The
Parish of Ashton in Makerfield
in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at
Independent Chapel
in the
Parish of Ashton in Makerfield
Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1822 - 1836
Baptism: 9 Jun 1822 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ward - Daughter of George Ward & Alice (formerly Brindle)
Born: 8 Nov 1819
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 23 Jun 1822 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Abraham Arrowsmith - Son of John Arrowsmith & Jane (formerly Clark)
Born: 12 Jul 1820
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Alexander
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 23 Jun 1822 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
David Leather - Son of Thomas Leather & Jane (formerly Gerrard)
Born: 15 Feb 1822
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Wm. Alexander
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 13 Oct 1822 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Moses Lythgoe - Son of William Lythgoe & Mary (formerly Higginson)
Born: 20 Sep 1822
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Alexander
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 25 Nov 1822 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Rebekah Turton - Daughter of James Turton & Ellen (formerly Collen)
Born: 4 Oct 1822
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Wm. Alexander
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 19 Mar 1823 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Jane Arrowsmith - Daughter of John Arrowsmith & Jane (formerly Clark)
Born: 9 Nov 1822
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Alexander
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 20 Mar 1823 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Richard Byram - Son of William Byram & Mary (formerly Latham)
Born: 17 Mar 1823
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Wm. Alexander
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 12 Jun 1823 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Ellen Grundy - Daughter of William Grundy & Betty (formerly Green)
Born: 8 Apr 1823
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 12 Jun 1823 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Alice Ward - Daughter of George Ward & Alice (formerly Brindle)
Born: 30 May 1823
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 17 Jun 1824 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Lois Leather - Daughter of Thomas Leather & Jane (formerly Gerrard)
Born: 30 Mar 1824
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 17 Jun 1824 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Ann Unsworth - Daughter of James Unsworth & Betty (formerly Bayley)
Born: 6 May 1824
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 3 Feb 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
James Turton - Son of James Turton & Ellen (formerly Collen)
Born: 17 Jan 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: John Holgate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 3 Feb 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Sarah Turton - Daughter of James Turton & Ellen (formerly Collen)
Born: 17 Jan 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: John Holgate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 8 May 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Margaret Sim - Daughter of John Sim & Hannah (formerly Bailey)
Born: 5 Mar 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 8 May 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary (formerly Barton)
Born: 7 Apr 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 8 May 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Jane Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Mary (formerly Higginson)
Born: 30 May 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Turner
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 12 Jun 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Samuel Arrowsmith - Son of John Arrowsmith & Jane (formerly Clark)
Born: 24 Mar 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: Crockford
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 12 Jun 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Betty Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Margaret (formerly Potter)
Born: 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Crockford
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 12 Jun 1825 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Nahusta Twiss - Daughter of William Twiss & Sarah (formerly Ackin)
Born: 3 Mar 1825
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Crockford
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Jane Downall - Daughter of Thomas Downall & Betty (formerly Tonge)
Born: 22 Jan 1826
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Holgate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Rachel Shaw - Daughter of Robert Shaw & Betty (formerly Crompton)
Born: 27 Apr 1826
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Lock Smith
Baptised by: James Hemsley
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Martha Unsworth - Daughter of James Unsworth & Betty (formerly Bayley)
Born: 3 May 1826
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: James Hemsley
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 1, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 15 Oct 1827 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Esther Byram - Daughter of William Byram & Mary (formerly Latham)
Born: 21 Jun 1827
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Crockford
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
[unnamed] Sim - Daughter of John Sim & Hannah (formerly Bailey)
Born: 2 Jul 1826
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [No Christian name is entered in the register for the child being baptised]
Baptised by: Crockford
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Edmund Arrowsmith - Son of John Arrowsmith & Jane (formerly Clark)
Born: 14 Aug 1827
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Betty Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Mary (formerly Higginson)
Born: 5 Sep 1827
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary (formerly Burton)
Born: 17 Sep 1827
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 24 Feb 1828 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
David Shaw - Son of Robert Shaw & Betty (formerly Crompton)
Born: 26 Jan 1828
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Lock Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 17 May 1828 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Martha Banks - Daughter of Timothy Banks & Ellen (formerly Rigby)
Born: 29 Sep 1824
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: White Smith
Notes: [the baptismal year for this entry is assumed from its position in the register]
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 5 Apr 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Jane Sim - Daughter of John Sim & Hannah (formerly Bailey)
Born: 10 Feb 1829
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 13 Apr 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Ann Moor - Daughter of James Moor & Margaret (formerly Littler)
Born: 26 Apr 1826
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 13 Apr 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Moor - Son of James Moor & Margaret (formerly Littler)
Born: 18 Sep 1828
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 24 May 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Abel Edwardson - Son of John Edwardson & Ann (formerly Barrow)
Born: 26 Apr 1829
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Holgate
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 25 May 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Alice Grundy - Daughter of William Grundy & Betty (formerly Green)
Born: 25 Apr 1829
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 2 Jun 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
William Rigby - Son of Philip Rigby & Margaret (formerly Sutton)
Born: 2 Mar 1823
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandry
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 2 Jun 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Mary Rigby - Daughter of Philip Rigby & Margaret (formerly Sutton)
Born: 12 Dec 1824
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandry
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 2 Jun 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Peter Rigby - Son of Philip Rigby & Margaret (formerly Sutton)
Born: 24 Jun 1826
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandry
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 2 Jun 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Betty Rigby - Daughter of Philip Rigby & Margaret (formerly Sutton)
Born: 31 Jan 1829
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Husbandry
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 14 Jun 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Rachel Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary (formerly Burton)
Born: 23 May 1829
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 26 Jul 1829 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Abel Hill - Son of Edmund Hill & Nanny (formerly Rigby)
Born: 22 Jun 1829
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 4 Mar 1830 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Thomas Shaw - Son of Robert Shaw & Betty (formerly Crompton)
Born: 26 Jan 1830
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Lock Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 5 Apr 1830 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Layland - Son of John Layland & Jane (formerly Latham)
Born: 21 Feb 1830
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 6 Jun 1830 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
James Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Mary (formerly Leivsley)
Born: 9 May 1830
Abode: Haddock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 2, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 27 Jun 1830 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Jane Hodesh Twiss - Daughter of Wm Twiss & Sarah (formerly Ackin)
Born: 13 Dec 1829
Abode: Haddock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 17 Nov 1830 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Mary (formerly Higginson)
Born: 13 Sep 1830
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 10 Jan 1831 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Ann Arrowsmith - Daughter of John Arrowsmith & Jane (formerly Clark)
Born: 9 Sep 1830
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 6 Mar 1831 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of Wm Wilkinson & Mary (formerly Burton)
Born: 5 Feb 1831
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 12 Jun 1831 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Joseph Hill - Son of Edmund Hill & Nanny (formerly Rigby)
Born: 21 Mar 1831
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 15 Dec 1831 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Robert Shaw & Betty (formerly Crompton)
Born: 5 Nov 1831
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Lock Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 15 Jan 1832 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Williams - Son of Hermon Williams & Mary (formerly Lawson)
Born: 4 Dec 1831
Abode: Haddock
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 15 Apr 1832 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Thomas Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Betty (formerly Green)
Born: 25 Mar 1832
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spiner
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 2 Apr 1832 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Jane Leyland - Daughter of John Leyland & Jane (formerly Latham)
Born: 21 Feb 1832
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 29 Apr 1832 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Hannah Sim - Daughter of John Sim & Hannah (formerly Baily)
Born: 19 Jan 1831
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 4 Feb 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Thomas Worsley - Son of Richd Worsley & Lydia
Born: 20 Dec 1832
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 12 Mar 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Sarah Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon & Margaret (formerly Hews)
Born: 17 Jan 1833
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 5 May 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Mary (formerly Leivsley)
Born: 30 Mar 1833
Abode: Haydock
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 7 Jul 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Nancy Hill - Daughter of Edmund Hill & Nanny (formerly Rigby)
Born: 5 Feb 1833
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 15 Sep 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Sim - Daughter of John Sim & Hannah (formerly Baily)
Born: 12 Jun 1833
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 7 Oct 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Ellen Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Mary (formerly Higginson)
Born: 17 Aug 1833
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 8 Dec 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Mary Jenkin - Daughter of Henry Jenkin & Jane (formerly Crompton)
Born: 26 Oct 1833
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 23 Dec 1833 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Shaw - Daughter of Robert Shaw & Betty (formerly Crompton)
Born: 12 Nov 1833
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Lock Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 16 Mar 1834 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Byram - Daughter of William Byram
Born: 14 Nov 1833
Abode: Ashton
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Ellen Gouds - Daughter of Joseph Gouds & Maria (formerly Edge)
Born: 24 Feb 1834
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 11 Nov 1834 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Latham - Son of Jabez Latham & Jane (formerly Low)
Born: 20 Sep 1834
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 21 Dec 1834 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Richard Ley - Son of John Ley & Jane (formerly E???s)
Born: 1833
Abode: Ashton
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 25 Jan 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Layland - Son of John Layland & Jane (formerly Latham)
Born: 7 Dec 1834
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 3, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
John Jenkin - Son of Henry Jenkin & Jane (formerly Crompton)
Born: 2 Mar 1835
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Grundy - Daughter of William Grundy & Betty (formerly Green)
Born: 13 Mar 1835
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spiner
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 11 Jan 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Esther Bradburn - Daughter of Richd Bradburn & Amelia (formerly Potter)
Born: 4 Dec 1834
Abode: Golborne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Susanna Battersby - Daughter of Charles Battersby & Ann (formerly Heyes)
Born: 12 Jan 1835
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 7 Jul 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Sarah Hill - Daughter of Edmund Hill & Nanny (formerly Rigby)
Born: 10 May 1835
Abode: Lowton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Daniel Atkin
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Abraham Shaw - Son of Robert Shaw & Betty (formerly Crompton)
Born: 1 Aug 1835
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Lock Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 2 Oct 1835 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of George Wilkinson & Elizabeth (formerly Speakman)
Born: 29 Jul 1835
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Methuselah Sutton - Son of Henry Sutton & Betty (formerly Arrowsmith)
Born: 14 Nov 1835
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 11 Jul 1836 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Hannah Battersby - Daughter of Charles Battersby & Ann (formerly Heyes)
Born: 20 Apr 1836
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Ann Blinston - Daughter of Samuel Blinston & Esther (formerly Greenough)
Born: 10 Sep 1836
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Martha Sim - Daughter of John Sim & Hannah (formerly Baily)
Born: 21 May 1836
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 560875
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 Independent Chapel, Ashton in Makerfield, Lancashire, England
Margaret Lythgoe - Daughter of William Lythgoe & Mary (formerly Higginson)
Born: 13 Jun 1836
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Penkethman
Register: Baptisms 1822 - 1836, Page 4, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 560875