click to return to Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents

The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1758 - 1762

Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode. This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town'

Baptism: 9 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Betty
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Dusenop - Daughter of John Dusenop & Jane
    Abode: Lusley end
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Aston - Daughter of Sam. Aston
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wheb - Son of Samuel Wheb & Shusannah
    Abode: Hyde
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elisabeth Shato__ - Daughter of Richard Shato__ & Hannah
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Peddler
    Notes: [Edge of page torn]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Shaw - Son of Wm. Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Owsey - Son of James Owsey & Mary
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Townsend - Son of John Townsend & Sarah
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Dutchloom weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Matley - Daughter of Daniel Matley & Oenen[n]a?
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Itham - Daughter of Joseph Itham & Ann
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Aston - Daughter of Isaac Aston & Alice
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Robinson - Son of Edward Robinson & Margaret
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Shoomaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of Abraham Wild & Abigal
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Ratcliff - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliff & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Eastor
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hibbard - Daughter of Tho. Hibbard & Elizabeth
    Abode: Crawthorn
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Sowr achre
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bradbury - Son of Edward Bradbury & Eliz.
    Abode: Sowr achre
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Kurshaw - Daughter of Tho. Kurshaw & Mary
    Abode: Deane Shut
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathn. Slator - Son of John Slator & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Wild - Son of Edm. Wild & Betty
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Joseph Greenwood & Martha
    Abode: Water Houses
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Gartside - Daughter of Wm. Gartside & Annah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Slater - Son of Jonathn. Slater & Martha
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Curr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Walker - Daughter of Sam. Walker & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: C. Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Andrew - Daughter of William Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Wever [sic]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Bradsley - Daughter of John Bradsley & Martha
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Melenson - Son of James Melenson & Ann
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Showmaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Hylton - Son of Jeffrey Hylton & Jane
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hytham - Daughter of Wm. Hytham & Ann
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Fielding - Daughter of Matt. Fielding & Mary
    Abode: Sowr acre
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Answorth - Daughter of James Answorth & Alice
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannat [sic] Hall - Daughter of George Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Scot - Daughter of Sam. Scot & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Emmy Hyde - [Child] of [unnamed] Hyde & Ann
    Abode: Drilesden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [entry seems to be incomplete and the meaning is not clear - Emmy Hyde of
           Drilesden, Joiner, by Ann]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Bardsley - Daughter of Wm. Bardsley & Lydia
    Abode: Haselhurst
    Occupation: L. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Ogden - Daughter of Theopholous Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Crime
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Mary
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Woolley - Son of Joseph Woolley & Alice
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josua Marland - Son of James Marland & Jane
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Saxon - Son of James Saxon & Rebecca
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Stanfield - Son of James Stanfield & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbard - Son of Timothy Hibbard & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Dane - Son of Matt. Dane & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Sanders -
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [This entry may be a burial and not a baptism]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cook - Son of John Cook & Catalina
    Abode: Hooton
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Heywood - Son of Sam. Heywood & Mary
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of Nathaniel Heywood & Mary
    Abode: Wood Houses
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Williamson - Daughter of Abel Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigal Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Rose
    Abode: the Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Hobson - Daughter of Edward Hobson & Peggy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catalina Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Eliz.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoomaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Fitton - Son of Abraham Fitton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of Sam. Walker & Mary
    Abode: Mosleley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Williamson - Daughter of Robt. Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Easter
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of Jonathan Butterworth & Easter
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Benj. Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlot Walker - Daughter of George Walker & Elenor
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Clough - Son of Daniel Clough & Mary
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary
    Abode: Harleys
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Lees is inserted, with a question mark]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of Wm. Gartside & Ann
    Abode: Haselhurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bradbury - Son of Thos. Bradbury & Ann
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ham[m]ond - Daughter of Edward Ham[m]ond & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Piecetier?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Travis - Daughter of Henry Travis & Betty
    Abode: Drilesden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jane
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Shoomaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mayall - Son of John Mayall & Elize
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Dawson - Daughter of Matt. Shore, supposed father & Jane Dawson
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Burton - Son of John Burton & Ruth
    Abode: Staley wood
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Thonerley - Son of James Thonerley & Mary
    Abode: Wood Park
    Occupation: F. Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Hilton - Son of Sam. Hilton & Ann
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Andrew - Daughter of Umphrey Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Mosley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitworth - Daughter of John Whitworth & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lees - Daughter of Edward Lees & Mary
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Ann
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ogden - Son of Wm. Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Slate edge
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Marland - Daughter of Calep Marland & Susannah
    Abode: Harts Head
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Fanny
    Abode: Park Hall
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ogden - Daughter of Aaron Ogden & Easter
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Occupation: Collr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Lees - Son of Wm. Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Gartside - Daughter of Benj. Gartside & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Robinson - Daughter of Robt. Robinson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Shewcrass - Son of Wm. Shewcrass & Martha
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Simion Taylor - Son of Sam. Taylor & Ann
    Abode: Heartshead
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Sam. Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Tonton
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of Sam. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellin Barlow - Daughter of Joseph Barlow & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Em[m]ery Skellon - Son of Emery Skellon & Mary
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Occupation: Shoomaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison & Ellin
    Abode: Wood Houses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Mosley - Daughter of John Mosley & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clayton - Daughter of Sam. Clayton & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1758 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Susanah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Hague - Son of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kymp - Daughter of Joseph Kymp & Martha
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ridgway - Daughter of Mr John Ridgway & Isabel
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of James Hill & Mary
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Godley - Son of Wm. Godley & Sarah
    Abode: Hauton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Tho. Ashworth & Ann
    Abode: Heaton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Hauton - Son of Abel Hauton & Hannah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jona Andrew - Son of Jona Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Kenton - Son of John Kenton & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Sidebotom - Son of John Sidebotom & Betty
    Abode: Staley wood
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild & Mary
    Abode: Lusley end
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Doratha
    Abode: Slate edge
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Leah Walker - Daughter of Robt. Walker & Phebe
    Abode: Slate Lane
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Leah & Rachel in one entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Walker - Daughter of Robt. Walker & Phebe
    Abode: Flat Lane
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Leah & Rachel in one entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Saxon - Daughter of Sam. Saxon & Martha
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Solegard Marshal Leech - Son of Solegard King?, supposed father & Miss Leech
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Notes: [Father's surname smudged and faded]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jousa [sic] Gartside - Son of Wm. Gartside & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Knot - Daughter of Robt. Knot & Elize
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heaton - Son of John Heaton & Eliz.
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ogden - Son of James Scolefield, sup. Father & Ann Ogden
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jon Radcliff - Son of Wm. Radcliff & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Kelshall - Son of George Kelshall & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill lanes
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Wood - Son of Abel Wood & Ann
    Abode: Haselhurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Scoles - Daughter of Tho. Scoles & Abigel
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of James Booth & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Olive Dawson - Daughter of James Dawson & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Crosley - Daughter of Nathaniel Crosley & Peggy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: L. Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Nicholnson [sic] - Daughter of Joseph Nicholnson [sic] & Easter
    Abode: Drilesden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Kenworthy - Daughter of James Kenworthy & Mary
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Prestwich - Son of John Prestwich & Jane
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Worrel - Son of Wm. Worrel & Alice
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Eckinbottom - Son of Wm. Eckinbottom & Ann
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Flaxman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Ogden - Son of Isaac Ogden & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cheetam - Son of James Cheetam & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpinter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Heywood - Daughter of Sam. Heywood & Easter
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of Tho. Whitehead & Hanah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Taylor - Son of James Fullerton, supposed father & May Taylor
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Stanley - Son of James Stanley & Easter
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of James Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Drilesden
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Saxon - Son of Joseph Saxon & Ellin
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Buckley - Son of Joseph Buckley & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Herron - Daughter of John Herron & Rebecca
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Richerdson - Son of Wm. Richerdson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpinter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hanah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Newton - Son of Joseph Newton & Ann
    Abode: Duckinfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Barber
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick Kirshaw - Son of Tho. Chadwick, supposed father & Betty Kirshaw, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonothon Clayton - Son of Jonothon Clayton & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Burges - Son of Arthur Burges & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stanfield - Son of Richard Stanfield & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenney Gee - Daughter of Benj. Gee & Nelley
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Tullock - Son of Sergt. Rot. Tullock & Sarah?
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [two illegible words are written after Sergt., one is overwritten and may say Sarah]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of James Hall & Mary
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Fitton - Son of Jonath. Fitton & Betty
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - Son of Joseph Grimshaw & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Nancy
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Mother's name changed from Alice in the register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hurst - Daughter of Sam. Hurst & Alice
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clother
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brown - Daughter of James Brown, Gent. Junr. & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Cropper - Son of Sam. Cropper & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wilson - Son of George Wilson & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill lanes
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Essabella Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Holebottom
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Hague - Daughter of Robt. Hague & Mary
    Abode: Greenhurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Joseph Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Vaudery - Daughter of Tho. Vaudery & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Titus Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Ann
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Orrlanda Hague - Son of Orlanda Hague & Ann
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Horsfield - Son of Wm. Horsfield & Martha
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Horsfield - Son of Joseph Horsfield & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Sadler
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Newton - Daughter of Tho. Newton & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Key - Daughter of David Key & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Horsfield - Daughter of Robt. Horsfield & Mary
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of Tho. Hague & Rachel
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of Joseph Ogden & Catalina
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoomaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jorden Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Sarah
    Abode: Rosbotom
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Booker - Son of Robt. Booker & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [This entry is bracketed with the next]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Booker - Son of Robt. Booker & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [This entry is bracketed with the previous]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Bottomley - Son of James Bottomley
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Cloth Miller
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Swindels - Daughter of Sam. Swindels & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Harrop - Daughter of Henry Harrop & Sarah
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas - Son of James Thomas & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathon Hague - Son of James Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Chandler - Daughter of Tho. Foornifer?, supposed father & Sarah Chandler
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Bred Baker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - d [sic] of James Harrison, supposed father & Betty Walker
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Marsland - Daughter of John Marsland & Margaret
    Abode: Stailey bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Williamson - Son of Wm. Williamson & Eliz.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Staymaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Gamaliel Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Etchels - Daughter of George Etchels & Betty
    Abode: Audensher
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Mottram - Daughter of Hugh Mottram & Frances
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Winterbottom - Son of James Winterbottom & Hannah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Shoomaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Slator - Son of James Slator & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Etchels - Daughter of Gamaliel Etchels & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Holm - Son of John Holm & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Shaw - Son of Tho. Shaw & Martha
    Abode: Hauton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Williamson - Daughter of Robt. Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Rebecca
    Abode: Chamber Hills
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Leech - Daughter of James Leech & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wild - Daughter of Ralf Wild & Martha
    Abode: Denton
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Bottomley - Daughter of John Bottomley & Alice
    Abode: Hoton
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of John Knott & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ashton - Son of John Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Smallwareman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathon Heckinboton - Son of Joseph Heckinboton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Wild - Son of Wm. Wild & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Harrison - Son of George Harrison & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Marland - Daughter of Hen? Marland & Nancy
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lilley - Daughter of Nicolas Lilley & Jane
    Abode: Rosbotom
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of John Newton & Betty
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Fustianman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hanah Booth - Daughter of Sam. Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jesse Whitworth - Son of James Whitworth & Thomasin
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Stopford - Son of Thomas Stopford & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hordin - Son of Wm. Hordin & Mary
    Occupation: Soldier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hurst - Son of John Hurst & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary - Daughter of Joseph & Mary
    Abode: Little Lee
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Surname omitted in register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonah Harrop - Son of John Harrop & Phebe
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stanfield - Daughter of Sam? Stanfield & Alice
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of Benj. Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Leech - Son of Saml. Leech & Esther
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Willm. Coe - Son of Will. Coe & Hannah
    Abode: this Town
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Mellor - Son of Samuel Mellor
    Abode: this Town
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of Charles Walker & Betty
    Abode: Butcher
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
    Abode: this Town
    Occupation: Clock Maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Chard - Daughter of Saml. Chard & Fanny
    Abode: this Town
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ashton - Daughter of Thomas Ashton & Betty
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Marland - Daughter of Peter Marland & Ann
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of Abraham Ogden & Susan
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wordel - Son of John Wordel & Mary
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Haigh - Daughter of James Haigh & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Philip Etchels - Son of George Etchels & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wharmby - Daughter of John Wharmby & Alice
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of John Smith & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenney Smith - Daughter of Wm. Smith & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Neadin - Daughter of John Neadin & Peggy, his wife
    Abode: Reycroft
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Peggy, his wife
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Proctor - Son of Wm. Proctor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Susanna
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Herron - Son of Joseph Herron & Betty
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Bradley - Son of Thos. Bradley & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Siddal - Daughter of Enoch Siddal & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Knott - Daughter of Wm. Knott & Martha, his wife
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Fustian maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary, his wife
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Kirshaw - Son of Thos. Kirshaw & Martha, his wife
    Abode: Mossley
    Occupation: Cloathier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Travis - Son of Samuel Travis & Ann, his wife
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of Valentine Butterworth & Annah
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenney Wood - Daughter of Joseph Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Stopford - Son of John Wolfenden, supposed father of Hollingwood & Easter Stopford, Widow
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Penalope Harrop - Daughter of Benj. Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan - Son of James & Eliz.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [Surname omitted in register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Armatage - Son of Wm. Armatage & Ann
    Abode: Mosley
    Occupation: W. Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dunkerley - Daughter of James Dunkerley & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Robinson - Daughter of Mr Richard Robinson & Elizabeth, w.
    Occupation: Curate
    Notes: [Mother's name changed from Betty in the register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susanna Taylor - Daughter of Isaac Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Andrew - Daughter of Wm. Andrew & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Leech - Son of Saml. Leech & Alice
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Abigail
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bertenshaw - Daughter of John Bertenshaw & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Alice
    Abode: Well Stile
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brierly - Son of John Brierly & Rachel
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Duckworth, Base born - Son of John Turner, supposed father & Ann Duckworth
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Lidia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Sideboton - Son of John Slater, supposed father & Ann Sideboton, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hartley - Daughter of Daniel Hartley & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathon Brodebent - Son of Joseph Walker, supposed father of Mosley & Betty Brodebent, Spinster
    Abode: Lusley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Duesnop - Son of James Duesnop & Hannah
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Matley - Daughter of Josiah Matley & Sarah
    Abode: Treehouse Bank
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Newton - Son of John Newton & Susannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Marland - Daughter of John Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Moss - Daughter of Saml. Moss & Mary, his wife
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of George Wood & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Harisson - Daughter of Wm. Harisson & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Thos. Smith & Easter
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wharmby - Daughter of James Wharmby & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Marland - Son of Frances Lord, supposed father of Hartshead & Easter Marland, Spinster
    Abode: Hopkins
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Cock - Son of Wm. Cock, Gent. & Alice
    Abode: Reycroft
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Grimshaw - Son of Josua Grimshaw & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Thos. Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ratchel Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Pott - Son of Ezekiah Pott & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Garside - Daughter of John Garside & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of Abraham Hibbert & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jas. Kenworthy - Son of Joseph Kenworthy & Ann
    Abode: Castle Hill?
    Notes: [Entry squashed into margin, difficult to read address]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Travis - Daughter of James Travis & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cordwinder
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Hannah
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Wood - Son of Sarah Wood, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Shelmodine - Daughter of James Shelmodine & Betty
    Abode: Soweracre
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Kelshall - Daughter of John Hadfield, supposed father of Duckenfield & Betty Kelshall, Spinster
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amos Haughton - Son of James Haughton & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Salley Walker - Daughter of Wm. Walker & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anna Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Alice
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Geo. Wood - Son of Josua Wood & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of Josua Wood & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Warren - Son of John Warren & Alice
    Abode: Lime Hurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Lees - Son of Geo. Lees & Martha
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Marland - Daughter of Jacob Marland & Mary
    Abode: Hollingwood
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Garside - Daughter of Geo. Chapel, supposed father & Jane Garside, Spinster
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Salley Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Rose
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Tongue - Son of Tho. Tongue & Catherine
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of Tho. Greenwood & Jane
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Mellor - Son of Jonathan Mellor & Mary
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Betty
    Abode: Well Stile
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathan Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edm. Kennion - Son of Wm. Kennion
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Kirshaw - Daughter of Jonathan Kirshaw & Mally
    Abode: Herod Hall
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hulton - Daughter of Geo. Hulton & Essabel
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Ratcliff - Son of Joseph Ratcliff & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Taylor - Son of Isaac Taylor & Phebe?
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [David and Elice in one entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elice Taylor - Daughter of Isaac Taylor & Phebe?
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [David and Elice in one entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rosa Clayton - Daughter of Wm. Clayton & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cookson - Son of Matt. Cookson & Eliz.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliz. Crabtree - Daughter of James Crabtree & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1759 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Holling Wood
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Knott - Son of John Knott & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hutson - Son of Joseph Harrison, supposed father & Ann Hutson
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Leech - Son of John Leech & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ashton - Son of Joseph Ashton & Eliz., his w.
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Walker - Son of George Walker & Elianor
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Ashton - Son of Wm. Ashton & Martha, w.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary, w.
    Abode: Luzley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Martha
    Abode: Cutlerhill
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bealey - Son of Jabas Cheetham, supposed [father] & Easter Bealey
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: Clother
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Wm. Newton & Ellin
    Abode: Lilleylanes
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Daniel Wild & Sarah
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Kershaw - Daughter of James Kershaw & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Robt. Booth & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Graves - Daughter of Adam Graves & Sarah
    Abode: Alt Hill
    Occupation: Fustianman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Bardsley - Daughter of Benj. Bardsley & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Randal Ashton - Son of Tho. Ashton & Hester
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of Joseph Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Lees - Son of James Lees & Alice
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigal Lee - Daughter of Geo. Lee & Easter
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Lees - Son of James Lees
    Abode: Twerlhill
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Notes: [This entry has been crossed out]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Coltskey
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of Geo. Hall & Mary
    Abode: Knotthill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Seel - Daughter of Sam. Seel & Catherine
    Abode: Deanshead
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of James Williamson & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Tetlow - Daughter of Wm. Tetlow & Mary
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Neddy Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Ratcliff - Daughter of Thos. Ratcliff & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jordin Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathan Buckley - Son of Edm. Buckley & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Whitehead - Son of Geo. Whitehead & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lydia Cook - Daughter of Sam. Cook & Sarah
    Abode: Stailey bridge
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Walker - Son of James Walker & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Mellor - Daughter of Wm. Mellor & Annah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Brodebent - Daughter of John Brodebent & Mary
    Abode: Stailey bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Stopford - Daughter of Tho. Stopford & Mary
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jesse Hulley - Son of James Hulley & Ann
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaiah Bardsley - Son of Zebulon Bardsley & Dinah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heckinbottom - Daughter of Jonathan Heckinbottom & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Andrew - Daughter of Wm. Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Edward Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: New Mill
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brown - Daughter of James Brown & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of Sam. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Geo. Holm - Son of Wm. Holm & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary - Daughter of James & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [Surname omitted in register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abigail Harrop - Daughter of John Harrop & Abigail
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Tabitha
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Harrop - Daughter of Matt. Harrop & Annah
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of James Moss & Sarah
    Abode: Matley
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Sam. Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susan Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susan Ashton - Daughter of Isaac Ashton & Alice
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of Tho. Butterworth & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of James Garside, supposed father & Mary Knott, Spinster
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Gervis Lawton - Son of John Lawton & Ann
    Abode: Stailey bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of Sam. Walker & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Andrew - Daughter of Jane Andrew
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Beeley - Daughter of James Beeley & Patience
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Smyth, Base - Daughter of Betty Smyth
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Oldham - Daughter of Joseph Oldham & Esther
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Susan
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cook - Son of John Cook & Catelina
    Abode: Haughton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Lees - Son of Wm. Lees & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Butcher?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Ellar - Son of Edw. Ellar & Martha
    Abode: Clayhill
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Martha
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hague - Son of John Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Mellor - Son of Joseph Mellor & Ann
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of Tho. Brown & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Miller?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Winterbotom - Daughter of John Winterbotom & Mary
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Kinder - Daughter of James Kinder & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Sidebottom - Son of Sam. Sidebottom & Sarah
    Abode: Ridehill
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Sam. Hurst & Susannah
    Abode: Lum
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Allt
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Kershaw - Daughter of Joshua Kershaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Holm - Daughter of Sam. Holm & Eliz.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Clough - Son of John Clough & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Wm. Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wild - Daughter of Peter Wild & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Matley - Daughter of Bold Matley & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Writing faded]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Annah Barton - Daughter of John Barton & Betty?
    Abode: Stailey Wood
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Writing faded]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrop - Son of James Harrop & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of Henry Lees & Margaret
    Abode: Hurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitworth - Son of Philip Whitworth & Mary
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Clothmaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Eliz.
    Abode: Heartshead
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmund Greenwood - Son of Daniel Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Taunton
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of John Slater & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of Jonathan Butterworth & Hester
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Williamson - Son of Wm. Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Higham - Son of Joseph Higham & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [Baptised name changed from Eliz. in the register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abrahm [sic] Grundy - Son of Martha Grundy
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Brodebent - Son of Benj. Brodebent & Ann
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Lees - Daughter of Edmund Lees & Ann
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greaves - Daughter of Matt. Greaves & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Elizabeth, his w.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Readfern - Son of Tho. Readfern & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Robt. Hyde & Mary
    Abode: Treehouse Bank
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Walker - Son of James Walker & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Gee - Daughter of John Gee & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Hulton - Son of James Hulton & Rosamond
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - Daughter of Martha Harrison
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Heywood - Son of Wm. Heywood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Saxon - Son of Wm. Saxon & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Walker - Son of John Walker & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Bakker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Whiteker - Son of James Whiteker & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kirk - Son of Sam. Kirk & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Kymp - Daughter of Sam. Kymp & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Geo. Batty - Son of John Batty & Sarah
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Martha
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Occupation: Cloth Miller
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Potter? - Daughter of Andrew Potter? & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susan Kenworthy - Daughter of Hugh Kenworthy & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wood - Daughter of Wm. Wood & Jane, W.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Awzey - Daughter of George Awzey
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Mary, W.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Timothy Whitehead - Son of Mr Wm. Whitehead & Mary, W.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Attorney
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Arundale - Daughter of James Arundale & Deborah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Bradbury - Son of Neddy Bradbury & Betty
    Abode: Sourhaker
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Bertenshaw - Son of John Whitehead, suposed father & Mary Bertenshaw, Spinster
    Abode: Haughton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Shawcross - Daughter of William Shawcross & Martha
    Abode: Hyde
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of Joseph Greenwood & Martha
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Biswick - Daughter of John Biswick & Ann
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Faulkner - Son of Wm. Faulkner & Alice, his wife
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Owzey - Daughter of James Owzey & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of Wm. Heap & Anne
    Abode: Stakes
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Gartside - Daughter of Benjamin Gartside
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lidia Halland - Daughter of Adam Halland & Anne, W.
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Stanfield - Son of Samuel Stanfield & Esther
    Abode: Stayley Bride [sic]
    Occupation: Husband Man
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - Daughter of Isaac Wild & Hannah
    Occupation: Fustian Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Garside - Son of Josiah Garside & Hanah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Mary
    Abode: Alt
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Scott - Son of James Scott & Joannah
    Abode: Treehous Band [sic]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cock - Daughter of Tho. Cock & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Slater - Son of Jonathan Slater & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brown - Son of Francis Brown & Mary
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of Matt. Wood & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Walker - Son of Wm. Walker & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of Geo. Knott & Betty
    Abode: Little Lee
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Edwd. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cropper - Son of John Cropper & Eliz.
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dan. Lees - Son of James Lees & Phebe
    Abode: Wodhouses
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Matley - Daughter of James Matley & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Wharmby - Son of John Wharmby & Alice
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Walker - Son of Robt. Walker & Phebe
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - Son of John Booth & Eliz.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild & Mary
    Abode: Stanerick Hill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of Tho. Slater & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of James Mills & Alice
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gibbon - Daughter of James Gibbon & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Henshaw - Daughter of James Henshaw & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Reed - Son of Tho. Reed & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Geo. Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Alice
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Sam. Hague & Mary
    Abode: Hopkins
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Coe - Son of Wm. Coe & Hon[n]ah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Butterworth - Son of Jane Butterworth, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of Daniel Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth - Daughter of Betty Butterworth, Spinster
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Walker - Son of Charles Walker & Betty
    Abode: Redidge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hobson - Son of Edward Hobson & Peggy
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Robinson - Son of Joseph Robinson & Anne, W.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of Wm. Kenworthy & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jas. Robinson - Son of Joseph Robinson & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jas. Studard - Son of Samuel Studard & Mary
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Bentley - Daughter of John Bentley & Ester
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Anthony Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Glasier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Leech - Son of Tho. Leech & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Nanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonah Harapp - Son of Jonah Harapp & Mary
    Abode: Bardsley
    Occupation: Yeaman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Garside - Son of Benjemen Garside & Mary
    Occupation: Linnin weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Sarah
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Linin Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Josiah Taylor & Esther
    Abode: Notlanes
    Occupation: Linin Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hague - Son of Thomas Hague & Rachel
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Linin Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Linin Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenney Harrison - Daughter of Joseph Harrison & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hibbert - Son of James Hibbert & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hibbert - Daughter of Septimus Hibbert & Eliz.
    Abode: the Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley -
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Notes: [This entry may be a burial and not a baptism]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Milner - Daughter of Isaac Milner & Mary
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cooper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Abraham Wild & Abigail
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Mallinson - Daughter of James Mallinson & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Williamson - Son of Abel Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benj. Standering - Son of John Standering & Mary
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Leech - Son of Geo. Leech & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cooper - Son of Abraham Cooper & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Jonathan Hague & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - Son of John Booth & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of Joseph Hague & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of James Slater & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Breadbaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wild - Son of Wm. Wild & Betty
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of James Turner & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ratcliff - Daughter of Dan. Andrew, supposed father & Ann Ratcliff, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Earnshaw - Daughter of Abraham Earnshaw & Eliz.
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Martha
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Andrew - Son of Jonah Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Berry - Daughter of Geo. Berry & Martha
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lilley - Son of John Lilley & Jenny
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Mothers name smudged]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lilley - Daughter of Jonothon Wardle, supposed father & Betty Lilley, Spinster
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Wm. Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kelshall - Son of Geo. Kelshall & Martha
    Abode: Thomson X.
    Occupation: Overseer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Henshaw - Son of Wm. Henshaw & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonas Scholfield - Son of James Scholfield & Alice
    Abode: Well stile
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliz. Booth - Daughter of Tho. Booth
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hanah Booth - Daughter of Joseph Booth & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Sandeford - Daughter of Matthew Wood, supposed father & Sarah Sandeford, Widow
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of James Booth & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Mary
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Fielding - Son of Matt. Fielding & Mary
    Abode: Ridghill
    Occupation: C. Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Fanny
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Soldier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Judith
    Abode: Slate Lane
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Rangeley - Son of Joshua Rangeley & Ellen
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Mally
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Dunkerley - Son of Humphrey Dunkerley & Mary
    Abode: Newton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Wild - Son of Jas. Wild & Ann
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Wild - Daughter of Jas. Wild & Anne
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Haughton - Daughter of Abel Haughton & Hannah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Prestwich - Daughter of John Prestwich & Jane
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Low - Daughter of Relph Low & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hampson - Son of Tho. Ridge, suposed father & Issabella Hampson
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Bardsley - Son of Wm. Bardsley & Lydia
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of Sam? Hague & Mary
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Father's name overwritten and unreadable]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Hatfield? - Daughter of Robt. Hatfield? & Martha
    Abode: Stealey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Notes: [Writing faded]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rich. Har[r]ison - Son of Edward Har[r]ison & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Dolly
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greham - Daughter of John Greham & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1760 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Geo. Gee - Son of Benj. Gee & Nelley
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Harrop - Daughter of Rd. Harrop & Mary
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Harrop - Daughter of Tho. Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Mellor - Son of Daniel Thorp, supposed father & Patience Mellor
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Higginbottom - Son of Wm. Higginbottom & Ann
    Abode: Althill
    Occupation: Flaxman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newto [sic] - Son of Joseph Newto [sic] & Ann
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Salley Owesey - Daughter of Tho. Owesey & Milley
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Hilton - Son of Edwd. Hilton & Sarah, W.
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Saxon - Son of Joseph Saxon & Ellen, W.
    Abode: the Park
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Alice, his wife
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Higham - Daughter of William Higham & Ann, his wife
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Coe - Daughter of John Coe & Hannah, his wife
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Hadfield - Son of John Potter, supposed father & Anne Hadfield, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Godly - Daughter of Wm. Godly & Sarah
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Hilton - Son of Sam. Hilton & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam Bradbury - Son of Jonathan Bradbury & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Broad Oake
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Bardsley - Son of Geo. Hilton, supposed father & Alice Bardsley, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - Daughter of Isaac Ashton & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison & Ellen
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Shaw - Daughter of Wm. Shaw & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Leech - Son of Jonathan Leech & Mary
    Abode: Matley
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Nickolnson - Son of Wm. Nickolnson & Nancy?
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Scholdfield - Son of Philip Scholdfield & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Shaw - Son of Wm. Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Scholes - Son of Tho. Scholes & Abigail
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ashton - Daughter of Andrew Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Souracre
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sam. Robinson - Son of Edward Robinson & Margaret
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of Wm. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Roycroft
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Standfield - Son of James Standfield & Margaret
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hartinston - Son of John Hartinston & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Buckeley - Daughter of Joseph Buckeley & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benj. Garside - twin s of John Garside & Alice
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Garside - twin d of John Garside & Alice
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ezekiel Heywood - Son of Nathaniel Heywood & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
May Walker - Daughter of Septimus Walker & Jane
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mathew Cook - Son of Abraham Cook & Eliz.
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrop - Son of John Harrop & Ann
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Slater
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Tho. Chadwick & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Miller
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hanah Chadwick - Daughter of Aaron Ogden, suposed father & Mary Chadwick, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliff, supposed father & Betty Hilton
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Pegg. Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hall - Daughter of Geo. Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Malley Crosley - Daughter of Nathaniel Crosley & Peggy
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Moorehouse - Daughter of John Moorehouse & Hester
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ashton - Son of John Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Bowker - Son of Robt. Bowker & Phebe
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [Robt and John in one entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bowker - Son of Robt. Bowker & Phebe
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [Robt and John in one entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Leech - Son of James Leech & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jona. Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Neddy Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Thomason
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Oliver Saxon - Son of Robt. Saxon & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Leister - Daughter of John Winterbottom, supposed father & Betty Leister
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Septimus Wild - Son of Edmd. Wild & Betty
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Butterworth Green
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Collins - Son of Joshua Collins & Eliz.
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heywood - Son of John Heywood & Martha
    Abode: Harshead
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Eliz.
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Joshiah Taylor & Lydia
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Mery
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of Joseph Kenworthy & Nancy
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Burgis - Daughter of Arthur Burgis & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Redhill
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hoome - Daughter of John Hoome & Mary
    Abode: Knottlanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Modder? - Daughter of John Modder? & Rachel
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Schoolmester
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Etchels - Son of James Etchels & Mery
    Abode: Stailey Bridge
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Petter Sidebottom - Son of Sam. Sidebottom & Hannah
    Abode: Hoghton
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Dean - Son of Matt. Dean & Martha
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of Sam. Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Higham - Daughter of Joseph Higham & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliz. Walton - Daughter of Isaac Walton & Lydia
    Abode: Stailey
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Robinson - Son of Daniel Robinson & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Lees - Son of Tho. Lees & Jenny?
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Slator - Son of John Slator & Ellen
    Abode: Treehousebank
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Cheetham - Daughter of James Cheetham & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of Sam. Clayton & Jane
    Abode: Barkhouse
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margt. Hurst - Daughter of Sam Hurst & Alice
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Woollen Clother
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Benjn. Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonethan Fitton - Son of Abraham Fitton & Mery
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Stansfield - Son of Jas. Stansfield & Anne
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Chedwick - Son of James Chedwick & Sarah
    Abode: Rosbothom
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Geo. Lees - Son of John Lees & Esther
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Wharmby - Daughter of James Marland, supposed father & Betty Wharmby, Spinster
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kershaw - Daughter of Tho. Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Deanhead
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - Daughter of Joseph Grimshaw & Ann
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Heywood - Daughter of Sam. Heywood & Esther
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Leicester - Daughter of James Leicester & Salley
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hampson - Son of Geo. Hampson & Martha
    Abode: Openshaw
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of Sam. Mellor & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Cheetham - Daughter of James Cheetham & Martha
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Stoneman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Crabtree - Daughter of James Crabtree & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Andrew - Daughter of Laurence Andrew & Jane
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marland - Son of John Marland & Sarah
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Fitten - Daughter of Jonathan Fitten & Eliz.
    Abode: Lusley
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wood - Son of Joseph Wood
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hill - Son of Francis Hill & Ann
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of John Ogden & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Carr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Worsley - Daughter of Richd. Worsley & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hibbert - Daughter of Joseph Hibbert & Betty
    Abode: Droilsden
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Tho. Newton - Son of Wm. Newton & Mary
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Ainsworth - Son of James Ainsworth & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Brumerley - Son of John Brumerley & Mary
    Abode: Haughton
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Leicester - Son of Robt. Leicester & Mary
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Weavr.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catalina Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Cataline, his wife
    Abode: this Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of Robert Robinson & Betty, his wife
    Abode: this Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeney Barns - Daughter of James Barns & Ann
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Saddler
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Pegey Knott - Daughter of William Knott & Marth.
    Abode: Hartshead
    Occupation: Fustien maker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjemen Hague - Son of Orlanda Hague & Nancy
    Abode: Lettle Moss
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjemen Chetham - Son of Benjemen Chetham & Ann
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Saxon - Daughter of James Saxon & Rebeca
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Solomen Ashworth - Son of Samuel Ashworth & Annis, W.
    Abode: Oldham
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Ratcliff - Daughter of Wm. Ratcliff & Sarah, W.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of John Knott & Betty, his wife
    Abode: this Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Mary, his wife
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wood - Daughter of Thos. Wood & Mary, his wife
    Abode: this Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Ann, his wife
    Abode: this Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jacob Newton - Son of John Newton & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Joseph Wood & Hannah, W.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eliz. Hibbert - Daughter of Thimothy [sic] Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hamson - Daughter of Tho. Hamson & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Bradley - Daughter of Ralph Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Pollet - Son of James Liley?, supposed father & Hannah Pollet
    Abode: Falesworth
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ashton - Daughter of John Holland, supposed father & Anne Ashton
    Abode: Falesworth
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Ogden - Son of Wm. Ogden & Betty
    Abode: Slate Edge
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Smith - Son of Thos. Smith & Esther
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linn. Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Taylor - Daughter of Thos. Taylor & Esther
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Woolley - Son of Joseph Woolley & Alice
    Abode: Ridge Hill
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Andrew - Daughter of William Andrew & Jane
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mellor - Son of William Mellor & Hannah
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of Benjamin Hague & Jane
    Abode: Taunton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Susannah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggey Bottomly - Daughter of John Bottomly & Alice
    Abode: Haughton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Kershaw - Son of Thos. Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Margeret
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Sidebottom - Son of John Sidebottom & Betty
    Abode: Stayley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Standly - Daughter of James Standly & Esther
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of Robt. Hall & Catalina
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lomax - Daughter of Thos. Lomax & Martha
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hurst - Daughter of George Hurst & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Stockport - Son of Thos. Stockport & Mary
    Abode: Hooly Hill
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Richardson - Son of William Richardson & Betty
    Abode: the Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Mottram - Son of Hugh Mottram & Frances
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of Saml. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Somester - Daughter of Jonathan Somester & Anne
    Abode: Hollin Wood
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Knott - Daughter of Robt. Knott & Elizabeth
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Coe - Son of Willm. Coe & Hannah
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Andrew - Daughter of Willm. Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Little Moss
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Bardsley - Son of Danl. Bardsley & Ann
    Abode: Lusley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Jno. Hyde & Hannah
    Abode: Fairbottom
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Swindels - Daughter of Saml. Swindels & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Stansfield - Daughter of Richd. Stansfield & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Tayl.
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Pendleton - Son of Adam Pendleton & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Miles Hurst & Martha
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Williamson - Daughter of William Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Siddel - Daughter of Jno. Siddel & Esther, his wife
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hilton - Daughter of Jno. Hilton & Sarah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Thorpe - Daughter of James Hurst, supposed father & Betty Thorpe
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Deborah Hall - Daughter of Neddy Hall & Mary, his wife
    Abode: Mostey Lee
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Alice, his wife
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Worrall - Daughter of Samuel Worrall & Sarah, his wife
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Wollen Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Sarah, his wife
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Whitehead - Son of Elias Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hadfield - Daughter of James Hadfield & Alice
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Whitworth - Son of Jno. Whitworth & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Key - Daughter of James Key & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Moss - Daughter of James Moss & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Shaw - Son of Thos. Shaw & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Thornely - Daughter of James Thornely & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Scofield - Daughter of Jonah Scofield & Mary
    Abode: Little Moss
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jno. Harropp - Son of James Harropp & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Horsefield - Daughter of Thos. Horsefield & Margeret
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Pollit - Daughter of Jno. Pollit & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stansfield - Son of Richard Stansfield & Betty
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Saml. Leech - Son of Samuel Leech & Esther
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Isaac? Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Matley - Son of Daniel Matley & Peninna
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of Joseph Williamson & Lydia
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Wrigh [sic] - Daughter of William Wrigh [sic] & Ann
    Abode: Hollinwood
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Stansfield - Son of Samuel Stansfield & A__
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears off the end of the page]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Daughter of James Leech & Rachael
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isabel Ridgeway - Daughter of Jno. Ridgeway & Isabel
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of Joseph Ingham
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lilly - Son of Nicholas Lilly & Jane
    Abode: Rossbottom
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Newton, Base - Son of Jno. Kirk, supposed father & Ann Newton
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Allcock? - Daughter of Jno. Allcock? & Betty
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Notes: [Surname smudged]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Josiah Taylor & Esther
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Jno. Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Shard - Daughter of Samuel Shard & Fanny
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Garside - Daughter of William Garside
    Abode: Hered Hall
    Notes: [This entry is crossed out]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Slator - Son of Jonan. Slator & Martha
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Travis - Son of James Travis & Alice
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Radcliffe - Son of Thos. Radcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Martha
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Jno. Newton & Betty
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaiah Bardsley - Son of Jno. Bardsley & Marth.
    Abode: Haughton
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Knott - Daughter of Jno. Knott & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hadfield - Daughter of James Hadfield & Susan
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Beaumont - Daughter of Peter Beaumont & Martha
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hague - Daughter of James Hague & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marland - Son of John Marland & Nanny
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lidia Ashton - Daughter of John Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Clough - Son of John Clough
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen Weaver
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Leah Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lees - Daughter of Samuel Lees & Sarah, W.
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jesse Hully - Son of James Hully & Hannah
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jno. Marland - Son of Samuel Marland & Ann
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Haigh - Son of Jno. Haigh & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Mary
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Nancy
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jas. Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Mary
    Abode: Hurst
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Priscilla
    Abode: Moste Lee
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Travis - Daughter of Samuel Travis & Anne
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjn. Harrison - Son of Joseph Harrison & Hannah
    Abode: the Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Smalshaw
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of Robt. Booth & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Mary
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Batty - Daughter of John Batty & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Cook - Son of Mr John Cook & Catalina
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nichlas. Saxon - Son of Samuel Saxon & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Ann
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hampson - Daughter of George Hampson & Martha
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Andrew - Daughter of Jonathan Andrew & Anne
    Occupation: Twiner?
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Williamson - Son of Richard Williamson & Anne
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Lees - Son of Edwd. Lees & Sarah
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wardle - Daughter of John Wardle & Mary
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Marland - Son of James Marland & Jane
    Abode: Park
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Rebecca
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggey Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lusley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Abell Wood & Ann
    Abode: Hazzlehurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Williamson - Son of Joseph Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thos. Matley - Son of Bould Matley & Mary
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Shaw - Daughter of William Fairbanks, supd. Father of Stockport & Sarah Shaw
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of James Brown & Betty
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Lees - Daughter of Edwd. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phebe Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Birtenshaw - Son of John Birtenshaw & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1761 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - base begt. Son of Benjamin Lees, sup. Father & Hannah Knott
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Hurst - Son of John Hurst & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of Jas. Kenworthy & Mary
    Abode: Luzley End
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Butterworth - Son of Thos. Butterworth & Betty
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Notes: [woollen is written after Thos. Butterworth, and may be crossed out]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of James Williamson & Sarah
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wilson - Son of William Wilson & Ellen
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Barlow - Daughter of Joseph Barlow & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of Jno. Wright & Alice
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Wood - Daughter of Willm. Wood & Jane
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Susanna
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Tongue - Daughter of Thos. Tongue & Catharine
    Abode: Knott Lanes
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of John Knight & Jane
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Cropper - Daughter of Saml. Cropper & Sarah
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thomas - Son of James Thomas & Betty
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hully - Daughter of Willm. Hully & Alice
    Abode: Skout
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bardsley - Daughter of Benjn. Bardsley & Elizth.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Willm. Walker & Ann
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrop - Son of James Harrop & Elizabeth
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thoms. Harrop - Son of Matthew Harrop & Anna
    Abode: Althill
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Horsefield - Son of John Horsefield & Mary
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Harrop - Daughter of Benjamin Harrop & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ezekl. Howard - Son of James Howard & Martha
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dunkerley - Daughter of James Dunkerley & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of Josph. Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Saley [sic] Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Heyward - Daughter of James Heyward & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebecca Barsley - Daughter of Robert Barsley & Betty
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Harrop - Daughter of John Harrop & Phoebe
    Abode: Knotlanes
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayer - Daughter of John Mayer & Elizth.
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Josiah Booth, supposed father, a soldier & Alice Smith
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - Daughter of Joseph Chadwick & Mary
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Saxon - Daughter of Nicholas Saxon & Frances
    Abode: Staley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wild - Son of Daniel Wild & Sarah, h. w.
    Abode: Droysdale
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Matley - Son of Josiah Matley & Sarah
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Willm. Lees & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slator - Son of James Slator & Ann
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Harrop - Son of Josh. Harrop & Rachel
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hague - Son of Thos. Hague & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Betty
    Abode: Well Stile
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Caton - Son of John Caton & Eliz.
    Abode: Crowthorn
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Siddel - Son of James Siddel
    Abode: Little Moss
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lees - Son of James Lees & Betty
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Scott - Daughter of Saml. Scott & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Inkeeper
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Heginbottom - Son of Joseph Heginbottom & Betty
    Abode: Op.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Thos. Newton & Martha
    Abode: Op
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of Edmd. Buckley & Jane
    Abode: Op
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Danl. Kemp - Son of Samuel Kemp & Martha
    Abode: Op.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Moss - Daughter of Samuel Moss & Mary, W.
    Abode: Opp.
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Harrop - Daughter of James Harrop & Mary, W.
    Abode: Op.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Cheetham - Daughter of John Cheetham & Betty, W.
    Abode: Opp
    Occupation: Carpinter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - Daughter of Saml. Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Lusley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Shaw - Daughter of Jno. Shaw & Fanny
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Harrison - Daughter of Jno. Harrison & Martha
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brierly - Son of Joshua Brierly & Judeth
    Abode: Stayley Bridge
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Etchels - Son of Benjamin Knott, the supposd father & Ann Etchels
    Abode: Droilsden
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abram Ogden - Son of Josph. Ogden & Catalina
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Ashton - Son of Thos. Ashton & Betty
    Abode: Smallshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Sidebottom - Son of Samuel Sidebottom & Sarah
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mars - Son of [unnamed] Hokert, the sup. Father & Ann Mars
    Abode: the Workhouse
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Jas. Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Op.
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jas. Higham - Son of Joseph Higham & Nanny
    Abode: Op.
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Wilson - Son of Geo. Wilson & Martha
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ashton - Daughter of Wm. Ashton & Martha, his wife
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Benjamin Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Randel Ashton - Son of Thos. Ashton & Esther
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Holebottom
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Cookson - Daughter of Mathew Cookson & Betty
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Greaves - Daughter of Mathew Greaves & Mary, W.
    Abode: Op
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Holme - Son of Saml. Holme & Betty
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Ann
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hide - Daughter of James Hide & Hannah
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Sarah
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Little Lees
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dunkerley - Daughter of John Dunkerley & Ann
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Opp.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susey Marland - Daughter of Caleb Marland & Susy
    Abode: Archard
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Sarah
    Abode: Lusley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Wm. Nicholson - Son of Joseph Nicholson & Sarah, W.
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Little Moss
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of John Walker & Sarah
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Owzey - Daughter of John Owzey & Sarah
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hibbert - Daughter of Nathan Hibbert & Mary
    Abode: Luzley
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Anne Ratcliff - Daughter of Joseph Ratcliff & Betty
    Abode: Dukenfield
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Oldham - Daughter of Joseph Oldham
    Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
    Occupation: Woollen Clothier
    Notes: [Mother not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ruth Burton - Daughter of John Burton & Ruth
    Abode: Stayley Wood
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of Thos. Booth, supposed father & Esther Ogden
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Saxon - Daughter of Robt. Saxon & Ann
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Beeley - Daughter of James Beeley & Patience
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Joseph Robinson & Ann
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wild - Son of Jno. Wild & Martha
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Faulkner - Daughter of William Faulkner & Alice
    Abode: Hurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Bridgehouse - Daughter of Willm. Bridgehouse & B?
    Abode: Audenshaw
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears into the crease]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Shepley - Daughter of Thos. Shepley & Nanny
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lees - Son of John Lees & Malley
    Abode: Hurst
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Reed - Son of Thos. Reed & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wardle - Son of Jonan. Wardle & M?
    Abode: Waterhouses
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears into the crease]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Butterworth - Son of Jonn. Butterworth & Esther
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kay - Daughter of David Kay & Mary
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Nadin - Daughter of Jno. Nadin & Peggy
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Grace
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Marland - Son of Peter Marland & Ann
    Abode: Park
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jno. Hibbert - Son of James Hibbert & Ann
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Seal - Son of Saml. Seal & Catharine
    Abode: Daneshut
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Charles Walker & Betty
    Abode: Reditch
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sammy Leech - Son of Saml. Leech & Alice
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Chapple - Son of Benjamin Chapple & Sar__
    Abode: Opp
    Notes: [Mother's name disappears into the crease]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of Saml. Robinson & Hannah
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Travis - Son of John Travis & Mary
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Jno. Taylor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hartshead
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Alice
    Abode: Woodhouses
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas - Son of Thos. & Mary
    Abode: Park
    Notes: [Surname omitted in register]
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Andrew - Daughter of Joseph Andrew & Ann
    Abode: Hyde
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Andrew - Daughter of Willm. Andrew & Mary
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenney Ogden - Daughter of Abram Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Cock - Son of Jno. Cock & Alice, his wife
    Abode: Hyde
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeney Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Elizabeth, his wife
    Abode: the Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeney Lees - Daughter of Jonathan Lees & Bettey, his wife
    Abode: Littlemoss
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Bettey Saxon - Daughter of William Saxon & Sarah, his wife
    Abode: the Town
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kenworthy - Daughter of Jno. Kenworthy & Betty
    Abode: Scout
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Molly Wood - Daughter of George Wood & Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1762
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Slator - Son of Thos. Slator & Alice
    Abode: Op.
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rebecca Scholes - Daughter of Peter Scholes & Mary
    Abode: Failsworth
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brierly - Daughter of Joseph Brierly & Betty
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Hartly - Son of Hugh Hartly & Jane
    Occupation: Linnen weaver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robt. Ingham - Son of Ricd. Ingham & Mary
    Abode: Crowthorne
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Jonathan Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1762 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Aaron Ogden & Anne
    Abode: Opp
    Source: Original Parish Register
Ashton under Lyne Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home