click to return to 
Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Index to the Marriages recorded in the Registers for the period 1773 to 1849 and 1880 to 1900
Surnames beginning with S

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Saddler Spouse Year
    Martha Edge 1888
Sagar
    Alice Mackenzie 1826
    Ellen Haworth 1885
Sager
    John Mires 1787
Salmon
    John Thomas Young 1884
Salt
    Alice Duckworth 1880
    Mary Ann Wolstenholme 1885
    William James Edward Parker 1883
Salter
    Sarah Ann Robinson 1894
Salthouse
    Alfred Crawshaw 1890
    Ann Ashworth 1886
    Jenny Eaton 1820
    Mary Elizabeth Horne 1893
    William Bradley 1896
Sandeford
    Mary Kenyon 1818
Sanderson
    Alice Cunliffe 1897
    Isabel Barns 1800
    Isabella Wood 1846
    James Haighton 1843
Sandiford
    Mary Wouds 1846
    Samuel Whitaker 1827
    William Walsh 1883
Sandys
    William Croft 1889
Saville
    Margaret Janet Lambert 1890
Sawyer
    Ann Ashworth 1829
    Charles Kitchenham 1888
Scally
    Michael Marsh 1827
Schofield
    Alice Rhodes 1899
    Ann Lang 1800
    Betty Hartley 1811
    Betty Kenyon 1812
    Betty Fish 1828
    Ellen Lang 1793
    Heyworth Haworth 1900
    James Crawshaw 1817
    James Hargreaves 1829
    James Heap 1844
    James Whalley 1895
    James Henry Marshall 1898
    John Townsend 1811
    John Pilling 1831
    John Cranshaw 1840
    John William Heys 1888
    Mally Denison 1790
    Mary Cowgill 1882
    Richard Kenyon 1828
    Richard Hindle 1882
    Thomas Hacking 1803
    Thurza Waterhouse 1885
Scholes
    Abraham Maden 1823
    Abraham Birtwell 1881
    Abraham Wells 1893
    Ann Taylor 1798
    Ann Taylor 1808
    Anne Chippendale 1820
    Betty Hacking 1795
    Betty Taylor 1800
    Caleb Riley 1796
    Easter Whitaker 1798
    Elizabeth Stuttard 1836
    George Heap 1804
    George Greenhalgh 1898
    James Rushworth 1806
    John Lord 1797
    Mary Clegg 1841
    Rahale Hoyle 1838
    Richard Pilling 1820
    Richard Pickup 1881
    Robert Carson 1839
    Stephen Egan 1881
Scholfield
    Jemima Chadwick 1797
    Mary Coupe 1837
    Peggy Bertwistle 1781
Schott
    Henry Marsden Walsh 1837
Sconce
    Elizabeth Meredith 1891
    John Gregson 1881
    Margaret Mason 1887
Scott
    Ann Stott 1888
    George Warbutton 1834
    Henry Ingham 1785
    Henry Booth 1813
    James McKenzie 1884
    John Brookman 1888
    Margaret Lang 1842
    Peter Clegg 1806
    Richard Hobson 1782
    Robert Hindle 1894
Scurrah
    Mary Johnson 1848
Seddon
    Mary Eccleston 1885
Sedgwick
    Charles Henry Jackson 1883
Seed
    Alice Sudders 1844
    Ann Studdart 1833
    Betty Briggs 1831
    Ellen Barnes 1823
    Hugh Whitaker 1795
    Hugh Holden 1830
    Jane Howorth 1816
    Joseph Bennett 1830
    Lucy Brooks 1823
Sellers
    Ellen Chippendale 1840
Senior
    Fanny Gertrude Hardman 1900
Serjeant
    Paul Tunstall 1835
Serridge
    Selina Bale 1883
Shackleton
    James Crawshaw 1807
    Jane Rawcliffe 1828
    Richard Dickenson 1829
    Sarah Ellen Duxbury 1880
    Thomas Taylor 1898
    William Henry Jukes 1888
Shacklock
    Ann Frankland 1845
    George Hindle 1815
    Mary Appleton 1805
    Robert Fowler 1844
Sharp
    Ann Westall 1784
    Betsy Hollin 1888
    Jane Marsh 1781
    Jane Haworth 1812
    Miles Taylor 1884
    Thomas Bradshaw 1815
Sharples
    Alfred Ward 1891
    Alice Grimshaw 1843
    Alice Lightbown 1848
    Anne Croasdale 1821
    Annis Smith 1889
    Betty Smith 1843
    Dinah Ratcliff 1830
    Elizabeth Cunliffe 1888
    Fanny Cowper 1840
    George Hargreaves 1839
    George Just 1845
    James Kenyon 1821
    James Lonsdale 1836
    John Thomas Ashburner 1890
    Joseph Titherington 1881
    Levi Procter 1888
    Lilley Hacking 1882
    Maria Sudders 1823
    Nancy Nuttall 1821
    Peter Hindle 1797
    Richard Ainsworth 1896
    Thomas Clayton 1823
    Thomas Sutcliffe 1896
    William Hughes 1889
Sharrock
    Roger Read 1820
Sharrocks
    Thomas Higson 1886
Shaw
    Alice Ann Borrowdale 1895
    Benjamin Huthursall 1840
    Grace Butterworth 1847
    Mary Lang 1778
Shay
    John Poulter Neal 1898
Shearburn
    Henry Whitaker 1803
    Henry Pilkington 1831
    James Ramsbotham 1782
    James Eastwood 1823
    Mary Holland 1815
    Mary Lord 1829
    Nancy Tomlinson 1831
    William Pilkington 1835
Shepherd
    Owen Cooper 1888
Sherburn
    Alice Shuttleworth 1847
    Ann Hacking 1809
    Mary Hesketh 1844
    Peggy Harwood 1806
    Thomas Whittaker 1843
Shore
    Elizabeth Alice Morris 1885
Shorock
    Elizabeth Pilkington 1777
Shorrock
    Alfred Enos Tyack 1881
    Alice Haworth 1880
    Ann Haworth 1845
    Ellen Whitaker 1891
    James Crossley 1844
    James Jackson 1889
Shorrock  (cont) Spouse Year
    James Stewart Waddington 1846
    Mary Yates 1803
    Mary Hodgkinson 1880
    Meadowcroft Lightfoot 1816
    Ruth Walsh 1885
Shucklock
    James Grackson 1804
Shut
    Jonathan Tattersal 1782
Shutt
    Alice Smith 1841
    Betty Eastwood 1809
    George Howorth 1839
    Jane Harrison 1843
    John Hindle 1803
    Jonathan Cunliffe 1813
    Jonathan Simpson 1829
    Lettis Walmsley 1777
    Lettis Pearson 1803
    Mary Barnes 1792
    Mary Drinkwater 1804
    Nancy Astin 1834
    Thomas Jackson 1822
Shuttleworth
    Alice Birtwistle 1840
    Alice Barnes 1880
    Benjamin Wilkinson 1899
    Betty Wood 1888
    Hargreaves Fowler 1882
    Henry Law 1888
    James Heap 1836
    James Barnes 1843
    Joseph Taylor 1848
    Margaret Ann Clegg 1893
    Nancy Kenyon 1840
    Richard Sherburn 1847
    Robert Booth 1830
    Robert Heap 1891
    Ruth Pickering 1898
Sibbering
    Robert Oates 1839
Simpson
    Alice Catlow 1839
    Ann Barnes 1809
    Anne Dugdale 1817
    Elizabeth Johns 1885
    Elizabeth Ann Yates 1898
    Isabella Hindle 1847
    Jane Shutt 1829
    Joseph Heyworth 1835
    Joseph Hindle 1900
    Lawrence Sykes 1808
    Margaret Jane Young 1880
    Maria Ash 1820
    Maria Holden 1838
    Mary Sykes 1838
    Mary Ann Riley 1883
    Sarah Ellen Kenyon 1888
    Thomas Lightbown 1846
    William Hargreaves 1887
    William Atkinson 1890
Simson
    Jas. Hudson 1800
    Wm. Hudson 1800
Sinclair
    George Wrighton 1882
Singleton
    John Heap 1814
    John Leeming 1892
    Joseph Cottam 1891
    Margaret Fenwick 1887
    Mary Jane Whitehead 1881
    Peggy Bramley 1821
Skilling
    Mary Jane Mellody 1880
Slater
    Alfred Parkinson 1881
    Alice Ecroyd 1887
    Alice Ann Riley 1891
    Elizabeth Barnes 1840
    Ellen Burton 1899
    Henry Bradshaw 1892
    Lucy Reddish 1832
    Mary Elizabeth Pilkington 1892
Slaytor
    John Riley 1792
Sledding
    Betty Walsh 1828
    Ellen Duckworth 1833
    James Walsh 1828
    James Henry Mawdsley 1896
    Nicholas Hardy 1846
Slinger
    Andrew Riley 1837
    Elizabeth Tattersall 1843
    John Hall 1890
    Michael Herdman 1841
    Tempest Riley 1841
Smalley
    Isaac Broughton 1836
    Susannah Cowper 1882
Smith
    Alcimus Edmunds 1898
    Alfred Cooper 1883
    Alice Hammond 1821
    Ann Booth 1802
    Anne Hacking 1823
    Catherine Ingham 1892
    Charles Barker 1891
    Christopher Dickenson 1841
    Cornelius Parkinson 1880
    David Pilling 1830
    Dorinda Holden 1833
    Edmund Robinson 1840
    Edmund Sharples 1843
    Elizabeth Cockshutt 1841
    Elizabeth Halstead 1841
    Elizabeth Fisher 1844
    Elizabeth Hargreaves 1899
    Ellen Moulding 1810
    Ellen Heyworth 1824
    Ellen Haworth 1842
    George Bridge 1820
    George Ramsbottom 1833
    George Barnes 1838
    George Cartwright 1888
    George Lund 1893
    Harriet Stevenson 1895
    Harriet Gregson 1896
    James Hindle 1815
    James Oldham 1822
    James Pickup 1830
    James Ashworth 1846
    James McMahon 1880
    James Dyson 1887
    John Pickup 1787
    John Barnes 1837
    John Pilkington 1846
    John Entwistle 1880
    John Charnley 1889
    John William Wright 1900
    Joseph Knowles 1844
    Joseph Ashburner 1881
    Lucy Ecroyd 1823
    Margaret Whewell 1881
    Maria Hargreaves 1821
    Maria Kay 1834
    Mary Riley 1802
    Mary Ingham 1816
    Mary Pilkington 1834
    Mary Hargreaves 1846
    Mary Ann Croasdale 1837
    Peggy Howorth 1826
    Rebecca Yates 1883
    Richard Trent 1889
    Robert Chadwick 1847
    Samuel Shutt 1841
    Sarah Hacking 1825
    Sarah Ann Knott 1882
    Sarah Ann Whalley 1884
    Sarah Ellen Cowdell 1886
    Sarah Ellen Hodgson 1893
    Selina Dickinson 1886
    Susan Hartley 1820
    Thomas Fish 1819
    Thomas Briggs 1824
    Thomas Holden 1847
    Thomas Leach 1884
    Thomas Birtwell 1885
    Thomas Rawstron 1886
    Thomas Geger 1887
    Thomas Winterbottom 1894
    Thos. Heap 1799
    William Holker 1835
    William Parker 1838
    William Duckworth 1887
    William Sharples 1889
    William Fawcett 1900
Smithies
    Albert Jones 1888
    Robert Hargreaves 1884
Smithson
    Ann Entwisle 1814
    Betty Tomlinson 1819
    Ellen Entwisle 1821
Smyth
    Anna Eliza Holt 1900
Snowdon
    Emile Wildsmith 1897
Sourbutts
    Agness Haworth 1808
South
    Ann Chadwick 1890
    Aquila Gosney 1899
    Charles Southworth 1895
    Henry Astin 1881
    Henry Law 1888
    Mary Barrett 1887
Southam
    Zetella Day 1899
Southwell
    Mary Elizabeth Higson 1898
Southworth
    Benjamin Phillipson 1883
    Catharine Sutcliffe 1833
    Ellen South 1895
    John Thomas Holt 1886
    Margaret Alice Dowden 1898
    Robert Woods 1893
Sowerbutts
    Lucy Whittle 1889
Spedding
    George Warburton 1893
Spencer
    Ann Cronkshaw 1795
Spencer  (cont) Spouse Year
    Ann Taylor 1845
    Christopher Mitchell 1883
    Elizabeth Lobley 1822
    Elizabeth Hartley 1837
    Elizabeth Martin 1845
    Ellen Walmsley 1837
    George Cooper 1885
    James Heyes 1807
    James Pearson 1834
    John Taylor 1820
    Mary Hartley 1803
    Samuel Pickup 1837
    Sarah Hartley 1835
    Thos. Entwisle 1786
Spensor
    Jenny Wilkinson 1802
Spiby
    John Crompton Crabtree 1890
Squires
    William Ashworth 1893
Staig
    John Macfarlane Wigglesworth 1891
Standen
    Rhoda Brideoake 1889
Standing
    Matthew Emmett 1844
Stanley
    Henry Clough 1883
Stansfield
    Anna Maria Nicholson 1843
    Ashton Hindle 1792
    Edgar Wilson 1830
    Edwin Ashworth 1881
    Elizabeth Hartley 1884
Staunton
    Mary Woods 1886
Staveley
    John Henry Edsforth 1889
Stell
    Joseph Sudall 1848
Stephens
    Annie Jane Houlker 1884
    Florence Annie Heap 1900
    John Pryce 1884
Stephenson
    Alice Ann Parkinson 1888
    Amy Haslam 1883
    Christopher Ratcliffe Firth 1888
    Jane Ashworth 1891
    John Tootle 1829
    Joseph Kitson 1882
    Margaret Elizabeth Whalley 1898
    William Jones 1883
Stevens
    Jessie Mary Bradley 1892
Stevenson
    Frank Eatough 1899
    Harry Smith 1895
    Mary Hargreaves 1797
Stewart
    Elizabeth Clarkson 1884
Stockdale
    Joseph Riley 1842
Stoner
    Jane Knowles 1842
Stones
    Thomas Riding 1886
Storey
    Amos Mills 1888
    Elizabeth Gardner 1881
    James Tasker 1881
    John Thomas Gardner 1881
    Richard Bradley 1803
Stott
    Betty Holding 1810
    Isabella Riley 1822
    John Harvey 1891
    Joshua Scott 1888
Stowell
    James Whitaker 1812
Stricket
    James Howarth 1803
Strong
    Ann Hindle 1826
    Betty Chew 1808
    Joshua Tomlinson 1814
    Mary Mitchell 1821
    Sarah Haworth 1809
    Thomas Horrocks 1813
Stubbins
    Elizabeth Parkinson 1889
Studdart
    Richard Seed 1833
Sturzaker
    Mary Astley 1841
    William Kenyon 1838
Stuttard
    Bernard Holden 1839
    James Phillips 1895
    James Hargreaves Scholes 1836
Stuzake-Beagham
    Dorothy Bell 1887
Sudall
    Alice Ann Dewhurst 1881
    Ann Stell 1848
    Annie Horrocks 1887
    Isabella Bowyer 1886
    John Hartley 1833
    Robert Henry Holden 1893
Suddall
    John Blacow 1885
Sudders
    Alice Pollard 1843
    James Sharples 1823
    John Hargreaves 1827
    John Seed 1844
    Nancy Porter 1834
    Richard Hargreaves 1830
    Walmsley Holt 1822
Sudren
    Ellen Openshaw 1847
Sullivan
    Thomas Gregory 1880
Sunderland
    Joseph Wheeling 1887
    Joseph Coupe 1897
    William Henry Taylor 1889
Sutcliff
    Abraham Fairbank 1825
    Ann Boyle 1826
    Benjamin Birtwistle 1824
    Betty Haworth 1814
    Crispin Ratcliff Pickup 1820
    Elizabeth Haworth 1843
    Ellen Hartley 1834
    George Lang 1827
    Hargreaves Croasdale 1819
    Henry Bury 1813
    John Frew 1822
    Martha Pickup 1836
    Mary Entwisle 1822
    Stephen Hartley 1842
    Susan Crawshaw 1818
    Wilkinson Booth 1810
    William Frankland 1843
Sutcliffe
    Ada Roberts Fielding 1895
    Alice Taylor 1848
    Benjamin Bertwistle 1793
    Betty Crawshaw 1811
    Daniel Pilkington 1831
    Emmanuel Wilson 1880
    Fanny Farley 1887
    Hannah Sharples 1896
    James Howarth 1832
    James Southworth 1833
    James Hughes 1889
    John Hanson 1802
    John Dixon 1832
    Lawrence Woods 1804
    Mary Harwood 1830
    Mary Livsey 1835
    Mary Riley 1846
    Mary Oddy 1846
    Mary Jane Wyllie 1894
    Robert Hounslow 1886
    Stephen Ratcliffe 1793
Sutherland
    Sarah Ellen Duckworth 1889
Sutton
    Emily Agnes Carnes 1888
    George Edward Warren 1882
Swain
    David Miller 1838
    Mary Dean 1819
    Robert Hindle 1843
    Robert Hindle 1844
Swaine
    Ann Briggs 1841
Swarbrick
    George Heyes 1889
    Thomas Cronshaw 1849
Swarsbrick
    John Hargreaves 1830
Swift
    John Openshaw 1836
Swindells
    Ann Croasdale 1846
    Joseph Westall 1833
    Nancy Greenwood 1847
Swindlehurst
    Ann Kellett 1884
    Jane Pickup 1847
Swindles
    Henry Haworth 1812
    Jenny Lang 1820
    John Riley 1807
Swinfield
    Emma Askin 1887
Switzer
    Mary Ann Wood 1899
Sykes
    Alice Bury 1802
    Alice Lang 1814
    Ann Hirst 1828
    Elizabeth Ashworth 1835
    Jane Sykes 1833
    Jane Walker 1838
    John Taylor 1829
    Mary Anderton 1802
    Rebecca Simpson 1808
    Sagar Lax 1819
    Sarah Wade 1829
    Susan Barnes 1814
    Susannah Ratcliff 1818
    Thomas Riley 1794
    Thomas Simpson 1838
    William Sykes 1833

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home