
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Belfield - Son of Thoms. Belfield & Betty
Abode: Waterhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - Son of Abraham Ogden & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Lettice
Abode: Park
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rowbottom - Daughter of Thomas Rowbottom & Ann
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hanna Woolsoncroft - Daughter of John Woolsoncroft & Jane
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Bardsley - Daughter of James Bardsley & Betty
Abode: Haughton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Williamson - Son of Sarah Williamson, Widow
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - Daughter of William Richardson & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Hannah
Abode: Droysden
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Nancy
Abode: Hopkins
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Winterbottom - Daughter of Saml. Lees, supposed father & Ann Winterbottom
Abode: Lusley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Sidebottom - Son of Samuel Sidebottom & Annah
Abode: Denton
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Nanny
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Nancy
Abode: Cockerhil
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Benjamin Smith & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Milly Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Betty
Abode: Spout Brook
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Horsfield, B[ase] - Son of Martha Horsfield
Abode: Hide
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deberah Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Hannah
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Rhodes - Daughter of John Rhodes & Alice
Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Booth - Son of Thomas Booth & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Robert and Jonathan in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Booth - Son of Thomas Booth & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Robert and Jonathan in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Beswick - Daughter of John Beswick & Alice
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Alice
Abode: Greenhurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of Peter Shaw & Hannah
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Thorp - Son of Joseph Thorp & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hague - Daughter of John Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Wever [sic]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Fanny
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Robinson - Son of Thomas Wood, supposed father & Betty Robinson, Singlewoman
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Hurst - Son of Samuel Hurst & Alice
Abode: Duckinfield
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hague - Daughter of Jonathan Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of Elias Hall & Mary
Abode: Cayhill
Occupation: Linen weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hide - Son of Thomas Hide & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Clock maker
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hawkyard - Son of Thomas Hawkyard & Judith
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Williamson - Son of Joseph Williamson & Lydia
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Linnen weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Garside - Son of William Garside & Ann
Abode: Heyrod
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Sarah
Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Josiah Taylor & Esther
Abode: Greenhurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - Daughter of Nathan Buckley & Alice
Abode: Stonebottom
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Radcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Radcliffe & Betty
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Gee - Daughter of James Gee & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Buckley Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hyde - Son of James Hyde & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Holland - Son of Enoch Holland & Margaret
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Owen - Son of William Owen & Nanny
Abode: Brown Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Oldham - Son of John Oldham & Mary
Abode: Mossley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - Daughter of Mary Newton, Widow
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Shepley - Son of Benjamin Shepley & Mary
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Arundale - Daughter of John Arundale & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Mills - Daughter of Samuel Mills & Betty
Abode: Little moss
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swires - Daughter of Mr Samuel Swires & Martha
Occupation: Miln?
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Garside - Daughter of Samuel Garside & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clayton - Daughter of Samuel Clayton & Betty
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dunkerley - Son of John Dunkerley & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hague - Daughter of James Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hully - Daughter of Squire Hully & Mary
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Walker - Son of William Walker & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Chadwick - Daughter of Joseph Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Herron - Son of Joseph Herron & Betty
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Kershaw - Daughter of Samuel Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brearley - Son of John Brearley & Kitty
Abode: Crowthorn
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sampson Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Catelina
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Slater - Daughter of Nanny Slater, Widow
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Miller - Daughter of John Miller & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Charlesons - Daughter of Richard Charlesons & Hannah
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Crofter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Knott - Daughter of Robert Knott & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Shopkepper [sic]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hall - Son of John Hall & Betty
Abode: Slate Lane
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Mather - Son of Richard Mather & Alice
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of Elijah Clayton & Mary
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Mayer - Daughter of John Mayer & Elizabeth
Abode: Duckinfield Hall
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of Joseph Ashton & Elizabeth
Abode: Slate Lane
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Mary
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor alias Cock - Daughter of Isaac Taylor alias Cock & Lucrecia
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Nicolson - Daughter of Joseph Nicolson & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bowker - Son of Peter Bowker & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Heap - Son of John Heap & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hopwood - Daughter of James Hopwood & Mary
Abode: Slater
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of John Cheetham & Betty
Abode: Hooley Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cock - Son of John Cock & Alice
Abode: Ryecroft
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of William Wood & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Brierley - Daughter of Joseph Brierley & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Smith - Son of James Smith & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Potter - Son of John Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Andrew - Son of William Andrew & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Hadfield - Son of Robert Hadfield & Martha
Abode: Staylebridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hayward - Son of William Hayward & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Law - Daughter of Ralph Law & Ann
Abode: Stayleybridge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Miller - Son of John Miller & Alice
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Heap - Daughter of Samuel Heap & Sarah
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Potter - Son of Andrew Potter & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Daniel - Son of John Daniel & Elizabeth
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Greenwood - Daughter of Daniel Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Elizabeth
Abode: Knot Lanes
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Garside - Son of John Garside & Betty
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hampson - Son of George Hampson & Martha
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knight - Son of John Knight & Betty
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Knott - Daughter of John Knott & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broadbent - Son of Joshuah Broadbent & Ann
Abode: Crawthorn
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Sarah
Abode: Hooley Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Daughter of John Slater & Ellen
Abode: Treehouse bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of John Moss & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Heron - Son of William Heron & Ann
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Kenworthy - Son of William Kenworthy & Hannah
Abode: Broad Carr
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Beeley - Daughter of Thomas Beeley & Alice
Abode: Wornith
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of Samuel Heap & Hannah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - Son of John Moss & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Judith Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Garside - Daughter of Benjamin Garside & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Whittaker - Daughter of Philip Whittaker & Ann
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Stephenson - Daughter of James Stephenson & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heyward - Daughter of William Heyward & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Little moss
Occupation: Senior Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Lilly - Daughter of Edmund Lilly & Betty
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of William Lees & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Kenworthy - Son of James Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Fairbottam
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wild - Son of John Wild & Margaret
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Marland - Daughter of Caleb Marland & Esther
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Ann
Abode: Greenhurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ashton - Daughter of Isaac Ashton & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Greaves - Son of Adam Greaves & Sarah
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Hibbert - Daughter of Septimus Hibbert & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hadfield - Daughter of James Hadfield & Alice
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Slater
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1769 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Scholfield - Daughter of Thomas Scholfield & Nancy
Abode: Well stile
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - Son of Abram Ogden & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Whitesmith
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Hilton - Son of Joshua Prestwich, supposed father & Mary Hilton, Singlewoman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ousey - Daughter of John Ousey & Sarah
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Seal - Son of James Seal & Hannah
Abode: Deanshut
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Leicester - Son of James Leicester & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Seel - Daughter of John Seel & Agnes
Abode: Deanshut
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Stansfield - Daughter of Richard Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Knot Lanes
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of George Wood & Ellen
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Gibbon - Son of James Gibbon & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [There could be a page missing, but the copy register is the same]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Tettlow - Son of William Tettlow & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Chappel - Son of George Chappel & Hannah
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Ann
Abode: the Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Leech - Son of George Leech & Ann
Abode: Little moss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Walker - Son of Charles Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Reddish
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Howard - Daughter of Ebenezer Howard & Sarah
Abode: Haughhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Garside - Son of John Garside & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hammond - Daughter of Edward Hammond & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Inkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dunkerly - Son of Humphry Dunkerly
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Walker - Son of Josiah Walker & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Vine Taylor - Son of Alice Taylor, Singlewoman
Abode: Mossley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Vine - Son of Alice Taylor, Singlewoman
Abode: Mossley
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Leech - Son of James Leech & Rachel
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Newton - Son of William Newton & Mary
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Downey - Son of Dennis Downey & Rosamond
Abode: Bishop Aukland
Occupation: Traveller
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - Son of John Mellor & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Kershaw - Daughter of John Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Newton - Daughter of Thomas Newton & Nanny
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of Mr Ralph Whitehead & Hannah
Abode: Stealey bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Turner - Son of John Turner & Nanny
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hibbert - Son of Mr Thomas Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Ashbridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Joseph Lees & Mary
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Goddard - Son of James Goddard & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Andrew - Son of William Andrew & Mary
Abode: Little moss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Platt - Daughter of Ephraim Platt & Hannah
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Brierley - Daughter of Joshuah Brierley & Judith
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hurst - Daughter of William Hurst & Jenny
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Rebecca
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Clockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Haughton - Son of Abel Haughton & Hannah
Abode: Dukinfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of Jno. Walker & Jenny or Jane
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nicolas Saxon - Son of Samuel Saxon & Martha
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Winterbottom - Daughter of Thomas Winterbottom & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of Joseph Shaw & Mary
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Betty
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Jenney
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Margaret
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Barber
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Daughter of James Hadfield & Susannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Schofield - Daughter of Joseph Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Hooley Hill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Taylor - Daughter of Josiah Taylor & Lydia
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Soldier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of Abel Williamson, Junr. & Esther
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of Henry Slater & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Nicolson - Daughter of William Nicolson & Elizabeth
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Samuel Cooper & Peggy
Abode: Slate lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Harrison - Daughter of Joseph Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Slater - Daughter of James Slater & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Cotton twister
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ashton - Son of William Ashton & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Brierley - Son of William Brierley & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heginbottom - Daughter of John Heginbottom & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Mary
Abode: Moss de leigh
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - Son of Philip Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Smith - Son of Jacob Taylor, supposed father & Mary Smith, Singlewoman
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of John Lees & Betty
Abode: Ault hill
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - Son of Jenny Greenwood, Widow
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wrigley - Daughter of John Wrigley & Sarah
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Esther
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wooley - Daughter of Daniel Wooley & Ann
Abode: Beestay
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of Daniel Robinson & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Garside - Son of Samuel Garside & Alice
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Goddard - Son of James Goddard & Mary
Abode: Scout
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Wilde - Son of John Wilde & Susan
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hulme - Daughter of John Hulme & Mary
Abode: Knott lanes
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fieldes - Daughter of William Fieldes
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Kemp - Daughter of Samuel Kemp & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Henley's
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Elizabeth
Abode: Rycroft
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Nicolson - Daughter of Henry Nicolson & Nancy
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Bowker - Daughter of Adam Bowker & Fanny
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peninnah Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of John Smith & Margaret
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Little moss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Barrow - Son of John Barrow & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mellalew - Son of Francis Mellalew & Betty
Abode: Stayley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Pickford - Son of Thomas Pickford & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Booth - Son of James Booth & Jenny
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cook - Son of William Cook & Martha
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Colts hey
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Ridge - Daughter of Micha. Ridge & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Stay maker
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Martha
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Moss - Daughter of Samuel Moss & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Bardsley - Daughter of Joseph Bardsley & Betty
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Booth - Daughter of Mary Booth, Widow of John Booth
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hardy - Daughter of Barnabas Saunders, supposed father & Grace Hardy, Singlewoman
Abode: Karrs
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stanley - Son of Edward Stanley & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Godard - Son of Daniel Godard & Mary
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Joyner
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannh. Wiliamson - Daughter of Emanuel Wiliamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Plaisterer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannh. Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Ann
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of Lawrance Lord & Betty
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Hibbert - Daughter of Joseph Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Thornelly - Daughter of Charles Thornelly & Hannah
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Knott - Daughter of James Knott & Jane
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Schofield - Daughter of Joshua Schofield & Martha
Abode: Well stile
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Potts - Daughter of Hezekiah Potts & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Batty - Daughter of Joseph Wood, supposed father & Alice Batty, Singlewoman
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Backhouse - Daughter of Benjamin Backhouse & Alice
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Molly
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Cropper - Son of Ralph Cropper & Mary
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - Son of James Hill & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Lees - Daughter of Matthew Howard, supposed father of Micklehurst & Sarah Lees, Singlewoman
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannh. Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Ann
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Whitworth - Daughter of Jesse Whitworth & Hannah
Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Stayley bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nehemiah Heap - Son of James Heap & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Thorpe - Daughter of Charles Thorpe & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - Daughter of James Heywood, supposed father & Jane Williamson, Singlewoman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hill - Daughter of Joseph Hill & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of Thomas Moss & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw, deceased & Fanny
Abode: Ridgehill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hully - Son of Arthur Hully & Grace
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of William Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Andrew - Daughter of William Andrew & Mary
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Leech - Daughter of Thomas Leech & Ann
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Belfield - Daughter of James Belfield & Alice
Abode: Chamber hills
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Higham - Daughter of Joseph Higham & Nanny
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - Son of Hugh Hartley & Jane
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Hibbert - Son of Timothy Hibbert & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Stayley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Booth - Daughter of Robert Booth & Mary
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lilley - Son of John Lilley & Fanny
Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - Daughter of Abraham Fletcher & Alice
Abode: Knott lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bradbury - Daughter of William Bradbury & Grace
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Mary
Abode: Lanehead
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of John Cheetham & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Walker - S of Robert Walker & Phebe
Abode: Little moss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Chadwick - Daughter of George Chadwick & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Milner
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lilley - Son of Jonathan Lilley & Jenny
Abode: Lusly
Occupation: Cothier [sic]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Phebe
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Zadock Marland - Son of John Marland & Nanny
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marsland - Son of Samuel Marsland & Hannah
Abode: Soure Acre
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bradbury - Daughter of Benjamin Williamson, supposed father & Sarah Bradbury
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Wharmby - Son of Samuel Wharmby & Margaret
Abode: Cutlerhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Chaderton - Son of Thomas Chaderton & Nancy
Abode: Cutlerhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Alice
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wilde - Daughter of John Wilde & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Booker - Daughter of George Booker & Mary
Abode: Hide
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Garside - Son of John Garside & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Jonathan Slater & Martha
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - Son of James Lees & Betty
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Backhouse - Son of John Backhouse & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson - Daughter of Jonathan Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ann
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lee - Daughter of George Lee & Esther, deceased
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Bromerley - Daughter of James Bromerley & Margaret
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hibbert - Daughter of Thomas Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ashton alias Holt - Son of John Ashton alias Holt & Sarah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Miller - Son of Isaac Miller & Mary
Abode: Stayley bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marland - Son of Jonas Marland & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mellor alias Cock - Son of William Mellor alias Cock & Hannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Jane
Abode: Alt Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Peter Walker & Ann
Abode: Walk miln
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wilde - Son of James Wilde & Johannah
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Stansfield - Son of James Stansfield & Ann
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hilton - Son of Benjamin Hilton & Betty
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Alice
Abode: Lusley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nedy Hall - Son of James Hall & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hall - Daughter of Robert Hall & Catherina
Abode: Cocker hill
Occupation: Cothier [sic]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hyde - Daughter of James Hyde & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Higham - Son of James Haughton, supposed father of Duckinfield & Mary Higham
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ousey - Son of George Ousey & Betty
Abode: Stealey bridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Esther
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: [John and Jonathan in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Esther
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Husbandman
Notes: [John and Jonathan in one entry]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hosley - Son of John Hosley & Jane
Abode: Oppenshaw
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of Thomas Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip -
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Page torn, no further details]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William - Son of John
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Page torn, no further details]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mattley - Daughter of Thomas Mattley & Ellen
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Stopford - Daughter of Joseph Stopford & Mary
Abode: Ridghill
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of James Newton & Mary
Abode: Opp.
Occupation: Bricksetter
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Milns - Son of John Milns & Betty
Abode: Park B?
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Abraham Ogden, supposed father, opp. & Sarah Rothwell, Singlewoman
Abode: Opp.
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cook - Daughter of George Rowland, supposed father of Haughton & Betty Cook, Singlewoman
Abode: Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Moss - Son of Samuel Moss & Mary
Abode: Duckinfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Thornely - Son of Jonas Thornely & Sarah
Abode: Droylsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: Jul 1770 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Booker - Daughter of William Booker
Abode: Opp.
Notes: [Page torn, no further details]
Register: Baptisms 1762 - 1770
Source: Original Parish Register